内容正文:
2024-2025学年八年级英语上学期第一次月考卷
(考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:120分)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答非选择题时,必须用黑色字迹的签字笔或者钢笔将答案写在答题卡相应位置上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.测试范围:八年级上册Units 1~2(人教版)。
5. 难度系数:0.65。
6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
一、听力。(共20分)
A. 听短对话选答案。(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
1.Who is going to Shanghai this weekend?
A.Betty. B.Mike. C.Mary.
2.How often does Mary play ping-pong?
A.Twice a day. B.Once a week. C.Once a year.
3.What did Bob do on his vacation?
A.He studied at school. B.He stayed at home. C.He went fishing all day.
4.How does Mary feel about Disneyland?
A.It's expensive. B.It's large. C.It's great fun.
5.What does Jack usually eat for breakfast?
A.Hamburgers. B.Eggs and milk. C.Fruit and vegetables.
B. 听长对话选答案。(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
听下面一段对话,回答下列两个小题。
6.Where are Kate and her father going for the coming vacation?
A.Beijing. B.Taiwan. C.Sichuan.
7.Who does Kate want to see?
A.Her teacher. B.Her classmate. C.Her pen pal.
听下面一段对话,回答下列三个小题。
8.How does Nick usually go to school?
A.By bike. B.By bus. C.On foot.
9.When does Linda’s mother get up in the morning?
A.At 6:00. B.At 6:30. C.At 7:00.
10.What does Nick think of Linda’s mother?
A.Beautiful. B.Smart. C.Great.
C. 听短文选答案。(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
11.Where may the visitors be now?
A.At Nanjing Museum. B.On the bus. C.In the park.
12.Where does Nanjing lie?
A.In the southeast of China. B.In the northeast of China.
C.In the south of China.
13.What does the guide think of the people in Nanjing?
A.Hard-working and humorous. B.Polite and generous.
C.Helpful and friendly.
14.What can people do in Xuanwu Lake according to the passage?
A.Boating and flying kites. B.Boating and fishing
C.Swimming and flying kites.
15.What does the guide advise visitors to eat?
A.Fish dishes. B.Salty ducks. C.Sweet food.
D. 听短文填表。(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
Linda and her friends’ day
Time
On 16 .
Things they did
They went to 17 stores and bought some skirts and jeans.
The food they ate was cheap but not 18 .
They watched an 19 movie.
Feelings
They were 20 but happy.
二、单项选择。(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
21.—Is there ______ in the classroom, Cindy?
—No. ______ is in the dining hall.
A.everyone; Everyone B.anyone; Everyone
C.everyone; Anyone D.anyone; Anyone
22.Only _______ of the students use the Internet to study. Others use it to play games.
A.tenth percent B.ten percents C.ten percent D.ten percents’
23.—Do you feel ______ when you watch this TV program, Sally?
—No. It is often ______ to make me excited.
A.bored; enough funny B.bored; funny enough
C.boring; enough funny D.boring; funny enough
24.—The boy didn’t come to school ________ the bad weather.
—No, ________ he was ill.
A.because, because of B.because of, because
C.because, because D.because of, because of
25.In our class, ________ students like playing the piano, but ________ of them can play it well.
A.a few; few B.a few; little
C.a little; few D.a little; a few
26.You can do anything with your hard work and ________ give up.
A.often B.sometimes C.never D.always
27.—________ we are busy, ________ we can’t forget to show love to our parents.
—That’s right. Parents are the most important people in our life.
A.Though, but B./, though C.But, though D.Although, /
28.—When will your friend Jack arrive in Harbin?
—Oh, he has decided ________ here because it is snowing heavily.
A.coming B.to come
C.not coming D.not to come
29.Having a good eating habit is good for our ________. We should have ________ eating habits.
A.healthy; healthy B.health; health
C.healthy; health D.health; healthy
30.—________ do you visit your grandparents? —Once a month.
A.How soon B.How long C.How far D.How often
三、完形填空。(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
Exercise and eating habits
Last Friday, my students and I went to a talk on health at Health Club. We went there by bus. We listened to the 31 for more than two hours. There, the students learned how to eat and exercise. Everyone 32 they learned a lot. At about twelve, we had some delicious food in the restaurant next to the 33 . After lunch, it started to rain. We had to get on the 34 . On our way back to school, I asked the students about their exercise and 35 habits. Here are the results. Only twenty percent of students usually 36 , and eighty percent like staying at home and watching TV. The answers 37 the questions about eating habits were also interesting. Most of them 38 eat vegetables. (Good!) All the students always eat junk food. (Bad!) But 39 students drink coffee. (Great!) Now they 40 to exercise more and eat more healthily (健康地).
31.A.lesson B.talk C.program D.show
32.A.said B.listened C.planned D.watched
33.A.museum B.library C.store D.club
34.A.bike B.car C.bus D.train
35.A.studying B.eating C.working D.sleeping
36.A.sing B.read C.exercise D.write
37.A.to B.of C.for D.with
38.A.never B.usually C.hardly D.sometimes
39.A.some B.most C.few D.all
40.A.ask B.stop C.forget D.decide
四、阅读理解。(本题共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
A
I’m Sally, a middle school student. My parents and I went on vacation last summer. We visited many places of interest. Today I want to tell you something about the trip.
Huangyao Ancient TownOpening hour: 7:30 a.m.—21:00 p.m.
Ticket price: 70 yuan/person
On the first day, my parents and I visited Huangyao Ancient Town. When we saw those houses and streets with a history of more than 1,000 years, we felt very surprised. They’re so wonderful and special.
Qingxiu MountainOpening hour: 6:00 a.m.—24:00 p.m.
Ticket price: 20 yuan/adult (成年人) 10 yuan/child
On the second day, we went to Qingxiu Mountain. It has beautiful mountains and rivers. My mother and I took quite a few photos there.
The Shaolin TempleOpening hour:
7:30 a.m.—6:00 p.m., March—November;
8:00 a.m.—5:30 p.m., December—February
Ticket price: 80 yuan/person
On the third day, we flew to Henan and went to the Shaolin Temple. It is at the foot of Song Mountain. I saw some movies about the Shaolin Temple. I wondered what the life was like there in the past.
41.When can visitors go to the Shaolin Temple on May Day?
A.At 7:20 a.m. B.At 8:20 a.m. C.At 6:50 p.m. D.At 9:00 p.m.
42.What does Sally think of Huangyao Ancient Town?
A.It’s beautiful. B.It’s exciting. C.It’s wonderful. D.It’s boring.
43.How much did Sally’s family pay for the tickets to Qingxiu Mountain?
A.40 yuan. B.50 yuan. C.60 yuan. D.70 yuan.
44.What did Sally and her mother do in Qingxiu Mountain?
A.They took photos. B.They swam in the rivers.
C.They saw some movies. D.They learned the history of the houses.
45.Where may the material come from?
A.A storybook. B.A diary. C.A school newspaper. D.A science book.
B
The summer vacation is a time to enjoy a change from the school year. It’s a good chance to work on different activities that you don’t have much time to do during the rest of the year.
We asked about 2,000 people what they would do during the summer vacation. Most of the survey-takers agreed that the summer vacation was a break (休息) from homework and they could relax.
Amy is in high school. After school, she sometimes works in a cafe. She told us, “It’s a chance to relax after a hard school year — sleep more, and see my friends more.”
We also asked them if they would be too busy or kind of bored. About half (52%) of the survey-takers said they would be busy during the summer vacation but still have time to relax. And that is exactly how it should be.
How bored or busy people feel during the summer vacation depends on (取决于) how old they are. Survey-takers in their early teens were more likely to be bored. Among them, 40% said they would be bored and only 10% thought they would be too busy.
46.What does the underlined word “survey-takers” in Paragraph 2 mean?
A.进行调查的人 B.接受调查的人
C.写调查报告的人 D.看调查报告的人
47.What does Amy want to do during the summer vacation?
A.To do a full-time job.
B.To do some outdoor activities.
C.To help her parents do the housework.
D.To sleep more and visit her friends more.
48.How bored or busy people feel during the summer vacation depends on________.
A.their ages B.their parents C.where they live D.what they are
49.According to the passage, those who took part in the survey are most probably ________.
A.scientists B.doctors C.students D.Teachers
50.Which of the following is Not True?
A.We asked about 2, 000 people what they would do during the summer vacation.
B.About half of the survey-takers thought they would be busy during the summer vacation.
C.How bored or busy people feel during the summer vacation depends on their ages.
D.After school, Amy works in a library.
C
信息配对
51. Milk is a kind of healthy drink. I drink it every day. How about you, Nancy?
52. I often use the Internet to learn English on weekends. Do you like going online, Linda?
53.I go to the supermarket once a week. Who often goes shopping in your family, Peter?
54. I visit my grandparents in the countryside every week. They live about ten kilometers away from my home.
55. Fruit and vegetables are good for our health, and I eat them every day. Do you like them, Eric?
A.My grandparents died a few years ago. But my parents sometimes take me to visit my aunt and uncle.
B.There is no Internet in my village. I hope I can study online some day.
C. My favourite movies are comedies (喜剧片). They can help me relax.
D.I don’t like fruit, but I eat lots of vegetables every day.
E. Usually my mother shops for us, and I go shopping about once a month.
F. I like watching TV, but I can’t watch it on school nights.
G. When I was young, my mother let me drink milk every day. Now I don’t like milk.
五、根据汉语或者所给单词的适当形式填空。(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
56.My mother always has a lot of (家务) to do, so I often helps her after finishing my schoolwork.
57.It is going to rain. Please take an (雨伞) with you.
58.The little eagle (尝试) again and again. At last, it flew away.
59.I don’t like to drink (咖啡) or tea.
60.You need to spend at (little) one hour cooking this meal.
61.She works far away and only visits her parents (two) a year.
62.His pet dog (die) and he was sad for a long time.
63.My parents are busy all the time, so I often cook by (I) .
64.Our headteacher seemed (know) what happened.
65.Most of my friends enjoy (listen) to music.
六、句型转换。(本题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
66.I cleaned my room last weekend. (对划线部分提问)
you last weekend?
67.Although he was tired, he went on working.(改为同义句)
He was very tired, he went on working.
68.I didn’t see anything special along the way. (改为同义句)
I along the way.
69.Frank often stays up late. (改为否定句)
Frank often up late.
70.I visited Mr. Green twice last month. (对划线部分提问)
did you visit Mr. Green last month?
七、完成句子。(本题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
71.在冬季,我的哥哥一周游泳一次。
My brother swims in winter.
72.大明太激动了,以至于一句话也说不出来。
Daming was excited he couldn’t say a word.
73.然后我们又走了两个小时才到达顶峰。
Then we walked for before we got to the top.
74.学生们听到这个消息,激动地跳上跳下。
The students jumped in excitement when they heard the news.
75.当我在高楼大厦间行走时,我感觉我就像一只蚂蚁。
When I am walking through the tall buildings, I I am an ant.
八、短文填空。(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
阅读短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
I had a great time last weekend. It was 76 (sun) and hot. My parents and I went to Beijing on vacation. I was very happy, because it was my 77 (one) trip to Beijing. First, we went to Tian’anmen Square. I 78 (think) it was very great. Then we went to the Palace Museum. I didn’t have fun there, because there 79 (be) too many people. After we walked out of the Palace Museum, we 80 lunch in a nearby restaurant. The food was very delicious, and I liked it 81 lot. In the afternoon, we visited the Great Wall. I was very excited 82 (climb) up to the top. We took quite a few 83 (photo) there. In the end, we were tired 84 happy.
All in all, I think the trip was 85 (excite).
九、书面表达。(共10分)
某报社学生习作栏目正在向广大学生征文。请以 Let’s do exercise together 为题,根据以下提示写一篇 80 词左右的短文,向该栏投稿。开头已给出,不计入总词数。
运动的重要性
运动内容
保持健康;
保持良好心态;
……
上学时步行或骑自行车;
体育课做各种锻炼(跑步、打篮球等);
周末做自己喜欢的运动,如与朋友去爬山、 游泳等;
……
Let’s do exercise together
It’s very important for us____________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
试卷第1页,共3页
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!8
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
………………○………………外………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
………………○………………内………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
此卷只装订不密封
………………○………………内………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
………………○………………外………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
… 学校:______________姓名:_____________班级:_______________考号:______________________
2024-2025学年八年级英语上学期第一次月考卷
(考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:120分)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答非选择题时,必须用黑色字迹的签字笔或者钢笔将答案写在答题卡相应位置上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.测试范围:八年级上册Units 1~2(人教版)。
5. 难度系数:0.65。
6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
一、听力。(共20分)
A. 听短对话选答案。(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
1.Who is going to Shanghai this weekend?
A.Betty. B.Mike. C.Mary.
2.How often does Mary play ping-pong?
A.Twice a day. B.Once a week. C.Once a year.
3.What did Bob do on his vacation?
A.He studied at school. B.He stayed at home. C.He went fishing all day.
4.How does Mary feel about Disneyland?
A.It's expensive. B.It's large. C.It's great fun.
5.What does Jack usually eat for breakfast?
A.Hamburgers. B.Eggs and milk. C.Fruit and vegetables.
B. 听长对话选答案。(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
听下面一段对话,回答下列两个小题。
6.Where are Kate and her father going for the coming vacation?
A.Beijing. B.Taiwan. C.Sichuan.
7.Who does Kate want to see?
A.Her teacher. B.Her classmate. C.Her pen pal.
听下面一段对话,回答下列三个小题。
8.How does Nick usually go to school?
A.By bike. B.By bus. C.On foot.
9.When does Linda’s mother get up in the morning?
A.At 6:00. B.At 6:30. C.At 7:00.
10.What does Nick think of Linda’s mother?
A.Beautiful. B.Smart. C.Great.
C. 听短文选答案。(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
11.Where may the visitors be now?
A.At Nanjing Museum. B.On the bus. C.In the park.
12.Where does Nanjing lie?
A.In the southeast of China. B.In the northeast of China. C.In the south of China.
13.What does the guide think of the people in Nanjing?
A.Hard-working and humorous. B.Polite and generous.
C.Helpful and friendly.
14.What can people do in Xuanwu Lake according to the passage?
A.Boating and flying kites. B.Boating and fishing
C.Swimming and flying kites.
15.What does the guide advise visitors to eat?
A.Fish dishes. B.Salty ducks. C.Sweet food.
D. 听短文填表。(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
Linda and her friends’ day
Time
On 16 .
Things they did
They went to 17 stores and bought some skirts and jeans.
The food they ate was cheap but not 18 .
They watched an 19 movie.
Feelings
They were 20 but happy.
二、单项选择。(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
21.—Is there ______ in the classroom, Cindy?
—No. ______ is in the dining hall.
A.everyone; Everyone B.anyone; Everyone
C.everyone; Anyone D.anyone; Anyone
22.Only _______ of the students use the Internet to study. Others use it to play games.
A.tenth percent B.ten percents
C.ten percent D.ten percents’
23.—Do you feel ______ when you watch this TV program, Sally?
—No. It is often ______ to make me excited.
A.bored; enough funny B.bored; funny enough
C.boring; enough funny D.boring; funny enough
24.—The boy didn’t come to school ________ the bad weather.
—No, ________ he was ill.
A.because, because of B.because of, because
C.because, because D.because of, because of
25.In our class, ________ students like playing the piano, but ________ of them can play it well.
A.a few; few B.a few; little
C.a little; few D.a little; a few
26.You can do anything with your hard work and ________ give up.
A.often B.sometimes C.never D.always
27.—________ we are busy, ________ we can’t forget to show love to our parents.
—That’s right. Parents are the most important people in our life.
A.Though, but B./, though C.But, though D.Although, /
28.—When will your friend Jack arrive in Harbin?
—Oh, he has decided ________ here because it is snowing heavily.
A.coming B.to come
C.not coming D.not to come
29.Having a good eating habit is good for our ________. We should have ________ eating habits.
A.healthy; healthy B.health; health
C.healthy; health D.health; healthy
30.—________ do you visit your grandparents? —Once a month.
A.How soon B.How long C.How far D.How often
三、完形填空。(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
Exercise and eating habits
Last Friday, my students and I went to a talk on health at Health Club. We went there by bus. We listened to the 31 for more than two hours. There, the students learned how to eat and exercise. Everyone 32 they learned a lot. At about twelve, we had some delicious food in the restaurant next to the 33 . After lunch, it started to rain. We had to get on the 34 . On our way back to school, I asked the students about their exercise and 35 habits. Here are the results. Only twenty percent of students usually 36 , and eighty percent like staying at home and watching TV. The answers 37 the questions about eating habits were also interesting. Most of them 38 eat vegetables. (Good!) All the students always eat junk food. (Bad!) But 39 students drink coffee. (Great!) Now they 40 to exercise more and eat more healthily (健康地).
31.A.lesson B.talk C.program D.show
32.A.said B.listened C.planned D.watched
33.A.museum B.library C.store D.club
34.A.bike B.car C.bus D.train
35.A.studying B.eating C.working D.sleeping
36.A.sing B.read C.exercise D.write
37.A.to B.of C.for D.with
38.A.never B.usually C.hardly D.sometimes
39.A.some B.most C.few D.all
40.A.ask B.stop C.forget D.decide
四、阅读理解。(本题共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
A
I’m Sally, a middle school student. My parents and I went on vacation last summer. We visited many places of interest. Today I want to tell you something about the trip.
Huangyao Ancient TownOpening hour: 7:30 a.m.—21:00 p.m.
Ticket price: 70 yuan/person
On the first day, my parents and I visited Huangyao Ancient Town. When we saw those houses and streets with a history of more than 1,000 years, we felt very surprised. They’re so wonderful and special.
Qingxiu MountainOpening hour: 6:00 a.m.—24:00 p.m.
Ticket price: 20 yuan/adult (成年人) 10 yuan/child
On the second day, we went to Qingxiu Mountain. It has beautiful mountains and rivers. My mother and I took quite a few photos there.
The Shaolin TempleOpening hour:
7:30 a.m.—6:00 p.m., March—November;
8:00 a.m.—5:30 p.m., December—February
Ticket price: 80 yuan/person
On the third day, we flew to Henan and went to the Shaolin Temple. It is at the foot of Song Mountain. I saw some movies about the Shaolin Temple. I wondered what the life was like there in the past.
41.When can visitors go to the Shaolin Temple on May Day?
A.At 7:20 a.m. B.At 8:20 a.m. C.At 6:50 p.m. D.At 9:00 p.m.
42.What does Sally think of Huangyao Ancient Town?
A.It’s beautiful. B.It’s exciting. C.It’s wonderful. D.It’s boring.
43.How much did Sally’s family pay for the tickets to Qingxiu Mountain?
A.40 yuan. B.50 yuan. C.60 yuan. D.70 yuan.
44.What did Sally and her mother do in Qingxiu Mountain?
A.They took photos. B.They swam in the rivers.
C.They saw some movies. D.They learned the history of the houses.
45.Where may the material come from?
A.A storybook. B.A diary.
C.A school newspaper. D.A science book.
B
The summer vacation is a time to enjoy a change from the school year. It’s a good chance to work on different activities that you don’t have much time to do during the rest of the year.
We asked about 2,000 people what they would do during the summer vacation. Most of the survey-takers agreed that the summer vacation was a break (休息) from homework and they could relax.
Amy is in high school. After school, she sometimes works in a cafe. She told us, “It’s a chance to relax after a hard school year — sleep more, and see my friends more.”
We also asked them if they would be too busy or kind of bored. About half (52%) of the survey-takers said they would be busy during the summer vacation but still have time to relax. And that is exactly how it should be.
How bored or busy people feel during the summer vacation depends on (取决于) how old they are. Survey-takers in their early teens were more likely to be bored. Among them, 40% said they would be bored and only 10% thought they would be too busy.
46.What does the underlined word “survey-takers” in Paragraph 2 mean?
A.进行调查的人 B.接受调查的人
C.写调查报告的人 D.看调查报告的人
47.What does Amy want to do during the summer vacation?
A.To do a full-time job. B.To do some outdoor activities.
C.To help her parents do the housework. D.To sleep more and visit her friends more.
48.How bored or busy people feel during the summer vacation depends on________.
A.their ages B.their parents C.where they live D.what they are
49.According to the passage, those who took part in the survey are most probably ________.
A.scientists B.doctors C.students D.Teachers
50.Which of the following is Not True?
A.We asked about 2, 000 people what they would do during the summer vacation.
B.About half of the survey-takers thought they would be busy during the summer vacation.
C.How bored or busy people feel during the summer vacation depends on their ages.
D.After school, Amy works in a library.
C
信息配对
51. Milk is a kind of healthy drink. I drink it every day. How about you, Nancy?
52. I often use the Internet to learn English on weekends. Do you like going online, Linda?
53.I go to the supermarket once a week. Who often goes shopping in your family, Peter?
54. I visit my grandparents in the countryside every week. They live about ten kilometers away from my home.
55. Fruit and vegetables are good for our health, and I eat them every day. Do you like them, Eric?
A.My grandparents died a few years ago. But my parents sometimes take me to visit my aunt and uncle.
B.There is no Internet in my village. I hope I can study online some day.
C. My favourite movies are comedies (喜剧片). They can help me relax.
D.I don’t like fruit, but I eat lots of vegetables every day.
E. Usually my mother shops for us, and I go shopping about once a month.
F. I like watching TV, but I can’t watch it on school nights.
G. When I was young, my mother let me drink milk every day. Now I don’t like milk.
五、根据汉语或者所给单词的适当形式填空。(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
56.My mother always has a lot of (家务) to do, so I often helps her after finishing my schoolwork.
57.It is going to rain. Please take an (雨伞) with you.
58.The little eagle (尝试) again and again. At last, it flew away.
59.I don’t like to drink (咖啡) or tea.
60.You need to spend at (little) one hour cooking this meal.
61.She works far away and only visits her parents (two) a year.
62.His pet dog (die) and he was sad for a long time.
63.My parents are busy all the time, so I often cook by (I) .
64.Our headteacher seemed (know) what happened.
65.Most of my friends enjoy (listen) to music.
六、句型转换。(本题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
66.I cleaned my room last weekend. (对划线部分提问)
you last weekend?
67.Although he was tired, he went on working.(改为同义句)
He was very tired, he went on working.
68.I didn’t see anything special along the way. (改为同义句)
I along the way.
69.Frank often stays up late. (改为否定句)
Frank often up late.
70.I visited Mr. Green twice last month. (对划线部分提问)
did you visit Mr. Green last month?
七、完成句子。(本题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
71.在冬季,我的哥哥一周游泳一次。
My brother swims in winter.
72.大明太激动了,以至于一句话也说不出来。
Daming was excited he couldn’t say a word.
73.然后我们又走了两个小时才到达顶峰。
Then we walked for before we got to the top.
74.学生们听到这个消息,激动地跳上跳下。
The students jumped in excitement when they heard the news.
75.当我在高楼大厦间行走时,我感觉我就像一只蚂蚁。
When I am walking through the tall buildings, I I am an ant.
八、短文填空。(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
阅读短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
I had a great time last weekend. It was 76 (sun) and hot. My parents and I went to Beijing on vacation. I was very happy, because it was my 77 (one) trip to Beijing. First, we went to Tian’anmen Square. I 78 (think) it was very great. Then we went to the Palace Museum. I didn’t have fun there, because there 79 (be) too many people. After we walked out of the Palace Museum, we 80 lunch in a nearby restaurant. The food was very delicious, and I liked it 81 lot. In the afternoon, we visited the Great Wall. I was very excited 82 (climb) up to the top. We took quite a few 83 (photo) there. In the end, we were tired 84 happy.
All in all, I think the trip was 85 (excite).
九、书面表达。(共10分)
某报社学生习作栏目正在向广大学生征文。请以 Let’s do exercise together 为题,根据以下提示写一篇 80 词左右的短文,向该栏投稿。开头已给出,不计入总词数。
运动的重要性
运动内容
保持健康;
保持良好心态;
……
上学时步行或骑自行车;
体育课做各种锻炼(跑步、打篮球等);
周末做自己喜欢的运动,如与朋友去爬山、 游泳等;
……
Let’s do exercise together
It’s very important for us________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
试题 第7页(共8页) 试题 第8页(共8页)
试题 第5页(共8页) 试题 第6页(共8页)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2024-2025学年八年级英语上学期第一次月考卷
(考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:120分)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答非选择题时,必须用黑色字迹的签字笔或者钢笔将答案写在答题卡相应位置上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.测试范围:八年级上册Units 1~2(人教版)。
5. 难度系数:0.65。
6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
一、听力。(共20分)
A. 听短对话选答案。(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
1.Who is going to Shanghai this weekend?
A.Betty. B.Mike. C.Mary.
【答案】A
【原文】M: Can you take a trip to Shanghai with me this weekend, Mary?
W: I’d love to, but I am going to Beijing with Mike this weekend. Thank you all the same, Betty.
2.How often does Mary play ping-pong?
A.Twice a day. B.Once a week. C.Once a year.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Hi, Mary, do you play ping-pong every day?
W: I hope so, but I only have time to do it every Thursday.
3.What did Bob do on his vacation?
A.He studied at school. B.He stayed at home. C.He went fishing all day.
【答案】B
【原文】W: Did you do anything interesting on vacation, Bob?
M: Nothing. I just stayed at home all day.
4.How does Mary feel about Disneyland?
A.It's expensive. B.It's large. C.It's great fun.
【答案】A
【原文】M: Mary, let's go to Disneyland. There are a lot of interesting things to see and play. It's great fun.
W: I'd love to, but I don't have enough money. It's so expensive.
5.What does Jack usually eat for breakfast?
A.Hamburgers. B.Eggs and milk. C.Fruit and vegetables.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Does Jack eat a healthy breakfast?
W: Yes. He usually eats eggs and milk for breakfast.
B. 听长对话选答案。(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
听下面一段对话,回答下列两个小题。
6.Where are Kate and her father going for the coming vacation?
A.Beijing. B.Taiwan. C.Sichuan.
7.Who does Kate want to see?
A.Her teacher. B.Her classmate. C.Her pen pal.
【答案】6.C 7.C
【原文】M: So, Kate, summer vacation is coming. Shall we go to Beijing or Taiwan for our vacation?
W: Oh, no, Dad.
M: Why not?
W: You know I have a pen pal in Sichuan.
M: What do you mean?
W: It’s two years since we met last time. I really want to see what her life is like now.
M: Good idea. Maybe we can do something more for her.
听下面一段对话,回答下列三个小题。
8.How does Nick usually go to school?
A.By bike. B.By bus. C.On foot.
9.When does Linda’s mother get up in the morning?
A.At 6:00. B.At 6:30. C.At 7:00.
10.What does Nick think of Linda’s mother?
A.Beautiful. B.Smart. C.Great.
【答案】8.A 9.A 10.C
【原文】W: Nick, how do you usually go to school?
M: I usually ride my bike to school. Sometimes I go to school on foot.
W: Well, I live a little far from the school, so I have to take the car.
M: Who drives you here, Linda?
W: My mother. She doesn’t want me to be late, so she gets up at 6:00 every morning and cooks breakfast for me.
M: Your mother is really great.
C. 听短文选答案。(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
11.Where may the visitors be now?
A.At Nanjing Museum. B.On the bus. C.In the park.
12.Where does Nanjing lie?
A.In the southeast of China. B.In the northeast of China.
C.In the south of China.
13.What does the guide think of the people in Nanjing?
A.Hard-working and humorous. B.Polite and generous.
C.Helpful and friendly.
14.What can people do in Xuanwu Lake according to the passage?
A.Boating and flying kites. B.Boating and fishing
C.Swimming and flying kites.
15.What does the guide advise visitors to eat?
A.Fish dishes. B.Salty ducks. C.Sweet food.
【答案】11.B 12.A 13.C 14.A 15.B
【原文】
Hello, ladies and gentlemen! I'm your guide today. First, I'd like to tell you something about Nanjing before we get there. As you know, Nanjing is the capital of Jiangsu. It lies in the southeast of China. Now it has turned into a very big modern city.
There are 6,500,000 people in this city. They very friendly and helpful. They are always glad to tell visitors about their city. Nanjing is a busy place. People work in offices, banks or for companies. They are in a hurry all the time.
Nanjing is also a beautiful city. It has lots of parks and gardens. When you're in Nanjing you should visit Xuanwu Lake. You can go boating and fly kites there. You can also climb to the top of Zijin Mountain and enjoy the beauty of the whole city. There are also many other places of interest, such as Nanjing Museum, the Great Changjiang Bridge and so on. At the same time, you can taste Nanjing salty duck. It's very delicious. Wish you a good time!
D. 听短文填表。(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
Linda and her friends’ day
Time
On 16 .
Things they did
They went to 17 stores and bought some skirts and jeans.
The food they ate was cheap but not 18 .
They watched an 19 movie.
Feelings
They were 20 but happy.
【答案】16.Saturday 17.clothes 18. delicious 19.action 20.tired
【原文】
It was Saturday yesterday. Linda, Ted and Julie had no lessons, so they decided to hang out together.
In the morning, they went shopping. They went to clothes stores and bought some skirts and jeans for themselves. The clothes store all had friendly service. Then they went to the nearest restaurant for lunch. The food was cheap but not delicious. In the afternoon, they watched a movie. It's an action movie. It's Ted's favorite. After that, they watched a talent show in a theater.
At about 4:30, they took a bus home. They were tired but happy.
二、单项选择。(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
21.—Is there ______ in the classroom, Cindy?
—No. ______ is in the dining hall.
A.everyone; Everyone B.anyone; Everyone
C.everyone; Anyone D.anyone; Anyone
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——Cindy,教室里有人吗? ——没有。大家都在餐厅。
考查复合不定代词。everyone每一个人,大家,常用于肯定句中,强调所有人;anyone任何一个人,常用于疑问句或否定句中。第一句为一般疑问句,应用anyone提问;第二句为陈述句,再结合“in the dining hall.”可知,此处表示大家都在餐厅,应用everyone表示“每个人”都在餐厅。故选B。
22.Only _______ of the students use the Internet to study. Others use it to play games.
A.tenth percent B.ten percents C.ten percent D.ten percents’
【答案】C
【详解】句意:只有百分之十的学生使用互联网学习。其他的人用它来玩游戏。
考查百分数的英文表达。百分数用 “基数词 + percent” 表示,故ten percent 表示 “百分之十”,其他选项表达错误。故选C。
23.—Do you feel ______ when you watch this TV program, Sally?
—No. It is often ______ to make me excited.
A.bored; enough funny B.bored; funny enough
C.boring; enough funny D.boring; funny enough
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——Sally,你看电视节目时觉得无聊吗?——没有。它经常有趣到足以让我兴奋。
考查形容词辨析。boring令人厌倦的,常修饰物;bored感到厌倦的,常修饰人;enough funny搭配错误;funny enough足够有趣的。分析题干可知,第一空主语为you,应用bored表示“感到无聊的”,feel bored“感到无聊的”符合语境。funny为形容词,enough修饰形容词时应后置。故选B。
24.—The boy didn’t come to school ________ the bad weather.
—No, ________ he was ill.
A.because, because of B.because of, because
C.because, because D.because of, because of
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——由于糟糕的天气这个男孩今天没有来学校。——不,因为他生病了。
考查because of与because的区别。because是连词,其后接句子;because of后接名词性短语。根据第一空后的“the bad weather”是名词性短语可知,第一空填because of;根据第二空后的“he was ill”是句子可知,第二空填because。故选B。
25.In our class, ________ students like playing the piano, but ________ of them can play it well.
A.a few; few B.a few; little
C.a little; few D.a little; a few
【答案】A
【详解】句意:在我们班上,有几个学生喜欢弹钢琴,但很少有人能弹得好。
考查代词辨析。a few一点,修饰可数名词;a little一点,修饰不可数名词;few几乎没有,表否定意义,修饰可数名词;little几乎没有,表否定意义,修饰不可数名词。第一空后为可数名词复数“students”,且此处表肯定意义,故应填a few;第二空表示否定意义,且空后代词“them”指的是学生们,故应填few。故选A。
26.You can do anything with your hard work and ________ give up.
A.often B.sometimes C.never D.always
【答案】C
【详解】句意:你可以用你的努力做任何事情,永远不要放弃。
考查频度副词。often经常;sometimes有时;never永不;always总是。根据“You can do anything”可知“你可以做到任何事”,因此是在鼓励对方永远不要放弃。故选C。
27.—________ we are busy, ________ we can’t forget to show love to our parents.
—That’s right. Parents are the most important people in our life.
A.Though, but B./, though C.But, though D.Although, /
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——虽然我们很忙,但我们不能忘记向父母表达我们的爱。——没错。父母是我们生命中最重要的人。
考查让步状语从句。though虽然,不与but连用;but但是;although虽然,不与but连用。根据“... we are busy, ...we can’t forget to show love for our parents.”可知,指的是虽然很忙,但不能忘记向父母表达爱,用although或though引导让步状语从句,不能与but同时使用。故选D。
28.—When will your friend Jack arrive in Harbin?
—Oh, he has decided ________ here because it is snowing heavily.
A.coming B.to come
C.not coming D.not to come
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——你的朋友杰克什么时候到哈尔滨?——哦,他决定不来这里了,因为雪下得很大。
考查非谓语动词。根据“because it is snowing heavily”可知,因为雪下得很大,所以决定不来这里了,decide not to do意为“决定不做某事”,故选D。
29.Having a good eating habit is good for our ________. We should have ________ eating habits.
A.healthy; healthy B.health; health
C.healthy; health D.health; healthy
【答案】D
【详解】句意:养成良好的饮食习惯对我们的健康有益。我们应该有健康的饮食习惯。
考查名词和形容词。healthy健康的,形容词;health健康,名词。根据“Having a good eating habit is good for our....”可知,形容词性物主代词后面加名词,故填health;根据“have...eating habits”可知,空处修饰名词habits,应用形容词。故选D。
30.—________ do you visit your grandparents? —Once a month.
A.How soon B.How long C.How far D.How often
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——你多久去看望一次你的祖父母?——每月一次。
考查特殊疑问句。How soon多久以后;How long多长时间;How far多远;How often多久一次。根据答语“Once a month”可知,问的是频率,应用How often提问。故选D。
三、完形填空。(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
Exercise and eating habits
Last Friday, my students and I went to a talk on health at Health Club. We went there by bus. We listened to the 31 for more than two hours. There, the students learned how to eat and exercise. Everyone 32 they learned a lot. At about twelve, we had some delicious food in the restaurant next to the 33 . After lunch, it started to rain. We had to get on the 34 . On our way back to school, I asked the students about their exercise and 35 habits. Here are the results. Only twenty percent of students usually 36 , and eighty percent like staying at home and watching TV. The answers 37 the questions about eating habits were also interesting. Most of them 38 eat vegetables. (Good!) All the students always eat junk food. (Bad!) But 39 students drink coffee. (Great!) Now they 40 to exercise more and eat more healthily (健康地).
31.A.lesson B.talk C.program D.show
32.A.said B.listened C.planned D.watched
33.A.museum B.library C.store D.club
34.A.bike B.car C.bus D.train
35.A.studying B.eating C.working D.sleeping
36.A.sing B.read C.exercise D.write
37.A.to B.of C.for D.with
38.A.never B.usually C.hardly D.sometimes
39.A.some B.most C.few D.all
40.A.ask B.stop C.forget D.decide
【答案】
31.B 32.A 33.D 34.C 35.B 36.C 37.A 38.B 39.C 40.D
【导语】本文主要讲述了学生听健康讲座的经历。
31.句意:我们听了两个多小时的谈话。
lesson课;talk谈话;program节目;show演出。根据“my students and I went to a talk on health at Health Club.”可知,是听了两个小时的谈话。故选B。
32.句意:每个人都说他们学到了很多。
said说;listened听;planned计划;watched观看。根据“they learned a lot.”可知,设空处后是说的内容。故选A。
33.句意:大约十二点,我们在俱乐部旁边的餐馆吃了一些美味的食物。
museum博物馆;library图书馆;store商店;club俱乐部。根据“my students and I went to a talk on health at Health Club.”可知是听完谈话,在俱乐部旁边的餐馆吃东西。故选D。
34.句意:我们必须上公共汽车。
bike自行车;car汽车;bus公交车;train火车。根据“We went there by bus.”以及“it started to rain. We had to get on the”可知是必须上公交。故选C。
35.句意:在回学校的路上,我询问了学生们的运动和饮食习惯。
studying学习;eating饮食;working工作;sleeping睡觉。根据“the questions about eating habits were also interesting.”可知,也问了饮食习惯。故选B。
36.句意:只有20%的学生经常锻炼,80%的学生喜欢待在家里看电视。
sing唱;read读;exercise锻炼;write写。根据设空处后的“and eighty percent like staying at home and watching TV.”可知设空处应该指的是锻炼的同学是百分之20。故选C。
37.句意:关于饮食习惯的问题的答案也很有趣。
to到;of……的;for为了;with和。根据“The answers…the questions”可知,应说这个问题的答案,固定搭配the answer to sth“……的答案”。故选A。
38.句意:他们大多数人通常吃蔬菜。
never从不;usually通常;hardly几乎不;sometimes有时候。根据“eat vegetables.”以及括号中的评价“Good!”可知应说大多数人通常吃蔬菜。故选B。
39.句意:但是很少有学生喝咖啡。
some一些;most大多数;few几乎没有;all所有。根据“students drink coffee.”以及括号中的评价“Great!”可知,应说几乎没有学生喝咖啡,该句表否定意义,只能填few。故选C。
40.句意:现在他们决定多运动,吃得更健康。
ask问;stop停止;forget忘记;decide决定。根据“to exercise more and eat more healthily (健康地).”可知,应说,决定多运动并吃得健康。故选D。
四、阅读理解。(本题共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
A
I’m Sally, a middle school student. My parents and I went on vacation last summer. We visited many places of interest. Today I want to tell you something about the trip.
Huangyao Ancient Town Opening hour: 7:30 a.m.—21:00 p.m.
Ticket price: 70 yuan/person
On the first day, my parents and I visited Huangyao Ancient Town. When we saw those houses and streets with a history of more than 1,000 years, we felt very surprised. They’re so wonderful and special.
Qingxiu Mountain Opening hour: 6:00 a.m.—24:00 p.m.
Ticket price: 20 yuan/adult (成年人) 10 yuan/child
On the second day, we went to Qingxiu Mountain. It has beautiful mountains and rivers. My mother and I took quite a few photos there.
The Shaolin Temple Opening hour:
7:30 a.m.—6:00 p.m., March—November;
8:00 a.m.—5:30 p.m., December—February
Ticket price: 80 yuan/person
On the third day, we flew to Henan and went to the Shaolin Temple. It is at the foot of Song Mountain. I saw some movies about the Shaolin Temple. I wondered what the life was like there in the past.
41.When can visitors go to the Shaolin Temple on May Day?
A.At 7:20 a.m. B.At 8:20 a.m. C.At 6:50 p.m. D.At 9:00 p.m.
42.What does Sally think of Huangyao Ancient Town?
A.It’s beautiful. B.It’s exciting. C.It’s wonderful. D.It’s boring.
43.How much did Sally’s family pay for the tickets to Qingxiu Mountain?
A.40 yuan. B.50 yuan. C.60 yuan. D.70 yuan.
44.What did Sally and her mother do in Qingxiu Mountain?
A.They took photos. B.They swam in the rivers.
C.They saw some movies. D.They learned the history of the houses.
45.Where may the material come from?
A.A storybook. B.A diary. C.A school newspaper. D.A science book.
【答案】41.B 42.C 43.B 44.A 45.C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。介绍了作者和他的父母去年夏天去旅行的经历,还详细介绍了这些景点的开放时间和门票价格。
41.细节理解题。根据The Shaolin Temple中的“7:30 a.m.—6:00 p.m., March—November”可知,少林寺3月到11月的开放时间是上午7:30到下午6点。故选B。
42.细节理解题。根据Huangyao Ancient Town中的“They’re so wonderful and special.”可知,作者认为它们非常精彩和特别。故选C。
43.细节理解题。根据Qingxiu Mountain中“Ticket price: 20 yuan/adult (成年人) 10 yuan/child”可知,他们应该买的门票是20+20+10=50元。故选B。
44.细节理解题。根据Qingxiu Mountain中“My mother and I took quite a few photos there.”可知,作者和他的妈妈在那里拍了很多照片。故选A。
45.推理判断题。根据“I’m Sally, a middle school student. My parents and I went on vacation last summer. We visited many places of interest. Today I want to tell you something about the trip.”可推知,这是在校报里介绍自己的出游经历。故选C。
B
The summer vacation is a time to enjoy a change from the school year. It’s a good chance to work on different activities that you don’t have much time to do during the rest of the year.
We asked about 2,000 people what they would do during the summer vacation. Most of the survey-takers agreed that the summer vacation was a break (休息) from homework and they could relax.
Amy is in high school. After school, she sometimes works in a cafe. She told us, “It’s a chance to relax after a hard school year — sleep more, and see my friends more.”
We also asked them if they would be too busy or kind of bored. About half (52%) of the survey-takers said they would be busy during the summer vacation but still have time to relax. And that is exactly how it should be.
How bored or busy people feel during the summer vacation depends on (取决于) how old they are. Survey-takers in their early teens were more likely to be bored. Among them, 40% said they would be bored and only 10% thought they would be too busy.
46.What does the underlined word “survey-takers” in Paragraph 2 mean?
A.进行调查的人 B.接受调查的人
C.写调查报告的人 D.看调查报告的人
47.What does Amy want to do during the summer vacation?
A.To do a full-time job. B.To do some outdoor activities.
C.To help her parents do the housework. D.To sleep more and visit her friends more.
48.How bored or busy people feel during the summer vacation depends on________.
A.their ages B.their parents C.where they live D.what they are
49.According to the passage, those who took part in the survey are most probably ________.
A.scientists B.doctors C.students D.Teachers
50.Which of the following is Not True?
A.We asked about 2, 000 people what they would do during the summer vacation.
B.About half of the survey-takers thought they would be busy during the summer vacation.
C.How bored or busy people feel during the summer vacation depends on their ages.
D.After school, Amy works in a library.
【答案】46.B 47.D 48.A 49.C 50.D
【导语】本文讲的是对大约2000名学生进行的“暑假会做什么”的调查,并对调查结果进行公示和分析。
46.词句猜测题。根据第二段“We asked about 2,000 people what they would do during the summer vacation.”和“ Most of the survey-takers agreed that”可知,这些人就是指接受调查的人,所以survey-takers指的是“接受调查的人”。故选B。
47.细节理解题。根据第三段“It’s a chance to relax after a hard school year—sleep more, and see my friends more.”可知,艾米想在暑假期间多睡觉和拜访朋友,故选D。
48.细节理解题。根据最后一段“How bored or busy people feel during the summer vacation depends on (取决于) how old they are.”可知,暑假期间有多无聊或者忙碌取决于他们的年龄,故选A。
49.推理判断题。根据第一段“The summer vacation is a time to enjoy a change from the school year.”及第二段“...the summer vacation was a break (休息) from homework and they could relax”可知,被调查的对象是学生。故选C。
50.细节理解题。根据“Amy is in high school. After school, she sometimes works in a cafe.”可知,Amy在放学后在咖啡馆工作,而不是在图书馆工作。故选D。
C
信息配对
51. Milk is a kind of healthy drink. I drink it every day. How about you, Nancy?
52. I often use the Internet to learn English on weekends. Do you like going online, Linda?
53.I go to the supermarket once a week. Who often goes shopping in your family, Peter?
54. I visit my grandparents in the countryside every week. They live about ten kilometers away from my home.
55. Fruit and vegetables are good for our health, and I eat them every day. Do you like them, Eric?
A.My grandparents died a few years ago. But my parents sometimes take me to visit my aunt and uncle.
B.There is no Internet in my village. I hope I can study online some day.
C. My favourite movies are comedies (喜剧片). They can help me relax.
D.I don’t like fruit, but I eat lots of vegetables every day.
E. Usually my mother shops for us, and I go shopping about once a month.
F. I like watching TV, but I can’t watch it on school nights.
G. When I was young, my mother let me drink milk every day. Now I don’t like milk.
【答案】51.G 52.B 53.E 54.A 55.D
【导语】文章介绍了5个人在饮食、学习、购物等方面的不同的习惯。
51.根据“Milk is a kind of healthy drink. I drink it every day. How about you, Nancy?”(牛奶是一种健康饮料。我每天都喝。你呢,南希?),可知叙述者在问南希对牛奶的看法。选项G“当我小的时候,我妈妈让我每天喝牛奶。现在我不喜欢牛奶了。”与之对应。故选G。
52.根据“I often use the Internet to learn English on weekends. Do you like going online, Linda?”(我经常利用网络在周末学习英语。琳达,你喜欢上网吗?),可知叙述者在问琳达是否喜欢上网。选项B“我的村子里没有互联网。我希望有一天我能在网上学习。”与之对应。故选B。
53.根据“I go to the supermarket once a week. Who often goes shopping in your family, Peter?”(我每周去一次超市。彼得,你们家谁经常去购物?),可知叙述者在问彼得家里谁经常去购物。选项E“通常是我妈妈帮我们买东西,我大约一个月去购物一次。”与之对应。故选E。
54.根据“I visit my grandparents in the countryside every week. They live about ten kilometers away from my home.”(我每周都去乡下看望我的祖父母。他们住在离我家十公里远的地方。),可知叙述者每周都去乡下看望祖父母。选项A“我的祖父母几年前去世了。但我的父母有时带我去拜访我的姑姑和叔叔。”,与之对应。故选A。
55.根据“Fruit and vegetables are good for our health, and I eat them every day. Do you like them, Eric?”(水果和蔬菜对我们的健康有好处,我每天都吃。埃里克,你喜欢它们吗?),可知叙述者在问埃里克是否喜欢蔬菜和水果。选项D“我不喜欢水果,但是我每天吃很多蔬菜。”与之对应。故选D。
五、根据汉语或者所给单词的适当形式填空。(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
56.My mother always has a lot of (家务) to do, so I often helps her after finishing my schoolwork.
【答案】housework
【详解】句意:我妈妈总是有很多家务要做,所以我经常在做完功课后帮助她。家务:housework,不可数名词。故填housework。
57.It is going to rain. Please take an (雨伞) with you.
【答案】umbrella
【详解】句意:要下雨了。请随身携带一把伞。umbrella“雨伞”,空前有an修饰,用单数。故填umbrella。
58.The little eagle (尝试) again and again. At last, it flew away.
【答案】tried
【详解】句意:小鹰试了一次又一次。最后,它飞走了。try“尝试”,根据“again and again. At last, it flew away.”可知,该句是一般过去时,谓语动词使用过去时。故填tried。
59.I don’t like to drink (咖啡) or tea.
【答案】coffee
【详解】句意:我不喜欢喝咖啡或茶。coffee“咖啡”,此处是泛指咖啡,不可数名词。故填coffee。
60.You need to spend at (little) one hour cooking this meal.
【答案】least
【详解】句意:你需要至少花一个小时来做这顿饭。分析句子可知,此处指的是“至少一个小时”,至少:at least,固定词组。故填least。
61.She works far away and only visits her parents (two) a year.
【答案】twice
【详解】句意:她在很远的地方工作,一年只看望她的父母两次。two是基数词,根据“a year”可知,此处使用twice“两次”,twice a year“一年两次”,表示“看望父母的频率”。故填twice。
62.His pet dog (die) and he was sad for a long time.
【答案】died
【详解】句意:他的宠物狗死了,他悲伤了很长一段时间。根据“he was sad for a long time”可知,此句用一般过去时态。die“死”,动词,died过去式,故填died。
63.My parents are busy all the time, so I often cook by (I) .
【答案】myself
【详解】句意:我父母一直很忙,所以我经常自己做饭。根据“My parents are busy all the time,”可知,此处是“自己做饭”,by oneself“靠某人自己”;主语是I,此处用I的反身代词myself。故填myself。
64.Our headteacher seemed (know) what happened.
【答案】to know
【详解】句意:我们的班主任似乎知道发生了什么事。seem to do“似乎要做”,故填to know。
65.Most of my friends enjoy (listen) to music.
【答案】listening
【详解】句意:我的大多数朋友喜欢听音乐。根据“enjoy”可知考查enjoy doing sth“喜欢做某事”,应用动名词作宾语。故填listening。
六、句型转换。(本题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
66.I cleaned my room last weekend. (对划线部分提问)
you last weekend?
【答案】 What did do
【详解】句意:上周末我打扫了我的房间。划线部分my room表示事物,需使用特殊疑问代词what询问;原句剩余部分改为一般疑问句,借助助动词did,谓语动词改为原形do。所以答案为:What;did;do。
67.Although he was tired, he went on working.(改为同义句)
He was very tired, he went on working.
【答案】but
【详解】句意:尽管他很累,他还是继续工作。分析句子可知,这里填连词。根据“He was very tired, ...he went on working.”可知,前后两个句子是转折关系,故填but。
68.I didn’t see anything special along the way. (改为同义句)
I along the way.
【答案】 saw nothing special
【详解】句意:一路上我没有看到什么特别的东西。not anything=nothing“没有什么”;原句时态为一般过去时,此处谓语用saw;special“特别的”,修饰复合不定代词,需后置。故填saw;nothing;special。
69.Frank often stays up late. (改为否定句)
Frank often up late.
【答案】 doesn't stay
【详解】句意:弗兰克经常熬夜。stays是动词的三单形式,原句是一般现在时态;Frank是单数第三人称,其否定句需用does+not构成,动词恢复原形。根据句意结构,可知填doesn't; stay。
70.I visited Mr. Green twice last month. (对划线部分提问)
did you visit Mr. Green last month?
【答案】 How many times
【详解】句意:上个月我拜访了格林先生两次。划线部分twice意为“两次”,因此用“多少次”,即how many times。首空单词的首字母需大写。故填How;many;times。
七、完成句子。(本题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
71.在冬季,我的哥哥一周游泳一次。
My brother swims in winter.
【答案】 once a week
【详解】根据中英文对照可知考查应填“一周一次”。“once a week”意为“一周一次”,是表示频度的副词。故填once;a;week。
72.大明太激动了,以至于一句话也说不出来。
Daming was excited he couldn’t say a word.
【答案】 so that
【详解】分析句意和句子结构可知,本句是so...that“如此……以至于”引导的结果状语从句,故填so;that。
73.然后我们又走了两个小时才到达顶峰。
Then we walked for before we got to the top.
【答案】 another/two two/more hours
【详解】由汉语和所给的英语翻译可知,本句要表达“又走了两个小时”,这种表达可以用another two hours,也可以用two more hours,也就是说:another+基数词+名词复数=基数词+more+名词复数,所以答案是another two hours,也可以用two more hours。故填another/two;two/more;hours。
74.学生们听到这个消息,激动地跳上跳下。
The students jumped in excitement when they heard the news.
【答案】 up and down
【详解】对照中英文,设空处可以填up and down“上上下下”,为副词短语,修饰动词jumped。故填up;and;down。
75.当我在高楼大厦间行走时,我感觉我就像一只蚂蚁。
When I am walking through the tall buildings, I I am an ant.
【答案】 feel like
【详解】根据语境可知,主句“I…I am an ant”缺少谓语动词“像”,动词短语feel like“像……一样”。 I am an ant是宾语从句,时态为一般现在时。根据宾语从句特点:主过从过,主现从随便。可推出主句应该用一般现在时。故填feel;like。
八、短文填空。(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
阅读短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
I had a great time last weekend. It was 76 (sun) and hot. My parents and I went to Beijing on vacation. I was very happy, because it was my 77 (one) trip to Beijing. First, we went to Tian’anmen Square. I 78 (think) it was very great. Then we went to the Palace Museum. I didn’t have fun there, because there 79 (be) too many people. After we walked out of the Palace Museum, we 80 lunch in a nearby restaurant. The food was very delicious, and I liked it 81 lot. In the afternoon, we visited the Great Wall. I was very excited 82 (climb) up to the top. We took quite a few 83 (photo) there. In the end, we were tired 84 happy.
All in all, I think the trip was 85 (excite).
【答案】
76.sunny 77.first 78.thought 79.were 80.had 81.a 82.to climb 83.photos 84.but 85.exciting
【导语】本文介绍了作者上周末北京的旅游。
76.句意:天气晴朗炎热。sunny“晴朗的”,形容词作表语,故填sunny。
77.句意:我很高兴,因为这是我第一次来北京。此空需用序数词first修饰名词trip,表示第一次旅行,故填first。
78.句意:我认为它很棒。根据“it was”可知时态为一般过去时,因此此空think用过去式形式,故填thought。
79.句意:我在那里玩得不开心,因为人太多了。描述过去的事,用过去式,结合people,可知be动词用were,故填were。
80.句意:走出故宫博物院后,我们在附近的一家餐馆吃了午饭。have lunch“吃午饭”,描述过去的事,have用过去式,故填had。
81.句意:食物非常美味,我非常喜欢。a lot“非常”,故填a。
82.句意:我非常兴奋地爬到了山顶。be excited to do sth“做某事很激动”,故填to climb。
83.句意:我们在那里拍了不少照片。a few后接名词复数,故填photos。
84.句意:最后,我们虽然累了,但很开心。前后表转折,but“但是”,故填but。
85.句意:总而言之,我认为这次旅行很令人兴奋。此处修饰the trip,需用形容词exciting“令人兴奋的”,故填exciting。
九、书面表达。(共10分)
某报社学生习作栏目正在向广大学生征文。请以 Let’s do exercise together 为题,根据以下提示写一篇 80 词左右的短文,向该栏投稿。开头已给出,不计入总词数。
运动的重要性
运动内容
保持健康;
保持良好心态;
……
上学时步行或骑自行车;
体育课做各种锻炼(跑步、打篮球等);
周末做自己喜欢的运动,如与朋友去爬山、 游泳等;
……
Let’s do exercise together
It’s very important for us____________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Let’s do exercise together
It’s very important for us to do exercise. Doing exercise can not only help us keep fit, but also help to build a person’s character. What’s more, doing exercise helps us to study better.
We can do exercise whenever we want. It is good for us to go to school on foot or by bike. In PE classes, we can do all kinds of exercise, such as running, jumping, playing basketball and so on. On weekends, we can do our favourite sports with our friends. I always like to climb mountains or go swimming with friends. Also, we can go hiking during the vacations.
Let’s do exercise and have a healthy lifestyle together!
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文。
②时态:一般现在时。
③提示:本文的写作要点在图表中已经给出,主要围绕运动的重要性和运动的内容展开,并且对运动的时间和方式提出建议。在写作的过程中要思路清晰,详略得当。
[写作步骤]
第一步,表明写作的意图。运动是非常重要的,倡导大家来运动。
第二步,具体阐述写作内容。从运动的重要性和运动的内容,以及运动的方式和运动的时间来阐述。
第三步,书写结语。倡导大家拥有健康的生活方式。
[亮点词汇]
①keep fit保持健康
②not only…but also…不仅……而且……
③what’s more更重要的
④be good for对……有好处
⑤such as例如
⑥all kinds of各种各样的
[高分句型]
①Doing exercise can not only help us keep fit, but also help to build a person’s character. (not only…but also…不仅……而且……)
②What’s more, doing exercise helps us to study better.(动名词作主语)
试卷第1页,共3页
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2024-2025学年八年级英语上学期第一次月考卷
参考答案
一、听力。(共20分)
1.A 2.B 3.B 4.A 5.B
6.C 7.C
8.A 9.A 10.C
11.B 12.A 13.C 14.A 15.B
16.Saturday 17.clothes 18.delicious 19.action 20.tired
二、单项选择。(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
21.B 22.C 23.B 24.B 25.A 26.C 27.D 28.D 29.D 30.D
三、完形填空(本大题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
31.B 32.A 33.D 34.C 35.B 36.C 37.A 38.B 39.C 40.D
四、阅读理解(本大题共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
41.B 42.C 43.B 44.A 45.C
46.B 47.D 48.A 49.C 50.D
51.G 52.B 53.E 54.A 55.D
五、根据汉语或者用所给单词的正确形式填空。(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
56.housework 57.umbrella 58.tried 59.coffee 60.least
61.twice 62.died 63.myself 64.to know 65.listening
六、句型转换。(本题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
66.What did do 67.but
68.saw nothing special 69.doesn't stay
70.How many times
七、完成句子。(本题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
71.once a week 72.so that
73.another/two two/more hours 74.up and down
75. feel like
八、短文填空。(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
76.sunny 77.first 78.thought 79.were 80.had 81.a 82.to climb 83.photos 84.but 85.exciting
九、书面表达。(本题10分)
Let’s do exercise together
It’s very important for us to do exercise. Doing exercise can not only help us keep fit, but also help to build a person’s character. What’s more, doing exercise helps us to study better.
We can do exercise whenever we want. It is good for us to go to school on foot or by bike. In PE classes, we can do all kinds of exercise, such as running, jumping, playing basketball and so on. On weekends, we can do our favourite sports with our friends. I always like to climb mountains or go swimming with friends. Also, we can go hiking during the vacations.
Let’s do exercise and have a healthy lifestyle together!
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!2
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$null2024-2025学年八年级英语上学期第一次月考卷
答题卡
姓名:
准考证号
条
码
粘
贴处
缺考标记
注意事项
1.答题前,考生先将白己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚
考生禁止填涂
2
请将准考正条码粘贴在右极的条码粘枫贴处的方框内。
缺考标记!只诡
3.选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择必须用05毫米黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整
由监考老师的
4.
请按题号序在各题答题区内作答,超出范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。
责用黑色字边
5.
保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。
的签字笔填
6.
填涂样例正确■错误一[√][]
选择题部分(请用2B铅笔填涂)》
1.A][BI[C]
6[AJIB]IC]
11[AJ[BI[C]
2A]IBIICI
7AJIBJICI
12AJIBIIC]
3[A][B]ICI
8[AJIBIIC]
13.[A]IBIIC]
4AJ[B]IC]
[AJIBJICI
141A][B]IC]
5A]IBIIC]
10.[A][B]IC]
15[A]IB]IC]
21AJIBI[CI[D]
26JA]IB][CI[D]
311AIIB][CI[DI
36[A]IB]IC][D]
22[AJ[BI[CI[D]
27JAJIBIICI[DI
32AJIB]ICI[D]
37JAJIBIICIID]
23.[A][B][CI[DI
28[AI[BIICI[DI
33[AJ[BJIC]ID]
38[A]IBI[C][D]
24AJ[BI[CJID]
29.1AIIBIICJID]
34AJIB]ICI[D]
391AJIB]IC]ID]
251AJIBI[CIID]
30.[AJIBIICIID]
351AJIBIICIIDI
40.JAJIBIIC][D]
41AJIBIICJID]
461AJIBJICIID]
511AJ[BIICIIDJIEJIFJIGI
4AJ[BIICJID]
47[AJBI[CIID]
52[AJ[BI[CJIDHEJ[FI[GI
43.A][B][C][D]
48ABICIDI
531AJ[BJICJIDIEJIFI[GI
44AJIBICIIDI
4[AJIB]ICI[D]
54AJIBIICIIDHEJIFIGI
45[A][B][C][D]
50.1A][B]ICI[D]
55[AJIBIICJIDHEJIFJIGI
非选择题部分
一、听力。D.听知文填表。(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
16
17.
18
19
20
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
英语答题卡第1页(共2页)
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
五、根据汉语或者用所给单词的正确形式填空。(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
56
57
58.
59.
60
61.
62
63
64
65
六、句型转换。(本题共5小题,
每小题2分,共10分)
66.
67.
68
69
70
七、完成句子。(本题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)》
11
72
73
74
75.
八、选词填空。(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
76.
77.
78.
79
80.
81
82
83.
84.
85
九、书面表达(本题10分)
Let's do exercise together
It's very important for us.
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!2024-2025学年八年级英语上学期第一次月考卷
答题卡
姓名:
准考证号
条 码 粘 贴 处
缺考标记
注意事项
答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚。
考生禁止填涂
请将准考证条码粘贴在右侧的[条码粘贴处]的方框内。
缺考标记!只能
选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用0.5毫米黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整。
由监考老师负
请按题号顺序在各题的答题区内作答,超出范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。
责用黑色字迹
5.
保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。
的签字笔填涂。
6. 填涂样例 正确[]错误 [--]v][×]
选择题部分(请用2B铅笔填涂)
1.1A11B11C1
6.1A11B11C1
11.[A11B11C1
2.1A11B11C1
7.1A11B11C1
12.1A11B11C1
3.1A11B11C1
8.[A11B11C1
13.1A11B11C1
4.1A11B11C1
9.|A11B11C1
14.1A11B11C1
5.1A11B11C1
10.1A11B11C1
15.1A11B11C1
21.1A11B11C1ID1
26.|A1|B1IC1ID1
31.[AIIB1IC1ID1
36.1A1IB1|C1ID1
22.1A11B11C11D1
27.1A11B]1C11D1
32.1A1IB11C1ID1
37.A11B11C11D1
23.[A11B11C11D]
28.1A11B]1C11D1
33.1A1[B11C11D1
38.1A1IB11C11D1
24.1A11B11C11D1
29.1A11B11C11D1
34.1A11B11C11D1
39.1A11B11C11D1
25.[A11B11C11D1
30.1A11B11C11D1
35.1A11B11C11D1
40.1A11B11C11D1
41.1A11B11C11D1
46.1A11B11C11D1
51.1A11B]1C1ID11E1IF11G1
42.1A11B11C11D1
47.[A1[B11C1[D]
52.|A11B11C11D1IE1IF11G1
43.1A11B]1C11D1
48.1A]1B]|C11D1
53.1A]IB]|C]1D]IE11F1|G1
44.1A11B11C11D1
49.1A11B11C11D1
54.1A11B11C11DIIE11F11G1
45.1A11B11C11D1
50.[A11B1[C11D1
55.1A11B11C11D11E11F11G1
非选择题部分
一、听力。D.听短文填表。(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
16.
19.
17.
20.
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
英语答题卡第1页(共2页)
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
五、根据汉语或者用所给单词的正确形式填空。(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
56.
58.
57
59.
60.
61.
62.
63.
64.
65.
六、句型转换。(本题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
##
68.
69.
70.
七、完成句子。(本题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
71.
72.
73.
4.
2
八、选词填空。(本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
76.
79.
80.
81
82.
83.
84.
85.
九、书面表达(本题10分)
Let's do exercise together
It's very important for us
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效
英语答题卡第2页(共2页)