精品解析:2025届安徽省普通高中毕业班8月调研考试 英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2024-09-09
| 2份
| 31页
| 281人阅读
| 2人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高三
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-开学
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 安徽省
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 117 KB
发布时间 2024-09-09
更新时间 2026-01-27
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2024-09-09
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/47278557.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2025届安徽省普通高中毕业班8月调研考试 英语试题 考试时间:120分钟 试题总分:150分 注意事项 1.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号、班级、学校在答题卡上填写清楚。 2.每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。在试卷上作答无效。 3.考试结束后,请将答题卡交回,试卷自行保存。满分150分,考试用时120分钟。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 略 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Wildlife conservation programs are a great way to get involved in the preservation of endangered species, as well as learn how you can help protect them. If you are a wildlife lover, here are some programs you can choose. ●Animal Rescue Project, South Africa You will be working with experienced conservationists in Cape Town. A significant challenge is to find new homes for homeless dogs and cats. The project comprises two sections: a fully equipped animal hospital and an adoption center focusing on securing new homes. Due to limited funding, the center can only afford a small number of permanent staff, relying heavily on wildlife lovers to assist with daily tasks and provide hands-on care for these animals. ●Sea Turtle Conservation Project, Sri Lanka Recent years have witnessed a significant decline in the sea turtle’s numbers due to numerous commercial fishing. As a wildlife lover, your role extends to supporting hatcheries (孵化场) in their conservation efforts. Additionally, your involvement helps these hatcheries with funds, as we provide a placement fee for each wildlife lover, enabling them to generate additional income. ●Wildlife Conservation Program, Australia You will be engaged in activities such as animal feeding, cleaning, maintenance, and enrichment. This program provides an incredible opportunity to gain firsthand international work experience. For you, this program is an excellent choice. Not only will you contribute to a noble cause, but it also offers a fantastic opportunity to meet people from around the world. ●Marine Conservation Program, Bali You will be working in Tianyar, where the reef is now in a worsening state. The project was initiated to rest ore and conserve Tianyar’s coral reef, not only to protect its remarkable and delicate ecosystems but also to secure a sustainable future for the residents. 1. What problem does the adoption center meet with? A. Insufficient equipment. B. Insecure surroundings. C. Shortage of shelters. D. Lack of hands. 2. Which program will offer financial assistance? A. Animal Rescue Project, South Africa. B. Sea Turtle Conservation Project, Sri Lanka. C. Wildlife Conservation Program, Australia. D. Marine Conservation Program, Bali. 3. What is the main purpose of the text? A. To promote program cooperation. B. To advocate restoring ecosystems. C. To introduce endangered species protection. D. To encourage engagement in wildlife preservation. 【答案】1. D 2. B 3. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇应用文。短文为野生动物爱好者提供了一些可以选择的濒危物种保护项目。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据Animal Rescue Project, South Africa中的“The project comprises two sections: a fully equipped animal hospital and an adoption center focusing on securing new homes. Due to limited funding, the center can only afford a small number of permanent staff, relying heavily on wildlife lovers to assist with daily tasks and provide hands-on care for these animals.”(该项目包括两个部分:一个设备齐全的动物医院和一个专注于确保新家安全的收养中心。由于资金有限,该中心只能负担得起少量的长期工作人员,严重依赖野生动物爱好者来协助完成日常任务,并为这些动物提供实际护理。)可知,收养中心面对的问题时缺少员工。故选D项。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据Sea Turtle Conservation Project, Sri Lanka中的“Additionally, your involvement helps these hatcheries with funds, as we provide a placement fee for each wildlife lover, enabling them to generate additional income.”(此外,您的参与有助于这些孵化场获得资金,因为我们为每个野生动物爱好者提供安置费,使他们能够产生额外收入)可知,Sea Turtle Conservation Project, Sri Lanka提供经济援助。故选B项。 【3题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“Wildlife conservation programs are a great way to get involved in the preservation of endangered species, as well as learn how you can help protect them. If you are a wildlife lover, here are some programs you can choose.”(野生动物保护项目是参与濒危物种保护以及学习如何帮助保护它们的好方法。如果你是野生动物爱好者,这里有一些你可以选择的项目目。)可知,短文的目的是鼓励参与野生动物保护。故选D项。 B Users of Google Gemini, the tech giant’s artificial-intelligence model, recently noticed that asking it to create images of Vikings, or German soldiers from 1943 produced surprising results: hardly any of the people depicted were white. Other image-generation tools have been criticized because they tend to show white men when asked for images of entrepreneurs or doctors. Google wanted Gemini to avoid this trap; instead, it fell into another one, depicting George Washington as black. Now attention has moved on to the chatbot’s text responses, which turned out to be just as surprising. Gemini happily provided arguments in favor of positive action in higher education, but refused to provide arguments against. It declined to write a job ad for a fossil-fuel lobby group (游说团体), because fossil fuels are bad and lobby groups prioritize “the interests of corporations over public well-being”. Asked if Hamas is a terrorist organization, it replied that the conflict in Gaza is “complex”; asked if Elon Musk’s tweeting of memes had done more harm than Hitler, it said it was “difficult to say”. You do not have to be a critic to perceive its progressive bias. Inadequate testing may be partly to blame. Google lags behind OpenAI, maker of the better-known ChatGPT. As it races to catch up, Google may have cut corners. Other chatbots have also had controversial launches. Releasing chatbots and letting users uncover odd behaviors, which can be swiftly addressed, lets firms move faster, provided they are prepared to weather (经受住) the potential risks and bad publicity, observes Eth an Mollick, a professor at Wharton Business School. But Gemini has clearly been deliberately adjusted, or “fine-tuned”, to produce these responses. This raises questions about Google’s culture. Is the firm so financially secure, with vast profits from internet advertising, that it feels free to try its hand at social engineering? Do some employees think it has not just an opportunity, but a responsibility, to use its reach and power to promote a particular agenda? All eyes are now on Google’s boss, Sundar Pichai. He says Gemini is being fixed. But does Google need fixing too? 4. What do the words “this trap” underlined in the first paragraph refer to? A. Having a racial bias. B. Responding to wrong texts. C. Criticizing political figures. D. Going against historical facts. 5. What is Paragraph 2 mainly about? A. Gemini’s refusal to make progress. B. Gemini’s failure to give definite answers. C. Gemini’s prejudice in text responses. D. Gemini’s avoidance of political conflicts. 6. What does Eth an Mollick think of Gemini’s early launch? A. Creative. B. Promising. C. Illegal. D. Controversial. 7. What can we infer about Google from the last paragraph? A. Its security is doubted. B. It lacks financial support. C. It needs further improvement. D. Its employees are irresponsible. 【答案】4. A 5. C 6. D 7. C 【解析】 【导语】本文为一篇新闻报道。文章主要围绕谷歌的人工智能模型Gemini的表现进行了描述和分析,指出了该模型在生成图像和文本回复时出现的问题,以及这些问题可能反映出的谷歌公司文化和战略考量。 【4题详解】 词句猜测题。根据划线单词上文“Users of Google Gemini, the tech giant’s artificial-intelligence model, recently noticed that asking it to create images of Vikings, or German soldiers from 1943 produced surprising results: hardly any of the people depicted were white. Other image-generation tools have been criticized because they tend to show white men when asked for images of entrepreneurs or doctors.(科技巨头谷歌的人工智能模型Google Gemini的用户最近注意到,让它创建维京人或1943年的德国士兵的图像产生了令人惊讶的结果:几乎没有一个被描绘的人是白人。其他图像生成工具也受到了批评,因为当被要求提供企业家或医生的图像时,它们往往会显示白人男性。)”可推测,“this trap”指的是前面提到的其他图像生成工具在生成图像时存在的种族偏见问题。而谷歌的 Gemini想要摆脱这种陷阱,却又掉入了另一个——把乔治.华盛顿描绘成黑人。故选A。 【5题详解】 主旨大意题。根据文章第二段“Gemini happily provided arguments in favor of positive action in higher education, but refused to provide arguments against. It declined to write a job ad for a fossil-fuel lobby group (游说团体), because fossil fuels are bad and lobby groups prioritize “the interests of corporations over public well-being”. Asked if Hamas is a terrorist organization, it replied that the conflict in Gaza is “complex”; asked if Elon Musk’s tweeting of memes had done more harm than Hitler, it said it was “difficult to say”. You do not have to be a critic to perceive its progressive bias.( Gemini乐于提供支持高等教育的积极行动的论据,但拒绝提供反对的论据。它拒绝为化石燃料游说团体写招聘广告,因为化石燃料不好,游说团体优先考虑“公司的利益而不是公众的福祉”。当被问及Hamas是否是恐怖组织时,它回答说,加沙的冲突是“复杂的”;当被问及Elon Musk在推特上发布的表情包是否比希特勒造成的伤害更大时,该公司表示“很难说”。即使你不是批评家,也能看出它的进步偏见。)”可知,第二段主要讲述的是Gemini在回复信息时有自己的偏见。故选C。 【6题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第三段“Google lags behind OpenAI, maker of the better-known ChatGPT. As it races to catch up, Google may have cut corners. Other chatbots have also had controversial launches. Releasing chatbots and letting users uncover odd behaviors, which can be swiftly addressed, lets firms move faster, provided they are prepared to weather (经受住) the potential risks and bad publicity, observes Eth an Mollick, a professor at Wharton Business School.(在奋力追赶的过程中,谷歌可能走了捷径。其他聊天机器人的发布也引发了争议。沃顿商学院教授Eth Mollick表示,发布聊天机器人,让用户发现可以迅速解决的奇怪行为,可以让企业更快地行动,前提是它们准备好经受住潜在风险和负面宣传。)”可知,Eth an Mollick观察到发布聊天机器人并让用户发现奇怪的行为,如果公司准备好承受潜在的风险和负面宣传,可以迅速解决这些问题,从而让公司更快地行动。这表明他认为Gemini的早期发布是有争议的,因为它可能带来一些未预料到的问题和负面反应。故选D。 【7题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“But Gemini has clearly been deliberately adjusted, or “fine-tuned”, to produce these responses. This raises questions about Google’s culture. Is the firm so financially secure, with vast profits from internet advertising, that it feels free to try its hand at social engineering? Do some employees think it has not just an opportunity, but a responsibility, to use its reach and power to promote a particular agenda? All eyes are now on Google’s boss, Sundar Pichai. He says Gemini is being fixed. But does Google need fixing too?(但Gemini显然经过了刻意调整,或“微调”,以产生这些反应。这引发了对谷歌文化的质疑。这家公司从互联网广告中获得巨额利润,在财务上如此安全,以至于它可以自由地尝试社交工程吗?是否有些员工认为它不仅有机会,而且有责任利用其影响力和权力来推动特定的议程?现在所有的目光都集中在谷歌的老板Sundar Pichai身上。他说Gemini正在被修复。但谷歌也需要修复吗?)”可知,最后一段提出了对谷歌文化的质疑,并暗示该公司可能在微调其人工智能模型Gemini时采取了一些自由,导致了意想不到的反应。这意味着该模型存在需要解决和纠正的问题,表明谷歌在该领域仍有改进的空间。故选C。 C We go through life assuming we’re in charge of our own minds — until temptation (诱惑) strikes. Few things better illustrate how little control we really have. You can know exactly what you should do (decline the second slice of cake or the third cocktail), but that hardly seems to matter when the urge arises. More self-discipline is rarely the answer, though. Instead, if you can understand what’s going on inside your head when temptation comes, you’ll be far better placed to make a healthier choice. Sometimes, you need to push yourself, the idea behind which, in psychology, is to make the better choice the easier choice. (School pupils eat more healthily, it’s been shown, when the salads are within easier reach than the chips.) So, instead of relying on willpower, stop keeping ice creams in your freezer! Use StayFocused or similar apps to block distracting websites. Change your environment, and temptation will be a non-issue. For every person, behind every bad habit, there's a reasonable desire: some people eat or drink too much because they're lonely, or smoke to get a break from a busy schedule. Once you’ve uncovered this underlying need, find a different way to meet it: call a friend; take a coffee break instead of a cigarette break. There’s nothing wrong with the need — only with the way you’re currently meeting it. It’s a strange truth that we’ll break all sorts of promises to ourselves — yet most of us would never fail to show up at a prearranged meeting with a friend. Involve others in your temptation-resistance efforts, whether it's asking someone to check in weekly to see if you’re sticking to your plan, or never going shopping alone if you’re subject to impulse purchases. Best of all, launch a joint plan, in which two of you decide to give up a bad habit. That turns a challenge into a fun game. 8. What does “that” mean in paragraph 1? A. Temptation. B. Self-awareness. C. Choice. D. Self-motivation. 9. Which should be a good choice if you feel worn out from a packed timetable? A. Exercise strong willpower over it. B. Keep ice creams within easy reach. C. Use StayFocused to refresh yourself. D. Chat with a friend over a cup of coffee. 10. What does the author suggest you do according to paragraph 4? A. Seek partners’ support. B. Leave challenges behind. C. Keep your promises. D. Say no to playing games. 11. What is the text mainly about? A. What causes temptation. B. How to keep temptation at bay. C. Why urges set in. D. How to keep life under control. 【答案】8. B 9. D 10. A 11. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了如何抵制诱惑,提出了一些有效的方法,如理解诱惑的来源,改变环境,寻找替代的满足方式,以及寻求他人的支持等。 【8题详解】 词句猜测题。根据第一段“You can know exactly what you should do (decline the second slice of cake or the third cocktail), but that hardly seems to matter when the urge arises.”(你可以确切地知道你应该做什么(拒绝第二块蛋糕或第三杯鸡尾酒),但当冲动出现时,that似乎并不重要。)可知,当冲动出现时,所有的自我意识都不重要了。that指代上文的“自我意识”。故选B项。 【9题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第三段“Once you’ve uncovered this underlying need, find a different way to meet it: call a friend; take a coffee break instead of a cigarette break.”(一旦你发现了这种潜在的需求,找到一种不同的方式来满足它:打电话给朋友;休息时间喝杯咖啡,而不是抽烟)可知,如果你因为日程安排过满而感到疲惫,你可以选择和朋友聊天喝咖啡来放松。故选D。 【10题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章最后一段的“Involve others in your temptation-resistance efforts, whether it's asking someone to check in weekly to see if you’re sticking to your plan, or never going shopping alone if you’re subject to impulse purchases.”(让其他人参与你的抵制诱惑的努力,无论是让某人每周检查你是否坚持你的计划,还是如果你容易冲动购物,就不要一个人去购物。)可知,作者建议你寻求他人的支持。故选A。 【11题详解】 主旨大意题。根据全文内容可知,文章主要讲述了如何抵制诱惑,提出了一些有效的方法,如理解诱惑的来源,改变环境,寻找替代的满足方式,以及寻求他人的支持等。故选B。 D China successfully launched the Chang’e-6 spacecraft on Friday. A Long March-5rocket lifted it off from the Wenchang Space Launch Site in Hainan. This was a huge success and a remarkable achievement for China’s space exploration program. The launch not only shows China’s advanced technological abilities but also makes scientists and space lovers around the world excited. Collecting samples from the far side of the moon is a new thing for humanity. We have very little knowledge about this mysterious side. If the Chang’e-6 mission is successful, it will give scientists important and direct facts to know more about the far side’s environment, geological features, and material make-up. This will be an important step forward in our exploration of the moon and the universe as a whole. The Chang’e-6 spacecraft has an orbiter, a lander, an ascender (上升器), and a returner. When it reaches the moon, it will land carefully on the far side. Within 48 hours after landing, a robot arm will carefully collect rocks and soil from the lunar surface. Also, a drill will go into the ground to take samples from deeper layers. At the same time, a series of complex scientific tests and analyses will be done to get valuable data. The far side of the moon is very different from the side we can see. The Apollo basin in the South PoleAitken Basin is chosen as the landing and sampling place for the Chang’e-6 mission. This area is thought to have precious clues about the moon’s formation and development, giving possible ideas about the early history of our celestial (天体) neighbor. This mission has many technical difficulties and needs the latest technologies. It also gets help from international cooperation, showing the spirit of working together in the global search for space exploration. The exploration of the far side of the moon may provide valuable scientific data and open up new possibilities for future space activities, such as setting up long- term lunar bases and using lunar resources. The success of the Chang’e-6 mission has the possibility to make more international cooperation in space exploration. It shows China’s strong wish to add to the growth of global knowledge about the universe and encourages other countries to work together to find out the secrets of the universe. 12. What is the main purpose of the Chang’e-6 mission? A. To build a base on the far side of the moon. B. To study how the moon moves around. C. To collect and bring back samples from the far side of the moon. D. To look for water on the moon. 13. Which of the following is true about the far side of the moon? A. It’s different from the side we can see. B. It’s the same as the side we can see. C. We know a lot about it. D. It has no rocks or soil. 14. What might the exploration of the far side of the moon lead to? A. No change in the future. B. New chances for space activities. C. Fewer friends for China in space. D. No new technologies. 15. What could be a suitable title for this passage? A. “The Mystery of the Moon” B. “The Far Side of the Moon: Unknown Territory” C. “Space Exploration and Challenges” D. “China’s Chang’e-6 Mission: Unveiling the Secrets of the Moon’s Far Side” 【答案】12. C 13. A 14. B 15. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇新闻稿。文章讲述周五中国成功发射了嫦娥六号宇宙飞船并将从月球背面收集和带回样本。 【12题详解】 细节理解题。由文章第二段“Collecting samples from the far side of the moon is a new thing for humanity. We have very little knowledge about this mysterious side. If the Chang’e-6 mission is successful, it will give scientists important and direct facts to know more about the far side’s environment, geological features, and material make- up. (从月球背面采集样本对人类来说是一件新鲜事。我们对这个神秘的一面知之甚少。如果嫦娥六号任务成功,它将为科学家提供重要而直接的事实,让他们更多地了解远侧的环境、地质特征和物质组成。)”可知,嫦娥六号任务的主要目的是从月球背面收集和带回样本。故选C项。 【13题详解】 细节理解题。由文章第四段“The far side of the moon is very different from the side we can see. (月球远侧与我们看到的侧面非常不同。)”可知,月球的远侧与我们看到的一面不同。故选A项。 【14题详解】 推理判断题。由文章第五段“The exploration of the far side of the moon may provide valuable scientific data and open up new possibilities for future space activities, such as setting up long- term lunar bases and using lunar resources.(对月球背面的探索可能会提供宝贵的科学数据,并为未来的太空活动开辟新的可能性,例如建立长期的月球基地和利用月球资源。)”可知,对月球背面的探索可能会为太空活动带来新的机会。故选B项。 【15题详解】 主旨大意题。由文章第一段“China successfully launched the Chang’e-6 spacecraft on Friday. A Long March-5rocket lifted it off from the Wenchang Space Launch Site in Hainan. This was a huge success and a remarkable achievement for China’s space exploration program. The launch not only shows China’s advanced technological abilities but also makes scientists and space lovers around the world excited.(周五,中国成功发射了嫦娥六号宇宙飞船。长征五号火箭将其从海南文昌航天发射场发射升空。这是中国太空探索计划的巨大成功和卓越成就。这次发射不仅展示了中国先进的技术能力,也让世界各地的科学家和太空爱好者感到兴奋。)”以及下文可知,文章主要讲述周五中国成功发射了嫦娥六号宇宙飞船并将从月球背面收集和带回样本进行科学研究,从而发现月球背面的秘密。所以D项“China’s Chang’e-6 Mission: Unveiling the Secrets of the Moon’s Far Side”(“中国嫦娥六号任务:揭开月球背面的秘密”)符合语境。故选D项。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 There are many customary differences between the West and the East, of which are some of China’s eating habits, which many Westerners would find quite hard to understand. ___16___ Not eating food dropped on a table I’ve seen the disgust (恶心) in people’s faces here when I’ve dropped food on the table only to then pick it up and eat it. ___17___ Our thought is, “A tabletop has had nothing but food on it. No one walks on it, sits on it or throws garbage on it. Why is it considered so dirty?” We don’t get it. ___18___ Westerners don’t want their food near the floor. Dust, germs, etc. are far more likely to get into the rice. I’ve been in several restaurants and nearly everyone I’ve seen puts their rice cookers on the floor. Eating dessert before a meal Every Western child’s dream would be to live in China for the purpose that he/she could eat the dessert before they eat their main meal. I’m not sure about this Western tradition of eating dessert last. In China, it doesn’t matter. ___19___ Westerners would find that very strange. Drinking hot water with your meal Often, it has been my experience that many. Chinese will not have a drink (water, tea, etc. ) with a meal. But, when they do, it is usually hot water. ___20___ However, we westerners like cold water or cold drinks. A. Putting rice cookers on the floor. B. The following are just some of them. C. Having noodles or rice every day. D. Americans do eat a lot of hamburgers. E You can have ice cream before your meal. F. I’ve often heard that hot water is better for digestion than cold water. G. In the West, we clean our tabletops quite well. 【答案】16. B 17. G 18. A 19. E 20. F 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了几点中国和西方在饮食文化上的差异。 【16题详解】 上文“There are many customary differences between the West and the East, of which are some of China’s eating habits, which many Westerners would find quite hard to understand.(东西方之间有很多习惯上的差异,其中一些是中国的饮食习惯,许多西方人会觉得很难理解)”说明一些是中国的饮食习惯和西方不同,许多西方人会觉得很难理解。空处承接上文,并引出下文中将要列举的具体差异。B项“以下只是其中的一些”符合语境,该项中的“some of them”指代下文中西方人无法理解中国饮食习惯。故选B。 【17题详解】 上文“I’ve seen the disgust (恶心) in people’s faces here when I’ve dropped food on the table only to then pick it up and eat it.(当我把食物扔在桌子上,然后捡起来吃的时候,我看到了人们脸上的厌恶)”说明在中国吃掉到桌子上的食物是会被人厌恶的。空处承接上文,解释西方人为什么无法理解的原因。G项中的tabletops和上文中的“on the table”相呼应,说明“在西方,桌子会被把桌面打扫得很好”。故选G。 【18题详解】 下文“Westerners don’t want their food near the floor. Dust, germs, etc. are far more likely to get into the rice.I’ve been in several restaurants and nearly everyone I’ve seen puts their rice cookers on the floor. (西方人不希望他们的食物靠近地板。灰尘、细菌等更有可能进入大米。我去过几家餐馆,我见过的几乎每个人都把电饭煲放在地板上)”说明本段主要介绍了西方人不想让食物靠近地板,而中国人是不在意的。所以A项“把电饭煲放在地板上。”适合作本段的标题。故选A。 【19题详解】 上文“Every Western child’s dream would be to live in China for the purpose that he/she could eat the r dessert before they eat their main meal. I’m not sure about this Western tradition of eating dessert last. In China, it doesn’t matter. (每个西方孩子的梦想都是住在中国,这样他/她就可以在吃主菜之前吃甜点。我不确定西方最后吃甜点的传统。在中国,这并不重要)”说明在中国,人们可以在主菜之前吃甜点,而在西方最后吃甜点的传统不确定。空处承接上文,E项中的“have ice cream before your meal”和标题“Eating dessert before a meal”相呼应,说明在中国,你可以在饭前吃冰淇淋。所以E项“你可以在饭前吃冰淇淋”符合语境。故选E。 【20题详解】 标题“Drinking hot water with your meal(吃饭时喝热水)”以及“Chinese will not have a drink (water, tea, etc. ) with a meal. But, when they do, it is usually hot water.(中国人吃饭时不会喝(水、茶等)。但是,当他们这样做时,通常是热水)”说明中国人喜欢喝热水。空处承接上文,解释为什么中国人喜欢喝热水。F项中的“hot water is better for digestion than cold water.”和上文“it is usually hot water”相呼应,说明F项“我经常听说热水比冷水更有利于消化。”符合语境。故选F。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Have you ever heard of and seen Canadian geese? Do you know that they ___21___ fresh grass and seeds? Canadian geese have a good ___22___ for their politeness. They always bow down to you whenever you walk by. However, I have recently found that they can sometimes be ___23___ to their peers, especially on occasions when they quarrel for food——yes, these ___24___ gentlemen do quarrel, just for something to eat Yesterday I witnessed two Canadian Geese arguing ___25___ for a clump(草丛) of beautiful fresh grass. The clump was ___26___ right in the middle of them, while the two were shouting noisily, stretching their necks as long as they could to look aggressively at each other. It’s ___27___ to witness the “impolite” side of Canadian geese. Hence, I couldn’t help ___28___ my morning walk, standing still to watch these “gentlemen” quarreling. Interestingly, after a short while, a truck roared past their feast, disturbing their ___29___ conversation. The two geese were equally ___30___ by the massive “monster”, thus giving up their conversation. Would they start quarreling again? I stood still, ___31___ the ridiculous question and waited. Beyond my expectation, right after the truck’s passing by, the two geese immediately lost their ___32___for quarreling as if they had forgotten all about what had happened. Even the two turned around and left the ___33___ in opposite directions as if nothing had happened. They left only me there, imagining what might have happened without the ___34___. They got along harmoniously again. Sometimes it’s not that bad to be ___35___. 21. A. draw on B. focus on C. feed on D. try on 22. A. desire B. reputation C. affection D. appetite 23. A. generous B. faithful C. weird D. rude 24. A. well-informed B. well-dressed C. well-behaved D. well-balanced 25. A. fiercely B. blindly C. cautiously D. gently 26. A. deserted B. located C. fixed D. laid 27. A. frequent B. rare C. common D. constant 28. A. restricting B. changing C. pausing D. speeding 29. A. desperate B. simple C. serious D. disharmonious 30. A. frightened B. annoyed C. crashed D. injured 31. A. finding out B. dealing with C. looking into D. wondering about 32. A. passion B. reason C. talent D. anxiety 33. A. scene B. destination C. landscape D. park 34. A. looker-on B. passer-by C. truck D. clump 35. A. upset B. forgetful C. mean D. greedy 【答案】21. C 22. B 23. D 24. C 25. A 26. B 27. B 28. C 29. D 30. A 31. D 32. A 33. A 34. C 35. B 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要叙述了作者旁观两只加拿大鹅争吵的故事。 【21题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:你听说过或见过加拿大鹅吗?你知道它们以新鲜的草和种子为食吗?A. draw on利用; B. focus on 专注;C. feed on以……为食;D. try on试穿。根据后文的“fresh grass and seeds”可知,本句想表达它们以新鲜的草和种子为食。故选C项。 【22题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:加拿大鹅以其彬彬有礼而闻名。A. desire欲望;B. reputation声誉;C. affection感情;D. appetite食欲。根据后文的“They always bow down to you whenever you walk by.”可知,每当你走过的时候,它们总是向你鞠躬,故它们有良好的声誉。故选B项。 【23题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然而,我最近发现,它们有时会对同伴是粗鲁的,尤其是在他们为食物争吵的时候——是的,这些举止得体的绅士确实会争吵,只是为了吃点东西。A. generous慷慨的;B. faithful忠诚的;C. weird奇怪的;D. rude粗鲁的。根据后文的“especially on occasions when they quarrel for food”可知,加拿大鹅有时为食物争吵,故它们有时是粗鲁无礼的。故选D项。 【24题详解】 考查形容词词词义辨析。句意:然而,我最近发现,它们有时会对同伴是粗鲁的,尤其是在它们为食物争吵的时候——是的,这些举止得体的绅士确实会争吵,只是为了吃点东西。A. well-informed见多识广;B. well-dressed穿着考究的;C. well-behaved举止得体的;D. well-balanced平衡良好。根据前文的“They always bow down to you whenever you walk by. ”可知,加拿大鹅举止得体。故选C项。 25题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:昨天,我看到两只加拿大鹅为了一丛美丽的新鲜草而激烈地争吵。A. fiercely激烈的;B. blindly盲目的;C. cautiously谨慎的; D. gently温和的。根据后文的“the two were shouting noisily, stretching their necks as long as they could to look aggressively at each other.”可知,两只加拿大鹅激烈地争吵。故选A项。 【26题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:那块草丛就在它们中间,两只鹅大声喊叫,尽可能地伸长脖子,挑衅地看着对方。A. deserted被抛弃的;B. located位于;C. fixed固定的;D. laid松弛的,从容不迫的。根据后文的“right in the middle of them”可知,草丛位于它们中间。故选B项。 【27题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:很少看到加拿大鹅“不礼貌”的一面。A. frequent经常的; B. rare稀有的; C. common普通的; D. constant恒定的。根据前文的“Canadian geese have a good 2 for their politeness. They always bow down to you whenever you walk by. ”可知,加拿大鹅举止得体,加拿大鹅“不礼貌”的一面是稀有的。故选B项。 【28题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:于是,我忍不住停下了早晨的散步,站着不动,看着这些“绅士”们争吵。A. restricting限制; B. changing改变; C. pausing暂停; D. speeding超速。根据前文的“It’s ____ to witness the “impolite” side of Canadian geese.”可知,因为很少看到加拿大鹅“不礼貌”的一面,作者忍不住停下了早晨的散步。故选C项。 【29题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:有趣的是,过了一会儿,一辆卡车呼啸而过,扰乱了它们不和谐的谈话。A. desperate绝望的; B. simple简单的; C. serious严重的; D. disharmonious不和谐的。根据前文的“The clump was ____ right in the middle of them, while the two were shouting noisily, stretching their necks as long as they could to look aggressively at each other. ”可知,它们俩大声喊叫着,尽量伸长脖子,恶狠狠地瞪着对方,它们的谈话不和谐。故选D项。 【30题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:两只鹅同样被这个巨大的“怪物”吓坏了,于是放弃了它们的谈话。A. frightened害怕的; B. annoyed生气; C. crashed碰撞; D. injured伤害。根据前文的“a truck roared past their feast”以及后文的“by the massive “monster””可知,在两只鹅的眼中这辆卡车像个巨大的怪物,故它们很害怕。故选A项。 【31题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:我站着不动,想着这个可笑的问题,等待着。A. finding out发现; B. dealing with处理;C. looking into调查; D. wondering about想知道。根据前文的“Would they start quarreling again?”可知,作者正在想它们会不会再吵架这个问题。故选D项。 【32题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:出乎我意料的是,卡车刚过,两只鹅就失去了争吵的激情,好像他们已经忘记了发生的一切。A. passion激情; B. reason原因;C. talent天赋;D. anxiety焦虑。根据后文的“Even the two turned around and left the ____ in opposite directions as if nothing had happened.”可知,两只鹅不再吵架,失去了争吵的激情。故选A项。 【33题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:就连两只鹅也转过身来,若无其事地离开了现场。A. scene场景; B. destination目的地; C. landscape景观; D. park公园。根据后文的“They left only me there, imagining what might have happened without the ____ .”可知,它们只留下我一个人在那里,两只鹅离开了现场。故选A项。 【34题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:它们只留下我一个人在那里,想象着没有卡车会发生什么。A. looker-on旁观者; B. passer-by路人; C. truck卡车; D. clump丛,簇,束。根据前文的“Beyond my expectation, right after the truck’s passing by, the two geese immediately lost their ____ for quarreling as if they had forgotten all about what had happened. ”可知,卡车扰乱了它们的谈话,故作者想象着没有卡车会发生什么。故选C项。 【35题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:有时候健忘也没那么糟。A. upset心烦意乱的; B. forgetful健忘的; C. mean吝啬的; D. greedy贪婪的。根据前文的“as if they had forgotten all about what had happened. ”可知,两只鹅忘记了先前的争吵,故有时候健忘也没那么糟。故选B项。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分, 满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Electric vehicles are currently a part of the car market, which ___36___(occupy) mostly by gas-powered cars. But more electric car models will come out in the next few years. Governments, ___37___(particular) in European countries and China, are pushing this change ___38___(reduce) carbon emissions and fight global warming. Keeping electric motors charged is cheaper than ___39___(buy) gas. But how long does it take to charge an electric vehicle? There are several ways to charge electric vehicles and times range from minutes ___40___ half a day. The slowest way to charge is on a standard 120-volt (伏特) charger, ___41___adds just a few miles of range per hour. For trips that involve hundreds of miles in a single day, drivers typically rely on DC fast chargers. These chargers are much more expensive to install, and thus ___42___(rare). For would-be buyers, the lengthy charge times can sound alarming. And convincing them to try their first electric vehicle ___43___(be) a challenge for the auto industry. Going electric is not only an eco-friendly goal ___44___ also a business reality, according to industry analysts. But even if the general path ahead is widely agreed on, ____45____ speed of the change is far from clear. 【答案】36. is occupied 37. particularly 38. to reduce 39. buying 40. to 41. which 42. rarer 43. is 44. but 45. the 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了电动汽车的发展趋势以及面临的挑战。 【36题详解】 考查时态语态和主谓一致。句意:电动汽车目前是汽车市场的一部分,汽车市场主要由汽油动力汽车占据。分析句子可知,occupy(占据)是定语从句中谓语动词,与主语which(即先行词the car market)之间是被动关系,结合主句时态可知,描述一般性事情,应使用一般现在时态,又因主语是单数名词,所以谓语动词也应使用单数形式。综上,谓语应用一般现在时的被动语态,单数形式。故填is occupied。 【37题详解】 考查副词。句意:各国政府,尤其是欧洲国家和中国,正在推动这一变革,以减少碳排放,应对全球变暖。提示词修饰介词,用副词particularly作状语,意为“尤其”。故填particularly 。 【38题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:各国政府,尤其是欧洲国家和中国,正在推动这一变革,以减少碳排放,应对全球变暖。根据句意,“(reduce) carbon emissions and fight global warming”是“are pushing this change”的目的,用不定式作目的状语。故填to reduce。 【39题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:给电动机充电比买汽油便宜。介词than后用动名词作宾语。故填buying 。 【40题详解】 考查介词。句意:电动汽车充电的方式有很多种,充电时间从几分钟到半天不等。range from...to...是固定搭配,意为“在从……到……的范围内变化”。故填to。 【41题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:最慢的充电方式是使用标准的120伏充电器,每小时只能增加几英里的续航里程。分析句子可知,空格处单词引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词a standard 120-volt (伏特) charger,指物,关系词代替先行词在定语从句中作主语,用关系代词which引导该从句。故填which。 【42题详解】 考查形容词比较级。句意:这些充电器安装起来要贵得多,因此比较少见。根据句中“more expensive to install”可知,安装更贵,所以更少见,句中有比较级含义,用比较级形容词rarer,作表语。故填rarer。 【43题详解】 考查时态和主谓一致。句意:对汽车行业来说,说服他们尝试他们的第一辆电动汽车是一个挑战。系动词be是句中谓语,描述当前的状态,用一般现在时态,主语是动名词短语convincing them to try their first electric vehicle,谓语用单数形式。故填is。 【44题详解】 考查连词。句意:行业分析人士表示,电动化不仅是环保目标,也是商业现实。not only...but also...是固定搭配,意为“不仅……而且……”。故填but。 【45题详解】 考查冠词。句意:但是,即使人们对未来的总体道路达成了广泛共识,改变的速度也远不明朗。根据后置定语“of the change”可知,指“(改变的)速度”,特指,用定冠词the限定。故填the。 第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假定你是李华,得知国外某大学历史悠久、课程灵活,有意申请到该校英语系学习,请根据表格信息用英语写一封自荐信。 参考词汇:英语演讲比赛 English Speech Contest 注意: 1. 写作词数应为80左右: 2. 请在答题卡的相应位置作答。 个人信息 男,17岁,高三年级学生 性格与潜质 开朗,喜欢与人交往 有良好的团队精神 适应能力强 学习情况与获奖 学习刻苦,成绩名列前茅 曾获学校英语演讲比赛一等奖 ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Dear Sir, My name is Li Hua, from Guang Ming High School in Beijing, China. I would like to apply for admission to the English Dept of your school. I am a seventeen-year-old boy, and now in senior grade 3. I am sociable, easy-going, and good at communicating with others. I have made many friends and I can work well in a team. Meanwhile, I am quite independent and it is easy for me to adapt to a new environment. As a senior student, I have been working hard at my lessons and have managed to get fairly high grades. I am sure that I shall graduate at the top of my class. I am especially good at English, and have won the first prize in an English Speech Contest. All this will enable me to continue my studies in your department without having much trouble with a language barrier. Therefore, I believe English is a good major for me. I should be grateful if you can take my application into consideration. Looking forward to your early reply. Yours sincerely, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本篇是应用文写作。得知国外某大学历史悠久、课程灵活,有意申请到该校英语系学习,要求考生根据表格信息用英语写一封自荐信。 【详解】1. 词汇积累 同时:meanwhile→meantime 尤其是:especially→particularly 因此:therefore→thus 感激的:grateful→appreciative 2. 句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:I am a seventeen-year-old boy, and now in senior grade 3. 拓展句:I am a seventeen-year-old boy who is currently in senior grade 3. 【点睛】[高分句型1]I am sure that I shall graduate at the top of my class.(that引导的宾语从句) [高分句型2]I should be grateful if you can take my application into consideration.(if引导条件状语从句) 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Hearing that one neighbor had just welcomed a new litter, Allen, a 9- year- old boy, rushed to see the newborn cats. However, during his visit, Allen noticed one of the cats wasn’t moving due to disability on its hind (后面的) legs. So while the other little cats were exploring their surroundings, this one stayed behind. Allen was significantly affected by the scene of this lonesome cat. He returned home and started to wonder whether he could do anything to help. When the boy told his mother about that, the mother recalled a video about pet wheelchairs. They finally found the video on YouTube, in which an animal lover, Addy, shared a heartwarming and innovative project: building a wheelchair for a pet cat with mobility issues due to a hind- leg injury. As a caring pet owner, Addy took viewers through the DIY process of making a custom wheelchair to aid her cat’s movement and improve its quality of life. She began by measuring the cat and based on the measurements, cut the plastic pipes to make a frame (支架). Then she connected the pipes and attached the wheels to the back end of the frame. Finally, she added a harness (保护带) to ensure it was fit and comfortable for the cat. Seeing the cat in the wheelchair moving around happily with the support, Allen thought that would be the best option for the little cat. But the wheelchair in the video seemed too big and too heavy for a newborn cat. Where could he find the suitable materials? His mother unearthed an old bag from the cupboard, whose belt was just fine for the the harness. As for the frame, they searched the storage room in their house and found an old umbrella, whose frame provided enough thin iron bars that were durable and light. But they were difficult for him to cut off. Allen thought his father could help. However, where could they find the small wheels? (320 words) 注意: 1. 续写词数应为150左右: 2. 请按如下格式在答题卷的相应位置作答。 Allen suddenly spotted a familiar item in the corner of the storage room. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Together, they built a tiny wheelchair for the little cat. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】参考答案: Allen suddenly spotted a familiar item in the corner of the storage room. That was his toy car. There were four small wheels on it! So pleased was Allen that he grasped it immediately. He carefully took off the wheels from the toy car which had accompanied him through his childhood. Now its wheels would aid him to give a helping hand to a poor cat. Allen got all the necessary materials for the wheelchair ready. Then he went to the neighbor’s to measure the cat and came back with the data. His father helped to cut the umbrella frame into several bars and assisted Allen in connecting the components. (97 words) Together, they built a tiny wheelchair for the little cat. The caring boy was excited and proud when he looked at the wheelchair. It was a joint effort. Holding the little wheelchair, Allen rushed to the neighbor’s. Witnessing the little cat placed in the small wheelchair, Allen was looking forward to the moment that it would move around by itself. As he had expected, the little cat rose to its feet with the support for the hind legs. It did move, though slowly! Seeing this, Allen couldn’t help clapping and jumping with joy. His kindness and creation did make a difference to the little creature. (95words) 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开。九岁男孩艾伦得知邻居家新生了一窝小猫,但其中一只因后腿残疾无法移动。艾伦深受触动,决定帮助这只小猫。他们在网上看到一段宠物轮椅的视频,但视频中的轮椅对新生小猫来说太大太重。艾伦和母亲找到旧伞的骨架做支架,旧包的带子做保护带,但找不到合适的轮子。 【详解】1.段落续写 ①由第一段句首内容“艾伦突然在储藏室角落里发现了一件熟悉的东西。”可知,第一段可以描写轮子的来源和艾伦一家制作轮椅的过程。 ②由第二段句首内容“他们一起为小猫做了一个小轮椅。”可知,第二段可以描写艾伦把轮椅给小猫用后的效果和艾伦的心理活动。 2.续写线索:发现熟悉的东西—取下轮子—制作—做小轮椅—小猫被放在小轮椅—效果很好—高兴 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①抓住:grasp/catch ②取下车轮:take off the wheels/remove the wheels ③帮助:aid/help 情绪类 ①高兴的:pleased/happy/joyful/delighted ②兴奋的:excited/exalted 【点睛】【高分句型1】He carefully took off the wheels from the toy car which had accompanied him through his childhood. ( 运用了which引导的定语从句) 【高分句型2】The caring boy was excited and proud when he looked at the wheelchair. (运用了when引导的时间状语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 2025届安徽省普通高中毕业班8月调研考试 英语试题 考试时间:120分钟 试题总分:150分 注意事项 1.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号、班级、学校在答题卡上填写清楚。 2.每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。在试卷上作答无效。 3.考试结束后,请将答题卡交回,试卷自行保存。满分150分,考试用时120分钟。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 略 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Wildlife conservation programs are a great way to get involved in the preservation of endangered species, as well as learn how you can help protect them. If you are a wildlife lover, here are some programs you can choose. ●Animal Rescue Project, South Africa You will be working with experienced conservationists in Cape Town. A significant challenge is to find new homes for homeless dogs and cats. The project comprises two sections: a fully equipped animal hospital and an adoption center focusing on securing new homes. Due to limited funding the center can only afford a small number of permanent staff, relying heavily on wildlife lovers to assist with daily tasks and provide hands-on care for these animals. ●Sea Turtle Conservation Project, Sri Lanka Recent years have witnessed a significant decline in the sea turtle’s numbers due to numerous commercial fishing. As a wildlife lover, your role extends to supporting hatcheries (孵化场) in their conservation efforts. Additionally, your involvement helps these hatcheries with funds, as we provide a placement fee for each wildlife lover, enabling them to generate additional income. ●Wildlife Conservation Program, Australia You will be engaged in activities such as animal feeding, cleaning, maintenance, and enrichment. This program provides an incredible opportunity to gain firsthand international work experience. For you, this program is an excellent choice. Not only will you contribute to a noble cause, but it also offers a fantastic opportunity to meet people from around the world. ●Marine Conservation Program, Bali You will be working in Tianyar, where the reef is now in a worsening state. The project was initiated to rest ore and conserve Tianyar’s coral reef, not only to protect its remarkable and delicate ecosystems but also to secure a sustainable future for the residents. 1. What problem does the adoption center meet with? A. Insufficient equipment. B. Insecure surroundings. C. Shortage of shelters. D. Lack of hands. 2. Which program will offer financial assistance? A. Animal Rescue Project, South Africa. B. Sea Turtle Conservation Project, Sri Lanka. C. Wildlife Conservation Program, Australia. D. Marine Conservation Program, Bali. 3. What is the main purpose of the text? A. To promote program cooperation. B. To advocate restoring ecosystems. C. To introduce endangered species protection. D. To encourage engagement in wildlife preservation. B Users of Google Gemini, the tech giant’s artificial-intelligence model, recently noticed that asking it to create images of Vikings, or German soldiers from 1943 produced surprising results: hardly any of the people depicted were white. Other image-generation tools have been criticized because they tend to show white men when asked for images of entrepreneurs or doctors. Google wanted Gemini to avoid this trap; instead, it fell into another one, depicting George Washington as black. Now attention has moved on to the chatbot’s text responses, which turned out to be just as surprising. Gemini happily provided arguments in favor of positive action in higher education, but refused to provide arguments against. It declined to write a job ad for a fossil-fuel lobby group (游说团体), because fossil fuels are bad and lobby groups prioritize “the interests of corporations over public well-being”. Asked if Hamas is a terrorist organization, it replied that the conflict in Gaza is “complex”; asked if Elon Musk’s tweeting of memes had done more harm than Hitler, it said it was “difficult to say”. You do not have to be a critic to perceive its progressive bias. Inadequate testing may be partly to blame. Google lags behind OpenAI, maker of the better-known ChatGPT. As it races to catch up, Google may have cut corners. Other chatbots have also had controversial launches. Releasing chatbots and letting users uncover odd behaviors, which can be swiftly addressed, lets firms move faster, provided they are prepared to weather (经受住) the potential risks and bad publicity, observes Eth an Mollick, a professor at Wharton Business School. But Gemini has clearly been deliberately adjusted, or “fine-tuned”, to produce these responses. This raises questions about Google’s culture. Is the firm so financially secure, with vast profits from internet advertising, that it feels free to try its hand at social engineering? Do some employees think it has not just an opportunity, but a responsibility, to use its reach and power to promote a particular agenda? All eyes are now on Google’s boss, Sundar Pichai. He says Gemini is being fixed. But does Google need fixing too? 4. What do the words “this trap” underlined in the first paragraph refer to? A. Having a racial bias. B. Responding to wrong texts. C. Criticizing political figures. D. Going against historical facts. 5. What is Paragraph 2 mainly about? A Gemini’s refusal to make progress. B. Gemini’s failure to give definite answers. C. Gemini’s prejudice in text responses. D. Gemini’s avoidance of political conflicts. 6. What does Eth an Mollick think of Gemini’s early launch? A. Creative. B. Promising. C. Illegal. D. Controversial. 7. What can we infer about Google from the last paragraph? A. Its security is doubted. B. It lacks financial support. C It needs further improvement. D. Its employees are irresponsible. C We go through life assuming we’re in charge of our own minds — until temptation (诱惑) strikes. Few things better illustrate how little control we really have. You can know exactly what you should do (decline the second slice of cake or the third cocktail), but that hardly seems to matter when the urge arises. More self-discipline is rarely the answer, though. Instead, if you can understand what’s going on inside your head when temptation comes, you’ll be far better placed to make a healthier choice. Sometimes, you need to push yourself, the idea behind which, in psychology, is to make the better choice the easier choice. (School pupils eat more healthily, it’s been shown, when the salads are within easier reach than the chips.) So, instead of relying on willpower, stop keeping ice creams in your freezer! Use StayFocused or similar apps to block distracting websites. Change your environment, and temptation will be a non-issue. For every person, behind every bad habit, there's a reasonable desire: some people eat or drink too much because they're lonely, or smoke to get a break from a busy schedule. Once you’ve uncovered this underlying need, find a different way to meet it: call a friend; take a coffee break instead of a cigarette break. There’s nothing wrong with the need — only with the way you’re currently meeting it. It’s a strange truth that we’ll break all sorts of promises to ourselves — yet most of us would never fail to show up at a prearranged meeting with a friend. Involve others in your temptation-resistance efforts, whether it's asking someone to check in weekly to see if you’re sticking to your plan, or never going shopping alone if you’re subject to impulse purchases. Best of all, launch a joint plan, in which two of you decide to give up a bad habit. That turns a challenge into a fun game. 8. What does “that” mean in paragraph 1? A. Temptation. B. Self-awareness. C. Choice. D. Self-motivation. 9. Which should be a good choice if you feel worn out from a packed timetable? A. Exercise strong willpower over it. B. Keep ice creams within easy reach. C. Use StayFocused to refresh yourself. D. Chat with a friend over a cup of coffee. 10. What does the author suggest you do according to paragraph 4? A. Seek partners’ support. B. Leave challenges behind. C. Keep your promises. D. Say no to playing games. 11. What is the text mainly about? A. What causes temptation. B. How to keep temptation at bay. C. Why urges set in. D. How to keep life under control. D China successfully launched the Chang’e-6 spacecraft on Friday. A Long March-5rocket lifted it off from the Wenchang Space Launch Site in Hainan. This was a huge success and a remarkable achievement for China’s space exploration program. The launch not only shows China’s advanced technological abilities but also makes scientists and space lovers around the world excited. Collecting samples from the far side of the moon is a new thing for humanity. We have very little knowledge about this mysterious side. If the Chang’e-6 mission is successful, it will give scientists important and direct facts to know more about the far side’s environment, geological features, and material make-up. This will be an important step forward in our exploration of the moon and the universe as a whole. The Chang’e-6 spacecraft has an orbiter, a lander, an ascender (上升器), and a returner. When it reaches the moon, it will land carefully on the far side. Within 48 hours after landing, a robot arm will carefully collect rocks and soil from the lunar surface. Also, a drill will go into the ground to take samples from deeper layers. At the same time, a series of complex scientific tests and analyses will be done to get valuable data. The far side of the moon is very different from the side we can see. The Apollo basin in the South PoleAitken Basin is chosen as the landing and sampling place for the Chang’e-6 mission. This area is thought to have precious clues about the moon’s formation and development, giving possible ideas about the early history of our celestial (天体) neighbor. This mission has many technical difficulties and needs the latest technologies. It also gets help from international cooperation, showing the spirit of working together in the global search for space exploration. The exploration of the far side of the moon may provide valuable scientific data and open up new possibilities for future space activities, such as setting up long- term lunar bases and using lunar resources. The success of the Chang’e-6 mission has the possibility to make more international cooperation in space exploration. It shows China’s strong wish to add to the growth of global knowledge about the universe and encourages other countries to work together to find out the secrets of the universe. 12 What is the main purpose of the Chang’e-6 mission? A. To build a base on the far side of the moon. B. To study how the moon moves around. C. To collect and bring back samples from the far side of the moon. D. To look for water on the moon. 13. Which of the following is true about the far side of the moon? A. It’s different from the side we can see. B. It’s the same as the side we can see. C. We know a lot about it. D. It has no rocks or soil. 14. What might the exploration of the far side of the moon lead to? A. No change in the future. B. New chances for space activities. C. Fewer friends for China in space. D. No new technologies. 15. What could be a suitable title for this passage? A. “The Mystery of the Moon” B. “The Far Side of the Moon: Unknown Territory” C. “Space Exploration and Challenges” D. “China’s Chang’e-6 Mission: Unveiling the Secrets of the Moon’s Far Side” 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 There are many customary differences between the West and the East, of which are some of China’s eating habits, which many Westerners would find quite hard to understand. ___16___ Not eating food dropped on a table I’ve seen the disgust (恶心) in people’s faces here when I’ve dropped food on the table only to then pick it up and eat it. ___17___ Our thought is, “A tabletop has had nothing but food on it. No one walks on it, sits on it or throws garbage on it. Why is it considered so dirty?” We don’t get it. ___18___ Westerners don’t want their food near the floor. Dust, germs, etc. are far more likely to get into the rice. I’ve been in several restaurants and nearly everyone I’ve seen puts their rice cookers on the floor. Eating dessert before a meal Every Western child’s dream would be to live in China for the purpose that he/she could eat the dessert before they eat their main meal. I’m not sure about this Western tradition of eating dessert last. In China, it doesn’t matter. ___19___ Westerners would find that very strange. Drinking hot water with your meal Often, it has been my experience that many. Chinese will not have a drink (water, tea, etc. ) with a meal. But, when they do, it is usually hot water. ___20___ However, we westerners like cold water or cold drinks. A. Putting rice cookers on the floor. B. The following are just some of them. C. Having noodles or rice every day. D. Americans do eat a lot of hamburgers. E. You can have ice cream before your meal. F. I’ve often heard that hot water is better for digestion than cold water. G. In the West, we clean our tabletops quite well. 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Have you ever heard of and seen Canadian geese? Do you know that they ___21___ fresh grass and seeds? Canadian geese have a good ___22___ for their politeness. They always bow down to you whenever you walk by. However, I have recently found that they can sometimes be ___23___ to their peers, especially on occasions when they quarrel for food——yes, these ___24___ gentlemen do quarrel, just for something to eat Yesterday I witnessed two Canadian Geese arguing ___25___ for a clump(草丛) of beautiful fresh grass. The clump was ___26___ right in the middle of them, while the two were shouting noisily, stretching their necks as long as they could to look aggressively at each other. It’s ___27___ to witness the “impolite” side of Canadian geese. Hence, I couldn’t help ___28___ my morning walk, standing still to watch these “gentlemen” quarreling. Interestingly, after a short while, a truck roared past their feast, disturbing their ___29___ conversation. The two geese were equally ___30___ by the massive “monster”, thus giving up their conversation. Would they start quarreling again? I stood still ___31___ the ridiculous question and waited. Beyond my expectation, right after the truck’s passing by, the two geese immediately lost their ___32___for quarreling as if they had forgotten all about what had happened. Even the two turned around and left the ___33___ in opposite directions as if nothing had happened. They left only me there, imagining what might have happened without the ___34___. They got along harmoniously again. Sometimes it’s not that bad to be ___35___. 21. A. draw on B. focus on C. feed on D. try on 22. A. desire B. reputation C. affection D. appetite 23. A. generous B. faithful C. weird D. rude 24. A. well-informed B. well-dressed C. well-behaved D. well-balanced 25. A. fiercely B. blindly C. cautiously D. gently 26. A. deserted B. located C. fixed D. laid 27. A. frequent B. rare C. common D. constant 28. A. restricting B. changing C. pausing D. speeding 29. A. desperate B. simple C. serious D. disharmonious 30. A. frightened B. annoyed C. crashed D. injured 31. A. finding out B. dealing with C. looking into D. wondering about 32. A. passion B. reason C. talent D. anxiety 33. A. scene B. destination C. landscape D. park 34. A. looker-on B. passer-by C. truck D. clump 35. A. upset B. forgetful C. mean D. greedy 第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分, 满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Electric vehicles are currently a part of the car market, which ___36___(occupy) mostly by gas-powered cars. But more electric car models will come out in the next few years. Governments, ___37___(particular) in European countries and China, are pushing this change ___38___(reduce) carbon emissions and fight global warming. Keeping electric motors charged is cheaper than ___39___(buy) gas. But how long does it take to charge an electric vehicle? There are several ways to charge electric vehicles and times range from minutes ___40___ half a day. The slowest way to charge is on a standard 120-volt (伏特) charger, ___41___adds just a few miles of range per hour. For trips that involve hundreds of miles in a single day, drivers typically rely on DC fast chargers. These chargers are much more expensive to install, and thus ___42___(rare). For would-be buyers, the lengthy charge times can sound alarming. And convincing them to try their first electric vehicle ___43___(be) a challenge for the auto industry. Going electric is not only an eco-friendly goal ___44___ also a business reality, according to industry analysts. But even if the general path ahead is widely agreed on, ____45____ speed of the change is far from clear. 第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假定你是李华,得知国外某大学历史悠久、课程灵活,有意申请到该校英语系学习,请根据表格信息用英语写一封自荐信。 参考词汇:英语演讲比赛 English Speech Contest 注意: 1. 写作词数应为80左右: 2. 请在答题卡的相应位置作答。 个人信息 男,17岁,高三年级学生 性格与潜质 开朗,喜欢与人交往 有良好的团队精神 适应能力强 学习情况与获奖 学习刻苦,成绩名列前茅 曾获学校英语演讲比赛一等奖 ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Hearing that one neighbor had just welcomed a new litter, Allen, a 9- year- old boy, rushed to see the newborn cats. However, during his visit, Allen noticed one of the cats wasn’t moving due to disability on its hind (后面的) legs. So while the other little cats were exploring their surroundings, this one stayed behind. Allen was significantly affected by the scene of this lonesome cat. He returned home and started to wonder whether he could do anything to help. When the boy told his mother about that, the mother recalled a video about pet wheelchairs. They finally found the video on YouTube, in which an animal lover, Addy, shared a heartwarming and innovative project: building a wheelchair for a pet cat with mobility issues due to a hind- leg injury. As a caring pet owner, Addy took viewers through the DIY process of making a custom wheelchair to aid her cat’s movement and improve its quality of life. She began by measuring the cat and based on the measurements, cut the plastic pipes to make a frame (支架). Then she connected the pipes and attached the wheels to the back end of the frame. Finally, she added a harness (保护带) to ensure it was fit and comfortable for the cat. Seeing the cat in the wheelchair moving around happily with the support, Allen thought that would be the best option for the little cat. But the wheelchair in the video seemed too big and too heavy for a newborn cat. Where could he find the suitable materials? His mother unearthed an old bag from the cupboard, whose belt was just fine for the the harness. As for the frame, they searched the storage room in their house and found an old umbrella, whose frame provided enough thin iron bars that were durable and light. But they were difficult for him to cut off. Allen thought his father could help. However, where could they find the small wheels? (320 words) 注意: 1. 续写词数应为150左右: 2. 请按如下格式在答题卷的相应位置作答。 Allen suddenly spotted a familiar item in the corner of the storage room. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Together, they built a tiny wheelchair for the little cat. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

精品解析:2025届安徽省普通高中毕业班8月调研考试 英语试题
1
精品解析:2025届安徽省普通高中毕业班8月调研考试 英语试题
2
精品解析:2025届安徽省普通高中毕业班8月调研考试 英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。