精品解析:广东省珠海市斗门第一中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2024-11-03
| 2份
| 29页
| 249人阅读
| 8人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语人教版选择性必修第一册
年级 高二
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-阶段检测
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 广东省
地区(市) 珠海市
地区(区县) 斗门区
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 113 KB
发布时间 2024-11-03
更新时间 2024-11-28
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2024-11-03
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/48379459.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

斗门一中2024-2025学年度第一学期第一次段考 高二英语试卷 注意事项: 1. 答卷前,考生务必用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔将自己的姓名、考号填写在答题卡上。 2. 选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卷上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。 3. 非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内的相应位置上。 4. 考生必须保持答题卡的整洁,考试结束后,将答题卷收回。 第一部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2. 5分,满分37. 5分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Volunteer with Philly Food Rescue (PFR) In one hour, you can do something to reduce food waste and resource local community. Download the Philly Food Rescue app to get started. What’s the service opportunity? PFR is the sustainability, food recovery, and donations arm of Share Food Program. You’ll use your own car (or bike) to rescue leftover food from a grocery store, restaurant, or farmers’ market, delivering it to the matched nonprofit takers. Those include senior centers, shelters, schools, and more. You can claim a one-time or weekly food rescue. What difference does food rescue make? PFR works to increase access to fresh food for our neighbors. Our team recovers half a million pounds of food every month thanks to volunteers like you. We resource more than 283 partners across Philadelphia, its suburbs, and South Jersey, impacting food security and sustainability every day of the week. What’s required? ● If driving, a driver’s license and insurance are needed. For smaller food rescues, a bike may do. ● Food rescue volunteers should be able to lift at least 30 pounds. ● Clear the trunk and back seat to make space for boxes or bags of food. ● Complete the food rescue within its scheduled window. Additional information: ● PFR matches donations within five miles to keep food local, honor volunteers’ time, and ensure food safety. ● You’re welcome to bring a friend or child as a passenger to help with loading, unloading, and delivery. ● Questions? Ask Britt at bkorn@sharefoodprogram.org or (215)301-3734. 1. What does the author intend to do? A. To call on people to help. B. To inform people of food rescue. C. To introduce ways of volunteering. D. To entertain people with a new concept. 2. What do we learn about PFR service? A. It donates to Share Food Program. B. It covers the national senior centers. C. Its rescues have appointed receivers. D. Its aim is to help the stores or markets. 3. What is required of every volunteer? A. Medical insurance. B. Scheduling skills. C. Driving experience. D. Weight lifting power. B Everglades National Park is located in the state of Florida. It is the largest wilderness in the entire country and makes up 25% of the wetlands in the state. The Everglades is home to several rare and endangered species. It is also the third largest national park in the US, after Death Valley National Park and Yellowstone National Park. Each year, about 1 million tourists visit the park. On a global level, it has been announced as a World Heritage Site. Unlike most other national parks, Everglades National Park was created to protect an ecosystem (生态系统) from being damaged. In 1947, President Harry Truman spoke at the official opening of Everglades National Park, saying the goal of creating the park was to protect forever a wild area that could never be replaced. 10,000 different islands make up Everglades National Park. There exists natural wildlife on each of these islands. The Everglades is home to about 30 species that are endangered. In addition, more than 350 bird species and 300 species of fresh and saltwater fish live within the park. The Everglades is also home to 40 species of mammals (哺乳动物). There are many ways to explore the Everglades. Visitors can see alligators (短吻鳄) while hiking the Anhinga Trail. The Everglades is one of the few places on Earth where freshwater alligators and saltwater crocodiles live in the same area. Visitors using airboats are likely to see large groups of birds. Some visitors might enjoy riding bicycles through Shark Valley. Others may want to move slowly through the water where they can see insects and wildlife closely. According to experts, changes to the Everglades are becoming a danger to several different kinds of wildlife. They say it is a result of actions the US government began more than 50 years ago, and settlers began even earlier. 4. What does the first paragraph mainly talk about? A. Florida is famous for its large wetlands. B. There are three important national parks in the US. C. Visitors think highly of Everglades National Park. D. Everglades National Park is very valuable. 5. How does the author describe the richness of wildness in the park? A. By giving examples. B. By listing figures. C. By giving a definition. D. By making a comparison. 6 What can we get from the passage? A. Visitors can explore the Everglades in many ways. B Visitors are not allowed to stay in the water in the park. C. President Harry Truman first suggested setting up the park. D. Everglades National Park is the largest national park in the US. 7. What will be further discussed if the passage is continued? A. How the endangered wildlife lost their lives. B. What settlers have done to save the wetlands. C. How the park’s environment was badly changed. D. What the government has done to protect the park. C Where do great musicians, great mathematicians and great sportspeople get their talent? For decades now, we have assumed that most of them are simply born with a talent that ordinary people do not have. When baseball legend Ted Williams claimed that his achievement had nothing to do with natural ability but were the result of practice, practice, practice, people assumed that he was merely being modest. But scientists now believe that there was a good deal of truth in what he said. Throughout the last century, it was accepted that we inherit (继承) many of our characteristics from our parents via their DNA, that each of us inherits a fixed amount of intelligence -a fixed IQ, and that most of us are to be ordinary. But now it is accepted that our genes interact with their surroundings, getting turned on and off all the time. “There are no genetic factors that can be studied independently of the environment,” explains Michael Meaney of McGill University. “And there are no environmental factors that function independently of our genes. They work alongside each other.” How does this view of the role of genes change our understanding of individual talent and abilities? Does it now mean that genes don’t matter, and that we all have the potential to be like, say, Lionel Messi or Lebron James? Such a claim flies in the face of reason. The genes we inherit clearly matter, as do genetic differences between individuals. But it is also true that Lionel Messi would not have become the super footballer he is, nor Lebron James a basketball superstar, without putting in thousands of hours of practice. They could have turned out entirely different people. Talent researcher Kevin Rathunde agrees. “High academic achievers are not necessarily born much smarter than others but genes do count,” he writes in his book Talented Teenagers, “and above all they usually work harder and develop more self-discipline.” 8. What did Ted Williams think led to his success? A. His natural talent. B. His full commitment. C. His modest personality. D. His extraordinary intelligence. 9. What did we widely believe during the 20 century? A. Intelligence has little to do with DNA. B. Our genes interact with our environment. C. The majority of us are of average intelligence. D. Our character is simply decided by inherited DNA. 10. Why does the author mention “Lionel Messi” and “Lebron James” in paragraph 3? A. To clarify a point. B. To illustrate a rule. C. To offer a solution. D. To make a prediction. 11. Which statement will Kevin Rathunde probably agree with? A. Most of us are born to be average persons. B. We could all be geniuses if working hard enough. C. Genetie factors are more important than hard work. D. Great talent is a combination of genes and practice. D Do you listen to music at the gym? Today, most gym-goers like to wear head-phones and listen to self-selected music while they’re doing exercise. Why do songs from personalized playlists seem to increase motivation and make intense exercise more enjoyable when someone is walking or jogging? Based on practical experience, a recent study provides new evidence that listening to music while running on a treadmill (跑步机) fights with mental tiredness and improves performance. According to a news release, this study is “the first to investigate the effect of listening to music playlists on long-distance running capacity and performance when mentally tired.” These findings were published online ahead of print on June 22. For this study, researchers from the University of Edinburgh had a group of experienced runners do a high-intensity 5-kilometre treadmill run with and without self-selected motivational music after they’d performed a series of cognitive (认知的) exams designed to put them in a mentally tired state. The researchers found that “listening to self-selected music in a mentally tired state reduces the negative impact of mental tiredness on their running capacity and performance, potentially due to changed perception of effort when listening to music.” “Mental tiredness is a common occurrence for many of us and can negatively impact many of our day-to-day activities, including exercise. Finding safe and effective ways to reduce this negative impact is, therefore, useful,” Shaun Phillips of Edinburgh’s Moray House School said in the news release. “The findings indicate that listening to personalized motivational music may be a useful strategy to help active people improve their endurance running capacity and performance when mentally tired,” he added. “This positive impact of self-selected music could help people to better keep the quality and beneficial impact of their exercise sessions.” 12. What’s the function of the questions in Paragraph 1? A. To make a comparism. B. To lead in the topic. C. To make a prediction. D. To ask for information. 13. What was taken into consideration in the experiment design? A. Runners’ cognitive levels. B. Runners’ mental states. C. Runners’ running ability. D. Runners’ music preference. 14. Why does the author quote Shaun Phillips in the last two paragraphs? A. To describe the experimental process. B. To explore ways to enhance sports performance. C. To further clarify the result of the finding. D. To explain the harmful effects of mental tiredness. 15 What is the main idea of the text? A. Personalized music makes runners less tired. B. Motivational music cheers runners up. C. Self-selected music maintains life quality. D. Self-selected music treats mental illnesses. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2. 5分,满分 12. 5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Some people put their bicycles away once they learn how to drive a car. For many people, bicycling is not just an easy way of getting around town but also an exciting sport.  ____16____. One kind of race is the time trial. Each racer leaves the starting line at a different time and heads hard for the finish line. The cyclist who covers the distance in the shortest amount of time wins the race.  ____17____ because the bicycles are spread out and are not likely to run into each other. Another kind of race is more difficult. A few city blocks are closed to traffic. Then all the racers line up in a tight pack and begin racing at the same time.   ___18___. The race requires more than speed. It also requires skillful handling of the bicycle as it runs at full speed around other bicycles. The racer who completes all the laps first is the winner. ____19____. Racers have to cover anywhere from 35 miles to almost 3,000 miles. The race course may be a straight stretch of road or a long series of roads across the country. The prize goes to the first person who crosses the finish line. Between races cyclists stay in condition by doing exercise that builds their strength so that they can keep riding for long periods of time.   ___20___ they often join bicycling groups and become licensed racers. Then they can enter special races all over the country. If you’re a cyclist, keep practicing. You could become a star. A. As cyclists become more experienced B. A time trial is a very safe race for beginners C. Serious cyclists often arrange to take part in races D. Road races are usually the longest cycling contests E. Most people will seize possible chances to get around town F. They cover many laps, going around and around the city blocks G. When cyclists needn’t to build themselves up for those special races 第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分 15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 If you have a little child, who hates sitting in a child car seat, then the Freedom Ride is the answer to your problem. Would you want to be ____21____ in an unchangeable position every time you’re in the car? No. You wouldn’t! When a ____22____ sits in a car for any length of time, we stretch, we change the position, we move our legs, and shift ____23____ . We do this automatically, and without ____24____ . But kids in a traditional car seat can’t do this. They are stuck in one position, and they ____25____ move. We move because the ____26____ of blood needs to be restored in our legs as we sit in the ____27____ position for any extended length of time. In a traditional car seat, the child can’t move to ____28____ the pain, so it ____29____ them in a bad mood. The Freedom Ride lets them have a little _____30_____ , and still be safe. The 5-point Harness gives them additional safety _____31_____ a traditional child car seat. I am the Webmaster for islandbreeze. com, and _____32_____ Joey Safe asked us to redo their website, I was _____33_____ by this system. That is because I have two small children, and we obviously _____34_____ car seats. I live in Southern California, and every _____35_____ of months, my wife, the girls and I, go to see grandma who lives in Nevada. It’s a 5-hour drive, so the Freedom Ride works well. Our trips are so much better now, especially, since there is more room in the car without the car seats. 21. A. stricken B. driven C. stuck D. hidden 22. A. woman B. grown-up C. kid D. man 23. A. suddenly B. constantly C. smoothly D. strongly 24. A. saying B. stopping C. moving D. thinking 25. A. can’t B. daren’t C. needn’t D. mustn’t 26. A. supply B. transport C. circulation D. pressure 27. A. same B. soft C. old D. hard 28. A. sharpen B. remove C. suffer D. reduce 29. A. takes B. puts C. holds D. gives 30. A. rest B. activity C. time D. freedom 31. A. below B. over C. under D. around 32. A. when B. before C. until D. unless 33. A. puzzled B. astonished C. attracted D. attacked 34. A. like B. ate C. refuse D. use 35. A. other B. second C. couple D. several 第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分,满分 15分) 语法填空 Take a moment ____36____ (imagine) yourself in ten years. You might have a few more gray hairs and wrinkles, and hope to change your material circumstances, too. But does the person you imagine feel very close to the person you are today?  Some people have a vivid sense of future self, which feels ____37____ (extreme) close to their current identity. These people tend to be more responsible for their money ____38____they are keen to act in a way____39____will make life easier in the years ahead than the present. Many other people see their future self as a separate person that has little____40____ (relevant) to their present identity and, ____41____a consequence, they are far less worried about the long-term consequences of their actions.  You could almost think about your future self as a relationship that should____42____ (pay) great efforts to develop. Thinking more about whom we will be in the future has a profound effect on our health, happiness and ____43____ (finance) security. You might consider a simple imaginative exercise—writing____44____letter from the future. This encourages people to feel a closer link with their future self, thus ____45____ (prepare) for positive behavioral change. 第三部分 写作(满分40分) 第一节(共10小题;每小题1分,满分 10分) 根据括号内中文提示填写单词(要求所填单词为本学期新学单词)。 46. Under no ___________ (情况) should you use the elevator during a fire. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 47. It seemed ______ (难以置信的) that she had been there a week already.(根据汉语意思填空) 48. It is rather difficult for him to lose weight because he has a strong _______ (偏爱) for fatty and sweet food. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 49. The design has to_____________ (吸引,引起兴趣) to all ages and social groups. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 50. Some famous paintings from France are being ________ (展览) in the City Museum at this moment. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 51. He ________ (陪同) his father to the hospital to see what’s wrong with his stomach. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 52. Many lessons are now _________ (可获得的) online, from which students can choose for free. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 53. The brown animal was spotted stuck on a narrow window ________ (边缘) of the office tower. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 54. Only when our ______ (理论) is combined with practice can the former become reliable knowledge. (根据汉语意思单词拼写) 55. I tried to ________ (劝说) him that just being afraid of being laughed at was no reason to give up. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 第二节(共1小题;满分30分) 56. 随着信息技术的飞速发展,微博、微信以及抖音等媒体平台得以普遍使用和推广。假如你是李华,请你就它们的优缺点,写一篇英语短文,参加你校英语社团组织的主题为“How to use social medium platforms wisely”的征文比赛。 注意:1. 写作词数为80左右; 2. 短文开头已给出,不计入总词数。 (词汇:微博 Weibo;微信 WeChat;抖音 TikTok) With the advancement of information technology, many social medium platforms are becoming increasingly popular in China. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 斗门一中2024-2025学年度第一学期第一次段考 高二英语试卷 注意事项: 1. 答卷前,考生务必用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔将自己的姓名、考号填写在答题卡上。 2. 选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卷上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。 3. 非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内的相应位置上。 4. 考生必须保持答题卡的整洁,考试结束后,将答题卷收回。 第一部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2. 5分,满分37. 5分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Volunteer with Philly Food Rescue (PFR) In one hour, you can do something to reduce food waste and resource local community. Download the Philly Food Rescue app to get started. What’s the service opportunity? PFR is the sustainability, food recovery, and donations arm of Share Food Program. You’ll use your own car (or bike) to rescue leftover food from a grocery store, restaurant, or farmers’ market, delivering it to the matched nonprofit takers. Those include senior centers, shelters, schools, and more. You can claim a one-time or weekly food rescue. What difference does food rescue make? PFR works to increase access to fresh food for our neighbors. Our team recovers half a million pounds of food every month thanks to volunteers like you. We resource more than 283 partners across Philadelphia, its suburbs, and South Jersey, impacting food security and sustainability every day of the week. What’s required? ● If driving, a driver’s license and insurance are needed. For smaller food rescues, a bike may do. ● Food rescue volunteers should be able to lift at least 30 pounds. ● Clear the trunk and back seat to make space for boxes or bags of food. ● Complete the food rescue within its scheduled window. Additional information: ● PFR matches donations within five miles to keep food local, honor volunteers’ time, and ensure food safety. ● You’re welcome to bring a friend or child as a passenger to help with loading, unloading, and delivery. ● Questions? Ask Britt at bkorn@sharefoodprogram.org or (215)301-3734. 1. What does the author intend to do? A. To call on people to help. B. To inform people of food rescue. C. To introduce ways of volunteering. D. To entertain people with a new concept. 2. What do we learn about PFR service? A. It donates to Share Food Program. B. It covers the national senior centers. C. Its rescues have appointed receivers. D. Its aim is to help the stores or markets. 3. What is required of every volunteer? A. Medical insurance. B. Scheduling skills. C. Driving experience. D. Weight lifting power. 【答案】1. A 2. C 3. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了一个志愿者项目的相关信息。 【1题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章标题“Volunteer with Philly Food Rescue (PFR)(在PER做志愿者。)”可知,文章主要目的是呼吁人们做志愿者帮助别人。故选A。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据What’s the service opportunity?部分的“You’ll use your own car (or bike) to rescue leftover food from a grocery store, restaurant, or farmers’ market, delivering it to the matched nonprofit takers.(你将用自己的汽车(或自行车)从杂货店、餐馆或农贸市场救出剩余的食物,把它们送到匹配的非营利接受者那里。)”可知,它的救助已经指定了接收者。故选C。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据What’s required?部分的“Food rescue volunteers should be able to lift at least 30 pounds.(食物救援志愿者应该能举起至少30磅的东西。)”可知,每个志愿者需要有一定的举重力量。故选D。 B Everglades National Park is located in the state of Florida. It is the largest wilderness in the entire country and makes up 25% of the wetlands in the state. The Everglades is home to several rare and endangered species. It is also the third largest national park in the US, after Death Valley National Park and Yellowstone National Park. Each year, about 1 million tourists visit the park. On a global level, it has been announced as a World Heritage Site. Unlike most other national parks, Everglades National Park was created to protect an ecosystem (生态系统) from being damaged. In 1947, President Harry Truman spoke at the official opening of Everglades National Park, saying the goal of creating the park was to protect forever a wild area that could never be replaced. 10,000 different islands make up Everglades National Park. There exists natural wildlife on each of these islands. The Everglades is home to about 30 species that are endangered. In addition, more than 350 bird species and 300 species of fresh and saltwater fish live within the park. The Everglades is also home to 40 species of mammals (哺乳动物). There are many ways to explore the Everglades Visitors can see alligators (短吻鳄) while hiking the Anhinga Trail. The Everglades is one of the few places on Earth where freshwater alligators and saltwater crocodiles live in the same area. Visitors using airboats are likely to see large groups of birds. Some visitors might enjoy riding bicycles through Shark Valley. Others may want to move slowly through the water where they can see insects and wildlife closely. According to experts, changes to the Everglades are becoming a danger to several different kinds of wildlife. They say it is a result of actions the US government began more than 50 years ago, and settlers began even earlier. 4. What does the first paragraph mainly talk about? A. Florida is famous for its large wetlands. B. There are three important national parks in the US. C. Visitors think highly of Everglades National Park. D. Everglades National Park is very valuable. 5. How does the author describe the richness of wildness in the park? A. By giving examples. B By listing figures. C. By giving a definition. D. By making a comparison. 6. What can we get from the passage? A. Visitors can explore the Everglades in many ways. B. Visitors are not allowed to stay in the water in the park. C. President Harry Truman first suggested setting up the park. D. Everglades National Park is the largest national park in the US. 7. What will be further discussed if the passage is continued? A. How the endangered wildlife lost their lives. B. What settlers have done to save the wetlands. C. How the park’s environment was badly changed. D. What the government has done to protect the park. 【答案】4. D 5. B 6. A 7. C 【解析】 【分析】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了作为世界文化遗产之一,位于美国佛罗里达州的大沼泽地国家公园。 【4题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第一段“It is the largest wilderness in the entire country and makes up 25% of the wetlands in the state. The Everglades is home to several rare and endangered species.(它是这个国家最大的荒野并占据了整个州百分之二十五的湿地。这个大沼泽地是很多珍惜和濒危物种的家园)”以及“On a global level, it has been announced as a World Heritage Site(从全球的范围上来说,它被宣布为世纪遗产地)”可知,第一段主要从多个角度来突出大沼泽地国家公园的重要性。故选D。 【5题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段中提到的 “The Everglades is home to about 30 species that are endangered.(这个大沼泽地公园是大约30种濒危物种的栖息地)”以及“In addition, more than 350 bird species and 300 species of fresh and saltwater fish live within the park. The Everglades is also home to 40 species of mammals(另外,超过350多种鸟类和300多种淡水鱼和咸水鱼生活在这个公园。这个公园也是40种哺乳动物的栖息地)”可知,作者通过列举数据来描述这个公园野生动物的丰富性。故选B。 【6题详解】 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“There are many ways to explore the Everglades.(有很多方法来探索这个公园)”可知,游客有很多方法探索大沼泽地公园。故选A。 【7题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“According to experts, changes to the Everglades are becoming a danger to several different kinds of wildlife. They say it is a result of actions the US government began more than 50 years ago, and settlers began even earlier.(根据专家的说法,大沼泽地的变化对于很多野生物种来说是一个威胁。他们说这是30年前美国政府行为和居民更早的行为的结果)”可知,接下来会进一步讨论公园的环境时如何恶化的。故选C。 C Where do great musicians, great mathematicians and great sportspeople get their talent? For decades now, we have assumed that most of them are simply born with a talent that ordinary people do not have. When baseball legend Ted Williams claimed that his achievement had nothing to do with natural ability but were the result of practice, practice, practice, people assumed that he was merely being modest. But scientists now believe that there was a good deal of truth in what he said. Throughout the last century, it was accepted that we inherit (继承) many of our characteristics from our parents via their DNA, that each of us inherits a fixed amount of intelligence -a fixed IQ, and that most of us are to be ordinary. But now it is accepted that our genes interact with their surroundings, getting turned on and off all the time. “There are no genetic factors that can be studied independently of the environment,” explains Michael Meaney of McGill University. “And there are no environmental factors that function independently of our genes. They work alongside each other.” How does this view of the role of genes change our understanding of individual talent and abilities? Does it now mean that genes don’t matter, and that we all have the potential to be like, say, Lionel Messi or Lebron James? Such a claim flies in the face of reason. The genes we inherit clearly matter, as do genetic differences between individuals. But it is also true that Lionel Messi would not have become the super footballer he is, nor Lebron James a basketball superstar, without putting in thousands of hours of practice. They could have turned out entirely different people. Talent researcher Kevin Rathunde agrees. “High academic achievers are not necessarily born much smarter than others but genes do count,” he writes in his book Talented Teenagers, “and above all they usually work harder and develop more self-discipline.” 8. What did Ted Williams think led to his success? A. His natural talent. B. His full commitment. C. His modest personality. D. His extraordinary intelligence. 9. What did we widely believe during the 20 century? A. Intelligence has little to do with DNA. B. Our genes interact with our environment. C. The majority of us are of average intelligence. D. Our character is simply decided by inherited DNA. 10. Why does the author mention “Lionel Messi” and “Lebron James” in paragraph 3? A. To clarify a point. B. To illustrate a rule. C. To offer a solution. D. To make a prediction. 11. Which statement will Kevin Rathunde probably agree with? A. Most of us are born to be average persons. B. We could all be geniuses if working hard enough. C. Genetie factors are more important than hard work. D. Great talent is a combination of genes and practice. 【答案】8. B 9. C 10. A 11. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是说明文。讲述了一人的基因对人的天赋起到作用,但是周围的环境和后天的努力也会有影响。 【8题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段中“When baseball legend Ted Williams claimed that his achievement had nothing to do with natural ability but were the result of practice, practice, practice, people assumed that he was merely being modest.(当棒球传奇人物泰德·威廉姆斯声称他的成就与天赋无关,而是练习、练习、再练习的结果时,人们以为他只是谦虚而已)”可知,泰德·威廉姆斯认为是他的努力导致了他的成功,也就是他的全身心的投入。故选B项。 【9题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中“Throughout the last century, it was accepted that we inherit (继承) many of our characteristics from our parents via their DNA, that each of us inherits a fixed amount of intelligence -a fixed IQ, and that most of us are to be ordinary.(在上个世纪,人们普遍认为,我们通过DNA从父母那里继承了许多特征,我们每个人都继承了固定的智力——固定的智商,我们大多数人都是平凡的)”可知,在20世纪,我们普遍相信我们大多数人的智力一般。故选C项。 【10题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段“How does this view of the role of genes change our understanding of individual talent and abilities? Does it now mean that genes don’t matter, and that we all have the potential to be like, say, Lionel Messi or Lebron James? Such a claim flies in the face of reason. The genes we inherit clearly matter, as do genetic differences between individuals. But it is also true that Lionel Messi would not have become the super footballer he is, nor Lebron James a basketball superstar, without putting in thousands of hours of practice.(这种关于基因作用的观点如何改变我们对个人天赋和能力的理解?这是否意味着基因不重要,我们都有成为莱昂内尔·梅西或勒布朗·詹姆斯那样的潜力?这样的说法完全违背理性。我们遗传的基因显然很重要,个体之间的基因差异也很重要。但同样不可否认的是,如果没有成千上万小时的训练,莱昂内尔•梅西(Lionel Messi)就不会成为现在的超级足球运动员,勒布朗•詹姆斯(Lebron James)也不会成为篮球巨星)”可知,作者提到“莱昂内尔·梅西”和“勒布朗·詹姆斯”是为了阐明一个观点。故选A项。 【11题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“Talent researcher Kevin Rathunde agrees. “High academic achievers are not necessarily born much smarter than others but genes do count,” he writes in his book Talented Teenagers, “and above all they usually work harder and develop more self-discipline.”(人才研究人员Kevin Rathunde对此表示赞同。他在《天才少年》一书中写道:“学业成绩优异的人不一定天生就比别人聪明,但基因确实很重要。最重要的是,他们通常更努力学习,更自律。”)”可知,Kevin Rathunde认为伟大的才能是基因和实践的结合。故选D项。 D Do you listen to music at the gym? Today, most gym-goers like to wear head-phones and listen to self-selected music while they’re doing exercise. Why do songs from personalized playlists seem to increase motivation and make intense exercise more enjoyable when someone is walking or jogging? Based on practical experience, a recent study provides new evidence that listening to music while running on a treadmill (跑步机) fights with mental tiredness and improves performance. According to a news release, this study is “the first to investigate the effect of listening to music playlists on long-distance running capacity and performance when mentally tired.” These findings were published online ahead of print on June 22. For this study, researchers from the University of Edinburgh had a group of experienced runners do a high-intensity 5-kilometre treadmill run with and without self-selected motivational music after they’d performed a series of cognitive (认知的) exams designed to put them in a mentally tired state. The researchers found that “listening to self-selected music in a mentally tired state reduces the negative impact of mental tiredness on their running capacity and performance, potentially due to changed perception of effort when listening to music.” “Mental tiredness is a common occurrence for many of us and can negatively impact many of our day-to-day activities, including exercise. Finding safe and effective ways to reduce this negative impact is, therefore, useful,” Shaun Phillips of Edinburgh’s Moray House School said in the news release. “The findings indicate that listening to personalized motivational music may be a useful strategy to help active people improve their endurance running capacity and performance when mentally tired,” he added. “This positive impact of self-selected music could help people to better keep the quality and beneficial impact of their exercise sessions.” 12. What’s the function of the questions in Paragraph 1? A. To make a comparism. B. To lead in the topic. C. To make a prediction. D. To ask for information. 13. What was taken into consideration in the experiment design? A. Runners’ cognitive levels. B. Runners’ mental states. C. Runners’ running ability. D. Runners’ music preference. 14. Why does the author quote Shaun Phillips in the last two paragraphs? A. To describe the experimental process. B. To explore ways to enhance sports performance. C. To further clarify the result of the finding. D. To explain the harmful effects of mental tiredness. 15. What is the main idea of the text? A. Personalized music makes runners less tired. B. Motivational music cheers runners up. C. Self-selected music maintains life quality. D. Self-selected music treats mental illnesses. 【答案】12. B 13. B 14. C 15. A 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文主要介绍了在跑步时听具有个性化的音乐可以帮助人们对抗精神疲劳、提高表现。 【12题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段的“Based on practical experience, a recent study provides new evidence that listening to music while running on a treadmill (跑步机) fights with mental tiredness and improves performance. (根据实际经验,最近的一项研究提供了新的证据,证明在跑步机上跑步时听音乐可以对抗精神疲劳,提高表现)”推知,第一段陈述的现象是为了引入本文所要讨论的话题——跑步时听音乐可以对抗精神疲劳提高表现。故选B。 【13题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“For this study, researchers from the University of Edinburgh had a group of experienced runners do a high-intensity 5-kilometre treadmill run with and without self-selected motivational music after they’d performed a series of cognitive (认知的) exams designed to put them in a mentally tired state. (在这项研究中,来自爱丁堡大学的研究人员让一组有经验的跑步者在他们完成了一系列旨在让他们处于精神疲劳状态的认知测试后,在有无自选音乐的条件下在跑步机上进行一次高强度的跑步)”可知,实验是在跑步者精神状态疲惫的情况下进行的。由此可知,设计实验时考虑了跑步者的精神状态。故选B。 【14题详解】 推理判断题。根据倒数第三段的“The researchers found that “listening to self-selected music in a mentally tired state reduces the negative impact of mental tiredness on their running capacity and performance, potentially due to changed perception of effort when listening to music.”(研究人员发现,‘在精神疲劳的状态下听自己选择的音乐,可以减少精神疲劳对跑步能力和表现的负面影响,这可能是由于听音乐时对努力的感知发生了变化。’)”推知,最后两段引用Shaun Phillips的话是为了进一步证明研究结果。故选C。 【15题详解】 主旨大意题。根据文章的主要内容,尤其最后一段的““The findings indicate that listening to personalized motivational music may be a useful strategy to help active people improve their endurance running capacity and performance when mentally tired,” he added. “This positive impact of self-selected music could help people to better keep the quality and beneficial impact of their exercise sessions.”(他补充道:“研究结果表明,听个性化的励志音乐可能是一种有用的策略,可以帮助活跃的人在精神疲惫时提高耐力、跑步能力和表现。”。“这种自选音乐的积极影响可以帮助人们更好地保持锻炼的质量和有益影响。”)”可知,本文主要介绍了在跑步时听具有个性化的音乐可以帮助人们对抗精神疲劳、提高表现,即个性化音乐让跑步者不那么疲惫。故选A。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2. 5分,满分 12. 5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Some people put their bicycles away once they learn how to drive a car. For many people, bicycling is not just an easy way of getting around town but also an exciting sport.  ____16____. One kind of race is the time trial. Each racer leaves the starting line at a different time and heads hard for the finish line. The cyclist who covers the distance in the shortest amount of time wins the race.  ____17____, because the bicycles are spread out and are not likely to run into each other. Another kind of race is more difficult. A few city blocks are closed to traffic. Then all the racers line up in a tight pack and begin racing at the same time.   ___18___. The race requires more than speed. It also requires skillful handling of the bicycle as it runs at full speed around other bicycles. The racer who completes all the laps first is the winner. ____19____. Racers have to cover anywhere from 35 miles to almost 3,000 miles. The race course may be a straight stretch of road or a long series of roads across the country. The prize goes to the first person who crosses the finish line. Between races cyclists stay in condition by doing exercise that builds their strength so that they can keep riding for long periods of time.   ___20___ they often join bicycling groups and become licensed racers. Then they can enter special races all over the country. If you’re a cyclist, keep practicing. You could become a star. A. As cyclists become more experienced B. A time trial is a very safe race for beginners C. Serious cyclists often arrange to take part in races D. Road races are usually the longest cycling contests E. Most people will seize possible chances to get around town F. They cover many laps, going around and around the city blocks G. When cyclists needn’t to build themselves up for those special races 【答案】16. C 17. B 18. F 19. D 20. A 【解析】 【分析】本文为说明文。有些人一学会开车就把自行车收起来。对许多人来说,骑自行车不仅是一种方便的方式,而且是一项令人兴奋的运动。认真的自行车手经常安排参加比赛,文章对此进行了介绍。 【16题详解】 根据上文For many people, bicycling is not just an easy way of getting around town but also an exciting sport.(对许多人来说,骑自行车不仅是一种方便的交通方式,也是一项刺激的运动)以及后文One kind of race is the time trial.(计时赛是比赛的一种)由此可知,骑自行车的人会参加比赛。故C选项“认真的骑自行车的人经常安排参加比赛”符合语境,故选C。 【17题详解】 根据后文because the bicycles are spread out and are not likely to run into each other.可知因为自行车分散开来,不太可能撞到一起。由此可知,后文提到这种比赛不太容易撞到一起,说明相对来说是一种比较安全的比赛。故B选项“计时赛对初学者来说是很安全的比赛”符合语境,故选B。 【18题详解】 根据上文A few city blocks are closed to traffic. Then all the racers line up in a tight pack and begin racing at the same time.(有几个街区禁止交通。然后所有的选手排成一列,挤成一团,同时开始比赛)以及后文The racer who completes all the laps first is the winner.(第一个完成所有圈的选手就是冠军)由此可知,本句应当承接上文在说明比赛的过程,结合后文提到所有圈,可知选手要在城市绕很多圈。F项中的laps和city blocks与上文中的A few city blocks及下文中all the laps相对应。故F选项“他们跑了很多圈,绕着城市街区转了一圈又一圈”符合语境,故选F。 【19题详解】 根据后文Racers have to cover anywhere from 35 miles to almost 3,000 miles. The race course may be a straight stretch of road or a long series of roads across the country. The prize goes to the first person who crosses the finish line.可知参赛者必须跑35英里到近3000英里的任何地方。赛场可以是一条笔直的公路,也可以是横穿全国的一长串公路。奖品给第一个越过终点线的人。D项中的Road和the longest与下文中的a straight stretch of road or a long series of roads及from 35 miles to almost 3,000 miles相对应。故D选项“公路赛通常是最长的自行车比赛”符合语境,故选D。 【20题详解】 根据后文they often join bicycling groups and become licensed racers. Then they can enter special races all over the country.可知他们经常加入自行车团体,成为有执照的车手。然后他们可以参加全国各地的特殊比赛。由此可知,骑自行车的人越来越有经验以后,就会加入自行车团体,成为有执照的车手。然后他们可以参加全国各地的特殊比赛。故A选项“随着骑自行车的人越来越有经验”符合语境,故选A。 第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分 15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 If you have a little child, who hates sitting in a child car seat, then the Freedom Ride is the answer to your problem. Would you want to be ____21____ in an unchangeable position every time you’re in the car? No. You wouldn’t! When a ____22____ sits in a car for any length of time, we stretch, we change the position, we move our legs, and shift ____23____ . We do this automatically, and without ____24____ . But kids in a traditional car seat can’t do this. They are stuck in one position, and they ____25____ move. We move because the ____26____ of blood needs to be restored in our legs as we sit in the ____27____ position for any extended length of time. In a traditional car seat, the child can’t move to ____28____ the pain, so it ____29____ them in a bad mood. The Freedom Ride lets them have a little _____30_____ , and still be safe. The 5-point Harness gives them additional safety _____31_____ a traditional child car seat. I am the Webmaster for islandbreeze. com, and _____32_____ Joey Safe asked us to redo their website, I was _____33_____ by this system. That is because I have two small children, and we obviously _____34_____ car seats. I live in Southern California, and every _____35_____ of months, my wife, the girls and I, go to see grandma who lives in Nevada. It’s a 5-hour drive, so the Freedom Ride works well. Our trips are so much better now, especially, since there is more room in the car without the car seats. 21. A. stricken B. driven C. stuck D. hidden 22. A. woman B. grown-up C. kid D. man 23. A. suddenly B. constantly C. smoothly D. strongly 24. A. saying B. stopping C. moving D. thinking 25. A. can’t B. daren’t C. needn’t D. mustn’t 26. A. supply B. transport C. circulation D. pressure 27. A. same B. soft C. old D. hard 28. A. sharpen B. remove C. suffer D. reduce 29. A. takes B. puts C. holds D. gives 30. A. rest B. activity C. time D. freedom 31. A. below B. over C. under D. around 32. A. when B. before C. until D. unless 33. A. puzzled B. astonished C. attracted D. attacked 34. A. like B. ate C. refuse D. use 35. A. other B. second C. couple D. several 【答案】21. C 22. B 23. B 24. D 25. A 26. C 27. A 28. D 29. B 30. D 31. B 32. A 33. C 34. D 35. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了Freedom Ride儿童汽车座椅,它提供给孩子更多的自由度和舒适感,同时确保安全,适合长途旅行使用。 【21题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:你想每次在车里都被卡在一个不可改变的位置吗?A. stricken打击;B. driven驾驶;C. stuck卡住;D. hidden隐藏。根据上文“who hates sitting in a child car seat,”以及下文“They are stuck in one position, and they ____5____ move.”可知,坐在安全座椅里意味着卡在座位里不能动。故选C。 【22题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:当一个成年人在车里坐一段时间时,我们会伸展身体,改变姿势,移动双腿,并不断移动。A. woman女人;B. grown-up成年人;C. kid孩子;D. man男人。根据下文“But kids in a traditional car seat can’t do this.”可知,此处表示与孩子进行对比,成年人坐车时会伸展身体,改变姿势。故选B。 【23题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意同上。A. suddenly突然地;B. constantly不断地;C. smoothly平滑地;D. strongly强烈地。根据上文“When a ____2____ sits in a car for any length of time, we stretch, we change the position, we move our legs, and shift”可知,此处表示成年人改变姿势等动作是持续不断地进行的。故选B。 【24题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们这样做是自动的,没有思考。A. saying说;B. stopping停止;C. moving移动;D. thinking思考。根据上文“We do this automatically,”可知,成年人自动做这些动作,即不需要特别去思考。故选D。 【25题详解】 考查情态动词词义辨析。句意:他们被卡在一个位置,无法移动。A. can’t不能;B. daren’t不敢;C. needn’t不必;D. mustn’t禁止。根据上文“They are stuck in one position”可知,孩子们被卡在一个位置,不能移动。故选A。 【26题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们移动是因为当我们长时间坐在同一位置时,腿部的血液循环需要恢复。A. supply供应;B. transport运输;C. circulation循环;D. pressure压力。根据下文“of blood needs to be restored in our legs as we sit in the ____7____ position for any extended length of time.”以及常识可知,此处表示腿部的血液循环需要恢复。故选C。 【27题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意同上。A. same相同的;B. soft柔软的;C. old旧的;D. hard硬的。根据上文“But kids in a traditional car seat can’t do this. They are stuck in one position, and they ____5____ move.”以及语境可知,此处表示长时间卡在一个位置,即长时间保持同一个姿势。故选A。 【28题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:在传统的汽车座椅上,孩子不能移动以减轻疼痛,所以这会让他们心情不好。A. sharpen加剧;B. remove移除;C. suffer忍受;D. reduce减轻。根据下文“so it ____9____ them in a bad mood.”以及语境可知,长时间保持相同的姿势会导致疼痛,孩子们无法移动,无法减轻疼痛。故选D。 【29题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. takes拿走;B. puts放置;C. holds持有;D. gives给予。根据上文“In a traditional car seat, the child can’t move to ____8____ the pain,”可知,孩子们不能减轻疼痛,所以会导致孩子们心情变差。故选B。 【30题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:Freedom Ride让他们有一点自由,但仍然是安全的。A. rest休息;B. activity活动;C. time时间;D. freedom自由。根据上文“But kids in a traditional car seat can’t do this. They are stuck in one position, and they ____5____ move.”以及“and still be safe”可知,此处表示与传统的安全座椅将孩子们卡在一个位置不能移动是不一样的,Freedom Ride可以让孩子们有一点自由,并且仍然是安全的。故选D。 【31题详解】 考查介词词义辨析。句意:五点式安全带比传统的儿童汽车座椅提供了额外的安全性。A. below下面;B. over在……之上;C. under在……下面;D. around围绕。根据上文“The 5-point Harness gives them additional safety”可知,Freedom Ride提供额外的安全性,即Freedom Ride可以提供超过传统座椅的安全性。故选B。 【32题详解】 考查连词词义辨析。句意:我是islandbreeze的网站管理员,当Joey Safe要求我们重新设计他们的网站时,我被这个系统所吸引。A. when当……时;B. before在……之前;C. until直到;D. unless除非。根据下文“Joey Safe asked us to redo their website”以及语境可知,此处描述一个事件发生的时间点,应用when引导时间状语从句。故选A。 【33题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意同上。A. puzzled困惑的;B. astonished惊讶的;C. attracted吸引的;D. attacked受攻击的。根据下文“It’s a 5-hour drive, so the Freedom Ride works well. Our trips are so much better now, especially, since there is more room in the car without the car seats.”可知,作者对Freedom Ride系统做出积极反应,所以此处表示作者被这个系统吸引了。故选C。 【34题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:那是因为我有两个小孩,我们显然使用汽车座椅。A. like喜欢;B. ate吃;C. refuse拒绝;D. use使用。根据上文“That is because I have two small children,”可知,作者有两个小孩,所以需要使用汽车座椅。故选D。 【35题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我住在南加州,每隔几个月,我和妻子、女儿们就会去看望住在内华达州的奶奶。A. other另外的人/物;B. second第二;C. couple两个,几个;D. several数个。根据下文“of months”可知,此处表示每隔几个月,应用couple,构成短语every couple of months,表示“每隔几个月”,符合题意。故选C。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分,满分 15分) 语法填空 Take a moment ____36____ (imagine) yourself in ten years. You might have a few more gray hairs and wrinkles, and hope to change your material circumstances, too. But does the person you imagine feel very close to the person you are today?  Some people have a vivid sense of future self, which feels ____37____ (extreme) close to their current identity. These people tend to be more responsible for their money ____38____they are keen to act in a way____39____will make life easier in the years ahead than the present. Many other people see their future self as a separate person that has little____40____ (relevant) to their present identity and, ____41____a consequence, they are far less worried about the long-term consequences of their actions.  You could almost think about your future self as a relationship that should____42____ (pay) great efforts to develop. Thinking more about whom we will be in the future has a profound effect on our health, happiness and ____43____ (finance) security. You might consider a simple imaginative exercise—writing____44____letter from the future. This encourages people to feel a closer link with their future self, thus ____45____ (prepare) for positive behavioral change. 【答案】36. to imagine 37. extremely 38. and 39. that##which 40. relevance 41. as 42. be paid 43. financial 44. a 45. preparing 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇议论文,主要讨论了人们对未来自我的认知和这种认知如何影响他们的行为选择,以及如何通过想象未来的自己来促进积极的行为改变。 【36题详解】 考查不定式。句意:花点时间想象一下十年后的自己。take a moment to do sth.是固定短语,意为“花一点时间做某事”,因此空格处用不定式to imagine,故填to imagine。 【37题详解】 考查副词。句意:有些人对未来的自我有一种生动的感觉,这种感觉与他们现在的身份非常接近。空格处用副词修饰形容词close,extreme的副词是extremely,意为“非常”,故填extremely。 【38题详解】 考查连词。句意:这些人往往对自己的钱更负责任,他们热衷于以一种让未来的生活比现在更轻松的方式行事。前后两句话之间是并列关系,句子是肯定句,因此空格处用and表并列,故填and。 【39题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:这些人往往对自己的钱更负责任,他们热衷于以一种让未来的生活比现在更轻松的方式行事。空格处引导的是限制性定语从句,从句中缺少主语,先行词way是“方式”,因此空格处用关系代词that/which。故填that/which。 【40题详解】 考查名词。句意:还有许多人把未来的自己看作是一个独立的人,与现在的身份没有什么关系,因此,他们很少担心自己行为的长期后果。little是形容词,修饰名词,relevant的名词是relevance,意为“相关性”,是不可数名词,have little relevance to是固定短语,意为“与……无关”,因此空格处是relevance,故填relevance。 【41题详解】 考查固定短语。句意:还有许多人把未来的自己看作是一个独立的人,与现在的身份没有什么关系,因此,他们很少担心自己行为的长期后果。as a consequence是固定短语,意为“结果,因此”,因此空格处是as,故填as。 【42题详解】 考查被动语态。句意:你几乎可以把未来的自己想象成一段需要付出巨大努力来发展的关系。that指代的是先行词a relationship,和pay之间是逻辑动宾关系,因此句子用被动语态,空前的should是情态动词,因此空格处是be paid。故填be paid。 【43题详解】 考查形容词。句意:多想想我们将来会成为什么样的人,对我们的健康、幸福和经济安全都有深远的影响。空格处用形容词作定语,修饰名词security,finance的形容词是financial,意为“金融的,经济的”,故填financial。 【44题详解】 考查冠词。句意:你可以考虑一个简单的想象练习——写一封来自未来的信。letter是可数名词的单数形式,表泛指,前面要加不定冠词,letter是辅音音素开头,因此不定冠词用a,故填a。 【45题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:这鼓励人们感觉与未来的自己有更紧密的联系,从而为积极的行为改变做好准备。句中谓语是encourages,空格处用非谓语动词,根据句意可知,空格处用现在分词表结果,作状语,故填preparing。 第三部分 写作(满分40分) 第一节(共10小题;每小题1分,满分 10分) 根据括号内中文提示填写单词(要求所填单词为本学期新学单词)。 46. Under no ___________ (情况) should you use the elevator during a fire. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】circumstances 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:在任何情况下,你都不应该在发生火灾时使用电梯。根据汉语提示“情况”及句子结构可知,此处应用可数名词circumstance的复数作宾语,under no circumstances“在任何情况下都不”是固定短语,零冠词可数名词表泛指。故填circumstances。 47. It seemed ______ (难以置信) that she had been there a week already.(根据汉语意思填空) 【答案】incredible 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:她到那儿已经一个星期了似乎难以置信。此处是形容词作表语,“难以置信的”是incredible,故填incredible。 48. It is rather difficult for him to lose weight because he has a strong _______ (偏爱) for fatty and sweet food. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】preference 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:对他来说,减肥是相当困难的,因为他特别喜欢吃高脂肪和甜食。空前是形容词,所以空处应填名词作宾语,根据所给中文提示词,应是preference意为“偏爱”,根据不定冠词a应该用单数形式。故填preference。 49. The design has to_____________ (吸引,引起兴趣) to all ages and social groups. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】appeal 【解析】 【详解】考查动词。句意:设计必须吸引所有年龄和社会群体。根据汉语提示可知应用动词appeal,且上文为短语have to do sth.。故填appeal。 50. Some famous paintings from France are being ________ (展览) in the City Museum at this moment. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】displayed##exhibited 【解析】 【详解】考查动词语态。句意:此刻,一些来自法国的著名画作正在城市博物馆展出。“展览”应用动词display/exhibit,与主语Some famous paintings之间是被动关系,所以空处应用动词的过去分词形式,与空前的are being构成现在进行时的被动语态。故填displayed/exhibited。 51. He ________ (陪同) his father to the hospital to see what’s wrong with his stomach. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】accompanied 【解析】 【详解】考查动词时态。句意:他陪父亲去医院看他的胃怎么了。“陪同”使用动词accompany,结合语意可知,句子描述过去的一般情况,应用一般过去时,动词需用过去式形式。故填accompanied。 52. Many lessons are now _________ (可获得的) online, from which students can choose for free. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】available 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:现在网上有很多课程可以获得,学生可以从中免费选择。分析句子结构可知,此处应为形容词作表语,根据提示的汉语可知,表示“可获得的”应为available。故填available。 53. The brown animal was spotted stuck on a narrow window ________ (边缘) of the office tower. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】edge 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:这只棕色的动物被发现在办公楼狭窄的窗户边缘卡住了。根据句意及汉语提示和空前“a narrow window”可知,空处应填名词edge“边缘”,作介词 on 的宾语。故填edge。 54. Only when our ______ (理论) is combined with practice can the former become reliable knowledge. (根据汉语意思单词拼写) 【答案】theory 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:只有理论与实践相结合,理论才能成为可靠的知识。表示“理论”作when引导的从句中的主语应用名词theory。故填theory。 55. I tried to ________ (劝说) him that just being afraid of being laughed at was no reason to give up. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】persuade 【解析】 【详解】考查固定短语。句意:我试图说服他,仅仅害怕被嘲笑并不是放弃的理由。try to do sth为固定短语,表示“试图做某事”,故填persuade。 第二节(共1小题;满分30分) 56. 随着信息技术飞速发展,微博、微信以及抖音等媒体平台得以普遍使用和推广。假如你是李华,请你就它们的优缺点,写一篇英语短文,参加你校英语社团组织的主题为“How to use social medium platforms wisely”的征文比赛。 注意:1. 写作词数为80左右; 2. 短文开头已给出,不计入总词数。 (词汇:微博 Weibo;微信 WeChat;抖音 TikTok) With the advancement of information technology, many social medium platforms are becoming increasingly popular in China. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 With the advancement of information technology, many social medium platforms are becoming increasingly popular in China. However, it is vital for us to use them wisely. These platforms make it more convenient for users to shop, work and entertain. But we may become addicted to it, wasting money and time. Online platforms are like a double-edged sword. While they get us informed instantly, they are flooded with misinformation and twisted messages, which mislead our opinion about the real world. Besides, cyber criminals are likely to take advantage of the footprints we have left on the platforms to commit crimes. Therefore, keep aware of their drawbacks and potential dangers when enjoying the platforms’ convenience and benefits. 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生用英语写一篇短文,介绍微博、微信以及抖音等媒体平台的优缺点,参加英语社团组织的主题为“How to use social medium platforms wisely”的征文比赛。 【详解】1.词汇积累 至关重要的:vital → essential 立刻:instantly → immediately 观点:opinion → view 此外:besides → in addition 2.句式拓展 合并句子 原句:But we may become addicted to it, wasting money and time. Online platforms are like a double-edged sword.  拓展句:But we may become addicted to online platforms which are like a double-edged sword, wasting money and time. .  【点睛】【高分句型1】While they get us informed instantly, they are flooded with misinformation and twisted messages, which mislead our opinion about the real world. (运用了While引导的让步状语从句,which引导的非限制性定语从句) 【高分句型2】Therefore, keep aware of their drawbacks and potential dangers when enjoying the platforms’ convenience and benefits. (运用了when引导时间状语从句的省略) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:广东省珠海市斗门第一中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题
1
精品解析:广东省珠海市斗门第一中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题
2
精品解析:广东省珠海市斗门第一中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。