内容正文:
2023—2024学年第一学期期末学业质量监测
八年级英语试题
温馨提示:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷和第Ⅱ卷两部分,共12页。满分120分。考试用时120分钟。考试结束后,将试题卷和答题卡一并交回。
2.答卷前,考生务必用0.5毫米黑色签字笔将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试题卷和答题卡规定的位置上。
3.第Ⅰ卷每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。答案不能答在试题卷上。
4.第Ⅱ卷必须用0.5毫米黑色签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内相应的位置,不能写在试题卷上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案;不准使用涂改液、胶带纸、修正带。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
第Ⅰ卷(选择题 共65分)
一、听力选择(共20小题,计20分。每小题约有8秒钟的答题时间。)
(一)录音中有五个句子,听句子两遍后,从每小题A、B、C三个选项中选出能对每个句子做出适当反应的答语。
1. A. On Mondays. B. Once a month. C. In the hospital
2. A. It’s really interesting. B. I can’t stand them. C. It tastes delicious.
3. A. Two. B. In my bowl. C. One cup.
4. A. Sure, I’d love to. B. On Sunday evening. C. At Gina’s home.
5. A. That sounds great. B. I hope so. C. I’m glad you can come.
(二)录音中有五组对话和五个问题,听对话和问题两遍后,从每小题A、B、C三个选项中选出能回答所给问题的正确答案。
6 Who’s Jeff?
A. B. C.
7. What will the girl add to the soup?
A. B. C.
8. Who will Lily go to the museum with?
A. Her father. B. Her mother. C. Her brother.
9. When will the two speakers meet?
A. At 8:00. B. At 8:30. C. At 9:00.
10. Why didn’t Cindy go to Linda’s birthday party?
A. Because she was busy. B. Because she was ill. C. Because she wasn’t invited.
(三) 录音中有一段对话和五个问题,听对话和问题两遍后,从每小题A、B、C三个选项中选出能回答所给问题的正确答案。
11. How long will the good weather last(持续)?
A. For a week. B. For two weeks. C. For three days.
12. What are Paul and Maria going to do tomorrow?
A. Watch a movie. B. Go for a walk. C. Study for a test.
13. Where will Paul and Maria go tomorrow?
A. To the Central Park. B. To the People’s Park. C. To the City Park.
14. What do you know about Central Park?
A. It’s too crowded. B. It’s big and new. C. You can have lunch there.
15. Why won’t Annie be free tomorrow?
A. Because she’ll meet her friends. B. Because she’ll hang out with her friends. C. Because she’ll prepare for the math exam.
(四)录音中有一篇短文和五个问题,听短文和问题两遍后,从每小题A、B、C三个选项中选出能回答所给问题的正确答案。
16. When is Nelly’s 14th birthday party?
A. Next Friday. B. This Friday. C. Next month.
17. Where is Nelly’s new home?
A. At 15, Sunshine Street. B. At 51, Center Street. C. At 51, Sunshine Street.
18. What should Kate bring with her?
A. Some food. B. Some warm clothes. C. Some school things.
19. Why does Kate need to arrive at 3:45?
A. Because she doesn’t like to be late.
B. Because Nelly’s party will begin at 3:45.
C. Because she needs to be here before Nelly arrives home.
20. Who writes the message to Kate?
A Bob. B. Nelly. C. Nelly’s mother.
二、选择填空(共10小题,计5分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
1. —Why were you late today? I want to know the ________.
—Because I got up late and missed the school bus.
A. result B. reply C. reason D. relationship
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你今天为什么迟到了?我想知道原因。——因为我起晚了,没赶上校车。
考查名词辨析。result结果;reply答复;reason原因;relationship关系。根据“Because I got up late and missed the school bus.”可知,这是迟到的原因。故选C。
2. —Jack, when are we going to buy a birthday gift for our grandma, today or tomorrow?
—________ are OK. I am available.
A. Both B. Either C. All D. None
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——Jack,我们什么时候去给奶奶买生日礼物,今天还是明天?——都可以。我都有空。
考查代词用法。Both两个都,用于两者都可选择的情况;Either任意一个,用于二者择一的情况;All指三个或三个以上;None没有一个。根据“I am available.”和“today or tomorrow?”可知,两天都可以,结合are可知,应用both。故选A。
3. —________ water, there would be no life on the earth.
—Yes, water plays an important part in our life.
A. During B. Without C. Through D. Inside
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——没有水,地球上就不会有生命。 ——是的,水在我们的生活中扮演着重要角色。
考查介词辨析。 during在……期间;without没有;through通过;inside在……内部。根据“water, there would be no life on the earth.”可知,如果没有水的话,地球上无法存在生命。故选B。
4. I plan to make a card for my father. I’m sure he will ________ love it.
A. hardly B. carefully C. certainly D. seriously
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我打算给我爸爸做一张卡片。我相信他一定会喜欢的
考查副词辨析。hardly几乎不;carefully认真地;certainly无疑,确定,一定;seriously严肃地。根据“I’m sure”可知,爸爸一定会喜欢这张卡片。故选C。
5. —Excuse me, is this the way to the Olympic Sports Center?
—Sorry, I’m not sure. But it ________ be.
A. need B. might C. must D. can
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——请问,这是去奥林匹克体育中心的路吗?——对不起,我不确定。但可能是。
考查情态动词。need需要;might可能;must一定;can能。根据“I’m not sure”可知是不确定,表示不确定的推测用might。故选B。
6. China is one of ________ countries in the world. We are all proud of it.
A. older B. the older C. oldest D. the oldest
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:中国是世界上最古老的国家之一。我们都为此感到骄傲。
考查最高级。one of the+形容词最高级+名词复数,表示“……最……之一”,故选D。
7. You could hardly imagine how amazing the Great Wall was ________ you saw it with your eyes.
A. as long as B. unless C. so that D. although
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:你几乎无法想象长城有多么惊人,除非你亲眼看到它。
考查连词的用法。as long as只要;unless除非;so that以便;although尽管。根据“You could hardly imagine how amazing the Great Wall was...you saw it with your eyes.”可知,如果没有在亲眼看到的条件下,几乎无法想象长城的壮观,后句是前句的否定条件,应用unless引导条件状语从句。故选B。
8. —There ________a football game between China and South Korea tomorrow morning.
—Really? It sounds cool. If we don’t have classes, I ________ to watch it.
A. will have; go B. will be; go
C. is going to have; will go D. is going to be; will go
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——明天早上会有一场中国和韩国之间的足球比赛。——真的吗?听起来很酷。如果我们没有课,我就去看。
考查时态。第一空根据“tomorrow morning”可知,这里是there be的一般将来时结构,应用there will be/there is/are going to be,排除AC;第二空所在句是if引导的条件状语从句,主句用一般将来时。故选D。
9. —More and more people like to buy things online.
—You’re right. Because of that, my uncle ________ selling things on the Internet last month.
A. took up B. made up C. dressed up D. cut up
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——越来越多的人喜欢在网上买东西。——你是对的。正因为如此,我叔叔上个月开始在网上卖东西。
考查动词短语辨析。took up开始从事;made up编造;dressed up打扮;cut up切碎。根据“More and more people like to buy things online.”和“selling things on the Internet last month.”可知,因为网上购物越来越受欢迎,我叔叔也开始在网上卖东西。故选A。
10. —Home is always the warmest place.
—________ East or west, home is the best.
A. I don’t think so. B. I’m afraid not.
C. I couldn’t agree more. D. I hope not.
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——家永远是最温暖的地方。——我完全同意。金窝银窝,不如自己的草窝。
考查情景交际。I don’t think so我不这么想;I’m afraid not恐怕不行;I couldn’t agree more我完全同意;I hope not我希望不会。根据“East or west, home is the best.”可知是认同对方观点。故选C。
三、完形填空(共10小题,计10分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个能填入文中相应空白处的最佳答案。
The 19th Asian Games in Hangzhou came to an end. It was such a ____11____ event that it won many people’s hearts. However, it could ____12____ be so successful without the hard work of many front-line (一线) workers. Here, three of them shared their ____13____ with us.
Shi Futian is a sports ____14____. He said he felt very lucky to be part of the big event. He interviewed (采访) sports players from different countries. In this way, he ____15____ people could know more about the players and the stories behind them.
Hu Chuangang worked in the dining hall that ____16____ meals to sports players. “I got over 30 pins (徽章) from different countries. Most of them were gifts from players to show their ____17____ for our food service,” Hu said happily.
Li Guanlin was a volunteer (志愿者) on a basketball court. His job is to keep the court clean and to stop players from ____18____ or getting hurt. “We learned that our job was very ____19____, so we had practiced a lot before the Games. And we are surprised and happy that people are interested in our work,” Li said.
We might not look at those people ____20____ we watched the Games. But we should remember that they are just as great as those excellent sports players.
11. A. serious B. wonderful C. personal D. traditional
12. A. truly B. probably C. hardly D. finally
13. A. advice B. service C. differences D. experiences
14. A. reporter B. writer C. magician D. engineer
15. A. decided B. hoped C. invited D. discussed
16. A. prepared B. accepted C. served D. organized
17. A. thanks B. cultures C. facts D. prizes
18. A. growing up B. falling down C. hanging out D. turning down
19. A. simple B. boring C. important D. meaningless
20. A. until B. because C. unless D. when
【答案】11. B 12. C 13. D 14. A 15. B 16. C 17. A 18. B 19. C 20. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了第十九届杭州亚运会虽然已经结束,但它赢得了许多人的心,并且介绍了三位亚运会一线工作者的经历和感受。
【11题详解】
句意:这是如此精彩的一个活动,它赢得了许多人的心。
serious严肃的;wonderful精彩的;personal个人的;traditional传统的。根据“it won many people’s hearts”可知,一个赢得许多人心的事件通常是精彩的。故选B。
【12题详解】
句意:然而,如果没有许多一线工作者的努力,它可能不会如此成功。
truly真正地;probably可能;hardly几乎不;finally最终。根据“However”和“without the hard work of many front-line (一线) workers”可知,此处表示没有一线工作者的辛勤工作,亚运会几乎不可能成功。故选C。
【13题详解】
句意:这里,三位工作者与我们分享了他们的经历。
advice建议;service服务;differences差异;experiences经历。根据后文提到的三位工作者分享的内容可知,他们分享了本次运动会的工作经历。故选D。
【14题详解】
句意:石富田是一名体育记者。
reporter记者;writer作家;magician魔术师;engineer工程师。根据“He interviewed (采访) sports players from different countries”可知,石富田是一名记者。故选A。
【15题详解】
句意:通过这种方式,他希望人们能更多地了解运动员和他们背后的故事。
decided决定;hoped希望;invited邀请;discussed讨论。根据“people could know more about ...”可知,此处需要一个动词来表达石富田的愿望,hoped最符合语境。故选B。
【16题详解】
句意:胡传光在餐厅工作,为运动员提供餐饮服务。
prepared准备;accepted接受;served提供;organized组织。根据“worked in the dining hall”和“our food service”可知,餐厅为运动员提供餐饮服务。故选C。
【17题详解】
句意:它们中的大多数是运动员为了表达对我们餐饮服务的感谢而送的礼物。
thanks感谢;cultures文化;facts事实;prizes奖品。根据“gifts”和“for our food service”可知,运动员送礼物以表示感谢。故选A。
【18题详解】
句意:他的工作是保持球场清洁,并防止运动员摔倒或受伤。
growing up成长;falling down摔倒;hanging out闲逛;turning down拒绝。根据“keep the court clean”和“getting hurt”可知,保持球场清洁是为了防止运动员摔倒或受伤。故选B。
【19题详解】
句意:我们了解到我们的工作非常重要,所以我们在比赛前进行了大量练习。
simple简单的;boring无聊的;important重要的;meaningless无意义的。根据“so we had practiced a lot before the Games”可知,他们的工作非常重要,所以进行了大量练习。故选C。
【20题详解】
句意:在我们观看比赛的时候,我们可能没有注意到那些人。
until直到;because因为;unless除非;when当……时。根据“But we should remember ...”可知,一线工作者虽不像运动员那样引人注目,但应该被记住。故选D。
四、阅读理解(共20小题,计30分)
(一) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出能正确回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最佳答案。
A
Many people think that TV programs have little or no educational value. It’s true that lots of programs are meaningless. However, some programs are good and we can learn many things from them. Here are a few of my favorite programs.
Blue Peter
When I was a child, this was the only program I could watch. I watched it three times a week. You can learn about different countries around the world from it. As the show is for children, the language in it is easy.
The Great British Bake Off
This show is about making bread, cakes and so on. The show wants to find Britain’s best amateur baker (业余烘焙师). You can watch the show to get some idea s of new things to try baking and you can always find the recipes online.
Frozen Planet
This one is about life in cold places. There are many special animals in this show. I love this show not because of the cute animals, but because it teaches us about the impact (影响) we have on these animals and what we need to do to save them.
Pointless
This show is great for making you think. It is a quiz (知识竞赛) show. It may be about sports, weather, movies and so on. I learned lots of things from this show.
21. How often did the writer watch Blue Peter when he was a child?
A. Twice a week. B. Twice a month. C. Three times a week. D. Three times a month.
22. What does the underlined word “recipes” mean in Chinese?
A. 请柬 B. 餐券 C. 协议 D. 食谱
23. If Sarah is interested in animals, which of the following shows can she watch?
A. Blue Peter. B. Pointless. C. Frozen Planet. D. The Great British Bake Off.
24. Which of the following is TRUE according to the material (材料)?
A. Pointless is a quiz about only sports.
B. The writer always watches The Great British Bake Off.
C. Blue Peter tells about different countries around the world.
D. The writer likes Frozen Planet because of the lovely animals in it.
25. What does the material mainly (主要地) talk about?
A. TV programs. B. Magazines. C. Movies. D. Talent shows.
【答案】21. C 22. D 23. C 24. C 25. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了作者喜欢的几档电视节目。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据“this was the only program I could watch. I watched it three times a week.”可知,作者小时候每周看《Blue Peter》三次,故选C。
【22题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“The show wants to find Britain’s best amateur baker … and you can always find the recipes online.”以及对“recipes”的使用场景可知,它指的是食品的制作方法,即“食谱”。故选D。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Frozen Planet...There are many special animals in this show.”可知,如果Sarah对动物感兴趣,她可以看这档节目,故选C。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Blue Peter...You can learn about different countries around the world from it.”可知,《Blue Peter》讲述了关于世界各个国家的事情,故选C。
【25题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了作者喜欢的几档电视节目,故选A。
B
What’s the traditional food in your town? Can you make the food? Huabobo is a kind of traditional food in Shandong. It has a history of more than 300 years. People in Shandong like it very much. They usually eat it on special days, such as festivals, weddings (婚礼) and birthdays. So there are many factories for making Huabobo in Shandong.
Yu Lili, from Weihai, Shandong, likes Huabobo very much. When she was a child, her grandmother taught her how to make Huabobo. So she is good at making it now. She started her business (生意) in 2015. She has a factory in her village now, and there are about 80 workers in her factory. Yu and her workers spent a lot of time on it, but she is happy because a lot of young people show love to her Huabobo.
Huabobo is not only a kind of food but also an art. Huabobo comes in different colors and shapes, like animals, flowers and fruit. It looks good and it’s delicious.
For people in Shandong, Huabobo is a symbol of the Chinese New Year. It shows good luck and people’s wishes for a good life. That’s why it becomes popular with more and more people in Shandong.
26. How does the writer start the passage?
A. By giving numbers. B. By giving examples. C. By telling stories. D. By asking questions.
27. Who taught Yu Lili to make Huabobo?
A. Her mother. B. Her workers. C. Her grandfather. D. Her grandmother.
28. What does the underlined word “It” in Paragraph 4 refer to (指的是)?
A. Huabobo. B. Shandong. C. The factory. D. Chinese New Year.
29. What can we know from the passage?
A. Yu Lili has a factory in Shandong. B. Huabobo is often red and looks like animals.
C. There are about 50 workers in Yu Lili’s factory. D. Yu Lili couldn’t make Huabobo when she grew up.
30. What’s the best title for the passage?
A. The History of Huabobo. B. How to Make Huabobo.
C. The Traditional Food—Huabobo. D. Why People Love Huabobo.
【答案】26. D 27. D 28. A 29. A 30. C
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了山东的一种传统食物——花饽饽。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“What’s the traditional food in your town? Can you make the food?”可知,作者是通过问问题开始文章的,故选D。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据“her grandmother taught her how to make Huabobo”可知,是她的祖母教她制作花饽饽。故选D。
【28题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“Huabobo is a symbol of the Chinese New Year. It shows good luck and people’s wishes for a good life. ”可知,“It”指代的是之前提到的花饽饽。故选A。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据“She has a factory in her village now”可知,余丽丽在山东有一个工厂。故选A。
【30题详解】
最佳标题题。文章主要介绍了山东的传统食物花饽饽,因此最佳标题是“传统食物——花饽饽”。故选C。
C
Do you want to write a story? Ask ChatGPT and you will get the story just one second later.
ChatGPT was made by an American company (公司) called Open AI. It came out in November 2022. It changes the Internet in a very short time. People can ask it to write stories and e-mails, answer all kinds of questions and even do homework. In its own words, it is “a big language model which helps users to write anything they like.”
Different from Siri, ChatGPT uses a much bigger database (数据库). It can also learn things by itself. For example, if it gives a wrong answer to your question, you can tell it the right one and it can make changes. “It’s a really great product (产品)!” Liu Xiaoguang, a computer scientist from China, says, “Its level is the same as an undergraduate (大学本科) student’s. That’s why it surprises the world.”
But one big problem with ChatGPT is that it cannot give the right information all the time. Rebecca, a 21-year-old student from France, uses ChatGPT to write a passage. “It gives little useful information”, she tells a newspaper. Besides, some students will learn nothing if they always use ChatGPT to do homework. This is because they won’t think for themselves. So we should be careful to use ChatGPT.
What is the future of ChatGPT? Maybe scientists need to work more on it
31. Which country was ChatGPT made in?
A. Canada. B. France. C. The USA. D. China.
32. What can ChatGPT do according to the passage?
①Learn by itself. ②Answer questions. ③Write stories. ④Do housework.
A. ①②③ B. ①②④ C. ②③④ D. ①③④
33. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A. Students like using ChatGPT to do their homework.
B. Liu Xiaoguang thinks ChatGPT is not a useful product.
C. ChatGPT can always give people some right information.
D. ChatGPT makes it much easier for people to write something.
34. What’s the fourth paragraph mainly about?
A. The future of ChatGPT. B. A big problem with ChatGPT.
C. Great changes ChatGPT makes. D. A big difference between Siri and ChatGPT.
35. The best title of the passage may be “________”.
A. ChatGPT: A Good Story Writer B. ChatGPT: A Product for Students
C. ChatGPT: A New Language Model D. ChatGPT: A Computer for Scientists
【答案】31. C 32. A 33. D 34. B 35. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了ChatGPT的信息及功能。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据“ChatGPT was made by an American company”可知,ChatGPT是美国制造的。故选C。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据“People can ask it to write stories and e-mails, answer all kinds of questions and even do homework.”和“It can also learn things by itself”可知, ChatGPT可以自学、写故事、回答问题和做作业。故选A。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据“it is ‘a big language model which helps users to write anything they like.’”可知,ChatGPT使人们更容易编写内容。故选D。
【34题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“But one big problem with ChatGPT is that it cannot give the right information all the time.”可知,第四段主要讲述了ChatGPT的一个大问题。故选B。
【35题详解】
最佳标题题。通读全文并根据“it is a big language model”可知,本文主要介绍了ChatGPT,一个新的语言模型的事情,选项C“ChatGPT:一个新的语言模型”符合。故选C。
D
阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的五个选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯,意思完整。
It’s important to be a good listener in class, so you can understand what you are learning. ___36___ Here is some advice for you.
Be prepared for the class. ___37___ Also, go over (仔细检查) your notes from the last class and find out what you’re going to learn in your next class. It will be helpful if you’re prepared with questions for your class.
___38___ It is difficult to put your hearts into the class when your friends are distracting (使……分心) you. So keep away from them in class and try to sit in the front of the classroom.
Look at the teacher. ___39___ When your teacher is talking, you should keep your eyes on your teacher. Don’t look out of the window or somewhere else.
Take notes. ___40___ Even if you don’t use the notes later, the act of writing things down helps you listen better.
It takes time to be a good listener, so you have to be patient (耐心的) and work on it!
A. Don’t sit with your friends.
B. Good listening starts with good watching.
C. How can you become a good listener in class?
D. While your teacher is teaching, start taking notes.
E. Be sure you finish all your homework before the class.
【答案】36. C 37. E 38. A 39. B 40. D
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了在课堂上做一个好的倾听者是重要的,并给出了几条建议。
【36题详解】
根据“Here is some advice for you.”可知上文应问如何去听课。选项C“怎样才能在课堂上成为一个好的倾听者?”符合语境,故选C。
【37题详解】
根据“Be prepared for the class.”可知这里介绍了要做准备。选项E“一定要在上课前完成所有的作业。”符合语境。故选E。
【38题详解】
根据“ It is difficult to put your hearts into the class when your friends are distracting (使……分心) you.”可知这里介绍了不要分心,选项A“不要和你的朋友坐在一起。”符合语境。故选A。
【39题详解】
根据“Look at the teacher.”可知这里介绍了要看着老师。选项B“好的倾听从好的观察开始。”符合语境。故选B。
【40题详解】
根据“Take notes.”可知这了提到了要做笔记。选项D“当你的老师在教的时候,开始做笔记。”符合语境。故选D。
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题 共55分)
五、词汇应用(共10小题,计10分)
阅读下面短文,用括号内所给词的适当形式填空,必要时可加助动词或情态动词。
I’m a father of two children. They’re almost the same age as you. However, I always remember my young age.
When I was young, my parents seemed to ____41____ (agree) on everything I did. I enjoyed ____42____ (play) basketball. They thought my grades would get poor because of it. I was interested in making models, but they said I shouldn’t ____43____ (spend) so much time on it. I just ____44____ (wonder) when they could stop doing this. I gave up (放弃) many of my ____45____ (hobby). My life was not as ____46____ (enjoy) as my friends’.
I got good ____47____ (educate) in a good university. Now I have my own children. I heard ____48____ (my) telling them, “Use your free time to read. Playing games isn’t good...” I thought of my parents. They told me what ____49____ (do) because they cared, just like I told my children because I loved.
Young man, behind your parents’ words, they’re really saying, “We care about you and we love you. We expect you to grow up ____50____ (healthy) and have a bright future.”
【答案】41. disagree
42. playing
43. spend 44. wondered
45. hobbies
46. enjoyable
47. education
48. myself 49. to do
50. healthily
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了一位父亲回忆自己年轻时与父母的矛盾和误解,并反思自己现在对待孩子的方式。他意识到父母当时的管教其实是出于关心和爱护,就像他现在希望自己的孩子健康成长并有光明的未来一样。
【41题详解】
句意:当我年轻时,我的父母似乎对我做的所有事情都不同意。根据下文的介绍可知,作者想要做的事情,父母都不同意,应用动词disagree,空前有不定式符号to,动词用原形。故填disagree。
【42题详解】
句意:我喜欢打篮球。enjoy doing sth“喜欢做某事”,为固定短语。故填playing。
【43题详解】
句意:我对做模型很感兴趣,但他们说我不应该在这上面花那么多时间。空前是情态动词,空处用动词原形。故填spend。
【44题详解】
句意:我只是想知道他们什么时候能停止这样做。根据上下文可知,句子是一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填wondered。
【45题详解】
句意:我放弃了许多爱好。many of修饰可数名词复数,故填hobbies。
【46题详解】
句意:我的生活没有我朋友的那么令人愉快。as...as之间用形容词原级,enjoy的形容词为enjoyable。故填enjoyable。
【47题详解】
句意:我在一所好大学接受了良好的教育。good是形容词,用来修饰不可数名词education“教育”。故填education。
【48题详解】
句意:我听到我跟他们说:“利用你的空余时间去读书。玩游戏不好……”主语和宾语都是第一人称,宾语应用反身代词。故填myself。
【49题详解】
句意:他们告诉我该做什么是因为他们关心,就像我也因为爱告诉我的孩子们该做什么一样。此处是what to do用法,“疑问词+动词不定式”作动词的宾语。故填to do。
【50题详解】
句意:我们期望你健康成长并拥有光明的未来。空处修饰动词,应用副词healthily。故填healthily。
六、英汉互译(共5小题,计10分)
阅读下面的短文,将划线部分的句子译成汉语或英语。
You get up in the morning and look into the mirror. You look young. In 2135, many people can live to be about 150 years old. So at the age of 40, you’re not old at all. 1. And your parents look the same age as you!
You say to your shirt, “Turn red.” It changes from blue to red. In 2135, “smart clothes” can change the color or style as you like.
You walk into the kitchen. You pick up the milk, but you hear the voice, “You shouldn’t drink that!” Your fridge remembers the information about the milk. 2. 它知道牛奶不够新鲜了。 In 2135, every household appliance is like your secretary.
3. 是该去上班的时候了。 In 2135, cars drive themselves. Just tell your “smart car” where to go. 4. On the way, you can call a friend with your glasses. Such “smart technology (科技)” is all around you.
So will all these things come true? “All these will come true, even better,” says a scientist. I couldn’t agree more with the scientist. 5. I am looking forward to the new life.
51. ________________________________
52. ________________________________
53. ________________________________
54. ________________________________
55. ________________________________
【答案】51. 并且你的父母看起来和你年龄一样大。
52. It knows (that) the milk isn’t fresh enough.
53. It’s time to go to work.
54. 在路上,你可以用你的眼镜给朋友打电话。
55. 我盼望着新生活。
【解析】
【导语】本文主要展望了2135年的生活。
【51题详解】
And并且;your parents你的父母;look看起来;the same age as:和……年龄一样大;you你。故填:并且你的父母看起来和你年龄一样大。
52题详解】
根据“Your fridge remembers”可知,时态用一般现在时。它:It,作主语,位于句首首字母要大写;知道:knows,位于主语it后作谓语,用三单形式;牛奶:the milk,特指冰箱里的牛奶;不够……:be not+形容词+enough,牛奶不可数,作从句主语,be动词用is;新鲜:fresh。此句为宾语从句,从属连词用that,也可省略。故填It knows (that) the milk isn’t fresh enough.
【53题详解】
是该做……的时候了:It’s time to do sth.;上班:go to work。故填It’s time to go to work.
【54题详解】
On the way在路上;you你;can能;call a friend给朋友打电话;with用……;your glasses你的眼镜。故填:在路上,你可以用你的眼镜给朋友打电话。
【55题详解】
I我;am looking forward to盼望着,现在进行时;the new life新生活。故填:我盼望着新生活。
七、阅读表达(共5小题,计10分)
阅读下面短文,并根据短文内容回答问题。
Today, more and more parents ask their children to play sports every day because they worry about their children’s health. They want to know more ways to help children keep healthy. Being healthy means a person eats well and gets enough exercise. If you are healthy, your mind works well and feels good. Here are some rules you can follow to keep healthy.
Eat all kinds of food. You may have your favorite food, but it is important to eat all kinds of food. Try to eat five kinds of fruits and vegetables every day. They will give you enough vitamin (维生素) and keep you healthy.
Spend less time on screens. Some children spend much time watching TV, playing computer games or using smart phones. These three sitting-down activities are really bad for your health. Try to spend at most two hours a day on screens.
Be active. You need to find what activities you like most in your free time. Not everyone loves baseball or soccer. Maybe your favorite is swimming, dancing or playing tennis. You can do the enjoyable things when your mom says it’s time to stop playing computer games!
Eat well, spend less time on screens and be active! You are sure to work well and feel good!
56. Why do parents ask their children to play sports every day?
________________________________
57. What does “being healthy” mean according to (根据) the passage?
________________________________
58. Is it good to eat at least five kinds of fruits and vegetables a day or a week?
________________________________
59. How long can children spend on screens?
________________________________
60. How many rules are mentioned(提及) to keep healthy?
________________________________
【答案】56. Because they worry about their children’s health.
57. It means a person eats well and gets enough exercise.
58. A day. 59. At most two hours a day.
60. Three.
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了如何帮助儿童保持健康。
【56题详解】
根据“because they worry about their children’s health”可知,是因为父母担心孩子的健康。故填Because they worry about their children’s health.
【57题详解】
根据“Being healthy means a person eats well and gets enough exercise”可知,健康意味着一个人饮食良好并进行足够的锻炼。故填It means a person eats well and gets enough exercise.
【58题详解】
根据“Try to eat five kinds of fruits and vegetables every day”可知,每天最好吃至少五种水果和蔬菜。故填A day.
【59题详解】
根据“Try to spend at most two hours a day on screens”可知,孩子们每天可以在屏幕前花最多两个小时。故填At most two hours a day.
【60题详解】
根据短文内容可知,文中提到了三个保持健康的规则:吃所有类型的食物、减少屏幕时间、保持活跃。故填Three.
八、书面表达(共2题,计25分)
A)(5分)
看图回答问题
从哈尔滨到“尔滨”,从冰雪大世界到南方小土豆,从索菲亚大教堂的人造月亮到省政府写给游客的感谢信……。这个冬季,哈尔滨成了旅游热榜上的最大“显眼包”。
61. Did you go to Harbin with anyone during the New Year’s holiday?
________________________________
62. What do you think of Harbin, the hottest city in China now?
________________________________
63. If you go to Harbin, what will you do?
________________________________
【答案】61. No, I didn’t./Yes, I did.
62. It’s wonderful/fantastic/lively.
63. I will watch the ice show.
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了哈尔滨成了旅游热门。
61题详解】
开放性问题,言之有理即可。参考答案为No, I didn’t./Yes, I did.
【62题详解】
开放性问题,言之有理即可。参考答案为It’s wonderful/fantastic/lively.
【63题详解】
开放性问题,言之有理即可。参考答案为I will watch the ice show.
B)书面表达(20分)
64. 家是所有未来的起点,未来总是让人充满幻想。你对未来家的憧憬是什么呢?假定你是李华,请结合下图提示信息,以“My Dream Home”为题用英语写一篇短文介绍你梦想的家的样子。
要求:
1.短文须包含上图所有信息,可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
2.文中不得出现真实姓名与校名;
3.卷面整洁,书写美观,可适当加2—3分;
4.词数80左右(短文题目与开头已给出,不计入总词数)。
My Dream Home
Hello, everyone! My name is Li Hua. Home is where the future starts. Now I would like to tell you something about my dream home. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One possible version :
My Dream Home
Hello, everyone! My name is Li Hua. Home is where the future starts. Now I would like to tell you something about my dream home.
At first, I hope to have my dream home in 20 years. When I have enough money, I will have a large house near the sea. I will live with my wife, children and parents. There will be at least four rooms for my family to stay. I also expect to have a study room so that we can read and learn in it. What’s more, I’m going to have two robots. One can help with the housework and the other can play with us.
It is a big dream. I will work hard to make my dream come true.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
① 本文是一篇材料作文。
② 时态:时态主要为“一般将来”。
③ 提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏要点。注意行文连贯,逻辑清晰,无拼写和语法错误。
[写作步骤]
第一步,承接给出的开头,另起一段;
第二步,介绍什么时候拥有梦想中的家,在哪,和谁一起住,家里有什么及原因;
第三步,总结,并告知如何做才能买到梦想的家。
[亮点词汇]
①have enough money有足够的钱
②at least至少
③expect to期待……
④What’s more另外
[高分句型]
①When I have enough money, I will have a large house near the sea. (when引导的时间状语从句)
②One can help with the housework and the other can play with us. (one…the other…结构)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2023—2024学年第一学期期末学业质量监测
八年级英语试题
温馨提示:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷和第Ⅱ卷两部分,共12页。满分120分。考试用时120分钟。考试结束后,将试题卷和答题卡一并交回。
2.答卷前,考生务必用0.5毫米黑色签字笔将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试题卷和答题卡规定的位置上。
3.第Ⅰ卷每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。答案不能答在试题卷上。
4.第Ⅱ卷必须用0.5毫米黑色签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内相应的位置,不能写在试题卷上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案;不准使用涂改液、胶带纸、修正带。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
第Ⅰ卷(选择题 共65分)
一、听力选择(共20小题,计20分。每小题约有8秒钟的答题时间。)
(一)录音中有五个句子,听句子两遍后,从每小题A、B、C三个选项中选出能对每个句子做出适当反应的答语。
1. A. On Mondays. B. Once a month. C. In the hospital
2. A. It’s really interesting. B. I can’t stand them. C. It tastes delicious.
3. A. Two. B. In my bowl. C. One cup.
4. A. Sure, I’d love to. B. On Sunday evening. C. At Gina’s home.
5. A. That sounds great. B. I hope so. C. I’m glad you can come.
(二)录音中有五组对话和五个问题,听对话和问题两遍后,从每小题A、B、C三个选项中选出能回答所给问题的正确答案。
6 Who’s Jeff?
A. B. C.
7. What will the girl add to the soup?
A. B. C.
8. Who will Lily go to the museum with?
A. Her father. B. Her mother. C. Her brother.
9. When will the two speakers meet?
A. At 8:00. B. At 8:30. C. At 9:00.
10. Why didn’t Cindy go to Linda’s birthday party?
A. Because she was busy. B. Because she was ill. C. Because she wasn’t invited.
(三) 录音中有一段对话和五个问题,听对话和问题两遍后,从每小题A、B、C三个选项中选出能回答所给问题的正确答案。
11. How long will the good weather last(持续)?
A. For a week. B. For two weeks. C. For three days.
12. What are Paul and Maria going to do tomorrow?
A. Watch a movie. B. Go for a walk. C. Study for a test.
13 Where will Paul and Maria go tomorrow?
A. To the Central Park. B. To the People’s Park. C. To the City Park.
14. What do you know about Central Park?
A. It’s too crowded. B. It’s big and new. C. You can have lunch there.
15. Why won’t Annie be free tomorrow?
A. Because she’ll meet her friends. B. Because she’ll hang out with her friends. C. Because she’ll prepare for the math exam.
(四)录音中有一篇短文和五个问题,听短文和问题两遍后,从每小题A、B、C三个选项中选出能回答所给问题的正确答案。
16. When is Nelly’s 14th birthday party?
A. Next Friday. B. This Friday. C. Next month.
17. Where is Nelly’s new home?
A. At 15, Sunshine Street. B. At 51, Center Street. C. At 51, Sunshine Street.
18. What should Kate bring with her?
A. Some food. B. Some warm clothes. C. Some school things.
19. Why does Kate need to arrive at 3:45?
A. Because she doesn’t like to be late.
B. Because Nelly’s party will begin at 3:45.
C. Because she needs to be here before Nelly arrives home.
20. Who writes the message to Kate?
A. Bob. B. Nelly. C. Nelly’s mother.
二、选择填空(共10小题,计5分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
1. —Why were you late today? I want to know the ________.
—Because I got up late and missed the school bus
A. result B. reply C. reason D. relationship
2. —Jack, when are we going to buy a birthday gift for our grandma, today or tomorrow?
—________ are OK. I am available.
A. Both B. Either C. All D. None
3. —________ water, there would be no life on the earth.
—Yes, water plays an important part in our life.
A. During B. Without C. Through D. Inside
4. I plan to make a card for my father. I’m sure he will ________ love it.
A. hardly B. carefully C. certainly D. seriously
5. —Excuse me, is this the way to the Olympic Sports Center?
—Sorry, I’m not sure. But it ________ be.
A. need B. might C. must D. can
6. China is one of ________ countries in the world. We are all proud of it.
A. older B. the older C. oldest D. the oldest
7 You could hardly imagine how amazing the Great Wall was ________ you saw it with your eyes.
A. as long as B. unless C. so that D. although
8. —There ________a football game between China and South Korea tomorrow morning.
—Really? It sounds cool. If we don’t have classes, I ________ to watch it.
A. will have; go B. will be; go
C. is going to have; will go D. is going to be; will go
9. —More and more people like to buy things online.
—You’re right. Because of that, my uncle ________ selling things on the Internet last month.
A. took up B. made up C. dressed up D. cut up
10. —Home is always the warmest place.
—________ East or west, home is the best.
A. I don’t think so. B. I’m afraid not.
C. I couldn’t agree more. D. I hope not.
三、完形填空(共10小题,计10分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个能填入文中相应空白处的最佳答案。
The 19th Asian Games in Hangzhou came to an end. It was such a ____11____ event that it won many people’s hearts. However, it could ____12____ be so successful without the hard work of many front-line (一线) workers. Here, three of them shared their ____13____ with us.
Shi Futian is a sports ____14____. He said he felt very lucky to be part of the big event. He interviewed (采访) sports players from different countries. In this way, he ____15____ people could know more about the players and the stories behind them.
Hu Chuangang worked in the dining hall that ____16____ meals to sports players. “I got over 30 pins (徽章) from different countries. Most of them were gifts from players to show their ____17____ for our food service,” Hu said happily.
Li Guanlin was a volunteer (志愿者) on a basketball court. His job is to keep the court clean and to stop players from ____18____ or getting hurt. “We learned that our job was very ____19____, so we had practiced a lot before the Games. And we are surprised and happy that people are interested in our work,” Li said.
We might not look at those people ____20____ we watched the Games. But we should remember that they are just as great as those excellent sports players.
11. A. serious B. wonderful C. personal D. traditional
12. A. truly B. probably C. hardly D. finally
13. A. advice B. service C. differences D. experiences
14. A. reporter B. writer C. magician D. engineer
15. A. decided B. hoped C. invited D. discussed
16. A. prepared B. accepted C. served D. organized
17. A. thanks B. cultures C. facts D. prizes
18. A. growing up B. falling down C. hanging out D. turning down
19. A. simple B. boring C. important D. meaningless
20. A. until B. because C. unless D. when
四、阅读理解(共20小题,计30分)
(一) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出能正确回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最佳答案。
A
Many people think that TV programs have little or no educational value. It’s true that lots of programs are meaningless. However, some programs are good and we can learn many things from them. Here are a few of my favorite programs.
Blue Peter
When I was a child, this was the only program I could watch. I watched it three times a week. You can learn about different countries around the world from it. As the show is for children, the language in it is easy.
The Great British Bake Off
This show is about making bread, cakes and so on. The show wants to find Britain’s best amateur baker (业余烘焙师). You can watch the show to get some idea s of new things to try baking and you can always find the recipes online.
Frozen Planet
This one is about life in cold places. There are many special animals in this show. I love this show not because of the cute animals, but because it teaches us about the impact (影响) we have on these animals and what we need to do to save them.
Pointless
This show is great for making you think. It is a quiz (知识竞赛) show. It may be about sports, weather, movies and so on. I learned lots of things from this show.
21. How often did the writer watch Blue Peter when he was a child?
A. Twice a week. B. Twice a month. C. Three times a week. D. Three times a month.
22. What does the underlined word “recipes” mean in Chinese?
A. 请柬 B. 餐券 C. 协议 D. 食谱
23. If Sarah is interested in animals, which of the following shows can she watch?
A. Blue Peter. B. Pointless. C. Frozen Planet. D. The Great British Bake Off.
24. Which of the following is TRUE according to the material (材料)?
A. Pointless is a quiz about only sports.
B. The writer always watches The Great British Bake Off.
C. Blue Peter tells about different countries around the world.
D. The writer likes Frozen Planet because of the lovely animals in it.
25. What does the material mainly (主要地) talk about?
A. TV programs. B. Magazines. C. Movies. D. Talent shows.
B
What’s the traditional food in your town? Can you make the food? Huabobo is a kind of traditional food in Shandong. It has a history of more than 300 years. People in Shandong like it very much. They usually eat it on special days, such as festivals, weddings (婚礼) and birthdays. So there are many factories for making Huabobo in Shandong.
Yu Lili, from Weihai, Shandong, likes Huabobo very much. When she was a child, her grandmother taught her how to make Huabobo. So she is good at making it now. She started her business (生意) in 2015. She has a factory in her village now, and there are about 80 workers in her factory. Yu and her workers spent a lot of time on it, but she is happy because a lot of young people show love to her Huabobo.
Huabobo is not only a kind of food but also an art. Huabobo comes in different colors and shapes, like animals, flowers and fruit. It looks good and it’s delicious.
For people in Shandong, Huabobo is a symbol of the Chinese New Year. It shows good luck and people’s wishes for a good life. That’s why it becomes popular with more and more people in Shandong.
26. How does the writer start the passage?
A. By giving numbers. B. By giving examples. C. By telling stories. D. By asking questions.
27 Who taught Yu Lili to make Huabobo?
A. Her mother. B. Her workers. C. Her grandfather. D. Her grandmother.
28. What does the underlined word “It” in Paragraph 4 refer to (指的是)?
A. Huabobo. B. Shandong. C. The factory. D. Chinese New Year.
29. What can we know from the passage?
A. Yu Lili has a factory in Shandong. B. Huabobo is often red and looks like animals.
C. There are about 50 workers in Yu Lili’s factory. D. Yu Lili couldn’t make Huabobo when she grew up.
30. What’s the best title for the passage?
A. The History of Huabobo. B. How to Make Huabobo.
C. The Traditional Food—Huabobo. D. Why People Love Huabobo.
C
Do you want to write a story? Ask ChatGPT and you will get the story just one second later.
ChatGPT was made by an American company (公司) called Open AI. It came out in November 2022. It changes the Internet in a very short time. People can ask it to write stories and e-mails, answer all kinds of questions and even do homework. In its own words, it is “a big language model which helps users to write anything they like.”
Different from Siri, ChatGPT uses a much bigger database (数据库). It can also learn things by itself. For example, if it gives a wrong answer to your question, you can tell it the right one and it can make changes. “It’s a really great product (产品)!” Liu Xiaoguang, a computer scientist from China, says, “Its level is the same as an undergraduate (大学本科) student’s. That’s why it surprises the world.”
But one big problem with ChatGPT is that it cannot give the right information all the time. Rebecca, a 21-year-old student from France, uses ChatGPT to write a passage. “It gives little useful information”, she tells a newspaper. Besides, some students will learn nothing if they always use ChatGPT to do homework. This is because they won’t think for themselves. So we should be careful to use ChatGPT.
What is the future of ChatGPT? Maybe scientists need to work more on it.
31. Which country was ChatGPT made in?
A. Canada. B. France. C. The USA. D. China.
32. What can ChatGPT do according to the passage?
①Learn by itself. ②Answer questions. ③Write stories. ④Do housework.
A. ①②③ B. ①②④ C. ②③④ D. ①③④
33. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A. Students like using ChatGPT to do their homework.
B. Liu Xiaoguang thinks ChatGPT is not a useful product.
C. ChatGPT can always give people some right information.
D. ChatGPT makes it much easier for people to write something.
34. What’s the fourth paragraph mainly about?
A. The future of ChatGPT. B. A big problem with ChatGPT.
C. Great changes ChatGPT makes. D. A big difference between Siri and ChatGPT.
35. The best title of the passage may be “________”.
A. ChatGPT: A Good Story Writer B. ChatGPT: A Product for Students
C. ChatGPT: A New Language Model D. ChatGPT: A Computer for Scientists
D
阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的五个选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯,意思完整。
It’s important to be a good listener in class, so you can understand what you are learning. ___36___ Here is some advice for you.
Be prepared for the class. ___37___ Also, go over (仔细检查) your notes from the last class and find out what you’re going to learn in your next class. It will be helpful if you’re prepared with questions for your class.
___38___ It is difficult to put your hearts into the class when your friends are distracting (使……分心) you. So keep away from them in class and try to sit in the front of the classroom.
Look at the teacher. ___39___ When your teacher is talking, you should keep your eyes on your teacher. Don’t look out of the window or somewhere else.
Take notes. ___40___ Even if you don’t use the notes later, the act of writing things down helps you listen better.
It takes time to be a good listener, so you have to be patient (耐心的) and work on it!
A. Don’t sit with your friends.
B. Good listening starts with good watching.
C. How can you become a good listener in class?
D. While your teacher is teaching, start taking notes.
E. Be sure you finish all your homework before the class.
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题 共55分)
五、词汇应用(共10小题,计10分)
阅读下面短文,用括号内所给词的适当形式填空,必要时可加助动词或情态动词。
I’m a father of two children. They’re almost the same age as you. However, I always remember my young age.
When I was young, my parents seemed to ____41____ (agree) on everything I did. I enjoyed ____42____ (play) basketball. They thought my grades would get poor because of it. I was interested in making models, but they said I shouldn’t ____43____ (spend) so much time on it. I just ____44____ (wonder) when they could stop doing this. I gave up (放弃) many of my ____45____ (hobby). My life was not as ____46____ (enjoy) as my friends’.
I got good ____47____ (educate) in a good university. Now I have my own children. I heard ____48____ (my) telling them, “Use your free time to read. Playing games isn’t good...” I thought of my parents. They told me what ____49____ (do) because they cared, just like I told my children because I loved.
Young man, behind your parents’ words, they’re really saying, “We care about you and we love you. We expect you to grow up ____50____ (healthy) and have a bright future.”
六、英汉互译(共5小题,计10分)
阅读下面的短文,将划线部分的句子译成汉语或英语。
You get up in the morning and look into the mirror. You look young. In 2135, many people can live to be about 150 years old. So at the age of 40, you’re not old at all. 1. And your parents look the same age as you!
You say to your shirt, “Turn red.” It changes from blue to red. In 2135, “smart clothes” can change the color or style as you like.
You walk into the kitchen. You pick up the milk, but you hear the voice, “You shouldn’t drink that!” Your fridge remembers the information about the milk. 2. 它知道牛奶不够新鲜了。 In 2135, every household appliance is like your secretary.
3. 是该去上班的时候了。 In 2135, cars drive themselves. Just tell your “smart car” where to go. 4. On the way, you can call a friend with your glasses. Such “smart technology (科技)” is all around you.
So will all these things come true? “All these will come true, even better,” says a scientist. I couldn’t agree more with the scientist. 5. I am looking forward to the new life.
51. ________________________________
52. ________________________________
53. ________________________________
54. ________________________________
55. ________________________________
七、阅读表达(共5小题,计10分)
阅读下面短文,并根据短文内容回答问题。
Today, more and more parents ask their children to play sports every day because they worry about their children’s health. They want to know more ways to help children keep healthy. Being healthy means a person eats well and gets enough exercise. If you are healthy, your mind works well and feels good. Here are some rules you can follow to keep healthy.
Eat all kinds of food. You may have your favorite food, but it is important to eat all kinds of food. Try to eat five kinds of fruits and vegetables every day. They will give you enough vitamin (维生素) and keep you healthy.
Spend less time on screens. Some children spend much time watching TV, playing computer games or using smart phones. These three sitting-down activities are really bad for your health. Try to spend at most two hours a day on screens.
Be active. You need to find what activities you like most in your free time. Not everyone loves baseball or soccer. Maybe your favorite is swimming, dancing or playing tennis. You can do the enjoyable things when your mom says it’s time to stop playing computer games!
Eat well, spend less time on screens and be active! You are sure to work well and feel good!
56. Why do parents ask their children to play sports every day?
________________________________
57. What does “being healthy” mean according to (根据) the passage?
________________________________
58. Is it good to eat at least five kinds of fruits and vegetables a day or a week?
________________________________
59. How long can children spend on screens?
________________________________
60. How many rules are mentioned(提及) to keep healthy?
________________________________
八、书面表达(共2题,计25分)
A)(5分)
看图回答问题
从哈尔滨到“尔滨”,从冰雪大世界到南方小土豆,从索菲亚大教堂的人造月亮到省政府写给游客的感谢信……。这个冬季,哈尔滨成了旅游热榜上的最大“显眼包”。
61. Did you go to Harbin with anyone during the New Year’s holiday?
________________________________
62. What do you think of Harbin, the hottest city in China now?
________________________________
63. If you go to Harbin, what will you do?
________________________________
B)书面表达(20分)
64. 家是所有未来的起点,未来总是让人充满幻想。你对未来家的憧憬是什么呢?假定你是李华,请结合下图提示信息,以“My Dream Home”为题用英语写一篇短文介绍你梦想的家的样子。
要求:
1.短文须包含上图所有信息,可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
2.文中不得出现真实姓名与校名;
3.卷面整洁,书写美观,可适当加2—3分;
4.词数80左右(短文题目与开头已给出,不计入总词数)。
My Dream Home
Hello, everyone! My name is Li Hua. Home is where the future starts. Now I would like to tell you something about my dream home. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$