内容正文:
2023-2024学年度(上)八年级英语作业反馈
答题时长:100分钟 分值:120分
英语听力部分
一、短对话理解 (共8小题,每题1.5分,满分12)
听下面8段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A,B,C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒的时间回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the man want to have? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Cakes. B. Noodles. C. Rice.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: What would you like to have, sir?
M: Noodles, please.
2. Who drew the cat?
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Sally. B. John. C. Kate.
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】M: Come and look at the pictures. How nice! Who drew them?
W: Sally drew the pandas and Kate drew the Kitty cat.
3. How did Tom go to school this morning?
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. By bus. B. On foot. C. By bike.
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】W: Tom, how do you goto school everyday?
M: I usually walk but this morning I took a bus because of the bad weather.
4. What time is it now?【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. 8: 15. B. 8: 30. C. 8: 45.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: Hurry up, Jack. We are going to be late for class.
M: Don’t worry. It starts at eight thirty. We still have fiteen minutes.
5. Where is the supermarket? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Across from the bank. B. On Main Street. C. Next to the hospital.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: Excuse me, is there a supermarket near here?
W: Yes. There is one on Main Street. It’s across from the hospital.
6. How is the weather today? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Sunny. B. Cloudy. C. Rainy.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】M: What’s the weather like today?
W: It’s fine, the sun is shining and there is not a cloud in the sky.
7. Where did Tom go yesterday?【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. To the museum. B. To the bookstore. C. To the park.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】M: Did you go to the museum with Tom yesterday?
W: No, I stayed in the bookstore and he went to the park.
8. What does the woman want? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Biscuits. B. Chocolates. C. Pies.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】M: What would you like to have, biscuits or chocolates?
W: Many thanks, but I like some pies.
二、长对话理解 (共12小题,每小题1.5分,满分18分)
听下面4段对话。每段对话后有三道小题,从每题所给的A,B,C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答下列各小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
9. What is the man looking for?
A. A coat. B. A shirt. C. A cap.
10. What colour is the man’s shirt?
A. Grey. B. Black. C. White.
11. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. In a shop. B. In an office. C. In a restaurant.
【答案】9. A 10. C 11. A
【解析】
【原文】W: Can I help you, sir?
M: I’m looking for a coat for myself.
W: What color do you like?
M: I’d like something grey or black.
W: What about this one? It goes well with your white shirt.
M: I like it. May I try it on?
W: Of course. This way please.
听下面一段对话,回答下列各小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
12. What does David want to do?
A. To buy a book. B. To book a table. C. To see a film.
13. What time is the Sunday lunch?
A. At 12:30. B. At 1:00. C. At 1:30.
14. What’s David’s telephone number?
A. 8657091. B. 8575091. C. 5870591.
【答案】12. B 13. C 14. A
【解析】
【原文】W: Hello, Blue Restaurant.
M: I’d like to book a table for three for Sunday lunch, please.
W: Certainly, Sir. What time?
M: One thirty, please.
W: That’s fine. Can I take your name and phone number?
M: Yes, it’s David. My phone number is 8657091.
W: Okay. See you on Sunday.
听下面一段对话,回答下列各小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
15. What happened to the woman on the first day?
A. Her bag was lost. B. Her ID card was lost. C. Her money ran out.
16. What did she buy for her Mum?
A. A new bag. B. A model plane. C. A cute cup.
17. What are they talking about?
A. The holiday. B. The party. C. The concert
【答案】15 A 16. C 17. A
【解析】
【原文】M: How was your holiday?
W: Not good. I’m really happy to be home.
M: Why?
W: Well. On the first day at the hotel I lost my bag
M: Oh. I’m sorry to hear that. Did you find it at last?
W: No. Luckily, my ID card and money are in a different bag.
M: Great. Did you buy something during the holiday?
W: Yes. I bought a cute cup for my mom and a model plane for my brother.
请听对话,回答下列各小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
18 Where do they have the party?
A. In the park. B. In the hotel. C. At home.
19. Why do they have the party?
A. Alice finished her courses.
B. Mike’s sister has a new baby.
C. Alice’s family is coming over.
20. What can we get from the conversation?
A. Alice is very busy today.
B. Alice and Mike are classmates.
C. Alice must bring a gift to the party.
【答案】18. C 19. B 20. B
【解析】
【原文】M: Hi, Alice. How is it going?
W: Good. I finished all my courses yesterday so I can relax today.
M: Great. Would you like to come to my house? My family is coming over. We are having a party in the back garden. It’ll be fun.
W: Thanks, Mike. But it’s with your family so you probably don’t want other people there.
M: No, really. Don’t worry because I’m inviting a few people from our class as well. So you’ll know people. I’d really like you to come.
W: OK. Thanks, that would be great. Is it a special party?
M: Well, my oldest sister has a new baby girl, so it’s a bit of a celebration for that.
W: Oh! So I should bring something.
M: No, please don’t. It isn’t like that. There is no need…
笔试部分
二 单项选择 (共10小题,每题1分,满分10分)
21. Our Maths teacher can calculate ________ a much faster speed than us.
A. in B. at C. by D. for
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们的数学老师计算的速度比我们快得多。
考查介词辨析。in在里面;at在,以;by通过;for为了。根据“... a much faster speed”可知,此处表示以快得多的速度,at a ... speed“以……的速度”,固定短语。故选B。
22. Some young people always need help from their parents. They should learn to ________ on themselves.
A. operate B. realize C. depend D. create
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:有些年轻人总是需要父母的帮助。他们应该学会依靠自己。
考查动词辨析以及动词短语。operate运转;realize实现;depend依靠;create创造。根据“Some young people always need help from their parents. They should learn to…on themselves.”可知,此处指年轻人应该学着依靠自己,depend on“依靠”,故选C。
23. The cake was really excellent. It tasted ________.
A. well B. fantastic C. nicely D. softly
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:蛋糕真的很好。尝起来好极了。
考查形容词作表语。well好地,副词;fantastic极好的,形容词;nicely漂亮地,副词;softly轻轻地,副词。tasted在句中是系动词,后跟形容词作表语,B选项符合。故选B。
24. Bob has got good exam ________. His parents are proud of his success.
A. results B. choices C. exchanges D. orders
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:鲍勃考试成绩很好。他的父母因他的成功而自豪。
考查名词辨析。results成绩;choices选择;exchanges交换;orders订单。根据“got good exam”可知,应是取得了好的考试成绩,故选A。
25. I like all meat ________ chicken.
A. except B. except for C. beside D. besides
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我喜欢所有的肉除了鸡肉。
考查介词辨析。except除了,指同一类事物的总体中除去一部分;except for除了,强调美中不足;beside在……旁边;besides除了……之外,还有,强调包括在内。根据“all meat”可知,此处是指从整体中除去一部分,用except。故选A。
26. The Blacks don’t throw away ________ the Browns.
A. as many cans as B. more cans as C. as more cans as D. many cans than
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:布莱克一家扔掉的罐头没有布朗一家扔得多。
考查as…as以及代词辨析。as…as“如……一样”,as…as中间接原级,表示“和……一样多的……”,可用结构as many+名词复数+as,故选A。
27. The more friends you have, ________ you will be.
A. happier B. happy C. the happiest D. the happier
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:朋友越多,你就越快乐。
考查形容词比较级用法。happier更快乐;happy快乐的;the happiest最快乐;the happier越快乐。the+比较级,the+比较级,表示“越……,越……”,D选项符合此结构。故选D。
28. Miss Li ________ in Shenyang since she ________ school.
A. has worked, has left B. worked, left C. worked, has left D. has worked, left
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:李老师从学校毕业后就在沈阳工作。
考查时态。根据“Miss Li...in Shenyang since she...school”可知自从离开学校就在沈阳工作,主句用现在完成时have/has done;从句用一般过去时,动词用过去式。故选D。
29. —Have you visited the Great Wall?
—Yes, I ________ it last year.
A. have visited B. will visit C. visit D. visited
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你参观过长城吗?——是的。我去年参观的。
考查时态。have visited用于现在完成时;will visit用于一般将来时;visit用于一般现在时;visited用于一般过去时。根据“last year”可知,用一般过去时,应用动词过去式,故选D。
30. The Kongming Lantern ________ the invention of the hot-air balloon.
A. referred to B. led to C. turned into D. developed into
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:孔明灯导致了热气球的发明。
考查动词短语。referred to提及;led to导致;turned into变成;developed into发展成。根据“The Kongming Lantern ... the invention of the hot-air balloon.”及常识可知,孔明灯导致了热气球的发明。故选B。
三、阅读选择 (共16小题,每小题1.5分,满分24分)
(A)
Jim and Jack came from a small town. They were ceramic (陶瓷) artists and good at making pots(罐子).
They heard city people liked pots, so they decided to sell their pots to a big city. Through more than ten years of hard work, they made the best pots in the town. They hired a ship to take all the pots to the city.
Unluckily, the ship met a strong storm on the way. After the storm, the ship landed. All the pots were broken into pieces. The two men’s dream of becoming rich was broken along with the pots.
Jim suggested that they should stay in a hotel for the night and walk around the city to enjoy the sights the next day. Jack looked at Jim in pain and asked, “You still want to go around the city? Don’t you show any care to these pots? We worked so hard to make them!” “We are unlucky enough to lose the pots. We will be more unlucky if we lose happiness,” Jim said calmly.
Jack thought for a while and nodded. The next day, he followed Jim around the city and had a good time for a few days. During their stay in the city, they found by accident that people there decorated their walls with things that looked like what they used to make pots. So Jim and Jack used the broken pots to make mosaic tiles (马赛克瓷砖) and sold them to the city people. In this way, they made much money and returned home happily.
31. Where did Jim and Jack come from?
A. A city. B. A town. C. A ship. D. A hotel.
32. Why didn’t Jim and Jack realize their dream according to Paragraph 3?
A. Their pots were not good. B. City people didn’t like pots.
C. They lost the way to the city. D. Their pots were broken into pieces.
33. What did Jim and Jack do to make money at last?
A. Sell pots. B. Decorate walls. C. Make pots. D. Sell mosaic tiles.
34. What does the story mainly want to tell us?
A. Knowledge is power.
B. It never rains but it pours.
C. Where there is an active mind, there is hope.
D. The grass is always greener on the other side.
【答案】31. B 32. D 33. D 34. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了两人制作了陶瓷罐,在运输途中遇到暴风雨,陶瓷罐都碎了,但是两个人在城里玩得很开心,因为他们认为陶瓷罐已经碎了,如果再失去开心就更不幸。结果他们发现可以用破罐子做马赛克瓷砖。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Jim and Jack came from a small town.”可知他们来自一个小镇。故选B。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Unluckily, the ship met a strong storm on the way. After the storm, the ship landed. All the pots were broken into pieces”可知不幸的是,船在途中遇到了一场强风暴,暴风雨过后,船靠岸了。所有的罐子都碎了。故选D。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据“So Jim and Jack used the broken pots to make mosaic tiles (马赛克瓷砖) and sold them to the city people. In this way, they made much money and returned home happily.”可知他们用破罐子做马赛克瓷砖,然后卖给城里人,就这样,他们赚了很多钱。故选D。
【34题详解】
推理判断题。本文主要讲述了两人制作了陶瓷罐,在运输途中遇到暴风雨,陶瓷罐都碎了,但是两个人在城里玩得很开心,因为他们认为陶瓷罐已经碎了,如果再失去开心就更不幸。结果他们发现可以用破罐子做马赛克瓷砖,故本文主要告诉我们:哪里有积极的思想,哪里就有希望。故选C。
(B)
Most of us cannot imagine modern life without social media(社交媒体). We use it almost every day in order to keep up with what is happening in our friends’ lives, or find out the latest information. Although it has a bad influence if we don’t use it properly, social media has done more good than harm.
The greatest advantage is that we can connect with people much more easily. We are still able to keep in touch with our friends if they are far away. With social media, friendship goes beyond geography. We are able to find friends old and new. Also, it makes it easier for us to make friends, especially for those who are afraid of making friends face to face. Are you shy? If yes, social media has probably helped.
Social media is also ideal for making yourself heard. Anyone with a voice can express it. Anyone with a talent is free to show it. Everyone is the new content creator. Moreover, anyone with a smartphone and the Internet can be a reporter. As a result, it has become much faster to cover the news than ever before.
Social media, on the other hand, can make us less confident sometimes. A 2021 study published by the Public Library of Science, found that the more a person uses social media, the sadder he feels about his own life. One reason for this is that people around us put colourful information and perfect pictures online in order to show off their best moment. So we often get a distorted sense of how wonderful their lives are compared to our own.
Social media does not cause sadness; it simply provides another tool for us to use. Is it good or bad? Nobel Peace Prize winner Malala Yousafzai says, “What is interesting is the power and influence of social media ... We must try to use social media in a good way.” After all, you decide how you use this powerful tool.
35. What is the greatest advantage of social media according to the passage?
A. Expressing our voices freely. B. Showing our talents to others.
C. Recording the best side of our life. D. Connecting with people more easily.
36. What does the word “distorted” probably mean in Paragraph 4?
A. clear B. different C. incorrect D. simple
37. Which picture shows the structure(结构) of the passage? (①=Paragraph 1, ...)
A. B. C. D.
38. Which of the following can be the best title of the passage?
A. Social Media: Our Friend Or Enemy? B. Social Media: To Use Or Not To Use?
C. Social Media: Connecting The World D. Social Media: Making Yourself Heard
【答案】35. D 36. C 37. B 38. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了社交媒体的利弊。
【35题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The greatest advantage is that we can connect with people much more easily.”可知最大的优点是我们可以更容易地与人联系。故选D。
【36题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“One reason for this is that people around us put colourful information and perfect pictures online in order to show off their best moment. So we often get a distorted sense of how wonderful their lives are compared to our own.”可知我们周围的人把丰富多彩的信息和完美的图片放在网上,以展示他们最美好的时刻,因此,我们经常会有不正确的感觉,与我们自己的生活相比,他们的生活是多么美好,故此处划线部分意为“不正确的”,和incorrect意义相近。故选C。
【37题详解】
篇章结构题。本文第一段引出话题;第二第三段介绍了社交媒体的好处;第四段介绍了社交媒体的弊端;第五段进行了总结,选项B符合文章结构。故选B。
【38题详解】
最佳标题题。本文主要介绍了社交媒体的利弊,以选项A“社交媒体:我们的朋友还是敌人?”为标题最合适。故选A。
(C)
The homestay (寄宿家庭) provides English language students with the good chance to speak English outside the classroom and the experience of being part of an American home.
What to Expect
The host will provide places to live and meals. Rooms will be cleaned every day. And the host is there to offer help and advice on your physical and mental (精神的) health.
Living Area
Host families are mainly in Zones 2, 3 and 4. Most hosts don’t live in Zone 1 because much of central New York is trading center. Zones 3 and 4 often offer larger houses in uncrowded areas. But it’s very convenient to travel to the center of New York by subway.
Meal Plans
It’s important to know that few American families still provide a traditional cooked breakfast. Your breakfast mainly includes fruit juice, bread and coffee. Cheese, fruit and cold meat are not part of the breakfast. Dinners are usually made up of meat or fish with vegetables followed by dessert, fruit and coffee.
Friends
If you wish to invite a friend to visit you, you must ask your host for permission (许可) first, because some families feel uncomfortable when there are strangers at their home.
39. Which of the following will the host provide?
A. Room cleaning. B. A swimming pool.
C. Free transport. D. Traveling guide.
40. Most hosts would like to offer you ________ for breakfast.
A. fruit juice, cheese and coffee B. bread, fruit juice and coffee
C. fruit, fish and cold meat D. fruit juice, dessert and vegetables
41. We can infer (推断) that ________ is in central New York.
A. Zone l B. Zone 2 C. Zone 3 D. Zone 4
42. The passage is probably written for ________.
A. hosts who want to receive foreign students
B. travelers planning to visit families in New York
C English learners who want to live in American homes
D. foreigners hoping to study American culture
【答案】39. A 40. B 41. A 42. C
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了寄宿家庭为英语语言学生提供的好机会,以及一些生活安排的具体细节,包括住宿、餐饮、地理位置和拜访朋友的注意事项。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Rooms will be cleaned every day.”可知,房东每天都会打扫房间。故选A。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Your breakfast mainly includes fruit juice, bread and coffee.”可知,早餐主要包括果汁、面包和咖啡。故选B。
【41题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Most hosts don’t live in Zone 1 because much of central New York is trading center.”可以推断出 ,Zone 1是中心区域。故选A。
【42题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章开头“The homestay (寄宿家庭) provides English language students with the good chance to speak English outside the classroom and the experience of being part of an American home.”可以看出本文是为希望在美国家庭寄宿的英语学习者提供信息。故选C。
(D)
Sleep has never stopped since we were born. Some studies show that human beings sleep at least one third of our lives. How many sleeping hours are good for us?
In general, it’s enough for an adult to sleep for eight hours to support activities and work of a day. However, does an old man also need to sleep as the same time as a young man? Someone may think so. For a retired (退休的) officer called Lao Lin who is over seventy years old said, “I wake up at 4:30 a.m. every day and go to bed at 9:30 p.m. But I wake up a few times in the middle of night.” Actually, the result showed that the function (功能) of the human body gets declined (衰退) with the increase of age. So the old will sleep less and less. In fact, for the old, to sleep for six hours a day is enough.
As we all know, if a person lacks sleeping time, he may be tired. It is bad for his health. But is it good to sleep for a long time? The answer is “no”, especially for the old. Some studies show if old people sleep more than eight hours, they will get CVD (心血管疾病) more easily. Besides, to sleep longer makes the oxygen of the brain get less, so the old will get poor memory if they always sleep long.
All in all, it’s not good to sleep too long or too short. Only when we control sleeping time can we be in good health.
43. According to the first paragraph, when a person died at 81 years old, how long he probably sleep in his life?
A. For 24 years B. For 25 years C. For 26 years D. For 27 years
44. Which of the following is NOT true about the old?
A. They should sleep as much as they can.
B. The function of their body is getting decline.
C. They may get sick if they sleep long more often.
D. Their memory will get weak if they sleep long.
45. What’s the writer’s advice?
A. To sleep long is good for health.
B. To care more about the old.
C. Learn to control your sleep time to live healthily.
D. The old should sleep longer.
46. What’s the best title for the text?
A. Bad effects of sleeping for a short time.
B. How should old people keep healthy.
C. How to get a good sleep.
D. Sleeping time for people.
【答案】43. D 44. A 45. C 46. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要告诉我们睡得太长或太短都不好。只有控制睡眠时间,我们才能保持健康。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Some studies show that human beings sleep at least one third of our lives.”可知,一些研究表明,人类一生中至少有三分之一的时间在睡觉。故81岁的人应该睡眠时间可能有27年。故选D。
【44题详解】
细节理解题。根据“In fact, for the old, to sleep for six hours a day is enough.”可知,事实上,对于老年人来说,每天睡六个小时就足够了。A选项“他们应该尽可能多地睡觉。”表述错误。故选A。
【45题详解】
推理判断题。根据“All in all, it’s not good to sleep too long or too short. Only when we control sleeping time can we be in good health.”可知,作者告诉我们要学会控制睡眠时间,健康生活。故选C。
【46题详解】
最佳标题题。根据全文可知,本文主要告诉我们睡得太长或太短都不好。只有控制睡眠时间,我们才能保持健康。D选项“人们的睡眠时间”符合题意。故选D。
阅读下面短文,从短文的五个选项中选出可填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一个为多余选项。
You have known a lot about the story of a wooden horse. But how much do you know about the Trojan War?
The Trojan War was a war between Trojans and Greeks. The story was told in the Iliad (伊利亚特). The Iliad is a long poem. ____47____
The King of Troy had a son called Paris. Paris was a handsome young man. One day Zeus, the King of the Gods, told Paris that he had to be a judge (法官) in a competition. Three of the goddesses all wanted to be the most beautiful goddess. Paris had to choose which goddess was the most beautiful one.
Aphrodite was one of the goddesses. ____48____
And so, Paris said that Aphrodite was the most beautiful of the three goddesses, and he gave her the prize — golden apple. ____49____ Helen married King Menelaus. Soon Paris got a fast ship and sailed from Troy to Sparta.
Queen Helen and King Menelaus welcomed Paris to Sparta. Helen and Paris soon fell in love with each other. King Menelaus had to be away from Sparta for a few days. As soon as he went, Paris took Helen to his ship. His men also stole a lot of gold from Sparta. They sailed back to Troy. The King of Troy was happy to see his son Paris again. ____50____.
But King Menelaus was very angry. He called many of the other Greek kings to help him.
Together they went to attack Troy, in many ships. There were many battles in front of the walls of Troy. The Greeks and Trojans fought each other for ten years. In a single fighting, a brave Greek soldier named Achilles killed the Trojan leader Hector. In the end, the Greeks won by a clever trick using a wooden horse.
A. Everyone in Troy loved Helen because she was so beautiful.
B. Have you ever been there?
C. It is said that it was told by a storyteller named Homer.
D. Aphrodite told Paris that the most beautiful woman in the world was Queen Helen of Sparta.
E. She told Paris to choose her and promised to make the most beautiful woman in the world fall in love with him.
【答案】47. C 48. E 49. D 50. A
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了特洛伊战争的起源和故事背景。
【47题详解】
根据“The story was told in the Iliad (伊利亚特). The Iliad is a long poem.”可知,此处应说明《伊利亚特》这首诗的相关信息,选项C“据说它是由一位名叫荷马的说书人讲述的。”符合语境,故选C。
【48题详解】
根据下文“Paris said that Aphrodite was the most beautiful of the three goddesses … golden apple.”可知,此处应说明阿芙洛狄忒答应为帕里斯所做的事,选项E“她让帕里斯选择她,并承诺让世界上最美的女人爱上他。”符合语境,故选E。
【49题详解】
根据“Helen married King Menelaus”可知,空处应提到了海伦,选项D“阿芙洛狄忒告诉帕里斯,世界上最美丽的女人是斯巴达的海伦王后。”符合语境,故选D。
【50题详解】
根据“As soon as he went, Paris took Helen to his ship. His men also stole a lot of gold from Sparta. They sailed back to Troy. The King of Troy was happy to see his son Paris again.”可知,此处应是说帕里斯和海伦回到特洛伊后人们的表现,选项A“特洛伊人都爱海伦,因为她非常美丽。”符合语境,故选A。
五、完形填空 (共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
As a teenager, I got angry quite easily and was not good at communicating with others. Because of that, I often made them feel uncomfortable. And now I often regret (后悔) my ____51____ action.
I still remember it was early autumn. Some leaves started to turn yellow and the weather became cool. One day, as I was getting ready ____52____ school, my mother carelessly handed me my father’s vest (背心) instead of mine. At that time, I was getting to have a ____53____ size than my father, so when I ____54____ the vest, I felt as if I wasn’t able to breathe! I realized that it was a small mistake which was made by my mother, but somehow the breathless feeling was so strong that it made me very angry. My mother said sorry with a smile, ____55____ I didn’t think much and shouted at her loudly. I was almost mad. I got it off my body so wildly that I made a hole in it. I put on my own vest and ____56____ out of the house before my mother could stop me.
Later, my mother shared her bad feelings with my father, “See what your ____57____ has done.” I got afraid because I didn’t know what he would do to me. Instead of saying he would blame or beat me, my father ____58____ asked my mother to mend the vest.
Later when my mother told me about my father’s response, I felt terribly sorry for my bad behavior. My father’s gentle kindness taught me a ____59____ which I would never forget.
On that day, I decided not to let anger ____60____ me any longer. Of course, there are times when I am angry. However, whenever that happens, I will try to remember my father’s vest. It always reminds me to think about others’ feelings when I get angry.
51. A. good B. fast C. slow D. bad
52. A. for B. to C. at D. with
53. A. thinner B. smaller C. larger D. shorter
54. A. put up B. put away C. put in D. put on
55. A. but B. and C. so D. then
56. A. looked B. walked C. rushed D. got
57. A. daughter B. son C. brother D. cousin
58. A. sadly B. angrily C. bravely D. quietly
59. A. story B. lesson C. song D. joke
60. A. forget B. leave C. control D. trust
【答案】51. D 52. A 53. C 54. D 55. A 56. C 57. B 58. D 59. B 60. C
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了作者小时候容易生气并且对母亲的错误做出了无礼行为,后来被父亲的宽容和冷静所感动,从而学会控制自己的情绪,不让愤怒支配自己的故事。
【51题详解】
句意:现在我经常为我糟糕的行为感到后悔。
good 好的;fast 快的;slow 慢的;bad 坏的。根据“ I often made them feel uncomfortable. And now I often regret (后悔) my... action.”可知,应是为自己不好的行为感到后悔,故选D。
【52题详解】
句意:有一天,当我准备上学时,妈妈不小心把爸爸的背心当作我的递给了我。
for 为了;to 到;at 在;with 和。get ready for“准备好”,固定短语,故选A。
【53题详解】
句意:那时,我的体型已经比我爸爸大了,所以当我穿上那件背心时,我感觉好像无法呼吸!
thinner 更瘦;smaller 更小;larger 更大;shorter 更矮。根据“I felt as if I wasn’t able to breathe! ”可知,穿上背心后作者无法呼吸,说明爸爸的背心对于作者来说小了,所以推断作者的体型比爸爸大,故选C。
【54题详解】
句意:那时,我的体型已经比我爸爸大了,所以当我穿上那件背心时,我感觉好像无法呼吸!
put up 搭建; put away 收起来;put in 放进;put on 穿上。根据“when I... the vest, I felt as if I wasn’t able to breathe!”可知,应是穿上背心后感到无法呼吸,故选D。
【55题详解】
句意:我妈妈带着微笑说了对不起,但我没有多想,大声对她喊了起来。
but 但是;and 和;so 所以;then 然后。空前空后在句意上是转折关系,所以用but连接,故选A。
【56题详解】
句意:我穿上自己的背心,在妈妈阻止我之前冲出了房子。
looked 看;walked 走;rushed 冲;got 得到。根据“ ...out of the house before my mother could stop me”以及作者很生气可知,此处指冲出了房子,故选C。
【57题详解】
句意:看看你的儿子干的好事。
daughter 女儿;son 儿子;brother 兄弟;cousin 堂/表兄弟姐妹。根据“ my mother shared her bad feelings with my father”可知,应是作者妈妈项作者的爸爸抱怨了作者做的事情,对爸爸来说,是“儿子”,故选B。
【58题详解】
句意:但是父亲没有责怪我,打我,而是静静地叫我妈妈去修补那件背心。
sadly 悲伤地;angrily 生气地;bravely 勇敢地;quietly 安静地。根据“ Instead of saying he would blame or beat me”和“ My father’s gentle kindness ”可知,父亲没有责骂,所以应是静静地让妈妈修补背心,故选D。
【59题详解】
句意:父亲的温柔教会了我一个我永远不会忘记的道理。
story 故事;lesson 教训;song 歌曲;joke 笑话。根据“My father’s gentle kindness taught me a ... ”可知,爸爸用自己的温柔善良的行为给作者上了一课,故选B。
【60题详解】
句意:那天,我决定不再让愤怒控制我。
forget 忘记;leave 离开;control 控制;trust 信任。根据“I decided not to let anger ... me any longer.”及作者的经历可知,此处指不再让愤怒控制自己,故选C。
六、语篇填空 (共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
Dear Mum,
How fast time goes by! Two weeks ____61____ (pass) since I came to Shenyang. Don’t be worried about me. Everything is going well.
My host family are really kind to me. They cook me many kinds of delicious dishes every day. Now I have been used to ____62____ (eat) food here. My host brother has promised ____63____ (help) me with my studies. He really does so. Now I can speak a bit ____64____ Chinese. I can also write a few Chinese characters. Although they look much ____65____ (bad), I’m proud of myself. My classmates are ____66____ interested in our country’s culture that they often ask me to say something about it after class. The students here respect their teachers very much. They always speak to their teachers very ____67____ (polite).
I still remember when I got here, it was late autumn. The ____68____ (leaf) on the trees were red or yellow. They looked so beautiful. But now it has been winter. The weather here is colder ____69____ that in our hometown. It snowed heavily last Monday. You can’t imagine ____70____ (play) in the snow. My classmates and I are all looking forward to another heavy snow.
Mum, I miss you very much. You must look after yourself well.
Love,
Eric
【答案】61. has passed
62. eating 63. to help
64. of 65. worse
66. so 67. politely
68. leaves 69. than
70. playing
【解析】
【导语】本文是Eric写给妈妈的信,主要是关于他在中国的生活。
【61题详解】
句意:自从我来到沈阳已经过了两周。此处since为现在完成时标志,主语为two weeks,表示时间,助动词用has,故填has passed。
【62题详解】
句意:我已经习惯了在这里吃东西。be used to doing“习惯于做某事”,故填eating。
【63题详解】
句意:我的寄宿兄弟已经答应帮助我学习。promise to do sth“承诺做某事”为固定搭配,故填to help。
【64题详解】
句意:我现在可以说一点中文。a bit of“一点点”,固定短语,故填of。
【65题详解】
句意:尽管写得很差,但我为自己感到骄傲。much修饰形容词比较级,bad的比较级为worse,表示“更糟糕的”,故填worse。
【66题详解】
句意:我的同学对我们国家的文化非常感兴趣,以致于他们经常要求我在课后说一些关于它的事情。根据“that they often ask me to say something about it after class.”可知,此处为so...that...句型表示“如此……以致……”,结果状语从句,故填so。
【67题详解】
句意:他们总是很有礼貌地和老师说话。空处缺少副词修饰动词,表达“有礼貌地”,故填politely。
【68题详解】
句意:树上的叶子是红色或黄色的。由系动词were可知句子主语为复数,leaf的复数形式是leaves,故填leaves。
【69题详解】
句意:这里的天气比我们家乡更冷。分析句子可知为两者相比较,比较级用than,故填than。
【70题详解】
句意:你无法想象在雪地里玩耍有多么有趣。imagine doing sth“想象做某事”为固定搭配,故填playing。
七、回答问题 (共4小题,每题2分,满分8分)
阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题。
Chinese traditional painting and dance are two important parts of the art world. But what about when they meet each other?
A dance drama called The Journey of a Legendary Landscape Painting was shown on CCTV’s Spring Festival Gala. It became popular overnight.
According to CCTV, this dance got the idea from the 900-year-old Chinese painting—A Panoruma of Rivers and Mountains (《千里江山图》), which was created by Song Dynasty painter Wang Ximeng when he was about 18 years old.
A Panorama of Rivers and Mountains is the only extant(尚存的)work by Wang. Now the painting is at the Palace Museum. It has been on show to the public only four times since 1949. The 11.9-meter-long painting records people’s lives and the natural scenery(景色)including mountains, rivers and villages of that time.
The dance show tells the story of a researcher who has worked hard to study the painting. By chance, the researcher travels back in time to see the moment when Wang was about to finish the work. As the painting was finished, the researcher guides the audience(观众)into the world of the painter. The dance show provides the audience with a new experience to better learn about the work. It shows the process of how painting is done.
The dancers each had a different hairstyle, which looked like a mountain rock. The clothes that they wore were color of green and blue, which is also poetic show of the mountains and rivers. When the dancers danced beautifully, the audience seemed to be looking at the moving mountains and rivers. Huge mountains and rivers are coming to life! More than a thousand years later, green mountains and rivers still wow people as they did long ago.
In recent years, more and more modern shows with Chinese traditional culture have received a warm welcome, especially among young people. They show great love to Chinese culture and are proud of it.
71. How old was Wang Ximeng when he created the painting?
____________________________________________
72. What does the painting record?
____________________________________________
73. What does the dancers’ hairstyle look like?
____________________________________________
74. Would you like to watch the dance show? Why or why not?
____________________________________________
【答案】71. About 18 years old.
72. People’s lives and the natural scenery including mountains, rivers and villages of that time.
73. A mountain rock.
74. Yes. Because it not only shows the life of ancient people and the natural scenery but also shows traditional Chinese culture.
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,文章主要介绍了以北宋名画《千里江山图》改编的舞蹈诗剧《只此青绿》,表明了中华传统文化的兴起。
【71题详解】
根据“...which was created by Song Dynasty painter Wang Ximeng when he was about 18 years old.”可知王希孟创作这幅画时为18岁。故填About 18 years old.
【72题详解】
根据“The 11.9-meter-long painting records people’s lives and the natural scenery(景色)including mountains, rivers and villages of that time.”可知这幅画记录了人们的生活和自然美景。故填People’s lives and the natural scenery including mountains, rivers and villages of that time.
【73题详解】
根据“The dancers each had a different hairstyle, which looked like a mountain rock.”可知他们的发型像一块山石。故填A mountain rock.
【74题详解】
开放性问题,言之有理即可。参考答案为Yes. Because it not only shows the life of ancient people and the natural scenery but also shows traditional Chinese culture.
八、作文(20分)
75. 假如你是李辉,即将参加学校的英语演讲比赛。请以”读历史故事”为主题写一篇演讲稿。
内容包括:1.你喜欢读的历史故事;
2.读历史故事的好处;
3.对全校学生提出号召。
写作要求:1.字数在80—100,作文开头已经给出,不计入总词数。
2. 作文必须包含所给的内容,可以适当增加细节,使行文连贯。
3.文中不许出现真实班级及姓名。
Dear teachers and students,
I’m happy to share my experience of reading history stories with you.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文:
Dear teachers and students,
I’m happy to share my experience of reading history stories with you. I love the stories about the Three Kingdoms period in China, especially the stories of wise and heroic characters like Zhuge Liang and Guan Yu.
Reading history stories has many benefits. First, it helps us learn about our past and understand how our society has developed. Second, it teaches us valuable lessons about life, such as perseverance and leadership. Third, it can improve our reading and analytical skills.
I encourage all of you to read more history stories. They are not only interesting but also educational. Let’s make reading history a part of our daily life and learn from the past to build a better future.
Thank you for listening!
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
① 题材:本文是一篇应用文,为演讲稿;
② 时态:以“一般现在时”为主;
③ 提示:根据提示内容完成写作,不能遗漏信息,以第一人称为主。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍你喜欢的历史故事;
第二步,说明阅读历史故事的好处;
第三步,号召全校学生多读历史故事。
[亮点词汇]
① helps us learn about 帮助我们了解
② perseverance and leadership 毅力和领导力
③ not only...but also...不仅……而且……
[高分句型]
①First, it helps us learn about our past and understand how our society has developed. (宾语从句)
② Let’s make reading history a part of our daily life and learn from the past to build a better future. (祈使句与并列句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2023-2024学年度(上)八年级英语作业反馈
答题时长:100分钟 分值:120分
英语听力部分
一、短对话理解 (共8小题,每题1.5分,满分12)
听下面8段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A,B,C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒的时间回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the man want to have? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Cakes. B. Noodles. C. Rice.
2. Who drew the cat?
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Sally. B. John. C. Kate.
3. How did Tom go to school this morning?
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. By bus. B. On foot. C. By bike.
4. What time is it now?【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. 8: 15. B. 8: 30. C. 8: 45.
5. Where is the supermarket? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Across from the bank. B. On Main Street. C. Next to the hospital.
6. How is the weather today? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Sunny. B. Cloudy. C. Rainy.
7. Where did Tom go yesterday?【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. To the museum. B. To the bookstore. C. To the park.
8. What does the woman want? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Biscuits. B. Chocolates. C. Pies.
二、长对话理解 (共12小题,每小题1.5分,满分18分)
听下面4段对话。每段对话后有三道小题,从每题所给的A,B,C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答下列各小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
9. What is the man looking for?
A. A coat. B. A shirt. C. A cap.
10. What colour is the man’s shirt?
A. Grey. B. Black. C. White.
11. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. In a shop. B. In an office. C. In a restaurant.
听下面一段对话,回答下列各小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
12. What does David want to do?
A. To buy a book. B. To book a table. C. To see a film.
13. What time is the Sunday lunch?
A. At 12:30. B. At 1:00. C. At 1:30.
14. What’s David’s telephone number?
A. 8657091. B. 8575091. C. 5870591.
听下面一段对话,回答下列各小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
15. What happened to the woman on the first day?
A. Her bag was lost. B. Her ID card was lost. C. Her money ran out.
16. What did she buy for her Mum?
A. A new bag. B. A model plane. C. A cute cup.
17. What are they talking about?
A. The holiday. B. The party. C. The concert
请听对话,回答下列各小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
18. Where do they have the party?
A. In the park. B. In the hotel. C. At home.
19. Why do they have the party?
A. Alice finished her courses.
B. Mike’s sister has a new baby.
C. Alice’s family is coming over.
20. What can we get from the conversation?
A. Alice is very busy today.
B. Alice and Mike are classmates.
C. Alice must bring a gift to the party.
笔试部分
二 单项选择 (共10小题,每题1分,满分10分)
21. Our Maths teacher can calculate ________ a much faster speed than us.
A. in B. at C. by D. for
22. Some young people always need help from their parents. They should learn to ________ on themselves.
A. operate B. realize C. depend D. create
23. The cake was really excellent. It tasted ________.
A. well B. fantastic C. nicely D. softly
24. Bob has got good exam ________. His parents are proud of his success.
A. results B. choices C. exchanges D. orders
25. I like all meat ________ chicken.
A. except B. except for C. beside D. besides
26 The Blacks don’t throw away ________ the Browns.
A. as many cans as B. more cans as C. as more cans as D. many cans than
27. The more friends you have, ________ you will be.
A. happier B. happy C. the happiest D. the happier
28. Miss Li ________ in Shenyang since she ________ school.
A. has worked, has left B. worked, left C. worked, has left D. has worked, left
29. —Have you visited the Great Wall?
—Yes, I ________ it last year.
A. have visited B. will visit C. visit D. visited
30. The Kongming Lantern ________ the invention of the hot-air balloon.
A. referred to B. led to C. turned into D. developed into
三、阅读选择 (共16小题,每小题1.5分,满分24分)
(A)
Jim and Jack came from a small town. They were ceramic (陶瓷) artists and good at making pots(罐子).
They heard city people liked pots, so they decided to sell their pots to a big city. Through more than ten years of hard work, they made the best pots in the town. They hired a ship to take all the pots to the city.
Unluckily, the ship met a strong storm on the way. After the storm, the ship landed. All the pots were broken into pieces. The two men’s dream of becoming rich was broken along with the pots.
Jim suggested that they should stay in a hotel for the night and walk around the city to enjoy the sights the next day. Jack looked at Jim in pain and asked, “You still want to go around the city? Don’t you show any care to these pots? We worked so hard to make them!” “We are unlucky enough to lose the pots. We will be more unlucky if we lose happiness,” Jim said calmly.
Jack thought for a while and nodded. The next day, he followed Jim around the city and had a good time for a few days. During their stay in the city, they found by accident that people there decorated their walls with things that looked like what they used to make pots. So Jim and Jack used the broken pots to make mosaic tiles (马赛克瓷砖) and sold them to the city people. In this way, they made much money and returned home happily.
31. Where did Jim and Jack come from?
A. A city. B. A town. C. A ship. D. A hotel.
32. Why didn’t Jim and Jack realize their dream according to Paragraph 3?
A. Their pots were not good. B. City people didn’t like pots.
C. They lost the way to the city. D. Their pots were broken into pieces.
33. What did Jim and Jack do to make money at last?
A. Sell pots. B. Decorate walls. C. Make pots. D. Sell mosaic tiles.
34. What does the story mainly want to tell us?
A. Knowledge is power.
B. It never rains but it pours.
C. Where there is an active mind, there is hope.
D. The grass is always greener on the other side.
(B)
Most of us cannot imagine modern life without social media(社交媒体). We use it almost every day in order to keep up with what is happening in our friends’ lives, or find out the latest information. Although it has a bad influence if we don’t use it properly, social media has done more good than harm.
The greatest advantage is that we can connect with people much more easily. We are still able to keep in touch with our friends if they are far away. With social media, friendship goes beyond geography. We are able to find friends old and new. Also, it makes it easier for us to make friends, especially for those who are afraid of making friends face to face. Are you shy? If yes, social media has probably helped.
Social media is also ideal for making yourself heard. Anyone with a voice can express it. Anyone with a talent is free to show it. Everyone is the new content creator. Moreover, anyone with a smartphone and the Internet can be a reporter. As a result, it has become much faster to cover the news than ever before.
Social media, on the other hand, can make us less confident sometimes. A 2021 study published by the Public Library of Science, found that the more a person uses social media, the sadder he feels about his own life. One reason for this is that people around us put colourful information and perfect pictures online in order to show off their best moment. So we often get a distorted sense of how wonderful their lives are compared to our own.
Social media does not cause sadness; it simply provides another tool for us to use. Is it good or bad? Nobel Peace Prize winner Malala Yousafzai says, “What is interesting is the power and influence of social media ... We must try to use social media in a good way.” After all, you decide how you use this powerful tool.
35. What is the greatest advantage of social media according to the passage?
A. Expressing our voices freely. B. Showing our talents to others.
C. Recording the best side of our life. D. Connecting with people more easily.
36 What does the word “distorted” probably mean in Paragraph 4?
A. clear B. different C. incorrect D. simple
37. Which picture shows the structure(结构) of the passage? (①=Paragraph 1, ...)
A. B. C. D.
38. Which of the following can be the best title of the passage?
A. Social Media: Our Friend Or Enemy? B. Social Media: To Use Or Not To Use?
C. Social Media: Connecting The World D. Social Media: Making Yourself Heard
(C)
The homestay (寄宿家庭) provides English language students with the good chance to speak English outside the classroom and the experience of being part of an American home.
What to Expect
The host will provide places to live and meals. Rooms will be cleaned every day. And the host is there to offer help and advice on your physical and mental (精神的) health.
Living Area
Host families are mainly in Zones 2, 3 and 4. Most hosts don’t live in Zone 1 because much of central New York is trading center. Zones 3 and 4 often offer larger houses in uncrowded areas. But it’s very convenient to travel to the center of New York by subway.
Meal Plans
It’s important to know that few American families still provide a traditional cooked breakfast. Your breakfast mainly includes fruit juice bread and coffee. Cheese, fruit and cold meat are not part of the breakfast. Dinners are usually made up of meat or fish with vegetables followed by dessert, fruit and coffee.
Friends
If you wish to invite a friend to visit you, you must ask your host for permission (许可) first, because some families feel uncomfortable when there are strangers at their home.
39. Which of the following will the host provide?
A. Room cleaning. B. A swimming pool.
C. Free transport. D. Traveling guide.
40. Most hosts would like to offer you ________ for breakfast.
A. fruit juice, cheese and coffee B. bread, fruit juice and coffee
C. fruit, fish and cold meat D. fruit juice, dessert and vegetables
41. We can infer (推断) that ________ is in central New York.
A. Zone l B. Zone 2 C. Zone 3 D. Zone 4
42. The passage is probably written for ________.
A. hosts who want to receive foreign students
B. travelers planning to visit families in New York
C. English learners who want to live in American homes
D. foreigners hoping to study American culture
(D)
Sleep has never stopped since we were born. Some studies show that human beings sleep at least one third of our lives. How many sleeping hours are good for us?
In general, it’s enough for an adult to sleep for eight hours to support activities and work of a day. However, does an old man also need to sleep as the same time as a young man? Someone may think so. For a retired (退休的) officer called Lao Lin who is over seventy years old said, “I wake up at 4:30 a.m. every day and go to bed at 9:30 p.m. But I wake up a few times in the middle of night.” Actually, the result showed that the function (功能) of the human body gets declined (衰退) with the increase of age. So the old will sleep less and less. In fact, for the old, to sleep for six hours a day is enough.
As we all know, if a person lacks sleeping time, he may be tired. It is bad for his health. But is it good to sleep for a long time? The answer is “no”, especially for the old. Some studies show if old people sleep more than eight hours, they will get CVD (心血管疾病) more easily. Besides, to sleep longer makes the oxygen of the brain get less, so the old will get poor memory if they always sleep long.
All in all, it’s not good to sleep too long or too short. Only when we control sleeping time can we be in good health.
43. According to the first paragraph, when a person died at 81 years old, how long he probably sleep in his life?
A. For 24 years B. For 25 years C. For 26 years D. For 27 years
44. Which of the following is NOT true about the old?
A. They should sleep as much as they can.
B. The function of their body is getting decline.
C. They may get sick if they sleep long more often.
D. Their memory will get weak if they sleep long.
45. What’s the writer’s advice?
A. To sleep long is good for health.
B. To care more about the old.
C. Learn to control your sleep time to live healthily.
D. The old should sleep longer.
46. What’s the best title for the text?
A. Bad effects of sleeping for a short time.
B. How should old people keep healthy.
C. How to get a good sleep.
D. Sleeping time for people.
阅读下面短文,从短文的五个选项中选出可填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一个为多余选项。
You have known a lot about the story of a wooden horse. But how much do you know about the Trojan War?
The Trojan War was a war between Trojans and Greeks. The story was told in the Iliad (伊利亚特). The Iliad is a long poem. ____47____
The King of Troy had a son called Paris. Paris was a handsome young man. One day Zeus, the King of the Gods, told Paris that he had to be a judge (法官) in a competition. Three of the goddesses all wanted to be the most beautiful goddess. Paris had to choose which goddess was the most beautiful one.
Aphrodite was one of the goddesses. ____48____
And so, Paris said that Aphrodite was the most beautiful of the three goddesses, and he gave her the prize — golden apple. ____49____ Helen married King Menelaus. Soon Paris got a fast ship and sailed from Troy to Sparta.
Queen Helen and King Menelaus welcomed Paris to Sparta. Helen and Paris soon fell in love with each other. King Menelaus had to be away from Sparta for a few days. As soon as he went, Paris took Helen to his ship. His men also stole a lot of gold from Sparta. They sailed back to Troy. The King of Troy was happy to see his son Paris again. ____50____.
But King Menelaus was very angry. He called many of the other Greek kings to help him.
Together they went to attack Troy, in many ships. There were many battles in front of the walls of Troy. The Greeks and Trojans fought each other for ten years. In a single fighting, a brave Greek soldier named Achilles killed the Trojan leader Hector. In the end, the Greeks won by a clever trick using a wooden horse.
A. Everyone in Troy loved Helen because she was so beautiful.
B. Have you ever been there?
C. It is said that it was told by a storyteller named Homer.
D. Aphrodite told Paris that the most beautiful woman in the world was Queen Helen of Sparta.
E. She told Paris to choose her and promised to make the most beautiful woman in the world fall in love with him.
五、完形填空 (共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
As a teenager, I got angry quite easily and was not good at communicating with others. Because of that, I often made them feel uncomfortable. And now I often regret (后悔) my ____51____ action.
I still remember it was early autumn. Some leaves started to turn yellow and the weather became cool. One day, as I was getting ready ____52____ school, my mother carelessly handed me my father’s vest (背心) instead of mine. At that time, I was getting to have a ____53____ size than my father, so when I ____54____ the vest, I felt as if I wasn’t able to breathe! I realized that it was a small mistake which was made by my mother, but somehow the breathless feeling was so strong that it made me very angry. My mother said sorry with a smile, ____55____ I didn’t think much and shouted at her loudly. I was almost mad. I got it off my body so wildly that I made a hole in it. I put on my own vest and ____56____ out of the house before my mother could stop me.
Later, my mother shared her bad feelings with my father, “See what your ____57____ has done.” I got afraid because I didn’t know what he would do to me. Instead of saying he would blame or beat me, my father ____58____ asked my mother to mend the vest.
Later when my mother told me about my father’s response, I felt terribly sorry for my bad behavior. My father’s gentle kindness taught me a ____59____ which I would never forget.
On that day, I decided not to let anger ____60____ me any longer. Of course, there are times when I am angry. However, whenever that happens, I will try to remember my father’s vest. It always reminds me to think about others’ feelings when I get angry.
51. A. good B. fast C. slow D. bad
52. A. for B. to C. at D. with
53. A. thinner B. smaller C. larger D. shorter
54. A. put up B. put away C. put in D. put on
55. A. but B. and C. so D. then
56. A. looked B. walked C. rushed D. got
57. A. daughter B. son C. brother D. cousin
58. A. sadly B. angrily C. bravely D. quietly
59. A. story B. lesson C. song D. joke
60. A. forget B. leave C. control D. trust
六、语篇填空 (共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
Dear Mum,
How fast time goes by! Two weeks ____61____ (pass) since I came to Shenyang. Don’t be worried about me. Everything is going well.
My host family are really kind to me. They cook me many kinds of delicious dishes every day. Now I have been used to ____62____ (eat) food here. My host brother has promised ____63____ (help) me with my studies. He really does so. Now I can speak a bit ____64____ Chinese. I can also write a few Chinese characters. Although they look much ____65____ (bad), I’m proud of myself. My classmates are ____66____ interested in our country’s culture that they often ask me to say something about it after class. The students here respect their teachers very much. They always speak to their teachers very ____67____ (polite).
I still remember when I got here, it was late autumn. The ____68____ (leaf) on the trees were red or yellow. They looked so beautiful. But now it has been winter. The weather here is colder ____69____ that in our hometown. It snowed heavily last Monday. You can’t imagine ____70____ (play) in the snow. My classmates and I are all looking forward to another heavy snow.
Mum, I miss you very much. You must look after yourself well.
Love,
Eric
七、回答问题 (共4小题,每题2分,满分8分)
阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题。
Chinese traditional painting and dance are two important parts of the art world. But what about when they meet each other?
A dance drama called The Journey of a Legendary Landscape Painting was shown on CCTV’s Spring Festival Gala. It became popular overnight.
According to CCTV, this dance got the idea from the 900-year-old Chinese painting—A Panoruma of Rivers and Mountains (《千里江山图》), which was created by Song Dynasty painter Wang Ximeng when he was about 18 years old.
A Panorama of Rivers and Mountains is the only extant(尚存的)work by Wang. Now the painting is at the Palace Museum. It has been on show to the public only four times since 1949. The 11.9-meter-long painting records people’s lives and the natural scenery(景色)including mountains, rivers and villages of that time.
The dance show tells the story of a researcher who has worked hard to study the painting. By chance, the researcher travels back in time to see the moment when Wang was about to finish the work. As the painting was finished, the researcher guides the audience(观众)into the world of the painter. The dance show provides the audience with a new experience to better learn about the work. It shows the process of how painting is done.
The dancers each had a different hairstyle, which looked like a mountain rock. The clothes that they wore were color of green and blue, which is also poetic show of the mountains and rivers. When the dancers danced beautifully, the audience seemed to be looking at the moving mountains and rivers. Huge mountains and rivers are coming to life! More than a thousand years later, green mountains and rivers still wow people as they did long ago.
In recent years more and more modern shows with Chinese traditional culture have received a warm welcome, especially among young people. They show great love to Chinese culture and are proud of it.
71. How old was Wang Ximeng when he created the painting?
____________________________________________
72. What does the painting record?
____________________________________________
73. What does the dancers’ hairstyle look like?
____________________________________________
74. Would you like to watch the dance show? Why or why not?
____________________________________________
八、作文(20分)
75. 假如你是李辉,即将参加学校的英语演讲比赛。请以”读历史故事”为主题写一篇演讲稿。
内容包括:1.你喜欢读的历史故事;
2.读历史故事的好处;
3.对全校学生提出号召。
写作要求:1.字数在80—100,作文开头已经给出,不计入总词数。
2. 作文必须包含所给的内容,可以适当增加细节,使行文连贯。
3.文中不许出现真实班级及姓名。
Dear teachers and students,
I’m happy to share my experience of reading history stories with you.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$null