精品解析:四川省眉山第一中学2024-2025学年高三上学期10月月考英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2024-11-19
| 2份
| 36页
| 124人阅读
| 2人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高三
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-阶段检测
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 四川省
地区(市) 眉山市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 120 KB
发布时间 2024-11-19
更新时间 2024-12-02
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2024-11-19
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/48793023.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

眉山一中2025届高三第五学期10月年级质量检测 【英语能力测试】 第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.What is the best part of Mike’s homework? A.The grammar. B.The handwriting. C.The story. 2.Who probably picked the woman’s peaches? A.Her son. B.The man. C.Her neighbor. 3.Why does Jim refuse to go camping? A.He prefers to stay at home. B.He has a project to finish. C.He needs to prepare potatoes. 4.What is the relationship between the speakers? A.Boss and secretary. B.Receptionist and patient. C.Doctor and nurse. 5.What did the woman do today? A.She went shopping. B.She took a bus home. C.She had her yoga class. 第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6.Where does the woman want to go? A.The bus station B.The city center. C.The City Bank. 7.How will the woman get to her final destination? A.On foot. B.By train. C.By taxi. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。 8.Where does the conversation take place? A.On the phone. B.In the bank. C.At the hospital. 9.Who might be the woman? A.A police officer B.A nurse. C.A cheat. 10.What was true according to the conversation? A.There was a car accident in the morning. B.The man didn’t have cash with him. C.The woman called a wrong number. 听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。 11.What are they talking about? A.A new movie. B.A famous actor. C.A treasure hunt adventure. 12.What does the woman like best? A.The visual effect. B.The plot. C.The cast. 13.Why does the man decide to see the movie? A.Because of Tom Johnson. B.Because of the woman. C.Because of Michael Wilson. 听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。 14.What did the woman think lacked freshness? A.The fish. B.The rolls. C.The miso soup. 15.What was the problem with the tofu sushi? A.It was not fresh. B.It had a weird taste. C.It tasted like water. 16.What are the speakers going to do later? A.Go back to the company. B.Go to their usual sushi place. C.Have some dessert to make up. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17.Where can you buy tickets for Universal Studios Beijing? A.From a dining outlet. B.From the Fast Pass systems. C.From the official website. 18.What is necessary for you to bring if you visit Universal Studios? A.A pair of sneakers. B.Sunglasses. C.The park’s regulations. 19.What is forbidden in the park? A.Outside drinks. B.Smoking. C.Snacks. 20.What can help save some time in queues? A.Buying tickets online. B.Wearing appropriate footwear. C.Making use of fast passes. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) A When looking for some vacation ideas to spread out and get some time and space to yourself, check out these great resorts (度假胜地) options. Hyatt Ziva Cap Cana Located in Punta Cana, this family-friendly vacation at an all-inclusive resort offers something for everyone in your party. Parents can enjoy relaxing by one of the resort’s swim-up bars in an infinity pool or head out for some deep-sea fishing. Kids, meanwhile, can head over to the kids’ club for a number of activities. Plus, all of the drinks and food across the 14 restaurants and bars is included. Beaches Turks & Caicos This resort has become the Caribbean’s popular go-to when it comes to all-inclusive family vacations that provide great value since there’s so much to do for guests of all ages. There’s a 45,000-square-foot water park, 24 restaurants, unlimited PADI-certified scuba diving and water sports, a 12-mile beach, a spa, 10 pools—whew! The Alisal Guest Ranch If you live in the city and want to get back to nature, this luxury farm over nearly 11,000 acres in California’s Santa Ynez Valley is a perfect fit for a family. All that wide-open space means activities like horseback riding, scenic cycling, hiking, fishing, kayaking and, for the body-and-spirit-minded traveler in your group, yoga. Montage Palmetto Bluff The 20000-acre community includes a nature preserve with walking trails, but the real stars of the show here are the over 300 species of birds. The resort’s resident naturalist takes families on walks to Bird Island, sharing a history of the area. Plus, kids will love the kayak tours that get up close to the dolphins that live there year-round. 1. Which attracts those interested in horseback-riding? A. Hyatt Ziva Cap Cana. B. Beaches Turks & Caicos. C. Montage Palmetto Bluff. D. The Alisal Guest Ranch. 2. What do the four attractions share? A. They promise good food services. B. They include various kids’ clubs. C They provide parent-child activities. D. They have large historic buildings. 3. What is the purpose of the text? A. To organize some family parties. B. To highlight some tourist resorts. C. To introduce some nature reserves. D. To stimulate some domestic needs. 【答案】1. D 2. C 3. B 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四个很棒的度假胜地。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据的“All that wide-open space means activities like horseback riding, scenic cycling, hiking, fishing, kayaking and, for the body-and-spirit-minded traveler in your group, yoga.(所有这些开阔的空间意味着可以进行像骑马、骑风景自行车、徒步旅行、钓鱼、皮划艇的活动,对于你的团队中注重身体和精神的旅行者来说,还有瑜伽这样的活动。)”可知,The Alisal Guest Ranch会吸引那些对骑马感兴趣的人。故选D。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据Hyatt Ziva Cap Cana的“Parents can enjoy relaxing by one of the resort’s swim-up bars in an infinity pool or head out for some deep-sea fishing. Kids, meanwhile, can head over to the kids’ club for a number of activities. (家长们可以在度假村的无边泳池里的一个游泳酒吧里放松身心,或者去深海钓鱼。与此同时,孩子们可以去儿童俱乐部参加一些活动。) ”,Beaches Turks & Caicos的“(这个度假胜地已经成为加勒比地区最受欢迎的家庭度假胜地。)”可知,The Alisal Guest Ranch的“If you live in the city and want to get back to nature, this luxury farm over nearly 11,000 acres in California’s Santa Ynez Valley is a perfect fit for a family.(如果你住在城市里,想要回归自然,这个位于加州圣伊内斯山谷的豪华农场占地近11,000英亩,是一个家庭的完美选择。)”,Montage Palmetto Bluff的“The 20,000-acre community includes a nature preserve with walking trails, but the real stars of the show here are the over 300 species of birds. The resort’s resident naturalist takes families on walks to Bird Island, sharing a history of the area. Plus, kids will love the kayak tours that get up close to the dolphins that live there year-round.(这个占地2万英亩的社区包括一个带步行道的自然保护区,但这里真正的明星是300多种鸟类。度假村的常驻博物学家带着家人去鸟岛散步,分享该地区的历史。此外,孩子们会喜欢独木舟之旅,可以近距离接触全年生活在那里的海豚。)”可知,这四个景点的共同之处在于他们都提供亲子活动,家长和孩子有很多活动可以选择。故选C。 【3题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段的“When looking for some vacation ideas to spread out and get some time and space to yourself, check out these great resorts options.(当你想要寻找一些度假的想法,让自己有时间和空间的时候,看看这些很棒的度假胜地。)”可知,文章的目的是宣传一些旅游胜地。故选B。 B Fifteen-year-old Sansa has been writing for eight years and has been working on a book for the past four. Feeling stuck and unable to write, she started searching for writing groups in Los Angeles, looking for guidance. When she found WriteGirl, she was inspired. Keren Taylor started WriteGirl in 2001 as a way to help teen girls who did not have access to creative writing programs. “Teen girls are incredibly vulnerable (脆弱的) and invisible,” Taylor said. “They really need to be lifted up and inspired.” At WriteGirl, 400 women writers volunteer to mentor (指导) 700 teenagers a year. Every girl who has gone through the mentorship program has gone to college and several have pursued careers as professional writers. Through the program, girls dive into poetry, fiction, songwriting, play and so on, learning techniques from professional women writers. This leads to well-rounded training and sets WriteGirl apart from other organizations. A typical exercise at WriteGirl is mic and rant, a 30-second session before writing for each girl. As a vehicle for teens to get their ideas out, it empowers girls to explore anything meaningful to them. “Not the flowery language, or rather, complicated expressions that sound skillful, but more of the natural, this is what I’m thinking and what I’m feeling.” Taylor said. Sansa’s mentor Danyella Wilder is attracted by the long-term nature of mentoring at WriteGirl. Wilder wishes she had a program like this herself when she was 15. “To just have an organization where people are spending their time just to tell you, ‘Hey, good job,’ or ‘That was amazing.’ You’re at the age where you need to hear that.” 4. Why did Sansa join WriteGirl? A. To gain a sense of belonging. B. To overcome her writing block. C. To release negative emotions. D. To become a professional writer. 5. What makes WriteGirl different from other organizations? A. It aims to produce professional writers. B. It turns teen girls into mentors. C. It exposes girls to varied writing styles. D. It ensures girls’entry to college. 6. What does the “mic and rant” exercise in paragraph 4 refer to? A. A daily writing task. B. A recitation of poetry. C. A session for idea generation. D. A skillful expression activity. 7. What does Danyella Wilder imply in the last paragraph? A. Mentoring is a time-consuming process. B. Positive feedback is crucial for teen girls. C. Criticism at a young age can be harmful. D. Mentorship should be based on friendship. 【答案】4. B 5. C 6. C 7. B 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了十五岁的珊莎已经写作八年了,过去四年一直在写一本书。她觉得自己被困住了,无法写作,于是开始在洛杉矶寻找写作小组,寻求指导。当她找到“写作女孩”时,她受到了启发。 【4题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“Fifteen-year-old Sansa has been writing for eight years and has been working on a book for the past four. Feeling stuck and unable to write, she started searching for writing groups in Los Angeles, looking for guidance. When she found WriteGirl, she was inspired.”(十五岁的珊莎已经写作八年了,过去四年一直在写一本书。她觉得自己被困住了,无法写作,于是开始在洛杉矶寻找写作小组,寻求指导。当她找到“写作女孩”时,她受到了启发。)可推知,珊莎加入“写作女孩”是为了克服她的写作障碍。故选B项。 【5题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中“Through the program, girls dive into poetry, fiction, songwriting, play and so on, learning techniques from professional women writers. This leads to well-rounded training and sets WriteGirl apart from other organizations.”(通过这个项目,女孩们深入到诗歌、小说、歌曲创作、戏剧等领域,向职业女作家学习技巧。这导致了全面的培训,并将“写作女孩”与其他组织区分开来。)可知,“写作女孩”与其他组织不同的是它让女孩们接触到不同的写作风格。故选C项。 【6题详解】 词义猜测题。根据第四段中“…a 30-second session before writing for each girl.”(在为每个女孩写作之前有30秒的时间。)以及“As a vehicle for teens to get their ideas out, it empowers girls to explore anything meaningful to them.”(作为青少年表达想法的工具,它使女孩们能够探索任何对她们有意义的事情。)由此可知,此处mic and rant指的是“产生想法的一段时间。”故选C项。 【7题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Wilder wishes she had a program like this herself when she was 15. “To just have an organization where people are spending their time just to tell you, ‘Hey, good job,’ or ‘That was amazing.’ You’re at the age where you need to hear that.””(Wilder希望自己15岁时也能有这样一个项目。“在一个组织里,人们花时间只是为了告诉你,‘嘿,干得好’或‘太棒了’。’你已经到了需要听到这句话的年纪了。”)可推知,Danyella Wilder在最后一段暗示了积极的反馈对十几岁的女孩来说至关重要。故选B项。 C When we encounter new information, the brain quickly goes into the pattern-recognition mode. If it reminds us of something we’ve encountered before, we know how to respond. But what will happen when the new information doesn’t “fit” with the existing understanding? That’s when the brain really gets excited. The brain doesn’t just detect new information— it needs novelty. As Judy Willis, MD explains in How Your Child Learns Best, a part of the brain called the Reticular Activating System (RAS) filters (过滤) incoming information, deciding which data can be processed automatically and which deserves our full attention. Surprise and novelty are the attention-grabbers. In the classroom, this means that changing routines, asking students to analyze similarities and differences, organizing field trips, and inviting guest visitors all help keep learning fresh. In his article How the Brain Learns Best, psychiatrist and child psychologist Bruce Perry explains why repetitive classroom activities, such as lectures or worksheets, limit the brain’s desire for novelty and can interfere with learning. “Only four to eight minutes of pure factual lecture can be tolerated before the brain seeks other information, either internal (daydreaming) or external (Who is that man walking down the hall?). If the teacher is not providing that novelty, the brain will go elsewhere,” he writes. Integrating a strong arts program is one way educators can capture students’ curiosity and keep them engaged. According to a recent landmark report from the President’s Committee on the Arts and the Humanities, the benefits of studying the arts go far beyond enrichment. Research found that a high-quality program can improve student engagement, focus attention, heighten educational ambitions, and increase intellectual risk-taking. And planning inquiry-driven projects that are consistent with students’ interests will boost engagement and cut down on boredom, which is actually a stressor for young brains. 8. How does the brain deal with information according to Judy Willis, MD? A. It classifies the information. B. It ignores familiar information. C. It spends long time analysing the information. D. It stores new information automatically. 9. What does Bruce Perry argue in his article? A. Keeping routines improves learning. B. Giving lectures is the most effective way of teaching. C. The brain longs for novelty to stay engaged in learning. D External surroundings mean more than internal seeking regarding novelty. 10. How does the author develop the text? A. By making comparisons. B. By quoting professional figures. C. By presenting a personal statement. D. By introducing an experiment. 11. What can be the best title for the text? A. The Importance of Novelty in Education B. The Brain’s Response to New Information C. Effective Classroom Activities for Learning D. Understanding the Reticular Activating System 【答案】8. A 9. C 10. B 11. A 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了新奇在教育中的重要性,以及如何通过新奇来吸引学生的注意力和提高学习效果。 【8题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“As Judy Willis, MD explains in How Your Child Learns Best, a part of the brain called the Reticular Activating System (RAS) filters(过滤) incoming information, deciding which data can be processed automatically and which deserves our full attention.(正如医学博士朱迪·威利斯(Judy Willis)在《你的孩子如何学习得最好》一书中解释的那样,大脑中有一个叫做网状激活系统(RAS)的部分过滤传入的信息,决定哪些数据可以自动处理,哪些值得我们充分关注。)”可知,大脑会对信息进行分类,决定哪些信息可以自动处理,哪些需要我们全神贯注。故选A。 【9题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段“Only four to eight minutes of pure factual lecture can be tolerated before the brain seeks other information, either internal (daydreaming) or external (Who is that man walking down the hall?). If the teacher is not providing that novelty, the brain will go elsewhere(只有4到8分钟的纯事实性演讲是可以容忍的,然后大脑就会寻找其他信息,要么是内部信息(做白日梦),要么是外部信息(走在大厅里的那个人是谁?)如果老师不能提供这种新鲜感,大脑就会转向别处)”可知,大脑渴望新奇的事物以保持学习的参与度。故选C。 【10题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段“As Judy Willis, MD explains in How Your Child Learns Best, a part of the brain called the Reticular Activating System (RAS) filters(过滤) incoming information,(正如医学博士朱迪·威利斯(Judy Willis)在《你的孩子如何学习得最好》一书中解释的那样,大脑中有一个叫做网状激活系统(RAS)的部分过滤传入的信息)”和第三段“In his article How the Brain Learns Best, psychiatrist and child psychologist Bruce Perry explains why repetitive classroom activities, such as lectures or worksheets, limit the brain’s desire for novelty and can interfere with learning.(精神病学家和儿童心理学家布鲁斯·佩里在他的文章《大脑如何最好地学习》中解释了为什么重复的课堂活动,如讲座或工作表,限制了大脑对新鲜事物的渴望,并可能干扰学习。)”可知,文章通过引用专业人士的观点来展开论述。故选B。 【11题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第一段“But what will happen when the new information doesn’t “fit” with the existing understanding? That’s when the brain really gets excited. The brain doesn’t just detect new information— it needs novelty.(但是,当新的信息与现有的理解不“吻合”时,会发生什么呢?那是大脑真正兴奋的时候。大脑不只是检测新信息——它还需要新奇的东西。)”可知,文章主要介绍了新奇在教育中的重要性,以及如何通过新奇来吸引学生的注意力和提高学习效果。所以短文的最佳标题为“新奇在教育中的重要性”切题。故选A。 D Lorian Schweikert, a biologist at the University of North Carolina, was fishing in the Florida Keys when she caught a hogfish — a type of fish that’s known for its ability to change colors. Schweikert dropped it on the boat deck and continued fishing. When she later went to get the fish back, she was shocked to find that it had changed color to perfectly match the white deck — complete with little black circles that looked like the floor. In 2018 Schweikert found that hogfish carry a gene for a light-sensitive protein called opsin (视蛋白) that is activated in their skin, and that this gene is different from the opsin genes found in their eyes. Other color-changing animals have been found to have light- sensing opsins in their skin, too. But exactly how “skin vision” works remains a mystery. In a new study, Schweikert and biologist Sonke Johnsen teamed up to take a closer look at hogfish’s skin. They took pieces of skin from different parts of the fish’s body and took pictures of the skin under a microscope. Up close, a hogfish’s skin looks like a special painting. Each dot of color is a specialized cell called a chromatophore (色素体) containing granules of pigment (色素颗粒) that can be red, yellow or black. They found that the light- sensitive protein was concentrated in a specific area right below the chromatophores. It’s the movement of these pigment granules that changes the skin color. Their findings suggest that the fish’s light-sensitive opsins act somewhat like internal Polaroid film (柯达即时成像胶片), catching changes in the light that can pass through the pigment-filled cells above as the pigment granules gather or spread. “The animaIs can literally take a photo of their own skin from the inside.” Johnsen said. “In a way, opsins can tell the animal what its skin looks like.” Lauren Sumner-Rooney, a researcher who wasn’t involved in the study, said, “This is the first time we’ ve seen a strong body of evidence for exactly how this works in fish — skin light sensing has been a rather mysterious ability for a long time. The hogfish seems like a great model to explore further questions.” 12. What did Schweikert find shocking about the hogfish? A. It pretended to be dead. B. It changed its shape rapidly. C. It displayed attractive skin color. D. It was integrated with the surroundings. 13. What does the new study aim to figure out? A. What the function of the opsin genes is. B. Why color-changing animals can sense the surroundings. C. How opsins in hogfish’s skin help them change colors. D. Which opsins in hogfish’s skin differ from those in their eyes. 14. Why does the author mention the Rolaroid film in Paragraph 4? A. To highlight the spread of the granules of pigment. B. To explain the role of the light-sensitive opsins. C. To introduce a new discovery about fish’s vision. D. To stress the importance of pigment granules’ movement. 15. What is Lauren Sumner-Rooney’s attitude towards the study findings? A. Appreciative. B. Cautious. C. Objective. D. Dismissive. 【答案】12. D 13. C 14. B 15. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是说明文。文章讲述了一种鱼类——猪鱼皮肤的光感应,讲述了鱼类皮肤的光感应。 【12题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段的“When she later went to get the fish back, she was shocked to find that it had changed color to perfectly match the white deck — complete with little black circles that looked like the floor.(当她后来去把鱼拿回来时,她震惊地发现它已经变了颜色,与白色的甲板完全匹配——还有看起来像地板的小黑色圆圈)”可知,对于hogfish,Schweikert的震惊之处在于它能完美地与周围环境融合,与甲板的颜色和图案相匹配,故选D。 【13题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段的“They found that the light-sensitive protein was concentrated in a specific area right below the chromatophores.(他们发现这种光敏蛋白集中在色素体正下方的特定区域)”和第四段的“It’s the movement of these pigment granules that changes the skin color. Their findings suggest that the fish’s light- sensitive opsins act somewhat like internal Polaroid film (柯达即时成像胶片), catching changes in the light that can pass through the pigment- filled cells above as the pigment granules gather or spread.(正是这些色素颗粒的运动改变了皮肤的颜色。他们的发现表明,这种鱼的光敏视蛋白的作用有点像柯达内置即时成像胶片,当色素颗粒聚集或扩散时,捕捉光线的变化,这些光可以穿过上面充满色素的细胞)”可推断,研究目标是探明猪鱼的皮肤中的视黄醛如何帮助它们改变颜色,故选C。 【14题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四段提到的“Their findings suggest that the fish’s light- sensitive opsins act somewhat like internal Polaroid film (柯达即时成像胶片), catching changes in the light that can pass through the pigment- filled cells above as the pigment granules gather or spread.(他们的发现表明,这种鱼的光敏视蛋白的作用有点像柯达内置即时成像胶片,当色素颗粒聚集或扩散时,捕捉光线的变化,这些光可以穿过上面充满色素的细胞)”可推断,提到科达即时成像胶片是为了说明猪鱼的光敏视蛋白的作用,类似于内置照相功能,可以感知皮肤的光线变化,故选B。 【15题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段Lauren Sumner-Rooney说的话“This is the first time we’ ve seen a strong body of evidence for exactly how this works in fish — skin light sensing has been a rather mysterious ability for a long time. The hogfish seems like a great model to explore further questions.(这是我们第一次看到强有力的证据来证明这在鱼类身上是如何工作的——长期以来,皮肤的光感应一直是一种相当神秘的能力。猪鱼似乎是探索进一步问题的一个很好的模型)”可推断,Lauren Sumner-Rooney认为这是第一次有可靠证据展示鱼类皮肤光感应的运作原理,认为猪鱼是进一步探索的好模型,这表明他以赞赏的态度看待这一研究,故选A。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) The experience of modern life is a constant stream of reviews where criticism is common, which makes us struggle both to give and receive it gracefully. ___16___ It’s not personal (even when it’s personal). When criticized, we often make it personal in two ways. ___17___ Additionally, we interpret criticism as a reflection of our inborn abilities rather than our actions. This tendency, observed even in young children, can lead to reduced self-esteem, mood, and persistence. To settle it, adopting a mindset that separates the feedback from the person giving it can help maintain objectivity and resilience (适应力) in the face of criticism. ___18___ Once you depersonalize criticism in this way, you can start to see it for what it is: a rare glimpse into what outsiders think about your performance, and thus a potential opportunity to correct course and improve. Studies indicate that actively engaging with feedback improves academic outcomes. If this doesn’t come easily to you, consider forming a critics’ circle with trusted peers to exchange honest feedback and enhance resilience. Make criticism a gift, never a weapon. We all have to give criticism from time to time. ___19___ Research suggests five key elements for providing constructive feedback: the care of the receiver in mind; respectful delivery; good intentions; a pathway to improvement; and appropriate targeting of the receiver’s needs. Praise in public, criticize in private. ___20___ He used it to motivate players. Research confirms its effectiveness: public praise boosts motivation by 9%, while private criticism increases motivation by 11% compared to public settings. A. View criticism as objective feedback. B. Treat criticism like secret information. C. We shifts the focus from emotion to analysis. D. Therefore, we should approach criticism positively. E. This rule is credited to the football coach Vince Lombardi. F. We may naturally analyze the critic rather than the criticism. G. The key to criticizing is to remember it is intended to help, not harm. 【答案】16. D 17. F 18. A 19. G 20. E 【解析】 【导语】本文为一篇说明文。文章说明了在生活中批评是常见得,我们要积极接受批评。 【16题详解】 根据上文“The experience of modern life is a constant stream of reviews where criticism is common, which makes us struggle both to give and receive it gracefully. (现代生活的经验是不断的评论,批评是常见的,这使我们努力既给予和接受优雅。)”以及下文“It’s not personal (even when it’s personal). (这不是针对个人的(即使是针对个人的)。)”可知,空格处应该说明的是“我们要积极接受批评。”,然后提出如何接受批评。选项D. Therefore, we should approach criticism positively. (因此,我们应该积极地对待批评。)能够承上启下。故选D。 【17题详解】 根据上文“When criticized, we often make it personal in two ways. (当受到批评时,我们通常会以两种方式把它个人化。)”以及下文“Additionally, we interpret criticism as a reflection of our inborn abilities rather than our actions. (此外,我们把批评解释为对我们天生能力的反映,而不是对我们行为的反映。)”以及本段最后一句“To settle it, adopting a mindset that separates the feedback from the person giving it can help maintain objectivity and resilience (适应力) in the face of criticism. (为了解决这个问题,采取一种将反馈与给出反馈的人分开的心态,可以帮助你在面对批评时保持客观性和适应力。)”可知,空格处说明的是我们会分析批评家。选项F. We may naturally analyze the critic rather than the criticism. (我们自然会分析批评家而不是批评本身。)能够承上启下。故选F。 【18题详解】 根据下文“Once you depersonalize criticism in this way, you can start to see it for what it is: a rare glimpse into what outsiders think about your performance, and thus a potential opportunity to correct course and improve. (一旦你以这种方式去个人化批评,你就可以开始看到它的本来面目:这是外人对你表现的罕见看法,因此是纠正和改进的潜在机会。)”可知,空格处作为本段得主题句,应该说明的是“看待批评的一种方式。”选项A. View criticism as objective feedback. (把批评看作是客观的反馈。)是一种方式与in this way相呼应,能够引出下文,作为本段的主题句。故选A。 【19题详解】 本题的主题为“Make criticism a gift, never a weapon. (把批评当成礼物,而不是武器。)”以及上文“We all have to give criticism from time to time. (我们都不得不时不时地提出批评。)”可知,空格处应该具体说明“批评的目的”。选项G. The key to criticizing is to remember it is intended to help, not harm. (批评的关键是要记住它的目的是帮助,而不是伤害。)说明的是批评的目的,选项中的help与主题句中的gift相呼应。能够承接上文。故选G。 【20题详解】 本段的主题为“Praise in public, criticize in private. (公开表扬,私下批评。)”说明的是批评的规则。以及根据下文“He used it to motivate players. (他用它来激励球员。)”可知,空格处应该说明的是创造这个规则的人。选项E. This rule is credited to the football coach Vince Lombardi. (这条规则是由足球教练文斯·隆巴迪提出的。)能够承上启下,Vince Lombard与He相呼应。故选E。 第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) Michael Surrell and his wife had just parked the car when they got a call from their daughter: “The house next door is on fire!” He instantly went to ____21____ and saw an old woman cried. “The baby is inside!” “The baby” was 8-year-old Tiara Roberts, the woman’s ____22____. Though the fire department had been called, Surrell ____23____ rushed into the burning house. The thick ____24____ caused him to stumble blindly around and made it impossible to ____25____. After a few minutes in the smoke-filled house, he moved outside to ____26____ his breath. “Where is Tiara?” he asked ____27____. “The second floor,” her grandma shouted back. Taking a deep breath, Surrell went in a second time. Because the house had a ____28____ layout to his, he found the stairs easily and made it to the second floor. But the darkness was ____29____. All he could feel was the crackling and popping of burning wood. Then a soft but ____30____ moan emerged. He crawled toward the sound, feeling around for any ____31____ of the little girl. Finally, he ____32____ something. He scooped Tiara into his arms, ____33____ through the smoke. Fortunately, Surrell managed to help Tiara out, she was ____34____ from the hospital after a few days. However, The fire worsened Surrell’s pulmonary (肺的) condition, which he suffered before, and he feels the effects even two years later. “It’s a small ____35____ to pay,” he says. “I would do it again without a second thought.” 21. A. investigate B. witness C. appreciate D. instruct 22. A. niece B. granddaughter C. cousin D. daughter 23. A. consciously B. immediately C. casually D. calmly 24. A. smoke B. mist C. dust D. smog 25. A. escape B. distinguish C. breathe D. see 26. A. hold B. save C. waste D. catch 27. A. randomly B. cautiously C. nervously D. desperately 28. A. opposite B. similar C. different D. familiar 29. A. thrilling B. challenging C. overwhelming D. threatening 30. A. firm B. loud C. distinct D. sharp 31. A. track B. symbol C. sound D. sign 32. A. touched B. found C. explored D. got 33. A. broke B. struggled C. went D. ran 34. A. rescued B. transported C. suspended D. released 35. A. price B. bill C. check D. fine 【答案】21. A 22. B 23. B 24. A 25. C 26. D 27. D 28. B 29. C 30. C 31. D 32. A 33. B 34. D 35. A 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了迈克尔·索雷尔不顾个人安危,冒险冲进邻居家着火的房子,救出了邻居孙女的故事。 21题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他立即去调查,看到一个老妇人在哭。A. investigate调查;B. witness目击;C. appreciate感激;D. instruct指导。根据上文“Michael Surrell and his wife had just parked the car when they got a call from their daughter: “The house next door is on fire!”(迈克尔·索雷尔和他的妻子刚把车停好,就接到女儿的电话:“隔壁的房子着火了!”)”可知,上文提到隔壁房子着火,所以他前去查看情况,故选A。 【22题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:“那个孩子”是8岁的蒂亚拉·罗伯茨,她是这名女子的孙女。A. niece侄女;B. granddaughter孙女;C. cousin表亲;D. daughter女儿。根据后文“her grandma shouted back.”可知,孩子是孙女,故选B。 【23题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:虽然已经呼叫了消防部门,索雷尔还是立即冲进了着火的房子。A. consciously故意地;B. immediately立即;C. casually随意地;D. calmly平静地。根据后文“caused him to stumble blindly around”可知,索雷尔还是立即冲进了着火的房子。故选B。 【24题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:浓烟使他盲目地跌跌撞撞,无法呼吸。A. smoke烟雾;B. mist水雾;C. dust灰尘;D. smog雾霾。根据后文“stumble blindly”以及上文提到发生了火灾,所以产生了浓烟。故选A。 【25题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:浓烟使他盲目地跌跌撞撞,无法呼吸。A. escape逃走;B. distinguish区别;C. breathe呼吸;D. see看见。根据后文“Taking a deep breath, Surrell went in a second time.(索雷尔深吸一口气,第二次走了进去)”可知,浓烟让他无法呼吸。故选C。 【26题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:在烟雾弥漫的房子里呆了几分钟后,他走到外面喘口气。A. hold拿着;B. save挽救;C. waste浪费;D. catch抓住。根据后文“Taking a deep breath, Surrell went in a second time.(索雷尔深吸一口气,第二次走了进去)”可知,在烟雾弥漫的房子里呆了几分钟后,他走到外面喘口气,短语catch one’s breath表示“喘口气”。故选D。 【27题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:“Tiara在哪儿?”他急切地问。A. randomly随机地;B. cautiously谨慎地;C. nervously紧张地;D. desperately急切地,绝望地。根据上文“Where is Tiara?”可知,要救出孙女,因此很急切地询问位置。故选D。 【28题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:因为房子的布局和他的(房子)相似,他很容易就找到了楼梯,上了二楼。A. opposite相反的;B. similar相似的;C. different不同的;D. familiar熟悉的。根据后文“he found the stairs easily”可知,很轻松找到楼梯是因为房子布局和自己的房子相似。故选B。 【29题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但黑暗是压倒性的。A. thrilling令人兴奋的;B. challenging挑战性的;C. overwhelming压倒性的;D. threatening威胁性的。根据后文“All he could feel was the crackling and popping of burning wood.(他所能感觉到的只有木柴燃烧的噼啪声和爆裂声)”可知,房子里的黑暗是压倒性的,即看不见东西。故选C。 【30题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:接着传来一声轻柔而清晰的呻吟。A. firm坚固的;B. loud大声的;C. distinct清楚的;D. sharp尖锐的。根据后文“He crawled toward the sound”他凭借声音找到了人的位置,说明呻吟很清晰。故选C。 【31题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:他爬向有声音的地方,寻找着小女孩的踪迹。A. track轨道;B. symbol象征;C. sound声音;D. sign迹象。根据上文“He crawled toward the sound, feeling around for any”可知,他爬向有声音的地方,寻找着小女孩的踪迹。故选D。 【32题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:最后,他摸到了什么东西。A. touched触碰;B. found找到;C. explored探索;D. got得到。根据后文something以及“He scooped Tiara into his arms”可知,他最后触碰到了蒂亚拉,救了她。故选A。 【33题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他把蒂亚拉抱在怀里,挣扎着穿过烟雾。A. broke打破;B. struggled努力;C. went去;D. ran奔跑。根据后文“through the smoke”可知,发生火灾,他把蒂亚拉抱在怀里,挣扎着穿过烟雾。故选B。 【34题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:幸运的是,索雷尔设法帮助了蒂亚拉,几天后她就出院了。A. rescued救援;B. transported运输;C. suspended暂停;D. released出院。根据后文“from the hospital after a few days”可知,女孩几天后出院了。故选D。 【35题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:“这是一个很小的代价,”他说。A. price价格,代价;B. bill账单;C. check检查;D. fine罚款。根据上文“However, The fire worsened Surrell’s pulmonary condition, which he suffered before, and he feels the effects even two years later.(然而,大火加剧了索雷尔的肺部疾病,他之前就患有这种疾病,甚至在两年后他还能感受到这种影响)”以及后文pay,可知他认为为此付出了很小的代价。故选A。 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 During the weeklong National Day holidays, the ____36____ (mystery) Ailao Mountains in Southwest China’s Yunnan province, off the beaten track, has turned into a hit attraction. ____37____ (initial), the Ailao Mountains gained attention through an adventure-themed blurry video posted by an online blogger, which contained images of sudden ____38____ (encounter) with fog and warning signs, leaving netizens with a thrilling and creepy feeling. The highway circling the mountains was packed with small cars ____39____ (stick) in traffic. On Sunday, the relevant departments of the scenic area issued notices clearly indicating ____40____ is strictly prohibited for any individual or group to enter the area or participate in activities like hiking, trekking, or camping without proper authorization. Another ____41____ (announce) released by the local authorities also claimed that tourists who enter the nature reserve ____42____ permission or disobey the management authorities can ____43____ (fine) between 100 yuan ($14) and 5,000 yuan ($710). The inaccessible areas of the Ailao Mountains ____44____ (consist) mostly of pristine forests without proper roads are still not open to the tourists. These areas ____45____ the abnormal magnetic field can cause compasses to be useless can lead tourists to get lost easily. 【答案】36. mysterious 37. Initially 38. encounters 39. stuck 40. it 41. announcement 42. without 43. be fined 44. consisting 45. where 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了中国云南哀牢山成为热门景点及其相关管理规定。 【36题详解】 考查形容词。句意:在为期一周的国庆假期中,中国西南部云南省神秘的哀牢山,一个人迹罕至的地方,变成了一个热门景点。根据空后的名词Ailao Mountains可知,空处需用形容词修饰名词作定语,mystery的形容词是mysterious,意为“神秘的”,符合题意。故填mysterious。 【37题详解】 考查副词。句意:起初,哀牢山因为一个网络博主发布的一条以冒险为主题的模糊视频而受到关注,视频中包含了突然遭遇雾气和警示标志的图像,给网友们留下了惊险而令人毛骨悚然的感觉。空处需用副词修饰整个句子作状语,initial的副词是initially,意为“起初”,符合题意,句首单词首字母大写。故填Initially。 【38题详解】 考查名词。句意:起初,哀牢山因为一个网络博主发布的一条以冒险为主题的模糊视频而受到关注,视频中包含了突然遭遇雾气和警示标志的图像,给网友们留下了惊险而令人毛骨悚然的感觉。根据句意及空前的“sudden”可知,空处需用名词,encounter意为“遭遇”,是可数名词,结合语境表示多次遭遇,应用复数形式。故填encounters。 【39题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:环绕山间的高速路挤满了被堵在车流中的小汽车。句中已有谓语动词was packed,空处应用非谓语动词,cars和stick“陷入;困住”之间为被动关系,应用过去分词stuck作后置定语修饰名词cars。故填stuck。 【40题详解】 考查代词。句意:周日,景区相关部门发布了通知,明确指出任何个人或团体未经适当授权不得进入该区域或参与徒步、远足或露营等活动。分析句子结构可知,空处需用it作形式主语,真正的主语为动词不定式短语to enter the area or participate in activities like hiking, trekking, or camping without proper authorization。故填it。 【41题详解】 考查名词。句意:当地政府发布的另一份公告也声称,未经许可擅自进入自然保护区或不服从管理部门的游客将被处以100元(14美元)至5000元(710美元)的罚款。根据空前的“Another”可知,空处需用单数名词作主语,announce的名词是announcement,意为“公告”,符合题意。故填announcement。 【42题详解】 考查介词。句意:当地政府发布的另一份公告也声称,未经许可擅自进入自然保护区或不服从管理部门的游客将被处以100元(14美元)至5000元(710美元)的罚款。根据句意及空后的名词permission可知,空处需要一个介词来表示“没有”,应用介词without构成介词短语without permission,意为“未经许可”。故填without。 【43题详解】 考查动词语态。句意:当地政府发布的另一份公告也声称,未经许可擅自进入自然保护区或不服从管理部门的游客将被处以100元(14美元)至5000元(710美元)的罚款。空处是that引导的宾语从句的谓语动词,主语tourists与动词fine“罚款”为被动关系,应用被动语态来表示“被罚款”,情态动词can后用动词原形。故填be fined。 【44题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:哀牢山那些难以到达的区域主要由没有合适道路的原始森林组成,目前仍未向游客开放。句中已有谓语动词are,空处需用非谓语动词,The inaccessible areas of the Ailao Mountains和consist之间为主动关系,需用现在分词形式作后置定语。故填consisting。 【45题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:这些地区存在异常磁场,导致指南针失效,游客容易迷路。空处引导定语从句,先行词为These areas,指物,关系词在从句中作地点状语,需用关系副词where引导。故填where。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 你校英语学习社团(English Club)于上周举办了“走进经典”英语读书活动。请你代表该社团写一篇活动报道,内容包括: 1.活动目的; 2.活动内容: 3.活动反响。 注意: 1.词数80左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3.活动报道的题目已为你写好。 Read Classics, Learn English ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Read Classics, Learn English In order to promote students’ interest in English masterpiece reading, our school will hold an English masterpiece reading salon named Into Classics. The reading salon will be held at the Student Center next Saturday. It will begin at 9:00 am and is expected to last two hours. It is advisable that you prepare a lecture to talk about your favorite English classic work, for every member has an opportunity to have a speech in the salon. In addition, our foreign teacher, Mr. Smith, will recommend us English classics suitable for middle school students, which must be helpful to us. If you want to improve your English, don’t miss this opportunity. Look forward to your participation. English Club 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。你校英语学习社团(English Club)于上周举办了“走进经典”英语读书活动。请你代表该社团写一篇活动报道。 【详解】1.词汇积累 提高:promote→enhance 举行:hold→take place 此外:in addition→what’s more 推荐:recommend→propose 2.句式拓展 合并简单句 原句:The reading salon will be held at the Student Center next Saturday. It will begin at 9:00 am and is expected to last two hours. 拓展句:The reading salon which will be held at the Student Center next Saturday will begin at 9:00 am and is expected to last two hours. 【点睛】【高分句型1】It is advisable that you prepare a lecture to talk about your favorite English classic work, for every member has an opportunity to have a speech in the salon.(运用了虚拟语气和不定式作定语和状语从句) 【高分句型2】In addition, our foreign teacher, Mr. Smith, will recommend us English classics suitable for middle school students, which must be helpful to us.(运用了which引导非限制性定语从句) 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Ten-year-old Sami loved to visit his grandfather’s house. The house was near the beautiful blue sea. At the seaside stood thick and tall palm trees with green coconuts hanging from them. When the coconuts fell down, Sami would break them open and drink the coconut water. It was always great fun to spend the holidays at Grandpa’s place. This winter vacation, Sami was surprised when he came to his grandfather’s village. There were hardly any trees left. He saw houses built near the sea. People had cut down many palm trees and there was hardly any greenery left. Grandpa’s house was different. He never allowed his trees to be cut. He hugged each palm tree in his courtyard. He also named the two big trees near the front door—one was Petu, and the other Betu. They were tall and green and gave the sweetest, juiciest coconuts. One night, Sami was awakened by a strange sound. He could not sleep. He tossed and turned (辗转反侧) in bed. Suddenly, the ground shook as if the earth was splitting. He sat up straight and then ran to Grandpa. He clung to (抓紧) his grandpa tightly. Grandpa cried out, “It’s an earthquake!” They ran outside the house. Suddenly, there was a loud sound; the earth was not splitting but the sea was roaring. People were shouting, screaming and crying, “The sea is rising!” The villagers started running away from the beach. Sami watched with fear. The waves were rising higher and higher. Sami thought, “How big the waves are!” He went into the house again and saw water coming in from all sides. He was scared. Sami remembered his mother telling him long ago, “You must always get out of the house if the floods come too near.” He ran outside the house with Grandpa. But the water came surging (汹涌) in. Waves about twelve meters high came rushing in, drowning everything. Water was all around and everywhere. 注意: 1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Grandpa held Sami’s hand tightly but a huge wave separated them. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Now they were up in Petu. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】参考范文 Grandpa held Sami’s hand tightly but a huge wave separated them. Grandpa fought the waves and tried to catch Sami, but failed. Sami was drifted away! Sami struggled to keep his head above the water. The water pushed him ahead. Fortunately, he caught Petu in Grandpa’s courtyard. He climbed up it and saw his Grandpa struggling near Betu in the violent water. He screamed out to Grandpa to encourage him to approach Betu, but the water was so wild that it was difficult for the old man to reach Betu. An idea occurred to Sami. He quickly broke off a branch of Petu and stuck it to Grandpa. With the help of the branch, he pulled Grandpa up the tree. Now they were up in Petu. Another wave came with terrifying speed and force, but they were safe thanks to the tree. They hugged each other, tears welling up in their eyes. They stayed there comforting each other, waiting the disaster to go away. After what seemed a long time, it was calm. Both Grandpa and Sami came down the tree and they hugged the tree with tears of gratitude. But for Petu, there would not be alive now. They knew Petu and Betu were part of their life. 【解析】 【导语】本文是按照故事情节的发展为线索展开,主要讲述了10岁的Sami喜欢在爷爷家中度假,今日寒假,Sami在爷爷家度假的一个晚上被一个奇怪的声音惊醒,海水上涨了,他和爷爷一起跑出了房子,海水很快涌入房子,淹没了一切,周围到处都是水。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“爷爷紧紧握住Sami的手,但一个巨浪把他们分开了。”可知,第一段可描写Sami与爷爷被分开后,在水中如何做的,根据第二段的提示可知,该部分要提到Petu这棵树对他们的帮助。 ②由第二段首句内容“现在他们都在Petu这棵树上。”可知,第二段可描写Sami与爷爷在Petu这棵树上的感受以及接下来怎么做的。 2.续写线索:被巨浪分开——Sami抓住了Petu——帮助爷爷——都到了Petu这棵树上——等待灾难离去——感悟 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①抓住:catch/seize/get hold of/grasp ②大声喊叫:scream out/cry out/yell out ③接近:approach/come near to/get close to 情绪类 ①感激:gratitude/ appreciation/be grateful 【点睛】[高分句型1]. He climbed up it and saw his Grandpa struggling near Betu in the violent water. (运用了现在分词短语作宾语补足语) [高分句型2]. He screamed out to Grandpa to encourage him to approach Betu, but the water was so wild that it was difficult for the old man to reach Betu. (运用了“so…that…”句型以及it作形式主语,不定式短语作真正主语结构) [高分句型3]. They hugged each other, tears welling up in their eyes.(运用了独立主格结构作状语) 1-5CAABC 6-10BBACB 11-15ABAAB 16-20CCBAC 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 眉山一中2025届高三第五学期10月年级质量检测 【英语能力测试】 第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.What is the best part of Mike’s homework? A.The grammar. B.The handwriting. C.The story. 2.Who probably picked the woman’s peaches? A.Her son. B.The man. C.Her neighbor. 3.Why does Jim refuse to go camping? A.He prefers to stay at home. B.He has a project to finish C.He needs to prepare potatoes. 4.What is the relationship between the speakers? A.Boss and secretary. B.Receptionist and patient. C.Doctor and nurse. 5.What did the woman do today? A.She went shopping. B.She took a bus home. C.She had her yoga class. 第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6.Where does the woman want to go? A.The bus station B.The city center. C.The City Bank. 7.How will the woman get to her final destination? A.On foot. B.By train. C.By taxi. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。 8.Where does the conversation take place? A.On the phone. B.In the bank. C.At the hospital. 9.Who might be the woman? A.A police officer B.A nurse. C.A cheat. 10.What was true according to the conversation? A.There was a car accident in the morning. B.The man didn’t have cash with him. C.The woman called a wrong number. 听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。 11.What are they talking about? A.A new movie. B.A famous actor. C.A treasure hunt adventure. 12.What does the woman like best? A.The visual effect. B.The plot. C.The cast. 13.Why does the man decide to see the movie? A.Because of Tom Johnson. B.Because of the woman. C.Because of Michael Wilson. 听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。 14.What did the woman think lacked freshness? A.The fish. B.The rolls. C.The miso soup. 15.What was the problem with the tofu sushi? A.It was not fresh. B.It had a weird taste. C.It tasted like water. 16.What are the speakers going to do later? A.Go back to the company. B.Go to their usual sushi place. C.Have some dessert to make up. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17.Where can you buy tickets for Universal Studios Beijing? A.From a dining outlet. B.From the Fast Pass systems. C.From the official website. 18.What is necessary for you to bring if you visit Universal Studios? A.A pair of sneakers. B.Sunglasses. C.The park’s regulations. 19.What is forbidden in the park? A.Outside drinks. B.Smoking. C.Snacks. 20.What can help save some time in queues? A.Buying tickets online. B.Wearing appropriate footwear. C.Making use of fast passes. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) A When looking for some vacation ideas to spread out and get some time and space to yourself, check out these great resorts (度假胜地) options. Hyatt Ziva Cap Cana Located in Punta Cana, this family-friendly vacation at an all-inclusive resort offers something for everyone in your party. Parents can enjoy relaxing by one of the resort’s swim-up bars in an infinity pool or head out for some deep-sea fishing. Kids, meanwhile, can head over to the kids’ club for a number of activities. Plus, all of the drinks and food across the 14 restaurants and bars is included. Beaches Turks & Caicos This resort has become the Caribbean’s popular go-to when it comes to all-inclusive family vacations that provide great value since there’s so much to do for guests of all ages. There’s a 45,000-square-foot water park, 24 restaurants, unlimited PADI-certified scuba diving and water sports, a 12-mile beach, a spa, 10 pools—whew! The Alisal Guest Ranch If you live in the city and want to get back to nature, this luxury farm over nearly 11,000 acres in California’s Santa Ynez Valley is a perfect fit for a family. All that wide-open space means activities like horseback riding, scenic cycling, hiking, fishing, kayaking and, for the body-and-spirit-minded traveler in your group, yoga. Montage Palmetto Bluff The 20,000-acre community includes a nature preserve with walking trails, but the real stars of the show here are the over 300 species of birds. The resort’s resident naturalist takes families on walks to Bird Island, sharing a history of the area. Plus, kids will love the kayak tours that get up close to the dolphins that live there year-round. 1. Which attracts those interested in horseback-riding? A. Hyatt Ziva Cap Cana. B. Beaches Turks & Caicos. C. Montage Palmetto Bluff. D. The Alisal Guest Ranch. 2. What do the four attractions share? A. They promise good food services. B. They include various kids’ clubs. C. They provide parent-child activities. D. They have large historic buildings. 3. What is the purpose of the text? A. To organize some family parties. B. To highlight some tourist resorts. C. To introduce some nature reserves. D. To stimulate some domestic needs. B Fifteen-year-old Sansa has been writing for eight years and has been working on a book for the past four. Feeling stuck and unable to write, she started searching for writing groups in Los Angeles, looking for guidance. When she found WriteGirl, she was inspired. Keren Taylor started WriteGirl in 2001 as a way to help teen girls who did not have access to creative writing programs. “Teen girls are incredibly vulnerable (脆弱的) and invisible,” Taylor said. “They really need to be lifted up and inspired.” At WriteGirl, 400 women writers volunteer to mentor (指导) 700 teenagers a year. Every girl who has gone through the mentorship program has gone to college and several have pursued careers as professional writers. Through the program, girls dive into poetry, fiction, songwriting, play and so on, learning techniques from professional women writers. This leads to well-rounded training and sets WriteGirl apart from other organizations. A typical exercise at WriteGirl is mic and rant, a 30-second session before writing for each girl. As a vehicle for teens to get their ideas out, it empowers girls to explore anything meaningful to them. “Not the flowery language, or rather, complicated expressions that sound skillful, but more of the natural, this is what I’m thinking and what I’m feeling.” Taylor said. Sansa’s mentor Danyella Wilder is attracted by the long-term nature of mentoring at WriteGirl. Wilder wishes she had a program like this herself when she was 15. “To just have an organization where people are spending their time just to tell you, ‘Hey, good job,’ or ‘That was amazing.’ You’re at the age where you need to hear that.” 4. Why did Sansa join WriteGirl? A. To gain a sense of belonging. B. To overcome her writing block. C. To release negative emotions. D. To become a professional writer. 5. What makes WriteGirl different from other organizations? A. It aims to produce professional writers. B. It turns teen girls into mentors. C. It exposes girls to varied writing styles. D. It ensures girls’entry to college. 6. What does the “mic and rant” exercise in paragraph 4 refer to? A. A daily writing task. B. A recitation of poetry. C. A session for idea generation. D. A skillful expression activity. 7 What does Danyella Wilder imply in the last paragraph? A. Mentoring is a time-consuming process. B. Positive feedback is crucial for teen girls. C. Criticism at a young age can be harmful. D. Mentorship should be based on friendship. C When we encounter new information, the brain quickly goes into the pattern-recognition mode. If it reminds us of something we’ve encountered before, we know how to respond. But what will happen when the new information doesn’t “fit” with the existing understanding? That’s when the brain really gets excited. The brain doesn’t just detect new information— it needs novelty. As Judy Willis, MD explains in How Your Child Learns Best, a part of the brain called the Reticular Activating System (RAS) filters (过滤) incoming information, deciding which data can be processed automatically and which deserves our full attention. Surprise and novelty are the attention-grabbers. In the classroom, this means that changing routines, asking students to analyze similarities and differences, organizing field trips, and inviting guest visitors all help keep learning fresh. In his article How the Brain Learns Best, psychiatrist and child psychologist Bruce Perry explains why repetitive classroom activities, such as lectures or worksheets, limit the brain’s desire for novelty and can interfere with learning. “Only four to eight minutes of pure factual lecture can be tolerated before the brain seeks other information, either internal (daydreaming) or external (Who is that man walking down the hall?). If the teacher is not providing that novelty, the brain will go elsewhere,” he writes. Integrating a strong arts program is one way educators can capture students’ curiosity and keep them engaged. According to a recent landmark report from the President’s Committee on the Arts and the Humanities, the benefits of studying the arts go far beyond enrichment. Research found that a high-quality program can improve student engagement, focus attention, heighten educational ambitions, and increase intellectual risk-taking. And planning inquiry-driven projects that are consistent with students’ interests will boost engagement and cut down on boredom, which is actually a stressor for young brains. 8. How does the brain deal with information according to Judy Willis, MD? A. It classifies the information. B. It ignores familiar information. C. It spends long time analysing the information. D. It stores new information automatically. 9. What does Bruce Perry argue in his article? A. Keeping routines improves learning. B. Giving lectures is the most effective way of teaching. C. The brain longs for novelty to stay engaged in learning. D. External surroundings mean more than internal seeking regarding novelty. 10. How does the author develop the text? A. By making comparisons. B. By quoting professional figures. C. By presenting a personal statement. D. By introducing an experiment. 11. What can be the best title for the text? A. The Importance of Novelty in Education B. The Brain’s Response to New Information C. Effective Classroom Activities for Learning D. Understanding the Reticular Activating System D Lorian Schweikert, a biologist at the University of North Carolina, was fishing in the Florida Keys when she caught a hogfish — a type of fish that’s known for its ability to change colors. Schweikert dropped it on the boat deck and continued fishing. When she later went to get the fish back, she was shocked to find that it had changed color to perfectly match the white deck — complete with little black circles that looked like the floor. In 2018, Schweikert found that hogfish carry a gene for a light-sensitive protein called opsin (视蛋白) that is activated in their skin, and that this gene is different from the opsin genes found in their eyes. Other color-changing animals have been found to have light- sensing opsins in their skin, too. But exactly how “skin vision” works remains a mystery. In a new study, Schweikert and biologist Sonke Johnsen teamed up to take a closer look at hogfish’s skin. They took pieces of skin from different parts of the fish’s body and took pictures of the skin under a microscope. Up close, a hogfish’s skin looks like a special painting. Each dot of color is a specialized cell called a chromatophore (色素体) containing granules of pigment (色素颗粒) that can be red, yellow or black. They found that the light- sensitive protein was concentrated in a specific area right below the chromatophores. It’s the movement of these pigment granules that changes the skin color. Their findings suggest that the fish’s light-sensitive opsins act somewhat like internal Polaroid film (柯达即时成像胶片), catching changes in the light that can pass through the pigment-filled cells above as the pigment granules gather or spread. “The animaIs can literally take a photo of their own skin from the inside.” Johnsen said. “In a way, opsins can tell the animal what its skin looks like.” Lauren Sumner-Rooney, a researcher who wasn’t involved in the study, said, “This is the first time we’ ve seen a strong body of evidence for exactly how this works in fish — skin light sensing has been a rather mysterious ability for a long time. The hogfish seems like a great model to explore further questions.” 12. What did Schweikert find shocking about the hogfish? A. It pretended to be dead. B. It changed its shape rapidly. C. It displayed attractive skin color. D. It was integrated with the surroundings. 13. What does the new study aim to figure out? A. What the function of the opsin genes is. B. Why color-changing animals can sense the surroundings. C How opsins in hogfish’s skin help them change colors. D. Which opsins in hogfish’s skin differ from those in their eyes. 14. Why does the author mention the Rolaroid film in Paragraph 4? A. To highlight the spread of the granules of pigment. B. To explain the role of the light-sensitive opsins. C. To introduce a new discovery about fish’s vision. D. To stress the importance of pigment granules’ movement. 15. What is Lauren Sumner-Rooney’s attitude towards the study findings? A. Appreciative. B. Cautious. C. Objective. D. Dismissive. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) The experience of modern life is a constant stream of reviews where criticism is common, which makes us struggle both to give and receive it gracefully. ___16___ It’s not personal (even when it’s personal). When criticized, we often make it personal in two ways. ___17___ Additionally, we interpret criticism as a reflection of our inborn abilities rather than our actions. This tendency, observed even in young children, can lead to reduced self-esteem, mood, and persistence. To settle it, adopting a mindset that separates the feedback from the person giving it can help maintain objectivity and resilience (适应力) in the face of criticism. ___18___ Once you depersonalize criticism in this way, you can start to see it for what it is: a rare glimpse into what outsiders think about your performance, and thus a potential opportunity to correct course and improve. Studies indicate that actively engaging with feedback improves academic outcomes. If this doesn’t come easily to you, consider forming a critics’ circle with trusted peers to exchange honest feedback and enhance resilience. Make criticism a gift, never a weapon. We all have to give criticism from time to time. ___19___ Research suggests five key elements for providing constructive feedback: the care of the receiver in mind; respectful delivery; good intentions; a pathway to improvement; and appropriate targeting of the receiver’s needs. Praise in public, criticize in private. ___20___ He used it to motivate players. Research confirms its effectiveness: public praise boosts motivation by 9% while private criticism increases motivation by 11% compared to public settings. A. View criticism as objective feedback. B. Treat criticism like secret information. C. We shifts the focus from emotion to analysis. D. Therefore, we should approach criticism positively. E. This rule is credited to the football coach Vince Lombardi. F. We may naturally analyze the critic rather than the criticism. G. The key to criticizing is to remember it is intended to help, not harm. 第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) Michael Surrell and his wife had just parked the car when they got a call from their daughter: “The house next door is on fire!” He instantly went to ____21____ and saw an old woman cried. “The baby is inside!” “The baby” was 8-year-old Tiara Roberts, the woman’s ____22____. Though the fire department had been called, Surrell ____23____ rushed into the burning house. The thick ____24____ caused him to stumble blindly around and made it impossible to ____25____. After a few minutes in the smoke-filled house, he moved outside to ____26____ his breath. “Where is Tiara?” he asked ____27____. “The second floor,” her grandma shouted back. Taking a deep breath, Surrell went in a second time. Because the house had a ____28____ layout to his, he found the stairs easily and made it to the second floor. But the darkness was ____29____. All he could feel was the crackling and popping of burning wood. Then a soft but ____30____ moan emerged. He crawled toward the sound, feeling around for any ____31____ of the little girl. Finally, he ____32____ something. He scooped Tiara into his arms, ____33____ through the smoke. Fortunately, Surrell managed to help Tiara out, she was ____34____ from the hospital after a few days. However, The fire worsened Surrell’s pulmonary (肺的) condition, which he suffered before, and he feels the effects even two years later. “It’s a small ____35____ to pay,” he says. “I would do it again without a second thought.” 21. A. investigate B. witness C. appreciate D. instruct 22. A. niece B. granddaughter C. cousin D. daughter 23. A. consciously B. immediately C. casually D. calmly 24 A. smoke B. mist C. dust D. smog 25. A. escape B. distinguish C. breathe D. see 26. A. hold B. save C. waste D. catch 27. A. randomly B. cautiously C. nervously D. desperately 28. A. opposite B. similar C. different D. familiar 29. A. thrilling B. challenging C. overwhelming D. threatening 30. A. firm B. loud C. distinct D. sharp 31. A. track B. symbol C. sound D. sign 32. A. touched B. found C. explored D. got 33. A. broke B. struggled C. went D. ran 34. A. rescued B. transported C. suspended D. released 35. A. price B. bill C. check D. fine 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 During the weeklong National Day holidays, the ____36____ (mystery) Ailao Mountains in Southwest China’s Yunnan province, off the beaten track, has turned into a hit attraction. ____37____ (initial), the Ailao Mountains gained attention through an adventure-themed blurry video posted by an online blogger, which contained images of sudden ____38____ (encounter) with fog and warning signs, leaving netizens with a thrilling and creepy feeling. The highway circling the mountains was packed with small cars ____39____ (stick) in traffic. On Sunday, the relevant departments of the scenic area issued notices clearly indicating ____40____ is strictly prohibited for any individual or group to enter the area or participate in activities like hiking, trekking, or camping without proper authorization. Another ____41____ (announce) released by the local authorities also claimed that tourists who enter the nature reserve ____42____ permission or disobey the management authorities can ____43____ (fine) between 100 yuan ($14) and 5,000 yuan ($710). The inaccessible areas of the Ailao Mountains ____44____ (consist) mostly of pristine forests without proper roads are still not open to the tourists. These areas ____45____ the abnormal magnetic field can cause compasses to be useless can lead tourists to get lost easily. 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 你校英语学习社团(English Club)于上周举办了“走进经典”英语读书活动。请你代表该社团写一篇活动报道,内容包括: 1.活动目的; 2.活动内容: 3.活动反响。 注意: 1.词数80左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3.活动报道的题目已为你写好。 Read Classics, Learn English ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Ten-year-old Sami loved to visit his grandfather’s house. The house was near the beautiful blue sea. At the seaside stood thick and tall palm trees with green coconuts hanging from them. When the coconuts fell down, Sami would break them open and drink the coconut water. It was always great fun to spend the holidays at Grandpa’s place. This winter vacation, Sami was surprised when he came to his grandfather’s village. There were hardly any trees left. He saw houses built near the sea. People had cut down many palm trees and there was hardly any greenery left. Grandpa’s house was different. He never allowed his trees to be cut. He hugged each palm tree in his courtyard. He also named the two big trees near the front door—one was Petu, and the other Betu. They were tall and green and gave the sweetest, juiciest coconuts. One night, Sami was awakened by a strange sound. He could not sleep. He tossed and turned (辗转反侧) in bed. Suddenly, the ground shook as if the earth was splitting. He sat up straight and then ran to Grandpa. He clung to (抓紧) his grandpa tightly. Grandpa cried out, “It’s an earthquake!” They ran outside the house. Suddenly, there was a loud sound; the earth was not splitting but the sea was roaring. People were shouting, screaming and crying, “The sea is rising!” The villagers started running away from the beach. Sami watched with fear. The waves were rising higher and higher. Sami thought, “How big the waves are!” He went into the house again and saw water coming in from all sides. He was scared. Sami remembered his mother telling him long ago, “You must always get out of the house if the floods come too near.” He ran outside the house with Grandpa. But the water came surging (汹涌) in. Waves about twelve meters high came rushing in, drowning everything. Water was all around and everywhere. 注意: 1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Grandpa held Sami’s hand tightly but a huge wave separated them. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Now they were up in Petu. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 1-5CAABC 6-10BBACB 11-15ABAAB 16-20CCBAC 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:四川省眉山第一中学2024-2025学年高三上学期10月月考英语试题
1
精品解析:四川省眉山第一中学2024-2025学年高三上学期10月月考英语试题
2
精品解析:四川省眉山第一中学2024-2025学年高三上学期10月月考英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。