安徽省池州市贵池区2024-2025学年八年级上学期第一次月考英语试题

标签:
普通文字版答案
切换试卷
2024-10-12
| 18页
| 206人阅读
| 0人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 八年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-阶段检测
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 安徽省
地区(市) 池州市
地区(区县) 贵池区
文件格式 DOCX
文件大小 180 KB
发布时间 2024-10-12
更新时间 2024-10-29
作者 学科网试题平台
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2024-10-12
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/47916249.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

八年级英语(人教版) (试题卷) 注意事项: 1. 本练习共四部分,十大题,满120分,考试时间120分钟。 2. 全卷包括“试题卷”(6页)和“答题卷”(2页)两部分。 3. 请务必在“答题卷”上答题,在“试题卷”上答题无效。 4. 考试结束后,请将“试题卷”和“答题卷”一并交回。 第一部分 听力(共四大题;满分20分) I. 短对话理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 你将听到五段对话. 每段对话后有一个小题,请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。 1. What are they talking about? A. B. C. 2. What will Tim do this afternoon? A. B. C. 3. What does Mark have to do now? A. Go to the park. B. Read a book. C. Keep a diary. 4. How many times does Jim watch TV in a week? A. One. B. Two. C. Three. 5. How often does Mr. Zhang see a movie on weekends? A. Often. B. Sometimes. C. Hardly ever. II. 长对话理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 你将听到两段对话,每段对话后有几个小题,请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答第6至7小题。 6. How is Ben feeling now? A. Bored. B. Excited. C. Busy. 7. What will Ben do? A. Go shopping with Lily. B. Play computer games. C. Read a book. 听下面一段对话,回答第8至 10 小题。 8. How often does Ann do housework? A. Once a day. B. Hardly ever. C. Twice a week. 9. What does Bruce's mother think is the most important for Bruce? A. Keeping healthy. B. Doing some housework. C. Studying hard. 10. What does Ann's mother do? A. A nurse. B. A policewoman. C. A farmer. Ⅲ. 短文理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 你将听到一篇短文,短文后有五个小题。请根据短文内容,在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。短文读两遍。 11. Where does Mark come from? A. Australia. B. America. C. Canada. 12. How do they often go to school? A. On foot. B. By bike. C. By bus. 13. How often does Lucy exercise? A. Every day. B. Three or four times a week. C. Never. 14. What does Jack look like? A. Tall and strong. B. Very heavy. C. Short and thin. 15. What does Jack often do after school? A. He often plays soccer. B. He often does some running. C. He often plays basketball. IV. 信息转换(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 你将听到一篇短文。请根据短文内容,写出下面表格中所缺的单词,每空仅填一词。短文读两遍。 Information about Wang Peng's vacation How long His family stayed in Xi ' an for(16)____________ days. What they did on the first day They visited Terracotta Army and took a lot of(17)_____________ there. What they bought On the evening of the second day, his mother bought a new(18)________ . The weather On the fourth day, it began to(19)_________ . When At(20)______ on the afternoon of the fourth day, they left Xi' an for Anhui. 第二部分 英语知识运用(共两大题,满分30分) V. 单项填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 1. The big fire of the old house was the ________ of the carelessness of the house’s owner. A. mind B. result C. wonder D. decision 2. —How was your trip to Australia last summer? —I could ________ speak English and was completely silent during the trip. A. always B. hardly C. ever D. almost 3. It was very difficult to ________ who will be our new monitor between two of them because they are both excellent. A. wonder B. swing C. decide D. mind 4. The movie seems ________ boring. I don’t want to watch it again. A. to be B. being C. be D. to being 5. —Mike, ________ do you do a sports activity for health? —Once a week. A. how much B. how large C. how soon D. how often 6. This weekend is quite ________ for Jim. Because he has to study for the writing test. A. funny B. lucky C. free D. full 7. —You look so tired, what’s the matter? —I ________ to prepare for my coming English exam. A. woke up B. put up C. stayed up D. took up 8. We stopped for a while, then we walked on for ________ 2 hours. A. another B. the other C. other D. others 9. ________ sunny day it is! Let’s go to the park. A. How B. How a C. What D. What a 10. —Maria, remember to take an umbrella when you go to Seattle, because it rains a lot. — ________. Thank you. A. That’s too bad B. Sure, I will C. Never mind D. Come on Ⅵ. 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分) 阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 A I don’t like to stay at home on holidays. Last summer, my family took a ___11___ to Hong Kong. It ___12___ an interesting trip. We went there by plane, because we wanted to get there quickly. We ___13___ there at about eleven o’clock and we had lunch there. We ate the seafood. It was delicious. The weather was sunny and ___14___, so we swam in the sea. There were ___15___ people on the beach. Disneyland is the place that I like best, so we ___16___ visited it. It is a ___17___ place. We stayed in Hong Kong ___18___ a week. We took many photos and bought lots of souvenirs. And then, we went home ___19___ . We just ___20___ a good time. I enjoyed the trip. It was really a fantastic trip. 11. A. travel B. trip C. trips D. photo 12 A. was B. am C. were D. be 13. A. arrived B. arrived in C. arrived at D. got to 14. A. rainy B. hot C. cloudy D. cold 15. A. little B. much C. large D. many 16. A. as well B. too C. also D. either 17. A. terrible B. beauty C. wonderful D. bad 18. A. of B. in C. at D. for 19. A. sad B. happiness C. sadly D. happily 20. A. had B. took C. stayed D. decided B Liu Qingyi never thought she would win. It was the street dancing match at Outbreak Europe 2022. There were so many ____21____ players at this top-level match. They were really good at it. Liu comes from Henan Province. She became ____22____ to learn street dancing when she was 10 years old. “One day I saw some people ____23____ in the street. I thought it was very cool, so I told my parents that I wanted to ____24____ them,” the girl said. “I tried many sports and developed many hobbies. I only found street dancing was my ____25____ interest after learning it.” It was the start of her story. Over the next six years, Liu was able to join the ____26____ of Henan Province and, through her hard work, ____27____ all the way up to the national team. And this August brought her much more ____28____ because she did a great job in Outbreak Europe. The young girl has a great hope for the ____29____. She is busy training in France from morning to night. “I ____30____ to win for my country at the Paris Olympic Games,” Liu said excitedly. 21. A. rich B. strong C. polite D. kind 22. A. bored B. tired C. interested D. relaxed 23. A. dancing B. shopping C. travelling D. talking 24. A. help B. match C. protect D. join 25. A. basic B. past C. true D. last 26. A. team B. government C. radio D. theatre 27. A. missed B. sang C. moved D. swam 28. A. accidents B. chances C. mistakes D. jobs 29. A. school B. club C. peace D. future 30. A. hope B. agree C. forget D. stop 第三部分 阅读理解(共两大题,满分45分) VII. 补全对话(共5小题;每小题1 分,满分5分) 根据对话内容,从选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有两个为多余选项。 A: Luke, it’s time for lunch. B: Yes, but I’m not hungry at all, Leo. ____31____ A: Really? I’m hungry because I didn’t have breakfast. I want to order a takeaway (外卖) online. B: ____32____ A: A hamburger and some fried chicken. I like them and I usually have them for lunch. B: They’re delicious, but they’re unhealthy. ____33____ You should eat lots of fruit and vegetables every day. Also, you should drink milk. A: ____34____ B: I think you have bad eating habits. A: ____35____ I should change (改变) my eating habits before it’s too late. A. You’re right. B. What about you? C. Try to eat them less. D. You look so healthy. E. I ate a big and healthy breakfast. F. Oh, what would you like to order? G. But I really don’t like them very much. VIII. 阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分) 阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 A Channel 1 7: 30 Morning News 14: 40 National Games: Women’s Tennis Single Final 16: 50 Cartoon: Pleasant Goat and Big Big Wolf 18: 20 National Games: Men’s High Jump Final Channel 2 9: 00 National Games: Men’s 100 meter Race Final 11: 30 Face to Face 22: 09 TV Play Series: Liberation (《解放》) 23: 57 National Games: Men’s Table Tennis Double Final Channel 5 9: 00 Chinese History 10: 30 Cartoon: Tom and Jerry 21: 15 English Classroom 22: 30 National Games: Special (特别的) Report 36. Mary wants to know something about Chinese history. She can choose (选择) ________. A. Channel 1 B. Channel 2 C. Channel 5 D. We don’t know 37. You are a tennis fan, you may watch TV at ________. A. 18: 20 on Channel 1 B. 14: 40 on Channel 1 C. 22: 30 on Channel 5 D. 22: 09 on Channel 2 38. Li Lei likes cartoons very much, but in the morning he must visit his grandpa. So he can choose ________. A. Pleasant Goat and Big Big Wolf B. Face to Face C. Tom and Jerry D. Liberation B Each morning a rich man found a poor man sitting on a park bench (长凳). The poor man always sat there, looking at the big hotel in which the rich man lived. One day the rich man got out of his car and said to the poor man, “Excuse me, but I just want to know why you sit here and look at my hotel every morning.” “Sir”, said the poor man, “I am a failure (失败者). I have no money, no family, no home. I sleep on this bench, and every night I dream that one day I’ll sleep in that hotel.” The rich man said, “Tonight your dream will come true. I’ll pay for the best room in that hotel for you for a whole month. A few days later, the rich man went by the poor man’s room to ask him how he was enjoying himself. To his surprise, he found that the man had moved out of the hotel, back to his park bench. When the rich man asked why, the poor man said, “you see, when I am down here sleeping on my bench, I dream I’m up there, in that big hotel. It’s a wonderful dream. But when I was up there, I dreamed I was back to this cold bench. It was a terrible dream, and I couldn’t get any sleep at all.” 39. The poor man lived in ________ before he met the rich man. A. the hotel B. his home C. the park D. the car 40. Every morning, the poor man sat on the bench and __________. A. waited for the rich man B. looked at the rich man’s hotel C. looked at the rich man’s car D. enjoyed the clean air 41. Every night the poor man dreamed of _____________. A. sleeping in that hotel B. becoming rich C. owning that hotel D being the rich man’s friend 42. The poor man moved out of the hotel because __________. A. he didn’t want to live in such a fine room B. he didn’t like the rich man C. he couldn’t pay for the room D. he couldn’t get any sleep at all there C The best way of learning a language is using it. The best way of learning English is talking in English as much as possible. Sometimes you get your words mixed up and people can’t understand you. Sometimes people say things too quickly and you can’t understand them. But if you keep sense of humor (幽默感), you can always have a good laugh at the mistakes. It’s better for people to laugh at your mistakes than to be angry with you, because they don’t understand what you are saying. The most important thing for learning English is: “Don’t be afraid of making mistakes because everyone makes mistakes. ” 43. The writer thinks that the best way for you to learn a language is __________. A. using it B. writing it C. listening D. learning grammar 44. What should you do in learning English? A. Be careful not to make any mistakes. B. Write as quickly as you can. C. Laugh more often. D. Speak English as much as you can. 45. When you make a mistake, you should __________. A. keep quiet B. get angry C. keep your sense of humor D. be kind 46. The passage tells us: “__________ ”. A. Only foolish (愚蠢的) people make mistakes. B. A few people make mistakes. C People never make mistakes. D. There is no one who doesn’t make mistakes. D Dear Grandpa, How are you? I’m writing to say a big “thank you” for my birthday gift. I really love the MP6 and I listen to it every day when I walk to work. Everything here is going well. I started my new job last week and I like it very much. These days I’m living with some friends in an apartment (公寓) in the city center, but it’s very expensive, so I’m trying to find another place. I will look at an apartment tomorrow, ten kilometers outside the city. What other news is here? Well, I’m learning to drive these days. Mom told me on the phone last night that you bought a new car. Is the car cool? I saw Mom and Dad last week. I traveled down Bridgton on Friday night and stayed for the weekend. Mom’s fine but Dad isn’t very happy. He doesn’t like his job. I think he should try to find a new one. I have to stop now because Joe is calling me. We will go to Mary’s party tonight. Take care, and thank you again. Yours, Dave 47. Dave wants to find another place to live because his apartment is too ________. A. old B. small C. noisy D. expensive 48. Who did Dave talk to on the phone last night? A. His mother. B. His father. C. His grandmother. D. His grandfather. 49. From the material, we can know that ________. A. Dave goes to work by bike B. Dave went to Bridgton last Monday C. Dave’s grandmother bought a new car D. Dave’s father is unhappy about his job E Look at the young man in the picture. He is taking a big bottle of water in his hand. He looks a little shy while speaking. Maybe you think he is a student. No! He is a university teacher. His name is Wei Dongyi. Wei has a great talent for math and he is teaching at Peking University now. Born in Shandong in 1991, Wei has a happy family. His father taught math at a university and always kept math books at home. As a kid, Wei’s favorite thing was to read his father’s books. In his first year of primary school, Wei read a math book called Loo- Keng Hua’s School of Math. Soon he became interested in math. When he was 14 years old, Wei joined the school’s Olympiad training team and studied with a group of high school students. Two years later, Wei took part in the 49th International Mathematical Olympiad (国际数学奥林匹克竞赛) and got first place with full marks. After getting first place at the IMO twice, he went to study at Peking University. Wei Dongyi hardly watches TV. He likes listening to the radio in his free time. He doesn’t spend much time deciding what to eat or wear. He studies math with all his heart. Wei sets a good example for young people, and he is a real star we should run after. 50. Wei Dongyi became interested in math when he was _______. A. a baby B. in Grade 1 C. in high school D. at university 51. What did Wei Dongyi do at the age of 16? A. He joined the school’s Olympiad training team. B. He went to study at Peking University. C. He read a book written by Loo-Keng Hua. D. He got first place at the IMO. 52. What does Wei Dongyi like doing in his free time? A. He likes exercising. B. He likes watching TV. C. He likes using the computer. D. He likes listening to the radio. F 阅读下面短文,并用英语回答问题(请注意每小题后面的词数要求)。 John was a very strong man. Once he got a job cutting wood in the forest. His boss gave him an axe (斧子) and showed him the area where he should work. The first day, John cut down 21 trees. “Good!” the boss said. “Keep that up!” Happily, John tried harder the next day, but could only cut down 18 trees. The third day he tried even harder, but could only cut down 10 trees. Day after day he was cutting down fewer and fewer trees. “I must be losing my strength (力气),” John thought. He said sorry to his boss and he said that he could not understand what was going on. “When was the last time you sharpened (磨) your axe?” the boss asked. “Sharpened? I have no time to sharpen my axe. I have been very busy trying to cut down trees!” said John. Although John was working hard, he didn’t work “smart”. He didn’t think about the best way to do his job. Many of us never learn new skills, and we think that what we have learned is enough. In fact, sharpening your skills from time to time is the key to success. 53. How many trees did John cut down the first day? (不超过 5 个单词) ________________________________ 54. Why didn’t John sharpen his axe? (不超过 10 个单词) ________________________________ 55. What can you learn from the story? (不超过 15 个单词) ________________________________ 第四部分 写(共两大题,满分25 分) IX. 单词拼写(共5 小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 根据首字母及汉语提示,完成下列单词的拼写,使句意明确,语言通顺。 56. The students thought this evening was e________ (令人愉快的). 57. The little boy is old e_______(足够)to go to school. 58. It’s rude to p_______(指向)at others while talking with others. 59. The sunlight comes into the house ________(穿过)the window directly. 60. There are some d________ (差异) between my lifestyle and hers. X. 书面表达(共1小题;满分20分) 61. 假定你是李华。学校英文报举办题为“How to spend my free time”的征文比赛,请你用英文写一篇征文参加竞赛。要点如下: 1)如何利用课外活动; 2)如何利用周末时间; 3)如何利用寒、暑假; 4)度过业余时间的感受。 注意: 1)词数80—100; 2)可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3)文章开头已给出,不计入总词数。 How to spend my free time In my view, leisure time is very important in our daily life. But how do we spend our free time? Here are some tips from my own life. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 八年级英语(人教版) (试题卷) 注意事项: 1. 本练习共四部分,十大题,满120分,考试时间120分钟。 2. 全卷包括“试题卷”(6页)和“答题卷”(2页)两部分。 3. 请务必在“答题卷”上答题,在“试题卷”上答题无效。 4. 考试结束后,请将“试题卷”和“答题卷”一并交回。 第一部分 听力(共四大题;满分20分) I. 短对话理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 你将听到五段对话. 每段对话后有一个小题,请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。 1. What are they talking about? A. B. C. 2. What will Tim do this afternoon? A. B. C. 3. What does Mark have to do now? A. Go to the park. B. Read a book. C. Keep a diary. 4. How many times does Jim watch TV in a week? A. One. B. Two. C. Three. 5 How often does Mr. Zhang see a movie on weekends? A Often. B. Sometimes. C. Hardly ever. II. 长对话理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 你将听到两段对话,每段对话后有几个小题,请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答第6至7小题。 6. How is Ben feeling now? A. Bored. B. Excited. C. Busy. 7. What will Ben do? A. Go shopping with Lily. B. Play computer games. C. Read a book. 听下面一段对话,回答第8至 10 小题。 8. How often does Ann do housework? A. Once a day. B. Hardly ever. C. Twice a week. 9. What does Bruce's mother think is the most important for Bruce? A. Keeping healthy. B. Doing some housework. C. Studying hard. 10. What does Ann's mother do? A. A nurse. B. A policewoman. C. A farmer. Ⅲ. 短文理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 你将听到一篇短文,短文后有五个小题。请根据短文内容,在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。短文读两遍。 11. Where does Mark come from? A. Australia. B. America. C. Canada. 12. How do they often go to school? A. On foot. B. By bike. C. By bus. 13. How often does Lucy exercise? A. Every day. B. Three or four times a week. C. Never. 14. What does Jack look like? A. Tall and strong. B. Very heavy. C. Short and thin. 15. What does Jack often do after school? A. He often plays soccer. B. He often does some running. C. He often plays basketball. IV. 信息转换(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 你将听到一篇短文。请根据短文内容,写出下面表格中所缺的单词,每空仅填一词。短文读两遍。 Information about Wang Peng's vacation How long His family stayed in Xi ' an for(16)____________ days. What they did on the first day They visited Terracotta Army and took a lot of(17)_____________ there. What they bought On the evening of the second day, his mother bought a new(18)________ . The weather On the fourth day, it began to(19)_________ . When At(20)______ on the afternoon of the fourth day, they left Xi' an for Anhui. 第二部分 英语知识运用(共两大题,满分30分) V. 单项填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 【1题答案】 【答案】B 【2题答案】 【答案】B 【3题答案】 【答案】C 【4题答案】 【答案】A 【5题答案】 【答案】D 【6题答案】 【答案】D 【7题答案】 【答案】C 【8题答案】 【答案】A 【9题答案】 【答案】D 【10题答案】 【答案】B Ⅵ. 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分) 阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 A 【11~20题答案】 【答案】11. B 12. A 13. A 14. B 15. D 16. C 17. C 18. D 19. D 20. A B 【21~30题答案】 【答案】21. B 22. C 23. A 24. D 25. C 26. A 27. C 28. B 29. D 30. A 第三部分 阅读理解(共两大题,满分45分) VII. 补全对话(共5小题;每小题1 分,满分5分) 【31~35题答案】 【答案】31. E 32. F 33. C 34. G 35. A VIII. 阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分) 阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 A 【36~38题答案】 【答案】36. C 37. B 38. A B 【39~42题答案】 【答案】39. C 40. B 41. A 42. D C 【43~46题答案】 【答案】43. A 44. D 45. C 46. D D 【47~49题答案】 【答案】47. D 48. A 49. D E 【50~52题答案】 【答案】50. B 51. D 52. D F 【53~55题答案】 【答案】53. 21. 54. Because he had no time to sharpen his axe. 55. We should sharpen our skills from time to time. 第四部分 写(共两大题,满分25 分) IX. 单词拼写(共5 小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 根据首字母及汉语提示,完成下列单词的拼写,使句意明确,语言通顺。 【56题答案】 【答案】(e)njoyable 【57题答案】 【答案】(e)nough 【58题答案】 【答案】(p)oint 【59题答案】 【答案】through 【60题答案】 【答案】(d)ifferences X. 书面表达(共1小题;满分20分) 【61题答案】 【答案】例文: How to spend my free time In my view, leisure time is very important in our daily life. But how do we spend our free time? Here are some tips from my own life. I have a little free time after school. First, I finish my homework in the classroom and then I often do some after-school activities such as playing chess and reading some books. During the weekend I often enjoy more free time because I often have two days off. I am always busy doing my homework and attending some out-of-class activities. I often make full use of the rest of the free time, in which I often play sports with my friends such as running and playing games. Of all the free time, I like the winter holiday and the summer holiday best because we have nearly three months off so that I can do something that I am interested in. In short, in my free time I can relax myself and also I can do what I like. That’s a wonderful time, isn’t it? 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

安徽省池州市贵池区2024-2025学年八年级上学期第一次月考英语试题
1
安徽省池州市贵池区2024-2025学年八年级上学期第一次月考英语试题
2
安徽省池州市贵池区2024-2025学年八年级上学期第一次月考英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。