内容正文:
2024-2025届高一上学期9月份月考英语试题
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。
第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the woman think of geography?
A. Interesting. B. Boring. C. Difficult.
2. What is probably the woman?
A. A shop assistant. B. The man’s friend. C. The man’s family member.
3. What does the woman imply?
A. The restaurant wasn’t very crowded.
B. The meal was very expensive.
C. The food wasn’t very good.
4. What is the main topic of the conversation?
A. Admiring the beauty of the night. B. Protecting the birth of birds.
C. Preparing a picnic
5. Where did the woman leave her cellphone probably?
A. At home. B. In the library. C. On the basketball court.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的做答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第 6 、7题。
6. What does the man try on?
A. A jacket. B. A hat. C. A shirt.
7. What does the woman mean?
A. She can't stand the hat.
B. She dislikes the jacket.
C. She will buy the jacket for her kid.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. What are the speakers doing?
A. Discussing an accident. B. Reading some news. C. Looking at some pictures.
9. How does the woman feel in the end?
A. Helpless. B. Moved. C. Annoyed.
听第8段材料,回答第 10至12题。
10. What is the man probably doing?
A. Visiting a gallery. B. Polishing a painting. C. Reading news online.
11. How does the woman sound about the painting?
A. Amazed. B. Thrilled. C. Pitiful.
12. When was the first exhibition held by Dogcasso?
A. In 2015. B. In 2017. C. In 2019.
听第9段材料,回答第13至第16题。
13. What does the woman think of her co-workers?
A. Selfish. B. Nice. C. Unfriendly.
14. How is the research program going?
A. It will be started in March.
B. It was finished before Christmas.
C. It hasn’t been finished yet.
15. What do we know about the woman?
A. She traveled a lot in America.
B. She won’t go back to America.
C. She enjoyed herself in parties.
16. What day does Boxing Day fall on?
A. December 24. B. December 25. C. December 26.
听第10段材料,回答第17至第20题。
17. What are the members asked to do?
A. Collect money for the children.
B. Help prepare for the yearly event.
C. Invite teachers to attend the yearly event.
18. Which is the thing that should be done for the party?
A. Cooking the dinner. B. Making everyone sign up. C. Cleaning up before the party.
19. Where does the money for the Christmas festival come from?
A. Normal membership fees. B. The government. C. Every member.
20. Who will be given the presents?
A. People who attend the party.
B. Children who have no parents.
C. The members of the organization.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Viator, a trip advisor company, offers a variety of tourism programs near London. The following are some of its programs.
Thames River Sightseeing Cruise (乘船游览) with Afternoon Tea (Aug 18)
While in London, you can add the moment of enjoying British tradition to an afternoon tea cruise. You can have a unique dining experience with family and friends on the Thames River. As you cruise from Tower Pier to Westminster, you can enjoy tea, freshly prepared cakes and sandwiches, and view London’s great landmarks, including the Tower of London, St. Paul’s Cathedral and the London Eye.
Lowest Price: $ 57. 7
Duration: 1. 5 hours
Kid-Friendly Private Tour (Aug. 20)
This tour is a private tour of the Tower of London with pre-booked admission tickets. It is specially designed for families with children, including interesting stories from over the centuries. You can enjoy a visit to the Crown Jewels, red-uniformed Beefeaters, and a stop at the Beasts of the Royal Menagerie.
Lowest Price: $ 309. 35
Duration: 6 hours
Walking Tour (Aug. 22)
This action-packed walking tour covers London’s two most historic areas: the City of London and Westminster. See more than 30 sights, including the Tower of London, Big Ben, Buckingham Palace and so on.
Lowest Price: $19. 35
Duration: 5 hours
Night Open-Top Bus Tour with Christmas Lights (Nov. 18)
You will see a different side of London on an open-top bus tour that discovers the best of the city’s Christmas lights. Sitting on the top deck gives you overall views of England’s capital, including top attractions such as Buckingham Palace, the Tower of London and St. Paul’s Cathedral.
Lowest Price: $ 30. 97
Duration: 2 hours
21. What can visitors enjoy during the Kid-Friendly Private Tour?
A. Freshly prepared cakes. B. Christmas lights.
C. A Cruise experience. D. Interesting stories.
22. How long does the Walking Tour last?
A. 1. 5 hours. B. 2 hours. C. 5 hours. D. 6 hours.
23. Which of the four programs starts the latest?
A. Walking Tour. B. Kid-Friendly Private Tour.
C. Night Open-Top Bus Tour with Christmas Lights.
D. Thames River Sightseeing Cruise with Afternoon Tea.
B
The 36-year-old Jia Juntingxian was born in Pingxiang, Jiangxi Province, and was blind in both eyes due to a serious eye disease. She showed athletic talent since childhood and was selected as a track and field athlete by Jiangxi Disabled Persons’ Federation.
Although she can’t see the world, Jia breaks through the “immediate” obstacles (障碍) again and again while running, letting the world see her. In her sports career, Jia has won 43 national and world-class sports medals. Among them, in 2016, she broke the world record and stood on the podium (领奖台) of the women’s T11-T13 4×100-meter relay event at the Rio Paralympics (残奥会).
In 2017, Jia retired and chose to become a teacher at a special education school. Just a year ago, she found out that two young brothers, with visual impairments (视觉障碍), wanted to be an athlete. They had never attended a special education school and never achieved their athletic dream. Jia could only help them attend a local special education school. The experience made her realize that these children living in remote areas may have little knowledge of special education. Even she didn’t know about such schools until late into her education. As a result, she decided to become more involved with special education.
Changing from a Paralympic competitor to a special education teacher, Jia said that there is no discomfort, “Because I understand the students as well as myself and know the inconveniences and difficulties of the children. I hope that every child is like a different seed. Through hard study, they can bravely realize their own life.”
Jia also has paid close attention to the rights and interests of disabled people. In 2021, Jia proposed the construction of audible traffic signals for blind people. Her advice to local authorities on dog management has resulted in more indoor public places allowing the disabled to enter with their assistance dogs. Jia and her husband founded a massage (按摩) shop and currently employ 16 visually disabled people, with an average monthly salary of 3500 yuan per person.
Jia always believes that the world is a circle, as long as the love of others is constantly passed on, the whole society will be full of love!
24. What can we learn about Jia from paragraph1 and 2?
A. She has broken various world records in running.
B. She had great difficulties winning the Rio Paralympics.
C. She has made great achievements in sports competitions.
D. She had become an athlete before she developed the eye disease.
25. What inspired Jia to devote herself to special education?
A. The good income at the local school.
B. The difficult situation of disabled children.
C. Her desire to enrich her life after retirement.
D. Her responsibility of looking after her brothers.
26. What is paragraph 5 mainly about?
A. What Jia has done to help the disabled.
B. What Jia gains from working in special education.
C. How Jia feels about being a special education teacher.
D. Why Jia cares about the rights and interests of the disabled.
27. Which of the following words can best describe Jia Juntingxian?
A. Proud and brave. B. Patient and generous.
C. Caring and knowledgeable. D. Kind-hearted and inspiring.
C
English businessman Richard Branson made history on July 11, 2021 as he and three other crewmates became the world’s first space tourists. The flight was made by a spacecraft named VSS Unity that was built by Branson’s company, Virgin Galactic. The flight lasted slightly more than an hour, and took Branson and crew to 53.5miles above the Earth, just a little above the boundary (边界) of space which lies 50 miles above the Earth.
At that height, the atmosphere turns into the black of outer space and the Earth becomes a bent ball of blue. Travelers also exhibit weightlessness as there is no gravity, the force that keeps our bodies walking on the Earth’s surface. Therefore, Branson and his fellows were able to float around in VSS Unity while enjoying the views.
On landing back, Branson said, “I have dreamt of this moment since I was a kid but honestly, nothing could prepare you for the view of the Earth from space. It was just magical. I’m just taking it all in, and it’s unreal.”
July 11’s flight is the start of space tourism for one and all. In early 2022, customers who can afford a ticket for a quarter of a million dollars can line up for a seat on a trip to space. And guess what—they will have a choice of spacecraft. Jeff Bezos, who owns a famous company, is all set to launch himself into space on July 20 on board a spacecraft built by his new branch company Blue Origin. Blue Origin will also carry tourists to space.
28.What is Richard Branson famous for?
A.His success in tourism.
B.His company of Virgin Galactic.
C.His spaceship named VSS Unity.
D.His first commercial space travel in history.
29.What does Branson think of his space travel?
A.Unbelievable. B.Adventurous. C.Regrettable. D.Worthless.
30.What do space tourists have to do?
A.Take a spacecraft of Virgin Galactic.
B.Pay $250,000 for the rocket tour.
C.Pass the fitness test for astronauts.
D.Line up for a position in Blue Origin.
31.What can we infer from the last paragraph?
A.Humans will move to other livable planets.
B.Ordinary people will soon land on the moon.
C.Private rocket space travel is growing gradually.
D.Some companies give up their previous business.
D
There are two kinds of people: those who like to pack up leftovers as soon as dinner is over, and those who let leftovers sit out for a few hours so they can cool down.
However, both leaving leftovers out for a long period of time and adding hot items to the fridge can cause problems.
Whether you should immediately put food in the fridge or let it sit out to cool depends on its temperature. Dangerous bacterial (细菌的) growth happens between 41 and 135 degrees F. Potentially harmful bacteria grows most rapidly at these temperatures.
Placing lots of hot food in the fridge can raise the temperature of the fridge into this danger zone. Fridge temperatures should always be set below 40 degrees F. This may help the food get out of the danger zone as fast as possible.
However, there’s no harm in putting hot food directly into the fridge if you need to. If you are a forgetful person, or if you won’t be around to store the food after it has cooled enough, go ahead and put it in the fridge. Your fridge can handle the heat and get the food cooled quickly.
Food should never stay out at room temperature for more than two hours. Leftovers can become breeding grounds (滋生地) for dangerous bacteria if they’re left out too long and can make people sick.
“It is OK to leave the food cooling outside before you hit the two-hour mark,” says Serena Poon, nutritionist of Le Cordon Bleu’s Grand Diploma training program. “In fact, the sooner you can get your leftovers in the fridge, the better.”
32. Which temperature most contributes to the growth of harmful bacteria?
A. Below 40 degrees F. B. Between 39~40 degrees F.
C. Between 41~135 degrees F. D. Above 135 degrees F.
33. What is the author’s attitude towards putting hot food directly into the fridge?
A. Unclear. B. Neutral. C. Worried. D. Unconcerned.
34. What does Serena Poon suggest doing about the leftovers?
A. Dividing them into small parts. B Storing them in the fridge right away.
C. Waiting until they cool down completely outside.
D. Leaving them sitting at room temperature for two hours.
35. What is the best title for the text?
A. When to Pack up Leftovers. B. How to Prevent Bacterial Growth
C. To Cool Food Outside or in the Fridge D. A Good Idea to Store Food in the Fridge
第二节(共5小题;每小题2. 5分,满分12. 5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
If staying optimistic(乐观) is something you struggle with, you're certainly not alone. Here are five ways you can frequently practice to be optimistic.
Be present every day
The majority of negative thoughts are about tie past and future, which can't be changed. To be present, you need to exactly figure out whether they are in the past, present or future and bring them back into the moment. 36
Give thanks
The thoughts of giving thanks can help improve your body function, and sverall happiness. Start by writing down at least three things you're thankful for each day 37 This practice could transform into a formal habit of recalling things you're grateful for and writing them down.
Laugh out loud
Laughter really is fantastic medicine. Loud laughs can calm the brain's stress center. Watch one of your favorite TV plays or even try laughter yoga. It might be a good choice to reach out to others for help to laugh out loud. 38 . I can help lift your mood during difficult times.
39
Acts of kindness can increase your sense of well-being. Even something as simple as giving someone a smile can leave you both feeling happier. Challenge yourself to do at least one kind thing for someone else each day, such as buying a stranger a cup of coffee or donating to a cause that matters to you.
Find time to exercise
Exercise produces pleasurable brain-chemicals and relieves bad emotions. When you participate in physical activities that bring you joy, your thinking will clear. If it's hard to find time to get to the gym, there are many exercise videos you can follow online. 40 Then you'll likely feel more positive afterward.
A. Pay it forward.
B. Acquire spiritual strength.
C. Try to focus on what's in front of you.
D. The main goal is to break a sweat and do it regularly.
E. It's unavoidable to feel unhappy with ups and downs all the time.
F. Doing that helps you recognize the little good things surrounding you.
G. Having a positive network of friends or family can really make a difference.
第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题; 每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Dear Seth,
You are only three years old, and at this point in your life you are not able to understand this letter. But some day when you 41 , I hope you will find something 42 in what I am going to share with you.
Life can be 43 . There will be people in your life who won’t be very nice. They’ll 44 you because you are different, or for no good reason. You will also face heartbreak and might be 45 by those you love. I hope you don’t have to face these too much. But such things 46 .
Be open to life anyway. You’ll find cruelty (残忍) and 47 in your journey through life, but don’t let that prevent you from finding new things. Don’t retreat (退却) from life, and don’t hide or 48 yourself off. Be open to new things, new experiences and new people. You will 49 many times, but if you allow that to stop you from trying, you will 50 many chances. Do remember failure is a stepping stone to success .
You will meet many people who will try to do 51 than you, in school, in college, and at work. They’ll try to have nicer cars, bigger houses, nicer clothes, and so on… To them, life is a competition. However, I believe life is a 52 . If you always try your best to 53 others, you are wasting your life. Learn to enjoy your life instead and you will make it a journey of 54 of learning and of love.
Finally, know that I love you and always will. You are 55 a really wonderful journey, and I will always be there for you.
Love
Dad
41. A. cheer up B. grow up C. show up D. bring up
42. A. valuable B. familiar C. normal D. novel
43. A. flexible B. limited C. unkind D. equal
44. A. run after B. look at C. look after D. laugh at
45. A. impressed B. hurt C. found D. accepted
46. A. happen B. work C. matter D. disappear
47. A. hope B. difference C. pain D. luck
48. A. see B. wall C. shake D. cover
49. A. escape B. prepare C. fail D. seek
50. A. meet B. enjoy C. take D. miss
51. A. better B. earlier C. less D. faster
52. A. course B. dream C. journey D. challenge
53. A. change B. follow C. beat D. pardon
54. A. regret B. patience C. quietness D. happiness
55. A. conducting B. permitting C. starting D. recognizing
第二节(共10小题:每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下列材料,在空白处填入适当的内容或用括号内单词的正确形式。
It would not be surprising if we found it difficult to distinguish between reality and science fiction in the future. For example, robots first appeared in sci-fi novels, but now robot soldiers have already been tested out in war. Robot 1 (expert) have also built robots that can see, talk, and do other things like humans. Although a robot 2 looks more like a human than 3 machine could make many people a bit uncomfortable, we have to admit that it is a 4 (fascinate) possibility. Sophia, currently said to be the most advanced AI robot in the world, is a great example. She 5 (interview) many times, appeared on the covers of magazines, and become the first non-human in the world to be given citizenship by a country. When it comes 6 games, 2017 became a year in which AI defeated humans in so many games that AI researchers say that it will not be long 7 AI can win at almost everything. So have we lost the dignity of being the most intelligent creature? Maybe in the future, as AI becomes even more 8 (intelligence), it will become a major threat to humans. 9 , some people dismiss this fear. They believe if AI can handle tasks like 10 (calculate) and driving for us, we will have more time for creating, thinking, and “being human”.
第4部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假如你叫李华,你的美国笔友Tom对中国的传统节日非常感兴趣。他想请你介绍你最喜欢的一个节日,如中秋节、端午节、春节等,你通常是怎么庆祝的,以及你喜欢这个节日的原因。请你给他写一封邮件。内容包括:
1. 介绍一个你喜欢的节日;
2. 该节日的庆祝活动;
3. 你喜欢该节日的原因。
注意:词数80左右;可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Years ago, my daughter Hope was in a fourth grade class with a group of children neighborhood. Most of the children in Hope’s class had at least one parent working in a factory. Hope loved her class and often told me stories of her classmates, including a boy named Robert who was in trouble a lot. He always stood in the corner for poor behavior in class. I volunteered to act as “the classroom mom”, meaning brought snacks and planned parties and special outings for her class, even though I worked full-time as a social worker.
One day I saw Robert standing in the corner and asked the teacher if he could join our Mother ’s Day party. She refused, saying he needed to learn a lesson. I wasn't sure what he had done to make the teacher place him in the corner, but I felt sad for him as we ate cakes and played games while he continued to face the corner. After the party, I asked Hope what was wrong with Robert. “ It seemed that he went to school only for basketball. He didn’t listen to our teacher in class and he talked back. If you were his mother, I bet he wouldn't talk back,” Hope said. I knew Robert’s mother worked long hours in the paper-making factory. I knew she was a good woman, who found it hard to care for her four children alone. She tried her best, but I was sure there were days when she felt hopeless and was unable to manage it.
Hope said Robert often got angry in class when he didn't know the answer to a question and couldn't read as well as the other children. Hope’s words struck me and made me think about whether I could help Robert on a one-to-one basis. His teacher allowed me to come two days a week during my lunch break and help Robert with reading. We read second grade-level books, the highest level he could master.
注意:1.续写词数应为 150词左右;2.请按如下格式作答。
注意:1.续写词数应为 150词左右;2.请按如下格式作答。
Slowly he began to master these books, almost enjoying them.________________________________________________________________________.
At the end of the fourth grade,Robert and his classmates took the final exams._________________.
参考答案
一.听力
1.A 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.B 6.B 7.B 8.B 9.C 10.C 11.A 12.C
13.B 14.C 15.C 16.C 17.B 18.A 19.C 20.B
听力原文
Text1:
M: How do you get along with your lessons at school?
W: Not too bad. I like geography very much. It brings me lots of fun. But I don’t like math. It’s difficult for me.
Text2:
M: I really like the design of this dress.
W: You have good taste, sir. It’s very popular right now. Why not buy one for your family or friend?
Text3:
M: Are you going to trust the restaurant critic again? That didn't taste anything like the meal we had in Paris.
W: It definitely wasn't worth the wait.
Q: What does the woman imply?
Text4:
W: Will you stay out here all night?
M: Yes, and tomorrow night if necessary. It’s important to look after the birds’ eggs until the birds are born. Don’t worry, I have my sleeping bag.
W: I admire your determination. Here, I brought you some food.
Text5:
M: What are you looking for?
W: My cellphone. I can’t find it anywhere. I had it when I left the basketball court because I called Tom on my way to the library.
M: Did you lose it on the way here?
W: Oh, no. I must have put it on the table in the library and I forgot to pick it up when I left for home.
Text6:
M: What is it?
W: It’s a hat. Can’t you tell?
M: A hat?
W: Here, it looks beautiful on you.
M: I don’t know. I can’t stand wearing it. It’s not pleasant to look at for me.
W: Oh, come on. And it’s a bargain for today.
M: Hey, look at that jacket. Doesn’t it remind you of the Beatles? Come on. Why don’t you try it on?
W: A Nehru jacket? You’ve got to be kidding.
Text7:
M: Look at this, Amy. The baby girl was buried under a fallen building for a day and a night before she was saved in the end. It was said that the mother’s hands were still in a lift position when she died.
W: A mother’s love is always selfless. I don’t like to see this kind of news which makes me want to cry.
M: And this one and old lady was cheated fifty thousand dollars by a young man.
W: Why do some people do such things? I really hate them.
Text8:
W: What a picture! Is it taken from the gallery?
M: Well, I got it from the news online. It’s painted by a dog named Dogcasso.
W: Unbelievable! How can a dog paint like that?
M: An animal activist named Steven rescued the homeless dog and taught her to paint.
W: Wow, I have to say I have never seen more talented ones.
M: Yeah, that’s why Steven named her after the famous Spanish painter Pablo Picasso in 2015. In 2017, a businessman from London bought a painting for about $650.And Dogcasso’s fame spread quickly after that. She held an art show in America in 2019.It was the first show ever by a non-human artist.
Text9:
M: Jessie, long time no see. Where have you been recently?
W: I was in a town near Boston for three months and I’ve just come back. I was helping in a research program.
M: How nice! Did you enjoy your stay there?
W: Yes. I like to work there. I mean, the people I worked with are very friendly and helpful. And I’m going back in March.
M: Did you go sightseeing there?
W: No. We were very busy. We are planning to finish the rest before Christmas. But I took part in quite a few parties with my friends, and I will never forget the big meal on Thanksgiving Day and the fun we had on Boxing Day.
M: What day? I’ve never heard of it.
W: It is a day following Christmas Day.
M: You certainly learned a lot from there.
Text10:
M: Don’t forget to get ready for the Christmas festival! Everyone is invited to attend, and your friends and family are welcome, too. We will need some members to help prepare for our yearly event. Please sign up on the sheet of paper by the door if you can help with anything. The list of things to be done includes: buying food, cooking the dinner, making decorations, and cleaning up after the party. We could use at least five people for each of these activities. Also, please give as much money for the festival as you can, so we can buy all the things we need to make this a great event. If every member here today gives twenty dollars, we should have enough. Remember that the money for the Christmas festival does not come out of our normal membership fees. One more thing, each adult who comes to the party must bring a separate gift for a child. This year, as usual, we will be giving the presents to children who have no parents. If you need ideas, just ask Mark at the back of the room.
【答案】21. D 22. C 23. C
【导语】本文是应用文。文章主要介绍了旅游顾问公司Viator在伦敦附近提供的四个旅游项目。
【详解】21. 细节理解题。根据Kid-Friendly Private Tour (Aug. 20) 下的“ It is specially designed for families with children, including interesting stories from over the centuries. (它是专门为有孩子的家庭设计的,包括几个世纪以来有趣的故事。)”可知,在Kid-Friendly Private Tour中,游客可以听到有趣的故事。故选D。
22. 细节理解题。根据Walking Tour (Aug. 22) 中“Duration: 5 hours(持续时间: 5小时)”可知,Walking Tour的游览时间持续5个小时。故选C。
23. 细节理解题。对比四个旅游项目的日期Thames River Sightseeing Cruise (乘船游览) with Afternoon Tea (Aug. 18)(泰晤士河观光邮轮与下午茶(8月18日));Kid-Friendly Private Tour (Aug. 20)(儿童友善私家游(八月二十日));Walking Tour (Aug. 22)(巡回步行(8月22日))和Night Open-Top Bus Tour with Christmas Lights (Nov. 18)(夜间露天巴士圣诞彩灯游(十一月十八日))可知,Night Open-Top Bus Tour with Christmas Lights开始的时间最晚。故选C。
【答案】24. C 25. B 26. A 27.D
语篇大意:本文主要讲述了从残奥冠军到特教教师的贾君婷仙的故事。从盲童到残奥冠军,她看不见世界,
却让世界看见了她。里约残奥会结束后,贾君婷仙走下赛场,站上讲台,成为江西省萍乡市特殊教育学校
的一名教师,从事盲文、定向行走、形体矫正和盲人计算机等教学工作。
24.C. 推理判断题。根据第二段可知,贾君婷仙虽然看不见这个世界,却在奔跑中一次次冲破“眼前”的障碍,让世界看见了她。多年的运动生涯中,贾君婷仙先后斩获43枚国家级和世界级体育奖牌。在2016年,她打破了世界纪录,登上了里约残奥会女子T11–T13级4× 100米接力项目冠军领奖台。由此可知,该段主要介绍了贾君婷仙在体育赛事中取得的成就,故选C项。
25.B. 细节理解题。根据第三段内容可知,2016年,贾君婷仙发现两个有视力障碍的孩子想成为运动员。但他们从未上过特殊教育学校,也从未实现过他们的运动梦想。贾君婷仙也只能帮助他们进入当地的特殊教育学校。这段经历让她意识到,生活在偏远地区的孩子对特殊教育知之甚少,包括她自己也是在接受教育的后期才知道有特殊教育学校的存在。因此,她决定投身特殊教育,于2017年退役后成为了一名特教老师。由此可知,是残疾儿童所处的困境让她想要投身于特殊教育,故选B项。
26.A. 归纳概括题。根据第五段可知,贾君婷仙和丈夫努力地帮助这些残疾人。比如开了一家按摩养生馆,雇佣了16名视障人士,为他们提供了就业机会等,故选A项。
27.D. 推理判断题。根据文章内容可知,患有先天性眼疾的贾君婷仙突破自己,在体育道路上取得了傲人的成绩。在她退休后,为了帮助处在困境中的残疾儿童,她毅然决然成为了一名特教老师,帮助孩子们实现梦想,成就自我。她还关注残障人士的利益,为他们出谋划策,提供就业。她致力于不停地传递着人间大爱,是一个善良的、乐于助人的人,故选D项。
【答案】28.D 29.A 30.B 31.C
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。主要报道了Richard Branson及其团队完成首次商业太空旅行的历史性事件,标志着太空旅游时代的开启,并提及了未来普通民众也有机会参与太空旅行的展望。
28.细节理解题。根据第一段“English businessman Richard Branson made history on July 11, 2021 as he and three other crewmates became the world’s first space tourists.(2021年7月11日,英国商人理查德·布兰森和其他三名机组人员成为世界上第一批太空游客,创造了历史)”可知,理查德·布兰森作为有史以来的第一批太空游客,创造了历史,即因他有史以来第一次商业太空旅行而著名。故选D。
29.推理判断题。根据第三段“I have dreamt of this moment since I was a kid but honestly, nothing could prepare you for the view of the Earth from space. It was just magical. I’m just taking it all in, and it’s unreal.(我从小就梦想着这一刻,但老实说,没有什么能让你准备好从太空看到地球。这太神奇了。我只是接受了这一切,这是不真实的)”可知,布兰森对于他的太空旅行感觉难以置信。故选A。
30.细节理解题。根据第四段“In early 2022, customers who can afford a ticket for a quarter of a million dollars can line up for a seat on a trip to space.(2022年初,能支付得起25万美元门票的顾客可以在太空之旅中排队等候座位)”可知,游客需要能够支付得起25万美元的门票,才能进行太空之旅。故选B。
31.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Jeff Bezos, who owns a famous company, is all set to launch himself into space on July 20 on board a spacecraft built by his new branch company Blue Origin. Blue Origin will also carry tourists to space.(拥有一家著名公司的杰夫·贝佐斯将于7月20日乘坐其新分公司蓝色起源建造的航天器进入太空。蓝色起源还将把游客带到太空)”可知,新的分公司成立,并将继续把游客带到太空,由此可推知,私人太空旅行在逐渐增加。故选C。
【答案】32. C 33 .B 4.B 35.C
【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文主要讨论了热食直接放入冰箱冷却保存还是先放在外面冷却后再放入冰箱保存的问题。作者提出了自己的看法:是否立即将热食放入冰箱可根据热食的温度进行决定,不过对于直接将热食放于冰箱,作者也支持。
32.细节理解题。根据第三段中“Dangerous bacterial (细菌) growth happens between 41 and 135 degrees F. Potentially harmful bacteria grows most rapidly at these temperatures.”(危险的细菌在华氏41度到135度之间生长,潜在的有害细菌在这个温度下生长得最快。)可知,在41~135华氏度之间温度最容易滋生有害细菌。故选C项。
33.推理判断题。根据第二段“However, both leaving leftovers out for a long period of time and adding hot items to the fridge can cause problems.”(然而,把剩菜长时间放在外面和把热的东西放进冰箱都会引起问题。)和第五段中“However, there’s no harm in putting hot food directly into the fridge if you need to.”(然而,如果你需要的话,把热的食物直接放进冰箱也没什么坏处。)可推断,作者对直接把热食放入冰箱冷却的做法的态度是中立的。故选B项。
34.细节理解题。根据最后一段““It is OK to leave the food cooling outside before you hit the two-hour mark,” says Serena Poon, nutritionist of Le Cordon Bleu’s Grand Diploma training program. “In fact, the sooner you can get your leftovers in the fridge, the better.””(蓝带厨艺学院高级文凭培训项目的营养学家瑟琳娜·潘说:“在两小时之前把食物放在外面冷却是可以的。”“事实上,越早把剩菜放进冰箱越好。”)可知,潘瑟琳建议尽快将剩菜放在冰箱冷却。故选B项。
35.主旨大意题。根据文章大意以及第一段“There are two kinds of people: those who like to pack up leftovers as soon as dinner is over, and those who let leftovers sit out for a few hours so they can cool down.”(有两种人:一种人喜欢一吃完饭就把剩菜打包,另一种人喜欢把剩菜放在外面放几个小时,让它们冷却下来。)可知,本文主要讨论了热食直接放入冰箱冷却保存还是先放在外面冷却后再放入冰箱保存的问题。作者提出了自己的看法:是否立即将热食放入冰箱可根据热食的温度进行决定,不过对于直接将热食放于冰箱,作者也支持,因此最佳标题为“把食物放在外面或冰箱里冷却”。故选C项。
36.B 37.F 38.A 39.C 40. E
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,文章主要介绍了一些应对流感的方法。
36. B. 根据文章接下来介绍了一些治疗流感的方法可知,空格处应填入如果得了流感等信息。B项But if you get the flu, it pays to learn how to treat it. (但是如果你得了流感,学会如何治疗是值得的) 承上启下,符合语境。故选B。
37.F. 根据上文Before you can effectively treat the flu, make sure that’s what you actually have. 及下文Common symptoms of flu include serious cough, sore throat, fever above 100F, headaches, weakness and so on while symptoms of the common cold usually include mild cough, low-grade or no fever as well as slight aches. 可知,中间缺少的应该是流感和感冒的区别。F项Flu symptoms are similar to cold symptoms, but much more severe. 承上启下,符合语境。故选F。
38. A. 根据下文In some extreme cases, the flu can cause symptoms severe enough to require hospitalization. 以及本段内容可知,本段主要讲一些需要立刻到医院接受治疗的紧急情况,A项Know when to seek emergency medical treatment. (知道何时需要寻求紧急医疗) 概括本段内容,符合语境。故选A。
39. C. 根据上文中Sometimes it’s possible to keep working or going to school with a cold, but when you have the flu, it’s important to rest可知,接下来要讲如何休息,C项Take a few days off to give your body time to recover. 承接上文,符合语境。故选C。
40. E. 根据上文中Studies suggest that a proper amount of vitamin C can help remove cold and flu symptoms. 以及下文Then take 1000mg three times daily. 可知,中间缺少的是患流感后要如何服用维他命C的信息。故选E.
41-45 BACDB 46-50 AABCD 51-55 ACBDC
【导语】本文是一封家书。本文是一位父亲写给女儿的信,在信中,父亲教诲女儿要学会面对生活中的危险,不要退却,不要隐瞒,要勇敢地面对,要学会享受生活,使自己的生命成为一次学习和爱的快乐之旅。
41. B. 考查动词短语。但是有一天你长大了,我希望你能与我分享一些有价值的事情。A. cheer up使高兴;B. grow up长大;C. show up出现;D. bring up提出,故选B。
42. A. 考查形容词。但是有一天你长大了,我希望你能与我分享一些有价值的事情。A. valuable 有价值的;B. familiar熟悉的;C. normal正常的;D. novel小说,故选A。
43. C. 考查形容词。由There will be people in your life who won’t be very nice. 可知:有时候,生活可能会很无情。此处爸爸对女儿讲述的是生活中社交方面的事情--人与人之间的关系。A. flexible灵活的;可变通的;B. limited有限的;C. unkind无情的;D. equal平等的。故选C。
44. D. 考查动词短语。由There will be people in your life who won’t be very nice. 可知他们嘲笑你,因为你不同,或者没有更好的理由。 A. run after追赶;B. look at看;C. look after照顾; D. laugh at嘲笑,故选D。
45. B. 考查动词。由You will also face heartbreak可知你也可能被爱的人所伤害。 A. accepted接受;B. hurt伤害;C. found找到;D. impressed给予某人深刻印象,故选B。
46. A. 考查动词。由I hope you don’t have to face these too much. 可知我希望你不要太多的面对这样的事情,但是这样的事情是会发生的。 A. happen发生;B. work工作;C. matter重要;D. disappear消失,故选A。
47. C. . 考查名词。在你生命的历程中,你会发现残忍和痛苦,但是,不要让这些阻止了你发现新的事物。
A. hope希望;B. difference不同;C. pain痛苦;D. luck幸运,故选C
48. B. 考查动词。由don’t hide or _____ yourself off. 可知不要逃避生活,不要躲藏,或是封闭自己。A. see
sb off给某人送行;B. wall sb off 封闭自己, 名词wall动词化;C. shake sb off 即rid oneself of (sb unwanted) ; escape from sb 摆脱 (某人) ; 从某人处逃脱 ;D. cover,为及物动词,一般为cover sb/sth with sth, 不能和off 连用。故选B
49. 考查动词。由but if you allow that to stop you from trying, you will __49___ many chances. 可知你将会失败很多次。A. prepare准备;B. escape逃避;C. fail失败;D. seek寻找,故选C。
50. 考查动词。如果你让它阻止了你继续尝试,你会错过许多机会。A. meet遇见;B. enjoy享受;C. take拿;D. miss错过,故选D。
51. 考查比较级。由They’ll try to have nicer cars, bigger houses, nicer clothes, and so on…可知你将会遇到许多人,他们会尽力比你做得更好。 A. better更好;B. earlier 更早;C. less更少;D. faster更快,故选A。
52. 考查名词。由Learn to enjoy your life instead and you will make it a journey of ___52___ of learning and of love. 可知: 然而,我相信生活是一次旅程。A. course 课程;过程;进程B. dream梦想;C. journey旅行; D. challenge挑战,故选C。
53. 考查动词。如果你总是尽你最大的努力去追随别人,那么你就是在浪费生命。A. change 改变;B. follow追随;C. beat打败;D. pardon原谅,故选B。
54. 考查名词。你将会使它成为一次学习和爱的快乐之旅。A. risk冒险;B. patience耐心; C. quietness平静;D. happiness快乐 ,故选D。
55. 考查动词。你将会开始一次真正的神奇之旅,我将一直支持你。A. conducting组织;实施;带领;B. permitting允许;C. starting开始;D. recognizing认出,ABD不符合题意,故选C。
56.experts 57.that/which 58.a 59.fascinating 60.has been interviewed 61.to 62.before 63.intelligent 64.However 65.calculating
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲的是人工智能的发展和人们对人工智能发展的看法。
56.考查名词的数。句意:机器人专家也已经制造出能看、会说话以及做其他像人类一样的事情的机器人。可数名词expert作主语,结合助动词have可知,主语是复数名词。故填experts。
57.考查关系代词。句意:尽管一个看起来更像人的机器人可能会让许多人感到有点不舒服,但我们必须承认这是一个迷人的可能性。本空引导限制性定语从句,先行词是robot,指物,关系词代替先行词在从句中作主语,应用关系代词that或者which引导。故填that/which。
58.考查冠词。句意:尽管一个看起来更像人的机器人可能会让许多人感到有点不舒服,但我们必须承认这是一个迷人的可能性。这里用不定冠词a泛指“一个机器”,且machine以辅音音素开头,应用不定冠词a。故填a。
59.考查形容词。句意:尽管一个看起来更像人的机器人可能会让许多人感到有点不舒服,但我们必须承认这是一个迷人的可能性。此空需填入一个形容词,来修饰后面的名词possibility,因此将名词fascination转化为形容词fascinating“迷人的”。故填fascinating。
60.考查动词语态、主谓一致。句意:她已被多次采访,出现在杂志封面上,并成为世界上第一个被国家赋予公民身份的非人类。此处描述的动作已完成并对现在造成了影响,应使用现在完成时,且She与interview“采访”之间是被动关系,因此使用现在完成时的被动语态,主语是第三人称单数,助动词用has。故填has been interviewed。
61.考查固定句型。句意:在游戏方面,2017年是人工智能在许多游戏中击败人类的一年,人工智能研究人员表示,用不了多久,人工智能就能在几乎所有的游戏中获胜。when it comes to为固定句型,意为“当提到,当谈到”。故填to。
62.考查固定句型。句意:在游戏方面,2017年是人工智能在许多游戏中击败人类的一年,人工智能研究人员表示,用不了多久,人工智能就能在几乎所有的游戏中获胜。It won’t be long before...为固定句型,意为“不久就……”。故填before。
63.考查形容词。句意:也许在未来,随着AI变得更加智能,它将成为人类的主要威胁。本空将名词intelligence变为形容词intelligent“聪明的,智能的”,与空前的more构成比较级形式,作表语。故填intelligent。
64.考查副词。句意:然而,有些人对此恐惧不以为然。前文提到了AI可能成为人类威胁的担忧,后文则指出一些人不担心,前后存在转折关系,用副词however“然而”,表示转折,位于句首,首字母大写。故填However。
65.考查非谓语动词。句意:他们相信,如果AI能为我们处理诸如计算和驾驶这样的任务,我们将有更多的时间去创造、思考以及“做人”。like为介词,其后跟名词或动名词作宾语,因此将动词calculate“计算”变为动名词calculating。故填calculating。
66【参考范文】
Dear Tom,
I’m glad to hear that you are interested in traditional Chinese festivals.
My favorite festival is the Mid-Autumn Festival. It usually falls in September or October. On that day, our family members usually get together and have a nice meal. After that, I always admire the moon and share mooncakes with my families. I love this festival because I like eating mooncakes. In the shape of a full moon, they carry our wishes to the families we love and miss.
In short, the Mid-Autumn Festival is a day of pleasure and happiness. I hope that what I’ve written will help you get to know more about Chinese festivals.
Yours,
Li Hua
67.读后续写
Slowly he began to master these books, almost enjoying them. Being more flexible in thinking and more focused in class, he managed to make big progress. According to Hope, Robert almost turned into a different person, who could answer the teacher's question carefully and correctly. The teacher praised him and asked him to continue with his efforts. In our following reading task during lunchtime , Robert happily shared his ideas and requested to be given more books. After that day, I raised the level of reading to Grade 3 and Grade 4, much faster than I expected.
At the end of the fourth grade, Robert and his classmates took the final exams. After the exam, he came to my house with Hope. His eyes flashed with excitement, and he told me that he thought he did well in the exam, much better than before. I patted him on his shoulder and said with a smile,“You are a clever boy. I know you can make it , not just in learning.”With a blush flashing on his face, he came forward and hugged me, saying gently,“Thank you, thank you...”I also hugged him, and I knew this child would have a promising future, no matter what the result of this exam was.
(
1
)原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$null