精品解析:四川省眉山市仁寿县仁寿第一中学校南校区2024-2025学年高一上学期10月月考英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2024-11-03
| 2份
| 34页
| 198人阅读
| 4人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语外研版必修第一册
年级 高一
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-阶段检测
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 四川省
地区(市) 眉山市
地区(区县) 仁寿县
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 111 KB
发布时间 2024-11-03
更新时间 2024-11-03
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2024-11-03
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/48387859.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2024级高一上期10月考试 英语试卷 满分:150分 考试时间:120分钟 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号、考场号、座位号填在答题卡上。 2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。 3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题, 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例 : How much is the shirt? A. £ 19.15. B. £ 9.18 C. £ 9.15 答案是C。 1. What is the woman looking for? A. A table. B. Her friend. C. The menu. 2. How's the weather now? A. Sunny. B. Rainy. C. Cloudy 3. What did Austin do yesterday? A. He visited his brother Sam. B. He went to the hospital. C. He lied to the woman. 4. Why is the woman calling Mathew? A. To ask him for help. B. To make a promise. C. To make an invitation. 5. What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. Colors. B. Shirts. C. Prices. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 眉山冠城实验学校2023 秋季高一半期考试 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. How many friends has the man made in Class 5 and Class 7? A.13. B.15. C.16. 7. Which country does Peter come from? A. Australia. B. Canada. C. England. 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。 8. How does the woman sound? A. Pleased. B. Proud. C. Angry 9. What's the relationship between Patrick and Lily? A. Teacher and student. B. Brother and sister. C. Husband and wife. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10. Where is Lucas now? A At home. B. In the school. C. In the hospital. 11. What is Lucas going to do first this afternoon? A. Do his homework. B. Ride his new bike. C. Play basketball. 12. How does Lucas find chemistry? A. Useful. B. Easy. C. Interesting 听第9 段材料,回答第13至16题。 13. How will the woman go to the airport? A. By car. B. By taxi. C. By bus. 14. What day is it today most likely? A. Saturday, B. Sunday. C. Monday 15. Which hotel did the man stay at twice? A. Powell Place. B. Stanford Court. C. Club Donatello 16. In which city are the speakers now? A. Chicago. B. New York. C. San Francisco. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17. What time did Mike get up yesterday? A. At 7:00. B. At 7:30. C. At 8:00. 18. What did Mike and Amy's parents have for breakfast? A. Pancakes. B. Apples. C. Milk. 19. Who drove Mike and Amy to school yesterday? A. Their father. B. Their mother. C. George. 20. What does Amy love? A. Action movies. B. Rock music. C. Chinese. 二、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2.5分,共37.5分) 阅读下列文章,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项 A Spring Break Activities From science and nature to art and baking, there are many activities to occupy children for the upcoming weeks in spring. FREE SPRING BREAK ACTIVITY 615-416-2001 Ages 3-17. Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum, 222 Fifth Ave. S, Nashville. March6- April 5, daily 9 am-5 pm. Free for children in Davidson and other places. But adult admission is $25.95. Children can purchase some souvenirs while exploring the museum’s exhibits and new artifacts. SPRING BREAK HORSE CAMP 615-556-7370 Ages 5-17. Harris Riding Academy, 6331 Franklin Road, Murfreesboro. Monday through Friday 9 am-3p m. Admission: $50 for a half day, $80 for a full day, $250 for a half-day week, $375 for a full-day week. Meet the herd of horses and ride, study different topics about horses, make horse handicrafts, participate in feeding horses and so on. KIDS BAKING CAMP 615-956-6077 Ages 6-15. The Curious Kitchen, 1602 W. North-field Blvd, Murfreesboro. Tuesday through Friday 10 am - I pm. Admission: $250. Learn to develop knife skills and read recipes and more while making goodies like pies, cookies, cupcakes, chocolate cakes, candies and more. ASC MAKER CAMP 615-862-5160 Ages 12 - 18. Adventure Science Center, 800 Fort Negley Blvd, Nashville. 9 am - 3 pm. $500 for members, $550 for non-members. In the “Innovation and Imagine” maker-space, participants will explore the “innovation, imagination and manufacture” process by designing and making a suit of cardboard armor (盔甲) to create a fictional world. The camp runs this Monday through Friday. 1. What is special about FREE SPRING BREAK ACTIVITY? A. It is open to the public for two months. B Children will be offered some free gifts. C. Children don't have to pay for admission. D. It isn’t accessible to visitors from neighboring countries. 2. How much will twin brothers pay for SPRING BREAK HORSE CAMP for a half day? A. $ 100. B. $ 160. C. $ 250. D. $ 375. 3. Where will children probably go to enjoy cooking in the kitchen? A. 222 Fifth Ave. S. B. 6331 Franklin Road. C. 8.00 Fort Negley Blvd. D. 1602 W. Northfield Blvd. B Mary, Amanda, and Mr. Parker were enjoying their hot chocolate on a cold winter day. Snow was falling outside and they were all sitting on the couch. The Parker family were also thinking of places to go for Christmas break. Mr. Parker brought up the idea of heading to an amusement park called “South Side”. Mary rolled her eyes and complained, “Dad, at the age of 14, Amanda and I have no interest in going to a park.” Mr. Parker shook his head and addressed, “This is not like any other amusement park. There is so much more than your think and I know you two would love it.” “Well then, tell us more!” Amanda insisted. “I don't have to tell you, how about I show you,” dad replied. The girls looked at each other, “Okay!” they both voiced together. As the video was on, Amanda got extremely excited and Mary, happy, yet not too convinced, agreed that they could go. For the next hour, the three of them packed and dad booked a flight for the next morning at 8 a. m. The next morning, they woke up early at dawn around 4:30 a. m and headed to the airport. The flight was about 3 hours long and then they took a train. After they reached their destination, going into the hotel, the Parkers seemed to be quite impressed and pleased with the modern design. Then, they headed over to the park to check it out. The park was something different for sure. It looked so calm and nature seemed to smile down, welcome the guests. It was made up of tall trees and bushes of beautiful flowers. It was a very tropical feel and very relaxing. At the first glance, Mary frowned and said, “This place looks like a forest!” Amanda rolled her eyes and advised, “Mary, I really think you should stop complaining and just enjoy where we are.” Mary sighed but realized Amanda was right. She might as well give this place a chance. 4. What is the sisters’ first response (回应) to Mr. Parker's idea? A. They showed interest in it. B. They turned a deaf ear to it. C. They didn't care much about it. D. They agreed with it at once. 5. What can we infer about the video? A. It attracted the two sisters. B. It reduced their curiosity. C. It provided a travel plan. D. It misled the Parker family. 6. The underlined word “frowned” indicates that Mary was expressing ______. A. excitement B. disappointment C. satisfaction D. indifference 7. What can we know about Mary from the last paragraph? A. She will continue arguing with Amanda. B. She will go back home without her family. C. She will visit another place of interest. D. She will have a try to explore this park. C I just flew from Berlin, Germany, to Atlanta, Georgia, and it took me 24 hours due to the weather-related delay (延误) during my stopover in New York. Like many other passengers, I was so worn out, annoyed, and helpless that I could barely hold it together. The pilot (飞行员), called Thierry Beyeler, was different. He left the flight deck and walked to the dissatisfied passengers to apologize and comfort them. The pilot’s proper behavior set the tone and ensured no one got angry. It reminded me of the beauty of “elegance under pressure”. Thierry Beyeler was a pilot with Swiss International Air Lines, for which he flew various aircraft. During the delay, I had the chance to speak to Beyeler and learn about his experience as a pilot. He said, “Flying is a bit like eating chocolate. I love every flight. However, when you have 16 flights in four days, then that’s too much chocolate for me...” As for crisis situations, he did have a few: “Once, I had an engine failure, but that’s rare (罕见的), and we handled it. Another time, we had smoke in the cabin, and we went to land quickly. In the end, it was just the air conditioning having some problems…” He believes, “As Murphy’s law puts it, ‘What can go wrong will go wrong’. So think about it and try to prepare mentally.” Beyeler continued, “Compared with cars, a flight is a high-risk environment; it’s not like riding a bike. Even if there was a minor error, it could have fatal (致命的) consequence (结果). Every pilot is quite professional in the field. But it is the strong mindset in the chaos (混乱) that plays the key role. Humans intervene (干预) in technical systems to solve problems countless times a day, and it would be dangerous if the pilot became nervous and forgot that.” I’ve been touched by Beyeler’s words. I understand that human factors, including confidence, courage, responsibility, and emotional intelligence, are becoming more and more important in today’s world. 8. How did the pilot feel when facing the long delay according to the text? A. Depressed and tired. B. Calm and optimistic. C. Helpless and anxious. D. Annoyed and sad. 9. What does Beyeler want to show by mentioning “eating chocolate”? A. Flying brings him much fun. B. Flying involves various crisis situations. C. Too many flight tasks can be stressful for him. D. Too many crisis situations have happened to him. 10. What does Beyeler think important for pilots in the chaos? A. Gaining a good sense of time. B. Having great strength of mind. C. Knowing all the technical systems well. D. Having a good grasp of professional knowledge. 11. Which of the following would be the best title for the text? A. An adventurous trip to Atlanta. B. The potential crisis situations on the plane. C. Some factors influencing traffic safety. D. The lessons from the pilot Beyeler. D Every year, over 7.72 trillion kilograms of plastic is washed into the oceans. There are five huge areas in the world’s oceans that are a “soup” of floating(漂浮) rubbish. One of these areas, the Great Pacific Garbage Patch (GPGP), is three times as large as France. Over a year ago, a group called Ocean Cleanup began using a huge floating screen to try to clean up plastic pollution in the ocean. After several failures, the group is now collecting plastic in the Great Pacific Garbage Patch. But the plastic is spreading out over a large area, so it’s impossible to collect it piece by piece. So, the Ocean Cleanup had a plan. They got a long floating U-shaped tube with a screen hanging below it. As the tube and screen are pushed by the water and the winds, the U is used to collect plastic rubbish, making it easy for a ship to collect and remove the plastic. The system uses the power of the wind and ocean, so it doesn’t need fuel. The group began testing the first version(版本): called “System 001” last September. But it soon became clear that the screen was just moving with the plastic, not collecting it. Sometimes plastic would wash over the top of the tube. Even worse, System 001 got broken by surging seas and had to be towed(拖) to Hawaii for repairs. But Mr. Slat, who got the idea for the Ocean Cleanup system, sees the project as an experiment, which means a failure is a chance to learn. The team collected and studied lots of information about what worked well and what didn’t. Then they changed the design. In June, an improved version, called “System 001/B” was towed back to the GPGP. The new version has a parachute(降落伞) attached to it. This makes the system move slightly slower than the plastic, allowing the plastic to be collected inside, as planned. But this success is still just the beginning of the work of the Ocean Cleanup. They want a better and larger system. 12. What does the author want to show in Paragraph 1? A. Humans should try to prevent plastic waste. B. The GPGP is facing different kinds of pollution. C Plastic pollution in the oceans has become a serious problem. D. A series of problems has been caused by plastic pollution. 13. What’s the use of U-shaped tube? A. To make use of the water and the winds. B. To remove the plastic waste in the oceans. C. To repair the broken System 001. D. To gather up the plastic waste in the oceans. 14. What can we know about the “System 001”? A. It was a failure. B. It was a great success. C. It worked with a parachute. D. It needed to be fueled regularly. 15. What’s the group’s attitude towards the future of the system? A. Negative. B. Positive. C. Hopeless. D. Confused. 三、七选五 (共5小题,每小题2.5分,共12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 How to deal with your homework Write it down. ____16____ Always be sure to write down all the homework so you won’t forget anything. Create a homework station. Find somewhere comfortable and quiet to do your homework. ____17____ It will take twice as long to get the homework done. Shut off your cell phone log off (退出) your computer (unless you need it for your homework) and close the door. Do homework as early as possible. Don’t leave homework to the last minute. ____18____ The earlier you start your homework, the sooner you will finish! Do all your homework as early as you can, so you don’t have a pile of ( 一 堆 ) homework the next day. ____19____ Think about how long it will take you to complete homework for each subject. For example: English-ten minutes, science-ten minutes, math-forty minutes, history-twenty minutes. Treat yourself. You can easily get tired by sitting through an hour or two of homework without stopping. Once you finish homework for a subject, take a small break (no more than 15 minutes). Either taking a walk or finding something to eat will do. But do not turn on the TV, or you’ll never go back to your study. ____20____ A. Use your time wisely. B. Start as soon as you get home. C. Start with your hardest homework. D. Do not burn the midnight oil, either. E. Never do your homework in front of the TV. F. After short breaks, return to finish the rest of your homework. G. Keep a homework notebook where you record all your homework. 四、完形填空 (共15小题,每小题1分,共15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 A father gifted his daughter an old car at graduation. The father said to his daughter: “You just ____21____, and this is a car that I ____22____ when I began to work a long time ago. But before I give it to you, take it to a car dealer (商人) in the city and ____23____ how much they offer for it.” Then the girl did ____24____ as her father told her to. The girl ____25____ to her father and said: “They only offered $1,000 because it looks very ____26____.” The father replied: “Hold it and take it to the second-hand car dealer.” The girl ____27____ to her father and said: “They offered $100 because it is a very old car and it needs a lot of ____28____.” Lastly, he told his daughter to show the car to a famous car club. She returned and said to her father: “Some people in the club offered me $100,000 because it is a ____29____ car that is in very good _____30_____, with good performance and very difficult to _____31_____.” Then the father said: “I wanted to let you _____32_____ that you are not worth anything if you are not in the right _____33_____. If you are not valued, do not be _____34_____, that means you are in the wrong place. Don’t _____35_____ in a place where no one sees your value.” 21. A. suffered B. succeeded C. graduated D. worked 22. A. borrowed B. bought C. loved D. missed 23. A. see B. consider C. decide D. judge 24. A. hardly B. especially C. nearly D. exactly 25. A. calmed down B. came back C. hid away D. gave in 26. A. old B. simple C. useless D. strange 27. A. headed B. pointed C. turned D. returned 28. A. energy B. time C. repairs D. papers 29. A. cheap B. valuable C. stolen D. broken 30. A. shape B. condition C. record D. way 31. A. drive B. tell C. guess D. find 32. A. admit B. know C. pretend D. doubt 33. A. condition B. state C. place D. chance 34. A. angry B. careful C. lazy D. proud 35. A. play B. stand C. live D. stay 五、语法填空 (共10小题,每小题1.5分,共15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 In English, there is a popular saying — All good things must come to ____36____ end. This, however, might not always be true. For the six friends in Friends, the “good things” — the ____37____ (friendship) between them have never really ended. Perhaps you haven’t seen Friends. The TV series tells the story of six young people, ____38____ came to New York City to find love, success and fun. Each of them had a different ____39____ (personal). However, they were able to put their differences aside and became good friends. Seventeen years ____40____ (pass) since the last episode of Friends was on. Fans have been looking forward to ____41____ (approach) the six friends’ reunion on screen. That wish finally came true. A special episode, Friends: The Reunion, was broadcast(播放) online on May 27. Your English teacher once probably advised you to watch Friends. For sure, watching the series will help you learn English. But you can learn a little ____42____ (much) from Friends than the others. One thing it can teach us all is how ____43____ (gain) lasting friendships. As Rachel once said, “____44____ (obvious), there were no cellphones back in the 1990s. It was just friends sitting around _____45_____ chatting together.” If you want to have lifelong friends, don’t just chat online. Be sure to always be there — for your friends! 六、应用文写作 (满分20分) 46. 假定你是李华,你的英国朋友Peter在学习中文时遇到词汇难记、听力差等问题,来信向你求助。请你给他写一封回信。 要点如下: 1. 表示理解; 2. 提出建议; 3. 表达期待。 注意: 1. 词数100左右; 2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3. 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Dear Peter, It is exciting to hear that you are learning Chinese. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 七、阅读表达(共5小题,每小题4分,共20分) 阅读短文,并按照题目要求用英语回答问题。 Years ago, my daughter Hope was in a fourth-grade class with a group of children in the neighborhood. Most of the children in Hope’s class had at least one parent working in a factory. Hope loved her class and often told me stories of her classmates, including a boy named Robert who was in trouble a lot. He always stood in the corner for poor behavior in class. I volunteered to act as “the classroom mom”, meaning bringing snacks and planning parties and special outings for her class, even though I worked full-time as a social worker. One day I saw Robert standing in the corner and asked the teacher if he could join our Mother’s Day party. She refused, saying he needed to learn a lesson. I wasn’t sure what he had done to make the teacher place him in the corner, but I felt sad for him as we ate cakes and played games while he continued to face the corner. After the party, I asked Hope what was wrong with Robert. “It seemed that he went to school only for basketball. He didn’t listen to our teacher in class and he talked back. If you were his mother, I bet he wouldn’t talk back,” Hope said. I knew Robert’s mother worked long hours in the paper-making factory. I knew she was a good woman, who found it hard to care for her four children alone. She tried her best, but I was sure there were days when she felt hopeless and was unable to manage it. Hope said Robert often got angry in class when he didn’t know the answer to a question and couldn’t read as well as the other children. Hope’s words struck me and made me think about whether I could help Robert on a one-to-one basis. His teacher allowed me to come two days a week during my lunch break and help Robert with reading. We read second-grade-level books, the highest level he could master. 47. Why did Robert always stand in the corner? (No more than 5 words) __________________________________________________________________________________ 48. Why did the author call herself “the classroom mom”? (No more than 15 words.) __________________________________________________________________________________ 49. What’s wrong with Robert that day? (No more than 15 words) __________________________________________________________________________________ 50. How did the author help Robert? (No more than 15 words) __________________________________________________________________________________ 51. Please predict the ending of the story. (No more than 20 words) __________________________________________________________________________________ 听力1-5: ACCAB 6-10:CACBA 11-15: ABBBC 16-20:ABACC 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2024级高一上期10月考试 英语试卷 满分:150分 考试时间:120分钟 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号、考场号、座位号填在答题卡上。 2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。 3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题, 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例 : How much is the shirt? A. £ 19.15. B. £ 9.18 C. £ 9.15 答案是C。 1. What is the woman looking for? A. A table. B. Her friend. C. The menu. 2. How's the weather now? A. Sunny. B. Rainy. C. Cloudy 3. What did Austin do yesterday? A He visited his brother Sam. B. He went to the hospital. C. He lied to the woman. 4. Why is the woman calling Mathew? A. To ask him for help. B. To make a promise. C. To make an invitation. 5. What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. Colors. B. Shirts. C. Prices. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 眉山冠城实验学校2023 秋季高一半期考试 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. How many friends has the man made in Class 5 and Class 7? A.13. B.15. C.16. 7. Which country does Peter come from? A. Australia. B. Canada. C. England. 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。 8. How does the woman sound? A. Pleased. B. Proud. C. Angry 9. What's the relationship between Patrick and Lily? A. Teacher and student. B. Brother and sister. C. Husband and wife. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10. Where is Lucas now? A. At home. B. In the school. C. In the hospital. 11. What is Lucas going to do first this afternoon? A. Do his homework. B. Ride his new bike. C. Play basketball. 12. How does Lucas find chemistry? A. Useful. B. Easy. C. Interesting 听第9 段材料,回答第13至16题。 13. How will the woman go to the airport? A. By car. B. By taxi. C. By bus. 14. What day is it today most likely? A. Saturday, B. Sunday. C. Monday 15. Which hotel did the man stay at twice? A. Powell Place. B. Stanford Court. C. Club Donatello 16. In which city are the speakers now? A. Chicago. B. New York. C. San Francisco. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17. What time did Mike get up yesterday? A. At 7:00. B. At 7:30. C. At 8:00. 18. What did Mike and Amy's parents have for breakfast? A. Pancakes. B. Apples. C. Milk. 19. Who drove Mike and Amy to school yesterday? A. Their father. B. Their mother. C. George. 20. What does Amy love? A. Action movies. B. Rock music. C. Chinese. 二、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2.5分,共37.5分) 阅读下列文章,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项 A Spring Break Activities From science and nature to art and baking, there are many activities to occupy children for the upcoming weeks in spring. FREE SPRING BREAK ACTIVITY 615-416-2001 Ages 3-17. Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum, 222 Fifth Ave. S, Nashville. March6- April 5, daily 9 am-5 pm. Free for children in Davidson and other places. But adult admission is $25.95. Children can purchase some souvenirs while exploring the museum’s exhibits and new artifacts. SPRING BREAK HORSE CAMP 615-556-7370 Ages 5-17. Harris Riding Academy, 6331 Franklin Road, Murfreesboro. Monday through Friday 9 am-3p m. Admission: $50 for a half day, $80 for a full day, $250 for a half-day week, $375 for a full-day week. Meet the herd of horses and ride, study different topics about horses, make horse handicrafts, participate in feeding horses and so on. KIDS BAKING CAMP 615-956-6077 Ages 6-15. The Curious Kitchen, 1602 W. North-field Blvd, Murfreesboro. Tuesday through Friday 10 am - I pm. Admission: $250. Learn to develop knife skills and read recipes and more while making goodies like pies, cookies, cupcakes, chocolate cakes, candies and more. ASC MAKER CAMP 615-862-5160 Ages 12 - 18. Adventure Science Center, 800 Fort Negley Blvd, Nashville. 9 am - 3 pm. $500 for members, $550 for non-members. In the “Innovation and Imagine” maker-space, participants will explore the “innovation, imagination and manufacture” process by designing and making a suit of cardboard armor (盔甲) to create a fictional world. The camp runs this Monday through Friday. 1. What is special about FREE SPRING BREAK ACTIVITY? A. It is open to the public for two months. B. Children will be offered some free gifts. C. Children don't have to pay for admission. D. It isn’t accessible to visitors from neighboring countries. 2. How much will twin brothers pay for SPRING BREAK HORSE CAMP for a half day? A. $ 100. B. $ 160. C. $ 250. D. $ 375. 3. Where will children probably go to enjoy cooking in the kitchen? A. 222 Fifth Ave. S. B. 6331 Franklin Road. C. 8.00 Fort Negley Blvd. D. 1602 W. Northfield Blvd. 【答案】1. C 2. A 3. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章向孩子们推荐了几个春节假期可以参加的活动。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据FREE SPRING BREAK ACTIVITY部分“Free for children in Davidson and other places. But adult admission is $25.95. (戴维森和其他地方的儿童免费。但是成人门票是25.95美元。)”可知,该活动中儿童参加是免费的,而其他三个活动,儿童也是收费的。故选C项。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据KIDS BAKING CAMP部分“Admission: $50 for a half day, $80 for a full day, $250 for a half-day week, $375 for a full-day week. (半天50美元,全天80美元,半天每周250美元,全天每周375美元。)”可知,双胞胎两人参加半天应共支付100美元。故选A项。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据KIDS BAKING CAMP部分“The Curious Kitchen, 1602 W. North-field Blvd, Murfreesboro. Tuesday through Friday 10 am -I pm. Admission: $250. Learn to develop knife skills and read recipes and more while making goodies like pies, cookies, cupcakes, chocolate cakes, candies and more. (好奇的厨房,默弗里斯伯勒,北田大道1602 W。周二至周五上午10点至下午10点。门票:250美元。在制作馅饼、饼干、纸杯蛋糕、巧克力蛋糕、糖果等美食时,学会发展刀工和阅读食谱。)”可知,报名KIDS BAKING CAMP活动,孩子们可以在厨房里享受到烹饪的乐趣,地址是1602 W. Northfield Blvd.。故选D项。 B Mary, Amanda, and Mr. Parker were enjoying their hot chocolate on a cold winter day. Snow was falling outside and they were all sitting on the couch. The Parker family were also thinking of places to go for Christmas break. Mr. Parker brought up the idea of heading to an amusement park called “South Side”. Mary rolled her eyes and complained, “Dad, at the age of 14, Amanda and I have no interest in going to a park.” Mr. Parker shook his head and addressed, “This is not like any other amusement park. There is so much more than your think and I know you two would love it.” “Well then, tell us more!” Amanda insisted. “I don't have to tell you, how about I show you,” dad replied. The girls looked at each other, “Okay!” they both voiced together. As the video was on, Amanda got extremely excited and Mary, happy, yet not too convinced, agreed that they could go. For the next hour, the three of them packed and dad booked a flight for the next morning at 8 a. m. The next morning, they woke up early at dawn around 4:30 a. m and headed to the airport. The flight was about 3 hours long and then they took a train. After they reached their destination, going into the hotel, the Parkers seemed to be quite impressed and pleased with the modern design. Then, they headed over to the park to check it out. The park was something different for sure. It looked so calm and nature seemed to smile down, welcome the guests. It was made up of tall trees and bushes of beautiful flowers. It was a very tropical feel and very relaxing. At the first glance, Mary frowned and said, “This place looks like a forest!” Amanda rolled her eyes and advised, “Mary, I really think you should stop complaining and just enjoy where we are.” Mary sighed but realized Amanda was right. She might as well give this place a chance. 4. What is the sisters’ first response (回应) to Mr. Parker's idea? A They showed interest in it. B. They turned a deaf ear to it. C. They didn't care much about it. D. They agreed with it at once. 5. What can we infer about the video? A. It attracted the two sisters. B. It reduced their curiosity. C. It provided a travel plan. D. It misled the Parker family. 6. The underlined word “frowned” indicates that Mary was expressing ______. A. excitement B. disappointment C. satisfaction D. indifference 7. What can we know about Mary from the last paragraph? A. She will continue arguing with Amanda. B. She will go back home without her family. C. She will visit another place of interest. D. She will have a try to explore this park. 【答案】4. C 5. A 6. B 7. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了Parker一家计划去过圣诞节的故事,尤其是Mary从对“南区”公园的无兴趣到决定探索这个地方的心态转变。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“Mr. Parker brought up the idea of heading to an amusement park called ‘South Side’. Mary rolled her eyes and complained, ‘Dad, at the age of 14, Amanda and I have no interest in going to a park.’(帕克先生提出要去一个叫‘南区’的游乐园。玛丽翻了个白眼,抱怨道:‘爸爸,我和阿曼达都14岁了,对去公园一点兴趣都没有’)”可知,这对姐妹的第一反应是不太关心前往公园的计划。故选C项。 【5题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“As the video was on, Amanda got extremely excited and Mary, happy, yet not too convinced, agreed that they could go.(视频播放的时候,阿曼达非常兴奋,玛丽很高兴,但也不太相信,她同意她们可以去)”可知,这个视频很吸引她们,使她们想去那个公园看看。故选A项。 【6题详解】 词句猜测题。根据最后一段划线词后玛丽所说“This place looks like a forest!(这地方看起来就像个森林)”及下文阿曼达所说“Mary, I really think you should stop complaining and just enjoy where we are(玛丽,我真的认为你应该停止抱怨,欣赏一下我们所在的这个地方)”可知,玛丽皱眉是在抱怨这个地方不像她预期的那么好,表示很失望。frown意为“皱眉”。故选B项。 【7题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“Mary sighed but realized Amanda was right. She might as well give this place a chance.(玛丽叹了口气,但意识到阿曼达是对的。她不妨给这个地方一个机会)”可推测,玛丽接下来会尝试对这个公园探索一番,而不是继续抱怨。故选D项。 C I just flew from Berlin, Germany, to Atlanta, Georgia, and it took me 24 hours due to the weather-related delay (延误) during my stopover in New York. Like many other passengers, I was so worn out, annoyed, and helpless that I could barely hold it together. The pilot (飞行员), called Thierry Beyeler, was different. He left the flight deck and walked to the dissatisfied passengers to apologize and comfort them. The pilot’s proper behavior set the tone and ensured no one got angry. It reminded me of the beauty of “elegance under pressure”. Thierry Beyeler was a pilot with Swiss International Air Lines, for which he flew various aircraft. During the delay, I had the chance to speak to Beyeler and learn about his experience as a pilot. He said, “Flying is a bit like eating chocolate. I love every flight. However, when you have 16 flights in four days, then that’s too much chocolate for me...” As for crisis situations, he did have a few: “Once, I had an engine failure, but that’s rare (罕见的), and we handled it. Another time, we had smoke in the cabin, and we went to land quickly. In the end, it was just the air conditioning having some problems…” He believes, “As Murphy’s law puts it, ‘What can go wrong will go wrong’. So think about it and try to prepare mentally.” Beyeler continued, “Compared with cars, a flight is a high-risk environment; it’s not like riding a bike. Even if there was a minor error, it could have fatal (致命的) consequence (结果). Every pilot is quite professional in the field. But it is the strong mindset in the chaos (混乱) that plays the key role. Humans intervene (干预) in technical systems to solve problems countless times a day, and it would be dangerous if the pilot became nervous and forgot that.” I’ve been touched by Beyeler’s words. I understand that human factors, including confidence, courage, responsibility, and emotional intelligence, are becoming more and more important in today’s world. 8. How did the pilot feel when facing the long delay according to the text? A. Depressed and tired. B. Calm and optimistic. C. Helpless and anxious. D. Annoyed and sad. 9. What does Beyeler want to show by mentioning “eating chocolate”? A. Flying brings him much fun. B. Flying involves various crisis situations. C. Too many flight tasks can be stressful for him. D. Too many crisis situations have happened to him. 10. What does Beyeler think important for pilots in the chaos? A Gaining a good sense of time. B. Having great strength of mind. C. Knowing all the technical systems well. D. Having a good grasp of professional knowledge. 11. Which of the following would be the best title for the text? A. An adventurous trip to Atlanta. B. The potential crisis situations on the plane. C. Some factors influencing traffic safety. D. The lessons from the pilot Beyeler. 【答案】8. B 9. C 10. B 11. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述的是作者所乘的航班因为天气原因而延误了,飞行员Thierry Beyeler以其恰当的行为平息了大家的怨气,在等待过程中,作者和Thierry Beyeler聊了他的飞行经历,从中作者明白了信心、勇气、责任、情商这些人为因素的重要性。 【8题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段中的“He left the flight deck and walked to the dissatisfied passengers to apologize and comfort them. The pilot’s proper behavior set the tone and ensured no one got angry.(他离开驾驶舱,走向不满的乘客道歉并安慰他们。飞行员的恰当行为定下了基调,确保了没有人生气。)”可推测出,当面临长时间的飞机延误时,飞行员非常镇静、乐观,用恰当的行为安慰了乘客,平息了怒气。故选B。 【9题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段中的“Flying is a bit like eating chocolate. I love every flight. However, when you have 16 flights in four days, then that’s too much chocolate for me...(飞行有点像吃巧克力。我喜欢每一次飞行。然而,当你在4天内有16次飞行时,那对我来说巧克力太多了……)”可推测出,Beyeler把飞行比作吃巧克力,However后面的内容是他强调的重点,他说4天里飞行16次对他来说像吃了太多巧克力,意在说明这种情况对他来说很有压力。故选C。 【10题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段中的“But it is the strong mindset in the chaos(混乱) that plays the key role.(但关键在于混乱中的强大心态。)”可知,Beyeler认为在混乱中拥有强大的心态非常重要。故选B。 【11题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第二段中的“During the delay, I had the chance to speak to Beyeler and learn about his experience as a pilot.(在延误期间,我有机会与Beyeler交谈,了解他作为飞行员的经历。)”和最后一段“I’ve been touched by Beyeler’s words. I understand that human factors, including confidence, courage, responsibility, and emotional intelligence, are becoming more and more important in today’s world.(我被Beyeler的话感动了。我明白,在当今世界,包括信心、勇气、责任感和情商在内的人为因素变得越来越重要。)”可知,本文主要讲述了作者在飞机延误时和飞行员Beyeler谈话,从谈话中作者学到了一些道理,由此可推测出,D项“从飞行员Beyeler身上学到的教训”最适合作本文标题。故选D。 D Every year, over 7.72 trillion kilograms of plastic is washed into the oceans. There are five huge areas in the world’s oceans that are a “soup” of floating(漂浮的) rubbish. One of these areas, the Great Pacific Garbage Patch (GPGP), is three times as large as France. Over a year ago, a group called Ocean Cleanup began using a huge floating screen to try to clean up plastic pollution in the ocean. After several failures, the group is now collecting plastic in the Great Pacific Garbage Patch. But the plastic is spreading out over a large area, so it’s impossible to collect it piece by piece. So, the Ocean Cleanup had a plan. They got a long floating U-shaped tube with a screen hanging below it. As the tube and screen are pushed by the water and the winds, the U is used to collect plastic rubbish, making it easy for a ship to collect and remove the plastic. The system uses the power of the wind and ocean, so it doesn’t need fuel. The group began testing the first version(版本): called “System 001” last September. But it soon became clear that the screen was just moving with the plastic, not collecting it. Sometimes plastic would wash over the top of the tube. Even worse, System 001 got broken by surging seas and had to be towed(拖) to Hawaii for repairs. But Mr. Slat, who got the idea for the Ocean Cleanup system, sees the project as an experiment, which means a failure is a chance to learn. The team collected and studied lots of information about what worked well and what didn’t. Then they changed the design. In June, an improved version, called “System 001/B” was towed back to the GPGP. The new version has a parachute(降落伞) attached to it. This makes the system move slightly slower than the plastic, allowing the plastic to be collected inside, as planned. But this success is still just the beginning of the work of the Ocean Cleanup. They want a better and larger system. 12. What does the author want to show in Paragraph 1? A. Humans should try to prevent plastic waste. B. The GPGP is facing different kinds of pollution. C. Plastic pollution in the oceans has become a serious problem. D. A series of problems has been caused by plastic pollution. 13. What’s the use of U-shaped tube? A. To make use of the water and the winds. B To remove the plastic waste in the oceans. C. To repair the broken System 001. D. To gather up the plastic waste in the oceans. 14. What can we know about the “System 001”? A. It was a failure. B. It was a great success. C. It worked with a parachute. D. It needed to be fueled regularly. 15. What’s the group’s attitude towards the future of the system? A. Negative. B. Positive. C. Hopeless. D. Confused. 【答案】12. C 13. D 14. A 15. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了一个叫Ocean Cleanup的团队研制出了收集塑料垃圾的工具并不断地进行完善。 【12题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“Every year, over 7.72 trillion kilograms of plastic is washed into the oceans. There are five huge areas in the world’s oceans that are a “soup” of floating(漂浮的) rubbish. One of these areas, the Great Pacific Garbage Patch (GPGP), is three times as large as France.(每年有超过7.72万亿公斤的塑料被冲入海洋。世界海洋中有五个巨大的区域是漂浮垃圾“汤”。其中一个地区,大太平洋垃圾带(GPGP),是法国的三倍大。)”可推测出,第一段通过数据描述了海洋垃圾数量的巨大,从而强调海洋塑料污染的严重。故选C。 【13题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“As the tube and screen are pushed by the water and the winds, the U is used to collect plastic rubbish, making it easy for a ship to collect and remove the plastic.(当管子和滤网被水和风推动时,U形被用来收集塑料垃圾,使船更容易收集和清除塑料。)”可知,U形管的作用是收集海洋塑料垃圾。故选D。 【14题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“But it soon became clear that the screen was just moving with the plastic, not collecting it. Sometimes plastic would wash over the top of the tube. Even worse, System 001 got broken by surging seas and had to be towed(拖) to Hawaii for repairs.(但很快就发现,滤网只是随着塑料一起移动,而不是收集塑料。有时塑料会冲过管子的顶部。更糟糕的是,System 001被汹涌的海水损坏,不得不被拖到夏威夷进行维修。)”可知,System 001没有成功收集塑料垃圾,而且最终遭到损坏,所以这是一个失败品。故选A。 【15题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“But this success is still just the beginning of the work of the Ocean Cleanup. They want a better and larger system.(但这一成功仍然只是Ocean Cleanup工作的开始。他们想要一个更好、更大的系统。)”可知,Ocean Cleanup并不满足于System 001/B的成功,他们追求一个更好、更大的系统,由此可推测出。这个团队对这个系统的未来持积极态度。故选B。 三、七选五 (共5小题,每小题2.5分,共12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 How to deal with your homework Write it down. ____16____ Always be sure to write down all the homework so you won’t forget anything. Create a homework station. Find somewhere comfortable and quiet to do your homework. ____17____ It will take twice as long to get the homework done. Shut off your cell phone, log off (退出) your computer (unless you need it for your homework) and close the door. Do homework as early as possible. Don’t leave homework to the last minute. ____18____ The earlier you start your homework, the sooner you will finish! Do all your homework as early as you can, so you don’t have a pile of ( 一 堆 ) homework the next day. ____19____ Think about how long it will take you to complete homework for each subject. For example: English-ten minutes, science-ten minutes, math-forty minutes, history-twenty minutes. Treat yourself. You can easily get tired by sitting through an hour or two of homework without stopping. Once you finish homework for a subject, take a small break (no more than 15 minutes). Either taking a walk or finding something to eat will do. But do not turn on the TV, or you’ll never go back to your study. ____20____ A. Use your time wisely. B. Start as soon as you get home. C. Start with your hardest homework. D. Do not burn the midnight oil, either. E. Never do your homework in front of the TV. F. After short breaks, return to finish the rest of your homework. G. Keep a homework notebook where you record all your homework. 【答案】16. G 17. E 18. B 19. A 20. F 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文,作者旨在给读者就如何写作业提出了建议。 【16题详解】 根据前文“Write it down. (写下作业。)”和后文“Always be sure to write down all the homework so you won’t forget anything. (一定要把所有的作业都写下来,这样你就不会忘记任何东西。)”可推测登记作业需要使用到一个笔记本,把作业都记在笔记本上,选项G意思为“Keep a homework notebook where you record all your homework.(使用作业笔记本记录所有作业。)”符合语境,指出使用作业笔记本记录作业。故选G项。 【17题详解】 根据前文“Find somewhere comfortable and quiet to do your homework.(找一个舒适安静的地方做作业。)”可知,此处告诉读者要为写作业制造一个舒适安静的空间;后文“It will take twice as long to get the homework done. (完成作业需要两倍的时间。)”可知,设空处应该强调影响写作业效率的场所。E选项“Never do your homework in front of the TV.(不要在电视剧面前写作业。)”符合语境,指出在电视剧面前不要写作业。故选E项。 【18题详解】 前文本段主旨句“Do homework as early as possible. (尽可能快去写作业。)”可知本段主要说明写作业的时间安排要尽早。选项B意为“Start as soon as you get home.(你一回家立马做作业。)”符合语境。故选B项。 【19题详解】 根据后文“Think about how long it will take you to complete homework for each subject. (想想你要花多长时间才能完成每个科目的家庭作业。)”可知,本段讲述的是各科时间分配问题。选项A意为“Use your time wisely.(明智地使用时间。)”符合语境,可作第四段的主题句。故选A项。 【20题详解】 根据前文“You can easily get tired by sitting through an hour or two of homework without stopping. (坐着完成一两个小时的作业而不停下来,你很容易感到疲劳。)”指出做作业时不休息容易疲劳,不太好。即意味着作者建议写作业的建议也需要休息,需要劳逸结合。选项F意为“After short breaks, return to finish the rest of your homework.(短暂休息后,回来完成剩余的作业。)” 指出做作业要进行短暂的休息,回来完成剩余的作业,符合语境。故选F项。 四、完形填空 (共15小题,每小题1分,共15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 A father gifted his daughter an old car at graduation. The father said to his daughter: “You just ____21____, and this is a car that I ____22____ when I began to work a long time ago. But before I give it to you, take it to a car dealer (商人) in the city and ____23____ how much they offer for it.” Then the girl did ____24____ as her father told her to. The girl ____25____ to her father and said: “They only offered $1,000 because it looks very ____26____.” The father replied: “Hold it and take it to the second-hand car dealer.” The girl ____27____ to her father and said: “They offered $100 because it is a very old car and it needs a lot of ____28____.” Lastly, he told his daughter to show the car to a famous car club. She returned and said to her father: “Some people in the club offered me $100,000 because it is a ____29____ car that is in very good _____30_____, with good performance and very difficult to _____31_____.” Then the father said: “I wanted to let you _____32_____ that you are not worth anything if you are not in the right _____33_____. If you are not valued, do not be _____34_____, that means you are in the wrong place. Don’t _____35_____ in a place where no one sees your value.” 21. A. suffered B. succeeded C. graduated D. worked 22. A. borrowed B. bought C. loved D. missed 23. A. see B. consider C. decide D. judge 24. A. hardly B. especially C. nearly D. exactly 25. A. calmed down B. came back C. hid away D. gave in 26. A. old B. simple C. useless D. strange 27. A. headed B. pointed C. turned D. returned 28. A. energy B. time C. repairs D. papers 29. A. cheap B. valuable C. stolen D. broken 30. A. shape B. condition C. record D. way 31. A. drive B. tell C. guess D. find 32. A. admit B. know C. pretend D. doubt 33. A. condition B. state C. place D. chance 34. A. angry B. careful C. lazy D. proud 35. A. play B. stand C. live D. stay 【答案】21. C 22. B 23. A 24. D 25. B 26. A 27. D 28. C 29. B 30. B 31. D 32. B 33. C 34. A 35. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了一个父亲让刚毕业的女儿去三个不同的地点询问他的旧汽车能卖多少钱的故事。 【21题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:你刚毕业,这是我很久以前开始工作时买的车。A. suffered遭受;B. succeeded成功;C. graduated毕业;D. worked工作。根据上文“A father gifted his daughter an old car at graduation.”可知,女儿刚毕业。故选C。 【22题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. borrowed借进;B. bought买;C. loved爱;D. missed错过。根据上文“A father gifted his daughter an old car at graduation.”可知,这辆车是父亲刚工作时买的,送给女儿做毕业礼物。故选B。 【23题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:但是在我把它给你之前,你把它带到城市的汽车经销商那里看看他们提供给你多少钱。A. see弄清楚;看一看;B. consider考虑;C. decide决定;D. judge判断。根据下文“how much they offer for it”可知,父亲让女儿去汽车经销商那里弄清楚这辆旧车能卖多少钱。故选A。 【24题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:然后女孩确实按照她父亲的吩咐做了。A. hardly几乎不;B. especially特别;C. nearly几乎;D. exactly确切地。根据下文“The girl ____5____ to her father and said: “They only offered $1,000 because it looks very ____6____.””可知,女孩确实按照父亲说的去问了汽车经销商。故选D。 【25题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:女孩回来对父亲说:“他们只出1000美元,因为它看起来很旧。”A. calmed down镇静下来;B. came back回来;C. hid away隐藏;D. gave in屈服。根据下文“They only offered $1,000”可知,女孩从汽车经销商那里回来见父亲。故选B。 【26题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. old旧的;B. simple简单的;C. useless无用的;D. strange奇怪的。根据下文“Hold it and take it to the second-hand car dealer.”可知,这辆车比较旧,父亲提议去问问二手车交易商。故选A。 【27题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:女孩回到父亲身边说:“他们出100美元,因为这是一辆很旧的车,需要很多的修理。” A. headed前往;B. pointed指;C. turned转动;D. returned 返回。根据上文“take it to the second-hand car dealer”和下文“They offered $100 because it is a very old car”可知,女孩从二手车交易商那里回来告诉父亲。故选D。 【28题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. energy精力;B. time时间;C. repairs修理;D. papers文件。根据上文“because it is a very old car”可知,这辆车很久,需要修理。故选C。 【29题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她回来对父亲说: “俱乐部里的一些人给了我10万美元,因为这是一辆很值钱的车,状况很好,性能良好,很难找到。A. cheap便宜的;B. valuable贵重的;值钱的;C. stolen偷的;D. broken破碎的。根据上文“Some people in the club offered me $100,000”可知,这辆车是稀有的,俱乐部给出10万美元的价格。故选B。 【30题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。10. A. shape形状;B. condition状况;C. record记录;D. way方法。根据下文“with good performance”可知,这辆车性能良好,状况很好。故选B。 【31题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:她回来对父亲说: “俱乐部里的一些人给了我10万美元,因为这是一辆很值钱的车,状况很好,性能良好,很难找到。A. drive开车;B. tell告诉;C. guess猜测;D. find找到。根据上文“Some people in the club offered me $100,000”可知,俱乐部给出很高的价格,说明这辆车很难找到。故选D。 【32题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:然后父亲说:“我想让你知道,如果你不在正确的地方,你就一文不值。A. admit承认;B. know知道;C. pretend假装;D. doubt怀疑。根据下文“you are not worth anything if you are not in the right ____13____.”可知,下文是父亲想要让女儿知道的道理。故选B。 【33题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. condition状况;B. state状态;C. place位置;D. chance机会。根据下文“that means you are in the wrong place”可知,此处父亲说的是如果你没有处于正确的地方,你就没有价值。故选C。 【34题详解】 考查形容词词短语辨析。句意:如果你没有被重视,不要生气,这意味着你所处的地方不对。A. angry生气的;B. careful小心的;C. lazy懒惰的;D. proud骄傲的。根据上文“if you are not valued”和下文“that means you are in the wrong place”可知,此处指如果你没有被重视,不要生气,这仅仅说明你所处的地方不对,故选A。 【35题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:不要停留在没有人看到你的价值的地方。A. play玩耍;B. stand站立;C. live生活;D. stay逗留。根据下文中“in a place where no one sees your value”可知,没有人看到你的价值的地方,不要逗留。故选D。 五、语法填空 (共10小题,每小题1.5分,共15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 In English, there is a popular saying — All good things must come to ____36____ end. This, however, might not always be true. For the six friends in Friends, the “good things” — the ____37____ (friendship) between them have never really ended. Perhaps you haven’t seen Friends. The TV series tells the story of six young people, ____38____ came to New York City to find love, success and fun. Each of them had a different ____39____ (personal). However, they were able to put their differences aside and became good friends. Seventeen years ____40____ (pass) since the last episode of Friends was on. Fans have been looking forward to ____41____ (approach) the six friends’ reunion on screen. That wish finally came true. A special episode, Friends: The Reunion, was broadcast(播放) online on May 27. Your English teacher once probably advised you to watch Friends. For sure, watching the series will help you learn English. But you can learn a little ____42____ (much) from Friends than the others. One thing it can teach us all is how ____43____ (gain) lasting friendships. As Rachel once said, “____44____ (obvious), there were no cellphones back in the 1990s. It was just friends sitting around _____45_____ chatting together.” If you want to have lifelong friends, don’t just chat online. Be sure to always be there — for your friends! 【答案】36. an 37. friendships 38. who 39. personality 40. has passed 41. approaching 42. more 43. to gain 44. Obviously 45. and 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了《老友记》中教授的有关友谊的道理。 【36题详解】 考查冠词。句意:在英语中,有一句流行语——天下没有不散的宴席。come to an end意为“结束”。故填an。 【37题详解】 考查名词的数。句意:对于《老友记》中的六个朋友来说,“美好的东西”——他们之间的友谊——从未真正结束。根据助动词have可知,这里应用名词复数作主语。故填friendships。 【38题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:这部电视剧讲述了六个年轻人的故事,他们来到纽约寻找爱情、成功和乐趣。空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为six young people,且空处在从句中作主语,所以应用who引导。故填who。 【39题详解】 考查名词。句意:他们每个人都有不同的个性。根据空前的a different可知,空处用名词单数作宾语。personality意为“性格”。故填personality。 【40题详解】 考查时态和主谓一致。句意:自从《老友记》最后一集播出以来,已经过去了十七年。根据since引导的时间状语从句可知,主句用现在完成时。主句主语Seventeen years表示整体概念,所以谓语用单数。故填has passed。 【41题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:粉丝们一直期待着在屏幕上接近六个朋友团聚。look forward to意为“期待”,to为介词,其后跟动词的动名词形式作宾语。故填approaching。 【42题详解】 考查比较级。句意:但你可以从《老友记》那里学到比其他电视更多的东西。根据than可知,这里表示从《老友记》中学到的东西比其他电视多,应用much的比较级more。故填more。 【43题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:它可以教会我们所有人的一件事是如何获得持久的友谊。这里是“疑问词+不定式”结构,作表语。故填to gain。 【44题详解】 考查副词。句意:很明显,在20世纪90年代还没有手机。空处用副词,修饰整个句子。obviously意为“显然,明显地”。首字母大写。故填Obviously。 【45题详解】 考查连词。句意:只是朋友坐在一起聊天。sitting around和chatting together是并列关系,所以应用and连接。故填and。 六、应用文写作 (满分20分) 46. 假定你是李华,你的英国朋友Peter在学习中文时遇到词汇难记、听力差等问题,来信向你求助。请你给他写一封回信。 要点如下: 1. 表示理解; 2. 提出建议; 3. 表达期待。 注意: 1. 词数100左右; 2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3. 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Dear Peter, It is exciting to hear that you are learning Chinese. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Peter, It is exciting to hear that you are learning Chinese. It is understandable that you have some difficulties with Chinese vocabulary and listening. Let me give you some suggestions. First of all, build your vocabulary regularly. If you want to memorize vocabularies, use them repeatedly. Make sentences with words you can’t remember. Secondly, practice listening every day. For example, listen to your podcast for 15 minutes. Finally, be patient. It is not possible to make progress within two weeks, but it is possible to make a visible improvement in two months. There is nothing that motivates us more than our own success. Hope these suggestions will be helpful to you. Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。假定你是李华,你的英国朋友Peter在学习中文时遇到词汇难记、听力差等问题,来信向你求助。请你给他写一封回信,针对他的问题提出一些建议。 【详解】1.词汇积累 可理解的:understandable→comprehensible 记住:memorize→keep...in mind 建议:suggestions→advice/tips 对……有帮助:be helpful to sb.→be of help to sb. 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:First of all, build your vocabulary regularly. 拓展句:First of all, build your vocabulary regularly, which is beneficial to you. 【点睛】【高分句型1】Make sentences with words you can’t remember.(运用了省略了关系代词的定语从句) 【高分句型2】It is not possible to make progress within two weeks, but it is possible to make a visible improvement in two months.(运用了but连接并列句,不定式作主语,it作形式主语) 七、阅读表达(共5小题,每小题4分,共20分) 阅读短文,并按照题目要求用英语回答问题。 Years ago, my daughter Hope was in a fourth-grade class with a group of children in the neighborhood. Most of the children in Hope’s class had at least one parent working in a factory. Hope loved her class and often told me stories of her classmates, including a boy named Robert who was in trouble a lot. He always stood in the corner for poor behavior in class. I volunteered to act as “the classroom mom”, meaning bringing snacks and planning parties and special outings for her class, even though I worked full-time as a social worker. One day I saw Robert standing in the corner and asked the teacher if he could join our Mother’s Day party. She refused, saying he needed to learn a lesson. I wasn’t sure what he had done to make the teacher place him in the corner, but I felt sad for him as we ate cakes and played games while he continued to face the corner. After the party, I asked Hope what was wrong with Robert. “It seemed that he went to school only for basketball. He didn’t listen to our teacher in class and he talked back. If you were his mother, I bet he wouldn’t talk back,” Hope said. I knew Robert’s mother worked long hours in the paper-making factory. I knew she was a good woman, who found it hard to care for her four children alone. She tried her best, but I was sure there were days when she felt hopeless and was unable to manage it. Hope said Robert often got angry in class when he didn’t know the answer to a question and couldn’t read as well as the other children. Hope’s words struck me and made me think about whether I could help Robert on a one-to-one basis. His teacher allowed me to come two days a week during my lunch break and help Robert with reading. We read second-grade-level books, the highest level he could master. 47. Why did Robert always stand in the corner? (No more than 5 words) __________________________________________________________________________________ 48. Why did the author call herself “the classroom mom”? (No more than 15 words.) __________________________________________________________________________________ 49. What’s wrong with Robert that day? (No more than 15 words) __________________________________________________________________________________ 50. How did the author help Robert? (No more than 15 words) __________________________________________________________________________________ 51. Please predict the ending of the story. (No more than 20 words) __________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】47. Because of his poor behaviour. 48. Because she always brought snacks and planned parties and special outings for Hope’s class. 49. He didn’t listen to teacher in class and he talked back. 50. She helped him with reading on the one-to-one basis. 51. With the help of the author, both Robert’s grade and behavior improved a lot. 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了作者得知女儿班上一个男孩总是因为惹麻烦而被罚站角落,得知他阅读差时,作者决定帮助他。 【47题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“He always stood in the corner for poor behavior in class.(他总是因为课堂上的不良行为而站在角落里。)”可知,Robert因为课堂上的不良行为而站在角落里。故答案为:Because of his poor behaviour. 【48题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“I volunteered to act as “the classroom mom”, meaning bringing snacks and planning parties and special outings for her class, even though I worked full-time as a social worker.(我自愿担任“课堂妈妈”,意思是为她的班级带零食、策划聚会和特别郊游,尽管我是一名全职社会工作者。)”可知,作者称自己是“课堂妈妈”,因为她为班级带零食、策划聚会和特别郊游。故答案为:Because she always brought snacks and planned parties and special outings for Hope’s class. 【49题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“He didn’t listen to our teacher in class and he talked back. (他上课不听老师的话,还顶嘴。)”可知,Robert上课不听老师的话,还顶嘴,所以那天被罚站了。故答案为:He didn’t listen to teacher in class and he talked back. 【50题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“Hope’s words struck me and made me think about whether I could help Robert on a one-to-one basis. His teacher allowed me to come two days a week during my lunch break and help Robert with reading.(Hope的话让我印象深刻,让我思考是否可以一对一地帮助Robert。他的老师允许我每周在午休时间来两天,帮助Robert阅读。)”可知,作者一对一帮助Robert阅读。故答案为:She helped him with reading on the one-to-one basis. 【51题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段中的“Hope loved her class and often told me stories of her classmates, including a boy named Robert who was in trouble a lot. He always stood in the corner for poor behavior in class.(Hope喜欢她的班级,经常给我讲她的同学的故事,包括一个名叫Robert的男孩,他遇到了很多麻烦。他总是因为课堂上的不良行为而站在角落里。)”和最后一段“Hope said Robert often got angry in class when he didn’t know the answer to a question and couldn’t read as well as the other children. Hope’s words struck me and made me think about whether I could help Robert on a one-to-one basis. His teacher allowed me to come two days a week during my lunch break and help Robert with reading. We read second-grade-level books, the highest level he could master.(Hope说,Robert在课堂上经常因为不知道问题的答案而生气,而且他的阅读能力不如其他孩子。Hope的话让我印象深刻,让我思考是否可以一对一地帮助Robert。他的老师允许我每周在午休时间来两天,帮助Robert阅读。我们读二年级的书,这是他能掌握的最高水平的书。)”可知,Robert经常惹麻烦,因为行为不良而被罚站,作者得知Robert经常在课堂上回答不出问题的答案,而且他阅读能力差,作者决定一对一帮助Robert阅读,他们从二年级的书开始。由此可推测,在作者的帮助下,Robert慢慢提高了自己的成绩,也改变了自己的行为。故答案为:With the help of the author, both Robert’s grade and behavior improved a lot. 听力1-5: ACCAB 6-10:CACBA 11-15: ABBBC 16-20:ABACC 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:四川省眉山市仁寿县仁寿第一中学校南校区2024-2025学年高一上学期10月月考英语试题
1
精品解析:四川省眉山市仁寿县仁寿第一中学校南校区2024-2025学年高一上学期10月月考英语试题
2
精品解析:四川省眉山市仁寿县仁寿第一中学校南校区2024-2025学年高一上学期10月月考英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。