内容正文:
2023-2024学年第二学期内江一中半期测试
英语试题
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦擦干净后,再选择其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。
3. 考试结束后,将答题卡交回,试卷则由考生自行保管。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题; 每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例: How much is the shirt?
A.£ 19.15 B.£ 9.18 C.£ 9.15 答案是C。
1. What does the man do?
A. He is a boss. B. He is a secretary C. He is a computer repairer
2. How does the woman advise the man to go to Paris?
A. By boat. B. By plane C. By bus
3. What is the woman doing?
A. Answering the door B. Making some coffee C. Watching a video
4. When did the woman get the coat?
A. Today B. Yesterday C. Last week
5. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. In a cinema B. In a classroom C. At home
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分, 满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟,听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6 段材料,回答第6、7 题。
6 Where is Tom now?
A. In a hospital B. At home C. In an office
7. Who will make deliveries tomorrow?
A. Tom B. Julie C. Keith
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. What is the woman's biggest concern?
A. Not having enough time.
B Not having enough money.
C. Not having too many guests.
9. What does the woman want to have at the wedding?
A. A DJ. B. A live band C. A dance performance
10. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. A couple B.Co-workers C. Wedding planner and customer
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. How does Danny feel?
A. Upset B.Nervous C. Moved
12. Where is Danny working now?
A. In a hotel B. In a school C. In a cafe
13. What is Danny going to do next?
A. Make a cake
B. Taste some chocolate
C. Introduce a restaurant
听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。
14. What is the woman's older brother like?
A. He talks a lot. B. He's a good listener C. He always gets in trouble
15. What does the man really appreciate about his sister?
A.Her performance at school B.Her patience C.Her kindness
16. Why does the man love his brother?
A. His brother never argues with him
B. His brother seldom fights with him
C. His brother always cares for him and supports him
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. When was Boston first established as a trading town?
A. In 1630. B. In 1640 C. In 1776
18. Who were the largest group of people that move to Boston?
A. The French. B. The Irish C. The British
19. What is Boston most famous for now according to the speaker?
A. Having great universities
B. Being the oldest city in the US
C. Being the place of a famous battle
20. What is the speaker's favorite thing about Boston?
A. The influential history.
B. The professional sports teams.
C. The residents from around the world.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题; 每小题2.5分, 满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Admission & Opening Times
Museum Opening Times
The museum is open daily: 10 am—5 pm
Collections Centre opens daily: 11 am—5 pm
Last admission to the museum and Collections Centre is 4:30 pm.
Closed: December 24, 2017—January 1, 2018 inclusive
Museum Admission
Adult
£14
Child(5-16yrs)
£9
Under 5’s
FREE
Concession (优惠) (60 yrs+, unemployed, student)
£12
Family ticket (2 adults, 3 children)
£39
Groups of 12 or more (pre-booking essential)
£9
Your entry fee will be treated as a donation to our charity on which we may also be able to claim Gift Aid. In return you will receive FREE admission to the museum for a year with our Annual Pass (this excludes 5 Special Show Days per year).
Tickets for today’s date are only available to buy at the museum.
Museum Tours
An optional tour of the museum is included in your entry fee. The tours are available between 11:15 am and 2 :15 pm every day. They do not have to be pre-booked but have time limits.
Collections Centre
Access to the Collections Centre is included in your entry fee, so you will just need to show your museum admission ticket at the door to gain entry. The Collections Centre is open from 11 am to 5 pm with last entry at 4:30 pm.
Show Days
On most show days the normal museum entry prices are applied. There are, however, five Special Show Days per year when the admission price varies, including entry both into the show and the museum. On these days, Gift Aid tickets and promotional vouchers (促销券) are not valid. Advance discounted Show Day tickets are available online or via our Ticket Hotline 019-266 45033.
For more information about the British Motor Museum, please click here.
1. If you arrive at the museum at 4:35 pm, ________.
A. You may visit it for free. B. You will find it closed.
C. You will still have enough time to enjoy it. D. You won’t be allowed to enter the museum.
2. How much does a 65 -year-old lady need to pay for the admission?
A. £9. B. £12. C. £14. D. £39.
3. Where does the passage come from?
A. A magazine. B. A textbook. C. A website. D. A newspaper.
B
When I was a little boy growing up, my Mom, Dad, brothers and I lived in my Nana’s old house. It was surrounded by four huge vegetable gardens. And around the house so many flowers were planted. It was so beautiful there in the spring and summer. That wasn’t all, though. On the back porch(门廊) Nana had dozens of potted plants hanging on hooks. She watered them, talked to them and grew them. And in the winter she would carry them all inside and set them on shelves near the windows of our enclosed front porch. There with a little water and a lot of love she kept them alive, green, and growing even during the coldest, darkest months.
As a boy I was puzzled by all the effort she put into them. I understood the vegetable gardens. They helped to feed the family all winter long. I even understood the flowers around the house. They were pretty and smelled so sweet in the summer months. The reason she put so much effort into caring for those potted plants, however, eluded me. They didn’t give us any food and they rarely had any flowers on them. They remained a mystery to my child’s mind.
Now as I’ve grown older I am beginning to understand why my Nana had those potted plants. It is the same reason I have so many pictures of sunrises and forests hanging in my home. They remind me during the dark, cold, winter months full of bare trees and yellow grass that light, love, and growth still exist. They remind me that Spring will come again. They remind me that God loves us and is still with us even when the earth doesn’t show it.
Today I see Nana’s potted plants in a new light. They are worth every bit of the love and care she put into them. But what tells me most about light and love is Nana herself. She is light to my soul even in my darkest times. And her love lives on in my heart even if she is in Heaven. May we all learn to love as she loved, shine as she shined, and live as she lived.
4. Which of the following is close in meaning to the underlined word “eluded” in paragraph 2?
A. Upset. B. Misguided. C. Confused. D. Excited.
5. Why was Nana fond of potted plants?
A. They were a sign of hope. B. They looked like sunrise and forests.
C. They constantly kept Nana company. D. They were movable and easy to grow.
6. What is the author’s purpose of writing the passage?
A. To advocate growing potted plants. B. To sing the praise of Nana’s spirit and love.
C. To stress the benefits of a positive lifestyle. D. To recall beautiful memories spent with Nana.
7. What’s the type of the passage?
A. A non-fiction. B. A book review.
C. An agricultural leaflet. D. A celebrity biography.
C
Extremely authentic-looking prosthetic (假体的) eyes can now be 3D-printed in a fraction of the time it would normally take to produce the eyes by hand, scientists demonstrate in a new study.
The new technology can create a prosthetic eye in just 90 minutes, compared with the eight hours it would normally take a skilled technician, or ocularist, to produce one by hand. The 3D-printed eyes require five times less labor to make than traditional methods, the scientists behind the technology wrote in a new paper published in the journal Nature Communications.
The 3D-printed eyes also look more natural than traditional prostheses; this could help improve a patient’s self-confidence in using the devices. “Patients are very conscious about wearing a prosthesis, and they don't want others to notice,” Johann Reinhard, lead study author and a researcher at the Fraunhofer
Institute for Computer Graphics Research in Germany, told us. “With these more realistic eves, it might help them to participate more in society,” he said.
The new printing approach involves taking a specialized image of a patient’s empty eye socket and of their healthy eye. These images are then processed and used to draft blueprints that can be sent to be 3D-printed in the lab. These 3D-printed eyes closely replicate the color, size and structure of the patient's healthy eye and are particularly good at capturing the colored part of the eye, known as the iris, and the white part of the eye, called the sclera. Once finished, the eyes take 15 to 30 minutes to be installed by an ocularist, Reinhard said.
“About 80% of adults in need of prosthetic eyes could theoretically have one made this way, either due to a birth defect that causes an eye to be small or missing or because they’ve lost an eye,” the team said. “However, this wouldn’t be possible for all patients, such as those who have a very complex eye socket, as the software wouldn’t be able to find a matching shape for the prosthetic eye,” Reinhard said.
“More data are needed to see if this technique could also be used to make prosthetic eyes for children,which would require more regulation,” Reinhard said.
8. Which of the following words can be best used to describe the 3D-printed eyes?
A. Eco-friendly. B. Time-consuming. C. Fit-of-all. D. Realistic-looking.
9. How does the author develop his idea mainly in Paragraph 2?
A. By justifying an idea. B. By giving examples.
C. By providing evidence. D. By making a comparison.
10. Which statement is true about a 3D-printed eye?
A. The patients prefer to show off their prosthetic eyes.
B. Every adult in need of a prosthetic eye can’t possibly have one.
C. It normally takes a skilled technician, or ocularist, to produce one.
D. The installment of one is 5 times faster than a traditional prosthetic eye.
11. Which of the following would be the best title for the text?
A. 3D-printed Eyes——a Better Alternative
B. 3D Printing—a Promising Technology
C. 3D-printed Eyes—a Source of Confidence
D. Prosthetic Eyes—the Hope for all Blind People
D
Recent experiments by psychologists at the University of Pittsburgh shed new light on how we learn and how we remember our real-world experiences. The research, described in the March 12, 2024 online edition of proceedings of the National Academy of Science, suggests that varying what we study and spacing out our learning over time can both be helpful for memory.
“Lots of prior research has shown that learning and memory benefit from spacing study sessions out,” said Benjamin, a director of the Causal Learning and Decision-Making Lab at Pitt. “For example, if you cram the night before a test, you might remember the information the next day for the test, but you will probably forget it fairly soon,” he added. “In contrast, if you study the material on different days leading up to the test, you will be more likely to recall it for a longer period of time.”
But “spacing effect” has been based on the idea that what you are trying to learn repeats identically each time. Yet that is rarely the case in real life, when some features of our experience s may stay the same,but others are likely to change. For example, imagine repeat trips to your local coffee shop. While many features may stay the same on each visit, a new barista (咖啡师) may be serving you. How does the spacing effect work in light of such variation across experiences?
In two experiments, researchers asked participants to repeatedly study pairs of items and scenes that were either identical on each repetition or in which the item stayed the same but the scene changed each time. Researchers found that spaced learning benefited item memory. But they also found that memory was better for the items that had been paired with different scenes compared with those shown with the same scene each time.
“It is hard to provide clear advice for things like studying for a test because the sort of material can be so different,” Benjamin said. “But in theory our findings should be broadly relevant to different sorts of tasks, like remembering someone’s name and things about them and learning new vocabulary in a foreign language.”
12. In what way is “spacing effect” challenged in reality?
A. The lack of sufficient learning time.
B. The misuse of the memory technique.
C. The repetition of the learning process.
D. The variability of real-life experiences.
13. Which behavior is least likely to contribute to long-term memory?
A. Integrating spaced repetition into learning.
B. Studying intensively the night before a test.
C. Linking new information with different tasks.
D. Learning materials against various backgrounds.
14. What will Benjamin suggest readers do to remember a new person's name?
A. Use the name in conversations shortly after meeting them.
B. Repeat the name by associating it with different information.
C. Practice item memory to create a mental image with the person.
D. Engage in active listening when they are introducing themselves.
15. What is the text mainly about?
A. The impact of constant spaced study.
B The study of various and self-paced learning.
C. The role of varied learning and spaced study.
D. The significance of repeated learning sessions.
第二节 (共5 小题; 每小题2.5分, 满分 12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
In our fast-paced world, where speed and instant results often steal the spotlight, there’s a quiet but great virtue that often goes unnoticed—the courage to go slow. It may sound abnormal, but instead of rushing to implement (实施), we need to slow down. This is particularly relevant when we start the journey of developing instructional strategies. ___16___
Start, add and abandon habits. Understand that habit formation takes time and requires testing, reflecting, and adapting. Set systems that focus you and your team and organization on the implementation and impact on a few key practices. ___17___
Push consistency over intensity. Focus on maintaining consistent effort rather than pushing for rapid, unsustainable changes. ___18___ This occurs because the lasting habits that are selected are implemented every day and reflected upon routinely.
___19___ Celebrate each little victory along the way. These moments of success, no matter how minor, are the building blocks of lasting change.
Seek support. Surround yourself with individuals who support your journey and value the importance of patience. Lean on their encouragement during challenging times.
Admittedly, it takes courage to welcome the wisdom of going slow in this competitive world. ___20___ Taking it slow with patience enables individuals to travel along this journey with determination, as can be illustrated by the well-known story of the tortoise and the hare.
A. Ask for suggestions.
B. Applaud small wins.
C. It’s the slow and steady progress that leads to lasting habits.
D. As we slow down, patience becomes our greatest companion.
E. Protect these few practices by giving up other unsuitable ones.
F. However, is it right for us common people to do so in such a way?
G. The question then is, how do we go slow and develop and sustain a new habit?
第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分 15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
It was Christmas Day. For Antony, this was another day spent in a white-walled ___21___. His wife and son were enjoying the festival feast at home. But for Antony, he couldn’t enjoy the Christmas ___22___ with them. Instead, he was surrounded by flashes of red from roaring ambulances. He was saving lives.
About fifty years ago, Antony was born in a little village in Northern Greece, where traditions ran deep and religious festivities were ___23___with the highest honor. However, he was a boy who ___24___ Santa. When asked the reason, he laughed out and said, “He was always there, but he never brought me Christmas presents.” He laughed even louder, trying to ___25___ his sorrowful feelings as he described how all the other children in the village received gifts except for him.
Antony further revealed that his parents’ inability to afford gifts unintentionally ___26___ his belief that Santa was an ___27___ magical man who on purpose overlooked him. While his peers (同辈) enjoyed new toys, Antony felt the pain of exception. Yet, with time and maturity, his dislike towards Santa ___28___.
Instead of toys, Antony found ___29___ in exploring his older brother’s medical textbooks. His desire for reading and the example his older brother set ___30___him to study hard and eventually he became a respected cardiologist (心脏病专家) in the hospital close to his village, where doctors were especially needed. He worked___31___ at the hospital, like Santa, faithfully ___32___the greatest gift of all.
Antony’s story serves as a ___33___that one’s upbringing does not ___34___ their future, but determination and diligence can pave the way for remarkable achievements. We can rise from ___35___ beginnings but we should never give up struggling for excellence.
21. A. restaurant B. cinema C. supermarket D. hospital
22. A. concept B. prospect C. delight D. benefit
23 A. awarded B. observed C. expected D. presented
24. A. hated B. awaited C. admired D. declined
25. A. accumulate B. infect C. contact D. cover
26. A. eased B. fueled C. restored D. reviewed
27. A. attractive B. anxious C. awful D. ambitious
28. A. refreshed B. remained C. faded D. emerged
29. A. comfort B. breakthrough C. identity D. sign
30. A. required B. persuaded C. forced D. inspired
31. A. tirelessly B. tightly C. urgently D. literally
32. A. trying out B. drawing out C. giving out D. selling out
33. A. assumption B. response C. motivation D. reminder
34. A. estimate B. define C. occupy D. develop
35. A. rough B. adorable C. significant D. noble
非选择题部分
第二节 (共10小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分 15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Sun Zi Bingfa, or The Art of War, is one of the most ____36____ (fame) military books in the whole history of humankind and ____37____ (read) for more than 2,000 years. Sun Tzu, a legendary military Chinese strategist during the Spring and Autumn Period, is regarded as the ultimate master of war.
Sun Tzu moved to the State of Wu in 532 BC, and later completed the great military work ____38____ (compose) of 13 articles altogether, ____39____ he fully demonstrated his insight into warfare. He suggested ____40____ (analyze) the conditions between one side and the enemy before drawing the war plan. He emphasized the victorious general must be familiar with his enemies just as ____41____ himself. He also explained two types of decisive factors: the objective and stable one, like the ____42____ (capable) of the army; and the subjective and changeable one, like the spirit of the soldiers. He believed that competition of economy between states is ____43____ nature of war. Meanwhile, the highest art and goal of war is ____44____ (defeat) the enemy with strategies instead of only force. His spirit and wisdom _____45_____ (unique) remind us that peace is the common objective we should pursue.
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
46. 假如你是李华。期中考试临近,为帮助同学们缓解考前压力,上周一你班举行了一个主题为“Stay Positive”的班会,请你以A Meaningful Event为题目为校英文报写一篇报道,内容包括:
1.班会目的;
2.班会过程;
3.班会影响。
注意:
1字数80词左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
A Meaningful Event
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Jenny was the only child in her home. She had a quarrel with her mother that afternoon and she ran out of the house angrily. She couldn’t help weeping when she thought of the scolding from her mother. Having wandered in the street for hours, she felt a little hungry and wished for something to eat. She stood beside a stand for a while, watching the middle-aged seller busy doing his business. However, with no money in hand, she sighed and had to leave.
The seller behind the stand noticed the young girl and asked, “Hey, girl, you want to have the noodles?” “Oh, yes…but I don’t have money on me,” she replied. “That’s nothing. I’ll treat you today,” said the man. “Come in.” The seller brought her a bowl of noodles, whose smell was so attractive. As she was eating, Jenny cried silently.“What is it?” asked the man kindly. “Nothing, actually I was just touched by your kindness!” said Jenny. “Even a stranger on the street will give me a bowl of noodles, while my mother drove me out of the house. She showed no care for me. She is so merciless compared to a stranger!”
Hearing the words, the seller smiled, “Girl, do you really think so? I only gave you a bowl of noodles and you thanked me a lot. But it is your mother who has raised you since you were a baby. Can you number the times she cooked for you? Have you expressed your gratitude to her?”
Jenny sat there, speechless and numb with shock; she remembered Mother’s familiar face and weathered (沧桑的) hands. “Why did I not think of that? A bowl of noodles from a stranger made me feel grateful, but I have never thanked my mum for what she has done for me.”
On the way home, Jenny made up her mind to make an apology to her mother for her rudeness as soon as she arrived home.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1: Nearing the doorway, Jenny took a deep breath.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2: A gentle touch on her hair called her mind back.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
听力1-5. CBCBA 6-10.BCAAC 11-15. BCABC 16-20. CABAB
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2023-2024学年第二学期内江一中半期测试
英语试题
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦擦干净后,再选择其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。
3. 考试结束后,将答题卡交回,试卷则由考生自行保管。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题; 每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例: How much is the shirt?
A.£ 19.15 B.£ 9.18 C.£ 9.15 答案是C。
1. What does the man do?
A. He is a boss. B. He is a secretary C. He is a computer repairer
2. How does the woman advise the man to go to Paris?
A. By boat. B. By plane C. By bus
3. What is the woman doing?
A. Answering the door B. Making some coffee C. Watching a video
4. When did the woman get the coat?
A. Today B. Yesterday C. Last week
5. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. In a cinema B. In a classroom C. At home
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分, 满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟,听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6 段材料,回答第6、7 题。
6. Where is Tom now?
A. In a hospital B. At home C. In an office
7. Who will make deliveries tomorrow?
A. Tom B. Julie C. Keith
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8 What is the woman's biggest concern?
A. Not having enough time.
B. Not having enough money.
C. Not having too many guests.
9. What does the woman want to have at the wedding?
A. A DJ. B. A live band C. A dance performance
10. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. A couple B.Co-workers C. Wedding planner and customer
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. How does Danny feel?
A. Upset B.Nervous C. Moved
12. Where is Danny working now?
A. In a hotel B. In a school C. In a cafe
13. What is Danny going to do next?
A. Make a cake
B. Taste some chocolate
C. Introduce a restaurant
听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。
14. What is the woman's older brother like?
A. He talks a lot. B. He's a good listener C. He always gets in trouble
15. What does the man really appreciate about his sister?
A.Her performance at school B.Her patience C.Her kindness
16. Why does the man love his brother?
A. His brother never argues with him
B. His brother seldom fights with him
C. His brother always cares for him and supports him
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. When was Boston first established as a trading town?
A. In 1630. B. In 1640 C. In 1776
18. Who were the largest group of people that move to Boston?
A. The French. B. The Irish C. The British
19. What is Boston most famous for now according to the speaker?
A. Having great universities
B. Being the oldest city in the US
C. Being the place of a famous battle
20. What is the speaker's favorite thing about Boston?
A. The influential history.
B. The professional sports teams.
C. The residents from around the world.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题; 每小题2.5分, 满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Admission & Opening Times
Museum Opening Times
The museum is open daily: 10 am—5 pm
Collections Centre opens daily: 11 am—5 pm
Last admission to the museum and Collections Centre is 4:30 pm.
Closed: December 24, 2017—January 1, 2018 inclusive
Museum Admission
Adult
£14
Child(5-16yrs)
£9
Under 5’s
FREE
Concession (优惠) (60 yrs+, unemployed, student)
£12
Family ticket (2 adults, 3 children)
£39
Groups of 12 or more (pre-booking essential)
£9
Your entry fee will be treated as a donation to our charity on which we may also be able to claim Gift Aid. In return you will receive FREE admission to the museum for a year with our Annual Pass (this excludes 5 Special Show Days per year).
Tickets for today’s date are only available to buy at the museum.
Museum Tours
An optional tour of the museum is included in your entry fee. The tours are available between 11:15 am and 2 :15 pm every day. They do not have to be pre-booked but have time limits.
Collections Centre
Access to the Collections Centre is included in your entry fee, so you will just need to show your museum admission ticket at the door to gain entry. The Collections Centre is open from 11 am to 5 pm with last entry at 4:30 pm.
Show Days
On most show days the normal museum entry prices are applied. There are, however, five Special Show Days per year when the admission price varies, including entry both into the show and the museum. On these days, Gift Aid tickets and promotional vouchers (促销券) are not valid. Advance discounted Show Day tickets are available online or via our Ticket Hotline 019-266 45033.
For more information about the British Motor Museum, please click here.
1. If you arrive at the museum at 4:35 pm, ________.
A. You may visit it for free. B. You will find it closed.
C. You will still have enough time to enjoy it. D. You won’t be allowed to enter the museum.
2. How much does a 65 -year-old lady need to pay for the admission?
A. £9. B. £12. C. £14. D. £39.
3. Where does the passage come from?
A. A magazine. B. A textbook. C. A website. D. A newspaper.
【答案】1. D 2. B 3. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了一个博物馆的参观信息。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Museum Opening Times部分中“Last admission to the museum and Collections Centre is 4:30 pm. (博物馆和收藏中心的最后入场时间是下午4:30。)”可知,如果你在下午4:35到达博物馆,你将不被允许进入博物馆。故选D。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Museum Admission部分中“Concession (优惠) (60 yrs+, unemployed, student) £12 (优惠(60岁以上,失业,学生))£12)”可知,一个65岁的老太太需要付12英镑。故选B。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“For more information about the British Motor Museum, please click here. (有关大英汽车博物馆的更多信息,请点击这里。)”可知,文章选自网站。故选C。
B
When I was a little boy growing up, my Mom, Dad, brothers and I lived in my Nana’s old house. It was surrounded by four huge vegetable gardens. And around the house so many flowers were planted. It was so beautiful there in the spring and summer. That wasn’t all, though. On the back porch(门廊) Nana had dozens of potted plants hanging on hooks. She watered them, talked to them and grew them. And in the winter she would carry them all inside and set them on shelves near the windows of our enclosed front porch. There with a little water and a lot of love she kept them alive, green, and growing even during the coldest, darkest months.
As a boy I was puzzled by all the effort she put into them. I understood the vegetable gardens. They helped to feed the family all winter long. I even understood the flowers around the house. They were pretty and smelled so sweet in the summer months. The reason she put so much effort into caring for those potted plants, however, eluded me. They didn’t give us any food and they rarely had any flowers on them. They remained a mystery to my child’s mind.
Now as I’ve grown older I am beginning to understand why my Nana had those potted plants. It is the same reason I have so many pictures of sunrises and forests hanging in my home. They remind me during the dark, cold, winter months full of bare trees and yellow grass that light, love, and growth still exist. They remind me that Spring will come again. They remind me that God loves us and is still with us even when the earth doesn’t show it.
Today I see Nana’s potted plants in a new light. They are worth every bit of the love and care she put into them. But what tells me most about light and love is Nana herself. She is light to my soul even in my darkest times. And her love lives on in my heart even if she is in Heaven. May we all learn to love as she loved, shine as she shined, and live as she lived.
4. Which of the following is close in meaning to the underlined word “eluded” in paragraph 2?
A. Upset. B. Misguided. C. Confused. D. Excited.
5. Why was Nana fond of potted plants?
A. They were a sign of hope. B. They looked like sunrise and forests.
C. They constantly kept Nana company. D. They were movable and easy to grow.
6. What is the author’s purpose of writing the passage?
A. To advocate growing potted plants. B. To sing the praise of Nana’s spirit and love.
C. To stress the benefits of a positive lifestyle. D. To recall beautiful memories spent with Nana.
7. What’s the type of the passage?
A. A non-fiction. B. A book review.
C. An agricultural leaflet. D. A celebrity biography.
【答案】4. C 5. A 6. B 7. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者小时候不理解奶奶为什么喜欢盆栽,随着年龄的增长,作者明白了盆栽是希望的象征。
【4题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线词前文“The reason she put so much effort into caring for those potted plants, however, eluded me. (然而,她花这么多精力照顾那些盆栽植物的原因,却eluded我。)”和划线词后文“They didn’t give us any food and they rarely had any flowers on them. They remained a mystery to my child’s mind. (它们没有给我们任何食物,而且它们也很少开花。它们对我孩子来说仍然是个谜。)”可知,作者对于Nana费心照顾这些盆栽感到困惑,因为作者认为它们没有贡献任何食物,而且也很少开花。故划线词意思是“使困惑”,故选C。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“Now as I’ve grown older I am beginning to understand why my Nana had those potted plants. It is the same reason I have so many pictures of sunrises and forests hanging in my home. They remind me during the dark, cold, winter months full of bare trees and yellow grass that light, love, and growth still exist. They remind me that Spring will come again. They remind me that God loves us and is still with us even when the earth doesn’t show it. (现在,随着年龄的增长,我开始明白为什么我的祖母会有那些盆栽。这和我家里挂了那么多日出和森林的照片的原因是一样的。它们提醒我,在光秃秃的树木和黄草丛生的黑暗、寒冷的冬天,光、爱和生长仍然存在。它们提醒我春天还会再来。它们提醒我,上帝爱我们,即使在地球上没有表现出来的时候,上帝仍然与我们同在。)”可知,Nana喜欢盆栽是因为它们是希望的象征。故选A。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Today I see Nana’s potted plants in a new light. They are worth every bit of the love and care she put into them. But what tells me most about light and love is Nana herself. She is light to my soul even in my darkest times. And her love lives on in my heart even if she is in Heaven. May we all learn to love as she loved, shine as she shined, and live as she lived. (今天,我以新的眼光看待奶奶的盆栽。它们值得她付出的每一点爱和关心。但最能告诉我关于光和爱的是奶奶自己。即使在我最黑暗的时候,她也是我灵魂的光。即使她身在天堂,她的爱仍在我心中。愿我们都能学会像她那样去爱,像她那样闪耀,像她那样生活。)”可知,作者写这篇文章的目的是歌颂奶奶的精神和爱。故选B。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Today I see Nana’s potted plants in a new light. They are worth every bit of the love and care she put into them. But what tells me most about light and love is Nana herself. She is light to my soul even in my darkest times. And her love lives on in my heart even if she is in Heaven. May we all learn to love as she loved, shine as she shined, and live as she lived. (今天,我以新的眼光看待奶奶的盆栽。它们值得她付出的每一点爱和关心。但最能告诉我关于光和爱的是奶奶自己。即使在我最黑暗的时候,她也是我灵魂的光。即使她身在天堂,她的爱仍在我心中。愿我们都能学会像她那样去爱,像她那样闪耀,像她那样生活。)”以及文章主要讲述了作者小时候不理解奶奶为什么喜欢盆栽,随着年龄的增长,作者明白了盆栽是希望的象征。可推知,这篇文章是一篇关于奶奶的纪实文学作品。故选A。
C
Extremely authentic-looking prosthetic (假体的) eyes can now be 3D-printed in a fraction of the time it would normally take to produce the eyes by hand, scientists demonstrate in a new study.
The new technology can create a prosthetic eye in just 90 minutes, compared with the eight hours it would normally take a skilled technician, or ocularist, to produce one by hand. The 3D-printed eyes require five times less labor to make than traditional methods, the scientists behind the technology wrote in a new paper published in the journal Nature Communications.
The 3D-printed eyes also look more natural than traditional prostheses; this could help improve a patient’s self-confidence in using the devices. “Patients are very conscious about wearing a prosthesis, and they don't want others to notice,” Johann Reinhard, lead study author and a researcher at the Fraunhofer
Institute for Computer Graphics Research in Germany, told us. “With these more realistic eves, it might help them to participate more in society,” he said.
The new printing approach involves taking a specialized image of a patient’s empty eye socket and of their healthy eye. These images are then processed and used to draft blueprints that can be sent to be 3D-printed in the lab. These 3D-printed eyes closely replicate the color, size and structure of the patient's healthy eye and are particularly good at capturing the colored part of the eye, known as the iris, and the white part of the eye, called the sclera. Once finished, the eyes take 15 to 30 minutes to be installed by an ocularist, Reinhard said.
“About 80% of adults in need of prosthetic eyes could theoretically have one made this way, either due to a birth defect that causes an eye to be small or missing or because they’ve lost an eye,” the team said. “However, this wouldn’t be possible for all patients, such as those who have a very complex eye socket, as the software wouldn’t be able to find a matching shape for the prosthetic eye,” Reinhard said.
“More data are needed to see if this technique could also be used to make prosthetic eyes for children,which would require more regulation,” Reinhard said.
8. Which of the following words can be best used to describe the 3D-printed eyes?
A. Eco-friendly. B. Time-consuming. C. Fit-of-all. D. Realistic-looking.
9. How does the author develop his idea mainly in Paragraph 2?
A. By justifying an idea. B. By giving examples.
C. By providing evidence. D. By making a comparison.
10. Which statement is true about a 3D-printed eye?
A. The patients prefer to show off their prosthetic eyes.
B. Every adult in need of a prosthetic eye can’t possibly have one.
C. It normally takes a skilled technician, or ocularist, to produce one.
D. The installment of one is 5 times faster than a traditional prosthetic eye.
11. Which of the following would be the best title for the text?
A. 3D-printed Eyes——a Better Alternative
B. 3D Printing—a Promising Technology
C. 3D-printed Eyes—a Source of Confidence
D. Prosthetic Eyes—the Hope for all Blind People
【答案】8. D 9. D 10. B 11. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。文章主要讲述了通过 3D打印技术制作假眼比传统手工制作更节省成本而且自然逼真,对于有需要的人来说是更好的选择。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段的“Extremely authentic-looking prosthetic eyes can now be 3D-printed in a fraction of the time it would normally take to produce the eyes by hand, scientists demonstrate in a new study.(科学家在一项新研究中证明,现在可以用3D打印技术制作出非常逼真的假眼,而其所用时间仅为手工制作假眼所需的时间的一小部分。)”可知,3D打印技术制作出的假眼是很逼真的。故选D。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段的“The new technology can create a prosthetic eye in just 90 minutes, compared with the eight hours it would normally take a skilled technician, or ocularist, to produce one by hand. The 3D-printed eyes require five times less labor to make than traditional methods, the scientists behind the technology wrote in a new paper published in the journal Nature Communications.(这项新技术可以在90分钟内制造出一只假眼,而通常情况下,熟练的技术人员或眼科医生手工制作一只假眼需要8个小时。该技术背后的科学家在《自然通讯》杂志上发表的一篇新论文中写道,与传统方法相比,3D打印眼睛所需的劳动力减少了五倍。) ”可知,作者通过比较的手段来阐述利用3D打印眼睛的技术会比传统手工制作更快更便捷。故选D。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段的““About 80% of adults in need of prosthetic eyes could theoretically have one made this way, either due to a birth defect that causes an eye to be small or missing or because they've lost an eye,” the team said. “However, this wouldn't be possible for all patients, such as those who have a very complex eye socket, as the software wouldn't be able to find a matching shape for the prosthetic eye,” Reinhard said.(研究小组说:“理论上,大约80%需要假眼的成年人可以这样做,要么是因为出生缺陷导致眼睛小或缺失,要么是因为他们失去了一只眼睛。”“然而,这并不适用于所有患者,比如那些眼窝非常复杂的患者,因为软件无法找到与假眼匹配的形状,”Reinhard说。)”可知,由于有些人眼窝结构复杂,因此不是每个需要假眼的成年人都能拥有一只。故选B。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,根据第一段的“Extremely authentic-looking prosthetic eyes can now be 3D-printed in a fraction of the time it would normally take to produce the eyes by hand, scientists demonstrate in a new study.(科学家在一项新研究中证明,现在可以用3D打印技术制作出非常逼真的假眼,而其所用时间仅为手工制作假眼所需的时间的一小部分。)”和第二段的“The new technology can create a prosthetic eye in just 90 minutes, compared with the eight hours it would normally take a skilled technician, or ocularist, to produce one by hand. The 3D-printed eyes require five times less labor to make than traditional methods, the scientists behind the technology wrote in a new paper published in the journal Nature Communications.(这项新技术可以在90分钟内制造出一只假眼,而通常情况下,熟练的技术人员或眼科医生手工制作一只假眼需要8个小时。该技术背后的科学家在《自然通讯》杂志上发表的一篇新论文中写道,与传统方法相比,3D打印眼睛所需的劳动力减少了五倍。) ”可知,通过 3D打印技术制作假眼比传统手工制作更节省成本而且自然逼真,因此对于有需要的人来说是更好的选择,A项“3D打印眼睛——更好的选择”可以作为标题。故选A。
D
Recent experiments by psychologists at the University of Pittsburgh shed new light on how we learn and how we remember our real-world experiences. The research, described in the March 12, 2024 online edition of proceedings of the National Academy of Science, suggests that varying what we study and spacing out our learning over time can both be helpful for memory.
“Lots of prior research has shown that learning and memory benefit from spacing study sessions out,” said Benjamin, a director of the Causal Learning and Decision-Making Lab at Pitt. “For example, if you cram the night before a test, you might remember the information the next day for the test, but you will probably forget it fairly soon,” he added. “In contrast, if you study the material on different days leading up to the test, you will be more likely to recall it for a longer period of time.”
But “spacing effect” has been based on the idea that what you are trying to learn repeats identically each time. Yet that is rarely the case in real life, when some features of our experience s may stay the same,but others are likely to change. For example, imagine repeat trips to your local coffee shop. While many features may stay the same on each visit, a new barista (咖啡师) may be serving you. How does the spacing effect work in light of such variation across experiences?
In two experiments, researchers asked participants to repeatedly study pairs of items and scenes that were either identical on each repetition or in which the item stayed the same but the scene changed each time. Researchers found that spaced learning benefited item memory. But they also found that memory was better for the items that had been paired with different scenes compared with those shown with the same scene each time.
“It is hard to provide clear advice for things like studying for a test because the sort of material can be so different,” Benjamin said. “But in theory our findings should be broadly relevant to different sorts of tasks, like remembering someone’s name and things about them and learning new vocabulary in a foreign language.”
12. In what way is “spacing effect” challenged in reality?
A. The lack of sufficient learning time.
B. The misuse of the memory technique.
C. The repetition of the learning process.
D. The variability of real-life experiences.
13. Which behavior is least likely to contribute to long-term memory?
A. Integrating spaced repetition into learning.
B. Studying intensively the night before a test.
C. Linking new information with different tasks.
D. Learning materials against various backgrounds.
14. What will Benjamin suggest readers do to remember a new person's name?
A. Use the name in conversations shortly after meeting them.
B. Repeat the name by associating it with different information.
C. Practice item memory to create a mental image with the person.
D. Engage in active listening when they are introducing themselves.
15. What is the text mainly about?
A. The impact of constant spaced study.
B. The study of various and self-paced learning.
C. The role of varied learning and spaced study.
D. The significance of repeated learning sessions.
【答案】12. D 13. B 14. B 15. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。短文介绍了多样化学习和间隔学习的作用。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“But “spacing effect” has been based on the idea that what you are trying to learn repeats identically each time. Yet that is rarely the case in real life, when some features of our experience s may stay the same, but others are likely to change.”(但“间隔效应”是基于这样一种观点,即你每次都试图学习相同的内容。然而,在现实生活中很少会出现这种情况,我们经历的某些特征可能保持不变,但其他特征可能会发生变化)可知,“间距效应”在现实中因现实生活经验的可变性而受到挑战。故选D项。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“For example, if you cram the night before a test, you might remember the information the next day for the test, but you will probably forget it fairly soon”(例如,如果你在考试前一天晚上临时抱佛脚,你可能会在第二天记住考试的信息,但很快就会忘记)可知,.考试前一天晚上集中学习对长期记忆的贡献最小。故选B项。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“But in theory our findings should be broadly relevant to different sorts of tasks, like remembering someone’s name and things about them and learning new vocabulary in a foreign language”(但从理论上讲,我们的发现应该与不同类型的任务广泛相关,比如记住某人的名字和他们的事情,以及学习外语的新词汇)可知,本杰明建议读者通过将名称与不同信息关联来重复该名字。故选B项。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“The research, described in the March 12,2024 online edition of proceedings of the National Academy of Science, suggests that varying what we study and spacing out our learning over time can both be helpful for memory.”(这项研究发表在2024年3月12日的《美国国家科学院院刊》网络版上,研究表明,随着时间的推移,改变我们学习的内容和间隔学习时间都对记忆力有帮助。)以及下文的叙述可知,短文介绍了多样化学习和间隔学习的作用。故选C项。
第二节 (共5 小题; 每小题2.5分, 满分 12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
In our fast-paced world, where speed and instant results often steal the spotlight, there’s a quiet but great virtue that often goes unnoticed—the courage to go slow. It may sound abnormal, but instead of rushing to implement (实施), we need to slow down. This is particularly relevant when we start the journey of developing instructional strategies. ___16___
Start, add and abandon habits. Understand that habit formation takes time and requires testing, reflecting, and adapting. Set systems that focus you and your team and organization on the implementation and impact on a few key practices. ___17___
Push consistency over intensity. Focus on maintaining consistent effort rather than pushing for rapid, unsustainable changes. ___18___ This occurs because the lasting habits that are selected are implemented every day and reflected upon routinely.
___19___ Celebrate each little victory along the way. These moments of success, no matter how minor, are the building blocks of lasting change.
Seek support. Surround yourself with individuals who support your journey and value the importance of patience. Lean on their encouragement during challenging times.
Admittedly, it takes courage to welcome the wisdom of going slow in this competitive world. ___20___ Taking it slow with patience enables individuals to travel along this journey with determination, as can be illustrated by the well-known story of the tortoise and the hare.
A. Ask for suggestions.
B. Applaud small wins.
C. It’s the slow and steady progress that leads to lasting habits.
D. As we slow down, patience becomes our greatest companion.
E Protect these few practices by giving up other unsuitable ones.
F. However, is it right for us common people to do so in such a way?
G. The question then is, how do we go slow and develop and sustain a new habit?
【答案】16. G 17. E 18. C 19. B 20. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文倡导在快节奏的世界中要有勇气慢下来,尤其是在制定教学策略等重要任务时,强调慢速、持久和不断调整改进的重要性。文章同时给出如何在快节奏的世界中放慢速度。
【16题详解】
上文“It may sound abnormal, but instead of rushing to implement (实施), we need to slow down. This is particularly relevant when we start the journey of developing instructional strategies.(这听起来可能不正常,但我们需要放慢速度,而不是急于实施。当我们开始制定教学策略的旅程时,这一点尤其重要)”说明在快节奏的世界,我们在做事情时需要放慢速度。空处呈上启下,G项中的“how do we go slow and develop and sustain a new habit”和上文中的“we need to slow down”相呼应,并引出下文中的方法。所以G项“那么问题来了,我们如何慢慢来,养成并保持一个新习惯呢”符合语境。故选G。
【17题详解】
本段的主旨句“Start, add and abandon habits.(开始、增加和放弃习惯)”以及上文“Set systems that focus you and your team and organization on the implementation and impact on a few key practices.(设置使您和您的团队以及组织关注一些关键实践的实施和影响的系统)”说明习惯的养成需要时间和不断的调整,在这个过程中,需要关注一些关键习惯的实施和影响,放弃那些不关键的习惯。空处总结前文,E项中的“Protect these few practices”上文中的“a few key practices”相呼应,“giving up other unsuitable ones”和主旨句中的“abandon habits”相呼应,说明通过放弃其他不合适的做法来保护这些少数做法。故选E。
【18题详解】
上文“Focus on maintaining consistent effort rather than pushing for rapid, unsustainable changes.(专注于保持一致的努力,而不是推动快速、不可持续的改变)”说明我们需要保持一致的努力,不能关注快速的,不可持续的改变。空处顺接上文,说明需要保持一致的努力的原因,并且同时引出下文。C项中“正是缓慢而稳定的进步导致了持久的习惯。”符合语境,该项中的lasting habits在下文中得到了复现。故选C。
【19题详解】
下文“Celebrate each little victory along the way. These moments of success, no matter how minor, are the building blocks of lasting change.(庆祝一路上的每一个小小胜利。这些成功的时刻,无论多么微小,都是持久变革的基石)”说明我们需要庆祝一路上的每一个小小的胜利。B项“为每一个小小的胜利鼓掌”适合作本段的主旨句,统领全段。故选B。
【20题详解】
上文“Admittedly, it takes courage to welcome the wisdom of going slow in this competitive world.(诚然,在这个竞争激烈的世界里,欢迎放慢脚步的智慧需要勇气)”说明在竞争激烈的世界,我们需要放慢脚步的智慧和勇气。空处呈上启下,D项中的“As we slow down”和上文中的“going slow in this competitive world”相呼应,“patience becomes our greatest companion”和下文中的“Taking it slow with patience”相呼应,说明当我们放慢脚步时,耐心是我们最伟大的陪伴。故选D。
第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分 15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
It was Christmas Day. For Antony, this was another day spent in a white-walled ___21___. His wife and son were enjoying the festival feast at home. But for Antony, he couldn’t enjoy the Christmas ___22___ with them. Instead, he was surrounded by flashes of red from roaring ambulances. He was saving lives.
About fifty years ago, Antony was born in a little village in Northern Greece, where traditions ran deep and religious festivities were ___23___with the highest honor. However, he was a boy who ___24___ Santa. When asked the reason, he laughed out and said, “He was always there, but he never brought me Christmas presents.” He laughed even louder, trying to ___25___ his sorrowful feelings as he described how all the other children in the village received gifts except for him.
Antony further revealed that his parents’ inability to afford gifts unintentionally ___26___ his belief that Santa was an ___27___ magical man who on purpose overlooked him. While his peers (同辈) enjoyed new toys, Antony felt the pain of exception. Yet, with time and maturity, his dislike towards Santa ___28___.
Instead of toys, Antony found ___29___ in exploring his older brother’s medical textbooks. His desire for reading and the example his older brother set ___30___him to study hard and eventually he became a respected cardiologist (心脏病专家) in the hospital close to his village, where doctors were especially needed. He worked___31___ at the hospital, like Santa, faithfully ___32___the greatest gift of all.
Antony’s story serves as a ___33___that one’s upbringing does not ___34___ their future, but determination and diligence can pave the way for remarkable achievements. We can rise from ___35___ beginnings but we should never give up struggling for excellence.
21. A. restaurant B. cinema C. supermarket D. hospital
22. A. concept B. prospect C. delight D. benefit
23. A. awarded B. observed C. expected D. presented
24. A. hated B. awaited C. admired D. declined
25. A. accumulate B. infect C. contact D. cover
26. A. eased B. fueled C. restored D. reviewed
27. A. attractive B. anxious C. awful D. ambitious
28. A. refreshed B. remained C. faded D. emerged
29. A. comfort B. breakthrough C. identity D. sign
30. A. required B. persuaded C. forced D. inspired
31. A. tirelessly B. tightly C. urgently D. literally
32. A. trying out B. drawing out C. giving out D. selling out
33. A. assumption B. response C. motivation D. reminder
34. A. estimate B. define C. occupy D. develop
35. A. rough B. adorable C. significant D. noble
【答案】21. D 22. C 23. B 24. A 25. D 26. B 27. C 28. C 29. A 30. D 31. A 32. C 33. D 34. B 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述自幼家境贫寒的安东尼凭借自己的努力学习,最终成为一名尽职尽责的医生。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:对安东尼来说,这又是在白墙医院里度过的一天。A. restaurant餐馆;B. cinema电影院;C. supermarket超市;D. hospital医院。根据倒数第二段“he became a respected cardiologist in the hospital”可知,他是一个医生,所以是在医院度过一天。故选D。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:但对安东尼来说,他不能和他们一起享受圣诞节的快乐。A. concept概念;B. prospect前景;C. delight快乐;D. benefit益处。根据上文“enjoy the Christmas”可知,此处是指享受圣诞节给人带来的快乐。故选C。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:大约50年前,安东尼出生在希腊北部的一个小村庄,那里有着深厚的传统,人们以最高的荣誉来庆祝宗教节日。A. awarded颁发;B. observed庆祝;C. expected期待;D. presented颁发,交付。根据上文“festivities were”可知,节日是被庆祝的。故选B。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,他是一个讨厌圣诞老人的男孩。A. hated讨厌;B. awaited等待;C. admired羡慕;D. declined下降。根据上文“However”表转折和下文“but he never brought me Christmas presents”“his dislike towards Santa”可知,他觉得圣诞老人没给他带来过礼物,所以他讨厌圣诞老人。故选A。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他笑得更大声了,一边说着村子里除了他以外其他的孩子都收到了礼物,一边试图掩饰自己的悲伤。A. accumulate积累;B. infect感染;C. contact联系;D. cover掩饰。根据上文“He laughed even louder”和下文“his sorrowful feelings”可知,他用笑来掩饰自己的悲伤。故选D。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:安东尼进一步透露,他的父母买不起礼物,无意中助长了他对圣诞老人是一个故意忽视他的很坏的有魔力的人的信念。A. eased减轻;B. fueled刺激,加剧;C. restored恢复;D. reviewed复习。根据上文“Antony further revealed that his parents’ inability to afford gifts unintentionally”和下文“his belief that Santa was an ___7___ magical man who on purpose overlooked him”可知,他的父母买不起礼物,这个事情加剧了他对圣诞老人的不好的想法,他更加认为圣诞老人是个很坏的有魔力的人,故意忽视了他。故选B。
【27题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:安东尼进一步透露,他的父母买不起礼物,无意中助长了他对圣诞老人是一个故意忽视他的很坏的有魔力的人的信念。A. attractive吸引人的;B. anxious焦虑的;C. awful很坏的;D. ambitious有抱负的。根据下文“magical man who on purpose overlooked him”可知,他觉得圣诞老人忽视他,所以他认为圣诞老人是个坏人。故选C。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,随着时间的流逝和他的成熟,他对圣诞老人的仇恨逐渐消失了。A. refreshed使恢复精神;B. remained保持;C. faded消失;D. emerged出现。根据上文“Yet, with time and maturity, his dislike towards Santa”中的yet表转折可知,随着时间的流逝和他的成熟,他对圣诞老人的恨慢慢消失了。故选C。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:安东尼从哥哥的医学教科书中而不是玩具中找到了安慰。A. comfort安慰;B. breakthrough突破;C. identity身份;D. sign标志。根据上一段“While his peers enjoyed new toys, Antony felt the pain of exclusion”和上文的“Instead of toys”可知,作为孩子,一般是在玩具中找安慰,但是他不一样,他在哥哥的医书里找到安慰。故选A。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:对阅读的渴望和他哥哥为他树立的榜样激励他努力学习,最终他在村庄附近的医院里成为了一名受人尊敬的心脏病专家,那里特别需要医生。A. required要求;B. persuaded说服;C. forced强迫;D. inspired激励。根据上文“His desire for reading and the example his older brother set”和下文“him to study hard and eventually he became a respected cardiologist in the hospital”可知,对阅读的渴望和他哥哥树立的榜样激励他努力学习。故选D。
【31题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:他在医院里不知疲倦地工作,就像圣诞老人一样,忠实地送出了最好的礼物。A. tirelessly不知疲倦地;B. tightly紧紧地;C. urgently迫切地;D. literally逐字地。根据上文“the hospital close to his village, where doctors were especially needed”可知,那儿特别需要医生,所以他在医院里不知疲倦地工作。故选A。
【32题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:他在医院里不知疲倦地工作,就像圣诞老人一样,忠实地送出了最好的礼物。A. trying out试验;B. drawing out取出,提取;C. giving out分发,送出;D. selling out卖光。根据上文“He worked___11___ at the hospital, like Santa”可知,他在医院不知疲倦地工作,把健康送给病人,就像圣诞老人给人送礼物一样。故选C。
【33题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:安东尼的故事提醒我们,一个人的成长环境并不能决定他们的未来,但决心和勤奋可以为取得非凡成就铺平道路。A. assumption假设;B. response回答;C. motivation动机;D. reminder提醒物。根据下文“that one’s upbringing does not ___14___ their future, but determination and diligence can pave the way for remarkable achievements”可知,后文的内容是安东尼的故事提醒我们的东西,因此空格处是“提醒物”。故选D。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:安东尼的故事提醒我们,一个人的成长环境并不能决定他们的未来,但决心和勤奋可以为取得非凡成就铺平道路。A. estimate估计;B. define给……下定义;C. occupy占据;D. develop发展。根据上文“one’s upbringing”和下文“their future”可知,一个人的成长环境并不能决定他们的未来,空格处意为“下定义”。故选B。
【35题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们可以从艰难开始,但我们永远不应该放弃为卓越而奋斗。A. rough艰难的;B. adorable可爱的;C. significant重要的;D. noble高贵的。根据第6空前的“his parents’ inability to afford gifts”可知,安东尼家庭不富有,但是通过自己的努力,他成为了一个医生,因此这个故事的启示是“我们可以从艰难开始,但我们永远不应该放弃追求卓越”。故选A。
非选择题部分
第二节 (共10小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分 15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Sun Zi Bingfa, or The Art of War, is one of the most ____36____ (fame) military books in the whole history of humankind and ____37____ (read) for more than 2,000 years. Sun Tzu, a legendary military Chinese strategist during the Spring and Autumn Period, is regarded as the ultimate master of war.
Sun Tzu moved to the State of Wu in 532 BC, and later completed the great military work ____38____ (compose) of 13 articles altogether, ____39____ he fully demonstrated his insight into warfare. He suggested ____40____ (analyze) the conditions between one side and the enemy before drawing the war plan. He emphasized the victorious general must be familiar with his enemies just as ____41____ himself. He also explained two types of decisive factors: the objective and stable one, like the ____42____ (capable) of the army; and the subjective and changeable one, like the spirit of the soldiers. He believed that competition of economy between states is ____43____ nature of war. Meanwhile, the highest art and goal of war is ____44____ (defeat) the enemy with strategies instead of only force. His spirit and wisdom _____45_____ (unique) remind us that peace is the common objective we should pursue.
【答案】36. famous
37. has been read
38. composed
39. where 40. analyzing
41. with 42. capability
43. the 44. to defeat
45. uniquely
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲的是孙子在《孙子兵法》里讲的一些理念。
【36题详解】
考查形容词。句意:《孙子兵法》是人类历史上最具影响力的军事书籍之一,流传了2000多年。空格处用形容词作定语,修饰名词短语military books,fame的形容词是famous,意为“著名的”。故填famous。
【37题详解】
考查时态,语态和主谓一致。句意:《孙子兵法》是人类历史上最具影响力的军事书籍之一,流传了2000多年。由for more than 2,000 years可知,空格处时态是现在完成时,《孙子兵法》这本书是被读,因此空格处是现在完成时的被动语态,主语Sun Zi Bingfa, or The Art of War是单数,因此空格处是has been read,故填has been read。
【38题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:孙子于公元前532年移居吴国,后来完成了由13篇文章组成的伟大军事著作,在那部著作里他充分展示了他对战争的洞察力。句中谓语是moved...and later completed,空格处用非谓语动词,work和compose之间是逻辑动宾关系,因此空格处用过去分词表被动,故填composed。
【39题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:孙子于公元前532年移居吴国,后来完成了由13篇文章组成的伟大军事著作,在那部著作里他充分展示了他对战争的洞察力。空格处引导的是非限制性定语从句,从句中不缺主语或宾语,先行词work是抽象地点,因此空格处用关系副词where,故填where。
【40题详解】
考查动名词。句意:他建议在制定战争计划之前先分析一下双方之间的情况。suggest doing sth.意为“建议做某事”,因此空格处用动名词analyzing作宾语,故填analyzing。
【41题详解】
考查介词。句意:他强调得胜的将军必须像熟悉自己一样熟悉敌人。根据语境可知,句子表示“他强调得胜的将军必须像熟悉自己一样熟悉敌人”,空格处是“be familiar with”,为了避免重复,省去be familiar,保留介词with,故填with。
【42题详解】
考查名词。句意:他还解释了两种决定性因素:一种是客观的、稳定的因素,比如军队的能力;另一种是主观的、多变的,如士兵的精神。作介词的宾语,应用名词capability。故填capability。
【43题详解】
考查定冠词。句意:他认为国家之间的经济竞争是战争的本质。空格处用定冠词the特指战争的本质。故填the。
【44题详解】
考查不定式。句意:与此同时,战争的最高艺术和目的是用战略打败敌人,而不仅仅是武力。由空前的the supreme art and goal可知,空格处用不定式作表语,故填to defeat。
45题详解】
考查副词。句意:他精神和智慧独特地提醒我们,和平是我们应该追求的共同目标。空格处用副词uniquely修饰动词remind,uniquely意为“独特地”。故填uniquely。
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
46. 假如你是李华。期中考试临近,为帮助同学们缓解考前压力,上周一你班举行了一个主题为“Stay Positive”的班会,请你以A Meaningful Event为题目为校英文报写一篇报道,内容包括:
1.班会目的;
2.班会过程;
3.班会影响。
注意:
1.字数80词左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
A Meaningful Event
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】A Meaningful Event
With the mid-term examination drawing near, Class 5 Senior 3 held a class meeting with the theme “Stay Positive” last Monday in order to relieve students of their stress before exams.
The class meeting, composed of three sections, began with a video telling how to get rid of negative emotions. After that, free discussions were conducted in groups. Finally, some students shared their personal experiences and tips on dealing with stress, such as listening to relaxing music and doing refreshing sports.
The class meeting was a real success, which offered practical suggestions to help students fight against pressure. The students benefited a lot from it.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,假如考生是李华。期中考试临近,为帮助同学们缓解考前压力,上周一你班举行了一个主题为“Stay Positive”的班会,请你以A Meaningful Event为题目为校英文报写一篇报道。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
临近:draw near→ approach
举办:hold→throw
由……组成: be composed of→ be made up of
讨论:discussion→ debate
2. 句式拓展
合并简单句
原句:The class meeting, composed of three sections, began with a video telling how to get rid of negative emotions.
拓展句:The class meeting, which was composed of three sections, began with a video telling how to get rid of negative emotions.
【点睛】[高分句型1] The class meeting was a real success, which offered practical suggestions to help students fight against pressure.(which引导的非限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2] With the mid-term examination drawing near, Class 5 Senior 3 held a class meeting with the theme “Stay Positive” last Monday in order to relieve students of their stress before exams.(with复合结构)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Jenny was the only child in her home. She had a quarrel with her mother that afternoon and she ran out of the house angrily. She couldn’t help weeping when she thought of the scolding from her mother. Having wandered in the street for hours, she felt a little hungry and wished for something to eat. She stood beside a stand for a while, watching the middle-aged seller busy doing his business. However, with no money in hand, she sighed and had to leave.
The seller behind the stand noticed the young girl and asked, “Hey, girl, you want to have the noodles?” “Oh, yes…but I don’t have money on me,” she replied. “That’s nothing. I’ll treat you today,” said the man. “Come in.” The seller brought her a bowl of noodles, whose smell was so attractive. As she was eating, Jenny cried silently.“What is it?” asked the man kindly. “Nothing, actually I was just touched by your kindness!” said Jenny. “Even a stranger on the street will give me a bowl of noodles, while my mother drove me out of the house. She showed no care for me. She is so merciless compared to a stranger!”
Hearing the words, the seller smiled, “Girl, do you really think so? I only gave you a bowl of noodles and you thanked me a lot. But it is your mother who has raised you since you were a baby. Can you number the times she cooked for you? Have you expressed your gratitude to her?”
Jenny sat there, speechless and numb with shock; she remembered Mother’s familiar face and weathered (沧桑的) hands. “Why did I not think of that? A bowl of noodles from a stranger made me feel grateful, but I have never thanked my mum for what she has done for me.”
On the way home, Jenny made up her mind to make an apology to her mother for her rudeness as soon as she arrived home.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1: Nearing the doorway, Jenny took a deep breath.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2: A gentle touch on her hair called her mind back.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】参考范文
Nearing the doorway, Jenny took a deep breath. When she knocked at the door, she found the door was locked and her mother was not in. Tired and sad, she sat down in front of the house. “Where could my mother be?” she wondered. “Was she still angry with me?” Again, the scene of the quarrel appeared in her mind. She remembered her rudeness to her mother. Realizing that all the scolding from her mother was due to the fact that her mother really cared a lot about her, she felt rather ashamed, and tears began to roll down her cheeks.
A gentle touch on her hair called her mind back. She raised her head and saw the familiar face of her mother. “Here you come! I’ve been looking for you,” she said, tired and relieved. Jenny couldn’t help throwing herself into her mother’s arms. “Mum, I’m so sorry and thank you for all you have done for me.” She expressed her sincere apology and great gratitude. Hearing this, her mother smiled, patting her back gently.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了珍妮与母亲吵架而离家出走,在感到饥饿而没钱吃饭的时候,一个商贩给了她一碗面条,珍妮非常感动,觉得自己母亲非常的无情不关心她,而商贩的话让珍妮觉得自己对母亲太粗鲁了,于是下定决心回家向母亲道歉的故事。
【详解】1.段落续写
①由第一段首句内容“快到门口时,珍妮深吸了一口气。”可知,第一段可描写Jenny回家后心理活动。
②由第二段首句内容“她的头发被轻轻地碰了一下,她的思绪又回来了。”可知,第二段可描写Jenny给妈妈道歉,母女俩和好的过程。
2.续写线索:感到疲惫和伤心——想起争吵的场景——意识到妈妈在乎自己——感到惭愧——看见妈妈——扑进妈妈怀里——道歉和感谢——妈妈原谅Jenny
3.词汇激活
行为类
①出现在脑海:appear in one’s mind/come to one’s mind
②流下:roll down/stream down
③意识到:realize/be aware of
④表达:express/convey
情绪类
①难过的:sad/upset
②感谢:thank/appreciate
③疲惫的:tired/exhausted
【点睛】[高分句型1]
When she knocked at the door, she found the door was locked and her mother was not in. (运用了when引导时间状语从句,省略了that的宾语从句)
[高分句型2]
Realizing that all the scolding from her mother was due to the fact that her mother really cared a lot about her, she felt rather ashamed, and tears began to roll down her cheeks. (运用了that引导的宾语从句和同位语从句,其中第一个that引导宾语从句,第二个that引导同位语从句)
听力1-5. CBCBA 6-10.BCAAC 11-15. BCABC 16-20. CABAB
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$