内容正文:
Unit 4 Life on Mars单元测试(扬州专用)
注意事项:
1.全卷满分120分。考试时间为100分钟。试题包含选择题和非选择题。考生答题全部答在答题卡上, 答在本试卷上无效。
2.请认真核对监考教师在答题卡上所粘贴条形码的姓名、考试证号是否与本人相符合,再将自己的姓名、考试证号用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在答题卡及本试卷上。
第I卷(选择题 共60分)
一、单项选择(本题共15小题;每题1分,满分15分)
在下列各题A、B、C、D四个选项中选择一个能填入题干空白处的最佳答案。
1.About of the earth covered with water,but we have less and less available fresh water.
A.three-fourth;is B.three-fourths;is
C.three-fourth;are D.three-fourths;are
2.—A number of students ________ in the dining hall.
—Let me count. The number of the students ________ about 400.
A.are; is B.is; are C.are; are D.is; is
3. Life on Mars will be better than ________ on Earth _________ many ways.
A.the one; on B.that; on
C.that; in D.the one; in
4.Now we have a computer at home ________ the Internet.
A.connected on B.connects to C.is connected to D.connected to
5.Eddie can’t get ________ his food ________ his helmet.
A.to; because B./; because C.to; because of D./; for
6.—Could you tell me ________?
—At the end of July.
A.how often he heard from his penfriend B.how soon he would be here
C.that he went on vacation D.when you will start your vacation
7.I know he hasn’t finished yet. ________, he is busy. I can understand.
A.After all B.Above all C.First of all D.In all
8.— What a pleasant surprise to see you here! I ________ you ________ Hong Kong.
— Me too. But I ________ there next Friday.
A.think;have gone to;am going B.thought;had gone to;will go
C.thought;had been to;would go D.think;have been to;am going
9.At present, ________ have great difficulty ________ large numbers of people to Mars.
A.spacecrafts; to carry B.spacecraft; carrying C.spacecraft; to carry D.spacecrafts; carrying
10.Just like the sea, life ________ be calm and beautiful all the time.
A.mustn’t B.can’t C.needn’t D.wouldn’t
11.Tom is considering ______ his job because he ______ getting up so early.
A.changing, isn’t used to B.not changing, doesn’t use to
C.not to change, didn’t use to D.to change, isn’t used to
12.The road conditions there ________ to be very good, which was better than we had expected.
A.turned out B.worked out C.picked out D.made out
13.Great changes have taken place in China. Who can tell ________ it would be like _____five years?
A.how; other B.what; more C.how; another D.what; another
14.—Do you know why Li Jian ________ ‘Poetic(诗意的) Musician’?
—Because of his quiet songs on stage of the TV show I Am a Singer 3.
A.praises for B.praises as
C.is praised for D.is praised as
15.—I have some big news for you. You’ve been accepted as a member of our club.
—________ That’s great!
A.Have I? B.Pardon? C.Congratulations! D.Good idea!
二、完形填空(共15小题:每小题1分,计15分)
阅读下面短文,从文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
Where there is a will, there is a way. On October the 30h, 2024, Wang Haoze, together with the other 2 astronauts, 16 it to enter the China Space Station and met the other three astronauts who had lived there. It is a great 17 of Wang to be the first Chinese woman space flight engineer 18 the first post-90s to enter space!
Born in March, 1990, Wang has been a fan of science 19 she was young. Also, her mother, 20 is a middle school teacher, has a great 21 on her study. In 2008, she went to Southeastern University in Nanjing. After seven years of study, she got a master degree, and then she went to Beijing Aerospace Propulsion Institute for further research.
In September, 2020, after rounds of physical 22 and professional test. Wang Haoze was 23 as an astronaut for the Shenzhou XIX mission. When Wang heard the news, she 24 without thinking. She became the first woman space flight engineer and one of the three Chinese women astronauts entering space. Even though she knew she would face lots of big 25 he never thought about giving up. “That is 26 what I want! I have been interested in space for many years and sometimes dreamed about dong research in space. so I was 27 .” Wang said.
Wang felt 28 and lucky. She said, “When Yang Liwei, the first Chinese astronaut, flew into space on the Shenzhou V spaceship in 2003, I was still a 29 student. I just couldn’t even 30 at that time that I would fly to the space like him one day.
16.A.took B.did C.made D.got
17.A.honor B.example C.victory D.set
18.A.as soon as B.as long as C.as far as D.as well as
19.A.before B.unless C.since D.if
20.A.what B.who C.which D.where
21.A.score B.service C.knowledge D.influence
22.A.tricks B.changes C.checks D.searches
23.A.struck B.chosen C.thrown D.blown
24.A.took up B.signed up C.made up D.thought up
25.A.challenges B.doubts C.records D.achievements
26.A.commonly B.normally C.generally D.exactly
27.A.excited B.scared C.worried D.surprised
28.A.polite B.direct C.fascinated D.proud
29.A.primary school B.junior high school C.senior high school D.college
30.A.promise B.realize C.imagine D.understand
三、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,计30分)
阅读下列内容,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
A
China has named the spacecraft that will put its astronauts on the moon. The new manned spacecraft is Mengzhou and the lunar lander is Lanyue. China plans to land its astronauts on the moon around 2030. Check the table to learn the details on China’s exciting journey to the moon.
MENGZHOU AND LANYUETake Chinese People’s Dream To The Moon Closer
Mengzhou — The manned spacecraft
Meaning of the name: Dream boat
The name carries the Chinese people’s space exploration dreams to the moon. Main tasks:
•Carry out China’s manned lunar exploration
•Operate near-Earth space station Payload:
For lunar tasks, it can carry 3 astronauts round trip between the ground and lunar orbit (轨道). For near-Earth orbit tasks, it can carry 7 astronauts round trip between the ground and space station.
Lanyue — The lunar lander
Meaning of the name: Clasping the moon
The name symbolizes the bravery and confidence of the Chinese people in exploring the universe and landing on the moon. Main tasks:
•Transport between lunar orbit and lunar surface
•Serve as the center for astronaut activities, energy supply, and data transmission on the moon
•Support lunar exploration and activities Payload:
It can carry 2 astronauts round trip, lunar rover, and scientific payloads.
Exploration Steps
1. Two Long March-10 rockets are launched (发射). One carries Mengzhou and the other carries Lanyue.
2. The two spacecraft meet and join in lunar orbit and the astronauts enter the lander.
3. The Lanyue lander sends the astronauts to the lunar surface.
4. The astronauts carry out scientific exploration and sample (样本) collection on the lunar surface as planned.
5. After completing the job on the moon, the Lanyue lander takes the astronauts to go up to lunar orbit.
6. The two spacecraft meet and join again, and the astronauts take the lunar samples to the Mengzhou spacecraft.
7. The Mengzhou spacecraft returns to Earth with the moon samples.
31.Which of the following is Lanyue’s task?
A.Operate near-Earth space station.
B.Support Earth exploration and activities.
C.Transport between the ground and space station.
D.Work as the center for energy supply on the moon.
32.What can we learn from the exploration steps?
A.The same rocket sends Mengzhou and Lanyue into space.
B.Astronauts reach and leave the moon in the Lanyue lander.
C.Mengzhou and Lanyue join together at the space station.
D.The Lanyue lander returns to Earth with the samples on the moon.
33.What is the purpose of this passage?
A.To encourage the youth to make inventions for China’s moon program.
B.To tell the reader about the history of China’s lunar exploration journey.
C.To offer suggestions on how to take up challenges in the lunar exploration task.
D.To give information on the new spacecraft for China’s manned lunar exploration task.
b
Exploring (探索) space is important because it helps us learn more about other planets and stars. We can learn how they work and what they are made of so that we can understand more about the earth too.
Zhurong has been working on Mars (火星) since it arrived there on May 15th, 2021. The machine has collected a lot of information about the planet. Then earlier this year, Zhurong found signs of water on the red planet! It is an amazing discovery because, without water, it’s hard for anything to survive. And the signs of water on Mars raise the possibility that there may be living things on it.
This finding is of great importance because it suggests that there might be water on Mars. And if there is water there, it’s possible that some kind of living thing can live there. Scientists are still trying to find out what life forms might live on Mars with water. Some of them are asking whether there are more planets with water. And if scientists can find other planets with water, it might lead to the discovery of new forms of life.
While it might be a while before we can visit Mars, explorers like Zhurong will keep looking for signs of water and other things about the planet. Who knows what we might find next?
34.Which of the following can we use to describe space exploration according to (根据) Paragraph 1?
A.Awful. B.Boring. C.Dangerous. D.Helpful.
35.What does the underlined word “survive” in Paragraph 2 probably mean?
A.Change. B.Live. C.Move. D.Happen.
36.What is Paragraph 3 mainly about?
A.Who made the finding.
B.When the finding was made.
C.Why the finding is important.
D.How scientists will use the finding.
37.How does the writer feel about future space exploration?
A.He is full of hope. B.He is surprised by it.
C.He is kind of worried. D.He is of no interest.
C
The Shenzhou XV workers returned to Earth on June 4th, 2023 after a six-month task that watched the completion of the Tiangong space station. They all “felt pretty good” after landing on the ground. Deng Qingming, who realized his space dream through this task, was one of them.
The name of Deng, 56 years old, wasn’t known by many people until China launched (发射) the Shenzhou XII spaceship. The story of Deng who relentlessly followed his space dream despite serving as a backup (后援) for years moved many people.
Born in a farming family in Jiangxi Province, Deng joined the PLA Air Force in June 1984 and started training as a pilot at a flight college in Hebei Province. After graduating in November 1987, the young pilot began working at a fighter jet regiment (喷气机队) in Jilin Province.
In 1996, Deng was finally chosen as an astronaut candidate (候选人) with another 13 pilots. They became the first members of the PLA Astronaut Division in January 1998.
In the following years, Deng spent almost all of his time training and spared no effort to find a chance to fly into space. He was a backup crew member for the Shenzhou IX, X, XI and XIII missions.
“Being a backup doesn’t mean you don’t need to work. I must watch closely in the control center and offer all I know about the mission and the spacecraft in case of an emergency (突发事件),” Deng said. “Only when the crew returns to the Earth will my mission be completed.”
No matter how difficult the road to space flight was, Deng never once thought of giving up.
“Whether it is a crew or a backup, it is a job. And the success of the mission comes before my personal wishes,” Deng once said.
38.Which helped Deng realize his dream?
A.Shenzhou IX. B.Shenzhou XI. C.Shenzhou XII. D.Shenzhou XV.
39.What does the underlined word “relentlessly” mean?
A.不停地 B.成功地 C.急切地 D.繁忙地
40.Which sentence in the passage shows that Deng is responsible (有责任心)?
A.I must watch closely in the control center and offer …
B.In 1996, Deng was finally chosen as an astronaut candidate …
C.In the following years, Deng spent almost all of his time training …
D.Deng Qingming, who realized his space dream through this task …
41.What is the best title for the passage?
A.Chinese Space Develops Smoothly
B.“Stay-at-home” Astronaut’s Dream Came True
C.Astronauts’ Mission Changes in Space
D.Astronauts’ Hard Training Happens All the Time
D
A Long March 5 rocket took off from the Wenchang Space Launch Site in Hainan province on May 3, 2024. After flying for about 37 minutes, it successfully placed the Chang’e 6 robotic lunar probe (月球探测器) into an Earth-moon transfer trajectory (转移轨道). Several days later the probe was programmed to land on the moon’s far side and started its tasks, which would last about 53 days.
This is the world’s first try to bring samples (样本) from the moon’s far side. For China, it’s the second sample-return moon journey. Chang’e 5 successfully brought samples from the moon in the winter of 2020. Up to now, 10 moon sample-return tasks have been carried out by the United States, the former Soviet Union (前苏联) and China, but all these samples were collected from the moon’s near side.
The moon’s far side has always been a subject of scientific wonder because of its many mysteries. It’s facing away from Earth and it can never be seen from Earth. It was once called the “dark side of the moon” even though it receives just as much sunlight as the near side.
Chinese researchers have found that the soil on the far side is much thicker than that on the near side, but they haven’t found out the reason. Samples brought back by Chang’e 5 have helped scientists find that there were volcanic (火山的) activities on the near side around 2 billion years ago. Some scientists thought maybe volcanoes became inactive on the far side about 4 billion years ago. Is it true? Samples from the far side will allow them to know the answer.
“Comparing the make-up of the far side samples from Chang’e 6 with those collected from the near side will be of great scientific value to the international community,” said Martin Sweeting, a famous professor of space engineering.
42.When did Chang’e 6 begin to work on the moon?
A.On May 3, 2024. B.After flying for about 37 minutes.
C.In the winter of 2020. D.After landing on the moon’s far side.
43.How many times has China got samples from the moon’s near side?
A.Once. B.Twice. C.Five times. D.Ten times.
44.According to the passage, the moon’s far side ________.
A.receives less sunlight than the near side
B.has thicker soil compared with the near side
C.can be seen from Earth with powerful cameras
D.has more recent volcanic activities than the near side
45.What can we learn from Martin Sweeting’s words?
A.Chang’e 6 will stay longer on the moon for more tasks.
B.Chang’e 6 is carrying out a valuable task for the world.
C.Chang’e 6 will bring samples from both sides of the moon.
D.Chang’e 6 can compare samples before bringing them back.
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题 共60分)
四、词汇运用(共10小题;每小题1分,计10分)
根据句子意思,用括号中所给汉语提示或英语单词的适当形式填空。在答题卡标有题号的横线上,写出空缺处所填单词的正确形式。(每空一词)
46.More and more (乘客) would like to take the underground instead of driving cars.
47.Some measures must be taken to control the (增加) of the population in the world.
48.Do you know the names of the eight (行星)?
49. (被污染的) air does harm to our health. It’s necessary to keep air fresh and clean.
50.Look! This is the ring road that (围绕) the city.
51.Many teenagers like to read (electricity) books on the Internet now.
52.Could you tell us why the street is crowded with (strange) now?
53.Nine (twenty) of the country’s population are buying more goods for their daily life.
54.After all, the two boys stopped fighting and reached an (agree).
55.Can you imagine (live) on Mars in the future?
五、阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)
请根据短文内容回答下面问题,每题答案不超过8个单词。
In ancient times, there was the legend of “Chang’e flying to the moon”. In the Ming dynasty, the first solid (固体的) rocket was tested. Chinese people have always dreamed of flying into the sky for thousands of years. Here’s how things have developed.Flying into the space
On April 24, 1970, China’s first man-made satellite was sent up into space. In memory of this success, that day was made Space Day of China. Since then, the country has been on a challenging but hopeful space journey.
The manned spacecraft took more than 30 years. The Shenzhou-5 spacecraft was launched in 2003. Yang Liwei became China’s first astronaut to go into space.Exploring the moon
In 2007, Chang’e-1, which travelled around the moon, was launched. It took photos of the moon. Information collected by Chang’e-1 was used to create a 3D map of the moon’s surface. In January 2019, Chang’e-4 lander successfully put its Yutu 2 rover (月球车) on the far side of the moon, which is very different from the near side that we can see from the earth. In November 2020, China launched the Chang’e-5 spacecraft. It carried a special rover onto the moon to collect samples (样本) from the surface of the moon.Setting up the space lab
In 2011, the first space lab Tiangong-1 was sent into orbit (轨道). And Liu Yang became the first Chinese woman in space in 2012. In 2016, China launched its second space lab, Tiangong-2 into orbit. In June 2021, the Shenzhou-12 spaceship lifted off at the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center, which was the first time that Chinese people had entered our own space station.
No pains, no gains. These achievements were hard-won. Over the years, Chinese scientists have created a tradition of non-stopping hard work under very difficult conditions to solve very important problems and achieve success. That is also called the China Space Spirit. So many people agree that if dreams have color, it must be space blue.
每题答案不超过9个词。
56.When is Space Day of China?
57.What’s the task of the Chang’e-5 spacecraft?
58.Who is China’s first astronaut to go into space?
59.What did the Shenzhou-12 spaceship’ success represent?
60.Will you take a space exploration when you grow up? Why?
六、缺词填空(共10空;每空1分,计10分)
根据短文内容和首字母提示,在下文空格处填入适当的词使短文完整,完整地写出空缺处各单词的正确形式。(每空一词)
The Shenzhou-17 manned mission (飞行任务) has a unique logo which was designed by a university student, Tan Haoyu.
When she was a child, Tan loved drawing. She always s 61 hours copying her favourite characters. Her art teacher once told her she had no talent for art. However, it did not stop her from following her d 62 . She kept on working hard. Her hard work paid off at last. Her design has been selected (选定) for the Shenzhou-17 mission. And it is the only student work that is c 63 in the history of China’s manned space engineering.
Tan’s design of the logo is creative. She focused on expressing the necessary information, such as the space station, stars, the earth, and the u 64 . The spaceship is in the center and its tail flame is the n 65 “17.” She enjoyed the challenge of combining these things to create the best possible design. A 66 it was not easy work, Tan worked hard to create the logo. It can pass on the mission’s message. It is a circular (圆形的) design w 67 a blue background. Tan believes it could get people to think of space and the sky.
Besides her success in design, Tan also enjoys creating other artworks in her f 68 time. Her drawing style is charming and playful. Now Tan feels a s 69 of confidence as a designer, “Whenever I doubt myself, this experience will e 70 me to stick to the path of design.”
七、书面表达(计30分)
A. 句子翻译(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)
将下列句子译成英语,并将所译句子写在答题卡标有题号的横线
71.令人难以置信的是,科技进步如此之快!
72.我知道她关心我,因为她总是能够听我倾诉。
73.在这样的下雨天我宁愿出去而不愿待在家里。
74.将来你可以买—辆可以漂浮在空中的车。
75.总得来说,火星上的生活比地球上的生活更有优势。
B. 写作(计20分)
76.假如你是李华,热爱科学,你上个月和科学家一起去火星考察,请你结合课本所学内容写一篇90词左右的发言稿,向同学们介绍在火星上的所见所闻,要点如下:
1. 火星上的生活与地球上的生活不同;
2. 人们有更多的空间;
3. 机器人帮他们做大部分工作;
4. 火星上有许多购物中心,还有许多网上影院;
5. 火星上的交通也很特别,公共交通非常舒适,不会产生空气污染;
6. 你的感想……
I’m very pleased to have this chance to tell you something about life on Mars.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thanks for your attention!
答案第10页,共10页
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
Unit 4 Life on Mars单元测试(扬州专用)
注意事项:
1.全卷满分120分。考试时间为100分钟。试题包含选择题和非选择题。考生答题全部答在答题卡上, 答在本试卷上无效。
2.请认真核对监考教师在答题卡上所粘贴条形码的姓名、考试证号是否与本人相符合,再将自己的姓名、考试证号用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在答题卡及本试卷上。
第I卷(选择题 共60分)
一、单项选择(本题共15小题;每题1分,满分15分)
在下列各题A、B、C、D四个选项中选择一个能填入题干空白处的最佳答案。
1.About of the earth covered with water,but we have less and less available fresh water.
A.three-fourth;is B.three-fourths;is
C.three-fourth;are D.three-fourths;are
【答案】B
【详解】试题分析:句意为:地球大约四分之三被水覆盖。但是我们拥有的可用淡水越来越少。分数的表达:分子用基数词,分母用序数词,当分子大于一时,分母应加“s”。根据语境,这里主语为单数概念,根据主谓一致原则,谓语动词也应用第三人称单数。故应选B。
考点:考查分数的表达及主谓一致问题
2.—A number of students ________ in the dining hall.
—Let me count. The number of the students ________ about 400.
A.are; is B.is; are C.are; are D.is; is
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——许多学生在食堂里。——让我数一数。学生的数量大约是400名。
考查主谓一致以及be动词。a number of表示“许多”,修饰复数名词作主语,be动词用复数形式;the number of表示“……的数量”,修饰名词作主语,be动词用is,故选A。
3. Life on Mars will be better than ________ on Earth _________ many ways.
A.the one; on B.that; on
C.that; in D.the one; in
【答案】C
【详解】句意:火星上的生活在许多方面会比地球上的生活好。
考查代词和介词的用法。the one 替代并特指与前面同名的单数可数名词,指代人和物均可;that代替前面出现的单数可数名词/不可数名词,只代替物,不代替人。in在……方面;on在……上面。根据“many ways.”可知,第二空指“在许多方面”,应该用介词in,排除A、B;第一空指代上文的不可数名词Life,所以用that代替。故选C。
4.Now we have a computer at home ________ the Internet.
A.connected on B.connects to C.is connected to D.connected to
【答案】D
【详解】句意:现在我们家里有一台连接到互联网的电脑。
考查非谓语动词。connected to the Internet意为“被连接到网络上”,此处是过去分词短语作后置定语,修饰a computer,表被动关系。故选D。
5.Eddie can’t get ________ his food ________ his helmet.
A.to; because B./; because C.to; because of D./; for
【答案】C
【详解】句意:Eddie由于他的头盗而够不着他的食物。
考查介词短语辨析。根据“Eddie can’t get…his food…his helmet.”可知,Eddie够不着他的食物,get to意为“够到”,因此第一个空填to,排除B、D选项;because后接句子;because of后接名词或名词短语,意为“由于……”,“his helmet”是名词短语,因此第二个空填“because of”,排除A选项。故选C。
6.—Could you tell me ________?
—At the end of July.
A.how often he heard from his penfriend B.how soon he would be here
C.that he went on vacation D.when you will start your vacation
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——你能告诉我你什么时候开始你的假期吗?——在七月末。
考查宾语从句。根据答句“At the end of July.”可知,问句对时间进行提问,应用when。故选D。
7.I know he hasn’t finished yet. ________, he is busy. I can understand.
A.After all B.Above all C.First of all D.In all
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我知道他还没有完成。毕竟,他很忙。我能理解。
考查副词短语辨析。After all毕竟;Above all最重要的是;First of all首先;In all总共。分析“I know he hasn’t finished yet. ..., he is busy. I can understand.”可知,毕竟他很忙,After all符合语境,故选A。
8.— What a pleasant surprise to see you here! I ________ you ________ Hong Kong.
— Me too. But I ________ there next Friday.
A.think;have gone to;am going B.thought;had gone to;will go
C.thought;had been to;would go D.think;have been to;am going
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——在这里见到你真是个惊喜!我以为你去香港了。——我也是。但我下星期五要去那里。
考查动词的时态。根据答句语境判定第一空用一般过去时thought,表示“我原以为”;主句时态为一般过去时,则宾语从句应使用过去的某种时态,根据语境可知,第二空表示“去了香港(人未回)”,应用had gone to;根据答句“next Friday”提示第三空用一般将来时will go。故选B。
9.At present, ________ have great difficulty ________ large numbers of people to Mars.
A.spacecrafts; to carry B.spacecraft; carrying C.spacecraft; to carry D.spacecrafts; carrying
【答案】B
【详解】句意:目前,航天器很难将大量人员运送到火星。
考查名词和非谓语动词。spacecraft意为“宇宙飞船”,单复数相同,排除A、D选项;have great difficulty (in) doing sth意为“做某事有极大的困难”,排除C选项。故选B。
10.Just like the sea, life ________ be calm and beautiful all the time.
A.mustn’t B.can’t C.needn’t D.wouldn’t
【答案】B
【详解】句意:就像大海一样,生活不可能一直都是平静美丽的。
考查情态动词。mustn’t一定不,禁止;can’t不可能;needn’t不必;wouldn’t将不。根据“Just like the sea”结合常识可知,不可能一直平静美好表示语气强烈的否定推测,用can’t。故选B。
11.Tom is considering ______ his job because he ______ getting up so early.
A.changing, isn’t used to B.not changing, doesn’t use to
C.not to change, didn’t use to D.to change, isn’t used to
【答案】A
【详解】句意:汤姆正在考虑改变他的工作因为他不习惯早起。
考查固定搭配。consider doing sth“考虑做某事”,第一空后跟动名词作宾语;排除C、D;used to do sth“过去常做某事”;be used to doing sth“习惯于作某事”。根据“getting up ”可知,此处用be used to doing sth的结构。故选A。
12.The road conditions there ________ to be very good, which was better than we had expected.
A.turned out B.worked out C.picked out D.made out
【答案】A
【详解】句意:那儿的路况原来很好,超出我们所预料的。
考查动词短语。turn out意为“原来是”;work out意为“计算出”;pick out意为“挑选”;make out意为“辨认出”。此处表达“那儿的路况原来很好”,turn out to be表示“原来是……”,故选A。
13.Great changes have taken place in China. Who can tell ________ it would be like _____five years?
A.how; other B.what; more C.how; another D.what; another
【答案】D
【详解】句意:中国已经发生了很大的变化。谁能预测未来五年的情况呢?
考查连词和代词辨析。how怎样,如何;what什么,两个词都能引导宾语从句,从句中缺少宾语,应用what引导;other其他的,形容词;more更多;another另一个。other、more和another都可以表示“再,又”,other和more应放在数词后面,another放在数词前面。故选D。
14.—Do you know why Li Jian ________ ‘Poetic(诗意的) Musician’?
—Because of his quiet songs on stage of the TV show I Am a Singer 3.
A.praises for B.praises as
C.is praised for D.is praised as
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——你知道为什么李健被称赞为“诗意的音乐家”?——因为他在电视节目《我是歌手3》的舞台上展示的安静的歌曲。
考查动词短语和语态。praises for为……称赞;praises as称赞为 ;is praised for因为……受到表扬;is praised as被誉为。根据“Li Jian ....‘Poetic(诗意的) Musician’”可知,主语Li Jian是被誉为“诗意的音乐家”,所以应用被动语态,故选D。
15.—I have some big news for you. You’ve been accepted as a member of our club.
—________ That’s great!
A.Have I? B.Pardon? C.Congratulations! D.Good idea!
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——我有重大消息要告诉你。你已被接纳为我们俱乐部的成员。 ——是吗?太好了!
考查情景交际。Have I有我吗;Pardon再说一遍;Congratulations祝贺你;Good idea好主意。根据“That’s great!”可知,此处表示惊讶,A选项符合语境。故选A。
二、完形填空(共15小题:每小题1分,计15分)
阅读下面短文,从文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
Where there is a will, there is a way. On October the 30h, 2024, Wang Haoze, together with the other 2 astronauts, 16 it to enter the China Space Station and met the other three astronauts who had lived there. It is a great 17 of Wang to be the first Chinese woman space flight engineer 18 the first post-90s to enter space!
Born in March, 1990, Wang has been a fan of science 19 she was young. Also, her mother, 20 is a middle school teacher, has a great 21 on her study. In 2008, she went to Southeastern University in Nanjing. After seven years of study, she got a master degree, and then she went to Beijing Aerospace Propulsion Institute for further research.
In September, 2020, after rounds of physical 22 and professional test. Wang Haoze was 23 as an astronaut for the Shenzhou XIX mission. When Wang heard the news, she 24 without thinking. She became the first woman space flight engineer and one of the three Chinese women astronauts entering space. Even though she knew she would face lots of big 25 he never thought about giving up. “That is 26 what I want! I have been interested in space for many years and sometimes dreamed about dong research in space. so I was 27 .” Wang said.
Wang felt 28 and lucky. She said, “When Yang Liwei, the first Chinese astronaut, flew into space on the Shenzhou V spaceship in 2003, I was still a 29 student. I just couldn’t even 30 at that time that I would fly to the space like him one day.
16.A.took B.did C.made D.got
17.A.honor B.example C.victory D.set
18.A.as soon as B.as long as C.as far as D.as well as
19.A.before B.unless C.since D.if
20.A.what B.who C.which D.where
21.A.score B.service C.knowledge D.influence
22.A.tricks B.changes C.checks D.searches
23.A.struck B.chosen C.thrown D.blown
24.A.took up B.signed up C.made up D.thought up
25.A.challenges B.doubts C.records D.achievements
26.A.commonly B.normally C.generally D.exactly
27.A.excited B.scared C.worried D.surprised
28.A.polite B.direct C.fascinated D.proud
29.A.primary school B.junior high school C.senior high school D.college
30.A.promise B.realize C.imagine D.understand
【答案】
16.C 17.A 18.D 19.C 20.B 21.D 22.C 23.B 24.B 25.A 26.D 27.A 28.D 29.B 30.C
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了1990年3月出生的王浩泽成为第一位中国女性太空飞行工程师和第一个进入太空的90后的故事。
16.句意:2024年10月30日,王浩泽和另外两名宇航员成功进入太空站,会见了在那里居住的其他三名宇航员。
took带走;did做;made制作,使成功;got得到。由“Wang Haoze, together with the other 2 astronauts, ... it to enter the China Space Station”可知,此处指王浩泽和另外两名宇航员成功进入太空站,固定搭配make it“成功”。故选C。
17.句意:作为第一位中国女性太空飞行工程师和第一个进入太空的90后,对王浩泽来说,这是莫大的荣誉!
honor荣誉;example例子;victory胜利;set集合。由“Wang Haoze, together with the other 2 astronauts, ... it to enter the China Space Station”可知,王浩泽进入太空,这是一件荣耀的事情。故选A。
18.句意:作为第一位中国女性太空飞行工程师和第一个进入太空的90后,对王浩泽来说,这是莫大的荣誉!
as soon as一……就……;as long as只要;as far as远到;as well as和,也。由“the first Chinese woman space flight engineer”和“the first post-90s to enter space”可知,此处表示并列关系,用as well as“和,也”。故选D。
19.句意:1990年3月出生的王浩泽,从小就热爱科学。
before在……之前;unless除非;since自从;if如果。由“Wang has been a fan of science ... she was young”可知,此处表示“自从她年轻时就喜欢科学”,用since引导时间状语从句。故选C。
20.句意:同时,她的母亲是一位中学老师,对她的学习有很大的影响。
what什么;who谁;which哪一个;where哪里。由“her mother, ... is a middle school teacher”可知,此处是非限制性定语从句,先行词her mother是人,用who引导。故选B。
21.句意:同时,她的母亲是一位中学老师,对她的学习有很大的影响。
score分数;service服务;knowledge知识;influence影响。由“her mother, ... is a middle school teacher, has a great ... on her study”可知,王浩泽的妈妈对她的学习有很大的影响。故选D。
22.句意:2020年9月,经过几轮体检和专业测试。
tricks诡计;changes改变;checks检查;searches搜索。由“physical ... and professional test”可知,此处指体检和专业测试,用checks“检查”。故选C。
23.句意:王浩泽被选为神舟十九号任务的宇航员。
struck打击;chosen选择;thrown扔;blown吹。由“Wang Haoze was ... as an astronaut for the Shenzhou XIX mission”可知,此处指王浩泽被选为宇航员,用be chosen as“被选为”。故选B。
24.句意:当王浩泽听到这个消息时,她毫不犹豫地就报名了。
took up占据;signed up报名参加;made up编造;thought up想出。由“When Wang heard the news, she ... without thinking”可知,此处指王浩泽听到消息,毫不犹豫地就报名了,用signed up“报名参加”。故选B。
25.句意:尽管她知道她将面临许多挑战,但她从未想过放弃。
challenges挑战;doubts怀疑;records记录;achievements成就。由“Even though she knew she would face lots of big ... he never thought about giving up”可知,此处指尽管她知道她将面临许多挑战,但她从未想过放弃。故选A。
26.句意:这正是我想要的!
commonly通常;normally正常地;generally一般地;exactly恰好地。由“That is ... what I want”可知,此处指这正是我想要的,用exactly“恰好地”。故选D。
27.句意:所以我很兴奋。
excited兴奋的;scared害怕的;worried担心的;surprised惊讶的。由“I have been interested in space for many years and sometimes dreamed about dong research in space”可知,王浩泽对太空感兴趣,有时梦想着在太空做研究,所以此处指她很兴奋。故选A。
28.句意:王浩泽感到自豪和幸运。
polite礼貌的;direct直接的;fascinated着迷的;proud自豪的。由“Wang felt ... and lucky”和“She said, ‘When Yang Liwei, the first Chinese astronaut, flew into space on the Shenzhou V spaceship in 2003’”可知,王浩泽作为第一个进入太空的90后女性宇航员,她感到自豪和幸运。故选D。
29.句意:2003年,当中国第一位宇航员杨利伟乘坐神舟五号飞船进入太空时,我还是一名初中生。
primary school小学;junior high school初中;senior high school高中;college大学。由“I was still a ... student”和“When Yang Liwei, the first Chinese astronaut, flew into space on the Shenzhou V spaceship in 2003”可知,2003年杨利伟乘坐神舟五号飞船进入太空,那时王浩泽13岁,应该是初中生。故选B。
30.句意:当时我甚至无法想象有一天我会像他一样飞向太空。
promise承诺;realize意识到;imagine想象;understand理解。由“I just couldn’t even ... at that time that I would fly to the space like him one day”可知,此处指当时王浩泽无法想象有一天她会飞向太空。故选C。
三、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,计30分)
阅读下列内容,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
A
China has named the spacecraft that will put its astronauts on the moon. The new manned spacecraft is Mengzhou and the lunar lander is Lanyue. China plans to land its astronauts on the moon around 2030. Check the table to learn the details on China’s exciting journey to the moon.
MENGZHOU AND LANYUETake Chinese People’s Dream To The Moon Closer
Mengzhou — The manned spacecraft
Meaning of the name: Dream boat
The name carries the Chinese people’s space exploration dreams to the moon. Main tasks:
•Carry out China’s manned lunar exploration
•Operate near-Earth space station Payload:
For lunar tasks, it can carry 3 astronauts round trip between the ground and lunar orbit (轨道). For near-Earth orbit tasks, it can carry 7 astronauts round trip between the ground and space station.
Lanyue — The lunar lander
Meaning of the name: Clasping the moon
The name symbolizes the bravery and confidence of the Chinese people in exploring the universe and landing on the moon. Main tasks:
•Transport between lunar orbit and lunar surface
•Serve as the center for astronaut activities, energy supply, and data transmission on the moon
•Support lunar exploration and activities Payload:
It can carry 2 astronauts round trip, lunar rover, and scientific payloads.
Exploration Steps
1. Two Long March-10 rockets are launched (发射). One carries Mengzhou and the other carries Lanyue.
2. The two spacecraft meet and join in lunar orbit and the astronauts enter the lander.
3. The Lanyue lander sends the astronauts to the lunar surface.
4. The astronauts carry out scientific exploration and sample (样本) collection on the lunar surface as planned.
5. After completing the job on the moon, the Lanyue lander takes the astronauts to go up to lunar orbit.
6. The two spacecraft meet and join again, and the astronauts take the lunar samples to the Mengzhou spacecraft.
7. The Mengzhou spacecraft returns to Earth with the moon samples.
31.Which of the following is Lanyue’s task?
A.Operate near-Earth space station.
B.Support Earth exploration and activities.
C.Transport between the ground and space station.
D.Work as the center for energy supply on the moon.
32.What can we learn from the exploration steps?
A.The same rocket sends Mengzhou and Lanyue into space.
B.Astronauts reach and leave the moon in the Lanyue lander.
C.Mengzhou and Lanyue join together at the space station.
D.The Lanyue lander returns to Earth with the samples on the moon.
33.What is the purpose of this passage?
A.To encourage the youth to make inventions for China’s moon program.
B.To tell the reader about the history of China’s lunar exploration journey.
C.To offer suggestions on how to take up challenges in the lunar exploration task.
D.To give information on the new spacecraft for China’s manned lunar exploration task.
【答案】31.D 32.B 33.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了即将将宇航员送上月球的宇宙飞船“梦舟”和“揽月”的一些信息。
31.细节理解题。根据“Main tasks: ... Serve as the center for astronaut activities, energy supply, and data transmission on the moon”可知,作为月球上的能源供应中心是“揽月”的任务。故选D。
32.细节理解题。根据“The Lanyue lander sends the astronauts to the lunar surface.”及“After completing the job on the moon, the Lanyue lander takes the astronauts to go up to lunar orbit.”可知,宇航员乘坐“揽月”着陆器到达和离开月球。故选B。
33.主旨大意题。根据“China has named the spacecraft that will put its astronauts on the moon. The new manned spacecraft is Mengzhou and the lunar lander is Lanyue ... Check the table to learn the details on China’s exciting journey to the moon.”及全文可知,本文主要介绍了即将将宇航员送上月球的宇宙飞船“梦舟”和“揽月”的一些信息。因此其目的是为了提供一些关于中国载人探月任务的新宇宙飞船的信息。故选D。
b
Exploring (探索) space is important because it helps us learn more about other planets and stars. We can learn how they work and what they are made of so that we can understand more about the earth too.
Zhurong has been working on Mars (火星) since it arrived there on May 15th, 2021. The machine has collected a lot of information about the planet. Then earlier this year, Zhurong found signs of water on the red planet! It is an amazing discovery because, without water, it’s hard for anything to survive. And the signs of water on Mars raise the possibility that there may be living things on it.
This finding is of great importance because it suggests that there might be water on Mars. And if there is water there, it’s possible that some kind of living thing can live there. Scientists are still trying to find out what life forms might live on Mars with water. Some of them are asking whether there are more planets with water. And if scientists can find other planets with water, it might lead to the discovery of new forms of life.
While it might be a while before we can visit Mars, explorers like Zhurong will keep looking for signs of water and other things about the planet. Who knows what we might find next?
34.Which of the following can we use to describe space exploration according to (根据) Paragraph 1?
A.Awful. B.Boring. C.Dangerous. D.Helpful.
35.What does the underlined word “survive” in Paragraph 2 probably mean?
A.Change. B.Live. C.Move. D.Happen.
36.What is Paragraph 3 mainly about?
A.Who made the finding.
B.When the finding was made.
C.Why the finding is important.
D.How scientists will use the finding.
37.How does the writer feel about future space exploration?
A.He is full of hope. B.He is surprised by it.
C.He is kind of worried. D.He is of no interest.
【答案】34.D 35.B 36.C 37.A
【导语】本文讲述了科学家对其他星球是否存在水的探索和发现。
34.细节理解题。根据第一段“Exploring space is important because it helps us learn more about other planets and stars.”可知,太空探索是有帮助的,故选D。
35.词义猜测题。根据第二段“without water, it’s hard for anything to survive”可知,没有水很难生存,因此“survive”意为“生存”,故选B。
36.主旨大意题。根据“This finding is of great importance because it suggests that there might be water on Mars.”可知,第三段主要讲述了发现火星上有水的迹象的重要性,故选C。
37.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Who knows what we might find next?”可以推测作者对未来的空间探索充满希望,故选A。
C
The Shenzhou XV workers returned to Earth on June 4th, 2023 after a six-month task that watched the completion of the Tiangong space station. They all “felt pretty good” after landing on the ground. Deng Qingming, who realized his space dream through this task, was one of them.
The name of Deng, 56 years old, wasn’t known by many people until China launched (发射) the Shenzhou XII spaceship. The story of Deng who relentlessly followed his space dream despite serving as a backup (后援) for years moved many people.
Born in a farming family in Jiangxi Province, Deng joined the PLA Air Force in June 1984 and started training as a pilot at a flight college in Hebei Province. After graduating in November 1987, the young pilot began working at a fighter jet regiment (喷气机队) in Jilin Province.
In 1996, Deng was finally chosen as an astronaut candidate (候选人) with another 13 pilots. They became the first members of the PLA Astronaut Division in January 1998.
In the following years, Deng spent almost all of his time training and spared no effort to find a chance to fly into space. He was a backup crew member for the Shenzhou IX, X, XI and XIII missions.
“Being a backup doesn’t mean you don’t need to work. I must watch closely in the control center and offer all I know about the mission and the spacecraft in case of an emergency (突发事件),” Deng said. “Only when the crew returns to the Earth will my mission be completed.”
No matter how difficult the road to space flight was, Deng never once thought of giving up.
“Whether it is a crew or a backup, it is a job. And the success of the mission comes before my personal wishes,” Deng once said.
38.Which helped Deng realize his dream?
A.Shenzhou IX. B.Shenzhou XI. C.Shenzhou XII. D.Shenzhou XV.
39.What does the underlined word “relentlessly” mean?
A.不停地 B.成功地 C.急切地 D.繁忙地
40.Which sentence in the passage shows that Deng is responsible (有责任心)?
A.I must watch closely in the control center and offer …
B.In 1996, Deng was finally chosen as an astronaut candidate …
C.In the following years, Deng spent almost all of his time training …
D.Deng Qingming, who realized his space dream through this task …
41.What is the best title for the passage?
A.Chinese Space Develops Smoothly
B.“Stay-at-home” Astronaut’s Dream Came True
C.Astronauts’ Mission Changes in Space
D.Astronauts’ Hard Training Happens All the Time
【答案】38.D 39.A 40.A 41.B
【导语】本文讲述了邓清明坚持不懈地追求他的太空梦想,最终梦想成真的故事。
38.细节理解题。根据“The Shenzhou XV workers returned to Earth on June 4th, 2023 after a six-month task that watched the completion of the Tiangong space station.”可知,神舟15号帮助他实现了他的梦想。故选D。
39.词句猜测题。根据“despite serving as a backup (后援) for years moved many people”可知,划线单词的意思是“不停地”。故选A。
40.推理判断题。根据“Being a backup doesn’t mean you don’t need to work. I must watch closely in the control center and offer all I know about the mission and the spacecraft in case of an emergency (突发事件)”可知,他是一位十分有责任心的宇航员。故选A。
41.最佳标题题。通读全文可知,本文讲述了邓清明坚持不懈地追求他的太空梦想,最终梦想成真的故事。因此最佳标题是“‘待在家里’的宇航员梦想实现了”。故选B。
D
A Long March 5 rocket took off from the Wenchang Space Launch Site in Hainan province on May 3, 2024. After flying for about 37 minutes, it successfully placed the Chang’e 6 robotic lunar probe (月球探测器) into an Earth-moon transfer trajectory (转移轨道). Several days later the probe was programmed to land on the moon’s far side and started its tasks, which would last about 53 days.
This is the world’s first try to bring samples (样本) from the moon’s far side. For China, it’s the second sample-return moon journey. Chang’e 5 successfully brought samples from the moon in the winter of 2020. Up to now, 10 moon sample-return tasks have been carried out by the United States, the former Soviet Union (前苏联) and China, but all these samples were collected from the moon’s near side.
The moon’s far side has always been a subject of scientific wonder because of its many mysteries. It’s facing away from Earth and it can never be seen from Earth. It was once called the “dark side of the moon” even though it receives just as much sunlight as the near side.
Chinese researchers have found that the soil on the far side is much thicker than that on the near side, but they haven’t found out the reason. Samples brought back by Chang’e 5 have helped scientists find that there were volcanic (火山的) activities on the near side around 2 billion years ago. Some scientists thought maybe volcanoes became inactive on the far side about 4 billion years ago. Is it true? Samples from the far side will allow them to know the answer.
“Comparing the make-up of the far side samples from Chang’e 6 with those collected from the near side will be of great scientific value to the international community,” said Martin Sweeting, a famous professor of space engineering.
42.When did Chang’e 6 begin to work on the moon?
A.On May 3, 2024. B.After flying for about 37 minutes.
C.In the winter of 2020. D.After landing on the moon’s far side.
43.How many times has China got samples from the moon’s near side?
A.Once. B.Twice. C.Five times. D.Ten times.
44.According to the passage, the moon’s far side ________.
A.receives less sunlight than the near side
B.has thicker soil compared with the near side
C.can be seen from Earth with powerful cameras
D.has more recent volcanic activities than the near side
45.What can we learn from Martin Sweeting’s words?
A.Chang’e 6 will stay longer on the moon for more tasks.
B.Chang’e 6 is carrying out a valuable task for the world.
C.Chang’e 6 will bring samples from both sides of the moon.
D.Chang’e 6 can compare samples before bringing them back.
【答案】42.D 43.A 44.B 45.B
【导语】本文主要介绍了长征5号的情况,由此引出对于月球情况的介绍,突出了从月球上带回样本对于航空事业有重大帮助。
42.细节理解题。根据“Several days later the probe was programmed to land on the moon’s far side and started its tasks, which would last about 53 days.”可知,探测器被设定在月球背面着陆后,开始了它的任务,故选D。
43.推理判断题。根据“This is the world’s first try to bring samples (样本) from the moon’s far side. For China, it’s the second sample-return moon journey…but all these samples were collected from the moon’s near side.”可知,这是世界上第一次尝试从月球背面采集样本。对中国来说,这是第二次取样返回月球之旅,之前所有这些样本都是从月球近侧收集的,也就是说中国已经有过一次从月球近侧采集样本,故选A。
44.细节理解题。根据“Chinese researchers have found that the soil on the far side is much thicker than that on the near side”可知,月球背面的土壤比近侧厚得多,故选B。
45.推理判断题。根据“Comparing the make-up of the far side samples from Chang’e 6 with those collected from the near side will be of great scientific value to the international community”可知,嫦娥6号收集的远端样本和近端样本对国际社会来说将具有重大的科学价值,也就是说嫦娥六号正在为世界执行一项有价值的任务,故选B。
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题 共60分)
四、词汇运用(共10小题;每小题1分,计10分)
根据句子意思,用括号中所给汉语提示或英语单词的适当形式填空。在答题卡标有题号的横线上,写出空缺处所填单词的正确形式。(每空一词)
46.More and more (乘客) would like to take the underground instead of driving cars.
【答案】passengers
【详解】句意:越来越多的乘客愿意坐地铁而不是开车。根据汉语提示可知填名词passenger“乘客”,同时根据“more and more”可知,应该用名词的复数形式。故填passengers。
47.Some measures must be taken to control the (增加) of the population in the world.
【答案】increase
【详解】句意:必须采取措施来控制世界人口的增加。定冠词the后接名词,“增加”的名词为increase。故填increase。
48.Do you know the names of the eight (行星)?
【答案】planets
【详解】句意:你知道八大行星的名字吗?“planet”意为“行星”;根据“eight”可知,应该使用可数名词复数。故填planets。
49. (被污染的) air does harm to our health. It’s necessary to keep air fresh and clean.
【答案】Polluted
【详解】句意:污染的空气对我们的健康有害。保持空气清新是必要的。根据中文提示可拼写出单词polluted,此处是过去分词作定语,且位于句首首字母应用大写。故填Polluted。
50.Look! This is the ring road that (围绕) the city.
【答案】circles
【详解】句意:看!这就是那条围绕这座城市的环形路。由语境和所给的汉语提示可知,填circle;“that … (围绕) the city”是定语从句,修饰the ring road,又因为the ring road是单数,此处是一般现在时,谓语用三单形式。故填circles。
51.Many teenagers like to read (electricity) books on the Internet now.
【答案】electronic
【详解】句意:现在许多青少年喜欢在互联网上阅读电子书。根据“books”和英文提示可知,需要一个形容词作定语,electronic“电子的”符合句意;故填electronic。
52.Could you tell us why the street is crowded with (strange) now?
【答案】strangers
【详解】句意:你能告诉我们为什么街上现在挤满了外地人吗?根据“the street is crowded with...”可知,此处指街上挤满了外地人,stranger“外地人,陌生人”,此处应用复数形式。故填strangers。
53.Nine (twenty) of the country’s population are buying more goods for their daily life.
【答案】twentieths
【详解】句意:该国二十分之九的人口正在为日常生活购买更多的商品。根据英语表达习惯,分数在英语上的表达是,分子用基数词,分母用序数词,分子大于1时,分母用复数形式。twenty的序数词形式为twentieth,句中应用复数形式。故填twentieths。
54.After all, the two boys stopped fighting and reached an (agree).
【答案】agreement
【详解】句意:终究,两个男孩停止了争斗,达成了协议。reach an agreement表达“达成协议”,因此应用agree的名词形式agreement。故填agreement。
55.Can you imagine (live) on Mars in the future?
【答案】living
【详解】句意:你能想象将来生活在火星上吗?imagine doing sth“想象做某事”,动名词作宾语,live“住”的动名词形式是living。故填living。
五、阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)
请根据短文内容回答下面问题,每题答案不超过8个单词。
In ancient times, there was the legend of “Chang’e flying to the moon”. In the Ming dynasty, the first solid (固体的) rocket was tested. Chinese people have always dreamed of flying into the sky for thousands of years. Here’s how things have developed.Flying into the space
On April 24, 1970, China’s first man-made satellite was sent up into space. In memory of this success, that day was made Space Day of China. Since then, the country has been on a challenging but hopeful space journey.
The manned spacecraft took more than 30 years. The Shenzhou-5 spacecraft was launched in 2003. Yang Liwei became China’s first astronaut to go into space.Exploring the moon
In 2007, Chang’e-1, which travelled around the moon, was launched. It took photos of the moon. Information collected by Chang’e-1 was used to create a 3D map of the moon’s surface. In January 2019, Chang’e-4 lander successfully put its Yutu 2 rover (月球车) on the far side of the moon, which is very different from the near side that we can see from the earth. In November 2020, China launched the Chang’e-5 spacecraft. It carried a special rover onto the moon to collect samples (样本) from the surface of the moon.Setting up the space lab
In 2011, the first space lab Tiangong-1 was sent into orbit (轨道). And Liu Yang became the first Chinese woman in space in 2012. In 2016, China launched its second space lab, Tiangong-2 into orbit. In June 2021, the Shenzhou-12 spaceship lifted off at the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center, which was the first time that Chinese people had entered our own space station.
No pains, no gains. These achievements were hard-won. Over the years, Chinese scientists have created a tradition of non-stopping hard work under very difficult conditions to solve very important problems and achieve success. That is also called the China Space Spirit. So many people agree that if dreams have color, it must be space blue.
每题答案不超过9个词。
56.When is Space Day of China?
57.What’s the task of the Chang’e-5 spacecraft?
58.Who is China’s first astronaut to go into space?
59.What did the Shenzhou-12 spaceship’ success represent?
60.Will you take a space exploration when you grow up? Why?
【答案】56.On April 24. 57.To collect samples. 58.Yang Liwei. 59.Entering our own space station. 60.Yes. To explore the unknown.
【导语】本文主要讲述了中国航天事业的发展。
56.根据“On April 24, 1970, China’s first man-made satellite was sent up into space. In memory of this success, that day was made Space Day of China.”可知1970年4月24日,中国第一颗人造卫星被送入太空。为了纪念这一成功,这一天被定为中国太空日。故填On April 24.
57.根据“In November 2020, China launched the Chang’e-5 spacecraft. It carried a special rover onto the moon to collect samples (样本) from the surface of the moon.”可知,嫦娥五号的任务是收集月球表面的样本。故填To collect samples.
58.根据“The Shenzhou-5 spacecraft was launched in 2003. Yang Liwei became China’s first astronaut to go into space.”可知,杨利伟是中国第一个进入太空的宇航员。故填Yang Liwei.
59.根据“In June 2021, the Shenzhou-12 spaceship lifted off at the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center, which was the first time that Chinese people had entered our own space station.”可知,这代表中国人首次进入自己的空间站。故填Entering our own space station.
60.主观题,答案合理即可。故填Yes. To explore the unknown.
六、缺词填空(共10空;每空1分,计10分)
根据短文内容和首字母提示,在下文空格处填入适当的词使短文完整,完整地写出空缺处各单词的正确形式。(每空一词)
The Shenzhou-17 manned mission (飞行任务) has a unique logo which was designed by a university student, Tan Haoyu.
When she was a child, Tan loved drawing. She always s 61 hours copying her favourite characters. Her art teacher once told her she had no talent for art. However, it did not stop her from following her d 62 . She kept on working hard. Her hard work paid off at last. Her design has been selected (选定) for the Shenzhou-17 mission. And it is the only student work that is c 63 in the history of China’s manned space engineering.
Tan’s design of the logo is creative. She focused on expressing the necessary information, such as the space station, stars, the earth, and the u 64 . The spaceship is in the center and its tail flame is the n 65 “17.” She enjoyed the challenge of combining these things to create the best possible design. A 66 it was not easy work, Tan worked hard to create the logo. It can pass on the mission’s message. It is a circular (圆形的) design w 67 a blue background. Tan believes it could get people to think of space and the sky.
Besides her success in design, Tan also enjoys creating other artworks in her f 68 time. Her drawing style is charming and playful. Now Tan feels a s 69 of confidence as a designer, “Whenever I doubt myself, this experience will e 70 me to stick to the path of design.”
【答案】
61.(s)pent 62.(d)ream 63.(c)hosen 64.(u)niverse 65.(n)umber 66.(A)lthough 67.(w)ith 68.(f)ree 69.(s)ense 70.(e)ncourage
【导语】本文主要介绍了大学生谭昊瑜设计神舟17号载人航天任务标志的故事。
61.句意:她总是花几个小时临摹她最喜欢的人物。结合上文“Tan loved drawing”和首字母“s”可知,此处是指她会花时间去临摹喜欢的人物,考查spend time doing sth.“花时间做某事”,动词短语;句子时态为一般过去时,谓语动词应用过去式spent。故填(s)pent。
62.句意:然而,这并没有阻止她追求自己的梦想。结合上文“Her art teacher once told her she had no talent for art.”和首字母“d”可知,此处是指追随梦想;dream“梦想”,可数名词;结合句意和空前her可知,这里应用名词单数形式。故填(d)ream。
63.句意:这是中国载人航天工程历史上唯一入选的学生作品。结合上文“Her design has been selected for the Shenzhou-17 mission.”和备选词汇可知,此处是指谭的作品是入选的唯一学生作品;choose“选择”,动词;关系代词that指代“the only student work”,与动词choose是被动关系,应用被动语态,因此这里应用choose的过去分词chosen。故填(c)hosen。
64.句意:她专注于表达必要的信息,比如空间站、星星、地球、宇宙。结合“the space station, stars, the earth”和首字母“u”可知,此处是指宇宙,universe“宇宙”,名词,the universe为指的是我们所知道的整个宇宙,应用名词单数形式。故填(u)niverse。
65.句意:宇宙飞船在中间,它的尾焰是数字“17”。结合“17”和首字母“n”可知,此处表示数字“17”;number“数字”,名词,此处用名词单数形式。故填(n)umber。
66.句意:虽然这不是一件容易的工作,但谭还是很努力地创造了这个标志。分析句子结构可知,前后两句为让步关系,又根据首字母“a”可知,此处应用although“尽管”引导让步状语从句,位于句首,首字母要大写。故填(A)lthough。
67.句意:这是一个蓝色背景的圆形设计。句子已经含有be动词is,结合首字母“w”可知,此处应用介词with表示“带有”。故填(w)ith。
68.句意:除了在设计上的成功,她还喜欢在业余时间创作其他艺术作品。结合“in her…time”和首字母“f”可知,此处是指在她的业余时间里,考查in one’s free time“在某人空闲时间”,介词短语,其中free“空闲的”,形容词,在句中作定语,修饰名词time。故填(f)ree。
69.句意:现在,谭作为一个设计师有了一种自信,“每当我怀疑自己的时候,这段经历会鼓励我坚持设计的道路。”结合上文“her success in design”和首字母“s”可知,此处是指感受到一种自信;考查a sense of“一种感觉”,其中sense“感觉”,名词,此处用单数形式。故填(s)ense。
70.句意:现在,谭作为一个设计师有了一种自信,“每当我怀疑自己的时候,这段经历会鼓励我坚持设计的道路。”结合句意和首字母“e”可知,此处是指这段经历鼓励着谭昊瑜坚持设计的道路,考查encourage sb. to do sth.“鼓励某人做某事”,固定搭配,其中encourage“鼓励”,动词;根据空前“will”可知,此处用动词原形。故填(e)ncourage。
七、书面表达(计30分)
A. 句子翻译(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)
将下列句子译成英语,并将所译句子写在答题卡标有题号的横线
71.令人难以置信的是,科技进步如此之快!
【答案】It’s unbelievable that technology has progressed in such a rapid way!
【详解】“令人难以置信的是”可译为“It’s unbelievable that”,It作形式主语,that后跟从句部分。“科技进步如此之快”强调对现在造成的影响,时态用现在完成时,technology“科技”;progress“进步”;“in such a ... way”意为“以如此……的方式”,所以可译为“technology has progressed in such a rapid way”。故填It’s unbelievable that technology has progressed in such a rapid way!
72.我知道她关心我,因为她总是能够听我倾诉。
【答案】I know she cares about me because she's always there to listen.
【解析】略
73.在这样的下雨天我宁愿出去而不愿待在家里。
【答案】I prefer to go out rather than stay at home on such a rainy day.
【详解】根据汉语意思可知主要结构为“宁愿……也不……”,故使用prefer to do sth rather than do sth;出去:go out;待在家里:stay at home;在这样的一个雨天:on such a rainy day。故填I prefer to go out rather than stay at home on such a rainy day.
74.将来你可以买—辆可以漂浮在空中的车。
【答案】You can buy a car which/that can float in the air in the future.
【详解】你:You,作主语;可以:can,情态动词后跟动词原形;买:buy,作谓语动词;一辆车:a car,作先行词,指物,关系词在从句中作主语,用which或者that引导的定语从句;能:can;漂浮:float,在空中:in the air,作地点状语;将来:in the future,作时间状语。故填You can buy a car which/that can float in the air in the future.
75.总得来说,火星上的生活比地球上的生活更有优势。
【答案】In general, life on Mars has more advantages over/than life/that on the Earth.
【详解】总的来说:in general;更有优势:has more advantages;比:over/than;火星上的生活:life on Mars;地球上的生活life on the Earth。结合语境可知,此句描述的是一个客观事实,应使用一般现在时,主语是life on Mars,第三人称单数,谓语动词要使用第三人称单数形式,因此用has。根据句子意思,这是在用地球和火星的生活作比较,要使用比较级more。为避免句子的重复也可以用that来指代上文中的life,因此over后可以用life也可以用that。故填In general, life on Mars has more advantages over/than life/that on the Earth.
B. 写作(计20分)
76.假如你是李华,热爱科学,你上个月和科学家一起去火星考察,请你结合课本所学内容写一篇90词左右的发言稿,向同学们介绍在火星上的所见所闻,要点如下:
1. 火星上的生活与地球上的生活不同;
2. 人们有更多的空间;
3. 机器人帮他们做大部分工作;
4. 火星上有许多购物中心,还有许多网上影院;
5. 火星上的交通也很特别,公共交通非常舒适,不会产生空气污染;
6. 你的感想……
I’m very pleased to have this chance to tell you something about life on Mars.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thanks for your attention!
【答案】例文
I’m very pleased to have this chance to tell you something about life on Mars. Life on Mars is really different from that on the Earth. People have more space and robots help them do most of their work. There are lots of shopping malls on Mars as well as online cinemas. The transport on Mars is also very special. The public transport is very comfortable and produces no air pollution. Although there are some disadvantages of living on Mars, like the gravity problem, living on Mars is a very interesting and wonderful thing. With the development of technology, more people would be sent to Mars. I’m looking forward to it and I think it’s worth waiting.
Thanks for your attention!
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇演讲稿;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏信息提示的内容,适当增加细节,并且突出写作的要点。
[写作步骤
]第一步,介绍火星上的生活与地球上的生活不同;
第二步,具体从空间、工作、购物等方面阐述火星生活;
第三步,表达感谢。
[亮点词汇]
①be different from与……不同
②as well as和
③with the development of随着……的发展
[高分句型]
Although there are some disadvantages of living on Mars, like the gravity problem, living on Mars is a very interesting and wonderful thing. (让步状语从句)
答案第10页,共10页
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$