Unit 9 Can you come to my party?单元测试(湖南省卷专用,含听力MP3)-2024-2025学年八年级英语上册单元速记·巧练(湖南专用,人教版)

2024-10-16
| 13份
| 30页
| 154人阅读
| 5人下载
Forelsket的英语资料库
进店逛逛

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 初中英语人教版(2012)八年级上册
年级 八年级
章节 Unit 9 Can you come to my party?
类型 作业-单元卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-单元练习
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 湖南省
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 5.62 MB
发布时间 2024-10-16
更新时间 2024-10-16
作者 Forelsket的英语资料库
品牌系列 上好课·上好课
审核时间 2024-10-16
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/47989708.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

Unit 9 Can you come to my party ?(湖南省卷) 英 语 (考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:100分) 注意事项: 1、答题前,请考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,并认真核对条形码上的姓名、准考证号、考室和座位号; 2、必须在答题卡上答题,在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效; 3、答题时,请考生注意各大题题号后面的答题提示; 4、请勿折叠答题卡,保持字体工整、笔迹清晰、卡面清洁; 5、答题卡上不得使用涂改液、涂改胶和贴纸; 6、本学科试卷中听力材料以中速朗读两遍。 I.听力(共两节,满分20分) 第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项回答问题。听每段对话前,你都有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。(共5小题,计5分) 1.Where are they talking? A.At school. B.In the movie theater. C.In the hospital. 2.Where did Sally's uncle go? A.To America. B.To Australia. C.To England. 3. What will Mary do next? A.Study. B.Have an exam. C.Watch TV. 4.What's the weather like tomorrow? A. B. C. 5.What's Mary's father's job? A. B. C. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 听下面6段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听对话, 回答以下各小题。 6.What does the woman like about the place? A.The shops. B.The museums. C.The traffic. 7.Where will the speakers have dinner? A.In an American restaurant. B.In a French restaurant. C.In a Chinese restaurant. 听对话,回答以下各小题。 8.How long will the man stay in China? A.Six or seven days. B.Six or seven weeks. C.Seven or eight months. 9.Where does the man come from? A.Japan. B.England. C.America. 听对话, 回答以下各小题。 10.Where did the woman see the movie? A.In the cinema. B.On the Internet. C.On TV. 11.How much was the movie ticket? A.10 yuan. B.25 yuan. C.35 yuan. 听对话, 回答以下各小题。 12.What does Holly think of soap operas? A.Very funny. B.Really interesting. C.Too long and boring. 13.What kind of TV shows does Holly's sister like? A.Sports shows. B.Game shows. C.Soap operas. 14.Which is Holly's favorite talk show? A.Art Life. B.Storm Xu. C.Jinxing Show. 听对话, 回答以下各小题。 15.How often does Sam go online? A.Once a week. B.Twice a week. C.Three times a month. 16.What day is it today? A.Thursday. B.Friday. C.Saturday. 17.What do Sam and Linda plan to do this weekend? A.To go to the mountain. B.To use the Internet. C.To go to Water Park. 听独白, 回答以下各小题。 18.Where is Nina now? A.In Canada. B.In the USA. C.In the UK. 19.What's the weather like last Sunday? A.Terrible. B.Rainy. C.Fine. 20.How did they go to the park? A.By bus. B.By car. C.By subway. II.阅读(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共11小题;每小题2分,满分22分) 阅读下列材料,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项。 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 A Like reading? Want an interesting book to read? Here are our books. Just pick the one that you like best. ********************************************************************** The Best of the Song Books: By Harlan Coben List Price: $28. 00 Price: $21. 00 You save: $7. 00 (25%) Customer (顾客) Review: ★ ★ ★ Bookmarks by Phillips: Magazine by Patricia Cornwell List Price: $24. 00 Price: $18. 00 You save:$6. 00 (25%) Customer Review: ★ ★ ★ ★ The Mystery of Breathing: A novel by Peril Klaus List Price: $15. 00 Price: $12. 00 You save:$3. 00 (20%) Customer Review: ★ ★ ★ Ten Little Fingers: Books for babies by Annie Keble List Price: $25. 00 Price: $15. 00 You save: $10. 00 (40%) Customer Review: ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ********************************************************************** For further information, please click(点击) HERE. 21.Which book is the most popular one among the buyers? A.Ten Little Fingers. B.Bookmarks by Phillips. C.The Mystery of Breathing. 22.You read this advertisement most probably _______. A.in a novel B.in a magazine C.on the Internet 23.If you buy four books (one for each), how much can you save? A.$92. 00. B.$26. 00. C.$66. 00. B Chinese writer Ai Wei's new novel An Everlasting Life recently came out in China in July,2021.  The novel describes an irresponsible(不负责任的)mother",who is a famous star of Shaoxing Opera, a popular Chinese opera. Although she is successful on the stage.she doesn't want to take her responsibility(责任) as a mother until she grows old and becomes badly ill.  Ai wanted to create this story about 10 years ago when he happened to hear the story of his friend. His friend had a hard relationship with her mother.“In Chinese culture we think of mothers as the symbol of love, kindness and contribution(奉献).But in fact mothers have their personalities(个性) and not all of them are perfect. I wanted to write about an irresponsible mother and her feelings,"says Ai.  “I also wanted to show that a broken family may have a lot of problems but the family members still experience many things together.I believe it is the most touching moment of human life.”  He started to write the novel not long after he knew about his friend's story.but stopped when he found it too hard to continue. He took up writing it again last year,and finally completed it in 2021. The novel will be adapted(改编) into a film. 24.What is the mother in the novel An Everlasting Life? A. A famous writer. B. A poor worker. C. An opera star. 25.From the novel we know the mother_____. A. cares little about her children B. gets popular all over the world C. makes a lot of money all her life 26.Who gave Ai Wei the idea for writing the novel? A. His mother. B. His friend. C. A character in a movie. 27. Why did AiWei write An Everlasting Life? A. To adapt a story for a film. B. To show a different Chinese mother. C. To describe what Chinese mothers are like. C A long time ago, people were very different from the way we are now. For example, if you find a really old house somewhere, you'll see that the doors are usually much lower than they are today. Why? Because hundreds of years ago, people were shorter. Over time, the human body has changed a lot. Can we expect the human body to keep changing in the future? That's for sure. And the main reason is that we have more and more technologies (技术), and those technologies are changing how we live. Here are some possible changes. In the future, people will probably be even taller. Most of us now have much better food than people in the past, so we grow more. Then we will become taller and taller. Our muscles (肌肉) will not be as strong as now, because we won't do lots of physical work. We are already using our feet less and our hands more. So we can expect that our legs will get shorter and our feet will get smaller. At the same time, our fingers (手指) will get longer. What's more, our fingers and eyes will both get better, because they will have to do more work together. What about the mouth? It'll get smaller, because we needn't talk so much with the help of technology. Will all these things happen? And if so, when? 28.What did people look like hundreds of years ago? A.They were taller. B.They were shorter. C.They were fatter. 29.Why will our muscles be weaker (更虚弱的) in the future? A.Because we will eat less food. B.Because we will sleep fewer hours. C.Because we will do less physical work. 30.What is the fifth paragraph about? A.How our mouth will change in the future. B.Why we needn't talk so much in the future. C.Who we will mainly talk with in the future. 31.Why does the writer write the passage? A.To tell us people's poor life in the past. B.To tell us some possible changes of human body in the future C.To tell us what the old houses looked like in the past. 第二节 (共4小题;每小题2分,满分8分) It is Sunday morning. I get up early, because today is a special day. It is my sister Joyce's 16th birthday. My father and brothers went to Paris to visit my grandparents last week.   32   Now Joyce is still sleeping on her bed. She stayed up late last night. My mother and I decide to do some things for her today. First, we are going to prepare a special breakfast for her.   33   She is going to cook bacon (培根) for Joyce. It's Joyce's favorite food. I think she will like it.   34   I'm sure Joyce will be surprised and happy when she sees the cake with the words "Happy Birthday to Joyce" on it. Next, we are going to the supermarket to buy a present and some flowers for her. She likes wearing skirts. So we will buy her a beautiful skirt. Finally, we will have a party for her tonight.   35   It's a pity that my father and brothers are not at home, but I believe we will enjoy ourselves today. A. We will invite many guests to our party. B. So only my mother, my sister and I are at home. C. But she is not available now. D. Then, we are going to buy a big cake. E. My mother is a great cook. III.语言运用(共三节,满分35分) 第一节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 One day, I went swimming with some friends in a lake. Beside the water was a huge rock as tall as a house. My friends thought it would be 36. to jump into the water from it. I had a fear of heights, so I had no 37. in jumping off the rock. And I had never told them about my fear. I just got in the water and swam around. I was the best swimmer, so I was ready to 38. anyone if something went wrong. Everyone jumped off the rock many times, except me. "Hey, John! You haven't jumped yet. Are you 39. ?" said one of the girls. Soon, they were all shouting, "Jump! Jump! Jump!" I didn't want them to know my fear, so I 40. the rock. Everyone was watching me. Only Wendy, my best friend, was swimming in the water far below. Suddenly I 41. Wendy was struggling(挣扎)in the water. I called her, but she didn't answer. I was the 42. person to her and the best swimmer at the time. I knew she needed help. I had no 43. . I jumped into the water, got close to her and took her to the beach. 44. , she was fine. I still don't like heights, but I'm proud of what I did. You never know what you're 45. to do when someone needs your help. 36.A. fantastic B. strange C. dangerous 37.A. difficulty B. interest C. fun 38.A. push B. advise C. protect 39.A. tired B. afraid C. interested 40.A. set up B. sat at C. climbed up 41.A. noticed B. promised C. realized 42.A. closest B. cleverest C. funniest 43.A. plan B.choice C. advice 44.A. Naturally B. Luckily C. Sadly 45.A. ready B. glad C. able 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 I worked 46.  a volunteer at a Children's Hospital in Cape Town, South Africa. My role was to help make the kids feel happy while they were staying in the hospital. Sounds interesting, right? 47.  , some people can't understand why I did it. Let me tell you why I did volunteering The main reason was to help create a better future for people, no matter who or where they are. In this big world, so many people need help. Look at the 48.  (child) in the hospital where I worked. They 49.  (feel) scared and lonely facing all the difficulties because 50.  (they) parents also had other kids to care for. So, why not try to help as many people as possible? That was my thought. Volunteering in Africa and 51.  (help) people there let me see other parts of this planet. And volunteering at the hospital showed me 52.  side of the world I did not know about before. I met people from all over the world, each with their own ideas, experiences and dreams. We got to share so much with each other. I 53.  (real) felt close to these people. We shared 54.  (amaze) memories and grew together. I wanted to go back to my country with new experiences and ideas so that, together, we can help more people and create a 55.  (good) future for everyone! 第三节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读下面的短文,回答问题并翻译句子。 A long time ago, there lived four sheep in a forest near the grassland. They were good friends and they walked around together, ate grass together and stayed together day and night. Because they were always together, they were able to protect(保护) each other from tigers and lions that might want to kill them for food. But on the morning of a sunny day, the four friends got into a big fight because of a small thing. They all thought their own ideas were right and didn't agree with each other's opinions. They couldn't work it out and all decided to leave and go their own ways. They each found a new grassland to live on. But a lion soon found where each of them lived. He thought that this might be a good chance to kill the sheep and enjoy a good meal. He hunted(狩猎) the four sheep and killed them one by one until there were none left. The story tells us something important: there is strength(力量) in numbers. This is true even for humans.60. If we stay close with our friends and family members, they can give us the strength to get through hard times. And in return, we can help them when they are in need of help. 56.What did the four sheep do together at first?                            57.When did the four sheep get into a big fight?                            58.Who found the sheep, a lion or a tiger?                            59.What does the story tell us?                            60.请将画线部分的英文If we stay close with our friends and family members, they can give us the strength to get through hard times.译成中文。                                IV.写作(满分15分) 61. 假如你是王静,就读于某国际学校。请阅读校留学生服务中心学生助理Vince Jones 发给你的这封邀请函,然后根据以下表格要点,选择一种情况用英语写一封邮件回复他。 Dear Wang Jing, As you know, ping-pong is popular with foreign students in our school, but it's difficult for us to play it well. However, playing ping-pong is a piece of cake for you, so we want to invite you to teach us how to play it. The activity will be on the afternoon of December 3rd. Please reply to this invitation by November 25th. Hope you can make it! Vince Jones, Student Assistant of Foreign Students' Service Center 接收邀请 拒绝邀请 咨询活动具体信息: ●活动开始及结束时间; ●在哪打乒乓球; ●…… ●说明理由; ●询问是否需要帮忙做准备工作; ●…… 要求: 1)语言表达要准确,语句通顺、连贯。 2)词数:80—100。 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ $$nullUnit 9 Can you come to my party ?(湖南省卷) 英 语 (考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:100分) 注意事项: 1、答题前,请考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,并认真核对条形码上的姓名、准考证号、考室和座位号; 2、必须在答题卡上答题,在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效; 3、答题时,请考生注意各大题题号后面的答题提示; 4、请勿折叠答题卡,保持字体工整、笔迹清晰、卡面清洁; 5、答题卡上不得使用涂改液、涂改胶和贴纸; 6、本学科试卷中听力材料以中速朗读两遍。 I.听力(共两节,满分20分) 第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项回答问题。听每段对话前,你都有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。(共5小题,计5分) 1.Where are they talking? A.At school. B.In the movie theater. C.In the hospital. 【答案】A 【解析】【听力原文】M: All the classes are over. May, would you like to go to the movies after school? W: I'd love to, but I have to look after my aunt in the hospital. 2.Where did Sally's uncle go? A.To America. B.To Australia. C.To England. 【答案】B 【解析】【听力原文】M: Where did your uncle visit last week, Sally? W: He visited the Opera House with my aunt in Australia. 3. What will Mary do next? A.Study. B.Have an exam. C.Watch TV. 【答案】A 【解析】【听力原文】M: Hey, Mary, you will have an exam next Monday. Don't watch TV anymore now. W: OK, Dad. I will prepare for my exam right now. 4.What's the weather like tomorrow? A. B. C. 【答案】C 【解析】【听力原文】M: Shall we go mountain biking tomorrow? W: I'm afraid not. It's reported that it will be rainy tomorrow. 5.What's Mary's father's job? A. B. C. 【答案】A 【解析】【听力原文】M: Is your father a policeman, Mary? W: No. He is a doctor. He works in the People's Hospital. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 听下面6段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听对话, 回答以下各小题。 6.What does the woman like about the place? A.The shops. B.The museums. C.The traffic. 7.Where will the speakers have dinner? A.In an American restaurant. B.In a French restaurant. C.In a Chinese restaurant. 【答案】6.A 7.B 【解析】【听力原文】M: How do you like Paris? W: I'm having a great time here. I love it. I really like the shops and the shopping. M: I like them too. And I also love the museums. W: Oh, it's almost dinner time. Where do you want to go for dinner. M: Let's go to a French restaurant. W: That sounds like a good idea. 听对话,回答以下各小题。 8.How long will the man stay in China? A.Six or seven days. B.Six or seven weeks. C.Seven or eight months. 9.Where does the man come from? A.Japan. B.England. C.America. 【答案】8.B 9.C 【解析】【听力原文】W: Good morning, sir. Is this your first visit to Beijing by air? M: Yes, it is. W: And how long are you going to stay here? M: About six or seven weeks. I'm on holiday. W: Do you have any friends here in Beijing? M: Yes. And I'm going to see my teacher, too. He taught me Chinese when he was in America. W: Oh, great. And do you have a return ticket? M: Yes. Here it is. W: Right. That's all. Thank you. Have a good time here on holiday. M: Thanks. 听对话, 回答以下各小题。 10.Where did the woman see the movie? A.In the cinema. B.On the Internet. C.On TV. 11.How much was the movie ticket? A.10 yuan. B.25 yuan. C.35 yuan. 【答案】10.A 11.B 【解析】【听力原文】M: How was your weekend, Linda? W: It was great. I went to a movie in the newest cinema in town. M: Was the service good there? W: Of course. I think it has the best service. And the tickers there are much cheaper. Each ticket only costs 25 yuan. But in other cinemas, you need to spend 35 yuan. M: Sounds good. I'll have a try this Sunday. 听对话, 回答以下各小题。 12.What does Holly think of soap operas? A.Very funny. B.Really interesting. C.Too long and boring. 13.What kind of TV shows does Holly's sister like? A.Sports shows. B.Game shows. C.Soap operas. 14.Which is Holly's favorite talk show? A.Art Life. B.Storm Xu. C.Jinxing Show. 【答案】12.C 13.B 14.A 【解析】【听力原文】M: Holly, what do you think of sports shows? W: Sports shows? Oh, I can't stand them. M: Do you like soap operas? W: No, I don't like them. They're too long and boring. M: Uhhuh. What do you think of game shows? W: I don't mind them. But my sister loves them. She thinks they're very funny. M: And how about talk shows? W: I like them. They're really interesting. M: Then what's your favorite talk show, Jinxing Show, Storm Xu or Art Life? W: Art Life, of course! 听对话, 回答以下各小题。 15.How often does Sam go online? A.Once a week. B.Twice a week. C.Three times a month. 16.What day is it today? A.Thursday. B.Friday. C.Saturday. 17.What do Sam and Linda plan to do this weekend? A.To go to the mountain. B.To use the Internet. C.To go to Water Park. 【答案】15.B 16.B 17.C 【解析】【听力原文】W : What are your plans for this weekend, Sam? M : I want to use the Internet and play online games, Linda. W : Do you often play online games? M : Yes, I usually play them on Thursday and Saturday. W : Oh, I see. So you did it yesterday, right? M : Yes, I did. It was so much fun. W : Maybe. Sitting in front of the computer too long is bad for our health. Why not play outside? M : You're right. How about going to Water Park this Saturday? W : Good idea. See you. 听独白, 回答以下各小题。 18.Where is Nina now? A.In Canada. B.In the USA. C.In the UK. 19.What's the weather like last Sunday? A.Terrible. B.Rainy. C.Fine. 20.How did they go to the park? A.By bus. B.By car. C.By subway. 【答案】18.A 19.C 20.B 【解析】【听力原文】 I am Nina from the USA. But now I live in Canada with my family. My father is a trader and he is always busy. My mother is a history teacher in my school. Let me tell you something about our trip last Sunday. It was sunny and warm that day. We were all free. So my father drove us to the park in the afternoon. We arrived there at 2:30 pm. We did lots of interesting things. I went boating on the lake. My father went fishing. My mother took a lot of beautiful pictures. Finally, we left for our home at 5:30 pm. What a happy weekend we had! II.阅读(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共11小题;每小题2分,满分22分) 阅读下列材料,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项。 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 A Like reading? Want an interesting book to read? Here are our books. Just pick the one that you like best. ********************************************************************** The Best of the Song Books: By Harlan Coben List Price: $28. 00 Price: $21. 00 You save: $7. 00 (25%) Customer (顾客) Review: ★ ★ ★ Bookmarks by Phillips: Magazine by Patricia Cornwell List Price: $24. 00 Price: $18. 00 You save:$6. 00 (25%) Customer Review: ★ ★ ★ ★ The Mystery of Breathing: A novel by Peril Klaus List Price: $15. 00 Price: $12. 00 You save:$3. 00 (20%) Customer Review: ★ ★ ★ Ten Little Fingers: Books for babies by Annie Keble List Price: $25. 00 Price: $15. 00 You save: $10. 00 (40%) Customer Review: ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ********************************************************************** For further information, please click(点击) HERE. 21.Which book is the most popular one among the buyers? A.Ten Little Fingers. B.Bookmarks by Phillips. C.The Mystery of Breathing. 22.You read this advertisement most probably _______. A.in a novel B.in a magazine C.on the Internet 23.If you buy four books (one for each), how much can you save? A.$92. 00. B.$26. 00. C.$66. 00. 参考答案:21.A 22.C 23.B 【解析】【分析】主要讲了四则广告信息。 21.细节题。根据第四个表格Customer Review: ★ ★ ★ ★ ★可知是顾客评论是五星好评,所以Ten Little Fingers是最受欢迎的,故选A。 22.细节题。根据For further information, please click(点击) HERE.有关更多信息,请单击此处,可知你最有可能在网上读懂到这个广告,故选C。 23.细节题。根据四个表格You save: $7. 00 (25%),You save:$6. 00 (25%),You save:$3. 00 (20%),You save: $10. 00 (40%)可知是节省7+6+3+10=26美元,故选B。 B Chinese writer Ai Wei's new novel An Everlasting Life recently came out in China in July,2021.  The novel describes an irresponsible(不负责任的)mother",who is a famous star of Shaoxing Opera, a popular Chinese opera. Although she is successful on the stage.she doesn't want to take her responsibility(责任) as a mother until she grows old and becomes badly ill.  Ai wanted to create this story about 10 years ago when he happened to hear the story of his friend. His friend had a hard relationship with her mother.“In Chinese culture we think of mothers as the symbol of love, kindness and contribution(奉献).But in fact mothers have their personalities(个性) and not all of them are perfect. I wanted to write about an irresponsible mother and her feelings,"says Ai.  “I also wanted to show that a broken family may have a lot of problems but the family members still experience many things together.I believe it is the most touching moment of human life.”  He started to write the novel not long after he knew about his friend's story.but stopped when he found it too hard to continue. He took up writing it again last year,and finally completed it in 2021. The novel will be adapted(改编) into a film. 24.What is the mother in the novel An Everlasting Life? A. A famous writer. B. A poor worker. C. An opera star. 25.From the novel we know the mother_____. A. cares little about her children B. gets popular all over the world C. makes a lot of money all her life 26.Who gave Ai Wei the idea for writing the novel? A. His mother. B. His friend. C. A character in a movie. 27. Why did AiWei write An Everlasting Life? A. To adapt a story for a film. B. To show a different Chinese mother. C. To describe what Chinese mothers are like. 【答案】 本文介绍了作家艾伟的新小说《过往》的故事梗概、创作灵感及故事所表达的社会意义等。答案详析 24.C 细节理解题。由第二段第一句“The novel describes an irresponsible mother  who is a famous star of Shaoxing Opera, a popular Chinese opera.”可知,《过往》中的母亲是一名越剧明星。 25.A 推理判断题。由第二段中的“she doesn't want to take her responsibility as a mother until she grows old and becomes badly ill”可知,这位母亲直到年老病重才想承担作为母亲的责任。由此可推断,她很少关心自己的孩子。 26. B 细节理解题。由第三段第一句“Ai wanted to create this story...when he happened to hear the story of his friend.”可知,《过往》取材于艾伟的朋友的故事,艾伟的朋友给了他写作灵感。 27.B 推理判断题。由第三段中艾伟说的话“In Chinese culture we think of mothers as...I wanted to write about an irresponsible mother and her feelings”可知,艾伟写这部小说的原因是他想要展现一个与中国传统母亲不同的形象。 C A long time ago, people were very different from the way we are now. For example, if you find a really old house somewhere, you'll see that the doors are usually much lower than they are today. Why? Because hundreds of years ago, people were shorter. Over time, the human body has changed a lot. Can we expect the human body to keep changing in the future? That's for sure. And the main reason is that we have more and more technologies (技术), and those technologies are changing how we live. Here are some possible changes. In the future, people will probably be even taller. Most of us now have much better food than people in the past, so we grow more. Then we will become taller and taller. Our muscles (肌肉) will not be as strong as now, because we won't do lots of physical work. We are already using our feet less and our hands more. So we can expect that our legs will get shorter and our feet will get smaller. At the same time, our fingers (手指) will get longer. What's more, our fingers and eyes will both get better, because they will have to do more work together. What about the mouth? It'll get smaller, because we needn't talk so much with the help of technology. Will all these things happen? And if so, when? 28.What did people look like hundreds of years ago? A.They were taller. B.They were shorter. C.They were fatter. 29.Why will our muscles be weaker (更虚弱的) in the future? A.Because we will eat less food. B.Because we will sleep fewer hours. C.Because we will do less physical work. 30.What is the fifth paragraph about? A.How our mouth will change in the future. B.Why we needn't talk so much in the future. C.Who we will mainly talk with in the future. 31.Why does the writer write the passage? A.To tell us people's poor life in the past. B.To tell us some possible changes of human body in the future C.To tell us what the old houses looked like in the past. 【答案】28.B 29.C 30.A 31.B 【解析】【分析】主要介绍未来人体可能会发生的变化。 28.细节题。根据Because hundreds of years ago, people were shorter,可知数百年前,人类更矮。故选B。 29.细节题。根据because we won't do lots of physical work,可知因为我们不会做很多体力活。故选C。 30.主旨题。根据What about the mouth? It'll get smaller, because we needn't talk so much with the help of technology,可知本段讲了我们的嘴在未来会发生怎样的变化。故选A。 31.主旨题。本文主要介绍未来人体可能会发生的变化。故选B。 第二节 (共4小题;每小题2分,满分8分) It is Sunday morning. I get up early, because today is a special day. It is my sister Joyce's 16th birthday. My father and brothers went to Paris to visit my grandparents last week.   32   Now Joyce is still sleeping on her bed. She stayed up late last night. My mother and I decide to do some things for her today. First, we are going to prepare a special breakfast for her.   33   She is going to cook bacon (培根) for Joyce. It's Joyce's favorite food. I think she will like it.   34   I'm sure Joyce will be surprised and happy when she sees the cake with the words "Happy Birthday to Joyce" on it. Next, we are going to the supermarket to buy a present and some flowers for her. She likes wearing skirts. So we will buy her a beautiful skirt. Finally, we will have a party for her tonight.   35   It's a pity that my father and brothers are not at home, but I believe we will enjoy ourselves today. A. We will invite many guests to our party. B. So only my mother, my sister and I are at home. C. But she is not available now. D. Then, we are going to buy a big cake. E. My mother is a great cook. 【答案】32. B;33. E; 34. D;35. A 【解析】【分析】所给选项意思:A. We will invite many guests to our party.我们会邀请很多客人来我们的聚会。 32. 根据 My father and brothers went to Paris to visit my grandparents last week. 我父亲和哥哥去巴黎看我爷爷奶奶了,可知家里只剩下母亲姐姐和我。故选B。 33. 根据 She is going to cook bacon (培根) for Joyce. I think she will like it.可知此处说的是母亲,因为家里只剩我们三个。她打算为Joyce做培根,故选E。 34. 根据 I'm sure Joyce will be surprised and happy when she sees the cake with the words "Happy Birthday to Joyce" on it. 可知此处说的是我们要买一个大蛋糕,故选D。 35. 根据 Finally, we will have a party for her tonight. 可知开聚会要邀请客人,故选A。 III.语言运用(共三节,满分35分) 第一节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 One day, I went swimming with some friends in a lake. Beside the water was a huge rock as tall as a house. My friends thought it would be 36. to jump into the water from it. I had a fear of heights, so I had no 37. in jumping off the rock. And I had never told them about my fear. I just got in the water and swam around. I was the best swimmer, so I was ready to 38. anyone if something went wrong. Everyone jumped off the rock many times, except me. "Hey, John! You haven't jumped yet. Are you 39. ?" said one of the girls. Soon, they were all shouting, "Jump! Jump! Jump!" I didn't want them to know my fear, so I 40. the rock. Everyone was watching me. Only Wendy, my best friend, was swimming in the water far below. Suddenly I 41. Wendy was struggling(挣扎)in the water. I called her, but she didn't answer. I was the 42. person to her and the best swimmer at the time. I knew she needed help. I had no 43. . I jumped into the water, got close to her and took her to the beach. 44. , she was fine. I still don't like heights, but I'm proud of what I did. You never know what you're 45. to do when someone needs your help. 36.A. fantastic B. strange C. dangerous 37.A. difficulty B. interest C. fun 38.A. push B. advise C. protect 39.A. tired B. afraid C. interested 40.A. set up B. sat at C. climbed up 41.A. noticed B. promised C. realized 42.A. closest B. cleverest C. funniest 43.A. plan B.choice C. advice 44.A. Naturally B. Luckily C. Sadly 45.A. ready B. glad C. able 参考答案: 36. A;37.B;38.C;39.B;40.C;41.A;42.A;43.B;44.B;45.C 【解析】【分析】本文主要介绍了作者虽然恐高,但是在朋友遇到危险时勇敢地跳下水并救了朋友。 36.句意: 我的朋友们认为从水里跳下去是极好的。 fantastic极好的;strange奇怪的;dangerous危险的。根据"jump into the water from it"以及下文"Everyone jumped off the rock many times,except me."可知大家认为从岩 石上跳下水是极好的。故选A。 37.句意: 我有恐高症,所以我没有兴趣从岩石上跳下来。difficulty困难;interest兴趣;fun乐趣。根据"I had a fear of heights"可知自己恐高所以对这个活动没有兴趣。故选B。 38.句意: 我是最好的游泳运动员,所以如果出了问题,我随时准备保护别人。 push推;advise建议:protect保护,根据"l was the best swimmer"可知自己是最好的游泳者,所以如果出问题的时候可以保护别人。故选C。 39.句意:你害怕吗?tired劳累的;afraid害怕的;interested感兴趣的。根据"You haven't jumped yet"可知还没有跳,所以是询问是不是害怕。故选B。 40.句意:我不想让他们知道我的恐惧,所以我爬上了岩石。set up建立;sat at坐在;climbed up 爬。根据"l didn't want them to know my fear"可知不想让朋友知道自己的恐惧,所以爬上了岩石。故选C。 41.句意:突然我注意到温蒂在水里挣扎。noticed注意;promised承诺;realized意识到。根据"Wendy was struggling in the water"可知此处指的是注意到她在水里挣扎。故选A。 42.句意:我是和她最近的人,也是当时最好的游泳运动员。closest最近的:cleverest最聪明的;funniest最有趣的。根据"person to her"可知离她最近,游泳最好,所以要去帮助她。故选A。 43.句意:我别无选择。plan计划;choice选择;advice建议。根据"I knew she needed help"可知知道她需要帮助,所以自己别无选择只能去救她。故选B。 44.句意:幸运的是,她很好。Naturally自然地;Luckily幸运地:Sadly悲伤地。根据"she was fine."可知她很好,所以这是很幸运的。故选B。 45.句意:当有人需要你的帮助时,你永远不知道自己能做什么。ready准备好的;glad高兴的;able能的。根据"to do when someone needs your help"可知是当别人需要帮助的时候,能够做些什么去帮助别人。故选C。 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 I worked 46.  a volunteer at a Children's Hospital in Cape Town, South Africa. My role was to help make the kids feel happy while they were staying in the hospital. Sounds interesting, right? 47.  , some people can't understand why I did it. Let me tell you why I did volunteering The main reason was to help create a better future for people, no matter who or where they are. In this big world, so many people need help. Look at the 48.  (child) in the hospital where I worked. They 49.  (feel) scared and lonely facing all the difficulties because 50.  (they) parents also had other kids to care for. So, why not try to help as many people as possible? That was my thought. Volunteering in Africa and 51.  (help) people there let me see other parts of this planet. And volunteering at the hospital showed me 52.  side of the world I did not know about before. I met people from all over the world, each with their own ideas, experiences and dreams. We got to share so much with each other. I 53.  (real) felt close to these people. We shared 54.  (amaze) memories and grew together. I wanted to go back to my country with new experiences and ideas so that, together, we can help more people and create a 55.  (good) future for everyone! 参考答案: 46.as;47.However;48.children;49.felt;50.their;51.helping;52.a;53.really;54.amazing;55.better 【解析】【分析】文章大意:本文主要介绍了作者自己做志愿者的原因。 46.句意: 我在南非开普敦的一家儿童医院做志愿者。 work as担任,固定短语,故填 as 。 47.句意:然而, 有些人不明白我为什么这么做。 根据前面 Sounds interesting, right?听起来很有趣,对吧?和此处some people can't understand why I did it. 可知,此处表示转折关系,空后有逗号,应该用副词however,修饰整个句子,故填 However 。 48.句意: 看看我工作的医院里的那个孩子。 child孩子,可数名词,复数是children,根据 in the hospital 可知,医院里的孩子不止一个,用名词复数,故填 children 。 49.句意: 面对这些困难,他们感到害怕和孤独,因为他们的父母还要照顾其他孩子。 feel感到,动词,根据had可知,此处描述过去的事情,用一般过去时,feel过去式是felt,故填 felt 。 50.句意: 面对这些困难,他们感到害怕和孤独,因为他们的父母还要照顾其他孩子。 they他们,代词主格,空后有名词,此处需要形容词性物主代词,their他们的,形容词性物主代词,故填 their 。 51.句意: 在非洲做志愿者,帮助那里的人们,让我看到了这个星球的其他地方。 and连接并列成分,前后形式应该一致,此处用作主语,应该用动名词,help帮助,动词,故填 helping 。 52.句意: 在医院做志愿者让我看到了以前不知道的世界的一面。 side面,可数名词,此处用名词单数,表示泛指,用不定冠词,side以辅音音素开头,此处用不定冠词a,故填 a 。 53.句意: 我真地觉得和这些人很亲近。real真的,形容词;really真地,副词,此处修饰动词,需要副词, 故填 really 。 54.句意: 我们分享了美好的回忆,一起成长。 amaze使高兴,动词;amazing令人高兴的,形容词,修饰事或物;amazed感到高兴的,形容词,修饰人,空后是memories,需要ing形容词,故填 amazing 。 55.句意: 我想带着新的经历和想法回到我的国家,这样,我们就可以一起帮助更多的人,为每个人创造一个更好的未来 !good好的,形容词,比较级是better,根据 we can help more people 可知,此处指为每个人创造一个更好的未来 ,用形容词比较级作定语,故填 better 。 第三节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读下面的短文,回答问题并翻译句子。 A long time ago, there lived four sheep in a forest near the grassland. They were good friends and they walked around together, ate grass together and stayed together day and night. Because they were always together, they were able to protect(保护) each other from tigers and lions that might want to kill them for food. But on the morning of a sunny day, the four friends got into a big fight because of a small thing. They all thought their own ideas were right and didn't agree with each other's opinions. They couldn't work it out and all decided to leave and go their own ways. They each found a new grassland to live on. But a lion soon found where each of them lived. He thought that this might be a good chance to kill the sheep and enjoy a good meal. He hunted(狩猎) the four sheep and killed them one by one until there were none left. The story tells us something important: there is strength(力量) in numbers. This is true even for humans.60. If we stay close with our friends and family members, they can give us the strength to get through hard times. And in return, we can help them when they are in need of help. 56.What did the four sheep do together at first?                            57.When did the four sheep get into a big fight?                            58.Who found the sheep, a lion or a tiger?                            59.What does the story tell us?                            60.请将画线部分的英文If we stay close with our friends and family members, they can give us the strength to get through hard times.译成中文。                                参考答案: 56.They walked around together, at e grass together and stayed together. 57.On the morning of a sunny day. 58.A lion. 59.There is strength in numbers. 60. 如果我们与朋友和家人保持亲密关系,他们可以给予我们度过困难时期的力量。 【解析】【分析】大意:文章讲述了四只羊因起内讧分开而失去生命的故事,告诉我们:人多力量大。 56.细节理解题。根据第一段They were good friends and they walked around together, ate grass together and stayed together day and night. ,可知他们是好朋友,一起散步,一起吃草,日夜相伴。故答案为:They walked around together, at e grass together and stayed together. 57.细节理解题。根据第二段But on the morning of a sunny day, the four friends got into a big fight because of a small thing.,可知但在一个阳光明媚的早晨,这四个朋友却因为一件小事大吵了一架。故答案为:On the morning of a sunny day. 58.细节理解题。根据第二段 But a lion soon found where each of them lived. 但是,一头狮子很快就发现了他们每个人的住处,可知是一头狮子。故答案为:A lion. 59.细节理解题。根据最后一段The story tells us something important: there is strength(力量) in numbers.,可知这个故事告诉我们一个重要道理:人多力量大。故答案为: There is strength in numbers. 60. 如果我们与朋友和家人保持亲密关系,他们可以给予我们度过困难时期的力量。 IV.写作(满分15分) 61. 假如你是王静,就读于某国际学校。请阅读校留学生服务中心学生助理Vince Jones 发给你的这封邀请函,然后根据以下表格要点,选择一种情况用英语写一封邮件回复他。 Dear Wang Jing, As you know, ping-pong is popular with foreign students in our school, but it's difficult for us to play it well. However, playing ping-pong is a piece of cake for you, so we want to invite you to teach us how to play it. The activity will be on the afternoon of December 3rd. Please reply to this invitation by November 25th. Hope you can make it! Vince Jones, Student Assistant of Foreign Students' Service Center 接收邀请 拒绝邀请 咨询活动具体信息: ●活动开始及结束时间; ●在哪打乒乓球; ●…… ●说明理由; ●询问是否需要帮忙做准备工作; ●…… 要求: 1)语言表达要准确,语句通顺、连贯。 2)词数:80—100。 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ 参考范文  Dear Vince, Thank you very much for inviting me to teach you how to play ping-pong. I'm glad that you're interested in ping-pong and the date is fine with me, so I'd like to be there to give you a hand. But I'd like to get more information about the activity. First, what time will the activity start and finish? Second, where will we play ping-pong? Third, is it OK if I show some videos about playing ping-pong? I'm looking forward to your early reply so that I can start to make preparations as soon as possible. Thank you again for your invitation. I hope the activity will be a great success. Yours, Wang Jing One possible version (decline an invitation): Dear Vince, I'm really happy to get your invitation, but I'm sorry that I can't accept it. My parents and I are going to my grandfather's 80th birthday party on that day. You wouldn't believe that I didn't visit my grandparents for three years. Although I can't come, I still want to help out with any of the activity preparations. Please let me know if you need my help. Thank you very much for inviting me. I hope the activity will be a great success. Yours, Wang Jing 【知识点】应用文写作;书信、电子邮件 【解析】【分析】题材:本文是一篇应用文,为电子邮件;时态:时态为"一般现在时";根据所给提示完成写作,不能遗漏信息,以第一人称为主。写作步骤:第一步,首先感谢来信,表达接收邀请或拒绝邀请;第二步,接收邀请咨询具体信息或拒绝邀请询问是否帮忙;第三步,期待回信。 【点评】本例文写作时按照提示进行了表达,准确使用了一定的语法、词汇、短语和句型等,清楚连贯地表达了自己的思想,进而完成了写作任务。写作时用到的词汇be interested in;be looking forward to等等。 $$nullnullnullnullnullnullnullnullnullnull

资源预览图

Unit 9 Can you come to my party?单元测试(湖南省卷专用,含听力MP3)-2024-2025学年八年级英语上册单元速记·巧练(湖南专用,人教版)
1
Unit 9 Can you come to my party?单元测试(湖南省卷专用,含听力MP3)-2024-2025学年八年级英语上册单元速记·巧练(湖南专用,人教版)
2
Unit 9 Can you come to my party?单元测试(湖南省卷专用,含听力MP3)-2024-2025学年八年级英语上册单元速记·巧练(湖南专用,人教版)
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。