内容正文:
亳州二中2023-2024学年第二学期期末教学质量检测
高二英语试题
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1. 5分,满分7. 5分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19. 15. B. £9. 18. C. £9. 15.
答案是 C。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why did the woman stop playing the piano?
A. She didn’t really enjoy it. B. She wasn’t very good at it. C. She didn’t have enough time.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the woman mean?
A. She is full. B. She wants some cake. C. She doesn’t like the meal.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Teacher and student. B. Doctor and patient. C. Husband and wife.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What time is it?
A. 9: 30 a. m. B. 10: 00 a. m. C. 10: 30 a. m.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How will the woman probably go to the airport?
A. By taxi. B. By train. C. By bus.
第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 22. 5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. When was the man called?
A. Today. B. Yesterday. C. Two days ago.
7. What is wrong with the man’s mother?
A. She is ill. B. She is dead. C. She is injured.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. What is the man mainly concerned about?
A The green space. B. The number of homes. C. The suburb development.
9. What does the woman say the area was like?
A. It was dirty. B. It was crowded. C. It was dangerous.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. What are the speakers watching?
A. A movie. B. A stage performance. C. A TV show.
11. What is the man’s job?
A. A cook. B. A salesman. C. A musician.
12. What is the woman trying to do?
A. Inform the man. B. Encourage the man. C. Consult the man.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. Why has the picnic been canceled?
A. It has been raining. B. The man has another plan. C. The woman dislikes picnics.
14. What did the man do just now?
A. He watched a game. B. He played soccer. C. He did an experiment.
15. How does the woman probably feel about the exhibition?
A. Uninterested. B. Disappointed. C. Excited.
16. Which of the following are shown in the exhibition?
A. Jewelries. B. Oil paintings. C. Sculptures.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. What is the talk mainly about?
A. A lecture on success. B. A graduation ceremony. C. A school award ceremony.
18. What kind of school is it?
A. A girls’ school. B. A boys’ school. C. A mixed school.
19. Who is quoted in the talk?
A. A sportsman. B. A teacher. C. A singer.
20. What does the speaker say is the most important?
A. Confidence. B. Success. C. Trying.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
There are so many amazing cultures around the world, each having their own unique set of traditions. In this post, we will explore four interesting cultural traditions around the world.
Giving cinnamon (肉桂) in Denmark
In the western part of Denmark, if a person is not yet married by the time they reach their 25th birthday, they will be restrained by their friends and have cinnamon thrown on them in the New Year’s Eve. The unique tradition can be translated to “giving cinnamon”.
The Festival of Light in Thailand
The Festival of Light also called “Loy Krathong”, is on the evening of the full moon on the 12th month of the Thai lunar calendar. The maker of the krathong attaches a candle to the handcrafted flower arrangement, which will be floating down riverways to pray for financial luck and happiness in the coming year.
Wife-carrying Competition in Finland
More of a competitive sport than it is a tradition, a Wife-carrying Competition in Finland. Athletes participate in a race where a male competitor carries a female competitor through an obstacle course. The winners are the fastest team, which will be awarded an interesting bonus — the wife’s weight in beer.
Baking money into food in Bolivia
While many people anticipate watching fireworks and tasting delicious dishes on the New Year’s Eve, Bolivians bake money into sugary dessert such as cakes. The lucky person receiving the monetary surprise can look forward to enjoying a prosperous year.
Do you want to know more? Check out the following post about traditions from around the world.
21. Who will be thrown cinnamon on in Denmark?
A. A 24-year-old fiancée. B. A single person over 25.
C. A father on his 25th birthday. D. A 26-year-old divorced friend.
22. What does the traditions in Thailand and in Bolivia have in common?
A. Both are celebrated in the New Years’ Eve. B. Both are concerned with the moon goddess.
C. Both involve fireworks and delicious dishes. D. Both are related to people’s wish for wealth.
23. Where will you probably find this text?
A. https://www.worldwide.com/blog. B. https://www.artexhibit.com/portrait.
C. https://www.livebroadcast.com/soccer. D. https://www.onlinevideo.com/diasters.
B
Growing up in Kenya, Lesein Mutunkei, together with his family, always celebrated significant occasions by planting trees, which motivated him to protect the environment. It’s what the now 18-year-old soccer player treasures, especially since Kenya has an ongoing problem with deforestation.
Mutunkei follows in the footsteps of the late Kenyan Nobel Peace Prize winner Wangari Maathai who founded the Green Belt Movement in 1977. This initiative has resulted in the planting of over 51 million trees to date.
In 2018, Lesein decided to start a movement of his own. He started by planting one tree for every goal he scored during a football match. He called it Trees4Goals, and it has grown so much that he now plants 11 trees, one for each member of his team, every time he scores. Through this, he wants to inspire young people, specifically his fellow athletes, to follow in his footsteps, take nature conservation seriously, and promise to plant trees every time they score. As a result, some of them have adapted this practice for their sports. “Seeing that they’re taking that responsibility because of the project I started, for me, that is the biggest achievement,” he said.
The initiative has caught the attention of English football club Arsenal and Kenya’s Ministry of Environment and Forestry, which he now works with regularly and gets advice from.
Like Green Belt Movement Trees4Goals, which has planted 5,500 trees so far, has made it. While Lesein has received some recognition for his initiative, he sets his sights on making it a worldwide phenomenon. “Football is a universal game, and climate change is a universal problem,” he explains. “It has the power to unite, educate and inspire my generation to create a safer and greener future.” This is why he wants to work with the world’s biggest football federation FIFA.
As for what others can do to fight deforestation or other environmental concerns, the teenager says it’s important to just get involved in some way, no matter how small.
24. What made Lesein get interested in environmental protection?
A. The influence of his family.
B. Wangari Maathai’s huge assistances.
C. The demand of the football team.
D. His fellow athletes’ encouragement.
25. Why did Lesein found Trees4Goals?
A. To gain Kenya’s support.
B. To set an example for others.
C. To catch Arsenal’s attention.
D. To show his achievements.
26. What is Lesein’s hope for the future of Trees4Goals?
A. Promoting football’s development.
B. Going global with the help of FIFA.
C. Beating climate change completely.
D. Getting beyond Green Belt Movement.
27. What can we learn from Lesein’s story?
A. Fame is a great thirst of the young.
B. A youth is to be regarded with respect.
C. Positive thinking and action result in success.
D. Success means getting personal desires satisfied.
C
Over the last 40 years, 90% of the King Penguins (企鹅) on a faraway island have been lost. This is especially worrying because it was the largest group of King Penguins in the world.
Penguins living in large groups are called “colonies”. And about half of the world's King Penguins live in the Crozet islands, which lie between Antarctica and the tip of Africa. In 1982, the scientists visited the colony on one of the Crozet islands — the Pig Island. At that time, they figured that there were around 2 million King Penguins there. But now, after carefully studying images taken from space, the scientists believe there are only about 200,000King Penguins left on the island.
The scientists are trying to figure out what might have caused the problem. There are some parts that they understand. For example, it got very warm in 1997. That meant the penguins had to swim much farther to get to the colder water where they could find their food. Many penguins couldn't find enough food to feed their babies. That year was a hard year for the penguins all around Antartica, and many died.
It's possible that there was some kind of sickness just on the Pig Island. It's also possible that the penguins could have problems with the cats or mice which are also on the island. But there are cats and mice on the other islands, and the penguins there seem to be in good condition.
Before this news, people thought the King Penguins were fine. Now, the scientists are worried that they may be in danger. And it will probably get worse because of climate change. The scientists are planning to travel to the Pig Island to count the penguins again and to find out what is going on. But they won't be able to make the trip until this autumn.
28. What can we learn about the Crozet islands from the second paragraph?
A. Two million penguins live there now. B. They are the largest islands in Africa.
C. They are home to the King Penguins. D. People discovered the islands in 1982.
29. How did the warm weather in 1997 affect the penguins?
A. They could feed more babies. B. They swam slowly in the water.
C. They grew up in a faster way. D. They had difficulty in getting food.
30. What are the scientists going to do about the penguins?
A. Study their images taken from space. B. Explore what threatens their life.
C. Make them live in different groups. D. Protect them from cats and mice.
31. Which is the most suitable title for the text?
A. A Sharp Drop in Penguins' Number B. The Wonderland of the King Penguins
C. A Team's Journey to the South Pole D. The Major Change in Global Climate
D
There are many fantastic health benefits of exercise, but does exercise affect hair growth? It may seem unlikely that your workout would be able to provide protection against the seemingly unavoidable hair loss associated with aging, but there may be some link.
For one, exercise increases blood circulation and oxygen in blood cells, which benefits hair follicles (毛囊). This can allow the growth phase of hair to be longer. Exercise can also put an end to certain stress, which is one of the factors involved in hair thinning. Consistent exercise may prevent hair loss. Additionally, exercise will always have a positive effect on your overall health, thus positively affecting your hair growth as well.
It’s unrealistic to think that a single run or a couple of yoga classes will immediately reverse hair loss and cause a bunch of new hair strands to spring up.
Interestingly, not all types of exercise are equal when it comes to promoting hair growth. Strength training is not as good as any sort of aerobic (有氧的) exercise.
Hair loss can be classified into two types: permanent and temporary. Most irreversible hair loss is a product of your gene (基因), whereas hair loss caused by lifestyle choices is usually temporary and can be changed by improving your general health.
Although hair loss is not associated with marathon running or any other intense endurance training, it can be affected if you aren’t taking care of your body to support your training. In addition to exercise, following a healthy lifestyle, such as getting enough sleep, not smoking and eating a nutrient-dense diet can promote hair growth.
Finally, leaving sweat on your hair after exercise can also make a difference. Hair can become blocked and weak if sweat stays on the head for a long time. Showering after exercise will prevent this.
32. How does exercise benefit the hair according to the text?
A. It can relieve people’s stress.
B. It can help produce some useful chemicals.
C. It takes away some bad things in people’s blood.
D It increases the number of people’s hair follicles positively.
33. What does the underlined word “reverse” in paragraph 3 mean?
A. Witness. B. Speed. C. Demonstrate. D. Change.
34. Which can be regarded as a permanent factor for hair loss?
A. Exercising habits. B. Lifestyle choices.
C. Genetic weakness. D. Living environment.
35. Why is showering after exercise suggested in the text?
A. To stop sweat from harming hair growth.
B. To keep you smelling pleasant.
C. To better take care of your skin.
D. To make you feel relaxed.
第二节(共5小题:每小题2. 5分, 满分12. 5分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Curiosity is part of human nature. Children are famous for wanting answers to tons of questions. Books and TV shows often rely on curiosity. People keep reading or watching because they want to find out what happens. _____36_____
Many of history’s greatest discoveries were made by curious people. People wondered how processes worked or how certain tasks could be done more effectively. Thanks to their curiosity, people now know far more about the world and have useful technology to help them.
Even if you don’t plan to be an inventor or researcher, curiosity can still help you in the classroom. If you develop the joy of learning, class will be more fun. _____37_____ Even if you’re no longer a student, curiosity will make you better informed and thus a more capable worker.
What do you do if you’re not already curious? _____38_____ If you act like you’re curious, you’ll quickly start to actually feel curious. Often, the more you learn about a topic, the more interesting it becomes.
As you learn about a topic, gather information from as many sources as possible. Read a variety of books, watch or listen to lectures and ask questions. _____39_____ Instead, learn to appreciate facts that different people know and the different opinions that they express. Don’t assume you already know what you need to know. Instead, search for alternative possibilities and points of view.
_____40_____ Remember, everyone knows something that you don’t. Find out what that is, and ask about it. This lets you learn something and makes the other person happy by letting them show off their knowledge. In the classroom or out of it, developing curiosity is sure to be worthwhile.
A. Ask a lot of questions.
B. Curiosity also provides many practical benefits.
C. Accept a variety of resources to feed your curiosity.
D. Fortunately, curiosity is a skill that can be improved.
E. Don’t always get your information from the same source.
F. Curiosity drives the process of discoveries and innovation.
G. And you’ll do better because you’ll be fully engaged in the learning process.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
Dad often says that hope is everywhere. In his fifties, he lost his job. But he managed to get the chance of a newspaper delivery. It became a family ____41____. Dad drove around delivering the papers most weekday mornings. We all helped.
Delivering papers is one of the most ____42____ jobs you can imagine. I was young, but I always worked. When I was ___43___ enough to drive, Dad bought a car that I was ____44____ to drive to high school. My brothers and sister were all ____45____ and living away by this time. So I became the No.2 ____46____ on Sunday mornings. Not only would I ____47____ the papers, but I would jump into the car and drive a section of the ____48____. Mike was a hired worker, a year younger than me. We worked with ____49____ and my parents really trusted us.
The paper delivery, though very hard work, gave me many things. First, it _____50_____ me with my father in a way that I _____51_____ needed. He trusted my driving _____52_____, and gave me directions on how to drive down icy steep streets in winter. I felt I was a _____53_____ member of my family. Besides, I learned to love the early morning sounds of the city, the awesome quiet of _____54_____ neighborhoods, and the relationship that only two teenagers working together could ever _____55_____.
41. A. decision B. business C. command D. union
42. A. amusing B. exciting C. interesting D. tiring
43. A. old B. strong C. clever D. brave
44. A. advised B. forced C. ordered D. allowed
45. A. retired B. dismissed C. married D. separated
46. A. father B. manager C. ruler D. driver
47. A. write down B. deal with C. clear up D. speak out
48. A. route B. station C. circle D. pace
49. A. explanation B. reputation C. responsibility D. quantity
50. A. equipped B. connected C. distanced D. greeted
51. A. badly B. partly C. merely D. rarely
52. A. lessons B. licenses C. abilities D. attitudes
53. A. soft B. stupid C. performing D. contributing
54. A. laughing B. sleeping C. working D. talking
55. A. form B. destroy C. ruin D. observe
第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或所给单词的正确形式。
A skywell, or “tian jing” in Chinese, is ____56____ typical feature of a traditional home in Southern and Eastern China. They are commonly seen in homes ____57____ (date) back to the Ming and Qing dynasties, which were designed to house different generations of relatives. Despite their ____58____ (vary) sizes and designs, these skywells are typically square and located in the heart of the house. They serve to allow in light, enhance airflow, and harvest rainwater.
Since decades ago, the government_____59_____ (advocate) green buildings, promoting environmentally friendly practice. The increased interest towards traditional Chinese architecture is leading _____60_____ the restoration of historic buildings with skywells for modern use. Architects are also looking towards the principles behind skywells while designing new buildings to save energy. For example, the Dongguan TBA Tower in Guangdong Province _____61_____ (bring) natural airflows into every floor with internal “windpipes” ____62____ functions are similar to those of skywells. The aim is to keep the building’s temperature comfortable in all seasons, using only natural airflow.
The fact ____63____skywells still exist today shows how clever ancient builders were in using nature’s _____64_____ (element) to create energy-sufficient and sustainable living spaces. These timeless architectural wonders continue to inspire architects ______65______ (find) green solutions for cooling homes and buildings.
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. 假定你是校学生会主席李华,暑假即将来临,你按计划招募一些擅长英语或其他外语的学生为来你市旅游的外国游客提供咨询服务。请就此写一则招募广告,内容包括:
1.工作内容;
2.申请条件及方式。
注意:
1.词数80左右 (题目已给出,不计入总词数);
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
参考词汇:招募 recruit; 咨询服务 counselling services
Volunteers Wanted
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The Students’ Union
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。
One afternoon after school Mary and his brother, Keith, were eating at a cafe near their home. That afternoon, they had to share their table with another person. That person was a young lady in her twenties. After eating, she went to the restroom. Without realizing, she had left her handphone on the table. Five minutes later, she came out and walked out of the cafe without looking back.
Mary saw the handphone on the table. She quickly told Keith, “Keith, the girl left behind her handphone.” Keith looked at the handphone. It was one of the latest models on the market. Looking very sleek, it was red in color with a black cover. The handphone must be expensive.
Keith had always wanted a handphone, But his parents refused. He stared at it for some minutes. Then he said slowly, pausing on every word, “I want to take the handphone,” Mary could not believe her eyes. She merely stared at her brother, “you can’t! What if the owner comes to look for it?”
Having made the decision, Keith quickly grabbed the handphone and put it in his schoolbag. Then, he took Mary’s hand and led her out of the cafe quickly. Outside the café, he ran to his bicycle. Mary had to run after him.
Once back home, Keith locked his house door with trembling hands. Looking at the handphone, he liked it so much. Now he had his own handphone. But Mary told him, “Keith, you cannot keep the handphone. What will you tell father about this handphone?”
Keith said quickly, “I will say a friend lent it to me.”
Mary said, “Now you are lying, too.” Oh dear! When had Keith turned so dishonest?
Then Mary saw a house phone number on the plastic cover of the handphone, “This phone number is the girl’s phone number. Why don’t we just call this number? We will talk to her and ask her to come and take back her handphone.” She was trying her best to talk some sense into him.
注意: 1. 所续写短文的词数应为150左右
2. 续写部分分为两段,开头已给出。
Paragraph 1: That night, Keith couldn’t go to sleep, reflecting in bed.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2: Mary was very happy to hear that.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
亳州二中2023-2024学年第二学期期末教学质量检测
高二英语试题
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1. 5分,满分7. 5分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19. 15. B. £9. 18. C. £9. 15.
答案是 C。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why did the woman stop playing the piano?
A. She didn’t really enjoy it. B. She wasn’t very good at it. C. She didn’t have enough time.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】M: I just love the piano. There’s an endless variety of music that can be played on it.
W: I really enjoy it too. I used to be really good at piano actually. But I stopped playing in high school because I was so busy.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the woman mean?
A. She is full. B. She wants some cake. C. She doesn’t like the meal.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】M: Can I offer you another piece of cake?
W: Thank you. If I had it, I would burst. It’s nice of you to prepare this meal for me.
M: Great. As long as you enjoyed it.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Teacher and student. B. Doctor and patient. C. Husband and wife.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: So, tell me sir, when did you first notice the problem with your leg? I will examine it later.
M: I was at a restaurant with my wife and friends about three weeks ago. I suddenly felt a sharp pain.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What time is it?
A. 9: 30 a. m. B. 10: 00 a. m. C. 10: 30 a. m.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: George, where have you been? You said nine o’clock. I’ve been waiting here for an hour and a half since then.
M: I’m really sorry, Jenny. I set off at eight this morning, and would you believe I’ve been stuck in traffic?
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How will the woman probably go to the airport?
A. By taxi. B. By train. C. By bus.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: Do you know if the last bus has gone?
M: I’m afraid it left a couple of minutes ago.
W: Oh, no! Do you know where I can get a taxi to the airport?
M: You can go to the Red Star Square near the railway station. There are usually a few taxis there.
第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 22. 5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. When was the man called?
A. Today. B. Yesterday. C. Two days ago.
7. What is wrong with the man’s mother?
A. She is ill. B. She is dead. C. She is injured.
【答案】6. B 7. C
【解析】
【原文】M: I came as soon as I could.
W: Did Caroline call you just now?
M: No, it was last night, but I didn’t have the car. I’m sorry I wasn’t here to help.
W: It’s OK. You missed the drama, but she’s OK now. She’s just a little shaky.
M: Poor Mom. I thought she would be dead, the way Caroline explained it to me.
W: Oh no, she’s tough. She didn’t even break any bones. Just a few marks.
M: Where did she fall?
W: The carpet on the stairs was loose and she went head first.
M: Wow. She had a lucky escape.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. What is the man mainly concerned about?
A. The green space. B. The number of homes. C. The suburb development.
9. What does the woman say the area was like?
A. It was dirty. B. It was crowded. C. It was dangerous.
【答案】8. A 9. A
【解析】
【原文】W: What do you think of the development?
M: You’re creating a whole new community.
W: We certainly are — 400 homes, 40 shops and two schools.
M: Don’t you worry that you’re taking more green space away from the city?
W: Look, Mr. Sharples, you must understand that this city needs more affordable housing.
M: But surely we have to consider the environment as well. Will you be living here or will you be in a suburb where you can see trees everywhere?
W: I’d gladly live in one of these homes. In fact, I’ll let you into a secret. I grew up in this area.
M: Really? I didn’t know that.
W: Oh yes, and it wasn’t the perfect place you imagine. It was safe and not so crowded, but there was rubbish and dirt everywhere.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. What are the speakers watching?
A. A movie. B. A stage performance. C. A TV show.
11. What is the man’s job?
A. A cook. B. A salesman. C. A musician.
12. What is the woman trying to do?
A. Inform the man. B. Encourage the man. C. Consult the man.
【答案】10. B 11. C 12. B
【解析】
【原文】W: What’s the matter?
M: That’s it I give up.
W: What do you mean?
M: This guy is amazing. I’ve never seen anybody play the guitar on stage like that in person. I might as well stop trying.
W: But you’re good as well.
M: I’m not in the same league as him. It’s time that I changed my profession and started selling insurance or cooking people’s dinners.
W: Don’t be silly. Just use him as inspiration. Be the best you can be. Lots of people like your music and I do.
M: Thank you for your faith.
W: Remember, the man who we’re watching once couldn’t play the guitar at all. He had to learn and practice to get to this level.
M: I bet he practiced every day of his life.
W: Have confidence in your ability, and enjoy the show.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. Why has the picnic been canceled?
A. It has been raining. B. The man has another plan. C. The woman dislikes picnics.
14. What did the man do just now?
A. He watched a game. B. He played soccer. C. He did an experiment.
15. How does the woman probably feel about the exhibition?
A. Uninterested. B. Disappointed. C. Excited.
16. Which of the following are shown in the exhibition?
A. Jewelries. B. Oil paintings. C. Sculptures.
【答案】13. A 14. B 15. C 16. A
【解析】
【原文】M: I hate to tell you this, but the picnic has been cancelled.
W: Because of the rain?
M: Yes.
W: Did you still play your soccer game?
M: Oh sure, we finished it ten minutes ago. It was hard playing in the mud. Everyone was slipping and falling.
W: You’re crazy. Um, my lab experiment has also been cancelled, so I don’t have much to do tonight.
M: You know, my roommate is an art major. He’s always telling me about the Minneapolis Institute of Art. It’s not far from here, and it’s free. I hear they even have a number of things from China.
W: Really? I can’t believe it!
M: It’s even more than that. There’s even a separate hall for Chinese collections.
W: I wonder what kinds of Chinese collections are shown there.
M: My roommate says there are many interesting things like Chinese water paintings, handcrafts, jewelries, and other fascinating stuff. We can go there and look around for a while , and you can tell me all about them.
W: That’s great! Let’s go.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. What is the talk mainly about?
A. A lecture on success. B. A graduation ceremony. C. A school award ceremony.
18. What kind of school is it?
A. A girls’ school. B. A boys’ school. C. A mixed school.
19. Who is quoted in the talk?
A. A sportsman. B. A teacher. C. A singer.
20. What does the speaker say is the most important?
A. Confidence. B. Success. C. Trying.
【答案】17. C 18. B 19. A 20. C
【解析】
【原文】Good evening, gentlemen and boys! Thank you for being here this evening. We’re here to congratulate the top achievers of this year. The boys here have worked hard in order to be a part of this ceremony.
Recognition of achievement can make us push ourselves and reach our full potential. The prizewinners are a true representation of everything that we value here at Hampton School. I have every confidence that you young men will be precisely the kind of young people who will make a positive difference to the country and the world. Your success will be built on being true to yourself. You should recognize your problems and doubts as well as your positive qualities. I remember listening to an interview with Andy Murray, one of the top tennis players in the world. After he was defeated in the first round of a tournament by a much lower ranked player, the media went crazy. However, Murray was straightforward and wise. “Nobody died here, “ he said, “I only lost a tennis match, nothing more. “ We are proud of our prizewinners today. They should be proud of themselves. But let’s be clear, if you link motivation to winning prizes in life, you set yourself up for disappointment. The greatest prize of all is that you can look yourself in the eye and say, “I tried my absolute best. “
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
There are so many amazing cultures around the world, each having their own unique set of traditions. In this post, we will explore four interesting cultural traditions around the world.
Giving cinnamon (肉桂) in Denmark
In the western part of Denmark, if a person is not yet married by the time they reach their 25th birthday, they will be restrained by their friends and have cinnamon thrown on them in the New Year’s Eve. The unique tradition can be translated to “giving cinnamon”.
The Festival of Light in Thailand
The Festival of Light, also called “Loy Krathong”, is on the evening of the full moon on the 12th month of the Thai lunar calendar. The maker of the krathong attaches a candle to the handcrafted flower arrangement, which will be floating down riverways to pray for financial luck and happiness in the coming year.
Wife-carrying Competition in Finland
More of a competitive sport than it is a tradition, a Wife-carrying Competition in Finland. Athletes participate in a race where a male competitor carries a female competitor through an obstacle course. The winners are the fastest team, which will be awarded an interesting bonus — the wife’s weight in beer.
Baking money into food in Bolivia
While many people anticipate watching fireworks and tasting delicious dishes on the New Year’s Eve, Bolivians bake money into sugary dessert such as cakes. The lucky person receiving the monetary surprise can look forward to enjoying a prosperous year.
Do you want to know more? Check out the following post about traditions from around the world.
21. Who will be thrown cinnamon on in Denmark?
A. A 24-year-old fiancée. B. A single person over 25.
C. A father on his 25th birthday. D. A 26-year-old divorced friend.
22. What does the traditions in Thailand and in Bolivia have in common?
A. Both are celebrated in the New Years’ Eve. B. Both are concerned with the moon goddess.
C. Both involve fireworks and delicious dishes. D. Both are related to people’s wish for wealth.
23. Where will you probably find this text?
A. https://www.worldwide.com/blog. B. https://www.artexhibit.com/portrait.
C. https://www.livebroadcast.com/soccer. D. https://www.onlinevideo.com/diasters.
【答案】21. B 22. D 23. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了世界上一些有趣的文化传统。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Giving cinnamon (肉桂) in Denmark”下面的“In the western part of Denmark, if a person is not yet married by the time they reach their 25th birthday, they will be restrained by their friends and have cinnamon thrown on them in the New Year’s Eve.(在丹麦西部,如果一个人在25岁生日时还没有结婚,他们会被朋友控制住,并在除夕夜被扔肉桂)”可知,一个到了25岁还没结婚的人会被扔肉桂。故选B。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The Festival of Light in Thailand”下面的“The maker of the krathong attaches a candle to the handcrafted flower arrangement, which will be floating down riverways to pray for financial luck and happiness in the coming year.(克拉通的制作者在手工制作的插花上系上一支蜡烛,这些插花将漂浮在河道上,以便祈祷来年的财运和幸福)”和“Baking money into food in Bolivia”下面的“The lucky person receiving the monetary surprise can look forward to enjoying a prosperous year.(收到金钱惊喜的幸运儿可以期待享受一个繁荣的一年)”可知,泰国和玻利维亚的这两个传统都与人们的财富愿望相关。故选D。
【23题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中的“In this post, we will explore four interesting cultural traditions around the world.(在这篇帖子中,我们将探讨世界各地四种有趣的文化传统)”和最后一段“Do you want to know more? Check out the following post about traditions from around the world.(你想知道更多吗?查看以下关于世界各地传统的帖子)”可知,本文是一篇关于世界各地文化传统的帖子,涉及“全世界”和“文化传统”。由此推知,A项(https://www.worldwide.com/blog.)的网站最有可能找到这篇文章。故选A。
B
Growing up in Kenya, Lesein Mutunkei, together with his family, always celebrated significant occasions by planting trees, which motivated him to protect the environment. It’s what the now 18-year-old soccer player treasures, especially since Kenya has an ongoing problem with deforestation.
Mutunkei follows in the footsteps of the late Kenyan Nobel Peace Prize winner Wangari Maathai who founded the Green Belt Movement in 1977. This initiative has resulted in the planting of over 51 million trees to date.
In 2018, Lesein decided to start a movement of his own. He started by planting one tree for every goal he scored during a football match. He called it Trees4Goals, and it has grown so much that he now plants 11 trees, one for each member of his team, every time he scores. Through this, he wants to inspire young people, specifically his fellow athletes, to follow in his footsteps, take nature conservation seriously, and promise to plant trees every time they score. As a result, some of them have adapted this practice for their sports. “Seeing that they’re taking that responsibility because of the project I started, for me, that is the biggest achievement,” he said.
The initiative has caught the attention of English football club Arsenal and Kenya’s Ministry of Environment and Forestry, which he now works with regularly and gets advice from.
Like Green Belt Movement, Trees4Goals, which has planted 5,500 trees so far, has made it. While Lesein has received some recognition for his initiative, he sets his sights on making it a worldwide phenomenon. “Football is a universal game, and climate change is a universal problem,” he explains. “It has the power to unite, educate and inspire my generation to create a safer and greener future.” This is why he wants to work with the world’s biggest football federation FIFA.
As for what others can do to fight deforestation or other environmental concerns, the teenager says it’s important to just get involved in some way, no matter how small.
24. What made Lesein get interested in environmental protection?
A. The influence of his family.
B. Wangari Maathai’s huge assistances.
C. The demand of the football team.
D. His fellow athletes’ encouragement.
25. Why did Lesein found Trees4Goals?
A. To gain Kenya’s support.
B. To set an example for others.
C. To catch Arsenal’s attention.
D. To show his achievements.
26. What is Lesein’s hope for the future of Trees4Goals?
A. Promoting football’s development.
B. Going global with the help of FIFA.
C. Beating climate change completely.
D. Getting beyond Green Belt Movement.
27. What can we learn from Lesein’s story?
A. Fame is a great thirst of the young.
B. A youth is to be regarded with respect.
C. Positive thinking and action result in success.
D. Success means getting personal desires satisfied.
【答案】24. A 25. B 26. B 27. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。在肯尼亚长大的Lesein Mutunkei是一名足球队员,他发起了“一球一树(Trees4Goals)运动”,每进球一次,他为球队的每一位成员种一棵树,激励其他年轻人去保护环境。到目前为止,该运动已经种植了5100万棵树。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Growing up in Kenya, Lesein Mutunkei, together with his family, always celebrated significant occasions by planting trees, which motivated him to protect the environment. (在肯尼亚长大的Lesein Mutunkei和他的家人总是通过植树来庆祝重要的节日,这促使他保护环境)”可知,在Lesein成长的过程中,他和他的家人总是以种树的方式来庆祝重要的节日,这激励他去保护环境。故选A。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段“Through this, he wants to inspire young people, specifically his fellow athletes, to follow in his footsteps, take nature conservation seriously, and promise to plant trees every time they score. (他希望借此激励年轻人,特别是他的运动员同伴,跟随他的脚步,认真对待自然保护,并承诺每次得分都要植树)”可知,Lesein发起“一球一树运动”是作出表率来激励他人保护环境。故选B。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二段“While Lesein has received some recognition for his initiative, he sets his sights on making it a worldwide phenomenon.(虽然莱辛的倡议得到了一些认可,但他的目标是让它成为一种全球现象)”及“This is why he wants to work with the world’s biggest football federation FIFA.(这就是为什么他想与世界上最大的足球联盟国际足联合作)”可知,在FIFA的帮助下,Lesein 希望“一球一树运动”走向全球。故选B。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第二段“Mutunkei follows in the footsteps of the late Kenyan Nobel Peace Prize winner Wangari Maathai who founded the Green Belt Movement in 1977. This initiative has resulted in the planting of over 51 million trees to date.(Mutunkei追随了已故的肯尼亚诺贝尔和平奖得主旺加里·马塔伊的脚步,后者于1977年创立了绿带运动。迄今为止,这一举措已导致种植了5100多万棵树)”及全文内容可知,Lesein从小耳濡目染,很有环保意识,后受到启发,发起了“一球一树运动”并取得了成功。可见,他的故事说明:积极的思考和行动会带来成功。故选C。
C
Over the last 40 years, 90% of the King Penguins (企鹅) on a faraway island have been lost. This is especially worrying because it was the largest group of King Penguins in the world.
Penguins living in large groups are called “colonies”. And about half of the world's King Penguins live in the Crozet islands, which lie between Antarctica and the tip of Africa. In 1982, the scientists visited the colony on one of the Crozet islands — the Pig Island. At that time, they figured that there were around 2 million King Penguins there. But now, after carefully studying images taken from space, the scientists believe there are only about 200,000King Penguins left on the island.
The scientists are trying to figure out what might have caused the problem. There are some parts that they understand. For example, it got very warm in 1997. That meant the penguins had to swim much farther to get to the colder water where they could find their food. Many penguins couldn't find enough food to feed their babies. That year was a hard year for the penguins all around Antartica, and many died.
It's possible that there was some kind of sickness just on the Pig Island. It's also possible that the penguins could have problems with the cats or mice which are also on the island. But there are cats and mice on the other islands, and the penguins there seem to be in good condition.
Before this news, people thought the King Penguins were fine. Now, the scientists are worried that they may be in danger. And it will probably get worse because of climate change. The scientists are planning to travel to the Pig Island to count the penguins again and to find out what is going on. But they won't be able to make the trip until this autumn.
28. What can we learn about the Crozet islands from the second paragraph?
A. Two million penguins live there now. B. They are the largest islands in Africa.
C. They are home to the King Penguins. D. People discovered the islands in 1982.
29. How did the warm weather in 1997 affect the penguins?
A. They could feed more babies. B. They swam slowly in the water.
C. They grew up in a faster way. D. They had difficulty in getting food.
30. What are the scientists going to do about the penguins?
A. Study their images taken from space. B. Explore what threatens their life.
C. Make them live in different groups. D. Protect them from cats and mice.
31. Which is the most suitable title for the text?
A. A Sharp Drop in Penguins' Number B. The Wonderland of the King Penguins
C. A Team's Journey to the South Pole D. The Major Change in Global Climate
【答案】28. C 29. D 30. B 31. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文,主要讲述了在过去的40年里,远离人类居住地的一个岛上,90%的帝企鹅消失了,科学家们正在努力寻找原因,并计划在秋天再次前往该岛进行调查。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段的句子“And about half of the world's King Penguins live in the Crozet islands, which lie between Antarctica and the tip of Africa.”(大约一半的世界帝企鹅生活在位于南极和非洲尖端之间的克罗泽特群岛上。)可知,克罗泽特群岛是帝企鹅的家,故选C。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段的句子“For example, it got very warm in 1997. That meant the penguins had to swim much farther to get to the colder water where they could find their food. Many penguins couldn't find enough food to feed their babies.”(例如,1997年天气非常暖和。这意味着企鹅们必须游得更远才能到达他们可以找到食物的冷水区。许多企鹅找不到足够的食物喂养他们的宝宝。)可知,1997年的暖冬使企鹅在获取食物上遇到了困难,故选D。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章最后一段的句子“The scientists are planning to travel to the Pig Island to count the penguins again and to find out what”(科学家们计划再次前往猪岛计算企鹅的数量,并找出发生了什么。)可知,科学家们打算探索威胁企鹅生命的因素,故选B。
【31题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“Over the last 40 years, 90% of the King Penguins(企鹅) on a faraway island have been lost. This is especially worrying because it was the largest group of King Penguins in the world.”(在过去的40年里,一个遥远岛屿上90%的王企鹅已经消失了。这尤其令人担忧,因为这是世界上最大的王企鹅群。)可知,文章主要讲述了在过去的40年里,远离人类居住地的一个岛上,90%的帝企鹅消失了,科学家们正在努力寻找原因,并计划在秋天再次前往该岛进行调查。所以短文的标题为“企鹅数量急剧下降”。故选A项。
D
There are many fantastic health benefits of exercise, but does exercise affect hair growth? It may seem unlikely that your workout would be able to provide protection against the seemingly unavoidable hair loss associated with aging, but there may be some link.
For one, exercise increases blood circulation and oxygen in blood cells, which benefits hair follicles (毛囊). This can allow the growth phase of hair to be longer. Exercise can also put an end to certain stress, which is one of the factors involved in hair thinning. Consistent exercise may prevent hair loss. Additionally, exercise will always have a positive effect on your overall health, thus positively affecting your hair growth as well.
It’s unrealistic to think that a single run or a couple of yoga classes will immediately reverse hair loss and cause a bunch of new hair strands to spring up.
Interestingly, not all types of exercise are equal when it comes to promoting hair growth. Strength training is not as good as any sort of aerobic (有氧的) exercise.
Hair loss can be classified into two types: permanent and temporary. Most irreversible hair loss is a product of your gene (基因), whereas hair loss caused by lifestyle choices is usually temporary and can be changed by improving your general health.
Although hair loss is not associated with marathon running or any other intense endurance training, it can be affected if you aren’t taking care of your body to support your training. In addition to exercise, following a healthy lifestyle, such as getting enough sleep, not smoking and eating a nutrient-dense diet can promote hair growth.
Finally, leaving sweat on your hair after exercise can also make a difference. Hair can become blocked and weak if sweat stays on the head for a long time. Showering after exercise will prevent this.
32. How does exercise benefit the hair according to the text?
A. It can relieve people’s stress.
B. It can help produce some useful chemicals.
C. It takes away some bad things in people’s blood.
D. It increases the number of people’s hair follicles positively.
33. What does the underlined word “reverse” in paragraph 3 mean?
A. Witness. B. Speed. C. Demonstrate. D. Change.
34. Which can be regarded as a permanent factor for hair loss?
A. Exercising habits. B. Lifestyle choices.
C. Genetic weakness. D. Living environment.
35. Why is showering after exercise suggested in the text?
A. To stop sweat from harming hair growth.
B. To keep you smelling pleasant.
C. To better take care of your skin.
D. To make you feel relaxed.
【答案】32. A 33. D 34. C 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文为说明文。主题语境为人与社会。锻炼会影响毛发生长吗?回答是肯定的。如何影响?在哪些方面?文章将逐一解读。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Exercise can also put an end to certain stress, which is one of the factors involved in hair thinning.(锻炼还可以消除某些压力,这是导致头发稀疏的因素之一)”可知,锻炼可以减轻某些压力,而压力与头发变得稀薄有关系。故选A。
【33题详解】
词义猜测题。根据画线词后“cause a bunch of new hair strands to spring up(让一簇新头发如雨后春笋般涌现)”可知,本句句意:指望跑一次步或上几节瑜伽课就能突然“逆转”脱发,并让一簇新头发如雨后春笋般涌现,这是不现实的。change与reverse意义相近。故选D。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据第五段的“Most irreversible hair loss is a product of your gene (基因)(大多数不可逆转的脱发是基因的产物)”可知,大多数不可逆转的脱发是你的基因的产物。故选C。
【35题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中“Hair can become blocked and weak if sweat stays on the head for a long time. Showering after exercise will prevent this.(如果汗水长时间停留在头上,头发会变得堵塞和脆弱。运动后洗澡可以防止这种情况)”可知,运动过后头发上的汗水会阻碍头发生长,使之变得脆弱。运动后淋浴会防止这个结果的产生。故选A。
第二节(共5小题:每小题2. 5分, 满分12. 5分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Curiosity is part of human nature. Children are famous for wanting answers to tons of questions. Books and TV shows often rely on curiosity. People keep reading or watching because they want to find out what happens. _____36_____
Many of history’s greatest discoveries were made by curious people. People wondered how processes worked or how certain tasks could be done more effectively. Thanks to their curiosity, people now know far more about the world and have useful technology to help them.
Even if you don’t plan to be an inventor or researcher, curiosity can still help you in the classroom. If you develop the joy of learning, class will be more fun. _____37_____ Even if you’re no longer a student, curiosity will make you better informed and thus a more capable worker.
What do you do if you’re not already curious? _____38_____ If you act like you’re curious, you’ll quickly start to actually feel curious. Often, the more you learn about a topic, the more interesting it becomes.
As you learn about a topic, gather information from as many sources as possible. Read a variety of books, watch or listen to lectures and ask questions. _____39_____ Instead, learn to appreciate facts that different people know and the different opinions that they express. Don’t assume you already know what you need to know. Instead, search for alternative possibilities and points of view.
_____40_____ Remember, everyone knows something that you don’t. Find out what that is, and ask about it. This lets you learn something and makes the other person happy by letting them show off their knowledge. In the classroom or out of it, developing curiosity is sure to be worthwhile.
A. Ask a lot of questions.
B. Curiosity also provides many practical benefits.
C. Accept a variety of resources to feed your curiosity.
D. Fortunately, curiosity is a skill that can be improved.
E. Don’t always get your information from the same source.
F. Curiosity drives the process of discoveries and innovation.
G. And you’ll do better because you’ll be fully engaged in the learning process.
【答案】36. B 37. G 38. D 39. E 40. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讨论了好奇心的好处以及提高好奇心的方法和策略。
【36题详解】
上文“People keep reading or watching because they want to find out what happens. (人们一直阅读或观看,因为他们想知道发生了什么)”指出人们去阅读和看电视是因为好奇心;下文讲述了所带来的好处;空处承接前文,并引出后文好奇心的好处,B项“但是好奇心也会带来一些实际的好处。”符合语境,在前文讨论好奇心驱动探索行为之后,引出后文关于好奇心带来的具体好处。故选B。
【37题详解】
上文“Even if you don’t plan to be an inventor or researcher, curiosity can still help you in the classroom. If you develop the joy of learning, class will be more fun. (即使你不打算成为一名发明家或研究人员,好奇心仍然可以在课堂上帮助你。如果你培养了学习的乐趣,课堂就会更有趣)”说明好奇心能够让课堂变得更有趣。空处承接前文,说明由于完全投入学习过程,所以表现会更好。G项“你会做得更好,因为你会全身心地投入到学习过程中。”符合语境,G项中的“fully engaged in the learning process”和前文中的“develop the joy of learning”相呼应。故选G。
【38题详解】
由上文“What do you do if you’re not already curious? (如果你还不好奇,你会怎么办?)”以及下文“If you act like you’re curious, you’ll quickly start to actually feel curious. Often, the more you learn about a topic, the more interesting it becomes.(如果你表现得很好奇,你会很快开始感到好奇。通常,你对一个话题了解得越多,它就越有趣)”可知,本段提出了如果本身不具好奇心应如何做的问题并给出了建议。空处回答上文提出的问题,说明好奇心是可以培养的技能,自然引出下文关于如何培养好奇心的建议。D项“幸运的是,好奇心是一种可以提高的技能。”符合语境。故选D。
【39题详解】
下文“Instead, learn to appreciate facts that different people know and the different opinions that they express. Don’t assume you already know what you need to know. Instead, search for alternative possibilities and points of view.(相反,要学会欣赏不同的人知道的事实和他们表达的不同意见。不要以为你已经知道你需要知道的。相反,寻找其他可能性和观点)”说明从多方面获取信息,欣赏不同人的知识和观点,避免固守单一视角。空出引出下文,E项“不要总是从同一个来源获取信息。”符合语境。故选E。
【40题详解】
设空处为段首句;由下文“Remember, everyone knows something that you don’t. Find out what that is, and ask about it. This lets you learn something and makes the other person happy by letting them show off their knowledge.(记住,每个人都知道一些你不知道的事情。找出这是什么,并询问它。这可以让你学到一些东西,并通过让对方展示他们的知识来让他们高兴)”可知本段建议要多去问一些你不知道的问题。A项“多问问题。”适合作本段的主旨句,统领全段。故选A。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
Dad often says that hope is everywhere. In his fifties, he lost his job. But he managed to get the chance of a newspaper delivery. It became a family ____41____. Dad drove around delivering the papers most weekday mornings. We all helped.
Delivering papers is one of the most ____42____ jobs you can imagine. I was young, but I always worked. When I was ___43___ enough to drive, Dad bought a car that I was ____44____ to drive to high school. My brothers and sister were all ____45____ and living away by this time. So I became the No.2 ____46____ on Sunday mornings. Not only would I ____47____ the papers, but I would jump into the car and drive a section of the ____48____. Mike was a hired worker, a year younger than me. We worked with ____49____ and my parents really trusted us.
The paper delivery, though very hard work, gave me many things. First, it _____50_____ me with my father in a way that I _____51_____ needed. He trusted my driving _____52_____, and gave me directions on how to drive down icy steep streets in winter. I felt I was a _____53_____ member of my family. Besides, I learned to love the early morning sounds of the city, the awesome quiet of _____54_____ neighborhoods, and the relationship that only two teenagers working together could ever _____55_____.
41. A. decision B. business C. command D. union
42. A. amusing B. exciting C. interesting D. tiring
43. A. old B. strong C. clever D. brave
44. A. advised B. forced C. ordered D. allowed
45. A. retired B. dismissed C. married D. separated
46. A. father B. manager C. ruler D. driver
47. A. write down B. deal with C. clear up D. speak out
48. A. route B. station C. circle D. pace
49. A. explanation B. reputation C. responsibility D. quantity
50. A. equipped B. connected C. distanced D. greeted
51. A. badly B. partly C. merely D. rarely
52. A. lessons B. licenses C. abilities D. attitudes
53. A. soft B. stupid C. performing D. contributing
54. A. laughing B. sleeping C. working D. talking
55. A. form B. destroy C. ruin D. observe
【答案】41. B 42. D 43. A 44. D 45. C 46. D 47. B 48. A 49. C 50. B 51. A 52. C 53. D 54. B 55. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者的爸爸在失业后,通过送报纸维持家庭生计,并带着作者一起参与送报工作。这项工作虽然辛苦,但让作者学会了独立,与爸爸建立了更深的联系,并享受到了清晨城市的声音和邻里间的宁静。
【41题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:它变成了一项家族业务。A. decision决定;B. business生意,业务;C. command命令;D. union联盟。根据上文“a newspaper delivery”和下文“Dad drove around delivering the papers most weekday mornings. We all helped.”可知,爸爸送报纸,家里所有人都帮忙,成了一项家族业务。故选B项。
【42题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:送报纸是你能想象到的最累的工作之一。A. amusing逗人发笑的;B. exciting令人激动的;C. interesting有趣的;D. tiring累人的。根据最后一段中“The paper delivery, though very hard work, gave me many things.”可知,送报纸是艰苦的工作,很累人。故选D项。
【43题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当我长大到可以开车的时候,爸爸买了一辆车,允许我开车去高中。A. old年纪大的;B. strong强壮的;C. clever聪明的;D. brave勇敢的。结合常识和下文“enough to drive”可知,必须达到一定年龄才能开车;old enough“年龄足够大”。故选A项。
【44题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我长大到可以开车的时候,爸爸买了一辆车,允许我开车去高中。A. advised建议;B. forced强迫;C. ordered命令;D. allowed允许。根据上文“Dad bought a car”和下文“to drive to high school”可知,爸爸买了车,允许作者开车去学校。故选D项。
【45题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我的哥哥姐姐这时都结婚了,住在外地。A. retired退休的;B. dismissed解雇的;C. married结婚的;D. separated分居的。根据下文“living away”可推知,哥哥姐姐已经结婚,住在外地。故选C项。
【46题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:所以我成了周日早上的二号司机。A. father父亲;B. manager经理;C. ruler统治者;D. driver司机。根据下文“but I would jump into the car and drive a section of the 8 ”可知,作者还要帮忙开车,所以是送报纸的二号司机。故选D项。
【47题详解】
考查动词短语辨析句意:我不仅要处理这些报纸,还会跳进车里,开上一段。A. write down写下;B. deal with处理;C. clear up清理;D. speak out大声说出。根据上文可知,作者帮助爸爸送报纸,所以他需要处理报纸。故选B项。
【48题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我不仅要处理这些报纸,还会跳进车里,开上一段。A. route路线;B. station车站;C. circle圆圈;D. pace步伐。根据上文“drive a section”可知,是开送报路线上的一段路程。故选A项。
【49题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们工作时很负责任,父母也很信任我们。A. explanation解释;B. reputation名声;C. responsibility责任;D. quantity数量。根据下文“my parents really trusted us”可推知,因为作者和迈克工作很有责任感,所以父母信任他们。故选C项。
【50题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:首先,它让我和建立爸爸良好关系,这是我非常需要的。A. equipped配备;B. connected(与某人)建立良好关系;C. distanced使疏远;D. greeted打招呼。根据上文可知,作者陪着爸爸送报纸,在一起的时间很多,结合“with my father”可推知,送报让作者与爸爸建立了良好关系。故选B项。
【51题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:首先,它让我和建立爸爸良好关系,这是我非常需要的。A. badly很,非常;B. partly部分地;C. merely仅仅;D. rarely很少地。根据上文“my parents really trusted us”和下文“He trusted my driving...”可推知,作者反复提及爸爸的信任,说明他认为和爸爸建立良好关系这很重要,是自己非常需要的。故选A项。
【52题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他信任我的驾驶能力,并指导我在冬天如何在冰冷陡峭的街道上开车。A. lessons课程;B. licenses执照;C. abilities能力;D. attitudes态度。根据下文“gave me directions on how to drive down icy steep streets”可知,爸爸信任作者的驾驶能力,所以才敢指导他在冰冷陡峭的街道上开车。故选C项。
【53题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我觉得我是对家庭有贡献的一员。A. soft柔软的;B. stupid愚蠢的;C. performing表演的;D. contributing有贡献的。根据上文可知,作者一直帮助爸爸送报,要整理报纸,要开车,由此推知,他觉得自己是对家庭有贡献的一员。故选D项。
【54题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:此外,我学会了喜欢城市清晨的声音,喜欢沉睡的社区令人敬畏的寂静,喜欢只有两个青少年在一起工作才能形成的关系。A. laughing笑;B. sleeping睡觉;C. working工作;D. talking谈话。根据上文“awesome quiet”可推知,沉睡的社区才会寂静。故选B项。
【55题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:此外,我学会了喜欢城市清晨的声音,喜欢沉睡的社区令人敬畏的寂静,喜欢只有两个青少年在一起工作才能形成的关系。A. form形成;B. destroy破坏;C. ruin毁灭;D. observe观察。根据上文“the relationship”和“two teenagers working together”可知,两个在一起工作的青少年形成了很好的关系。故选A项。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或所给单词的正确形式。
A skywell, or “tian jing” in Chinese, is ____56____ typical feature of a traditional home in Southern and Eastern China. They are commonly seen in homes ____57____ (date) back to the Ming and Qing dynasties, which were designed to house different generations of relatives. Despite their ____58____ (vary) sizes and designs, these skywells are typically square and located in the heart of the house. They serve to allow in light, enhance airflow, and harvest rainwater.
Since decades ago, the government_____59_____ (advocate) green buildings, promoting environmentally friendly practice. The increased interest towards traditional Chinese architecture is leading _____60_____ the restoration of historic buildings with skywells for modern use. Architects are also looking towards the principles behind skywells while designing new buildings to save energy. For example, the Dongguan TBA Tower in Guangdong Province _____61_____ (bring) natural airflows into every floor with internal “windpipes” ____62____ functions are similar to those of skywells. The aim is to keep the building’s temperature comfortable in all seasons, using only natural airflow.
The fact ____63____skywells still exist today shows how clever ancient builders were in using nature’s _____64_____ (element) to create energy-sufficient and sustainable living spaces. These timeless architectural wonders continue to inspire architects ______65______ (find) green solutions for cooling homes and buildings.
【答案】56. a 57. dating
58. various##varied
59. has advocated
60. to 61. brings
62. whose 63. that
64. elements
65. to find
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了天井的历史以及在现代的应用。
【56题详解】
考查冠词。句意:天井(又称“tian jing”)是中国南方和东部传统住宅的典型特征。根据句意以及空后feature为单数名词可知,此处为表示泛指“一个典型特征”,结合typical为首音节辅音单词,所以为不定冠词a的填入。故填a。
【57题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:它们在明清时期的房屋中很常见,这些房屋是为不同世代的亲戚设计的。该句谓语为are,所以此处为非谓语动词作后置定语修饰homes,homes和date为主动关系,所以为现在分词形式。故填dating。
【58题详解】
考查形容词。句意:尽管它们的大小和设计各不相同,但这些天井通常是方形的,位于房屋的中心。由空后sizes and designs为名词短语可知,此处为形容词various/varied“各种各样的”作定语修饰该名词短语。故填various/varied。
【59题详解】
考查动词时态和语态。句意:从几十年前开始,政府就提倡绿色建筑,提倡环保的做法。此处为谓语动词的填入,根据Since decades ago时间状语可知,此处为现在完成时,主语the government为单数名词,所以为动词三单形式。故填has advocated。
【60题详解】
考查固定短语。句意:人们对中国传统建筑的兴趣日益浓厚,这导致了对带有天井的历史建筑进行修复,以供现代使用。此处为固定短语lead to“导致”,满足句意要求。故填to。
【61题详解】
考查动词时态和主谓一致。句意:例如,广东省东莞TBA大厦通过内部“气管”将自然气流引入每层,其功能类似于天井。此处为谓语动词的填入,根据上下文时态可知,此处为一般现在时,主语the Dongguan TBA Tower为单数名词,所以为动词三单形式。故填brings。
【62题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:例如,广东省东莞TBA大厦通过内部“气管”将自然气流引入每层,其功能类似于天井。分析句子可知,此处为关系代词whose引导定语从句,先行词windpipes在从句中作functions的定语成分。故填whose。
【63题详解】
考查同位语从句。句意:事实上,今天仍然存在的天井表明,古代的建筑者是多么聪明,他们利用自然的元素来创造能源充足和可持续的生活空间。分析句子可知,此处为that引导的同位语从句,从句成分完整,为对先行词fact的解释和说明。故填that。
【64题详解】
考查名词复数形式。句意:事实上,今天仍然存在的天井表明,古代的建筑者是多么聪明,他们利用自然的元素来创造能源充足和可持续的生活空间。element“元素”为可数名词,结合句意可知,此处为名词复数形式。故填elements。
【65题详解】
考查动词不定式。句意:这些永恒的建筑奇迹不断激励着建筑师们为制冷房屋和建筑寻找绿色解决方案。此处为动词短语inspire sb to do sth“激励某人做某事”,所以此处为动词不定式形式。故填to find。
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. 假定你是校学生会主席李华,暑假即将来临,你按计划招募一些擅长英语或其他外语的学生为来你市旅游的外国游客提供咨询服务。请就此写一则招募广告,内容包括:
1.工作内容;
2.申请条件及方式。
注意:
1.词数80左右 (题目已给出,不计入总词数);
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
参考词汇:招募 recruit; 咨询服务 counselling services
Volunteers Wanted
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The Students’ Union
【答案】Volunteers Wanted
Do you want to improve your language skills by doing something meaningful? If so, here is a great opportunity for you. Aiming to provide counselling services for the foreign tourists visiting our city during the summer vacation, our school is recruiting some volunteers.
As for the requirements, you must be fluent in at least one foreign language, which allows you to better communicate with the foreigners. Besides, you should have a good knowledge of some popular tourist attractions in our city or be familiar with the map of our city. If you are interested and meet the requirements, please send your application to lihua@126.com before Jul y 10th.
Looking forward to your joining.
The Students’ Union
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生写一则招募广告。招募一些擅长英语或其他外语的学生为来你市旅游的外国游客提供咨询服务。
【详解】1.词汇积累
有意义的:meaningful →significant
机会:opportunity→ chance
为了:Aiming to →In order to
允许:allow→ permit
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Aiming to provide counselling services for the foreign tourists visiting our city during the summer vacation, our school is recruiting some volunteers.
拓展句:Our school is recruiting some volunteers in order that we can provide counselling services for the foreign tourists visiting our city during the summer vacation.
【点睛】【高分句型1】If so, here is a great opportunity for you. (使用了省略句)
【高分句型2】As for the requirements, you must be fluent in at least one foreign language, which allows you to better communicate with the foreigners (使用了which引导的非限制性定语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。
One afternoon after school, Mary and his brother, Keith, were eating at a cafe near their home. That afternoon, they had to share their table with another person. That person was a young lady in her twenties. After eating, she went to the restroom. Without realizing, she had left her handphone on the table. Five minutes later, she came out and walked out of the cafe without looking back.
Mary saw the handphone on the table. She quickly told Keith, “Keith, the girl left behind her handphone.” Keith looked at the handphone. It was one of the latest models on the market. Looking very sleek, it was red in color with a black cover. The handphone must be expensive.
Keith had always wanted a handphone, But his parents refused. He stared at it for some minutes. Then he said slowly, pausing on every word, “I want to take the handphone,” Mary could not believe her eyes. She merely stared at her brother, “you can’t! What if the owner comes to look for it?”
Having made the decision, Keith quickly grabbed the handphone and put it in his schoolbag. Then, he took Mary’s hand and led her out of the cafe quickly. Outside the café, he ran to his bicycle. Mary had to run after him.
Once back home, Keith locked his house door with trembling hands. Looking at the handphone, he liked it so much. Now he had his own handphone. But Mary told him, “Keith, you cannot keep the handphone. What will you tell father about this handphone?”
Keith said quickly, “I will say a friend lent it to me.”
Mary said, “Now you are lying, too.” Oh dear! When had Keith turned so dishonest?
Then Mary saw a house phone number on the plastic cover of the handphone, “This phone number is the girl’s phone number. Why don’t we just call this number? We will talk to her and ask her to come and take back her handphone.” She was trying her best to talk some sense into him.
注意: 1. 所续写短文的词数应为150左右
2. 续写部分分为两段,开头已给出。
Paragraph 1: That night, Keith couldn’t go to sleep, reflecting in bed.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2: Mary was very happy to hear that.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Paragraph 1:
That night, Keith couldn’t go to sleep, reflecting in bed. He was uncertain about what he should do. Of course, he liked the new handphone. However, he was feeling sorry for the owner. When he thought how sad the young lady would be at the loss of her handphone, he was full of guilt and shame. The next morning, after а long and restless night, he was determined to return the handphone to the owner. After school, he told Mary, “I am going to phone the owner.”
Paragraph 2:
Mary was very happy to hear that. Back home, they phoned the owner’s house phone. A girl answered the phone. Keith asked, “Are you the owner of the handphone? I’m Keith. I have your handphone. Can you come and get it?” The girl replied “Yes”excitedly, expressing her gratitude repeatedly. Ten minutes later, she was at the same cafe to meet Keith. Handing back the handphone to her and seeing her smile happily, Keith realized that honesty was indeed the best policy.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了一天下午放学后,Mary和他的弟弟Keith在他们家附近的一家咖啡馆吃饭时,另一个女孩把手机遗落在了桌子上,Keith于是拿了手机回家,最后出于愧疚还是归还了手机。
详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“那天晚上,Keith睡不着,躺在床上想着心事。”可知,第一段可描写Keith内心的挣扎以及做出了归还手机的决定。
②由第二段首句内容“玛丽听到这个消息很高兴。”可知,第二段可描写Keith归还手机的经过和感悟。
2. 续写线索:Keith无法入睡——Keith内心挣扎——决定归还手机——归还手机——感悟。
3. 词汇激活
行为类
①决定:be determined to/decide to
②表达:express/show
③意识到:realize/recognize
情绪类
①悲伤:sad /sorrowful
②感激:gratitude/appreciation
【点睛】[高分句型1]When he thought how sad the young lady would be at the loss of her handphone, he was full of guilt and shame.(when引导时间状语从句)
[高分句型2]Keith realized that honesty was indeed the best policy.(that引导宾语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$null