Unit 2【速记清单】-2024-2025学年八年级英语上册单元速记·巧练(人教版)

2024-07-22
| 2份
| 57页
| 1834人阅读
| 70人下载
精品
Love英语
进店逛逛

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 初中英语人教版(2012)八年级上册
年级 八年级
章节 Unit 2 How often do you exercise?
类型 学案-知识清单
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-单元练习
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 全国
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 2.58 MB
发布时间 2024-07-22
更新时间 2024-08-14
作者 Love英语
品牌系列 上好课·上好课
审核时间 2024-07-22
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/46462740.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

Unit 2 How often do you exercise? Unit2 核心话题 通过谈论饮食习惯,了解什么样的饮食习惯,才能保持健康的体质。 重点词汇 单词过关: 1. ________ n. 家务劳动;家务事 2. ________ adv. 几乎不;几乎没有 3. _______ adv. 在任何时候;从来;曾经 4. ________ adv. 一次;曾经 5. _________ adv. 两次;两倍 6. ________ n.(国际)互联网;因特网 7. _________ n. 节目 8. _______ adj. 忙的;满的;充满的 9. _______ n. 摆动;秋千 v.(使)摆动;摇摆10. _______ adv. 大概;或许;可能 11. ________ adv. 最小;最少 adj. & pron. 最小的;最少的 12. _________ n. 咖啡 13. _________ n. 健康;人的身体(或精神)状态 14. __________ n. 结果;后果 15. __________ n. 百分之…… 16. _________ adj. 在线(的);联网(的)17. _________ n. 电视节目;电视机 18. _________ conj. 虽然;尽管;即使 19. _________ prep. 以;凭借;穿过 20. __________ n. 头脑;心智 21. _________ n. 身体 22. _______ adj. & pron. 这样的;那样的;类似的23. _______ adv. 在一起;共同 24. _________ v. 消失;灭亡;死亡 25. _______ n. 作家;作者 26. _______ n. 牙科医生 27. _______ n. 杂志;期刊 28. _____ adv. 然而;不过 29. _____ prep.& conj.(用以引出比较的第二部分)比 30. ________ adv. 几乎;差不多 31. ________ pron. 没有一个;毫无 32. ________ adv. 较少;较小 adj.& pron. 较少的;更少的 33. _________ n. 得分;点 v. 指;指向 词汇变形: 1. one (num. 一) — (adv. 一次) — (第一) 2. two (num. 二) — (adv.两次)— (第二) 3. swing (v. 使……摆动) — (过去式) 4. little (adj. 少的) — (比较级:更少的) — (最高级:最少的) 5. health (n. 健康) — (adj. 健康的) — (adv. 健康地) — (反义词:不健康的) — (反义词:不健康地) 6. die (v. 死) — (n. 死亡) — (adj. 垂死的) — (adj. 死的 ) 7. write (v. 写) — (n. 作者;作家) 重点短语 在周末 上网 几乎从不 多久一次 一周一次 一周两次 一周四到六次 使用互联网 去看电影 熬夜 至少 对……有好处 做运动 打网球 在某人的空闲时间 去看牙医 摇摆舞 做家务 垃圾食品 例如 怎么会呢? ……的答案 多于 少于 重点句型 1. How often do you exercise? 你多久锻炼一次? 2. How often does he watch TV? 他多久看一次电视? 3. What do you usually do on weekends? 你周末通常做什么? 4. What does she do on weekends? 她周末做什么? 5. Does she go shopping? 她去购物吗? 语法 1. 由how构成的特殊疑问词组。2. 频率副词的用法。 写作 "总分总法"写关于调查报告类的作文 【答案】 单词过关: 1. housework 2. hardly 3. ever 4. once 5. twice 6. Internet 7. program 8. full 9. swing 10. maybe 11. least 12. coffee 13. health 14. result 15. percent 16. online 17. television 18. although 19. through 20. mind 21. body 22. such 23. together 24. die 25. writer 26. dentist 27. magazine 28. however 29. than 30. almost 31. none 32. less 33. Point 词汇变形 1. once — first 2. twice — second 3. swung 4. less — least 5. healthy — healthily — unhealthy — unhealthily 6. death — dying — dead 7. writer 短语:on weekends/on the weekend 在周末 go online 上网 hardly ever 几乎从不 how often 多久一次 once a week 一周一次 twice a week 一周两次 four or six times a week 一周四到六次 use the Internet 使用互联网 go to the movies 去看电影 stay up late 熬夜 at least 至少 be good for 对……有好处 do sports 做运动 play tennis 打网球 in one’s free time 在某人的空闲时间 go to the dentist 去看牙医 swing dance 摇摆舞 do housework 做家务 junk food 垃圾食品 such as 例如 How come? 怎么会呢? the answer to… ……的答案 more than 多于 less than 少于 考点1 help with housework 帮忙做家务 (1)help with sth意为"帮忙做某事"。 ☞ My little brother often helps with housework at home. 我弟弟经常在家帮忙做家务。 【知识拓展】 ①help sb with sth = help sb to do sth意为"帮助某人做某事"。 ☞ I often help him with his English. = I often help him (to) learn English. 我经常帮他学习英语。 ②help oneself (to sth) 意为"随便吃/喝(某物);款待"。 ☞ Help yourself to some fruit. 随便吃些水果。 ③can’t/couldn’t help doing sth意为"情不自禁做某事"。 ☞ She couldn’t help crying. 她忍不住哭了。 (2) housework为不可数名词,意为"家务劳动;家务活",常用短语为:do housework,意为"做家务"。☞ The boy doesn’t like doing housework. 这个男孩不喜欢做家务。 【经典练】 1.Some parents are too busy _________ children with their homework. A.help B.to help C.helping D.to helping 【答案】B 【详解】句意:一些家长太忙了无法辅导孩子做作业。考查动词不定式作结果状语。根据“too busy”可知此处应用too…to do sth表示“太……以至不能做某事”。故选B。 2.If you are in trouble, I will try my best to help you ________ thinking twice, because you are my best friend. A.without B.after C.with D.into 【答案】A 【详解】句意:如果你遇到困难,我会毫不犹豫地尽最大努力帮助你,因为你是我最好的朋友。考查介词辨析。without没有;after在……之后;with有;into进入。根据“because you are my best friend.”可知,你是我最好的朋友,所以我会没有经过三思就帮助你,用without。故选A。 【写作佳句】(2023·陕西咸阳·统考二模)When I was a little girl, I was asked to help with housework.当我是一个小女孩的时候,我被要求帮助做家务。 考点2 sometimes 有时 sometimes频度副词,意为"有时"。同义短语为at times。 ☞ I sometimes play computer games. 我有时候玩电脑游戏 【易混辨析】 sometimes 频度副词 有时 表示动作发生的不经常性,多与一般现在时连用,它可位于句首、句中或句末,对它提问用how often。 some times 名词短语 几次;几倍 其中time是可数名词,对它提问用how many times。 sometime 副词 某个时候 表示某个不确切或不具体的时间,常用于过去时或将来时,对它提问用when。 some time 名词短语 一段时间 表示"一段时间",句中谓语动词常为延续性动词。对它提问用how long。 ☞ Sometimes I get up very late. 有时我起床很晚。 ☞ I have read the story some times. 这个故事我读了好几遍。 ☞ I will go to Shanghai sometime next week. 下周的某个时间我要去上海。 ☞ I’ll stay here for some time. 我将在这儿待一段时间。 【巧学助记】 sometimes,some times,sometime与some time 分开一段时间(some time),相聚某个时候(sometime)。相连s是有时(sometimes),分开s是倍、次(some times)。 【经典练】 1.During this summer vacation, I’ m going to visit my aunt and live with her for ________. A.sometimes B.some times C.some time D.sometime 【答案】C 【详解】句意:在这个暑假,我要去拜访我的阿姨,和她住一段时间。 考查副词短语。sometimes有时候;some times几次;some time一段时间;sometime在某时。根据“I’ m going to visit my aunt and live with her for”可知,是住一段时间。故选C。 2.I usually do my homework at school but ______ I do it at home. A.hardly B.often C.always D.sometimes 【答案】D 【详解】句意:我通常在学校做作业,但有时我在家里做。考查频度副词。hardly几乎不;often经常;always总是;sometimes有时。根据“I usually do my homework at school but ... I do it at home.”可知,我有时在家里做作业。故选D。 【写作佳句】Sometimes you will meet fair weather friends.有时你会遇到公平的天气朋友。 考点3 hardly ever 几乎从不 [教材原句] He hardly ever watches TV.他几乎从不看电视。 hardly ever相当于hardly,ever起强调作用。其中hardly用作副词,意为“几乎不/没有”,它本身具有否定意义,不能再与其他否定词连用。 ☞ She hardly ever eats anything. 她几乎什么都没吃。 【易混辨析】 hardly与hard 用法 例句 hardly 副词, 意为“几乎不” He hardly works. 他几乎不工作。 hard 用作副词,意为"努力地";用作形容词,意为“硬的;困难的”。 He works hard. 他工作努力。 There were some hard questions on the exam paper. 试卷中有些难题。 【经典练】 1.Nick and I were close friends at school, but I _______ see him after we finished high school. A.always B.often C.hardly ever D.sometimes 【答案】C 【详解】句意:Nick和我在学校是很要好的朋友,但高中毕业后我几乎没见过他。 考查频度副词。always总是;often经常;hardly ever几乎不;sometimes有时。根据“close friends at school”和“but”可知,此处表示转折,可知我们高中毕业后没怎么见。故选C。 2.My friend ________ watches talk shows because they’re boring for her. A.always B.often C.sometimes D.hardly ever 【答案】D 【详解】句意:我的朋友几乎不看脱口秀,因为这些节目对她来说很无聊。考查副词辨析。always总是;often经常;sometimes有时;hardly ever几乎从不。根据“because they’re boring for her”可知,她几乎不怎么看脱口秀。故选D。 【写作佳句】I could hardly believe my eyes . 我几乎不敢相信自己的眼睛。 考点4 once a week 每周一次 (1)once用作副词,表示次数,意为"一次"。次数的表达如下: 次数的表达 once 一次 twice 两次 three times 三次 many times 很多次 表达次数很容易,once,twice单独记, 三次以上有规律,基数词后加times就可以。 (2)once也可意为"曾经"。☞ He once lived in America. 他曾在美国生活过。 【知识拓展】 once的固定搭配: at once 立即,马上 once again 再一次 once in a while 偶尔地 【拓展延伸】英语中次数的表达法:一次once,两次twice,三次或三次以上用“基数词+times” Eg. three times 三次 ten times 十次 【经典练】 1.— ________ do you go to the supermarket? — Once a week. A.How often B.How soon C.How far D.How long 【答案】A 【详解】句意:——你多久去超市一次?——一周一次。考查特殊疑问词。how often多久一次;How soon多久,常用于一般将来时;How far多远;How long多长时间。根据答语“once a week” 可知问的是频率。故选A。 考点5 how often 多久一次 [教材原句] How often do you watch TV? 你多久看 一次电视? 本句是含有特殊疑问词组how often 的特殊疑问句。 how often 多久一次,用于对动作发生的频率进行提问。回答应该是频度副词或表示频率的词组,如always,usually,often,sometimes,never,hardly,ever every day,once a week,three times a day等。 ☞ —How often do you go to the movies? 你多久去看一次电影? —Once a week. 一周一次。 【易混辨析】 特殊疑问句中与how相关的疑问词组用法 词组 词义 用法 答语特征 how long 多久 询问时间多长 for/about+一段时间 how often 多久一次 询问动作的频率 often, twice a week等 how soon 过多久以后 询问时间多久(用于一般将来时) in+一段时间 how far 多远 询问距离多远 ten minutes’ walk how many 多少 询问可数名词数量 数词+可数名词复数 how much 多少 询问不可数名词数量 数词+表示量的词+of+不可数名词 多少钱 询问价格 数词+货币单位 【经典练】 1.—________ do you volunteer in the care home? —Once a week. A.How much B.How long C.How often D.How far 【答案】C 【详解】——你多久去养老院做一次志愿者?——一周一次。特殊疑问句。How much问价钱;How long多长时间;How often 多久一次;How far多远。根据答语“Once a week.”可知,这是频率,对其提问应该用How often。故选C。 【写作佳句】(2023·北京·统考中考真题)How often do you tidy your own room? 你多久整理一次你自己的房间? 考点6 full adj.忙的;满的;充满的 5. …next week is quite full for me, Jack. ……我下周相当忙,杰克。还可意为“自由的;免费的” 【用法详解】 (1)full作形容词,可意为“忙的”,相当于busy,其反义词是 free “空闲的”。 Eg.Her life is too full to find time for hobbies.她的生活太忙碌了,没有业余爱好的时间。 (2)full作形容词,还可意为“满的;充满的”,其反义词是empty“空的”,be full of意为“充满”。 Eg.Life is full of the unexpected.生活充满了意料以外的事情。 (3)full作形容词,还可意为“吃饱了的”,其反义词是hungry“饥饿的”。 Eg.Thank you for your delicious cake, but I am really full.谢谢你美味的蛋糕,但是我真的吃饱了。 【图解助记】 【经典练】 1.—Can you help me to do the dishes? —Sorry, Michael. I’m not ________ now. A.busy B.available C.full D.hungry 【答案】B 【详解】句意:——你能帮我洗碗吗?——对不起,Michael。我现在没有空。 考查形容词词义辨析。busy忙碌的;available有空的;full满的;hungry饥饿的。根据“Sorry, Michael.”可知,此处表示没有空帮Michael洗碗,故选B。 2.The box is ________ books. A.full of B.full with C.filled of D.filled of 【答案】A 【详解】句意:盒子里满是书。考查形容词短语。be full of=be filled with“充满”,形容词短语。故选A。 【写作佳句】it will be full of the unexpected.他将会充满意外。 考点7 How about…? “……怎么样?” [教材原句] Well , how about Tuesday? 那么,周二怎么样? How about…? (=What about…?) 意为“……怎么样?”,用来向对方征求意见或询问情况。 ☞ I like vegetables. How /What about you ? 我喜欢蔬菜。你呢? ☞ It’s sunny today. How /What about playing tennis?今天阳光明媚。去打网球怎么样? 【经典练】 1.—How about going for a picnic after the mid-term exams? — ________ A.Sounds good. B.I’m sorry to hear that. C.Never mind. 【答案】A 【详解】句意:——期中考试后去野餐怎么样?——听起来不错。考查情景交际。Sounds good听起来不错;I’m sorry to hear that听到这个消息我很难过;Never mind不用担心。根据“How about going for a picnic after the mid-term exams?”可知,此处应回答对建议的看法,因此A项“听起来不错。”符合。故选A。 【写作佳句】(2023·安徽·统考中考真题)How about 8 o’clock at the zoo gate?8点钟在动物园门口怎么样? 考点8 have to 意为“不得不,必须” [教材原句] Oh, I have to play tennis with my friends. 噢,我得跟我的朋友打网球。 (1)have to 意为“不得不;必须”,后面必须跟动词原形,且have to有人称、数和时态的变化。含有have to的句子变否定句或疑问句时要借助助动词do的适当形式。 Eg.She has to look after her little brother.她不得不照顾她的弟弟。 —Do I have to do the dishes now?我现在必须洗碗吗? —Yes, you do.是的,你现在必须洗。 (2)play tennis打网球(play + 棋类/球类名词)重点 Eg. play basketball 打篮球 play soccer 踢足球 play chess 下国际象棋 play + the + 乐器类名词 重点 Eg. play the piano 弹钢琴 play the guitar 弹吉他 play the violin 拉小提琴 【经典练】 1.—Must I stay here? —No, you _________. You may go home. A.mustn’t B.have to C.needn’t D.shouldn’t 【答案】C 【详解】句意:——我必须要待在这吗?——不,你没必要。你可以回家。考查一般疑问句和情态动词。mustn’t禁止;have to必须;needn’t不需要;shouldn’t不应该。根据“Must I stay here”及“You may go home”你可以回家,可知表达“没有必要待在这里”。故选C。 【写作佳句】(2023·四川成都·统考二模)You don’t have to give your lunch money or your clothes, of course. 你不必给午餐钱,当然衣服也不用。 考点9 maybe adv. 大概;或许;可能 maybe为副词,意为"大概;或许;可能"。表示推测,一般位于句首。 ☞ Maybe these nutrients are helpful to your health. 或许这些营养品对你的健康有帮助。 ☞ Maybe he knows the way to the zoo. 也许他知道去动物园的路。 【易混辨析】 maybe与may be 用法 例句 maybe 副词,意思是"也许,可能",在句中作状语,相当于perhaps,常位于句首。 Maybe/Perhaps the weather will get better. 可能天气会变得好一些。 Maybe you are right and she may be a little late. 或许你说得对,她可能有点晚了。 may be may 是情态动词,be是动词原形,两者构成完整的谓语形式,与主语形成系表结构,意为"也许是;可能是"。 Maybe he’s wrong. =He may be wrong. 或许他错了。 He may be in the office. =Maybe he is in the office.他或许在办公室。 【经典练】 1.—When will you travel to Xiamen? —It’s hard to say. ________ I’ll go there during the holiday. A.Certainly B.Maybe C.Even 【答案】B 【详解】句意:——你什么时候去厦门?——很难说。也许我会在假期去那里。考查副词辨析。certainly当然;maybe可能;even甚至。根据“It’s hard to say.”可知很难说什么时候去厦门,可能假期里去。故选B。 2.—Is the shop still open now? —Perhaps not. It closes at 6:00 p. m. on Mondays. A.Even B.Maybe C.Often D.Finally 【答案】B 【详解】句意:——这家商店现在还在营业吗?——也许不是。星期一下午6点关门。 考查副词辨析。even甚至;maybe或许;often经常;finally最后。根据“Perhaps not. It closes at 6: 00 p. m. on Mondays.”可知,perhaps意为“或许”,星期一下午6点关门,所以现在可能还开着,故选B。 【写作佳句】(2019·湖北·统考中考真题)“Hope is a good thing. Maybe the best of things and no good thing ever dies.”希望是件好事,也许最好的东西永远不会消失。 ----The Shawshank Kedemption 中文译名:《肖申克的救赎》 考点10 stay up 熬夜 [教材原句]She seldom stay up late.她很少熬夜。 stay up是固定短语,意为"熬夜;不睡觉",与sit up同义。stay up late指"熬夜到很晚,迟睡"。 ☞ He stayed up too late last night. 他昨天晚上熬夜到很晚。 ☞ I used to stay up late with my mom and watch movies. 我过去常和妈妈熬夜看电影。 【经典练】 1.Don’t ________ too late tonight, or you will feel sleepy in class tomorrow. A.get up B.put up C.stay up D.wake up 【答案】C 【详解】句意:今晚不要熬夜,否则明天上课你会犯困的。考查动词短语辨析。get up起床;put up张贴;stay up熬夜;wake up醒来。根据“or you will feel sleepy in class tomorrow”可知,此处是在告诫不要熬夜。故选C。 2.The custom of ________ all night on New Year’s Eve to welcome the Lunar New Year is called shou sui. A.staying up B.picking up C.putting up 【答案】A 【详解】句意:在除夕熬夜迎接农历新年的习俗被称为守岁。考查动词短语。stay up熬夜;pick up捡起;put up张贴。根据“all night”和“shou sui”可知,守岁就是除夕晚上整夜不睡。故选A。 【写作佳句】(2023·江苏徐州·校考二模)Mary stayed up all night to finish the report.玛丽彻夜未眠以完成报告。 考点11 least副词"最小;最少" [教材原句] He plays at least twice a week. least副词"最小;最少",形容词"最小的;最少的",least是little的最高级。短语at least表示"至少",其反义短语为:at most 至多。 ☞ He has the least money of the three. 这三个人中,他的钱最少。 ☞ I study at least for 6 hours every day. 我每天至少学习6个小时。 ☞ At least he should say thanks. 他至少应该说声谢谢。 【知识拓展】 (1)least还可作副词,与形容词或副词的原级构成最高级,表示"最不……"。 ☞ Bruce is the least outgoing of the three boys. 布鲁斯是三个男孩中最内向的。 (2)least的反义词为most,其常见的词组为:at most意为"至多"。 ☞ The book is at most five yuan. 这本书至多五元。 【经典练】 1.It takes at /liːst/ / _________ 4 hours and 25 minutes to travel around Hainan Island by High-Speed Railway. A.list B.less C.least 【答案】C 【详解】句意:乘坐高铁环岛旅行至少需要4小时25分钟。考查单词读音。list清单;less更少的;least最少的。根据音标提示/ /liːst/ /可知,其英文表达是least,at least“至少”,固定词组。故选C。 2.I have less free time than John, hut Nancy has more free time than John. Among the three of us, I have the ________ free time. A.less B.least C.more D.most 【答案】B 【详解】句意:我的空闲时间比约翰少,南希的空闲时间却比约翰多。在我们三个人中,我的空闲时间最少。考查比较级最高级。less更少的;least最少的;more更多的;most最多的。根据“I have less free time than John, hut Nancy has more free time than John. Among the three of us, I have the...free time.”可知,此处三者作比较,应使用最高级,且我的空闲时间比约翰和南希都少,因此是最少的。故选B。 【写作佳句】(2023·四川德阳·统考中考真题)We should spend at least an hour a day doing sports.我们应该一天至少做1小时运动。 考点12 be good for意为"对……有益" [教材原句] She says it’s good for my health. 她说它(牛奶)对我的健康有好处。 【用法详解】be good for 意为“对……有好处”,后接名词、代词或动词ing形式,其反义短语为be bad for“对……有害” 【拓展延伸】其他常见的由“be good +介词”构成的短语: be good at 擅长于…… 后跟名词、代词或动词ing形式作宾语。相当于do well in be good to 对……友好 后面一般接人,相当于be friendly to be good with 善于应付……的 后接sb.或sth. e.g. He is good at telling jokes.他擅长讲笑话。 e.g. Our head teacher is good to all of us. 我们的校长对我们都很好。 e.g. He’s very good with children.他和孩子们相处得好。 【经典练】 1.—Miss Zhao is good ________ swimming. —And she can be good ________ kids in the swimming club. A.with; at B.to; with C.at; with D.for; with 【答案】C 【详解】句意:——赵小姐擅长游泳。——在游泳俱乐部,她可以和孩子们相处得很好。 考查介词。with和;at在;to朝;for为了。第一空“擅长”是be good at;第二空“和……相处得好”是be good with sb.,故选C。 2.Playing computer games too often ________ our eyes. A.is helpful to B.is harmful to C.is good for D.be bad for 【答案】B 【详解】句意:经常玩电脑游戏对我们眼睛有害。考查形容词短语。is helpful to对……有帮助;is harmful to对……有害;is good for对……有益;be bad for对……有害。根据“Playing computer games too often”可知,玩电脑游戏应对眼睛有害,动名词作主语,谓语动词应是is。故选B。 【写作佳句】.(2023·湖南怀化·统考中考真题) Running for an hour every day is good for health. 每天跑步小时对你的健康有益。 考点13 although conj.虽然;尽管;即使 [教材原句] Although many students like to watch sports, game shows are the most popular. 尽管很多学生喜欢看运动类节目,但游戏类节目是最受欢迎的。 although用作连词,意为"虽然;尽管",相当于though,用来引导让步状语从句。 ☞ Although my grandpa is old, he looks very strong and healthy. 虽然我的爷爷老了,但他看上去很健壮。 ☞ Although it rained, the boys still played outside. 尽管下雨了,但是那些男孩仍在外面玩耍。 =It rained, but the boys still played outside. 注意:在英语的表达习惯中,当表示"虽然……,但是……"时,although/though不和but在同一个句子中使用(即二者只能取其一)。但可以和yet连用。 ☞ Although he was tired, he didn’t stop to have a rest.=He was tired, but he didn’t stop to have a rest. 尽管他累了,但他没有停下来去休息。 【经典练】 1.________ we have to go separate ways, our friendship will last forever. A.Although B.If C.Before 【答案】A 【详解】句意:虽然我们不得不走不同的路,但我们的友谊将天长地久。考查从属连词辨析。Although虽然;If如果;Before在……之前。分析“...we have to go separate ways, our friendship will last forever.”可知,前后构成让步关系,用Although引导让步状语从句,故选A。 2.The spirit of hard work can reach the hearts of the children, ________ they are too young. A.although B.unless C.when 【答案】A 【详解】句意:虽然孩子们还太小,但努力工作的精神可以深入他们的内心。考查从属连词的词义辨析。although尽管,虽然;unless除非;when当……时候。结合句意,题干中前后句子存在让步关系,应该用although。故选A。 【写作佳句Although we didn’t go any further, we never imagine we could make it into the top six.虽然我们没有耿进一步,但是我们从没想过我们能进入前六名。 考点14 such adj.& pron.这样的;那样的;类似的 [教材原句] Exercise such as playing sports is fun, and you can spend time with your friends and family as you play together. 比如进行体育活动这样的锻炼是有趣的,当你们一起运动时你可以和朋友、家人一起度过时光。 (1)such as意为"例如;像……一样",多用来列举同类人或事物中的几个。 ☞ There are many big cities in China, such as Beijing and Shanghai. 中国有许多大城市,比如北京和上海。 (2)spend及物动词,在此意为"度过",还可表示"花费(时间、金钱等)"。 ☞ Come and spend the weekend with us. 来和我们一起过周末吧。 【易混辨析】 spend 花费(时间、金钱等) 主语是人 常用结构为spend...on sth和spend...doing sth cost 价格为;需支付 主语多为物 常用句型为Sth cost(s) sb some money. take 花费(时间) it作形式主语,真正的主语是后面的不定式 常用句型为It takes/took sb some time to do sth. pay 支付(钱) 主语是人 常用结构为pay... for sth 【经典练】 1.Hepburn was ________ a great actress that she will always be remembered. A.so B.too C.such D.very 【答案】C 【详解】句意:赫本是一个如此伟大的女演员,以至于她将永远被记住。 考查形容词/副词辨析。so副词,如此,这么,修饰副词和形容词;too副词,太,很,修饰副词和形容词;such形容词,如此的,多么的,修饰名词;very副词,非常,修饰副词和形容词。本句后半句有that引导的结果状语从句,且此处有名词短语a great actress“一个伟大的女演员”,故用such修饰;such...that...表示“如此……以致……”。故选C。 2.Xiao Wei showed ________ great courage that he saved an old lady out of the fire. A.so B.such C.such a D.so a 【答案】B 【详解】句意:小伟表现出了极大的勇气,把一位老太太从火里救了出来。 考查such…that…的用法。so+形容词+(a/an)+名词+that从句=such+(a/an)+形容词+名词+that从句“如此……以至于……”。根据“Xiao Wei showed…great courage that he saved an old lady out of the fire.”可知,此处指的是小伟表现出了极大的勇气,把一位老太太从火里救了出来;空后有不可数名词courage,不用冠词来修饰,空处应用such。故选B。 【写作佳句】(2023·黑龙江鸡西·统考一模)After all, we haven’t had such a beautiful day for a long time. 毕竟,我们很久没有这么美好的一天了。 考点15 however"然而;不过" [教材原句] However, she has some bad habits, too. 然而,她也有一些坏习惯。 however此处用作副词,意为"然而;不过",可位于句首、句中或句末。 注意:一般情况下,当however位于句首时,其后加逗号;位于句末时,其前加逗号;位于句中时,其前后都加逗号。 ☞ She was ill. However, she still went to work. 她病了,然而她依然去上班。 【易混辨析】 however "然而;不过",作副词 不能直接连接两个分句,须另起一新句,用逗号隔开,表示一种补充关系。 but "但是",作连词 可连接前后两个分句,表示一种转折关系 【经典练】 1.—No one wants to lose, _________, we must know that losing is part of life. —In fact, we can also learn something good from every failure (失败) . A.because B.so C.however 【答案】C 【详解】句意:——没有人想输,然而,我们必须要知道输是生活的一部分。——事实上,我们可以从每一次失败中学习到某些好的事情。 考查连词和副词辨析。because因为;so所以;however然而。根据“No one wants to lose, ..., we must know that losing is part of life.”可知,此处前后两句话构成转折,结合标点符号可知,此处应用副词however。故选C。 2.Historians think Stonehenge was built about 5,000 years ago, ________ , they are not true. A.although B.however C.because 【答案】B 【详解】句意:历史学家认为巨石阵建于5000年前,然而,他们并不确定。 考查连词。although尽管;however然而;because因为。分析句子前后存在转折意思,用however。故选B。 【写作佳句】(2021·湖南张家界·统考中考真题)However, I have some bad habits, too. 然而、我也有一些坏习惯。 考点16 percent n. 百分之…… (1)percent单复数同形。与数词连用时,数词应置于percent之前。 twenty percent 百分之二十 (2)percent of后接名词作主语时,of后的名词如果为不可数名词或单数可数名词,谓语动词用单数形式;若为可数名词复数形式,则谓语动词用复数形式。 ☞ 65 percent of the children play computer games. 百分之六十五的孩子玩电脑游戏。 【经典练】 1._______ of the students _______ girls in our class. A.Twenty-five percent; is B.Twenty percent; are C.One quarter; is 【答案】B 【详解】句意:我们班20%的学生是女生。考查数词及主谓一致。英语中的百分数,常用“基数词 + percent”表示。主语中心词students为复数,故对应的be动词为are。故选B。 2.—Do you know that poor families spend about 80 to 90 ________ of their income (收入) on food? —Really? So we mustn’t waste food. A.quarters B.percent C.halves 【答案】B 【详解】句意:——你知道贫困家庭将收入的80%到90%花在食物上吗?——真的吗?所以我们不能浪费食物。考查名词辨析。quarters季度,四分之一的复数形式;percent百分之……;halves半;根据“80 to 90...of their income”可知,此处指的是收入的80%到90%,应用percent,故选B。 【写作佳句】(2023·内蒙古兴安盟·统考一模)and almost 90 percent of young Chinese people are near-sighted. 而且几乎90%的中国年轻人都是近视。 考点17 It is+adj.(+for sb.) to do sth. [教材原句] It is good to relax by using the Internet or watching game shows, but we think the best way to relax is through exercise. 通过使用网络或观看游戏类节目放松是好的,但我们认为通过锻炼的方式放松是最好的。 (1)本句是由but连接的并列复合句。前一个分句中,It是形式主语,真正的主语是动词不定式短语to relax by using the Internet or watching game shows。该句型结构为It is+adj.(+for sb.) to do sth. ☞ It is easy for me to play ping-pong. 打乒乓球对我来说是容易的。 (2)by为介词,意为"通过;靠",此处表示方法、手段,后接名词、代词或动词的-ing形式。 ☞ He has to do all the work by hand. 所有的工作他都要靠手工完成。 ☞ You can practice soccer by joining a sports club. 你可以通过加入一个运动俱乐部来练习足球。 【知识拓展】 (1)by+交通工具(by后不加冠词),意为"乘/驾/……"。 ☞ I go to work by bike every day. 我每天骑自行车上班。 (2)by+时间,意为"到……时(为止);在……以前",by now到目前为止。 ☞ I must go to bed by ten o’clock. 我必须在10点之前上床睡觉。 ☞ You should know the truth by now. 现在你应该知道真相了。 (3)by+地点,意为"在……旁边"。 ☞ We live by the sea. 我们住在海边。 【经典练】 1.—It’s impossible ________ me to finish the work in three days. —Why not ________ Philip for help? A.of; ask B.for; ask C.for; to ask D.of; asking 【答案】B 【详解】句意:——对我来说三天内完成这份工作是不可能的。——为什么不找菲利普帮忙呢?考查介词和动词原形。根据“It’s impossible ... me to finish the work in three days.”可知,第一空是固定句型it is+形容词+for/of sb to do,当形容词是修饰to do的词时,用介词for;当形容词是sb的品质时用介词of,因此此处应用介词for;此处impossible是修饰“to finish the work”的,所以用介词for;排除选项A、D;根据“Why not”可知,第二空是固定句型why not do “为什么不做……?”,此处应用动词原形。故选B。 2.—What do you think of the college education? — It is ________great value in one's life. A.of B.on C.for D.during 【答案】A 【详解】句意:--你觉得大学教育怎么样?--它在人的一生中很有价值。本题考查介词辨析。A.……的,表示所属;B.在……上;C.为了;D.在……期间。“of+名词”结构相当于名词的形容词意思。of great value意为very valuable。故选A。 3.It's not easy ________ the boy ________ out this problem. A.of; work B.of; to work C.for; work D.for; to work 【答案】D 【详解】句意:这个男孩解决这个问题不容易。考查动词辨析题。It's+形容词+for/of sb to do sth.,是固定句式,先可排除AC选项。在这个句型中,of 用于指某人的性格、属性、特征等;介词for表示对象,意为“对……来说”。本句是“对这个男孩来说”,根据句意语境,可知选D。 【写作佳句】(2021·西藏·统考中考真题) it’s a good way to relax ourselves by running and swimming. 通过跑步和游泳来放松自己是一个很好的运动方式。 考点18 through prep. 以,凭借,穿过 [教材原句] ... we think the best way to relax is through exercise.我们认为最佳的放松方式是通过锻炼。 ☞ Go straight through that door under the EXIT sign. 直着穿过那道上方有"安全出口"字样的门。 【易混辨析】through与across 用法 例句 through "穿过",表示从……中通过,着重指从内部空间的一头纵穿到另一头。 The burglar came in through the window. 盗贼是从窗户进来的。 across "穿过",表示从一个物体表面的一边到另一边。 We walked across the bridge. 我们从桥上走过。 【经典练】 1.Before choosing a book, you’d better ________ some pages to know if it’s easy or hard. A.try out B.work out C.look through D.give up 【答案】C 【详解】句意:在选择一本书之前,你最好浏览几页以了解它是容易还是难。 考查动词短语辨析。try out试用;work out解决;look through浏览;give up放弃。根据“Before choosing a book, you’d better…some pages to know if it’s easy or hard.”可知,此处指的是“浏览几页”。故选C。 2.—The traffic in Chengdu is very busy during rush hours. —Yes, it’s difficult to drive ________ the city center at that time. A.across B.past C.through 【答案】C 【详解】句意:——在高峰时段,成都的交通非常繁忙。——是的,那时开车穿过市中心很难。考查介词辨析。across穿过;past通过;through通过。根据“drive...the city center”可知是开车穿过市中心,从内部穿过用through。故选C。 【写作佳句】(2023·陕西西安·西安市铁一中学校考二模)Henry is going through a very hard time. 亨利正在经历一段非常艰难的时期。 (2023·浙江金华·统考中考真题)An idea came to me that I could bring the warmth to others through photos. 考点19 mind n. 头脑;心智 ☞ He is ninety years old, but his mind is sharp. 他虽然90岁了,但头脑很灵活。 (1)mind作名词,可构成短语:change one’s mind 改变主意;make up one’s mind 下决心。 ☞ I think nothing can change his mind. 我认为没什么可以改变他的主意。 (2)mind 用作动词,意为"介意"。常用句型"Would you mind (one’s)doing sth.?"意为"你介意(某人)做某事吗?"。 ☞ Would you mind (my) opening the door? 你介意(我)打开门吗? 【经典练】 1.—Mom, I can’t find the tickets to Harbin Ice and Snow World. —______ We can use the QR code (二维码) instead. A.That’s true. B.Never mind. C.What a pity! 【答案】B 【详解】句意:——妈妈,我找不到哈尔滨冰雪大世界的票了。——不要紧。我们可以用二维码代替。考查情景交际。That’s true.那是真的;Never mind.不要紧;What a pity!真可惜。根据“We can use the QR code (二维码) instead.”可知,应该说“没关系”,可以用二维码代替。故选B。 【写作佳句】(2023·黑龙江哈尔滨·统考三模)So you need to keep them in mind. 所以你需要记住它们。 考点20 die.消失;灭亡;死亡 [教材原句]And remember,"Old habits die hard."并且记住:“旧习难改。 ☞ His grandfather died last winter. 去年冬天他祖父去世了。 【易混辨析】 die of与die from 用法 例句 die of 表示"死于……",多用于内因 Many people die of cancer. 很多人死于癌症。 die from 表示"死于……",多用于外因 Tom’s uncle died from an earthquake. 汤姆的叔叔死于一场地震。 ☞ The tree has been dead for a month. 这棵树死了一个月了。 ☞ The death of his pet cat made him very sad. 他的宠物猫的死让他很伤心。 【经典练】 1.—Why does our country build more and more nature reserves? —We must protect the animals in danger, or they will ________ in a few years. A.put out B.die out C.come out 【答案】B 【详解】句意:——为什么我们国家建立了越来越多的自然保护区?——我们必须保护处于危险中的动物,否则它们将在几年内灭绝。 考查动词短语辨析。put out扑灭;die out灭绝;come out出来。根据“We must protect the animals in danger, or they will...in a few years.”可知,如果不保护处于危险中的动物,它们会在几年内灭绝。故选B。 2.Jim’s uncle has been ________ for four years. A.death B.dying C.dead D.die 【答案】C 【详解】句意:吉姆的叔叔已经去世四年了。考查形容词的用法。death死亡,名词;dying奄奄一息的,形容词;dead死的,形容词;die死,动词原形。此处作be动词的表语,用形容词,表示一种状态,且此处表示“已经去世四年”,用形容词dead。故选C。 【写作佳句】(2022·四川·统考中考真题)In some African countries, some people fall ill because of poor diet(饮食) and some even die of hunger. 在一些非洲国家,有些人因为饮食不好而生病,有些人甚至死于饥饿。 考点21 point n. 得分;点 point可作名词,意为"得分",也可意为"点;要点;意思"。 ☞ If you answer the question correctly, you can get 5 points. 如果你正确地回答了这个问题,你就能得到5分。 ☞ I can’t see your point. 我不明白你的意思。 【知识拓展】 point可作动词"指着"讲,point to(指远处)/at(指近处)sb./sth. 指着某人/某物。 ☞ He pointed to the door and there I saw a girl smiling at me. 他指向门,我看见那里有一位姑娘朝着我微笑。 ☞ The teacher pointed at the map and told me the position of Britain. 老师指着地图告诉我英国的位置。 【经典练】 1.Sometimes we should ________ others’ mistakes directly and tell them what they should do. A.work out B.leave out C.point out D.hand out 【答案】C 【详解】句意:有时候我们应该直接指出别人的错误,告诉他们应该怎么做。考查动词短语辨析。work out算出;leave out遗漏;point out指出;hand out分发。根据“Sometimes we should...others’ mistakes directly and tell them what they should do.”可知,是应该直接指出别人的错误。故选C。 2.—He always appears to ________. —That’s because he’s really knowledgeable and experienced. A.make an effort B.have a point C.pull together 【答案】B 【详解】句意:——他似乎总是说得有道理。——那是因为他知识渊博,经验丰富。 考查动词短语。make an effort做出努力;have a point有道理;pull together齐心协力。根据“That’s because he’s really knowledgeable and experienced.”可知指的是他说的话有道理。故选B。 一.语法精讲——频度副词和由how构成的特殊疑问词组 思维导图 频度副词表示事情发生的频率。常见的频度副词有always, sometimes, hardly ever, usually, often, never等。 ◆常见的频度副词的频率大小如图所示: ◆ 频度副词的位置: 频度副词通常放在实义动词之前,系动词、助动词或情态动词之后,但有些频度副词如sometimes,often等位置比较灵活,还可以放在句首或句尾。 (注意:always 与not连用,表示部分否定,意为“并非总是”。若要表示全部否定,应用never。) ◆ 当对频度副词及表示事件发生频率的短语提问时,常用how often,意为“多久一次”。如: 由how构成的特殊疑问词组 短语 含义 用法 答语 how far 多远 提问距离 It’s + 5 meters/10 minutes’ walk等表距离的词语 how long 多长 提问时间 for/about+时间段 提问物体长度 10km等表示长度的词语 how soon 多久以后 提问时间 in+时间段 how often 多久一次 提问频率 once, twice, always等表示频率的词语 how old 多大 提问年龄 12 years old等表示年龄的词语 how many 多少 对可数名词的数量进行提问 100等具体的基数词或several等修饰可数名词的词语 how much 多少 对不可数名词的数量进行提问 a lot of, 3 glasses (of)等用于表达不可数名词的量的词语 多少钱 提问价格 5 dollars, 2 yuan a kilo等表示价格的词语 二、"比较法"学习频率副词 相同点 always,usually,often,sometimes,hardly ever,never都是频率副词,句中只有一个行为动词时,应位于动词之前;当有助动词、系动词、情态动词时,位于其后;谓语动词为多个时,放在第一个助动词或情态动词之后(有not时,放not之后)。 always (100%) (1)always表示动作重复,状态连续,中间从来没有间断,表示频率最大,意思是"总是,一直,永远"。其反义词为never。 (2)always与进行时态连用,并不强调动作正在进行,而是表示说话人的"赞叹、不满、厌烦"等情绪,带有强烈的感情色彩,结构:be always doing sth。 ☞ She is always asking for leave. 她老是请假。(表示不满) (3)always与not连用,表示部分否定,意思是"不总是"。 ☞ The rich are not always happy. 有钱人未必总幸福。 ☞ I do not always believe what he says. 我并没始终相信他所说的话。 usually (80%左右) usually的频率仅次于always,意为"通常",表示通常如此,很少例外。其反义词为unusually。usually一般情况下位于句中。 ☞ He usually goes to bed at ten o’clock. 他通常在10点睡觉。 ☞ What do you usually do on Sundays? 你通常星期天干什么? often (50%左右) often"经常,常常",强调经常性,表示动作重复,中间有间断,它比always,usually语气弱,其反义词为seldom。 ☞ They often go for a walk after supper. 晚饭后,他们常常去散步。 ☞ She is often late for work. 她上班常迟到。 sometimes (30%左右) (1)sometimes表示"有时,不时,间或",同义词组为at times,表示动作偶尔发生,中间间隔较大,频率比often小。 (2)sometimes有时为了对比或强调,也可位于句首或句末,但不引起倒装。 ☞ Sometimes he slept at home, sometimes he slept in the office. 他有时在家睡觉,有时在办公室睡觉。 hardly ever (1%-10%左右) (1)hardly ever"几乎从不,很少",所表示的频率已经很少了,相当于seldom。 ☞ He hardly ever goes to bed before midnight. 他很少在半夜前就寝。 (2)hardly ever是具有否定意义的副词,不与not连用。 never(0%) (1)never表示"从来不,未曾,永不",频率为零,表示动作或状态从没发生。 (2)通常情况下,句子中用了never,就不再用含有否定意义的not,no,nothing等词。 (3)never位于句首时要用倒装语序。 ☞ Never have I met such a strange person. 我从来没有碰见过这么怪的人。 小提示 (1)表示频率的答语有every day,once a week,three times a day等。 (2)对表示频率的副词和短语提问用how often。 频度副词用法 行前系后情助后,句首句末表强调。 (行—行为动词;系—系动词be;情—情态动词;助—助动词) 2、 "总分总法"写关于调查报告类的作文 话题分析 本单元的话题是"课余活动",围绕这一话题谈论从事某一活动的频率。在写作方面,要求写一篇有关日常活动的调查报告。写作时,开篇要点题,即点出调查报告的主体和对象;其次,要对调查报告的内容展开分述,要正确使用频度副词(如always,usually,often,sometimes,hardly ever,never等)及次数(如once,twice,three times等)的表达;结尾要进行综述以表达中心观点。 写作步骤 ◆ 总:整体介绍所要进行的调查; ◆ 分:逐条介绍相应内容; ◆ 总:总结并整体评价。 假如你是李华,是你校英语俱乐部的一员。上周你在同学中进行了一项调查,主题是“最喜欢的卡通人物”。请你根据下面的调查结果,用英语写一篇调查报告。 要点提示: 1. 简要说明调查结果,并说明最受欢迎的卡通人物是什么; 2. 说一说你最喜欢的卡通人物以及喜欢它的原因。 要求: 1. 包含所有提示要点,可适当发挥; 2. 不少于80词。 参考词汇:做调查 make a survey _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 典例欣赏: Recently students in my class have made a survey of "Favorite cartoon characters "。Different students hold different opinions in this survey.Some students like Mickey Mouse,because they think it is very clever and they can learn a lot from it.Some students like Peppa Pig.It’s lovely.The others like Jerry.Because it’s very naughty and funny.And it always make them laugh.But I like Mickey Mouse best.Because I think it’s the most classic cartoon characters of all.It also act very well. 【详解】 1.题干解读:本文是一篇材料作文。请你根据下面的调查结果,用英语写一篇调查报告。注意时态的使用,并灵活运用所学单词、短语以及句型,使文章更加生动形象。 2.写作指导:本文时态为一般现在时,人称主要为第一、三人称。文章紧扣题目要点,内容完整,表述准确,语言的表述符合语法的结构,造句符合英语的表达习惯。 在英语写作课上,英语老师要求你根据观众收看抖音的调查结果,写一篇调查报告。 要点如下: 1.指出抖音对学习和生活的影响; 2.呼吁同学们合理使用抖音。 要求: 1.报告应包含所有要点,可适当发挥,使文章连贯; 2.文中不能出现真实的学校和姓名; 3.词数:100词左右,已给出的文章首句不计入字数。 4.参考词汇:videos on Douyin There are many types of videos on Douyin. Last week, we did a survey about the audience rating of videos on Douyin. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文: There are many types of videos on Douyin. Last week, we did a survey about the audience rating of videos on Douyin. With the development of the Internet, a video social software called Douyin has become popular all over the country. People use it to share their lives, meet their friends, and learn about interesting things. There are many types of audios and videos, and the following chart shows the ratings of each type of video. 33% of people use Douyin to watch comedy shows. 25% of people use Douyin to watch food videos. 21% of people use Douyin to watch travel videos. 21% of people use Douyin to watch knowledge videos. The last 5% use Douyin in other ways. I like food videos best because they are enjoyable. Of course, Douyin also has some impacts on study and life. It may be a waste of time. So take advantage of it and make it a daily treat to relax you. 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇图表作文; ②时态:时态为“一般现在时”为主; ③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应该注意描写全面,饼状图中的数据切勿遗漏,适当增加细节,并且突出要点,保证语言连贯,无语法和拼写错误。 [写作步骤] 第一步,开门见山,表明写作意图,介绍本篇作文是一份分析抖音使用情况的调查报告; 第二步,根据题干提供的饼状图,分别叙述各种类型视频的收视率,以及自己喜欢的类型; 第三步,阐述自己的观点,分析抖音的利弊,并呼吁同学们合理使用抖音等。 [亮点词汇] ①with the development of the Internet 随着网络的发展 ②all over the country 全国范围 ③learn about 学习,了解 [高分句型] ①There are many types of audios and videos, and the following chart shows the ratings of each type of video.(there be句型) ②So take advantage of it and make it a daily treat to relax you.(祈使句) Unit 2 How often do you exercise? 一、重点词汇 1. on weekends 在周末 2. twice / three times a week 一周两 / 三次 3. stay up late 熬夜 4. swing dance 摇摆舞 5. How come? 怎么会呢? 6. go to the movies 去看电影 7. hardly ever 几乎从不    8. junk food 垃圾食品  9. help with housework 帮忙做家务 10. go shopping 去购物 11. use the Internet 使用互联网 12. read English books 阅读英文书籍 13. favorite program 最喜欢的节目 14. have piano lessons 上钢琴课 15. drink milk 喝牛奶 16. go to bed 上床睡觉 17. eat a healthy breakfast 吃健康的早餐  Section B  1. in the free time 在空闲时间 2. ask sb. about sth. 询问某人关于某事 3. at least 至少;不少于;起码 4. be good for health 对健康有好处 5. draw pictures 画画 6. go online 上网 7. go camping 去野营 8. less than 少于 9. go to the dentist 看牙医  10. play computer games 玩电脑游戏 11. play sports 做运动 12. more than 多于 13. such as 例如;像……这样 14. ... percent of the students 百分之……的学生 15. the answer to the question 问题的答案 16. want sb. to do sth. 想让某人做某事 17. Old habits die hard. 旧习难改。 二、句型归纳 1. How often do you have piano lessons? 2. What do you usually do on weekends? 3. How many hours do you sleep every night? 4. We all know that many students often go online, but we were surprised that ninety percent of them use the Internet every day. 5. It is good to relax by using the Internet or watching game shows, but we think the best way to relax is through exercise. 四、教学重难点 1. 对6个频度副词细微差异的理解及使用。 弄清一般现在时在不同人称下动词形式及提问的变化。 2. 第三人称单数谓语动词在此核心句型中的运用。 谈论课余时间的各项活动,以及初步认识和使用频率副词。 3. —How often do you /does he(she)….? —He usually… 频度副词的用法: always; usually ; often ; sometimes; hardly ever; never 4. 第三人称单数谓语动词在此核心句型中的运用。 能够谈论课余时间的各项活动,以及初步认识和使用频率副词。 5.掌握本课时出现的生词及表达方式。 进行听力训练,提高综合听说能力。 6. 能运所给的提示词来描写个人的饮食起居等方面的习惯。 能运用一些相关资料对他人进行好习惯与坏习惯的调查。 能运所给的提示词来描写个人的饮食起居等方面的习惯。 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!21 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ Unit 2 How often do you exercise? Unit2 核心话题 通过谈论饮食习惯,了解什么样的饮食习惯,才能保持健康的体质。 重点词汇 单词过关: 1. ________ n. 家务劳动;家务事 2. ________ adv. 几乎不;几乎没有 3. _______ adv. 在任何时候;从来;曾经 4. ________ adv. 一次;曾经 5. _________ adv. 两次;两倍 6. ________ n.(国际)互联网;因特网 7. _________ n. 节目 8. _______ adj. 忙的;满的;充满的 9. _______ n. 摆动;秋千 v.(使)摆动;摇摆10. _______ adv. 大概;或许;可能 11. ________ adv. 最小;最少 adj. & pron. 最小的;最少的 12. _________ n. 咖啡 13. _________ n. 健康;人的身体(或精神)状态 14. __________ n. 结果;后果 15. __________ n. 百分之…… 16. _________ adj. 在线(的);联网(的)17. _________ n. 电视节目;电视机 18. _________ conj. 虽然;尽管;即使 19. _________ prep. 以;凭借;穿过 20. __________ n. 头脑;心智 21. _________ n. 身体 22. _______ adj. & pron. 这样的;那样的;类似的23. _______ adv. 在一起;共同 24. _________ v. 消失;灭亡;死亡 25. _______ n. 作家;作者 26. _______ n. 牙科医生 27. _______ n. 杂志;期刊 28. _____ adv. 然而;不过 29. _____ prep.& conj.(用以引出比较的第二部分)比 30. ________ adv. 几乎;差不多 31. ________ pron. 没有一个;毫无 32. ________ adv. 较少;较小 adj.& pron. 较少的;更少的 33. _________ n. 得分;点 v. 指;指向 词汇变形: 1. one (num. 一) — (adv. 一次) — (第一) 2. two (num. 二) — (adv.两次)— (第二) 3. swing (v. 使……摆动) — (过去式) 4. little (adj. 少的) — (比较级:更少的) — (最高级:最少的) 5. health (n. 健康) — (adj. 健康的) — (adv. 健康地) — (反义词:不健康的) — (反义词:不健康地) 6. die (v. 死) — (n. 死亡) — (adj. 垂死的) — (adj. 死的 ) 7. write (v. 写) — (n. 作者;作家) 重点短语 在周末 上网 几乎从不 多久一次 一周一次 一周两次 一周四到六次 使用互联网 去看电影 熬夜 至少 对……有好处 做运动 打网球 在某人的空闲时间 去看牙医 摇摆舞 做家务 垃圾食品 例如 怎么会呢? ……的答案 多于 少于 重点句型 1. How often do you exercise? 你多久锻炼一次? 2. How often does he watch TV? 他多久看一次电视? 3. What do you usually do on weekends? 你周末通常做什么? 4. What does she do on weekends? 她周末做什么? 5. Does she go shopping? 她去购物吗? 语法 1. 由how构成的特殊疑问词组。2. 频率副词的用法。 写作 "总分总法"写关于调查报告类的作文 考点1 help with housework 帮忙做家务 (1)help with sth意为"帮忙做某事"。 ☞ My little brother often helps with housework at home. 我弟弟经常在家帮忙做家务。 【知识拓展】 ①help sb with sth = help sb to do sth意为"帮助某人做某事"。 ☞ I often help him with his English. = I often help him (to) learn English. 我经常帮他学习英语。 ②help oneself (to sth) 意为"随便吃/喝(某物);款待"。 ☞ Help yourself to some fruit. 随便吃些水果。 ③can’t/couldn’t help doing sth意为"情不自禁做某事"。 ☞ She couldn’t help crying. 她忍不住哭了。 (2) housework为不可数名词,意为"家务劳动;家务活",常用短语为:do housework,意为"做家务"。☞ The boy doesn’t like doing housework. 这个男孩不喜欢做家务。 【经典练】 1.Some parents are too busy _________ children with their homework. A.help B.to help C.helping D.to helping 2.If you are in trouble, I will try my best to help you ________ thinking twice, because you are my best friend. A.without B.after C.with D.into 【写作佳句】(2023·陕西咸阳·统考二模)When I was a little girl, I was asked to help with housework.当我是一个小女孩的时候,我被要求帮助做家务。 考点2 sometimes 有时 sometimes频度副词,意为"有时"。同义短语为at times。 ☞ I sometimes play computer games. 我有时候玩电脑游戏 【易混辨析】 sometimes 频度副词 有时 表示动作发生的不经常性,多与一般现在时连用,它可位于句首、句中或句末,对它提问用how often。 some times 名词短语 几次;几倍 其中time是可数名词,对它提问用how many times。 sometime 副词 某个时候 表示某个不确切或不具体的时间,常用于过去时或将来时,对它提问用when。 some time 名词短语 一段时间 表示"一段时间",句中谓语动词常为延续性动词。对它提问用how long。 ☞ Sometimes I get up very late. 有时我起床很晚。 ☞ I have read the story some times. 这个故事我读了好几遍。 ☞ I will go to Shanghai sometime next week. 下周的某个时间我要去上海。 ☞ I’ll stay here for some time. 我将在这儿待一段时间。 【巧学助记】 sometimes,some times,sometime与some time 分开一段时间(some time),相聚某个时候(sometime)。相连s是有时(sometimes),分开s是倍、次(some times)。 【经典练】 1.During this summer vacation, I’ m going to visit my aunt and live with her for ________. A.sometimes B.some times C.some time D.sometime 2.I usually do my homework at school but ______ I do it at home. A.hardly B.often C.always D.sometimes 【写作佳句】Sometimes you will meet fair weather friends.有时你会遇到公平的天气朋友。 考点3 hardly ever 几乎从不 [教材原句] He hardly ever watches TV.他几乎从不看电视。 hardly ever相当于hardly,ever起强调作用。其中hardly用作副词,意为“几乎不/没有”,它本身具有否定意义,不能再与其他否定词连用。 ☞ She hardly ever eats anything. 她几乎什么都没吃。 【易混辨析】 hardly与hard 用法 例句 hardly 副词, 意为“几乎不” He hardly works. 他几乎不工作。 hard 用作副词,意为"努力地";用作形容词,意为“硬的;困难的”。 He works hard. 他工作努力。 There were some hard questions on the exam paper. 试卷中有些难题。 【经典练】 1.Nick and I were close friends at school, but I _______ see him after we finished high school. A.always B.often C.hardly ever D.sometimes 2.My friend ________ watches talk shows because they’re boring for her. A.always B.often C.sometimes D.hardly ever 【写作佳句】I could hardly believe my eyes . 我几乎不敢相信自己的眼睛。 考点4 once a week 每周一次 (1)once用作副词,表示次数,意为"一次"。次数的表达如下: 次数的表达 once 一次 twice 两次 three times 三次 many times 很多次 表达次数很容易,once,twice单独记, 三次以上有规律,基数词后加times就可以。 (2)once也可意为"曾经"。☞ He once lived in America. 他曾在美国生活过。 【知识拓展】 once的固定搭配: at once 立即,马上 once again 再一次 once in a while 偶尔地 【拓展延伸】英语中次数的表达法:一次once,两次twice,三次或三次以上用“基数词+times” Eg. three times 三次 ten times 十次 【经典练】 1.— ________ do you go to the supermarket? — Once a week. A.How often B.How soon C.How far D.How long 考点5 how often 多久一次 [教材原句] How often do you watch TV? 你多久看 一次电视? 本句是含有特殊疑问词组how often 的特殊疑问句。 how often 多久一次,用于对动作发生的频率进行提问。回答应该是频度副词或表示频率的词组,如always,usually,often,sometimes,never,hardly,ever every day,once a week,three times a day等。 ☞ —How often do you go to the movies? 你多久去看一次电影? —Once a week. 一周一次。 【易混辨析】 特殊疑问句中与how相关的疑问词组用法 词组 词义 用法 答语特征 how long 多久 询问时间多长 for/about+一段时间 how often 多久一次 询问动作的频率 often, twice a week等 how soon 过多久以后 询问时间多久(用于一般将来时) in+一段时间 how far 多远 询问距离多远 ten minutes’ walk how many 多少 询问可数名词数量 数词+可数名词复数 how much 多少 询问不可数名词数量 数词+表示量的词+of+不可数名词 多少钱 询问价格 数词+货币单位 【经典练】 1.—________ do you volunteer in the care home? —Once a week. A.How much B.How long C.How often D.How far 【写作佳句】(2023·北京·统考中考真题)How often do you tidy your own room? 你多久整理一次你自己的房间? 考点6 full adj.忙的;满的;充满的 5. …next week is quite full for me, Jack. ……我下周相当忙,杰克。还可意为“自由的;免费的” 【用法详解】 (1)full作形容词,可意为“忙的”,相当于busy,其反义词是 free “空闲的”。 Eg.Her life is too full to find time for hobbies.她的生活太忙碌了,没有业余爱好的时间。 (2)full作形容词,还可意为“满的;充满的”,其反义词是empty“空的”,be full of意为“充满”。 Eg.Life is full of the unexpected.生活充满了意料以外的事情。 (3)full作形容词,还可意为“吃饱了的”,其反义词是hungry“饥饿的”。 Eg.Thank you for your delicious cake, but I am really full.谢谢你美味的蛋糕,但是我真的吃饱了。 【图解助记】 【经典练】 1.—Can you help me to do the dishes? —Sorry, Michael. I’m not ________ now. A.busy B.available C.full D.hungry 2.The box is ________ books. A.full of B.full with C.filled of D.filled of 【写作佳句】it will be full of the unexpected.他将会充满意外。 考点7 How about…? “……怎么样?” [教材原句] Well , how about Tuesday? 那么,周二怎么样? How about…? (=What about…?) 意为“……怎么样?”,用来向对方征求意见或询问情况。 ☞ I like vegetables. How /What about you ? 我喜欢蔬菜。你呢? ☞ It’s sunny today. How /What about playing tennis?今天阳光明媚。去打网球怎么样? 【经典练】 1.—How about going for a picnic after the mid-term exams? — ________ A.Sounds good. B.I’m sorry to hear that. C.Never mind. 【写作佳句】(2023·安徽·统考中考真题)How about 8 o’clock at the zoo gate?8点钟在动物园门口怎么样? 考点8 have to 意为“不得不,必须” [教材原句] Oh, I have to play tennis with my friends. 噢,我得跟我的朋友打网球。 (1)have to 意为“不得不;必须”,后面必须跟动词原形,且have to有人称、数和时态的变化。含有have to的句子变否定句或疑问句时要借助助动词do的适当形式。 Eg.She has to look after her little brother.她不得不照顾她的弟弟。 —Do I have to do the dishes now?我现在必须洗碗吗? —Yes, you do.是的,你现在必须洗。 (2)play tennis打网球(play + 棋类/球类名词)重点 Eg. play basketball 打篮球 play soccer 踢足球 play chess 下国际象棋 play + the + 乐器类名词 重点 Eg. play the piano 弹钢琴 play the guitar 弹吉他 play the violin 拉小提琴 【经典练】 1.—Must I stay here? —No, you _________. You may go home. A.mustn’t B.have to C.needn’t D.shouldn’t 【写作佳句】(2023·四川成都·统考二模)You don’t have to give your lunch money or your clothes, of course. 你不必给午餐钱,当然衣服也不用。 考点9 maybe adv. 大概;或许;可能 maybe为副词,意为"大概;或许;可能"。表示推测,一般位于句首。 ☞ Maybe these nutrients are helpful to your health. 或许这些营养品对你的健康有帮助。 ☞ Maybe he knows the way to the zoo. 也许他知道去动物园的路。 【易混辨析】 maybe与may be 用法 例句 maybe 副词,意思是"也许,可能",在句中作状语,相当于perhaps,常位于句首。 Maybe/Perhaps the weather will get better. 可能天气会变得好一些。 Maybe you are right and she may be a little late. 或许你说得对,她可能有点晚了。 may be may 是情态动词,be是动词原形,两者构成完整的谓语形式,与主语形成系表结构,意为"也许是;可能是"。 Maybe he’s wrong. =He may be wrong. 或许他错了。 He may be in the office. =Maybe he is in the office.他或许在办公室。 【经典练】 1.—When will you travel to Xiamen? —It’s hard to say. ________ I’ll go there during the holiday. A.Certainly B.Maybe C.Even 2.—Is the shop still open now? —Perhaps not. It closes at 6:00 p. m. on Mondays. A.Even B.Maybe C.Often D.Finally 【写作佳句】(2019·湖北·统考中考真题)“Hope is a good thing. Maybe the best of things and no good thing ever dies.”希望是件好事,也许最好的东西永远不会消失。 ----The Shawshank Kedemption 中文译名:《肖申克的救赎》 考点10 stay up 熬夜 [教材原句]She seldom stay up late.她很少熬夜。 stay up是固定短语,意为"熬夜;不睡觉",与sit up同义。stay up late指"熬夜到很晚,迟睡"。 ☞ He stayed up too late last night. 他昨天晚上熬夜到很晚。 ☞ I used to stay up late with my mom and watch movies. 我过去常和妈妈熬夜看电影。 【经典练】 1.Don’t ________ too late tonight, or you will feel sleepy in class tomorrow. A.get up B.put up C.stay up D.wake up 2.The custom of ________ all night on New Year’s Eve to welcome the Lunar New Year is called shou sui. A.staying up B.picking up C.putting up 【写作佳句】(2023·江苏徐州·校考二模)Mary stayed up all night to finish the report.玛丽彻夜未眠以完成报告。 考点11 least副词"最小;最少" [教材原句] He plays at least twice a week. least副词"最小;最少",形容词"最小的;最少的",least是little的最高级。短语at least表示"至少",其反义短语为:at most 至多。 ☞ He has the least money of the three. 这三个人中,他的钱最少。 ☞ I study at least for 6 hours every day. 我每天至少学习6个小时。 ☞ At least he should say thanks. 他至少应该说声谢谢。 【知识拓展】 (1)least还可作副词,与形容词或副词的原级构成最高级,表示"最不……"。 ☞ Bruce is the least outgoing of the three boys. 布鲁斯是三个男孩中最内向的。 (2)least的反义词为most,其常见的词组为:at most意为"至多"。 ☞ The book is at most five yuan. 这本书至多五元。 【经典练】 1.It takes at /liːst/ / _________ 4 hours and 25 minutes to travel around Hainan Island by High-Speed Railway. A.list B.less C.least 2.I have less free time than John, hut Nancy has more free time than John. Among the three of us, I have the ________ free time. A.less B.least C.more D.most 【写作佳句】(2023·四川德阳·统考中考真题)We should spend at least an hour a day doing sports.我们应该一天至少做1小时运动。 考点12 be good for意为"对……有益" [教材原句] She says it’s good for my health. 她说它(牛奶)对我的健康有好处。 【用法详解】be good for 意为“对……有好处”,后接名词、代词或动词ing形式,其反义短语为be bad for“对……有害” 【拓展延伸】其他常见的由“be good +介词”构成的短语: be good at 擅长于…… 后跟名词、代词或动词ing形式作宾语。相当于do well in be good to 对……友好 后面一般接人,相当于be friendly to be good with 善于应付……的 后接sb.或sth. e.g. He is good at telling jokes.他擅长讲笑话。 e.g. Our head teacher is good to all of us. 我们的校长对我们都很好。 e.g. He’s very good with children.他和孩子们相处得好。 【经典练】 1.—Miss Zhao is good ________ swimming. —And she can be good ________ kids in the swimming club. A.with; at B.to; with C.at; with D.for; with 2.Playing computer games too often ________ our eyes. A.is helpful to B.is harmful to C.is good for D.be bad for 【写作佳句】.(2023·湖南怀化·统考中考真题) Running for an hour every day is good for health. 每天跑步小时对你的健康有益。 考点13 although conj.虽然;尽管;即使 [教材原句] Although many students like to watch sports, game shows are the most popular. 尽管很多学生喜欢看运动类节目,但游戏类节目是最受欢迎的。 although用作连词,意为"虽然;尽管",相当于though,用来引导让步状语从句。 ☞ Although my grandpa is old, he looks very strong and healthy. 虽然我的爷爷老了,但他看上去很健壮。 ☞ Although it rained, the boys still played outside. 尽管下雨了,但是那些男孩仍在外面玩耍。 =It rained, but the boys still played outside. 注意:在英语的表达习惯中,当表示"虽然……,但是……"时,although/though不和but在同一个句子中使用(即二者只能取其一)。但可以和yet连用。 ☞ Although he was tired, he didn’t stop to have a rest.=He was tired, but he didn’t stop to have a rest. 尽管他累了,但他没有停下来去休息。 【经典练】 1.________ we have to go separate ways, our friendship will last forever. A.Although B.If C.Before 2.The spirit of hard work can reach the hearts of the children, ________ they are too young. A.although B.unless C.when 【写作佳句Although we didn’t go any further, we never imagine we could make it into the top six.虽然我们没有耿进一步,但是我们从没想过我们能进入前六名。 考点14 such adj.& pron.这样的;那样的;类似的 [教材原句] Exercise such as playing sports is fun, and you can spend time with your friends and family as you play together. 比如进行体育活动这样的锻炼是有趣的,当你们一起运动时你可以和朋友、家人一起度过时光。 (1)such as意为"例如;像……一样",多用来列举同类人或事物中的几个。 ☞ There are many big cities in China, such as Beijing and Shanghai. 中国有许多大城市,比如北京和上海。 (2)spend及物动词,在此意为"度过",还可表示"花费(时间、金钱等)"。 ☞ Come and spend the weekend with us. 来和我们一起过周末吧。 【易混辨析】 spend 花费(时间、金钱等) 主语是人 常用结构为spend...on sth和spend...doing sth cost 价格为;需支付 主语多为物 常用句型为Sth cost(s) sb some money. take 花费(时间) it作形式主语,真正的主语是后面的不定式 常用句型为It takes/took sb some time to do sth. pay 支付(钱) 主语是人 常用结构为pay... for sth 【经典练】 1.Hepburn was ________ a great actress that she will always be remembered. A.so B.too C.such D.very 2.Xiao Wei showed ________ great courage that he saved an old lady out of the fire. A.so B.such C.such a D.so a 【写作佳句】(2023·黑龙江鸡西·统考一模)After all, we haven’t had such a beautiful day for a long time. 毕竟,我们很久没有这么美好的一天了。 考点15 however"然而;不过" [教材原句] However, she has some bad habits, too. 然而,她也有一些坏习惯。 however此处用作副词,意为"然而;不过",可位于句首、句中或句末。 注意:一般情况下,当however位于句首时,其后加逗号;位于句末时,其前加逗号;位于句中时,其前后都加逗号。 ☞ She was ill. However, she still went to work. 她病了,然而她依然去上班。 【易混辨析】 however "然而;不过",作副词 不能直接连接两个分句,须另起一新句,用逗号隔开,表示一种补充关系。 but "但是",作连词 可连接前后两个分句,表示一种转折关系 【经典练】 1.—No one wants to lose, _________, we must know that losing is part of life. —In fact, we can also learn something good from every failure (失败) . A.because B.so C.however 2.Historians think Stonehenge was built about 5,000 years ago, ________ , they are not true. A.although B.however C.because 【写作佳句】(2021·湖南张家界·统考中考真题)However, I have some bad habits, too. 然而、我也有一些坏习惯。 考点16 percent n. 百分之…… (1)percent单复数同形。与数词连用时,数词应置于percent之前。 twenty percent 百分之二十 (2)percent of后接名词作主语时,of后的名词如果为不可数名词或单数可数名词,谓语动词用单数形式;若为可数名词复数形式,则谓语动词用复数形式。 ☞ 65 percent of the children play computer games. 百分之六十五的孩子玩电脑游戏。 【经典练】 1._______ of the students _______ girls in our class. A.Twenty-five percent; is B.Twenty percent; are C.One quarter; is 2.—Do you know that poor families spend about 80 to 90 ________ of their income (收入) on food? —Really? So we mustn’t waste food. A.quarters B.percent C.halves 【写作佳句】(2023·内蒙古兴安盟·统考一模)and almost 90 percent of young Chinese people are near-sighted. 而且几乎90%的中国年轻人都是近视。 考点17 It is+adj.(+for sb.) to do sth. [教材原句] It is good to relax by using the Internet or watching game shows, but we think the best way to relax is through exercise. 通过使用网络或观看游戏类节目放松是好的,但我们认为通过锻炼的方式放松是最好的。 (1)本句是由but连接的并列复合句。前一个分句中,It是形式主语,真正的主语是动词不定式短语to relax by using the Internet or watching game shows。该句型结构为It is+adj.(+for sb.) to do sth. ☞ It is easy for me to play ping-pong. 打乒乓球对我来说是容易的。 (2)by为介词,意为"通过;靠",此处表示方法、手段,后接名词、代词或动词的-ing形式。 ☞ He has to do all the work by hand. 所有的工作他都要靠手工完成。 ☞ You can practice soccer by joining a sports club. 你可以通过加入一个运动俱乐部来练习足球。 【知识拓展】 (1)by+交通工具(by后不加冠词),意为"乘/驾/……"。 ☞ I go to work by bike every day. 我每天骑自行车上班。 (2)by+时间,意为"到……时(为止);在……以前",by now到目前为止。 ☞ I must go to bed by ten o’clock. 我必须在10点之前上床睡觉。 ☞ You should know the truth by now. 现在你应该知道真相了。 (3)by+地点,意为"在……旁边"。 ☞ We live by the sea. 我们住在海边。 【经典练】 1.—It’s impossible ________ me to finish the work in three days. —Why not ________ Philip for help? A.of; ask B.for; ask C.for; to ask D.of; asking 2.—What do you think of the college education? — It is ________great value in one's life. A.of B.on C.for D.during 3.It's not easy ________ the boy ________ out this problem. A.of; work B.of; to work C.for; work D.for; to work 【写作佳句】(2021·西藏·统考中考真题) it’s a good way to relax ourselves by running and swimming. 通过跑步和游泳来放松自己是一个很好的运动方式。 考点18 through prep. 以,凭借,穿过 [教材原句] ... we think the best way to relax is through exercise.我们认为最佳的放松方式是通过锻炼。 ☞ Go straight through that door under the EXIT sign. 直着穿过那道上方有"安全出口"字样的门。 【易混辨析】through与across 用法 例句 through "穿过",表示从……中通过,着重指从内部空间的一头纵穿到另一头。 The burglar came in through the window. 盗贼是从窗户进来的。 across "穿过",表示从一个物体表面的一边到另一边。 We walked across the bridge. 我们从桥上走过。 【经典练】 1.Before choosing a book, you’d better ________ some pages to know if it’s easy or hard. A.try out B.work out C.look through D.give up 2.—The traffic in Chengdu is very busy during rush hours. —Yes, it’s difficult to drive ________ the city center at that time. A.across B.past C.through 【写作佳句】(2023·陕西西安·西安市铁一中学校考二模)Henry is going through a very hard time. 亨利正在经历一段非常艰难的时期。 (2023·浙江金华·统考中考真题)An idea came to me that I could bring the warmth to others through photos. 考点19 mind n. 头脑;心智 ☞ He is ninety years old, but his mind is sharp. 他虽然90岁了,但头脑很灵活。 (1)mind作名词,可构成短语:change one’s mind 改变主意;make up one’s mind 下决心。 ☞ I think nothing can change his mind. 我认为没什么可以改变他的主意。 (2)mind 用作动词,意为"介意"。常用句型"Would you mind (one’s)doing sth.?"意为"你介意(某人)做某事吗?"。 ☞ Would you mind (my) opening the door? 你介意(我)打开门吗? 【经典练】 1.—Mom, I can’t find the tickets to Harbin Ice and Snow World. —______ We can use the QR code (二维码) instead. A.That’s true. B.Never mind. C.What a pity! 【写作佳句】(2023·黑龙江哈尔滨·统考三模)So you need to keep them in mind. 所以你需要记住它们。 考点20 die.消失;灭亡;死亡 [教材原句]And remember,"Old habits die hard."并且记住:“旧习难改。 ☞ His grandfather died last winter. 去年冬天他祖父去世了。 【易混辨析】 die of与die from 用法 例句 die of 表示"死于……",多用于内因 Many people die of cancer. 很多人死于癌症。 die from 表示"死于……",多用于外因 Tom’s uncle died from an earthquake. 汤姆的叔叔死于一场地震。 ☞ The tree has been dead for a month. 这棵树死了一个月了。 ☞ The death of his pet cat made him very sad. 他的宠物猫的死让他很伤心。 【经典练】 1.—Why does our country build more and more nature reserves? —We must protect the animals in danger, or they will ________ in a few years. A.put out B.die out C.come out 2.Jim’s uncle has been ________ for four years. A.death B.dying C.dead D.die 【写作佳句】(2022·四川·统考中考真题)In some African countries, some people fall ill because of poor diet(饮食) and some even die of hunger. 在一些非洲国家,有些人因为饮食不好而生病,有些人甚至死于饥饿。 考点21 point n. 得分;点 point可作名词,意为"得分",也可意为"点;要点;意思"。 ☞ If you answer the question correctly, you can get 5 points. 如果你正确地回答了这个问题,你就能得到5分。 ☞ I can’t see your point. 我不明白你的意思。 【知识拓展】 point可作动词"指着"讲,point to(指远处)/at(指近处)sb./sth. 指着某人/某物。 ☞ He pointed to the door and there I saw a girl smiling at me. 他指向门,我看见那里有一位姑娘朝着我微笑。 ☞ The teacher pointed at the map and told me the position of Britain. 老师指着地图告诉我英国的位置。 【经典练】 1.Sometimes we should ________ others’ mistakes directly and tell them what they should do. A.work out B.leave out C.point out D.hand out 2.—He always appears to ________. —That’s because he’s really knowledgeable and experienced. A.make an effort B.have a point C.pull together 一.语法精讲——频度副词和由how构成的特殊疑问词组 思维导图 频度副词表示事情发生的频率。常见的频度副词有always, sometimes, hardly ever, usually, often, never等。 ◆常见的频度副词的频率大小如图所示: ◆ 频度副词的位置: 频度副词通常放在实义动词之前,系动词、助动词或情态动词之后,但有些频度副词如sometimes,often等位置比较灵活,还可以放在句首或句尾。 (注意:always 与not连用,表示部分否定,意为“并非总是”。若要表示全部否定,应用never。) ◆ 当对频度副词及表示事件发生频率的短语提问时,常用how often,意为“多久一次”。如: 由how构成的特殊疑问词组 短语 含义 用法 答语 how far 多远 提问距离 It’s + 5 meters/10 minutes’ walk等表距离的词语 how long 多长 提问时间 for/about+时间段 提问物体长度 10km等表示长度的词语 how soon 多久以后 提问时间 in+时间段 how often 多久一次 提问频率 once, twice, always等表示频率的词语 how old 多大 提问年龄 12 years old等表示年龄的词语 how many 多少 对可数名词的数量进行提问 100等具体的基数词或several等修饰可数名词的词语 how much 多少 对不可数名词的数量进行提问 a lot of, 3 glasses (of)等用于表达不可数名词的量的词语 多少钱 提问价格 5 dollars, 2 yuan a kilo等表示价格的词语 二、"比较法"学习频率副词 相同点 always,usually,often,sometimes,hardly ever,never都是频率副词,句中只有一个行为动词时,应位于动词之前;当有助动词、系动词、情态动词时,位于其后;谓语动词为多个时,放在第一个助动词或情态动词之后(有not时,放not之后)。 always (100%) (1)always表示动作重复,状态连续,中间从来没有间断,表示频率最大,意思是"总是,一直,永远"。其反义词为never。 (2)always与进行时态连用,并不强调动作正在进行,而是表示说话人的"赞叹、不满、厌烦"等情绪,带有强烈的感情色彩,结构:be always doing sth。 ☞ She is always asking for leave. 她老是请假。(表示不满) (3)always与not连用,表示部分否定,意思是"不总是"。 ☞ The rich are not always happy. 有钱人未必总幸福。 ☞ I do not always believe what he says. 我并没始终相信他所说的话。 usually (80%左右) usually的频率仅次于always,意为"通常",表示通常如此,很少例外。其反义词为unusually。usually一般情况下位于句中。 ☞ He usually goes to bed at ten o’clock. 他通常在10点睡觉。 ☞ What do you usually do on Sundays? 你通常星期天干什么? often (50%左右) often"经常,常常",强调经常性,表示动作重复,中间有间断,它比always,usually语气弱,其反义词为seldom。 ☞ They often go for a walk after supper. 晚饭后,他们常常去散步。 ☞ She is often late for work. 她上班常迟到。 sometimes (30%左右) (1)sometimes表示"有时,不时,间或",同义词组为at times,表示动作偶尔发生,中间间隔较大,频率比often小。 (2)sometimes有时为了对比或强调,也可位于句首或句末,但不引起倒装。 ☞ Sometimes he slept at home, sometimes he slept in the office. 他有时在家睡觉,有时在办公室睡觉。 hardly ever (1%-10%左右) (1)hardly ever"几乎从不,很少",所表示的频率已经很少了,相当于seldom。 ☞ He hardly ever goes to bed before midnight. 他很少在半夜前就寝。 (2)hardly ever是具有否定意义的副词,不与not连用。 never(0%) (1)never表示"从来不,未曾,永不",频率为零,表示动作或状态从没发生。 (2)通常情况下,句子中用了never,就不再用含有否定意义的not,no,nothing等词。 (3)never位于句首时要用倒装语序。 ☞ Never have I met such a strange person. 我从来没有碰见过这么怪的人。 小提示 (1)表示频率的答语有every day,once a week,three times a day等。 (2)对表示频率的副词和短语提问用how often。 频度副词用法 行前系后情助后,句首句末表强调。 (行—行为动词;系—系动词be;情—情态动词;助—助动词) 2、 "总分总法"写关于调查报告类的作文 话题分析 本单元的话题是"课余活动",围绕这一话题谈论从事某一活动的频率。在写作方面,要求写一篇有关日常活动的调查报告。写作时,开篇要点题,即点出调查报告的主体和对象;其次,要对调查报告的内容展开分述,要正确使用频度副词(如always,usually,often,sometimes,hardly ever,never等)及次数(如once,twice,three times等)的表达;结尾要进行综述以表达中心观点。 写作步骤 ◆ 总:整体介绍所要进行的调查; ◆ 分:逐条介绍相应内容; ◆ 总:总结并整体评价。 假如你是李华,是你校英语俱乐部的一员。上周你在同学中进行了一项调查,主题是“最喜欢的卡通人物”。请你根据下面的调查结果,用英语写一篇调查报告。 要点提示: 1. 简要说明调查结果,并说明最受欢迎的卡通人物是什么; 2. 说一说你最喜欢的卡通人物以及喜欢它的原因。 要求: 1. 包含所有提示要点,可适当发挥; 2. 不少于80词。 参考词汇:做调查 make a survey _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 典例欣赏: Recently students in my class have made a survey of "Favorite cartoon characters "。Different students hold different opinions in this survey.Some students like Mickey Mouse,because they think it is very clever and they can learn a lot from it.Some students like Peppa Pig.It’s lovely.The others like Jerry.Because it’s very naughty and funny.And it always make them laugh.But I like Mickey Mouse best.Because I think it’s the most classic cartoon characters of all.It also act very well. 【详解】 1.题干解读:本文是一篇材料作文。请你根据下面的调查结果,用英语写一篇调查报告。注意时态的使用,并灵活运用所学单词、短语以及句型,使文章更加生动形象。 2.写作指导:本文时态为一般现在时,人称主要为第一、三人称。文章紧扣题目要点,内容完整,表述准确,语言的表述符合语法的结构,造句符合英语的表达习惯。 在英语写作课上,英语老师要求你根据观众收看抖音的调查结果,写一篇调查报告。 要点如下: 1.指出抖音对学习和生活的影响; 2.呼吁同学们合理使用抖音。 要求: 1.报告应包含所有要点,可适当发挥,使文章连贯; 2.文中不能出现真实的学校和姓名; 3.词数:100词左右,已给出的文章首句不计入字数。 4.参考词汇:videos on Douyin There are many types of videos on Douyin. Last week, we did a survey about the audience rating of videos on Douyin. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文: There are many types of videos on Douyin. Last week, we did a survey about the audience rating of videos on Douyin. With the development of the Internet, a video social software called Douyin has become popular all over the country. People use it to share their lives, meet their friends, and learn about interesting things. There are many types of audios and videos, and the following chart shows the ratings of each type of video. 33% of people use Douyin to watch comedy shows. 25% of people use Douyin to watch food videos. 21% of people use Douyin to watch travel videos. 21% of people use Douyin to watch knowledge videos. The last 5% use Douyin in other ways. I like food videos best because they are enjoyable. Of course, Douyin also has some impacts on study and life. It may be a waste of time. So take advantage of it and make it a daily treat to relax you. 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇图表作文; ②时态:时态为“一般现在时”为主; ③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应该注意描写全面,饼状图中的数据切勿遗漏,适当增加细节,并且突出要点,保证语言连贯,无语法和拼写错误。 [写作步骤] 第一步,开门见山,表明写作意图,介绍本篇作文是一份分析抖音使用情况的调查报告; 第二步,根据题干提供的饼状图,分别叙述各种类型视频的收视率,以及自己喜欢的类型; 第三步,阐述自己的观点,分析抖音的利弊,并呼吁同学们合理使用抖音等。 [亮点词汇] ①with the development of the Internet 随着网络的发展 ②all over the country 全国范围 ③learn about 学习,了解 [高分句型] ①There are many types of audios and videos, and the following chart shows the ratings of each type of video.(there be句型) ②So take advantage of it and make it a daily treat to relax you.(祈使句) Unit 2 How often do you exercise? 一、重点词汇 1. on weekends 在周末 2. twice / three times a week 一周两 / 三次 3. stay up late 熬夜 4. swing dance 摇摆舞 5. How come? 怎么会呢? 6. go to the movies 去看电影 7. hardly ever 几乎从不    8. junk food 垃圾食品  9. help with housework 帮忙做家务 10. go shopping 去购物 11. use the Internet 使用互联网 12. read English books 阅读英文书籍 13. favorite program 最喜欢的节目 14. have piano lessons 上钢琴课 15. drink milk 喝牛奶 16. go to bed 上床睡觉 17. eat a healthy breakfast 吃健康的早餐  Section B  1. in the free time 在空闲时间 2. ask sb. about sth. 询问某人关于某事 3. at least 至少;不少于;起码 4. be good for health 对健康有好处 5. draw pictures 画画 6. go online 上网 7. go camping 去野营 8. less than 少于 9. go to the dentist 看牙医  10. play computer games 玩电脑游戏 11. play sports 做运动 12. more than 多于 13. such as 例如;像……这样 14. ... percent of the students 百分之……的学生 15. the answer to the question 问题的答案 16. want sb. to do sth. 想让某人做某事 17. Old habits die hard. 旧习难改。 二、句型归纳 1. How often do you have piano lessons? 2. What do you usually do on weekends? 3. How many hours do you sleep every night? 4. We all know that many students often go online, but we were surprised that ninety percent of them use the Internet every day. 5. It is good to relax by using the Internet or watching game shows, but we think the best way to relax is through exercise. 四、教学重难点 1. 对6个频度副词细微差异的理解及使用。 弄清一般现在时在不同人称下动词形式及提问的变化。 2. 第三人称单数谓语动词在此核心句型中的运用。 谈论课余时间的各项活动,以及初步认识和使用频率副词。 3. —How often do you /does he(she)….? —He usually… 频度副词的用法: always; usually ; often ; sometimes; hardly ever; never 4. 第三人称单数谓语动词在此核心句型中的运用。 能够谈论课余时间的各项活动,以及初步认识和使用频率副词。 5.掌握本课时出现的生词及表达方式。 进行听力训练,提高综合听说能力。 6. 能运所给的提示词来描写个人的饮食起居等方面的习惯。 能运用一些相关资料对他人进行好习惯与坏习惯的调查。 能运所给的提示词来描写个人的饮食起居等方面的习惯。 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!21 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

Unit 2【速记清单】-2024-2025学年八年级英语上册单元速记·巧练(人教版)
1
Unit 2【速记清单】-2024-2025学年八年级英语上册单元速记·巧练(人教版)
2
Unit 2【速记清单】-2024-2025学年八年级英语上册单元速记·巧练(人教版)
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。