精品解析:天津市红桥区2024-2025学年高三上学期期中英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2024-11-18
| 2份
| 36页
| 758人阅读
| 25人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高三
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 天津市
地区(市) 天津市
地区(区县) 红桥区
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 119 KB
发布时间 2024-11-18
更新时间 2025-10-29
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2024-11-18
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/48775255.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

天津市红桥区2024-2025学年高三上学期期中 英语试卷 (共分Ⅲ卷,满分150分,考试时间120分钟) 第Ⅰ卷(满分95分) 第一部分:英语知识运用(满分45分) 第一节:单项填空(共15个小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 1. — Peter, you seem in high spirits. — ________ I have been offered a part-time job in the KFC . A. So what? B. No wonder. C. No doubt. D. Guess what. 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——Peter,你看上去情绪很高涨。——你猜怎么着?我在肯德基找到了一份兼职工作。A.So what?那又怎样,表示对别人所说的话不在乎;B.No wonder.怪不得,难怪; C.No doubt.无疑地,很可能地; D.Guess what?你猜怎么着?根据答语可知,由于Peter在肯德基找到了一份兼职工作,因此此处表达的应是他比较兴奋的语气,故选D。 2. — How did you find Professor Smith’s speech last night ? — To be frank, his speech didn’t ________ to me . A. appeal B. belong C. refer D. occur 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:——你认为昨晚史密斯教授的演讲怎么样?——坦白地说,他的演讲不吸引我。A. appeal to吸引;B. belong to属于;C. refer to指,提及;D. occur to出现;句意表达的是没有吸引到我,即我不感兴趣。故选A。 3. You look very beautiful in this dress and there is only one of this kind left here. I wonder if you would buy ______. A. one B. it C. some D. any 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查代词的辨析。句意:你穿这条裙子很漂亮,现在只剩下一条了。我想知道你是否会买它。根据题意,可知这条裙子只有一条了。当one前没有定冠词时表示泛指,不可选,some和any都是不定代词,但此处有特定的指向,特指那一条裙子,用it表示特指,故选B。 4. Let’s learn to use the problem we are facing a stepping-stone to future success. A. to B. for C. as D. by 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查介词词义辨析。句意:让我们学会把我们所面对的问题作为通向未来成功的手段来利用。A.to朝,对;B.为了,对于;C. as作为;D. by通过,凭借。根据句意可知,此处用“作为”符合语境,故选C项。 5. Tom has been preparing carefully for the English examination so that he can be sure of passing it at his first________. A. request B. attempt C. promise D. purpose 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:汤姆一直在认真准备英语考试,所以他确信第一次就能通过。A. request要求;B. attempt尝试,企图;C. promise承诺;D. purpose目的。根据Tom has been preparing carefully for the English examination可知,Tom确定第一次尝试就能通过考试。故选B。 6. —So you missed the football match held yesterday. —_____________. I got there 15 minutes before the end of it. A. Not likely B. Not a little C. Not at all D. Not exactly 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】空处短语辨析。句意:——所以你错过了昨天举办的足球赛。——不完全是。我在它结束前十五分钟赶到了那里。A. Not likely不大可能;B. Not a little许多;C. Not at all 一点也不;D. Not exactly不完全是,此处应表示没有完全错过昨天那场比赛,故选D。 7. --- Do you think it’s a good idea to make friends with your students? ---_______, I do. I think it’s a great idea. A. Really B. Obviously C. Actually D. Generally 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查副词词义辨析。句意:——你认为和你的学生交朋友是个好主意吗?——其实,我认为是的。我觉得这是个好主意。A.Really真正地;B.Obviously明显地;C.Actually实际上;D.Generally一般来说。由“I think it’s a great idea”可知,第二个说话人是在说自己真实的想法,因此空格处是“实际上”,故选C。 8. Although technology has changed the way we _____ friends, the meaning of friendship and our longing for friends remain the same. A. type B. ignore C. acquire D. postpone 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查动词。句意:虽然科技改变了我们获得朋友的方式,但友谊的意义以及我们对朋友的渴望是不变。A. type 打字;B. ignore 忽视;C. acquire 获得;D. postpone延迟。分析句子可知,科技进步是改变了我们交朋友的方式。故选C。 9. — Would you mind my sitting here with you? — No, ______ you aren’t too noisy.” A. when B. if C. unless D. as soon as 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查状语从句。句意:——你介意我坐在你旁边吗?——不介意,只要你不太吵。A. when当……时候;B.if如果;C. unless除非;D. as soon as一……就……。根据“you aren’t too noisy”可知,如果你不太吵闹,你可以坐在我身旁,所以用if引导的条件状语从句。故选B。 10. —I have got a headache. —No wonder.You___in front of that computer too long. A. work B. are working C. have been working D. worked 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查时态。句意:——我头疼。——怪不得。你一直坐在那台电脑前面。根据所提供的情景“I have got a headache.”可判断出由于在电脑前连续工作而造成了头痛,即动作从过去开始持续到现在,还有可能会持续到将来,应用现在完成进行时。故选C。 11. What you said doesn’t ________ what the police have told us, so we have to find more evidence. A. agree with B. make up C. contribute to D. show off 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:你所说的与警方告诉我们的不一致,所以我们必须找到更多的证据。A. agree with同意,和……意见一致;B. make up组成,编造;C. contribute to促成,有助于;D. show off炫耀,卖弄。根据后面要找更多证据,可见与警方说的不一致,故选A。 12. They will fly to Chicago, _________ they plan to stay in for two or three days. A. where B. there C. which D. when 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查定语从句。句意:他们将飞往芝加哥,计划在那里呆两三天。此处是非限定性定语从句,先行词是Chicago,在从句中作stay in的宾语,应用关系代词which引导。故选C。 13. Good evening, everybody. Professor King ________ his lecture in a moment, but let me introduce him first. A. delivered B. will be delivering C. was delivering D. has been delivering 【答案】B 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】考查将来进行时。句意:大家晚上好,金教授马上要发表演讲,但(开始之前)让我先介绍一下他。根据语境和标志词in a moment(立即,即将,一会儿)的提示,可知教授的演讲还未开始,用将来时态(一般将来时或将来进行时),仅有B符合题意,是将来进行时的结构,故选B。 14. — The deadline for applications is December 27th. We have to make a decision now. — Just ________, Bill! Let’s think about this for a moment. A. rise to your feet B. tick all the right boxes C. hold your horses D. sit on the edge of your seat 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查习惯表达。句意:——申请截止日期为12月27日。我们现在就得做决定。——别着急,比尔!让我们想想这个问题。A. rise to your feet站起来;B. tick all the right boxes一切顺利;C. hold your horses别着急;D. sit on the edge of your seat紧张,激动。根据后文“Let’s think about this for a moment.”可知是别着急。故选C。 15. The student completed this experiment to make come true ______ Professor Joseph had said. A. that B. what C. when D. where 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】 考查名词性从句。句意:为了使约瑟夫教授所说的成为现实,这个学生完成了这个实验。_________ Professor Joseph had said作make的宾语从句,该从句中,空处在从句中作said的宾语,表示”……所说的话”,因此应用what引导该从句。故选B。 第二节:完型填空(共20个小题,每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从16~35各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 I used to think my life was a picture of perfection. My mom had her ___16___ job and a beautiful office, while I enjoyed the ___17___ of my own room, equipped with a computer and the quietness of a garden to tend to. However, one Sunday, everything ___18___. A hurricane ___19___ our neighborhood while we were visiting my grandparents in Raleigh. Our kitchen was destroyed, and our clean and comfortable home was ___20___ . In the midst of this misfortune, something unexpectedly ___21___ happened. Our neighbors, theFlores family, with their generous hearts, came to our ___22___. They helped us clear out the broken pieces of glass, heavy furniture, and the rubbish that was spread around our house. Their kindness was most impressive. Though we had ___23___ exchanged words before, they ___24___ us into their home with open arms, offering warm beds and hot meals, which made us feel like family. This act of kindness from nearly unknown neighbors was a pleasant ____25____. We started a new ____26____ of having weekend dinner together. Our home became a ____27____ place for neighbors; tables were filled with food, and laughter filled the rooms. We ____28____ the meals served in large dishes roast chicken, bowls of fresh salad, and homemade pies. The meals were ____29____yet delicious. It was during these gatherings that I befriended Rosica, the Flores’s daughter, a bond created post the hurricane. She had a ____30____ for storytelling and our evenings together were filled with adventure and laughter. Our conversations felt effortless, filled with ____31____ , and the sound of children’s laughter provided a lively backdrop. It was a cheerful scene, casting a sharp ____32____ to the recent disaster that hit us. ____33____, I understand that the hurricane, despite the serious damage it caused, brought about an unexpected ____34____. It bridged unknown distances with our neighbors and enriched our lives in ways we never could have imagined. Sometimes, it takes a disaster to bring out the ____35____ in people. 16. A. temporary B. busy C. difficult D. dream 17. A. peace B. taste C. experience D. time 18. A. paid a visit B. took a turn C. changed a subject D. made a choice 19. A. explored B. swept C. approached D. skipped 20 A. at odds B. in ruins C. under pressure D. within reach 21. A. hair-raising B. eye-catching C. groundbreaking D. heartwarming 22. A. aid B. mind C. knowledge D. sense 23. A. usually B. frequently C. constantly D. barely 24. A. forced B. drove C. welcomed D. pushed 25. A. dream B. surprise C. visit D. trip 26. A. project B. business C. game D. tradition 27. A. learning B. thinking C. gathering D. camping 28. A. ordered B. shared C. delivered D. packed 29. A. simple B. cold C. healthy D. heavy 30. A. need B. nose C. gift D. connection 31. A. joy B. argument C. insight D. information 32. A. shadow B. focus C. contrast D. doubt 33. A. Looking back B. Going ahead C. Calming down D. Stepping in 34. A. discovery B. crisis C. opportunity D. problem 35. A. shortest B. biggest C. smallest D. best 【答案】16. D 17. A 18. B 19. B 20. B 21. D 22. A 23. D 24. C 25. B 26. D 27. C 28. B 29. A 30. C 31. A 32. C 33. A 34. C 35. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者的家被飓风所摧毁,而之前并不熟悉的邻居向作者一家伸出了援手,社区也团结在了一起,作者感悟到一场灾难能激发出人们最好的一面。 【16题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:妈妈有她梦寐以求的工作和漂亮的办公室,而我则享受着自己房间的宁静,有一台电脑和一个安静的花园。A. temporary暂时的;B. busy繁忙的;C. difficult困难的;D. dream梦想。根据空前“I used to think my life was a picture of perfection.”以及空后“job and a beautiful office”中的并列连词and可知此处表示妈妈有一份梦寐以求的工作。故选D项。 【17题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:妈妈有她梦寐以求的工作和漂亮的办公室,而我则享受着自己房间的宁静,有一台电脑和一个安静的花园。A. peace和平;平静;B. taste味道;C. experience经历;经验;D. time时间。根据空后的“of my own room, equipped with a computer and the quietness of a garden to tend to.”可知作者拥有一间属于自己的房间,所以可以享受一份属于自己的宁静。故选A项。 【18题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:然而,一个星期天,一切都发生了变化。A. paid a visit参观;B. took a turn发生改变;C. changed a subject转化话题;D. made a choice作出选择。根据后文“A hurricane ___4___ our neighborhood while we were visiting my grandparents in Raleigh. Our kitchen was destroyed, and our clean and comfortable home was ___5___ .”可知一场飓风让一切发生了改变。故选B项。 【19题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我们去Raleigh看望祖父母的时候,一场飓风席卷了我们的社区。A. explored探索;B. swept打扫;席卷;C. approached接近;临近;D. skipped略过;跳过。根据后文“Our kitchen was destroyed, and our clean and comfortable home was ___5___ .”可知一场飓风袭击了我们的社区,sweep“猛烈吹过;掠过;席卷;横扫”,符合上下文语境。故选B项。 【20题详解】 考查介词短语辨析。句意:我们的厨房被毁了,我们干净舒适的家成了一片废墟。A. at odds 争执;不一致;B. in ruins严重受损;破败不堪;C. under pressure在压力之下;D. within reach触手可及。根据后文“They helped us clear out the broken pieces of glass, heavy furniture, and the rubbish that was spread around our house.”可知我们的家遭到了严重的破坏。故选B项。 【21题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在这场不幸中,意外的暖心事件发生了。A. hair-raising惊心动魄的;B. eye-catching引人注目的;C. groundbreaking开创性的;突破性的;D. heartwarming暖人心房的;感人的。根据后文“Our neighbors, the Flores family, with their generous hearts, came to our ___7___ . They helped us clear out the broken pieces of glass, heavy furniture, and the rubbish that was spread around our house. Their kindness was most impressive.”以及“they __9___ us into their home with open arms, offering warm beds and hot meals, which made us feel like family.”可知邻居一家向我们伸出了援手,这让我们感到非常温暖。故选D项。 【22题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们的邻居弗洛雷斯一家慷慨地向我们伸出了援助之手。A. aid帮助;援助;B. mind思想;头脑;C. knowledge知识;D. sense感觉;意义。根据后文“They helped us clear out the broken pieces of glass, heavy furniture, and the rubbish that was spread around our house.”以及“they ___9___ us into their home with open arms, offering warm beds and hot meals, which made us feel like family.”可知邻居一家及时地向我们伸出了援手,come to one's aid意为“来帮助某人”。故选A项。 【23题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:虽然我们之前几乎没有交流过,但他们张开双臂欢迎我们进入他们的家,提供温暖的床和热饭,这让我们感觉像家人一样。A. usually通常;经常;B. frequently频繁的;C. constantly不断地;频繁地;D. barely勉强;几乎不。根据前文“In the midst of this misfortune, something unexpectedly ___6___ happened.”以及“This act of kindness from nearly unknown neighbors was a pleasant ___10___ ”可知作者一家和邻居一家几乎从未交流过。故选D项。 【24题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:虽然我们之前几乎没有交流过,但他们张开双臂欢迎我们进入他们的家,提供温暖的床和热饭,这让我们感觉像家人一样。A. forced强迫;B. drove驾驶;C. welcomed欢迎;D. pushed推进;历劝。根据前文“Our neighbors, theFlores family, with their generous hearts, came to our ___7___ .”以及空后“us into their home with open arms, offering warm beds and hot meals, which made us feel like family.”可知此处指的是几乎从未交流过的邻居一家及时向我们伸出了援手,欢迎我们进入他们的家。故选C项。 【25题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:这个几乎不知名的邻居的善举是一个令人愉快的惊喜。A. dream梦想;B. surprise意外;吃惊;C. visit看望;访问;D. trip 旅游。根据前文“In the midst of this misfortune, something unexpectedly ___6___ happened.”以及空前“This act of kindness from nearly unknown neighbors was a pleasant”可知此处指的是来自邻居的帮助让我非常意外。故选B项。 【26题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们开始了一起吃周末晚餐的新传统。A. project项目;B. business生意;买卖;C. game游戏;D. tradition传统。根据空前“We started a new” 以及“of having weekend dinner together. Our home became a ___12___ place for neighbors; tables were filled with food, and laughter filled the rooms. We ___13___ the meals served in large dishes roast chicken, bowls of fresh salad, and homemade pies.”可知我们开始了 一起吃周末晚餐的新传统。故选D项。 【27题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们的家成了邻居们聚会的地方;桌子上摆满了食物,房间里充满了笑声。A. learning学会;B. thinking思考;C. gathering聚集;收集;D. camping露营;宿营。根据上文“We started a new ___11___ of having weekend dinner together.”以及“place for neighbors; tables were filled with food, and laughter filled the rooms.”可知我们的家成了邻居们聚会的地方。故选C项。 【28题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们一起享用大餐,盘子里有烤鸡,碗里有新鲜的沙拉,还有自制的馅饼。A. ordered命令;订货;B. shared 分享;C. delivered发表;递送;D. packed 收拾行李;将……打包。根据空后空前“We started a new ___11___ of having weekend dinner together.”以及“the meals served in large dishes roast chicken, bowls of fresh salad, and homemade pies.”可知我和邻居们在一起共同享用大餐。故选B项 【29题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:饭菜简单而美味。A. simple简单的;B. cold寒冷的;冷酷的;C. healthy健康的;D. heavy重的;结实的。根据空后“yet delicious”可知此处指饭菜虽然非常简单但是却很美味,yet表示转折。故选A项。 【30题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:她有讲故事天赋,我们在一起的夜晚充满了冒险和欢笑。A. need必要;需求;B. nose鼻子;C. gift礼物;天赋;D. connection联系;连接。根据空后“for storytelling and our evenings together were filled with adventure and laughter.”可知邻居的女儿很擅长讲故事,have a gift for,意为“对……有天赋”。故选C项。 【31题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们的谈话毫不费力,充满了欢乐,孩子们的笑声提供了一个活泼的背景。A. joy快乐;高兴;B. argument争论;辩论;C. insight领悟;了解;D. information 信息。根据空后“and the sound of children’s laughter provided a lively backdrop.”可知此处指的是我们的谈话非常开心,充满了欢乐。故选A项。 【32题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:这是一个令人愉快的景象,与最近袭击我们的灾难形成了鲜明的对比。A. shadow影子;阴影;B. focus焦点;集中;C. contrast对比;D. doubt怀疑;疑问。根据空前“Our conversations felt effortless, filled with ___16___ , and the sound of children’s laughter provided a lively backdrop. It was a cheerful scene, casting a sharp” 以及“to the recent disaster that hit us.”可知此处指的是我与邻居女儿之间的美好谈话与飓风所带来的灾难形成了对照。故选C项。 【33题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:回想起来,我明白飓风尽管造成了严重的破坏,但也带来了一个意想不到的机会。A. Looking back 回首;回眸;B. Going ahead继续前行;C. Calming down平静;镇静;D. Stepping in 介入。根据空后“I understand that the hurricane, despite the serious damage it caused, brought about an unexpected ___19___ . It bridged unknown distances with our neighbors and enriched our lives in ways we never could have imagined. Sometimes, it takes a disaster to bring out the ___20___ in people.”可知此处讲的是作者在飓风过去之后的感悟,look back“回想;回顾”符合上下文语境。故选A项。 【34题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:回想起来,我明白飓风尽管造成了严重的破坏,但也带来了一个意想不到的机会。A. discovery发现;B. crisis危机;C. opportunity机会;D. problem问题。根据空后“It bridged unknown distances with our neighbors and enriched our lives in ways we never could have imagined.”可知此处指的是这场飓风给我们了一个缩短了我们与邻居之间的距离并以我们从未想象到的方式丰富了我们的生活的机会。故选C项。 【35题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:有时候,需要一场灾难才能激发出人们最好的一面。A. shortest最短的;B. biggest最大的;C. smallest最小的;D. best最好的。根据前文“___18___I understand that the hurricane, despite the serious damage it caused, brought about an unexpected ___19___ . It bridged unknown distances with our neighbors and enriched our lives in ways we never could have imagined. ”可知此处指的是作者的亲身经历让她意识到一场灾难可以让人们展现出最好的一面。故选D项。 第二部分 阅读理解(共20个小题,每小题2.5分,满分50分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Kazumi My main reason for coming here was the Human Rights course. When I was at school I couldn’t decide whether I wanted to be a doctor or a lawyer, but having decided to be a lawyer, I then had to choose which first degree I should take before starting law school in another city. I’ve always wanted to help people and I figured that taking Human Rights would allow me to learn about how I can make a real difference in the world. Vladimir I love maths. I was torn between two possibilities: I could become an engineer and apply maths at a practical level. Or I could become a maths teacher. I needn’t have worried because in the end I didn’t have to choose! I got everything I wanted thanks to my university, which will qualify me to be a high school teacher while gaining a general engineering degree at the same time. Osvaldo One of the reasons I chose this university was because of the effort that they put into organising the open day. The lecturers and current students provide an enthusiastic overview (概述) of their courses and of life in the city. This was in contrast to other universities I visited, which just let their reputation do the talking. Although I chose not to live on campus (校园), the rooms there seemed comfortable and very reasonably priced. Maria When the time came to select the university, I had three possibilities, but I still could not decide. So it was time to schedule campus tours. They all had their advantages, but this place instantly appealed to me. As soon as I arrived, I was struck by the smiles everyone gave me. What I value most here is the feeling that I am part of a supportive community. 36. What job has Kazumi made up her mind to do? A. A doctor. B. A lawyer. C. A maths teacher. D. A lecturer on Human Rights. 37. Who can obtain a double qualification from his or her university? A. Kazumi. B. Vladimir. C. Osvaldo. D. Maria. 38. Why did Osvaldo, choose his university? A. He found the courses affordable. B. His university sold itself more convincingly. C. He was won over by the university’s reputation. D. His university offered excellent accommodation. 39. What do we know about Maria? A. She takes great interest in community service. B. She made her choice from the very beginning. C. She feels a sense of belonging at her university. D. She was hoping to pass on knowledge to others. 40. What’s the best title for this passage? A. Choosing your favorite subject B. How to make friends C. How to choose a community D. Choosing a university 【答案】36. B 37. B 38. B 39. C 40. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是说明文,介绍了四名大学生在选择自己大学时的理由。 【36题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段的“My main reason for coming here was the Human Rights course. When I was at school I couldn’t decide whether I wanted to be a doctor or a lawyer, but having decided to be a lawyer, I then had to choose which first degree I should take before starting law school in another city.  (我来这里的主要原因是为了学习人权课程。当我在学校的时候,我无法决定我是想成为一名医生还是一名律师,但在决定成为一名律师之后,我必须选择我应该在另一个城市开始读法学院之前获得哪个第一学位。)”可知, Kazumi决定做一名律师。故选B。 【37题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段的“I love maths. I got everything I wanted thanks to my university, which will qualify me to be a high school teacher while gaining a general engineering degree at the same time. (我热爱数学。多亏了我的大学,我得到了我想要的一切,这将使我有资格成为一名高中教师,同时获得普通工程学位。)”可知,Vladimir得到了数学和工程师双学位资格。故选B项。 【38题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段的“One of the reasons I chose this university was because of the effort that they put into organising the open day. The lecturers and current students provide an enthusiastic overview (概述) of their courses and of life in the city. (我选择这所大学的原因之一是他们为组织开放日所做的努力。讲师和在校学生对他们的课程和城市生活进行了热情的概述。)”可知,Osvaldo选择这所大学是因为它在开放日向学生们全面的展示自己的优势,以更有说服力的说辞来推销自己,使得Osvaldo非常愿意进入这所大学学习。故选B项。 【39题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段的“What I value most here is the feeling that I am part of a supportive community. (我在这里最看重的是感觉自己是一个支持我的社区的一部分。)”可知,Maria在大学里有一种归属感。故选C项。 【40题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第一段的“My main reason for coming here was the Human Rights course. (我来这里的主要原因是为了学习人权课程。)”和第二段的“I got everything I wanted thanks to my university, which will qualify me to be a high school teacher while gaining a general engineering degree at the same time. (多亏了我的大学,我得到了我想要的一切,这将使我有资格成为一名高中教师,同时获得普通工程学位。)”和第三段的“One of the reasons I chose this university was because of the effort that they put into organising the open day. (我选择这所大学的原因之一是他们为组织开放日所做的努力。)”和第四段的“When the time came to select the university…this place instantly appealed to me. (当选择大学的时候,这个地方立刻吸引了我。)”可知,文章主要介绍了四名大学生在选择大学时的理由,D项(选择大学)可以作为文章标题,故选D项。 B When I was 12 years old, I already knew that my teen years were going to be the worst years of my life. I was a total outsider, bullied (欺凌) at school. I felt completely alone in my small town. But by starting to do volunteer work when I was 14, I turned my problem into a passion for helping others. The opportunity to practice kindness made me feel like my life had a greater purpose. The more positive energy I shared, the more kindness and appreciation I received. I realized that my purpose in life would be to reach out to people, specifically teenagers, and help them feel less alone. Books were my true friends back then. I was so thankful that the authors wrote those books. The kindness they offered me with their books saved my life. One of my biggest dreams was to become an author so I could write books that would help other teenagers the way those books helped me. After surviving terrible experiences at school and at home, I made a choice to take the optimistic, positive road in the next steps of my journey. My dream career, one I thought was only possible for the authors I loved, is what I am doing now. I have been a full-time author of teen novels since 2007 and am grateful for this amazing opportunity to reach out to readers every single day. Kindness saved me when I needed help the most. Even small acts of kindness can change someone’s life. You never know what someone else is going through. But by practicing daily kindness, you become an architect of positive change. 41. What was the author’s life like when he was 12? A. Boring. B. Peaceful. C. Unhappy. D. Meaningful. 42. How did the volunteer work benefit the author? A. It made him popular in his town. B. It helped him find the meaning of life. C. It helped him understand others’ lives better. D. It helped to shape his dream career. 43. Why did the author choose writing as his job? A. He was inspired by his teacher. B. He could pass positive energy to readers. C. He wanted to share his school experiences. D. He found he had a talent for writing. 44. What does the author suggest readers do in the last paragraph? A. Say “no” to bullies bravely. B. Make positive changes in their lives. C. Treat others with kindness in daily life. D. Learn to care more about others’ feelings. 45. What can we learn from the passage? A. The author live alone in her small town. B. Books can save everyone’s life. C. Kindness can change someone’s life. D. Terrible experiences would make a person feel more alone. 【答案】41. C 42. B 43. B 44. C 45. C 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。作者讲述了自己参加志愿活动的经历,告诉人们:一次小善举可能改变一个人的一生。 【41题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段中“I was a total outsider, bullied (欺凌) at school. I felt completely alone in my small town.(我完全是个局外人,在学校里受人欺负。在我的小镇上,我感到非常孤独)”可推知,作者在12岁时是非常不开心的。故选C项。 【42题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中“But by starting to do volunteer work when I was 14, I turned my problem into a passion for helping others. The opportunity to practice kindness made me feel like my life had a greater purpose.(但是当我14岁开始做志愿者工作时,我把我的问题变成了帮助别人的热情。实践善良的机会让我觉得我的生活有了一个更大的目标)”可知,志愿者工作帮助作者找到了人生的意义。故选B项。 【43题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“Books were my true friends back then. I was so thankful that the authors wrote those books. The kindness they offered me with their books saved my life. One of my biggest dreams was to become an author so I could write books that would help other teenagers the way those books helped me.(那时,书是我真正的朋友。我非常感谢作者们写了这些书。他们送我书的好意救了我的命。我最大的梦想之一是成为一名作家,这样我就可以写书,像那些书帮助我一样帮助其他青少年)”可知,作者选择成为一名作家,是因为他可以像那些作者一样通过书把善良传递给读者。故选B项。 【44题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中“You never know what someone else is going through. But by practicing daily kindness, you become an architect of positive change.(你永远不知道别人在经历什么。但是通过每天练习善良,你会成为积极改变的建筑师)”可推知,作者建议我们在日常生活中善待他人。故选C项。 【45题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Kindness saved me when I needed help the most. Even small acts of kindness can change someone’s life.(善良在我最需要帮助的时候拯救了我。即使是小小的善举也能改变一个人的生活)”可推知,我们能从文章中了解到善良可以改变一个人的生活。故选C项。 C Your dog is as smart as any two year old, according to a new study. Dogs bring much happiness to their owners, and even improve human health. Most two year olds keep us busy in life—an important part of living a long and happy life. According to Stanley Coren, Ph. D. of the University of British Columbia, our dogs are smarter than we thought. Dr. Coren reviewed many studies to find out that dogs are as smart as 2 to 2.5 year olds. Forget about one word orders —according to Coren, the smartest dogs can learn up to 250 words. Most dogs understand an average of 165 words. “The upper limit of dogs” ability to learn language is partly based on a study of a Border Collie (博得牧羊犬) named Rico who showed knowledge of 200 spoken words, and ‘fast-track learning’, which scientists believed to be found only in humans and language-learning apes. Dogs are also great at tricking. During play, they have the ability to trick humans and other dogs in order to get treats. “And they are nearly as successful in tricking humans as humans are in tricking dogs, says Coren. Dogs can also count to four or five, which might explain how they know when their toys are missing. Coren explains, “Their astonishing flashes of smartness and creativity are reminders that they may not be Einsteins, but are sure closer to humans than we thought.” Animals can do much to keep us happy, health, and protect us from harm. Stories of dog heroes can be found using a simple Internet search. Pets teach us sense of duty, keep us from loneliness, and can help with treatment of the disabled. Dogs are smarter than we thought —as smart as a two year old. 46. How do dogs bring happiness and health to humans according to the author? A By doing funny tricks. B. By keeping humans busy. C. By serving their owners. D. By playing with their owners. 47. What makes Rico special? A. He seldom uses word orders. B. He uses words like a 2.5 year old. C. He is Corn’s favorite subject for study. D. He shows a high level of language ability. 48. According to the passage, how are dogs similar to humans? A. They can trick each other equally well. B. They can count to very high numbers. C. They have the same level of creativity as Einstein. D. They are always busy like two-year-old humans. 49 What does Dr. Coren say about a dog’s counting ability? A. It is as good as an ape’s. B. It is close to human’s. C. It leaves a lot to be studied. D. It helps them keep their toys. 50. What’s the main idea of the text? A. Dogs are smarter than humans thought. B. Dogs do well in tricking for food. C. Dogs are people’s faithful friends. D. Dogs can speak human language. 【答案】46. B 47. D 48. A 49. D 50. A 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文,主要说明了狗狗比人们想象的聪明,它们相当于两岁的孩子那么聪明。 【46题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“Most two-year-olds keep us busy in life - an important part of living a long and happy life.(大部分两岁的(生物)让我们一直忙碌着——这是让人健康幸福的一个重要部分)”结合上文,狗狗和两岁孩子一样聪明,所以他们跟两岁的孩子一样通过使我们忙碌来让我们保持健康而幸福的生活。故选B项。 【47题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段“The upper limit of dogs”ability to learn language is partly based on a study of a Border Collie (博得牧羊犬) named Rico who showed knowledge of 200 spoken words, and‘fast-track learning’,which scientists believed to be found only in humans and language-learning apes(狗学习语言能力的上限部分是基于对一个名叫博得牧羊犬的研究,这只狗展示了拥有200个口语单词的知识和快速学习能力。这种能力科学家们认为只有人类和学语言的猿才有)。由此可见这只名叫Rico的狗狗特别之处就在于它的语言学习能力。故选D项。 【48题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“And they are nearly as successful in tricking humans as humans are in tricking dogs, says Coren.(科伦说,它们在欺骗人类方面几乎和人类欺骗狗一样成功)”可知,狗和人类在互相欺骗方面能力相当,故选A项。 【49题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四段“Dogs can also count to four or five, which might explain how they know when their toys are missing.(狗也能数到四到五,这可能解释了它们是如何知道玩具什么时候不见的)”可知,狗的数数能力帮助它们知道玩具是否丢失,故选D项。 【50题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第一段“Your dog is as smart as any two year old, according to a new study.(根据一项新的研究,狗和两岁的孩子一样聪明)”根据最后一段“Dogs are smarter than we thought —as smart as a two year old.(狗比我们想象的要聪明——和两岁的孩子一样聪明)” 可知,短文主要说明了狗狗比人们想象的聪明,它们相当于两岁的孩子那么聪明。故选A项。 D I’ve started to hate traveling. When my friends heard me say that, they were all shocked and confused, because I’m an absolute travel fanatic. It’s not that I dislike traveling itself: rather, I dislike the new definition that modern people have given to it, a fundamentally flawed understanding of tourism. What I hate most during every trip is hearing, “This place is perfect for photos, take a few for me.” It seems our travels have become nothing more than check-ins and photo sessions. Traveling is no longer about admiring scenery, marveling at the magnificent landscapes of our motherland, or experiencing new lifestyles. Instead, I see crowds of people snapping pictures and checking off locations, hardly anyone pausing to genuinely soak in the sights and experiences with their own eyes and hearts. The once poetic journey has transformed into the so-called modern travel trilogy: approach, photograph, leave. The sole purpose of traveling now seems to be posting on social media, showing off to everyone, and immersing oneself in a world constructed solely by one’s own posts. The goal of traveling has shifted to merely visiting check-in spots and completing the task of “checking in”. Travel has changed, and so have many aspects of our lives. We experience too little genuine joy within. I’ve asked my students why they study, and almost all of them answer that it’s to be admitted into a. good university, seek a good job, and earn a lot of money. I don’t think these are wrong or even unnecessary aspirations, but where is our inner happiness and peace? When will we be able to travel for the sake of traveling, to learn for the sake of learning, to go shopping for the sake of going shopping and to preserve our authenticity? After all, we are human beings. How many of us are living day-to-day, going through the motions, turning life into a chore, a mere existence? We still have “poetry and distant horizons” to pursue. We must strive for what truly defines us as human, or we risk losing our humanity. 51. Which of the following word can best replace the underlined word “fanatic” in paragraph 1? A. Journalist. B. Psychologist. C. Enthusiast. D. Artist. 52 What is the author’s main reason for hating traveling nowadays? A. The inconvenience of modern transportation. B. The increasing cost of traveling. C. The overcrowding of tourist attractions. D. The shift in people’s perception of traveling. 53. What is the author’s attitude towards the “modern travel trilogy”? A. Favorable. B. Disapproving. C. Indifferent. D. Ambiguous. 54. What does the author think about the students’ answers regarding the purpose of studying? A. They are completely wrong. B. They are overly materialistic. C. They show a lack of ambition. D. They are reasonable but lack a deeper pursuit. 55. What does the author imply in the passage? A. The author regrets becoming a travel fanatic. B. Modern society has lost touch with genuine experiences. C. Traveling is no longer an enjoyable activity. D. The purpose of traveling has shifted to social media. 【答案】51. C 52. D 53. B 54. D 55. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要谈论了作者对现代旅行目的与方式的不满,并探讨了人们在现代社会中缺乏真实体验的问题。 【51题详解】 词句猜测题。划线词句前文“I’ve started to hate traveling. When my friends heard me say that, they were all shocked and confused(我开始讨厌旅行了。当我的朋友们听到我这么说时,他们都很震惊和困惑)”说明朋友对作者讨厌旅行的说法感到震惊和困惑,因为作者非常热爱旅行,从而推知“because I’m an absolute travel fanatic(因为我是一个绝对的旅行fanatic)”中划线词fanatic应为“狂热者,爱好者”的意思,与C项同义。故选C项。 【52题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段中“It’s not that I dislike traveling itself; rather, I dislike the new definition that modern people have given to it, a fundamentally flawed understanding of tourism.(并不是我不喜欢旅行本身;相反,我不喜欢现代人给它的新定义,这是对旅游业的一种根本错误的理解。)”和第二段“Traveling is no longer about admiring scenery, marveling at the magnificent landscapes of our motherland, or experiencing new lifestyles. Instead, I see crowds of people snapping pictures and checking off locations, hardly anyone pausing to genuinely soak in the sights and experiences with their own eyes and hearts. The once poetic journey has transformed into the so-called modern travel trilogy: approach, photograph, leave. The sole purpose of traveling now seems to be posting on social media, showing off to everyone, and immersing oneself in a world constructed solely by one’s own posts. The goal of traveling has shifted to merely visiting check- in spots and completing the task of ‘checking in’.(旅行不再是欣赏风景,惊叹祖国的壮丽景色,或者体验新的生活方式。相反,我看到的是一大群人在拍照和查看地点,几乎没有人停下来真正沉浸在他们自己的眼睛和心灵的风景和经历中。曾经诗意的旅程已经变成了所谓的现代旅行三部曲:走近,拍照,离开。现在旅行的唯一目的似乎就是在社交媒体上发帖子,向大家炫耀,让自己沉浸在一个完全由自己的帖子构建的世界里。旅行的目的已经转变为仅仅是参观签到点,完成‘签到’的任务。)”可知,作者现在讨厌旅行的主要原因是人们对旅行观念的转变。故选D项。 【53题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段中“It’s not that I dislike traveling itself; rather, I dislike the new definition that modern people have given to it, a fundamentally flawed understanding of tourism.(并不是我不喜欢旅行本身;相反,我不喜欢现代人给它的新定义,这是对旅游业的一种根本错误的理解。)”以及第二段中“The once poetic journey has transformed into the so-called modern travel trilogy: approach, photograph, leave. The sole purpose of traveling now seems to be posting on social media, showing off to everyone, and immersing oneself in a world constructed solely by one’s own posts. The goal of traveling has shifted to merely visiting check- in spots and completing the task of ‘checking in’.(曾经诗意的旅程已经变成了所谓的现代旅行三部曲:走近,拍照,离开。现在旅行的唯一目的似乎就是在社交媒体上发帖子,向大家炫耀,让自己沉浸在一个完全由自己的帖子构建的世界里。旅行的目的已经转变为仅仅是参观签到点,完成‘签到’的任务。)”可知,作者对“现代旅行三部曲”持不赞成的态度。故选B项。 【54题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“I’ve asked my students why they study, and almost all of them answer that it’s to be admitted into a. good university, seek a good job, and earn a lot of money. I don’t think these are wrong or even unnecessary aspirations, but where is our inner happiness and peace? When will we be able to travel for the sake of traveling, to learn for the sake of learning, to go shopping for the sake of going shopping and to preserve our authenticity? After all, we are human beings. How many of us are living day-to-day, going through the motions, turning life into a chore, a mere existence? We still have “poetry and distant horizons” to pursue. We must strive for what truly defines us as human, or we risk losing our humanity.(我问过我的学生为什么学习,几乎所有人的回答都是为了考上一所好大学,找一份好工作,赚很多钱。我不认为这些是错误的,甚至是不必要的愿望,但我们内心的快乐和平静在哪里?我们什么时候才能为旅行而旅行,为学习而学习,为购物而购物,并保持我们的真实性?毕竟,我们都是人。我们中有多少人过着日复一日、走过场的生活,把生活变成了一件苦差事、一种纯粹的存在?我们还有“诗和远方”要追求。我们必须为真正定义我们人类的东西而奋斗,否则我们就有可能失去人性)”可知,作者对学生关于学习目的的回答,觉得他们是合理的,但缺乏更深层次的追求。故选D项。 【55题详解】 推理判断题。通读全文特别是第二段中“The sole purpose of traveling now seems to be posting on social media, showing off to everyone, and immersing oneself in a world constructed solely by one’s own posts. The goal of traveling has shifted to merely visiting check-in spots and completing the task of ‘checking in’.(现在旅行的唯一目的似乎就是在社交媒体上发帖子,向大家炫耀,让自己沉浸在一个完全由自己的帖子构建的世界里。旅行的目的已经转变为仅仅是参观签到点,完成‘签到’的任务。)”可知,作者以 “旅行变味” 为切入点,进一步拓展到学习、生活等领域,最终提出 “要追求定义人性的真正事物,否则会失去人性”。其真正想表达的,是现代社会中人们普遍忽略了体验的本质,陷入功利化、表面化的行为模式。故选B项。 第Ⅱ卷(满分35分) 第一节:阅读表达(共5个小题,每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读短文,并按照题目要求用英语回答问题。 When Brantley Harrison and her family rescued a tiny, injured squirrel back, then released her back into the wild, they didn’t expect to ever see her again. Nine years later, however, little Bella, they called the squirrel Bella, still comes to visit them almost every day—as long as snacks are provided, of course. As a baby, the terrible attack made by an owl (猫头鹰) left Bella near death, she was carefully taken in by the Greenville County, South Carolina family, and raised by them alongside three other squirrels named Larry, Curly, and Moe. Bella stayed with the Harrisons until she had healed successfully thanks to a regular diet of fruit, nuts, and baby food, and was ready to jump on the trees in the forest. The sweet squirrel never goes too far from her adopted home, though, and stops by to say hello whenever she can, despite how much time has passed. “Bella sits right at the front door waiting for someone to notice she has come by for a visit. If no one notices her, she will jump over to the dining room window to wait for someone to see her,” Brantley told The Dodo. The little lady just isn’t ready to part with the family that succored her life. Whenever she stops by, she asks for nothing more than a handful of nuts. What is the most amazing part? A few years after Bella’s original stay at the Harrison house, she found her way back to them with an injured foot—and a belly full of babies—spending another few months of recovering. “It was truly amazing to watch the baby I raised raise her own babies,” Brantley said. Bella now even has her own Instagram page, where her human family documents her adventures, with almost 4 thousand followers! 56. What happened after little Bella was injured by an owl? (No more than 10 words) ________________ 57. How did the Harrisons take care of little Bella? (No more than 15 words) ________________ 58. What does the underlined word in the third paragraph mean? (Only 1 word) ________________ 59. What brought Bella back to the Harrisons a few years after its original stay? (No more than 10 words) ________________ 60. How does Bella’s story inspire you? Please explain in your own words. (no more than 20words) ________________ 【答案】56. It/she was saved/rescued by the Harrisons/family. 57. They fed it/her on regular diet of fruit, nuts and baby food. OR: They provided it/her with a regular diet of fruit, nuts and baby food. OR: By giving/offering it/her a regular diet of fruit, nuts and baby food. 58. Saved/rescued 59. An injured foot and a belly full of babies. OR: Its/her injured foot and coming babies. OR: Its/her injured foot and the babies in her belly. OR: That it was pregnant/had babies on the way and injured (in the foot). 60. I will do whatever I can to protect animals and live with them in harmony. 【解析】 【导语】本文为记叙文。本文叙述了人类与动物之间美好而感人的友谊。一只可爱的小松鼠贝拉被布兰特利•哈里森和她的家人救了,伤愈后放归野外,却不愿与救她的家庭分开。9年后,松鼠贝拉仍然几乎每天都来看望他们,哈里森一家还在网上记录了小松鼠的冒险经历。 【56题详解】 考查细节理解。根据第二段“As a baby, the terrible attack made by an owl (猫头鹰) left Bella near death, she was carefully taken in by the Greenville County, South Carolina family, and raised by them alongside three other squirrels named Larry, Curly, and Moe.(小时候,一只猫头鹰的可怕袭击使贝拉濒临死亡,她被南卡罗来纳州格林维尔县的一户人家精心收养,和另外三只松鼠——拉里、科利和莫伊——一起抚养长大)”可知,小贝拉被猫头鹰弄伤后它(她)被哈里森一家救了。故答案为It/she was saved/rescued by the Harrisons/family. 【57题详解】 考查细节理解。根据第二段“Bella stayed with the Harrisons until she had healed successfully thanks to a regular diet of fruit, nuts, and baby food, and was ready to jump on the trees in the forest.(贝拉一直和哈里森一家待在一起,直到她通过定期进食水果、坚果和婴儿食品成功康复,并准备在森林里的树上跳来跳去)”可知,哈里森一家用水果、坚果和婴儿食品喂养它/她。故答案为They fed it/her on regular diet of fruit, nuts and baby food. OR: They provided it/her with a regular diet of fruit, nuts and baby food. OR: By giving/offering it/her a regular diet of fruit, nuts and baby food. 【58题详解】 考查词句猜测。根据第一段“2010年10月,布兰特利·哈里森和她的家人救了(rescued)一只受伤的小松鼠,然后把她放归野外。然而,9年后,他们叫小贝拉的松鼠仍然几乎每天都来看望他们。”可知,小松鼠常来看望救她的家庭。因此“The little lady just isn’t ready to part with the family that succored her life.”可知,她还没准备好和救她的家庭分开。由此可判断出“succored”意为“saved/rescued”。 【59题详解】 考查细节理解。根据最后一段“A few years after Bella’s original stay at the Harrison house, she found her way back to them with an injured foot—and a belly full of babies—spending another few months of recovering.(贝拉最初住在哈里森家几年后,她带着一只受伤的脚和一肚子的孩子回到了他们身边,又花了几个月的时间恢复)”可知,一只脚受伤了,怀孕让贝拉在最初的几年后又回到了哈里森家。故答案为An injured foot and a belly full of babies. OR: Its/her injured foot and coming babies. OR: Its/her injured foot and the babies in her belly. OR: That it was pregnant/had babies on the way and injured (in the foot). 【60题详解】 考查开放题。题意“贝拉的故事对你有什么启发?请用你自己的话解释。”贝拉救助了小松鼠,与它和谐相处,因此我将尽我所能保护动物,并与它们和谐相处。故答案为I will do whatever I can to protect animals and live with them in harmony. 第二节:书面表达(满分25分) 61. 假定你是李华,你的美国朋友Chris计划在寒假来中国旅游一周,发邮件请你帮助制定旅游计划。请你回复邮件,内容包括: 1. 建议先去北京,游览名胜如故宫((the Forbidden City))、长城,品尝北京烤鸭(roast duck); 2. 推荐另一座城市; 3. 推荐该城市的理由。 注意:1. 词数100左右; 2. 开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数; 3. 可适当增加细节,使行文连贯。 Dear Chris, I’m glad to learn that you are coming to Chine his winter vacation. _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ All in all, I hope you’ll have a good trip. Yours, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Chris, I’m glad to learn that you are coming to China this winter vacation. Since you only have one week’s time, it’s better for you to visit just two cities. I think Beijing can be your first stop in China. There are lots of places of interest in Beijing for you to explore, such as the Forbidden City and the Great Wall. And if you want to try some Chinese dishes, I’d recommend the Beijing Roast Duck. It won’t let you down. As to the other city, I sincerely invite you to my hometown-XX. We can catch up at my home and the city is also famous for its beautiful gardens and elaborate delicacies. What do you think of my plan? All in all, I hope you’ll have a good trip. Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【分析】这是一篇应用文。为美国朋友Chris制定来中国旅游的计划。 【详解】第一步:审题 体裁:应用文 时态:根据提示,时态应为一般现在时和一般将来时。 要求:1.表明已收到对方的邮件 2.制定旅游计划 1)建议先去北京,游览名胜如故宫((the Forbidden City))、长城,品尝北京烤鸭(roast duck) 2)推荐另一座城市 3. 推荐该城市的理由 4. 预祝对方旅游愉快 第二步:列提纲 (重点词组) winter vacation; places of interest; such as; cultural experience; recommend; let sb down; attend; sincerely; catch up; be famous for 第三步:连词成句 1. I’m glad to learn that you are coming to China this winter vacation 2. Since you only have one week’s time, it’s better for you to visit just two cities. 3. There are lots of places of interest in Beijing for you to explore, such as the Forbidden City and the Great Wall. 4. And if you want to try some Chinese dishes, I’d recommend the Beijing Roast Duck. It won’t let you down. 5. As to the other city, I sincerely invite you to my hometown-XX. 6. We can catch up at my home and the city is also famous for its beautiful gardens and elaborate delicacies. 第四步:润色修改 根据提示及关键词(组)进行遣词造句,注意主谓一致和时态问题。 连句成文,注意使用恰当的连词进行句子之间的衔接与过渡,书写一定要规范清晰, 【点睛】范文内容完整,要点全面,语言规范,语篇连贯,词数适当,上下文意思连贯,符合逻辑关系。作者在范文中使用了较多主从复合句,如:Since you only have one week’s time, it’s better for you to visit just two cities.这句话运用了since引导的状语从句;还使用了一些固定词组,如places of interest; such as; cultural experience; recommend; let sb down等。全文中没有中国式英语的句式,显示了很高的驾驭英语的能力。另外,文章思路清晰、层次分明,上下句转换自然,为文章增色添彩。 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 天津市红桥区2024-2025学年高三上学期期中 英语试卷 (共分Ⅲ卷,满分150分,考试时间120分钟) 第Ⅰ卷(满分95分) 第一部分:英语知识运用(满分45分) 第一节:单项填空(共15个小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 1. — Peter, you seem in high spirits. — ________ I have been offered a part-time job in the KFC A. So what? B. No wonder. C. No doubt. D. Guess what. 2. — How did you find Professor Smith’s speech last night ? — To be frank, his speech didn’t ________ to me . A appeal B. belong C. refer D. occur 3. You look very beautiful in this dress and there is only one of this kind left here. I wonder if you would buy ______. A. one B. it C. some D. any 4. Let’s learn to use the problem we are facing a stepping-stone to future success. A. to B. for C. as D. by 5. Tom has been preparing carefully for the English examination so that he can be sure of passing it at his first________. A. request B. attempt C. promise D. purpose 6. —So you missed the football match held yesterday. —_____________. I got there 15 minutes before the end of it. A. Not likely B. Not a little C. Not at all D. Not exactly 7. --- Do you think it’s a good idea to make friends with your students? ---_______, I do. I think it’s a great idea. A. Really B. Obviously C. Actually D. Generally 8. Although technology has changed the way we _____ friends, the meaning of friendship and our longing for friends remain the same. A. type B. ignore C. acquire D. postpone 9. — Would you mind my sitting here with you? — No, ______ you aren’t too noisy.” A. when B. if C. unless D. as soon as 10. —I have got a headache. —No wonder.You___in front of that computer too long. A. work B. are working C. have been working D. worked 11. What you said doesn’t ________ what the police have told us, so we have to find more evidence. A. agree with B. make up C. contribute to D. show off 12. They will fly to Chicago, _________ they plan to stay in for two or three days. A. where B. there C. which D. when 13. Good evening, everybody. Professor King ________ his lecture in a moment, but let me introduce him first. A. delivered B. will be delivering C. was delivering D. has been delivering 14. — The deadline for applications is December 27th. We have to make a decision now. — Just ________, Bill! Let’s think about this for a moment. A rise to your feet B. tick all the right boxes C. hold your horses D. sit on the edge of your seat 15. The student completed this experiment to make come true ______ Professor Joseph had said. A. that B. what C. when D. where 第二节:完型填空(共20个小题,每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从16~35各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 I used to think my life was a picture of perfection. My mom had her ___16___ job and a beautiful office, while I enjoyed the ___17___ of my own room, equipped with a computer and the quietness of a garden to tend to. However, one Sunday, everything ___18___. A hurricane ___19___ our neighborhood while we were visiting my grandparents in Raleigh. Our kitchen was destroyed, and our clean and comfortable home was ___20___ . In the midst of this misfortune something unexpectedly ___21___ happened. Our neighbors, theFlores family, with their generous hearts, came to our ___22___. They helped us clear out the broken pieces of glass, heavy furniture, and the rubbish that was spread around our house. Their kindness was most impressive. Though we had ___23___ exchanged words before, they ___24___ us into their home with open arms, offering warm beds and hot meals, which made us feel like family. This act of kindness from nearly unknown neighbors was a pleasant ____25____. We started a new ____26____ of having weekend dinner together. Our home became a ____27____ place for neighbors; tables were filled with food, and laughter filled the rooms. We ____28____ the meals served in large dishes roast chicken, bowls of fresh salad, and homemade pies. The meals were ____29____yet delicious. It was during these gatherings that I befriended Rosica, the Flores’s daughter, a bond created post the hurricane. She had a ____30____ for storytelling and our evenings together were filled with adventure and laughter. Our conversations felt effortless, filled with ____31____ , and the sound of children’s laughter provided a lively backdrop. It was a cheerful scene, casting a sharp ____32____ to the recent disaster that hit us. ____33____, I understand that the hurricane, despite the serious damage it caused, brought about an unexpected ____34____. It bridged unknown distances with our neighbors and enriched our lives in ways we never could have imagined. Sometimes, it takes a disaster to bring out the ____35____ in people. 16. A. temporary B. busy C. difficult D. dream 17. A. peace B. taste C. experience D. time 18. A. paid a visit B. took a turn C. changed a subject D. made a choice 19. A. explored B. swept C. approached D. skipped 20. A. at odds B. in ruins C. under pressure D. within reach 21. A. hair-raising B. eye-catching C. groundbreaking D. heartwarming 22. A. aid B. mind C. knowledge D. sense 23. A. usually B. frequently C. constantly D. barely 24. A. forced B. drove C. welcomed D. pushed 25. A. dream B. surprise C. visit D. trip 26. A. project B. business C. game D. tradition 27. A. learning B. thinking C. gathering D. camping 28. A. ordered B. shared C. delivered D. packed 29. A. simple B. cold C. healthy D. heavy 30. A. need B. nose C. gift D. connection 31. A. joy B. argument C. insight D. information 32. A. shadow B. focus C. contrast D. doubt 33. A. Looking back B. Going ahead C. Calming down D. Stepping in 34. A. discovery B. crisis C. opportunity D. problem 35. A. shortest B. biggest C. smallest D. best 第二部分 阅读理解(共20个小题,每小题2.5分,满分50分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Kazumi My main reason for coming here was the Human Rights course. When I was at school I couldn’t decide whether I wanted to be a doctor or a lawyer, but having decided to be a lawyer, I then had to choose which first degree I should take before starting law school in another city. I’ve always wanted to help people and I figured that taking Human Rights would allow me to learn about how I can make a real difference in the world. Vladimir I love maths. I was torn between two possibilities: I could become an engineer and apply maths at a practical level. Or I could become a maths teacher. I needn’t have worried because in the end I didn’t have to choose! I got everything I wanted thanks to my university, which will qualify me to be a high school teacher while gaining a general engineering degree at the same time. Osvaldo One of the reasons I chose this university was because of the effort that they put into organising the open day. The lecturers and current students provide an enthusiastic overview (概述) of their courses and of life in the city. This was in contrast to other universities I visited, which just let their reputation do the talking. Although I chose not to live on campus (校园), the rooms there seemed comfortable and very reasonably priced. Maria When the time came to select the university, I had three possibilities, but I still could not decide. So it was time to schedule campus tours. They all had their advantages, but this place instantly appealed to me. As soon as I arrived, I was struck by the smiles everyone gave me. What I value most here is the feeling that I am part of a supportive community. 36. What job has Kazumi made up her mind to do? A. A doctor. B. A lawyer. C. A maths teacher. D. A lecturer on Human Rights. 37. Who can obtain a double qualification from his or her university? A. Kazumi. B. Vladimir. C. Osvaldo. D. Maria. 38. Why did Osvaldo, choose his university? A. He found the courses affordable. B. His university sold itself more convincingly. C. He was won over by the university’s reputation. D. His university offered excellent accommodation. 39. What do we know about Maria? A. She takes great interest in community service. B. She made her choice from the very beginning. C. She feels a sense of belonging at her university. D. She was hoping to pass on knowledge to others. 40. What’s the best title for this passage? A. Choosing your favorite subject B. How to make friends C. How to choose a community D. Choosing a university B When I was 12 years old, I already knew that my teen years were going to be the worst years of my life. I was a total outsider, bullied (欺凌) at school. I felt completely alone in my small town. But by starting to do volunteer work when I was 14, I turned my problem into a passion for helping others. The opportunity to practice kindness made me feel like my life had a greater purpose. The more positive energy I shared, the more kindness and appreciation I received. I realized that my purpose in life would be to reach out to people, specifically teenagers, and help them feel less alone. Books were my true friends back then. I was so thankful that the authors wrote those books. The kindness they offered me with their books saved my life. One of my biggest dreams was to become an author so I could write books that would help other teenagers the way those books helped me. After surviving terrible experiences at school and at home, I made a choice to take the optimistic, positive road in the next steps of my journey. My dream career, one I thought was only possible for the authors I loved, is what I am doing now. I have been a full-time author of teen novels since 2007 and am grateful for this amazing opportunity to reach out to readers every single day. Kindness saved me when I needed help the most. Even small acts of kindness can change someone’s life. You never know what someone else is going through. But by practicing daily kindness, you become an architect of positive change. 41. What was the author’s life like when he was 12? A. Boring. B. Peaceful. C. Unhappy. D. Meaningful. 42. How did the volunteer work benefit the author? A. It made him popular in his town. B. It helped him find the meaning of life. C. It helped him understand others’ lives better. D. It helped to shape his dream career. 43. Why did the author choose writing as his job? A. He was inspired by his teacher. B. He could pass positive energy to readers. C. He wanted to share his school experiences. D. He found he had a talent for writing. 44 What does the author suggest readers do in the last paragraph? A. Say “no” to bullies bravely. B. Make positive changes in their lives. C. Treat others with kindness in daily life. D. Learn to care more about others’ feelings. 45. What can we learn from the passage? A. The author live alone in her small town. B. Books can save everyone’s life. C. Kindness can change someone’s life. D. Terrible experiences would make a person feel more alone. C Your dog is as smart as any two year old, according to a new study. Dogs bring much happiness to their owners, and even improve human health. Most two year olds keep us busy in life—an important part of living a long and happy life. According to Stanley Coren, Ph. D. of the University of British Columbia, our dogs are smarter than we thought. Dr. Coren reviewed many studies to find out that dogs are as smart as 2 to 2.5 year olds. Forget about one word orders —according to Coren, the smartest dogs can learn up to 250 words. Most dogs understand an average of 165 words. “The upper limit of dogs” ability to learn language is partly based on a study of a Border Collie (博得牧羊犬) named Rico who showed knowledge of 200 spoken words, and ‘fast-track learning’, which scientists believed to be found only in humans and language-learning apes. Dogs are also great at tricking. During play, they have the ability to trick humans and other dogs in order to get treats. “And they are nearly as successful in tricking humans as humans are in tricking dogs, says Coren. Dogs can also count to four or five, which might explain how they know when their toys are missing. Coren explains, “Their astonishing flashes of smartness and creativity are reminders that they may not be Einsteins, but are sure closer to humans than we thought.” Animals can do much to keep us happy, health, and protect us from harm. Stories of dog heroes can be found using a simple Internet search. Pets teach us sense of duty, keep us from loneliness, and can help with treatment of the disabled. Dogs are smarter than we thought —as smart as a two year old. 46. How do dogs bring happiness and health to humans according to the author? A. By doing funny tricks. B. By keeping humans busy. C. By serving their owners. D. By playing with their owners. 47. What makes Rico special? A. He seldom uses word orders. B. He uses words like a 2.5 year old. C. He is Corn’s favorite subject for study. D. He shows a high level of language ability. 48. According to the passage, how are dogs similar to humans? A. They can trick each other equally well. B. They can count to very high numbers. C. They have the same level of creativity as Einstein. D. They are always busy like two-year-old humans. 49. What does Dr. Coren say about a dog’s counting ability? A. It is as good as an ape’s. B. It is close to human’s. C. It leaves a lot to be studied. D. It helps them keep their toys. 50. What’s the main idea of the text? A. Dogs are smarter than humans thought. B. Dogs do well in tricking for food. C. Dogs are people’s faithful friends. D. Dogs can speak human language. D I’ve started to hate traveling. When my friends heard me say that, they were all shocked and confused, because I’m an absolute travel fanatic. It’s not that I dislike traveling itself: rather, I dislike the new definition that modern people have given to it, a fundamentally flawed understanding of tourism. What I hate most during every trip is hearing, “This place is perfect for photos, take a few for me.” It seems our travels have become nothing more than check-ins and photo sessions. Traveling is no longer about admiring scenery, marveling at the magnificent landscapes of our motherland, or experiencing new lifestyles. Instead, I see crowds of people snapping pictures and checking off locations, hardly anyone pausing to genuinely soak in the sights and experiences with their own eyes and hearts. The once poetic journey has transformed into the so-called modern travel trilogy: approach, photograph, leave. The sole purpose of traveling now seems to be posting on social media, showing off to everyone, and immersing oneself in a world constructed solely by one’s own posts. The goal of traveling has shifted to merely visiting check-in spots and completing the task of “checking in”. Travel has changed, and so have many aspects of our lives. We experience too little genuine joy within. I’ve asked my students why they study, and almost all of them answer that it’s to be admitted into a. good university, seek a good job, and earn a lot of money. I don’t think these are wrong or even unnecessary aspirations, but where is our inner happiness and peace? When will we be able to travel for the sake of traveling, to learn for the sake of learning, to go shopping for the sake of going shopping and to preserve our authenticity? After all, we are human beings. How many of us are living day-to-day, going through the motions, turning life into a chore, a mere existence? We still have “poetry and distant horizons” to pursue. We must strive for what truly defines us as human, or we risk losing our humanity. 51. Which of the following word can best replace the underlined word “fanatic” in paragraph 1? A. Journalist. B. Psychologist. C. Enthusiast. D. Artist. 52. What is the author’s main reason for hating traveling nowadays? A. The inconvenience of modern transportation. B. The increasing cost of traveling. C. The overcrowding of tourist attractions. D. The shift in people’s perception of traveling. 53. What is the author’s attitude towards the “modern travel trilogy”? A. Favorable. B. Disapproving. C. Indifferent. D. Ambiguous. 54. What does the author think about the students’ answers regarding the purpose of studying? A. They are completely wrong. B. They are overly materialistic. C. They show a lack of ambition. D. They are reasonable but lack a deeper pursuit. 55. What does the author imply in the passage? A. The author regrets becoming a travel fanatic. B. Modern society has lost touch with genuine experiences. C. Traveling is no longer an enjoyable activity. D. The purpose of traveling has shifted to social media. 第Ⅱ卷(满分35分) 第一节:阅读表达(共5个小题,每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读短文,并按照题目要求用英语回答问题。 When Brantley Harrison and her family rescued a tiny, injured squirrel back, then released her back into the wild, they didn’t expect to ever see her again. Nine years later, however, little Bella, they called the squirrel Bella, still comes to visit them almost every day—as long as snacks are provided, of course. As a baby, the terrible attack made by an owl (猫头鹰) left Bella near death, she was carefully taken in by the Greenville County, South Carolina family, and raised by them alongside three other squirrels named Larry, Curly, and Moe. Bella stayed with the Harrisons until she had healed successfully thanks to a regular diet of fruit, nuts, and baby food, and was ready to jump on the trees in the forest. The sweet squirrel never goes too far from her adopted home, though, and stops by to say hello whenever she can, despite how much time has passed. “Bella sits right at the front door waiting for someone to notice she has come by for a visit. If no one notices her, she will jump over to the dining room window to wait for someone to see her,” Brantley told The Dodo. The little lady just isn’t ready to part with the family that succored her life. Whenever she stops by, she asks for nothing more than a handful of nuts. What is the most amazing part? A few years after Bella’s original stay at the Harrison house, she found her way back to them with an injured foot—and a belly full of babies—spending another few months of recovering. “It was truly amazing to watch the baby I raised raise her own babies,” Brantley said. Bella now even has her own Instagram page, where her human family documents her adventures, with almost 4 thousand followers! 56. What happened after little Bella was injured by an owl? (No more than 10 words) ________________ 57. How did the Harrisons take care of little Bella? (No more than 15 words) ________________ 58. What does the underlined word in the third paragraph mean? (Only 1 word) ________________ 59. What brought Bella back to the Harrisons a few years after its original stay? (No more than 10 words) ________________ 60. How does Bella’s story inspire you? Please explain in your own words. (no more than 20words) ________________ 第二节:书面表达(满分25分) 61. 假定你是李华,你的美国朋友Chris计划在寒假来中国旅游一周,发邮件请你帮助制定旅游计划。请你回复邮件,内容包括: 1. 建议先去北京,游览名胜如故宫((the Forbidden City))、长城,品尝北京烤鸭(roast duck); 2. 推荐另一座城市; 3. 推荐该城市的理由。 注意:1. 词数100左右; 2. 开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数; 3. 可适当增加细节,使行文连贯。 Dear Chris, I’m glad to learn that you are coming to Chine his winter vacation. _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ All in all, I hope you’ll have a good trip. Yours, Li Hua 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

精品解析:天津市红桥区2024-2025学年高三上学期期中英语试题
1
精品解析:天津市红桥区2024-2025学年高三上学期期中英语试题
2
精品解析:天津市红桥区2024-2025学年高三上学期期中英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。