内容正文:
人教版(2019)必修第一册Unit 2Travelling Around Reading for Writing 课堂精练
1、 单词拼写(共8小题;每小题2. 5分, 满分20分)
1. The ________(租金) for the apartment in downtown is 20,000 yuan every month.
2. In our life we are supposed to _________(应用) theory to practice.
3. We arrived at our _____________(目的地), tired and hungry.
4. Can I pay by _________(信用) card?
5. Give the names of two people who can be ____________(联系) at any time.
6. The newly built school library will be a useful __________(来源) of information for us.
7. After getting my__________(签证) I was very excited because I had dreamed of this day for long.
8. He has a ____________(独特的) way of making his classes lively and interesting.
2. 单句语法填空(共10小题;每小题1. 5分, 满分15分)
1.Since Mr Brown had not read the letter,he refused (comment) on it.
2.It was not five o’clock in the afternoon that they finished their work.
3.She wants to experience some Chinese culture and (nature) beauty there.
4.It is amazing humans have been enjoying the taste of apples since 6500 BCE!
5.Don’t forget it is much (cold) in the Snow Mountain.Be sure to keep warm.
6.It is reported that the ancient vase (unearth) dates backs to the Yuan Dynasty.
7.As soon as he caught sight the policeman,the thief ran away as fast as he could.
8.He didn’t come today, (make) it necessary for us to find someone to do his work.
9.The economic gap between the two areas of the country was beginning (narrow).
10.He was the first (hike) the whole path in the forest and rolled a measure wheel over most of it
三、阅读理解(共8小题;每小题2. 5分, 满分20分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的四个选项 (A 、B 、C 和 D) 中, 选出最佳选项。B
A
School had just started in August when Conner began throwing up for no reason. It wasn’t long before the boy also began suffering terrible headaches. In February a 1. 7-inch tumor (肿瘤) was found in his brain and Conner was set to begin to receive radiation (放射疗法) treatments. Before treatments start, technicians make a white plastic mask (面罩) to keep patients immovable and protect unaffected parts of the brain while radiation is directed at the tumor.
It’s an unpleasant experience and a frightening time. The doctor Cook decided that the masks
could at least be made to look like something fun — maybe Batman or Mickey Mouse. “I started thinking these masks are white and not fun at all for kids,” she told The Greenville News. “I felt like if we could make it a little more fun for them, they might be a little more excited about coming in for the treatment. Because the kids are afraid. While the treatment itself isn’t physically painful, it can cause a lot of anxiety. And the treatment is required daily for up to six weeks. ” And the masks really make a difference. “The kids really like them,” Cook said. “It makes what is, let’s face it, a terrible experience, a nice experience because they get to choose something themselves. ”
When new children come in for the treatment, Cook finds out what their favorite movies or
cartoon characters are. Then she sets about creating the mask by drawing the image she wants onto paper, sticking it with glue, and once it’s dry, she applies the colors using paints. Each child can take the mask home once the treatment ends.
“Coming to the doctor always means fear and pain. I wanted to make it fun,” she said. “The kids
really love it. It’s something they enjoy and can relate to. And it fills an interest I have. I get great pleasure from it. ”
1. Why was the plastic mask used according to Paragraph 1?
A. To check the patient’s brain.
B. To reduce the patient’s headache.
C. To prevent the patient from throwing up.
D. To protect the patient’s brain during the treatment.
2. What can we know about the radiation treatment?
A. It can be received at home.
B. It has to be finished in a month.
C. It may make the patients feel worried.
D. It will cause huge physical pain for patients.
3. What does Cook do to help the children being treated?
A. Offer them some free masks as gifts.
B. Show them their favorite movies or TV shows.
C. Dress them up as cartoon characters.
D. Make the masks more interesting to kids.
4. What does the author want to show by telling this story?
A. Love can treat the terrible sickness.
B. Kindness can bring warmth and joy.
C. Health matters to everyone.
D. Creativity leads to success.
B
Experts are warning about the risks of extreme picky eating after a teenager living on a diet of chips and crisps developed lasting sight loss. Eye doctors in Bristol cared for the 17-year-old after his vision had gone to the point of blindness. Tests shows he had serious vitamin deficiencies (缺乏). Dr Denize Atan, who treated him at the hospital, said: “His diet was basically a portion of chips from the local fish and chip shop every day. He also used to snack on crisps and sometimes white bread and ham, and not really any fruit and vegetables. ”
The teenager had seen his doctor at the age of 14 because he had been feeling tired and unwell. At that time he suffered from vitamin B12 deficiency, but he did not stick with the treatment or improve his poor diet. Three years later, he was taken to the Bristol Eye Hospital because of progressive sight loss.
He was not overweight or underweight, but he had lost minerals from his bones, which was really quite shocking for a boy of his age. In terms of his sight loss, he met the standards of being blind. “He had blind spots right in the middle of his vision,” said Dr Denize Atan. “That means he can’t drive and would find it really arduous to read, watch TV or recognize faces. ”
Dr Denize Atan said that parents should learn about the harm that can be caused by picky eating, and turn to experts for help. For those who are concerned, she advised: “It’s best not to be anxious about picky eating, and instead calmly introduce one or two new foods with every meal. ” She said multivitamin tablets can supplement a diet, but cannot take the place of eating healthily. “It’s much better to take in vitamins through a varied and balanced diet,” she said, adding that too many certain vitamins, including vitamin A, can be harmful, “so you don’t want to overdo it. ”
5. What does Dr Denize Atan mean in Paragraph 1?
A. The diet of the boy is not balanced.
B. Fruit and vegetables are rich in vitamins.
C. Picky eating is common among children.
D. The cause of the boy’s disease is unknown.
6. Why did the boy go to see his doctor at the age of 14?
A. To improve his poor diet.
B. To get some help to lose weight.
C. To be treated for his discomfort.
D. To slow down his progressive sight loss.
7. What does the underlined word “arduous” probably mean in Paragraph 3?
A. Important. B. Easy. C. Necessary. D. Difficult.
8. What does the last paragraph mainly talk about?
A. Reasons why the boy is seriously ill.
B. Suggestions for the boy’s family to care for him.
C. Advice for parents worried about picky eating.
D. Ways of taking in enough vitamins and minerals.
四、完形填空(共15小题:每题2分, . 满分30分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后各题所给的A 、B 、C和 D 四个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处 的最佳选项。
A boy was sent to the wisest man, who lived on a beautiful castle high on the mountain, to learn the secret of happiness.
On entering the hall of the castle, the boy saw the wise man talking with everyone there, and the boy had to ____1____ for two hours before it was his turn to get his attention. Later, the wise man listened ____2____ and then suggested that the boy look around the palace and return in two hours to get the ____3____ . Meanwhile, the wise man handed the boy a teaspoon that held two drops of ____4____. As you wander around, carry this spoon with you without allowing the oil to ____5____”
The boy began climbing and walking down many of the stairways of the palace, keeping his eyes ____6____ on the spoon. After two hours, he returned to the ____7____ where the wise man was. “Did you see the Persian tapestries (壁毯) that are hanging in my dining hall? Did you see the garden that took the master gardener ten years to create? ” ____8____ the wise man. The boy was ____9____. He had observed nothing. His only _____10_____ had been not to spill the oil. “Then go back and observe the wonders of my world, ’’ smiled the wise man.
_____11_____, the boy picked up the spoon and returned to his exploration of the palace. He saw all of the works of art on the ceilings and the _____12_____, the gardens, and the mountains all around him. Upon returning to the wise man, he told _____13_____ everything he had seen. “But where are the drops of oil?” asked the wise man. Looking down at the spoon he held, the boy saw that the oil was _____14_____. The wise man said, “The secret of happiness is to see all the marvels of the world and never to _____15_____ the drops of oil on the spoon. ‘‘
1. A. hold B. listen C. watch D. wait
2. A. carelessly B. attentively C. sorrowfully D. clearly
3. A. exploration B. acceptance C. explanation D. recognition
4. A. water B. oil C. salt D. tea
5. A. spill B. destroy C. fall D. disappear
6. A. tied B. added C. fixed D. dragged
7. A. hall B. bedroom C. castle D. office
8. A. ordered B. replied C. forgave D. asked
9. A. amazed B. ashamed C. delighted D. satisfied
10. A. expression B. patience C. concern D. question
11. A. Relieved B. Bored C. Angry D. Hopeless
12. A. floors B. tables C. doors D. walls
13. A. in return B. in detail C. in general D. in public
14. A. gone B. filled C. melted D. obtained
15. A. remember B. keep C. forget D. hold
五、语法填空
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。(共10小题;每小题1. 5分, 满分15分)
The remains of 88 Chinese soldiers killed during the War to Resist US Aggression and Aid Korea (1950-53) returned from South Korea ____1____ Shenyang, capital of Liaoning province, on Friday, the latest handover in____2____ nine-year task for establishing a spirit of friendship and cooperation.
This is the first time for J~20s, the country’s most____3____ (advance) fighter aircraft, to take part in the mission of repatriation. Their participation____4____ (mark) the highest tribute (悼念) and respect for soldiers returning to the homeland.
Gao Peng hua , a 95-year-old veteran of the war, watched a live webcast at home and welcomed his comrades back home.
“____5____ I’m retired, I’m still a soldier. Back then, the young Chinese soldiers, ____6____ were selfless, had attained martyrdom on the battlefield. These soldiers, will always____7____ (remember) and mourned by the people,” said Gao.
South Korea began to recover the remains of fallen soldiers in 2000. China and South Korea have ____8____ (successful) carried out the handover of the remains of 825 Chinese____9____ (hero) in South Korea for eight years from 2014 to 2021, _____10_____ (follow) humanitarian (人道主义) principles and in the spirit of friendship and cooperation.
答案
单词拼写
1.rent 2. apply 3. destination 4. credit 5. contacted
6.source 7. visa 8. unique
单句语法填空
1.to comment 2.until 3.natural 4.that 5.colder 6.unearthed 7.of 8.making 9.to narrow 10.to hike
阅读理解
1-4 DCDB 5-8 ACDC
完形填空
【答案】
1. D 2. B 3. C 4. B 5. A 6. C 7. A 8. D 9. B 10. C 11. A 12. D 13. B 14. A 15. C
语法填空
【答案】
1. to 2. a
3. advanced
4. marks 5. Although##Though##While 6. who 7. be remembered
8. successfully
9. heroes 10. following
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!6
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$