精品解析:湖北省孝感市应城市2023-2024学年八年级下学期期末考试英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2024-07-24
| 2份
| 29页
| 154人阅读
| 3人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 八年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期末
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 湖北省
地区(市) 孝感市
地区(区县) 应城市
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 1.04 MB
发布时间 2024-07-24
更新时间 2024-07-24
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2024-07-24
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/46499984.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

应城市(2023-2024)第二学期期末考试八年级 英 语 试 卷 温馨提示: 1.答题前,考生务必将自己所在县(市、区)、学校、姓名、考号填写在试卷上指定的位置。 2.所有题目的答案必须写在答题卡的指定位置,在本卷上答题无效。 3.本试卷满分120分,考试时间120分钟。 听力部分(30分) 第一节 听短对话,选择图片。(共5小题,每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 下面你将听到5段短对话。根据你所听到的内容,从所给的A、B、C、D、E、F六个选项中,选出与你所听内容相符的图片。听完每段对话后,你将有5秒钟的时间作答。每段对话听一遍。 A B C DE F 1.________ 2.________ 3.________ 4.________ 5.________ 第二节 听短对话,选择答案。(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分) 下面你将听到5段短对话。根据你所听到的内容,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出回答问题的最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间作答和阅读下一小题。每段对话听两遍。 6. What animal are they talking about? A. Monkeys. B. Pandas. C. Tigers. 7. How many times has the girl been to the museum? A Once. B. Twice. C. Three times. 8. What does the new classmate look like? A. She is tall. B. She is thin. C. She has short curly hair. 9. Which river is the longest? A. The Nile. B. The Yangtze River. C. The Amazon River. 10. Why does Bruce like swimming? A. Because it’s interesting. B. Because it’s relaxing. C. Because it’s exciting. 第三节 听长对话,选择答案。(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 下面你将听到4段长对话。根据你所听到的内容,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出回答问题的最佳选项。听完每段对话后,每小题你有10秒钟的时间作答。每段对话听两遍。 听第一段长对话,回答第11至12小题。 11. What season is it now? A. Summer. B. Autumn. C. Winter. 12. What will the boy do this weekend? A. Go shopping. B. Have a picnic. C. Study at home. 听第二段长对话,回答第13至14小题。 13. What is Tina reading? A. Treasure Island. B. Oliver Twist. C. Robinson Crusoe. 14. What’s the relationship between Tina and Mark? A. Teacher and student. B. Classmates. C. Mum and son. 听第三段长对话,回答第15至17小题。 15. How is Sarah feeling today? A. Good. B. Bad. C. Just so-so. 16. What are both Mike and Sarah interested in? A. History. B. Art. C. Science. 17. Which museum may they visit together? A The Nature Museum. B. The History Museum. C. The Film Museum. 听第四段长对话,回答第18至20小题。 18. When is Mary’s birthday? A. August 12th. B. August 16th. C. August 4th. 19. What time will the party begin? A. At 2: 00 pm. B. At 2: 20 pm. C. At 1: 40 pm. 20. Will Jean come to the party? A. Yes, she will. B. No, she won’t. C. We don’t know. 第四节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面的一篇短文,请根据你所听到的短文内容,选择能回答所提问题的最佳答案。听完短文之后你将有一分钟的答题时间。短文读两遍。 21. What is Tina’s video about? A. Her holiday in Australia. B. Her photos of Ayers. C. Her family. 22. How did Tina go to Ayers Rock ? A. By plane. B. By bus. C. By car. 23.Why couldn’t Tina climb Ayers Rock on the first day? A. Because it was too windy. B. Because it was very cold. C. Because it was raining. 24.What did Tina do in the hotel after climbing? A. Watched a show. B. Took some photos. C. Had a swim. 25. How did Ayers Rock look in the evening? A. Dark and huge. B. Orange and lovely. C. Red and beautiful. 笔试部分(90分) 一、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Many years ago, the Dean family lived in the mountains. Grandpa traveled into the village to _____1_____ his hand-made things. People in the village like to buy his things. While he was there, he looked for a special gift for his family. After a long _____2_____, he found a lovely mirror in the market. _____3_____ in his family had ever seen a mirror.Then Grandpa bought the mirror and hurried home to his family. It was late when Grandpa arrived home. He _____4_____ the mirror on the wall and then fell fast asleep. Early in the morning, little Paul woke up. As he walked into the room, he saw a young _____5_____ looking back at him. “Papa, Papa, someone has broken into (闯入) our _____6_____,” Paul cried. Papa hurried down _____7_____ a gun in his hand. He looked at the mirror and saw a strong man in it. He walked to the man _____8_____. He hit his hand on the table. Strangely, the man acted the _____9_____ way. Papa was surprised and didn’t know _____10_____ he actually should do next to solve the problem. Mama came into the room. She stopped _____11_____ the mirror when she saw a young woman looking at her. Mama smiled and waved (挥手) at the woman. The woman smiled and waved back at Mama. Papa watched her _____12_____ and then walked up to the mirror with a smile. The strong man _____13_____ once again in the mirror, _____14_____ this time he wore a smile on his face. From that day on, the Dean family smiled as they walked through the room. They were always greeted by a smile in return. Smile and the world will smile along with _____15_____ . Remember to smile every day! 1. A. lend B. sell C. make D. develop 2. A. search B. rest C. sleep D. talk 3. A. Somebody B. Anybody C. Everybody D. Nobody 4. A. drew B. hung C. dropped D. kept 5. A. baby B. boy C. girl D. woman 6. A. mirror B. eyes C. house D. yard 7. A. with B. for C. by D. from 8. A. happily B. sadly C. angrily D. excitedly 9. A. same B. different C. strange D. usual 10. A. why B. what C. how D. when 11. A. behind B. on C. in front of D. next to 12. A. at risk B. in danger C. in surprise D. in trouble 13. A. gave up B. cheered up C. got up D. showed up 14. A. and B. but C. or D. so 15. A. her B. me C. you D. him 二、阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分,满分40分) 第一节(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分) 阅读三篇短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个与短文内容相符的最佳选项。 A Zhao Min, China I have great interest in stamps. I have started collecting many kinds of stamps since 2011. I have collected over 300 different stamps. They’re really amazing. Julia, the US This toy bear is my only toy. I have kept it for three years. A volunteer who came to our village gave it to me. The toy bear has become my best friend. He knows all of my secrets (秘密). Frank, England Look! I have a toy gun. My uncle gave me the first toy gun when I was five. I have got twelve guns from him so far. Being a policeman like him is always my dream. We often play together on the weekend. It’s really fun. Lisa, Canada I was born on a big farm. There are a lot of horses. They are my friends. Feeding them is one of my favorite hobbies. Now I’m old enough to help my father work on the farm. 16. How long has Zhao Min collected different kinds of stamps? A. For about twelve months. B. For about three years. C. For about twelve years. D. For five years. 17. What’s Frank’s dream? A. Being a worker. B. Being a teacher. C. Being an actor. D. Being a policeman. 18. What’s one of Lisa’s favorite hobbies? A. Riding horses. B. Feeding horses. C. Playing with horses. D. Looking after horses. 19. Who has become Julia’s best friend? A. A toy bear. B. A volunteer. C. Her pet. D. A toy gun. 20. Which of the following is TRUE? A. Zhao Min has collected over 400 different stamps. B. Frank often plays with his uncle on the weekend. C. Lisa is a girl who comes from America. D. Julia’s friend gave her a toy bear. B It is reported that Fu Bao has come back to China. Before returning, there was a special birthday party on Thursday at Everland theme park in South Korea. It was for giant panda Fu Bao. Fu Bao turned 3 on July 20, 2023. But it was her last birthday party in the country, because there is an agreement (协议) between China and South Korea. According to the agreement, Fu Bao should be sent to China before 4 years old. At the birthday party, Fu Bao leisurely came near her birthday cake. The birthday cake was adorned (装饰) with bamboo and flowers. And there were three carrot-shaped birthday candles on the cake. Fu Bao is the first giant panda born through natural breeding (繁殖) in South Korea. Her parents, Ai Bao and Le Bao were sent to Everland from Sichuan Province in March 2016. When she was born, Everland held a public naming competition for the “little princess”. Nearly 50,000 people took part in this competition. At last, she was named Fu Bao, which means lucky treasure. Since her birth, she has been loved by netizens (网友), not only in South Korea and China, but also around the world. In an interview, a South Korean giant panda caretaker said, “There are many keepers in China who are better than me. I trust them, so I am confident that Fu Bao will surely be happy.” Fu Bao has played an important role in improving the friendly feelings between the Chinese and South Korean people. 21. When was Fu Bao born? A. On July 20, 2020. B. On July 20, 2021. C. On July 20, 2022. D. On July 20, 2023. 22. What were on the birthday cake ? ① sweets ② bamboo ③ carrots ④ candles ⑤ flowers A. ①②③ B. ①③④ C. ②④⑤ D. ②③⑤ 23. Where was Fu Bao born? A. In China. B. In Singapore. C. In South Korea. D. In America. 24. Which of the following is NOT true? A. Fu Bao’s parents are Ai Bao and Le Bao. B. Fu Bao has a lot of fans since she was born. C. Fu Bao’s parents were sent to Everland in 2016. D. There were over 50,000 people taking part in the naming competition. 25. What is the passage mainly about ? A. Fu Bao’s popularity. B. Fu Bao’s birthday party. C. The giant panda, Fu Bao. D. The friendship between South Korea and China. C Fights at school sometimes happen. But how can you keep away from a fight? Here’s something you can do. Be calm (冷静). Sometimes, you feel so angry that you really want to teach somebody a lesson. But being angry can’t solve (解决) problems. A fight can’t help, either. It may bring you more problems. In the school, everyone will be punished (惩罚), if he gets into a fight. There are no winners in a fight. Shout loudly. If you know someone is coming up behind you to attack, turn towards the person with your hands up in front of your body and loudly say “stop” before walking away. Loud voice can usually make the attacker calm down. If the person doesn’t stop, shout for help by calling out the name of a teacher whose office is not far away. _________. Your friend may ask you to join in a fight, but helping him fight is not really helpful to him. If you really want to help him, try to ask him to give it up. Also, he may get hurt and be punished. Then, try to learn why he wants a fight and help him find a right way to solve the problem. 26. If you really want to solve problems, what should you do? A. Feel angry. B. Keep calm. C. Have a fight. D. Shout loudly. 27. Which picture has the same meaning with the underlined word “attack” in Paragraph3? A B. C. D. 28. Which of the following sentences can be put in the _________. A. Try to listen B. Learn to say no C. Join in a fight D. Learn from friends 29. What’s the structure (结构) of the passage? A. B. C. D. 30. The passage is written to _________. A. make students work hard B. ask students to help each other C. teach students to keep calm D. tell students to keep away from a fight 第二节(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读短文,从方框内所给的选项中选出能填入空白处人最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯。选项中有一项为多余选项。 Dear Ronny, Several days ago you came to me for help. You said to me “Grandpa, how could you achieve so much in your life? You’re over seventy, but still full of energy (精力), while I’m already tired of working. What should I do?” _____31_____ But now I think it’s time to answer your questions seriously. Here’s what I believe. _____32_____ Life is full of surprises, and many are good ones. If you don’t keep watching for them, you’ll miss a lot of excitement. Of course, you may meet up with many challenges. If you do, welcome them. They’ll make you smarter and stronger. _____33_____ It’s OK. From your mistakes, you can learn a lot. It’s also important to know what you want. _____34_____ Life is all about choices (选择). Your choices today create (创造) your tomorrow. Think about your dreams, decide which one to follow and keep going. Most importantly, never give up. The winner is the one who goes out of his way to win. _____35_____ And life will give its best back to you. Love, Grandpa A. I didn’t say much then. B. Then try your best to get it. C. Give life everything you’ve got. D Don’t be afraid of making mistakes. E. Your dreams will come true one day. F. It’s important to keep your eyes wide open. 三、短文填空 (共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 阅读短文,从方框中选出正确的词并用其适当形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。 Chinese, different , friendly, with, travel, and , one , visit, luckily, year Amy Lyons is an Australian. She has tasted hundreds of Chinese dishes in over 60 cities and made vlogs (视频博客) to share her love of China in the past eight _____36_____. “China is a country _____37_____ over five thousand years’ history. I’m interested in Chinese food, history _____38_____ culture.”said Amy. Her dream is to make great videos about China and let more people know a _____39_____ China. Amy’s _____40_____ trip to China was in 2014. She was an exchange student (交换生) in Shanghai then. “People were so _____41_____ in China,” said Amy. After returning to Australia, she missed the country very much. So she came back to China to study _____42_____ at Tsinghua University in 2017. Amy not only enjoyed Chinese food, but also enjoyed _____43_____ around China. She has been to Gansu Province and Sichuan Province. And she has _____44_____ many beautiful places in China. However, she had to stay with her family in Australia after she graduated from the university.”_____45_____, here in Sydney, we also have lots of wonderful Chinese restaurants.” said Amy. Amy said she would fly to China for vacation and her next stop would be Changchun in Northeast China. 四、读写结合 (共两节,满分25分) 第一节 任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读短文,用英文填空或回答问题(请注意每小题的词数要求)。 There are two mice. They are called John and Mike. They are good friends. One mouse lives in the country, the other mouse lives in the city. On a sunny day, they met in the street. Mike: Hi, John! Have a look at my house in the country. I’m sure you can enjoy yourself. John: I’d love to. But I hear that the food is not delicious, and your house is not good. Is that true? Mike: No, that’s not true. Go and see! Then John goes to the countryside with Mike. John: Why do you live in a hole in the field? You should come and live in the city. You would live in a nice house made of stone. You can have better food to eat. You must come and see me at my house in the city. Mike: Thanks! Maybe you are right. I’ll visit your house one day. Several days later, Mike went to John’s house in the city. The house was big and beautiful. They sat in the living room, having a big dinner comfortably. Suddenly, there was a big noise. John: Run! Run! The cat is coming! Mike: Oh, no! It’s terrible! Both the house and the food are nice, but I do not like living in the city. I enjoy living in my hole in the field, for it is better to be poor but happy than to be rich but afraid. John: But each day is exciting, right? 46. What’s the relationship (关系) between John and Mike?(不超过5个词) _________________________________________________________________________ 47. Where does Mike live?(不超过5个词) _________________________________________________________________________ 48. How was John’s house in the city?(不超过10个词) _________________________________________________________________________ 49. Why doesn’t Mike like living in the city?(不超过20个词) _________________________________________________________________________ 50. Which one do you want to be, the mouse living in the city or the one living in the country? Why?(不超过20个词) _________________________________________________________________________ 第二节 书面表达 (共1题,满分15分) 51. 假如你是李华,你的英语老师Mr. Wang开设了“bring and talk”的口语操练活动,要求班级同学分享最喜欢书籍、CD、生活用品、玩具等,以此增进班级同学之间的了解,提高学生的英语口语能力。今天轮到你分享,请根据思维导图写一篇发言稿。 要求: 1. 发言稿必须包括上述要求,可适当拓展细节,不得出现真实姓名; 2. 词数100字左右,发言稿首尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Dear classmates, I’m glad to be here to share my favorite ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ That’s all. Thanks for your listening! 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 应城市(2023-2024)第二学期期末考试八年级 英 语 试 卷 温馨提示: 1.答题前,考生务必将自己所在县(市、区)、学校、姓名、考号填写在试卷上指定的位置。 2.所有题目的答案必须写在答题卡的指定位置,在本卷上答题无效。 3.本试卷满分120分,考试时间120分钟。 听力部分(30分) 第一节 听短对话,选择图片。(共5小题,每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 下面你将听到5段短对话。根据你所听到的内容,从所给的A、B、C、D、E、F六个选项中,选出与你所听内容相符的图片。听完每段对话后,你将有5秒钟的时间作答。每段对话听一遍。 A B C DE F 1.________ 2.________ 3.________ 4.________ 5.________ 第二节 听短对话,选择答案。(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分) 下面你将听到5段短对话。根据你所听到的内容,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出回答问题的最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间作答和阅读下一小题。每段对话听两遍。 6. What animal are they talking about? A. Monkeys. B. Pandas. C. Tigers. 7. How many times has the girl been to the museum? A. Once. B. Twice. C. Three times. 8. What does the new classmate look like? A. She is tall. B. She is thin. C. She has short curly hair. 9. Which river is the longest? A. The Nile. B. The Yangtze River. C. The Amazon River. 10. Why does Bruce like swimming? A. Because it’s interesting. B. Because it’s relaxing. C. Because it’s exciting. 第三节 听长对话,选择答案。(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 下面你将听到4段长对话。根据你所听到的内容,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出回答问题的最佳选项。听完每段对话后,每小题你有10秒钟的时间作答。每段对话听两遍。 听第一段长对话,回答第11至12小题。 11. What season is it now? A. Summer. B. Autumn. C. Winter. 12. What will the boy do this weekend? A. Go shopping. B. Have a picnic. C. Study at home. 听第二段长对话,回答第13至14小题。 13. What is Tina reading? A. Treasure Island. B. Oliver Twist. C. Robinson Crusoe. 14. What’s the relationship between Tina and Mark? A. Teacher and student. B. Classmates. C. Mum and son. 听第三段长对话,回答第15至17小题。 15. How is Sarah feeling today? A. Good. B. Bad. C. Just so-so. 16. What are both Mike and Sarah interested in? A. History. B. Art. C. Science. 17. Which museum may they visit together? A. The Nature Museum. B. The History Museum. C. The Film Museum. 听第四段长对话,回答第18至20小题。 18. When is Mary’s birthday? A. August 12th. B. August 16th. C. August 4th. 19. What time will the party begin? A. At 2: 00 pm. B. At 2: 20 pm. C. At 1: 40 pm. 20. Will Jean come to the party? A. Yes, she will. B. No, she won’t. C. We don’t know. 第四节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面的一篇短文,请根据你所听到的短文内容,选择能回答所提问题的最佳答案。听完短文之后你将有一分钟的答题时间。短文读两遍。 21. What is Tina’s video about? A. Her holiday in Australia. B. Her photos of Ayers. C. Her family. 22. How did Tina go to Ayers Rock ? A. By plane. B. By bus. C. By car. 23.Why couldn’t Tina climb Ayers Rock on the first day? A. Because it was too windy. B. Because it was very cold. C. Because it was raining. 24.What did Tina do in the hotel after climbing? A. Watched a show. B. Took some photos. C. Had a swim. 25. How did Ayers Rock look in the evening? A. Dark and huge. B. Orange and lovely. C. Red and beautiful. 笔试部分(90分) 一、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Many years ago, the Dean family lived in the mountains. Grandpa traveled into the village to _____1_____ his hand-made things. People in the village like to buy his things. While he was there, he looked for a special gift for his family. After a long _____2_____, he found a lovely mirror in the market. _____3_____ in his family had ever seen a mirror.Then Grandpa bought the mirror and hurried home to his family. It was late when Grandpa arrived home. He _____4_____ the mirror on the wall and then fell fast asleep. Early in the morning, little Paul woke up. As he walked into the room, he saw a young _____5_____ looking back at him. “Papa, Papa, someone has broken into (闯入) our _____6_____,” Paul cried. Papa hurried down _____7_____ a gun in his hand. He looked at the mirror and saw a strong man in it. He walked to the man _____8_____. He hit his hand on the table. Strangely, the man acted the _____9_____ way. Papa was surprised and didn’t know _____10_____ he actually should do next to solve the problem. Mama came into the room. She stopped _____11_____ the mirror when she saw a young woman looking at her. Mama smiled and waved (挥手) at the woman. The woman smiled and waved back at Mama. Papa watched her _____12_____ and then walked up to the mirror with a smile. The strong man _____13_____ once again in the mirror, _____14_____ this time he wore a smile on his face. From that day on, the Dean family smiled as they walked through the room. They were always greeted by a smile in return. Smile and the world will smile along with _____15_____ . Remember to smile every day! 1. A. lend B. sell C. make D. develop 2. A. search B. rest C. sleep D. talk 3. A. Somebody B. Anybody C. Everybody D. Nobody 4. A. drew B. hung C. dropped D. kept 5. A. baby B. boy C. girl D. woman 6. A. mirror B. eyes C. house D. yard 7. A. with B. for C. by D. from 8. A. happily B. sadly C. angrily D. excitedly 9. A. same B. different C. strange D. usual 10. A. why B. what C. how D. when 11. A. behind B. on C. in front of D. next to 12. A. at risk B. in danger C. in surprise D. in trouble 13. A. gave up B. cheered up C. got up D. showed up 14. A. and B. but C. or D. so 15. A. her B. me C. you D. him 【答案】1. B 2. A 3. D 4. B 5. B 6. C 7. A 8. C 9. A 10. B 11. C 12. C 13. D 14. B 15. C 【解析】 【导语】本文通过描述一家人在从未见过的镜子面前闹出的种种笑话,告诉我们当我们微笑时,世界也会和我们一起微笑。 【1题详解】 句意:爷爷到村子里去卖他的手工制品。 lend借给;sell卖;make制作;develop发展。根据“People in the village like to buy his things.”可知,此句是说爷爷卖他的东西,故选B。 【2题详解】 句意:经过长时间的寻找,他在市场上找到了一面漂亮的镜子。 search搜寻;rest休息;sleep睡觉;talk交谈。根据“he found a lovely mirror in the market. ”可知,此句是说经过寻找,故选A。 【3题详解】 句意:他家里没人见过镜子。 Somebody某人,常用于肯定句中;Anybody任何人;Everybody每个人;Nobody无人。根据下文“As he walked into the room, he saw a young...looking back at him. ‘Papa, Papa, someone has broken into (闯入) our...,’ Paul cried.”可知,家里应该是没人见过镜子,故选D。 【4题详解】 句意:他把镜子挂在墙上,然后很快就睡着了。 drew画画;hung悬挂;dropped落下;kept保持。根据“on the wall”可知,此句是说把镜子挂在墙上,故选B。 【5题详解】 句意:当他走进房间时,他看到一个小男孩在回头看着他。 baby婴儿;boy男孩;girl女孩;woman女人。根据“Early in the morning, little Paul woke up”可知,此句是说一个小男孩在回头看着他,故选B。 【6题详解】 句意:“爸爸,爸爸,有人闯进了我们的房子,”保罗喊道。 mirror镜子;eyes眼;house房子;yard院子。根据“someone has broken into”可知,此句是说有人闯进了我们的房子,故选C。 【7题详解】 句意:爸爸手里拿着枪急匆匆地走了下来。 with和,带有;for为了;by乘坐;from从。根据“a gun in his hand”可知,此句是说手里拿着枪,故选A。 【8题详解】 句意:他生气地走向那个人。 happily开心地;sadly伤心地;angrily生气地;excitedly兴奋地。根据“He hit his hand on the table”可知,此句是说父亲很生气,故选C。 【9题详解】 句意:奇怪的是,这个人也做出了同样的举动。 same相同的;different不同的;strange奇怪的;usual普通的。根据“Strangely”可知,此句是说镜里的人做了相同的动作,故选A。 【10题详解】 句意:爸爸很惊讶,不知道下一步该怎么做才能解决这个问题。 why为什么;what什么;how怎样;when什么时间。根据“didn’t know”可知,此句是说不知道接下来做什么,句中“do”后缺少宾语,应用疑问代词what,故选B。 【11题详解】 句意:当她看到一个年轻女子在看她时,她在镜子前停了下来。 behind在……的后面;on在……的上面;in front of在……的前面;next to和……挨着。根据“She stopped”可知,此句是说在镜子前停了下来,故选C。 【12题详解】 句意:爸爸惊讶地看着她,然后微笑着走到镜子前。 at risk有危险;in danger处于危险中;in surprise吃惊的;in trouble陷入困境。根据“Mama smiled and waved (挥手) at the woman. The woman smiled and waved back at Mama.”可知,父亲很吃惊,故选C。 【13题详解】 句意:那个强壮的男人再次出现在镜子里,但这次他脸上带着微笑。 gave up放弃;cheered up振作起来;got up起床;showed up出现。根据“then walked up to the mirror with a smile”可知,此句是说那个男人再次在镜中现身,故选D。 【14题详解】 句意:那个强壮的男人再次出现在镜子里,但这次他脸上带着微笑。 and和,又;but但是;or或者;so所以。根据“this time he wore a smile on his face”可知,此处表示转折,故选B。 【15题详解】 句意:微笑,世界会和你一起微笑。 her她;me我;you你;him他。根据“Remember to smile every day!”可知,此句是说当你微笑的时候,世界也会和你一起微笑,故选C。 二、阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分,满分40分) 第一节(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分) 阅读三篇短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个与短文内容相符的最佳选项。 A Zhao Min, China I have great interest in stamps. I have started collecting many kinds of stamps since 2011. I have collected over 300 different stamps. They’re really amazing. Julia, the US This toy bear is my only toy. I have kept it for three years. A volunteer who came to our village gave it to me. The toy bear has become my best friend. He knows all of my secrets (秘密). Frank England Look! I have a toy gun. My uncle gave me the first toy gun when I was five. I have got twelve guns from him so far. Being a policeman like him is always my dream. We often play together on the weekend. It’s really fun. Lisa, Canada I was born on a big farm. There are a lot of horses. They are my friends. Feeding them is one of my favorite hobbies. Now I’m old enough to help my father work on the farm. 16. How long has Zhao Min collected different kinds of stamps? A. For about twelve months. B. For about three years. C. For about twelve years. D. For five years. 17. What’s Frank’s dream? A. Being a worker. B. Being a teacher. C. Being an actor. D. Being a policeman. 18. What’s one of Lisa’s favorite hobbies? A. Riding horses. B. Feeding horses. C. Playing with horses. D. Looking after horses. 19. Who has become Julia’s best friend? A. A toy bear. B. A volunteer. C. Her pet. D. A toy gun. 20. Which of the following is TRUE? A. Zhao Min has collected over 400 different stamps. B. Frank often plays with his uncle on the weekend. C. Lisa is a girl who comes from America. D. Julia’s friend gave her a toy bear. 【答案】16. C 17. D 18. B 19. A 20. B 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了四名孩子的兴趣爱好以及他们的收藏品。 【16题详解】 细节理解题。根据“I have started collecting many kinds of stamps since 2011.”可知,从2011年开始收集各种邮票,到现在大约有12年,故选C。 【17题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Being a policeman like him is always my dream.”可知,弗兰克的梦想是成为一名警察。故选D。 【18题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Feeding them is one of my favorite hobbies.”可知,丽萨的最大爱好是给马喂食。故选B。 【19题详解】 细节理解题。根据“The toy bear has become my best friend. ”可知,玩具熊成为了她的好朋友,故选A。 【20题详解】 细节理解题。根据“We often play together on the weekend.”可知,弗兰克经常周末和他的叔叔在一起玩耍。故选B。 B It is reported that Fu Bao has come back to China. Before returning, there was a special birthday party on Thursday at Everland theme park in South Korea. It was for giant panda Fu Bao. Fu Bao turned 3 on July 20, 2023. But it was her last birthday party in the country, because there is an agreement (协议) between China and South Korea. According to the agreement, Fu Bao should be sent to China before 4 years old. At the birthday party, Fu Bao leisurely came near her birthday cake. The birthday cake was adorned (装饰) with bamboo and flowers. And there were three carrot-shaped birthday candles on the cake. Fu Bao is the first giant panda born through natural breeding (繁殖) in South Korea. Her parents, Ai Bao and Le Bao were sent to Everland from Sichuan Province in March 2016. When she was born, Everland held a public naming competition for the “little princess”. Nearly 50,000 people took part in this competition. At last, she was named Fu Bao, which means lucky treasure. Since her birth, she has been loved by netizens (网友), not only in South Korea and China, but also around the world. In an interview, a South Korean giant panda caretaker said, “There are many keepers in China who are better than me. I trust them, so I am confident that Fu Bao will surely be happy.” Fu Bao has played an important role in improving the friendly feelings between the Chinese and South Korean people. 21. When was Fu Bao born? A. On July 20, 2020. B. On July 20, 2021. C. On July 20, 2022. D. On July 20, 2023. 22. What were on the birthday cake ? ① sweets ② bamboo ③ carrots ④ candles ⑤ flowers A. ①②③ B. ①③④ C. ②④⑤ D. ②③⑤ 23. Where was Fu Bao born? A. In China. B. In Singapore. C. In South Korea. D. In America. 24. Which of the following is NOT true? A. Fu Bao’s parents are Ai Bao and Le Bao. B. Fu Bao has a lot of fans since she was born. C. Fu Bao’s parents were sent to Everland in 2016. D. There were over 50000 people taking part in the naming competition. 25. What is the passage mainly about ? A. Fu Bao’s popularity. B. Fu Bao’s birthday party. C. The giant panda, Fu Bao. D. The friendship between South Korea and China. 【答案】21 A 22. C 23. C 24. D 25. C 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了熊猫福宝的出生,三岁生日,以及即将回国的情况。 【21题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“Fu Bao turned 3 on July 20, 2023. ”可知,福宝在2023年7月满三岁,推测福宝是在2020年7月出生的。故选A。 【22题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“The birthday cake was adorned with bamboo and flowers. And there were three carrot-shaped birthday candles on the cake.”可知,福宝的生日蛋糕上有竹子、鲜花和生日蜡烛。故选C。 【23题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“Fu Bao is the first giant panda born through natural breeding in South Korea.”可知,福宝是在韩国出生的。故选C。 【24题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“When she was born, Everland held a public naming competition for the ‘little princess’. Nearly 50,000 people took part in this competition.”可知,为福宝取名字时接近50000人参与,选项D“超过50000人参与”有误,此题为选非题。故选D。 【25题详解】 主旨大意题。选项A“福宝的人气”;选项B“福宝的生日聚会”;选项C“大熊猫福宝”;选项D“韩中友谊”。通读全文可知,本文介绍了福宝的人气,福宝的生日聚会以及福宝代表的是中韩两国的友谊,应总结为大熊猫福宝。故选C。 C Fights at school sometimes happen. But how can you keep away from a fight? Here’s something you can do. Be calm (冷静). Sometimes, you feel so angry that you really want to teach somebody a lesson. But being angry can’t solve (解决) problems. A fight can’t help, either. It may bring you more problems. In the school, everyone will be punished (惩罚), if he gets into a fight. There are no winners in a fight. Shout loudly. If you know someone is coming up behind you to attack, turn towards the person with your hands up in front of your body and loudly say “stop” before walking away. Loud voice can usually make the attacker calm down. If the person doesn’t stop, shout for help by calling out the name of a teacher whose office is not far away. _________. Your friend may ask you to join in a fight, but helping him fight is not really helpful to him. If you really want to help him, try to ask him to give it up. Also, he may get hurt and be punished. Then, try to learn why he wants a fight and help him find a right way to solve the problem. 26. If you really want to solve problems, what should you do? A. Feel angry. B. Keep calm. C. Have a fight. D. Shout loudly. 27. Which picture has the same meaning with the underlined word “attack” in Paragraph3? A. B. C. D. 28. Which of the following sentences can be put in the _________. A. Try to listen B. Learn to say no C. Join in a fight D. Learn from friends 29. What’s the structure (结构) of the passage? A. B. C. D. 30. The passage is written to _________. A. make students work hard B. ask students to help each other C. teach students to keep calm D. tell students to keep away from a fight 【答案】26. B 27. C 28. B 29. A 30. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了学校有时会打架,但怎样才能远离打架,文中给出解决这个问题的正确方法。 【26题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Be calm (冷静). Sometimes, you feel so angry that you really want to teach somebody a lesson. But being angry can’t solve (解决) problems. ”(有时候,你感到非常生气,你真的想给某人一个教训。但是生气、打架都不能解决问题,需要保持冷静)可知想要解决问题就应该保持冷静。故选B。 【27题详解】 词句猜测题。根据“If you know someone is coming up behind you to attack, turn towards the person with your hands up in front of your body and loudly say ‘stop’ before walking away”可知如果你知道有人在你背后攻击你,转身把你的手放在你的身体前,大声说“停止”,然后走开。可推测出是当你遇到攻击时,结合选项,故选C。 【28题详解】 段落大意题。根据“Your friend may ask you to join in a fight, but helping him fight is not really helpful to him. If you really want to help him, try to ask him to give it up.”可知你的朋友可能会邀请你加入一场战斗,但帮助他战斗对他并没有真正的帮助。如果你真的想帮他,试着让他放弃。可以推测出此段是告诉我们要学会拒绝。故选B。 【29题详解】 篇章结构题。本文第一段是点明主题,介绍学校里学生之间会发生争吵;第二、三、四是具体的解决问题方法,所以文章是总分结构,故选A。 【30题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Fights at school sometimes happen. But how can you keep away from a fight? Here’s something you can do.”可知在学校打架时有发生。但你怎么能逃避一场战斗呢?可见本文是告诉学生怎样远离打架。故选D。 第二节(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读短文,从方框内所给的选项中选出能填入空白处人最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯。选项中有一项为多余选项。 Dear Ronny, Several days ago you came to me for help. You said to me, “Grandpa, how could you achieve so much in your life? You’re over seventy, but still full of energy (精力), while I’m already tired of working. What should I do?” _____31_____ But now I think it’s time to answer your questions seriously. Here’s what I believe. _____32_____ Life is full of surprises, and many are good ones. If you don’t keep watching for them, you’ll miss a lot of excitement. Of course, you may meet up with many challenges. If you do, welcome them. They’ll make you smarter and stronger. _____33_____ It’s OK. From your mistakes, you can learn a lot. It’s also important to know what you want. _____34_____ Life is all about choices (选择). Your choices today create (创造) your tomorrow. Think about your dreams, decide which one to follow and keep going. Most importantly, never give up. The winner is the one who goes out of his way to win. _____35_____ And life will give its best back to you. Love, Grandpa A. I didn’t say much then. B. Then try your best to get it. C. Give life everything you’ve got. D. Don’t be afraid of making mistakes. E. Your dreams will come true one day. F. It’s important to keep your eyes wide open. 【答案】31. A 32. F 33. D 34. B 35. C 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了Ronny向爷爷寻求帮助,爷爷给他写的回复。 【31题详解】 根据前文“Several days ago you came to me for help.”以及后句“But now I think it’s time to answer your questions seriously.”可知,之前Ronny向爷爷寻求帮助,他没有详细说,现在来给他具体阐述。选项A “我当时没多说。”符合语境。故选A。 【32题详解】 根据下文“If you don’t keep watching for them, you’ll miss a lot of excitement.”可知,爷爷说如果你不继续关注它们,你就会错过很多精彩。选项F “睁大眼睛很重要。”符合语境。故选F。 【33题详解】 根据下句“It’s OK. From your mistakes, you can learn a lot.”可知,如果你犯错了也没关系,从你的错误中你可以学到很多东西。选项D “不要害怕犯错。”符合语境。故选D。 【34题详解】 根据上句“It’s also important to know what you want.”可知,了解自己想要什么也很重要,然后去争取。选项B“然后尽你最大的努力去得到它。”符合语境。故选B。 【35题详解】 根据下句“And life will give its best back to you.”可知,生活会给你最好的回报的前提是你得付出。选项C“奉献生命你所拥有的一切。”符合语境。故选C。 三、短文填空 (共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 阅读短文,从方框中选出正确的词并用其适当形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。 Chinese, different , friendly, with, travel, and , one , visit, luckily, year Amy Lyons is an Australian. She has tasted hundreds of Chinese dishes in over 60 cities and made vlogs (视频博客) to share her love of China in the past eight _____36_____. “China is a country _____37_____ over five thousand years’ history. I’m interested in Chinese food, history _____38_____ culture.”said Amy. Her dream is to make great videos about China and let more people know a _____39_____ China. Amy’s _____40_____ trip to China was in 2014. She was an exchange student (交换生) in Shanghai then. “People were so _____41_____ in China” said Amy. After returning to Australia, she missed the country very much. So she came back to China to study _____42_____ at Tsinghua University in 2017. Amy not only enjoyed Chinese food, but also enjoyed _____43_____ around China. She has been to Gansu Province and Sichuan Province. And she has _____44_____ many beautiful places in China. However, she had to stay with her family in Australia after she graduated from the university.”_____45_____, here in Sydney, we also have lots of wonderful Chinese restaurants.” said Amy. Amy said she would fly to China for vacation and her next stop would be Changchun in Northeast China. 【答案】36. years 37. with 38. and 39. different 40. first 41. friendly 42. Chinese 43. travelling##traveling 44. visited 45. Luckily 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了澳大利亚女孩艾米对中国的热爱,以及她在中国所经历的事情。 【36题详解】 句意:在过去的八年里,她在60多个城市品尝了数百道中国菜,并制作了vlogs来分享她对中国的热爱。根据“in the past eight...”及备选词可知,是在过去的八年里,year符合句意,空前有“eight”修饰,名词用复数形式,故填years。 【37题详解】 句意:中国是一个有五千多年历史的国家。根据“a country ... over five thousand years’ history.”可知,此处表示“有着五千多年历史的国家”,应用介词with表示“有”,故填with。 【38题详解】 句意:我对中国食物、历史和文化感兴趣。结合“Chinese food, history...culture”可知,此处表示并列,应用and连接,故填and。 【39题详解】 句意:她的梦想是制作关于中国的精彩视频,让更多的人了解一个不一样的中国。空处作定语修饰名词China,所以用形容词,根据“make great videos about China and let more people know a ...China”及备选词可知,是想让更多人了解不一样的中国,different“不一样的”,故填different。 【40题详解】 句意:艾米的第一次中国之行是在2014年。根据“Amy’s ... trip to China”及备选词可知,此处指“第一次中国之行”,用one的序数词表示顺序,故填first。 【41题详解】 句意:在中国,人们非常友好。根据“People were so...”及备选词可知,中国人很友好,friendly符合语境,形容词作表语。故填friendly。 【42题详解】 句意:因此,她于2017年回到中国,在清华大学学习中文。根据“ study... at Tsinghua University”及备选词可知,应是学习汉语,Chinese符合句意,故填Chinese。 【43题详解】 句意:艾米不仅喜欢吃中国菜,还喜欢在中国各地旅行。根据“around China. She has been to Gansu Province and Sichuan”可知,是喜欢在中国各地旅行,travel符合句意,enjoy doing sth.意为“喜欢做某事”,故travelling/traveling。 【44题详解】 句意:她参观了中国许多美丽的地方。根据“She has been to Gansu Province and Sichuan Province....many beautiful places in China”可知,应是参观了很多地方,visit“参观”,has后跟过去分词构成现在完成时结构。故填visited。 【45题详解】 句意:幸运的是,在悉尼,我们也有很多很棒的中餐馆。根据“here in Sydney, we also have lots of wonderful Chinese restaurants.”可知,在悉尼有很多好的中餐馆,这是幸运的,空处修饰整个句子,应用副词形式,luckily“幸运地”符合语境。首字母应大写。故填Luckily。 四、读写结合 (共两节,满分25分) 第一节 任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读短文,用英文填空或回答问题(请注意每小题的词数要求)。 There are two mice. They are called John and Mike. They are good friends. One mouse lives in the country, the other mouse lives in the city. On a sunny day, they met in the street. Mike: Hi, John! Have a look at my house in the country. I’m sure you can enjoy yourself. John: I’d love to. But I hear that the food is not delicious, and your house is not good. Is that true? Mike: No, that’s not true. Go and see! Then John goes to the countryside with Mike. John: Why do you live in a hole in the field? You should come and live in the city. You would live in a nice house made of stone. You can have better food to eat. You must come and see me at my house in the city. Mike: Thanks! Maybe you are right. I’ll visit your house one day. Several days later, Mike went to John’s house in the city. The house was big and beautiful. They sat in the living room, having a big dinner comfortably. Suddenly, there was a big noise. John: Run! Run! The cat is coming! Mike: Oh, no! It’s terrible! Both the house and the food are nice, but I do not like living in the city. I enjoy living in my hole in the field, for it is better to be poor but happy than to be rich but afraid. John: But each day is exciting, right? 46. What’s the relationship (关系) between John and Mike?(不超过5个词) _________________________________________________________________________ 47. Where does Mike live?(不超过5个词) _________________________________________________________________________ 48. How was John’s house in the city?(不超过10个词) _________________________________________________________________________ 49. Why doesn’t Mike like living in the city?(不超过20个词) _________________________________________________________________________ 50. Which one do you want to be, the mouse living in the city or the one living in the country? Why?(不超过20个词) _________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】46. They are (good) friends. 47. Mike lives in the country. 48. (It/The house was) big and beautiful. 49. (Mike thinks that) it is better to be poor but happy than to be rich but afraid. 50. I like mouse living in the city. Because every day is so exciting. 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了两只老鼠,它们是好朋友,一只老鼠住在乡下,另一只住在城市,它们拜访了彼此的家的故事。 【46题详解】 根据“They are called John and Mike. They are good friends. ”可知,它们的关系是好朋友。故填They are (good) friends. 【47题详解】 根据“One mouse lives in the country, the other mouse lives in the city.”和“Mike: Hi, John! Have a look at my house in the country. I’m sure you can enjoy yourself.”可知,麦克住在乡下。故填Mike lives in the country. 【48题详解】 根据“Several days later, Mike went to John’s house in the city. The house was big and beautiful. ”可知约翰的在城里的房子又大又好看,故填(It/The house was) big and beautiful. 【49题详解】 根据“I enjoy living in my hole in the field, for it is better to be poor but happy than to be rich but afraid.”可知,迈克不喜欢住在城市里,它觉得贫穷但快乐总比富有但害怕好。故填(Mike thinks that) it is better to be poor but happy than to be rich but afraid. 【50题详解】 开放性作答,言之有理即可。参考答案为I like mouse living in the city. Because every day is so exciting. 第二节 书面表达 (共1题,满分15分) 51. 假如你是李华,你的英语老师Mr. Wang开设了“bring and talk”的口语操练活动,要求班级同学分享最喜欢书籍、CD、生活用品、玩具等,以此增进班级同学之间的了解,提高学生的英语口语能力。今天轮到你分享,请根据思维导图写一篇发言稿。 要求: 1. 发言稿必须包括上述要求,可适当拓展细节,不得出现真实姓名; 2. 词数100字左右,发言稿首尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Dear classmates, I’m glad to be here to share my favorite ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ That’s all. Thanks for your listening! 【答案】例文 Dear classmates, I’m glad to be here to share my favorite book, Journey to the West. The book written by Wu Chen’en is regarded as one of the greatest classics in China. The Monkey King, one of the main characters, keeps fighting to help the weak and never gives up. I have had the book since two years ago. My father bought it for me at the beginning of my junior high school. He encourages me to learn from the Money King and not to give up my dream. No matter what difficulty I meet, the book reminds me to keep on working hard and I have made much progress in my study in the past two years. It really has special meaning to me. That’s all. Thanks for your listening. 【解析】 【详解】1.题干解读:本文以“李华”的名义,写一篇发言稿分享一本最喜欢的书籍,根据所给出的几个问题进行写作,可适当拓展细节。 2.写作指导:本文主要以第一人称行文;时态以一般现在时和现在完成时为主;文章可分为三段式:第一段介绍自己最喜欢的书籍名称《西游记》。第二段介绍如何得到这本书,以及喜欢这本书的原因。最后一段表示感谢,结束演讲稿。在写作时要做到无标点符号和语法错误,正确运用好两种时态。 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:湖北省孝感市应城市2023-2024学年八年级下学期期末考试英语试题
1
精品解析:湖北省孝感市应城市2023-2024学年八年级下学期期末考试英语试题
2
精品解析:湖北省孝感市应城市2023-2024学年八年级下学期期末考试英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。