内容正文:
武汉外国语学校 2023-2024 学年度上学期期末考试
高一英语试卷
考试时间:2024年1月26日 考试时长:120分钟 试卷满分:150分
第一部分:听力(每题1分,满分20分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
1. What will the woman do for the man?
A. Repair his bike. B. Drive him home. C. Lend him some cash.
2. How did the man feel in the water before 10 years old?
A. Frightened. B. Nervous. C. Relaxed.
3. What did the man volunteer to do?
A. Look after his parents.
B. Pay a visit to his grandfather.
C. Take his brother to the museum.
4. What may the woman advise the man to do?
A. Check Building C for books on Chinese medicine.
B. Search several libraries for his essay.
C. Choose Chinese medicine as his topic.
5. Why does the man suggest the woman try swimming?
A. She swims very well.
B. Swimming keeps her slim.
C. The gym does her less good.
第二节(共15小题;每题1分,满分15分)
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What is the man satisfied with about his new phone?
A. Its size. B. Its camera. C. Its apps.
7. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. The brands of phones. B. Some ways to chat. C. The man’s new phone.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. When did the woman go to see the new doctor?
A. A couple of days ago.
B. A couple of weeks ago.
C. A couple of months ago.
9. What does the woman say about the new doctor?
A. He cares about his patients.
B. He dislikes listening to others.
C. He is older than the last doctor.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Boss and secretary. B. Librarian and student. C. Salesman and customer.
11. Why does the woman order The Mystery of the Golden Idol?
A. She needs to copy it. B. She wants it as a gift. C. Her birthday is coming.
12. How will the woman get the book ordered?
A. By paying the shipping cost.
B. By paying in full now.
C. By paying half the price of it.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. Where does the conversation take place?
A. In an office. B. In a hotel. C. On the phone.
14. Who is responsible for the job advertisement?
A. The manager. B. The chef. C. The woman.
15. How much can a waiter earn for an hour’s work?
A. £5. 50. B. £7. 70. C. £11. 02.
16. What can a waiter get from the job?
A. A break for two hours. B. A meal free of charge. C. Free accommodation.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. Why was the old open-air pool closed?
A. For its safety problems. B. For its high budget. C. For its bad management.
18. What is the local press’s worry about the new swimming pool?
A. It may lack enough room.
B. Its style may not fit well.
C. It doesn’t own a recycling system.
19. What can people do on June 15?
A. Declare the pool open.
B. See famous sculptures.
C. Have some snacks.
20. What does the speaker intend to do?
A. Announce the opening ceremony of a pool.
B. Attract audience to the opening ceremony.
C. Call on people to take part in the competition.
第二部分:单项选择 (每题1分,共10分)
1. Have you seen my Think and Step Step UP? I ______ them since 7:30 a.m.
A. have been looking for B. had been looking for
C. have looked after D. had looked after
2. If it had not been for the help from the Students’ Union, the WFLS 2024 New Year Party ______ so smoothly.
A. shouldn’t go B. would go C. wouldn’t have gone D. went
3. —Could you meet me at the airport?
—I’d like to, but I’m afraid I a very important meeting when you return.
A. am attending B. was attending
C. will be attending D. will have attended
4. Hurry up! The concert will begin at half past eight. The performers _________ half an hour when you arrive.
A. will be playing B. will have played
C. are playing D. have played
5. His facial expression suggested that he ______ very impatient,which was why I made a suggestion that he _______out to take in some fresh air.
A. should be/ went B. was/ went
C. were/ should go D. was/ go
6. If they earlier than expected, they here now.
A. had started; would be B. started; might be
C. had started; would have been D. will start; might have been
7. You didn’t take his advice. ________ his advice, you ________ such a mistake.
A. Were you to take; shouldn’t have made
B. If you had taken; would make
C. Had you taken; wouldn’t have made
D. Have you taken; won’t have made
8. Later in this chapter cases will be introduced to readers __ consumer complaints have resulted in changes in the law.
A. where B. when
C. who D. which
9. I was born in New Orleans,Louisiana,a city ________ name will create a picture of beautiful trees and green grass in our mind.
A. which B. of which C. that D. whose
10. Between the two parts of the concert is an interval, ________ the audience can buy icecream.
A. when B. where
C. that D. which
第三部分:阅读理解 (每题2分,共50分)
A
Many environmentalists and entrepreneurs are looking for ideas on how to “capture gold” ― that is, how to collect and convert plastic waste into new plastic or fuel.
OK, describing plastic waste as potential “gold” may be overdoing it. But the campaigners say that publicizing the notion that plastic is worth something may help reduce the amount of waste that ends up in oceans and the bellies of sea creatures.
To that end, they have set up a competition inviting members of the public to submit ideas online. Organizers will take the best ones to the Rio+20 Earth Summit in Rio de Janeiro next month, where they are planning a daylong side event called Plasticity focusing on issues related to plastic pollution.
The plastic waste problem is gaining broader attention as environmentalists, scientists, manufacturers and the public become more aware of the sheer volume of the stuff that finds its way into the sea.
More than 260 million metric tons of plastic are now produced per year, according to the trade association PlasticsEurope. The majority of that is not recycled. Most of it ends up in landfill, and a significant amount ends up as litter on land, in rivers and in the oceans.
Technological advances have made clear that it is possible to reuse much of this plastic by turning it into fuel or new products. Yet the companies that have come up with such solutions have not achieved the economies of scale that would allow them to function profitably. Insufficient waste-collection and recycling systems in most countries also stand in the way of “trash to cash” concept, said Doug Woodring, an environmental entrepreneur in Hong Kong who is among the organizer of the Plasticity forum in Rio.
Rather than breast-beating, the forum aims to highlight some of the technologies and ideas out there for collection and reuse. My personal favorite for now is a vacuum cleaner with plastic parts made from plastic waste.
11. What do the campaigners like to do exactly?
A. To describe plastic waste as potential “gold”.
B. To invite members of the public to their forum.
C. To collect ideas on how to recycle plastic waste.
D. To hold a competition on how to deal with environmental pollution.
12. The underlined part “trash to cash” most probably means “ ”.
A. applying modern technology to recycling systems
B. collecting sufficient plastic waste for future use
C. establishing many environmental businesses
D. turning plastic waste into fuel or new products
13. According to the passage, the companies that want to reuse plastic waste .
A. have collected enough waste to be used
B. have no practical solutions
C. haven’t reached profitable scale
D. lack technological advances
B
The tanker lay in the bay for four days, a few hundred meters from the shore. In this tideless water she lay as still and secure as if fastened to a wall. In a way, she was, for the sandy bottom held her in its grip. Twice the harbor master’s boat went out to her; the second time it brought off a number of the crew. It never occurred to the watchers on shore that the ship was in danger, she looked so calm and seaworthy. From time to time there was activity on board: when a land wind rose in the evenings, the tanker’s engines came to life. Then the vessel shook herself and strained fiercely, but none of it did her any good. She just stayed where she was in the bay.
The July sun blazed down on her flat decks. Occasionally a seaman , stripped to the waist, came out on to the deck with the movements of someone performing a complicated dance, stepping lightly, never resting on that burning metal. Once or twice he kept close to the ship’s rail, with an arm raised against the sunlight, staring at the people on the beach. Throughout the day the air rose in visible waves from the tanker’s decks. When a sea wind blew, it brought with it the heavy smell of oil. At night the ship lay in total darkness.
On the fifth morning a thick bank of sea mist filled the bay. It seemed that the tanker had got away in the night and gone into harbor. But this was an illusion. Slowly, as the fog cleared a little, she came into view again but farther out. Soon two figures could be seen at work on her deck. There was the sound of hammering, of metal on metal, and then of something heavy falling on to the deck. At once the watchers on shore were half blinded by a flash of yellow light that enveloped the ship from end to end. The explosion that followed the flash was like a single crack from a giant whip. In a moment the ship, except for a dark line at water level, was lost to sight behind the flames.
Two bodies were washed ashore in the bay. They were stripped to the waist, bare-footed and black with flash burns. The right arm of one body was raised to the forehead as if shielding the eyes from some bright light. The other man wore a gold chain round his neck. The tanker burned for nine days and nights.
14. What prevented the tanker from sailing into harbor?
A. She was waiting for a suitable tide.
B. Most of her crew had gone ashore.
C. She had run aground on sand.
D. Her engines had broken down.
15. The people who were watching from the beach _____.
A. realized the trouble but could do nothing about it
B. offered to help without knowing what to do
C. did not know there was anything wrong with the ship
D. did not want to put themselves in any danger
16. Why did the seaman keep moving about?
A. Because the deck was uncomfortable to stand on.
B. Because that was the best way to keep his balance.
C. Because he was practicing some kind of dance.
D. Because he had to pretend he was working.
17. How did the mist affect the situation?
A. It forced the ship to move farther from the shore.
B. It made the seamen’s work harder.
C. It allowed the ship to move into the harbor.
D. For a time it hid the ship from sight.
18. The explosion occurred on the tanker when _____.
A. she was unloading her oil
B the fog began to clear
C. the two seamen were working
D. she was struck by lightning
19. What happened to the two seamen?
A. They were blown off the ship and swam ashore.
B. They were killed in the explosion.
C. They survived but were badly burned.
D. They died shortly after reaching the beach.
C
(1)Traveling through the country a couple of weeks ago on business, I was listening to the talk of the late UK writer Douglas Adams’ masterwork The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy on the radio and thought- I know, I’ll pick up the next hitchhikers I see and ask them what the state of real hitching is today in Britain.
(2) I drove and drove on main roads and side roads for the next few days and never saw a single one.
(3) When I was in my teens and twenties, hitchhiking was a main form of long-distance transport. The kindness or curiosity of strangers took me all over Europe, North America, Asia and southern Africa. Some of the lift-givers became friends, many provided hospitality on the road.
(4) Not only did you find out much more about a country than when traveling by train or plane, but there was that element of excitement about where you would finish up that night. Hitchhiking featured importantly in Western culture. It has books and songs about it. So what has happened to it?
(5) A few years ago, I was asked the same question about hitching in a column of a newspaper. Hundreds of people from all over the world responded with their view on the state of hitchhiking.
(6)Rural Ireland was recommended as a friendly place for hitching, as was Quebec, Canada — “if you don’t mind being criticized for not speaking French”.
(7) But while hitchhiking was clearly still alive and well in some places, the general feeling was that throughout much of the west it was doomed.
(8) With so much news about crime in the media, people assumed that anyone on the open road without the money for even a bus ticket must present a danger. But do we need to be so wary both to hitch and to give a lift?
(9) In Poland in the 1960s, according to a Polish woman who e-mailed me, “the authorities introduced the Hitchhiker’s Booklet. The booklet contained coupons for drivers, so each time a driver picked somebody, he or she received a coupon. At the end of the season, drivers who had picked up the most hikers were rewarded with various prizes. Everyone was hitchhiking then.”
(10) Surely this is a good idea for society. Hitchhiking would increase respect by breaking down barriers between strangers. It would help fight global warming by cutting down on fuel consumption as hitchhiker would be using existing fuels. It would also improve educational standards by delivering instant lessons in geography, history, politics and sociology.
(11) A century before Douglas Adams wrote his Hitchhiker’s Guide another adventure story writer, Robert Louis Stevenson, gave us what should be the hitchhiker’s motto: “To travel hopefully is a better thing than to arrive.” What better time than putting a holiday weekend into practice. Either put it to the test yourself, or help out someone who is trying to travel hopefully with his thumb outstretched.
20. In which paragraph(s) does the writer comment on his experience of hitchhiking?
A. 3 and 4 B. 3 C. 4 and 5 D. 4
21. According to the public’s responses to a newspaper column, ______.
A. Hitchhiking is still popular in Poland.
B. Hitchhiking is popular throughout the west.
C. Hitchhiking is popular only in North America.
D. Hitchhiking is popular in some parts of the world.
22. What is the writer’s attitude towards the practice in Poland?
A. Critical. B. Strongly favourable. C. Somewhat favourable. D. Unclear.
23. The writer has mentioned all the following benefits of hitchhiking EXCEPT .
A. Increasing one’s confidence in strangers
B. Promoting mutual respect between strangers
C. Enriching one’s knowledge
D. Protecting environment
D
One morning a few years ago, Harvard President Neil Rudenstine overslept. For this busy man, it was a sort of alarm: after years of non-stop hard work, he might wear himself out and die an early death.
Only after a week’s leave — during which he read novels, listened to music and walked with his wife on a beach — was Rudenstine able to return to work.
In our modern life, we have lost the rhythm between action and rest. Amazingly, within this world there is a universal but silly saying: “I am so busy.”
We say this to one another as if our tireless efforts were a talent by nature and an ability to successfully deal with stress. The busier we are, the more important we seem to ourselves and, we imagine, to others. To be unavailable to our friends and family, and to be unable to find time to relax—— this has become the model of a successful life.
Because we do not rest, we lose our way. We miss the guide telling us where to go, the food providing is with strength, the quiet giving us wisdom.
How have we allowed this to happen? I believe it is this: we have forgotten the Sabbath, the day of the week — for followers of some religions — for rest and praying. It is a day when we are not supposed to work, a time when we devote ourselves to enjoying and celebrating what is beautiful. It is a good time to bless our children and loved ones, give thanks, share meals, walk and sleep. It is a time for us to take a rest, to put our work aside, trusting that there are larger forces at work taking care of the world.
Rest is s spiritual and biological need; however, in our strong ambition to be successful and care for our many responsibilities, we may feel terribly guilty when we take time to rest. The Sabbath gives us permission to stop work. In fact, “Remember the Sabbath” is more than simply permission to rest; it is a rule to obey and a principle to follow.
24. According to Paragraph 4, a successful person is one who is believed to _______.
A. be able to work without stress
B. be more talented than other people
C. be more important than anyone else
D. be busying working without time to rest
25. What is the main idea of the passage?
A. The Sabbath gives us permission to rest.
B. We should balance work with rest.
C. It is silly to say “I am busy.”
D. We should be available to our family and friends.
E
Have you ever gone to work to find that one of your co-workers is coughing and sneezing all day long? You do your best to keep a safe distance and wonder: Why did he or she come to work when they were ill? The reality for many Americans is that they do not have enough paid sick time each year to afford them the luxury of staying home because they don’t feel well.
This problem doesn’t just affect the working employees who are sick, though. In an article by James Warren for Bloomberg Business Week, a second-grade school teacher, Stilli Klikizos shares about the sick children that must stay in school all day long because their parents can’t get off work to come and get them. In the past school year, she had several children who were unable to be picked up at school who were later diagnosed with H1N1.
There is a movement called the Healthy Families Act in Congress that would change this situation for many Americans. The Healthy Family Act would require employers with 15 or more employees to provide 7 paid sick days a year for their workers. These days could be used not only for days when the worker is sick, but the time can also be used when caring for others, or going to routine doctor’s appointments.
Those who are against the Act argue that many businesses are struggling to make ends meet owing to recession, and point out that this is the wrong time to force employers to add an additional expense.
Those who support the Healthy Families Act say that our nation can’t afford to not take these measures. When an individual goes to work sick, they are possibly infecting their co-workers, clients and customers.
According to a report by Katie Couric on the CBS evening news, three fourths of low wage earners get docked when they are sick. Those individuals include daycare workers and restaurant workers, whose health can affect the health of many.
26. Why do many Americans still come to work when they are sick?
A. They work in high spirits.
B. The cost of staying home is great.
C. The cost of medical treatment is high.
D. They often ignore the illness if not serious.
27. In the article mentioned in this passage, James Warren intends to say ______.
A. parents shouldn’t leave the sick children at school
B. children need more thoughtful and considerate care
C. adults’ not having enough paid sick time may be bad for children
D. teachers are responsible for taking good care of children at school
28. According to the Healthy Families Act, ______.
A the employees could demand their companies pay for their medical bills
B. the employees can use the paid sick days to take care of their sick children
C. the employees can use the paid sick days to take a trip so as to relax themselves.
D. all the employers are required to provide 7 paid sick days a year for their workers
29. Why are some people against the Healthy Families Act?
A. The nation can’t afford to do as the Act requires.
B. Companies have no such duty to provide paid sick time.
C. Usually one’s illness won’t infect his co-workers and customers.
D. Many companies’ financial situations are not so good due to the recession.
30. The term “get docked” (Para 6) probably means “______ ”.
A. be fired B. get paid C. save some money D. lose part of wages
七选五
I dislike making school lunches.Each morning,I am in a hurry busy slicing cucumbers, washing berries,and filling water bottles,all the while feeling annoyed and even slightly angry. The lunches aren't particularly challenging to prepare.My daughters are content with the food in their lunch box.___31___ There's no good reason for my annoyance.
And then one morning a thought suddenly came into my mind-I am so lucky.
Within seconds,those four words bloomed throughout my awareness.___32___I am so lucky to live in a home with electricity,running water,and a functional refrigerator.I am so lucky to live near a grocery store with a plentiful selection of fresh food and snacks and so lucky to have enough money to afford them.I am so lucky to have two daughters who are healthy enough to eat and digest the food I send with them.
I can't tell you where this sudden burst of gratitude came from,but I do know this:that small shift immediately made my morning lunch routine extremely easier.Rather than feeling impatient and annoyed,I felt calm and pleased.Rather than mentally complaining through the whole morning,I was able to appreciate my situation.___33___
I am so grateful for peanut butter.Thank goodness for this magical source of protein that my daughters will actually eat.And jelly,sweet,sweet,jelly.I can't forget sliced bread-oh,the magic of sliced bread!Imagine if I had to cut those slices myself each morning? ___34___
Don't get me wrong-I still don't enjoy making lunches. ___35___ It gives me just enough space from my bad temper to choose a different response to whatever is going on.
A. Even so,I can't stand it.
B. What a mess that would be!
C. My husband also likes my breakfast.
D. All I could think about was how fortunate I am.
E. I found the cure for my bad feelings that morning.
F. I am so lucky to have a job and to have so many good workmates.
G. But the process doesn't feel like such a struggle when I remember to be grateful.
第四部分:完形填空(每空1分,共15分)
A video was breaking the Internet. In the video, a white truck was ___36___ on a highway, and people were trying to break the ___37___. Some viewers began to assume that it was the scene of a(n) ___38___ , but the truth was quite different.
The story all started on a Georgia interstate highway. While ___39___ a white truck, a woman called Juordin Carter noticed something wrong. The truck was going slowly on such a ___40___ highway, which was a dangerous situation. She looked over to the right and saw an older man driving but he bent over. Actually he had passed out, leaving his vehicle ___41___ .
Some other drivers also noticed the man. Then they ran alongside the truck, shouting to get the driver’s ___42___. But it was clear that he wasn’t able to ___43___ , so they joined together and managed to stop the vehicle. Finding him ___44___, they had no choice but to break into the truck and get him out. ____45____ , it was easier said than done. From a stroller to a tire and even a hammer, nothing was breaking through ____46____ a man called Campbell took a shot at the back window. After that he kicked down the rest of the ____47____ , slid in and unlocked the door. After the ____48____ hurried to get to the scene, the driver finally received treatment and got saved.
Juordin recorded the incident and shared the video online to show the ____49____ of the unknown drivers. It feels good to see people, especially ____50____, regardless of race or religion, come together to help someone else.
36. A. pushed B. fixed C. stopped D. moved
37. A. window B. door C. floor D. roof
38. A. test B. accident C. fight D. game
39. A. going after B. getting off C. focusing on D. passing by
40. A. new B. busy C. broad D. familiar
41. A. unattended B. unfounded C. unadjusted D. unsupported
42. A. permission B. attention C. rescue D. signal
43. A. escape B. understand C. respond D. continue
44. A. silent B. unconscious C. confused D. uncomfortable
45. A. However B. Therefore C. Still D. Otherwise
46 A. if B. after C. as D. until
47. A. crowd B. board C. glass D. tool
48. A. woman B. truck C. police D. ambulance
49. A. kindness B. honesty C. ability D. intelligence
50. A. drivers B. strangers C. friends D. volunteers
第五部分:语法填词 (每题1分,共10分)
语法填空
Newspapers, magazines, even online articles offer reading materials. More strictly speaking, reading means reading books. However, online materials are taking ___51___ place of books, and reading books seems to go out of fashion nowadays. ___52___ reading habits have changed can be felt from the amount of time young people spend ___53___ (sweep) through short videos on their smartphones.
Some people claim short videos contain much information, and are easier to look through. But by ___54___(compare) with books, short videos have fragmented (碎片化的) and disorganized contents, which could affect people’s understanding of a subject. Reading articles and short posts ___55___ (play) an important role in integrating knowledge and achievements. But fragmented knowledge could prevent us from acting in a ___56___ ( practice ) manner or thinking logically.
A country’s true development is measured from such ___57___ (aspect): its philosophical development, its scientific development and its technological development. Cultural development, too, is important. But ___58___ the help of books, people cannot take the development forward. Since more and more people could ___59___ (bare) discover the charm of reading now, there is a need, therefore, ___60___ (seek) novel ways to guide them toward books.
第六部分:原文填空 (每题1分,共10分)
61. The explanation was simple but very unusual. A bird had _________up the snake from the ground and then dropped it on to the wires.(根据句意填空)
62. This time it was the postman and he wanted me to sign for a ___________ letter! (根据句意填空)
63. Very excited, the party dug a hole two feet deep. They finally found a small gold coin which was almost _________.(根据句意填空)
64. After a great many loud _________, the race began. Many of the cars broke down on the course and some drivers spent more time under their cars than in them! (根据句意填空)
65. Glancing at her __________, he told her that the dress was sold. The woman walked out of the shop angrily and decided to punish the assistant next day. (根据句意填空)
66. The tree was planted near the church fifty years ago, but it is only in recent years that it has gained an evil __________. (根据句意填空)
67. As soon as I went outside, I forgot all about Madam Bellinsky because my wife hurried towards me. “Where have you been hiding?” she asked _________.(根据句意填空)
68. When the fire had at last been put out, the forest ______ ordered several tons of a special type of grass-seed which would grow quickly.
69. This would solve the problem of __________ for if a train entered this tunnel, it would draw in fresh air behind it. (根据句意填空)
70. Jeremy asked her why this was so and she told him that she did not like to see so many people ____________ at him! (根据句意填空)
第七部分:请从方框中选择正确的单词,并用其正确的形式,填入到下面十个句子的空格中。(每题1分,共10分)
请从方框中选择正确的单词,并用其正确的形式,填入到下面10个句子的空格中。注意:不可改变单词的词性。
affect, claim, lie, lurk, sigh, odd, species, suggest, vanish, weigh
71. Saying something mean and then __________ you’re not yourself doesn’t take the hurt away.
72. I hope my last breath is a __________ of relief.
73. I hate __________ straight to my face when I know every bit of the truth.
74. The new iPad is small enough to fit in a pocket with everything still __________ about a pound.
75. Monsters don’t always __________ in the shadows. Sometimes they hide in plain sight.
76. Watson! What does this new piece of evidence __________ to you?
77. I’ve found that worry and irritation __________ into thin air the moment I open my mind to the many blessings I possess.
78. I am a(an) __________ combination of “really sweet”and “don't mess with me”.
79. The quality and health of the soil directly __________ the quality and health of the plants.
80. The most powerful natural __________ are those that adapt to environmental change without losing their fundamental identity which gives them their competitive advantage.
第八部分:书面表达(15分)
81. 假定你是新华中学的李华,你校拟申请承办英国文化协会(British Council)主办的“中英校园文化交流论坛”(China-UK Campus Culture Forum 简称 CUCF)。请你用英语为学校写一封承办申请信,内容如下:
1.写信目的;
2.学校优势;
3.希望获准。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Sir/Madam,
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours faithfully,
Li Hua
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
武汉外国语学校 2023-2024 学年度上学期期末考试
高一英语试卷
考试时间:2024年1月26日 考试时长:120分钟 试卷满分:150分
第一部分:听力(每题1分,满分20分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
1. What will the woman do for the man?
A. Repair his bike. B. Drive him home. C. Lend him some cash.
2. How did the man feel in the water before 10 years old?
A. Frightened. B. Nervous. C. Relaxed.
3. What did the man volunteer to do?
A. Look after his parents.
B. Pay a visit to his grandfather.
C. Take his brother to the museum.
4. What may the woman advise the man to do?
A. Check Building C for books on Chinese medicine.
B. Search several libraries for his essay.
C. Choose Chinese medicine as his topic.
5. Why does the man suggest the woman try swimming?
A. She swims very well.
B. Swimming keeps her slim.
C. The gym does her less good.
第二节(共15小题;每题1分,满分15分)
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What is the man satisfied with about his new phone?
A. Its size. B. Its camera. C. Its apps.
7. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. The brands of phones. B. Some ways to chat. C. The man’s new phone.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. When did the woman go to see the new doctor?
A. A couple of days ago.
B. A couple of weeks ago.
C. A couple of months ago.
9. What does the woman say about the new doctor?
A. He cares about his patients.
B. He dislikes listening to others.
C. He is older than the last doctor.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Boss and secretary. B. Librarian and student. C. Salesman and customer.
11. Why does the woman order The Mystery of the Golden Idol?
A. She needs to copy it. B. She wants it as a gift. C. Her birthday is coming.
12. How will the woman get the book ordered?
A. By paying the shipping cost.
B. By paying in full now.
C. By paying half the price of it.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. Where does the conversation take place?
A. In an office. B. In a hotel. C. On the phone.
14. Who is responsible for the job advertisement?
A. The manager. B. The chef. C. The woman.
15. How much can a waiter earn for an hour’s work?
A. £5. 50. B. £7. 70. C. £11. 02.
16. What can a waiter get from the job?
A. A break for two hours. B. A meal free of charge. C. Free accommodation.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. Why was the old open-air pool closed?
A. For its safety problems. B. For its high budget. C. For its bad management.
18. What is the local press’s worry about the new swimming pool?
A. It may lack enough room.
B. Its style may not fit well.
C. It doesn’t own a recycling system.
19. What can people do on June 15?
A. Declare the pool open.
B. See famous sculptures.
C. Have some snacks.
20. What does the speaker intend to do?
A. Announce the opening ceremony of a pool.
B. Attract audience to the opening ceremony.
C. Call on people to take part in the competition.
第二部分:单项选择 (每题1分,共10分)
1. Have you seen my Think and Step Step UP? I ______ them since 7:30 a.m.
A. have been looking for B. had been looking for
C. have looked after D. had looked after
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查现在完成进行时。句意:你看见我的Think和Step Step UP了吗?我从早上7:30就一直在找它们。look for (寻找),look after (照顾),根据句意,此处表示从过去某一时间点开始一直持续到现在的动作,并有可能还会持续下去,应用现在完成进行时,故选A。
2. If it had not been for the help from the Students’ Union, the WFLS 2024 New Year Party ______ so smoothly.
A. shouldn’t go B. would go C. wouldn’t have gone D. went
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查虚拟语气。句意:如果没有学生会的帮助,WFLS 2024新年派对就不会如此顺利。If引导虚拟条件句,根据句中had not been可知,句子描述过去的情况,且结合语意,实际上有学生会的帮助,新年派对很顺利,句子表示与过去的事实相反,使用虚拟语气,主句谓语使用would have done结构。故选C。
3. —Could you meet me at the airport?
—I’d like to, but I’m afraid I a very important meeting when you return.
A. am attending B. was attending
C. will be attending D. will have attended
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查时态。句意:——你能来机场接我吗?——我想去,但恐怕当你回来时我正在开会。分析可知,此处指我在开会的动作和你回来的时间为同一时间,句式:be doing...when...“当做……时正在做……”,结合句中“when you return”,所以空白处用将来进行时。选项C符合题意,故选C项。
4. Hurry up! The concert will begin at half past eight. The performers _________ half an hour when you arrive.
A. will be playing B. will have played
C. are playing D. have played
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查时态。句意:快点!音乐会将在八点半开始。当你到达时,表演者将已经演奏半小时了。将来完成时表示将来某一时刻或将来的另一个动作之前,已经完成的动作,强调的是完成,故选B。
5. His facial expression suggested that he ______ very impatient,which was why I made a suggestion that he _______out to take in some fresh air.
A. should be/ went B. was/ went
C. were/ should go D. was/ go
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查一般过去时和虚拟语气。句意:他的面部表情表明他很不耐烦,这就是为什么我建议他出去呼吸一些新鲜空气。分析句子可知,第一空前的suggested作“暗示;表明”讲,后面的从句中不用虚拟语气,结合句子时态可知为一般过去时;第二空前的suggested作“建议”讲,后面的宾语从句用虚拟语气,即should+动词原形,should可以省略。故选D项。
6. If they earlier than expected, they here now.
A. had started; would be B. started; might be
C. had started; would have been D. will start; might have been
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查虚拟语气。句意:如果他们比预期早出发,他们现在就在这里。这是一个混合虚拟语气的句子,从句是对过去的假设,故要用had done;主句中有now,是对现在的假设,故要用would/could/might do。故选A。
7. You didn’t take his advice. ________ his advice, you ________ such a mistake.
A. Were you to take; shouldn’t have made
B. If you had taken; would make
C Had you taken; wouldn’t have made
D. Have you taken; won’t have made
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查与过去事实相反的虚拟语气。句意:你没有采纳他的建议。要是你采纳了的话,你就不会犯这样的错误了。根据“You didn’t take his advice”,可知本句是与过去事实相反的虚拟语气。表示与过去的事实相反的结构为“If+主语+had done,主语+would have done”。若将 if 省略,则助动词had提到主语之前。故选C项。
8. Later in this chapter cases will be introduced to readers __ consumer complaints have resulted in changes in the law.
A. where B. when
C. who D. which
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】 考查定语从句。句意:在本章的后面,我们将向读者介绍消费者投诉导致法律变化的案例。设空处引导定语从句,先行词是cases ,在……情况下应用 in this /that case ,注意介词不可少,in which =“where”,故用where引导定语从句。故选A。
9. I was born in New Orleans,Louisiana,a city ________ name will create a picture of beautiful trees and green grass in our mind.
A which B. of which C. that D. whose
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查定语从句。句意:我出生在路易斯安那,新奥尔良,一个名词能让人想到美丽的树和绿草的城市。分析可知,空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为a city,关系词代替它在从句中作定语,修饰名词name,且构成所属关系,应用关系代词whose。故选D。
10. Between the two parts of the concert is an interval, ________ the audience can buy icecream.
A. when B. where
C. that D. which
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查定语从句。句意:在音乐会两部分之间有幕间休息,那个时候观众可以买冰激凌。此处是非限定性定语从句,先行词为interval,在定语从句中作时间状语,应使用关系副词when引导。故选A项。
第三部分:阅读理解 (每题2分,共50分)
A
Many environmentalists and entrepreneurs are looking for ideas on how to “capture gold” ― that is, how to collect and convert plastic waste into new plastic or fuel.
OK, describing plastic waste as potential “gold” may be overdoing it. But the campaigners say that publicizing the notion that plastic is worth something may help reduce the amount of waste that ends up in oceans and the bellies of sea creatures.
To that end, they have set up a competition inviting members of the public to submit ideas online. Organizers will take the best ones to the Rio+20 Earth Summit in Rio de Janeiro next month, where they are planning a daylong side event called Plasticity focusing on issues related to plastic pollution.
The plastic waste problem is gaining broader attention as environmentalists, scientists, manufacturers and the public become more aware of the sheer volume of the stuff that finds its way into the sea.
More than 260 million metric tons of plastic are now produced per year, according to the trade association PlasticsEurope. The majority of that is not recycled. Most of it ends up in landfill, and a significant amount ends up as litter on land, in rivers and in the oceans.
Technological advances have made clear that it is possible to reuse much of this plastic by turning it into fuel or new products. Yet the companies that have come up with such solutions have not achieved the economies of scale that would allow them to function profitably. Insufficient waste-collection and recycling systems in most countries also stand in the way of “trash to cash” concept, said Doug Woodring, an environmental entrepreneur in Hong Kong who is among the organizer of the Plasticity forum in Rio.
Rather than breast-beating, the forum aims to highlight some of the technologies and ideas out there for collection and reuse. My personal favorite for now is a vacuum cleaner with plastic parts made from plastic waste.
11. What do the campaigners like to do exactly?
A. To describe plastic waste as potential “gold”.
B. To invite members of the public to their forum.
C. To collect ideas on how to recycle plastic waste.
D. To hold a competition on how to deal with environmental pollution.
12. The underlined part “trash to cash” most probably means “ ”.
A. applying modern technology to recycling systems
B. collecting sufficient plastic waste for future use
C. establishing many environmental businesses
D. turning plastic waste into fuel or new products
13. According to the passage, the companies that want to reuse plastic waste .
A. have collected enough waste to be used
B. have no practical solutions
C. haven’t reached profitable scale
D. lack technological advances
【答案】11. C 12. D 13. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文主要讲述的人们为了把塑料垃圾变成燃料或者新的产品所做的尝试和努力。
【11题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段“To that end, they have set up a competition inviting members of the public to submit ideas online. (为此,他们设立了一个竞赛,邀请公众在网上提交想法。)”可知, 组织者想邀请人们提供如何回收利用塑料垃圾的新方法。故选C项。
【12题详解】
词句猜测题。根据文章第六段“Technological advances have made clear that it is possible to reuse much of this plastic by turning it into fuel or new products. (技术进步表明,通过将这种塑料转化为燃料或新产品,可以重新利用其中的大部分。)”可知,技术进步让塑料垃圾变成燃料变得可能。由此可见“trash to cash”就是指把塑料垃圾变成燃料或者新的产品,创造新的价值同时少导致污染。故选D项。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二段“Yet the companies that have come up with such solutions have not achieved the economies of scale that would allow them to function profitably. (然而,提出此类解决方案的公司并没有实现规模经济,使其能够盈利。)”可知,提出这种想法的公司还没有到达盈利的规模。故选C项。
B
The tanker lay in the bay for four days, a few hundred meters from the shore. In this tideless water she lay as still and secure as if fastened to a wall. In a way, she was, for the sandy bottom held her in its grip. Twice the harbor master’s boat went out to her; the second time it brought off a number of the crew. It never occurred to the watchers on shore that the ship was in danger, she looked so calm and seaworthy. From time to time there was activity on board: when a land wind rose in the evenings, the tanker’s engines came to life. Then the vessel shook herself and strained fiercely, but none of it did her any good. She just stayed where she was in the bay.
The July sun blazed down on her flat decks. Occasionally a seaman , stripped to the waist, came out on to the deck with the movements of someone performing a complicated dance, stepping lightly, never resting on that burning metal. Once or twice he kept close to the ship’s rail, with an arm raised against the sunlight, staring at the people on the beach. Throughout the day the air rose in visible waves from the tanker’s decks. When a sea wind blew, it brought with it the heavy smell of oil. At night the ship lay in total darkness.
On the fifth morning a thick bank of sea mist filled the bay. It seemed that the tanker had got away in the night and gone into harbor. But this was an illusion. Slowly, as the fog cleared a little, she came into view again but farther out. Soon two figures could be seen at work on her deck. There was the sound of hammering, of metal on metal, and then of something heavy falling on to the deck. At once the watchers on shore were half blinded by a flash of yellow light that enveloped the ship from end to end. The explosion that followed the flash was like a single crack from a giant whip. In a moment the ship, except for a dark line at water level, was lost to sight behind the flames.
Two bodies were washed ashore in the bay. They were stripped to the waist, bare-footed and black with flash burns. The right arm of one body was raised to the forehead as if shielding the eyes from some bright light. The other man wore a gold chain round his neck. The tanker burned for nine days and nights.
14. What prevented the tanker from sailing into harbor?
A. She was waiting for a suitable tide.
B. Most of her crew had gone ashore.
C. She had run aground on sand.
D. Her engines had broken down.
15. The people who were watching from the beach _____.
A. realized the trouble but could do nothing about it
B. offered to help without knowing what to do
C. did not know there was anything wrong with the ship
D. did not want to put themselves in any danger
16. Why did the seaman keep moving about?
A. Because the deck was uncomfortable to stand on.
B. Because that was the best way to keep his balance.
C. Because he was practicing some kind of dance.
D. Because he had to pretend he was working.
17. How did the mist affect the situation?
A. It forced the ship to move farther from the shore.
B. It made the seamen’s work harder.
C. It allowed the ship to move into the harbor.
D. For a time it hid the ship from sight.
18. The explosion occurred on the tanker when _____.
A. she was unloading her oil
B. the fog began to clear
C. the two seamen were working
D. she was struck by lightning
19. What happened to the two seamen?
A. They were blown off the ship and swam ashore.
B. They were killed in the explosion.
C. They survived but were badly burned.
D. They died shortly after reaching the beach.
【答案】14. C 15. C 16. A 17. D 18. C 19. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。描述了油轮搁浅湾内,烈日炙烤下爆炸,两名船员遇难,燃烧九昼夜方熄。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中的句子,“In this tideless water she lay as still and secure as if fastened to a wall. In a way, she was, for the sandy bottom held her in its grip.(在这片无潮汐的水域中,她像被固定在墙上一样静止而安全。在某种程度上,她确实如此,因为沙质的底部紧紧抓住了她。)”可知,油轮无法航行是因为它搁浅在沙滩上了。故选C项。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中的句子,“It never occurred to the watchers on shore that the ship was in danger, she looked so calm and seaworthy.(岸上的观察者从未想到油轮处于危险之中,因为它看起来如此平静且适航。)”可推断出,岸上的人们并未意识到船有问题。故选C项。
【16题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中的句子,“Occasionally a seaman, stripped to the waist, came out on to the deck with the movements of someone performing a complicated dance, stepping lightly, never resting on that burning metal.(偶尔,一名赤裸着上身的水手会出来到甲板上,动作就像在跳复杂的舞蹈,轻盈地移动,从不在那灼热的金属上停留。)”这表明水手不停地移动是因为甲板太热,难以站立。故选A项。
【17题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中的句子,“On the fifth morning a thick bank of sea mist filled the bay. It seemed that the tanker had got away in the night and gone into harbor. But this was an illusion. Slowly, as the fog cleared a little, she came into view again but farther out.(第五天早晨,浓重的海雾弥漫了海湾。似乎油轮在夜间已经离开,进入了港口。但这是一种错觉。随着雾气稍微消散,油轮再次映入眼帘,但位置更远了。)”这表明有一段时间,雾把船藏了起来。故选D项。
【18题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中的句子,“At once the watchers on shore were half blinded by a flash of yellow light that enveloped the ship from end to end. The explosion that followed the flash was like a single crack from a giant whip.(岸上的观察者立即被一道黄色闪光弄得半瞎,这道闪光从头到尾包围了油轮。紧随闪光之后的爆炸声就像是巨鞭发出的一声裂响。)”以及前面提到的“Soon two figures could be seen at work on her deck. There was the sound of hammering, of metal on metal, and then of something heavy falling on to the deck.(很快,可以看到两个人在甲板上工作。传来敲打的声音,金属撞击金属的声音,然后是重物落在甲板上的声音。)”可知,爆炸发生在两名水手在工作时。故选C项。
【19题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中的句子,“Two bodies were washed ashore in the bay. They were stripped to the waist, bare-footed and black with flash burns.(两具尸体被冲到了海湾的岸边。他们赤裸着上身,赤脚,全身因烧伤而变黑。)”这表明这两名水手在爆炸中丧生。故选B项。
C
(1)Traveling through the country a couple of weeks ago on business, I was listening to the talk of the late UK writer Douglas Adams’ masterwork The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy on the radio and thought- I know, I’ll pick up the next hitchhikers I see and ask them what the state of real hitching is today in Britain.
(2) I drove and drove on main roads and side roads for the next few days and never saw a single one.
(3) When I was in my teens and twenties, hitchhiking was a main form of long-distance transport. The kindness or curiosity of strangers took me all over Europe, North America, Asia and southern Africa. Some of the lift-givers became friends, many provided hospitality on the road.
(4) Not only did you find out much more about a country than when traveling by train or plane, but there was that element of excitement about where you would finish up that night. Hitchhiking featured importantly in Western culture. It has books and songs about it. So what has happened to it?
(5) A few years ago, I was asked the same question about hitching in a column of a newspaper. Hundreds of people from all over the world responded with their view on the state of hitchhiking.
(6)Rural Ireland was recommended as a friendly place for hitching, as was Quebec, Canada — “if you don’t mind being criticized for not speaking French”.
(7) But while hitchhiking was clearly still alive and well in some places, the general feeling was that throughout much of the west it was doomed.
(8) With so much news about crime in the media, people assumed that anyone on the open road without the money for even a bus ticket must present a danger. But do we need to be so wary both to hitch and to give a lift?
(9) In Poland in the 1960s, according to a Polish woman who e-mailed me, “the authorities introduced the Hitchhiker’s Booklet. The booklet contained coupons for drivers, so each time a driver picked somebody, he or she received a coupon. At the end of the season, drivers who had picked up the most hikers were rewarded with various prizes. Everyone was hitchhiking then.”
(10) Surely this is a good idea for society. Hitchhiking would increase respect by breaking down barriers between strangers. It would help fight global warming by cutting down on fuel consumption as hitchhiker would be using existing fuels. It would also improve educational standards by delivering instant lessons in geography, history, politics and sociology.
(11) A century before Douglas Adams wrote his Hitchhiker’s Guide, another adventure story writer, Robert Louis Stevenson, gave us what should be the hitchhiker’s motto: “To travel hopefully is a better thing than to arrive.” What better time than putting a holiday weekend into practice. Either put it to the test yourself, or help out someone who is trying to travel hopefully with his thumb outstretched.
20. In which paragraph(s) does the writer comment on his experience of hitchhiking?
A. 3 and 4 B. 3 C. 4 and 5 D. 4
21. According to the public’s responses to a newspaper column, ______.
A. Hitchhiking is still popular in Poland.
B. Hitchhiking is popular throughout the west.
C. Hitchhiking is popular only in North America.
D. Hitchhiking is popular in some parts of the world.
22. What is the writer’s attitude towards the practice in Poland?
A. Critical. B. Strongly favourable. C. Somewhat favourable. D. Unclear.
23. The writer has mentioned all the following benefits of hitchhiking EXCEPT .
A. Increasing one’s confidence in strangers
B. Promoting mutual respect between strangers
C. Enriching one’s knowledge
D Protecting environment
【答案】20. A 21. D 22. B 23. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章通过自己的经历讲述现在搭便车的现状以及自己的感受。
【20题详解】
细节理解题。由文章第三段“When I was in my teens and twenties, hitchhiking was a main form of long-distance transport. The kindness or curiosity of strangers took me all over Europe, North America, Asia and southern Africa. Some of the lift-givers became friends, many provided hospitality on the road.(在我十几、二十多岁的时候,搭便车是长途交通的主要方式。陌生人的善良和好奇让我走遍了欧洲、北美、亚洲和非洲南部。一些搭车的人成了朋友,许多人在路上提供了款待)”及第四段“Not only did you find out much more about a country than when traveling by train or plane, but there was that element of excitement about where you would finish up that night. Hitchhiking featured importantly in Western culture. It has books and songs about it. So what has happened to it?(你不仅比坐火车或飞机旅行更了解一个国家,而且对那天晚上你会在哪里结束感到兴奋。搭便车在西方文化中占有重要地位。它有关于它的书籍和歌曲。那么它发生了什么事呢?)”可知,作者在第三、四段评论了他搭便车的经历。故选A项。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。由文章第五段“A few years ago, I was asked the same question about hitching in a column of a newspaper. Hundreds of people from all over the world responded with their view on the state of hitchhiking.(几年前,在一家报纸的专栏中,我被问到关于结婚的同样问题。来自世界各地的数百人回应了他们对搭便车状况的看法)”以及第七段“But while hitchhiking was clearly still alive and well in some places, the general feeling was that throughout much of the west it was doomed.(但是,尽管搭便车在某些地方显然还活着,而且很好,但普遍的感觉是,在整个西方大部分地区,搭便车注定要失败)”可知,现在搭便车在世界一些地方还是很受欢迎。故选D项。
【22题详解】
推理判断题。由文章第十段“Surely this is a good idea for society. (这对社会来说无疑是一个好主意。)”以及第九段波兰所采取的措施可知,作者是强烈支持波兰的做法。故选B项。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。由文章第十段“Hitchhiking would increase respect by breaking down barriers between strangers. It would help fight global warming by cutting down on fuel consumption as hitchhiker would be using existing fuels. It would also improve educational standards by delivering instant lessons in geography, history, politics and sociology.(搭便车可以通过打破陌生人之间的障碍来增加尊重。这将有助于通过减少燃料消耗来对抗全球变暖,因为搭便车者将使用现有的燃料。它还将通过提供地理、历史、政治和社会学的即时课程来提高教育水平。)”以及结合选项可知,选项B、C和D项均提到过并正确,而A项没有提及。故选A项。
D
One morning a few years ago, Harvard President Neil Rudenstine overslept. For this busy man, it was a sort of alarm: after years of non-stop hard work, he might wear himself out and die an early death.
Only after a week’s leave — during which he read novels, listened to music and walked with his wife on a beach — was Rudenstine able to return to work.
In our modern life, we have lost the rhythm between action and rest. Amazingly, within this world there is a universal but silly saying: “I am so busy.”
We say this to one another as if our tireless efforts were a talent by nature and an ability to successfully deal with stress. The busier we are, the more important we seem to ourselves and, we imagine, to others. To be unavailable to our friends and family, and to be unable to find time to relax—— this has become the model of a successful life.
Because we do not rest, we lose our way. We miss the guide telling us where to go, the food providing is with strength, the quiet giving us wisdom.
How have we allowed this to happen? I believe it is this: we have forgotten the Sabbath, the day of the week — for followers of some religions — for rest and praying. It is a day when we are not supposed to work, a time when we devote ourselves to enjoying and celebrating what is beautiful. It is a good time to bless our children and loved ones, give thanks, share meals, walk and sleep. It is a time for us to take a rest, to put our work aside, trusting that there are larger forces at work taking care of the world.
Rest is s spiritual and biological need; however, in our strong ambition to be successful and care for our many responsibilities, we may feel terribly guilty when we take time to rest. The Sabbath gives us permission to stop work. In fact, “Remember the Sabbath” is more than simply permission to rest; it is a rule to obey and a principle to follow.
24. According to Paragraph 4, a successful person is one who is believed to _______.
A. be able to work without stress
B. be more talented than other people
C. be more important than anyone else
D. be busying working without time to rest
25. What is the main idea of the passage?
A. The Sabbath gives us permission to rest.
B. We should balance work with rest.
C. It is silly to say “I am busy.”
D. We should be available to our family and friends.
【答案】24. D 25. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。本文通过哈佛教授多年无休止的工作,最后由于身体不适,不得不休息一段时间再回去工作这件事,来进一步说明工作是必须的,但是休息也是精神和生理的需要,我们要做好工作和休息的平衡。
【24题详解】
判断推理题。根据第四段“The busier we are, the more important we seem to ourselves and, we imagine, to others. To be unavailable to our friends and family, and to be unable to find time to relax—— this has become the model of a successful life.(我们越忙,对自己来说就越重要,我们想象,对别人来说也就越重要。无法与朋友和家人相处,找不到时间放松——这已成为成功生活的典范。)”可推知,一个成功的人就是忙于工作,没时间休息的人。故选D项。
【25题详解】
主旨大意题。由文章最后一段“Rest is s spiritual and biological need; however, in our strong ambition to be successful and care for our many responsibilities, we may feel terribly guilty when we take time to rest. The Sabbath gives us permission to stop work. In fact, ‘Remember the Sabbath’ is more than simply permission to rest; it is a rule to obey and a principle to follow. (休息是人的精神和生理需要;然而,在我们渴望成功和关心我们的许多责任的强烈愿望中,当我们花时间休息时,我们可能会感到非常内疚。安息日允许我们停止工作。事实上,‘记住安息日’不仅仅是允许休息;这是一条需要遵守的规则,也是一条需要遵循的原则。)”以及上文可知,本文通过哈佛教授多年无休止的工作,最后由于身体不适,不得不休息一段时间再回去工作这件事,来进一步说明工作是必须的,但是休息也是精神和生理的需要,我们要做好工作和休息的平衡,所以B项We should balance work with rest. (我们应该平衡工作和休息。)符合文意。故选B项。
E
Have you ever gone to work to find that one of your co-workers is coughing and sneezing all day long? You do your best to keep a safe distance and wonder: Why did he or she come to work when they were ill? The reality for many Americans is that they do not have enough paid sick time each year to afford them the luxury of staying home because they don’t feel well.
This problem doesn’t just affect the working employees who are sick, though. In an article by James Warren for Bloomberg Business Week, a second-grade school teacher, Stilli Klikizos shares about the sick children that must stay in school all day long because their parents can’t get off work to come and get them. In the past school year, she had several children who were unable to be picked up at school who were later diagnosed with H1N1.
There is a movement called the Healthy Families Act in Congress that would change this situation for many Americans. The Healthy Family Act would require employers with 15 or more employees to provide 7 paid sick days a year for their workers. These days could be used not only for days when the worker is sick, but the time can also be used when caring for others, or going to routine doctor’s appointments.
Those who are against the Act argue that many businesses are struggling to make ends meet owing to recession, and point out that this is the wrong time to force employers to add an additional expense.
Those who support the Healthy Families Act say that our nation can’t afford to not take these measures. When an individual goes to work sick, they are possibly infecting their co-workers, clients and customers.
According to a report by Katie Couric on the CBS evening news, three fourths of low wage earners get docked when they are sick. Those individuals include daycare workers and restaurant workers, whose health can affect the health of many.
26. Why do many Americans still come to work when they are sick?
A. They work in high spirits.
B. The cost of staying home is great.
C. The cost of medical treatment is high.
D. They often ignore the illness if not serious.
27. In the article mentioned in this passage, James Warren intends to say ______.
A. parents shouldn’t leave the sick children at school
B. children need more thoughtful and considerate care
C. adults’ not having enough paid sick time may be bad for children
D. teachers are responsible for taking good care of children at school
28. According to the Healthy Families Act, ______.
A. the employees could demand their companies pay for their medical bills
B. the employees can use the paid sick days to take care of their sick children
C. the employees can use the paid sick days to take a trip so as to relax themselves.
D. all the employers are required to provide 7 paid sick days a year for their workers
29. Why are some people against the Healthy Families Act?
A. The nation can’t afford to do as the Act requires.
B. Companies have no such duty to provide paid sick time.
C. Usually one’s illness won’t infect his co-workers and customers.
D. Many companies’ financial situations are not so good due to the recession.
30. The term “get docked” (Para 6) probably means “______ ”.
A. be fired B. get paid C. save some money D. lose part of wages
【答案】26. B 27. C 28. B 29. D 30. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了在美国许多人生病仍然在工作,这是因为他们没有足够的带薪病假时间来承担奢侈品或呆在家里。为了解决此问题,国会颁发了《健康家庭法案》,该法案要求拥有 15 名或以上员工的雇主每年为其员工提供 7 天带薪病假。这些假期不仅可以用于员工生病的日子,还可以用于照顾他人或去常规医生处就诊。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句“The reality for many Americans is that they do not have enough paid sick time each year to afford them the luxury of staying home because they don't feel well”(对许多美国人而言,现实情况是,他们每年没有足够的带薪病假,无法享受因身体不适而呆在家里的奢侈。)可知,许多美国人在生病的时候仍然来上班是因为呆在家里的代价是巨大的,故选B。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“This problem doesn’t just affect the working employees who are sick, though. In an article by James Warren for Bloomberg Business Week, a second-grade school teacher, Stilli Klikizos shares about the sick children that must stay in school all day long because their parents can’t get off work to come and get them. In the past school year, she had several children who were unable to be picked up at school who were later diagnosed with H1N1.”(不过,这个问题不仅仅影响生病的在职员工。在詹姆斯·沃伦为《彭博商业周刊》撰写的一篇文章中,二年级教师斯蒂利·克利齐佐斯分享了生病的孩子必须整天待在学校,因为他们的父母无法下班来接他们。在过去的学年里,她有几个孩子无法被接到学校,后来被诊断出患有 H1N1。)可知,在这篇文章中詹姆斯沃伦的意思是说,成年人没有足够的带薪病假可能对儿童的发展有害,故选C。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“The Healthy Family Act would require employers with 15 or more employees to provide 7 paid sick days a year for their workers. These days could be used not only for days when the worker is sick, but the time can also be used when caring for others, or going to routine doctor’s appointments.”(《健康家庭法案》要求拥有 15 名或以上员工的雇主每年为员工提供 7 天带薪病假。这些病假不仅可以用于员工生病时,还可以用于照顾他人或去医院看病。)可知,根据健康家庭法案,员工可以用带薪病假来照顾生病的孩子,故选B。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第三段“Those who are against the Act argue that many businesses are struggling to make ends meet owing to recession, and point out that this is the wrong time to force employers to add an additional expense.”(反对该法案的人认为,许多企业由于经济衰退而难以维持收支平衡,并指出现在不是强迫雇主增加额外开支的错误时机。)可知,一些人反对健康家庭法案是由于经济衰退,许多公司的财务状况不是很好的缘故,故选D。
【30题详解】
词句猜测题。根据最后一句“According to a report by Katie Couric on the CBS evening news, three fourths of low wage earners get docked when they are sick. Those individuals include daycare workers and restaurant workers, whose health can affect the health of many.”(据凯蒂·库里克在哥伦比亚广播公司晚间新闻中报道,四分之三的低收入者生病时会get docked。这些人包括日托工作者和餐馆工作人员,他们的健康状况会影响许多人的健康。)可知,低收入者生病时,仍然工作,因为他们不工作就会被扣工资,由此可推知,画线短语get docked的意思是“被扣工资”,故选D。
七选五
I dislike making school lunches.Each morning,I am in a hurry busy slicing cucumbers, washing berries,and filling water bottles,all the while feeling annoyed and even slightly angry. The lunches aren't particularly challenging to prepare.My daughters are content with the food in their lunch box.___31___ There's no good reason for my annoyance.
And then one morning a thought suddenly came into my mind-I am so lucky.
Within seconds,those four words bloomed throughout my awareness.___32___I am so lucky to live in a home with electricity,running water,and a functional refrigerator.I am so lucky to live near a grocery store with a plentiful selection of fresh food and snacks and so lucky to have enough money to afford them.I am so lucky to have two daughters who are healthy enough to eat and digest the food I send with them.
I can't tell you where this sudden burst of gratitude came from,but I do know this:that small shift immediately made my morning lunch routine extremely easier.Rather than feeling impatient and annoyed,I felt calm and pleased.Rather than mentally complaining through the whole morning,I was able to appreciate my situation.___33___
I am so grateful for peanut butter.Thank goodness for this magical source of protein that my daughters will actually eat.And jelly,sweet,sweet,jelly.I can't forget sliced bread-oh,the magic of sliced bread!Imagine if I had to cut those slices myself each morning? ___34___
Don't get me wrong-I still don't enjoy making lunches. ___35___ It gives me just enough space from my bad temper to choose a different response to whatever is going on.
A. Even so,I can't stand it.
B. What a mess that would be!
C. My husband also likes my breakfast.
D. All I could think about was how fortunate I am.
E. I found the cure for my bad feelings that morning.
F. I am so lucky to have a job and to have so many good workmates.
G. But the process doesn't feel like such a struggle when I remember to be grateful.
【答案】31. A 32. D 33. E 34. B 35. G
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章讲述了作者每天都要给两个女儿做午餐便当,为此感到不耐烦,突然有一天她觉得自己很幸运,对目前拥有的一切都觉得感恩,让坏情绪得到了释放。
【31题详解】
第一段讲述了作者面临的现状,为着日复一日做午餐这件事而厌烦。空白前句指出作者的女儿对午餐很满意,而后句又转回说“我的烦恼实在没什么道理”,A选项“即便如此,我也无法忍受”能很好地承上启下,符合语境。故选A项。
【32题详解】
本段讲述了作者涌现出“我很幸运”这一想法后,具体的思考内容。D选项“我能想到的全是我有多么幸运”可以很自然地引出下文一系列的“幸运”内容,符合语境。故选D项。
【33题详解】
本段讲述通过思考自己有多幸运,作者的心态和情绪都有所改观。空白前句指出作者不再抱怨整个早晨,转而对目前的处境心怀感激,E选项“那天早上我发现了治愈我糟糕情绪的方法”作为段落的总结和改变心态的结果,符合语境。故选E项。
【34题详解】
本段作者具体描述了对周围事物的感激,空白前句举出切片面包的例子,提出如果没有切好的面包,设想作者自己动手切会变成什么样,相当于提了一个问题。B选项“那得乱成什么样啊”以感叹句的形式承接上文,加强了语气和情感,符合语境。故选B项。
【35题详解】
本段作为文章主题的总结段落,空白前句表示作者并不是喜欢上了做午餐,而后句提出面对眼前的事情,通过改变态度作者的坏情绪可以得到转化和释放,句意上是存在转折的,而G选项“但是当我心怀感激时这个过程就没那么煎熬了”上下连贯,句意合理通顺,符合语境。故选G项。
第四部分:完形填空(每空1分,共15分)
A video was breaking the Internet. In the video, a white truck was ___36___ on a highway, and people were trying to break the ___37___. Some viewers began to assume that it was the scene of a(n) ___38___ , but the truth was quite different.
The story all started on a Georgia interstate highway. While ___39___ a white truck, a woman called Juordin Carter noticed something wrong. The truck was going slowly on such a ___40___ highway, which was a dangerous situation. She looked over to the right and saw an older man driving but he bent over. Actually he had passed out, leaving his vehicle ___41___ .
Some other drivers also noticed the man. Then they ran alongside the truck, shouting to get the driver’s ___42___. But it was clear that he wasn’t able to ___43___ , so they joined together and managed to stop the vehicle. Finding him ___44___, they had no choice but to break into the truck and get him out. ____45____ , it was easier said than done. From a stroller to a tire and even a hammer, nothing was breaking through ____46____ a man called Campbell took a shot at the back window. After that he kicked down the rest of the ____47____ , slid in and unlocked the door. After the ____48____ hurried to get to the scene, the driver finally received treatment and got saved.
Juordin recorded the incident and shared the video online to show the ____49____ of the unknown drivers. It feels good to see people, especially ____50____, regardless of race or religion, come together to help someone else.
36. A. pushed B. fixed C. stopped D. moved
37. A. window B. door C. floor D. roof
38. A. test B. accident C. fight D. game
39. A. going after B. getting off C. focusing on D. passing by
40. A. new B. busy C. broad D. familiar
41. A. unattended B. unfounded C. unadjusted D. unsupported
42. A. permission B. attention C. rescue D. signal
43. A. escape B. understand C. respond D. continue
44. A. silent B. unconscious C. confused D. uncomfortable
45. A. However B. Therefore C. Still D. Otherwise
46. A. if B. after C. as D. until
47. A. crowd B. board C. glass D. tool
48. A. woman B. truck C. police D. ambulance
49. A. kindness B. honesty C. ability D. intelligence
50. A. drivers B. strangers C. friends D. volunteers
【答案】36. C 37. A 38. C 39. D 40. B 41. A 42. B 43. C 44. B 45. A 46. D 47. C 48. D 49. A 50. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了高速路上一辆卡车司机晕了过去,其他司机看到并拦下这辆卡车,并且帮助了这名司机逃离危险,Juordin记录这一过程并发布到了网上,来显示这些司机的善良。
【36题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在视频中,一辆白色卡车被拦在高速公路上,人们试图打破窗户。A. pushed推;B. fixed修理;C. stopped停止;D. moved移动。根据后文“so they joined together and managed to stop the vehicle”可知指白色卡车被拦在高速公路上,故选C。
【37题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. window窗户;B. door门;C. floor地板;D. roof屋顶。根据后文“a man called Campbell took a shot at the back window”可知是窗户,故选A。
【38题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:一些观众开始认为这是一场打斗,但事实远非如此。A. test测试;B. accident事故;C. fight打架;D. game游戏。根据上文“and people were trying to break the ___2___”可知,一些观众开始会认为这是一场打斗,故选C。
【39题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:当路过一辆白色卡车时,一个叫Juordin Carter的女人注意到有些不对劲。A. going after追赶;B. getting off下车;C. focusing on集中;D. passing by路过。根据后文“She looked over to the right and saw an older man driving but he bent over.”可知,Juordin Carter路过一辆白色卡车。故选D。
【40题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:卡车在如此繁忙的高速公路上缓慢行驶,这是一个危险的情况。A. new新的;B. busy忙碌的;C. broad宽的;D. familiar熟悉的。根据上文“The truck was going slowly”以及下文“which was a dangerous situation”和常识可知情况危险,说明卡车在繁忙的高速公路上缓慢行驶,故选B。
【41题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:实际上他已经昏倒了,他的车无人看管。A. unattended无人看管的;B. unfounded未建立的;C. unadjusted未调整的;D. unsupported无支持的。根据上文“Actually he had passed out”可知,老人昏倒了,所以车无人看管。故选A。
【42题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然后他们跑到卡车旁边,大叫着引起司机的注意。A. permission准许;B. attention注意;C. rescue营救;D. signal信号。根据上文“Then they ran alongside the truck, shouting to”可知他们跑到卡车旁大叫是为了引起司机的注意,故选B。
【43题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但很明显,他无法回应,所以他们联合起来,设法阻止了这辆车。A. escape逃走;B. understand理解;C. respond回应;D. continue继续。根据上文“Actually he had passed out”可知,老人晕倒了,无法回应。故选C。
【44题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:发现他不省人事,他们别无选择,只好破窗而入,把他救了出来。A. silent沉默的;B. unconscious无意识的;C. confused困惑的;D. uncomfortable不舒服的。根据上文Actually he had passed out”可知,老人不省人事。故选B。
【45题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,说起来容易做起来难。A. However然而;B. Therefore因此;C. Still仍然;D. Otherwise否则。根据上下文“they had no choice but to break into the truck and get him out. ___10___ , it was easier said than done.”可知为转折关系,故选A。
【46题详解】
考查连词词义辨析。句意:从婴儿车到轮胎,甚至是锤子,直到一个叫坎贝尔的人朝后窗开了一枪,什么都没有突破。A. if如果;B. after在……之后;C. as因为;D. until知道。根据下文“After that he kicked down the rest of the ___12___ , slid in and unlocked the door.”可知直到一个叫坎贝尔的人朝后窗开了一枪,窗户才被打破,故选D。
【47题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然后,他踢倒了剩下的玻璃,钻进去,打开了门。A. crowd人群;B. board木板;C. glass玻璃;D. tool工具。根据上文“a man called Campbell took a shot at the back window”可知,此处指窗户玻璃,故选C。
【48题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:救护车赶到现场后,司机终于接受了治疗,得救了。A. woman女人;B. truck卡车; C. police警察;D. ambulance救护车。根据下文“the driver finally received treatment and got saved”可知,救护车匆忙赶到现场,司机得到了救治。故选D。
【49题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Juordin记录下了这一事件,并在网上分享了视频,以展示这些不知名司机的善良。A. kindness善良;B. honesty诚实;C. ability能力;D. intelligence智慧。根据下文“It feels good to see people, especially ___15___, regardless of race or religion, come together to help someone else.”以及上文司机帮助老人,可知这些司机很善良。故选A。
【50题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:看到人们,尤其是陌生人,不分种族或宗教,聚在一起帮助别人,感觉很好。A. drivers司机;B. strangers陌生人;C. friends朋友;D. volunteers志愿者。根据上文“the unknown drivers”可知这里尤其要说陌生人互相帮助,感觉很好,故选B。
第五部分:语法填词 (每题1分,共10分)
语法填空
Newspapers, magazines, even online articles offer reading materials. More strictly speaking, reading means reading books. However, online materials are taking ___51___ place of books, and reading books seems to go out of fashion nowadays. ___52___ reading habits have changed can be felt from the amount of time young people spend ___53___ (sweep) through short videos on their smartphones.
Some people claim short videos contain much information, and are easier to look through. But by ___54___(compare) with books, short videos have fragmented (碎片化的) and disorganized contents, which could affect people’s understanding of a subject. Reading articles and short posts ___55___ (play) an important role in integrating knowledge and achievements. But fragmented knowledge could prevent us from acting in a ___56___ ( practice ) manner or thinking logically.
A country’s true development is measured from such ___57___ (aspect): its philosophical development, its scientific development and its technological development. Cultural development, too, is important. But ___58___ the help of books, people cannot take the development forward. Since more and more people could ___59___ (bare) discover the charm of reading now, there is a need, therefore, ___60___ (seek) novel ways to guide them toward books.
【答案】51. the
52. That 53. sweeping
54. comparison
55. plays 56. practical
57. aspects
58. without
59. barely 60. to seek
【解析】
【分析】本文为一篇说明文,主题语境是“人与社会”。随着阅读习惯的转变,越来越多的人几乎发现不了传统书籍的魅力,年轻人花在刷手机上的时间过多,导致他们所得知识碎片化。
【51题详解】
考查冠词。句意 :然而,网络材料正在取代书籍,阅读书籍似乎现在已经落伍。take the place of ,固定用法,意为“代替”。故填定冠词the。
【52题详解】
考查主语从句。句意:阅读习惯的改变可以从年轻人在手机浏览视频的时间就可以感受的到。分析句子结构可知,此处为主语从句引导词,从句中不缺少任何成分且意义完整,填That。故填That。
【53题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:阅读习惯的改变可以从年轻人在手机浏览视频的时间就可以感受的到。spend time doing sth. 为固定搭配,意为“花费时间做某事”,故用 sweep 动名词形式。sweep在此处表示“扫视”。故填sweeping。
【54题详解】
考查名词。句意:和书籍比起来,短视频有的是碎片化的无组织的内容。by/in comparison with... 固定搭配,意为“与…相比较”,comparison为compare的名词形式。故填comparison。
【55题详解】
考查主谓一致。句意:阅读长文和短文在整合知识方面都起着重要的作用。分析句子结构,此空在句中做谓语,主语“Reading articles and short posts”为单数概念,根据上下文,用一般现在时态。故填plays。
【56题详解】
考查形容词。句意:但是碎片化知识会阻止我们以现实的方式行动及逻辑性思维。根据空前的冠词a和空后的名词manner可知,此处应填入形容词,做manner定语。故填practical。
【57题详解】
考查名词单复数。句意:一个国家的真正发展从这些方面被测试。根据空后的“its philosophical development, its scientific development and its technological development”可知,此处列举“多方面”,表示复数意义。故填aspects。
58题详解】
考查介词。句意:没有书的帮助,人们无法推动这些发展。分析句子结构,空后为名词短语,所以本空应填介词;根据句意,应该是“没有书的帮助”。故填without。
【59题详解】
考查副词。句意:既然越来越多的人不能发现阅读的魅力,那么就有必要找出新的方式来引领他们。分析句意可知,本空修饰动词discover,故用副词形式。故填barely。
【60题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:既然越来越多的人不能发现阅读的魅力,那么就有必要找出新的方式来引领他们。there is a need to do sth.为固定句型,意为“有必要做某事”,不定式做后置定语,therefore为插入语。故填to seek。
【点睛】
第六部分:原文填空 (每题1分,共10分)
61. The explanation was simple but very unusual. A bird had _________up the snake from the ground and then dropped it on to the wires.(根据句意填空)
【答案】snatched
【解析】
【详解】考查固定短语。句意:解释很简单,但很不寻常。一只鸟从地上抓起蛇,然后把它扔到电线上。根据“the snake from the ground and then dropped it on to the wires”可知,此处为固定短语snatch up:抓起,空格前有had,snatch用了过去完成时,则此处应该填入snatch的过去分词,故填snatched。
62. This time it was the postman and he wanted me to sign for a ___________ letter! (根据句意填空)
【答案】registered
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:这次是邮递员,他要我签收一封挂号信!分析句意再根据空格后的letter可知,此处用形容词registered作定语修饰名词letter,表示“挂号信”。故填registered。
63. Very excited, the party dug a hole two feet deep. They finally found a small gold coin which was almost _________.(根据句意填空)
【答案】worthless
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:大家非常兴奋,挖了一个两英尺深的洞。最后他们发现了一枚几乎一文不值的小金币。根据句意可知应用形容词worthless,作表语。故填worthless。
64. After a great many loud _________, the race began. Many of the cars broke down on the course and some drivers spent more time under their cars than in them! (根据句意填空)
【答案】 explosions
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:在一系列巨响之后,比赛开始了。许多汽车在赛道上抛锚了,一些司机在车下待的时间比在车里多!根据句意可知,此空应填explosion,表“爆炸”,为可数名词,在这里作介词After宾语,且由a great many可知,这里应用名词复数形式。故填explosions。
65. Glancing at her __________, he told her that the dress was sold. The woman walked out of the shop angrily and decided to punish the assistant next day. (根据句意填空)
【答案】scornfully
【解析】
【详解】考查副词。句意:他轻蔑地瞥了她一眼,告诉她那件衣服已经卖完了。那女人怒气冲冲地走出商店,决定第二天惩罚店员。根据下文的“he told her that the dress was sold”可知,本空需要填入表示“轻蔑地”含义的副词作状语,修饰“Glancing”。故填scornfully。
66. The tree was planted near the church fifty years ago, but it is only in recent years that it has gained an evil __________. (根据句意填空)
【答案】reputation
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:这棵树是五十年前栽在一座教堂附近的,但只是在最近几年,它才获得了一个邪恶的名声。根据句意可知,此处意思是“获得了一个邪恶的名声”。表示“名声”用reputation,作has gained的宾语。此处泛指“一个邪恶的名声”。故填reputation。
67. As soon as I went outside, I forgot all about Madam Bellinsky because my wife hurried towards me. “Where have you been hiding?” she asked _________.(根据句意填空)
【答案】impatiently
【解析】
【详解】考查副词。句意:我一走出去,就把别林斯基夫人忘得一干二净,因为我的妻子急忙向我走来。“你躲到哪儿去了?”她不耐烦地问。根据句意可知应用副词impatiently,修饰动词ask。故填impatiently。
68. When the fire had at last been put out, the forest ______ ordered several tons of a special type of grass-seed which would grow quickly.
【答案】authorities
【解析】
【详解】本题考查名词的数。解题要点:根据所给出的句子,可推出是authority“当局”。根据上文the forest可知,表示“林业部门”短语为the forest authorities。结合句意:当大火终于被扑灭时,林业部门订购了好几吨一种生长迅速的特殊类型的草籽。故答案为authorities。
69. This would solve the problem of __________, for if a train entered this tunnel, it would draw in fresh air behind it. (根据句意填空)
【答案】ventilation
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:这就解决了通风的问题,因为如果一列火车进入隧道,它就会把新鲜空气吸进来。根据句意可知应填名词ventilation,作宾语,不可数。故填ventilation。
70. Jeremy asked her why this was so and she told him that she did not like to see so many people ____________ at him! (根据句意填空)
【答案】laughing
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:杰里米问她为什么会这样,她告诉他,她不喜欢看到这么多人嘲笑他!根据句意可知,空处为现在分词laughing,作宾语补足语。强调动作正在进行。故填laughing。
第七部分:请从方框中选择正确的单词,并用其正确的形式,填入到下面十个句子的空格中。(每题1分,共10分)
请从方框中选择正确的单词,并用其正确的形式,填入到下面10个句子的空格中。注意:不可改变单词的词性。
affect, claim, lie, lurk, sigh, odd, species, suggest, vanish, weigh
71. Saying something mean and then __________ you’re not yourself doesn’t take the hurt away.
72. I hope my last breath is a __________ of relief.
73. I hate __________ straight to my face when I know every bit of the truth.
74. The new iPad is small enough to fit in a pocket with everything still __________ about a pound.
75. Monsters don’t always __________ in the shadows. Sometimes they hide in plain sight.
76. Watson! What does this new piece of evidence __________ to you?
77. I’ve found that worry and irritation __________ into thin air the moment I open my mind to the many blessings I possess.
78. I am a(an) __________ combination of “really sweet”and “don't mess with me”.
79. The quality and health of the soil directly __________ the quality and health of the plants.
80. The most powerful natural __________ are those that adapt to environmental change without losing their fundamental identity which gives them their competitive advantage.
【答案】71. claiming
72. sigh 73. lurking
74. weighing
75. lie 76. suggest
77. vanish 78. odd
79. affects
80. species
【解析】
【71题详解】
考查动名词。句意:说一些刻薄的话然后声称你状态不好并不能消除伤害。动词claim“声称”符合句意,you’re not yourself为省略that的名词性从句作claim宾语,空处与saying并列作主语,用动名词形式。故填claiming。
【72题详解】
考查名词。句意:我希望我的最后一口气是安心地松了一口气。设空处作表语,名词sigh“叹气,叹息”符合句意。故填sigh。
【73题详解】
考查动名词。句意:我讨厌当我知道所有真相的情况下还当着我的面隐藏。动词lurk“隐藏”符合句意,hate doing sth“讨厌做某事”,设空处填动名词作宾语。故填lurking。
【74题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:新款iPad足够小,可以装进口袋里,而所有东西的重量也只有一磅左右。空处为with的复合结构,动词weigh“重量为”符合句意,与everything为逻辑上的主动关系,用现在分词作宾语补足语。故填weighing。
【75题详解】
考查动词。句意:怪物并不总是躲在暗处。有时他们隐藏在众目睽睽之下。don’t后接动词原形,动词lie“存在,在于”符合句意。故填lie。
【76题详解】
考查动词。句意:华生?你觉得这个新证据说明了什么?此句为特殊疑问句,根据“What does”可知设空处填动词原形作谓语,动词suggest“表明”符合句意。故填suggest。
【77题详解】
考查动词。句意:我发现,当我敞开心扉面对我所拥有的许多祝福时,烦恼和烦恼就会消失得无影无踪。设空处在宾语从句中作谓语,结合句意以及时间状语从句“the moment I open my mind to the many blessings I possess”可知,此宾语从句陈述事实,为一般现在时,动词vanish“消失”符合句意。worry and irritation作主语,谓语动词用复数。故填vanish。
【78题详解】
考查形容词。句意:我是“真的很好”和“别惹我”的奇怪结合。设空处作定语修饰名词combination,形容词odd“奇怪的”符合句意。故填odd。
【79题详解】
考查动词。句意:土壤的质量和健康直接影响到植物的质量和健康。陈述事实,为一般现在时,动词affect“影响”符合句意;The quality and health of the soil作主语,谓语动词用第三人称单数。故填affects。
【80题详解】
考查名词。句意:最强大的自然物种是那些能够适应环境变化而不失去赋予它们竞争优势的基本特征的物种。名词作主语,species“物种”符合句意。根据空后are可知应填名词复数形式,species单复数同形。故填species。
第八部分:书面表达(15分)
81. 假定你是新华中学的李华,你校拟申请承办英国文化协会(British Council)主办的“中英校园文化交流论坛”(China-UK Campus Culture Forum 简称 CUCF)。请你用英语为学校写一封承办申请信,内容如下:
1.写信目的;
2.学校优势;
3.希望获准。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Sir/Madam,
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours faithfully,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Sir/Madam,
On behalf of my school, I am writing to express our strong interest in hosting CUCF organized by the British Council.
Firstly, Xinhua Middle School has a long-standing reputation for promoting cultural exchange and fostering international understanding. Our dedicated faculty members and talented students have extensive experience in organizing various cultural events. Additionally, we have state-of-the-art facilities, including multimedia lecture halls and a well-equipped auditorium, which provide an ideal environment for hosting such a prestigious forum.
We are confident in our ability to organize a successful event. We sincerely hope that our application is considered favorably. Thank you for your time and consideration.
Yours faithfully,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本书面表达属于应用文。要求考生代表学校写一封申请信,申请承办“中英校园文化交流论坛”。
【详解】1.词汇积累
促进:foster→boost
有天赋的:talented→gifted
此外:additionally → what’s more
各种各样的:various→ diverse
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Our dedicated faculty members and talented students have extensive experience in organizing various cultural events.
拓展句:Our dedicated faculty members and talented students have extensive experience which means they can organize various cultural events.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Additionally, we have state-of-the-art facilities, including multimedia lecture halls and a well-equipped auditorium, which provide an ideal environment for hosting such a prestigious forum.(运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句)
【高分句型2】We sincerely hope that our application is considered favorably. (运用了that引导的宾语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$