内容正文:
班级 姓名 学号 分数
Unit 3 Family life(B卷·培优卷)
(时间:100分钟,满分:90分)
第一部分 选择题部分
一、语法选择(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
(2023-2024学年广东省广州市天河外国语学校月考试题)
Living and dealing with kids can be a tough job these days, but living and dealing with parents can be even 1 . Since I was a teenager, I 2 that communication is very important. With any relationship, you need to let 3 people know your feelings. If you are not able to communicate, things 4 become bad. When you are mad at your parents, not talking to them doesn’t solve anything. If you look 5 the word “communication” in a dictionary, it will say “the exchange of ideas and information.” 6 a good relationship, you must keep communication strong. Let people know how you feel, even if it’s just by 7 a note. You have to make your parents 8 good about how they are doing as a parent. If you are trying to make them see something as you see it, tell them that you’ll listen to what they say, but ask them 9 to listen to you. 10 away only makes the situation worse.
This is 11 example. One night, Sophie went to a street party with her friends. She knew she had to be home by midnight after the fireworks, but she felt 12 would be impolite of her to ask to go home first. As a result, she was late getting home. Her parents were angry at first, but when Sophie explained 13 she was late, they weren’t so mad.
Problems can only 14 with communication. Just remember, 15 you get into a situation like Sophie’s, tell your parents how you feel.
1.A.tough B.tougher C.toughest D.too tough
2.A.have learnt B.learnt C.learn D.will learn
3.A.the others B.another C.other D.others
4.A.must B.will C.need to D.ought to
5.A.in B.to C.up D.at
6.A.Kept B.Keep C.Keeps D.To keep
7.A.writing B.to write C.write D.writes
8.A.felt B.feel C.feels D.to feel
9.A.polite B.politeness C.politely D.impolite
10.A.Walk B.Walks C.Walked D.Walking
11.A.a B.the C.an D./
12.A.they B.it C.this D.she
13.A.when B.why C.where D.what
14.A.be solved B.be solving C.solve D.solved
15.A.because B.before C.unless D.if
二、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面一篇短文,理解大意,然后从各小题的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,使短文连贯完整。
In my opinion, the generation gap (代沟) is a result of our “pride” and “prejudice (偏见)”.
Since I started junior high school, my parents and I have had different 16 . Both sides won’t give in. My mother always ends up 17 me that, “A child knows nothing about this!”, and I also end up saying as a reply, “Are you still living in the 20th century?”
As we grow from children into young adults, we have been 18 our own values and beliefs slowly. We are growing up in a century that is quite different from the one in which our parents grew up, so it is 19 for us to have developed values that are different from those of our parents.
But our parents still always 20 us as little kids. It seems that they don’t want to accept the 21 that we are growing up. When we grow up, we feel a 22 need to show ourselves. However, our parents don’t want to listen to us. 23 , they think they are always right. Why are they unable to 24 their hearts and talk more with their children so that their children can feel loved and understood?
I think both sides must 25 their pride and prejudice and build equality (平等) and trust. Only in this way will the generation gap be smaller.
16.A.ways B.stories C.examples D.opinions
17.A.saying B.telling C.speaking D.talking
18.A.finding B.bringing C.pushing D.forming
19.A.common B.crazy C.happy D.difficult
20.A.take B.read C.treat D.love
21.A.fact B.course C.progress D.condition
22.A.careful B.strong C.little D.awful
23.A.However B.Instead C.Luckily D.Especially
24.A.open B.beat C.believe D.carry
25.A.give away B.give up C.take away D.take up
三、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
A
My father and I were both angry, “Never set foot in this house again!” shouted my father. With tears in my eyes, I rushed out to the street. I walked aimlessly. A young father who held a child in his arms walked past me. I seemed to see my own happy childhood. But now…I don’t know whether it is because I have grown up or because my dad is getting old.
We have different ideas about almost everything. He always puts his opinions on me. We are just like two people coming from two different worlds. It feels like there is an iron door between us that can never be opened. I walked in the streets but my heart was cold on this hot summer night. As I walked on, there were fewer and fewer people in the streets until there were only the street lights with me. When I finally reached the building where I lived, I saw that the light was still on. I thought to myself, “Is my father waiting for me? Is he still angry with me?”
In fact, it was nothing. Perhaps, my dad was throwing away some of his old stamps because he thought they were useless. I never had the courage to tell him that I liked collecting stamps. All the lights were off except my father’s. Dad was always like this. Maybe he didn’t know how to express himself. After shouting at me, he never showed any moments of regret. However, after an argument he has the habit of sitting by my side while I am sleeping. This was how he always was. He has been a leader for so long that telling everyone else what to do has become his second nature.
The light was still on. “Am I wrong?” I asked myself, maybe… With the key in my hand, I was as nervous as I had ever been. At last, I decided to open the door. As soon as I opened the door, tears ran down my cheeks. I suddenly realized that there wasn’t the iron door that I had imagined between us at all. Love—it’s second to none.
26.Which of the following is TRUE?
A.The father didn’t like his son’s stamp collecting.
B.The son and his father needed communication.
C.The father opened the door for the son when he came back.
D.The boy completely understood why his father was angry this time.
27.Which is the best order of the following according to what happened in the passage?
a. I opened the door and entered the house.
b. Sadly I ran out into the street.
c. I reached the place where I lived and saw the lights of my home on.
d. I thought of my father’s kindness towards me.
e. I walked about in the street without any aim.
A.d, e, c, a, b B.a, e, d, b, c C.b, e, a, c, d D.b, e, c, d, a
28.After reading the passage, we know that ________.
A.the father treats his son in an unfair way
B.the father is neither kind nor polite to his son
C.the father loves his son very much in fact
D.the father is always finding his son wrong
29.This passage is mainly about ________.
A.where the boy went on a rainy night
B.why the boy left home
C.what made a father angry
D.how the boy understood his father’s love
B
①Do you often hear parents say that their children are so secretive and never tell them anything? But have parents realized that they have actually caused this themselves?
②Parents can become upset or even angry when their children praise their friends’ homes, thinking that it reflects dissatisfaction with their own home. Such childish behavior shocks their children, who then decide not to talk to them anymore.
③_________. However , as children grow up, disillusionment(幻灭)with parents is actually unavoidable, no matter how good they may be both as parents and as individuals(个人). As a result, children gradually feel disappointed and finally choose to remain silent.
④If parents are not prepared for children’s gradual disappointment and fail to realize it is a sign of their children’s growing up, they would be so hurt and the parent-child relationship may then become worse.
⑤To improve the parent-child relationship, parents should admit their mistakes. This is particularly important for children as they place great importance on honesty and admire parents who are truthful with them.
⑥In the past, it was widely believed that being an authoritarian(专制主义者)was the best way to keep parents’ dignity(尊严). However, this could cause children to dislike them and refuse to communicate with them. So, wise parents won’t be too strict and they will not always try to manage their children’s life and control their children’s thoughts and ideas.
⑦Nowadays, with the parent-child relation facing more challenges, parents should create good communication with their children by being truthful, respectful(尊敬的), and giving them a certain degree of independence of making their own choices and having their own thoughts. This will help build a healthy family relationship, where their children feel comfortable sharing their happy moments with them again.
30.Which of the following sentence can be put in the _________.
A.Luckily, some wise parents have realized they need to change themselves
B.Gradually, parents also feel comfortable sharing their thoughts and feelings
C.Usually, children are born with very high expectations of parents
D.Finally, children feel great disappointment in their parents
31.According to the passage, the writer probably agrees that _________.
A.parents should allow children do whatever they want
B.parents should learn to say sorry to their kids
C.children should not express their unhappiness with the house
D.children should not be disappointed with their parents
32.The writer’s main purpose in writing the passage is to _________.
A.share children’s disappointment in their parents
B.show how unhealthy the parent-child relationship is
C.tell parents to change themselves to get on with their kids
D.praise parents’ efforts to communicate well with their kids
33.The structure(结构)of the passage is _________.
A. B.
C. D.
C(2023-2024学年广州市番禺区九上期中试题)
Do you help your parents with chores around the house? Can you cook for your family? Do you tidy your bedroom by yourself?
To stress the importance of hardworking spirit education (劳动教育) among students of different ages, the Communist Party of China Central Committee and the State Council recently released a guideline. The guideline calls for students to respect work Students should learn basic life skills and form good working habits through such education. The government has been trying to stress the importance of hardworking spirit education. But this has been overlooked in recent years. Many teens do not value the importance of working hard and are uninterested in doing so. According to a study of nearly 3,000 students that was done by Ningbo Evening News in March, only 22 percent of primary and middle school students help with everyday chores around the house.
Schools and families play an important role in teaching students about the value of working hard, the guideline says: Primary and middle schools should provide students with hardworking spirit classes every week, according to the guideline. Schools can also hold activities to give students real-world work experience. For example, schools can teach children how to plant trees on Tree-Planting Day. As children’s first teachers, parents should also encourage children to learn how to do chores at home. Students should master one or two life skills every year. These skills can include cooking, washing their own clothes and tidying their rooms.
34.What does the underlined word “chores” in the first paragraph mean?
A.jobs B.projects C.housework D.homework
35.What is the purpose of the guideline?
A.It wants to develop the students’ ability of working.
B.It calls for students to learn some study skills.
C.Students cannot do any housework with this guideline.
D.Students should respect hard work and know the importance of it.
36.What should schools and families do according to the guideline?
①Schools and families should teach students about the value of hard work.
②Parents should ask children to do the housework as often as possible.
③Schools provide students with classes and activities to learn the work or life skills.
④It is unnecessary for students to learn life skills because they are too busy with their study.
A.②③ B.①③ C.①④ D.③④
37.This passage is most probably from _____.
A.a website B.a science report. C.a novel D.a film review
D
The following are the posts in an Internet chat room. In this room, parents talk about some of the problems they have with their children.
Linda
Is it ever OK to lie to a child? My 10-year-old son plays football. He’s not very good, but he loves it. Yesterday he didn’t play well. When he finished the game, he asked, “Did I play well?” I said, “Yes! You’re a great football player!” Did I do the right thing?
Amy
Yes, you did the right thing. White lies are an important part of life. Sometimes you have to tell lies that do no harm. Your purpose was to make him feel good.
Jason
I don’t think there is ever a good reason to lie to our children. Children learn to be honest from the examples they see. As parents, we should be honest in order to teach our children to be honest. Every lie requires five more lies. If you keep hiding truth from them, they will not trust you. They will not respect you.
Paris
You lied to make your son feel better, but you missed a good chance of teaching him a life lesson. People should work hard for what they want. Maybe next time you can say, “No. You didn’t play well today. Great soccer players practice a lot. Let’s go and practice.” The truth will make him strong and a good soccer player.
Emily
Parents should be honest to their children, but they don’t have to tell the whole truth. Next time when your son asks, “Did I play well?” You can say, “What do you think?” Then your son can tell you what he thinks. This way, everything you say is true, and you avoid truth that hurts.
38.Who thinks Linda should encourage her son to practise more?
A.Amy. B.Jason. C.Paris. D.Emily.
39.What can we infer from the posts?
A.Members in this chat room can be both parents and children.
B.Linda’s son will no longer play football in the future.
C.Emily advises Linda to ask her son for opinion first.
D.Amy shares the same opinion with Jason.
40.What is the topic of the posts?
A.How to become a great football player?
B.How to understand kids better?
C.What should parents do after telling kids a lie?
D.Is it correct to tell kids the truth?
四. 阅读填空 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
根据材料内容,从下面五个选项中选出能填入文中空缺处的最佳选项,使文章意思通顺、内容完整。
(2023年广东省广州市华南师范大学附属中学中考一模英语试题)
Living Well with Others
A good life is one that is good for living well with others, while living comfortably and honestly. However, not everyone can deal with the relationship well with others. They are looking for new ways to make their life better. 41
Smile at others around you. 42 Research suggests that’s true. Studies suggest that friendly engagement (交往) with others improve happiness levels, at least in part. People are more likely to treat a smiling person better than a non-smiling person.
Help others. Studies have shown that helping others has a direct relation to individual happiness. 43 Volunteering to help others has been connected to better quality of life.
44 The golden rule is still the most important rule for getting along with others. Think of how you would like your friends to act around you. If you treat people with love and respect, they will treat you with the same.
Value your friendships with others. The quality of a person’s friendship has a direct effect on their well-being. Friends can increase a sense of your sense of belonging and purpose. 45
A.It’s often been said that a smile is catching.
B.Treat others how you wish to be treated.
C.They will also help prevent you from developing bad habits.
D.This article will cover some ideas you may want to consider.
E.Taking time to look after others has been important to understand “the good life.”
五、语篇填词 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
阅读短文,根据上下文和所给的首字母写出所缺单词。注意使用正确形式,每空限填一词。
I’m Li Hua. I’m a middle school student in Star City. I have a great friend called Lin Wei. We often did our homework and challenged ourselves to some maths problems together. He did well in maths and could s 46 the problems easily while I was careless and often made some mistakes. Besides, we used to s 47 our hobbies with each other. We had such a good relationship and I t 48 him so much. However, he went a 49 to England to study further last month. I miss him so much. How I wish I could be with him forever! Without his help, I fall behind in Maths. Last week, I even failed the maths e 50 . I don’t know what I should do now. Could you please give me some suggestions?
六、完成句子 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据所给的汉语内容,用英语完成下列句子。(每空限填一词)
51.学生会将邀请史密斯先生出席下午的讲座。
Mr. Smith the lecture this afternoon by Student Union.
52.当爸爸出差时, 我总是主动帮着做家务。
Because my father is , I always offer to the housework.
53.我的梦想是成为一名音乐家,我对绘画没有兴趣。
My dream is to be a musician, and I painting.
54.詹森的衣服永远不过时。
Jason’s clothes never .
55.那个孩子问何时和他分享食物。
The child asked food _________ him.
七、书面表达(15分)
56.俗话说、国有国法,家有家规。家规是中华民族传统文化的重要组成部分。我们的国家主席习近平多次强调良好家风家规的重要性。假如你是李华,请你根据以下表格内的要点提示,并结合你的家庭实际情况,给你的英国笔友Sam写一封信,向他介绍一下你家的家规,并向他展示一个温情智慧的中国家庭。
要点提示:
家规
尊老爱幼,礼貌待人
诚实守信,不断学习
按时作息,杜绝熬夜
……
你对你家家规的看法
……
简单阐述你是如何受益的
……
Dear Sam,
In China, family rules are an important part of our traditional culture, so today I’m writing to tell you something about my family rules.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
What about you? Do you have any family rules? I’m looking forward to hearing from you soon!
Yours,
Li Hua
答案第10页,共10页
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
班级 姓名 学号 分数
Unit 3 Family life(B卷·培优卷)
(时间:100分钟,满分:90分)
第一部分 选择题部分
一、语法选择(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
(2023-2024学年广东省广州市天河外国语学校月考试题)
Living and dealing with kids can be a tough job these days, but living and dealing with parents can be even 1 . Since I was a teenager, I 2 that communication is very important. With any relationship, you need to let 3 people know your feelings. If you are not able to communicate, things 4 become bad. When you are mad at your parents, not talking to them doesn’t solve anything. If you look 5 the word “communication” in a dictionary, it will say “the exchange of ideas and information.” 6 a good relationship, you must keep communication strong. Let people know how you feel, even if it’s just by 7 a note. You have to make your parents 8 good about how they are doing as a parent. If you are trying to make them see something as you see it, tell them that you’ll listen to what they say, but ask them 9 to listen to you. 10 away only makes the situation worse.
This is 11 example. One night, Sophie went to a street party with her friends. She knew she had to be home by midnight after the fireworks, but she felt 12 would be impolite of her to ask to go home first. As a result, she was late getting home. Her parents were angry at first, but when Sophie explained 13 she was late, they weren’t so mad.
Problems can only 14 with communication. Just remember, 15 you get into a situation like Sophie’s, tell your parents how you feel.
1.A.tough B.tougher C.toughest D.too tough
2.A.have learnt B.learnt C.learn D.will learn
3.A.the others B.another C.other D.others
4.A.must B.will C.need to D.ought to
5.A.in B.to C.up D.at
6.A.Kept B.Keep C.Keeps D.To keep
7.A.writing B.to write C.write D.writes
8.A.felt B.feel C.feels D.to feel
9.A.polite B.politeness C.politely D.impolite
10.A.Walk B.Walks C.Walked D.Walking
11.A.a B.the C.an D./
12.A.they B.it C.this D.she
13.A.when B.why C.where D.what
14.A.be solved B.be solving C.solve D.solved
15.A.because B.before C.unless D.if
【答案】
1.B 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.C 6.D 7.A 8.B 9.C 10.D 11.C 12.B 13.B 14.A 15.D
【导语】本文介绍了沟通的重要性。
1.句意:如今,与孩子生活和打交道可能是一项艰难的工作,但与父母生活和打交道可能更难。
tough困难的,形容词原级;tougher更困难的,形容词比较级;toughest最困难的,形容词最高级;too tough太困难。根据空前的“even”可知是修饰比较级,故选B。
2.句意:从我十几岁起,我就知道沟通是非常重要的,无论是当你不同意的时候,还是当你相处融洽的时候。
have learnt现在完成时;learnt动词过去式;learn动词原形;will learn一般将来时。根据“Since”可知是含“since”的现在完成时,故选A。
3.句意:在任何关系中,你都需要让别人知道你的感受。
the others剩余的其他人/事;another三者或三者以上的另一个;other其他的;others其他。根据空后的名词“people”可知,此处是泛指“其他人”,故选C。
4.句意:如果你不能交流,事情就会变得很糟糕。
must必须;will将会;need to需要;ought to应该。根据“If you are not able to communicate”可知是if引导的条件状语从句,主句用一般将来时,从句用一般现在时,空处填“将”符合语境,故选B。
5.句意:如果你在字典里查“交流”这个词,它会说“思想和信息的交流”。
in在……里,在……状态中;to向,到,对;up往……上端,沿……往上;at在(表示存在或出现的地点、场所、位置、空间),以(某种价格、速度等)。根据“the word ‘communication’ in a dictionary”及句意,可知考查短语look up“查阅”,故选C。
6.句意:要保持良好的关系,你必须保持强有力的沟通。
Kept动词过去式;Keep动词原形;Keeps动词第三人称单数形式;To keep动词不定式。根据“…a good relationship”可知这里应填动词不定式表目的,故选D。
7.句意:即使只是写张便条,也要让别人知道你的感受
writing动名词;to write动词不定式;write动词原形;writes动词三单形式。根据空前的“by”可知,空处应该用动名词形式,表示通过某种方法,故选A。
8.句意:你必须让你的父母对他们作为父母的表现感到满意。
felt过去式;feel动词原形;feels动词第三人称单数形式;to feel动词不定式。根据“ You have to make your parents…good”,可知这里考查短语“make sb do sth”,空处应填动词原形,故选B。
9.句意:告诉他们你会听他们说什么,但要礼貌地请他们听你说。
polite礼貌的,形容词;politeness礼貌,名词;politely礼貌地,副词;impolite不礼貌的,形容词。根据“but ask them…to listen to you”可知这里是修饰动词“ask”,应该用副词,故选C。
10.句意:离开只会让情况变得更糟。
Walk动词原形;Walks动词三单形式;Walked过去式;Walking动名词。根据“…away only makes the situation worse”可知这里缺少主语,且谓语动词为单数,应该用动名词作主语。故选D。
11.句意:这是一个例子。
a不定冠词,表泛指,用于辅音音素开头的单词前;the定冠词,表特指;an不定冠词,表泛指,用于元音音素开头的单词前;/零冠词。根据空后的“example”可知为可数名词,且这里表示泛指,应该用不定冠词,且“example”是以元音音素开头发音的单词。故选C。
12.句意:但是她觉得她要求先回家是不礼貌的。
they他们;it作形式宾语;this这个;she她。根据“but she felt…would be impolite of her to ask to go home first”可知,这里考查的是it作形式宾语,真正的宾语是“to ask to go home first”,故选B。
13.句意:她的父母一开始很生气,但当苏菲解释她为什么迟到时,他们并没有那么生气。
when何时;why为什么;where哪里;what什么。根据“Sophie explained…she was late”可知是回来晚了,应该是向父母解释为什么回来晚了,故选B。
14.句意:问题只有通过沟通才能解决。
be solved被动语态;be solving现在进行时;solve动词原形;solved过去式。根据“Problems can only…with communication.”可知主语是“Problems”,它与谓语动词之的关系是被动关系,应是问题被解决,故选A。
15.句意:记住,如果你遇到了像索菲那样的情况,告诉你的父母你的感受。
because因为;before在……之前;unless除非;if如果。根据“Just remember,…you get into a situation like Sophie’s”及句意,此处填“如果”符合语境,应是if引导的条件状语从句,故选D。
二、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面一篇短文,理解大意,然后从各小题的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,使短文连贯完整。
In my opinion, the generation gap (代沟) is a result of our “pride” and “prejudice (偏见)”.
Since I started junior high school, my parents and I have had different 16 . Both sides won’t give in. My mother always ends up 17 me that, “A child knows nothing about this!”, and I also end up saying as a reply, “Are you still living in the 20th century?”
As we grow from children into young adults, we have been 18 our own values and beliefs slowly. We are growing up in a century that is quite different from the one in which our parents grew up, so it is 19 for us to have developed values that are different from those of our parents.
But our parents still always 20 us as little kids. It seems that they don’t want to accept the 21 that we are growing up. When we grow up, we feel a 22 need to show ourselves. However, our parents don’t want to listen to us. 23 , they think they are always right. Why are they unable to 24 their hearts and talk more with their children so that their children can feel loved and understood?
I think both sides must 25 their pride and prejudice and build equality (平等) and trust. Only in this way will the generation gap be smaller.
16.A.ways B.stories C.examples D.opinions
17.A.saying B.telling C.speaking D.talking
18.A.finding B.bringing C.pushing D.forming
19.A.common B.crazy C.happy D.difficult
20.A.take B.read C.treat D.love
21.A.fact B.course C.progress D.condition
22.A.careful B.strong C.little D.awful
23.A.However B.Instead C.Luckily D.Especially
24.A.open B.beat C.believe D.carry
25.A.give away B.give up C.take away D.take up
【答案】
16.D 17.B 18.D 19.A 20.C 21.A 22.B 23.B 24.A 25.B
【导语】本文主要讲述了作者以自己为例,讲述自己和父母之间存在的沟通问题,并分析了造成这种代沟的原因,最后希望父母能敞开心扉,和孩子多交流。
16.句意:自从我进入初中,我的父母和我有不同的意见。
ways方法;stories故事;examples例子;opinions观点。根据“In my opinion, the generation gap (代沟) is a result of our ‘pride’ and ‘prejudice (偏见)’.”可知,此处介绍自己和父母之间的不同观点,故选D。
17.句意:我妈妈最后总是对我说,“孩子对此一无所知!” 我最后也会说,“你还生活在20世纪吗?”
saying说,后接说话的内容;telling告诉;speaking说,后接语言;talking谈论,不及物动词。根据“me that”可知,此处考查tell sb. sth.“告诉某人某事”,其他选项不符合语法规则。故选B。
18.句意:在我们从儿童成长为年轻人的过程中,我们已经慢慢形成了自己的价值观和信仰。
finding找到;bringing带来;pushing推动;forming形成。根据“our own values and beliefs slowly”可知,此处指“形成了自己的价值观和信仰”,故选D。
19.句意:我们成长在一个与我们父母成长的时代大不相同的世纪,所以我们发展出与父母不同的价值观是很常见的。
common常见的;crazy疯狂的;happy开心的;difficult困难的。根据“We are growing up in a century that...to have developed values that are different from those of our parents.”可知,因为我们和父母生长的环境不同,所以观点不同也是很常见的,故选A。
20.句意:但我们的父母仍然总是把我们当小孩子。
take拿;read读;treat对待;love爱。根据“us as little kids”可知,考查treat...as...“把……看作……”,故选C。
21.句意:似乎他们不愿意接受我们正在长大的事实。
fact事实;course课程;progress进步;condition条件。根据“that we are growing up”可知,此处指“我们正在长大的这个事实”,故选A。
22.句意:当我们长大后,我们感到强烈的需要去展示自己。
careful仔细的;strong强烈的;little小的;awful可怕的。根据“need to show ourselves”可知,此处指“强烈的需要”,其他选项不符合句意,故选B。
23.句意:相反,他们认为自己总是正确的。
However然而;Instead反而;Luckily幸运地;Especially尤其。根据“our parents don’t want to listen to us”与“they think they are always right”可知,父母不愿意倾听孩子们的心声,相反他们还认为他们是对的,故选B。
24.句意:为什么他们不能敞开心扉,和孩子多说话,让孩子感受到被爱和被理解?
open打开;beat击打;believe相信;carry携带。根据“their hearts and talk more with their children”可知,此处指“敞开心扉,和孩子多说话”,其他选项不符合句意,故选A。
25.句意:我认为双方必须摒弃傲慢和偏见,建立平等和互信。
give away捐赠;give up放弃;take away拿走;take up占据。根据“their pride and prejudice and build equality (平等) and trust”可知,此处指放弃傲慢和偏见,建立平等和互信。故选B。
三、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
A
My father and I were both angry, “Never set foot in this house again!” shouted my father. With tears in my eyes, I rushed out to the street. I walked aimlessly. A young father who held a child in his arms walked past me. I seemed to see my own happy childhood. But now…I don’t know whether it is because I have grown up or because my dad is getting old.
We have different ideas about almost everything. He always puts his opinions on me. We are just like two people coming from two different worlds. It feels like there is an iron door between us that can never be opened. I walked in the streets but my heart was cold on this hot summer night. As I walked on, there were fewer and fewer people in the streets until there were only the street lights with me. When I finally reached the building where I lived, I saw that the light was still on. I thought to myself, “Is my father waiting for me? Is he still angry with me?”
In fact, it was nothing. Perhaps, my dad was throwing away some of his old stamps because he thought they were useless. I never had the courage to tell him that I liked collecting stamps. All the lights were off except my father’s. Dad was always like this. Maybe he didn’t know how to express himself. After shouting at me, he never showed any moments of regret. However, after an argument he has the habit of sitting by my side while I am sleeping. This was how he always was. He has been a leader for so long that telling everyone else what to do has become his second nature.
The light was still on. “Am I wrong?” I asked myself, maybe… With the key in my hand, I was as nervous as I had ever been. At last, I decided to open the door. As soon as I opened the door, tears ran down my cheeks. I suddenly realized that there wasn’t the iron door that I had imagined between us at all. Love—it’s second to none.
26.Which of the following is TRUE?
A.The father didn’t like his son’s stamp collecting.
B.The son and his father needed communication.
C.The father opened the door for the son when he came back.
D.The boy completely understood why his father was angry this time.
27.Which is the best order of the following according to what happened in the passage?
a. I opened the door and entered the house.
b. Sadly I ran out into the street.
c. I reached the place where I lived and saw the lights of my home on.
d. I thought of my father’s kindness towards me.
e. I walked about in the street without any aim.
A.d, e, c, a, b B.a, e, d, b, c C.b, e, a, c, d D.b, e, c, d, a
28.After reading the passage, we know that ________.
A.the father treats his son in an unfair way
B.the father is neither kind nor polite to his son
C.the father loves his son very much in fact
D.the father is always finding his son wrong
29.This passage is mainly about ________.
A.where the boy went on a rainy night
B.why the boy left home
C.what made a father angry
D.how the boy understood his father’s love
【答案】26.B 27.D 28.C 29.D
【导语】本文主要讲述了作者与父亲之间的一次冲突。这次冲突使作者回忆起一些在成长过程中和父亲相处的时刻。作者总是认为他与父亲之间隔着一道铁门,但其实并没有。作者父亲只是不会表达自己,对儿子的爱其实都蕴藏在生活的细节中。
26.推理判断题。根据“We have different ideas about almost everything. He always puts his opinions on me...It feels like there is an iron door between us that can never be opened. ”可知,作者和父亲的观点很不一样,他们之间像是有一扇铁门,所以作者和父亲需要的是更多地交流,故选B。
27.细节理解题。根据“I rushed out to the street”可知,作者冲到大街上,b排在第一位。根据“I walked aimlessly”可知,作者漫无目的地游荡,e排在第二位。根据“When I finally reached the building where I lived, I saw that the light was still on.”可知,当作者到达住的地方时,看到灯还亮着,c排在第三位,排除A,B和C选项,故选D。
28.推理判断题。根据“However, after an argument he has the habit of sitting by my side while I am sleeping. This was how he always was...The light was still on.”可知,每次争吵过后父亲都会坐在作者的床边,作者没有回家父亲的灯一直亮着,证明事实上父亲很爱作者,故选C。
29.主旨大意题。本文主要讲述了作者与父亲之间的一次冲突。这次冲突使作者回忆起一些在成长过程中和父亲相处的时刻。作者总是认为他与父亲之间隔着一道铁门,但其实并没有。作者父亲只是不会表达自己,对儿子的爱其实都蕴藏在生活的细节中。D选项“男孩是如何理解父亲的爱的”符合本文大意,故选D。
B
①Do you often hear parents say that their children are so secretive and never tell them anything? But have parents realized that they have actually caused this themselves?
②Parents can become upset or even angry when their children praise their friends’ homes, thinking that it reflects dissatisfaction with their own home. Such childish behavior shocks their children, who then decide not to talk to them anymore.
③_________. However , as children grow up, disillusionment(幻灭)with parents is actually unavoidable, no matter how good they may be both as parents and as individuals(个人). As a result, children gradually feel disappointed and finally choose to remain silent.
④If parents are not prepared for children’s gradual disappointment and fail to realize it is a sign of their children’s growing up, they would be so hurt and the parent-child relationship may then become worse.
⑤To improve the parent-child relationship, parents should admit their mistakes. This is particularly important for children as they place great importance on honesty and admire parents who are truthful with them.
⑥In the past, it was widely believed that being an authoritarian(专制主义者)was the best way to keep parents’ dignity(尊严). However, this could cause children to dislike them and refuse to communicate with them. So, wise parents won’t be too strict and they will not always try to manage their children’s life and control their children’s thoughts and ideas.
⑦Nowadays, with the parent-child relation facing more challenges, parents should create good communication with their children by being truthful, respectful(尊敬的), and giving them a certain degree of independence of making their own choices and having their own thoughts. This will help build a healthy family relationship, where their children feel comfortable sharing their happy moments with them again.
30.Which of the following sentence can be put in the _________.
A.Luckily, some wise parents have realized they need to change themselves
B.Gradually, parents also feel comfortable sharing their thoughts and feelings
C.Usually, children are born with very high expectations of parents
D.Finally, children feel great disappointment in their parents
31.According to the passage, the writer probably agrees that _________.
A.parents should allow children do whatever they want
B.parents should learn to say sorry to their kids
C.children should not express their unhappiness with the house
D.children should not be disappointed with their parents
32.The writer’s main purpose in writing the passage is to _________.
A.share children’s disappointment in their parents
B.show how unhealthy the parent-child relationship is
C.tell parents to change themselves to get on with their kids
D.praise parents’ efforts to communicate well with their kids
33.The structure(结构)of the passage is _________.
A. B.
C. D.
【答案】30.C 31.B 32.C 33.A
【导语】本文主要分析了孩子们不愿意与父母分享想法的原因,并针对“如何提升亲子关系”给出了建议。
30.推理判断题。根据“However , as children grow up, disillusionment(幻灭)with parents is actually unavoidable, no matter how good they may be both as parents and as individuals(个人). ”(然而,随着孩子的成长,对父母的幻想破灭实际上是不可避免的,不管他们作为父母和作为个人有多好)可知,however表示转折,所以空处是和空后相反意义的表达,也就是说父母在孩子心中的好的幻想,C项“通常,孩子出生时对父母的期望很高”符合语境,故选C。
31.细节理解题。根据“To improve the parent-child relationship, parents should admit their mistakes.”(为了改善亲子关系,父母应该承认自己的错误)可知,作者认为,在良好的亲子关系中,父母应该学会给孩子道歉,故选B。
32.推理判断题。文中②③④段是在讲述亲子关系中家长的问题,后面是给出的建议,告诉父母应该如何做,所以本文主要是告诉父母要改变自己,才能和孩子和睦相处,故选C。
33.篇章结构题。第①段是通过问问题引出话题;第②段是介绍亲子关系中的一种现象;第③——④段是分析问题背后的原因;第⑤——⑥段是针对问题给出建议,第⑦段是总结全文,并针对“亲子关系”给出总结性的建议。所以A符合本文的结构,故选A。
C(2023-2024学年广州市番禺区九上期中试题)
Do you help your parents with chores around the house? Can you cook for your family? Do you tidy your bedroom by yourself?
To stress the importance of hardworking spirit education (劳动教育) among students of different ages, the Communist Party of China Central Committee and the State Council recently released a guideline. The guideline calls for students to respect work Students should learn basic life skills and form good working habits through such education. The government has been trying to stress the importance of hardworking spirit education. But this has been overlooked in recent years. Many teens do not value the importance of working hard and are uninterested in doing so. According to a study of nearly 3,000 students that was done by Ningbo Evening News in March, only 22 percent of primary and middle school students help with everyday chores around the house.
Schools and families play an important role in teaching students about the value of working hard, the guideline says: Primary and middle schools should provide students with hardworking spirit classes every week, according to the guideline. Schools can also hold activities to give students real-world work experience. For example, schools can teach children how to plant trees on Tree-Planting Day. As children’s first teachers, parents should also encourage children to learn how to do chores at home. Students should master one or two life skills every year. These skills can include cooking, washing their own clothes and tidying their rooms.
34.What does the underlined word “chores” in the first paragraph mean?
A.jobs B.projects C.housework D.homework
35.What is the purpose of the guideline?
A.It wants to develop the students’ ability of working.
B.It calls for students to learn some study skills.
C.Students cannot do any housework with this guideline.
D.Students should respect hard work and know the importance of it.
36.What should schools and families do according to the guideline?
①Schools and families should teach students about the value of hard work.
②Parents should ask children to do the housework as often as possible.
③Schools provide students with classes and activities to learn the work or life skills.
④It is unnecessary for students to learn life skills because they are too busy with their study.
A.②③ B.①③ C.①④ D.③④
37.This passage is most probably from _____.
A.a website B.a science report. C.a novel D.a film review
【答案】34.C 35.D 36.B 37.A
【导语】本文主要介绍教育部为什么要加强大中小学生的劳动教育,以及家长、学校要如何做。
34.词句猜测题。根据“Do you help your parents with chores around the house? Can you cook for your family? Do you tidy your bedroom by yourself?”可知,此处的chores指的是家务活。故选C。
35.细节理解题。根据“The guideline calls for students to respect work… Many teens do not value the importance of working hard and are uninterested in doing so.”可知,指导方针的目的是让学生尊重劳动并了解其重要性。故选D。
36.细节理解题。根据“Schools and families play an important role in teaching students about the value of working hard, the guideline says… Schools can also hold activities to give students real-world work experience.”可知,学校和家庭在教育学生努力工作的价值方面发挥着重要作用,与①对应,学校还可以举办活动,让学生获得真实的工作经验,与③对应。故选B。
37.推理判断题。根据文章内容和结构,本文可能来自于一个网站,旨在传播教育相关的信息。故选A。
D
The following are the posts in an Internet chat room. In this room, parents talk about some of the problems they have with their children.
Linda
Is it ever OK to lie to a child? My 10-year-old son plays football. He’s not very good, but he loves it. Yesterday he didn’t play well. When he finished the game, he asked, “Did I play well?” I said, “Yes! You’re a great football player!” Did I do the right thing?
Amy
Yes, you did the right thing. White lies are an important part of life. Sometimes you have to tell lies that do no harm. Your purpose was to make him feel good.
Jason
I don’t think there is ever a good reason to lie to our children. Children learn to be honest from the examples they see. As parents, we should be honest in order to teach our children to be honest. Every lie requires five more lies. If you keep hiding truth from them, they will not trust you. They will not respect you.
Paris
You lied to make your son feel better, but you missed a good chance of teaching him a life lesson. People should work hard for what they want. Maybe next time you can say, “No. You didn’t play well today. Great soccer players practice a lot. Let’s go and practice.” The truth will make him strong and a good soccer player.
Emily
Parents should be honest to their children, but they don’t have to tell the whole truth. Next time when your son asks, “Did I play well?” You can say, “What do you think?” Then your son can tell you what he thinks. This way, everything you say is true, and you avoid truth that hurts.
38.Who thinks Linda should encourage her son to practise more?
A.Amy. B.Jason. C.Paris. D.Emily.
39.What can we infer from the posts?
A.Members in this chat room can be both parents and children.
B.Linda’s son will no longer play football in the future.
C.Emily advises Linda to ask her son for opinion first.
D.Amy shares the same opinion with Jason.
40.What is the topic of the posts?
A.How to become a great football player?
B.How to understand kids better?
C.What should parents do after telling kids a lie?
D.Is it correct to tell kids the truth?
【答案】38.C 39.C 40.D
【导语】本文通过在线聊天室的帖子,讨论了家长该不该跟孩子说谎的问题。
38.细节理解题。根据“Maybe next time you can say, “No. You didn’t play well today. Great soccer players practice a lot. Let’s go and practice”可知,Paris认为该鼓励孩子多练。故选C。
39.推理判断题。根据“You can say, ‘What do you think?’ Then your son can tell you what he thinks.”可知,Emily认为问问孩子自己怎么想的,即建议Linda先问儿子的想法。故选C。
40.主旨大意题。根据“Yesterday he didn’t play well. When he finished the game, he asked, ‘Did I play well?’ I said, ‘Yes! You’re a great football player!’ Did I do the right thing?”可知,Linda的儿子踢足球踢得不好,但是她仍然对儿子说“你是很棒的足球运动员”,她想知道自己的做法是否正确。其他四位家长分别给出了自己的看法。所以帖子的主题是跟孩子说谎是否正确。故选D。
四. 阅读填空 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
根据材料内容,从下面五个选项中选出能填入文中空缺处的最佳选项,使文章意思通顺、内容完整。
(2023年广东省广州市华南师范大学附属中学中考一模英语试题)
Living Well with Others
A good life is one that is good for living well with others, while living comfortably and honestly. However, not everyone can deal with the relationship well with others. They are looking for new ways to make their life better. 41
Smile at others around you. 42 Research suggests that’s true. Studies suggest that friendly engagement (交往) with others improve happiness levels, at least in part. People are more likely to treat a smiling person better than a non-smiling person.
Help others. Studies have shown that helping others has a direct relation to individual happiness. 43 Volunteering to help others has been connected to better quality of life.
44 The golden rule is still the most important rule for getting along with others. Think of how you would like your friends to act around you. If you treat people with love and respect, they will treat you with the same.
Value your friendships with others. The quality of a person’s friendship has a direct effect on their well-being. Friends can increase a sense of your sense of belonging and purpose. 45
A.It’s often been said that a smile is catching.
B.Treat others how you wish to be treated.
C.They will also help prevent you from developing bad habits.
D.This article will cover some ideas you may want to consider.
E.Taking time to look after others has been important to understand “the good life.”
【答案】41.D 42.A 43.E 44.B 45.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了与他人和睦相处的几个方法。
41.根据“However, not everyone can deal with the relationship well with others. They are looking for new ways to make their life better”及下文内容可知,提出了一些想法,D选项“本文将介绍一些您可能需要考虑的想法”符合,故选D。
42.根据“Smile at others around you”可知,此处提到了“微笑”,A选项“人们常说微笑很有感染力”符合,故选A。
43.根据“Help others”可知,此处说的是与“帮助他人”相关的内容,E选项“花时间照顾别人对理解‘美好生活’很重要”符合,故选E。
44.根据“If you treat people with love and respect, they will treat you with the same”可知,此处提到对待别人的方式,B选项“以你希望的方式对待别人”符合,故选B。
45.根据“Friends can increase a sense of your sense of belonging and purpose”可知,此处介绍朋友的好处,C选项“他们也会帮助你避免养成坏习惯”符合,故选C。
五、语篇填词 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
阅读短文,根据上下文和所给的首字母写出所缺单词。注意使用正确形式,每空限填一词。
I’m Li Hua. I’m a middle school student in Star City. I have a great friend called Lin Wei. We often did our homework and challenged ourselves to some maths problems together. He did well in maths and could s 46 the problems easily while I was careless and often made some mistakes. Besides, we used to s 47 our hobbies with each other. We had such a good relationship and I t 48 him so much. However, he went a 49 to England to study further last month. I miss him so much. How I wish I could be with him forever! Without his help, I fall behind in Maths. Last week, I even failed the maths e 50 . I don’t know what I should do now. Could you please give me some suggestions?
【答案】46.(s)olve 47.(s)hare 48.(t)rusted 49.(a)broad 50.(e)xam
【导语】本文是李华对自己遇到的困惑的陈述和求助。
46.句意:他数学学得很好,可以很容易地解决问题,而我很粗心,经常犯一些错误。根据“problems”以及首字母可知此处是“解决问题”,solve“解决”,且情态动词could后加动词原形。故填(s)olve。
47.句意:此外,我们过去常常分享我们的爱好。share sth with sb“与某人分析某物”,used to do sth“过去常常做某事”。故填(s)hare。
48.句意:我们关系很好,我非常信任他。根据“We had such a good relationship”以及首字母可知此处指李华很信任林伟,trust“信任”,分析句子可知时态为一般过去时。故填(t)rusted。
49.句意:然而,他上个月出国去英国深造了。根据“to England”可知林伟出国了,go abroad“出国”。故填(a)broad。
50.句意:上周,我甚至数学考试不及格。根据“Without his help, I fall behind in Maths.”以及首字母可知没有林伟的帮助,李华的数学落后了,上周考试数学不及格,exam“考试”,此处特指上周的那场数学考试,用名词单数。故填(e)xam。
六、完成句子 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据所给的汉语内容,用英语完成下列句子。(每空限填一词)
51.学生会将邀请史密斯先生出席下午的讲座。
Mr. Smith the lecture this afternoon by Student Union.
【答案】 will be invited to
【详解】be invited to...“被邀请去……”,时态是一般将来时,所以用一般将来时的被动语态,故填will;be;invited;to。
52.当爸爸出差时, 我总是主动帮着做家务。
Because my father is , I always offer to the housework.
【答案】 on business help with
【详解】出差:on business;帮助某事:help with sth.。根据“always”可知,用一般现在时。故填on;business;help;with。
53.我的梦想是成为一名音乐家,我对绘画没有兴趣。
My dream is to be a musician, and I painting.
【答案】 have no interest in
【详解】结合中英文提示可知,此处缺少“对……没有兴趣”,英语表达为have no interest in,主语是I,动词用原形,故填have;no;interest;in。
54.詹森的衣服永远不过时。
Jason’s clothes never .
【答案】 go out of date
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,缺少成分“过时”动词短语,在句中作谓语成分。“过时”表示“go out of date”。故填go;out;of;date。
55.那个孩子问何时和他分享食物。
The child asked food _________ him.
【答案】 when to share with
【详解】根据中英文可知,when“什么时候”;share sth.with sb.“和某人分享某物”,此处为疑问词+不定式的结构,故填when;to;share; with。
七、书面表达(15分)
56.俗话说、国有国法,家有家规。家规是中华民族传统文化的重要组成部分。我们的国家主席习近平多次强调良好家风家规的重要性。假如你是李华,请你根据以下表格内的要点提示,并结合你的家庭实际情况,给你的英国笔友Sam写一封信,向他介绍一下你家的家规,并向他展示一个温情智慧的中国家庭。
要点提示:
家规
尊老爱幼,礼貌待人
诚实守信,不断学习
按时作息,杜绝熬夜
……
你对你家家规的看法
……
简单阐述你是如何受益的
……
Dear Sam,
In China, family rules are an important part of our traditional culture, so today I’m writing to tell you something about my family rules.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
What about you? Do you have any family rules? I’m looking forward to hearing from you soon!
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】例文
Dear Sam,
In China, family rules are an important part of our traditional culture, so today I’m writing to tell you something about my family rules.
Firstly, we should respect the old and take care of the young as well as being polite to others. Therefore, we can always get on well with others. Secondly, we need to be honest and keep learning. Only in this way, can we keep up with times. It is never too old to learn. Thirdly, we should sleep on time and never stay up late. Especially teenagers, it is important for us to develop good life habits. Finally, we should care about our health and do sports. Everyone in my family should do sports at least twice a week.
I think my family rules are strict but useful. With them, I form the good habit of exercising and now I am stronger and healthier than before. I will keep following them.
What about you? Do you have any family rules? I’m looking forward to hearing from you soon!
Yours,
Li Hua
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇书信作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点提示已经给出,考生应注意不要遗漏,并适当补充发挥,注意语句的通顺,使用正确的词汇和句型,使得行文连贯有逻辑。
[写作步骤]
第一步,表明写作意图,以“我写信是为了告诉你一些关于我的家庭规则的事情”引出下文;
第二步,按照表格要点提示,介绍自己的家规,并补充一条家规,可从身心健康,品德方面展开,注意行文的逻辑性;
第三步,介绍自己对家规的看法,应以积极向上为主,并说明自己从中受益的地方。
[亮点词汇]
①take care of照顾
②get on well with友好相处
③keep up with times跟上时代
④at least至少
[高分句型]
①Only in this way, can we keep up with times. (倒装句)
②It is important for us to develop good life habits. (it充当形式主语)
③I think my family rules are strict but useful. (宾语从句)
答案第10页,共10页
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$