内容正文:
葫芦岛市长江卫生中等职业技术学校2024—2025学年度(上)高二期中考试英语试题
考生注意:
1.本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。满分150分,考试时间120分钟。
2.答题前,考生务必用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔将密封线内项目填写清楚。
3.考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上。选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)略
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分 37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Here are some national parks where visitors can enjoy varieties of wildlife.
Acadia National Park, Maine
The Atlantic Ocean meets the cliff-lined Maine coast at this popular park, providing habitat for wildlife with feet and flippers. From the shore, scan the water for marine life like sharks or gray seals(海豹). On land, you might spot beavers, snowshoe hares, or bobcats. In between, in the intertidal zone, tide pools hold translucent anemones, sea urchins, snails, and sea stars.
Cuyahoga Valley National Park, Ohio
The park is a mixed ecosystem of oak-hickory forest, meadows, and wetlands sheltering a variety of animals. You can see water-loving mammals or snapping turtles. More than 200 species of bird live or migrate through the park, including nesting peregrine falcons and bald eagles.
Pinnacles National Park, California
Nearly being in extinction in the 1980s, the number of mighty California condors(兀鹫)now increases again over volcanic peaks. Intense recovery efforts, including a captive breeding(圈养繁殖)program, have brought a significant increase of the population, which was just 22in 1982. If you have binoculars, you’ll have a good chance of seeing condors flying in the mornings and evenings. Others include golden eagles, peregrine falcons and bees.
Dry Tortugas National Park, Florida
Contrary to its name, water makes up 99 percent of this park. Visitors can see five species of endangered sea turtles nest on the beaches or swimming. Book a snorkeling to explore the reefs, where green sea turtles, nurse sharks, and decorator crabs live am id corals. Divers can also access the Windjammer Wreck site, where a ship that sank(沉没) in 1907 provides a home for marine life.
1. When introducing wildlife, the author divides the Acadia National Park into __________.
A. two areas B. three areas C. four areas D. five areas
2. How does the California condor increase its population?
A. With another country’s technical support.
B. By hunting for food on volcanic peaks.
C. With the assistance of human beings.
D. By competing with new species.
3. In which park can visitors see a sunk ship?
A. Acadia National Park. B. Cuyahoga Valley National Park.
C. Pinnacles National Park. D. Dry Tortugas National Park.
B
Super Typhoon Rai (known as “Odette” in the Philippines) made landfall on Siargao Island in southeastern Philippines at 1:30 pm local time on Thursday, December 16. The typhoon was the 15th storm to hit the country in 2021 and was the strongest storm of 2021. Almost 16 million Filipinos were facing threats including strong winds, heavy rains, flooding, landslides, displacement and risking loss of life, home, livelihood and agriculture. Around 700,000 of them were children.
UNICEF (United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund) expressed deep concern for children and families at risk and announced its commitment to providing support to the Philippine government. Reyn Ambag was one of the children who were rescued during the typhoon.
12-year-old Reyn Ambag is a grade 7 student living on the island of Siargao. He goes to school in San Isidro National High School which is located in the Municipality of San Isidro. With Values Education as his favorite subject in school, Reyn is always ready to help others.
Reyn is raised by his mother who is a single parent and runs a retail store alone. Aside from his mother, his cousin has also been living with them to help out in the absence of Reyn’s father. Reyn’s mother provides for all three of them. She is able to support their daily needs and Reyn’s schooling by the income she gets from the small retail store.
During Typhoon Odette, Reyn’s family stayed inside the comfort room of the school where they were evacuated(疏散)to. There, he witnessed through the window how the strong winds of the typhoon destroyed the area. They stayed there until the storm subsided and it was safe for them to go out. Upon returning to their home, they were astonished to find that their house was damaged due to the fallen trees.
After observing the delays in restoring the electricity in their community, Reyn wanted to pursue a related job in the future. “I want to be an electrician someday so that if a power cut would happen because of a typhoon, I would be able to help in restoring it for free,” said Reyn.
4. What is the first paragraph mainly about?
A. Different types of natural disasters.
B. Historical data of the strongest typhoons.
C. The introduction of a typhoon and its threats.
D. The government’s reaction to Super Typhoon Rai.
5. Where does Reyn’s schooling fees come from?
A. His father. B. His family store. C. His cousin. D. His part-time job.
6. What does the underlined word “subsided” in paragraph 5 probably mean?
A. Died down. B. Fell apart. C. Went over. D. Broke down.
7. Why did Reyn intend to become an electrician?
A. To make money to make his life better.
B To reward the community with his work.
C. To meet his mother’s expectations of him.
D. To restore power in time after typhoons.
C
Trees take carbon dioxide from the atmosphere and store it in complex molecules (分子), releasing oxygen. The more photosynthesis (光合作用), the more carbon is locked away.
Carbon dioxide is a major driver of climate change, so the more that can be taken out of the atmosphere by plants, the better. With the warmer climate leading to a longer growing season, some researchers have suggested that more carbon dioxide would be absorbed by trees and other plants than in previous times. But a new study has changed this theory and could have profound effects on how we adapt to climate change.
The researchers at the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology studied the degree to which the timing of colour changes in autumn tree leaves was determined by the growth of the plants in the previous spring and summer.
Using data from the Pan European Phenology Project, which has tracked some trees for as long as 65 years, the researchers found in their long-term observational study that as the rate of photosynthesis increased, leaves changed colour and fell earlier in the year. For every 10%d increase in photosynthetic activity over the spring and summer growing season, trees shed their leaves, on average, eight days earlier.
This research shows that deciduous (每年落叶的) trees can only absorb a set amount of carbon each year and once that limit is reached, no more can be absorbed. At that point, leaves begin to change colour. This limit is set by the availability of nutrients, particularly nitrogen (氮气), and the physical structure of the plant itself, particularly the inner vessels which move water and dissolved nutrients around. Nitrogen is a key nutrient which plants need in order to grow, and it’s often the amount of available nitrogen that limits total growth. This is why farmers and gardeners use nitrogen fertilisers (肥料) to overcome this limitation.
It suggests that by 2100, when tree growing seasons are expected to be between 22 and 34 days longer, leaves will fall from trees between three and six days earlier than they do now.
8. What can we know from the first two paragraphs?
A. More carbon dioxide has been absorbed by plants than before.
B. Higher temperature has an influence on plants’ growing season.
C. Climate change can be solved naturally through photosynthesis.
D. Plants can give off oxygen and molecules through photosynthesis.
9 How many days earlier may leaves averagely fall with 20% increase in photosynthesis?
A. Eight days. B. Sixteen days.
C. Twenty-eight days. D. Thirty-four days.
10. What does the underlined word “vessels” mean in Paragraph 5?
A. Basins. B. Wells. C. Containers D. Channels.
11 What does the author mainly intend to inform us?
A. Nitrogen is an essential nutrient for plant growing.
B. Warmer climate contributes to longer growing season.
C. Farmers use fertilizers to increase the growth of plants.
D. The amount of carbon plants absorb is limited in a year.
D
Boston wants to be smarter. The city has taken advantage of technologies to become more responsive to its residents' needs. But technology alone is not sufficient to make today's cities liveable. Boston has discovered that it also needs to reach the old-fashioned low-tech community and integrate that technology with city life.
Kris Carter rolled out Boston's smart city program in 2014. It started with an App that residents could download to report locations where sidewalks needed repair. The city sorted out those reports and ranked them in a database, which repair crews used to prioritize their work.
The system worked beautifully, except for one problem: most of the alerts(警报) came from wealthier neighborhoods, where the concentration of smartphone - equipped residents was highest. "The complaints from the App didn't always correlate with the greatest community need for repairs, " explains Carter.
Carter's group has moved away from the model common to many smart city initiatives of letting tech-savvy(精通技术的)residents drive the process. Instead, they run meetings to find out what problems people in different neighborhoods care about solving. When it came to sidewalks, Boston introduced a second method of collecting repair tips, hiring people to get out and walk the city's 1,700 miles of sidewalks to take notes on their condition.
Whether using low-tech or high-tech approaches, says Carter, to stay smart, a city needs to continually reassess its options to spot opportunities to improve residents' lives. Take the sidewalk repair program, walking on the streets was proved a useful, if inefficient way to prioritize repair needs. But last year the group found that walkers' mobile phones could be tracked as they moved along the streets, and that data could be analyzed to identify sidewalk routes which are most often used by neighborhoods.
“Combined with our other sidewalk information, that gave us an even better way to predict where faster repairs would do the most good," says Carter,"We're really always looking for whatever mix of approaches best solves the problem."
12. What is the first paragraph mainly about?
A. The citizens' life. B. The city's reputation.
C. The city's management. D. The benefits of technology.
13. What problem did Kris Carter's team meet when carrying out their program?
A. They faced many technical obstacles.
B. They couldn't serve all residents well.
C. They were not supported by residents.
D. They were annoyed by being short-staffed.
14. Which of the following might Kris Carter most agree with?
A. Maximizing the benefits of technology.
B. Mixing approaches for solving problems.
C. Giving full play to the power of residents.
D. Letting tech companies be a leading role.
15. What can be a suitable title for the text?
A. A Smart City: More Than Just Tech
B. A City with Intelligent Facilities
C. Joint-effort in City Construction
D. The Modernization of a City
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Snuggling (偎依) up with your little one from an early age and diving into a book together is always a great way to spend time. ____16____ They will give your little one a flying start in life.
Firstly, it’s a great introduction to reading, writing and vocabulary. Seeing an adult reading out the words and linking them to the shapes on the page begins to build literary building blocks that the children will use for the rest of their life. ____17____ It helps them build up their understanding of language as well as the wider world.
____18____ It boosts children’s minds and develops their social awareness and skills. At a time when they are perhaps stuck indoors more than ever before, reading is the best way to spark children’s imagination. You can travel to the moon, meet the Gruffalo and pop into a chocolate factory! This means children will have a solid creative base and develop their own story-telling skills while enjoying adventurous days at home. Fantastic lands, stories and characters can inspire play ideas for children too. However, you’ll find books fit for children are limited on your bookshelf. Don’t worry! ____19____.
Reading time is a brilliant bonding tool with parents or carers, which builds up confidence and a sense of security for little ones. ____20____ It can even help them sleep better. Now is the perfect time to build up a library of remarkable reads ready for children to enjoy now and in the future.
A. Turning to the Internet is a good idea.
B These stories can encourage future leaders and thinkers.
C. Reading to your children from day one has a lot of benefits.
D. Secondly, there are many brilliant effects of hearing stories.
E. It can also make them get difficult feelings, like loss or sadness.
F. Reading aloud introduces children to new words they might not hear daily.
G. A regular bedtime story create s routine which small children especially love.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Feeling free in the sea
“Freediving is all about breaking your limits,” said Mao Xiyao, 31, a freediving instructor who ___21___ works in Sanya, Hainan, “and an instructor’s job is to keep you ___22___ and help you along the way.”
Mao always had a strong ___23___ for water and the sea. He discovered freediving during a trip to Hainan and decided to become a (n) ___24___.
According to Mao, it only ___25___ a day for someone with no diving experience to learn freediving skills. Before going into the water, there are ___26___ to help learners adjust their ear pressure, such as moving the end of the tongue. Preparing the ___27___ for the dive is the most important step, Mao argued, as “people are naturally afraid of the unknow”. Every disturbing thought ___28___ oxygen underwater, so divers need to stay absolutely ___29___.
Being a freediving instructor for six years, Mao believes being ___30___ and thoughtful are two essential qualities for instructors. “___31___ students with different conditions, an instructor needs to show a great amount of patience,” Mao said, ___32___ that this becomes extra important if the weather conditions aren’t ___33___, such as with strong winds.
Before becoming a freediving instructor, Mao gained a certificate (合格证书) ___34___ by the International Association for the Development of Apnea. Instructors should be able to ___35___ their breath underwater for at least five minutes, “The longest record is 11 minutes 47 seconds. The instructors are probably not that impressive if you consider that,” he joked.
21. A. currently B. eventually C. instantly D. regularly
22. A. comfortable B. anxious C. safe D. frightened
23. A. creativity B. passion C. emotion D. imagination
24. A. professor B. athlete C. expert D. professional
25. A. puts B. spends C. takes D. sets
26. A. exercises B. systems C. designs D. elements
27. A. memory B. mind C. intelligence D. talent
28. A. depends B. costs C. seeks D. exchanges
29. A. confident B. positive C. calm D. panic
30. A. sharp B. unique C. inspiring D. patient
31. A. Teaching B. Organizing C. Reminding D. Observing
32. A. referring B. adding C. supporting D. reviewing
33. A. silly B. lively C. friendly D. deadly
34. A. selected B. published C. illustrated D. recognized
35. A. hold B. lose C. catch D. keep
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Mountains are important sources of water supply to humans. Among the ecosystem services ____36____ (provide) by mountains, water supply is ____37____ most important because of the large quantity of free-flowing water. Mountain water resources are affected by glacier melt, snowmelt run-off or rainfall run-off.
Sustainable (可持续的) use of mountain water resources is important for both humans and global mountain biodiversity in the economic and ____38____ (society) context of human progress. Particular attention should be given in the water resources ____39____ (come) from the mountain areas. Sustainability has been ____40____ (previous) used as a term to describe a concern related to preservation of natural resources for future. The relation between human development and the need ____41____ (manage) resources forms a principle to design a dialogue regarding environmental needs. So far, a limited number of studies ____42____ (publish) on mountain water uses and sustainability. Most studies are focused ____43____ examining prevention, diversions, and mountain water storage during floods or droughts.
However, insights into water use, as well as employing state-of-the-art technologies, are very important from both a technological standpoint and as elements of practical sustainable ____44____ (solution) . The interplay between academics, policy makers, and decision makers is important in expanding the scientific knowledge of mountain regions and the ways in _____45_____ water resources could be used in a more sustainable way.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,校学生会主席。请你就本校学生缺乏体育锻炼的问题,在全校升旗仪式上做演讲,呼吁大家积极参加体育锻炼。内容包括:
1.问题的严重性;
2.发出倡议等
注意:1.词数80词左右;
2.开头结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear teachers and fellow students,
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
That’s all! Thanks for all your attention!
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Birthdays were a huge deal at my workplace. Co-workers went above and beyond to shower the person of honor with food, decorations, affirmations, love and, yes, embarrassment on their special day. As one who preferred to go unnoticed and felt embarrassed at being the center of attention, I was horrified to walk in on my birthday to see my desk decorated with glittery streamers, and a hot pink sash (饰带) with the words, “Kneel! I’m the Birthday Princess”. I was forced to wear for the duration of the day.
Although embarrassed by the display, I felt extremely loved. I thoroughly enjoyed the pleasant flowers and delicious chocolate cake my co-workers gave me.
Several months after my birthday celebration, our office welcomed Laura, a new member, to the team. Hired as our office manager’s assistant, Laura was also tasked with establishing a human resources department. Possessing an ambitious vision and receiving trust from our manager, she immediately made major changes — which were not well received. Gradually, Laura became the centre of gossip (闲言碎语).
When Laura’s spring birthday neared, it was evident that no one wanted to celebrate. I understood why no one wanted to go all-out in celebrating Laura’s birthday, but it bothered me nevertheless. As an extremely shy and introverted (内向的) individual, being left out or ignored was nothing foreign to me, and it pained me to think of the deliberate effort to ignore her birthday. Although she drove me crazy, too, I knew her time in our office had not been easy.
Stopping by our local grocery store, I selected some rosy-pink tulips and a birthday card in which I wrote a heartfelt note highlighting some of Laura’s qualities I admired, such as her ambitious spirit, creativity, and strong inner drive. Arriving an hour early to work the morning of her birthday, I transformed her corner of the office just like what my co-workers did for my birthday.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
I watched Laura spot her decorated work area when she arrived.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The friendship between Laura and me began since the lunch and continued to grow over the years.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
葫芦岛市长江卫生中等职业技术学校2024—2025学年度(上)高二期中考试英语试题
考生注意:
1.本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。满分150分,考试时间120分钟。
2.答题前,考生务必用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔将密封线内项目填写清楚。
3.考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上。选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)略
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分 37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Here are some national parks where visitors can enjoy varieties of wildlife.
Acadia National Park, Maine
The Atlantic Ocean meets the cliff-lined Maine coast at this popular park, providing habitat for wildlife with feet and flippers. From the shore, scan the water for marine life like sharks or gray seals(海豹). On land, you might spot beavers, snowshoe hares, or bobcats. In between, in the intertidal zone, tide pools hold translucent anemones, sea urchins, snails, and sea stars.
Cuyahoga Valley National Park, Ohio
The park is a mixed ecosystem of oak-hickory forest, meadows, and wetlands sheltering a variety of animals. You can see water-loving mammals or snapping turtles. More than 200 species of bird live or migrate through the park, including nesting peregrine falcons and bald eagles.
Pinnacles National Park, California
Nearly being in extinction in the 1980s, the number of mighty California condors(兀鹫)now increases again over volcanic peaks. Intense recovery efforts, including a captive breeding(圈养繁殖)program, have brought a significant increase of the population, which was just 22in 1982. If you have binoculars, you’ll have a good chance of seeing condors flying in the mornings and evenings. Others include golden eagles, peregrine falcons and bees.
Dry Tortugas National Park, Florida
Contrary to its name, water makes up 99 percent of this park. Visitors can see five species of endangered sea turtles nest on the beaches or swimming. Book a snorkeling to explore the reefs, where green sea turtles, nurse sharks, and decorator crabs live am id corals. Divers can also access the Windjammer Wreck site, where a ship that sank(沉没) in 1907 provides a home for marine life.
1. When introducing wildlife, the author divides the Acadia National Park into __________.
A. two areas B. three areas C. four areas D. five areas
2. How does the California condor increase its population?
A. With another country’s technical support.
B. By hunting for food on volcanic peaks.
C. With the assistance of human beings.
D. By competing with new species.
3. In which park can visitors see a sunk ship?
A. Acadia National Park. B. Cuyahoga Valley National Park.
C. Pinnacles National Park. D. Dry Tortugas National Park.
【答案】1. B 2. C 3. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四个可以欣赏到各种野生动物的国家公园。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一个小标题部分中“From the shore, scan the water for marine life like sharks or gray seals(海豹). On land, you might spot beavers, snowshoe hares, or bobcats. In between, in the intertidal zone, tide pools hold translucent anemones, sea urchins, snails, and sea stars.(站在岸上,扫描水中的海洋生物,比如鲨鱼或灰海豹。在陆地上,你可能会看到海狸、雪鞋兔或山猫。在两者之间的潮间带,潮池里有半透明的海葵、海胆、蜗牛和海星。)”可知,在介绍野生动物时,作者将阿卡迪亚国家公园分为海岸上、陆地上、潮间带三部分。故选B项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三个小标题部分中“Intense recovery efforts, including a captive breeding(圈养繁殖)program, have brought a significant increase of the population, which was just 22in 1982.(密集的恢复努力,包括圈养繁殖计划,使种群数量显著增加,1982年只有22只。)”可知,加州秃鹰其数量是在人类的帮助下增加的。故选C项。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章最后一个小标题部分中“Divers can also access the Windjammer Wreck site, where a ship that sank(沉没) in 1907 provides a home for marine life.(潜水员还可以进入Windjammer沉船遗址,1907年沉没的一艘船为海洋生物提供了一个家。)”可知,在佛罗里达州的干龟岛国家公园国家公园可以看到沉船。故选D项。
B
Super Typhoon Rai (known as “Odette” in the Philippines) made landfall on Siargao Island in southeastern Philippines at 1:30 pm local time on Thursday, December 16. The typhoon was the 15th storm to hit the country in 2021 and was the strongest storm of 2021. Almost 16 million Filipinos were facing threats including strong winds, heavy rains, flooding, landslides, displacement and risking loss of life, home, livelihood and agriculture. Around 700,000 of them were children.
UNICEF (United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund) expressed deep concern for children and families at risk and announced its commitment to providing support to the Philippine government. Reyn Ambag was one of the children who were rescued during the typhoon.
12-year-old Reyn Ambag is a grade 7 student living on the island of Siargao. He goes to school in San Isidro National High School which is located in the Municipality of San Isidro. With Values Education as his favorite subject in school, Reyn is always ready to help others.
Reyn is raised by his mother who is a single parent and runs a retail store alone. Aside from his mother, his cousin has also been living with them to help out in the absence of Reyn’s father. Reyn’s mother provides for all three of them. She is able to support their daily needs and Reyn’s schooling by the income she gets from the small retail store.
During Typhoon Odette, Reyn’s family stayed inside the comfort room of the school where they were evacuated(疏散)to. There, he witnessed through the window how the strong winds of the typhoon destroyed the area. They stayed there until the storm subsided and it was safe for them to go out. Upon returning to their home, they were astonished to find that their house was damaged due to the fallen trees.
After observing the delays in restoring the electricity in their community, Reyn wanted to pursue a related job in the future. “I want to be an electrician someday so that if a power cut would happen because of a typhoon, I would be able to help in restoring it for free,” said Reyn.
4. What is the first paragraph mainly about?
A. Different types of natural disasters.
B. Historical data of the strongest typhoons.
C. The introduction of a typhoon and its threats.
D. The government’s reaction to Super Typhoon Rai.
5. Where does Reyn’s schooling fees come from?
A. His father. B. His family store. C. His cousin. D. His part-time job.
6. What does the underlined word “subsided” in paragraph 5 probably mean?
A. Died down. B. Fell apart. C. Went over. D. Broke down.
7. Why did Reyn intend to become an electrician?
A. To make money to make his life better.
B. To reward the community with his work.
C. To meet his mother’s expectations of him.
D. To restore power in time after typhoons.
【答案】4. C 5. B 6. A 7. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章主要讲述了Reyn Ambag所在的Siargao岛遭到了台风的侵袭,他和他的家人们得到了联合国儿童基金会的帮助,以及他想要成为一名电工以便在因台风而停电时免费帮助恢复供电的故事。
【4题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“The typhoon was the 15th storm to hit the country in 2021 and was the strongest storm of 2021. Almost 16 million Filipinos were facing threats including strong winds, heavy rains, flooding, landslides, displacement and risking loss of life, home, livelihood and agriculture.(这是2021年袭击该国的第15次风暴,也是2021年最强的风暴。近1600万菲律宾人面临着包括强风、暴雨、洪水、山体滑坡、流离失所和生命、家园、生计和农业损失的威胁)”可知,第一段主要介绍了超强台风Rai及其威胁。故选C。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“She is able to support their daily needs and Reyn’s schooling by the income she gets from the small retail store. (她从小零售店获得的收入能够支持他们的日常需求和Reyn的学校教育。)”可知,Reyn的学费来自他母亲经营小店的收入。故选B。
【6题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线词前“They stayed there (他们一直呆在那里)”及划线词后“and it was safe for them to go out. (他们可以安全出门了)”可推断,他们一直呆在那里,直到风暴平息才回家,划线词subsided为“平息”之意,和Died down意思相近。故选A。
【7题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段““I want to be an electrician someday so that if a power cut would happen because of a typhoon, I would be able to help in restoring it for free,” said Reyn. (“我想有一天成为一名电工,这样如果因为台风而停电,我就可以免费帮助恢复供电,”Reyn说。)”可知,Reyn想成为电工的原因是为了能够在台风之后及时修好电力设施,恢复供电。故选D。
C
Trees take carbon dioxide from the atmosphere and store it in complex molecules (分子), releasing oxygen. The more photosynthesis (光合作用), the more carbon is locked away.
Carbon dioxide is a major driver of climate change, so the more that can be taken out of the atmosphere by plants, the better. With the warmer climate leading to a longer growing season, some researchers have suggested that more carbon dioxide would be absorbed by trees and other plants than in previous times. But a new study has changed this theory and could have profound effects on how we adapt to climate change.
The researchers at the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology studied the degree to which the timing of colour changes in autumn tree leaves was determined by the growth of the plants in the previous spring and summer.
Using data from the Pan European Phenology Project, which has tracked some trees for as long as 65 years, the researchers found in their long-term observational study that as the rate of photosynthesis increased, leaves changed colour and fell earlier in the year. For every 10%d increase in photosynthetic activity over the spring and summer growing season, trees shed their leaves, on average, eight days earlier.
This research shows that deciduous (每年落叶的) trees can only absorb a set amount of carbon each year and once that limit is reached, no more can be absorbed. At that point, leaves begin to change colour. This limit is set by the availability of nutrients, particularly nitrogen (氮气), and the physical structure of the plant itself, particularly the inner vessels which move water and dissolved nutrients around. Nitrogen is a key nutrient which plants need in order to grow, and it’s often the amount of available nitrogen that limits total growth. This is why farmers and gardeners use nitrogen fertilisers (肥料) to overcome this limitation.
It suggests that by 2100, when tree growing seasons are expected to be between 22 and 34 days longer, leaves will fall from trees between three and six days earlier than they do now.
8. What can we know from the first two paragraphs?
A More carbon dioxide has been absorbed by plants than before.
B. Higher temperature has an influence on plants’ growing season.
C. Climate change can be solved naturally through photosynthesis.
D. Plants can give off oxygen and molecules through photosynthesis.
9. How many days earlier may leaves averagely fall with 20% increase in photosynthesis?
A. Eight days. B. Sixteen days.
C. Twenty-eight days. D. Thirty-four days.
10. What does the underlined word “vessels” mean in Paragraph 5?
A. Basins. B. Wells. C. Containers D. Channels.
11. What does the author mainly intend to inform us?
A. Nitrogen is an essential nutrient for plant growing.
B. Warmer climate contributes to longer growing season.
C. Farmers use fertilizers to increase the growth of plants.
D. The amount of carbon plants absorb is limited in a year.
【答案】8. B 9. B 10. D 11. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲的是研究发现,随着光合作用速率的增加,树叶的颜色会发生变化,一年中落叶的时间会提前。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“With the warmer climate leading to a longer growing season, some researchers have suggested that more carbon dioxide would be absorbed by trees and other plants than in previous times.(随着气候变暖导致生长季节变长,一些研究人员认为,树木和其他植物吸收的二氧化碳将比以前更多。)”可知,高温对植物的生长季节有影响。故选B。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“For every 10%d increase in photosynthetic activity over the spring and summer growing season, trees shed their leaves, on average, eight days earlier.(在春季和夏季生长季节,光合作用活动每增加10%,树木平均提前8天落叶。)”可知,在光合作用增加20%的情况下,树叶平均提前落下的天数是2*8=16天。故选B。
【10题详解】
词句猜测题。根据倒数第二段“This limit is set by the availability of nutrients, particularly nitrogen (氮气), and the physical structure of the plant itself, particularly the inner(这一限制是由营养物质(特别是氮)的可用性和植物本身的物理结构决定的,特别是内部的)”和“move water and dissolved nutrients around(移动水和溶解的营养物质)”可知,植物的内部移动水和溶解的营养物质的是导管,划线词所在句子表示“这个限制是由营养物质,特别是氮的可用性和植物本身的物理结构决定的,特别是内部的导管,它在周围移动水和溶解的营养物质”,划线词的意思是“导管”,和channels意思相近,故选D。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。根据倒数第二段“This research shows that deciduous (每年落叶的) trees can only absorb a set amount of carbon each year and once that limit is reached, no more can be absorbed.(这项研究表明,落叶树每年只能吸收一定量的碳,一旦达到这个限度,就不能再吸收了。)”可知,本文主要想告诉我们植物一年吸收的碳量是有限的。故选D。
D
Boston wants to be smarter. The city has taken advantage of technologies to become more responsive to its residents' needs. But technology alone is not sufficient to make today's cities liveable. Boston has discovered that it also needs to reach the old-fashioned low-tech community and integrate that technology with city life.
Kris Carter rolled out Boston's smart city program in 2014. It started with an App that residents could download to report locations where sidewalks needed repair. The city sorted out those reports and ranked them in a database, which repair crews used to prioritize their work.
The system worked beautifully, except for one problem: most of the alerts(警报) came from wealthier neighborhoods, where the concentration of smartphone - equipped residents was highest. "The complaints from the App didn't always correlate with the greatest community need for repairs, " explains Carter.
Carter's group has moved away from the model common to many smart city initiatives of letting tech-savvy(精通技术的)residents drive the process. Instead, they run meetings to find out what problems people in different neighborhoods care about solving. When it came to sidewalks, Boston introduced a second method of collecting repair tips, hiring people to get out and walk the city's 1,700 miles of sidewalks to take notes on their condition.
Whether using low-tech or high-tech approaches, says Carter, to stay smart, a city needs to continually reassess its options to spot opportunities to improve residents' lives. Take the sidewalk repair program, walking on the streets was proved a useful, if inefficient way to prioritize repair needs. But last year the group found that walkers' mobile phones could be tracked as they moved along the streets, and that data could be analyzed to identify sidewalk routes which are most often used by neighborhoods.
“Combined with our other sidewalk information, that gave us an even better way to predict where faster repairs would do the most good," says Carter,"We're really always looking for whatever mix of approaches best solves the problem."
12. What is the first paragraph mainly about?
A. The citizens' life. B. The city's reputation.
C. The city's management. D. The benefits of technology.
13. What problem did Kris Carter's team meet when carrying out their program?
A. They faced many technical obstacles.
B. They couldn't serve all residents well.
C. They were not supported by residents.
D. They were annoyed by being short-staffed.
14. Which of the following might Kris Carter most agree with?
A. Maximizing the benefits of technology.
B. Mixing approaches for solving problems.
C. Giving full play to the power of residents.
D. Letting tech companies be a leading role.
15. What can be a suitable title for the text?
A. A Smart City: More Than Just Tech
B. A City with Intelligent Facilities
C. Joint-effort in City Construction
D. The Modernization of a City
【答案】12. C 13. B 14. B 15. A
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文,文章介绍了波士顿在利用高科技管理城的同时使用传统办法以实现城市有效管理,成就现代智慧城市。
【12题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第一段“But technology alone is not sufficient to make today's cities livable. Boston has discovered that it also needs to reach the old-fashioned low-tech community and integrate that technology with city life.”但是,仅仅依靠技术还不足以使今天的城市适合居住。波士顿发现,它还需要接触到传统的低智能化社区,并将这种技术与城市生活结合起来。本段主要讲述了波士顿力争成为智慧城市,使用高科技更充分地回应市民的需求,同时,城市也注重加强传统低智能化社区科技与生活的融合。所以第一段主要是关于城市的管理。故选C。
【13题详解】
推理判断题。由第三段最后一句“The complaints from the App didn’t always correlate with the greatest community need for repairs, explains Garter.”嘉德解释说,来自应用程序的投诉并不总是与最大的社区维修需求相关。根据第四段“Carter's group has moved away from the model common to many smart city initiatives of letting tech-savvy(精通技术的)residents drive the process. Instead, they run meetings to find out what problems people in different neighborhoods care about solving”可知,卡特的团队已经摆脱了许多智能城市倡议的共同模式,即让精通技术的居民来推动这一进程。相反,他们召开会议,找出不同社区的人关心解决的问题。克里斯卡特的团队在执行他们的计划时遇到的问题是不能为所有市民很好地服务,故选B。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。由最后一段最后一句“We're really always looking for whatever ever mix of approaches best solves the problem.”我们一直在寻找各种方法的最佳组合来解决问题可知,Carter想要寻找高科技技术与传统方法融合的方式来满足城市管理的需要,故选B。
【15题详解】
主旨大意类。文章主要介绍了波士顿在提高城市智能程度的过程中,既充分利用高科技,又充分使用传统方法,以满足所有市民的需要,它是一座不仅仅以高科技来成就的智慧城市,所以短文的最佳标题为“ 智能城市:不仅仅靠技术”。故选A。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Snuggling (偎依) up with your little one from an early age and diving into a book together is always a great way to spend time. ____16____ They will give your little one a flying start in life.
Firstly, it’s a great introduction to reading, writing and vocabulary. Seeing an adult reading out the words and linking them to the shapes on the page begins to build literary building blocks that the children will use for the rest of their life. ____17____ It helps them build up their understanding of language as well as the wider world.
____18____ It boosts children’s minds and develops their social awareness and skills. At a time when they are perhaps stuck indoors more than ever before, reading is the best way to spark children’s imagination. You can travel to the moon, meet the Gruffalo and pop into a chocolate factory! This means children will have a solid creative base and develop their own story-telling skills while enjoying adventurous days at home. Fantastic lands, stories and characters can inspire play ideas for children too. However, you’ll find books fit for children are limited on your bookshelf. Don’t worry! ____19____.
Reading time is a brilliant bonding tool with parents or carers, which builds up confidence and a sense of security for little ones. ____20____ It can even help them sleep better. Now is the perfect time to build up a library of remarkable reads ready for children to enjoy now and in the future.
A. Turning to the Internet is a good idea.
B. These stories can encourage future leaders and thinkers.
C. Reading to your children from day one has a lot of benefits.
D. Secondly, there are many brilliant effects of hearing stories.
E. It can also make them get difficult feelings, like loss or sadness.
F. Reading aloud introduces children to new words they might not hear daily.
G. A regular bedtime story create s routine which small children especially love.
【答案】16. C 17. F 18. D 19. A 20. G
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了从小给孩子读书的种种好处。
【16题详解】
根据前文“Snuggling (偎依) up with your little one from an early age and diving into a book together is always a great way to spend time.(从小就和你的孩子依偎在一起,一起沉浸在书中,这是一个很好的消磨时间的方式)”和后文“They will give your little one a flying start in life.(他们会给你的孩子的生活一个良好的开端)”可知,此处指给孩子读书很有好处,所以选项C“从孩子出生的第一天起就给他们读书有很多好处。”切合文意。故选C。
【17题详解】
根据后文“It helps them build up their understanding of language as well as the wider world.(它帮助他们建立对语言的理解以及更广阔的世界)”和前文“Firstly, it’s a great introduction to reading, writing and vocabulary. Seeing an adult reading out the words and linking them to the shapes on the page begins to build literary building blocks that the children will use for the rest of their life.(首先,它是阅读,写作和词汇的一个很好的介绍。看到一个成年人读出单词并将它们与页面上的形状联系起来,就开始建立孩子们将在他们的余生中使用的文学积木)”可知,此处指阅读可以向孩子介绍更广阔的词汇,所以选项F“大声朗读可以让孩子们接触到他们可能不是每天都听到的新单词。”切合文意。故选F。
【18题详解】
根据后文“It boosts children’s minds and develops their social awareness and skills. At a time when they are perhaps stuck indoors more than ever before, reading is the best way to spark children’s imagination.(它能提高孩子们的智力,培养他们的社会意识和技能。当孩子们比以往任何时候都更困在室内的时候,阅读是激发孩子想象力的最好方式)”可知,此处指给孩子读故事的好处,所以选项D“其次,听故事有很多绝妙的效果。”切合文意。故选D。
【19题详解】
根据前文“However, you’ll find books fit for children are limited on your bookshelf. Don’t worry!(然而,你会发现适合儿童的书在你的书架上是有限的。别担心!)”可知,此处是指如果自己书架上的书籍有限可以求助互联网,所以选项A“求助互联网是个好主意。”切合文意。故选A。
【20题详解】
根据前文“Reading time is a brilliant bonding tool with parents or carers, which builds up confidence and a sense of security for little ones.(阅读时间是与父母或照顾者建立联系的绝佳工具,可以为孩子建立信心和安全感)”和后文“It can even help them sleep better.(它甚至可以帮助他们睡得更好)”可知,此处指睡前故事时间会受到孩子的喜爱,所以选项G“有规律的睡前故事是小孩子特别喜欢的。”切合文意。故选G。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Feeling free in the sea
“Freediving is all about breaking your limits,” said Mao Xiyao, 31, a freediving instructor who ___21___ works in Sanya, Hainan, “and an instructor’s job is to keep you ___22___ and help you along the way.”
Mao always had a strong ___23___ for water and the sea. He discovered freediving during a trip to Hainan and decided to become a (n) ___24___.
According to Mao, it only ___25___ a day for someone with no diving experience to learn freediving skills. Before going into the water, there are ___26___ to help learners adjust their ear pressure, such as moving the end of the tongue. Preparing the ___27___ for the dive is the most important step, Mao argued, as “people are naturally afraid of the unknow”. Every disturbing thought ___28___ oxygen underwater, so divers need to stay absolutely ___29___.
Being a freediving instructor for six years, Mao believes being ___30___ and thoughtful are two essential qualities for instructors. “___31___ students with different conditions, an instructor needs to show a great amount of patience,” Mao said, ___32___ that this becomes extra important if the weather conditions aren’t ___33___, such as with strong winds.
Before becoming a freediving instructor, Mao gained a certificate (合格证书) ___34___ by the International Association for the Development of Apnea. Instructors should be able to ___35___ their breath underwater for at least five minutes, “The longest record is 11 minutes 47 seconds. The instructors are probably not that impressive if you consider that,” he joked.
21. A. currently B. eventually C. instantly D. regularly
22. A. comfortable B. anxious C. safe D. frightened
23. A. creativity B. passion C. emotion D. imagination
24. A. professor B. athlete C. expert D. professional
25. A. puts B. spends C. takes D. sets
26. A. exercises B. systems C. designs D. elements
27. A. memory B. mind C. intelligence D. talent
28. A. depends B. costs C. seeks D. exchanges
29. A. confident B. positive C. calm D. panic
30. A. sharp B. unique C. inspiring D. patient
31. A. Teaching B. Organizing C. Reminding D. Observing
32 A. referring B. adding C. supporting D. reviewing
33. A. silly B. lively C. friendly D. deadly
34. A. selected B. published C. illustrated D. recognized
35. A. hold B. lose C. catch D. keep
【答案】21. A 22. C 23. B 24. D 25. C 26. A 27. B 28. B 29. C 30. D 31. A 32. B 33. C 34. D 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲的是自由潜水Mao Xiyao的事迹。
【21题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:“自由潜水就是要打破极限,”目前在海南三亚工作的31岁的自由潜水教练Mao Xiyao说,“教练的工作就是保证你的安全,并一路帮助你。”A. currently目前;B. eventually最后;C. instantly立刻;D. regularly有规律地。根据下文“works in Sanya”可知,他目前在三亚工作。故选A。
【22题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“自由潜水就是要打破极限,”目前在海南三亚工作的31岁的自由潜水教练Mao Xiyao说,“教练的工作就是保证你的安全,并一路帮助你。”A. comfortable舒服的;B. anxious担心的;C. safe安全的;D. frightened害怕的。根据上文“an instructor’s job is to keep you”可知,潜水教练的工作是保证学员的安全。故选C。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:毛总是对水和海洋有着强烈的热情。A. creativity创造力;B. passion热情;C. emotion情绪;D. imagination想象力。根据上文“a freediving instructor”可知,毛是潜水教练,所以是对水和海洋有着强烈的热情。故选B。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他在一次海南之旅中发现了自由潜水,并决定成为一名专业人士。A. professor教授;B. athlete运动员;C. expert专家;D. professional专业人士。根据上文“a freediving instructor”可知,他是一个潜水教练,所以是一名专业人士。故选D。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:据毛说,一个没有潜水经验的人只需要一天就能学会自由潜水技能。A. puts放;B. spends花费;C. takes花费;D. sets设置。根据下文“a day for someone with no diving experience to learn freediving skills”可知,一个没有潜水经验的人只需要一天就能学会自由潜水技能,空格处意为“花费”,spend的主语是人,it takes/took sb. some time to do sth.是固定句型,意为“做某事花费某人多少时间”,因此空格处是takes。故选C。
【26题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在下水之前,有一些练习可以帮助学习者调整耳朵的压力,比如移动舌尖。A. exercises练习;B. systems系统;C. designs设计;D. elements元素。根据下文“help learners adjust their ear pressure”可知,有一些练习可以帮助学习者调整耳朵的压力。故选A。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:毛认为,为潜水做好心理准备是最重要的一步,因为“人们天生害怕未知”。A. memory记忆;B. mind心思;C. intelligence智力;D. talent才能。根据下文“as “people are naturally afraid of the unknow””可知,因为人生来就害怕未知的东西,所以要从心理上先做好准备,空格处用mind。故选B。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:每一个令人不安的想法都会消耗氧气,所以潜水员需要保持绝对的冷静。A. depends依靠;B. costs使丧失,使损失;C. seeks寻找;D. exchanges交换。根据上文“Every disturbing thought”和下文“oxygen underwater”可知,每一个令人不安的想法都会消耗氧气,空格处意为“使丧失,使损失”。故选B。
【29题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:每一个令人不安的想法都会消耗氧气,所以潜水员需要保持绝对的冷静。A. confident自信的;B. positive积极的;C. calm平静的;D. panic恐慌的。根据上文“Every disturbing thought ___8___ oxygen underwater”可知,每一个令人不安的想法都会消耗氧气,所以潜水员需要保持绝对的冷静。故选C。
【30题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:做了六年自由潜水教练毛认为,耐心和体贴是教练的两个基本品质。A. sharp锋利的;B. unique独特的;C. inspiring鼓舞人心的;D. patient耐心的。根据下文“an instructor needs to show a great amount of patience”和常识可知,当教练要有耐心。故选D。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:毛说:“教不同条件的学生,老师需要表现出极大的耐心。”他补充说,如果天气条件不友好,比如强风,这一点就显得尤为重要。A. Teaching教;B. Organizing组织;C. Reminding提醒;D. Observing观察。根据下文“instructor”可知,教练是教人的,所以此处表示“教不同条件的学生”。故选A。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:毛说:“教不同条件的学生,老师需要表现出极大的耐心。”他补充说,如果天气条件不友好,比如强风,这一点就显得尤为重要。A. referring提到;B. adding补充说;C. supporting支持;D. reviewing复习。根据下文“this becomes extra important if the weather conditions aren’t ___13___, such as with strong winds”可知,空后内容是毛补充说的内容。故选B。
【33题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:毛说:“教不同条件的学生,老师需要表现出极大的耐心。”他补充说,如果天气条件不友好,比如强风,这一点就显得尤为重要。A. silly愚蠢的,傻的;B. lively活泼的;C. friendly友好的;D. deadly致命的。根据下文“strong winds”可知,如果有强风,那么这个天气条件是对潜水不友好的。故选C。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在成为一名自由潜水教练之前,毛获得了International Association for the Development of Apnea认可的证书。A. selected挑选;B. published出版;C. illustrated说明;D. recognized认可。根据下文“by the International Association for the Development of Apnea”可知,毛获得了International Association for the Development of Apnea认可的证书。故选D。
【35题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:教练应该能够在水下屏住呼吸至少5分钟。A. hold止住,控制;B. lose丢失;C. catch抓住;D. keep保持。根据下文“their breath underwater for at least five minutes”可知,教练应该能够在水下屏住呼吸至少5分钟,hold one’s breath意为“屏住呼吸”。故选A。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Mountains are important sources of water supply to humans. Among the ecosystem services ____36____ (provide) by mountains, water supply is ____37____ most important because of the large quantity of free-flowing water. Mountain water resources are affected by glacier melt, snowmelt run-off or rainfall run-off.
Sustainable (可持续的) use of mountain water resources is important for both humans and global mountain biodiversity in the economic and ____38____ (society) context of human progress. Particular attention should be given in the water resources ____39____ (come) from the mountain areas. Sustainability has been ____40____ (previous) used as a term to describe a concern related to preservation of natural resources for future. The relation between human development and the need ____41____ (manage) resources forms a principle to design a dialogue regarding environmental needs. So far, a limited number of studies ____42____ (publish) on mountain water uses and sustainability. Most studies are focused ____43____ examining prevention, diversions, and mountain water storage during floods or droughts.
However, insights into water use, as well as employing state-of-the-art technologies, are very important from both a technological standpoint and as elements of practical sustainable ____44____ (solution) . The interplay between academics, policy makers, and decision makers is important in expanding the scientific knowledge of mountain regions and the ways in _____45_____ water resources could be used in a more sustainable way.
【答案】36. provided
37. the 38. social
39. coming 40. previously
41. to manage
42. have been published
43. on 44. solutions
45. which
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。山脉是人类重要的水源。在山区提供的生态系统服务中,供水是最重要的,因为山区有大量的自由流动的水。山区水资源受到冰川融化、融雪径流或降雨径流的影响。
【36题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:在山区提供的生态系统服务中,供水是最重要的,因为山区有大量的自由流动的水。分析句子结构可知provide与逻辑主语services构成被动关系,故用过去分词作定语。故填provided。
【37题详解】
考查冠词。句意:在山区提供的生态系统服务中,供水是最重要的,因为山区有大量的自由流动的水。most important为最高级,前面应用定冠词。故填the。
【38题详解】
考查形容词。句意:在人类进步的经济和社会背景下,山区水资源的可持续利用对人类和全球山区生物多样性都很重要。修饰名词context应用形容词social,故填social。
【39题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:应特别注意来自山区的水资源。分析句子结构可知come与逻辑主语the water resources构成主动关系,故用现在分词作定语。故填coming。
【40题详解】
考查副词。句意:可持续性以前被用作一个术语来描述与未来保护自然资源有关的问题。修饰动词use应用副词previously,故填previously。
【41题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:人的发展与管理资源的需要之间的关系构成了设计关于环境需要的对话的原则。短语the need to do sth.表示“做某事的需要”。故填to manage。
【42题详解】
考查时态语态。句意:到目前为止,发表的关于山区水资源利用和可持续性的研究数量有限。主语与谓语构成被动关系,根据上文so far可知为现在完成时,主语为a limited number of studies,助动词用have。故填have been published。
【43题详解】
考查介词。句意:大多数研究都集中在洪水或干旱期间的预防、调水和山区蓄水方面。短语focus on表示“集中”。故填on。
【44题详解】
考查名词的数。句意:然而,从技术角度和作为实际可持续解决办法的组成部分来看,对用水的洞察以及采用最先进的技术都是非常重要的。solution为可数名词,前文没有冠词表示数量大于一应用复数形式。故填solutions。
【45题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:学者、政策制定者和决策者之间的相互作用对于扩大山区的科学知识和以更可持续的方式利用水资源的方式是重要的。此处为介词+关系代词结构定语从句修饰先行词ways,关系代词为in which,故填which。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,校学生会主席。请你就本校学生缺乏体育锻炼的问题,在全校升旗仪式上做演讲,呼吁大家积极参加体育锻炼。内容包括:
1.问题的严重性;
2.发出倡议等。
注意:1.词数80词左右;
2.开头结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear teachers and fellow students,
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
That’s all! Thanks for all your attention!
【答案】Dear teachers and fellow students,
It’s my great honor to stand here and present a speech about the worrying situation in our school. You may have noticed that a large numbers of students don’t like doing physical exercise, which obviously has bad effects both on our health and study.
As a result, I strongly appeal to you all to stick to the practice of physical exercise every morning, which helps start a happy and pleasant day. Besides, you’d better make full use of the PE class and ten-minute breaks to work out so that you will feel refreshed and more energetic in class. Last of all, time permitting, you can take part in the colorful after-school activities, such as playing basketball and doing rope skipping on the playground. I am sure you will find them interesting and beneficial.
Do take good care of our health, and you’re bound to enjoy a bright future.
That’s all! Thanks for all your attention!
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。假定你是李华,校学生会主席。请你就本校学生缺乏体育锻炼的问题,在全校升旗仪式上做演讲,呼吁大家积极参加体育锻炼。
【详解】1.词汇积累
做演讲:present a speech→address a speech
大量的:a large number of→a mass of
结果:as a result→as a consequence
充分利用:make full use of→make the best of
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Last of all, time permitting, you can take part in the colorful after-school activities, such as playing basketball and doing rope skipping on the playground.
拓展句:Last of all, if time permits, you can take part in the colorful after-school activities, such as playing basketball and doing rope skipping on the playground.
【点睛】【高分句型1】You may have noticed that a large numbers of students don’t like doing physical exercise, which obviously has bad effects both on our health and study.(运用了that引导宾语从句,which引导非限制性定语从句)
【高分句型2】Besides, you’d better make full use of the PE class and ten-minute breaks to work out so that you will feel refreshed and more energetic in class.(运用了so that引导状语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Birthdays were a huge deal at my workplace. Co-workers went above and beyond to shower the person of honor with food, decorations, affirmations, love and, yes, embarrassment on their special day. As one who preferred to go unnoticed and felt embarrassed at being the center of attention, I was horrified to walk in on my birthday to see my desk decorated with glittery streamers, and a hot pink sash (饰带) with the words, “Kneel! I’m the Birthday Princess”. I was forced to wear for the duration of the day.
Although embarrassed by the display, I felt extremely loved. I thoroughly enjoyed the pleasant flowers and delicious chocolate cake my co-workers gave me.
Several months after my birthday celebration, our office welcomed Laura, a new member, to the team. Hired as our office manager’s assistant, Laura was also tasked with establishing a human resources department. Possessing an ambitious vision and receiving trust from our manager, she immediately made major changes — which were not well received. Gradually, Laura became the centre of gossip (闲言碎语).
When Laura’s spring birthday neared, it was evident that no one wanted to celebrate. I understood why no one wanted to go all-out in celebrating Laura’s birthday, but it bothered me nevertheless. As an extremely shy and introverted (内向的) individual, being left out or ignored was nothing foreign to me, and it pained me to think of the deliberate effort to ignore her birthday. Although she drove me crazy, too, I knew her time in our office had not been easy.
Stopping by our local grocery store I selected some rosy-pink tulips and a birthday card in which I wrote a heartfelt note highlighting some of Laura’s qualities I admired, such as her ambitious spirit, creativity, and strong inner drive. Arriving an hour early to work the morning of her birthday, I transformed her corner of the office just like what my co-workers did for my birthday.
注意:
1.续写词数应150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
I watched Laura spot her decorated work area when she arrived.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The friendship between Laura and me began since the lunch and continued to grow over the years.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】参考范文:
I watched Laura spot her decorated work area when she arrived. She stopped dead in her tracks. She looked around confusedly, and then our eyes met. She seemed to have known the source of the birthday surprise. Later that morning, she invited me to have lunch with her at the restaurant close to our office. Over the lunch, she told me she was extremely sorrowful that morning because her family were not around and she felt ignored. Laura tearfully expressed the great impact my efforts had on her who expected a gesture of kindness and love more than she knew. Realizing how similar we were, I hugged her firmly.
The friendship between Laura and me began since the lunch and continued to grow over the years. Laura and I became inseparable friends. We supported each other through the ups and downs and formed a close bond that extended beyond the workplace. We discovered shared interests and spent weekends exploring new restaurants, going on hikes, and attending art exhibitions. We realized small gestures of kindness for our co-workers on their birthdays were important, which ensured that no one felt left out or ignored and made the office culture more compassionate and empathetic.
【解析】
【导语】本文以时间为线索展开,讲述了作者的公司有给同事庆祝生日的传统,但是新来的同事劳拉因为工作上得罪了很多同事而被故意忽视掉生日,作者因为深知内向的人被忽视的难过而心里过不去,于是自己给劳拉庆祝了生日,这让劳拉非常感动,向作者敞开了心扉,两人建立了很深的友谊。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“劳拉来的时候,我看着她辨认她装饰过的工作区域。”可知,第一段劳拉对作者的善意表示感动。
②由第二段首句内容“劳拉和我之间的友谊从那次午餐开始,多年来不断加深。”可知,第二段可描写劳拉和作者之间的深刻友谊。
2.续写线索:意识到——共进午餐——敞开心扉——友谊加深——感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①拥抱:hug/embrace
②意识到:realize/be aware of
③表达:express/convey
情绪类
①伤心的:sorrowful/heartbroken
②含泪地: tearfully/moistly
【点睛】[高分句型1] We realized small gestures of kindness for our co-workers on their birthdays were important, which ensured that no one felt left out or ignored and made the office culture more compassionate and empathetic. (运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2] Realizing how similar we were, I hugged her firmly. (运用了现在分词作状语和how引导的宾语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$