精品解析:广东省汕头市潮阳启声学校2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2024-10-12
| 2份
| 30页
| 124人阅读
| 3人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高二
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-阶段检测
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 广东省
地区(市) 汕头市
地区(区县) 潮阳区
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 113 KB
发布时间 2024-10-12
更新时间 2024-12-11
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2024-10-12
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/47898055.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

潮阳启声学校2024—2025学年度第一学期第一次月考 高二年级英语科试题 注意事项: 1.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、学校、班级、考生号填在答题卡上。 2.作答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目选项的答案信息点涂黑,如需要改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案。答案不能答在试卷上。 3.非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡上各题目指定区域内相应的位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案;不准使用铅笔或涂改液,不按以上要求作答无效。 第一部分阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A China’s famous museums include ancient buildings and world class modern museums with big collections. They are excellent places for sightseeing and learning about China. Sanxingdui Museum The museum is on the path less beaten by tourists, but it makes one of the top museums for the 3,400-year-old artworks. If you’re an ancient history fan, this place will attract you. If you love art, its style will surprise you a lot. The Palace Museum The museum is one of the largest old buildings kept in the country with a history of 600 years old. Built at the beginning of the Ming Dynasty between 1406 and 1420, it was the home of 24 rulers and their courts. It is one of the finest buildings in China and a good place to study Chinese history. The Shanghai Museum The big modern museum is popular with foreign tourists. It is probably the most modern museum with the focus on creative art displays about the history of the whole area. Located in People’s Square, the museum is most famous for its huge collection of china. The Shaanxi History Museum Since 14 historical dynasties founded their capitals and developed in Shaanxi Province, the museum may have the oldest treasure of all the museums in China. The artworks show the greatness of the museum, and the displays are modern and well laid out. 1. What do we know about the Palace Museum? A. The museum is one of the oldest buildings in China. B. The museum was built at the end of the Ming Dynasty. C. The museum was the home of 26 rulers and their courts. D. The museum is a good place to learn Chinese history. 2. Which museum is located in People’s Square? A. Sanxingdui Museum. B. The Palace Museum. C. The Shanghai Museum. D. The Shaanxi History Museum. 3. Who will be interested in this passage? A. A person who is fond of music. B. A person who is into Chinese culture. C. A person who has passion for movies. D. A person who is interested in sports. 【答案】1. D 2. C 3. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是应用文。文章主要介绍中国4个著名的博物馆。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据The Palace Museum部分“It is one of the finest buildings in China and a good place to study Chinese history. (它是中国最好的建筑之一,也是研究中国历史的好地方。)”可知,故宫博物馆是研究中国历史的好地方。故选D。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据The Shanghai Museum部分“Located in People’s Square, the museum is most famous for its huge collection of china. (博物馆位于人民广场,以其收藏的大量中国藏品而闻名。)”可知,上海博物馆位于人民广场。故选C。 【3题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“China’s famous museums include ancient buildings and world class modern museums with big collections. They are excellent places for sightseeing and learning about China. (中国著名的博物馆包括古代建筑和收藏量巨大的世界级现代博物馆。它们是游览和了解中国的好地方。)”可知,喜欢中国建筑文化和收藏的人会对这篇文章感兴趣。故选B。 B Fabrizio Fidati, who lost his right hand in an accident 25 years ago, had not experienced the feeling of temperature in his missing fingers until trials for a technology unlocked the cool of iced water and heat of a stove burner for him. Eventually, the researchers hope it could lead to a more natural feeling of loved ones when he is wearing his prosthetic (义肢). With thermal electrodes( 热电极) placed on the skin of their remaining arm, amputees such as Fidati reported feeling hot or cold in their phantom(幻象) hand and fingers, as well as directly on the arm, according to the trials by the Swiss university EPFL. The 59-year old Italian is among 27 amputees who took part in the trials, with 17 of them reporting a successful test. Those tested have also been able to differentiate between plastic, glass and copper,pointing to where they feel the feelings on images of a hand. “By stimulating (刺激) specific parts of the remaining arm of the amputees, we could induce the sense of touch in the missing phantom hands,“ said Dr. Solaiman Shokur, a senior scientist at EPFL who co-led the study. “What they feel in this phantom hand is similar to what they feel on their undamaged hand.” The technology, which has been tested for more than two years, does not need to be implanted. It can be worn on the skin and combined with a regular prosthetic. Dr. Silvestro Micera, who co-led the study with Dr. Shokur, said they now wanted to test the device on a larger scale before combining it with other technologies to improve sense of touch in amputees. “We think that we could give people a better sense of embodiment of their hands and maybe even give them the possibility to feel their loved ones in a much more natural way,” Dr. Shokur added. 4. What happened to Fabrizio Fidati? A. He carried out an experiment. B. He was unable to sense iced water. C. He accidentally lost his right hand. D. He encountered a traffic accident recently. 5. What does the underlined word“induce“ in paragraph 4 mean? A. Predict. B. Increase. C. Imagine. D. Cause. 6. What is Dr. Silvestro Micera’s plan for the near future? A Perfecting the device. B. Cutting down on costs. C. Employing more volunteers. D. Producing the device on a large scale. 7. Where is the text probably taken from? A. An educational speech. B. A news report. C. A course brochure. D. A movie review. 【答案】4. C 5. D 6. A 7. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。主要报道的是一项新的技术给戴上假肢的人带的喜讯,描述了该装置的原理以及其测试的情况。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“Fabrizio Fidati, who lost his right hand in an accident 25 years ago( Fabrizio Fidati在25年前的一次事故中失去了右手。)”可知,Fabrizio Fidati在25年前得一次意外中失去了右臂。故选C项。 【5题详解】 词义猜测题。根据第四段中的“What they feel in this phantom hand is similar to what they feel on their undamaged hand.(他们在这只幻手上的感觉和他们在未受伤的手上的感觉很相似。)”可知,通过实验,这只幻手上的感觉与未受伤的手上的感觉是一样的,划线单词前的“By stimulating (刺激) specific parts of the remaining arm of the amputees(通过刺激截肢者剩余手臂的特定部位)”可知,通过刺激剩余手臂的特定部位,应该可以使在失去的手臂上产生感觉,由此可猜测,该单词的意思与“使产生”相近。故选D项。 【6题详解】 细节理解题。根据尾段中的“Dr. Silvestro Micera, who co-led the study with Dr. Shokur, said they now wanted to test the device on a larger scale before combining it with other technologies to improve sense of touch in amputees.(与Dr. Shokur,博士共同领导这项研究的Dr. Silvestro Micera博士说,他们现在希望在将该设备与其他技术结合起来改善截肢者的触觉之前,对该设备进行更大规模的测试。)”可知,Dr. Silvestro Micera想在与其他技术联合前进行大量的测试,为了改善被截肢人的触感,由此可知,Dr. Silvestro Micera的近期计划是完善该设备。故选A项。 【7题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“Fabrizio Fidati, who lost his right hand in an accident 25 years ago, had not experienced the feeling of temperature in his missing fingers until trials for a technology unlocked the cool of iced water and heat of a stove burner for him.( Fabrizio Fidati在25年前的一次事故中失去了右手,直到一项技术的试验为他解锁了冰水的凉爽和炉子的热量,他才体验到失去的手指的温度感。)”可知,本文以在一次事故中失去右手的Fabrizio Fidati在一项技术测试后,让他重新感受到了温度引出本文的主题,结合下文中描述的该装技术的原理及其测试的情况可知,本文介绍的是一项技术带给戴假肢者带来的喜讯,所以本文很可能是来自于一篇新闻报道。故选B项。 C When Adele released (发行) her 2011 single Someone Like You, this bittersweet song is popular with millions worldwide. More than a decade later, it remains one of her most popular songs. Her artistry, as well as that of many others who have mastered the art of making listeners feel moved with slow and emotional beats, has a way of managing the emotional pain of heartbreak and loss. Listening to favorite songs could also reduce people’s feelings of pain, according to a new study published in the journal Frontiers in Pain Research. And the most effective pain relievers were found to be sad songs detailing bittersweet and emotional experiences. “It doesn’t take the place of medicine when you have a headache, but music can help reduce your pain,” said Patrick Stroman, a professor at Queen’s University in Kingston, Ontario. He didn’t join in the study. “Unlike other medications,” he noted, “there is no side effect or risk in listening to music (just keep the volume at a reasonable level).” The small study invited 63 young adults to bring one of their favorite songs. The researchers also had the young adults pick one of seven songs that the team considered relaxing and were unfamiliar to the study participants. All the while, the researchers stuck a hot object — similar to the pain of a boiling hot teacup on the participants’ skin — to their left inner forearms. When rating their experiences, people were more likely to report feeling less pain when listening to their favorite songs compared with hearing the unfamiliar relaxing songs. With millions of songs available, one person’s favorite song is likely not the same as another. After interviewing the participants about the song they brought and their rating of pain, the researchers found people who listened to bittersweet and moving songs felt less pain than when they listened to songs with calming or cheerful themes (主题). “It’s a very cool result,” said lead study author Darius Valevicius, a doctoral student of neurosciences at the University of Montreal. “I think it’s why I myself and probably many people choose to listen to bittersweet or even spiritual music.” 8. Why does the author mention Adele in the first paragraph? A. To reach a conclusion. B. To lead in the topic. C. To offer a suggestion. D. To provide the background. 9. What is Stroman’s attitude to the effect of listening to music? A. Doubtful. B. Positive. C. Unclear. D. Unconcerned. 10. What did the participants do in the new study? A. They reported their feelings of pain. B. They interviewed many musicians. C. They made various kinds of teacups. D. They picked out the music they don't like. 11. Which is the most suitable title for the text? A. When Is the Best Time to Listen to Music? B. How Do You Create Popular Songs Quickly? C. The Best Way to Reduce Pain Might Be to Write Music D. Certain Types of Music Could Help You Feel Less Pain 【答案】8. B 9. B 10. A 11. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一项研究发现——某些类型的音乐能够帮助你减轻痛苦。 【8题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“When Adele released (发行) her 2011 single Someone Like You, this bittersweet song is popular with millions worldwide. More than a decade later, it remains one of her most popular songs. Her artistry, as well as that of many others who have mastered the art of making listeners feel moved with slow and emotional beats, has a way of managing the emotional pain of heartbreak and loss.(当阿黛尔在2011年发行单曲《Someone Like You》时,这首苦乐参半的歌曲受到了全球数百万人的欢迎。十多年后,这首歌仍然是她最受欢迎的歌曲之一。她的艺术,以及其他许多掌握了用缓慢而情绪化的节奏让听众感到感动的艺术的人,有一种管理心碎和失去的情感痛苦的方法。)”可推断,作者在第一段提到Adele是为了引出话题,说明她的音乐能够引起听众的情感共鸣,并引出音乐对减轻疼痛的研究。故选B项。 【9题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段““It doesn’t take the place of medicine when you have a headache, but music can help reduce your pain,” said Patrick Stroman, a professor at Queen’s University in Kingston, Ontario. He didn’t join in the study. “Unlike other medications,” he noted, “there is no side effect or risk in listening to music (just keep the volume at a reasonable level).(当你头痛时,音乐不能代替药物,但音乐可以帮助减轻你的疼痛,”安大略省金斯敦皇后大学的教授帕特里克·斯特罗斯曼说。他没有参加这项研究。“与其他药物不同,”他指出,“听音乐没有副作用或风险(只需将音量保持在合理的水平)。”)”可知,Stroman对于听音乐减轻痛苦的效果持“肯定的”态度。故选B项。 【10题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段“When rating their experiences, people were more likely to report feeling less pain when listening to their favorite songs compared with hearing the unfamiliar relaxing songs.(在评价他们的体验时,与听不熟悉的放松歌曲相比,人们更有可能在听自己喜欢的歌曲时感到更少的痛苦)”可知,研究的参与者会在实验中报告他们对于痛苦的感受。故选A项。 【11题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第二段“Listening to favorite songs could also reduce people’s feelings of pain, according to a new study published in the journal Frontiers in Pain Research. And the most effective pain relievers were found to be sad songs detailing bittersweet and emotional experiences.(根据发表在《疼痛研究前沿》杂志上的一项新研究,听喜欢的歌曲也可以减少人们的疼痛感。研究发现,最有效的止痛药是描述苦乐参半和情感经历的悲伤歌曲。)”可知,某些类型的音乐能够帮助你减轻痛苦。故短文的标题为“某些类型的音乐可以帮助你减轻疼痛”。故选D项。 D People tend to connect to their cultural or ethnic group through similar food patterns. Immigrants often use food as a means of maintaining their cultural identity. People from different cultural backgrounds eat different foods. The ingredients, methods of preparation, preservation techniques (技巧), and types of food eaten at different mealtimes vary among cultures. The areas in which families live and where their ancestors originated influence food likes and dislikes. These food preferences result in patterns of food choices within a cultural or regional group. Nations or countries are frequently associated with certain foods. For example, many people associate Italy with pizza and pasta (意大利面食). Yet Italians eat many other foods, and types of pasta dishes vary throughout Italy. Methods of preparation and types of food in a nation vary by region. Some families in the United States prefer to eat “meat and potatoes,” but “meat and potatoes” are not eaten on a regular basis, nor even preferred, by many in the United States and would not be labeled a national cuisine. Regional food habits do exist, but they also change over time. As people immigrate, food practices and preferences are imported and exported. Families move to other locations, bringing their food preferences with them. They may use their old recipes with new ingredients, or experiment with new recipes. In addition, food itself is imported from other countries. Approximately (大约) 80 percent of Samoa’s food requirements are imported from the United States, New Zealand, or Australia. Because people and food are mobile, attempts to characterize a country or people by what they eat are often inaccurate. Even the role of conversation during mealtime varies from place to place. Many families believe that mealtime is a good time to catch up on the lives of family and friends. Among other families, conversation during a meal is acceptable, but the topics of conversation are limited. In some Southeast Asian countries, it is considered polite to limit conversation during a meal. Food traditions vary widely throughout the world. However, in most parts of the world, food is associated with hospitality (好客) and expression of friendship. Therefore, sensitivity to food rules and customs is important in building and strengthening cross-cultural relationships. 12. What can be learned about Italians’ eating habits? A. They differ from region to region. B. They center on meat and potatoes. C. They mainly consist of pizza and pasta. D. They are similar to American eating habits. 13. What is the author trying to reveal with the example of Samoa? A. People are forming new food preferences. B. People can’t be simply defined by their food. C. People don’t have the same food requirements. D. People are developing a liking for international food. 14. What does the underlined part “catch up on” in paragraph 4 mean? A. Learn about. B. Make up for. C. Continue with. D. Make a difference to. 15. What advice is given in the last paragraph? A. Expression of friendship should be appropriate. B. Awareness of food cultures should be developed. C. Cross-cultural relationships should be built continually. D. Food traditions should be passed on from generation to generation. 【答案】12. A 13. B 14. A 15. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要说明了不同种族、不同背景的人有不同的饮食文化,并举例进行了说明。 【12题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中“Yet Italians eat many other foods, and types of pasta dishes vary throughout Italy. Methods of preparation and types of food in a nation vary by region.(然而,意大利人还吃很多其他的食物,意大利各地的面食种类也各不相同。一个国家的烹饪方法和食物种类因地区而异)”可知,不同地区的意大利人饮食习惯各不相同。故选A。 【13题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段中“Because people and food are mobile, attempts to characterize a country or people by what they eat are often inaccurate.(因为人和食物是流动的,试图通过一个国家或人民的饮食来描述他们的特征往往是不准确的)”可知,作者举Samoa的例子是为了说明人们不能单纯以饮食定义一个国家或种族。故选B。 【14题详解】 词义猜测题。根据画线词后文“the lives of family and friends”以及“Among other families, conversation during a meal is acceptable, but the topics of conversation are limited. In some Southeast Asian countries, it is considered polite to limit conversation during a meal.(在其他家庭中,吃饭时聊天是可以接受的,但谈话的话题是有限的。在一些东南亚国家,吃饭时限制谈话被认为是礼貌的行为)”可知,吃饭的时候与家人朋友交流以“了解”他们的近况。故画线词的意思是“了解”。故选A。 【15题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“Food traditions vary widely throughout the world. However, in most parts of the world, food is associated with hospitality (好客) and expression of friendship. Therefore, sensitivity to food rules and customs is important in building and strengthening cross-cultural relationships.(世界各地的饮食传统差异很大。然而,在世界上大多数地方,食物与热情好客和友谊的表达联系在一起。因此,对饮食规则和习俗的敏感对于建立和加强跨文化关系很重要)”可知,作者认为饮食是建立友谊的一座桥梁,所以我们要有一定的饮食文化意识,了解不同的饮食文化。故选B。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Running with a group has numerous benefits, especially when running long distances. But group running also requires that you follow some basic etiquette (礼仪) and behavior rules. Here’s advice on running etiquette for group running. Leave your headphones at home. Sure, music helps push some runners along. However, it’s antisocial to wear headphones during a group run. It can also be dangerous because listening to music means you’ll be less aware of your surroundings. ____16____. Don’t jingle (发出叮当声). ____17____, but you can bet that it will annoy at least one person in your group. You don’t want to become known as “The Annoying Loose Change Guy”. Be prepared with what you need. ____18____. Carry your own water and food, as well as some cash or a credit card, just in case you need it. Don’t run without considering the safety of others. Not only is it rude to take over a path and block other runners, walkers, or cyclists, but it can be a potential safety risk. To make other runners and cyclists easily pass, make sure you’re running no more than two abreast (并排), especially on busy roads, sidewalks, or paths. ____19____, such as running in a clockwise direction on a circular route. ____20____. Runners join groups for the social element, but that doesn’t mean they want to hear the same person talk non-stop about their running achievements, injuries, or life problems during every run. Ask people, especially the new members of the group, questions to give them a chance to speak. A. Be silent sometimes. B. Show up early or on time for the start of runs. C. Don’t expect to rely on other runners for supplies. D. Even if you know some group members very well. E. Be aware of any special rules for running in parks or on paths. F. Running with coins or keys in your pocket may not bother you G. Besides, you won’t be able to hear instructions from other runners in your group. 【答案】16. G 17. F 18. C 19. E 20. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了参加集体跑步时基本礼仪和注意事项。 【16题详解】 根据上文“It can also be dangerous because listening to music means you’ll be less aware of your surroundings. (它也可能是危险的,因为听音乐意味着你对周围环境的意识会降低。)”可知,上文介绍了跑步时听音乐的危害,G项意为“此外,你将无法听到团队中其他跑步者的指示。”选项能够承接上文,介绍的也是跑步时听音乐的危害,你将无法听到团队中其他跑步者的指示。故选G。 【17题详解】 根据下文“but you can bet that it will annoy at least one person in your group. (但你可以打赌,这会惹恼你团队中的至少一个人。)”可知,上文介绍的应该是一种会惹恼你团队成员的事情,F项意为“口袋里装着硬币或钥匙跑步可能不会打扰你”选项与下文构成转折关系,口袋里装着硬币或钥匙跑步可能不会打扰你,但硬币或钥匙发出的叮当声可能会惹恼你团队成员。故选F。 【18题详解】 根据段落小标题“Be prepared with what you need. (准备好你需要的东西。)”可知,跑步之前我们要准备好我们需要的东西,C项意为“不要指望依靠其他跑步者获得补给。”选项符合段落主旨,我们要准备好我们需要的东西,不能指望依靠其他跑步者获得补给。故选C。 【19题详解】 根据下文“such as running in a clockwise direction on a circular route. (例如在环行路线上沿顺时针方向跑步。)”可知,下文介绍了一种跑步规则,E项意为“注意在公园或小路上跑步的任何特殊规则。”选项能够引起下文,下文正是对特殊规则的举例,例如在环行路线上沿顺时针方向跑步。故选E。 【20题详解】 根据下文“Runners join groups for the social element, but that doesn’t mean they want to hear the same person talk non-stop about their running achievements, injuries, or life problems during every run. (跑步者加入团体是为了社交,但这并不意味着他们希望在每次跑步中听到同一个人不停地谈论自己的跑步成绩、受伤或生活问题。)”可知,跑步者不希望在每次跑步中听到同一个成员不停地谈论自己的事情,A项意为“有时保持沉默。”选项能够概括段落主旨,在团队跑步中,有时我们需要保持沉默,不要一直谈论自己的事情。故选A。 第二部分语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 When Marco was a boy, he tried everything to get his father’s love and attention. He studied hard to get good ___21___and tried to behave well. He was shy and shorter than the other boys. Besides, his father was____22____and had little time for him. Except for his____23____for housework after school, there was no communication. Marco felt very___24___. One day, his maths teacher called him that some young teenagers were signing up for a public speaking___25___. She thought Marco should give it a____26____. She firmly believed he could perform on stage like other kids. Feeling her strong trust, he agreed to____27____the contest. All winter, Marco took a bus to____28____twice a week in another city, where the competition would take place. He was taken by a strong____29____he never felt before. Finally, the big day arrived. His father, and yes, his maths teacher, were present. When he stepped onto the stage and began to speak, he felt____30____at home. He was funny, and acted very naturally. He won! He noticed his father’s eyes were____31____— he was so proud. It was then that his father____32____he should pay more attention to the child. As the winner, Marco’s name was____33____in the local papers. He knew this was the____34____of his new life. It all happened because of a phone call, from one who____35____him. 21. A. gifts B. habits C. skills D. marks 22. A. lazy B. silent C. busy D. serious 23. A. suggestions B. orders C. comments D. promises 24. A. puzzled B. surprised C. lonely D. silly 25. A. contest B. exam C. talk D. lesson 26. A. change B. focus C. decision D. try 27. A. organize B. continue C. enter D. quit 28. A. compete B. act C. work D. practise 29. A. energy B. pain C. dissatisfaction D. risk 30. A. actually B. totally C. partly D. usually 31. A. moving B. empty C. shining D. clear 32 A. agreed B. realized C. imagined D. remembered 33. A. shared B. discussed C. collected D. published 34. A. start B. meaning C. lesson D. need 35. A. depended on B. believed in C. heard about D. listened to 【答案】21. D 22. C 23. B 24. C 25. A 26. D 27. C 28. D 29. A 30. B 31. C 32. B 33. D 34. A 35. B 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文,文章主要讲述性格内向的Marco在数学老师的鼓励和信任下参加演讲比赛,并最终获胜的故事。 【21题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:他努力学习以取得好成绩,并努力表现良好。A. gifts礼物;B. habits习惯;C. skills技巧;D. marks成绩。根据上文的“When Marco was a boy, he tried everything to get his father’s love and attention.”可知,他努力学习是为了获得好成绩。故选D。 【22题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:此外,他的父亲很忙,很少有时间陪他。A. lazy懒惰的;B. silent沉默的;C. busy忙碌的;D. serious严肃的。根据下文的“had little time for him”可知,他父亲很少有时间陪他,说明父亲很忙。故选C。 【23题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:父亲除了放学后吩咐他做家务外,没有任何交流。A. suggestions建议;B. orders命令;C. comments评论;D. promises承诺。根据下文的“there was no communication”可知,父亲和儿子没有其他的交流,只是要求儿子放学后做家务。故选B。 【24题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Marco感到很孤单。A. puzzled困惑的;B. surprised惊讶的;C. lonely孤单的;D. silly愚蠢的。根据上文的“had little time for him”及“there was no communication”可知,父亲忙碌得没有时间陪儿子,他们之间很少交流,因此Marco会感到很孤独。故选C。 【25题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:有一天,他的数学老师打电话给他,说一些青少年正在报名参加一个公开演讲比赛。A. contest竞赛;B. exam考试;C. talk谈话;D. lesson功课。根据下文的“Feeling her strong trust, he agreed to...the contest.”可知,数学老师他打电话说的是青少年报名参加演讲比赛的事情。故选A。 【26题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:她认为Marco应该试一试。A. change改变;B. focus焦点;C. decision决定;D. try尝试。根据下文的“She firmly believed he could perform on stage like other kids.”可知,数学老师相信他能像其他孩子一样在舞台上表演,此处指老师认为他应该试一试。give it a try意为“试一试,尝试”,符合语境。故选D。 【27题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:Marco感受到了她的强烈信任,同意参加比赛。A. organize组织;B. continue继续;C. enter报名参加;D. quit放弃。根据上文的“She firmly believed he could perform on stage like other kids. Feeling her strong trust”可知,数学老师相信他能像其他孩子一样在舞台上表演,Marco感受到了老师的信任,同意报名参加演讲比赛。故选C。 【28题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:整个冬天,他每周两次乘公共汽车去另一个城市练习,比赛将在那里举行。A. compete竞争;B. act行动;C. work工作;D. practise练习。根据下文的“in another city, where the competition would take place”可知,此处指比赛前Marco每周两次乘公共汽车去将举行演讲比赛的那个城市练习。故选D。 【29题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:他被一种前所未有的强大力量所吸引。A. energy力量;B. pain痛苦;C. dissatisfaction不满意;D. risk风险。根据上文的“She firmly believed he could perform on stage like other kids.”可知,老师很相信Marco的能力,老师的信任给他动力,整个冬天他进行着刻苦的练习,所以此处指他被一种前所未有的力量所吸引,积极刻苦为比赛做准备。故选A。 【30题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:当他走上舞台开始演讲时,他感到很自在。A. actually实际上;B. totally完全地;C. partly部分地;D. usually通常地。根据下文的“He was funny, and acted very naturally.”可知,Marco在舞台上完全放松下来,表现得非常自然。故选B。 【31题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他注意到父亲的眼睛闪闪发光——他非常自豪。A. moving动人的;B. empty空的;C. shining闪闪发光的;D. clear清楚的。根据上文的“He won!”和下文的“he was so proud”可知,Marco赢了,父亲为他感到骄傲,这一次他赢得了父亲对他的关注,让父亲意识到应该多关心他,因此,父亲这次看到儿子的优秀的表现感到非常自豪,眼睛闪闪发光,充满泪水。故选C。 【32题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:就在那时,他的父亲意识到他应该多关心孩子。A. agreed同意;B. realized意识到;C. imagined想象;D. remembered想起。根据上文的“Besides, his father was...and had little time for him. Except for his...for housework after school, there was no communication.”可知,Marco的父亲非常忙碌,很少和Marco交流,此处指看到Marco的优异表现,他意识到自己应该多关心儿子。故选B。 【33题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:作为获胜者,Marco的名字被刊登在当地报纸上。A. shared分享;B. discussed讨论;C. collected收集;D. published刊登。根据上文的“As the winner”和下文的“in the local papers”可知,此处指Marco获胜后名字被刊登在当地报纸上。故选D。 【34题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:他知道这是他新生活的开始。A. start开始;B. meaning意义;C. lesson功课;D. need需要。根据上文的“He was shy and shorter than the other boys. Besides, his father was...and had little time for him. Except for his...for housework after school, there was no communication. ”以及“As the winner, Marco’s name was...in the local papers.”可知,过去的Marco害羞内向,父亲因为忙也很少关注他,而参加这次演讲比赛并且获胜让他变得自信,父亲也意识到多关心他,因此这次获奖让Marco开启了新的生活。故选A。 【35题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:这一切都是因为一个电话,一个相信他的人打来的。A. depended on依靠; B. believed in相信;C. heard about听说;D. listened to听。根据上文的“Feeling her strong trust, he agreed to...the contest.”可知,由于Marco的数学老师的信任,Marco参加了比赛并获胜,所以这一切都源自信任他的数学老师的一个电话。故选B。 第二节(共10小题; 每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Double Seventh Festival or Qixi,____36____(wide) known as the Chinese Valentine’s Day, often falls on August. Falling on the 7th day of the 7th month of the Chinese lunar calendar, it is the only Chinese festival that____37____(think) to be related to love. It is a day full of romance because there is____38____very famous love story in China about Niulang and Zhinv, a weaving girl____39____is good at doing weaving. Although the Western Valentine’s Day is very popular with people in China for years, Chinese people attach more and more importance____40____Qixi, their own Valentine’s Day. Lovers and couples exchange gifts with each other on that Chinese lovers day, and some youngsters like to participate in____41____(tradition) activities in ancient Chinese costumes. Qixi, also called Qiqiao Festival in many places by Chinese people, has another meaning for girls, because____42____is time of a year to pray to Goddess Zhinv for ingenuity (心灵手巧).That’s the origin of its another name, Qigiao Festival, literally Ingenuity-Begging Festival. Girls in ancient time joined varieties (各种各样) of ____43____ (competition) on needlework, while only part of the interesting games remains today, ____44____(play) among girls, the same in the hope of_____45_____ (get) all smart and beautiful things. 【答案】36. widely 37. is thought 38. a 39. who##that 40. to 41. traditional 42. it 43. competitions 44. played 45. getting 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国的传统节日——七夕节。 【36题详解】 考查副词。句意:七夕,也就是众所周知的中国情人节,通常在8月。修饰known应用副词widely,作状语。填widely。 【37题详解】 考查时态和语态。句意:七夕是中国农历七月初七,是中国唯一一个被认为与爱情有关的节日。此空是定语从句的谓语,先行词是Chinese festival和think之间是被动关系,陈述客观事实用一般现在时的被动语态,谓语用单数。故填is thought。 【38题详解】 考查冠词。句意:这是一个充满浪漫的日子,因为在中国有一个非常著名的关于牛郎和织女的爱情故事,织女是一个擅长编织的女孩。story此处表示泛指“一个非常著名的爱情故事”, very是发音以辅音音素开头的单词故用不定冠词a。故填a。 【39题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:这是一个充满浪漫的日子,因为在中国有一个非常著名的关于牛郎和织女的爱情故事,织女是一个擅长编织的女孩。定语从句修饰先行词a weaving girl,关系词在从句作主语,指人,故填who/that。 【40题详解】 考查介词。句意:虽然西方情人节在中国很受欢迎,但中国人越来越重视七夕,这是他们自己的情人节。固定短语attach importance to表示“重视”可知,此处填介词to。故填to。 【41题详解】 考查形容词。情人和情侣在这一天互相交换礼物,一些年轻人喜欢穿着中国古代服装参加传统活动。此处修饰名词activities应用形容词traditional,作定语。故填traditional。 【42题详解】 考查代词。句意:七夕,在许多地方也被中国人称为乞巧节,对女孩来说还有另一层含义,因为这是一年中向织女祈求智慧的时候。此处为句型it is time of a year to do sth.,it作形式主语,空后的不定式才是真正的主语。故填it。 【43题详解】 考查名词复数。句意:古代的女孩参加各种各样的针线活比赛,而今天只有一部分有趣的游戏保留下来,女孩之间玩,同样的希望得到所有的聪明和美丽的东西。competitions为可数名词,根据前文修饰varieties (各种各样) of可知,此处填名词的复数形式。故填competitions。 【44题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:古代的女孩参加各种各样的针线活比赛,而今天只有一部分女孩玩的有趣的游戏保留下来,同样女孩子们希望得到所有的聪明和美丽的东西。此处句子的主语only part of the interesting games与play之间在逻辑上是被动关系,句子的谓语动词是remains,因此填过去分词played作后置定语。故填played。 【45题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:古代的女孩参加各种各样的针线活比赛,而今天只有一部分女孩玩的有趣的游戏保留下来,同样女孩子们希望得到所有的聪明和美丽的东西。介词后加动名词。故填getting。 第三部分写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 你校正在组织英语作文比赛,请你以A person I admire most 为题写一篇短文,参赛内容包括: 1.人物简介 2.他/她值得钦佩的原因。 注意:1.写作词数应为100左右。2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; A person I admire most ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】A person I admire most There are many respectable people around us. And the person I respect most is my physics teacher. She’s of medium height, with long and blonde hair. She is so patient with each student that we all like her. It’s her friendliness and the sense of responsibility that make me admire her. When I failed the exam last month and was in low spirits, she patted me gently on the shoulder and gave me great encouragement. She teaches us not only how to gain knowledge but also how to be a good person. Having set a great example to us students, she fully deserves my respect. 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。你校正在组织英语作文比赛,要求考生以A person I admire most 为题写一篇短文。 【详解】1.词汇积累 崇拜:admire→adore 获得知识:gain knowledge→ acquire knowledge 好人:good person→nice person 完全地:fully→ completely 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句: She’s of medium height, with long and blonde hair. 拓展句: She’s of medium height, who has a long and blonde hair. 【点睛】【高分句型1】It’s her friendliness and the sense of responsibility that make me admire her. (运用了强调句结构) 【高分句型2】When I failed the exam last month and was in low spirits, she patted me gently on the shoulder and gave me great encouragement.(运用了when引导的时间状语从句) 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 A Gift Beyond Measure At an early age, I was crazy about music, dreaming of possessing a piano on which I could practice and play in the way a famous pianist did on the stage. Later when I was getting older, on my way to school, there was an instrument shop that I passed by almost every day. When I saw through the window, in the corner of the shop stood a nice piano which would always attract my eyes so deeply that I even forgot everything around me. To my sadness, my family was truly struggling. In that period, my mother was laid off from her position and my father was only a clerk in a company. It was just a matter of getting by on a low income, not to mention buying me an expensive piano though they knew I was eager to play that piano so much. The increasing wrinkles in my father’s face even stopped me from having this thought. Then one day after school, I went as usual to the shop window to look at the piano. However, the piano had gone! It was a big surprise. Someone had purchased the piano that I would stare at almost every day! I should not have been surprised as others had the right to buy it, if they could afford to. However, at the thought of not being able to see that piano any more, tears filled my eyes. Disappointed and helpless, I wandered aimlessly up and down the street. I felt as though something had been stolen in my heart. After what seemed a year, I returned home, dragging my heavy legs. Hardly had I just gone into the house when my mother called my name. Brushing away my tears, I followed the sound of her voice into the dining-room. 注意: 1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 I couldn’t imagine what was happening in front of me ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Then the door opened and my father appeared, with a big smile on his wrinkled face. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】参考范文: I couldn’t imagine what was happening in front of me. Standing there in the room was the very piano I had been longing for day and night. With excitement and surprise in my heart, I couldn’t stop tears streaming down my face. My mother came over to me, saying they knew the piano was what I had dreamed about and my father had tried everything possible to make my dream come true. I was about to say something when there was a sound of footsteps. Then the door opened and my father appeared, with a big smile on his wrinkled face. I gave him a big hug. “It’s so nice of you, Dad!” I said. I could not imagine how much effort he had made and how hard he was working every day. Maybe only the wrinkles on his face could tell me everything. My father kissed me on the forehead, whispering that he had earned enough to buy the piano at last. Only then did I realize that no gift could measure up to a father’s love. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者很小的时候,就对音乐着迷,梦想有一架钢琴。每天放学时都会经过一家钢琴店,看着里面的钢琴很是渴望。一天,作者发现钢琴店里的钢琴不见了,很是难过,认为一定是被人买走了。但是,回到家后,作者意外地发现那架钢琴居然摆设在自己的家里,后来,作者知道原来是父亲辛苦地挣钱买给作者当作礼物的故事。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“我无法想象在我面前发生了什么。”可知,第一段可描写作者进入房间后,看到眼前情景的经过。。 ②由第二段首句内容“这时门开了,我父亲走了出来,布满皱纹的脸上挂着灿烂的笑容。”可知,第二段可描写作者对于父亲买钢琴的感激以及作者的感受。。 2.续写线索:进入房间——看到钢琴——内心的兴奋和惊喜——父亲进来了——看到父亲后的感激——作者的感悟 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①过来:came over /come up/come here ②.意识到:realize /be aware of ③.阻止:stop /prevent /hold back 情绪类 ①.渴望:longing for /desire/eager to ②.兴奋:excitement / stimulation 【点睛】[高分句型1]. My mother came over to me, saying they knew the piano was what I had dreamed about and my father had tried everything possible to make my dream come true.(运用了非谓语动词中的现在分词作伴随状语。) [高分句型2]. Only then did I realize that no gift could measure up to a father’s love.(运用了only位于句首,句子需要部分倒装。) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 潮阳启声学校2024—2025学年度第一学期第一次月考 高二年级英语科试题 注意事项: 1.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、学校、班级、考生号填在答题卡上。 2.作答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目选项的答案信息点涂黑,如需要改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案。答案不能答在试卷上。 3.非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡上各题目指定区域内相应的位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案;不准使用铅笔或涂改液,不按以上要求作答无效。 第一部分阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A China’s famous museums include ancient buildings and world class modern museums with big collections. They are excellent places for sightseeing and learning about China. Sanxingdui Museum The museum is on the path less beaten by tourists, but it makes one of the top museums for the 3,400-year-old artworks. If you’re an ancient history fan, this place will attract you. If you love art, its style will surprise you a lot. The Palace Museum The museum is one of the largest old buildings kept in the country with a history of 600 years old. Built at the beginning of the Ming Dynasty between 1406 and 1420, it was the home of 24 rulers and their courts. It is one of the finest buildings in China and a good place to study Chinese history. The Shanghai Museum The big modern museum is popular with foreign tourists. It is probably the most modern museum with the focus on creative art displays about the history of the whole area. Located in People’s Square, the museum is most famous for its huge collection of china. The Shaanxi History Museum Since 14 historical dynasties founded their capitals and developed in Shaanxi Province, the museum may have the oldest treasure of all the museums in China. The artworks show the greatness of the museum, and the displays are modern and well laid out. 1. What do we know about the Palace Museum? A. The museum is one of the oldest buildings in China. B. The museum was built at the end of the Ming Dynasty. C. The museum was the home of 26 rulers and their courts. D. The museum is a good place to learn Chinese history. 2. Which museum is located in People’s Square? A. Sanxingdui Museum. B. The Palace Museum. C. The Shanghai Museum. D. The Shaanxi History Museum. 3. Who will be interested in this passage? A. A person who is fond of music. B. A person who is into Chinese culture. C. A person who has passion for movies. D. A person who is interested in sports. B Fabrizio Fidati, who lost his right hand in an accident 25 years ago, had not experienced the feeling of temperature in his missing fingers until trials for a technology unlocked the cool of iced water and heat of a stove burner for him. Eventually, the researchers hope it could lead to a more natural feeling of loved ones when he is wearing his prosthetic (义肢). With thermal electrodes( 热电极) placed on the skin of their remaining arm, amputees such as Fidati reported feeling hot or cold in their phantom(幻象) hand and fingers, as well as directly on the arm, according to the trials by the Swiss university EPFL. The 59-year old Italian is among 27 amputees who took part in the trials, with 17 of them reporting a successful test. Those tested have also been able to differentiate between plastic, glass and copper,pointing to where they feel the feelings on images of a hand. “By stimulating (刺激) specific parts of the remaining arm of the amputees, we could induce the sense of touch in the missing phantom hands,“ said Dr. Solaiman Shokur, a senior scientist at EPFL who co-led the study. “What they feel in this phantom hand is similar to what they feel on their undamaged hand.” The technology, which has been tested for more than two years, does not need to be implanted. It can be worn on the skin and combined with a regular prosthetic. Dr. Silvestro Micera, who co-led the study with Dr. Shokur, said they now wanted to test the device on a larger scale before combining it with other technologies to improve sense of touch in amputees. “We think that we could give people a better sense of embodiment of their hands and maybe even give them the possibility to feel their loved ones in a much more natural way,” Dr. Shokur added. 4. What happened to Fabrizio Fidati? A. He carried out an experiment. B. He was unable to sense iced water. C. He accidentally lost his right hand. D. He encountered a traffic accident recently. 5. What does the underlined word“induce“ in paragraph 4 mean? A Predict. B. Increase. C. Imagine. D. Cause. 6. What is Dr. Silvestro Micera’s plan for the near future? A. Perfecting the device. B. Cutting down on costs. C. Employing more volunteers. D. Producing the device on a large scale. 7. Where is the text probably taken from? A An educational speech. B. A news report. C. A course brochure. D. A movie review. C When Adele released (发行) her 2011 single Someone Like You, this bittersweet song is popular with millions worldwide. More than a decade later, it remains one of her most popular songs. Her artistry, as well as that of many others who have mastered the art of making listeners feel moved with slow and emotional beats, has a way of managing the emotional pain of heartbreak and loss. Listening to favorite songs could also reduce people’s feelings of pain, according to a new study published in the journal Frontiers in Pain Research. And the most effective pain relievers were found to be sad songs detailing bittersweet and emotional experiences. “It doesn’t take the place of medicine when you have a headache, but music can help reduce your pain,” said Patrick Stroman, a professor at Queen’s University in Kingston, Ontario. He didn’t join in the study. “Unlike other medications,” he noted, “there is no side effect or risk in listening to music (just keep the volume at a reasonable level).” The small study invited 63 young adults to bring one of their favorite songs. The researchers also had the young adults pick one of seven songs that the team considered relaxing and were unfamiliar to the study participants. All the while, the researchers stuck a hot object — similar to the pain of a boiling hot teacup on the participants’ skin — to their left inner forearms. When rating their experiences, people were more likely to report feeling less pain when listening to their favorite songs compared with hearing the unfamiliar relaxing songs. With millions of songs available, one person’s favorite song is likely not the same as another. After interviewing the participants about the song they brought and their rating of pain, the researchers found people who listened to bittersweet and moving songs felt less pain than when they listened to songs with calming or cheerful themes (主题). “It’s a very cool result,” said lead study author Darius Valevicius, a doctoral student of neurosciences at the University of Montreal. “I think it’s why I myself and probably many people choose to listen to bittersweet or even spiritual music.” 8. Why does the author mention Adele in the first paragraph? A. To reach a conclusion. B. To lead in the topic. C. To offer a suggestion. D. To provide the background. 9. What is Stroman’s attitude to the effect of listening to music? A. Doubtful. B. Positive. C. Unclear. D. Unconcerned. 10. What did the participants do in the new study? A. They reported their feelings of pain. B. They interviewed many musicians. C. They made various kinds of teacups. D. They picked out the music they don't like. 11. Which is the most suitable title for the text? A. When Is the Best Time to Listen to Music? B. How Do You Create Popular Songs Quickly? C. The Best Way to Reduce Pain Might Be to Write Music D. Certain Types of Music Could Help You Feel Less Pain D People tend to connect to their cultural or ethnic group through similar food patterns. Immigrants often use food as a means of maintaining their cultural identity. People from different cultural backgrounds eat different foods. The ingredients, methods of preparation, preservation techniques (技巧), and types of food eaten at different mealtimes vary among cultures. The areas in which families live and where their ancestors originated influence food likes and dislikes. These food preferences result in patterns of food choices within a cultural or regional group. Nations or countries are frequently associated with certain foods. For example, many people associate Italy with pizza and pasta (意大利面食). Yet Italians eat many other foods, and types of pasta dishes vary throughout Italy. Methods of preparation and types of food in a nation vary by region. Some families in the United States prefer to eat “meat and potatoes,” but “meat and potatoes” are not eaten on a regular basis, nor even preferred, by many in the United States and would not be labeled a national cuisine. Regional food habits do exist, but they also change over time. As people immigrate, food practices and preferences are imported and exported. Families move to other locations, bringing their food preferences with them. They may use their old recipes with new ingredients, or experiment with new recipes. In addition, food itself is imported from other countries. Approximately (大约) 80 percent of Samoa’s food requirements are imported from the United States, New Zealand, or Australia. Because people and food are mobile, attempts to characterize a country or people by what they eat are often inaccurate. Even the role of conversation during mealtime varies from place to place. Many families believe that mealtime is a good time to catch up on the lives of family and friends. Among other families, conversation during a meal is acceptable, but the topics of conversation are limited. In some Southeast Asian countries, it is considered polite to limit conversation during a meal. Food traditions vary widely throughout the world. However, in most parts of the world, food is associated with hospitality (好客) and expression of friendship. Therefore, sensitivity to food rules and customs is important in building and strengthening cross-cultural relationships. 12. What can be learned about Italians’ eating habits? A. They differ from region to region. B. They center on meat and potatoes. C. They mainly consist of pizza and pasta. D. They are similar to American eating habits. 13. What is the author trying to reveal with the example of Samoa? A. People are forming new food preferences. B. People can’t be simply defined by their food. C. People don’t have the same food requirements. D. People are developing a liking for international food. 14. What does the underlined part “catch up on” in paragraph 4 mean? A. Learn about. B. Make up for. C Continue with. D. Make a difference to. 15. What advice is given in the last paragraph? A. Expression of friendship should be appropriate. B. Awareness of food cultures should be developed. C Cross-cultural relationships should be built continually. D Food traditions should be passed on from generation to generation. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Running with a group has numerous benefits, especially when running long distances. But group running also requires that you follow some basic etiquette (礼仪) and behavior rules. Here’s advice on running etiquette for group running. Leave your headphones at home. Sure, music helps push some runners along. However, it’s antisocial to wear headphones during a group run. It can also be dangerous because listening to music means you’ll be less aware of your surroundings. ____16____. Don’t jingle (发出叮当声). ____17____, but you can bet that it will annoy at least one person in your group. You don’t want to become known as “The Annoying Loose Change Guy”. Be prepared with what you need. ____18____. Carry your own water and food, as well as some cash or a credit card, just in case you need it. Don’t run without considering the safety of others. Not only is it rude to take over a path and block other runners, walkers, or cyclists, but it can be a potential safety risk. To make other runners and cyclists easily pass, make sure you’re running no more than two abreast (并排), especially on busy roads, sidewalks, or paths. ____19____, such as running in a clockwise direction on a circular route. ____20____. Runners join groups for the social element, but that doesn’t mean they want to hear the same person talk non-stop about their running achievements, injuries, or life problems during every run. Ask people, especially the new members of the group, questions to give them a chance to speak. A. Be silent sometimes. B. Show up early or on time for the start of runs. C. Don’t expect to rely on other runners for supplies. D. Even if you know some group members very well. E. Be aware of any special rules for running in parks or on paths. F. Running with coins or keys in your pocket may not bother you G. Besides, you won’t be able to hear instructions from other runners in your group. 第二部分语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 When Marco was a boy, he tried everything to get his father’s love and attention. He studied hard to get good ___21___and tried to behave well. He was shy and shorter than the other boys. Besides, his father was____22____and had little time for him. Except for his____23____for housework after school, there was no communication. Marco felt very___24___. One day, his maths teacher called him that some young teenagers were signing up for a public speaking___25___. She thought Marco should give it a____26____. She firmly believed he could perform on stage like other kids. Feeling her strong trust, he agreed to____27____the contest. All winter, Marco took a bus to____28____twice a week in another city, where the competition would take place. He was taken by a strong____29____he never felt before. Finally, the big day arrived. His father, and yes, his maths teacher, were present. When he stepped onto the stage and began to speak, he felt____30____at home. He was funny, and acted very naturally. He won! He noticed his father’s eyes were____31____— he was so proud. It was then that his father____32____he should pay more attention to the child. As the winner, Marco’s name was____33____in the local papers. He knew this was the____34____of his new life. It all happened because of a phone call, from one who____35____him. 21. A. gifts B. habits C. skills D. marks 22. A. lazy B. silent C. busy D. serious 23. A. suggestions B. orders C. comments D. promises 24. A. puzzled B. surprised C. lonely D. silly 25. A. contest B. exam C. talk D. lesson 26. A. change B. focus C. decision D. try 27. A. organize B. continue C. enter D. quit 28. A. compete B. act C. work D. practise 29. A. energy B. pain C. dissatisfaction D. risk 30. A. actually B. totally C. partly D. usually 31. A. moving B. empty C. shining D. clear 32. A. agreed B. realized C. imagined D. remembered 33. A. shared B. discussed C. collected D. published 34. A. start B. meaning C. lesson D. need 35. A. depended on B. believed in C. heard about D. listened to 第二节(共10小题; 每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Double Seventh Festival or Qixi,____36____(wide) known as the Chinese Valentine’s Day, often falls on August. Falling on the 7th day of the 7th month of the Chinese lunar calendar, it is the only Chinese festival that____37____(think) to be related to love. It is a day full of romance because there is____38____very famous love story in China about Niulang and Zhinv, a weaving girl____39____is good at doing weaving. Although the Western Valentine’s Day is very popular with people in China for years, Chinese people attach more and more importance____40____Qixi, their own Valentine’s Day. Lovers and couples exchange gifts with each other on that Chinese lovers day, and some youngsters like to participate in____41____(tradition) activities in ancient Chinese costumes. Qixi, also called Qiqiao Festival in many places by Chinese people, has another meaning for girls, because____42____is time of a year to pray to Goddess Zhinv for ingenuity (心灵手巧).That’s the origin of its another name, Qigiao Festival, literally Ingenuity-Begging Festival. Girls in ancient time joined varieties (各种各样) of ____43____ (competition) on needlework, while only part of the interesting games remains today, ____44____(play) among girls, the same in the hope of_____45_____ (get) all smart and beautiful things. 第三部分写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 你校正在组织英语作文比赛,请你以A person I admire most 为题写一篇短文,参赛内容包括: 1.人物简介 2.他/她值得钦佩的原因。 注意:1.写作词数应为100左右。2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; A person I admire most ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 A Gift Beyond Measure At an early age, I was crazy about music, dreaming of possessing a piano on which I could practice and play in the way a famous pianist did on the stage. Later when I was getting older, on my way to school, there was an instrument shop that I passed by almost every day. When I saw through the window, in the corner of the shop stood a nice piano which would always attract my eyes so deeply that I even forgot everything around me. To my sadness, my family was truly struggling. In that period, my mother was laid off from her position and my father was only a clerk in a company. It was just a matter of getting by on a low income, not to mention buying me an expensive piano though they knew I was eager to play that piano so much. The increasing wrinkles in my father’s face even stopped me from having this thought. Then one day after school, I went as usual to the shop window to look at the piano. However, the piano had gone! It was a big surprise. Someone had purchased the piano that I would stare at almost every day! I should not have been surprised as others had the right to buy it, if they could afford to. However, at the thought of not being able to see that piano any more, tears filled my eyes. Disappointed and helpless, I wandered aimlessly up and down the street. I felt as though something had been stolen in my heart. After what seemed a year, I returned home, dragging my heavy legs. Hardly had I just gone into the house when my mother called my name. Brushing away my tears, I followed the sound of her voice into the dining-room. 注意: 1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 I couldn’t imagine what was happening in front of me. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Then the door opened and my father appeared, with a big smile on his wrinkled face. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:广东省汕头市潮阳启声学校2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考英语试题
1
精品解析:广东省汕头市潮阳启声学校2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考英语试题
2
精品解析:广东省汕头市潮阳启声学校2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。