内容正文:
2026届问津教育联合体高一3月质量检测
英语试卷
考试时间:2024年4月2日下午14:20-16:20 试卷满分:150分
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What will the speakers do?
A. Buy some gas. B. Eat out. C. Cook dinner.
2. What does the woman advise the man to do?
A. Cancel the credit card.
B. Make a copy of his credit card.
C. Ask the bank to cover the damage.
3. When will Alan’s birthday party be held?
A. On Saturday. B. On Friday. C. On Thursday.
4 Why does the woman make the call?
A. To make an appointment.
B. To reschedule an appointment.
C. To confirm an appointment.
5. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Doing a project. B. Joining a team. C. Playing a sport.
第二节 (共15小题,每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟,听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。
6. Why is the man talking to the woman?
A. She is paying for parking.
B. She is parking in the wrong place.
C. She is blocking the man’s view.
7. What does the woman suggest the man do?
A. Cut down the tree. B. Stay behind the tree. C. Keep the sign in plain sight.
听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。
8. What can we learn about Harry?
A. He won the championship.
B. He found the game very easy.
C. He was better at snowboarding.
9. How does Harry feel now?
A. Refreshed. B. Exhausted. C. Grateful.
听第8段材料,回答第10至13题。
10. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Interviewer and interviewee. B. Professor and student.
C. Director and producer.
11. What is the woman interested in about the man in the first place?
A. His family. B. His health. C. His background.
12. Why did the man go to a night school?
A. To achieve his dream. B. To attempt something new.
C. To get a college certificate.
13. What did the man do last year?
A. He began to work in the office.
B He applied for a promotion at work.
C. He finished the computer programming course.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. What does the man do?
A. He’s a designer. B. He’s a jeweler. C. He’s a host.
15. Where does the conversation take place?
A. In Tokyo. B. In Nova Scotia. C. In Montreal.
16. What major did Shirley switch to in her second year of university?
A. Jewelry Design. B. English. C. Art.
17. What does Shirley talk about at the end of the conversation?
A. Her future plans. B. Her sources of inspiration.
C. Her relevant work experience.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18 What might capture a child’s attention to a breakfast food?
A. The taste of the food. B. The size of the box. C. The picture on the package.
19. Why do people prefer to buy the product in a reusable container?
A. They think the product inside is cleaner.
B. They think the container is free of charge.
C. They think the container is more beautiful.
20. What does the speaker think of the package?
A. It’s a waste of resources.
B. It’s a bonus to customers.
C. It’s a means of sales promotion.
第二部分阅读 (共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题,每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
We welcome you to attend a campus visit of Harvard College. A campus visit consists of a one-hour information session with an admission (招生) officer and 1-2 current undergraduate students, followed by a one-hour campus tour led by a current undergraduate student. Please note that the visit schedule is typically posted one month prior to each term and you can select an available date from the calendar at the bottom of the page. There will be no on-campus information sessions and tours on Harvard College holidays, during other college closures (关闭) and on most school breaks .
Registration
Registration for a campus visit is required. We recommend that you arrive 15-30 minutes before the scheduled visit time. You may cancel your registration at any time. We cannot receive you without registration.
Group Visits/Tours
Visiting parties are limited to groups of 5. For groups of 6 or more, please contact the Harvard University Visitor Center to arrange a visit.
Important information for your visit
● Please note that we require 21 days advance notice in order to secure ASL (American Sign Language) interpreters. We cannot provide interpreters for other languages at this current time. Those requesting the use of a wheelchair must leave a current driver’s license or state ID with our Visitor Center personnel (人事部门) until the chair is returned.
● Most buildings are closed to the public. Public restrooms will be available in the Elizabeth Cary Agassiz House before / after the information session, and at the end of the tour at Smith Campus Center.
● At this time, it is not possible to store luggage or other personal property during your visit. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.
● Your registration and attendance have no connection with the admissions process if you decide to apply.
1. What can make you fail to visit the campus?
A. Visiting in a large group. B. Coming without your state ID.
C. Walking in without registration. D. Requesting using a wheelchair.
2. How might you deal with your luggage while visiting?
A. Take it with you during the visit. B. Store it at Smith Campus Center.
C. Ask the admissions officer to keep it. D. Leave it at Harvard Information Center.
3. Where can we probably find this text?
A. In a travel journal. B. In an admission letter.
C. On a university website. D. In a housing contract.
B
I used to be anorexic (厌食的). I was bony, each of my rib bones jutted out, like ridges on my body, my head, which looked abnormally huge, was barely supported by my backbone.
It would take an hour for me to eat a spoon of food. Should I attempt to eat to please my parents or teachers, I would lock myself in the toilet and throw up the food. I looked pale and weak all the time because of the lack of food. My family members were anxious. They cried a lot.
It all started when a boy in my class called me “fat”. I was shocked and upset. I adopted an extremely strict diet and exercise routine. I lost 10 kg within three months and continued to lose more weight. I was absolutely crazy about losing even more weight. One day, my heart rate dropped and I was breathless. I almost lost my life. That was when I decided to turn my life around.
Looking good is extremely important to a teenager. We want to look a certain way so we can be popular and accepted. We are attracted by well-toned and sculpted bodies. Now, with social media, we have access to a pool of photographs of people, whose bodies and appearances we admire. Those images make us envious. We long to be like them.
We’re in danger when we start to hate the way we look and take drastic measures to attain the body we dream of having. These measures can lead to eating disorders, unrealistic and unhealthy exercise habits, low self-esteem and depression. Besides affecting the physical health, teenagers who are body conscious can also suffer from mental instability. They may fall into desperation, guilt and hopelessness if they are unable to keep up with their rigid exercise routines or eating habits. They can be emotionally fragile (脆弱的) too. They become sensitive to comments made by others. They are ashamed of the way they look. If you are currently experiencing these feelings, seek help before it is too late.
It is important to feel confident and positive about your image and not agree with man-made standards of beauty, which will change with time.
4. What led to the poor condition of the author?
A. Some illness. B. A strict diet.
C. Lack of food to eat. D. Her desire to kill herself.
5. Why did the author decide to turn her life around?
A To look good. B. To stay healthy.
C. To satisfy her parents. D. To disappoint the boy.
6. What does the underlined word “drastic” in Paragraph 5 mean?
A. Extreme B. Supportive C. Temporary D. Preventive
7. What is the best title for this passage?
A. Be Unique B. Seek Beauty
C. Build Your Body D. Accept Your Body
C
Human rubbish can be a cockatoo’s treasure. In Sydney the birds have learned how to open dustbins and throw rubbish around in the streets as they hunt for leftovers. People are now fighting back.
When cockatoos learn how to open dustbin lids, people change their behavior, using things like bricks to weigh down lids (盖子), to protect their trash from being thrown about. That’s usually a low-level protection and then the cockatoos figure out how to defeat that. That’s when people strengthen their efforts, and the cycle continues.
Tricks such as attempting to scare the parrots off with rubber snakes don’t work very well. Nor does blocking access with heavy objects such as bricks; cockatoos use force to push them off. Hanging weights from the front of the lid or placing items such as sneakers and sticks through a bin’s back handles work better. Researchers didn’t see any birds get inside bins with these higher levels of protection.
The findings suggest an arms race, but the missing piece is how the birds will respond as people try new ways of blocking bins. Some survey responses suggest that the parrots are learning.
Cockatoos may stay away from strategies that take too long to beat. Bricks, for instance, are easy to quickly push off a bin; breaking sticks placed through the bin’s back handle could take more time. Perhaps if enough people in a neighborhood adopt a highly effective method, Clark, a behavioral ecologist says, the cockatoos may not find it worth it to stop by.
8. Why are bricks used in the battle against cockatoos?
A. To increase the weight of the lids. B. To hit the birds when necessary.
C. To reduce the size of the rubbish. D. To keep the dustbin balanced.
9. Which seems the best way to win the battle presently?
A. Using rubber snakes to frighten the parrots. B. Blocking access with objects like bricks.
C. Hanging weights from the back of the lid. D. Placing sticks through a bin’s back handles.
10. What can we learn about cockatoos from the text?
A. They are in danger of extinction. B. They are the strongest parrots.
C. They are clever and adaptable. D. They are good at finding treasure.
11. What does Clark’s statement in the last paragraph suggest?
A. People are defeated by cockatoos in the battle. B. People should work together to win the battle.
C. People and cockatoos should live in harmony. D. People had better adopt all the cockatoos.
D
Tomorrow’s menus could feature items prepared with complex cooking techniques and presentation — all at the push of a button. Columbia University mechanical engineers have designed a 3 - D printer that can produce and cook dishes at the same time with details at the millimeter scale.
The design combines a multiwavelength laser (激光) cooker, roughly the size of five smart phones piled together, with a microwave - oven - sized food printer. The system uses various light wavelengths to cook in different ways: a short - waved blue laser goes deep inside meat, for example, while infrared beams (红外线光束) brown the surface. As the device’s robotic arm places fine layers of chicken puree (酱, 糊), a high - powered beam moves over them and cooks the meat — with literally laser - focused precision. Thus, users can achieve perfect results — say, a machine - made burger that varies between rare and well done in a checkerboard pattern.
“It gives you a lot more control and customization,” says Jonathan Blutinger, lead author of the paper and a digital - cooking researcher at Columbia. The researchers tested only chicken for this study, but the system can work with other foods as well.
Beyond applying diverse materials and presentation patterns, this type of software - controlled setup could someday scan a QR code to automatically prepare dishes tailored to individual eating habits and dietary restrictions, Blutinger says.
The new technology is “astonishing”, says Megan Ross, a food scientist who studies 3 - D printing at Ireland’s University College Cork. Ross notes that the design is still at a beginning stage and that many technical challenges remain, such as preventing cross pollution between layers of raw and cooked meat. Still, Ross is impressed by the device’s ability to produce foods outside the field of conventional cooking. “Is this going to be sold in shops everywhere in the next few years? No,” she says. “But everyone has to start somewhere.”
12. What makes the new design different from a common cooker?
A. It works automatically. B. It is attached to a printer.
C. It cooks the whole of food. D. It can process various materials.
13. How does the design work?
A. By customizing the dishes. B. By accessing 3 - D technology.
C. By turning the food upside down. D. By using beams of diverse wavelengths.
14. What is the new advantage of the design?
A. It is more flexible to operate. B. It can process meat.
C. It avoids cross food pollution. D. It can be applied to QR code.
15. What can we infer about the design from Ross’ words?
A. It makes a meaningful start. B. It will be well received soon.
C. It goes well with technology. D. It is well thought of by the public.
第二节 七选五(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
How to give effective feedback (反馈)
In the ever-evolving landscape of personal and professional growth, feedback serves as a compass (指南针) guiding our journey towards improvement. ____16____ Constructive feedback should follow several principles.
____17____ It’s not unusual to tell someone about something that upset or pleased you six months later. It’s also easy for people to start from the point of view of “everything you do is rubbish”, especially when things are not going well. But don’t. Think about exact and precise occasions and behavior that are still fresh in both the giver’s and receiver’s minds.
Lay stress on behavior, not personality. Your feedback should target how they act, what effects it has on you or how it makes you feel. Remember that you are making no comment on what type of person they are, or what they believe or value. ____18____
Focus on improvement rather than criticism. It is expressed in a manner that encourages growth and avoids being negative. To take it a step further, it also provides suggestions for change. ____19____It involves putting constructive criticism between positive or encouraging comments. For example, when discussing a project with an employee, start by praising their hard work, then add the areas for improvement, and conclude with encouragement.
Offering effective feedback to others is a win-win act. ____20____ Both of you get a slice of personal development. To develop better feedback skills, you need to keep practicing and make it a habit. Anyway, practice makes perfect!
A. Be timely and specific.
B. Adopt a tolerant attitude.
C. It’s just like sharing a pizza with a friend.
D. So giving feedback is like making sandwiches.
E. But you can get better at it after reading the principles.
F. However, it can be difficult to give feedback effectively.
G. This reduces the risk of making the receiver feel attacked.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Jacqueline, an American actress, recently played a hostess for a black tea advertisement in Beijing. The other actress in the advertisement was a young woman.____21____they were in different scenes, Jacqueline and her co-star both got their fill of black tea. In fact, Jacqueline was ____22____to drink so much tea that she had to run to the restroom in between____23____.
Shooting an advertisement is not as simple as it appears, which involves a lot of____24____on the part of the actor. Jacqueline had to learn how to____25____a tea cup correctly and make sure she was seated in a (an)____26____and lady-like fashion with her____27____kept tightly together. Meanwhile, she had to “____28____” with two Chinese to present her chatting with the guests while enjoying the tea. They____29____various topics, such as traveling, cultural differences, and of course, Chinese tea. Although the Chinese guests and Jacqueline gradually _____30_____topics, they never got_____31_____, thanks to the never-ending refills! And the_____32_____of the tea had to be right for shooting: The cup had to be clean and the tea couldn’t have too many bubbles.
China is considered the birthplace of tea, including black tea, which is said to have been accidentally discovered during the Ming Dynasty._____33_____, black tea was a drink only for the rich and privileged.
“Filming this black tea advertisement in its country of origin is an unforgettable experience. And drinking tea in such a peaceful_____34_____has made me look at black tea in a new light, and _____35_____it even more,” said Jacqueline.
21. A. Although B. Unless C. When D. Since
22. A. forced B. required C. permitted D. advised
23. A. takes B. activities C. interviews D. discussions
24. A. trouble B. concentration C. understanding D. multitasking
25. A. wash B. hold C. choose D. polish
26. A. proper B. comfortable C. free D. special
27. A. hands B. toes C. knees D. fingers
28. A. argue B. work C. negotiate D. talk
29. A. explored B. avoided C. checked D. stressed
30. A. brought up B. took up C. ran out of D. got rid of
31. A. nervous B. hungry C. relaxed D. thirsty
32. A. processing B. pouring C. boiling D. passing
33. A. Normally B. Originally C. Undoubtedly D. Luckily
34. A. setting B. society C. city D. community
35. A. want B. appreciate C. mention D. produce
第二节 (共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Known for its beautiful scenery, Mount Wuyi is the only place in the country ___36___ is home to Wuyi rock tea.
With tea farming dating back over 1,000 years, the mountain’s tea industry has a rich history. The area ___37___ (provide) tea for people at home and abroad since the first century CE, and in the ___38___ (eighteen) century, Wuyi rock tea was the most popular tea in Europe. However, its ___39___ (popular) was gained at the cost of the local environment. Illegal land reclamation (开垦) of tea mountains and the destruction (破坏) of plant resources have occurred frequently, ___40___ (damage) the environment in the area around Mount Wuyi.
The need to strike a balance between farmers’ livelihoods and the local environment has appeared as ___41___ unique challenge for the Wuyishan National Park, which covers 1,280 square kilometers as it straddles (横跨) the eastern provinces of Fujian and Jiangxi. ___42___ (found) in 2021, it was among the first batch of China’s national parks.
The park has a tea farming area of 34.54 square kilometers, accounting ___43___ 2.7 percent of its total expanse. The ___44___ (authority) have cooperated with tea experts to develop measures for the protection and improvement of the Mount Wuyi tea industry and biodiversity, ensuring the sector’s sustainability for generations ____45____ (come).
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节 应用文写作(满分15分)
46. 上周末你参加了校学生会组织的“了解我们身边的非物质文化遗产(intangible cultural heritage)”活动,请为校英文报写篇报道,内容包括:
1. 活动的过程;
2. 收获与感想。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Getting to Know the Intangible Cultural Heritage Around Us
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节 (满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
We had a garden in our backyard and I always watered the flowers together with my little sister, Laynie. She had her own watering cans and small shovels so she could ”work“ with me. One day, I showed her how to grow flowers: Dig a hole. Put in a few seeds. Cover them up with dirt. Water them every two or three days.
“See, Laynie,” I explained to her, “Beautiful flowers will grow from these tiny seeds in a few months.”
The next day, after everything was watered, she ran to the fence and started watering another spot. I walked over and saw some fresh dirt near the fence.
“Did you plant something here?” I asked.
“Yes,” she said. “I’m growing a pencil. My pencil got too short, so I planted it.”
“But. . . ”
I wanted to laugh and tell her the truth, but I changed my mind and said, “Uh. . . I had never tried that before.”
Late in the evening when Laynie was asleep, I dug up the short pencil and “planted” a brand-new one. Laynie was really excited when she dug it up the next morning.
“My pencil grew!” she shouted.
A few days later, Laynie was watering on the same spot. One day later, new crayons stuck their pointy little heads out, thanks to me.
“My crayons grew, too!” Laynie yelled, jumping up and down.
Next, Laynie grew an adult bear doll from a tiny one, a soup spoon from a teaspoon, and a hand mirror from a piece of glass. When she claimed that she had grown these things, I just kept my mouth shut! Actually, it was fun trying to think of what should grow from Laynie’s magic “seeds”. And it was cool to see her get excited.
One morning, I saw her carrying our little gold fish to the fence. I knew immediately what she was going to do and rushed to its rescue.
“How long does it take to grow a big goldfish?” she asked me seriously.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
I couldn’t answer her question immediately.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
“No!” my baby sister screamed and burst into tears.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
听力理解:1-5 BAABC 6-10 BCABA 11-15 CBACC 16-20 ABCBC
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2026届问津教育联合体高一3月质量检测
英语试卷
考试时间:2024年4月2日下午14:20-16:20 试卷满分:150分
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What will the speakers do?
A. Buy some gas. B. Eat out. C. Cook dinner.
2. What does the woman advise the man to do?
A. Cancel the credit card.
B. Make a copy of his credit card.
C. Ask the bank to cover the damage.
3. When will Alan’s birthday party be held?
A. On Saturday. B. On Friday. C. On Thursday.
4. Why does the woman make the call?
A. To make an appointment.
B. To reschedule an appointment.
C. To confirm an appointment.
5. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Doing a project. B. Joining a team. C. Playing a sport.
第二节 (共15小题,每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟,听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。
6. Why is the man talking to the woman?
A. She is paying for parking.
B. She is parking in the wrong place.
C. She is blocking the man’s view.
7. What does the woman suggest the man do?
A. Cut down the tree. B. Stay behind the tree. C. Keep the sign in plain sight.
听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。
8. What can we learn about Harry?
A. He won the championship.
B. He found the game very easy.
C. He was better at snowboarding.
9. How does Harry feel now?
A. Refreshed. B. Exhausted. C. Grateful.
听第8段材料,回答第10至13题。
10. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Interviewer and interviewee. B. Professor and student.
C. Director and producer.
11 What is the woman interested in about the man in the first place?
A. His family. B. His health. C. His background.
12. Why did the man go to a night school?
A. To achieve his dream. B. To attempt something new.
C. To get a college certificate.
13. What did the man do last year?
A. He began to work in the office.
B He applied for a promotion at work.
C. He finished the computer programming course.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. What does the man do?
A. He’s a designer. B. He’s a jeweler. C. He’s a host.
15. Where does the conversation take place?
A. In Tokyo. B. In Nova Scotia. C. In Montreal.
16. What major did Shirley switch to in her second year of university?
A. Jewelry Design. B. English. C. Art.
17. What does Shirley talk about at the end of the conversation?
A. Her future plans. B. Her sources of inspiration.
C. Her relevant work experience.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What might capture a child’s attention to a breakfast food?
A. The taste of the food. B. The size of the box. C. The picture on the package.
19. Why do people prefer to buy the product in a reusable container?
A. They think the product inside is cleaner.
B. They think the container is free of charge.
C. They think the container is more beautiful.
20. What does the speaker think of the package?
A. It’s a waste of resources.
B. It’s a bonus to customers.
C. It’s a means of sales promotion.
第二部分阅读 (共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题,每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
We welcome you to attend a campus visit of Harvard College. A campus visit consists of a one-hour information session with an admission (招生) officer and 1-2 current undergraduate students, followed by a one-hour campus tour led by a current undergraduate student. Please note that the visit schedule is typically posted one month prior to each term and you can select an available date from the calendar at the bottom of the page. There will be no on-campus information sessions and tours on Harvard College holidays, during other college closures (关闭) and on most school breaks .
Registration
Registration for a campus visit is required. We recommend that you arrive 15-30 minutes before the scheduled visit time. You may cancel your registration at any time. We cannot receive you without registration.
Group Visits/Tours
Visiting parties are limited to groups of 5. For groups of 6 or more, please contact the Harvard University Visitor Center to arrange a visit.
Important information for your visit
● Please note that we require 21 days advance notice in order to secure ASL (American Sign Language) interpreters. We cannot provide interpreters for other languages at this current time. Those requesting the use of a wheelchair must leave a current driver’s license or state ID with our Visitor Center personnel (人事部门) until the chair is returned.
● Most buildings are closed to the public. Public restrooms will be available in the Elizabeth Cary Agassiz House before / after the information session, and at the end of the tour at Smith Campus Center.
● At this time, it is not possible to store luggage or other personal property during your visit. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.
● Your registration and attendance have no connection with the admissions process if you decide to apply.
1. What can make you fail to visit the campus?
A. Visiting in a large group. B. Coming without your state ID.
C. Walking in without registration. D. Requesting using a wheelchair.
2. How might you deal with your luggage while visiting?
A. Take it with you during the visit. B. Store it at Smith Campus Center.
C. Ask the admissions officer to keep it. D. Leave it at Harvard Information Center.
3. Where can we probably find this text?
A. In a travel journal. B. In an admission letter.
C. On a university website. D. In a housing contract.
【答案】1. C 2. A 3. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了参观哈佛大学校园的注意事项。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Registration部分的 “Registration for a campus visit is required.(参观校园需要注册。)”及“We cannot receive you without registration.(没有登记我们不能接待你。)”可知,参观校园必须先注册登记,没有登记就进去会让你不能参观校园。故选C。
【2题详解】
推理判断题。根据Important information for your visit部分中第三个黑点的“At this time, it is not possible to store luggage or other personal property during your visit.(在此期间,您不可以寄存行李或其他个人财产。)”可知,现阶段学校不提供行李暂存服务,因此参观期间只能随身携带行李。故选A。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据本文内容:介绍了参观哈佛大学校园注意事项以及第一段中的“Please note that the visit schedule is typically posted one month prior to each term and you can select an available date from the calendar at the bottom of the page.(请注意,访问时间表通常在每个学期前一个月发布,您可以从页面底部的日历中选择一个可用的日期。)”可知本文来自大学官网。故选C。
B
I used to be anorexic (厌食的). I was bony, each of my rib bones jutted out, like ridges on my body, my head, which looked abnormally huge, was barely supported by my backbone.
It would take an hour for me to eat a spoon of food. Should I attempt to eat to please my parents or teachers, I would lock myself in the toilet and throw up the food. I looked pale and weak all the time because of the lack of food. My family members were anxious. They cried a lot.
It all started when a boy in my class called me “fat”. I was shocked and upset. I adopted an extremely strict diet and exercise routine. I lost 10 kg within three months and continued to lose more weight. I was absolutely crazy about losing even more weight. One day, my heart rate dropped and I was breathless. I almost lost my life. That was when I decided to turn my life around.
Looking good is extremely important to a teenager. We want to look a certain way so we can be popular and accepted. We are attracted by well-toned and sculpted bodies. Now, with social media, we have access to a pool of photographs of people, whose bodies and appearances we admire. Those images make us envious. We long to be like them.
We’re in danger when we start to hate the way we look and take drastic measures to attain the body we dream of having. These measures can lead to eating disorders, unrealistic and unhealthy exercise habits, low self-esteem and depression. Besides affecting the physical health, teenagers who are body conscious can also suffer from mental instability. They may fall into desperation, guilt and hopelessness if they are unable to keep up with their rigid exercise routines or eating habits. They can be emotionally fragile (脆弱的) too. They become sensitive to comments made by others. They are ashamed of the way they look. If you are currently experiencing these feelings, seek help before it is too late.
It is important to feel confident and positive about your image and not agree with man-made standards of beauty, which will change with time.
4. What led to the poor condition of the author?
A. Some illness. B. A strict diet.
C. Lack of food to eat. D. Her desire to kill herself.
5. Why did the author decide to turn her life around?
A. To look good. B. To stay healthy.
C. To satisfy her parents. D. To disappoint the boy.
6. What does the underlined word “drastic” in Paragraph 5 mean?
A. Extreme B. Supportive C. Temporary D. Preventive
7. What is the best title for this passage?
A. Be Unique B. Seek Beauty
C. Build Your Body D. Accept Your Body
【答案】4. B 5. B 6. A 7. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文,作者以自己的亲身经历讲述了厌食症对身体的危害,告诫人们要接受自己的身体,不要盲目听从他人。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段“I adopted an extremely strict diet and exercise routine. I lost 10 kg within three months and continued to lose more weight. I was absolutely crazy about losing even more weight. One day, my heart rate dropped and I was breathless. I almost lost my life.(我采取了极其严格的饮食和锻炼习惯。我在三个月内减掉了10公斤,而且还在继续减重。我疯狂地想要减掉更多的体重。有一天,我的心率下降,上气不接下气。我差点丧命)”可知,作者严格节食,导致她的身体健康状况变差。故选B。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段“One day, my heart rate dropped and I was breathless. I almost lost my life. That was when I decided to turn my life around.(有一天,我的心率下降,上气不接下气。我差点丧命。就在那时,我决定改变我的生活)”可知,作者严格节食,却导致身体健康出现问题,还差点丧了命,因此下决心改变来保持健康。故选B。
【6题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线词后文“These measures can lead to eating disorders, unrealistic and unhealthy exercise habits, low self-esteem and depression. Besides affecting the physical health, teenagers who are body conscious can also suffer from mental instability.(这些措施可能导致饮食失调、不切实际和不健康的运动习惯、自卑和抑郁。注重身体的青少年除了会影响身体健康外,还会遭受精神不稳定的困扰)”可知,青少年由于在意外貌会采取极端措施,从而产生健康影响,划线词与extreme意思相近。故选A。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。根据全文尤其是最后一段“It is important to feel confident and positive about your image and not agree with man-made standards of beauty, which will change with time.(对自己的形象感到自信和积极是很重要的,不要认同人为的审美标准,因为这些标准会随着时间而改变)”可知,作者以自己的亲身经历讲述了厌食症对身体的危害,告诫人们要接受自己的身体,不要盲目听从他人的建议,D选项“接受你的身体”符合本文主旨,为最佳标题。故选D。
C
Human rubbish can be a cockatoo’s treasure. In Sydney, the birds have learned how to open dustbins and throw rubbish around in the streets as they hunt for leftovers. People are now fighting back.
When cockatoos learn how to open dustbin lids, people change their behavior, using things like bricks to weigh down lids (盖子), to protect their trash from being thrown about. That’s usually a low-level protection and then the cockatoos figure out how to defeat that. That’s when people strengthen their efforts, and the cycle continues.
Tricks such as attempting to scare the parrots off with rubber snakes don’t work very well. Nor does blocking access with heavy objects such as bricks; cockatoos use force to push them off. Hanging weights from the front of the lid or placing items such as sneakers and sticks through a bin’s back handles work better. Researchers didn’t see any birds get inside bins with these higher levels of protection.
The findings suggest an arms race, but the missing piece is how the birds will respond as people try new ways of blocking bins. Some survey responses suggest that the parrots are learning.
Cockatoos may stay away from strategies that take too long to beat. Bricks, for instance, are easy to quickly push off a bin; breaking sticks placed through the bin’s back handle could take more time. Perhaps if enough people in a neighborhood adopt a highly effective method, Clark, a behavioral ecologist says, the cockatoos may not find it worth it to stop by.
8. Why are bricks used in the battle against cockatoos?
A. To increase the weight of the lids. B. To hit the birds when necessary.
C. To reduce the size of the rubbish. D. To keep the dustbin balanced.
9. Which seems the best way to win the battle presently?
A. Using rubber snakes to frighten the parrots. B. Blocking access with objects like bricks.
C. Hanging weights from the back of the lid. D. Placing sticks through a bin’s back handles.
10. What can we learn about cockatoos from the text?
A. They are in danger of extinction. B. They are the strongest parrots.
C. They are clever and adaptable. D. They are good at finding treasure.
11. What does Clark’s statement in the last paragraph suggest?
A. People are defeated by cockatoos in the battle. B. People should work together to win the battle.
C. People and cockatoos should live in harmony. D. People had better adopt all the cockatoos.
【答案】8. A 9. D 10. C 11. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章讲述的是人类的垃圾可能是凤头鹦鹉的宝藏。在悉尼,这些鸟已经学会了如何打开垃圾箱,在街上乱扔垃圾,因为它们在寻找剩饭剩菜。人们现在正在反击。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“When cockatoos learn how to open dustbin lids, people change their behavior, using things like bricks to weigh down lids (盖子), to protect their trash from being thrown about. (当凤头鹦鹉学会如何打开垃圾桶盖时,人们改变了他们的行为,用砖块之类的东西来压住盖子,以保护他们的垃圾不被扔得到处都是。)”以及“That’s when people strengthen their efforts, and the cycle continues.(这时人们就会加强努力,这样的循环就会继续下去。)”可知,人类使用砖头之类的东西压住盖子,以保护垃圾不被鹦鹉到处乱扔。即砖块被用来增加盖子的重量。故选A。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“Hanging weights from the front of the lid or placing items such as sneakers and sticks through a bin’s back handles work better. (把重物挂在盖子前面,或者把运动鞋和棍子之类的东西放在垃圾桶的后把手上,效果会更好。)”可知,就防止鹦鹉乱扔垃圾,把重物挂在盖子前面,或者把运动鞋和棍子之类的东西放在垃圾桶的后把手上,效果会更好。故选D。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中“Tricks such as attempting to scare the parrots off with rubber snakes don’t work very well. Nor does blocking access with heavy objects such as bricks; cockatoos use force to push them off. (试图用橡皮蛇把鹦鹉吓跑之类的把戏并不奏效。用砖块之类的重物堵住入口也没有效果;凤头鹦鹉会用力把它们推开。)”以及倒数第二段中“ Some survey responses suggest that the parrots are learning.(一些调查结果表明,鹦鹉正在学习。)”可知,这些鹦鹉是聪明和适应性强的。故选C。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Perhaps if enough people in a neighborhood adopt a highly effective method, Clark, a behavioral ecologist says, the cockatoos may not find it worth it to stop by.(行为生态学家克拉克说,如果社区中有足够多的人采用一种非常有效的方法,凤头鹦鹉可能会觉得不值得停下来。)”可知,人们应该共同努力才能对付凤头鹦鹉,让它们停下来乱丢垃圾。故选B。
D
Tomorrow’s menus could feature items prepared with complex cooking techniques and presentation — all at the push of a button. Columbia University mechanical engineers have designed a 3 - D printer that can produce and cook dishes at the same time with details at the millimeter scale.
The design combines a multiwavelength laser (激光) cooker, roughly the size of five smart phones piled together, with a microwave - oven - sized food printer. The system uses various light wavelengths to cook in different ways: a short - waved blue laser goes deep inside meat, for example, while infrared beams (红外线光束) brown the surface. As the device’s robotic arm places fine layers of chicken puree (酱, 糊), a high - powered beam moves over them and cooks the meat — with literally laser - focused precision. Thus, users can achieve perfect results — say, a machine - made burger that varies between rare and well done in a checkerboard pattern.
“It gives you a lot more control and customization,” says Jonathan Blutinger, lead author of the paper and a digital - cooking researcher at Columbia. The researchers tested only chicken for this study, but the system can work with other foods as well.
Beyond applying diverse materials and presentation patterns, this type of software - controlled setup could someday scan a QR code to automatically prepare dishes tailored to individual eating habits and dietary restrictions, Blutinger says.
The new technology is “astonishing”, says Megan Ross, a food scientist who studies 3 - D printing at Ireland’s University College Cork. Ross notes that the design is still at a beginning stage and that many technical challenges remain, such as preventing cross pollution between layers of raw and cooked meat. Still, Ross is impressed by the device’s ability to produce foods outside the field of conventional cooking. “Is this going to be sold in shops everywhere in the next few years? No,” she says. “But everyone has to start somewhere.”
12. What makes the new design different from a common cooker?
A. It works automatically. B. It is attached to a printer.
C. It cooks the whole of food. D. It can process various materials.
13. How does the design work?
A. By customizing the dishes. B. By accessing 3 - D technology.
C. By turning the food upside down. D. By using beams of diverse wavelengths.
14. What is the new advantage of the design?
A. It is more flexible to operate. B. It can process meat.
C. It avoids cross food pollution. D. It can be applied to QR code.
15. What can we infer about the design from Ross’ words?
A. It makes a meaningful start. B. It will be well received soon.
C. It goes well with technology. D. It is well thought of by the public.
【答案】12. B 13. D 14. A 15. A
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇说明文,介绍了一款最新设计——可以制作、烹饪菜肴的3D食物打印机。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段关键句“The design combines a multiwavelength laser cooker, roughly the size of five smart phones piled together, with a microwave - oven - sized food printer.”(该设计结合了一个多波长的激光炊具,大约有五个智能手机堆在一起的大小,还有一个微波炉大小的食物打印机。)可知,新设计不同于普通的炊具是由于其连接着一台食物打印机。故选B项。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段关键句“The system uses various light wavelengths to cook in different ways: a short - waved blue laser goes deep inside meat, for example, while infrared beams brown the surface.”(该系统使用不同的光波波长以不同的方式烹饪:例如,短波蓝色激光深入肉类内部,而红外线光束则使表面变成褐色。)及本段下文内容可知,这款设计通过使用不同波长的光束来工作。故选D项。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第四段“Beyond applying diverse materials and presentation patterns, this type of software - controlled setup could someday scan a QR code to automatically prepare dishes tailored to individual eating habits and dietary restrictions, Blutinger says.”(布鲁丁格说,除了应用不同的材料和展示模式外,这种由软件控制的设置有一天可以扫描二维码,根据个人的饮食习惯和饮食限制自动准备菜肴。)可知,这款设计的新优势是,它的操作更灵活。故选A项。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章最后一段关键句“Ross notes that the design is still at a beginning stage and that many technical challenges remain, such as preventing cross pollution between layers of raw and cooked meat. Still, Ross is impressed by the device’s ability to produce foods outside the field of conventional cooking. “Is this going to be sold in shops everywhere in the next few years? No,” she says. “But everyone has to start somewhere.””( 罗斯指出,这种设计仍处于起步阶段,还存在许多技术挑战,比如防止生肉和熟肉层之间的交叉污染。不过,罗斯对该设备在传统烹饪领域之外生产食物的能力印象深刻。“在接下来的几年里,它会在所有的商店里出售吗?”不,”她说。“但每个人都必须从某个地方开始。”)可知,从Ross的话中,我们可以知道,这款设计是一个有意义的开始。故选A项。
第二节 七选五(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
How to give effective feedback (反馈)
In the ever-evolving landscape of personal and professional growth, feedback serves as a compass (指南针) guiding our journey towards improvement. ____16____ Constructive feedback should follow several principles.
____17____ It’s not unusual to tell someone about something that upset or pleased you six months later. It’s also easy for people to start from the point of view of “everything you do is rubbish”, especially when things are not going well. But don’t. Think about exact and precise occasions and behavior that are still fresh in both the giver’s and receiver’s minds.
Lay stress on behavior, not personality. Your feedback should target how they act, what effects it has on you or how it makes you feel. Remember that you are making no comment on what type of person they are, or what they believe or value. ____18____
Focus on improvement rather than criticism. It is expressed in a manner that encourages growth and avoids being negative. To take it a step further, it also provides suggestions for change. ____19____It involves putting constructive criticism between positive or encouraging comments. For example, when discussing a project with an employee, start by praising their hard work, then add the areas for improvement, and conclude with encouragement.
Offering effective feedback to others is a win-win act. ____20____ Both of you get a slice of personal development. To develop better feedback skills, you need to keep practicing and make it a habit. Anyway, practice makes perfect!
A. Be timely and specific.
B. Adopt a tolerant attitude.
C. It’s just like sharing a pizza with a friend.
D. So giving feedback is like making sandwiches.
E. But you can get better at it after reading the principles.
F. However, it can be difficult to give feedback effectively.
G. This reduces the risk of making the receiver feel attacked.
【答案】16. F 17. A 18. G 19. D 20. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。短文介绍了如何给出积极的反馈。
【16题详解】
根据上文“In the ever-evolving landscape of personal and professional growth, feedback serves as a compass(指南针)guiding our journey towards improvement.”(在不断发展的个人和职业成长的环境中,反馈是指引我们走向改进之旅的指南针。)根据下文“Constructive feedback should follow several principles.”(建设性的反馈应该遵循几个原则)可知,有效地给予反馈是很困难的。故F选项“然而,有效地给予反馈是很困难的”切题。故选F项。
【17题详解】
根据下文“But don’t. Think about exact and precise occasions and behavior that are still fresh in both the giver’s and receiver’s minds.”(但是不要。想想给予者和接受者都记忆犹新的精确的场合和行为。)可知,本段主要讲要反馈意见及时且要具体。故A选项“要及时、具体”切题,为本段的标题。故选A项。
【18题详解】
根据上文“Remember that you are making no comment on what type of person they are, or what they believe or value.”(记住,你不要评论他们是什么类型的人,或者他们相信什么或看重什么)可知,空处说明上文做法带来的益处。故G选项“这减少了让接收者感到被攻击的风险”切题。故选G项。
【19题详解】
根据下文“It involves putting constructive criticism between positive or encouraging comments.”(它包括把建设性的批评放在积极或鼓励的评论之间)可知,选项把反馈意见比喻成三明治。故D选项“所以给予反馈就像做三明治一样”切题。故选D项。
【20题详解】
根据上文“Offering effective feedback to others is a win-win act.”(向他人提供有效的反馈是一种双赢的行为)根据下文“Both of you get a slice of personal development.”(你们俩都得到了个人的发展)可知,空处把双赢的行为比喻成和朋友分享披萨。故C选项“这就像和朋友一起吃披萨一样”切题。故选C项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Jacqueline, an American actress, recently played a hostess for a black tea advertisement in Beijing. The other actress in the advertisement was a young woman.____21____they were in different scenes, Jacqueline and her co-star both got their fill of black tea. In fact, Jacqueline was ____22____to drink so much tea that she had to run to the restroom in between____23____.
Shooting an advertisement is not as simple as it appears, which involves a lot of____24____on the part of the actor. Jacqueline had to learn how to____25____a tea cup correctly and make sure she was seated in a (an)____26____and lady-like fashion with her____27____kept tightly together. Meanwhile, she had to “____28____” with two Chinese to present her chatting with the guests while enjoying the tea. They____29____various topics, such as traveling, cultural differences, and of course, Chinese tea. Although the Chinese guests and Jacqueline gradually _____30_____topics, they never got_____31_____, thanks to the never-ending refills! And the_____32_____of the tea had to be right for shooting: The cup had to be clean and the tea couldn’t have too many bubbles.
China is considered the birthplace of tea, including black tea, which is said to have been accidentally discovered during the Ming Dynasty._____33_____, black tea was a drink only for the rich and privileged.
“Filming this black tea advertisement in its country of origin is an unforgettable experience. And drinking tea in such a peaceful_____34_____has made me look at black tea in a new light, and _____35_____it even more,” said Jacqueline.
21. A. Although B. Unless C. When D. Since
22. A. forced B. required C. permitted D. advised
23. A. takes B. activities C. interviews D. discussions
24. A. trouble B. concentration C. understanding D. multitasking
25. A. wash B. hold C. choose D. polish
26. A. proper B. comfortable C. free D. special
27. A. hands B. toes C. knees D. fingers
28. A. argue B. work C. negotiate D. talk
29. A. explored B. avoided C. checked D. stressed
30. A. brought up B. took up C. ran out of D. got rid of
31. A. nervous B. hungry C. relaxed D. thirsty
32. A. processing B. pouring C. boiling D. passing
33. A. Normally B. Originally C. Undoubtedly D. Luckily
34. A. setting B. society C. city D. community
35. A. want B. appreciate C. mention D. produce
【答案】21. A 22. B 23. A 24. D 25. B 26. A 27. C 28. D 29. A 30. C 31. D 32. B 33. B 34. A 35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了美国女演员 Jacqueline 和合作演员在北京为中国红茶拍摄广告的经历。此次经历让Jacqueline对中国茶文化有了新的见解也更加欣赏中国茶。
【21题详解】
考查连词词义辨析。句意:虽然她们在不同的场景,Jacqueline和她的搭档都喝了很多红茶。A. Although尽管;B. Unless除非;C. When当……时;D. Since自从……起。根据后面的“they were in different scenes, Jacqueline and her co-star both got their fill of black tea.”可知,此处指虽然在不同场景,但两个人都喝了很多红茶,前半句与后半句是转折关系,此处是一个让步状语从句,应用although引导。故选A项。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:事实上,Jacqueline被要求喝太多的茶,她不得不在拍摄间隙跑去洗手间。A. forced迫使;B. required要求;C. permitted允许;D. advised建议。根据前文语境可知,Jacqueline在拍摄广告,可推出她是被要求喝了许多茶,此处应用required。故选B项。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:事实上,Jacqueline被要求喝太多的茶,她不得不在拍摄间隙跑去洗手间。A. takes场景,镜头;B. activities活动;C. interviews采访;D. discussions讨论。根据本句语境可知,Jacqueline在拍摄广告喝了很多茶,她不得不跑去卫生间,此处指在“拍摄的间隙”,应用takes。故选A项。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:拍摄一个广告并不像它看起来那么简单,它涉及到演员的很多多重任务。A. trouble麻烦;B. concentration专注;C. understanding理解;D. multitasking多重任务处理。根据后文“Jacqueline had to learn how to ___7___ a tea cup correctly and make sure she was seated in a (an) ___8___ and lady-like fashion with her ___9___ kept tightly together.”可知,Jacqueline在拍摄广告时,要做很多事,由此可知这是个多任务协作,此处应用multitasking。故选D项。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:Jacqueline必须学习如何正确地拿茶杯,并确保她的膝盖紧紧地并在一起,以一种正确的淑女坐姿坐着。A. wash清洗;B. hold抓住;C. choose选择;D. polish擦亮。根据下文“a tea cup correctly”可知,此处指“学习如何正确的拿茶杯”,hold符合语境。故选B项。
【26题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Jacqueline必须学习如何正确地拿茶杯,并确保她的膝盖紧紧地并在一起,以一种正确的淑女坐姿坐着。A. proper合适的,像样的,适宜的;B. comfortable舒服的,舒适的;C. free自由的;D. special特殊的,特别的。根据后面的“and lady-like fashion with her ___9___ kept tightly together.”可知,此处是在将喝茶时的坐姿,应以正确的淑女姿势坐着,proper符合语境。故选A项。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Jacqueline必须学习如何正确地拿茶杯,并确保她的膝盖紧紧地连在一起,以一种正确的淑女坐姿坐着。A. hands手;B. toes脚趾;C. knees膝盖;D. fingers手指。根据常识可知,淑女在坐着的时候,膝盖常并在一起,此处应用knees。故选C项。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:同时,她还得和两个中国人“聊天”,展示她一边喝茶一边和客人聊天的样子。A. argue争论;B. work工作;C. negotiate谈判,磋商;D. talk谈话,聊天。根据本句的“chatting with”可知,她正在和两个中国人演“聊天”的场景,故此处应用talk。故选D项。
【29题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们探讨了各种各样的话题,比如旅行、文化差异,还有中国茶。A. explored探索,探讨;B. avoided避免;C. checked检查,核对;D. stressed强调。根据“various topics, such as traveling, cultural differences, and of course, Chinese tea.下文”可知,他们探讨了不同的话题,explored 符合语境。故选A项。
【30题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:虽然Jacqueline和中国客人的话题都渐渐聊完了,但他们从不口渴,这要感谢他们不断地补充!A. brought up养育;B. took up占据;C. ran out of用完,用尽;D. got rid of摆脱。根据后面的“they never got thirsty , thanks to the never-ending refills!”可知,此处指虽然他们话题都聊完了,但还是不渴,因为在不断地补充茶,前后语义相反,此处ran out of符合语境。故选C项。
【31题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:虽然Jacqueline和中国客人的话题都渐渐聊完了,但他们从不口渴,这要感谢他们不断地补充!A. nervous紧张的;B. hungry饥饿的;C. relaxed放松的;D. thirsty口渴的、饥饿的。根据下文“thanks to the never-ending refills”可知,他们不会感到口渴,此处应用thirsty。故选D项。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:倒茶的方式必须适合拍摄:杯子必须干净,茶不能有太多的气泡。A. processing处理,运算;B. pouring倾倒,倾泻;C. boiling沸腾;D. passing通过。根据下文“The cup had to be clean and the tea couldn’t have too many bubbles(泡沫).”可知,这是在拍摄倒茶,pouring符合语境。故选B项。
【33题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:最初,红茶是富人和特权阶层的饮料。A. Normally通常,平常;B. Originally起初,最初;C. Undoubtedly毫无疑问;D. Luckily幸运地。根据后面的“black tea was a drink only for the rich and privileged”可知,此处是在讲红茶的历史,指红茶最初是富人和特权阶级喝的,originally符合语境。故选B项。
【34题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在这样安静的场景中喝茶让我对红茶有了新的认识,并且更加欣赏它。A. setting场景,背景;B. society社会;C. city城市;D. community社区。根据上文可知,Jacqueline是在拍摄广告,由此可推知,此处指在这样的场景中饮茶使得Jacqueline 对茶有新的见解,她也更加欣赏中国茶。故选A项。
【35题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在这样安静的场景中喝茶让我对红茶有了新的认识,并且更加欣赏它。A. want想要;B. appreciate欣赏;C. mention提及;D. produce生产。根据上文可知,在这种安静的拍摄场景下喝茶,让Jacqueline对红茶有了新的认识,进而更欣赏中国的茶,此处appreciate符合语境。故选B项。
第二节 (共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Known for its beautiful scenery, Mount Wuyi is the only place in the country ___36___ is home to Wuyi rock tea.
With tea farming dating back over 1,000 years, the mountain’s tea industry has a rich history. The area ___37___ (provide) tea for people at home and abroad since the first century CE, and in the ___38___ (eighteen) century, Wuyi rock tea was the most popular tea in Europe. However, its ___39___ (popular) was gained at the cost of the local environment. Illegal land reclamation (开垦) of tea mountains and the destruction (破坏) of plant resources have occurred frequently, ___40___ (damage) the environment in the area around Mount Wuyi.
The need to strike a balance between farmers’ livelihoods and the local environment has appeared as ___41___ unique challenge for the Wuyishan National Park, which covers 1,280 square kilometers as it straddles (横跨) the eastern provinces of Fujian and Jiangxi. ___42___ (found) in 2021, it was among the first batch of China’s national parks.
The park has a tea farming area of 34.54 square kilometers, accounting ___43___ 2.7 percent of its total expanse. The ___44___ (authority) have cooperated with tea experts to develop measures for the protection and improvement of the Mount Wuyi tea industry and biodiversity, ensuring the sector’s sustainability for generations ____45____ (come).
【答案】36. that
37. has been providing##has provided
38. eighteenth
39. popularity
40. damaging
41 a 42. Founded
43. for 44. authorities
45. to come
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。武夷山是武夷岩茶在中国的唯一产地,但当地的环境却受到了破坏,为了在农民生计和当地环境之间取得平衡,武夷山国家公园旨在发展可持续的茶叶产业。
【36题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:武夷山以其美丽的风景而闻名,是全国唯一一个武夷岩茶的故乡。所填词在此处引导的是一个限制性定语从句,从句中缺少主语,又因为其先行词 place 被the only修饰,应用关系代词that。故填that。
【37题详解】
考查动词时态和语态。句意:自公元一世纪以来,该地区为国内外的人们提供茶叶,在18世纪,武夷岩茶是欧洲最受欢迎的茶。分析句子可知,空格处是句子的谓语部分,根据时间状语since the first century CE可知,该空用现在完成进行时或现在完成时。故填has been providing/has provided。
【38题详解】
考查序数词。句意同上题。根据空前的定冠词the可知,该空用所给基数词的序数词,in the eighteenth century表示“在18世纪”。故填eighteenth。
【39题详解】
考查名词。句意:但是,它的流行是以当地的环境为代价换来的。分析句子可知,空格处为是句子的主语,用所给形容词popular的名词形式popularity,不可数,故填popularity。
【40题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:非法开垦茶山填海造地和对植物资源的破坏经常发生,毁坏了武夷山一带的环境。分析句子可知,空格处为句子的结果状语,应使用现在分词表示自然而然的结果,故填damaging。
41题详解】
考查冠词。句意:对占地1280平方公里的武夷山国家公园来说,在农民生计和当地环境之间取得平衡是一个独特的挑战。分析句子可知,challenge 是单数可数名词,表示泛指空格处缺少冠词,且unique是以辅音音素开头的单词,故该空用不定冠词a。故填a。
【42题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:它成立于2021年,是中国首批国家公园之一。分析该句成分可知,此处是句子的状语部分,所填词与该句的主语it存在逻辑上的动宾关系,故该空用所给动词的过去分词founded,位于句首首字母大写。故填Founded。
【43题详解】
考查介词。句意:茶园面积34.54平方公里,占总面积的2.7%。分析句子可知,空格处缺少介词,构成固定短语account for意为“占比……”,故填for。
【44题详解】
考查可数名词复数。句意:当局与茶叶专家合作,制定保护和改善武夷山茶叶产业和生物多样性的措施,确保该部门世世代代的可持续性。分析句子可知,空格处为句子主语,authority是一个可数名词,又根据后面的助动词have可知,该空用所给名词的复数形式authorities。故填authorities。
【45题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意同上题。分析句子可知,空格处为后置定语修饰名词generations,表示将来,用动词不定式,故填to come。
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节 应用文写作(满分15分)
46. 上周末你参加了校学生会组织的“了解我们身边的非物质文化遗产(intangible cultural heritage)”活动,请为校英文报写篇报道,内容包括:
1. 活动的过程;
2. 收获与感想。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Getting to Know the Intangible Cultural Heritage Around Us
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Getting to Know the Intangible Cultural Heritage Around Us
With the aim to enrich students’ knowledge about intangible cultural heritage, our school students’ union organized an activity called “Getting to Know the Intangible Cultural Heritage Around Us” last week. Many students participated in this activity.
First, students watched the documentaries about intangible cultural heritage, including traditional operas, handicraft skills and folk customs, from which they appreciated the beauty of these treasures. Moreover, many artisans were invited to show their sophisticated skills and students learned the basics.
By means of this activity, many students acknowledged that they enjoyed themselves and became more familiar with the heritage. What matters more is that more students have been conscious of the importance and value of protecting and inheriting the intangible cultural heritage.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。题目要求考生给校英文报写报道,介绍校学生会组织的“了解我们身边的非物质文化遗产”活动,说明活动的过程,分享活动的收获与感想。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
目的是:with the aim to→with the intention to, in a bid to
参与:participate in→take part in, engage in
精通的,老练的:sophisticated→polished, refined
通过:by means of→through, via, by way of, by virtue of
意识到:be conscious of→realize, recognize, be aware of
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:With the aim to enrich students’ knowledge about intangible cultural heritage, our school students’ union organized an activity called “Getting to Know the Intangible Cultural Heritage Around Us” last week. Many students participated in this activity.
拓展句:With the aim to enrich students’ knowledge about intangible cultural heritage, our school students’ union organized an activity called “Getting to Know the Intangible Cultural Heritage Around Us” last week, in which many students participated.
【点睛】【高分句型1】First, students watched the documentaries about intangible cultural heritage, including traditional operas, handicraft skills and folk customs, from which they appreciated the beauty of these treasures.(运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句)
【高分句型2】What matters more is that more students have been conscious of the importance and value of protecting and inheriting the intangible cultural heritage.(运用了what引导的主语从句、that引导的表语从句)
第二节 (满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
We had a garden in our backyard and I always watered the flowers together with my little sister, Laynie. She had her own watering cans and small shovels so she could ”work“ with me. One day, I showed her how to grow flowers: Dig a hole. Put in a few seeds. Cover them up with dirt. Water them every two or three days.
“See, Laynie,” I explained to her, “Beautiful flowers will grow from these tiny seeds in a few months.”
The next day, after everything was watered, she ran to the fence and started watering another spot. I walked over and saw some fresh dirt near the fence.
“Did you plant something here?” I asked.
“Yes,” she said. “I’m growing a pencil. My pencil got too short, so I planted it.”
“But. . . ”
I wanted to laugh and tell her the truth, but I changed my mind and said, “Uh. . . I had never tried that before.”
Late in the evening when Laynie was asleep, I dug up the short pencil and “planted” a brand-new one. Laynie was really excited when she dug it up the next morning.
“My pencil grew!” she shouted.
A few days later, Laynie was watering on the same spot. One day later, new crayons stuck their pointy little heads out, thanks to me.
“My crayons grew, too!” Laynie yelled, jumping up and down.
Next, Laynie grew an adult bear doll from a tiny one, a soup spoon from a teaspoon, and a hand mirror from a piece of glass. When she claimed that she had grown these things, I just kept my mouth shut! Actually, it was fun trying to think of what should grow from Laynie’s magic “seeds”. And it was cool to see her get excited.
One morning, I saw her carrying our little gold fish to the fence. I knew immediately what she was going to do and rushed to its rescue.
“How long does it take to grow a big goldfish?” she asked me seriously.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
I couldn’t answer her question immediately.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
“No!” my baby sister screamed and burst into tears.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】 I couldn’t answer her question immediately. When she was digging, I sat down with my back to the fence and struggled to come up with an idea that could save the poor fish while not disappoint my baby sister. Sighing, I decided there was only one right thing I could do. I got up and took out all those things she had planted and put the short pencil, the crayons, the teaspoon... on the ground.
“No!” my baby sister screamed and burst into tears. I swallowed hard and gently held her in my arms and apologized. While Laynie was crying, I explained that we could only grow things from seeds and that if she put our gold fish in the soil, it would die very soon. After she calmed down, she looked at me for a few seconds as if thinking about something. Then she went inside the house and returned with the seeds of her favorite flowers.This time, I thought she would have a real harvest.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者在花园里教妹妹怎样种花,妹妹却想到把铅笔和蜡笔等种到花园里,希望它们长大。作者没有告诉妹妹这样不行,而是配合妹妹,把新的铅笔和蜡笔埋到妹妹种过的地方。但是,后来妹妹想种下他们小金鱼。为了拯救小金鱼,作者不得不告诉妹妹真相。最后妹妹理解了什么可以种。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“我不能立即回答她的问题。”可知,第一段可描写作者为拯救小金鱼而告诉妹妹真相。
②由第二段首句内容“不!”我的小妹妹尖叫着哭了起来。”可知,第二段可描写作者向妹妹解释哪些东西可以种,哪些不可以种,以及妹妹听完之后的反应。
2.续写线索:教妹妹种花——妹妹想到种铅笔和蜡笔等——作者配合妹妹——妹妹想种金鱼——告诉妹妹真相——妹妹理解了
3.词汇激活
行为类
①回答:answer/reply to
②想出:come up with/think of
③站起:get up/stand up/rise to one’s feet
情绪类
①突然大哭:burst into tears/burst out crying
②使某人失望:disappoint somebody/fail somebody
【点睛】[高分句型1] When she was digging, I sat down with my back to the fence and struggled to come up with an idea that could save the poor fish while not disappoint my baby sister.(由连词when引导的时间状语从句和that引导的定语从句)
[高分句型2] After she calmed down, she looked at me for a few seconds as if thinking about something.(由连词after引导的时间状语从句和as if引导的状语从句的省略)
听力理解:1-5 BAABC 6-10 BCABA 11-15 CBACC 16-20 ABCBC
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$