Unit 2 Travelling Around Reading and Thinking分层作业英语人教版2019必修第一册

2025-10-30
| 2份
| 23页
| 1840人阅读
| 32人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语人教版必修第一册
年级 高一
章节 Reading and Thinking
类型 作业-同步练
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-新授课
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 全国
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 119 KB
发布时间 2025-10-30
更新时间 2024-08-18
作者 学科网精创英语工作室
品牌系列 上好课·上好课
审核时间 2024-08-18
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/46879293.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

Unit 2 Travelling Around Reading and Thinking分层作业 基础巩固 1、 核心词汇翻译 1. castle n. 2. visa n. 3. pack vi. vt. vt. n. 4. source n. 5. type n. vt. vi. 6. flight 7. unique 8. path 9. destination 10. brochure 2、 重点短语翻译 1. 除……以外 2. 控制;接管 3. 包价旅游 4. 由……组成/构成 5. 对……感到惊奇 6. apply for a visa 7. pack some clothes 8. recognise text type 9. be unique to 10. make contact with sb 3、 派生词归纳 1. vi.& vt.申请;请求 vt.应用;涂(油漆、乳剂)→ n.应用;用途;申请(书)→ n.申请人;求职人 2. adj.令人惊奇的;令人惊喜的→ adj.惊奇的;惊喜的→ vt.使吃惊;使惊讶 3. n.安排;筹备→ vt.安排 4. adv.极其;非常→ adj.极其的;非常的 5. adj.强有力的;有权势的;有影响力的→ v.给……提供动力 6. vt.辨别出;承认;认可→ n.认出;认识 7. vt.钦佩; 赞赏→ n.钦佩; 赞赏; 羡慕→ adj.值得赞赏的,令人羡慕的 8. n. 帝国→ n.皇帝 9. adj.官方的;正式的;公务的 n.官员→ n.办公室→ n.军官;官员 10. adj.狭窄的 vi.& vt.(使)变窄→ adv.勉强地;狭隘地 四、单句语法填空 1.It is necessary for you to make contact your parents on a regular basis because they are concerned about you. 2.A transport (office) says the programme aims to cut waste. 3.Peru was the centre of the (power) ancient Inca Empire. 4.The old teacher (admire) for his devotion to his education cause. 5.For instance, chess (recognize) as a sport by the International Olympic Committee in 1999. 6.It is an ancient (architecture) complex with a history of more than 600 years. In the Ming and Qing Dynasties, twenty-four emperors lived here ruling China for nearly 500 years. 7.There being many choices of (package) Luosifen these days ,people can easily prepare their favorite version at home. 8.There is nobody here other the teacher. 9.If we leave now, I can catch the earlier (fly). 10.I felt so (amaze) when I heard the news of the accident which happened yesterday. 五、选词填空 用方框中所给短语的适当形式填空。 other than;take control of;make up;look forward to;connect...to...; share...with...; in the history of;look through;get around;have the chance to 1.Would you like to the room   your elder brother? 2.I hearing from you in the near future. 3.It’s a headache trying to in a strange town. 4.That playwright has a high place American literature. 5.Please the wire the television. 6.I must these bills and check them before I pay them. 7.Before the firefighters arrived, we the fire, and no one was injured. 8.I know she has brown hair, but that I don’t remember much about her. 9.In the new school I   speak up pretty soon. 10.Eleven players   a football team. 6、 教材金句翻译 1. It is for this reason that Spanish is the main official language of Peru. 2. You can then spend three days exploring the rainforest with a local guide and enjoying the plants and animals unique to the rainforest. 3. Especially amazing is the Incas' dry stone method of building. 4. Inca builders cut stones to exact sizes so that nothing was needed to hold walls together other than the perfect fit of the stones. 5. Enjoy the beautiful countryside as you spend a day driving along the new highway connecting Cusco to Lake Titicaca. 能力提升 一、阅读理解 Popular Destinations Boosted by Films, TV Dramas Nowadays, moviegoers are no longer content with merely watching the show on screen, and eager to step into the scenes and experience the daily lives of the characters. Over the past year, several films and TV dramas have put their shooting locations into the public spotlight. Let’s take a look. 1. Dali, Yunnan With the premiere of the TV drama Meet Yourself earlier last year, Dali emerged as a highly sought-after tourism destination. The picturesque scenery and relaxing pace of life depicted in the drama proved to be a comfort for many, leading to a tourism boom in Dali during the Spring Festival holidays. 2. Jiangmen, Guangdong Thanks to the success of the hit show The Knockout, Jiangmen in Guangdong province soared as a prominent tourism destination last year, where the drama was filmed. As a prominent hometown for many overseas Chinese, the city boasts historical cultural street scenes, exotic South Asian-style architecture, and diverse snacks, attracting a lot of tourists and TV fans. 3. Taiyuan Ancient County, Shanxi Full River Red, the blockbuster during last year’s Spring Festival, has set the Taiyuan Ancient County in Shanxi on fire with excitement. Filmed within a residential compound made up of five enclosed courtyards in an ancient town relic site in Jinyuan district, Taiyuan city, Shanxi province, the movie captures the essence of the country’s winding alleyways and distinctive ancient courtyards, leaving a lasting impression on the audience. 1.What makes Dali attractive according to the passage? A.The beautiful landscape. B.The ancient alleyways. C.The residential compound. D.The fast-paced lifestyle. 2.How did the movie Full River Red influence Taiyuan? A.It led to a decline in Taiyuan tourism. B.It showed the exotic style of Taiyuan architecture. C.It highlighted the relaxing pace of life in Taiyuan. D.It showcased the uniqueness of ancient architecture in Taiyuan. 3.Why does the author write this passage? A.To remind us to travel more. B.To reveal the economic benefits of filming. C.To introduce some famous movies and TV dramas. D.To tell us the impact of films and TV dramas on tourism. 二、完形填空 Like many tales of the South Pacific, my “storytelling”begins on the water. Our wooden boat, navigated by our guide Aminiasi, was saılıng smoothly to a popular island of Fiji(斐济) to spend the holiday. With melodic welcome, we 1 on the island, where the white sand ashore felt soft beneath my feet. In the wooden house, a barbecued feast was 2 out before us. We sat on the matted floor and ate taro(芋头) leaves with roasted meat, as well as fish caught from the lake. “People on the island 3 98% of what we eat from our wild gardens,” said Aminiasi, who explained that living with nature has been a(an) 4 part of Fiji’s culture for more than 3,500 years. After meal, I 5 my hotel surrounded by views of the ocean. Next day, I wanted to experience more, so, with the sun 6 in the early morning, I set out for a mountain village, Nadi on Fıjı’s main island. Here, homes, built with tradıtional materials and techniques, 7 the landscape. Children played in the streets, laughing and talking in the local 8 , while elders sat under the shade of trees, 9 stories and wisdom. People here have found a way to 10 the traditions with the demands of the modern world, creatıng a 11 and peaceful way of lıfe. This was a joyful trip even if I couldn’t particıpate much in their conversation. Luckıly, Aminıasi 12 us and interpreted for us all the way. Throughout my island journeys, 13 , I was occasionally informed by the Fijians of their 14 over the effects of climate change on the sea level. For a conscious traveller, it struck me that we should do some good to 15 Fijian customs, which will importantly protect these beautiful islands. 1.A.flied B.wandered C.landed D.swam 2.A.made B.laid C.sold D.held 3.A.harvest B.lead C.benefit D.trust 4.A.essential B.curious C.secret D.diverse 5.A.turned on B.passed by C.settled into D.broke down 6.A.improving B.rising C.passing D.coming 7.A.decorated B.prevented C.refused D.varied 8.A.reason B.method C.language D.show 9.A.entering B.explaining C.producing D.exchanging 10.A.balance B.compare C.charge D.replace 11.A.usual B.unique C.rare D.necessary 12.A.honored B.accompanied C.prepared D.affected 13.A.therefore B.otherwise C.however D.instead 14.A.concerns B.chances C.wishes D.shocks 15.A.destroy B.maintain C.judge D.change 三、课文语法填空 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Peru is a country 1 the Pacific coast of South America. It has three main geographical areas: a narrow coastal belt, the Andes Mountains 2 (run) parallel (平行地) to the coast, and the Amazon rainforest. In the high plain area is Lake Titicaca, the 3 (high) lake in the world, on which boats can travel. Peru has abundant plants 4 desert grasses to vast areas of jungle. Peru was once the centre of the 5 (power) ancient Inca Empire. Peru 6 (govern) by Spain from the sixteenth century onwards. Peru finally gained its 7 (independent) from Spain in 1821. The capital of Peru is Lima, 8 is in the north on the coast.  The ancient Inca capital, Cusco, is found high in the Andes. It is a 9 (popularity) tourist destination as it is close to the famous Inca ruins of the city of Machu Picchu. Cusco is a lively city with many 10 (hotel) and inns, where both Indian and Spanish culture and art can be seen. 拓展延伸 一、七选五 While traveling, it’s important to do it in a way that preserves these natural attractions for the next generation to enjoy as well. It’s always a good idea to travel in an environmentally friendly way. 1 The following are some tips for eco-friendly travel. Look for a green label (标签) The demand for eco-friendly travel has resulted in a sharp increase of environmentally friendly labels used by businesses, hotels, and products in the travel industry. 2 There are a few ways to do the research and find out which labels are really environmentally friendly. One choice is to look at the online guides that go through the details of several common labels. Ask questions 3 Wise travelers can research, ask, or talk to travel companies. This will discover the problems behind the label. Research is absolutely important because there’s a lot of smoke and mirrors in this business. You wouldn’t just buy a car from an ad without understanding what it was or comparing it to others. Fly less and fly direct When you fly, make it count. Use long-distance flights when necessary. But change to more eco-friendly choices for more local destinations. 4 By traveling over land, one can cut carbon emissions (碳排放) by as much as 50 percent or 80 percent. Stay local and buy local Another way to cut down on flights is to get in touch with the local community. 5 And it can help travelers really understand how life works in that community. Staying local can cut down on travel emissions, and joining in the local community can also reduce a tourist’s cultural and environmental impact. A.Some destinations have overnight trains. B.However, not all these labels are really honest. C.That lets one both tour nature and protect nature. D.It is recommended that travelers stay in one location longer. E.Promoting the local economy can actually have green benefits. F.Trains and buses produce much less carbon emissions than airplanes do. G.Although some companies have green labels, we don’t quite know for sure. 二、书面表达 你所在的城市正在举办“我为家乡代言”英文征文活动,请你写一篇短文参赛。 内容包括: 1. 展现家乡魅力(美食、历史、风景等); 2. 邀请前来参观。 注意: 1. 写作词数应为80左右; 2. 请按如下格式作答。 _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 试卷第4页,共9页 试卷第5页,共9页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ Unit 2 Travelling Around Reading and Thinking分层作业 基础巩固 1、 核心词汇翻译 1. castle n. 2. visa n. 3. pack vi. vt. vt. n. 4. source n. 5. type n. vt. vi. 6. flight 7. unique 8. path 9. destination 10. brochure 【答案】 1. 城堡;堡垒 2. 签证 3. 收拾(行李) 包装 (商品的)纸包;纸袋;大包 4.来源;出处 类型;种类 打字 5. 航班,班机 6. 航班,班机 7. 独一无二的,独特的 8. 小径,小道 9. 目的地,终点 10.小册子,资料(或广告)手册 2、 重点短语翻译 1. 除……以外 2. 控制;接管 3. 包价旅游 4. 由……组成/构成 5. 对……感到惊奇 6. apply for a visa 7. pack some clothes 8. recognise text type 9. be unique to 10. make contact with sb 【答案】 1. other than 2. take control of 3. package tour 4. be made up of 5. be amazed at/by/that. 6. 申请签证 7. 打包一些衣服 8. 辨别文章类型 9. 是……特有的 10. 与某人取得联系 3、 派生词归纳 1. vi.& vt.申请;请求 vt.应用;涂(油漆、乳剂)→ n.应用;用途;申请(书)→ n.申请人;求职人 2. adj.令人惊奇的;令人惊喜的→ adj.惊奇的;惊喜的→ vt.使吃惊;使惊讶 3. n.安排;筹备→ vt.安排 4. adv.极其;非常→ adj.极其的;非常的 5. adj.强有力的;有权势的;有影响力的→ v.给……提供动力 6. vt.辨别出;承认;认可→ n.认出;认识 7. vt.钦佩; 赞赏→ n.钦佩; 赞赏; 羡慕→ adj.值得赞赏的,令人羡慕的 8. n. 帝国→ n.皇帝 9. adj.官方的;正式的;公务的 n.官员→ n.办公室→ n.军官;官员 10. adj.狭窄的 vi.& vt.(使)变窄→ adv.勉强地;狭隘地 【答案】 1.apply application applicant 2.amazing amazed amaze 3. arrangement arrange 4.extremely extreme 5.powerful power 6. recognise recognition 7. admire admiration admirable 8.empire emperor 9. official office officer 10.narrow narrowly 四、单句语法填空 1.It is necessary for you to make contact your parents on a regular basis because they are concerned about you. 【答案】with 【详解】考查固定短语。句意:你有必要定期与父母联系,因为他们很关心你。分析句子结构和意思可知,这里考查固定短语make contact with sb.,意为“和某人联系”。故填with。 2.A transport (office) says the programme aims to cut waste. 【答案】official 【详解】考查名词。句意:一位交通官员表示,该计划旨在减少浪费。根据“says the programme aims to cut waste”可知,此处是指一位交通官员表示,应用名词official表示“官员”作主语。故填official。 3.Peru was the centre of the (power) ancient Inca Empire. 【答案】powerful 【详解】考查形容词。句意:秘鲁是强大的古印加帝国的中心。分析句子可知,设空处缺少定语,需要形容词修饰名词Inca Empire。power的形容词是powerful。故填powerful。 4.The old teacher (admire) for his devotion to his education cause. 【答案】was admired 【详解】考查时态和语态。句意:这位老教师因他为教育事业做出的贡献而受到钦佩。动词admire和主语the old teacher之间是被动关系,根据句意可知,此处描述过去发生的事情,用一般过去时的被动语态。主谓一致,故填was admired。 5.For instance, chess (recognize) as a sport by the International Olympic Committee in 1999. 【答案】was recognized 【详解】考查动词的时态、语态和主谓一致。句意:例如,国际象棋在1999年被国际奥委会承认为一项运动。根据时间状语“in 1999”可知,时态用一般过去时;主语chess与recognize之间是被动关系;主语chess为第三人称单数。故填was recognized。 6.It is an ancient (architecture) complex with a history of more than 600 years. In the Ming and Qing Dynasties, twenty-four emperors lived here ruling China for nearly 500 years. 【答案】architectural 【详解】考查形容词。句意:它是一个有600多年历史的古代建筑群在明清两代,有24位皇帝在这里居住,统治中国近500年。分析句子可知,空处应为形容词,作定语修饰名词“complex”;architectual为形容词,表示“建筑学的、有关建筑的”,符合句意。故填architectural。 7.There being many choices of (package) Luosifen these days ,people can easily prepare their favorite version at home. 【答案】packaged 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:现在包装好的螺蛳粉有很多选择,人们可以很容易地在家里制作自己喜欢的螺蛳粉。分析句子结构和意思可知,动词package和后面被修饰的名词Luosifen是逻辑上的动宾关系,用过去分词形式,表示被动,作定语,修饰后面的名词。故填packaged。 8.There is nobody here other the teacher. 【答案】than 【详解】考查固定短语。句意:这里除了老师没有其他人。短语other than表示“除了……”。故填than。 9.If we leave now, I can catch the earlier (fly). 【答案】flight 【详解】考查名词。句意:如果我们现在离开,我可以赶上更早的航班。分析句子结构可知,空处需要名词作宾语。fly为动词,其名词形式为flight“航班”。故填flight。 10.I felt so (amaze) when I heard the news of the accident which happened yesterday. 【答案】amazed 【详解】考查形容词。句意:当我听到昨天发生事故的消息时,我感到非常惊讶。分析句子结构可知,空处需要形容词作表语。amaze为动词,其形容词有两种,amazing“令人惊讶的”,该形容词一般指某事或某物令人惊讶。amazed“感到惊讶的”,该形容词一般指人的感受,指人感到惊讶的。本句话的主语为I,所以需要用amazed,指“我感到惊讶的”。故填amazed。 五、选词填空 用方框中所给短语的适当形式填空。 other than;take control of;make up;look forward to;connect...to...; share...with...; in the history of;look through;get around;have the chance to 1.Would you like to the room   your elder brother? 2.I hearing from you in the near future. 3.It’s a headache trying to in a strange town. 4.That playwright has a high place American literature. 5.Please the wire the television. 6.I must these bills and check them before I pay them. 7.Before the firefighters arrived, we the fire, and no one was injured. 8.I know she has brown hair, but that I don’t remember much about her. 9.In the new school I   speak up pretty soon. 10.Eleven players   a football team. 【答案】 1. share with 2.look forward to 3.get around 4.in the history of 5. connect to 6.look through 7.had taken control of 8.other than 9.have the chance to 10.make up 【解析】1.考查动词短语。句意:你想和你哥哥共用一个房间吗?share sth with sb“和某人分享某物 ”,由空①前的Would you like to可知应填动词原形,故空①答案为share,空②答案为with。 2.考查动词短语。句意:我盼望着在不久的将来就收到你的信。look forward to“期待,盼望”,在句中作谓语动词,此处为客观陈述,应用一般现在时,故答案为look forward to。 3.考查动词短语。句意:试图在一个陌生的城镇四处走动是一件令人头疼的事。get around“四处走动”,由空前的It’s a headache trying to知此处应用动词原形,故答案为get around。 4.考查介词短语。句意:在美国文学历史上,那位剧作家有很高的地位。in the history of“在……的历史上”作状语,故答案为in the history of。 5.考查动词短语。句意:请把电线连接到电视上。connect... to...“把……连接到……”,由空前的Please可知空①应填动词原形,空②应填介词to。故空①答案为connect,空②答案为to。 6.考查动词短语。句意:我必须在付款前查看并核对这些账单。look through“浏览,逐一 查看”,由空前的I must可知应填动词原形,故答案为look through。 7.考查动词短语和时态。句意:我们在消防员到达之前就控制了火势,没有人受伤。take control of“控制,接管”,根据before引导的一般过去时的时间状语从句可知,主句用过去完成时。故答案为had taken control of。 8.考查介词短语。句意:我知道她有褐色的头发,但除此之外,我不大记得她了。other than“除……以外”,故答案为other than。 9.考查动词短语和时态。句意:在新学校,我很快就有机会能阐明自己的观点。have the chance to do sth“有机会做某事”,此处为客观陈述,应用一般现在时,故答案为have the chance to。 10.考查动词短语和时态。句意:十一名球员组成一个足球队。make up“组成;构成”, 此处为客观陈述,应用一般现在时,故答案为make up。 6、 教材金句翻译 1. It is for this reason that Spanish is the main official language of Peru. 2. You can then spend three days exploring the rainforest with a local guide and enjoying the plants and animals unique to the rainforest. 3. Especially amazing is the Incas' dry stone method of building. 4. Inca builders cut stones to exact sizes so that nothing was needed to hold walls together other than the perfect fit of the stones. 5. Enjoy the beautiful countryside as you spend a day driving along the new highway connecting Cusco to Lake Titicaca. 【答案】 1. 正因为如此,西班牙语是秘鲁的主要官方语言。 2. 在接下来的三天里,您可以在当地导游的陪同下,深入雨林进行探索,欣赏雨林特有的动植物。 3. 尤其令人称奇的是印加人的干式石头搭砌的建造方法。 4. 印加的建筑工人将石头切割成精确的尺寸,仅仅凭着石头间的完美契合,即可稳固墙体。 5. 沿着连接库斯科和的的喀喀湖的新建公路,驱车行驶一日,全程饱览乡村美景。 能力提升 一、阅读理解 Popular Destinations Boosted by Films, TV Dramas Nowadays, moviegoers are no longer content with merely watching the show on screen, and eager to step into the scenes and experience the daily lives of the characters. Over the past year, several films and TV dramas have put their shooting locations into the public spotlight. Let’s take a look. 1. Dali, Yunnan With the premiere of the TV drama Meet Yourself earlier last year, Dali emerged as a highly sought-after tourism destination. The picturesque scenery and relaxing pace of life depicted in the drama proved to be a comfort for many, leading to a tourism boom in Dali during the Spring Festival holidays. 2. Jiangmen, Guangdong Thanks to the success of the hit show The Knockout, Jiangmen in Guangdong province soared as a prominent tourism destination last year, where the drama was filmed. As a prominent hometown for many overseas Chinese, the city boasts historical cultural street scenes, exotic South Asian-style architecture, and diverse snacks, attracting a lot of tourists and TV fans. 3. Taiyuan Ancient County, Shanxi Full River Red, the blockbuster during last year’s Spring Festival, has set the Taiyuan Ancient County in Shanxi on fire with excitement. Filmed within a residential compound made up of five enclosed courtyards in an ancient town relic site in Jinyuan district, Taiyuan city, Shanxi province, the movie captures the essence of the country’s winding alleyways and distinctive ancient courtyards, leaving a lasting impression on the audience. 1.What makes Dali attractive according to the passage? A.The beautiful landscape. B.The ancient alleyways. C.The residential compound. D.The fast-paced lifestyle. 2.How did the movie Full River Red influence Taiyuan? A.It led to a decline in Taiyuan tourism. B.It showed the exotic style of Taiyuan architecture. C.It highlighted the relaxing pace of life in Taiyuan. D.It showcased the uniqueness of ancient architecture in Taiyuan. 3.Why does the author write this passage? A.To remind us to travel more. B.To reveal the economic benefits of filming. C.To introduce some famous movies and TV dramas. D.To tell us the impact of films and TV dramas on tourism. 【答案】1.A 2.D 3.D 【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了三个因为电视剧或电影走红的地方。 1.细节理解题。根据第二段“The picturesque scenery and relaxing pace of life depicted in the drama proved to be a comfort for many, leading to a tourism boom in Dali during the Spring Festival holidays.(剧中描绘的如画的风景和轻松的生活节奏给许多人带来了安慰,导致春节假期期间大理的旅游热潮)”可知,大理吸引人的地方是美丽的风景。故选A。 2.细节理解题。根据最后一段“Filmed within a residential compound made up of five enclosed courtyards in an ancient town relic site in Jinyuan district, Taiyuan city, Shanxi province, the movie captures the essence of the country’s winding alleyways and distinctive ancient courtyards, leaving a lasting impression on the audience.(影片拍摄于山西省太原市金源区一处古镇遗址内一个由五个封闭院落组成的住宅大院。影片捕捉到了这个国家蜿蜒的小巷和独特的古院落的精髓,给观众留下了深刻的印象)”可知,电影《满江红》展示了太原古建筑的独特性。故选D。 3.推理判断题。根据第一段“Nowadays, moviegoers are no longer content with merely watching the show on screen, and eager to step into the scenes and experience the daily lives of the characters. Over the past year, several films and TV dramas have put their shooting locations into the public spotlight.(如今,电影观众不再满足于仅仅在屏幕上看电影,他们渴望走进场景,体验角色的日常生活。在过去的一年里,几部电影和电视剧将其拍摄地点置于公众的聚光灯下)”结合文章主要介绍了三个因为电视剧和电影走红的地方。可知作者写这篇文章是为了告诉我们电影和电视剧对旅游业的影响。故选D。 二、完形填空 Like many tales of the South Pacific, my “storytelling”begins on the water. Our wooden boat, navigated by our guide Aminiasi, was saılıng smoothly to a popular island of Fiji(斐济) to spend the holiday. With melodic welcome, we 1 on the island, where the white sand ashore felt soft beneath my feet. In the wooden house, a barbecued feast was 2 out before us. We sat on the matted floor and ate taro(芋头) leaves with roasted meat, as well as fish caught from the lake. “People on the island 3 98% of what we eat from our wild gardens,” said Aminiasi, who explained that living with nature has been a(an) 4 part of Fiji’s culture for more than 3,500 years. After meal, I 5 my hotel surrounded by views of the ocean. Next day, I wanted to experience more, so, with the sun 6 in the early morning, I set out for a mountain village, Nadi on Fıjı’s main island. Here, homes, built with tradıtional materials and techniques, 7 the landscape. Children played in the streets, laughing and talking in the local 8 , while elders sat under the shade of trees, 9 stories and wisdom. People here have found a way to 10 the traditions with the demands of the modern world, creatıng a 11 and peaceful way of lıfe. This was a joyful trip even if I couldn’t particıpate much in their conversation. Luckıly, Aminıasi 12 us and interpreted for us all the way. Throughout my island journeys, 13 , I was occasionally informed by the Fijians of their 14 over the effects of climate change on the sea level. For a conscious traveller, it struck me that we should do some good to 15 Fijian customs, which will importantly protect these beautiful islands. 1.A.flied B.wandered C.landed D.swam 2.A.made B.laid C.sold D.held 3.A.harvest B.lead C.benefit D.trust 4.A.essential B.curious C.secret D.diverse 5.A.turned on B.passed by C.settled into D.broke down 6.A.improving B.rising C.passing D.coming 7.A.decorated B.prevented C.refused D.varied 8.A.reason B.method C.language D.show 9.A.entering B.explaining C.producing D.exchanging 10.A.balance B.compare C.charge D.replace 11.A.usual B.unique C.rare D.necessary 12.A.honored B.accompanied C.prepared D.affected 13.A.therefore B.otherwise C.however D.instead 14.A.concerns B.chances C.wishes D.shocks 15.A.destroy B.maintain C.judge D.change 【答案】 1.C 2.B 3.A 4.A 5.C 6.B 7.A 8.C 9.D 10.A 11.B 12.B 13.C 14.A 15.B 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述作者去斐济旅游的体验。 1.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在悠扬的欢迎声中,我们登陆岛上,岸上的白沙在我脚下显得柔软。A. flied飞;B. wandered徘徊;C. landed登陆;D. swam游泳。由上文“Our wooden boat”可知,这里指船靠岸后作者“登陆”岛上。故选C项。 2.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在木屋里,一顿烧烤盛宴摆在我们面前。A. made制作;B. laid搁置;C. sold卖;D. held举行。由上文“a barbecued feast”以及语境可知,这里指一顿烧烤盛宴被“搁置”在作者面前。故选B项。 3.考查动词词义辨析。句意:Aminiasi说:“岛上的人们从我们的野生花园中收获了98%的食物。”他解释说,3500多年来,与自然生活在一起一直是斐济文化的重要组成部分。A. harvest收获;B. lead带领;C. benefit使受益;D. trust信任。由下文“98% of what we eat from our wild gardens”以及语境可知,这里指岛上人主要从海洋“收获”他们的食物。故选A项。 4.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Aminiasi说:“岛上的人们从我们的野生花园中收获了98%的食物。”他解释说,3500多年来,与自然生活在一起一直是斐济文化的重要组成部分。A. essential重要的;B. curious好奇的;C. secret秘密的;D. diverse多种多样的。由上文“98% of what we eat from our wild gardens”可知,他们食物主要来源于海里,所以和自然一起生活是很“重要的”部分。故选A项。 5.考查动词词组辨析。句意:饭后,我住进了酒店,周围环绕着海景。A. turned on打开;B. passed by通过;C. settled into定居于,入住于;D. broke down崩溃。由下文“my hotel ”以及语境可知,这里指作者“入住于”酒店。故选C项。 6.考查动词词义辨析。句意:第二天,我想体验更多,所以,随着清晨太阳的升起,我出发前往费吉主岛上的一个山村楠迪。A. improving改进;B. rising上升,升起;C. passing通过;D. coming来。由下文“in the early morning”可知,这里指早上太阳“升起”。故选B项。 7.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在这里,用传统材料和技术建造的房屋装饰着风景。A. decorated装饰;B. prevented防止;C. refused拒绝;D. varied变化。由下文“the landscape”以及语境可知,这里指古色古香的房屋点缀“装饰”着周围风景。故选A项。 8.考查名词词义辨析。句意:孩子们在街上玩耍,用当地语言谈笑风生,而老人们则坐在树荫下,交流故事和智慧。A. reason原因;B. method方法;C. language语言;D. show表现。由上文“talking ”以及语境可知,这里指孩子用当地的“语言”交流。故选C项。 9.考查动词词义辨析。句意:孩子们在街上玩耍,用当地语言谈笑风生,而老人们则坐在树荫下,交流故事和智慧。A. entering进入;B. explaining解释;C. producing生产;D. exchanging交换。由下文“stories and wisdom”以及语境可知,这里指老人们通过交谈“交换”故事和智慧。故选D项。 10.考查动词词义辨析。句意:这里的人们找到了一种平衡传统与现代世界需求的方法,创造了一种独特而和平的生活方式。A. balance平衡;B. compare比较;C. charge收费;D. replace代替。由下文“the traditions with the demands of the modern world”以及语境可知,这里指这里人们能很好“平衡”传统和现在生活。故选A项。 11.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这里的人们找到了一种平衡传统与现代世界需求的方法,创造了一种独特而和平的生活方式。A. usual通常的;B. unique独特的;C. rare罕见的;D. necessary必要的。由上文“People here have found a way to   10  the traditions with the demands of the modern world”可知,这里指人生活的方式是很“独特的”。故选B项。 12.考查动词词义辨析。句意:幸运的是,Aminiasi一路陪伴我们并为我们翻译。 A. honored尊重;B. accompanied陪同;C. prepared准备;D. affected影响。由上文“navigated by our guide Aminiasi”可知,这里指Aminiasi一路“陪同”做我们导游。故选B项。 13.考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,在我的岛屿之旅中,斐济人偶尔会告诉我他们对气候变化对海平面影响的担忧。A. therefore因此;B. otherwise否则;C. however然而;D. instead相反。由下文“over the effects of climate change on the sea level”以及语境可知,这里指气候变化会让斐济岛消失,和上文形成转折关系,所以应用however表转折。故选C项。 14.考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,在我的岛屿之旅中,斐济人偶尔会告诉我他们对气候变化对海平面影响的担忧。A. concerns关注,担忧;B. chances机会;C. wishes愿望;D. shocks冲击。由下文“over the effects of climate change on the sea level”以及语境可知,这里指气候变化会让斐济岛消失,这引起了当地人的“担忧”。故选A项。 15.考查动词词义辨析。句意:对于一个有意识的旅行者来说,我突然想到,我们应该对斐济的主要习俗做些好事,这将对保护这些美丽的岛屿起到重要作用。A. destroy摧毁;B. maintain保持;C. judge判断;D. change改变。由下文“Fijian customs”以及语境可知,这里指保护斐济岛,从而“维持”当地习俗。故选B项。 三、课文语法填空 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Peru is a country 1 the Pacific coast of South America. It has three main geographical areas: a narrow coastal belt, the Andes Mountains 2 (run) parallel (平行地) to the coast, and the Amazon rainforest. In the high plain area is Lake Titicaca, the 3 (high) lake in the world, on which boats can travel. Peru has abundant plants 4 desert grasses to vast areas of jungle. Peru was once the centre of the 5 (power) ancient Inca Empire. Peru 6 (govern) by Spain from the sixteenth century onwards. Peru finally gained its 7 (independent) from Spain in 1821. The capital of Peru is Lima, 8 is in the north on the coast.  The ancient Inca capital, Cusco, is found high in the Andes. It is a 9 (popularity) tourist destination as it is close to the famous Inca ruins of the city of Machu Picchu. Cusco is a lively city with many 10 (hotel) and inns, where both Indian and Spanish culture and art can be seen. 【答案】 1.on 2.running 3.highest 4.from 5.powerful 6.was governed 7.independence 8.which 9.popular 30.hotels 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了南美洲太平洋沿岸的秘鲁。 1.考查介词。句意:秘鲁是南美洲太平洋沿岸的一个国家。此处表示“在海岸上”,应用介词on。故填on。 2.考查非谓语动词。句意:它有三个主要的地理区域:狭窄的沿海地带、与海岸平行的安第斯山脉和亚马逊雨林。the Andes Mountains与run是逻辑主谓关系,应用现在分词,作定语。故填running。 3.考查形容词最高级。句意:的的喀喀湖是世界上最高的湖,可以乘船在上面航行。根据in the world可知,此处指世界上最高的湖,应用形容词最高级。故填highest。 4.考查介词。句意:秘鲁有丰富的植物,从沙漠草到广阔的丛林。根据句意及所给句子可知,此处是固定搭配from...to“从……到……”。故填from。 5.考查形容词。句意:秘鲁曾经是强大的古印加帝国的中心。此处修饰名词ancient Inca Empire,应用形容词,作定语。故填powerful。 6.考查动词时态语态和主谓一致。句意:秘鲁从16世纪起由西班牙统治。govern与Peru是逻辑动宾关系,应用被动语态,由from the sixteenth century onwards可知,句子陈述过去的动作,应用一般过去时。且主语Peru是第三人称单数,谓语动词用单数。故填was governed。 7.考查名词。句意:秘鲁终于在1821年脱离西班牙独立。根据空前形容词性物主代词its可知,此处应用名词,作gained的宾语。故填independence。 8.考查定语从句。句意:此处。秘鲁的首都是利马,它位于北部沿海。此处是非限定性定语从句,先行词是Lima,指物,关系词替代先行词在从句中作主语,应用关系代词which引导。故填which。 9.考查形容词。句意:它是一个受欢迎的旅游目的地,因为它靠近马丘比丘市著名的印加遗址。此处修饰名词,应用形容词,作定语。故填popular。 10.考查名词复数。句意:库斯科是一个充满活力的城市,有许多酒店和旅馆,在这里可以看到印度和西班牙的文化和艺术。hotel是可数名词,前有many,应用名词复数形式。故填hotels。 拓展延伸 一、七选五 While traveling, it’s important to do it in a way that preserves these natural attractions for the next generation to enjoy as well. It’s always a good idea to travel in an environmentally friendly way. 1 The following are some tips for eco-friendly travel. Look for a green label (标签) The demand for eco-friendly travel has resulted in a sharp increase of environmentally friendly labels used by businesses, hotels, and products in the travel industry. 2 There are a few ways to do the research and find out which labels are really environmentally friendly. One choice is to look at the online guides that go through the details of several common labels. Ask questions 3 Wise travelers can research, ask, or talk to travel companies. This will discover the problems behind the label. Research is absolutely important because there’s a lot of smoke and mirrors in this business. You wouldn’t just buy a car from an ad without understanding what it was or comparing it to others. Fly less and fly direct When you fly, make it count. Use long-distance flights when necessary. But change to more eco-friendly choices for more local destinations. 4 By traveling over land, one can cut carbon emissions (碳排放) by as much as 50 percent or 80 percent. Stay local and buy local Another way to cut down on flights is to get in touch with the local community. 5 And it can help travelers really understand how life works in that community. Staying local can cut down on travel emissions, and joining in the local community can also reduce a tourist’s cultural and environmental impact. A.Some destinations have overnight trains. B.However, not all these labels are really honest. C.That lets one both tour nature and protect nature. D.It is recommended that travelers stay in one location longer. E.Promoting the local economy can actually have green benefits. F.Trains and buses produce much less carbon emissions than airplanes do. G.Although some companies have green labels, we don’t quite know for sure. 【答案】1.C 2.B 3.G 4.F 5.D 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章作者围绕“环保旅游”这一主题,给出了几个建议或方法,旨在帮助读者以更环保的方式旅行,以保护自然环境供后代人继续欣赏。 1.根据上文内容“While traveling, it’s important to do it in a way that preserves these natural attractions for the next generation to enjoy as well. It’s always a good idea to travel in an environmentally friendly way.(在旅行时,重要的是要以一种保护这些自然景点的方式,让下一代也能享受。以环保的方式旅行总是一个好主意)”可知,上文提出环保的旅游方式。选项C“That lets one both tour nature and protect nature.(这样既可以游览自然又可以保护自然。)”指出,环保的旅游方式既可以游览自然又可以保护自然。故选C。 2.根据空后的“There are a few ways to do the research and find out which labels are really environmentally friendly.(有几种方法可以做研究,找出哪些标签是真正环保的)”可推测,并不是所有的标签是真正环保的。选项B“However, not all these labels are really honest.(然而,并不是所有的标签都是诚实的。)”与下文内容相符,指出并不是所有的标签都是诚实的,所以我们需要做研究,从而找出真正环保的标签。故选B。 3.根下文内容“Wise travelers can research, ask, or talk to travel companies. This will discover the problems behind the label. Research is absolutely important because there’s a lot of smoke and mirrors in this business.(明智的旅行者可以研究、询问或与旅游公司交谈。这将发现标签背后的问题。研究是绝对重要的,因为在这个行业里有很多烟雾和镜子)”可知,标签也未必可信。选项G“Although some companies have green labels, we don’t quite know for sure.(虽然有些公司有绿色标签,但我们不太确定。)”与下文内容相符,指出标签未必可信,所以我们需要研究、询问或与旅游公司交谈。故选G。 4.根据下文“By traveling over land, one can cut carbon emissions (碳排放) by as much as 50 percent or 80 percent.(通过陆路旅行,可以减少50%或80%的碳排放)”可知,下文提到陆地旅行的碳排放和飞机旅行相比要少得多。选项F“Trains and buses produce much less carbon emissions than airplanes do.(火车和公共汽车产生的碳排放量比飞机少得多。)”与下文内容相符,指出火车和公共汽车产生的碳排放量比飞机少得多。故选F。 5.根据下文内容“And it can help travelers really understand how life works in that community. Staying local can cut down on travel emissions, and joining in the local community can also reduce a tourist’s cultural and environmental impact. (它可以帮助旅行者真正了解那个社区的生活是如何运作的。住在当地可以减少旅行排放,加入当地社区也可以减少游客对文化和环境的影响)”可知,下文提到“这可以帮助旅行者真正了解那个社区的生活方式”,说明空处指的是待在一个地方,这样可以让旅行者深入了解这个社区。选项D“It is recommended that travelers stay in one location longer.(建议旅行者在一个地方停留更长时间。)”与下文内容一致,指的是当旅行者在一个地方停留很久后,就可以更多了解这个地方。故选D。 二、书面表达 你所在的城市正在举办“我为家乡代言”英文征文活动,请你写一篇短文参赛。 内容包括: 1. 展现家乡魅力(美食、历史、风景等); 2. 邀请前来参观。 注意: 1. 写作词数应为80左右; 2. 请按如下格式作答。 _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 My hometown Nanjing is a blend of tradition and modernity, where skyscrapers rise with the picturesque countryside in the background. While here, you are able to have a taste of delicious local food, such as salted duck, and soak yourself in the rich cultural heritage, such as the Confucius Temple and the Zhanyuan Garden, all in one day. Moreover, I take pride in my city’s green spaces that offer a peaceful escape from the daily rush. There’s so much more to explore that words alone cannot do justice to its beauty. Thus, I sincerely invite you to come and discover it! 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生写一篇短文向所在城市正在举办的“我为家乡代言”英文征文活动投稿参赛。 【详解】1.词汇积累 美味的:delicious→tasty 沉浸于:soak oneself in→immerse oneself in 丰富的:rich→abundant 平静的:peaceful→placid 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:Thus, I sincerely invite you to come and discover it! 拓展句:That is why I sincerely invite you to come and discover it! 【点睛】[高分句型1] My hometown Nanjing is a blend of tradition and modernity, where skyscrapers rise with the picturesque countryside in the background. (运用了where引导的非限制性定语从句) [高分句型2] Moreover, I take pride in my city’s green spaces that offer a peaceful escape from the daily rush. (运用了that引导的定语从句) [高分句型3] While here, you are able to have a taste of delicious local food, such as salted duck, and soak yourself in the rich cultural heritage, such as the Confucius Temple and the Zhanyuan Garden, all in one day. (运用了状语从句的省略) 试卷第4页,共9页 试卷第5页,共9页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

Unit 2 Travelling Around Reading and Thinking分层作业英语人教版2019必修第一册
1
Unit 2 Travelling Around Reading and Thinking分层作业英语人教版2019必修第一册
2
Unit 2 Travelling Around Reading and Thinking分层作业英语人教版2019必修第一册
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。