内容正文:
2023—2024学年第二学期期末学情调研
七年级英语试题
2024年7月
时间:120分钟 分值:120分
第I卷 选择题(三大题,共计80分)
一、听力理解(共30小题,每小题1分,满分30分)
听单句话(本题有5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
根据所听到的话和卷面的问题,选择符合题意的图画回答问题,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。每小题听一遍。
1. What do people in China usually do when they meet?
A. B. C.
2. What do people in India do?
A. B. C.
3. What does the woman like?
A B. C.
4. Who was the famous composer?
A. B. C.
5. What is popular in China?
A. B. C.
听对话(本题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
根据所听内容,回答每段对话后面的问题,在每小题所给的三个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑,每段对话听两遍。
6. Where is the hospital?
A. Behind the hotel. B. Next to the hotel. C. Behind the school.
7. Where does the woman want to go?
A. The bank. B. The post office. C. The market.
8. When did the woman come here?
A. Three days ago. B. Two days ago. C. Yesterday.
9. What food does the woman like?
A. Fish. B. Noddies. C. Soup.
10. Where does the girl often exercise?
A. In the park. B. In Jenny’s hall. C. At school.
听第六段对话,回答第11-12小题。
11. What is the man doing?
A. Touching his eyes. B. Shaking his head. C. Crossing his arms.
12. How does the man feel?
A. Angry. B. Cold. C. Sad.
听第七段对话,回答第13-15小题。
13. Who loves Wang Feng’s songs?
A. Kevin. B. Mary. C. Kevin and Mary.
14. How far is it from Kevin’s home to his school?
A. About 20 kilometres. B. About 20 minutes’ ride. C. About 20 minutes’ drive.
15. Where will they meet?
A. At Kevin’s home. B. At the school gate. C. At the gate of the theatre.
听独白(本题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
请根据所听内容,在每小题所给的三个选项中,选出一个能完成句子的最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑。独白听两遍。听录音之前你有25秒钟的时间阅读题目,听完后你有25秒钟的答题时间。
听第一篇独白,回答第16-20小题。
16. People use body language for ________.
A. sending information B. asking questions C. answering questions
17. Waving our hands means saying “________”.
A. Yes B. No C. Goodbye
18. If we have a different idea, we can ________.
A. nod our heads B. shake our heads C. shake our hands
19. In Russia people ________ when they meet.
A. kiss each other B. bow their heads C. shake hands
20. ________ countries are mentioned(被提及)in the passage.
A. Three B. Four C. Five
听第二篇独白,回答第21-25小题。
21. Chinese people usually ________ have on their birthday.
A. birthday cakes B. birthday noodles C. birthday chicken
22 Wang Qiang’s birthday this year was ________.
A. on Sunday B. on Saturday C. on Friday
23. Wang Qiang had ________.
A. only one long noodle B. two red eggs C. long noodles with eggs
24. The idea of long-life noodles is popular for about ________ years.
A. 100 B. 1000 C. 4000
25. This is a story about ________.
A. a boy’s birthday party B. the history of noodles C. birthday food
二、听力填空(本题有5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
听填信息。你将听到是有关记忆力的文章,请你根据所听内容填写下面的信息卡。短文听两遍。听录音之前你有25秒钟的时间阅读题目,听完后你有25秒钟的答题时间。请将单词填写到答题卡上。
Memory
That’s why we can remember things after a 26 time.
People who have 27 memories
They can easily learn many things by heart.
The time when people learn their language
Everybody learns his own language when he is a small 28 .
The children in foreign countries
They can learn two languages 29 .
The students in school
It is not easy for them to learn a foreign language because they have 30 time for it.
三、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后按照句子结构的语法和上下文连贯的要求,从每题所给的三个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
I’d like to be the class monitor. I get on well ____1____ everyone, classmates and teachers. I work very hard ____2____ I do well at school. I’m kind and I’m always ready to help others. I can even help teachers, ____3____. Choose me as your class monitor and I promise ____4____ YOU!
I want to be the P. E. monitor. I enjoy sport, and I can ____5____ really fast. I’m really fit and healthy. Just watch me in the playground between lessons! I play most ball games well. But I’m really good at football, and ____6____ play basketball in the school team. I usually get the best score in every match. ____7____ me for the P. E. monitor and you can get the best score too!
I’d like to be the cleaning monitor. I often help my mother do ____8____ at home and I like a clean and tidy house. I’m sure everybody would like ____9____ clean classroom, just like home. Choose me and we ____10____ make our classroom beautiful!
1. A. to B. with C. for
2. A. and B. so C. but
3. A. also B. too C. as well
4. A. to help B. help C. helps
5. A. runs B. running C. run
6. A. I B. me C. my
7. A. Choose B. choosing C. To choose
8. A. to clean B. clean C. cleaning
9. A. a B. an C. the
10. A. should B. can C. may
四、阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分,满分40分)
第一节
根据短文内容,判断正误。正确的涂A,错误的涂B。
Americans like to look at the other person in the eyes when they are talking. If you don’t do so, it means you are unhappy, or are not interested.
For Americans, thumbs (拇指) up means yes, very good or well done; while thumbs down means the opposite. To call a waiter, people put one hand above the head. It is all right to point at things but not at people with the hand and index finger (食指). Americans shake their index finger at children when they scold (训斥) them. And they touch the children on their heads when they admire (赞赏) them.
Learning body language is difficult. If you don’t know what to do, the best thing to do is smile.
11. In America, when people say “yes”, they put their thumbs down.
A. Right. B. Wrong.
12. When a waiter comes, the Americans put their index finger above the head.
A. Right. B. Wrong.
13. The most useful body language is smile.
A. Right. B. Wrong.
14 It is difficult to learn body language.
A. Right. B. Wrong.
15. Children will be afraid when his father shakes his index finger at them.
A. Right. B. Wrong.
第二节 根据短文,选择正确答案。
A
Hello, I’m Frank. I’m going to show you around my hometown. Look! This is my house. It’s on a farm. It has two floors. Most people here live in houses like this. There are many flowers and trees around my house. Every day, I can smell the flowers and hear the birds sing. There is a lake near my house. Sometimes we row a boat there. There are about one hundred families in our town. Some families raise cows, and others grow wheat. People here know each other. They are all friendly. There are buses to the town center every day. Usually my mother drives us there to do the shopping.
We enjoy our life here. I think it is a wonderful place to live. I hope you can come and visit soon!
16. How many floors does Frank’s house have?
A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4
17. Where does Frank live?
A. In a big city. B. Beside the sea.
C. On the farm. D. By the lake.
18. There is _________ near Frank’s house.
A. a lake B. a pool C. a river D. a flower
19. Who usually drive people to do the shopping?
A. Frank B. Frank’s mother
C. Frank’s father D. Frank’s uncle
20. The best title(最好的标题) of the passage may be ________.
A. Frank’s family B. Frank’s cows
C. Frank’s house D. Frank’s hometown
B
A bear lives in a forest. When he wants to drink, he goes to the river. When he wants to eat, he finds some fruit. In autumn, when the leaves turn red and the wind blows (吹), he always feels too cold. He begins to complain (抱怨) about that he has no clothes.
Today he is walking along a road. Then he sees a large wooden (木制的) box. He opens it. “Clothes. This box is full of clothes.” He takes out a dress happily. It is pink and has flowers on it. “I don’t think this is the dress for me,” he says. He thinks he can give the dress to his friend Kitty. She must like it very much. He spends an hour trying on different clothes. Finally he has a black cap on his head, a pair of black shoes on his feet and a nice tie at his neck. His white shirt and dark trousers are quite nice on him, but his favourite thing is the vest.
The bear is satisfied with his looks, and then he walks around the forest. “Look at me, everyone! I look smart. And the clothes make me warm.”
21. What does the bear complain at first?
A. He doesn’t like eating fruit. B. He doesn’t like living in the forest.
C. He doesn’t have any friends. D. He doesn’t have any clothes.
22. How does the bear feel when he opens the box?
A. Afraid. B. Sad. C. Happy. D. Angry.
23. Which of the following about the bear is NOT true according to the passage (文章)?
A. Kitty is the bear’s friend. B. The bear finds a box under the tree.
C. It takes the bear an hour to try on the clothes. D. The bear thinks the pink dress is not his style.
24. What does the underlined word “satisfied” mean in the last paragraph in Chinese?
A. 满意的 B. 微笑的 C. 惊讶的 D. 激动的
25. What’s the main idea of this passage?
A. A bear has many friends. B. A box is full of food.
C. My best friend is Kitty. D. A bear finds his favourite clothes.
C
France is the largest country in Western Europe. There are over 66 million people in France. The country is home to beautiful natural scenery, like the Seine River as well as cultural sites such as the Eiffel Tower. About 75 million visitors come here every year. Here are the top things to do in France.
Visit museums
No trip to France is complete without a visit to its museums, especially the world’s best known one, the Louvre in Paris. In this four-floor building, there are 35,000 works of art, such as the painting Mona Lisa by Da Vinci and the statue David by Michelangelo. It would take nine months to enjoy all the pieces.
Have a local meal
French food is world-famous. Bread is very important in France. The most famous French bread is called “baguette”. It is long and tastes salty. Snails (蜗牛) are also a must-have here. French people cat 40,000 tons of snails every year! People always cook snails with butter and garlic (大蒜) .
Take a bike tour
What is the best way to enjoy the vineyard in Loire Valley? Take a bike tour. You can experience the real French life. You may come across some local people. A bright “Bonjour” always begins a nice talk. If you come here in July, you are lucky. The famous bicycle race Tour of France takes place at this time.
26. How many people are there in France?
A. About 40 million.
B. More than 35 million.
C. About 75 million.
D. More than 66 million.
27. What do we know about the Louvre in Paris?
A. It is the best museum in the world.
B. The statue of Michelangelo is in the Louvre.
C. It will be nine months before you enjoy all the artworks.
D. It is a museum with five floors and 35,000 works of art.
28. What is the best way to experience the real French life?
A. By taking a bike tour.
B. By eating French snails.
C. By visiting the museums.
D. By enjoying natural views.
29. What does the underlined word “Bonjour” mean?
A. Good. B. Right. C. Hello. D. OK.
30. What is the main idea of the passage?
A. The must-to-dos in France.
B. The natural scenery in France.
C. The famous museums in Paris.
D. The people and culture of France.
五、语法填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
Vienna is a beautiful old city on the River Danube in the centre of Europe. It’s ___31___ (冠词) capital city of Austria and the centre of European classical music. ___32___ (介词) the eighteenth century a lot of musicians came to study and work in Vienna.
In the Strauss family, there were two composers ___33___ (call) Johann Strauss: the father and the son. The father, Johann Strauss the elder, wrote and played music for ___34___ (tradition) dances, called the waltz. His dance music ___35___ (make) him famous all over Europe. The son, Johann Strauss the younger, was also very ___36___ (success) and popular. He wrote over 150 waltzes. In 1867 he wrote The Blue Dambe waltz.
Mozart was another very important composer. He was born in Austria in 1756. ___37___ (连词) he was six, he played not only the piano but also the violin. His family ___38___ (take) him around Europe and he gave concerts in many cities. He wrote ___39___ (hundred) of wonderful pieces of music. But he became very poor and died in 1791 when he was only thirty-five. Like Johann Strauss, father and son, he was a great European musician, and many people still ___40___ (think) his music is perfect.
六、阅读表达(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
What will our world be like in 2050? I’m not sure, but I think it’s interesting to make some predictions (预测).
Living
People will live and work under the sea. There will be big towns, factories and farms under the sea, too.
Languages
English should be the most popular language, but Chinese will be the second. Now, many people are studying Chinese as their second language.
Food and drink
We may eat more genetically modified (转基因的) food. Water may be very expensive because many rivers will disappear (消失).
Science
Everyone will have a computer. The computer will give people the answers to all their questions. Everyone will have phones, too, and they’ll talk to their friends all over the world. And the most wonderful thing is that there will be more robots.
What about your predictions? Can you tell us?
根据短文内容,回答下列问题
41. What’s the passage mainly talking about?
_______________________________________________________________
42. Where will people live and work in 2050?
_______________________________________________________________
43. Will English be the second most popular language in 2050?
_______________________________________________________________
44. Why will water be expensive in 2050?
_______________________________________________________________
45. What does the writer think is the most wonderful thing in 2050?
_______________________________________________________________
七、书面表达(满分20分)
46. 请你根据以下提示写一篇英语短文。
内容包括:
1. 威廉·莎士比亚(William Shakespeare)是英国著名的剧作家和诗人。他一生中写了大约38个剧本,154首短诗,还有一些长诗。
2. 莎士比亚出生于1564年,在上学时候的莎士比亚就喜欢戏剧。所以在14岁毕业的时候,他决定成为一名演员。
3. 他于1582年结婚,有三个孩子。莎士比亚大约在1592年去了伦敦。他成了一名成功的演员,并开始写剧本。
4. 他在52岁时去世。他既富有又成功。
要求:
1. 词数:80左右
2. 字迹工整,语言流畅,表达正确,逻辑清晰。
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2023—2024学年第二学期期末学情调研
七年级英语试题
2024年7月
时间:120分钟 分值:120分
第I卷 选择题(三大题,共计80分)
一、听力理解(共30小题,每小题1分,满分30分)
听单句话(本题有5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
根据所听到的话和卷面的问题,选择符合题意的图画回答问题,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。每小题听一遍。
1. What do people in China usually do when they meet?
A. B. C.
2. What do people in India do?
A. B. C.
3. What does the woman like?
A. B. C.
4. Who was the famous composer?
A. B. C.
5. What is popular in China?
A. B. C.
听对话(本题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
根据所听内容,回答每段对话后面的问题,在每小题所给的三个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑,每段对话听两遍。
6. Where is the hospital?
A. Behind the hotel. B. Next to the hotel. C. Behind the school.
7. Where does the woman want to go?
A. The bank. B. The post office. C. The market.
8. When did the woman come here?
A. Three days ago. B. Two days ago. C. Yesterday.
9. What food does the woman like?
A. Fish. B. Noddies. C. Soup.
10. Where does the girl often exercise?
A. In the park. B. In Jenny’s hall. C. At school.
听第六段对话,回答第11-12小题。
11. What is the man doing?
A. Touching his eyes. B. Shaking his head. C. Crossing his arms.
12. How does the man feel?
A. Angry. B. Cold. C. Sad.
听第七段对话,回答第13-15小题。
13. Who loves Wang Feng’s songs?
A. Kevin. B. Mary. C. Kevin and Mary.
14. How far is it from Kevin’s home to his school?
A. About 20 kilometres. B. About 20 minutes’ ride. C. About 20 minutes’ drive.
15. Where will they meet?
A. At Kevin’s home. B. At the school gate. C. At the gate of the theatre.
听独白(本题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
请根据所听内容,在每小题所给的三个选项中,选出一个能完成句子的最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑。独白听两遍。听录音之前你有25秒钟的时间阅读题目,听完后你有25秒钟的答题时间。
听第一篇独白,回答第16-20小题。
16. People use body language for ________.
A. sending information B. asking questions C. answering questions
17. Waving our hands means saying “________”.
A. Yes B. No C. Goodbye
18. If we have a different idea, we can ________.
A. nod our heads B. shake our heads C. shake our hands
19. In Russia people ________ when they meet.
A. kiss each other B. bow their heads C. shake hands
20. ________ countries are mentioned(被提及)in the passage.
A. Three B. Four C. Five
听第二篇独白,回答第21-25小题。
21. Chinese people usually ________ have on their birthday.
A. birthday cakes B. birthday noodles C. birthday chicken
22. Wang Qiang’s birthday this year was ________.
A. on Sunday B. on Saturday C. on Friday
23. Wang Qiang had ________.
A. only one long noodle B. two red eggs C. long noodles with eggs
24. The idea of long-life noodles is popular for about ________ years.
A. 100 B. 1000 C. 4000
25. This is a story about ________.
A. a boy’s birthday party B. the history of noodles C. birthday food
二、听力填空(本题有5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
听填信息。你将听到的是有关记忆力的文章,请你根据所听内容填写下面的信息卡。短文听两遍。听录音之前你有25秒钟的时间阅读题目,听完后你有25秒钟的答题时间。请将单词填写到答题卡上。
Memory
That’s why we can remember things after a 26 time.
People who have 27 memories
They can easily learn many things by heart.
The time when people learn their language
Everybody learns his own language when he is a small 28 .
The children in foreign countries
They can learn two languages 29 .
The students in school
It is not easy for them to learn a foreign language because they have 30 time for it.
三、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后按照句子结构的语法和上下文连贯的要求,从每题所给的三个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
I’d like to be the class monitor. I get on well ____1____ everyone classmates and teachers. I work very hard ____2____ I do well at school. I’m kind and I’m always ready to help others. I can even help teachers, ____3____. Choose me as your class monitor and I promise ____4____ YOU!
I want to be the P. E. monitor. I enjoy sport, and I can ____5____ really fast. I’m really fit and healthy. Just watch me in the playground between lessons! I play most ball games well. But I’m really good at football, and ____6____ play basketball in the school team. I usually get the best score in every match. ____7____ me for the P. E. monitor and you can get the best score too!
I’d like to be the cleaning monitor. I often help my mother do ____8____ at home and I like a clean and tidy house. I’m sure everybody would like ____9____ clean classroom, just like home. Choose me and we ____10____ make our classroom beautiful!
1 A. to B. with C. for
2. A. and B. so C. but
3. A. also B. too C. as well
4. A. to help B. help C. helps
5. A. runs B. running C. run
6 A. I B. me C. my
7. A. Choose B. choosing C. To choose
8. A. to clean B. clean C. cleaning
9. A. a B. an C. the
10. A. should B. can C. may
【答案】1. B 2. A 3. B 4. A 5. C 6. A 7. A 8. C 9. A 10. B
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了三位同学竞争班委的发言。
【1题详解】
句意:我和任何人都相处得很好,同学,老师都一样。
to向;with和;for为了。根据“...get on well...”可知是和……相处得好,get on well with是固定搭配。故选B。
【2题详解】
句意:我非常勤奋而且我在学校表现很好。
and和;so所以;but不过。根据“I work very hard...I do well at school.”可知,我非常勤奋而且表现很好,这里是并列关系。故选A。
【3题详解】
句意:我也能帮助老师。
also也;too也是;as well同样地。also常用于be动词,助动词,情态动词之后,实义动词前;too用于肯定句句尾,其前用逗号隔开;as well放在句末,不用逗号隔开。故选B。
【4题详解】
句意:选我做班长我保证会帮助你!
to help动词不定式;help动词原形;helps动词三单。根据“I promise...YOU”可知,我向你保证,promise to do sth.保证去做某事为固定搭配。故选A。
【5题详解】
句意:我享受运动而且我真的跑得很快。
runs动词三单;running动名词;run动词原形。根据can可知,后面动词用原型。故选C。
【6题详解】
句意:我非常擅长踢足球而且我也在学校篮球队打篮球。
I第一人称主格;me宾格;my形容词性物主代词。根据空处缺主语,故选A。
【7题详解】
句意:选我当体育委员你们也会有拿到最好的分数!
Choose动词原形;choosing现在分词;To choose动词不定式。根据“Choose me as your class monitor and I promise...YOU!”可知,此处应用祈使句,故choose要用原型。故选A。
【8题详解】
句意:我经常在家帮我妈妈做清洁。
to clean动词不定式;clean动词原形;cleaning动词现在分词。根据“...I like a clean and tidy house”可知,作者很喜欢搞卫生,do cleaning“做清洁”是固定搭配。故选C。
【9题详解】
句意:我相信每个人都会喜欢一个干净的课室。
a不定冠词,泛指一个;an不定冠词,泛指一个;the定冠词。根据“I’m sure everybody would like...clean classroom...”可知,这里泛指一个干净的课室,且clean是辅音音素开头的单词,此处用不定冠词a。故选A。
【10题详解】
句意:选我,我们就能让课室变漂亮。
should应该;can能;may可能。根据“I’m sure everybody would like...clean classroom...”可知,此处是指作者当上了清洁委员,就能让课室变得更美丽。故选B。
四、阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分,满分40分)
第一节
根据短文内容,判断正误。正确的涂A,错误的涂B。
Americans like to look at the other person in the eyes when they are talking. If you don’t do so, it means you are unhappy, or are not interested.
For Americans, thumbs (拇指) up means yes, very good or well done; while thumbs down means the opposite. To call a waiter, people put one hand above the head. It is all right to point at things but not at people with the hand and index finger (食指). Americans shake their index finger at children when they scold (训斥) them. And they touch the children on their heads when they admire (赞赏) them.
Learning body language is difficult. If you don’t know what to do, the best thing to do is smile.
11. In America, when people say “yes”, they put their thumbs down.
A. Right. B. Wrong.
12. When a waiter comes, the Americans put their index finger above the head.
A. Right. B. Wrong.
13. The most useful body language is smile.
A. Right. B. Wrong.
14. It is difficult to learn body language.
A. Right. B. Wrong.
15. Children will be afraid when his father shakes his index finger at them.
A. Right. B. Wrong.
【答案】11. B 12. B 13. A 14. A 15. A
【解析】
【导语】本文以美国人为例介绍了肢体语言的相关内容。
【11题详解】
细节理解题。根据“For Americans, thumbs (拇指) up means yes, very good or well done.”可知,在美国,人们竖起大拇指,表示“赞同”,而不是把大拇指朝下,题干表述错误。故选B。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据“To call a waiter, people put one hand above the head. It is all right to point at things but not at people with the hand and index finger (食指).”可知,叫服务员时,可以将一只手举过头顶,可以用手或食指指东西,但不可以指人,题干表述错误。故选B。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据“If you don’t know what to do, the best thing to do is smile.”可知,最有用的肢体语言是微笑,题干表述正确。故选A。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Learning body language is difficult.”可知,学习肢体语言是困难的,题干表述正确。故选A。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Americans shake their index finger at children when they scold (训斥) them.”可知,美国人训斥孩子的时候会对他们摇食指,所以推测此时孩子们会感到害怕,题干表述正确。故选A。
第二节 根据短文,选择正确答案。
A
Hello, I’m Frank. I’m going to show you around my hometown. Look! This is my house. It’s on a farm. It has two floors. Most people here live in houses like this. There are many flowers and trees around my house. Every day, I can smell the flowers and hear the birds sing. There is a lake near my house. Sometimes we row a boat there. There are about one hundred families in our town. Some families raise cows, and others grow wheat. People here know each other. They are all friendly. There are buses to the town center every day. Usually my mother drives us there to do the shopping.
We enjoy our life here. I think it is a wonderful place to live. I hope you can come and visit soon!
16. How many floors does Frank’s house have?
A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4
17. Where does Frank live?
A. In a big city. B. Beside the sea.
C. On the farm. D. By the lake.
18. There is _________ near Frank’s house.
A. a lake B. a pool C. a river D. a flower
19. Who usually drive people to do the shopping?
A. Frank B. Frank’s mother
C. Frank’s father D. Frank’s uncle
20. The best title(最好的标题) of the passage may be ________.
A. Frank’s family B. Frank’s cows
C. Frank’s house D. Frank’s hometown
【答案】16. B 17. C 18. A 19. B 20. D
【解析】
【分析】本文是作者介绍了自己的家乡,居住环境以及家庭生活。
【16题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It has two floors”可知,房子有两层,故选B。
【17题详解】
细节理解题。根据“This is my house. It’s on a farm”可知,他住在一个农场上,故选C。
【18题详解】
细节理解题。根据“There is a lake near my house”可知,房子附近有一个湖,故选A。
【19题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Usually my mother drives us there to do the shopping”可知,通常Frank的妈妈带他们去购物,故选B。
【20题详解】
最佳标题。根据“Hello, I’m Frank. I’m going to show you around my hometown”可知,作者主要介绍了自己的家乡,所以最适合本文的标题是“Frank的家乡”,故选D。
B
A bear lives in a forest. When he wants to drink, he goes to the river. When he wants to eat, he finds some fruit. In autumn, when the leaves turn red and the wind blows (吹), he always feels too cold. He begins to complain (抱怨) about that he has no clothes.
Today he is walking along a road. Then he sees a large wooden (木制的) box. He opens it. “Clothes. This box is full of clothes.” He takes out a dress happily. It is pink and has flowers on it. “I don’t think this is the dress for me,” he says. He thinks he can give the dress to his friend Kitty. She must like it very much. He spends an hour trying on different clothes. Finally he has a black cap on his head, a pair of black shoes on his feet and a nice tie at his neck. His white shirt and dark trousers are quite nice on him, but his favourite thing is the vest.
The bear is satisfied with his looks, and then he walks around the forest. “Look at me, everyone! I look smart. And the clothes make me warm.”
21. What does the bear complain at first?
A. He doesn’t like eating fruit. B. He doesn’t like living in the forest.
C. He doesn’t have any friends. D. He doesn’t have any clothes.
22. How does the bear feel when he opens the box?
A. Afraid. B. Sad. C. Happy. D. Angry.
23. Which of the following about the bear is NOT true according to the passage (文章)?
A. Kitty is the bear’s friend. B. The bear finds a box under the tree.
C. It takes the bear an hour to try on the clothes. D. The bear thinks the pink dress is not his style.
24. What does the underlined word “satisfied” mean in the last paragraph in Chinese?
A. 满意的 B. 微笑的 C. 惊讶的 D. 激动的
25. What’s the main idea of this passage?
A. A bear has many friends. B. A box is full of food.
C. My best friend is Kitty. D. A bear finds his favourite clothes.
【答案】21. D 22. C 23. B 24. A 25. D
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了一只生活在森林里的熊因为没有衣服而感到寒冷,偶然间在一个大木箱里发现了许多衣服,经过一番挑选和试穿后,他找到了一套自己满意的服装,并在森林里炫耀自己的新装扮。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据“He begins to complain (抱怨) about that he has no clothes.”可知,他抱怨他没有衣服穿。故选D。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据“He opens it. ‘Clothes. This box is full of clothes.’ He takes out a dress happily.”可知,他看到箱子里的衣服很高兴。故选C。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Today he is walking along a road. Then he sees a large wooden (木制的) box.”可知,他在路上看到一个箱子,而不是在树底下,B选项表述不正确。故选B。
【24题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“I look smart. And the clothes make me warm.”可知,熊觉得自己穿着这个衣服看起来很精神,并且它还很暖和,由此推测他对这个衣服很满意,“satisfied”应是“满意的”。故选A。
【25题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文讲述了一只生活在森林里的熊因为没有衣服而感到寒冷,偶然间在一个大木箱里发现了许多衣服,经过一番挑选和试穿后,他找到了一套自己满意的服装,并在森林里炫耀自己的新装扮。故选D。
C
France is the largest country in Western Europe. There are over 66 million people in France. The country is home to beautiful natural scenery, like the Seine River as well as cultural sites such as the Eiffel Tower. About 75 million visitors come here every year. Here are the top things to do in France.
Visit museums
No trip to France is complete without a visit to its museums, especially the world’s best known one, the Louvre in Paris. In this four-floor building, there are 35,000 works of art, such as the painting Mona Lisa by Da Vinci and the statue David by Michelangelo. It would take nine months to enjoy all the pieces.
Have a local meal
French food is world-famous. Bread is very important in France. The most famous French bread is called “baguette”. It is long and tastes salty. Snails (蜗牛) are also a must-have here. French people cat 40,000 tons of snails every year! People always cook snails with butter and garlic (大蒜) .
Take a bike tour
What is the best way to enjoy the vineyard in Loire Valley? Take a bike tour. You can experience the real French life. You may come across some local people. A bright “Bonjour” always begins a nice talk. If you come here in July, you are lucky. The famous bicycle race Tour of France takes place at this time.
26. How many people are there in France?
A. About 40 million.
B. More than 35 million.
C. About 75 million.
D. More than 66 million.
27. What do we know about the Louvre in Paris?
A. It is the best museum in the world.
B. The statue of Michelangelo is in the Louvre.
C. It will be nine months before you enjoy all the artworks.
D. It is a museum with five floors and 35,000 works of art.
28. What is the best way to experience the real French life?
A. By taking a bike tour.
B. By eating French snails.
C. By visiting the museums.
D. By enjoying natural views.
29. What does the underlined word “Bonjour” mean?
A. Good. B. Right. C. Hello. D. OK.
30. What is the main idea of the passage?
A. The must-to-dos in France.
B. The natural scenery in France.
C. The famous museums in Paris.
D. The people and culture of France.
【答案】26. D 27. C 28. A 29. C 30. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了几件在法国值得做的事情。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“There are over 66 million people in France.”可知,法国有6600多万人口。故选D。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据“In this four-floor building, there are 35,000 works of art, such as the painting Mona Lisa by Da Vinci and the statue David by Michelangelo. It would take nine months to enjoy all the pieces.”可知,在卢浮宫,欣赏到所有的艺术品要花九个月时间。故选C。
28题详解】
细节理解题。根据“What is the best way to enjoy the vineyard in Loire Valley? Take a bike tour. You can experience the real French life.”可知,体验真实法国生活的最佳方式是骑自行车游览。故选A。
【29题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“You may come across some local people. A bright ‘Bonjour’ always begins a nice talk.”可知,谈话的开始是问候“你好”,Bonjour是“你好”的意思。故选C。
【30题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“Here are the top things to do in France.”结合全文内容,文章主要讲述了几件在法国要做的事情。故选A。
五、语法填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
Vienna is a beautiful old city on the River Danube in the centre of Europe. It’s ___31___ (冠词) capital city of Austria and the centre of European classical music. ___32___ (介词) the eighteenth century a lot of musicians came to study and work in Vienna.
In the Strauss family, there were two composers ___33___ (call) Johann Strauss: the father and the son. The father, Johann Strauss the elder, wrote and played music for ___34___ (tradition) dances, called the waltz. His dance music ___35___ (make) him famous all over Europe. The son, Johann Strauss the younger, was also very ___36___ (success) and popular. He wrote over 150 waltzes. In 1867 he wrote The Blue Dambe waltz.
Mozart was another very important composer. He was born in Austria in 1756. ___37___ (连词) he was six, he played not only the piano but also the violin. His family ___38___ (take) him around Europe and he gave concerts in many cities. He wrote ___39___ (hundred) of wonderful pieces of music. But he became very poor and died in 1791 when he was only thirty-five. Like Johann Strauss, father and son, he was a great European musician, and many people still ___40___ (think) his music is perfect.
【答案】31. the
32. In 33. called
34. traditional
35. made 36. successful
37. Before 38. took
39. hundreds
40. think
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了欧洲古典音乐的中心是奥地利的首都维也纳及其著名的音乐家代表人物。
【31题详解】
句意:它是奥地利的首都,也是欧洲古典音乐的中心。根据“It’s…capital city of Austria and the centre of European classical music.”以及提示词可知,此处表特指,则用定冠词the。故填the。
【32题详解】
句意:在十八世纪,许多音乐家来到维也纳学习和工作。此处表示在十八世纪,用介词in,位于句首首字母应大写。故填In。
【33题详解】
句意:在施特劳斯家族中,有两位作曲家都叫约翰·施特劳斯。根据“…there were two composers…Johann Strauss”可知,空处用过去分词作定语。故填called。
【34题详解】
句意:父亲施特劳斯为传统舞蹈华尔兹创作和演奏音乐。根据“…played music for…dances”可知,应用形容词traditional修饰名词“dances”。故填traditional。
【35题详解】
句意:他的舞蹈音乐使他闻名全欧洲。根据“His dance music…him famous all over Europe.”可知,时态为一般过去时,动词应用过去式。故填made。
【36题详解】
句意:他的儿子小约翰·施特劳斯也非常成功并且很受欢迎。根据“The son, Johann Strauss the younger, was also very…and popular.”中的and可知,此处应填形容词。故填successful。
【37题详解】
句意:六岁之前,他不仅会弹钢琴,还会拉小提琴。根据“…he was six, he played not only the piano but also the violin.”以及提示词可知,此处是指在他六岁前就会弹钢琴和拉小提琴,用连词before表示,位于句首首字母应大写。故填Before。
【38题详解】
句意:他的家人带他游历欧洲,他也在许多城市举办了音乐会。根据“…and he gave concerts in many cities.”可知,时态为一般过去时,动词应用过去式。故填took。
【39题详解】
句意:他创作了数百首美妙的乐曲。根据“…of wonderful pieces of music.”可知,此处表示概数,用hundreds of表示“数以百计的”。故填hundreds。
【40题详解】
句意:他是一位伟大的欧洲音乐家,许多人仍然认为他的音乐是完美的。根据“…his music is perfect.”可知,人们现在都认为他的音乐是很完美的,时态为一般现在时,主语为复数,动词应用原形。故填think。
六、阅读表达(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
What will our world be like in 2050? I’m not sure, but I think it’s interesting to make some predictions (预测).
Living
People will live and work under the sea. There will be big towns, factories and farms under the sea, too.
Languages
English should be the most popular language, but Chinese will be the second. Now, many people are studying Chinese as their second language.
Food and drink
We may eat more genetically modified (转基因的) food. Water may be very expensive because many rivers will disappear (消失).
Science
Everyone will have a computer. The computer will give people the answers to all their questions. Everyone will have phones, too, and they’ll talk to their friends all over the world. And the most wonderful thing is that there will be more robots.
What about your predictions? Can you tell us?
根据短文内容,回答下列问题。
41. What’s the passage mainly talking about?
_______________________________________________________________
42. Where will people live and work in 2050?
_______________________________________________________________
43. Will English be the second most popular language in 2050?
_______________________________________________________________
44. Why will water be expensive in 2050?
_______________________________________________________________
45. What does the writer think is the most wonderful thing in 2050?
_______________________________________________________________
【答案】41. What our world will be like in 2050.
42. Under the sea.
43. No, it won’t./No.
44. Because many rivers will disappear.
45. There will be more robots.
【解析】
【导语】本文预测了2050年世界的样子,从语言、科学饮食等方面作了描述。
【41题详解】
根据“What will our world be like in 2050? I’m not sure, but I think it’s interesting to make some predictions (预测).”可知,文章主要预测了2050年的世界,故填What our world will be like in 2050.
【42题详解】
根据“People will live and work under the sea.”可知,人类会住在海底,故填Under the sea.
【43题详解】
根据“English should be the most popular language, but Chinese will be the second.”可知,英语并非排第二而是第一,故填No, it won’t./No.
【44题详解】
根据“Water may be very expensive because many rivers will disappear (消失).”可知,水变昂贵是因为很多河流都消失了,故填Because many rivers will disappear.
【45题详解】
根据“And the most wonderful thing is that there will be more robots.”可知,最精彩的是有更多的机器人存在,故填There will be more robots.
七、书面表达(满分20分)
46. 请你根据以下提示写一篇英语短文。
内容包括:
1. 威廉·莎士比亚(William Shakespeare)是英国著名的剧作家和诗人。他一生中写了大约38个剧本,154首短诗,还有一些长诗。
2. 莎士比亚出生于1564年,在上学时候的莎士比亚就喜欢戏剧。所以在14岁毕业的时候,他决定成为一名演员。
3. 他于1582年结婚,有三个孩子。莎士比亚大约在1592年去了伦敦。他成了一名成功的演员,并开始写剧本。
4. 他在52岁时去世。他既富有又成功。
要求:
1. 词数:80左右
2. 字迹工整,语言流畅,表达正确,逻辑清晰。
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文:
William Shakespeare was a famous English writer of plays and poems. He wrote about thirty-eight plays, 154 short poems and a few long poems in his life. Shakespeare was born in 1564. At school he liked plays, so he decided to be an actor when he finished school at fourteen. He got married in 1582 and had three children. Shakespeare went to London in about 1592. He became a successful actor and began to write plays. William Shakespeare died at the age of fifty-two. He was rich and successful.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇记叙文,为材料作文;
②时态:一般过去时;
③提示:写作要点已给出,注意核对材料中莎士比亚在各年龄段的经历以及具体年份。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍莎士比亚的地位、作品;
第二步,介绍莎士比亚的人生经历;
第三步,对莎士比亚进行评价。
[亮点词汇]
①be born in出生于
②decide to do sth.决定做某事
③begin to do sth.开始做某事
[高分句型]
At school he liked plays, so he decided to be an actor when he finished school at fourteen.(when引导的时间状语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$