内容正文:
Unit 1 Teenage Life
Reading and Thinking分层作业
基础巩固
1、 核心词汇翻译
1. n. 志愿者
2. adj. 合适的;适用的
3. n. 挑战;艰巨任务 vt. 怀疑;向……挑战
4. n. 解决办法;答案
5. n. 工作计划;日程安排 vt. 安排;预定
6. title
7. topic
8. freshman
9. graduate
10. literature
【答案】
1. volunteer 2. suitable 3. challenge 4. solution 5. schedule 6. (书、诗歌等的)名称;标题;职称;头衔 7. 话题;标题 8. (大学或高中)一年级新生 9. 毕业;获得学位;毕业生 10.文学;文学作品
2、 重点短语翻译
1. advanced literature
2. extra-curricular activities
3. a soup kitchen
4. 独自(完成某事)
5. 入选队伍
6. 对……负责
7. 习惯,适应
8. 跟上
9. 选修/报名参加
10. 为……做好充分
【答案】
1. 高级文学 2. 课外活动 3. 食品救济站 4. on one's own 5. make the team 6. be responsible for 7. get used to doing/n. 8. keep up with 9. sign up for 10. be well prepared for...
三、派生词归纳
1.teenage adj.十几岁的(指13至19岁);青少年的→ n. (13至19岁之间的)青少年
2.actual adj.事实的,真的→ adv.事实上;的确
3.confuse vt.使糊涂;使迷惑→ adj.糊涂的;迷惑的→ adj.难以理解的;不清楚的
4.fluent adj.(尤指外语)流利的;熟练的→ adv.流利地;熟练地
5.graduate vi.&vt.毕业;获得学位→ n. 毕业
6.advance n. 前进;发展 vi.前进;发展 vt.发展;促进→ adj.高级的;高等的;先进的
7.obvious adj.显然的,明显的→ adv.显然;明显地
8.responsible adj.负责的;有责任的→ n. 责任;义务
9.solve vt.解决;解答→ n. 解决办法;答案
10.edit vt.编辑;校订→ n. 主编;编辑;编者→ n. 版本;版次
【答案】
1.teenager 2.actually 3. confused confusing 4.fluently 5.graduation 6.advanced
7.obviously 8.responsibility 9.solution 10.editor edition
四、单句语法填空
1.Lisa (graduate) from our school last June and would go to college in New York.
【答案】graduated
【详解】考查动词时态。句意:Lisa去年六月从我们学校毕业,并将去纽约上大学。因有过去时间状语last June,句子的第一个动词要用一般过去时态。故填graduated。
2.We were (confuse) about why the car couldn’t start, and looked at each other with confusion.
【答案】confused
【详解】考查形容词。句意:我们对汽车为什么发动不起来感到困惑,困惑地面面相觑。作表语,修饰人,应用形容词confused,表示人的感受。故填confused。
3.We'll be stopping here for longer than (schedule).
【答案】scheduled
【详解】考查非谓语动词。我们在这里停留的时间将超出原先的安排。此处为省略句,从句省略主语和be动词,且表示被动关系,用过去分词。故填scheduled。
4.1. If you look at all sides of the situation, you’ll find probably a (solve) that suits everyone.
【答案】solution
【详解】考查名词。句意:如果你从各个方面考虑情况,你可能会找到一个适合每个人的解决办法。动词find后面用名词作宾语,再根据空前的a可知用单数名词,所给词solve是动词,其名词是solution。故填solution。
5.I recommend that we (put) off the meeting because of the bad weather.
【答案】put/should put
【详解】考查虚拟语气。句意:由于天气不好,我建议我们推迟会议。空处位于recommend后that引导的宾语从句中作从句的谓语动词,recommend“建议”后接的宾语从句应用虚拟语气,即从句的谓语动词应该用“(should) + 动词原形”的形式,其中should可以省略。故填put/should put。
6.Economic development is necessary if we want (improve) society.
【答案】to improve
【详解】考查不定式。句意:如果我们想要改善社会,那经济发展是必要的。此处为“want to do sth.想要做某事”结构,故此处应用不定式作宾语,故填to improve。
7.The middle-aged man repeated the same words every day and (obvious), he was mad.
【答案】obviously
【详解】考查副词。句意:那个中年人每天都重复同样的话;很明显,他疯了。空处应用副词,修饰空后整个句子,obviously意为“显然,明显地”。故填obviously。
8.To successfully from the university, Tom devoted himself to his study day in and day out. And he was rather proud to deliver a speech on the ceremony as an outstanding . (graduate)
【答案】 graduate graduation graduate
【详解】考查名词和动词。句意:为了顺利从大学毕业,汤姆夜以继日地致力于学习。作为一名优秀的毕业生,他很自豪地在毕业典礼上发表演讲。第一个空为动词不定式作目的状语,所以填graduate。第二个空为名词graduation作定语。第三个空为名词graduate作宾语,不定冠词提示单数。故填graduate;graduation;graduate。
9.To speak English is what every student dreams. If you keep practicing, it will certainly improve your and you will speak it just as native speakers in the end. (fluent)
【答案】 fluent fluency fluently
【详解】考查名词、形容词、副词。句意:说一口流利的英语是每个学生的梦想。如果你继续练习,它肯定会提高你的流利度,你最终会像母语人士一样流利地说。分析句子结构可知,第一个设空处位于名词前使用形容词fluent作定语,第二个设空处位于形容词性物主代词后使用名词fluency作宾语,不可数,第三个设空处使用副词fluently修饰动词作状语,故填①fluent②fluency③fluently。
10.Last month's bad weather was for the crop failure. We should take to help the farmers. (responsible)
【答案】 responsible responsibility
【详解】考查形容词和名词。句意:上个月的坏天气是庄稼歉收的原因。我们应该承担起帮助农民的责任。第一个空为形容词responsible作表语。第二个空为responsibility作宾语。故填responsible;responsibility。
五、选词填空
be responsible for, prefer...to..., clean up, be suitable for, sign up for,
be good at, hand out, keep up with, get prepared for, graduate from
1.I not much this sort of work.
2.You know that I chemistry physics.
3.You’ll anything wrong.
4.The room is dirty; please help me to .
5.We must the new term.
6.The nurse biscuits to the children.
7.How many of your old school friends do you ?
8.Which modes students of physics?
9.Almost ten years have passed since I Shandong University.
10.In order to enrich her knowledge, my sister a distance-learning course.
【答案】
1. am good at 2.prefer to 3.be responsible for 4.clean up 5.get prepared for
6.handed out 7.keep up with 8.are suitable for 9.graduated from 10.signs up for
【解析】1.am good at考查固定搭配。句意:我不太擅长这类工作。根据“this sort of work”可知,这里表示不太擅长这类工作。be good at意为“擅长”。这里陈述的是现实情况,应用一般现在时。主语为I,be动词用am。故填am;good at。
2.prefer to 考查固定搭配。句意:你知道我喜欢化学胜过物理。根据两个空后的“chemistry”和“physics”可知,这里是比较对化学和物理的喜欢程度。prefer...to...意为“喜欢……多于……”,为固定搭配。这里陈述的是现实情况,应用一般现在时。故填prefer;to。
3.be responsible for 考查固定搭配。句意:你要对任何错误负责。根据“You’ll”和“anything wrong”可知,这里表示你要对任何错事负责。be responsible for意为“对……负责”。空前有will,这里应用动词原形。故填be responsible for。
4.clean up考查固定搭配。句意:房间很脏;请帮我清理一下。根据“The room is dirty”可知,这里是说帮忙清理一下房间。clean up意为“打扫(或清除)干净”。空前有不定式符号to,这里应用动词原形。故填clean up。
5.get prepared for考查固定搭配。句意:我们必须为新学期做好准备。根据“the new term”可知,这里表示要为新学期做好准备。get prepared for意为“为……做好准备”。空前有must,这里应用动词原形。故填get prepared for。
6.handed out 考查固定搭配。句意:护士给孩子们分发饼干。根据“The nurse”和“biscuits to the children”可知,这里表示护士给孩子们分发饼干。hand out意为“分发”。描述过去发生的事,用一般过去时。故填handed out。
7.keep up with 考查固定搭配。句意:你跟多少老同学保持联系?根据“your old school friends”可知,这里表示与老同学保持联系。keep up with意为“与……保持联系”。前面有助动词do,这里应用动词原形。故填keep up with。
8.are suitable for 考查固定搭配。句意:哪些模式适合物理专业的学生。根据“modes”和“students of physics”可知,这里指适合物理专业学生的模式。be suitable for意为“适合”。主语modes为复数,be动词应用复数are。故填are suitable for。
9.graduated from考查固定搭配。句意:我从山东大学毕业已经快十年了。根据“Shandong University”可知,这里表示从山东大学毕业。graduate from意为“从……毕业”。since引导的是时间状语从句,结合“Almost ten years have passed”可知,这里表示过去发生的事情,应用一般过去时。故填graduated from。
10.signs up for 考查固定搭配。句意:为了丰富她的知识,我姐姐报名参加了一个远程学习课程。根据“a distance-learning course”可知,这里表示报名参加远程学习课程。sign up for意为“报名参加”。这里陈述的是现在情况,应用一般现在时。主语my sister为第三人称单数,谓语应用单数。故填signs up for。
6、 教材金句翻译
1. Going from junior high school to senior high school is a really big challenge.
2. First, I had to think very carefully about which courses I wanted to take.
3. My adviser recommended that I should sign up for advanced literature because I like English and I’m good at it.
4. I tried to join the school football team,but the coach told me that I didn’t play well enough.
5. Every Wednesday, we work at a soup kitchen and hand out food to homeless people in the community.
【答案】
1. 从初中到高中真是一项巨大的挑战。
2. 首先,我必须非常仔细地考虑我想上哪些课程。
3. 因为我喜欢英语而且成绩不错,我的指导老师建议我选修高级文学。
4. 我试图加入学校足球队,但教练告诉我,我踢得不够好。
5. 每周三,我们会在施舍处干活,把食物分发给社区里的无家可归者。
能力提升
一、阅读理解
Sharon, Aged 22
The most important thing to keep in mind when going into high school is to be yourself. Besides, I don’t know what your middle school was like, but high school teachers will not care about things such as how much homework you already have for one night. It’s best to just learn to deal with things and manage your time wisely so you can achieve everything you need to do.
Frank, Aged 21
I think almost every kid feels both anxious and excited before their first day. You will probably love it. I know I did. You should join in some sports or activities that will make your high school experience more enjoyable. Good luck!
David, Aged 19
I’m not going to lie. The first day is kind of frightening. But you’ll get used to it. Don’t be afraid of anyone; upperclassmen will pick on you more if you let them know you’re afraid. Just take it easy. Making some friends and staying with them will greatly help you get used to high school quickly. After the first week it’s really not bad at all. Don’t worry.
Eddie, Aged 20
When I started high school, I was really nervous too, especially since I had been homeschooled all through middle school and didn’t really know anyone. I suppose the best advice would be to just relax. The first couple of days can be a little bit hard, but things will become easier before you know it.
1.What can we infer from Sharon’s words about high school?
A.Teachers are quite strict. B.Students often stay up at night.
C.Teachers provide little care for students. D.Students should make good use of their time.
2.Who mentions the importance of friends?
A.David. B.Frank. C.Sharon. D.Eddie
3.How did Eddie feel on his first day of high school?
A.Excited. B.Worried. C.Bored. D.Relaxed.
【答案】1.D 2.A 3.B
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要通过几个高中生的真实经历来讲述如何快速适应高中生活。
1.D推理判断题。根据“Sharon, Aged 22”下文中“Besides, I don’t know what your middle school was like, but high school teachers will not care about things such as how much homework you already have for one night. It’s best to just learn to deal with things and manage your time wisely so you can achieve everything you need to do. (此外,我不知道你的中学是什么样的,但是高中老师不会关心你一个晚上有多少作业。最好是学会明智地处理事情和管理你的时间,这样你就可以完成你需要做的一切。)”可知,高中老师不会关心你一个晚上有多少作业,在高中阶段需要学会明智地处理事情和管理你的时间;由此可知,Sharon认为在高中阶段要充分利用自己的时间,学会处理事情。故选D项。
2.A细节理解题。根据“David, Aged 19”下文中“Making some friends and staying with them will greatly help you get used to high school quickly. (交一些朋友并和他们呆在一起将极大地帮助你迅速适应高中生活。)”可知,David认为结交朋友、与朋友相处有助于快速适应高中生活;由此可知,David提到结交朋友的重要性。故选A项。
3.B细节理解题。根据“Eddie, Aged 20”下文中“When I started high school, I was really nervous too, especially since I had been homeschooled all through middle school and didn’t really know anyone. (当我刚进高中时,我也非常紧张,尤其是因为我整个初中都是在家里接受教育,我不认识任何人。)”可知,Eddie刚进高中的时候感到很焦虑紧张。故选B项。
B
At the end of a math lesson that Diane Moon taught virtually ( 虚拟地) earlier this month to her students, the middle school teacher in Illinois had star-shaped stickers covering her face.
It was all part of an effort by Moon and other teachers across the country to keep their students engaged ( 参 与) while virtual learning continues as the COVID-19 pandemic worsens in the United States.
“It's been really difficult,” Moon said of trying to teach her students through computer screens. “Sometimes I feel like I'm just talking to myself and it's just slower because I have to wait for students to respond.”
Moon said she had no hesitation to have a try when a colleague ( 同事) showed her a video in which a teacher put a sticker on her face each time a new student spoke out during class.
“I put some competition into it because I made it a battle between my three classes,” she said. “I told them that every time someone new takes part, I would put a new sticker on and we'll see which class has the most.”
Moon said she heard from students who had not spoken out all term, and saw her students come together and encourage each other to speak up, saying things like, “It's OK if the answer is wrong.”
Inspired by the success, Moon took a video of her face covered in stickers and shared it on the Internet, where it went viral (疯传).
In response to Moon's post, a fifth-grade teacher, Isa, later shared that she was using pipe cleaners in her hair to encourage students to turn on their cameras and speak up in class. She said, “The stickers started to irritate (刺激) our skin, so we moved on to pipe cleaners in our hair! Huge hit! We recommend it!”
“It shows that we're all doing all we can to engage students,” said Moon.
4.What made Moon put stickers on her face?
A.A teaching failure.
B.The competition for attention.
C.The desire to engage students.
D.A challenge from her colleagues.
5.What was Moon's students' attitude towards the battle?
A.They loved it.
B.They doubted it.
C.They were curious about it.
D.They showed little interest in it.
6.Why did Isa use pipe cleaners instead of stickers?
A.Her students disliked stickers.
B.She didn't have enough stickers.
C.It was cheaper to use pipe cleaners.
D.Stickers made her skin uncomfortable.
7.What is the purpose of the text?
A.To support virtual learning.
B.To praise teachers' creativity.
C.To recommend a teaching aid.
D.To encourage students to learn.
【答案】4.C 5.A 6.D 7.B
【导语】本文是新闻报道。为了让学生们积极参与到虚拟学习中来,老师们采取了往脸上贴贴纸等一些特别的方式。
4.细节理解题。文章第一段讲到“Diane Moon taught virtually ( 虚拟地) earlier this month to her students, the middle school teacher in Illinois had star-shaped stickers covering her face. (本月早些时候,这位伊利诺伊州的中学老师Diane Moon几乎向学生们授课,脸上贴着星形贴纸。)”以及第二段讲到“It was all part of an effort by Moon and other teachers across the country to keep their students engaged ( 参 与) while virtual learning continues as the COVID-19 pandemic worsens in the United States. (这一切都是Moon和全国其他教师努力的一部分,以保持学生的参与,同时随着新冠肺炎疫情在美国的恶化,虚拟学习仍在继续。)”可知,Moon在脸上贴贴纸是为了吸引她的学生,让他们积极参与到虚拟学习中来。故选C。
5.推理判断题。文章第六段讲到“Moon said she heard from students who had not spoken out all term, and saw her students come together and encourage each other to speak up (Moon说,她听到了那些整个学期都没有发言的学生的声音,看到她的学生聚在一起,互相鼓励说出来)”可知,她的学生们很喜欢这种竞争方式。故选A。
6.细节理解题。文章倒数第二段讲到“The stickers started to irritate (刺激) our skin, so we moved on to pipe cleaners in our hair! Huge hit! We recommend it! (贴纸开始刺激我们的皮肤,所以我们开始用烟斗通条!非常棒!我们推荐它!)”可知,Isa没有使用贴纸而选择烟斗通条的原因是贴贴纸会刺激皮肤。故选D。
7.推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章介绍了老师们为了鼓励学生在虚拟学习期间积极参与课堂所作出的努力,包括在脸上贴贴纸并在班级之间开展竞争,以及在头发上别烟斗通条等,结合最后一段中Moon所说的“It shows that we're all doing all we can to engage students (这表明我们都在尽我们所能吸引学生)”可知,本文的主要目的是赞扬老师们的创造力。故选B。
二、课文语法填空
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
My name is Adam and I’m 1 freshman in senior high school. Going from junior high school to senior high school is a real big challenge. The first week was a little 2 (confuse).
First, I had to think very carefully about which courses I wanted to take. My adviser recommended that I 3 (sign) up for advanced literature 4 I like English and I’m good at it.
I had to choose extra-curricular 5 (activity), too. I tried to join the school football teams, but the coach told me that I didn’t play well enough. 6 (obvious), I was unhappy, but I won’t quit. I’ll find a way 7 (improve) on my own so that I can make the team next year. I joined a volunteer club instead. Every Wednesday, we work at a soup kitchen and hand out food to homeless people in the community.
I know I’ll have to study harder as senior high school student and get used to being responsible 8 a lot more. I’m a bit worried about keeping up with the other students in my advanced course, and 9 will be quite difficult to get used to all the homework. Still, I’m happy to be here. 10 (study) hard isn’t always fun, but I’ll be well prepared for university or whatever else comes in the future.
【答案】
1.a 2.confusing 3.should sign/sign 4.because 5.activities 6.Obviously 7.to improve 8.for 9.it 10.Studying
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了亚当进入高中后的生活和感想。
1.考查不定冠词。句意:我叫亚当,是一名高一新生。泛指一名高一新生,freshman以辅音音素开头,用不定冠词a。故填a。
2.考查形容词。句意:第一周有点混乱。主语The first week是物,用修饰物的-ing形容词confusing作表语。故填confusing。
3.考查虚拟语气。句意:我的顾问建议我报名参加高级文学,因为我喜欢英语,而且我很擅长。主句谓语动词recommend (建议)后接宾语从句,从句虚拟语气,从句谓语为“(should)+动词原形”形式,主动语态。故填(should) sign。
4.考查原因状语从句。句意:我的顾问建议我报名参加高级文学,因为我喜欢英语,而且我很擅长。用从属连词because (因为)引导原因状语从句。故填because。
5.考查名词复数。句意:我也不得不选择课外活动。不止一个活动,用可数名词activity的复数形式。故填activities。
6.考查副词。句意:很明显,我很不开心,但我不会放弃。副词obviously作状语,修饰后面的句子,首字母大写。故填Obviously。
7.考查不定式。句意:我会想办法提高自己,这样我明年就能进入球队。way to do sth. (做某事的方法),improve用不定式形式作后置定语。故填to improve。
8.考查固定短语。句意:我知道,作为一名高中生,我必须更加努力地学习,并习惯于承担更多的责任。固定短语be responsible for (对……负责)。故填for。
9.考查形式主语。句意:在我的高级课程中,我有点担心跟不上其他学生,而且很难适应所有的家庭作业。it形式主语,真正主语是不定式短语to get used to all the homework。故填it。
10.考查动名词。句意:努力学习并不总是很有趣,但我会为大学或未来的任何事情做好充分准备。study用动名词形式作主语,首字母大写。故填Studying。
拓展延伸
完形填空
Do you remember your kindergarten teacher? I do. Her name is Mrs White.
I don’t remember much about what we learned in her 1 , but my mother once told me we used to 2 a lot. And I would 3 what I wrote and she would look at it and see there were so many 4 , but no red corrections. Instead, there was always a star, sometimes even a “Good”! That made my heart filled with 5 , but worried my mother. So one day when she met Mrs White, she asked her why she never red-penciled the wrong 6 of words or pointed out grammatical errors.
My mother told me Mrs White said, “The children are just 7 to get excited about using words, about 8 sentences. I don’t want to dampen (减弱) that 9 with red ink. Spelling and grammar can wait. The wonder of words won’t...” And maybe she didn’t 10 it exactly like that because it was a long time ago and what my mother told me was just what she could 11 .
Thanks to Mrs White, I 12 up learning to use words with 13 . I had no worry about writing what I 14 even if I couldn’t quite spell it out. A thought comes into my mind that if Mrs White had used her red pen precisely, I 15 wouldn’t be telling you about this now.
1.A.expression B.school C.home D.class
2.A.write B.sing C.draw D.speak
3.A.hand out B.bring back C.hand in D.make up
4.A.mistakes B.signatures C.words D.stars
5.A.regret B.sadness C.worry D.happiness
6.A.spelling B.meaning C.use D.place
7.A.leading B.beginning C.happening D.choosing
8.A.reading B.discovering C.hearing D.forming
9.A.thought B.patience C.excitement D.courage
10.A.accept B.prove C.say D.teach
11.A.remember B.record C.find D.create
12.A.stood B.grew C.added D.gave
13.A.doubt B.ability C.opinion D.confidence
14.A.learned B.forgot C.meant D.disliked
15.A.hardly B.usually C.actually D.probably
【答案】
1.D 2.A 3.B 4.A 5.D 6.A 7.B 8.D 9.C 10.C 11.A 12.B 13.D 14.C 15.D
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者幼儿园时期的老师Mrs White用鼓励的方式教授作者写作,让作者对使用文字充满信心和热情。
1.D 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我不太记得我们在她的课上学到了什么,但我妈妈曾经告诉我,我们过去常常写很多东西。A. expression表情;B. school学校;C. home家;D. class课。根据上文“Do you remember your kindergarten teacher? I do. Her name is Mrs White. ” 以及空前“what we learned in her”可知,Mrs White是作者的幼儿园老师,所以作者现在并不记得在她的课上学到了什么。故选D。
2.A 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我不太记得我们在她的课上学到了什么,但我妈妈曾经告诉我,我们过去常常写很多东西。A. write写;B. sing唱歌;C. draw画画;D. speak说。根据下文“what I wrote”可知,此处指的是过去常常写很多东西。故选A。
3.B 考查动词短语辨析。句意:然后我会把我写的东西拿回来,她会看着它,发现有很多错误,但没有红色的更正。A. hand out分发;B. bring back带回;C. hand in上交;D. make up编造。根据下文“she would look at it”可知,作者把写的东西交上去给老师看完后,会把它拿回来。故选B。
4.A 考查名词词义辨析。句意:然后我会把我写的东西拿回来,她会看着它,发现有很多错误,但没有红色的更正。A. mistakes错误;B. signatures签名;C. words单词;D. stars星星。根据下文“but no red corrections”可知,没有红色的更正,说明作者写的东西有很多的错误。故选A。
5.D 考查名词词义辨析。句意:那使我的心里充满了快乐,但却让我的妈妈很担心。A. regret后悔;B. sadness悲伤;C. worry担心;D. happiness快乐。根据上文“There was always a star, sometimes even a “Good”!”可知,作者虽然犯了错误,但是老师并没有批注出来,老师的做法让作者感到快乐。故选D。
6.A 考查名词词义辨析。句意:所以有一天,当她遇到怀特老师时,她问她为什么从不把拼错的单词用红笔圈出来,或者指出语法错误。A. spelling拼写;B. meaning意思;C. use使用;D. place地方。根据下文“Spelling and grammar can wait.”可知,作者的妈妈在遇到老师的时候问她为什么不把拼写错误或者语法错误指出来。故选A。
7.B 考查动词词义辨析。句意:怀特老师说:“孩子们刚开始对使用单词感到兴奋,对造句感到兴奋。”A. leading领导;B. beginning开始;C. happening发生;D. choosing选择。根据下文“to get excited about using words”可知,因为是上幼儿园,所以孩子们是刚开始接触单词,老师觉得学生们刚开始对使用单词会感到兴奋。故选B。
8.D 考查动词词义辨析。句意:怀特老师说:“孩子们刚开始对使用单词感到兴奋,对造句感到兴奋。”A. reading读;B. discovering发现;C. hearing听见;D. forming形成,造句。根据上文“about using words”以及空后的“sentences”可知,孩子们对使用单词以及造句感兴趣。form sentences“造句”。 故选D。
9.C 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我不想用红墨水减弱他们的兴奋感。A. thought想法;B. patience耐心;C. excitement兴奋;D. courage勇气。根据上文“The children are just ___7___ to get excited about using words, about ___8___ sentences.”可知,老师不想用红墨水减弱孩子们的兴奋感。故选C。
10.C 考查动词词义辨析。句意:也许她并不是完全像那样说的,因为那是很久以前的事了,我妈妈告诉我的只是她能记得的。A. accept接受;B. prove证明;C. say说;D. teach教。根据下文“because it was a long time ago”可知,因为时间久远,作者觉得妈妈可能记不太清楚,所以可能老师并不是完全像那样说的。故选C。
11.A 考查动词词义辨析。句意:也许她并不是完全像那样说的,因为那是很久以前的事了,我妈妈告诉我的只是她能记得的。A. remember记得;B. record记录;C. find找到;D. create创造。根据上文“because it was a long time ago”可知,因为时间久远,作者觉得妈妈可能记不太清楚,所以她告诉作者的是她能记得的。故选A。
12.B 考查动词词义辨析。句意:多亏怀特老师,我逐渐学会了满怀信心地使用单词。A. stood站立;B. grew成长,逐渐变得;C. added增加;D. gave给。根据空后“learning to use words with confidence”可知,是老师让作者逐渐学会了满怀信心地使用单词。故选B。
13.D 考查名词词义辨析。句意:多亏怀特老师,我逐渐学会了满怀信心地使用单词。A. doubt怀疑;B. ability能力;C. opinion观点;D. confidence信心。根据上文“There was always a star, sometimes even a “Good”!”以及下文“I had no worry about writing what I meant”可知,老师在一开始并没有用批注打击孩子们对写作的兴趣和信心,所以此处指的是作者满怀信心地使用单词。故选D。
14.C 考查动词词义辨析。句意:即使我不能完全拼写出来,我也不担心写出我想表达的意思。A. learned学习;B. forgot忘记;C. meant意思是;D. disliked不喜欢。根据空前“I had no worry about writing”可知,作者对写作很有信心,即使拼写有错误,但她也不担心的写出她想表达的意思。故选C。
15.D 考查副词词义辨析。句意:我想到,如果怀特老师当时精确地使用了她的红笔,我现在可能就不会告诉你这些了。A. hardly几乎不;B. usually通常;C. actually实际上;D. probably可能。根据上文“A thought comes into my mind that if Mrs White had used her red pen precisely”可知,如果当时老师破坏了孩子们对写作的兴趣,那么现在作者可能就不会告诉你这些了。故选D。
试卷第4页,共9页
试卷第5页,共9页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
Unit 1 Teenage Life
Reading and Thinking分层作业
基础巩固
1、 核心词汇翻译
1. n. 志愿者
2. adj. 合适的;适用的
3. n. 挑战;艰巨任务 vt. 怀疑;向……挑战
4. n. 解决办法;答案
5. n. 工作计划;日程安排 vt. 安排;预定
6. title
7. topic
8. freshman
9. graduate
10. literature
2、 重点短语翻译
1. advanced literature
2. extra-curricular activities
3. a soup kitchen
4. 独自(完成某事)
5. 入选队伍
6. 对……负责
7. 习惯,适应
8. 跟上
9. 选修/报名参加
10. 为……做好充分
三、派生词归纳
1.teenage adj.十几岁的(指13至19岁);青少年的→ n. (13至19岁之间的)青少年
2.actual adj.事实的,真的→ adv.事实上;的确
3.confuse vt.使糊涂;使迷惑→ adj.糊涂的;迷惑的→ adj.难以理解的;不清楚的
4.fluent adj.(尤指外语)流利的;熟练的→ adv.流利地;熟练地
5.graduate vi.&vt.毕业;获得学位→ n. 毕业
6.advance n. 前进;发展 vi.前进;发展 vt.发展;促进→ adj.高级的;高等的;先进的
7.obvious adj.显然的,明显的→ adv.显然;明显地
8.responsible adj.负责的;有责任的→ n. 责任;义务
9.solve vt.解决;解答→ n. 解决办法;答案
10.edit vt.编辑;校订→ n. 主编;编辑;编者→ n. 版本;版次
四、单句语法填空
1.Lisa (graduate) from our school last June and would go to college in New York.
2.We were (confuse) about why the car couldn’t start, and looked at each other with confusion.
3.We'll be stopping here for longer than (schedule).
4.1. If you look at all sides of the situation, you’ll find probably a (solve) that suits everyone.
5.I recommend that we (put) off the meeting because of the bad weather.
6.Economic development is necessary if we want (improve) society.
7.The middle-aged man repeated the same words every day and (obvious), he was mad.
8.To successfully from the university, Tom devoted himself to his study day in and day out. And he was rather proud to deliver a speech on the ceremony as an outstanding . (graduate)
9.To speak English is what every student dreams. If you keep practicing, it will certainly improve your and you will speak it just as native speakers in the end. (fluent)
10.Last month's bad weather was for the crop failure. We should take to help the farmers. (responsible)
五、选词填空
be responsible for, prefer...to..., clean up, be suitable for, sign up for,
be good at, hand out, keep up with, get prepared for, graduate from
1.I not much this sort of work.
2.You know that I chemistry physics.
3.You’ll anything wrong.
4.The room is dirty; please help me to .
5.We must the new term.
6.The nurse biscuits to the children.
7.How many of your old school friends do you ?
8.Which modes students of physics?
9.Almost ten years have passed since I Shandong University.
10.In order to enrich her knowledge, my sister a distance-learning course.
6、 教材金句翻译
1. Going from junior high school to senior high school is a really big challenge.
2. First, I had to think very carefully about which courses I wanted to take.
3. My adviser recommended that I should sign up for advanced literature because I like English and I’m good at it.
4. I tried to join the school football team,but the coach told me that I didn’t play well enough.
5. Every Wednesday, we work at a soup kitchen and hand out food to homeless people in the community.
能力提升
一、阅读理解
A
Sharon, Aged 22
The most important thing to keep in mind when going into high school is to be yourself. Besides, I don’t know what your middle school was like, but high school teachers will not care about things such as how much homework you already have for one night. It’s best to just learn to deal with things and manage your time wisely so you can achieve everything you need to do.
Frank, Aged 21
I think almost every kid feels both anxious and excited before their first day. You will probably love it. I know I did. You should join in some sports or activities that will make your high school experience more enjoyable. Good luck!
David, Aged 19
I’m not going to lie. The first day is kind of frightening. But you’ll get used to it. Don’t be afraid of anyone; upperclassmen will pick on you more if you let them know you’re afraid. Just take it easy. Making some friends and staying with them will greatly help you get used to high school quickly. After the first week it’s really not bad at all. Don’t worry.
Eddie, Aged 20
When I started high school, I was really nervous too, especially since I had been homeschooled all through middle school and didn’t really know anyone. I suppose the best advice would be to just relax. The first couple of days can be a little bit hard, but things will become easier before you know it.
1.What can we infer from Sharon’s words about high school?
A.Teachers are quite strict. B.Students often stay up at night.
C.Teachers provide little care for students. D.Students should make good use of their time.
2.Who mentions the importance of friends?
A.David. B.Frank. C.Sharon. D.Eddie
3.How did Eddie feel on his first day of high school?
A.Excited. B.Worried. C.Bored. D.Relaxed.
B
At the end of a math lesson that Diane Moon taught virtually ( 虚拟地) earlier this month to her students, the middle school teacher in Illinois had star-shaped stickers covering her face.
It was all part of an effort by Moon and other teachers across the country to keep their students engaged ( 参 与) while virtual learning continues as the COVID-19 pandemic worsens in the United States.
“It's been really difficult,” Moon said of trying to teach her students through computer screens. “Sometimes I feel like I'm just talking to myself and it's just slower because I have to wait for students to respond.”
Moon said she had no hesitation to have a try when a colleague ( 同事) showed her a video in which a teacher put a sticker on her face each time a new student spoke out during class.
“I put some competition into it because I made it a battle between my three classes,” she said. “I told them that every time someone new takes part, I would put a new sticker on and we'll see which class has the most.”
Moon said she heard from students who had not spoken out all term, and saw her students come together and encourage each other to speak up, saying things like, “It's OK if the answer is wrong.”
Inspired by the success, Moon took a video of her face covered in stickers and shared it on the Internet, where it went viral (疯传).
In response to Moon's post, a fifth-grade teacher, Isa, later shared that she was using pipe cleaners in her hair to encourage students to turn on their cameras and speak up in class. She said, “The stickers started to irritate (刺激) our skin, so we moved on to pipe cleaners in our hair! Huge hit! We recommend it!”
“It shows that we're all doing all we can to engage students,” said Moon.
4.What made Moon put stickers on her face?
A.A teaching failure. B.The competition for attention.
C.The desire to engage students. D.A challenge from her colleagues.
5.What was Moon's students' attitude towards the battle?
A.They loved it. B.They doubted it.
C.They were curious about it. D.They showed little interest in it.
6.Why did Isa use pipe cleaners instead of stickers?
A.Her students disliked stickers. B.She didn't have enough stickers.
C.It was cheaper to use pipe cleaners. D.Stickers made her skin uncomfortable.
7.What is the purpose of the text?
A.To support virtual learning. B.To praise teachers' creativity.
C.To recommend a teaching aid. D.To encourage students to learn.
二、课文语法填空
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
My name is Adam and I’m 1 freshman in senior high school. Going from junior high school to senior high school is a real big challenge. The first week was a little 2 (confuse).
First, I had to think very carefully about which courses I wanted to take. My adviser recommended that I 3 (sign) up for advanced literature 4 I like English and I’m good at it.
I had to choose extra-curricular 5 (activity), too. I tried to join the school football teams, but the coach told me that I didn’t play well enough. 6 (obvious), I was unhappy, but I won’t quit. I’ll find a way 7 (improve) on my own so that I can make the team next year. I joined a volunteer club instead. Every Wednesday, we work at a soup kitchen and hand out food to homeless people in the community.
I know I’ll have to study harder as senior high school student and get used to being responsible 8 a lot more. I’m a bit worried about keeping up with the other students in my advanced course, and 9 will be quite difficult to get used to all the homework. Still, I’m happy to be here. 10 (study) hard isn’t always fun, but I’ll be well prepared for university or whatever else comes in the future.
拓展延伸
完形填空
Do you remember your kindergarten teacher? I do. Her name is Mrs White.
I don’t remember much about what we learned in her 1 , but my mother once told me we used to 2 a lot. And I would 3 what I wrote and she would look at it and see there were so many 4 , but no red corrections. Instead, there was always a star, sometimes even a “Good”! That made my heart filled with 5 , but worried my mother. So one day when she met Mrs White, she asked her why she never red-penciled the wrong 6 of words or pointed out grammatical errors.
My mother told me Mrs White said, “The children are just 7 to get excited about using words, about 8 sentences. I don’t want to dampen (减弱) that 9 with red ink. Spelling and grammar can wait. The wonder of words won’t...” And maybe she didn’t 10 it exactly like that because it was a long time ago and what my mother told me was just what she could 11 .
Thanks to Mrs White, I 12 up learning to use words with 13 . I had no worry about writing what I 14 even if I couldn’t quite spell it out. A thought comes into my mind that if Mrs White had used her red pen precisely, I 15 wouldn’t be telling you about this now.
1.A.expression B.school C.home D.class
2.A.write B.sing C.draw D.speak
3.A.hand out B.bring back C.hand in D.make up
4.A.mistakes B.signatures C.words D.stars
5.A.regret B.sadness C.worry D.happiness
6.A.spelling B.meaning C.use D.place
7.A.leading B.beginning C.happening D.choosing
8.A.reading B.discovering C.hearing D.forming
9.A.thought B.patience C.excitement D.courage
10.A.accept B.prove C.say D.teach
11.A.remember B.record C.find D.create
12.A.stood B.grew C.added D.gave
13.A.doubt B.ability C.opinion D.confidence
14.A.learned B.forgot C.meant D.disliked
15.A.hardly B.usually C.actually D.probably
试卷第4页,共9页
试卷第5页,共9页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$