内容正文:
Unit1 Encyclopaedias
单元主题阅读与写作范文18篇
一、阅读理解
(23-24八年级上·广东广州·期末)
Go Ape is an adventure park, with shaking bridges, zip wires and Tarzan swings. One of the most important things about the courses is the trees. Chris Miller, tells us what his jobs are and why you should join him in Go Ape.
What does a Senior Tree Officer do?
I am responsible for taking care of over 3,000 trees across 36 places. I also make sure the trees are healthy and strong.
Have you always loved trees and the outdoors?
My dad has always had a love of nature. He loves watching birds, so from a young age I had a very outdoorsy childhood.
Do you ever feel scared of heights?
Tree climbing and outdoor activities were always a part of my childhood, but as you grow up, you lose that fearlessness (无畏). There are some moments when you get to the top of a tree and you’re questioning a lot of things, but you have to calm down and don’t overthink things.
What do you like about trees?
Their beauty. Every tree can tell a story.
Do you have a favourite tree fact?
How shallow (浅的) tree roots are! A lot of people think they go down deep, but they’re actually shallow, only in the top metre of earth and wide spreading (延展).
What is your favourite type of tree?
One of my favourites is a paperbark maple. I’ve got one in my garden that I planted a few years ago. It’s got this lovely rich dark brown bark.
How would you describe Go Ape in three words?
Adventure, fun and trees.
What do you want to say to our readers?
“Come and enjoy the treetop adventures in our courses!”
1.What is Chris Miller’s advice for people who feel scared of heights?
A.Lose the fearlessness. B.Be more outdoorsy.
C.Cool down and stop overthinking. D.Keep changing yourself.
2.Which of the following statements is not true according to the passage?
A.Chris Miller often stayed at home in his childhood.
B.People can become afraid of heights when they grow up.
C.Tree roots spread wide in the top metre of earth.
D.One of Chris Miller’s favourite trees is a paperbark maple.
3.What is the main purpose of the passage?
A.To talk about taking care of trees.
B.To tell a made-up story about trees.
C.To give information about different types of trees.
D.To encourage people to take courses in an adventure park.
(23-24八年级上·广东河源·期末)With a round head and soft face, giant panda Meng Lan at the Beijing Zoo has again become a hit for his naughty behavior.
In December, 2021, the lovely panda successfully “broke through” the enclosure (围墙) in the zoo, surprising visitors with his “kung fu skills” and attracting many fans.
Meng Lan was born in July, 2015 in Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding in Sichuan Province. He has received much attention and popularity for his famous family. His grandparents are Yang Yang and Lun Lun from Zoo Atlanta in the US. His parents are also “big stars”. His mother Meng Meng is a famous “movie star” and his father is Mei Lan, a well-known “returnee (海归) panda”.
Meng Lan came to the Beijing Zoo in September, 2017 and met the public later. As he is the third child of his parents and lives at the zoo in Xizhimen in Beijing, he has got the name “the 3rd Prince of Xizhimen”. Meng Lan has many hobbies like climbing, digging, doing sit-ups (仰卧起坐) and feeding birds. He is sometimes naughty. He once tried “stealing” keys from a keeper’s back. He is also very friendly and helpful. For example, he “helped” the zoo keepers check whether the cameras were working normally. He also “helped” his mother keep balance when she was climbing a tree. His kind actions have won him many friends in the zoo.
4.Meng Lan is a ________.
A. B. C. D.
5.Meng Lan attracted many fans in 2021, because ________.
A.his family are very famous
B.he successfully “broke through” the enclosure in the zoo
C.he is a famous “movie star”
D.he has been to the US
6.Meng Lan is very ________.
A.active B.shy C.quiet D.careful
7.What does the underlined word “feeding” mean?
A.Playing with. B.Giving food to. C.Fighting against. D.Looking after.
8.Which of the following is TRUE?
A.Meng Lan is good at kung fu.
B.Meng Lan was born in Beijing.
C.There are five members in Meng Lan’s family.
D.Meng Lan is getting on well with others.
(23-24八年级上·广东云浮·期末)What do the following animals have in common? Pandas, tigers, whales, lions and camels (骆驼)? They are all in danger!
Animals are in danger for many reasons. Sadly, people’ s activities are some of them! Here are three reasons.
Excessive hunting (过度猎杀). For centuries, people have hunted elephants and tigers for money, and caught many other animals for their meat. So many wild animals leave the world at last.
Foreign animals. In 1505, Europeans found a beautiful island in the Indian Ocean named Mauritius. They brought dogs, pigs, monkeys, and mice with them. It was bad for dodo birds. Dodo birds did not have any natural enemies (敌人) before. They picked up fruit falling down from trees and built their houses on the ground. Shortly after people came, however, dodo birds were in big trouble—people caught them for their meat, and those animals broke their houses and ate their eggs. The number of dodo birds first became less. In the end, they all perished and the last dodo bird lost its life in 1681.
Loss of home. People cut down forests for farming. They cut down trees to build houses. They build pools to make sure that they have enough water to use. However, they don’ t pay attention to protecting the environment. When they are trying to make their lives comfortable, the land for animals to live on becomes less and less.
Animals are people’s good friends. People should learn to protect nature and get on well with animals.
9.What do pandas, lions and camels have in common?
A.They are dangerous animals. B.They are in danger.
C.They are useless animals. D.They all live in forests.
10.Where did do do birds live?
A.They lived in the Indian land. B.They lived in Europe.
C.They lived in Mauritius. D.They lived in the USA.
11.What does the underlined word “perished” in Paragraph 4 mean?
A.cried. B.jumped. C.died. D.arrived.
12.Why were some animals in danger?
A.They had enemies from foreign places. B.People caught them for fun.
C.They didn’ t know how to build houses. D.People used too much water.
13.Which can be the best title for the passage?
A.Protect Animals and Nature B.Animals Live in Forests
C.Animals from Europe D.Dodo Birds and Their Enemies
(23-24八年级上·广东广州·期末)THE PLANT WORLD
There are more than 400,000 kinds of plants on Earth. Some plants are as big as tall buildings; others are as small as rice. Plants are key parts of the food circle. They play an important part in the nature because they give out oxygen—the gas that all animals need for breathing.
What is a plant?
Most people have no difficulty finding the differences between an animal and a plant. That is because animals can move around, but plants can’t. What makes a plant a plant? Like animals, plants are living things that are made up of lots of cells (细胞). Unlike animals, plants make their own food by photosynthesis (光合作用). Most plants have roots, stems, and leaves, and most plants reproduce by growing flowers and making seeds. All plants need energy to stay alive and grow, and they get it from sunlight instead of food.
How does a plant grow?
Most animals grow in a certain way, and genes control their growth. That is to say, even when they are small, it’s easy to know what they will look like after they grow up. Plants are different. Their growth is controlled by genes too, but their final shape also depends on where they live. For example, a tree can be big and round if it grows up in an open space, but much taller and thinner if it grows in the woods with other trees all around. Plants are unable to move from one environment to another, so it is important that they are able to get used to the environment.
14.Which of the following is NOT mentioned in paragraph 1?
A.Number of plants.
B.Different sizes of plants.
C.Importance of plants.
D.Parts of plants.
15.What method does the author use to describe the plants in paragraph 2?
A.By comparing. B.By giving examples.
C.By giving numbers. D.By telling stories.
16.What can we know about plants from the passage?
A.Flower and seed are the most important parts of a plant.
B.Plants and animals grow in the same way.
C.Only environment controls the plants’ growth.
D.It’s important for the plants to get used to the environment.
17.Where can we most probably read the passage?
A.In an advertisement. B.In a story book.
C.In an encyclopaedia. D.In a poster.
(23-24八年级上·广东珠海·期末)When talking about the Chinese food going abroad, you can’t forget River Snail Rice Noodles, or Luosifen. It is one of the most popular snacks in Liuzhou City, Guangxi province. The dish is famous for its strong smell. Do you know how to make Luosifen?
The first step is to prepare some rice noodles, river snails and different kinds of ingredients. To make it, firstly, people should soak (浸泡) the rice noodles in water until they are soft. After that, wash the river snails and make soup. When the rice noodles and the soup are ready, then boil rice noodles with sour bamboo shoots (酸竹笋), dried tofu skin, fresh vegetables and peanuts in river snail soup. The taste mostly comes from the sour bamboo shoots. This ingredient gives Luosifen its unique taste. “Without the sour bamboo shoots, Luosifen will lose its soul (灵魂), “some people say.
In the 1970s, Luosifen was just a cheap street snack in Liuzhou. People outside of the city knew little about it. It became an intangible cultural heritage (非物质文化遗产) of Guangxi in 2008. Four years later, a popular Chinese food show, A Bite of China, made Luosifen known to the public and then it became a household name. From then on, Luosifen has become popular across China.
Now more and more Luosifen restaurants are opened not only in the big cities in China, but also in many foreign countries like the US, Australia, Germany and so on. People can also buy instant (速食的) Luosifen online on apps such as Taobao and Tiktok. You can enjoy Luosifen wherever you like.
18.Luosifen is famous for its ________.
A.price B.ingredients C.smell D.history
19.To make Luosifen, people first need to ________.
A.boil the rice noodles B.soak the rice noodles in water
C.wash the river snails D.make the river snail soup
20.The underlined word “unique” in Paragraph 2 means ________.
A.special B.similar C.normal D.simple
21.Why did Luosifen become popular around China after 2012?
A.Because of its unique taste and smell.
B.Because of a TV program called A Bite of China.
C.Because it became an intangible cultural heritage of Guangxi.
D.Because many Luosifen restaurants opened in Beijing, Shanghai and other places.
22.What is the main idea of this passage?
A.Making Luosifen is easy.
B.Luosifen becomes popular both in China and foreign countries.
C.The history of Luosifen.
D.Many people buy Luosifen online.
(23-24八年级上·广东茂名·期中)Do you like animals? And do you know that many animals are becoming fewer and fewer in number now. These animals might disappear from the earth very soon. Take a look at the following animals. They’re all in danger of extinction.
The African lion has nowhere to live because of the wars (战争) in southern Africa. Besides, hunters (捕猎者) and farmers often kill them. Why not stop hunters and farmers from killing them?
The Sussa lvanius is a kind of boar (野猪). It is the smallest pig in the world. It mainly lives in the northeast of India. It’s about sixty cm long and twenty-five cm high. Adult (成年) pigs are less than ten kilograms. But there are only several in the park in India.
The African elephants are the largest land animals in Africa. They are very clever. They have good memories. But people kill them for their tusks (长牙). Half of the African elephants have disappeared. I think we should refuse to buy the products made of tusks.
Maybe you have never seen tadpole shrimps (蝌蚪虾). They are one of the oldest species (物种) on the earth. People have found them in fresh water pools on four continents (洲). A tadpole shrimp can only live for two months or less.
23.According to the passage, why are the African lions in danger of extinction?
A.They have nothing to eat.
B.People often kill them.
C.They are eaten by larger animals.
D.They can only live for two months or less.
24.The smallest pig in the world is about __________.
A.50 cm long and 30 cm high B.60 cm long and 30 cm high
C.60 cm long and 25 cm high D.50 cm long and 25 cm high
25.People kill African elephants for their __________.
A.meat B.skin C.living places D.tusks
26.The tadpole shrimp __________.
A.can live for few years B.lives on four continents
C.is in danger because of an illness D.lives at a research station now
27.Which of the following sentences is NOT TRUE according to the passage?
A.The number of some animals is becoming smaller and smaller.
B.Many animals in the world are in danger of extinction.
C.The smallest pigs only live in a park in China.
D.The African elephants are the largest land animals in Africa.
二、完形填空
(23-24八年级上·广东汕头·期末)What will our cities be like in the future? Will people have smart buildings or flying cars? Will robots take the place of cleaners? What about 28 ? Will kids still go to school or will they study online at home? It’s 29 that all the buildings and roads will be underground (在地下) and that people will just have parks and cycle lanes (自行车道) above the ground.
What we do know is that in the future, there will be more and more people living in cities. It’s said that more than half the world’s people 30 live in cities. Cities will become 31 to about 6.5 billion (十亿) people by 2050. More people will bring many 32 . For example, there will be more traffic and pollution. Also, people will need more houses, schools, hospitals and jobs. They will have to find more ways to 33 food too. To live a(n) 34 life, people will have to solve these problems.
Now many cities are 35 for the future. For example, Bristol is a cycling city in England. People can hire (租) bicycles and 36 in cycle lanes there. In Singapore, people are looking “up” to grow food! To save space, they grow vegetables in 37 tall buildings.
What do you think the city life will be like in the future?
28.A.theaters B.apartments C.banks D.schools
29.A.traditional B.dangerous C.meaningless D.possible
30.A.just B.already C.early D.hardly
31.A.hospital B.restaurant C.home D.library
32.A.problems B.reasons C.articles D.meetings
33.A.buy B.mix C.grow D.add
34.A.happy B.educational C.scary D.available
35.A.planning B.stopping C.leaving D.talking
36.A.expect B.share C.ride D.wait
37.A.famous B.special C.crowded D.important
(22-23八年级上·广东湛江·期末)阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
What do people think of fast food restaurants in our city? We did a survey in the street last month. And here is the 38 .
Most of the students in our class 39 Old Time Restaurant. They think it is the best in our city. Every day it has a(n) 40 dish for people to enjoy something different. The waiters there are 41 and the service is great. However, Northeast Dumpling Restaurant is the cheapest. People needn’t 42 much money having a good meal there. And it has the funniest 43 on the walls. The pictures can make people feel relaxed. It also plays the most interesting 44 . People who are there can 45 the nice songs while eating. The most popular restaurant is Blue Moon Restaurant. They like going there 46 it has the most delicious food. And the seats in this restaurant are really nice. They can sit on them 47 .
38.A.result B.problem C.reason D.question
39.A.hate B.love C.share D.reach
40.A.cheap B.expensive C.special D.delicious
41.A.bored B.free C.tired D.friendly
42.A.leave B.spend C.save D.give
43.A.movies B.clothes C.problems D.pictures
44.A.music B.sports C.roles D.games
45.A.forget B.remember C.enjoy D.write
46.A.so B.because C.though D.if
47.A.quietly B.carefully C.cheaply D.comfortably
(23-24八年级上·广东汕头·期末)通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
Shaine Kilyun is an American girl. In her free time, she builds wheelchairs (轮椅) for 48 . So far, she has made wheelchairs for dogs, cats and a duck.
When Shaine was in the primary school, she began to 49 pets. She had a dog and two cats at home. She also helped at animal hospitals. But she was 50 to hear that some animals are often put to death (死) because they can’t walk and need special care. “I can do something for them!” she thought.
In December, 2020, a video on the Internet gave her an 51 . In the video, dogs ran happily in wheelchairs. “I can 52 wheelchair making, too!” Shaine said to herself.
Then Shaine spent her free time watching videos and learning how to make wheelchairs for animals. She also learned from animal doctors. After she made the first one, she tested it on her 53 dog and cats. Shaine was so excited to receive her first order in February, 2021. It was for a 7-month-old dog called Cypress. Her front legs are shorter than the back ones. Shaine felt 54 happy when she saw Cypress run and play happily in her wheelchair.
Now Shaine can make wheelchairs of all sizes and 55 for different animals. Besides, her wheelchairs 56 less, so more animals can use them. Shaine said, “I really 57 to save animals with my wheelchairs in the future.”
48.A.humans B.robots C.animals D.machines
49.A.touch B.keep C.accept D.organize
50.A.sorry B.hungry C.talented D.similar
51.A.exam B.idea C.article D.invitation
52.A.make up B.grow up C.dress up D.take up
53.A.own B.poor C.close D.famous
54.A.probably B.carefully C.loudly D.truly
55.A.steps B.minds C.hearts D.shapes
56.A.sell B.give C.cost D.appear
57.A.forget B.dislike C.stop D.hope
(23-24八年级上·广东河源·期中)请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
There are many funny places to go and things to do in our town. Downtown Mall is always 58 .
It is a shopping place in the oldest part of the town. There are some 59 and restaurants there. For example, Trendy Store has the best 60 . It also has good service. The shop keepers 61 people. They tell you carefully what to wear. My favorite 62 in the town is close to my house. I usually 63 slowly there. The food is always on sale. So you can buy hamburgers 64 there. It also has the most delicious noodles. There is a big library in the town. There are many books and magazines in it. People can 65 anything they want in the library. Big Cinema is the best cinema in the town. It has the biggest screens and the most 66 seats. People feel relaxed when watching movies. There are also many trees and flowers in the town in spring. Many people 67 our town and enjoy them for a one-day trip. I love my town very much.
58.A.boring B.interesting C.small D.bad
59.A.stores B.schools C.rivers D.hospitals
60.A.books B.bikes C.clothes D.desks
61.A.are strict with B.are similar to C.are different from D.are friendly to
62.A.restaurant B.theater C.supermarket D.park
63.A.run B.jump C.fly D.walk
64.A.seriously B.cheaply C.quickly D.carefully
65.A.think about B.talk about C.look for D.ask for
66.A.comfortable B.dangerous C.important D.terrible
67.A.visit B.break C.buy D.forget
(21-22八年级上·广东惠州·期中)通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将其字母编号填写在题前括号内。
Have you heard about friendship among animals before? At a 68 in Germany, there is an unusual friendship between a cat and a bear.
One day, some workers in the zoo saw a black cat in the bear’s cage (笼子). And the two animals were playing 69 . They even had some food together. The workers were 70 that the small cat got so well along with the 71 bear. The bear keeper tried to drive the cat away, but it came back again soon. So he let the cat 72 the bear in the same cage. And later the pair and their unusual friendship became a(n) 73 topic at the zoo. After living together for years, the zoo 74 a new cage for the bear. But the cat was still in the 75 one, so it always walked around angrily and cried to be with the bear. Finally they lived together again and got closer than before. They become one of the most 76 stars in the zoo.
Sometimes it may be natural for animals to have their own ideas about 77 . People can’t just hope animals make good friends with the same kind.
68.A.garden B.zoo C.forest D.park
69.A.freely B.angrily C.happily D.carefully
70.A.scared B.interested C.excited D.surprised
71.A.small B.large C.high D.tall
72.A.fight with B.meet with C.live with D.talk with
73.A.main B.important C.hot D.warm
74.A.made B.lost C.took D.left
75.A.small B.new C.old D.ugly
76.A.outgoing B.dangerous C.important D.popular
77.A.future B.habit C.lifestyle D.friendship
(23-24八年级上·广东中山·期末)The first “forest library” in Shanghai opened to the public (大众的) on March 10, 2023. It gives people a natural environment to 78 . Pudong New Area and Shanghai Library 79 the forest library as Read & Joy Forest. It is in a green city space area (区域) near Shanghai Library East, 80 an area of 20,546 square meters. It’s available for visitors to take a relaxing walk in the natural and 81 forest.
People tried not to 82 the forest when building the forest library. The library is in the open air and has many 83 facilities (设施) such as shared bicycles, wooden walkways and large information screens in green space. “I 84 the forest library a few weeks ago,” said a 21 year old college student. “And the green outdoor environment 85 helps to relax my mind and the body. I will come back for sure!” “Having a library in the 86 is an extension (延伸) of reading indoors,” said Xu Qiang, the head of Shanghai Library. “It serves special reading 87 to readers,” Xu added.
Most of the 88 to the forest library are young people or parents with their children. They read carefully or hang out 89 in the forest. One reader, a computer programmer, sitting on the grass said, “I 90 all the morning indoors. I felt tired and expected to get some fresh air, so I came here. Now I feel so 91 and really like the fresh air and the trees here. The library makes it 92 for us to read in the forest. Also, I believe that the forest library would make our city more people-friendly!”
78.A.act B.read C.sing D.paint
79.A.cut up B.built up C.took up D.put up
80.A.sharing B.creating C.covering D.improving
81.A.quiet B.crowded C.famous D.dangerous
82.A.enjoy B.pollute C.leave D.protect
83.A.poor B.old C.traditional D.necessary
84.A.heard of B.thought about C.asked for D.gave up
85.A.nearly B.hardly C.really D.mostly
86.A.city B.station C.forest D.building
87.A.hobbies B.programs C.discussions D.experiences
88.A.visitors B.creators C.educators D.competitors
89.A.sadly B.freely C.early D.easily
90.A.played B.slept C.worked D.performed
91.A.angry B.upset C.surprised D.comfortable
92.A.possible B.acceptable C.difficult D.safe
三、书面表达
93.(23-24八年级下·广东广州·期末)假如你是李华,你去参观了有关智能厨房的科技展。请根据以下内容写一封e-mail告诉你的英国朋友Tom你的见闻及想法。
Smart Kitchen
What does it have?
(至少写出4点, 可选择以下内容或自由发挥)
·powered by clean energy
·smart fridge (be connected to, shop)
·smart screen (by voice, play music, show menus…)
·smart cooker (a balanced diet)
·safety system (keep...safe)
·smart housekeeper (control)
Your opinions: ...(请至少写2 点).
注意事项:
1.词数:80—100词左右(短文的开头已给出,不计入总词数)。
2.不得透露学校、姓名等任何个人信息,否则不予评分。
3.表格中的英文提示可作参考。
Tom,
I learned a lot about smart kitchens at a tech exhibition.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
What do you think? Would you like to have a smart kitchen, or do you prefer the traditional way of cooking?
Yours,
Li Hua
94.(22-23八年级上·广东广州·阶段练习)根据内容要点提示用英文写一段文章,简要介绍一下中国的国宝(national treasure)——大熊猫(panda)。
字数:80词左右。首句已给出,但不计入总词数。
产地:中国四川,甘肃等省份(province);
体貌特征:黑白相间毛皮(black and white fur),大眼睛,圆耳朵,身体虽胖但动作敏捷(move nimbly),非常招人喜爱;
喜好:最爱吃竹子(bamboo);会爬树、游泳;
寿命:一般20-25年;
数量:现在野外(wild)生存(survive)的仅有1,000多只,我们必须尽力保护好它们。
Pandas are China’s national treasure. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
95.(22-23八年级上·广东江门·期中)假如一位英国朋友想了解你的家乡——广州,请根据以下提示,以“My hometown”为题写一篇80词左右的短文,介绍一下这座城市。
提示如下:
1. 广州位于中国南部,是广东省的省会,人口约18000000。
2. 广州是一个美丽的城市,比以前更大更繁华。
3. 以美食闻名,景点多,如白云山及广州塔。
著名景点:Baiyun mountain; Guangzhou Tower
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
96.(23-24八年级上·广东江门·期中)动物是我们的朋友,保护动物就是保护我们自己。但是现在有许多野生动物处于危险中。我们应该如何保护野生动物?请你根据下面提供的信息要点,用英语写一篇保护濒危动物的短文。内容包括:
1.现状:世界上许多野生动物处于危险中,例如老虎和熊猫。
2.原因:(1)村庄和农场变得更大,夺走了它们的领地,野生动物没有安全的居所,也没有足够的干净的水。
(2)一些人猎杀野生动物。
3.措施:(1) 我们应该多植树,帮助动物生活在和平环境中。
(2) 可以捐钱帮助保护动物。
(3)必须阻止人们猎杀野生动物。
作文要求:(1)不能照抄原文;
(2)语句连贯,词数80个左右。短文的题目和开头已经给出,不计入总词数。
Protecting Animals in Danger
There are many wild animals in danger in the world today, such as ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
97.(21-22八年级下·广东广州·期中)Amy是你班一位新转来的学生,对于学校的社团一无所知。请你根据以下内容和提示发一封电子邮件给Amy,为她介绍学校的不同社团及其活动,并鼓励她积极加入,相信一定会有所收获。
Clubs
Activities
Chinese Culture Club
了解中国传统文化,学习剪纸、制作中国结(Chinese knots)等传统技艺。
Cartoon Club
学习如何制作卡通画,并分享自己最喜欢的卡通片。
Wildlife Club
为濒危动物制作小档案;
了解有些野生动物濒危的原因;人类捕杀,树木被砍,失去家园。
措施:停止捕杀(自己补充一点)。
对社团的评价或收获;合理发挥1~2点。
注意:
1. 词数80词左右(文章开头、结尾已经给出,不计入词数,请根据要点提示适当发挥)。
2. 不得透露校区、班级、姓名等任何个人信息,否则不予评分。
Dear Amy,
I’m writing to introduce our school clubs to you. There are many different kinds of clubs in our school.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
98.(22-23八年级上·广东广州·阶段练习)请根据以下提示,写一篇关于恐龙的英语短文,词数70左右,开头已给出,不计入词数。
栖息地
陆地
水中
类别
食草类
食肉类
历史之谜
突然灭绝,
至今无定论
235 million years ago, dinosaurs appeared on Earth.____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
14
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!
13
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
Unit1 Encyclopaedias
单元主题阅读与写作范文18篇
一、阅读理解
(23-24八年级上·广东广州·期末)
Go Ape is an adventure park, with shaking bridges, zip wires and Tarzan swings. One of the most important things about the courses is the trees. Chris Miller, tells us what his jobs are and why you should join him in Go Ape.
What does a Senior Tree Officer do?
I am responsible for taking care of over 3,000 trees across 36 places. I also make sure the trees are healthy and strong.
Have you always loved trees and the outdoors?
My dad has always had a love of nature. He loves watching birds, so from a young age I had a very outdoorsy childhood.
Do you ever feel scared of heights?
Tree climbing and outdoor activities were always a part of my childhood, but as you grow up, you lose that fearlessness (无畏). There are some moments when you get to the top of a tree and you’re questioning a lot of things, but you have to calm down and don’t overthink things.
What do you like about trees?
Their beauty. Every tree can tell a story.
Do you have a favourite tree fact?
How shallow (浅的) tree roots are! A lot of people think they go down deep, but they’re actually shallow, only in the top metre of earth and wide spreading (延展).
What is your favourite type of tree?
One of my favourites is a paperbark maple. I’ve got one in my garden that I planted a few years ago. It’s got this lovely rich dark brown bark.
How would you describe Go Ape in three words?
Adventure, fun and trees.
What do you want to say to our readers?
“Come and enjoy the treetop adventures in our courses!”
1.What is Chris Miller’s advice for people who feel scared of heights?
A.Lose the fearlessness. B.Be more outdoorsy.
C.Cool down and stop overthinking. D.Keep changing yourself.
2.Which of the following statements is not true according to the passage?
A.Chris Miller often stayed at home in his childhood.
B.People can become afraid of heights when they grow up.
C.Tree roots spread wide in the top metre of earth.
D.One of Chris Miller’s favourite trees is a paperbark maple.
3.What is the main purpose of the passage?
A.To talk about taking care of trees.
B.To tell a made-up story about trees.
C.To give information about different types of trees.
D.To encourage people to take courses in an adventure park.
【答案】1.C 2.A 3.D
【导语】本文介绍了Go Ape冒险公园的特色,文中还采访了Go Ape的高级树木官员Chris Miller,他介绍了自己的工作内容和对树木的热爱,最后,他邀请读者来享受Go Ape课程中的树顶冒险。
1.细节理解题。根据表格三“There are some moments when you get to the top of a tree and you’re questioning a lot of things, but you have to calm down and don’t overthink things.”可知,有时当你爬到树顶上,你会质疑很多事情,但你必须冷静下来,不要想太多。故选C。
2.细节理解题。根据表格三“Tree climbing and outdoor activities were always a part of my childhood”可知,爬树和户外活动一直是Chris童年的一部分,因此A项“Chris Miller童年时经常待在家里”是不正确的。故选A。
3.主旨大意题。根据表格的最后“Come and enjoy the treetop adventures in our courses!”可知,这篇短文介绍了Go Ape冒险公园的特色,意在鼓励人们去冒险公园参加课程。故选D。
(23-24八年级上·广东河源·期末)With a round head and soft face, giant panda Meng Lan at the Beijing Zoo has again become a hit for his naughty behavior.
In December, 2021, the lovely panda successfully “broke through” the enclosure (围墙) in the zoo, surprising visitors with his “kung fu skills” and attracting many fans.
Meng Lan was born in July, 2015 in Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding in Sichuan Province. He has received much attention and popularity for his famous family. His grandparents are Yang Yang and Lun Lun from Zoo Atlanta in the US. His parents are also “big stars”. His mother Meng Meng is a famous “movie star” and his father is Mei Lan, a well-known “returnee (海归) panda”.
Meng Lan came to the Beijing Zoo in September, 2017 and met the public later. As he is the third child of his parents and lives at the zoo in Xizhimen in Beijing, he has got the name “the 3rd Prince of Xizhimen”. Meng Lan has many hobbies like climbing, digging, doing sit-ups (仰卧起坐) and feeding birds. He is sometimes naughty. He once tried “stealing” keys from a keeper’s back. He is also very friendly and helpful. For example, he “helped” the zoo keepers check whether the cameras were working normally. He also “helped” his mother keep balance when she was climbing a tree. His kind actions have won him many friends in the zoo.
4.Meng Lan is a ________.
A. B. C. D.
5.Meng Lan attracted many fans in 2021, because ________.
A.his family are very famous
B.he successfully “broke through” the enclosure in the zoo
C.he is a famous “movie star”
D.he has been to the US
6.Meng Lan is very ________.
A.active B.shy C.quiet D.careful
7.What does the underlined word “feeding” mean?
A.Playing with. B.Giving food to. C.Fighting against. D.Looking after.
8.Which of the following is TRUE?
A.Meng Lan is good at kung fu.
B.Meng Lan was born in Beijing.
C.There are five members in Meng Lan’s family.
D.Meng Lan is getting on well with others.
【答案】4.A 5.B 6.A 7.B 8.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了大熊猫——萌兰。
4.细节理解题。根据“Meng Lan was born in July, 2015 in Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding in Sichuan Province”可知,萌兰是熊猫,故选A。
5.细节理解题。根据“In December, 2021, the lovely panda successfully ‘broke through’ the enclosure (围墙) in the zoo, surprising visitors with his ‘kung fu skills’ and attracting many fans.”可知, 萌兰成功地“突破”了动物园的围墙,用他的“功夫”给游客带来了惊喜,吸引了许多粉丝。故选B。
6.推理判断题。根据“Meng Lan has many hobbies like climbing, digging, doing sit-ups (仰卧起坐) and feeding birds. He is sometimes naughty.”可知, 萌兰有很多爱好,比如攀岩、挖洞、做仰卧起坐和喂鸟。他有时很淘气。可推知,他很活跃,故选A。
7.词义猜测题。根据“birds”和“He once tried ‘stealing’ keys from a keeper’s back. He is also very friendly and helpful”以及结合选项可知,他应该是给鸟食物,故选B。
8.推理判断题。根据“His kind actions have won him many friends in the zoo.”可知,萌兰和别人相处得很好。故选D。
(23-24八年级上·广东云浮·期末)What do the following animals have in common? Pandas, tigers, whales, lions and camels (骆驼)? They are all in danger!
Animals are in danger for many reasons. Sadly, people’ s activities are some of them! Here are three reasons.
Excessive hunting (过度猎杀). For centuries, people have hunted elephants and tigers for money, and caught many other animals for their meat. So many wild animals leave the world at last.
Foreign animals. In 1505, Europeans found a beautiful island in the Indian Ocean named Mauritius. They brought dogs, pigs, monkeys, and mice with them. It was bad for dodo birds. Dodo birds did not have any natural enemies (敌人) before. They picked up fruit falling down from trees and built their houses on the ground. Shortly after people came, however, dodo birds were in big trouble—people caught them for their meat, and those animals broke their houses and ate their eggs. The number of dodo birds first became less. In the end, they all perished and the last dodo bird lost its life in 1681.
Loss of home. People cut down forests for farming. They cut down trees to build houses. They build pools to make sure that they have enough water to use. However, they don’ t pay attention to protecting the environment. When they are trying to make their lives comfortable, the land for animals to live on becomes less and less.
Animals are people’s good friends. People should learn to protect nature and get on well with animals.
9.What do pandas, lions and camels have in common?
A.They are dangerous animals. B.They are in danger.
C.They are useless animals. D.They all live in forests.
10.Where did do do birds live?
A.They lived in the Indian land. B.They lived in Europe.
C.They lived in Mauritius. D.They lived in the USA.
11.What does the underlined word “perished” in Paragraph 4 mean?
A.cried. B.jumped. C.died. D.arrived.
12.Why were some animals in danger?
A.They had enemies from foreign places. B.People caught them for fun.
C.They didn’ t know how to build houses. D.People used too much water.
13.Which can be the best title for the passage?
A.Protect Animals and Nature B.Animals Live in Forests
C.Animals from Europe D.Dodo Birds and Their Enemies
【答案】9.B 10.C 11.C 12.A 13.A
【导语】本文主要写了熊猫、老虎、鲸鱼、狮子和骆驼都面临危险,分析了面临危险的原因,并呼吁人们应该学会保护自然,与动物和谐相处。
9.细节理解题。根据第一段“What do the following animals have in common? Pandas, tigers, whales, lions and camels (骆驼)? They are all in danger!”可知,熊猫、狮子和骆驼的共同之处是他们都处于危险之中。故选B。
10.细节理解题。根据第四段“In 1505, Europeans found a beautiful island in the Indian Ocean named Mauritius. They brought dogs, pigs, monkeys, and mice with them. It was bad for dodo birds. Dodo birds did not have any natural enemies(敌人) before.” 可知,渡渡鸟住在一个叫毛里求斯的岛屿上。故选C。
11.词义猜测题。根据第四段“In the end, they all perished and the last dodo bird lost its life in 1681.” 最后,他们都……了,最后一只渡渡鸟在1681年失去了生命。可知,此处“perished”应是指”灭绝”,died与其意义相近。故选C。
12.细节理解题。根据第四段“Foreign animals”结合渡渡鸟由于外地的敌人的到来导致灭绝的例子可知,动物有危险的一个原因是有外地的敌人。A选项表述正确。故选A。
13.主旨大意题。根据全文内容可知,短文主要写了熊猫、老虎、鲸鱼、狮子和骆驼都面临危险,分析了面临危险的原因,并呼吁人们应该学会保护自然,与动物和谐相处,因而A选项Protect Animals and Nature“保护动物和自然”为本文最恰当的标题。故选A。
(23-24八年级上·广东广州·期末)THE PLANT WORLD
There are more than 400,000 kinds of plants on Earth. Some plants are as big as tall buildings; others are as small as rice. Plants are key parts of the food circle. They play an important part in the nature because they give out oxygen—the gas that all animals need for breathing.
What is a plant?
Most people have no difficulty finding the differences between an animal and a plant. That is because animals can move around, but plants can’t. What makes a plant a plant? Like animals, plants are living things that are made up of lots of cells (细胞). Unlike animals, plants make their own food by photosynthesis (光合作用). Most plants have roots, stems, and leaves, and most plants reproduce by growing flowers and making seeds. All plants need energy to stay alive and grow, and they get it from sunlight instead of food.
How does a plant grow?
Most animals grow in a certain way, and genes control their growth. That is to say, even when they are small, it’s easy to know what they will look like after they grow up. Plants are different. Their growth is controlled by genes too, but their final shape also depends on where they live. For example, a tree can be big and round if it grows up in an open space, but much taller and thinner if it grows in the woods with other trees all around. Plants are unable to move from one environment to another, so it is important that they are able to get used to the environment.
14.Which of the following is NOT mentioned in paragraph 1?
A.Number of plants.
B.Different sizes of plants.
C.Importance of plants.
D.Parts of plants.
15.What method does the author use to describe the plants in paragraph 2?
A.By comparing. B.By giving examples.
C.By giving numbers. D.By telling stories.
16.What can we know about plants from the passage?
A.Flower and seed are the most important parts of a plant.
B.Plants and animals grow in the same way.
C.Only environment controls the plants’ growth.
D.It’s important for the plants to get used to the environment.
17.Where can we most probably read the passage?
A.In an advertisement. B.In a story book.
C.In an encyclopaedia. D.In a poster.
【答案】14.D 15.A 16.D 17.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了植物世界的特点和生长方式。地球上有超过40万种植物,有些植物高大如建筑物,有些小如米粒。植物是食物链中的关键部分,通过光合作用释放氧气,对自然界起着重要作用。植物是由许多细胞组成的生物,通过光合作用自己制造食物。它们的生长受基因控制,但最终形态也受生长环境影响。植物无法移动到不同的环境,因此适应环境对它们非常重要。
14.细节理解题。根据第一段“There are more than 400,000 kinds of plants on Earth. Some plants are as big as tall buildings; others are as small as rice. Plants are key parts of the food circle. They play an important part in the nature because they give out oxygen—the gas that all animals need for breathing.”可知,第一段提到的了植物的数量,大小不同的植物,以及植物的重要性,没有提到植物的一部分。故选D。
15.细节理解题。根据第二段“Most people have no difficulty finding the differences between an animal and a plant. That is because animals can move around, but plants can’t. What makes a plant a plant? Like animals, plants are living things that are made up of lots of cells (细胞). Unlike animals, plants make their own food by photosynthesis (光合作用).”可知,第二段是通过与动物对比来描述植物的。故选A。
16.细节理解题。根据最后一段“Plants are unable to move from one environment to another, so it is important that they are able to get used to the environment.”可知,植物适应环境是很重要的。故选D。
17.推理判断题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了植物世界的特点和生长方式,因此可在百科全书中读到该文章。故选C。
(23-24八年级上·广东珠海·期末)When talking about the Chinese food going abroad, you can’t forget River Snail Rice Noodles, or Luosifen. It is one of the most popular snacks in Liuzhou City, Guangxi province. The dish is famous for its strong smell. Do you know how to make Luosifen?
The first step is to prepare some rice noodles, river snails and different kinds of ingredients. To make it, firstly, people should soak (浸泡) the rice noodles in water until they are soft. After that, wash the river snails and make soup. When the rice noodles and the soup are ready, then boil rice noodles with sour bamboo shoots (酸竹笋), dried tofu skin, fresh vegetables and peanuts in river snail soup. The taste mostly comes from the sour bamboo shoots. This ingredient gives Luosifen its unique taste. “Without the sour bamboo shoots, Luosifen will lose its soul (灵魂), “some people say.
In the 1970s, Luosifen was just a cheap street snack in Liuzhou. People outside of the city knew little about it. It became an intangible cultural heritage (非物质文化遗产) of Guangxi in 2008. Four years later, a popular Chinese food show, A Bite of China, made Luosifen known to the public and then it became a household name. From then on, Luosifen has become popular across China.
Now more and more Luosifen restaurants are opened not only in the big cities in China, but also in many foreign countries like the US, Australia, Germany and so on. People can also buy instant (速食的) Luosifen online on apps such as Taobao and Tiktok. You can enjoy Luosifen wherever you like.
18.Luosifen is famous for its ________.
A.price B.ingredients C.smell D.history
19.To make Luosifen, people first need to ________.
A.boil the rice noodles B.soak the rice noodles in water
C.wash the river snails D.make the river snail soup
20.The underlined word “unique” in Paragraph 2 means ________.
A.special B.similar C.normal D.simple
21.Why did Luosifen become popular around China after 2012?
A.Because of its unique taste and smell.
B.Because of a TV program called A Bite of China.
C.Because it became an intangible cultural heritage of Guangxi.
D.Because many Luosifen restaurants opened in Beijing, Shanghai and other places.
22.What is the main idea of this passage?
A.Making Luosifen is easy.
B.Luosifen becomes popular both in China and foreign countries.
C.The history of Luosifen.
D.Many people buy Luosifen online.
【答案】18.C 19.B 20.A 21.B 22.B
【导语】本文主要讲述螺蛳粉不止在中国流行,在国外也很受欢迎,同时介绍了怎样做螺蛳粉。
18.细节理解题。根据第一段“The dish is famous for its strong smell.”可知,螺蛳粉以其强烈的气味而闻名。故选C。
19.细节理解题。根据第二段“To make it, firstly, people should soak (浸泡) the rice noodles in water until they are soft.”可知,首先,把米粉浸泡在水里直到它变软。故选B。
20.猜测词义题。根据第二段“Without the sour bamboo shoots, Luosifen will lose its soul”可知,如果没有酸竹笋,螺蛳粉就会失去灵魂。由此可知,酸竹笋造就了螺蛳粉的与众不同。因此“This ingredient gives Luosifen its unique taste.”意思是:这种配料使螺蛳粉有了独特的味道。unique意为“独特的”。故选A。
21.细节理解题。根据第三段“Four years later, a popular Chinese food show, A Bite of China, made Luosifen known to the public and then it became a household name. From then on, Luosifen has become popular across China.”可知,四年后,一档颇受欢迎的中国美食节目《舌尖上的中国》让螺蛳粉家喻户晓,然后成为家喻户晓的名字。从那时起,螺蛳粉在中国各地流行起来。由此可知,2012年,它在全国流行起来是因为电视节目《舌尖上的中国》介绍了螺蛳粉。故选B。
22.主旨大意题。根据第四段“Now more and more Luosifen restaurants are opened not only in the big cities in China, but also in many foreign countries like the US, Australia, Germany and so on.”可知,现在越来越多的螺蛳粉餐馆不仅在中国的大城市开设,而且在许多国家,如美国、澳大利亚、德国等。由此可知,螺蛳粉不止在中国流行,国外也很受欢迎。故选B。
(23-24八年级上·广东茂名·期中)Do you like animals? And do you know that many animals are becoming fewer and fewer in number now. These animals might disappear from the earth very soon. Take a look at the following animals. They’re all in danger of extinction.
The African lion has nowhere to live because of the wars (战争) in southern Africa. Besides, hunters (捕猎者) and farmers often kill them. Why not stop hunters and farmers from killing them?
The Sussa lvanius is a kind of boar (野猪). It is the smallest pig in the world. It mainly lives in the northeast of India. It’s about sixty cm long and twenty-five cm high. Adult (成年) pigs are less than ten kilograms. But there are only several in the park in India.
The African elephants are the largest land animals in Africa. They are very clever. They have good memories. But people kill them for their tusks (长牙). Half of the African elephants have disappeared. I think we should refuse to buy the products made of tusks.
Maybe you have never seen tadpole shrimps (蝌蚪虾). They are one of the oldest species (物种) on the earth. People have found them in fresh water pools on four continents (洲). A tadpole shrimp can only live for two months or less.
23.According to the passage, why are the African lions in danger of extinction?
A.They have nothing to eat.
B.People often kill them.
C.They are eaten by larger animals.
D.They can only live for two months or less.
24.The smallest pig in the world is about __________.
A.50 cm long and 30 cm high B.60 cm long and 30 cm high
C.60 cm long and 25 cm high D.50 cm long and 25 cm high
25.People kill African elephants for their __________.
A.meat B.skin C.living places D.tusks
26.The tadpole shrimp __________.
A.can live for few years B.lives on four continents
C.is in danger because of an illness D.lives at a research station now
27.Which of the following sentences is NOT TRUE according to the passage?
A.The number of some animals is becoming smaller and smaller.
B.Many animals in the world are in danger of extinction.
C.The smallest pigs only live in a park in China.
D.The African elephants are the largest land animals in Africa.
【答案】23.B 24.C 25.D 26.B 27.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了一些濒临灭绝的动物。
23.细节理解题。根据“The African lion has nowhere to live because of the wars (战争) in southern Africa. Besides, hunters (捕猎者) and farmers often kill them”可知因为捕猎者经常杀非洲狮,所以它们有灭绝的危险。故选B。
24.细节理解题。根据“It’s about sixty cm long and twenty-five cm high”可知最小的猪长约60厘米,高约25厘米。故选C。
25.细节理解题。根据“But people kill them for their tusks”可知认为杀非洲象是为了它们的长牙。故选D。
26.细节理解题。根据“People have found them in fresh water pools on four continents”可知蝌蚪虾生活在四大洲。故选B。
27.细节理解题。根据“It mainly lives in the northeast of India...But there are only several in the park in India.”可知在印度的公园里有几只最小的猪。故选C。
二、完形填空
(23-24八年级上·广东汕头·期末)What will our cities be like in the future? Will people have smart buildings or flying cars? Will robots take the place of cleaners? What about 28 ? Will kids still go to school or will they study online at home? It’s 29 that all the buildings and roads will be underground (在地下) and that people will just have parks and cycle lanes (自行车道) above the ground.
What we do know is that in the future, there will be more and more people living in cities. It’s said that more than half the world’s people 30 live in cities. Cities will become 31 to about 6.5 billion (十亿) people by 2050. More people will bring many 32 . For example, there will be more traffic and pollution. Also, people will need more houses, schools, hospitals and jobs. They will have to find more ways to 33 food too. To live a(n) 34 life, people will have to solve these problems.
Now many cities are 35 for the future. For example, Bristol is a cycling city in England. People can hire (租) bicycles and 36 in cycle lanes there. In Singapore, people are looking “up” to grow food! To save space, they grow vegetables in 37 tall buildings.
What do you think the city life will be like in the future?
28.A.theaters B.apartments C.banks D.schools
29.A.traditional B.dangerous C.meaningless D.possible
30.A.just B.already C.early D.hardly
31.A.hospital B.restaurant C.home D.library
32.A.problems B.reasons C.articles D.meetings
33.A.buy B.mix C.grow D.add
34.A.happy B.educational C.scary D.available
35.A.planning B.stopping C.leaving D.talking
36.A.expect B.share C.ride D.wait
37.A.famous B.special C.crowded D.important
【答案】
28.D 29.D 30.B 31.C 32.A 33.C 34.A 35.A 36.C 37.B
【导语】本文主要讲述了未来的城市生活。
28.句意:学校会怎么样?
theaters剧院;apartments公寓;banks银行;schools学校。根据“Will kids still go to school or will they study online at home?”可知,此处问的是学校怎么样。故选D。
29.句意:有可能所有的建筑和道路都在地下,人们只会在地面上有公园和自行车道。
traditional传统的;dangerous危险的;meaningless无意义的;possible可能的。根据“It’s...that all the buildings and roads will be underground (在地下) and that people will just have parks and cycle lanes (自行车道) above the ground.”可知,此处应表达后面的事情是可能发生的。故选D。
30.句意:据说,世界上一半以上的人已经生活在城市里。
just仅仅;already已经;early很早;hardly几乎没有。根据“Cities will become home to about 6.5 billion (十亿) people by 2050.”可知,此处表达世界上一半以上的人已经生活在城市。故选B。
31.句意:到2050年,城市将成为大约65亿人口的家园。
hospital医院;restaurant餐厅;home家;library图书馆。根据“It’s said that more than half the world’s people already live in cities.”可知,城市将成为大约65亿人口的家园。故选C。
32.句意:更多的人会带来很多问题。
problems问题;reasons原因;articles文章;meetings会议。根据“there will be more traffic and pollution”可知,是带来了很多问题。故选A。
33.句意:他们也必须找到更多的方法来种植食物。
buy买;mix混合;grow种植;add添加。根据下文“In Singapore, people are looking ‘up’ to grow food!”可知,此处要表达种植食物。故选C。
34.句意:为了过上幸福的生活,人们必须解决这些问题。
happy幸福的;educational教育的;scary恐怖的;available可获得的。根据“people will have to solve these problems.”可知,人们是为了过上幸福的生活。故选A。
35.句意:现在许多城市都在为未来做规划。
planning计划;stopping停止;leaving离开;talking谈论。根据“for the future”可知,是为未来规划。故选A。
36.句意:人们可以租自行车,并在自行车道上骑自行车。
expect期待;share分享;ride骑;wait等待。根据“...in cycle lanes there”可知,是在自行车道上骑自行车。故选C。
37.句意:为了节省空间,他们在特殊的高层建筑里种植蔬菜。
famous著名的;special特别的;crowded拥挤的;important重要的。根据“they grow vegetables in...tall buildings”可知,应是在特殊的高层建筑里才能种植蔬菜。故选B。
(22-23八年级上·广东湛江·期末)阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
What do people think of fast food restaurants in our city? We did a survey in the street last month. And here is the 38 .
Most of the students in our class 39 Old Time Restaurant. They think it is the best in our city. Every day it has a(n) 40 dish for people to enjoy something different. The waiters there are 41 and the service is great. However, Northeast Dumpling Restaurant is the cheapest. People needn’t 42 much money having a good meal there. And it has the funniest 43 on the walls. The pictures can make people feel relaxed. It also plays the most interesting 44 . People who are there can 45 the nice songs while eating. The most popular restaurant is Blue Moon Restaurant. They like going there 46 it has the most delicious food. And the seats in this restaurant are really nice. They can sit on them 47 .
38.A.result B.problem C.reason D.question
39.A.hate B.love C.share D.reach
40.A.cheap B.expensive C.special D.delicious
41.A.bored B.free C.tired D.friendly
42.A.leave B.spend C.save D.give
43.A.movies B.clothes C.problems D.pictures
44.A.music B.sports C.roles D.games
45.A.forget B.remember C.enjoy D.write
46.A.so B.because C.though D.if
47.A.quietly B.carefully C.cheaply D.comfortably
【答案】
38.A 39.B 40.C 41.D 42.B 43.D 44.A 45.C 46.B 47.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了一所学校的学生对几家快餐店的喜好程度的调查结果。
38.句意:这里是调查结果。
result结果;problem问题;reason原因;question问题。根据“We did a survey in the street last month.”可知,此处指的是调查结果。故选A。
39.句意:我们班的大多数学生喜欢旧时光餐馆。
hate讨厌;love喜欢;share分享;reach到达。根据“They think it is the best in our city.”可知,这里说的是学生们喜欢的餐馆。故选B。
40.句意:每天都有一道特色菜供人们享用。
cheap便宜的;expensive昂贵的;special特别的;delicious美味的。根据“enjoy something different”可知,此处指“特色菜”。故选C。
41.句意:这里的服务员很友好,这里的服务也很棒。
bored无聊的;free空闲的;tired劳累的;friendly友好的。根据“the service is great”可知,这里的服务态度很好。故选D。
42.句意:人们不需要花很多钱在那里吃一顿好饭。
leave离开;spend花费;save节约;give给。根据“much money having a good meal there”可知,此处指花钱吃饭。故选B。
43.句意:墙上挂着最有趣的照片。
movies电影;clothes衣服;problems问题;pictures照片。根据“The pictures can make people feel relaxed.”可知,此处指墙上挂着照片。故选D。
44.句意:它还播放最有趣的音乐。
music音乐;sports运动;roles角色;games游戏。根据“the nice songs while eating”可知,此处指饭店播放音乐。故选A。
45.句意:在那里的人们可以一边吃饭一边欣赏好听的歌曲。
forget忘记;remember记得;enjoy享受;write写。根据“the nice songs while eating”可知,此处指欣赏音乐。故选C。
46.句意:他们喜欢去那里,因为那里有最美味的食物。
so所以;because因为;though尽管;if如果。根据“They like going there”和“it has the most delicious food”可知,食物美味是学生们愿意去蓝月餐厅的原因,应用because引导原因状语从句。故选B。
47.句意:他们可以舒服地坐在上面。
quietly安静地;carefully仔细地;cheaply便宜地;comfortably舒服地。根据“And the seats in this restaurant are really nice.”可知,蓝月餐厅的椅子很舒服。故选D。
(23-24八年级上·广东汕头·期末)通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
Shaine Kilyun is an American girl. In her free time, she builds wheelchairs (轮椅) for 48 . So far, she has made wheelchairs for dogs, cats and a duck.
When Shaine was in the primary school, she began to 49 pets. She had a dog and two cats at home. She also helped at animal hospitals. But she was 50 to hear that some animals are often put to death (死) because they can’t walk and need special care. “I can do something for them!” she thought.
In December, 2020, a video on the Internet gave her an 51 . In the video, dogs ran happily in wheelchairs. “I can 52 wheelchair making, too!” Shaine said to herself.
Then Shaine spent her free time watching videos and learning how to make wheelchairs for animals. She also learned from animal doctors. After she made the first one, she tested it on her 53 dog and cats. Shaine was so excited to receive her first order in February, 2021. It was for a 7-month-old dog called Cypress. Her front legs are shorter than the back ones. Shaine felt 54 happy when she saw Cypress run and play happily in her wheelchair.
Now Shaine can make wheelchairs of all sizes and 55 for different animals. Besides, her wheelchairs 56 less, so more animals can use them. Shaine said, “I really 57 to save animals with my wheelchairs in the future.”
48.A.humans B.robots C.animals D.machines
49.A.touch B.keep C.accept D.organize
50.A.sorry B.hungry C.talented D.similar
51.A.exam B.idea C.article D.invitation
52.A.make up B.grow up C.dress up D.take up
53.A.own B.poor C.close D.famous
54.A.probably B.carefully C.loudly D.truly
55.A.steps B.minds C.hearts D.shapes
56.A.sell B.give C.cost D.appear
57.A.forget B.dislike C.stop D.hope
【答案】
48.C 49.B 50.A 51.B 52.D 53.A 54.D 55.D 56.C 57.D
【导语】本文主要讲述了美国女孩Shaine Kilyun为动物制作轮椅的故事。
48.句意:在空闲时间,她为动物制作轮椅。
humans人类;robots机器人;animals动物;machines机器。根据“So far, she has made wheelchairs for dogs, cats and a duck.”可知,给动物制作轮椅,故选C。
49.句意:当Shaine上小学的时候,她开始养宠物。
touch触摸;keep保留,养;accept接受;organize组织。根据“She had a dog and two cats at home.”可知,她养宠物,故选B。
50.句意:但她很遗憾地听说有些动物经常被处死,因为它们不能走路,需要特别照顾。
sorry遗憾的;hungry饥饿的;talented有天赋的;similar相似的。根据“ hear that some animals are often put to death (死) because they can’t walk and need special care.”可知,因为不能走路,有些动物被处死,听到这个消息她很遗憾,故选A。
51.句意:2020年12月,网上的一段视频给了她一个想法。
exam考试;idea想法;article文章;invitation邀请。根据上文“I can do something for them”可知,网上的一段视频给了她为动物做点什么的想法,故选B。
52.句意:我也可以做轮椅!
make up编造;grow up长大;dress up打扮;take up开始从事。根据“I can...wheelchair making, too”可知,此处是指从事轮椅制作,故选D。
53.句意:在制作了第一个之后,她在自己的狗和猫身上进行了测试。
own自己的;poor贫穷的;close近的;famous著名的。结合语境可知,轮椅制作好了,应该是在自己的猫狗身上测试,故选A。
54.句意:当Shaine看到Cypress在轮椅上快乐地奔跑和玩耍时,她感到非常高兴。
probably可能;carefully认真地;loudly高声地;truly真正地。根据“happy when she saw Cypress run and play happily in her wheelchair.”可知,她看到动物在自己制作的轮椅上快乐地奔跑和玩耍时,她真的很开心,故选D。
55.句意:现在,Shaine可以为不同的动物制作各种大小和形状的轮椅。
steps步伐;minds思想;hearts心;shapes形状。根据“wheelchairs of all sizes and...for different animals”可知,为不同的动物制作各种大小和形状的轮椅。故选D。
56.句意:此外,她的轮椅更便宜,所以更多的动物可以使用它们。
sell卖;give给;cost花费;appear出现。根据“so more animals can use them”可知,轮椅的价格不高,所以更多的动物可以使用它们,故选C。
57.句意:我真的希望将来能用我的轮椅拯救动物。
forget忘记;dislike不喜欢;stop停止;hope希望。根据“save animals with my wheelchairs in the future”可知,她希望将来可以用自己的轮椅拯救动物。故选D。
(23-24八年级上·广东河源·期中)请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
There are many funny places to go and things to do in our town. Downtown Mall is always 58 .
It is a shopping place in the oldest part of the town. There are some 59 and restaurants there. For example, Trendy Store has the best 60 . It also has good service. The shop keepers 61 people. They tell you carefully what to wear. My favorite 62 in the town is close to my house. I usually 63 slowly there. The food is always on sale. So you can buy hamburgers 64 there. It also has the most delicious noodles. There is a big library in the town. There are many books and magazines in it. People can 65 anything they want in the library. Big Cinema is the best cinema in the town. It has the biggest screens and the most 66 seats. People feel relaxed when watching movies. There are also many trees and flowers in the town in spring. Many people 67 our town and enjoy them for a one-day trip. I love my town very much.
58.A.boring B.interesting C.small D.bad
59.A.stores B.schools C.rivers D.hospitals
60.A.books B.bikes C.clothes D.desks
61.A.are strict with B.are similar to C.are different from D.are friendly to
62.A.restaurant B.theater C.supermarket D.park
63.A.run B.jump C.fly D.walk
64.A.seriously B.cheaply C.quickly D.carefully
65.A.think about B.talk about C.look for D.ask for
66.A.comfortable B.dangerous C.important D.terrible
67.A.visit B.break C.buy D.forget
【答案】
58.B 59.A 60.C 61.D 62.A 63.D 64.B 65.C 66.A 67.A
【导语】本文主要介绍了作者生活的小镇。
58.句意:市中心购物中心总是很有趣。
boring令人厌烦的;interesting有趣的;small小的;bad坏的。根据上文“There are many funny places to go and things to do in our town.”(在我们镇上有很多有趣的地方可以去,有很多事情可以做)可知市中心购物中心是有趣的。故选B。
59.句意:那里有一些商店和餐馆。
stores商店;schools学校;rivers河流;hospitals医院。根据下文“For example, Trendy Store…”(例如,新潮商店……)可知空处指“商店”。故选A。
60.句意:例如,新潮商店有最好的衣服。
books书;bikes自行车;clothes衣服;desks书桌。根据下文“… to wear.”可知空处指“衣服”。故选C。
61.句意:店主对人很友好。
are strict with对……要求严格;are similar to与……相似;are different from与……不同;are friendly to对……友好。根据上文“It also has good service.”(它的服务也很好。)和下文“They tell you carefully what to wear. ”(他们会仔细地告诉你该穿什么。),由此可知店主对人很友好。故选D。
62.句意:镇上我最喜欢的餐馆离我家很近。
restaurant餐馆;theater剧院;supermarket超市;park公园。根据下文“The food is…”可知空处指“餐馆”。故选A。
63.句意:我通常慢慢步行到那儿。
run跑;jump跳;fly飞;walk步行。根据空后“slowly”(慢慢地)和上文“…is close to my house”(离我家很近),可知空处表示“慢慢步行到那儿”,其余选项不符合逻辑。故选D。
64.句意:所以你可以在那里便宜地买到汉堡包。
seriously严重地;cheaply便宜地;quickly快地;carefully仔细地。根据上文“The food is always on sale.”(食物总是在打折。),可知空处表示“便宜地买到汉堡包”。故选B。
65.句意:人们可以在图书馆找任何他们想要的(书)。
think about思考;talk about谈论;look for寻找;ask for请求。根据空后“anything they want”可知空处表示“寻找”。故选C。
66.句意:它有最大的屏幕和最舒适的座位。
comfortable舒服的;dangerous危险的;important重要的;terrible可怕的。 根据“Big Cinema is the best cinema in the town.”(大电影院是镇上最好的电影院。)可知,句中“It”指“Big Cinema”,由此可知空处表示“最舒适的座位”。故选A。
67.句意:许多人参观我们的小镇,享受一日游。
visit参观;break打破;buy买;forget忘记。 根据下文“a one-day trip”(一日游),可知空处指“参观”。故选A。
(21-22八年级上·广东惠州·期中)通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将其字母编号填写在题前括号内。
Have you heard about friendship among animals before? At a 68 in Germany, there is an unusual friendship between a cat and a bear.
One day, some workers in the zoo saw a black cat in the bear’s cage (笼子). And the two animals were playing 69 . They even had some food together. The workers were 70 that the small cat got so well along with the 71 bear. The bear keeper tried to drive the cat away, but it came back again soon. So he let the cat 72 the bear in the same cage. And later the pair and their unusual friendship became a(n) 73 topic at the zoo. After living together for years, the zoo 74 a new cage for the bear. But the cat was still in the 75 one, so it always walked around angrily and cried to be with the bear. Finally they lived together again and got closer than before. They become one of the most 76 stars in the zoo.
Sometimes it may be natural for animals to have their own ideas about 77 . People can’t just hope animals make good friends with the same kind.
68.A.garden B.zoo C.forest D.park
69.A.freely B.angrily C.happily D.carefully
70.A.scared B.interested C.excited D.surprised
71.A.small B.large C.high D.tall
72.A.fight with B.meet with C.live with D.talk with
73.A.main B.important C.hot D.warm
74.A.made B.lost C.took D.left
75.A.small B.new C.old D.ugly
76.A.outgoing B.dangerous C.important D.popular
77.A.future B.habit C.lifestyle D.friendship
【答案】
68.B 69.C 70.D 71.B 72.C 73.C 74.A 75.C 76.D 77.D
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了德国动物园里一只猫和一只熊之间不寻常的友谊。
68.句意:在德国的一家动物园里,一只猫和一只熊之间有一种不同寻常的友谊。
garden花园;zoo动物园;forest森林;park公园。根据下文“One day, some workers in the zoo saw a black cat in the bear’s cage (笼子)”可知,这只猫和熊住在一家动物园里。故选B。
69.句意:两只动物玩得很开心。
freely自由地;angrily愤怒地;happily高兴地;carefully仔细地。根据下文“They even had some food together”可知,猫和熊之间相处十分融洽,在一起玩得很开心。故选C。
70.句意:员工们很惊讶这只小猫和大熊相处得这么好。
scared害怕的;interested感兴趣的;excited兴奋的;surprised惊讶的。根据下文“the small cat got so well along with the large bear”可知,小猫和大熊相处得这么好让动物园的员工感到很惊讶。故选D。
71.句意:员工们很惊讶这只小猫和大熊相处得这么好。
small小的;large大的;high高的;tall高大的。根据上文“the small cat”可知,此处应用small的反义词“大的”,即large。故选B。
72.句意:所以他让猫和熊住在一个笼子里。
fight with与……争斗;meet with与……会面;live with与……同处;talk with与……谈话。根据下文“After living together for years”可知,猫和熊住在一个笼子里很多年。故选C。
73.句意:后来,这一对动物和它们不同寻常的友谊成了动物园里的热门话题。
main主要的;important重要的;hot热的;warm温暖的。根据上文“And later the pair and their unusual friendship”可知,这对动物间不同寻常的友谊成为了动物园里的热门话题。故选C。
74.句意:在猫和熊一起生活了多年之后,动物园为这只熊做了一个新笼子。
made制作;lost丢失;took拿走;left离开。根据下文“But the cat was still in the old one”可知,动物园为这只熊做了一个新笼子。故选A。
75.句意:但那只猫仍然住在旧笼子里,所以它总是生气地走来走去,哭着要和熊在一起。
small小的;new新的;old旧的;ugly丑陋的。根据上文“the zoo made a new cage for the bear”可知,动物园为这只熊做了一个新笼子,而那只猫仍然住在旧笼子里,所以它总是生气地走来走去,哭着要和熊在一起。故选C。
76.句意:它们成了动物园里最受欢迎的明星之一。
outgoing外向的;dangerous危险的;important重要的;popular流行的。根据上文“And later the pair and their unusual friendship became a(n) hot topic at the zoo”可知,这一对动物和它们不同寻常的友谊成了动物园里的热门话题,它们成了动物园里最受欢迎的明星之一。故选D。
77.句意:有时,动物们对友谊有自己的想法可能是很自然的。
future将来;habit习惯;lifestyle生活方式;friendship友谊。根据下文“People can’t just hope animals make good friends with the same kind”可知,本文是在说动物们的友谊。故选D。
(23-24八年级上·广东中山·期末)The first “forest library” in Shanghai opened to the public (大众的) on March 10, 2023. It gives people a natural environment to 78 . Pudong New Area and Shanghai Library 79 the forest library as Read & Joy Forest. It is in a green city space area (区域) near Shanghai Library East, 80 an area of 20,546 square meters. It’s available for visitors to take a relaxing walk in the natural and 81 forest.
People tried not to 82 the forest when building the forest library. The library is in the open air and has many 83 facilities (设施) such as shared bicycles, wooden walkways and large information screens in green space. “I 84 the forest library a few weeks ago,” said a 21 year old college student. “And the green outdoor environment 85 helps to relax my mind and the body. I will come back for sure!” “Having a library in the 86 is an extension (延伸) of reading indoors,” said Xu Qiang, the head of Shanghai Library. “It serves special reading 87 to readers,” Xu added.
Most of the 88 to the forest library are young people or parents with their children. They read carefully or hang out 89 in the forest. One reader, a computer programmer, sitting on the grass said, “I 90 all the morning indoors. I felt tired and expected to get some fresh air, so I came here. Now I feel so 91 and really like the fresh air and the trees here. The library makes it 92 for us to read in the forest. Also, I believe that the forest library would make our city more people-friendly!”
78.A.act B.read C.sing D.paint
79.A.cut up B.built up C.took up D.put up
80.A.sharing B.creating C.covering D.improving
81.A.quiet B.crowded C.famous D.dangerous
82.A.enjoy B.pollute C.leave D.protect
83.A.poor B.old C.traditional D.necessary
84.A.heard of B.thought about C.asked for D.gave up
85.A.nearly B.hardly C.really D.mostly
86.A.city B.station C.forest D.building
87.A.hobbies B.programs C.discussions D.experiences
88.A.visitors B.creators C.educators D.competitors
89.A.sadly B.freely C.early D.easily
90.A.played B.slept C.worked D.performed
91.A.angry B.upset C.surprised D.comfortable
92.A.possible B.acceptable C.difficult D.safe
【答案】
78.B 79.B 80.C 81.A 82.B 83.D 84.A 85.C 86.C 87.D 88.A 89.B 90.C 91.D 92.A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。本文主要介绍了上海的首家森林图书馆的基本情况以及人们对森林图书馆的感受。
78.句意:它给人们提供了一个自然的阅读环境。
act表演;read阅读;sing唱歌;paint绘画。根据“forest library”可知,图书馆是给人们提供阅读的场合,故选B。
79.句意:浦东新区与上海图书馆共同建设了森林图书馆——“阅乐森林”。
cut up切碎;built up建立;took up占据;put up张贴。根据“the forest library”可知,此处指建立了这个图书馆,故选B。
80.句意:它位于上海图书馆东附近的绿色城市空间区,占地面积20546平方米。
sharing分享;creating创建;covering占地;improving提高。根据“an area of 20,546 square meters”可知,此处指占地面积20546平方米,故选C。
81.句意:游客可以在自然而安静的森林里放松地散步。
quiet安静的;crowded拥挤的;famous出名的;dangerous危险的。根据“take a relaxing walk in the natural and … forest”可知,此处指在自然而安静的森林里放松地散步,故选A。
82.句意:人们在建造森林图书馆时尽量不污染森林。
enjoy喜欢;pollute污染;leave离开;protect保护。根据“tried not to… the forest when building the forest library”以及“the green outdoor environment ”可知,打造的是一个绿色环境,此处指尽量不要污染森林,故选B。
83.句意:图书馆是露天的,有许多必要的设施,如共享自行车,木制走道和绿色空间的大型信息屏幕。
poor贫穷的;old老的;traditional传统的;necessary必要的。根据“such as shared bicycles, wooden walkways and large information screens”可知,共享自行车,木制走道和绿色空间的大型信息屏幕,这些都是必要的设施,故选D。
84.句意:几周前我听说了森林图书馆。
heard of听说;thought about考虑;asked for要求;gave up放弃。根据“the forest library a few weeks ago”可知,几周前听说了森林图书馆,故选A。
85.句意:绿色的户外环境真的有助于放松我的身心。
nearly几乎;hardly几乎不;really真正地;mostly主要。根据“helps to relax my mind and the body”可知,此空修饰动词helps,应填副词really,表示真的有助于放松身心,故选C。
86.句意:森林里的图书馆是室内阅读的延伸。
city城市;station车站;forest森林;building建筑。此处指“森林图书馆”,所以此空应填forest,故选C。
87.句意:它为读者提供了独特的阅读体验。
hobbies爱好;programs程序;discussions讨论;experiences体验。根据“serves special reading… to readers”可知,向读者提供了独特的阅读体验,故选D。
88.句意:大多数来森林图书馆的参观者都是年轻人或带着孩子的父母。
visitors参观者;creators创造者;educators教育者;competitors竞争者。根据“Most of the… to the forest library”可知,此处指来森林图书馆的参观者,故选A。
89.句意:他们认真地阅读,或者在森林里自由地闲逛。
sadly难过地;freely自由地;early早地;easily容易地。此空修饰动词短语hang out,freely符合语境,故选B。
90.句意:我整个上午都在室内工作。
played玩;slept睡觉;worked工作;performed表演。根据“all the morning indoors”及“I felt tired and expected to get some fresh air”可知,整个上午都在室内工作,感到很疲惫,期待得到一些新鲜空气,故选C。
91.句意:现在我觉得很舒服,真的很喜欢这里的新鲜空气和树木。
angry生气的;upset沮丧的;surprised惊讶的;comfortable舒服的。根据“really like the fresh air and the trees here”可知,在这里让他感觉很舒服,故选D。
92.句意:图书馆使我们有可能在森林里读书。
possible可能的;acceptable可接受的;difficult困难的;safe安全的。根据“The library makes it… for us to read in the forest.”可知,森林图书馆使人们在森林里读书成为可能,故选A。
三、书面表达
93.(23-24八年级下·广东广州·期末)假如你是李华,你去参观了有关智能厨房的科技展。请根据以下内容写一封e-mail告诉你的英国朋友Tom你的见闻及想法。
Smart Kitchen
What does it have?
(至少写出4点, 可选择以下内容或自由发挥)
·powered by clean energy
·smart fridge (be connected to, shop)
·smart screen (by voice, play music, show menus…)
·smart cooker (a balanced diet)
·safety system (keep...safe)
·smart housekeeper (control)
Your opinions: ...(请至少写2 点).
注意事项:
1.词数:80—100词左右(短文的开头已给出,不计入总词数)。
2.不得透露学校、姓名等任何个人信息,否则不予评分。
3.表格中的英文提示可作参考。
Tom,
I learned a lot about smart kitchens at a tech exhibition.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
What do you think? Would you like to have a smart kitchen, or do you prefer the traditional way of cooking?
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】例文
Tom,
I learned a lot about smart kitchens at a tech exhibition.
The entire kitchen is powered by clean energy. There are many smart appliances in the kitchen. The smart fridge can be connected to wireless networks and used for shopping. In addition, the smart screen in the refrigerator has many functions, such as playing music and displaying menus by voice. There are also lots of cookers in the kitchen to make sure we have a balanced diet. The whole kitchen security system is very good, and it can keep us safe. It’s controlled by an intelligent butler. I really hope that I can have such a smart kitchen in the future, and I think it is very convenient and cool.
What do you think? Would you like to have a smart kitchen, or do you prefer the traditional way of cooking?
Yours,
Li Hua
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇电子邮件;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:文章应该包括文章给出的内容要点,要适当补充,使文章内容充实;行文时多用第三人称,尽量多使用短语和句型;写作中适当使用连接词,使行文连贯、顺畅。
[写作步骤]
第一步,开头文章已给,介绍自己获得关于智能厨房的知识;
第二步,具体阐述智能厨房里面有哪些东西并说出自己的看法;
第三步,结尾文章已给出,询问对方的看法。
[亮点词汇]
①be connected to与……有关联
②In addition此外
③have a balanced diet均衡饮食
[高分句型]
①The entire kitchen is powered by clean energy.(被动语态)
②I really hope that I can have such a smart kitchen in the future, and I think it is very convenient and cool.(宾语从句)
94.(22-23八年级上·广东广州·阶段练习)根据内容要点提示用英文写一段文章,简要介绍一下中国的国宝(national treasure)——大熊猫(panda)。
字数:80词左右。首句已给出,但不计入总词数。
产地:中国四川,甘肃等省份(province);
体貌特征:黑白相间毛皮(black and white fur),大眼睛,圆耳朵,身体虽胖但动作敏捷(move nimbly),非常招人喜爱;
喜好:最爱吃竹子(bamboo);会爬树、游泳;
寿命:一般20-25年;
数量:现在野外(wild)生存(survive)的仅有1,000多只,我们必须尽力保护好它们。
Pandas are China’s national treasure. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Pandas are China’s national treasure. They live in Sichuan Province, Shanxi Province, Gansu Province and so on. They have black and white fur, big eyes and round ears. Although they are very fat, they can move nimbly. They are very cute and most people love them. They like eating bamboo best. Each panda needs to eat a lot of bamboo every day. They can climb trees and swim. A panda usually lives twenty to twenty-five years. There are only over 1,000 pandas in the wild. We must try our best to protect them.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇说明文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏“信息提示”中介绍大熊猫的要点,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,引出写作内容;
第二步,具体阐述写作内容。展开介绍大熊猫的体貌特征、喜好、寿命、数量;
第三步,书写结语。呼吁大家保护大熊猫,情感升华。
[亮点词汇]
①a lot of 大量的
②try our best to do尽力去做
③in the wild 在野外
[高分句型]
Although they are very fat, they can move nimbly. (although引导的让步状语从句)
95.(22-23八年级上·广东江门·期中)假如一位英国朋友想了解你的家乡——广州,请根据以下提示,以“My hometown”为题写一篇80词左右的短文,介绍一下这座城市。
提示如下:
1. 广州位于中国南部,是广东省的省会,人口约18000000。
2. 广州是一个美丽的城市,比以前更大更繁华。
3. 以美食闻名,景点多,如白云山及广州塔。
著名景点:Baiyun mountain; Guangzhou Tower
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
My hometown
Guangzhou is my hometown. It’s the capital of Guangdong Province, with a long history.
It’s in the south of China. The population of Guangzhou is about 18 million. It is famous for its local delicious food. It has many great places of interest, such as Baiyun mountain and Guangzhou Tower. Guangzhou is a beautiful city, and it is bigger and more prosperous than before.
I hope my hometown will become more and more beautiful in the future. Welcome to Guangzhou.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:要求以“My hometown”为题,结合提示内容进行写作,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍广州是自己的家乡;
第二步,介绍广州的地理位置、人口、美食和景点等;
第三步,书写结语。
[亮点词汇]
①the capital of……的首都
②be famous for 因……而著名
③such as 例如
④in the future 在未来
[高分句型]
①Guangzhou is a beautiful city, and it is bigger and more prosperous than before.(and连接并列句)
②I hope my hometown will become more and more beautiful in the future.(省略that的宾语从句)
96.(23-24八年级上·广东江门·期中)动物是我们的朋友,保护动物就是保护我们自己。但是现在有许多野生动物处于危险中。我们应该如何保护野生动物?请你根据下面提供的信息要点,用英语写一篇保护濒危动物的短文。内容包括:
1.现状:世界上许多野生动物处于危险中,例如老虎和熊猫。
2.原因:(1)村庄和农场变得更大,夺走了它们的领地,野生动物没有安全的居所,也没有足够的干净的水。
(2)一些人猎杀野生动物。
3.措施:(1) 我们应该多植树,帮助动物生活在和平环境中。
(2) 可以捐钱帮助保护动物。
(3)必须阻止人们猎杀野生动物。
作文要求:(1)不能照抄原文;
(2)语句连贯,词数80个左右。短文的题目和开头已经给出,不计入总词数。
Protecting Animals in Danger
There are many wild animals in danger in the world today, such as ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Protecting Animals in Danger
There are many wild animals in danger in the world today, such as tigers and pandas.
Now villages and farms are growing bigger and take away their land and forests. Many wild animals don’t have a safe place to live, and also there isn’t enough clean water. Some people even kill wild animals.
Animals are our best friends. To protect the animals is to protect ourselves. It’s very important for us to protect the wild animals. We should plant more trees. We can raise some money to help protect them. We must do something to stop people killing them.
【详解】[总体分析]
① 题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
② 时态:一般现在时为主;
③ 提示:写作内容已给出,注意不要遗漏,可适当增加细节,突出重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,描述濒危动物的现状;
第二步,分析动物濒危的原因;
第三步,提出保护濒危动物的具体措施。
[亮点词汇]
① take away 夺走
② stop doing 阻止做
[高分句型]
① Many wild animals don’t have a safe place to live. (不定式作后置定语)
② It’s very important for us to protect the wild animals. (It作形式主语)
97.(21-22八年级下·广东广州·期中)Amy是你班一位新转来的学生,对于学校的社团一无所知。请你根据以下内容和提示发一封电子邮件给Amy,为她介绍学校的不同社团及其活动,并鼓励她积极加入,相信一定会有所收获。
Clubs
Activities
Chinese Culture Club
了解中国传统文化,学习剪纸、制作中国结(Chinese knots)等传统技艺。
Cartoon Club
学习如何制作卡通画,并分享自己最喜欢的卡通片。
Wildlife Club
为濒危动物制作小档案;
了解有些野生动物濒危的原因;人类捕杀,树木被砍,失去家园。
措施:停止捕杀(自己补充一点)。
对社团的评价或收获;合理发挥1~2点。
注意:
1. 词数80词左右(文章开头、结尾已经给出,不计入词数,请根据要点提示适当发挥)。
2. 不得透露校区、班级、姓名等任何个人信息,否则不予评分。
Dear Amy,
I’m writing to introduce our school clubs to you. There are many different kinds of clubs in our school.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】例文
Dear Amy,
I’m writing to introduce our school clubs to you. There are many different kinds of clubs in our school.
As we all know, Chinese traditional culture is attracting attention from all over the world, so Chinese Culture Club is very popular among students in our school. By joining the club, you can not only learn more about traditional Chinese culture, but also learn paper cutting, making Chinese knots and other traditional skills. I think you will be interested in them.
If you like cartoons, joining the Cartoon Club is also a good choice. Club members often get together to share their favorite cartoons, and besides that you can learn how to make cartoons by yourself, which is very interesting and challenging.
We also have the Wildlife Club. This is a group of boys and girls who love animals. You know I’m crazy about animals, so I joined Wildlife Club, too. We make profiles of animals that are in great danger. They are really poor. Lots of trees have been cut down and they have lost their homes. Human hunting and killing has also made them endangered. We have to take measures to protect them, such as stopping hunting, protecting their homes, making policies and so on.
Clubs make our school life more colorful, and we can make more friends in different clubs. That’s why I like our school clubs so much.
What do you think of these clubs? Please tell me which club you like.I am looking forward to hearing from you.
Yours,
Li Hua
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇应用文,为电子邮件;
②时态:时态为一般现在时;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生注意不要遗漏“信息提示”中不同社团的活动要点,及最后对社团的评价或收获,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,表明写作意图。借用“简单介绍学校学校有很多社团”来引出重点介绍的内容;
第二步,具体阐述写作内容。从“社团文化、社团活动、对社团的评价等”几个方面重点介绍几个社团的具体情况;
第三步,书写结语。询问对方想法并表达“期待收到Amy回信”的愿望。
[亮点词汇]
①attract attention吸引注意
②not only...but also...不仅……而且……
③be crazy about...为……着迷
④take measures to do sth.采取措施做某事
[高分句型]
①Club members often get together to share their favorite cartoons, and besides that you can learn how to make cartoons by yourself, which is very interesting and challenging.(which引导的非限定性定语从句)
②That’s why I like our school clubs so much.(why引导的表语从句)
98.(22-23八年级上·广东广州·阶段练习)请根据以下提示,写一篇关于恐龙的英语短文,词数70左右,开头已给出,不计入词数。
栖息地
陆地
水中
类别
食草类
食肉类
历史之谜
突然灭绝,
至今无定论
235 million years ago, dinosaurs appeared on Earth.____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文:
235 million years ago, dinosaurs appeared on Earth. The habitats of dinosaurs are water and land. Early dinosaurs mostly lived on land, and their living environment was mainly forest and grassland. Dinosaurs are divided into herbivorous dinosaurs and carnivorous dinosaurs. Most herbivorous dinosaurs are non-aggressive and gentle. However, carnivorous dinosaurs are aggressive and irritable. 65 million years ago, dinosaurs suddenly disappeared. On the reasons for the extinction of dinosaurs, there is no definite conclusion today.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇说明文,为材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般过去时”和“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏“信息提示”中的提示要点,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍恐龙出现在地球的时间(文章已给出);
第二步,具体介绍恐龙的栖息地和类别。
第三步,介绍恐龙的灭绝的原因至今是个谜。
[亮点词汇]
①the habitats of dinosaurs恐龙的栖息地
②be divided into分成
③herbivorous dinosaurs草食性恐龙
④carnivorous dinosaurs食肉恐龙
⑤the reasons for the extinction of dinosaurs恐龙灭绝的原因
[高分句型]
①Early dinosaurs mostly lived on land, and their living environment was mainly forest and grassland.(and连接的并列句)
②Dinosaurs are divided into herbivorous dinosaurs and carnivorous dinosaurs.(一般现在时的被动语态)
③On the reasons for the extinction of dinosaurs, there is no definite conclusion today.(there be句型)
14
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!
13
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$