内容正文:
专题19 学业模拟卷
注意事项
考生在答题前请认真阅读本注意事项及各题答题要求
1. 本试卷包含选择题(第1题~第35题,共35题70分)和非选择题(第36题~第46题,共11题30分)。考生答题全部答在答题卡上,答在本试卷上无效。本次考试时间为75分钟。考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并放在桌面,等待监考员收回。
2. 答题前,请务必将自己的姓名、准考证号用书写黑色字迹的0.5 毫米签字笔填写在本试卷及答题卡上。
3. 请认真核对监考员在答题卡右上角所粘贴条形码上的姓名、准考证号是否与本人的相符合。
. 答选择题必须用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。答非选择题必须用书写黑色字迹的0.5毫米签字笔写在答题卡上的指定位置,在其他位置答题一律无效。
第一部分 选择题 (共两节,满分70分)
第一节 阅读理解 (共20 小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
A strategy is a plan for doing something well. You can use strategies before, during, and after reading.
Before You Read
Look at the title, headings, and photographs or illustrations.
Think about what you already know about the topic.
Guess what the text will be about and what you might learn from reading it
Set a purpose for reading.
While You Read
Think about what you understand and what you do not understand. Use the reading strategies below to help you understand the text.
Use story structure (结构): Pay attention to the characters, background, and plot (情节) events to help you understand how a story is organized
Make a summary: Stop for a short while as you read to find out the most important ideas in the text.
Ask and answer questions: Ask yourself questions about what you do not understand in the text. Look for answers to questions as you read.
Use diagrams: Make diagrams as you read to show how important ideas in the text are connected.
Check understanding: When you do not understand a section of text, use one of these strategies to make the information clear
• Read again • Change reading speed
• Read on • Self-correct
After You Read
Talk with a classmate about which strategies you used and why you used them.
1. What should you do before you read?
A. Use diagrams. B. Change reading speed.
C. Talk with a classmate. D. Look at the title and headings.
2. Which of the following can help you understand how a story is organized?
A. Using story structure. B. Making a summary.
C. Checking understanding. D. Asking and answering questions.
3. What does the passage mainly talk about?
A. Procedures for questioning. B. Ways of making diagrams.
C. Strategies for reading. D. Examinations of understanding.
4. Where is the passage probably taken from?
A. A film. B. A textbook. C. A dictionary. D. A document.
B
I was surprised to find the congestion(拥塞) outside Layla’s primary school was unusually absent—I’d driven right into a parking space, and I was on time, for once. The school bell rang, and in a moment a stream of children made their way through the gate. But something was different—the kids were piling into vehicles in threes and fours.
Before I could enquire my daughter Layla, Mr Trent, the deputy head, approached. “Mrs Pavis, did you not read our letter?” Letter? What letter? I had a history of not looking out for them, and not reading them in most cases. “The letter? Of course. It must have just slipped my mind—I’ve been away with work.”
Now I was digging around in Layla’s messy schoolbag at home. Eventually, I found several letters, all addressing the same topic—parking outside the school gates. Apparently with some parents parking illegally, the police were about to get involved. “Why didn’t you give me these letters?” I demanded. Layla shrugged. “I forgot.” I was about to launch into a severe lecture when it occurred to me that I had always forgotten—I had forgotten to give Layla her money for cookery that morning and forgotten to hang out the kids’ washed clothes.
I contained myself and figured out that they wanted the parents to car-pool (拼车). I spent the next half hour ringing round Layla’s friends’ parents, enquiring if they would like to car-pool with us. Unfortunately, they were all sorted. It was my own fault—I should have read those letters ages ago. “Er... I overheard others talking about it,” Layla said, “They said they didn’t know who would car-pool with us, because we’re always late.” I flushed instantly. We were a disorganised family, and I was the one to blame.
I resolved to change. With responsibility for my kids, I find I am never, ever late. It’s good for Layla and for her older brothers, and it’s good for me, because now I never leave the house unprepared. I’ve even started checking the kids’ schoolbags for notes from school.
5. What did the author notice when the school was over?
A. It was hard to find a parking space. B. Children were picked up in groups.
C. Her daughter was absent from class. D. She arrived much earlier than others.
6. What stopped the author criticizing her daughter?
A. The reflection of her daily routine. B. The realization of her carelessness.
C. The knowledge of her kid’s character. D. The awareness of her kid’s depression.
7. Why did others refuse to car-pool with them according to Layla?
A. Because they contacted them late. B. Because they failed to keep the house tidy.
C. Because they couldn’t be on time. D. Because they ignored the school’s request.
8. What can we learn from the passage?
A. Action creates motivation. B. Mother’s love never changes.
C. It’s never too late to mend. D. Patience is the key to success.
C
Deepfake: synthetic(合成的) media, including images, videos, and audio, is generated by Al technology to show something that does not exist or events that have never occurred.
Examples of deepfakes have been widely spread, including a video of Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg giving a speech about his company’s plan, and a video of Elon Musk dancing and talking about the power of dreams, etc.
It’s easy for AI to produce such deepfakes using two different deep-learning algorithms (算法): one that creates the best possible clone based on a real image or video and another that detects whether the copy is fake (伪造的) and, if it is, reports on the differences between it and the original. The first algorithm produces a synthetic image and receives feedback on it from the second algorithm and then adjusts it to make it appear more real; the loop is repeated as many times as it takes until the second algorithm does not detect any false imagery.
Deepfakers often have evil motives, including creating misinformation and generating confusion. They tend to demean, terrify, and annoy, and have targeted not only celebrities but ordinary citizens as well.
Most of the academic research surrounding deepfakes focuses on the detection of huge amount of deepfake videos emerging online. One detection approach is to use algorithms to identify inconsistencies in deepfake videos. For example, an automatic system can examine videos for errors such as irregular blinking patterns of lighting. However, these approaches have been criticized because deepfake detection is characterized by a “moving goal post” where the production of deepfakes is changing and improving while detection tools are always on the way of catching them up.
However, education and medicine are two of the fields that may benefit from deepfake technology. In the classroom, historical speeches could be deepfaked to offer immersive and engaging lessons. In health care, it can improve the accuracy with which tumors (肿瘤) are spotted, making them easier to treat. Its use also permits using synthesized data instead of that from real patients to avoid privacy concerns.
9. How does AI create a deepfake video according to the passage?
A. By copying and combining the fake images.
B. By constantly teaching itself to perfect the output.
C. By acquiring feedback from multiple sources.
D. By repeatedly generating realistic images from scratch.
10. What is the challenge of detecting deepfake videos?
A. Ever-evolving deepfake techniques. B. Insufficient academic basis on detection solutions.
C. A massive number of false videos online. D. Limited availability of detection tools.
11. What is the author’s attitude toward deepfake?
A. Supportive. B. Critical. C. Objective. D. Unconcerned.
12. What is probably the best title for the passage?
A. Potential threats: AI’s new playground B. Deepfake: Human’s another helping hand
C. Artificial Intelligence: A piece of fake D. Detecting deepfake: An ongoing battle
D
You drove ten hours to your aunt’s house, and you’re ready to get some sleep in the guest room. But though you’re so tired, sleep just doesn’t come. You turn from side to side in bed all night. And finally, when you do fall asleep, you wake up just an hour later. It’s so easy to fall asleep in your own bed. So why can’t you sleep well here?
Martha Hotz Vitaterna, a brain scientist, knows all about this problem. “In some sleep research circles, this is called the “first night effect”, she says. “People do not sleep well the first night. There is less slow brainwave activity, meaning not as much time in deep sleep. In animal studies, we see this phenomenon (现象) as well.”
The fact that this happens in other animals, too, makes scientists think that bad sleep in new places is the result of a very old process inside your brain. It may date back to the time long before humans evolved (进化). When you’re in your own bed, your brain knows it’s home and you will be safe. It can relax and fall into a deep, healthy sleep. But when you sleep in an unfamiliar place, your brain stays slightly attentive to make sure no dangers are nearby. Even familiar sounds still make you worried. What’s that? Is it dangerous? It wakes up the brain to keep you ready to escape if you need to.
But there’s good news: for most people, after just one or two nights in a new place, our anxious brains start to feel safe again. And finally we can have a full night of sleep.
13. What is the “first night effect”?
A. Poor sleep on the first night. B. Less rapid brainwave activity.
C. Long deep sleep all night. D. Good habit of sleeping.
14. From paragraph 3 we know that bad sleep in new places ________.
A. brings danger to health B. exists only in humans
C. has bad effects on the brain D. has a very long history
15. Why is it harder to sleep in new places?
A. There are real dangers nearby. B. New beds feel uncomfortable.
C. People feel unsafe and worried. D. The brain stops working normally.
16. What’s good news for most people?
A. Brains no longer feel safe. B. They will have a quick mind.
C. They can finally sleep well. D. Unfamiliar sounds disappear.
E
Do you know how many kinds of breakfast cereal (麦片) there are in my local supermarket? 165 kinds! That’s just one product. Think about all the varieties of biscuits, yoghourt, and chocolate bars. We have so much choice these days. It’s unbelievable!
So all this choice must be a good thing, right? It makes us happier, right? Well, not necessarily. People like the idea of having a choice, and many people think more choice must be a good thing. But, in fact, too much choice can cause us problems. If there are too many different things to choose from, we can’t know what to choose. If you offer me a choice of three cookies, I can decide quickly which one I want. But if you offer me a choice of 33 cookies, my brain crashes.
Another problem with too much choice is that we think there must be the perfect cookie somewhere. The fact is, there isn’t — so when we have spent half an hour deciding which cookie we want, we feel dissatisfied, because it’s not as good as expected. It’s not cookie perfection. And then we begin to regret all the other cookies we didn’t choose, thinking one of them might have been better.
So there can be such a thing as too much choice. We need to recognize that while some choice is good, too much can leave us at a loss. We should focus on being pleased with what we choose. I am going to remember this next time I’m offered a cookie — choose one and enjoy it!
17. What is the purpose of paragraph 1?
A. To sell a product. B. To express surprise.
C. To introduce the topic. D. To answer a question.
18. What problem can too much choice cause?
A. Difficulty in choosing. B. Worry about health.
C. A careless decision. D. A loss of memory.
19. The underlined part “It’s not cookie perfection” probably means ________.
A. we can’t make good cookies B. there’s no perfect choice
C. we are pleased with all cookies D. the cookie doesn’t taste delicious
20. How will the writer solve the problem of too much choice according to the last paragraph?
A. Recognize the perfect. B. Make a quick choice.
C. Ignore what is offered. D. Enjoy what is chosen.
第二节 完形填空 (共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从短文下面各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Being honest at work can be incredibly beneficial and allows one to live life with a clear conscience. This was the 21 that Ram Akawal Mandal, a worker at AEON Alpha Angle store in Kuala Lumpur, 22 when he found a bag that contained $3,868 in cash. The store has put up a Facebook post where they 23 the employee for what he did after he found the bag.
The post 24 how Mandal saw the bag in a trolley in the parking lot of the store. It contained a few personal documents of the owner, in addition to a huge amount of cash. The post read, “After the bag was 25 to the customer service counter, it was safely returned to its owner when a woman came to 26 it, saying her bag was left in the trolley.” The woman shared that all the money in the bag was intact(完整) and she was 27 with Mandal’s honest attitude. The company 28 to give him an award for his work ethic.
The company also 29 a follow-up post that detailed how Mandal was given a celebratory lunch to 30 his “outstanding integrity”. They wrote, “Thank you for embodying(体现) the store’s 31 and setting a shining example for us all. We are 32 of you. And keep up the excellent work!” People on the social media site were very pleased to see this and shared their 33 in the comments section. Cormac said, “Congratulations! You’re a (n) 34 man. Your company is very lucky to have you.”
In this way, taking an honest 35 is great in the workplace.
21. A. standard B. goal C. quality D. passion
22. A. emphasized B. showcased C. remembered D. appreciated
23. A. consulted B. thanked C. motivated D. praised
24. A. described B. predicted C. imagined D. questioned
25. A. passed on B. handed over C. sold out D. linked up
26. A. claim B. make C. possess D. take
27. A. careful B. satisfied C. impressed D. associated
28. A. refused B. determined C. attempted D. hesitated
29. A. requested B. reported C. mentioned D. shared
30. A. cover B. promote C. review D. acknowledge
31. A. values B. trends C. expectations D. achievements
32. A. worthy B. critical C. proud D. suspicious
33. A. stories B. thoughts C. proposals D. conclusions
34. A. ambitious B. persistent C. adaptable D. awesome
35. A. approach B. suggestion C. opportunity D. lifestyle
第二部分 非选择题 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 语法填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
On the morning of February 5, Tang Yuman, 36 high school student from Huludao city, was watching the sunrise by the seaside when he noticed someone floating(漂浮) on the water’s surface. Tang shouted in that direction, but there 37 (be) no response. “I did feel a little scared at that moment, but I knew I must rescue(搭救) the person,” said Tang.
Tang took off his coat without 38 (hesitate) and jumped into the water. Though he felt painfully cold, he tried his best 39 (reach) the drowning(溺水的) person. It was an old woman. Tang lifted her shoulders out of the water 40 drew her toward the shore. He tried several times to push the elderly woman to the shore, but was only able to pull 41 (she) onto the ice. He kept himself calm and called 120 for help.
While waiting 42 the doctors, Tang also gave the elderly woman first aid, as he found she had trouble in 43 (breathe). Just then, another man, 44 was on a morning run, came over to help them. The granny 45 (rush) to the hospital after the doctors arrived. Thanks to the pair’s timely rescue, she got out of danger.
第二节 写作 (共1题,满分20分)
假如你是苏华,刚刚收到外国笔友Mike的邮件
TO: suhuajschina@123.com
FROM: mikenewzealand@123.com
Dear SU Hua,
How is everything going?
Last year I read an article about the history and development of Jiangsu in an English magazine, and I love it. I will leave school next term and I am eager to visit Jiangsu, especially Nanjing, its capital city. Could you tell me something more about Nanjing? Thank you very much.
Regards,
Mike
请根据邮件,用英文写一封回信,内容要点如下:
(1)历史悠久:曾经是六朝古都。
(2)景色优美:名胜众多、如中山陵、玄武湖。
(3)美食丰富:盐水鸭等很受欢迎。
(4)教育发达:拥有很多名校。
注意:
(1)包含所有要点,适当发挥,不要简单翻译。
(2)词数100左右。开头和结尾已经写好,不计入总词数。
(3)文中不得提及有关考生个人身份任何信息,如校名、人名等。
参考词汇:
朝代 dynasty
中山陵Dr. Sun Yat-sen’s Mausoleum
盐水鸭 salted duck
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
(
7
)原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
专题19 学业模拟卷
注意事项
考生在答题前请认真阅读本注意事项及各题答题要求
1. 本试卷包含选择题(第1题~第35题,共35题70分)和非选择题(第36题~第46题,共11题30分)。考生答题全部答在答题卡上,答在本试卷上无效。本次考试时间为75分钟。考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并放在桌面,等待监考员收回。
2. 答题前,请务必将自己的姓名、准考证号用书写黑色字迹的0.5 毫米签字笔填写在本试卷及答题卡上。
3. 请认真核对监考员在答题卡右上角所粘贴条形码上的姓名、准考证号是否与本人的相符合。
. 答选择题必须用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。答非选择题必须用书写黑色字迹的0.5毫米签字笔写在答题卡上的指定位置,在其他位置答题一律无效。
第一部分 选择题 (共两节,满分70分)
第一节 阅读理解 (共20 小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
A strategy is a plan for doing something well. You can use strategies before, during, and after reading.
Before You Read
Look at the title, headings, and photographs or illustrations.
Think about what you already know about the topic.
Guess what the text will be about and what you might learn from reading it
Set a purpose for reading.
While You Read
Think about what you understand and what you do not understand. Use the reading strategies below to help you understand the text.
Use story structure (结构): Pay attention to the characters, background, and plot (情节) events to help you understand how a story is organized
Make a summary: Stop for a short while as you read to find out the most important ideas in the text.
Ask and answer questions: Ask yourself questions about what you do not understand in the text. Look for answers to questions as you read.
Use diagrams: Make diagrams as you read to show how important ideas in the text are connected.
Check understanding: When you do not understand a section of text, use one of these strategies to make the information clear
• Read again • Change reading speed
• Read on • Self-correct
After You Read
Talk with a classmate about which strategies you used and why you used them.
1. What should you do before you read?
A. Use diagrams. B. Change reading speed.
C. Talk with a classmate. D. Look at the title and headings.
2. Which of the following can help you understand how a story is organized?
A. Using story structure. B. Making a summary.
C. Checking understanding. D. Asking and answering questions.
3. What does the passage mainly talk about?
A. Procedures for questioning. B. Ways of making diagrams.
C. Strategies for reading. D. Examinations of understanding.
4. Where is the passage probably taken from?
A. A film. B. A textbook. C. A dictionary. D. A document.
【答案】1. D 2. A 3. C 4. B
【语篇解读】本文体裁为应用文。文章主要介绍了在阅读过程中可以使用的策略,包括在阅读前、阅读中和阅读后应该做些什么来帮助理解和记忆文本内容。这些策略包括观察标题、标题和插图,思考已知信息,猜测文本内容,设定阅读目的,使用故事结构,制作摘要,提问和回答问题,使用图表,检查理解等。
1. 细节理解题。由Before You Read部分中的“Look at the title, headings, and photographs or illustrations. (看题目、标题、照片或插图。)”可知,在阅读之前应该看题目、标题和照片或插图。故选D。
2. 细节理解题。由While You Read部分中的“Use story structure (结构): Pay attention to the characters, background, and plot (情节) events to help you understand how a story is organized (使用故事结构:注意人物、背景和情节事件,帮助你理解故事是如何组织的)”可知,使用故事结构可以帮助你理解故事是如何组织的。故选A。
3. 主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是由文章第一段“A strategy is a plan for doing something well. You can use strategies before, during, and after reading. (策略是做好某件事的计划。你可以在阅读前、阅读中、阅读后使用策略。)”可知,本文主要介绍在阅读前、阅读中和阅读后都可以使用的阅读策略。故本文主要谈论的是阅读策略。故选C。
4. 推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是由文章第一段“A strategy is a plan for doing something well. You can use strategies before, during, and after reading. (策略是做好某件事的计划。你可以在阅读前、阅读中、阅读后使用策略。)”可知,本文主要介绍在阅读前、阅读中和阅读后都可以使用的阅读策略,而阅读策略是学习过程中常用的方法,因此本文可能来自一本教科书。故选B。
B
I was surprised to find the congestion(拥塞) outside Layla’s primary school was unusually absent—I’d driven right into a parking space, and I was on time, for once. The school bell rang, and in a moment a stream of children made their way through the gate. But something was different—the kids were piling into vehicles in threes and fours.
Before I could enquire my daughter Layla, Mr Trent, the deputy head, approached. “Mrs Pavis, did you not read our letter?” Letter? What letter? I had a history of not looking out for them, and not reading them in most cases. “The letter? Of course. It must have just slipped my mind—I’ve been away with work.”
Now I was digging around in Layla’s messy schoolbag at home. Eventually, I found several letters, all addressing the same topic—parking outside the school gates. Apparently with some parents parking illegally, the police were about to get involved. “Why didn’t you give me these letters?” I demanded. Layla shrugged. “I forgot.” I was about to launch into a severe lecture when it occurred to me that I had always forgotten—I had forgotten to give Layla her money for cookery that morning and forgotten to hang out the kids’ washed clothes.
I contained myself and figured out that they wanted the parents to car-pool (拼车). I spent the next half hour ringing round Layla’s friends’ parents, enquiring if they would like to car-pool with us. Unfortunately, they were all sorted. It was my own fault—I should have read those letters ages ago. “Er... I overheard others talking about it,” Layla said, “They said they didn’t know who would car-pool with us, because we’re always late.” I flushed instantly. We were a disorganised family, and I was the one to blame.
I resolved to change. With responsibility for my kids, I find I am never, ever late. It’s good for Layla and for her older brothers, and it’s good for me, because now I never leave the house unprepared. I’ve even started checking the kids’ schoolbags for notes from school.
5. What did the author notice when the school was over?
A. It was hard to find a parking space. B. Children were picked up in groups.
C. Her daughter was absent from class. D. She arrived much earlier than others.
6. What stopped the author criticizing her daughter?
A. The reflection of her daily routine. B. The realization of her carelessness.
C. The knowledge of her kid’s character. D. The awareness of her kid’s depression.
7. Why did others refuse to car-pool with them according to Layla?
A. Because they contacted them late. B. Because they failed to keep the house tidy.
C. Because they couldn’t be on time. D. Because they ignored the school’s request.
8. What can we learn from the passage?
A. Action creates motivation. B. Mother’s love never changes.
C. It’s never too late to mend. D. Patience is the key to success.
【答案】5. B 6. B 7. C 8. C
【语篇解读】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者在参与孩子的学校生活中,发现自己粗心大意,并且因为迟到,其他家长拒绝和自己拼车,于是作者决心改变,承担起对孩子的责任,再也没有迟到过。
5. 细节理解题。根据第一段“The school bell rang, and in a moment a stream of children made their way through the gate. But something was different—the kids were piling into vehicles in threes and fours.(学校的铃响了,不一会儿,一群孩子从大门进来了。但有些不同——孩子们三三两四地挤进了车里)”可知,放学后作者注意到了孩子们被成群地接走。故选B。
6. 细节理解题。根据第三段“I was about to launch into a severe lecture when it occurred to me that I had always forgotten—I had forgotten to give Layla her money for cookery that morning and forgotten to hang out the kids’ washed clothes.(我正准备严厉地训斥一顿,突然想到我总是忘记——那天早上我忘了给莱拉做饭的钱,也忘了把孩子们洗好的衣服晾在外面)”可知,意识到自己的粗心大意阻止了作者批评她的女儿。故选B。
7. 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段““Er... I overheard others talking about it,” Layla said, “They said they didn’t know who would car-pool with us, because we’re always late.”(“呃……“我无意中听到别人在谈论这件事,”莱拉说,“他们说他们不知道谁会和我们拼车,因为我们总是迟到。”)”可知,根据Layla的说法,其他人拒绝与他们拼车是因为他们不能准时。故选C。
8. 推理判断题。根据最后一段“I resolved to change. With responsibility for my kids, I find I am never, ever late. It’s good for Layla and for her older brothers, and it’s good for me, because now I never leave the house unprepared. I’ve even started checking the kids’ schoolbags for notes from school.(我决心改变。有了对孩子的责任,我发现我从来没有迟到过。这对莱拉和她的哥哥们都有好处,对我也有好处,因为现在我再也不会毫无准备地出门了。我甚至开始检查孩子们的书包里有没有学校的笔记)”结合文章主要讲述了作者在参与孩子的学校生活中,发现自己粗心大意,并且因为迟到,其他家长拒绝和自己拼车,于是作者决心改变,承担起对孩子的责任,再也没有迟到过。可推知,文章告诉我们“亡羊补牢,犹未晚也”的道理。故选C。
C
Deepfake: synthetic(合成的) media, including images, videos, and audio, is generated by Al technology to show something that does not exist or events that have never occurred.
Examples of deepfakes have been widely spread, including a video of Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg giving a speech about his company’s plan, and a video of Elon Musk dancing and talking about the power of dreams, etc.
It’s easy for AI to produce such deepfakes using two different deep-learning algorithms (算法): one that creates the best possible clone based on a real image or video and another that detects whether the copy is fake (伪造的) and, if it is, reports on the differences between it and the original. The first algorithm produces a synthetic image and receives feedback on it from the second algorithm and then adjusts it to make it appear more real; the loop is repeated as many times as it takes until the second algorithm does not detect any false imagery.
Deepfakers often have evil motives, including creating misinformation and generating confusion. They tend to demean, terrify, and annoy, and have targeted not only celebrities but ordinary citizens as well.
Most of the academic research surrounding deepfakes focuses on the detection of huge amount of deepfake videos emerging online. One detection approach is to use algorithms to identify inconsistencies in deepfake videos. For example, an automatic system can examine videos for errors such as irregular blinking patterns of lighting. However, these approaches have been criticized because deepfake detection is characterized by a “moving goal post” where the production of deepfakes is changing and improving while detection tools are always on the way of catching them up.
However, education and medicine are two of the fields that may benefit from deepfake technology. In the classroom, historical speeches could be deepfaked to offer immersive and engaging lessons. In health care, it can improve the accuracy with which tumors (肿瘤) are spotted, making them easier to treat. Its use also permits using synthesized data instead of that from real patients to avoid privacy concerns.
9. How does AI create a deepfake video according to the passage?
A. By copying and combining the fake images.
B. By constantly teaching itself to perfect the output.
C. By acquiring feedback from multiple sources.
D. By repeatedly generating realistic images from scratch.
10. What is the challenge of detecting deepfake videos?
A. Ever-evolving deepfake techniques. B. Insufficient academic basis on detection solutions.
C. A massive number of false videos online. D. Limited availability of detection tools.
11. What is the author’s attitude toward deepfake?
A. Supportive. B. Critical. C. Objective. D. Unconcerned.
12. What is probably the best title for the passage?
A. Potential threats: AI’s new playground B. Deepfake: Human’s another helping hand
C. Artificial Intelligence: A piece of fake D. Detecting deepfake: An ongoing battle
【答案】9. B 10. A 11. C 12. C
【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文。作者客观地对deepfake进行了客观事实阐述:AI是能轻易地制造出假视频的。
9. 细节理解题。根据第三段“It’s easy for AI to produce such deepfakes using two different deep-learning algorithms (算法): one that creates the best possible clone based on a real image or video and another that detects whether the copy is fake (伪造的) and, if it is, reports on the differences between it and the original. (人工智能很容易使用两种不同的深度学习算法来产生这种深度伪造:一种算法根据真实图像或视频创建尽可能最好的克隆,另一种算法检测副本是否为假,如果是假的,则报告它与原件之间的差异。)”可知,人工智通过不断地自我训练来完善输出创建深度假视频。故选B。
10. 细节理解题。根据第五段“However, these approaches have been criticized because deepfake detection is characterized by a “moving goal post” where the production of deepfakes is changing and improving while detection tools are always on the way of catching them up. (然而,这些方法受到了批评,因为深度伪造检测的特点是“移动的门柱”,深度伪造的生产在不断变化和改进,而检测工具总是在追赶它们。)”可知,检测深度假视频的挑战是不断发展的深度造假技术。故选A。
11. 推理判断题。作者在文章中阐述了deepfake技术的概念、应用案例、原理,动机,也提到了其在不同应用领域的好处和坏处,可推知作者对它的态度是客观的。故选C。
12. 主旨大意题。根据第一段“Deepfake: synthetic (合成的) media, including images, videos, and audio, is generated by Al technology to show something that does not exist or events that have never occurred. (Deepfake;人工智能技术生成的合成媒体,包括图像、视频和音频,用来展示不存在的东西或从未发生过的事件。)”结合作者客观地对deepfake进行了客观事实阐述:AI是能轻易地制造出假视频的。故C选项“人工智能:一块假货”最符合文义。故选C。
D
You drove ten hours to your aunt’s house, and you’re ready to get some sleep in the guest room. But though you’re so tired, sleep just doesn’t come. You turn from side to side in bed all night. And finally, when you do fall asleep, you wake up just an hour later. It’s so easy to fall asleep in your own bed. So why can’t you sleep well here?
Martha Hotz Vitaterna, a brain scientist, knows all about this problem. “In some sleep research circles, this is called the “first night effect”, she says. “People do not sleep well the first night. There is less slow brainwave activity, meaning not as much time in deep sleep. In animal studies, we see this phenomenon (现象) as well.”
The fact that this happens in other animals, too, makes scientists think that bad sleep in new places is the result of a very old process inside your brain. It may date back to the time long before humans evolved (进化). When you’re in your own bed, your brain knows it’s home and you will be safe. It can relax and fall into a deep, healthy sleep. But when you sleep in an unfamiliar place, your brain stays slightly attentive to make sure no dangers are nearby. Even familiar sounds still make you worried. What’s that? Is it dangerous? It wakes up the brain to keep you ready to escape if you need to.
But there’s good news: for most people, after just one or two nights in a new place, our anxious brains start to feel safe again. And finally we can have a full night of sleep.
13. What is the “first night effect”?
A. Poor sleep on the first night. B. Less rapid brainwave activity.
C. Long deep sleep all night. D. Good habit of sleeping.
14. From paragraph 3 we know that bad sleep in new places ________.
A. brings danger to health B. exists only in humans
C. has bad effects on the brain D. has a very long history
15. Why is it harder to sleep in new places?
A. There are real dangers nearby. B. New beds feel uncomfortable.
C. People feel unsafe and worried. D. The brain stops working normally.
16. What’s good news for most people?
A. Brains no longer feel safe. B. They will have a quick mind.
C. They can finally sleep well. D. Unfamiliar sounds disappear.
【答案】13. A 14. D 15. C 16. C
【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文,讲述了人在新的环境中无法安然入眠的“第一晚效应。
13. 细节理解题。根据第二段“Martha Hotz Vitaterna, a brain scientist, knows all about this problem. “In some sleep research circles, this is called the “first night effect”, she says.People do not sleep well the first night(脑科学家Martha Hotz Vitaterna对这个问题了如指掌。她说,在一些睡眠研究圈子里,这被称为“第一晚效应”。人们在第一个晚上睡不好。)”可知此处的第一晚效应指的是一个人到了一个陌生地方以后睡眠不好的问题。故选A项。
14. 推理判断题。根据文章第三段“The fact that this happens in other animals, too, makes scientists think that bad sleep in new places is the result of a very old process inside your brain. It may date back to the time long before humans evolved (进化).(这种情况也发生在其他动物身上,这让科学家们认为,新地方的睡眠不好是大脑中一个非常古老的过程的结果。它可以追溯到人类进化之前很久。)”可知新地方的睡眠不好是大脑中一个非常古老的过程的结果,它可以追溯到人类进化之前很久,因此有着悠久的历史。故选D项。
15. 细节理解题。根据文章第三段“But when you sleep in an unfamiliar place, your brain stays slightly attentive to make sure no dangers are nearby. Even familiar sounds still make you worried. What’s that? Is it dangerous? It wakes up the brain to keep you ready to escape if you need to.(但是当你在一个不熟悉的地方睡觉时,你的大脑会保持轻微的注意力,以确保附近没有危险。即使是熟悉的声音也会让你担心。那是什么?危险吗?它会唤醒大脑,让你在需要的时候做好逃跑的准备。)”可知人们到了一个新地方以后会感到不安全和担心,所以会睡眠不好。故选C项。
16. 细节理解题。根据文章最后一段“But there’s good news: for most people, after just one or two nights in a new place, our anxious brains start to feel safe again. And finally we can have a full night of sleep.(但好消息是:对大多数人来说,在一个新地方呆上一两个晚上后,我们焦虑的大脑就会再次感到安全。最后我们可以有一个完整的睡眠。)”可知对于大多数人来说好消息是几天之后他们最终会有一个很好的睡眠。故选C项。
E
Do you know how many kinds of breakfast cereal (麦片) there are in my local supermarket? 165 kinds! That’s just one product. Think about all the varieties of biscuits, yoghourt, and chocolate bars. We have so much choice these days. It’s unbelievable!
So all this choice must be a good thing, right? It makes us happier, right? Well, not necessarily. People like the idea of having a choice, and many people think more choice must be a good thing. But, in fact, too much choice can cause us problems. If there are too many different things to choose from, we can’t know what to choose. If you offer me a choice of three cookies, I can decide quickly which one I want. But if you offer me a choice of 33 cookies, my brain crashes.
Another problem with too much choice is that we think there must be the perfect cookie somewhere. The fact is, there isn’t — so when we have spent half an hour deciding which cookie we want, we feel dissatisfied, because it’s not as good as expected. It’s not cookie perfection. And then we begin to regret all the other cookies we didn’t choose, thinking one of them might have been better.
So there can be such a thing as too much choice. We need to recognize that while some choice is good, too much can leave us at a loss. We should focus on being pleased with what we choose. I am going to remember this next time I’m offered a cookie — choose one and enjoy it!
17. What is the purpose of paragraph 1?
A. To sell a product. B. To express surprise.
C. To introduce the topic. D. To answer a question.
18. What problem can too much choice cause?
A. Difficulty in choosing. B. Worry about health.
C. A careless decision. D. A loss of memory.
19. The underlined part “It’s not cookie perfection” probably means ________.
A. we can’t make good cookies B. there’s no perfect choice
C. we are pleased with all cookies D. the cookie doesn’t taste delicious
20. How will the writer solve the problem of too much choice according to the last paragraph?
A. Recognize the perfect. B. Make a quick choice.
C. Ignore what is offered. D. Enjoy what is chosen.
【答案】17. C 18. A 19. B 20. D
【语篇解读】本文是一篇议论文。文章通过提出超市商品种类繁多这一现象,引发了对选择过多可能带来的问题的讨论。作者分析了过多选择可能导致的难以决策、不满足感以及后悔等问题,并提出了应专注于对所选择的东西感到满意的观点。
17. 推理判断题。由文章第一段“Do you know how many kinds of breakfast cereal (麦片) there are in my local supermarket? 165 kinds! That’s just one product. Think about all the varieties of biscuits, yoghourt, and chocolate bars. We have so much choice these days. It’s unbelievable! (你知道我们当地的超市里有多少种早餐麦片吗?165种!这只是一种产品。想想各种各样的饼干、酸奶和巧克力棒。现在我们有太多选择了。这是难以置信的!)”可知,作者对于现在有这么多的选择感到惊讶,并通过列举超市中的麦片种类来引出后文关于选择过多的讨论。因此,第一段的目的是引入话题。故正确答案为C。
18. 细节理解题。由文章第二段中“If there are too many different things to choose from, we can’t know what to choose. (如果有太多不同的东西可供选择,我们就不知道该选什么。)”可知,过多的选择会造成的问题是难以选择。故正确答案为A。
19. 词句猜测题。由文章第三段中“The fact is, there isn’t — so when we have spent half an hour deciding which cookie we want, we feel dissatisfied, because it’s not as good as expected. (事实并非如此——所以当我们花了半个小时来决定我们想要哪块饼干时,我们会感到不满意,因为它没有预期的那么好。)”可知,当我们花了半个小时决定想要哪种饼干时,我们会感到不满意,因为它不如预期的好。因此,“It’s not cookie perfection”的意思是没有完美的选择,而不是我们不能做好饼干、我们对所有饼干都很满意或饼干味道不好。A. we can’t make good cookies我们做不出好的饼干;B. there’s no perfect choice没有完美的选择;C. we are pleased with all cookies我们对所有的饼干都很满意;D. the cookie doesn’t taste delicious饼干味道不好。故正确答案为B。
20. 细节理解题。由文章最后一段中“We need to recognize that while some choice is good, too much can leave us at a loss. We should focus on being pleased with what we choose. I am going to remember this next time I’m offered a cookie — choose one and enjoy it! (我们需要认识到,虽然有些选择是好的,但太多的选择会让我们不知所措。我们应该专注于对我们的选择感到满意。下次有人给我饼干的时候,我一定要记住这一点——选一个,享受它!)”可知,作者认为我们应该专注于对自己所选择的东西感到满意,并在下次被提供饼干时选择一个并享受它。因此,作者解决选择过多问题的方法是享受所选择的,而不是认识到完美、快速做出选择或忽略所提供的内容。故正确答案为D。
第二节 完形填空 (共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从短文下面各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Being honest at work can be incredibly beneficial and allows one to live life with a clear conscience. This was the 21 that Ram Akawal Mandal, a worker at AEON Alpha Angle store in Kuala Lumpur, 22 when he found a bag that contained $3,868 in cash. The store has put up a Facebook post where they 23 the employee for what he did after he found the bag.
The post 24 how Mandal saw the bag in a trolley in the parking lot of the store. It contained a few personal documents of the owner, in addition to a huge amount of cash. The post read, “After the bag was 25 to the customer service counter, it was safely returned to its owner when a woman came to 26 it, saying her bag was left in the trolley.” The woman shared that all the money in the bag was intact(完整) and she was 27 with Mandal’s honest attitude. The company 28 to give him an award for his work ethic.
The company also 29 a follow-up post that detailed how Mandal was given a celebratory lunch to 30 his “outstanding integrity”. They wrote, “Thank you for embodying(体现) the store’s 31 and setting a shining example for us all. We are 32 of you. And keep up the excellent work!” People on the social media site were very pleased to see this and shared their 33 in the comments section. Cormac said, “Congratulations! You’re a (n) 34 man. Your company is very lucky to have you.”
In this way, taking an honest 35 is great in the workplace.
21. A. standard B. goal C. quality D. passion
22. A. emphasized B. showcased C. remembered D. appreciated
23. A. consulted B. thanked C. motivated D. praised
24. A. described B. predicted C. imagined D. questioned
25. A. passed on B. handed over C. sold out D. linked up
26. A. claim B. make C. possess D. take
27. A. careful B. satisfied C. impressed D. associated
28. A. refused B. determined C. attempted D. hesitated
29. A. requested B. reported C. mentioned D. shared
30. A. cover B. promote C. review D. acknowledge
31. A. values B. trends C. expectations D. achievements
32. A. worthy B. critical C. proud D. suspicious
33. A. stories B. thoughts C. proposals D. conclusions
34. A. ambitious B. persistent C. adaptable D. awesome
35. A. approach B. suggestion C. opportunity D. lifestyle
【答案】
21. C 22. B 23. D 24. A 25. B 26. A 27. C 28. B 29. D 30. D
31. A 32. C 33. B 34. D 35. A
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章介绍了某吉隆坡商店的员工拾金不昧物归原主的事迹,借此说明在工作中诚实守信的重要性。
21. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:吉隆坡AEON Alpha Angle商店的工作人员Ram Akawal Mandal在发现一个装有3868美元现金的袋子时,展现出了这种品质。A. standard标准;B. goal目标;C. quality品质;D. passion激情。由第一句中“Being honest at work”可知,主语This指代的就是“在工作中诚实守信”这种品质,对应后文商店员工拾金不昧的表现。故选C。
22. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:吉隆坡AEON Alpha Angle商店的工作人员Ram Akawal Mandal在发现一个装有3868美元现金的袋子时,展现出了这种品质。A. emphasized强调;B. showcased展示;C. remembered记得;D. appreciated感激。由后文“Thank you for embodying (体现) the store’s 11 and setting a shining example for us all”可知,空处应表达商店员工Mandal拾金不昧的行为展现出了诚实守信的品质。故选B。
23. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:该店已经在Facebook发了博文,在文中表扬了这位雇员在发现包后的所作所为。A. consulted咨询;B. thanked感谢;C. motivated激励,激发;D. praised赞扬。由后文“Thank you for embodying (体现) the store’s 11 and setting a shining example for us all”可知,商店对Mandal的行为表示高度肯定,在社交媒体上发文应当是对其进行赞扬的。故选D。
24. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:博文描述了Mandal是怎样在商店的停车区的一辆手推车上看到包的。A. described描述;B. predicted预测;C. imagined想象;D. questioned提问。空处需要谓语动词,由空后how引导的宾语从句内容“how Mandal saw the bag in a trolley in the parking lot of the store”可知,商店发布在Facebook上的文章描述了拾金不昧事件的经过。故选A。
25. 考查动词短语辨析。句意:包被交到顾客服务台后,一位女士过来索要,声称她的包被落在手推车里了,包最终完好地物归原主了。A. passed on传递;B. handed over交给;C. sold out售磬;D. linked up连接。空处需要谓语动词且使用被动语态,由主语“the bag ”和宾语“the customer service counter”可知,这里指Mandal发现包后将其交到了服务台。故选B。
26. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:包被交到顾客服务台后,一位女士过来索要,声称她的包被落在手推车里了,包最终完好地物归原主了。A. claim宣布,索要;B. make制作;C. possess拥有;D. take带走。空后的it显然指the bag,由后面的状语“saying her bag was left in the trolley”和事件最后的结果“it was safely returned to its owner”可知,这里表示一位女士前来索回她的包。故选A。
27. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:那位女士表示包里的钱一分不少,她对Mandal的诚实态度印象深刻。A. careful小心的;B. satisfied满足的;C. impressed使印象深刻;D. associated联系。由空前并列的“The woman shared that all the money in the bag was intact (完整) ”推知,Mandal拾金不昧的行为让这位女士留下了很好的印象。故选C。
28. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:公司决定为他恪守职业道德而给予他奖励。A. refused拒绝;B. determined决定;C. attempted尝试;D. hesitated犹豫。由空后不定式“to give him an award for his work ethic”可知,这里表示Mandal所在的公司做出了奖励他的决定。故选B。
29. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:公司后续又发了博文,详述了提供给Mandal一顿庆祝宴来感谢他的“无比正直”的过程。A. requested要求;B. reported报道;C. mentioned提及;D. shared分享。空处需要谓语动词,由空后的宾语“a follow-up post”可知,这里表示公司后续又发布、分享了一篇博文。故选D。
30. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:公司后续又发了博文,详述了提供给Mandal一顿庆祝宴来感谢他的“无比正直”的过程。A. cover覆盖;B. promote提升;C. review复习;D. acknowledge承认,感谢。该句是由how引导的宾语从句,其中主语为Mandal,且使用被动语态,由空后的宾语“his “outstanding integrity””可知,这里表示公司举办庆祝宴是为了感谢、表彰他的正直诚实,与下文中的“Thank you for”呼应。故选D。
31. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:感谢你体现了我店的价值,为大家树立了光辉的榜样。A. values价值;B. trends趋势;C. expectations期待;D. achievements成就。由空前“Thank you for embodying (体现) the store’s”可知,公司对优秀员工进行表彰,正是因为其体现出了公司的价值、为公司赢得了声誉。故选A。
32. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们都为你而骄傲。A. worthy值得的;B. critical关键的;C. proud骄傲的;D. suspicious怀疑的。由空后的对象“of you”可知,这里承接公司表示感谢的话语,应表达为Mandal感到自豪、骄傲。故选C。
33. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:社交媒体网站上,人们乐于看到这一事迹,纷纷在评论区分享想法。A. stories故事;B. thoughts想法;C. proposals提议;D. conclusions结论。空处作shared的宾语,由地点状语“in the comments section”可知,这里表示网友们在博文的评论区里分享各自的看法。故选B。
34. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:你是一个很棒的人。A. ambitious有野心的;B. persistent持久的;C. adaptable能适应的;D. awesome极好的。由后文“Your company is very lucky to have you”可知,这里引述网友Cormac的评论,表达的是对Mandal良好品质的赞扬。故选D。
35. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:以这种方式,在工作场地保持诚实的态度是极好的。A. approach方式,态度;B. suggestion建议;C. opportunity机会;D. lifestyle生活方式。结合文章首句“Being honest at work can be incredibly beneficial”可知,这里呼应主题,再次点明在工作中应拿出诚实的态度。故选A。
第二部分 非选择题 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 语法填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
On the morning of February 5, Tang Yuman, 36 high school student from Huludao city, was watching the sunrise by the seaside when he noticed someone floating(漂浮) on the water’s surface. Tang shouted in that direction, but there 37 (be) no response. “I did feel a little scared at that moment, but I knew I must rescue(搭救) the person,” said Tang.
Tang took off his coat without 38 (hesitate) and jumped into the water. Though he felt painfully cold, he tried his best 39 (reach) the drowning(溺水的) person. It was an old woman. Tang lifted her shoulders out of the water 40 drew her toward the shore. He tried several times to push the elderly woman to the shore, but was only able to pull 41 (she) onto the ice. He kept himself calm and called 120 for help.
While waiting 42 the doctors, Tang also gave the elderly woman first aid, as he found she had trouble in 43 (breathe). Just then, another man, 44 was on a morning run, came over to help them. The granny 45 (rush) to the hospital after the doctors arrived. Thanks to the pair’s timely rescue, she got out of danger.
【答案】
36. a 37. was 38. hesitation 39. to reach 40. and
41. her 42. for 43. breathing 44. who 45. was rushed
【语篇解读】本文是一篇记叙文。文章通过叙述唐玉满在海边看日出时救人的事件,展现了他的勇敢和冷静,同时也体现了在紧急情况下如何采取有效措施的重要性。
36. 考查冠词。句意:2月5日早上,来自葫芦岛市的一名高中生唐玉满在海边看日出时,注意到水面上有人漂浮着。此处泛指“一名高中生”,且high发音以辅音音素开头,应用不定冠词a修饰。故填a。
37. 考查时态和主谓一致。句意:唐朝着那个方向大喊,但没有回应。根据上文shouted可知,本句描述过去的动作和状态,故时态用一般过去时,谓语用过去式,且there be句型遵循就近原则,此处be动词与no response保持一致,用was。故填was。
38. 考查名词。句意:唐毫不犹豫地脱下外套,跳进水里。without为介词,后跟hesitate的名词hesitation“犹豫”,作宾语。故填hesitation。
39. 考查非谓语动词。句意:虽然他感到刺骨的寒冷,但他尽力去救那个溺水的人。try one’s best to do sth.“尽力做某事”为固定搭配,本空用reach“达到,能伸到”的不定式。故填to reach。
40. 考查连词。句意:唐把她的肩膀从水里抬起来,把她拉向岸边。lifted her shoulders out of the water与drew her toward the shore并列,用连词and连接。故填and。
41. 考查代词。句意:他试着把老太太推到岸边好几次,但只能把她拉到冰上。pull为动词,后跟人称代词宾格her“她”,作宾语。故填her。
42. 考查介词。句意:在等医生的时候,唐还给老太太做了急救,因为他发现她呼吸困难。wait for sb.为固定搭配,意为“等待某人”。故填for。
43. 考查非谓语动词。句意:在等医生的时候,唐还给老太太做了急救,因为他发现她呼吸困难。in为介词,后跟breathe“呼吸”的动名词breathing,作宾语。故填breathing。
44. 考查定语从句。句意:就在这时,另一个正在晨跑的人过来帮忙。本空引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是man,指人,关系词代替先行词在从句中作主语,应用关系代词who引导。故填who。
45. 考查动词语态。句意:医生到来后,老奶奶被迅速送往医院。此处描述过去发生的事情,时态用一般过去时,主语the granny与动词rush“快速运输,速送”之间为被动关系,故用一般过去时的被动语态,主语为第三人称单数,be动词用was。故填was rushed。
第二节 写作 (共1题,满分20分)
假如你是苏华,刚刚收到外国笔友Mike的邮件
TO: suhuajschina@123.com
FROM: mikenewzealand@123.com
Dear SU Hua,
How is everything going?
Last year I read an article about the history and development of Jiangsu in an English magazine, and I love it. I will leave school next term and I am eager to visit Jiangsu, especially Nanjing, its capital city. Could you tell me something more about Nanjing? Thank you very much.
Regards,
Mike
请根据邮件,用英文写一封回信,内容要点如下:
(1)历史悠久:曾经是六朝古都。
(2)景色优美:名胜众多、如中山陵、玄武湖。
(3)美食丰富:盐水鸭等很受欢迎。
(4)教育发达:拥有很多名校。
注意:
(1)包含所有要点,适当发挥,不要简单翻译。
(2)词数100左右。开头和结尾已经写好,不计入总词数。
(3)文中不得提及有关考生个人身份任何信息,如校名、人名等。
参考词汇:
朝代 dynasty
中山陵Dr. Sun Yat-sen’s Mausoleum
盐水鸭 salted duck
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
Dear Mike,
I’m glad to hear from you and know your interest in Nanjing. Nanjing boasts a long history, once serving as the capital for six dynasties. Its rich cultural heritage is truly fascinating.
The city is renowned for its breathtaking scenery, with numerous famous attractions like Dr. Sun Yat-sen’s Mausoleum and Xuanwu Lake, which offer tranquil and picturesque settings for visitors. When it comes to food, Nanjing is a paradise for foodies. The local specialty, salted duck, is incredibly popular, known for its delicate taste and unique preparation. Moreover, Nanjing is home to many prestigious educational institutions, reflecting its advanced educational system.
I’m sure you’ll have a wonderful experience exploring Nanjing. If you need any more information or travel tips, feel free to ask. Looking forward to your visit!
Best regards,
Su Hua
【语篇解读】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以苏华的身份回复外国笔友Mike的邮件,介绍南京的历史、景色、美食和教育情况。
【详解】词汇积累
迷人的:fascinating → attractive/absorbing
旅游景点:famous attractions → scenic spots
难以置信地:incredibly → unbelievably
简单句变复合句
原句:Nanjing boasts a long history, once serving as the capital for six dynasties. Its rich cultural heritage is truly fascinating.
拓展句:Nanjing boasts a long history, once serving as the capital for six dynasties, whose rich cultural heritage is truly fascinating.
【点睛】
[高分句型1]The city is renowned for its breathtaking scenery, with numerous famous attractions like Dr. Sun Yat-sen’s Mausoleum and Xuanwu Lake, which offer tranquil and picturesque settings for visitors. (运用了关系代词which引导非限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2]When it comes to food, Nanjing is a paradise for foodies.(运用了从属连词when引导时间状语从句)
[高分句型3]If you need any more information or travel tips, feel free to ask. (运用了从属连词if引导条件状语从句)
(
14
)原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$