Unit 1 Topic 1--3周末培优作业四 2024-2025学年仁爱科普版八年级英语上册

2024-08-20
| 12页
| 990人阅读
| 15人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 初中英语仁爱科普版(2012)八年级上册
年级 八年级
章节 3. The school sports meet is coming.
类型 作业-单元卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-单元练习
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 全国
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 DOCX
文件大小 345 KB
发布时间 2024-08-20
更新时间 2024-08-20
作者 Susan82
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2024-08-20
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/46915680.html
价格 1.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2024---2025仁爱版八年级英语上册周末培优作业四 (unit 1 topic1--3 仁爱版) 1.每四年;每隔三年: 2.轮流,依次: 3.有机会做某事: 4举办奥运会: 5.主办城市: 6.第一次: 7.赢得第一块金牌: 8.获得第一名: 9.(在某方面)做得差: 10.冲过终点线: 11.尽某人最大的努力___________________________________ 12.在某方面做的好_____________________________________ 13.学会团队合作_______________________________________ 14.过得开心___________________________________________ 15.生某人的气_________________________________________ 16.向某人道歉_________________________________________ 17.对……感到抱歉_____________________________________ 18.一定做某事_________________________________________ 19.把某物给某人_______________________________________ 20.把某物扔给某人_____________________________________ 21.全世界: 22.后天: 23.保持某人的心肺健康: 24.一种好方法: 25.保持健康: 26.有助于某人放松: 27.去骑自行车: 28.一周两次: 29. (去)爬山: 30.花费时间做某事: 单选题。 1.Most young people like playing games,________ basketball and soccer. A. for example                              B. such as                            C. be like                              D. for 2.It is her first time______ dinner. She thinks she will have lots of fun with it. A. cook                               B. cooking                               C. to cook                               D. cooks 3.Jim got up early _______ he could catch the early bus to go to work. A. when                                  B. so that                                  C. that                                  D. then 4.The letters PRC________ the People's Republic of China. A. stands by                          B. stand by                          C. stands for                          D. stand for 5.—It's too hot. Would you mind my ________ the window? —________. Do it as you like, please. A. to open; OK     B. opening; Certainly not         C. opening; Of course     D. open; Good idea 6.–Did Kate _______ your birthday party yesterday? –No, she didn't. But she _______ us for dinner. A. join; took part in        B. join; joined        C. take part in; joined in        D. take part in; joined 7.— Who is Lisa? — She is an _____ student. A. eight year old            B. eight-year- old            C. eight-years old            D. eight years’ old 8.I'll play in the soccer game. Will you come and _______? A. cheer to me                B. cheer for me                       C. cheer me on                D. cheer me up 9.Most teachers want to ______ their students______ useful persons for our country. A. turn; into                         B. change; for                         C. turn; to                         D. change; in 10.Our country is getting ______ beautiful. It’s quite different from before. A. much and more           B. much and much           C. more and more           D. more and much 11.–Why are you so _______? –I am watching an _______ basketball game. A. exciting; excited          B. excited; exciting          C. exciting; exciting          D. excited; excited 12.Li Xiang is going to be a teacher when she ________. What about you? A. gets up                            B. looks up                            C. grows up                            D. puts up 13.—Can you find me a good physics teacher? —Yes, I know one with_______. A. many experiences       B. much experience       C. a little experience       D. a few experiences 14.— When did you _______ the running club? — Last month. I'm going to ______ the 3000-meter race this month. A. join; take part in                                               B. take part in; join C. take part in; take part in                                  D. join; taking part in 15.— _____ do you go swimming with your father, Jim? — About once a week. A. How long                    B. How soon                    C. How often                  D. How many times 三 完形填空。 It was cloudy that day. A man was sitting in a   1  office. He was telling the doctor about his   2 . “I like football, doctor,” he said. “Please help me. My life has   3  been a good one since I became   4   in football and it is getting worse and worse. I can’t even   5   well at night. When I close my   6  I’m out there in the football field   7   after a flying ball. When I wake up, I’m more   8 . What can I do now?” The doctor sat back and said, “You   9 to do your best not to dream about football. Before you are falling asleep, try to 10 about something else. If you do that, I think you will be better.” 1. A. teacher’s  B. doctor’s    C. post    D. master’s 2. A. problem   B. medicine    C. question   D. patience 3. A. even    B. ever     C. never    D. already 4. A. good    B. interested   C. like    D. well 5. A. read    B. awake    C. sleep    D. do 6. A. eyes    B. doors    C. books    D. ears 7. A. flying    B. jumping    C. riding    D. running 8. A. careful    B. tired     C. important   D. quick 9. A. have    B. must    C. may    D. can 10. A. see    B. talk     C. teach    D. think 四 阅读理解 A In almost(几乎) every big university(大学) in the United States, football is a favorite sport. American football is not like soccer. Players sometimes kick (踢) the ball, but they also throw (扔) the ball and run with it. They try to take it to the other end of the field; they have four chances to move the ball ten yards (码). They can carry it or throw it. If they move it to the end of the field, they can receive six points. This is called a touch-down (持球触地). It’s difficult to move the ball. Eleven men on the other team try to stop the man who has the ball. If the man does not move the ball ten yards, his team kicks the ball to the other team. Thousands of people come to watch it when there is a football game. They all yell for their favorite team. They dance and jump while they are yelling. Each team plays ten or eleven games each season. The football season usually begins in September and ends in November. If a team is very good, it may play another game after the season ends. The best teams play again on January lst. Many people go to see these games and many others watch them on TV. 根据短文内容,选择正确答案。 ( )1. In America, football players can _______. A. only kick the ball B. only throw the ball C. only carry the ball D. kick, throw and carry the ball ( )2. There are _______ on each team. A. ten players B. eleven players C. twelve players D. thirteen players ( )3. If the man does not move the ball ten yards, his team has to _______. A. go home B. carry the ball ten yards C. run with it D. kick the ball to the other team ( )4. The best teams play again _______. A. on Christmas B. after the season ends C. on New Year’s Day D. on Sunday ( )5. The underlined word “yell” in the passage means “_______”. A. shout (喊) loudly B. jump C. talk loudly D. sing B How did you learn to ride your bicycle? You took a few lessons and then practiced a lot, right? ____6___ No one is born knowing how to study. You need a few study skills and then practice them. Pay attention! Do you have difficult paying attention in class? Are you sitting next to a noisy person? Is it hard to see the blackboard. Make sure you are sitting in a good place that lets you pay attention. ____7____ Take clear notes. It's a good idea to write down important things your teachers say or write on the blackboard in class. ____8___ Good notes can help you study easily Plan ahead. Waiting until Thursday night to study for Friday’s test will make you feel tired. ___9____. One of the best ways to make sure that doesn't happen is to plan ahead. Have a good sleep. The test is tomorrow and you’ve finished your study plan, but you find you just can’t remember anything Don’t worry. ____10____ . You'll be surprised by what comes back to you in the morning. 根据短文内容,从下面五个选项中选出能填入文中空缺处的最佳选项,使短文意思通顺、内容完整。 A. Try to get a good night's sleep. B. Remember good study starts in class. C. It also makes it hard to do your best . D. You can learn how to study in much the same way. E. Try your best to use good handwriting so you can read your notes later. 五 情景交际。 根据情景提示,完成下列各题。 1.“婉转建议对方不要四处丢瓶子。”应该这样表达:____________________________________ 2.辅警对你说:Would you mind not put your car here? 你应该这样应答:____________. I’ll put it on right place. 3.班主任问你:Will you task part in the school sports meet ? 你应该这样肯定应答:_______________. 4.我将参加跳高和跳远。应该这样表大:__________________________________ 5.表达我们何时何地见面,应该这样问:___________________________ 六、看图写话。 1. enjoy 2. always,do badly in 3. take part in, tomorrow 4.,there be, next month 1._____________________________________________________________________________ 2._____________________________________________________________________________ 3._____________________________________________________________________________ 4._____________________________________________________________________________ 七 短文填空。 Basketball is an American game. A man named James Naismith 1 ____(invent) it in 1891.He wanted to play a game inside in winter. The first game was 2__ (real) played in 1892. Naismith put up two peach(桃形的) baskets. There were nine players 3_____ each side. The players tried to 4___ the ball into the baskets. There were 5 __(not) holes(洞) in the bottom(底部) of the baskets. When a ball went into the basket, it 6 ____ [steɪd] there. The game ___7 [hæd] to stop. A player climbed up to 8 ___ [get] the ball. It was a slow game. After a while, people used net(网) baskets. They cut the bottom out of the baskets. At first, many people could play. Now only ten team members play the game. There are five 9__ (play) on each side. Today ['bɑːskɪtbɔːl] 10____ is a very popular game. 八 书面表达 假如你叫Peter, 上周日你校在操场举办了一场运动会。根据表格信息并发挥想象写一篇作文。要求60词左右。 Name Activity Result Kate girls’400-metre relay race first Lucy the long jump badly Peter boys’100-meter race first _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ 2024---2025仁爱版八年级英语上册周末培优作业四答案 (unit 1 topic1--3 仁爱版) 一 翻译短语 1. every four years 每四年;每隔三年 2. in turn 轮流,依次 3. have the chance to do sth. 有机会做某事 4. hold/host the Olympic Games 举办奥运会 5. the host city 主办城市 6. for the first time 第一次 7. win the first gold medal 赢得第一块金牌 8.win(the)first place 获得第一名 9.do badly in(在某方面)做得差 10. cross the finish line 冲过终点线 11.do/try one’s best 尽某人最大的努力 12.do well in在某方面做的好 13.learn teamwork学会团队合作 14.have fun过得开心 15.be angry with sb. 生某人的气 16.say sorry to sb. 向某人道歉 17.be sorry for… 对……感到抱歉 18.be sure to do sth. 一定做某事 19.give sth. to sb.=give sb. sth. 把某物给某人 20.throw sth. to sb.=throw sb. sth. 把某物扔给某人 21. all over the world 全世界 22. the day after tomorrow 后天 23. keep one's heart and lungs healthy 保持某人的心肺健康 24. a good way 一种好方法 25. keep fit/keep healthy 保持健康 26. help sb. relax 有助于某人放松 27. go cycling去骑自行车 28. twice a week 一周两次 29. go mountain climbing/climb mountains(去)爬山 30. spend some time (in) doing sth. 花费时间做某事 二 单项选择 1. B 2. C 3. B 4. D 5. B 6. D 7. B 8. C 9. A 10. C 11. B 12. C 13. B 14. A 15. C 三 完形填空 1--5  BACBC   6---10 ADBAD 四 阅读理解 1---5DBDCA 6--10DBECA 五 情景交际 1. Would you mind not throwing bottles around? 2. . Sorry. 3. Of course I will. 4. I’ll be in /take part in the long jump and the high jump. 5. When and where shall we meet 六 看图写句子 1. He enjoys running. 2. He always does badly in math. 3. She is going to/will take part in the high jump tomorrow. 4.There will be a baseball game next month. 七 短文填空。 1 invented 2. really 3. on4. throw 5. no 6. stayed 7. had 8. get 9. players 10.basketball 八 书面表达 【答案】 Last week our school held a sports meet on the playground. All the students were very excited. Kate is good at running and she took part in the girls’ 400-metre relay race. She won the first place. Lucy joined in the long jump, but she did badly. I was in the boys’ 100-metre race and I was the first to cross the finish line. At last, our class won the first place. 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

Unit 1 Topic 1--3周末培优作业四 2024-2025学年仁爱科普版八年级英语上册
1
Unit 1 Topic 1--3周末培优作业四 2024-2025学年仁爱科普版八年级英语上册
2
Unit 1 Topic 1--3周末培优作业四 2024-2025学年仁爱科普版八年级英语上册
3
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。