内容正文:
nullnullUnit 3 I'm more outgoing than my sister.(湖南省卷)
英 语
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:100分)
注意事项:
1、答题前,请考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,并认真核对条形码上的姓名、准考证号、考室和座位号;
2、必须在答题卡上答题,在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效;
3、答题时,请考生注意各大题题号后面的答题提示;
4、请勿折叠答题卡,保持字体工整、笔迹清晰、卡面清洁;
5、答题卡上不得使用涂改液、涂改胶和贴纸;
6、本学科试卷中听力材料以中速朗读两遍。
I.听力(共两节,满分20分)
第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项回答问题。听每段对话前,你都有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。(共5小题,计5分)
1.What does the girl look for in a friend?
A.A friend is popular.
B.A friend makes her laugh.
C.A friend is good at sports.
2.What's Thomas good at?
A.Playing soccer. B.Playing baseball. C.Playing basketball.
3.Who's taller than the other two?
A.Jack B.Nick C.Mike
4.What do the twins look like?
A. B. C.
5.What does Jenny like?
A. B. C.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面6段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听对话, 回答以下各小题。
6. Why is Sam so excited?
A.Because he will go to dinner with his friends.
B.Because he will go to Beijing for a trip.
C.Because he will go to visit his parents.
7. When is Sam going to leave?
A.On June 29th. B.On July 19th. C.On July 29th.
听对话,回答以下各小题。
8. What does the man need some money for?
A.Buying some school things. B.Buying some hats. C.Buying some gifts.
9. How will he get some money?
A.To get a part-time job.
B.To borrow some from his friends.
C.To ask his teacher for help.
听对话, 回答以下各小题。
10.What will the boy do tonight?
A.Do his homework.
B.Watch TV.
C.Go to a birthday party.
11.What will the boy take?
A.Some flowers. B.A notebook. C.Some CDs.
听对话, 回答以下各小题。
12. What's the main idea of the conversation?
A.Tom enjoyed his birthday presents very much.
B.Tom's friends wished him a happy birthday.
C.Tom opened his presents at the party.
13. What did Tom get from Mr. Brown?
A.A basketball and a bat.
B.A book.
C.An ice-cream sandwich.
14. What present did Mr. Green give to Tom?
A.An ice-cream.
B.A book.
C.A baseball and a bat.
听对话, 回答以下各小题。
15.What is Jenny going to do this weekend?
A.To go shopping.
B.To visit her grandparents.
C.To do her homework.
16.Whose birthday is this Sunday?
A.Jenny's. B.Jenny's mother's. C.Jenny's grandfather's.
17.What does Jenny want to do on the farm?
A.Feed animals. B.Go bike riding. C.Go fishing.
听独白, 回答以下各小题。
18.How many bananas do they need?
A.Two. B.Three. C.Four.
19.Where do they need to put bananas?
A.In a bowl. B.In a glass. C.In a blender.
20.What other things do they need to make a banana milk shake except (除了) milk?
A.Rice. B.Vegetables. C.Ice cream.
II.阅读(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共11小题;每小题2分,满分22分)
阅读下列材料,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项。
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
A
We made a survey (调查) on 300 young people about what they like to do on weekends. One hundred people are from the ages of 11~18,one hundred 19~26 and one hundred 27~35. The following chart (图表) shows their answers:
21.How many people enjoy playing computer games in the 11~18 group?
A.20. B.75. C.60.
22.The people of 19~26 enjoy ____ most.
A.watching TV B.going to the movies
C.playing computer games
23.According to the survey,which two things do most people enjoy doing?
A.Playing computer games and watching TV.
B.Playing computer games and taking a walk.
C.Watching TV and going to the movies.
B
Friends are very important in everyone's life because friends are always there when we need them. It's great to have many friends, and I can't think about my life without my friends.
My best friend is Lisa. When I first met her, I was five. She is one year older than me. Now we are in the same class-in the 8th grade. She is tall and quite thin. She has long curly blond hair and blue eyes. I.am not so beautiful. Sometimes I wish I could be as beautiful as she is.
My name's Molly. I am tall enough but a little fat. Lisa and I like doing lots of things together and talking about different things. She always helps me with my math and I sometimes help her with her English and history. I had to make a report (报告) on science once, but I didn't understand what the teacher said. The next day, I read it in front of the class. But the teacher told me that my report was wrong and all my classmates laughed at me. I felt very bad about myself. Lisa was the only one who didn't laugh at me. She tried to be nicer than anybody else and made me happy.
I am a shy person and sometimes I feel that people don't understand me. Lisa is friendly and everybody loves her. She is also smart and she can deal with (解决) everything. I am happy to have a friend like her.
24. What does the underlined word "understand" mean in Chinese?
A.理解 B.遵循 C.听见
25. Why did Molly feel bad after reading the report?
A.Because the teacher didn't understand her.
B.Because she didn't read it aloud.
C.Because her classmates laughed at her.
26. Which of the following words CANNOT describe Lisa?
A.Shy. B.Friendly. C.Popular.
27. What can we learn from the passage?
A.Lisa is taller than Molly.
B.Molly is happy to have a friend like Lisa.
C.Lisa has brown hair and blue eyes.
C
Many large cities in the United States have at area called Chinatown. Each of them was set up (被建立) by people who came from China. For example, Chinatown in San Francisco, California, began in the 1840s. The Chinese immigrants(移民) came to America to look for gold. Then the area they lived in later became known as Chinatown.
Chinatowns were also set up in cities in the western states of Oregon(俄勒州)and Washington D. C. during the middle of the 19th century. Many Chinese immigrants in these areas helped build the first railroad system across the United States. However, after the work many Chinese moved to the eastern and middle parts of the United States.
Chinatowns can also be found in cities outside the United States. For example, the first Chinese immigrants in London arrived in the late 18th century. They were men who worked for the East India Company. Later, the Chinese immigrants opened small shops and restaurants there.
Today, many people visit Chinatowns. They have special Chinese gates and walking are visitors. Chinatowns around the world are not only places where Chinese people live and work, they're also places where visitors can learn more about Chinese culture and traditions.
28.Who helped to build the first railroad system across the United States?
A.Chinese immigrants. B.Americans.
C.Indians.
29.According to the passage, when were the earliest Chinatowns in Oregon set up?
A.In the middle of the 18th century.
B.During the middle of the 19th century.
C.In the 20th century.
30.Why do visitors come to Chinatowns?
A.Because the food there is cheap.
B.Because they want to live there.
C.Because they can learn about Chines culture and traditions.
31.What does the passage mainly tell us about?
A.The history of Chinatowns in the world.
B.The visitors in Chinatowns.
C.The Chinese culture and tradition.
第二节 (共4小题;每小题2分,满分8分)
Some people seem to be born happy. Nothing seems to get them down. However, some people seem to have everything going well but they still do not seem to be happy 32.
◆Listen to music
As we know, music is good for people. 33. For example, light music can help us relax; some pop music can make us feel happy. You can listen to it, or take up playing an instrument in your spare time.
◆ Have a pet
You may not have a pet of your own, but pet s are so good at making people happy. 34. Some pets are lovely and some need exercise, which is helpful to you, too.
◆ Stay fit and healthy
Try to keep fit and healthy by exercising every day. 35. The great thing about exercise is that it helps release(释放) chemicals and these chemicals make you feel happy!
◆Be kind and smile
Often it is the small things that make people happy. Being kind and smiling at people in your daily life can make others happy, and at the same time, it will also build happiness for you.
A. No matter who you are, you can build happiness by doing the following things.
B. Be active and happy
C. Exercise can keep you happy.
D. And there are different kinds of it.
E. Many reasons can explain why people like to have pets.
III.语言运用(共三节,满分35分)
第一节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
When I was little, my mother sold flowers in London. She couldn't 36. me at home, so I had to go with her. As I grew older, I began to 37. her and I really enjoyed it.
Things changed (改变) when I was 14. My grandma 38. me a book for Christmas. It was about making candles. I loved it so much that I spent all my free time on 39. of all shapes and sizes. I made hundreds of them.
One day, my mother was ill so I had to go to the 40. by myself. I decided to take some candles with me and see if I could sell them. To my 41. , they were sold out in 20 minutes! The next week, my mum gave me some 42. to buy some wax (蜡) to make more candles. They were sold out quickly, too. Nine months later, we decided to stop 43. flowers. My mum and I couldn't make enough candles during the week, so some of my school friends started to help us, I 44. them one pound for every candle, and we sold them for much more money. It was 45. and my friends worked with me happily.
When I was 22, my uncle lent me some money and I opened my first shop.
36.A.leave B.stop C.give
37.A.forget B.help C.know
38.A.sold B.cost C.bought
39.A.boxes B.candles C.kites
40.A.school B.room C.market
41.A.surprise B.interest C.sadness
42.A.bread B.paper C.money
43.A.buying B.growing C.selling
44.A.took B.gave C.had
45.A.interesting B.boring C.terrible
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
My name is Cici. I don't really care if my friends are the same 46. me or different. One of my good friends is Betty. She has short hair, big 47. (eye) and a small mouth. She is 48. (tall) and thinner than me. Betty likes 49. (eat) fish and vegetables. She knows that they are good 50. her health. She also likes to play sports. We often play tennis and volleyball 51. school. She is 52. (talent) in music, and she usually goes to the school music club on weekends.
Tina is my good friend, too. She is a cute girl. She is a little serious. I'm 53.
(funny) than her. She likes reading books, but I enjoy 54. (play) games.
55. of us like to eat ice-cream. Tina's favorite food is fish, but my favorite food is beef.
第三节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面的短文,回答问题并翻译句子。
Children in the United States think that the long summer vacation can be a great time to learn or to do something new, The long summer vacation is always from the beginning of June to the end of August. That means young children can spend more time relaxing. Some like to do some reading or drawing at home. Some spend time on outdoor activities, hanging out(闲逛) with friends.
It is also a great time for families to travel to see interesting places for a few days or weeks. Families sometimes go to big cities to see famous buildings or places, but usually they like to find quiet places such as beaches or mountain areas.
It is also fun to go to a camp. During the summer vacation, there are many camps for school children, such as horse - riding camps, science camps and music camps. Most children enjoy joining different camps every summer. They can make new friends and have a lot of fun.
There are also some kids spending their time in doing voluntary work—work for free. 60. Kids will clean or paint school, sing for the old people or read to children. Parents would like their children to do voluntary work because most of them think it is a good way for children to show their kindness.
56.When is the long summer vacation in America?
57.Where do families go to see famous buildings?
58.How many kinds of camps are mentioned in the passage?
59.Why do parents like their children to do the voluntary work?
60.请将画线部分的英文译成中文。
IV.写作(满分15分)
66假如你是李丽,你的美国笔友Kelly想了解关于你和你最好的朋友的一些情况。请你根据下面的思维导图和实际情况,给Kelly回一封电子邮件,告诉她你和你最好的朋友的相同和不同之处。
要求:
1)灵活运用本单元所学的形容词、副词的原级和比较级;
2)词数80左右;电子邮件的格式;开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
参考词汇:珍惜友谊 value friendship
Dear Kelly,
How's it going? I'm writing to tell you something about my best friend and me.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
I hope we can be best friends, too.
Yours,
Li Li
$$nullnullnullUnit 3 I'm more outgoing than my sister.(湖南省卷)
英 语
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:100分)
注意事项:
1、答题前,请考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,并认真核对条形码上的姓名、准考证号、考室和座位号;
2、必须在答题卡上答题,在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效;
3、答题时,请考生注意各大题题号后面的答题提示;
4、请勿折叠答题卡,保持字体工整、笔迹清晰、卡面清洁;
5、答题卡上不得使用涂改液、涂改胶和贴纸;
6、本学科试卷中听力材料以中速朗读两遍。
I.听力(共两节,满分20分)
第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项回答问题。听每段对话前,你都有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。(共5小题,计5分)
1.What does the girl look for in a friend?
A.A friend is popular.
B.A friend makes her laugh.
C.A friend is good at sports.
【答案】B
2.What's Thomas good at?
A.Playing soccer. B.Playing baseball. C.Playing basketball.
【答案】C
3.Who's taller than the other two?
A.Jack B.Nick C.Mike
【答案】A
4.What do the twins look like?
A. B. C.
【答案】B
5.What does Jenny like?
A. B. C.
【答案】C
第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面6段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听对话, 回答以下各小题。
6. Why is Sam so excited?
A.Because he will go to dinner with his friends.
B.Because he will go to Beijing for a trip.
C.Because he will go to visit his parents.
7. When is Sam going to leave?
A.On June 29th. B.On July 19th. C.On July 29th.
【答案】6.B 7.C
听对话,回答以下各小题。
8. What does the man need some money for?
A.Buying some school things. B.Buying some hats. C.Buying some gifts.
9. How will he get some money?
A.To get a part-time job.
B.To borrow some from his friends.
C.To ask his teacher for help.
【答案】8.C 9.A
听对话, 回答以下各小题。
10.What will the boy do tonight?
A.Do his homework.
B.Watch TV.
C.Go to a birthday party.
11.What will the boy take?
A.Some flowers. B.A notebook. C.Some CDs.
【答案】10.C 11.A
听对话, 回答以下各小题。
12. What's the main idea of the conversation?
A.Tom enjoyed his birthday presents very much.
B.Tom's friends wished him a happy birthday.
C.Tom opened his presents at the party.
13. What did Tom get from Mr. Brown?
A.A basketball and a bat.
B.A book.
C.An ice-cream sandwich.
14. What present did Mr. Green give to Tom?
A.An ice-cream.
B.A book.
C.A baseball and a bat.
【答案】12.A 13.B 14.C
听对话, 回答以下各小题。
15.What is Jenny going to do this weekend?
A.To go shopping.
B.To visit her grandparents.
C.To do her homework.
16.Whose birthday is this Sunday?
A.Jenny's. B.Jenny's mother's. C.Jenny's grandfather's.
17.What does Jenny want to do on the farm?
A.Feed animals. B.Go bike riding. C.Go fishing.
【答案】15.B 16.C 17.A
听独白, 回答以下各小题。
18.How many bananas do they need?
A.Two. B.Three. C.Four.
19.Where do they need to put bananas?
A.In a bowl. B.In a glass. C.In a blender.
20.What other things do they need to make a banana milk shake except (除了) milk?
A.Rice. B.Vegetables. C.Ice cream.
【答案】18.A 19.C 20.C
II.阅读(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共11小题;每小题2分,满分22分)
阅读下列材料,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项。
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
A
We made a survey (调查) on 300 young people about what they like to do on weekends. One hundred people are from the ages of 11~18,one hundred 19~26 and one hundred 27~35. The following chart (图表) shows their answers:
21.How many people enjoy playing computer games in the 11~18 group?
A.20. B.75. C.60.
22.The people of 19~26 enjoy ____ most.
A.watching TV B.going to the movies
C.playing computer games
23.According to the survey,which two things do most people enjoy doing?
A.Playing computer games and watching TV.
B.Playing computer games and taking a walk.
C.Watching TV and going to the movies.
参考答案:
21.B 22.A 23.C
【解析】【分析】文章大意:文章主要是介绍了不同年龄层周末喜欢做的事情。
21.数字计算题。根据文章图表信息"age 11~18"中playing computer games中占比为百分之七十五,总人数为100人,也就是有100x0.75=75人,故选B。
22.细节理解题。根据文章图表信息"age 19~26"中占比最多的应是"Watching TV",有百分之七十五,故选A。
23.细节理解题。根据文章图表信息"Watching TV""Going to the movies"是占比最多的,所以人们更喜欢看电视和看电影,故选C。
B
Friends are very important in everyone's life because friends are always there when we need them. It's great to have many friends, and I can't think about my life without my friends.
My best friend is Lisa. When I first met her, I was five. She is one year older than me. Now we are in the same class-in the 8th grade. She is tall and quite thin. She has long curly blond hair and blue eyes. I.am not so beautiful. Sometimes I wish I could be as beautiful as she is.
My name's Molly. I am tall enough but a little fat. Lisa and I like doing lots of things together and talking about different things. She always helps me with my math and I sometimes help her with her English and history. I had to make a report (报告) on science once, but I didn't understand what the teacher said. The next day, I read it in front of the class. But the teacher told me that my report was wrong and all my classmates laughed at me. I felt very bad about myself. Lisa was the only one who didn't laugh at me. She tried to be nicer than anybody else and made me happy.
I am a shy person and sometimes I feel that people don't understand me. Lisa is friendly and everybody loves her. She is also smart and she can deal with (解决) everything. I am happy to have a friend like her.
24. What does the underlined word "understand" mean in Chinese?
A.理解 B.遵循 C.听见
25. Why did Molly feel bad after reading the report?
A.Because the teacher didn't understand her.
B.Because she didn't read it aloud.
C.Because her classmates laughed at her.
26. Which of the following words CANNOT describe Lisa?
A.Shy. B.Friendly. C.Popular.
27. What can we learn from the passage?
A.Lisa is taller than Molly.
B.Molly is happy to have a friend like Lisa.
C.Lisa has brown hair and blue eyes.
参考答案:24. A 25. C 26. A 27. B
【解析】文章大意: 这篇短文讲述的是朋友的重要性。每个人都需要有朋友,介绍了自己的好朋友丽萨。
24. 词义猜测题。I had to make a report (报告) on science once, but I didn't understand what the teacher said一次我不得不做一个科学报告,但是我不理解老师的意思。可知作者是没有理解老师的意思,故答案选A。
25.细节理解题。根据第三段中的But the teacher told me that my report was wrong and all my classmates laughed at me. I felt very bad about myself但是老师告诉我我的报告写错了,我所有的同学都嘲笑我。我对自己感觉很糟糕 。可知是因为同学们的嘲笑,故答案选C。
26. 细节理解题。根据最后一段中的I am a shy person可知Molly是一个内向害羞的人,故答案选A。
27. 细节理解题。根据最后一段中的I am happy to have a friend like her可知,Molly很高兴有丽萨这个朋友,故答案选B。
C
Many large cities in the United States have at area called Chinatown. Each of them was set up (被建立) by people who came from China. For example, Chinatown in San Francisco, California, began in the 1840s. The Chinese immigrants(移民) came to America to look for gold. Then the area they lived in later became known as Chinatown.
Chinatowns were also set up in cities in the western states of Oregon(俄勒州)and Washington D. C. during the middle of the 19th century. Many Chinese immigrants in these areas helped build the first railroad system across the United States. However, after the work many Chinese moved to the eastern and middle parts of the United States.
Chinatowns can also be found in cities outside the United States. For example, the first Chinese immigrants in London arrived in the late 18th century. They were men who worked for the East India Company. Later, the Chinese immigrants opened small shops and restaurants there.
Today, many people visit Chinatowns. They have special Chinese gates and walking are visitors. Chinatowns around the world are not only places where Chinese people live and work, they're also places where visitors can learn more about Chinese culture and traditions.
28.Who helped to build the first railroad system across the United States?
A.Chinese immigrants. B.Americans.
C.Indians.
29.According to the passage, when were the earliest Chinatowns in Oregon set up?
A.In the middle of the 18th century.
B.During the middle of the 19th century.
C.In the 20th century.
30.Why do visitors come to Chinatowns?
A.Because the food there is cheap.
B.Because they want to live there.
C.Because they can learn about Chines culture and traditions.
31.What does the passage mainly tell us about?
A.The history of Chinatowns in the world.
B.The visitors in Chinatowns.
C.The Chinese culture and tradition.
参考答案:
28.A 29.B 30.C 31.A
【解析】【分析】 这篇文章主要告诉我们世界唐人街的历史。
28.细节理解题。根据第二段Many Chinese immigrants in these areas helped build the first railroad system across the United States.( 这些地区的许多中国移民帮助建立了横跨美国的第一个铁路系统。 )可知,中国移民帮助建造了横跨美国的第一条铁路系统。故选A。
29.细节理解题。根据第二段 Chinatowns were also set up in cities in the western states of Oregon(俄勒州)and Washington D. C. during the middle of the 19th century. ( 19世纪中叶,西部的俄勒冈州和华盛顿特区也建立了唐人街。 )可知, 俄勒冈州最早的唐人街是19世纪中叶建立的。故选B。
30.细节理解题。根据第四段Chinatowns around the world are not only places where Chinese people live and work, they're also places where visitors can learn more about Chinese culture and traditions.( 世界各地的唐人街不仅是中国人生活和工作的地方,也是游客可以更多地了解中国文化和传统的地方。 )可知, 游客来唐人街是因为他们可以了解中国的文化和传统。故选C。
31.主旨大意题。通读全文内容,特别是第四段Chinatowns around the world are not only places where Chinese people live and work, they're also places where visitors can learn more about Chinese culture and traditions.( 世界各地的唐人街不仅是中国人生活和工作的地方,也是游客可以更多地了解中国文化和传统的地方。 )可知,这篇文章主要告诉我们世界唐人街的历史。故选A。
第二节 (共4小题;每小题2分,满分8分)
Some people seem to be born happy. Nothing seems to get them down. However, some people seem to have everything going well but they still do not seem to be happy 32.
◆Listen to music
As we know, music is good for people. 33. For example, light music can help us relax; some pop music can make us feel happy. You can listen to it, or take up playing an instrument in your spare time.
◆ Have a pet
You may not have a pet of your own, but pet s are so good at making people happy. 34. Some pets are lovely and some need exercise, which is helpful to you, too.
◆ Stay fit and healthy
Try to keep fit and healthy by exercising every day. 35. The great thing about exercise is that it helps release(释放) chemicals and these chemicals make you feel happy!
◆Be kind and smile
Often it is the small things that make people happy. Being kind and smiling at people in your daily life can make others happy, and at the same time, it will also build happiness for you.
A. No matter who you are, you can build happiness by doing the following things.
B. Be active and happy
C. Exercise can keep you happy.
D. And there are different kinds of it.
E. Many reasons can explain why people like to have pets.
参考答案:
32.A;33.D;34.E;35.C
【解析】本文介绍了一些帮助人们快乐的建议。
32.根据"However, some people seem to have everything going well but they still do not seem to be happy"以及下文的小标题可知,此处应是引出如何变得快乐,选项A"无论你是谁,你都可以通过做下面的事情来建立快乐。"符合语境,故选A。
33.根据"Light music can help us relax; some pop music can make us feel happy"可知此处是介绍不同种类的音乐,选项D"它有不同的种类。"符合语境,故选D。
34.根据"You may not have a pet of your own, but pets are so good at making people happy"可知此处是关于宠物,选项E"很多原因可以解释为什么人们喜欢养宠物。"符合语境,故选E。
35.根据"Try to keep fit and healthy by exercising every day. "可知此处是建议运动,选项C"运动能让你快乐。"符合语境,故选C。
III.语言运用(共三节,满分35分)
第一节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
When I was little, my mother sold flowers in London. She couldn't 36. me at home, so I had to go with her. As I grew older, I began to 37. her and I really enjoyed it.
Things changed (改变) when I was 14. My grandma 38. me a book for Christmas. It was about making candles. I loved it so much that I spent all my free time on 39. of all shapes and sizes. I made hundreds of them.
One day, my mother was ill so I had to go to the 40. by myself. I decided to take some candles with me and see if I could sell them. To my 41. , they were sold out in 20 minutes! The next week, my mum gave me some 42. to buy some wax (蜡) to make more candles. They were sold out quickly, too. Nine months later, we decided to stop 43. flowers. My mum and I couldn't make enough candles during the week, so some of my school friends started to help us, I 44. them one pound for every candle, and we sold them for much more money. It was 45. and my friends worked with me happily.
When I was 22, my uncle lent me some money and I opened my first shop.
36.A.leave B.stop C.give
37.A.forget B.help C.know
38.A.sold B.cost C.bought
39.A.boxes B.candles C.kites
40.A.school B.room C.market
41.A.surprise B.interest C.sadness
42.A.bread B.paper C.money
43.A.buying B.growing C.selling
44.A.took B.gave C.had
45.A.interesting B.boring C.terrible
参考答案:
36.A;37.B;38.C;39.B;40.C;41.A;42.C;43.C;44.B;45.A
【解析】【分析】 本文讲述作者跟随母亲去市场卖花,无意中看到一本书,学会制作蜡烛,当母亲生病时,他所做的蜡烛销售一空,由此开始自己的事业。
36.句意:她不能把我留在家里,所以我不得不和她一起去。leave,离开,stop,停止,give,给根据so I had to go with her我不得不和她一起去可知,她不能留我在家,故选A。
37.句意:随着年龄的增长,我开始帮助她,我真地很喜欢。forget忘记, help帮助, know知道。根据I made hundreds of them我做了上百个,开始帮助她,故选B。
38.句意:我奶奶给我买了一本书作为圣诞礼物。 sold卖, cost花费, bought买。 根据a book for Christmas,可知给我买了一本书,buy sb sth,给某人买,故选C。
39.句意:我非常喜欢它,所以我把所有的空闲时间都花在了各种形状和大小的蜡烛上。 boxes盒子, candles蜡烛, kites风筝。根据上文 It was about making candles,可知此处表示是关于制作蜡烛的书,故选B。
40.句意:有一天,我妈妈病了,所以我不得不自己去市场。 school学校, room房间 market市场。根据 I decided to take some candles with me and see if I could sell them我决定带些蜡烛,看看能不能卖出去,故是去市场卖东西。故选C。
41.句意:让我惊讶的是,20分钟就卖完了! surprise惊讶, interest兴趣, sadness难过。根据they were sold out in 20minutes,20分钟就卖完了,可知此处表示令我吃惊的是,to one's surprise,令某人感到惊讶的是,故选A。
42.句意:第二周,我妈妈给了我一些钱,让我买些蜡来做更多的蜡烛。bread面包, paper纸,money钱。根据to buy some wax ,推出是给我钱让我去买蜡,可知是给我钱,故选C。
43.句意:九个月后,我们决定停止卖花。 buying买, growing成长, selling卖。根据上文可知蜡烛卖的很好,故此处我们停止的是卖花,打算开始卖蜡烛,故选C。
44.句意:每支蜡烛我给了他们一英镑,我们以更高的价格卖掉了他们。 took带走, gave给, had有。根据and we sold them for much more money,我们卖了很多钱,推测句意为每支蜡烛我给他们一英磅,give sb+价格 for,表示以什么价格卖,故选B。
45.句意:这很有趣,我的朋友们和我一起愉快地工作。 interesting有趣的,boring无聊的,terrible,可怕的根据我一起愉快地工作 ,可知很有趣,故选A。
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
My name is Cici. I don't really care if my friends are the same 46. me or different. One of my good friends is Betty. She has short hair, big 47. (eye) and a small mouth. She is 48. (tall) and thinner than me. Betty likes 49. (eat) fish and vegetables. She knows that they are good 50. her health. She also likes to play sports. We often play tennis and volleyball 51. school. She is 52. (talent) in music, and she usually goes to the school music club on weekends.
Tina is my good friend, too. She is a cute girl. She is a little serious. I'm 53.
(funny) than her. She likes reading books, but I enjoy 54. (play) games.
55. of us like to eat ice-cream. Tina's favorite food is fish, but my favorite food is beef.
参考答案:
46.as;47.eyes;48.taller;49.eating / to eat;50.for;51.after / at;52.talented;53.funnier;54.playing;55.Both
【解析】【分析】本文介绍了作者和朋友的爱好和外貌。
46.句意:我不介意我的朋友是否与我相似或不同。the same as,固定搭配,和......相同。故填as。
47.句意:她短发,大眼睛,小嘴。eye是名词单数,眼睛,表示两只用名词复数,故填eyes。
48.句意:她比我高比我瘦。tall,高的,是形容词原级,根据and thinner than,and前后一致,可知用比较级,故填taller。
49.句意:贝蒂喜欢吃鱼和蔬菜,她知道这对她的健康有好处。eat是动词,like to do/doing,固定搭配,喜欢做某事,故用动名词过不定式,故填eating / to eat
50.句意:贝蒂喜欢吃鱼和蔬菜,她知道这对她的健康有好处。根据贝蒂喜欢吃鱼和蔬菜,可知是be good for health,对健康有好处,故填for。
51.句意:我们经常放学后打网球和排球。根据often play tennis and volleyball,可知是放学后,after after,或是在学校,at school,故填after / at。
52.句意:她有音乐天赋,通常在周末去学校音乐俱乐部。talent是不可数名词,天赋,be talented in,固定搭配,在方面有天赋,故填talented。
53.句意:我比她更有趣。funny,形容词,有趣的,than是比较级标志,故填funnier。
54.句意:贝蒂喜欢看书,但我喜欢玩游戏。play动词,玩,enjoy doing,固定搭配,喜欢做某事,故用动名词,故填playing。
55.句意:我们都喜欢吃冰淇淋。本文介绍了作者,Betty和Tina,根据Tina's favorite food is fish,可知此处是both表示作者,Betty,两个人,位于句首首字母大写,故填Both。
第三节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面的短文,回答问题并翻译句子。
Children in the United States think that the long summer vacation can be a great time to learn or to do something new, The long summer vacation is always from the beginning of June to the end of August. That means young children can spend more time relaxing. Some like to do some reading or drawing at home. Some spend time on outdoor activities, hanging out(闲逛) with friends.
It is also a great time for families to travel to see interesting places for a few days or weeks. Families sometimes go to big cities to see famous buildings or places, but usually they like to find quiet places such as beaches or mountain areas.
It is also fun to go to a camp. During the summer vacation, there are many camps for school children, such as horse - riding camps, science camps and music camps. Most children enjoy joining different camps every summer. They can make new friends and have a lot of fun.
There are also some kids spending their time in doing voluntary work—work for free. 60. Kids will clean or paint school, sing for the old people or read to children. Parents would like their children to do voluntary work because most of them think it is a good way for children to show their kindness.
56.When is the long summer vacation in America?
57.Where do families go to see famous buildings?
58.How many kinds of camps are mentioned in the passage?
59.Why do parents like their children to do the voluntary work?
60.请将画线部分的英文译成中文。
参考答案:
56.It is always from the beginning of June to the end of August./ From the beginning of June to the end of August
57.Families go to big cities to see famous buildings./ The big cities.
58.Three camps are mentioned in the passage. / Three.
59.Because they think it is a good way for children to show their kindness.
60.孩子们会打扫学校或粉刷学校,为老人唱歌或给孩子们读书。
【解析】【分析】本文主要讲述了美国孩子如何度过暑假。
56.根据文中"The long summer vacation is always from the beginning of June to the end of August."可知美国学校从六月初到八月底有一个很长的暑假。故填It is always from the beginning of June to the end of August. /From the beginning of June to the end of August.
57.根据文中"Families sometimes go to big cities to see famous buildings or places..."可知是去大城市看著名的建筑。故填Families go to big cities to see famous buildings./The big cities.
58.根据文中"During the summer vacation,there are many camps for school children,such as horse-riding camps,science camps and music camps."可知有骑马营、科学营和音乐营。提到了三种夏令营。故填Three camps are mentioned in the passage./Three.
59.根据文中最后一段"Parents would like their children to do voluntary work because most of them think it is a good way for children to show their kindness."可知父母鼓励孩子们做志愿者工作,因为这是孩子们练习表达善意的好方法。故填Because they think it is a good way for children to show their kindness.
60. 孩子们会打扫学校或粉刷学校,为老人唱歌或给孩子们读书。
IV.写作(满分15分)
66假如你是李丽,你的美国笔友Kelly想了解关于你和你最好的朋友的一些情况。请你根据下面的思维导图和实际情况,给Kelly回一封电子邮件,告诉她你和你最好的朋友的相同和不同之处。
要求:
1)灵活运用本单元所学的形容词、副词的原级和比较级;
2)词数80左右;电子邮件的格式;开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
参考词汇:珍惜友谊 value friendship
Dear Kelly,
How's it going? I'm writing to tell you something about my best friend and me.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
I hope we can be best friends, too.
Yours,
Li Li
参考范文
Dear Kelly,
How's it going? I'm writing to tell you something about my best friend and me. Wang Ruoxi is my best friend. She's as tall as me, but she's thinner than me. We both have long straight hair, but mine is longer than hers. She's more outgoing than me. That's why she has more friends than me. We both like dancing, but I dance better than she does, She's talented in language, so she's better at English than me. She often helps me with English. A friend is easier lost than found. I will value our friendship. I hope we can be best friends, too.
Yours,
Li Li
【知识点】提纲作文;书信、电子邮件
【解析】【分析】这篇作文要求我们根据题目的要求介绍自己与最好的朋友之间的相同与不同情况。题目中给出了我们关于主题的一些思维导图一些情况,如爱好,性格、学习和外貌等等。我们需要用正确的英语将这些内容表达出来。通过分析可知,这篇作文我们应该用一般现在时态,第以人称来叙述,写作时,我们应注意语句之间的连接,可以使用一些简单的连词。也可以用一些我们平时积累的好的句型和短语,使短文的表达具有连贯性。
【点评】本篇条理清楚,要点全面,结构连贯。其句式上的变化既使得文章生动而流畅,也体现了作者驾驭句式的能力。熟练的运用了比较级,as tall as,同级比较,thinner than等,给文章增添了亮点。
$$nullnullnullnullnullnull