精品解析:广东部分学校联考2024-2025学年高三上学期开学考试英语试卷

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2024-08-16
| 2份
| 30页
| 582人阅读
| 8人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高三
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-开学
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 广东省
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 114 KB
发布时间 2024-08-16
更新时间 2024-08-22
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2024-08-16
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/46850381.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2025届新高三开学联考 英语试题 本试题卷共8页。全卷满分120分。考试用时120分钟。 注意事项: 1.答题前,先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置。 2.选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,写在试题卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。 3.非选择题的作答:用签字笔直接写在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。写在试题卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。 4.考试结束后,请将本试题卷和答题卡一并上交。 第一部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Italy Tours Take our well-designed Italy tour package to explore this charming land. 4-6 Days If it is your first time to visit Italy, Rome, Florence and Venice are your best choices to learn about the essential history, culture and admire the masters' artworks of this great country. 7-9 Days Venice in the north as a start, then to Florence, Pisa, Cinque Terre, lastly in Rome, this route covers popular cities, art, heritage as well as the beautiful Mediterranean coastline. For nature and sea lovers, Rome, Sorrento, Amalfi Coast and Capri Island could be nice destinations. 10 Days or More The typical 2-week Italy tour packages would cover top tourist cities and important landmarks. You could go through the country from North to South. Best Time to Visit: Spring from April to June; autumn from September to October Major Cities for International Flights: Rome (capital), Venice, Florence, Napoli Visa: Citizens from the USA, Canada, Australia, and citizens of EU and EEA countries do not need a visa and are allowed to stay up to 90 days. The Schengen visa can also be used for travelling to Italy. Money Tips: Euro is the official currency. Major credit cards are widely accepted, but cash is still necessary in some cases. 1. Which places are recommended for those who have never visited Italy before? A. Rome, Florence and Venice. B. Capri Island, Venice and Pisa. C. Pisa, Florence and Cinque Terre. D. Rome, Sorrento and Amalfi Coast. 2. Which tour package is designed for enjoying natural scenery? A. 4-6 Days. B. 7-9 Days. C. 10 Days or More. D. 2 Weeks. 3. Which month may be the most suitable to visit Italy? A. March. B. May. C. August. D. November. B Every so often, 31-year-old Chen Jiawen, a product designer at a technology company Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province, sets aside a day for herself called Unplug Day. On this day, she disconnects from the digital world and focuses on real-life experiences. In the morning, she prepares breakfast for herself while listening to music. In the afternoon, she wanders through the park with friends and in the evening, they enjoy a meal together without touching their phones, engaged in deep conversation. Upon returning home, she spends the evening reading. Chen started the plan as she often felt “interrupted” by technology, citing moments of distraction (分心) like pop-up notifications, ring tones and repetitious warnings leading her to check for new messages, and feelings of information overload. “Occasionally disconnecting from the network is like feeding the brain a day of vegetarian food,” Chen said. Unplug Day is part of her plan to combat information overload from overusing the phone and to rebuild her focus. In addition to this, she has started replacing short videos with longer ones and prioritizes reading in-depth news articles or books. “When friends gather and everyone is glued to their phones, it makes me uncomfortable,” Chen said, adding that burying herself in social media prevented her from completing work as planned, leading to psychological burdens and a decreasing focus. It’s become a common situation where modem people might unconsciously use the time spent waiting at traffic lights to watch a short video or constantly check out a trending topic upon receiving a push notification from an app. To prevent this sense of being “controlled” by mobile devices, some young Chinese like Chen are experimenting with digital minimalism and are discovering positive outcomes from their efforts. Technology should bring us joy, not reduce the time we spend with family or increase our anxiety. Our goal is to control technology rather than letting it control us. 4. What can we learn about Unplug Day? A. It is a day for reading. B. It is a day without phones. C. It is a day away from the Internet. D. It is a day to spend with friends. 5. What does the underlined word “combat” in paragraph 2 mean? A. Range. B. Cancel. C. Obtain. D. Prevent. 6. What is the direct impact of over-involvement in social media? A. Tasks’ delays. B. Stress from peers. C. Mental problems. D. A decreasing focus. 7. What does the author suggest people do in the last paragraph? A. Enjoy the benefits of technology. B. Decrease the time spent on digital devices. C. Remove the apps informing new messages. D. Watch longer videos while waiting at traffic lights. C Honey is a simple pleasure. It’s easy to forget, while enjoying its luxurious sweetness on a slice of buttered toast, that it is the end-product of a complicated production line involving advanced biological machinery and thousands of skilled workers. Honey starts out as nectar (花蜜), a solution of various sugars that flowering plants produce to attract insects like butterflies and all kinds of bees. Most of these visitors drink it down on the spot as nutrition for themselves. A food-hunting worker bee, though, does things differently. The bee stores the nectar in its honey stomach rather than digesting it. The stomach can hold a lot of nectar, up to almost half the bee’s unloaded body mass, and filling it may require a thousand flower visits. The transformation of nectar into honey begins while the bee is still on the wing, as the honey stomach produces enzymes (酶) that break down the larger, complex sugar molecule (分子) into smaller ones. On arrival back at the hive where bees live and work, the bee unloads the nectar by giving the sugary solution to other workers, who pass it back and forth between each other, adding more enzymes each time. Once it is sufficiently sticky, the mixture is laid down in the beeswax cells of the honeycomb and the workers continue the drying process by fanning it with their wings. Only when the water content has been reduced to about 18 percent (from about 75 percent in the original nectar) do they seal the cells with beeswax lids. At this point, it is well and truly honey. An average hive produces about 11 kg of honey in a season, which requires the bees to fly over 1.5 million kilometers between them. A standard jar of honey requires about 80,000 km. The effort that has gone into making honey is worth remembering when spreading it onto toast — it can surely only add to the pleasure. 8. Why does the worker bee store the nectar in its stomach? A. To digest better. B. To absorb its nutrition. C. To keep it for its future food. D. To share it with other bees. 9 What can be inferred from paragraph 3? A. The cells are sealed by sticky solution. B. Producing honey requires teamwork. C. The drying work is done by female bees. D. It’s critical to maintain water percentage. 10. How is the last paragraph developed? A. By listing figures. B. By giving definitions. C. By making comparisons. D. By providing examples. 11. Which may be a suitable title for the text? A. Skilled Workers B. A Simple Pleasure C. Advanced and Intelligent Creatures D. Luxurious Sweetness from Delicate Work D Titled “A new future of work: The race to deploy (部署) AI and raise skills in Europe and beyond”, the report highlights the potential for AI to transform the global workforce by 2030, China Media Group reported on Sunday. The report suggests that generative AI could automate nearly one-third of working hours in the US and Europe, leading to a polarization of the labor market. High-skilled, high-wage jobs may face talent shortages, while low-wage industries could experience a surplus (剩余) of labor. The percentage of high-wage jobs is expected to rise by 1.8 percent, while low-wage jobs may decrease by 1.4 percent. Germany, according to the report, is projected to have around 3 million jobs affected by AI by 2030, representing 7 percent of its total employment. Office jobs in administrative sectors of companies and public institutions are expected to be hit the hardest, accounting for 54 percent of all AI-impacted positions. In addition, the report stresses the importance of upskilling and reskilling the workforce to meet the challenges and opportunities presented by AI, suggesting that individuals can adapt by actively participating in training programs. McKinsey researchers call on managers to invest heavily in employee education and training, saying that without a significant improvement in the skill levels of the workforce, AI cannot fully release its potential. The rapid development and widespread application of AI are unavoidable trends, and the potential risks and issues must be addressed through development. Improving the governance system is not about restricting AI development but promoting its healthy growth. It is essential to establish a legal and policy framework suited to the development. The necessities are highlighted that a policy environment should be created which is beneficial to AI research, development, and application and the safety responsibilities and accountability mechanisms for AI systems should be clarified, ensuring track ability and repair ability of responsible parties. 12. What is paragraph 2 of the text mainly about? A. The threats posed by AI. B. The future workforce training. C The advantages of AI workforce. D. The potential effect of AI on workforce. 13. What is emphasized to meet the challenge? A. Education and training. B. Skills of management. C. Government investment. D. Policy and opportunities. 14. What is the author's attitude towards AI development? A. Unclear. B. Dismissive. C. Objective. D. Doubtful. 15. Which column of a news website may the text be taken from? A. Fashion. B. Health. C. Technology. D. Service. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Are you concerned about travelling by plane with your dog? A new airline called Bark Air might be the solution you need. It is designed specifically for dogs, which is initiated by Bark, a brand specializing in dog food and toys. Bark Air, in cooperation with a jet charter (包机) service company, completed its first flight on May 23, 2024. Travelling from New York to Los Angeles, ____16____, including passengers and crew. On the website of Bark Air, the company emphasizes that the airline is focused on the comfort and happiness of the dog first, and human second. To ensure enough space for the dogs, ____17____. Additionally, the aircraft will feature calming aids for these VIPs. Dogs are now able to travel on planes while sitting with their owners, thanks to Bark Air. Onboard, ____18____, including water and bone broth. “No dog should fly in a cage,” the company said on its website. Of course, ____19____. According to National Public Radio (NPR), a flight between New York and Los Angeles for one human and one dog costs $6,000, while a regular one-way flight from New York to London is priced at $8,000. “If the demand is there, ____20____, and that’s what we aim to do,” co-founder and CEO Matt Meeker told NPR. “We want to make this affordable and accessible for as many dogs as possible.” A. this journey comes at a cost B. the dogs can enjoy a variety of drinks C. it would not book the plane to full capacity D. the flight carried six dogs and eleven people E. they even can have their toys along with them F. one human and two dogs weigh under 50 pounds G. we have pretty clear ways of bringing those prices down 第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文从每斯所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Native Shanghainese Shi Yue is a junior art director at McCann Worldgroup Italy who has been living in Milan for 10 years. She is always ____21____ by the similarities shared between her ____22____ and the Italian city she currently stays. Both cities ____23____ global centers for many industries, in particular, fashion and design. The two cities are ____24____ as open, inclusive, developed, international, and trendy… “The two cities are ____25____,” Shi said excitedly. Her observation is echoed (附和) by two Italians now living in Shanghai: Gabriele Fezia, an Italian artist and librarian, and Aldo Cibic, an Italian architect and designer. “Everybody ____26____ that Milan and Shanghai have a special ____27____ and there are many similarities between them, ____28____ in the way that society and people act and think,” said Fezia, who comes from Alessandria near Milan and ____29____ to Shanghai in 2000. As early as 1979 Shanghai and Milan _____30_____ hands to become the first pair of sister cities between China and Italy. And this relationship has promoted the dialogue and _____31_____ between these two cities, particularly in the _____32_____ of fashion design and more. The friendship has been _____33_____ in light of the passing of the baton (接力棒) between the two World Expos, _____34_____ the 2010 World Expo in Shanghai and the 2015 World Expo in Milan, thanks to a(n) _____35_____ signed between the organizing committees of both sides. 21. A. annoyed B. amazed C. disturbed D. confirmed 22. A. country B. community C. hometown D. organization 23. A. serve as B. refer to C. focus on D. turn to 24. A. intended B. worked C. constructed D. described 25. A. modern B. alike C. mature D. busy 26. A. permits B. hopes C. agrees D. declares 27. A. contribution B. arrangement C. achievement D. connection 28. A. silently B. especially C. recently D. regularly 29. A. moved B. walked C. wrote D. rushed 30. A. cleaned B. changed C. offered D. joined 31. A. principle B. advantage C. exchange D. challenge 32. A. field B. dream C. goal D. test 33. A. enhanced B. questioned C. limited D. appealed 34. A. mostly B. namely C. finally D. proudly 35. A. check B. recovery C. agreement D. letter 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Urban dining escape “Wildeat” has recently become a popular lifestyle trend among young people in China. This term ____36____ (gain) over 9,000 posts on the Chinese lifestyle-sharing platform Xiaohongshu since it came into view, and ____37____ (video) with the tag have piled up 1.65 million views on Douyin, China’s version of TikTok. ____38____ the name implies, wildeat involves dining outdoors, but it differs ____39____ a traditional picnic. Wildeat focuses on the “wild” rather than “eat”. It’s about enjoying ____40____ basic meal while embracing (拥抱) the wildness of the surroundings, providing a sense of freedom and ____41____ (relax). This can involve making hotpot outdoors or ____42____ (bring) portable food to a nearby park. For those who take wildeat, what really matters is the relaxing atmosphere in the wild. Whether it’s the previously popular “citywalk”, ____43____ refers to wandering in a city, or the current trend of wildeat, young people use these coined terms to express their desire to ____44____ (temporary) escape urban life and embrace nature. In the past, people might have pursued a more elegant lifestyle, adding many elements to their lives _____45_____ (find) happiness. Now, it’s quite the opposite. They are more focused on making life simpler, freer, and more relaxed. 第三部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假定你是李华,暑假期间你在市公共图书馆做志愿者,请给英国好友Chris写一封邮件分享此次经历。内容包括: 1.你负责的工作; 2.你的感想。 注意: 1.写作词数应为80左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Chris, I’m writing to share with you my experience of volunteering in a public library. __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Best wishes! Yours, Li Hua 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 On a rainy summer morning, Sarah found herself hurrying to catch a flight from New York to London for an important business meeting. However, unexpected traffic delayed her arrival at the airport, leaving her with mere minutes to spare before boarding. Desperate to catch her flight, Sarah approached the first taxi in line. “Heathrow Airport, Terminal 5, please,” she claimed as she jumped into the back seat. The driver, a middle-aged man named David, nodded and pulled away. As they sped through the streets, Sarah couldn’t shake off her nerves. “Are we going to make it in time?” she asked anxiously. David took a quick look at her through the rearview mirror (后视镜) with a smile. “Don’t worry, Ma’am. I know a shortcut that should get us there just in time,” he replied calmly. Despite David’s assurances, Sarah couldn’t help but feel a knot of worry tighten in her stomach. She had to catch this flight. The success of the entire project depended on her presence at the meeting. Arriving at the airport David drove expertly through the chaotic drop-off area and stopped right in front of the departure gate for Terminal 5.“We’re here,” he announced with pride. Relieved but in a rush, Sarah took out her wallet and paid the fare. But then she had some difficulty unfastening the seat-belt. It was stuck. Panic began to rise within Sarah. She couldn’t afford to waste an extra minute. She pressed the button and dragged the belt again and again, but it didn’t work. Just as Sarah was about to lose her temper, the taxi driver David realized what was happening. He quickly got off the car and helped Sarah unfasten the belt. “I’m so sorry,” David apologized with embarrassment. Sarah swiftly got off the taxi and hurriedly ran towards the terminal. 注意: 1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 “Ma’am, your wallet!” someone was shouting. __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Upon returning to New York, Sarah made it a point to track down David's taxi company. __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2025届新高三开学联考 英语试题 本试题卷共8页。全卷满分120分。考试用时120分钟。 注意事项: 1.答题前,先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置。 2.选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,写在试题卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。 3.非选择题的作答:用签字笔直接写在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。写在试题卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。 4.考试结束后,请将本试题卷和答题卡一并上交。 第一部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Italy Tours Take our well-designed Italy tour package to explore this charming land. 4-6 Days If it is your first time to visit Italy, Rome, Florence and Venice are your best choices to learn about the essential history, culture and admire the masters' artworks of this great country. 7-9 Days Venice in the north as a start, then to Florence, Pisa, Cinque Terre, lastly in Rome, this route covers popular cities, art, heritage as well as the beautiful Mediterranean coastline. For nature and sea lovers, Rome, Sorrento, Amalfi Coast and Capri Island could be nice destinations. 10 Days or More The typical 2-week Italy tour packages would cover top tourist cities and important landmarks. You could go through the country from North to South. Best Time to Visit: Spring from April to June; autumn from September to October Major Cities for International Flights: Rome (capital), Venice, Florence, Napoli Visa: Citizens from the USA, Canada, Australia, and citizens of EU and EEA countries do not need a visa and are allowed to stay up to 90 days. The Schengen visa can also be used for travelling to Italy. Money Tips: Euro is the official currency. Major credit cards are widely accepted, but cash is still necessary in some cases. 1. Which places are recommended for those who have never visited Italy before? A. Rome, Florence and Venice. B. Capri Island, Venice and Pisa. C. Pisa, Florence and Cinque Terre. D. Rome, Sorrento and Amalfi Coast. 2. Which tour package is designed for enjoying natural scenery? A. 4-6 Days. B. 7-9 Days. C. 10 Days or More. D. 2 Weeks. 3 Which month may be the most suitable to visit Italy? A. March. B. May. C. August. D. November. 【答案】1. A 2. B 3. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了三个去意大利旅游的套餐以及相关注意事项。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据4–6 Days部分的“If it is your first time to visit Italy, Rome, Florence and Venice are your best choices to learn about the essential history, culture and admire the masters' artworks of this great country.(如果这是你第一次访问意大利,罗马、佛罗伦萨和威尼斯是你了解这个伟大国家的基本历史、文化和欣赏大师艺术作品的最佳选择)”可知,如果是从未去过意大利的游客, Rome、Florence 和 Venice 是首先要推荐去的城市。故选A。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据7-9 Days部分的“For nature and sea lovers, Rome, Sorrento, Amalfi Coast and Capri Island could be nice destinations.(对于热爱大自然和海洋的人来说,罗马、索伦托、阿马尔菲海岸和卡普里岛可能是不错的目的地)”可知,7–9 Days 的旅游套餐最适合欣赏自然风光。故选B。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Best Time to Visit: Spring from April to June; autumn from September to October(最佳游览时间:春季4月至6月;从九月到十月)”可知,去意大利旅游的最佳时间为四月、五月、六月、九月和十月。故选B。 B Every so often, 31-year-old Chen Jiawen, a product designer at a technology company Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province, sets aside a day for herself called Unplug Day. On this day, she disconnects from the digital world and focuses on real-life experiences. In the morning, she prepares breakfast for herself while listening to music. In the afternoon, she wanders through the park with friends and in the evening, they enjoy a meal together without touching their phones, engaged in deep conversation. Upon returning home, she spends the evening reading. Chen started the plan as she often felt “interrupted” by technology, citing moments of distraction (分心) like pop-up notifications, ring tones and repetitious warnings leading her to check for new messages, and feelings of information overload. “Occasionally disconnecting from the network is like feeding the brain a day of vegetarian food,” Chen said. Unplug Day is part of her plan to combat information overload from overusing the phone and to rebuild her focus. In addition to this, she has started replacing short videos with longer ones and prioritizes reading in-depth news articles or books. “When friends gather and everyone is glued to their phones, it makes me uncomfortable,” Chen said, adding that burying herself in social media prevented her from completing work as planned, leading to psychological burdens and a decreasing focus. It’s become a common situation where modem people might unconsciously use the time spent waiting at traffic lights to watch a short video or constantly check out a trending topic upon receiving a push notification from an app. To prevent this sense of being “controlled” by mobile devices, some young Chinese like Chen are experimenting with digital minimalism and are discovering positive outcomes from their efforts. Technology should bring us joy, not reduce the time we spend with family or increase our anxiety. Our goal is to control technology rather than letting it control us. 4. What can we learn about Unplug Day? A. It is a day for reading. B. It is a day without phones. C. It is a day away from the Internet. D. It is a day to spend with friends. 5. What does the underlined word “combat” in paragraph 2 mean? A. Range. B. Cancel. C. Obtain. D. Prevent. 6. What is the direct impact of over-involvement in social media? A. Tasks’ delays. B. Stress from peers. C. Mental problems. D. A decreasing focus. 7. What does the author suggest people do in the last paragraph? A. Enjoy the benefits of technology. B. Decrease the time spent on digital devices. C. Remove the apps informing new messages. D. Watch longer videos while waiting at traffic lights. 【答案】4. C 5. D 6. A 7. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章主要讲述了Chen Jiawen为自己设置了一个 Unplug Day,在这一天远离网络和电子设备,文章呼吁当下年轻人不应当受控于电子设备。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“On this day, she disconnects from the digital world and focuses on real-life experiences. In the morning, she prepares breakfast for herself while listening to music. In the afternoon, she wanders through the park with friends and in the evening, they enjoy a meal together without touching their phones, engaged in deep conversation. Upon returning home, she spends the evening reading. (在这一天,她脱离了数字世界,专注于现实生活。早上,她一边听着音乐,一边为自己准备早餐。下午,她和朋友们在公园里散步,晚上,他们一起吃饭,不碰手机,进行深入的交谈。一回家,她就用晚上的时间读书。)”可知,Chen Jiawen在这一天会远离数码网络世界,回归真实生活。故选C。 【5题详解】 词句猜测题。根据第二段“Unplug Day is part of her plan to combat information overload from overusing the phone and to rebuild her focus. (Unplug Day是她combat过度使用手机造成的信息过载和重建注意力计划的一部分)”可知, Chen Jiawen过Unplug Day是想要阻止手机信息过量,重新找回专注力。由此可推知,画线词意思是“阻止”,与D项“Prevent”意思相近。故选 D。 【6题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“Chen said, adding that burying herself in social media prevented her from completing work as planned, leading to psychological burdens and a decreasing focus. (Chen还补充说,把自己埋没在社交媒体上,使她无法按计划完成工作,导致心理负担和注意力下降。)”可知,沉溺于媒体会直接导致Chen Jiawen不能按计划完成工作。故选A。 【7题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“To prevent this sense of being “controlled” by mobile devices, some young Chinese like Chen are experimenting with digital minimalism and are discovering positive outcomes from their efforts. (为了防止这种被移动设备“控制”的感觉,一些像Chen这样的中国年轻人正在尝试数字极简主义,并从他们的努力中发现了积极的结果。)”和“Our goal is to control technology rather than letting it control us. (我们的目标是控制技术,而不是让技术控制我们。)”可知,减少数码网络使用时间是有效果的,我们的目标是控制技术,而不是让技术控制我们。由此可推知,作者建议人们减少使用电子设备的时间。故选B。 C Honey is a simple pleasure. It’s easy to forget, while enjoying its luxurious sweetness on a slice of buttered toast, that it is the end-product of a complicated production line involving advanced biological machinery and thousands of skilled workers. Honey starts out as nectar (花蜜), a solution of various sugars that flowering plants produce to attract insects like butterflies and all kinds of bees. Most of these visitors drink it down on the spot as nutrition for themselves. A food-hunting worker bee, though, does things differently. The bee stores the nectar in its honey stomach rather than digesting it. The stomach can hold a lot of nectar, up to almost half the bee’s unloaded body mass, and filling it may require a thousand flower visits. The transformation of nectar into honey begins while the bee is still on the wing, as the honey stomach produces enzymes (酶) that break down the larger, complex sugar molecule (分子) into smaller ones. On arrival back at the hive, where bees live and work, the bee unloads the nectar by giving the sugary solution to other workers, who pass it back and forth between each other, adding more enzymes each time. Once it is sufficiently sticky, the mixture is laid down in the beeswax cells of the honeycomb and the workers continue the drying process by fanning it with their wings. Only when the water content has been reduced to about 18 percent (from about 75 percent in the original nectar) do they seal the cells with beeswax lids. At this point, it is well and truly honey. An average hive produces about 11 kg of honey in a season, which requires the bees to fly over 1.5 million kilometers between them. A standard jar of honey requires about 80,000 km. The effort that has gone into making honey is worth remembering when spreading it onto toast — it can surely only add to the pleasure. 8. Why does the worker bee store the nectar in its stomach? A. To digest better. B. To absorb its nutrition. C. To keep it for its future food. D. To share it with other bees. 9. What can be inferred from paragraph 3? A. The cells are sealed by sticky solution. B. Producing honey requires teamwork. C. The drying work is done by female bees. D. It’s critical to maintain water percentage. 10. How is the last paragraph developed? A. By listing figures. B. By giving definitions. C. By making comparisons. D. By providing examples. 11. Which may be a suitable title for the text? A. Skilled Workers B. A Simple Pleasure C. Advanced and Intelligent Creatures D. Luxurious Sweetness from Delicate Work 【答案】8. D 9. B 10. A 11. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了蜜蜂将花蜜转换成蜂蜜的过程。 【8题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Most of these visitors drink it down on the spot as nutrition for themselves. A food-hunting worker bee, though, does things differently. The bee stores the nectar in its honey stomach rather than digesting it.(这些访客中的大多数会当场喝下它作为自己的营养。然而,一只觅食工蜂的行为却不同。蜜蜂将花蜜储存在蜜胃中,而不是消化它。)”以及第三段中的“On arrival back at the hive, where bees live and work, the bee unloads the nectar by giving the sugary solution to other workers, who pass it back and forth between each other, adding more enzymes each time.(回到蜜蜂生活和工作的蜂巢后,蜜蜂通过将含糖溶液给其他工蜂来卸下花蜜,工蜂在彼此之间来回传递,每次添加更多的酶。)”可知,工蜂把花蜜存在胃里就是为了把它分享给其他的蜜蜂。故选D。 【9题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段中的“On arrival back at the hive, where bees live and work, the bee unloads the nectar by giving the sugary solution to other workers, who pass it back and forth between each other, adding more enzymes each time. Once it is sufficiently sticky, the mixture is laid down in the beeswax cells of the honeycomb and the workers continue the drying process by fanning it with their wings.(回到蜜蜂生活和工作的蜂巢后,蜜蜂通过将含糖溶液给其他工蜂来卸下花蜜,工蜂在彼此之间来回传递,每次添加更多的酶。一旦它足够粘稠,混合物就会放在蜂窝的蜂蜡细胞中,工蜂们用翅膀给它扇风,继续干燥过程。)”可推知,蜂蜜的转化过程是需要团队合作的。故选B。 【10题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“about 11 kg of honey in a season”“fly over 1.5 million kilometers”“about 80,000 km”可推知,本段通过列数据的方式展开。故选 A。 【11题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第一段“Honey is a simple pleasure. It’s easy to forget, while enjoying its luxurious sweetness on a slice of buttered toast, that it is the end-product of a complicated production line involving advanced biological machinery and thousands of skilled workers.(蜂蜜是一种简单的快乐。在享受一片涂了黄油的烤面包上面的它那奢华甜味时,人们很容易忘记,这是一条涉及先进生物机械和数千名熟练工作者的复杂生产线的最终产品。)”可知,第一段指出奢华甜蜜的蜂蜜是复杂工作的最终产品,接下来文章具体介绍了花蜜转化成蜂蜜的过程。由此可推知,D项“精细工作带来的奢华甜味”最适合作文章标题。故选D。 D Titled “A new future of work: The race to deploy (部署) AI and raise skills in Europe and beyond”, the report highlights the potential for AI to transform the global workforce by 2030, China Media Group reported on Sunday. The report suggests that generative AI could automate nearly one-third of working hours in the US and Europe, leading to a polarization of the labor market. High-skilled, high-wage jobs may face talent shortages, while low-wage industries could experience a surplus (剩余) of labor. The percentage of high-wage jobs is expected to rise by 1.8 percent, while low-wage jobs may decrease by 1.4 percent. Germany, according to the report, is projected to have around 3 million jobs affected by AI by 2030, representing 7 percent of its total employment. Office jobs in administrative sectors of companies and public institutions are expected to be hit the hardest, accounting for 54 percent of all AI-impacted positions. In addition, the report stresses the importance of upskilling and reskilling the workforce to meet the challenges and opportunities presented by AI, suggesting that individuals can adapt by actively participating in training programs. McKinsey researchers call on managers to invest heavily in employee education and training, saying that without a significant improvement in the skill levels of the workforce, AI cannot fully release its potential. The rapid development and widespread application of AI are unavoidable trends, and the potential risks and issues must be addressed through development. Improving the governance system is not about restricting AI development but promoting its healthy growth. It is essential to establish a legal and policy framework suited to the development. The necessities are highlighted that a policy environment should be created which is beneficial to AI research, development, and application and the safety responsibilities and accountability mechanisms for AI systems should be clarified, ensuring track ability and repair ability of responsible parties. 12. What is paragraph 2 of the text mainly about? A. The threats posed by AI. B. The future workforce training. C. The advantages of AI workforce. D. The potential effect of AI on workforce. 13. What is emphasized to meet the challenge? A. Education and training. B. Skills of management. C. Government investment. D. Policy and opportunities. 14. What is the author's attitude towards AI development? A. Unclear. B. Dismissive. C. Objective. D. Doubtful. 15. Which column of a news website may the text be taken from? A. Fashion. B. Health. C. Technology. D. Service. 【答案】12. D 13. A 14. C 15. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道,主要报道了一份关于AI对未来劳动力市场影响的报告。 【12题详解】 主旨大意题。根据文章第二段“The report suggests that generative AI could automate nearly one-third of working hours in the US and Europe, leading to a polarization of the labor market.(报告指出,生成性人工智能可以使美国和欧洲近三分之一的工作时间实现自动化,这将导致劳动力市场的两极分化)”可知,第二段主要讲述了人工智能可能对劳动力市场的影响,即人工智能的潜在影响。故选D项。 【13题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第三段“In addition, the report stresses the importance of upskilling and reskilling the workforce to meet the challenges and opportunities presented by AI, suggesting that individuals can adapt by actively participating in training programs. (此外,该报告强调了提升技能和重新技能培训的重要性,以满足人工智能带来的挑战和机遇,建议个人可以通过积极参与培训项目来适应)”可知,为应对人工智能带来的挑战,需要加强教育和培训。故选A项。 【14题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“The rapid development and widespread application of AI are unavoidable trends, and the potential risks and issues must be addressed through development. (人工智能的快速发展和广泛应用是不可避免的趋势,必须通过发展来解决潜在的风险和问题)”可知,作者认为人工智能的发展是必然趋势,并提出了解决潜在风险的方法,由此可推知作者对于人工智能发展的态度是客观的。故选C项。 【15题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“Titled “A new future of work: The race to deploy(部署) AI and raise skills in Europe and beyond”, the report highlights the potential for AI to transform the global workforce by 2030, China Media Group reported on Sunday.( 标题为“工作的新未来:在欧洲及其他地区部署AI和提升技能的竞赛”,该报告强调了AI到2030年改变全球劳动力的潜力,中国媒体集团在周日的报道中说。)”、 第三段“In addition, the report stresses the importance of upskilling and reskilling the workforce to meet the challenges and opportunities presented by AI, suggesting that individuals can adapt by actively participating in training programs. (此外,该报告强调了提升技能和重新技能培训的重要性,以满足人工智能带来的挑战和机遇,建议个人可以通过积极参与培训项目来适应)”以及最后一段“The rapid development and widespread application of AI are unavoidable trends, and the potential risks and issues must be addressed through development. (人工智能的快速发展和广泛应用是不可避免的趋势,必须通过发展来解决潜在的风险和问题)”可知,文章主要围绕人工智能对劳动力的影响以及相关的应对措施展开,属于科技范畴。所以这篇文章可能来自新闻网站的科技专栏。故选C项。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Are you concerned about travelling by plane with your dog? A new airline called Bark Air might be the solution you need. It is designed specifically for dogs, which is initiated by Bark, a brand specializing in dog food and toys. Bark Air, in cooperation with a jet charter (包机) service company, completed its first flight on May 23, 2024. Travelling from New York to Los Angeles, ____16____, including passengers and crew. On the website of Bark Air, the company emphasizes that the airline is focused on the comfort and happiness of the dog first, and human second. To ensure enough space for the dogs, ____17____. Additionally, the aircraft will feature calming aids for these VIPs. Dogs are now able to travel on planes while sitting with their owners, thanks to Bark Air. Onboard, ____18____, including water and bone broth. “No dog should fly in a cage,” the company said on its website. Of course, ____19____. According to National Public Radio (NPR), a flight between New York and Los Angeles for one human and one dog costs $6,000, while a regular one-way flight from New York to London is priced at $8,000. “If the demand is there, ____20____, and that’s what we aim to do,” co-founder and CEO Matt Meeker told NPR. “We want to make this affordable and accessible for as many dogs as possible.” A. this journey comes at a cost B. the dogs can enjoy a variety of drinks C. it would not book the plane to full capacity D. the flight carried six dogs and eleven people E. they even can have their toys along with them F. one human and two dogs weigh under 50 pounds G. we have pretty clear ways of bringing those prices down 【答案】16. D 17. C 18. B 19. A 20. G 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道,主要介绍了专门为宠物狗设计的航班——Bark Air。 【16题详解】 前文“Bark Air, in cooperation with a jet charter (包机) service company, completed its first flight on May 23, 2024.(Bark Air与一家包机服务公司合作,于2024年5月23日完成了首次飞行。)”讲述了Bark Air完成了首次载狗飞行的任务,再根据空前“Travelling from New York to Los Angeles(从纽约前往洛杉矶)”和空后“including passengers and crew(包括乘客和机组人员)”可知,这趟从纽约到洛杉矶的航班里有乘客和机组人员,所以空处应讲述飞机载的人和狗数量,D项“这架飞机上载有6 只狗和11 个人”符合语境。故选D。 【17题详解】 空前“To ensure enough space for the dogs(为了确保狗有足够的空间)”提到要确保狗有足够的空间,空处应说明飞机上采取的措施,C项“不会让飞机预定到满仓”符合题意。故选C。 【18题详解】 空后“including water and bone broth(包括水和骨汤)”提到有水和骨汤,所以空处应讲述狗在飞机上能享受的饮品,B项“狗可以享受各种饮料”符合题意。故选B。 【19题详解】 根据下文“According to National Public Radio (NPR), a flight between New York and Los Angeles for one human and one dog costs $6,000, while a regular one-way flight from New York to London is priced at $8,000.(据美国国家公共广播电台(NPR)报道,一个人和一只狗在纽约和洛杉矶之间的航班费用为6000美元,而从纽约到伦敦的定期单程航班价格为8000美元。)”可知,空处应讲述这种带狗坐飞机出行的方式是有代价的,A项“这种旅行是有代价的”符合题意。故选A。 【20题详解】 根据下文“We want to make this affordable and accessible for as many dogs as possible.(我们希望让尽可能多的狗能够负担得起并获得这种服务。)”可知,空处应是说降低价格,G项“我们有很明确的方法来降低这些价格”符合题意。故选G。 第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文从每斯所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Native Shanghainese Shi Yue is a junior art director at McCann Worldgroup Italy who has been living in Milan for 10 years. She is always ____21____ by the similarities shared between her ____22____ and the Italian city she currently stays. Both cities ____23____ global centers for many industries, in particular, fashion and design. The two cities are ____24____ as open, inclusive, developed, international, and trendy… “The two cities are ____25____,” Shi said excitedly. Her observation is echoed (附和) by two Italians now living in Shanghai: Gabriele Fezia, an Italian artist and librarian, and Aldo Cibic, an Italian architect and designer. “Everybody ____26____ that Milan and Shanghai have a special ____27____ and there are many similarities between them, ____28____ in the way that society and people act and think,” said Fezia, who comes from Alessandria near Milan and ____29____ to Shanghai in 2000. As early as 1979, Shanghai and Milan _____30_____ hands to become the first pair of sister cities between China and Italy. And this relationship has promoted the dialogue and _____31_____ between these two cities, particularly in the _____32_____ of fashion design and more. The friendship has been _____33_____ in light of the passing of the baton (接力棒) between the two World Expos, _____34_____ the 2010 World Expo in Shanghai and the 2015 World Expo in Milan, thanks to a(n) _____35_____ signed between the organizing committees of both sides. 21. A. annoyed B. amazed C. disturbed D. confirmed 22. A. country B. community C. hometown D. organization 23. A. serve as B. refer to C. focus on D. turn to 24. A. intended B. worked C. constructed D. described 25. A. modern B. alike C. mature D. busy 26. A. permits B. hopes C. agrees D. declares 27. A. contribution B. arrangement C. achievement D. connection 28. A. silently B. especially C. recently D. regularly 29. A. moved B. walked C. wrote D. rushed 30. A. cleaned B. changed C. offered D. joined 31. A. principle B. advantage C. exchange D. challenge 32. A. field B. dream C. goal D. test 33. A. enhanced B. questioned C. limited D. appealed 34. A. mostly B. namely C. finally D. proudly 35. A. check B. recovery C. agreement D. letter 【答案】21. B 22. C 23. A 24. D 25. B 26. C 27. D 28. B 29. A 30. D 31. C 32. A 33. A 34. B 35. C 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了从意大利麦肯世界集团的初级艺术总监Shi Yue的角度看待上海和米兰两个城市之间的相似之处以及它们之间建立的友好关系。 【21题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她总是对她家乡和她目前居住的意大利城市之间的相似之处感到惊讶。A. annoyed恼怒的;B. amazed惊讶的;C. disturbed扰乱的;D. confirmed确认的。根据下文“by the similarities shared between her… and the Italian city she currently stays.”可知,Shi Yue对她家乡和她目前居住的意大利城市之间的相似之处感到惊讶,故选B。 【22题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:同第1题。A. country国家;B. community社区;C. hometown家乡;D. organization组织。根据上文“Native Shanghainese Shi Yue”和“who has been living in Milan for 10 years”可知,Shi Yue对她家乡和她目前居住的意大利城市之间的相似之处感到惊讶,故选C。 【23题详解】 考查动词词组辨析。句意:这两个城市都是许多行业的全球中心,尤其是时尚和设计行业。A. serve as作为;B. refer to参考;C. focus on关注;D. turn to转向。根据下文“global centers for many industries”可知,这两个城市都是许多行业的全球中心,故选A。 【24题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这两个城市被描述为开放、包容、发达、国际化和时尚的……。A. intended打算;B. worked工作;C. constructed建造;D. described描述。根据下文“as open, inclusive, developed, international, and trendy”可知,这两个城市被描述为开放、包容、发达、国际化和时尚的,故选D。 【25题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“这两个城市非常相似,”Shi兴奋地说。A. modern现代的;B. alike相似的;C. mature成熟的;D. busy忙碌的。根据下文“there are many similarities between them”可知,此处说的是这两个城市非常相似,故选B。 【26题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:“每个人都同意米兰和上海之间有一种特殊的联系,它们之间有许多相似之处,尤其是在社会和人们的行动和思考方式上,”Fezia说,他来自米兰附近的亚历山德里亚,于2000年搬到上海。A. permits允许;B. hopes希望;C. agrees同意;D. declares宣布。根据下文“there are many similarities between them”可知,每个人都同意米兰和上海之间有一种特殊的联系,它们之间有许多相似之处,故选C。 【27题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:同第6题。A. contribution贡献;B. arrangement安排;C. achievement成就;D. connection联系。根据下文“there are many similarities between them”可知,米兰和上海有许多相似之处,可得出它们之间有一种特殊的联系,故选D。 【28题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:同第6题。A. silently安静地;B. especially尤其;C. recently最近;D. regularly定期地。根据下文“in the way that society and people act and think”可知,尤其是在社会和人们的行动和思考方式上,米兰和上海之间有许多相似之处,故选B。 【29题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:同第6题。A. moved搬家;B. walked走;C. wrote写;D. rushed冲。根据下文“to Shanghai in 2000”可知,Fezia于2000年搬到上海,故选A。 30题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:早在1979年,上海和米兰就携手成为中意两国的第一对姐妹城市。A. cleaned清理;B. changed改变;C. offered提供;D. joined联合。根据下文“to become the first pair of sister cities between China and Italy”可知,上海和米兰携手成为中意两国的第一对姐妹城市,故选D。 【31题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:这种关系促进了这两个城市之间的对话和交流,尤其是在时尚设计领域。A. principle原则;B. advantage优势;C. exchange交流;D. challenge挑战。根据上文“And this relationship has promoted the dialogue”和下文“between these two cities”可知,这种关系促进了这两个城市之间的对话和交流,故选C。 【32题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:同第11题。A. field领域;B. dream梦想;C. goal目标;D. test测试。根据下文“of fashion design and more”可知,这种关系促进了这两个城市之间的对话和交流,尤其是在时尚设计领域,故选A。 【33题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这种友谊在两个世博会之间传递接力棒的过程中得到了加强,即2010年上海世博会和2015年米兰世博会,这要归功于双方组委会签署的一项协议。A. enhanced增强;B. questioned质疑;C. limited限制;D. appealed吸引。根据下文“in light of the passing of the baton (接力棒) between the two World Expos”可知,这种友谊在两个世博会之间传递接力棒的过程中得到了加强,故选A。 【34题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:同第13题。A. mostly主要地;B. namely即;C. finally最终;D. proudly自豪地。根据下文“the 2010 World Expo in Shanghai and the 2015 World Expo in Milan”可知,下文是对上文“the two World Expos(两个世博会)”的解释,即2010年上海世博会和2015年米兰世博会,故选B。 【35题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:同第13题。A. check检查;B. recovery恢复;C. agreement协议;D. letter信。根据下文“signed between the organizing committees of both sides”可知,双方组委会签署的应该是一项协议,故选C。 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Urban dining escape “Wildeat” has recently become a popular lifestyle trend among young people in China. This term ____36____ (gain) over 9,000 posts on the Chinese lifestyle-sharing platform Xiaohongshu since it came into view, and ____37____ (video) with the tag have piled up 1.65 million views on Douyin, China’s version of TikTok. ____38____ the name implies, wildeat involves dining outdoors, but it differs ____39____ a traditional picnic. Wildeat focuses on the “wild” rather than “eat”. It’s about enjoying ____40____ basic meal while embracing (拥抱) the wildness of the surroundings, providing a sense of freedom and ____41____ (relax). This can involve making hotpot outdoors or ____42____ (bring) portable food to a nearby park. For those who take wildeat, what really matters is the relaxing atmosphere in the wild. Whether it’s the previously popular “citywalk”, ____43____ refers to wandering in a city, or the current trend of wildeat, young people use these coined terms to express their desire to ____44____ (temporary) escape urban life and embrace nature. In the past, people might have pursued a more elegant lifestyle, adding many elements to their lives _____45_____ (find) happiness. Now, it’s quite the opposite. They are more focused on making life simpler, freer, and more relaxed. 【答案】36. has gained 37. videos 38. As 39 from 40. a 41. relaxation 42. bringing 43. which 44. temporarily 45. to find 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了最近在中国年轻人中流行的“户外野吃”,包括其流行程度、含义、涉及的活动,以及背后涉及的生活方式的选择。 【36题详解】 考查动词时态和主谓一致。句意:自从这个词出现在中国生活方式分享平台小红书上以来,它已经获得了9000多个帖子,带有这个标签的视频在抖音(中国版的TikTok)上的播放量已经达到165万次。空处作句子的谓语,根据时间状语“since it came into view”可知,时态应用现在完成时,且主语This term为单数,助动词用has。故填has gained。 【37题详解】 考查名词复数。句意:自从这个词出现在中国生活方式分享平台小红书上以来,它已经获得了9000多个帖子,带有这个标签的视频在抖音(中国版的TikTok)上的播放量已经达到165万次。空处作主语,根据“have piled up”可知,可数名词video“视频”应用复数形式。故填videos。 【38题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:户外野吃顾名思义就是在户外就餐,但又不同于传统的野餐。空处位于句首,引导非限制性定语从句,对后面的句子进行补充说明,从句中缺少宾语,结合“the name implies”可知,此处表示“顾名思义,正如名字所示”,应用意为“正如”的关系代词as作引导词,且句首单词的首字母需大写。故填As。 【39题详解】 考查介词。句意:户外野吃顾名思义就是在户外就餐,但又不同于传统的野餐。根据“differs”和“a traditional picnic”可知,此处应用动词短语differ from表示“不同于”。故填from。 【40题详解】 考查冠词。句意:它是在享受一顿基本的饭的同时,拥抱周围的荒野,提供一种自由和放松的感觉。空处表示泛指,意为“一顿基本的饭”,应用不定冠词,且basic的发音以辅音音素开头,应用a。故填a。 【41题详解】 考查名词。句意:它是在享受一顿基本的饭的同时,拥抱周围的荒野,提供一种自由和放松的感觉。空处和freedom并列,作介词of的宾语,应用名词relaxation,意为“放松”,是不可数名词。故填relaxation。 【42题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:这可以包括在户外做火锅,或者把便携食物带到附近的公园。空处和making并列,作involve的宾语,应用bring“带来”的动名词形式。故填bringing。 【43题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:无论是之前流行的“城市漫步”,指的是在城市里闲逛,还是现在流行的“户外野吃”,年轻人用这些新造的术语来表达他们暂时逃离城市生活、拥抱自然的愿望。空处引导非限制性定语从句,对先行词citywalk作补充说明,先行词指物,关系词在从句中作主语,应用关系代词which作引导词。故填which。 【44题详解】 考查副词。句意:无论是之前流行的“城市漫步”,指的是在城市里闲逛,还是现在流行的“户外野吃”,年轻人用这些新造的术语来表达他们暂时逃离城市生活、拥抱自然的愿望。空处修饰动词escape,应用副词temporarily,意为“暂时地,短暂地”。故填temporarily。 【45题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:在过去,人们可能会追求更优雅的生活方式,为他们的生活添加许多元素来寻找幸福。句子主干成分完整,空处作句子的目的状语,表示“为了……”,应用find“找到”的不定式形式。故填to find。 第三部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假定你是李华,暑假期间你在市公共图书馆做志愿者,请给英国好友Chris写一封邮件分享此次经历。内容包括: 1.你负责的工作; 2.你的感想。 注意: 1.写作词数应为80左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Chris, I’m writing to share with you my experience of volunteering in a public library. __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Best wishes! Yours, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Chris, I’m writing to share with you my experience of volunteering in a public library. On our arrival, we were divided into groups and assigned tasks respectively. For the duration of the event, I was involved in managing the catalogues and shelving of the books, ensuring that all the books were placed in the correct categories. Besides, I also participated in an exhibition themed Creative Literature Journey, setting up the exhibition space and introducing the books on display. Volunteering at the city public library was incredibly rewarding. Not only did I improve my personal ability but also experienced the sense of achievement in serving the community. I hold the view that each of us have the responsibility to contribute to the community in which we live. Best wishes! Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生给英国好友Chris写一封邮件分享自己暑假期间在市公共图书馆做志愿者的经历。 【详解】1.词汇积累 确保:ensure→make sure 参加:participate in→take part in 对……做出贡献:contribute to→make contributions to 有意义的:rewarding→beneficial 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:On our arrival, we were divided into groups and assigned tasks respectively. 拓展句:As soon as we arrived, we were divided into groups and assigned tasks respectively. 【点睛】【高分句型1】I also participated in an exhibition themed Creative Literature Journey, setting up the exhibition space and introducing the books on display. (运用了过去分词短语作后置定语和现在分词短语作状语) 【高分句型2】I hold the view that each of us have the responsibility to contribute to the community in which we live. (运用了that引导的同位语从句和介词+关系代词which引导的定语从句) 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 On a rainy summer morning, Sarah found herself hurrying to catch a flight from New York to London for an important business meeting. However, unexpected traffic delayed her arrival at the airport, leaving her with mere minutes to spare before boarding. Desperate to catch her flight, Sarah approached the first taxi in line. “Heathrow Airport, Terminal 5, please,” she claimed as she jumped into the back seat. The driver, a middle-aged man named David, nodded and pulled away. As they sped through the streets, Sarah couldn’t shake off her nerves. “Are we going to make it in time?” she asked anxiously. David took a quick look at her through the rearview mirror (后视镜) with a smile. “Don’t worry, Ma’am. I know a shortcut that should get us there just in time,” he replied calmly. Despite David’s assurances, Sarah couldn’t help but feel a knot of worry tighten in her stomach. She had to catch this flight. The success of the entire project depended on her presence at the meeting. Arriving at the airport, David drove expertly through the chaotic drop-off area and stopped right in front of the departure gate for Terminal 5.“We’re here,” he announced with pride. Relieved but in a rush, Sarah took out her wallet and paid the fare. But then she had some difficulty unfastening the seat-belt. It was stuck. Panic began to rise within Sarah. She couldn’t afford to waste an extra minute. She pressed the button and dragged the belt again and again, but it didn’t work. Just as Sarah was about to lose her temper, the taxi driver David realized what was happening. He quickly got off the car and helped Sarah unfasten the belt. “I’m so sorry,” David apologized with embarrassment. Sarah swiftly got off the taxi and hurriedly ran towards the terminal. 注意: 1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 “Ma’am your wallet!” someone was shouting. __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Upon returning to New York, Sarah made it a point to track down David's taxi company. __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 “Ma’am, your wallet!” someone was shouting. Sarah froze, realizing she had left her wallet on the seat. She turned around and saw David was running up to her, holding her wallet out to her. Sarah was in such a hurry that she grabbed her wallet without saying “Thank you” to David. She rushed towards the terminal, leaving David standing still there. With David’s help, Sarah managed to board her flight just in time. Only then did Sarah feel an urge to thank David. Upon returning to New York, Sarah made it a point to track down David’ taxi company. She was grateful for his help in getting her to the airport in time. And more importantly, David gave back her wallet. In it there was her passport, identity card and some cash, without which she could not have got on board. Not to mention participating in the conference in London. Unfortunately, David was at work when Sarah arrived at the taxi company. To express her appreciation, Sarah left a box of chocolates and a thank-you note for David, which read, “Your kindness makes the world a better place. Thank you.” 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了Sarah在一个下雨的夏天早晨匆忙赶往机场,飞往伦敦去参加重要商务会议,在出租车司机David的帮助下,她及时到达机场,并克服了座椅安全带卡住的小插曲,匆匆朝航站楼跑去。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容““女士,你的钱包!”有人喊道。”可知,第一段可描写Sarah把钱包落在出租车上,出租车司机来归还她的钱包。 ②由第二段首句内容“回到纽约后,莎拉特意找到了大卫的出租车公司。”可知,第二段Sarah回到伦敦后,和出租车公司取得联系,并向David表达感谢。 2.续写线索:归还钱包——匆忙登机——联系出租车公司——表达感谢 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①冲:rush/dash ②抓住:grab/grasp ③到达:arrive at/reach 情绪类 ①感激的:grateful/thankful ②感激:appreciation/gratitude 【点睛】【高分句型1】Sarah froze, realizing she had left her wallet on the seat.(运用了现在分词作状语和省略that宾语从句) 【高分句型2】Only then did Sarah feel an urge to thank David. (运用了部分倒装句式) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:广东部分学校联考2024-2025学年高三上学期开学考试英语试卷
1
精品解析:广东部分学校联考2024-2025学年高三上学期开学考试英语试卷
2
精品解析:广东部分学校联考2024-2025学年高三上学期开学考试英语试卷
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。