内容正文:
2023年下期八年级英语学业达标监测
(时间120分钟 总分150分)
第I卷 ( 选择题 满分110分)
注意事项:
1. 答题前,考生务必将自己的学校、姓名用0.5毫米的黑色墨水签字笔填写在答题卡上。并检查条形码粘贴是否正确。
2. 准考证号、选择题使用2B铅笔填涂在答题卡对应题目标号的位置上,非选择题用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔书写在答题卡对应框内,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效。
3. 保持卡面清洁,不折叠、不破损。考试结束后,将答题卡和试卷一并收回。
第一部分: 听力 ( 共两节,满分30分 )
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有5秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. Where did Jack visit on vacation? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. China. B. Japan. C. America.
2. When was the big party? 此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Yesterday. B. Last Saturday. C. Last Sunday.
3. What sports does the boy like best? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Volleyball. B. Basketball. C. Football.
4. Who is the best singer in the school? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Lucy. B. Mary. C. Peter.
5. How often does her aunt go shopping? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Never. B. Two or three times a week. C. Six or seven times a week.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每个小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听对话,回答小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. Where did Sally have fun?
A. In Kate’s house. B. In Sally’s house. C. In the Mark’s house.
7. What didn’t Sally have for dinner?
A. Bread. B. Chicken. C. Fish.
听对话,回答小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. How often does Cindy watch videos in her class?
A. Usually. B. Sometimes. C. Always.
9. What does Mr. Black probably do?
A. A dentist. B. A driver. C. A teacher.
听对话,回答小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. Where is Tina going?
A To Beijing. B. To Shanghai. C. To Chengdu.
11. What is she doing there?
A. Seeing her father. B. Seeing her mother. C. Looking for some work.
12. How long does the bus take them from home to there?
A. One hour. B. Two hours. C. Three hours.
听对话,回答小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. What does Lucy invite Tim to do this evening?
A. To watch a film. B. To go shopping. C. To go to the museum.
14. What will Tim do this evening?
A. Go shopping. B. Go to a party. C. Do his homework.
15. When will Lucy call Tim tomorrow?
A. At 3:00 p.m. B. At 3:45 p.m. C. At 4:00 p.m.
听下面一段独白,完成小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
16. When did Jenny have the party?
A At 8 am on Sunday. B. At 9 am on Sunday. C. At 9 am on Saturday.
17. Who were invited to the party?
A. Jenny B. Jenny’s family C. Jenny’s classmates
18. Why did Jenny’s classmates bring their own food?
A. Because they like eating. B. Because they are not happy. C. Because they are very friendly.
19. Did they play games?
A. Yes, they did. B. No, they didn’t. C. I don’t know.
20. What did Jenny feel?
A. Unhappy B. Boring C. Happy and thankful
第二部分: 英语知识运用 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 单项选择 (共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
21. —Do you know ________ boy in black?
—Yes, he is a student of ________ university.
A. a; an B. /; a C. the; a D. a; /
22. —Hello, Jeff. I will go to Beijing for my holiday tomorrow.
—Really? I ________ you to have a safe and pleasant journey.
A. hope B. expect C. invite D. plan
23. —Why do you like living in the countryside?
—Because there’s _______ noise and _______ cars there.
A. less; fewer B. fewer; less
C. less; less D. fewer; fewer
24. —Our little daughter is sleeping. Please ________ the radio.
—I will do it right now.
A. turn on B. turn up C. turn over D. turn down
25. —The air pollution is terrible.
—It will be worse ________ everyone plays a part in saving the environment.
A. if B. until C. while D. unless
26. —Linda, shall we go to the park this Saturday?
—It’s not good to ________ in cold weather. Let’s go to the cinema.
A. put out B. eat out C. hang out D. find out
27. —Would you like to see a movie with me tonight?
—Sorry, I have to look after my sister. Maybe ________ time.
A. else B. other C. another D. the other
28. —All the students are ________ going back to school.
—That’s true! They often have to study online. That’s bad for their eyes.
A. looking up B. taking care of C. taking out D. looking forward to
29. —Thank you for telling me so much about your school.
—________
A. No, thanks. B. You’re welcome. C. The same to you. D. That sounds great.
30. —What do you think of the National Day Parade (国庆阅兵)?
—________ Our country is getting stronger and stronger.
A. I don’t mind it. B. I like it a lot. C. No problem. D. Not at all.
第二节 完形填空(共20小题;每题1分,满分20分)
阅读下面两篇短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Many people have bad eyesight (视力). You may find your classmates, or ____31____ you yourself are wearing glasses. Eyes are important, so do ___32___ to stop your eyesight from getting ____33____. Here are some tips.
First, don’t use mobile phones too much. The light from mobile phones is ____34____ for your eyes. Studies show that relaxing for 5 minutes after an ____35____ reading is a good way for protecting (保护) eyes. So have a ____36____ after using your eyes for a long time.
Secondly, don’t read in bed or in a moving bus. When you ____37____, sit straight and keep the book away from the eyes for about 33 centimeters (厘米).
Thirdly, doing eye exercise twice a ____38____ is necessary — 11:00 in the morning and 4:00 in the afternoon. Having enough ____39____ every day is also important.
If you follow the advice, you may keep your eyes ____40____.
31. A. enough B. necessary C. maybe D. although
32. A. nothing B. something C. anything D. everything
33. A. bad B. badly C. worse D. worst
34. A. bad B. good C. unless D. important
35. A. hour B. hour’s C. hours D. hours’
36. A. look B. meal C. talk D. rest
37. A. watch B. appear C. read D. cover
38. A. day B. week C. month D. year
39. A. swings B. shapes C. service D. sleep
40. A. careful B. healthy C. dangerous D. enjoyable
B
New Year’s Day is the first day of the year. Before that day, people often get together for dinner or have a party to ____41____ the New Year. They often count down (倒数) the hours, minutes and seconds before the New Year arrives. That evening is always relaxing and ____42____.
New Year’s Day is the time of a new ____43____, so people often make New Year’s resolutions. Those resolutions are ____44____ people hope to carry out (履行) in the new year. Most of the time those resolutions don’t last very long—that is, people don’t follow through ____45____ plans. However, the new year gives people a chance to improve themselves ____46____ better lives.
I’ve made two New Year’s resolutions this year. Now let me ____47____ them with you. The first one is that I’m going to become ____48____. Now I go to the swimming club once a week. In the new year, I will go there more often in my free time. What’s more, I’ll go to bed ____49____. In this way, I won’t feel tired in class the next day. My second New Year’s resolution is that I’m going to be more positive (积极乐观的). ____50____ it’s a little difficult to keep the resolutions, I will try my best. I believe I will do better in the new year.
41. A. stand B. stop C. welcome D. become
42. A. boring B. enjoyable C. unlucky D. personal
43. A. saying B. ending C. wishing D. beginning
44. A. promises B. problems C. messages D. predictions
45. A. his B. our C. your D. their
46. A. on B. at C. in D. for
47. A. move B. pick C. share D. break
48. A. shyer B. richer C. stricter D. healthier
49. A. lately B. early C. slowly D. seriously
50. A. If B. After C. Before D. Although
第三部分:阅读理解 (共20小题, 每小题2分, 满分40分)
阅读下列四篇短文, 从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个
最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Sally was a special girl. She liked playing football with the boys in her class. And she never liked to do what other girls did. She was welcome among (在……中) the boys in her class because she played football better than many of them.
However, her girl friends began to stay away from her. Sally felt upset and she didn’t understand why.
One morning, on her way to school, Sally saw her friend Cindy and decided to talk to her.
“Cindy, why don’t you want me to be your friend any more?” asked Sally.
“You play football with boys. It makes you look like a boy,” said Cindy.
Sally was kind of angry. She said, “I play with the boys because I like the sport. But I also like to play with you and that should not be a problem.”
Days passed. One afternoon, Sally was playing football with two boys when Cindy came to her.
“Sally, I thought what you said these days. You’re right. I should respect (尊重) your hobby. I’m sorry,” Cindy said.
Sally’s friend learned to respect her hobby and understood that there is no sport just for girls or boys. You can do the sport as long as (只要) you like it.
51. Why was Sally special?
A. Because she was always sad
B. Because she didn’t talk to other girls.
C. Because she didn’t like do what other girls did.
D. Because she didn’t respect other girls’ hobbies.
52. What does the underlined word “upset” mean in English?
A. Sad B. Happy C. Tried D. Creative
53. How did Cindy tell Sally that she was sorry?
A. By calling her on the phone. B. By playing football with her.
C. By writing her a letter. D. By talking to her in person.
54. What is the text?
A. A letter. B. A story. C. A poem (诗). D. An invitation.
55. What is the best title for the text?
A. Don’t be special. B. Look like a boy.
C. Play better than others. D. Respect others’ hobby.
B
Friends are not easy to come by. True friends are harder to find. So we should do our best to make friends and keep our friendships alive (有活力的).
When we talk to someone, ask questions to help him or her keep talking. Don’t ask questions that are too personal (私人的), or they may walk away.
Another important part of communication (交流) is listening. Listen carefully to what people are saying, and respond in the right way. It doesn’t have to be with words. Body language can also show that you’re listening.
It’s easier to make friends and keep friendships with people who have the same interests and hobbies as you. You can spend hours and days together, talking about your common interests.
Friendships should be for life. We should try to keep friendships as long as we can.
56. Why should we try to keep friendships alive?
A. Because friends are easy to walk away.
B. Because it’s not easy to find true friends.
C Because we can’t make new friends.
D. Because most friendship are very short.
57. How many ways does the passage tell us to make friends and keep friendships?
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. D. Five.
58. Who is easier to make friends with according to the passage?
A. The people never stop talking.
B. The people are good at body language.
C. The people have the same interests as you do.
D. The people like asking personal questions.
59. What does the underlined word “respond” mean in English?
A. Answer. B. Write. C. Spell. D. Laugh.
60. What does the writer think of friendship?
A. It’s easy to keep. B. It should be lifelong.
C. Friends should always be together. D. Friends must have common hobbies.
C
What do you usually do in your free time? Play sports? Watch TV? How about reading books? You must know the Chinese saying “Read thousands of books, travel thousands of miles”. Books are important in our life. Reading books is good for us. It can help us know and understand the world better. It can help us get a lot of knowledge. It brings us a new and different world that we have never been to before. Almost all the great men like reading, like Chairman Mao and Madame Curie.
In a word, books are treasures and we must love them. But before you read, remember to choose a good one. Ask your parents or teachers about what books to read. Be sure you are interested in them. There are many different kinds of books. I like biographies because I can learn something from the characters.
What about you, young friends? Please love books and read them. They are very helpful to you.
61. What does the underlined part “Read thousands of books, travel thousands of miles” mean in Chinese?
A. 读书破万卷,下笔如有神 B. 读书百遍,而义自见
C. 读万卷书,行万里路 D. 书到用时方恨少
62. What can reading books help people do?
A. Getting more sleep. B. Getting money from others better.
C. Knowing little about themselves. D. Understanding the word better.
63. What kind of books does the writer like?
A. Novels. B. Biographies. C. Story books. D. Comic books.
64. Which of the following is TRUE?
A. Reading books can give us little knowledge.
B. Madame Curie doesn’t like reading at all.
C. We have to choose a good book before we start to read.
D. We shouldn’t ask teachers about what books to read.
65. Which is not mentioned (提到) in the passage?
A. Reading brings us a colorful life.
B. Reading can help us get a lot of knowledge.
C. Reading brings us a new and different world.
D. Reading helps us know and understand the world better.
D
I still remember it was a sunny Saturday afternoon in Oklahoma City. My father was taking his two little boys to play mini-golf (迷你高尔夫). He walked up to the person at the ticket counter (售票柜台) and said, “How much is it to get in?”
The young man answered, “$3 for you and $3 for any kid who is older than 6. We let them in free if they are 6 or younger. How old are they?”
My father said, “The younger one is 3 and the older one is 7.” The man at the ticket counter said, “Hey, Mister, did you just win the lottery (彩票) or something? You could save yourself three dollars. You could tell me that the older one was 6. I wouldn’t know the difference.” My father replied, “Yes, that might be true, but the kids would know the difference.”
He was right. I did learn the difference. My father paid the full price for my ticket — as well as taught me an important lesson.
As Ralph Waldo Emerson once said, “Who you are speaks so loudly I can’t hear what you’re saying.” We must strictly follow rules. In this day and age, ethics are more important than ever, make sure you set a good example for everyone around you.
66. How much should the father pay?
A. $3. B. $6. C. $7. D. $9.
67. What did the man advise the father to do?
A. Buy something else. B. Give him three dollars more.
C. Buy a lottery ticket. D. Tell a lie (谎言) about the older child’s age.
68. What lesson might the kids learn from this?
A. Always tell the truth. B. Be different from others.
C. Follow others’ advice. D. Try to save as much money as you can.
69. What does the underlined word “ethics” mean in Chinese?
A. 形势 B. 话题 C. 道德 D. 娱乐
70. What do we know about the father from the story?
A. He is very shy. B. He doesn’t care about money.
C. He is very funny. D. He loves his sons very much.
第四部分:口语运用 ( 共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分 )
根据对话内容,从对话后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有两项多余选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A: Good morning, John. How long time no see. ____71____
B: Good morning, Lucy. I went to the Children’s Home.
A: Sounds meaningful! ____72____
B: Yes, we told stories to them and helped them out with their homework.
A: Sounds great. You don’t look well. ____73____
B: I didn’t wear enough clothes, so I have a cold (感冒).
A: Oh, you could exercise more and have more hot water.
B: Thank you.
A: You’re welcome. ____74____
B: Of course. I go there every weekends.
A: Can I go with you next weekend?
B: Sure. ____75____
A: OK. See you then!
B: See you!
A. What happened to you?
B. What did you do there?
C. Will you go there again?
D. Where did you go?
E. They don’t need you at all.
F. Did you have fun there?
G. The more people join us, the happier they will feel.
第II卷 非选择题 (40分)
注意事项:
1. 请用蓝黑钢笔在第II卷答题卡上作答,不能答在此试卷上。
2. 试卷中横线及框内注有“▲”的地方,是需要你在第II卷答题卡作答。
第一节:词汇 ( 共10小题,每小题1分,一空一词,满分10分)
A) 根据句意和汉语提示,在句子的横线上写出空白处所缺单词的正确形式。(共5小题;每小题1分,一空一词,满分5分)
76. My brother had to stop 400 meters ________ (在……下面) the top of the mountain.
77. There is nothing to __________ (选择) in the store but take some fresh fruit.
78. There is no need to be sad because we all make ________ (错误).
79. The old man liked to sit in the park ________ (安静地) watching the kids playing.
80. ________ (虽然) students like to watch sports, game shows are the most popular.
B)
根据语境,从方框中选择恰当的单词,并使用其正确形式填空,使句子意思完整、通顺。
few small mind watch nothing
Today, most children like to watch TV. It’s very interesting. By ____81____ TV, they can see and learn a lot, and they know many things about their countries and the world. Of course, they can also learn many things on the radio. But they can learn better with TV. Why? That’s because they can hear and watch at the same time. But they can see ____82____ on the radio.
TV helps to open children’s eyes. TV can help to open children’s ____83____, too. They can learn knowledge and better ways of doing things, they can find the world is ____84____ than before. Because they can know what’s going on in the world easily on TV.
Many children watch TV on weekends. They are always busy with their homework from Monday to Friday. But a ____85____ children watch TV every night. They go to bed very late. They can’t have a good sleep. How about you, my friends?
第二节: 短文改错 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
请你改正下面短文中的错误。文中共有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。
增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。
删除:把多余词用斜线(\)划掉。
修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。
注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
2.只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分;
3.将答案写在答题卷上,写在本卷上无效。
In the west, people often give invitations their friends. Most invitations are for a dinner and birthday party. When people accept a invitation to a dinner or birthday party, they often ask what them can take. They often take flowers, chocolates, or the other presents.
People usual take a birthday present to a birthday party. After leave a dinner or birthday party, most people telephone the host to said thank you. Some people write a short thank-you note or send an e-mail for the host.
That can show your good manners (礼仪) and make the host feel happily.
86. ________
87. ________
88. ________
89. ________
90. ________
91. ________
92. ________
93. ________
94. ________
95. ________
第三节:书面表达 (满分20 分)
96. “黑发不知勤学早,白首方悔读书迟。”, 作为有理想有抱负的你,目前处在初中八年级时期,为将来报效祖国,正需要努力学习,奋发有为。假如你是一名初中学生,请以“My future plan”为题,写一篇英语短文。
要点提示:
1. 回顾过去,四点不良习惯不堪回首
(1)经常看电视到晚上11点,上课觉得疲倦;
(2)周末呆在家里,不做家务劳动;
(3)课后总是玩电子游戏;
(4)不喜欢英语和数学,英语无趣,数学太难。
2. 脚踏实地,五个周详计划达成美梦成真
(1)多花时间学习英语和数学,向老师和同学寻求帮助;
(2)帮助别人,和他们交朋友;
(3)帮助父母做家务,每天为他们制作早餐;
(4)每天锻炼3次,让自己更加健康;
(5)长大后想当一名科学家,为实现“中国梦”奉献一份力量。
要求:1.词数:不少于80词;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
My Future Plan
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
2023年下期八年级英语学业达标监测
(时间120分钟 总分150分)
第I卷 ( 选择题 满分110分)
注意事项:
1. 答题前,考生务必将自己的学校、姓名用0.5毫米的黑色墨水签字笔填写在答题卡上。并检查条形码粘贴是否正确。
2. 准考证号、选择题使用2B铅笔填涂在答题卡对应题目标号的位置上,非选择题用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔书写在答题卡对应框内,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效。
3. 保持卡面清洁,不折叠、不破损。考试结束后,将答题卡和试卷一并收回。
第一部分: 听力 ( 共两节,满分30分 )
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有5秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. Where did Jack visit on vacation? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. China. B. Japan. C. America.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: Did you go on vacation last month, Jack?
M: Yes, I went to the Great Wall with my friends.
2. When was the big party? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Yesterday. B. Last Saturday. C. Last Sunday.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: Are you going to celebrate before you go to the college?
W: I had a big party at home last Saturday.
3. What sports does the boy like best? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Volleyball. B. Basketball. C. Football.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: Which do you like better, volleyball or basketball?
M: I like both. But football is my favorite.
4. Who is the best singer in the school? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Lucy. B. Mary. C. Peter.
【答案】B
【解析】
原文】M: I think Mary is the best singer in our school. Do you like her songs, Lucy?
W: Yes. I do. I like them a lot, Peter.
5. How often does her aunt go shopping? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Never. B. Two or three times a week. C. Six or seven times a week.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: Shall we go shopping, this afternoon, Uncle Green?
M: Sorry, I never shop. Your aunt does that, almost every day.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每个小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听对话,回答小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. Where did Sally have fun?
A. In Kate’s house. B. In Sally’s house. C. In the Mark’s house.
7. What didn’t Sally have for dinner?
A. Bread. B. Chicken. C. Fish.
【答案】6. A 7. C
【解析】
【原文】M: Hi! Sally. Did you have fun in Kate’s house?
W: Yes. Mark. We played games before dinner. After dinner, we watched an interesting movie.
M: What did you have for dinner?
W: Some bread, beef, and chicken. And after dinner, her mom made fruit salad. It was delicious.
M: Really? I hope I can go to her house next time.
听对话,回答小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. How often does Cindy watch videos in her class?
A. Usually. B. Sometimes. C. Always.
9. What does Mr. Black probably do?
A. A dentist. B. A driver. C. A teacher.
【答案】8. B 9. C
【解析】
【原文】M: Do you watch videos, in class, Cindy?
W: Yes, sometimes we do.
M: What do you watch?
W: A lot of difficult things. Mr. Black shows us to enjoy them when he doesn’t only tell us things.
M: Do you think it is better than learning from books?
W: Yes, it is. The videos are more interesting.
听对话,回答小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. Where is Tina going?
A. To Beijing. B. To Shanghai. C. To Chengdu.
11. What is she doing there?
A. Seeing her father. B. Seeing her mother. C. Looking for some work.
12. How long does the bus take them from home to there?
A. One hour. B. Two hours. C. Three hours.
【答案】10. A 11. A 12. C
【解析】
【原文】M: What are you doing this weekend, Tina?
W: I’m going to Beijing with my mother. I’m really excited.
M: Oh, what are you doing there?
W: We’re seeing my father. He’s working there.
M: I see. How are you going?
W: We’re taking the bus. It takes, only three hours.
M: Great! Have a good time!
W: Thank you!
听对话,回答小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. What does Lucy invite Tim to do this evening?
A. To watch a film. B. To go shopping. C. To go to the museum.
14. What will Tim do this evening?
A. Go shopping. B. Go to a party. C. Do his homework.
15. When will Lucy call Tim tomorrow?
A. At 3:00 p.m. B. At 3:45 p.m. C. At 4:00 p.m.
【答案】13. A 14. C 15. A
【解析】
原文】W: Would you like to watch a movie with me this evening, Tim?
M: I’d love to, Lucy. But I’m afraid I can’t. I have much homework to do. I can’t even watch my favorite tennis game tonight.
W: What about tomorrow afternoon?
M: Good. I’ll be free then.
W: OK. I’ll call you at 3:00 p.m. And the movie starts at a quarter to four.
M: OK. See you then.
W: See you.
听下面一段独白,完成小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
16. When did Jenny have the party?
A. At 8 am on Sunday. B. At 9 am on Sunday. C. At 9 am on Saturday.
17. Who were invited to the party?
A. Jenny B. Jenny’s family C. Jenny’s classmates
18. Why did Jenny’s classmates bring their own food?
A. Because they like eating. B. Because they are not happy. C. Because they are very friendly.
19. Did they play games?
A. Yes, they did. B. No, they didn’t. C. I don’t know.
20. What did Jenny feel?
A. Unhappy B. Boring C. Happy and thankful
【答案】16. B 17. C 18. C 19. A 20. C
【解析】
【原文】I’m Jenny. I had a birthday party at my home last Sunday. I invited my classmates to the party. The party began at 9 o’clock on Sunday morning. All my classmates were not late. I was very happy. We ate some western food. It was very nice. Some of my classmates brought their own food. They shared their food with us, because they are very friendly. We also played games. It was very interesting. All my classmates were very happy. I danced with my best friends. And all my classmates danced very well! They sang a song, “ Happy Birthday” to me. And then they gave me, a lot of presents. I was very thankful. All of us had a good time on that day!
第二部分: 英语知识运用 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 单项选择 (共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
21. —Do you know ________ boy in black?
—Yes, he is a student of ________ university.
A. a; an B. /; a C. the; a D. a; /
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你认识那个穿黑衣服的男孩吗?——是的,他是一所大学的学生。
考查冠词。a一个,表泛指,用于辅音音素开头的单词前;/零冠词;the表特指;an一个,表泛指,用于元音音素开头的单词前。根据“boy in black”可知,此处是特指穿黑衣服的男孩,用定冠词the;空二处是泛指一所大学,university是辅音音素开头的单词,用a表示。故选C。
22. —Hello, Jeff. I will go to Beijing for my holiday tomorrow.
—Really? I ________ you to have a safe and pleasant journey.
A. hope B. expect C. invite D. plan
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你好,杰夫。明天我将去北京度假。——真的吗?我希望你一路平安,旅途愉快。
考查动词辨析。hope希望,其句型是hope to do sth和hope(that)+从句。此处空后接的是不定式作宾语补足语,不符合hope的用法,排除A;expect指的是期待、盼望、预期,其句型是:expect sb. to do sth;invite邀请;plan计划。根据“you to have a safe and pleasant journey.”可知,此处表示祝愿,用expect符合语境,故选B。
23. —Why do you like living in the countryside?
—Because there’s _______ noise and _______ cars there.
A. less; fewer B. fewer; less
C. less; less D. fewer; fewer
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】试题分析:句意:你为什么喜欢住在乡下?--因为有很少的噪音和很少的车。Less是little的比较级,修饰不可数名词;fewer是few的比较级,修饰可数名词复数,noise不可数,car可数。故选A.
考点:考查形容词比较级的用法。
24. —Our little daughter is sleeping. Please ________ the radio.
—I will do it right now.
A. turn on B. turn up C. turn over D. turn down
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我们的小女儿正在睡觉。请把收音机的音量调低。——我现在就去做。
考查动词短语。 turn on打开;turn up调高(音量),出现;turn over翻转;turn down调小。根据“Our little daughter is sleeping. Please...the radio.”可知,应是要求对方把声音关小一点,故选D。
25. —The air pollution is terrible.
—It will be worse ________ everyone plays a part in saving the environment.
A. if B. until C. while D. unless
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——空气污染很严重。——除非每个人都在保护环境方面发挥作用,否则情况会更糟。
考查连词辨析。if如果;until直到;while当……时;unless除非。根据“It will be worse...everyone plays a part in saving the environment.”可知,此处表示“除非每个人都在保护环境方面发挥作用”,是否定条件,应用unless引导条件状语从句。故选D。
26. —Linda, shall we go to the park this Saturday?
—It’s not good to ________ in cold weather. Let’s go to the cinema.
A. put out B. eat out C. hang out D. find out
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——琳达,这个星期六我们去公园好吗?——在寒冷的天气闲逛不好。我们去看电影吧。
考查动词短语。put out扑灭;eat out外出就餐;hang out闲逛;find out发现。根据“shall we go to the park this Saturday”可知,此处想要表达的意思是“在寒冷的天气里闲逛不好”。故选C。
27. —Would you like to see a movie with me tonight?
—Sorry, I have to look after my sister. Maybe ________ time.
A. else B. other C. another D. the other
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——今晚你想和我一起去看电影吗?——对不起,我得照顾我妹妹。也许下次吧。
考查代词辨析。else其他的,other其他的,接名词;another泛指三者以上的另一个;the other两者中的另一个。根据“Maybe…time.”可知,此处泛指另一次,“another”表示“再一次”或“另一次”符合题意,故选C。
28. —All the students are ________ going back to school.
—That’s true! They often have to study online. That’s bad for their eyes.
A. looking up B. taking care of C. taking out D. looking forward to
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——所有的学生都盼望着回到学校。——这是真的!他们经常不得不在网上学习。这对他们的眼睛不好。
考查动词短语。looking up查阅;taking care of照顾;taking out拿出;looking forward to期待。根据“They often have to study online. That’s bad for their eyes.”可知,在家上网课对眼睛不好,所以学生都盼望着回到学校。故选D。
29. —Thank you for telling me so much about your school.
—________
A. No, thanks. B. You’re welcome. C. The same to you. D. That sounds great.
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——谢谢你告诉我这么多关于你们学校的事。——不客气。
考查情景交际。No, thanks.不用了,谢谢;You’re welcome.不客气;The same to you.你也一样;That sounds great.听起来不错。根据语境可知,上文表示感谢对方,此处应回答不客气,B“不客气。”符合情景。故选B。
30. —What do you think of the National Day Parade (国庆阅兵)?
—________ Our country is getting stronger and stronger.
A. I don’t mind it. B. I like it a lot. C. No problem. D. Not at all.
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你认为国庆阅兵怎么样?——我非常喜欢,我们的国家正在变得越来越强大。
考查情景交际。I don’t mind it我不介意;I like it a lot我非常喜欢;No problem没问题;Not at all一点也不。根据“Our country is getting stronger and stronger”可知,我们国家正变得越来越强大,说明我很喜欢国庆阅兵,故选B。
第二节 完形填空(共20小题;每题1分,满分20分)
阅读下面两篇短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Many people have bad eyesight (视力). You may find your classmates, or ____31____ you yourself are wearing glasses. Eyes are important, so do ___32___ to stop your eyesight from getting ____33____. Here are some tips.
First, don’t use mobile phones too much. The light from mobile phones is ____34____ for your eyes. Studies show that relaxing for 5 minutes after an ____35____ reading is a good way for protecting (保护) eyes. So have a ____36____ after using your eyes for a long time.
Secondly, don’t read in bed or in a moving bus. When you ____37____, sit straight and keep the book away from the eyes for about 33 centimeters (厘米).
Thirdly, doing eye exercise twice a ____38____ is necessary — 11:00 in the morning and 4:00 in the afternoon. Having enough ____39____ every day is also important.
If you follow the advice, you may keep your eyes ____40____.
31. A. enough B. necessary C. maybe D. although
32. A. nothing B. something C. anything D. everything
33. A. bad B. badly C. worse D. worst
34. A. bad B. good C. unless D. important
35. A. hour B. hour’s C. hours D. hours’
36. A. look B. meal C. talk D. rest
37. A. watch B. appear C. read D. cover
38. A. day B. week C. month D. year
39. A. swings B. shapes C. service D. sleep
40. A. careful B. healthy C. dangerous D. enjoyable
【答案】31. C 32. B 33. C 34. A 35. B 36. D 37. C 38. A 39. D 40. B
【解析】
【导语】本文描述了眼睛对于我们的重要性及如何保护我们的眼睛。
【31题详解】
句意:你可能会发现你的同学,或者你自己戴着眼镜。
enough足够的;necessary必要的;maybe可能;although虽然。根据“your classmates, or...you yourself are wearing glasses”可知,此处指的是“也许你自己”,故选C。
【32题详解】
句意:眼睛很重要,所以做点什么来阻止你的视力恶化。
nothing没有事;something一些事;anything任何事;everything一切。根据“do...to stop your eyesight”可知,是做一些事情来阻止视力恶化,故选B。
【33题详解】
句意:眼睛很重要,所以做点什么来阻止你的视力恶化。
bad坏的;badly坏地;worse更差的;worst最差的。根据“stop your eyesight from getting...”可知,是阻止视力变得更差,故选C。
【34题详解】
句意:手机发出的光对你的眼睛不好。
bad坏的;good好的;unless除非;important重要的。根据“don’t use mobile phones too much”可知,手机发出的光对你的眼睛不好,此处是短语be bad for,故选A。
【35题详解】
句意:研究表明,阅读一小时后放松5分钟是保护眼睛的好方法。
hour小时;hour’s小时的;hours小时;hours’小时的。根据“after an...reading”可知,此处指的是“一小时的阅读之后”,空处修饰其后的名词,应用所有格形式,one后接单数名词,所有格加’s,故选B。
【36题详解】
句意:所以,在长时间使用眼睛后休息一下。
look看;meal饭;talk谈论;rest休息。根据“after using your eyes for a long time.”可知,长时间用眼之后要休息,故选D。
【37题详解】
句意:当你阅读时,坐直,让书远离眼睛约33厘米。
watch观看;appear出现;read阅读;cover覆盖。根据“sit straight and keep the book away from the eyes for about 33 centimeters (厘米).”可知,这是阅读时的要求,故选C。
【38题详解】
句意:第三,每天做两次眼保健操是必要的——上午11点和下午4点。
day天;week周;month月份;year年。根据“11:00 in the morning and 4:00 in the afternoon”可知,一天是两次眼保健操,故选A。
【39题详解】
句意:每天有足够的睡眠也很重要。
swings秋千;shapes形状;service服务;sleep睡眠。根据“Having enough...every day is also important.”可知,足够的睡眠也很重要,故选D。
【40题详解】
句意:如果你听从建议,你的眼睛可能会保持健康。
careful仔细的;healthy健康的;dangerous危险的;enjoyable令人愉快的。根据“If you follow the advice, you may keep your eyes”可知,此处指的是“如果听从建议,你的眼睛可能会保持健康”,故选B。
B
New Year’s Day is the first day of the year. Before that day, people often get together for dinner or have a party to ____41____ the New Year. They often count down (倒数) the hours, minutes and seconds before the New Year arrives. That evening is always relaxing and ____42____.
New Year’s Day is the time of a new ____43____, so people often make New Year’s resolutions. Those resolutions are ____44____ people hope to carry out (履行) in the new year. Most of the time those resolutions don’t last very long—that is, people don’t follow through ____45____ plans. However, the new year gives people a chance to improve themselves ____46____ better lives.
I’ve made two New Year’s resolutions this year. Now let me ____47____ them with you. The first one is that I’m going to become ____48____. Now I go to the swimming club once a week. In the new year, I will go there more often in my free time. What’s more, I’ll go to bed ____49____. In this way, I won’t feel tired in class the next day. My second New Year’s resolution is that I’m going to be more positive (积极乐观的). ____50____ it’s a little difficult to keep the resolutions, I will try my best. I believe I will do better in the new year.
41. A. stand B. stop C. welcome D. become
42. A. boring B. enjoyable C. unlucky D. personal
43. A. saying B. ending C. wishing D. beginning
44. A. promises B. problems C. messages D. predictions
45. A. his B. our C. your D. their
46. A. on B. at C. in D. for
47. A. move B. pick C. share D. break
48. A. shyer B. richer C. stricter D. healthier
49. A. lately B. early C. slowly D. seriously
50. A. If B. After C. Before D. Although
【答案】41. C 42. B 43. D 44. A 45. D 46. D 47. C 48. D 49. B 50. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了新年,人们在新年所做的事情以及作者的新年决心。
【41题详解】
句意:在那一天之前,人们经常聚在一起吃晚饭或举办聚会迎接新年。
stand站立;stop停止;welcome迎(新);become变成。根据“have a party to...the New Year”可知,此处是迎接新年,welcome the New Year表示“迎接新年”。故选C。
【42题详解】
句意:那天晚上总是很放松和愉快。
boring没趣的;enjoyable愉快的;unlucky不幸的;personal个人的。根据“That evening is always relaxing...”可知,迎新年大家都很愉快,此处应为放松和愉快。故选B。
【43题详解】
句意:元旦是一个新的开始,所以人们经常制定新年决心。
saying谚语,名词;ending结束,名词;wishing希望,动名词;beginning开始,名词。根据“New Year’s Day”可知,元旦是一年中的第一天,此处是一个新的开始。故选D。
【44题详解】
句意:这些决心是人们希望在新的一年里履行的承诺。
promises承诺;problems问题;messages消息;predictions预言。根据“...make New Year’s resolutions.”可知,此处是新年决心是人们希望在新的一年里履行的承诺。故选A。
【45题详解】
句意:大多数时候,这些决心不会持续很长时间——也就是说,人们不会贯彻他们的计划。
his他的;our我们的;your你的/你们的;their他们的。根据“people”可知,主语people为第三人称复数,此处是他们的计划。故选D。
【46题详解】
句意:然而,新的一年给了人们一个改善自己,过上更好的生活的机会。
on在……上面;at在;in在……里面;for为了。根据“improve themselves...better lives”可知,此处是为了更好的生活。故选D。
【47题详解】
句意:现在让我和你分享一下。
move移动;pick选择;share分享;break打破。根据“The first one...My second...”可知,此处应为和你分享一下。故选C。
【48题详解】
句意:第一,我打算变得更健康。
shyer腼腆的;richer富裕的;stricter严格的;healthier健康的。根据“Now I go to the swimming club once a week.”可知,此处应为变得更健康。故选D。
【49题详解】
句意:而且,我会早点睡觉。
lately最近;early提早;slowly慢速地;seriously认真地。根据“In this way, I won’t feel tired in class the next day.”可知,此处应为早点睡觉。故选B。
【50题详解】
句意:虽然坚持决心有点困难,但我会尽力的。
If 如果,引导条件状语从句;After在……之后,引导时间状语从句;Before在……之前,引导时间状语从句;Although虽然,引导让步状语从句。根据“...it’s a little difficult to keep the resolutions, I will try my best.”可知,此处应为让步状语从句,即虽然坚持决心有点困难,但我会尽力的。故选D。
第三部分:阅读理解 (共20小题, 每小题2分, 满分40分)
阅读下列四篇短文, 从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个
最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Sally was a special girl. She liked playing football with the boys in her class. And she never liked to do what other girls did. She was welcome among (在……中) the boys in her class because she played football better than many of them.
However, her girl friends began to stay away from her. Sally felt upset and she didn’t understand why.
One morning, on her way to school, Sally saw her friend Cindy and decided to talk to her.
“Cindy, why don’t you want me to be your friend any more?” asked Sally.
“You play football with boys. It makes you look like a boy,” said Cindy.
Sally was kind of angry. She said, “I play with the boys because I like the sport. But I also like to play with you and that should not be a problem.”
Days passed. One afternoon, Sally was playing football with two boys when Cindy came to her.
“Sally, I thought what you said these days. You’re right. I should respect (尊重) your hobby. I’m sorry,” Cindy said.
Sally’s friend learned to respect her hobby and understood that there is no sport just for girls or boys. You can do the sport as long as (只要) you like it.
51. Why was Sally special?
A. Because she was always sad
B. Because she didn’t talk to other girls.
C. Because she didn’t like do what other girls did.
D. Because she didn’t respect other girls’ hobbies.
52. What does the underlined word “upset” mean in English?
A. Sad B. Happy C. Tried D. Creative
53. How did Cindy tell Sally that she was sorry?
A. By calling her on the phone. B. By playing football with her.
C. By writing her a letter. D. By talking to her in person.
54. What is the text?
A. A letter. B. A story. C. A poem (诗). D. An invitation.
55. What is the best title for the text?
A. Don’t be special. B. Look like a boy.
C. Play better than others. D. Respect others’ hobby.
【答案】51. C 52. A 53. D 54. B 55. D
【解析】
【导语】本文通过讲述Sally和好朋友Cindy的故事,告诉我们要尊重别人的爱好。
【51题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Sally was a special girl. She liked playing football with the boys in her class. And she never liked to do what other girls did.”可知,因为她不喜欢做其他女孩做的事。故选C。
【52题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“However, her girl friends began to stay away from her. Sally felt upset and she didn’t understand why.”可知,前文提到了女朋友们开始远离她,因此划线单词是“伤心的”。故选A。
【53题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Sally, I thought what you said these days. You’re right. I should respect (尊重) your hobby. I’m sorry”可知,Cindy亲自和Sally交谈道歉了,故选D。
【54题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Sally’s friend learned to respect her hobby and understood that there is no sport just for girls or boys. You can do the sport as long as (只要) you like it.”可知,本文是一篇故事,故选B。
【55题详解】
最佳标题题。通读全文可知,本文通过讲述Sally和好朋友Cindy的故事,告诉我们要尊重别人的爱好,因此选项D“尊重别人的爱好”符合题意。故选D。
B
Friends are not easy to come by. True friends are harder to find. So we should do our best to make friends and keep our friendships alive (有活力的).
When we talk to someone, ask questions to help him or her keep talking. Don’t ask questions that are too personal (私人的), or they may walk away.
Another important part of communication (交流) is listening. Listen carefully to what people are saying, and respond in the right way. It doesn’t have to be with words. Body language can also show that you’re listening.
It’s easier to make friends and keep friendships with people who have the same interests and hobbies as you. You can spend hours and days together talking about your common interests.
Friendships should be for life. We should try to keep friendships as long as we can.
56. Why should we try to keep friendships alive?
A. Because friends are easy to walk away.
B. Because it’s not easy to find true friends.
C. Because we can’t make new friends.
D. Because most friendship are very short.
57. How many ways does the passage tell us to make friends and keep friendships?
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. D. Five.
58. Who is easier to make friends with according to the passage?
A. The people never stop talking.
B. The people are good at body language.
C. The people have the same interests as you do.
D. The people like asking personal questions.
59. What does the underlined word “respond” mean in English?
A. Answer. B. Write. C. Spell. D. Laugh.
60. What does the writer think of friendship?
A. It’s easy to keep. B. It should be lifelong.
C. Friends should always be together. D. Friends must have common hobbies.
【答案】56. B 57. B 58. C 59. A 60. B
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了保持友谊活力的方法。
【56题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中的“True friends are harder to find.”可知,真正的朋友很难找到,因此我们应该尽量保持友谊的活力。故选B。
【57题详解】
细节理解题。文章给出“列出提问、倾听以及探讨共同兴趣” 这三种交友和维持友谊的方式,故选B。
【58题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It’s easier to make friends and keep friendships with people who have the same interests and hobbies as you.”可知,与有相同兴趣爱好的人更容易交到朋友。故选C。
【59题详解】
词义猜测题。根据句意“Listen carefully to what people are saying, and respond in the right way”可知,要认真倾听人们所说的话,并以恰当的方式做出回应,即此处“respond”意为 “回答或回应”。故选A。
【60题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Friendships should be for life. We should try to keep friendships as long as we can.”可知,作者认为友谊应该是终生的。故选B。
C
What do you usually do in your free time? Play sports? Watch TV? How about reading books? You must know the Chinese saying “Read thousands of books, travel thousands of miles”. Books are important in our life. Reading books is good for us. It can help us know and understand the world better. It can help us get a lot of knowledge. It brings us a new and different world that we have never been to before. Almost all the great men like reading, like Chairman Mao and Madame Curie.
In a word, books are treasures and we must love them. But before you read, remember to choose a good one. Ask your parents or teachers about what books to read. Be sure you are interested in them. There are many different kinds of books. I like biographies because I can learn something from the characters.
What about you, young friends? Please love books and read them. They are very helpful to you.
61. What does the underlined part “Read thousands of books, travel thousands of miles” mean in Chinese?
A. 读书破万卷,下笔如有神 B. 读书百遍,而义自见
C. 读万卷书,行万里路 D. 书到用时方恨少
62. What can reading books help people do?
A. Getting more sleep. B. Getting money from others better.
C. Knowing little about themselves. D. Understanding the word better.
63. What kind of books does the writer like?
A. Novels. B. Biographies. C. Story books. D. Comic books.
64. Which of the following is TRUE?
A. Reading books can give us little knowledge.
B. Madame Curie doesn’t like reading at all.
C. We have to choose a good book before we start to read.
D. We shouldn’t ask teachers about what books to read.
65. Which is not mentioned (提到) in the passage?
A. Reading brings us a colorful life.
B. Reading can help us get a lot of knowledge.
C. Reading brings us a new and different world.
D. Reading helps us know and understand the world better.
【答案】61. C 62. D 63. B 64. C 65. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了读书的好处,如何选书,作者的喜好以及建议大家读书。
【61题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“Read thousands of books, travel thousands of miles”可知,阅读数千本书,旅行数千英里,可推测此处与C选项“读万卷书,行万里路”意思相同。故选C。
【62题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It can help us know and understand the world better.”可知,读书可以帮助我们更好地了解和理解世界。故选D。
【63题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I like biographies because I can learn something from the characters.”可知,作者喜欢传记。故选B。
【64题详解】
细节理解题。根据“But before you read, remember to choose a good one.”可知,但在你阅读之前,记得选择一本好书,即在开始阅读之前,我们必须选择一本好书。故选C。
【65题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Books are important in our life. Reading books is good for us. It can help us know and understand the world better. It can help us get a lot of knowledge. It brings us a new and different world that we have never been to before.”可知,书籍在我们的生活中很重要,读书对我们有好处,它可以帮助我们更好地了解和理解世界,它可以帮助我们获得很多知识,它为我们带来了一个前所未有的全新世界,A选项“阅读给我们带来了丰富多彩的生活。”文章没有提及。故选A。
D
I still remember it was a sunny Saturday afternoon in Oklahoma City. My father was taking his two little boys to play mini-golf (迷你高尔夫). He walked up to the person at the ticket counter (售票柜台) and said, “How much is it to get in?”
The young man answered, “$3 for you and $3 for any kid who is older than 6. We let them in free if they are 6 or younger. How old are they?”
My father said, “The younger one is 3 and the older one is 7.” The man at the ticket counter said, “Hey, Mister, did you just win the lottery (彩票) or something? You could save yourself three dollars. You could tell me that the older one was 6. I wouldn’t know the difference.” My father replied, “Yes, that might be true, but the kids would know the difference.”
He was right. I did learn the difference. My father paid the full price for my ticket — as well as taught me an important lesson.
As Ralph Waldo Emerson once said, “Who you are speaks so loudly I can’t hear what you’re saying.” We must strictly follow rules. In this day and age, ethics are more important than ever, make sure you set a good example for everyone around you.
66. How much should the father pay?
A. $3. B. $6. C. $7. D. $9.
67. What did the man advise the father to do?
A. Buy something else. B. Give him three dollars more.
C. Buy a lottery ticket. D. Tell a lie (谎言) about the older child’s age.
68. What lesson might the kids learn from this?
A. Always tell the truth. B. Be different from others.
C. Follow others’ advice. D. Try to save as much money as you can.
69. What does the underlined word “ethics” mean in Chinese?
A. 形势 B. 话题 C. 道德 D. 娱乐
70. What do we know about the father from the story?
A. He is very shy. B. He doesn’t care about money.
C. He is very funny. D. He loves his sons very much.
【答案】66. B 67. D 68. A 69. C 70. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了一位父亲带两个孩子去打迷你高尔夫时遇到的关于门票的事情。
【66题详解】
细节理解题。根据“$3 for you and $3 for any kid who is older than 6.”和“The younger one is 3 and the older one is 7.”可知,这位父亲需要付自己的3美元以及7岁孩子的3美元,共6美元。故选B。
【67题详解】
细节理解题。根据“You could tell me that the older one was 6, I wouldn’t know the difference.”可知,售票员建议这位父亲谎称较大的孩子6岁。故选D。
【68题详解】
细节理解题。根据“My father paid the full price for my ticket — as well as taught me an important lesson.”可知,父亲教会孩子要诚实,讲实话。故选A。
【69题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“We must strictly follow rules.”和“make sure you set a good example for everyone around you.”可知,在当今时代,因为要给身边的人树立榜样,道德比以往任何时候都更加重要。故划线部分单词意为“道德”。故选C。
【70题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Yes, that might be true, but the kids would know the difference.”可知,父亲不想让孩子学坏,他很爱他的孩子们。故选D。
第四部分:口语运用 ( 共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分 )
根据对话内容,从对话后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有两项多余选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A: Good morning, John. How long time no see. ____71____
B: Good morning, Lucy. I went to the Children’s Home.
A: Sounds meaningful! ____72____
B: Yes, we told stories to them and helped them out with their homework.
A: Sounds great. You don’t look well. ____73____
B: I didn’t wear enough clothes, so I have a cold (感冒).
A: Oh, you could exercise more and have more hot water.
B: Thank you.
A: You’re welcome. ____74____
B: Of course. I go there every weekends.
A: Can I go with you next weekend?
B: Sure. ____75____
A: OK. See you then!
B: See you!
A. What happened to you?
B. What did you do there?
C. Will you go there again?
D. Where did you go?
E. They don’t need you at all.
F. Did you have fun there?
G. The more people join us, the happier they will feel.
【答案】71. D 72. F 73. A 74. C 75. G
【解析】
【导语】本文是John和Lucy的对话,对话中两人谈论了John在儿童之家做的事情和John的身体状况,并相约下周一起去儿童之家。
【71题详解】
根据“I went to the Children’s Home”可知,上文询问你去了哪里,选项D“你去哪里?”符合语境。故选D。
【72题详解】
根据“Yes, we told stories to them and helped them out with their homework.”可知,上文的问句是一般疑问句,而且下文中说的在儿童之家做的事情,选项F“你玩得开心吗?”符合语境。故选F。
【73题详解】
根据“I didn’t wear enough clothes, so I have a cold (感冒)”可知,我感冒了,因此上文的问句应该是询问身体状况,选项A“你怎么了?”符合语境。故选A。
【74题详解】
根据“Of course. I go there every weekends”可知,上文应该是一般疑问句,选项C“你还去儿童之家吗?”符合语境。故选C。
【75题详解】
根据“OK. See you then.”可知,两人相约下周一起去儿童之家,选项G“越多的人加入我们,他们将更开心”符合语境。故选G。
第II卷 非选择题 (40分)
注意事项:
1. 请用蓝黑钢笔在第II卷答题卡上作答,不能答在此试卷上。
2. 试卷中横线及框内注有“▲”的地方,是需要你在第II卷答题卡作答。
第一节:词汇 ( 共10小题,每小题1分,一空一词,满分10分)
A) 根据句意和汉语提示,在句子的横线上写出空白处所缺单词的正确形式。(共5小题;每小题1分,一空一词,满分5分)
76. My brother had to stop 400 meters ________ (在……下面) the top of the mountain.
【答案】below
【解析】
【详解】句意:我的弟弟在距离山顶400米的地方,只好停下了。根据汉语提示可知,在……下面:below,表示方位的介词。故填below。
77. There is nothing to __________ (选择) in the store but take some fresh fruit.
【答案】choose
【解析】
【详解】句意:店里没有什么好选的,只能买些新鲜水果。choose表示“选择”,此处为There is nothing to do but do sth句型,表示“没什么能做只能做……”。空处为动词不定式结构,动词应用原形。故填choose。
78. There is no need to be sad because we all make ________ (错误).
【答案】mistakes
【解析】
【详解】句意:没有必要难过,因为我们都会犯错。mistake“错误”,是名词,此处表示泛指,名词应用复数形式,故填mistakes。
79. The old man liked to sit in the park ________ (安静地) watching the kids playing.
【答案】quietly
【解析】
【详解】句意:老人喜欢安静地坐在公园里看孩子们玩耍。根据“sit in the park”和汉语提示可知,空处需填副词,修饰动词sit,quietly“安静地”,副词。故填quietly。
80. ________ (虽然) students like to watch sports, game shows are the most popular.
【答案】Though##Although
【解析】
【详解】句意:虽然学生喜欢看体育比赛,但游戏节目最受欢迎。根据“...students like to watch sports, game shows are the most popular.”和汉语提示可知,句子为让步状语从句,空处需填从属连词,Though和Although均表示“虽然”,句首首字母t或a需大写。故填Though/Although。
B)
根据语境,从方框中选择恰当的单词,并使用其正确形式填空,使句子意思完整、通顺。
few small mind watch nothing
Today, most children like to watch TV. It’s very interesting. By ____81____ TV, they can see and learn a lot, and they know many things about their countries and the world. Of course, they can also learn many things on the radio. But they can learn better with TV. Why? That’s because they can hear and watch at the same time. But they can see ____82____ on the radio.
TV helps to open children’s eyes. TV can help to open children’s ____83____, too. They can learn knowledge and better ways of doing things, they can find the world is ____84____ than before. Because they can know what’s going on in the world easily on TV.
Many children watch TV on weekends. They are always busy with their homework from Monday to Friday. But a ____85____ children watch TV every night. They go to bed very late. They can’t have a good sleep. How about you, my friends?
【答案】81. watching
82. nothing
83. mind 84. smaller
85. few
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了孩子们可以通过看电视的方式来认识外面的世界, 但是看电视也存在一些弊端。
【81题详解】
句意:通过看电视,他们可以看到和学到很多东西,他们知道很多关于他们的国家和世界的事情。根据“TV”可知,此处指的是“看电视”,by是介词,后接动名词形式,故填watching。
【82题详解】
句意:但他们在收音机里什么也看不见。根据“That’s because they can hear and watch at the same time. But they can see...on the radio”及选词可知,此处指的是“收音机里什么也看不到”,故填nothing。
【83题详解】
句意:电视也有助于打开孩子们的心扉。根据“They can learn knowledge and better ways of doing things, they can find the world...”及选词可知,此处指的是“打开孩子们的心扉”,故填mind。
【84题详解】
句意:他们可以学习知识和更好的做事方式,他们可以发现世界比以前小了。根据“Because they can know what’s going on in the world easily on TV.”及“than”及选词可知,此处指的是“世界比以前更小了”,此处用比较级形式,故填smaller。
【85题详解】
句意:但有几个孩子每天晚上看电视。根据“Many children watch TV on weekends...But a...children watch TV every night.”及选词可知,此处指的是“有几个孩子”,a few“几个”,故填few。
第二节: 短文改错 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
请你改正下面短文中的错误。文中共有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。
增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。
删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。
修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。
注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
2.只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分;
3.将答案写在答题卷上,写在本卷上无效。
In the west, people often give invitations their friends. Most invitations are for a dinner and birthday party. When people accept a invitation to a dinner or birthday party, they often ask what them can take. They often take flowers, chocolates, or the other presents.
People usual take a birthday present to a birthday party. After leave a dinner or birthday party, most people telephone the host to said thank you. Some people write a short thank-you note or send an e-mail for the host.
That can show your good manners (礼仪) and make the host feel happily.
86. ________
87. ________
88. ________
89. ________
90. ________
91. ________
92. ________
93. ________
94. ________
95. ________
【答案】86. invitations∧→to
87. and→or 88. a→an
89. them→they 90. the删除
91. usual→usually
92. leave→leaving
93. said→say
94. for→to 95. happily→happy
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述西方人在接受晚餐或生日派对邀请后的礼仪习惯。
【86题详解】
In the west, people often give invitations their friends.在西方,人们经常给他们的朋友发送邀请。give sth to sb“把某物给某人”,动词短语,因此invitations前要加介词to。故填invitations∧→to。
【87题详解】
Most invitations are for a dinner and birthday party.大多数邀请都是为了晚餐和生日派对。and表示“和”,但结合实际情况与下文可知,此处并非表示晚餐和生日派对,而是晚餐或生日派对,因此应该用or表示选择,所以and要改为or。故填and→or。
【88题详解】
When people accept a invitation to a dinner or birthday party, they often ask what them can take.当人们接受一个晚餐或生日派对的邀请时,他们经常会问可以带些什么去。a用于辅音音素开头的单词,an用于元音音素开头的单词,此处invitations以元音音素开头,前边应用an,所以a要改为an。故填a→an。
【89题详解】
When people accept a invitation to a dinner or birthday party, they often ask what them can take.当人们接受一个晚餐或生日派对的邀请时,他们经常会问可以带些什么去。them是人称代词宾格形式,此处用作主语,应用人称代词主格形式they,所以them要改为they。故填them→they。
【90题详解】
They often take flowers, chocolates, or the other presents.他们通常会带花、巧克力或其他礼物。the other后跟复数名词时,表示特指几者中的另一些,需要有明确的对比对象,other通常泛指一类事物中的其他部分;此处表示泛指所有可能的礼物,应该用other,所以the要删除。故填the删除。
【91题详解】
People usual take a birthday present to a birthday party.去参加生日派对时,人们一般会带上生日礼物。usual“通常的”,形容词,其后常跟名词,此处修饰take a birthday present,应用频度副词usually“通常”,所以usual要改为usually。故填usual→usually。
【92题详解】
After leave a dinner or birthday party, most people telephone the host to said thank you.在离开晚餐或生日派对后,大多数人会给主人打电话表示感谢。after为介词,后边要用动词的动名词形式作宾语,leave的动名词形式为leaving,所以leave改为leaving。故填leave→leaving。
【93题详解】
After leave a dinner or birthday party, most people telephone the host to said thank you.在离开晚餐或生日派对后,大多数人会给主人打电话表示感谢。前边有不定式符号to,其后应用动词原形,所以said要改为say。故填said→say。
【94题详解】
Some people write a short thank-you note or send an e-mail for the host.有些人会写一封简短的感谢信或者给主人发一封电子邮件。send sth to sb“把某物寄给某人”,动词短语,介词for要改为to。故填for→to。
【95题详解】
That can show your good manners (礼仪) and make the host feel happily.这可以显示出你的礼貌,并让主人感到开心。feel为系动词,后边跟形容词作表语,所以副词要改为形容词。故填happily→happy。
第三节:书面表达 (满分20 分)
96. “黑发不知勤学早,白首方悔读书迟。”, 作为有理想有抱负的你,目前处在初中八年级时期,为将来报效祖国,正需要努力学习,奋发有为。假如你是一名初中学生,请以“My future plan”为题,写一篇英语短文。
要点提示:
1. 回顾过去,四点不良习惯不堪回首
(1)经常看电视到晚上11点,上课觉得疲倦;
(2)周末呆在家里,不做家务劳动;
(3)课后总是玩电子游戏;
(4)不喜欢英语和数学,英语无趣,数学太难。
2. 脚踏实地,五个周详计划达成美梦成真
(1)多花时间学习英语和数学,向老师和同学寻求帮助;
(2)帮助别人,和他们交朋友;
(3)帮助父母做家务,每天为他们制作早餐;
(4)每天锻炼3次,让自己更加健康;
(5)长大后想当一名科学家,为实现“中国梦”奉献一份力量。
要求:1.词数:不少于80词;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
My Future Plan
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文:
My Future Plan
In the past, I often watched TV until 11 p.m., so I felt tired the next day. After class, I always played video games and rarely did homework. I didn’t like English and math because I thought English was boring and math was too difficult. I always stayed at home on weekends. I never helped my parents with housework.
But now, I want to make some changes. I want to spend more time learning English and math. If I meet problems that I don’t understand, I will ask my teachers and classmates for help. I will do my best to help others and make friends with them. I will help my parents with housework. I want to wake up early every day to make breakfast for them. To make me healthier, I want to exercise three times a week.
I want to be a scientist when I grow up. I want to contribute my efforts to realizing the “Chinese Dream”.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
① 题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
② 时态:时态为“一般现在时”和“一般过去时”及“一般将来时”;
③ 提示:写作要点已给出,注意不要遗漏“信息提示”中每一项内容,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍过去情况;
第二步,介绍想要改变的事情;
第三步,表达自己的梦想。
[亮点词汇]
①after class课后
②help sb with sth帮助某人做某事
③grow up长大
[高分句型]
①I want to be a scientist when I grow up.(when引导的时间状语从句)
②If I meet problems that I don’t understand, I will ask my teachers and classmates for help.(if引导的条件状语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$2023年下期八年级英语学业达标检测听力测试。第一节听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个问题,从题中所给的三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话前,你将有5秒钟时间阅读各个小题,听完后各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话读两遍。Text one. Did you go on vacation last month? jack? Yes, I went to the great wall with my friends. Did you go on vacation last month? jack? Yes, I went to the great wall with my friends. Text two. Are you going to celebrate before you go . to the college? I had a big party at home last saturday. Are you going to celebrate before you go to the college? I had a big party at home last saturday. Text . three. Which do you like Better? Volleyball or basketball? I like both, but football is my favorite. Which do you like Better? Volleyball or basketball? I like both, but football is my favorite. Text four. I think mary is the best singer in our school. Do you like her songs? 类似?Yes, I do. I like them a lot, Peter. I think mary is the best singer in our school. Do you like her songs? They say. yes, I do. I like them a lot, Peter. Text five. Shall we go shopping this afternoon? Uncle Green, sorry, I never shop. You are on those that almost every day. Shall we go shopping this afternoon? Uncle Green. sorry, I never shop. You are on those that almost every day. 第二节听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟。听完后每个小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍。听第一段对话,回答第六至第七小题。Hi, Sally. Did you have fun in cate's house? Yes, mark, we played games. Go for dinner. After dinner, we watched an interesting movie. What did you have for dinner? Some bread, beef and chicken. And after dinner, her mom made fit salad. IT was delicious. really. I hope I can go to her house next time. Hi Sally. Did you have fun in cate's house? Yes, mark, we played games the for dinner. After dinner, we watched an interesting movie. What did you have for dinner? Some bread, beef and chicken. And after dinner her mom made food salad. IT was delicious. really. I hope I can go to her house next time. 听第二段对话,回答第八至第九小题。Do you watch videos in class? Cindy. yes, sometimes we do. What do you watch? A lot of difficult things. mr. Black, choose us to enjoy them when he doesn't only tell us things. Do you think IT is Better than learning from books? Yes, IT is the video is a more interesting. Do you watch videos in class? Cindy. yes, sometimes we do. What do you watch? A lot of difficult things? mr. Black, shoot us to enjoy them when he does only tell us things. Do you think IT is Better than learning from books? Yes, IT is the video is a more interesting. 听第三段对话,回答第十至第十二小题。What are you doing this weekend? tina? I'm going to beijing with my mother. I'm really excited. Oh. what are you doing there? We seeing my father is working that . I see how you going. We . taking the bus IT takes only three . hours. great. Have a good time. Thank you. What are you doing this weekend? tina? I'm going . to beijing with my mother. I'm really excited. Oh. what are you doing there? We seeing my father is working . that I see. How are you going? We taking the bus IT takes only three hours. great. Have a good time. Thank you. 听第四段对话。回答第十三至第十五小题。Would you like to watch a movie with me this evening, tim? I'd love to Lucy, but i'm afraid I can't. I have much homework to do. I can't even watch my favorite tennis game tonight. What about tomorrow . afternoon? Good, i'll be free. then. Okay, i'll call you at three o'clock. P. M, and the movie starts at a quarter. Okay, see. then see you. Would you like to watch a movie with me this evening, tim? I'd love to Lucy, but i'm afraid I can't. I have much homework to do. I can't even watch my favorite tennis game tonight. What about to . my afternoon? good. I'll be free. Then okay, i'll call you at three o'clock P. M. And the movie starts at a quarter before OK. Thank you. Then see you. 听下面一段独白,回答第十六至第二十小题。I'm Jenny. I had a birthday party at my home last sunday. I invited my classmate to the party. The party began at nine o'clock on sunday morning. Oh, my classmates were not late. I was very happy. We ate some western food. IT was very nice. Some of my classmates s brew their own food. They share their food with us because they're very friendly. We also played games. IT was very interesting. All my classmates were very happy. I danced with my best friends and all my classmates dance very well. They sing a song, happy birthday to me, and then they gave me a lot of presence. I was very thankful all of us had a good time on the day. I'm Jenny. I had a birthday party at my home last sunday. I invited my classmates to the party. The party began at nine o'clock on sunday morning. Oh, my classmates were not late. I was very happy. We ate some western food. IT was very nice. Some of my classmates brew their own food. They share their food with us because they're very friendly. We also played games. IT was very interesting. All my classroom mates were very happy. I danced with my best friends, and all my classroom mates dance very well. They sing a song, happy birthday to me, and then they gave me a lot of presence. I was very thankful all of us had a good time on the day. 八年级英语学业达标检测听力测试结束。