内容正文:
2023~2024学年度第二学期期末质量检测
八年级英语
注意:本试卷共100分,考试时长90分钟。
第Ⅰ卷(选择题 共65分)
一、听力理解(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
A)在下列每小题内,你将听到一个或两个句子并看到供选择的A、B、C三幅图画。找出与你所听句子内容相匹配的图画。
1. A. B. C.
2. A. B. C.
3. A. B. C.
4. A. B. C.
B)下面你将听到五组对话,每组对话有一个问题。根据对话内容,从所给的A、B、C三个选项中找出能回答问题的最佳选项。
5. What is the woman going to do this weekend?
A. Work. B. Go hiking. C. Go shopping.
6. What would Jane do for her mother's birthday?
A. Do some housework. B. Buy a scarf. C. Make a card.
7. What did the woman make?
A. Soup. B. Noodles. C. Salad.
8. When will the speakers go out for dinner?
A. On Tuesday. B. On Wednesday. C. On Thursday.
9. How many times has the man been to Paris?
A. Once. B. Twice. C. Three times.
C)听下面的长对话或独白,每段长对话或独白后都有几个问题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听下面一段材料,回答第10-12题。
10. What's the weather like today?
A. Sunny. B. Rainy. C. Cold.
11. Where are the two speakers talking?
A In the office. B. In the park. C. At the station.
12. What does the man come here for?
A. To learn English. B. To visit his friends. C. To spend his holiday.
听下面一段材料,回答第13-15题。
13. Where did the young man need to go?
A. To the museum. B. To the library. C. To the hospital.
14. How did Steve feel after the movie?
A. Angry. B. Worried. C. Happy.
15. What did Steve's father tell him to do?
A. Be careful. B. Be brave. C. Spread love.
二、单项选择(本大题共20小题,每小题1分,共20分)
从下列每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. Tintin, a favourite cartoon hero, has been popular ________ 1929.
A. after B. until C. since D. as soon as
2. Our teachers are well trained and have ________ experience.
A. a lot of B. many C. too many D. a lot
3. It’s an ________ game. You can play it ________.
A. easy; easy B. easily; easily C. easy; easily D. easily; easy
4. What did you give your aunt ________ her birthday?
A. to B. for C. of D. at
5. First let’s ________ of food and drink before we are going shopping.
A. take a walk B. have a try C. make a list D. catch a cold
6. Her smiling made me feel happy. It was like a hidden ________.
A. tradition B. treasure C. journey D. conversation
7. I ________ to London already. I ________ there last month.
A. have been; went B. have gone; have gone
C. will go; have gone D. was going; have been
8. Please let me know ________ you don’t understand the exercises.
A. after B. though C. until D. if
9. My friend refused ________ computer games with me. He had to do his homework.
A. to play B. playing C. not play D. not to play
10. Lisa told me that she ________ her new songs tomorrow.
A. plays B. will play C. would play D. played
11. —Is Tom at his office?
—No, he ________ to the library.
A. has gone B. has been C. goes D. will go
12. Mary didn’t go to the movie last night because she had to ________ her sick mother at home.
A. look at B. look up C. look for D. look after
13. The teacher asked us ________ we ________ her.
A. whether; can help B. if; could help C. if; will help D. whether; helps
14. Hobbies can help you ________ your interest and help you learn new skills.
A win B. read C. take D. develop
15. The cake ________ very good and I like it.
A. taste B. tastes C. feels D. smell
16. —Have you finished your homework?
—Yes, I have ________ done it.
A. ever B. yet C. already D. never
17. We told her to have a rest, ________ she is still working.
A. or B. and C. but D. so
18. People often give friends books ________ presents because they think they are useful.
A. as B. by C. of D. like
19. They want to know ________.
A. where will they go for the holiday B. what was he doing at that moment
C. is it wrong to pull leaves off plants D. whether the prize is an electronic dictionary
20. —You look pale. ________?
—I have a headache.
A. Who’s calling B. Can you help me C. Are you joking D. Are you all right
三、完形填空(本大题共10小题;每小题1分,共10分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
I left Beijing ___21___ June 2 and reached home ___22___. Let me ___23___ you something about the weather in South Australia. It’s very different ___24___ Beijing at this time of year. It’s ___25___ now and it’s very cold. We all wear ___26___ clothes. I often go skating. Sometimes I go to my uncle’s farm. Milk is very ___27___ here. So we have milk for breakfast every day. ___28___ on the farm is very hard, but I enjoy it very much.
You’re ___29___ in the factory at the moment, aren’t you? I hope you can mend a clock now. Lim has a ____30____ clock! Remember?
I’m leaving Sydney for Beijing early next month. I’m glad we will be together soon.
21. A. on B. in C. at D. of
22. A. tomorrow B. now C. next day D. the next day
23. A. say B. speak C. tell D. talk
24. A. in B. from C. at D. on
25. A. spring B. summer C. autumn D. winter
26. A. warm B. hot C. cool D. cold
27. A. dear B. cheap C. much D. little
28. A. Life B. Study C. Team D. Path
29. A. sleeping B. running C. working D. playing
30. A. cheap B. dear C. nice D. broken
四、阅读理解(本大题共15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
阅读下面短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。
A
Molly is a ten-year-old girl. She loves playing sports very much. Her favourite sport is baseball (棒球). In her free time, she often plays baseball with her friends.
Molly wants to play baseball well, so she joins a baseball team. Molly is afraid on her first day in the team. She doesn’t know anyone. No one knows her, either.
Molly walks onto the field slowly. The children in the team are talking with each other happily, but no one speaks to Molly. She feels so sad. She wants to leave the field and go home. Then she sees a bat and a baseball. Molly picks up the bat and the baseball. Then she throws the ball high in the air. After that, she hits it.
“Cool!” says a girl. Molly looks at her. She has short brown hair and looks very lovely. Then the girl comes up to Molly and says, “You play baseball so well. What’s your name?” Molly smiles and says, “Thank you. My name is Molly.” “I’m Lucy. I’m happy you’re here, Molly!” says the girl.
31. What is Molly’s favourite sport?
A. Baseball. B. Basketball. C. Volleyball. D. Football.
32. Why does Molly feel sad on her first day in the baseball team?
A. Because she plays baseball badly. B. Because no one speaks to her.
C. Because the other children laugh at her. D. Because she gets hurt.
33. The underlined word “it” in Paragraph 3 refers to ________.
A. the field B. the bat C. the air D. the baseball
34. We can know Lucy is a ________ girl according to the passage.
A. shy and quiet B. shy but friendly
C. kind and friendly D. lovely but naughty
35. What do you think will happen next?
A. Molly leaves the field and goes home sadly. B. Molly and Lucy play baseball happily.
C. Molly cries aloud because of Lucy’s words. D. Lucy leaves and lets Molly alone.
B
Each year a large number of new cars are made. Most Americans won’t live without cars! However, the problem of air pollution made by cars becomes serious.
One way to make air cleaner is to make a new kind of car. That’s what large car factories are trying to do. But to make this kind of car is easier said than done. Progress in this field has been slow. Another way is to take the place of the car engine (发动机) by something else.
To stop the world from being polluted by cars, we’ll have to make some changes in the way we live. Americans, for example, have to cut down the number of their cars. They are encouraged (鼓励) to travel and go to work by bike.
But this change does not come easily — a large number of workers may lose their jobs if a car factory closes down. The problem of air pollution may become less important than the problem of unemployment (失业).
Although cars have brought us a better life, they have also brought us new problems.
36. Some large car factories are trying to make a new kind of car which ________.
A. is clean itself B. can clean streets
C. makes less polluted air D. is easier to make
37. If the number of the cars is cut down, the most serious problem for workers is to ________.
A. have no work to do B. improve their environment
C. make their factories richer D. go to work by bike
38. The writer wants to tell us that ________.
A. riding a bike is the only way to stop air pollution
B. the number of the cars must be cut down
C. people won’t live without cars
D. cars bring us not only a better life but also new problems
39. Which of the following is TRUE?
A. Every American worker in car factories hasn’t got a car.
B. To make a new kind of car is one way to make air cleaner.
C. It is easy to change the way of life in the USA.
D. In the USA bikes will take the place of cars in the future.
40. Which is the best title for the passage?
A. A New Way to Stop Air Pollution B. Cars and Air Pollution
C. Many Serious Problems in the USA D. Changes in Car Production
C
Mars is the fourth planet from the sun. It is small and red and cold. No one believes anything lives there—until the first spaceship lands on the earth.
At first, people are eager (急切的) to welcome the alien visitors. But then they find out the scary truth: The Martians (火星人) have come to conquer (征服) the planet! They’re very smart, and they have terrifying machines. Is the earth ready for The War of the Worlds? Read this book to find out. The ending will surprise you.
This is a very popular science-fiction (科幻) story written by British writer H. G. Wells. The action is very exciting. The story moves quickly. Though the book is set in (以……为背景) England in 1898, today’s readers will still have much in common with this book.
Other easy books in Bullseye Step into Classics series (系列) also can take you on a great reading trip! Look for books such as Little Women and The Time Machine. Read them all! It’s great for beginners in English.
41. How do the Martians come to the earth? They come to the earth by ________.
A spaceship B. paper machine C. airplane D. rocket
42. What do the Martians want to do on the earth? They want to ________.
A. live on the earth B. become aliens C. conquer the earth D. write books
43. What kind of story does this book belong to? It belongs to ________ stories.
A. true and exciting B. true C. boring D. science-fiction
44. Why do today’s readers still like this book? Because it’s ________.
A. written by H. G B. very exciting C. very old D. only for beginners
45. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?
A. The writer wants readers to know about this book.
B. The writer introduces more books in Bullseye Step into Classics series.
C. The writer tells us the series are suitable for beginners.
D. The writer is planning a war between Mars and the earth.
五、补全对话(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
根据对话的内容,从选项中选择恰当的句子将对话补充完整(选项中有两项是多余的)。
A: The summer holiday is coming. _____46_____
B: Yes. I’m going to my hometown.
A: _____47_____
B: For about a month. _____48_____
A: I want to travel to the Great Wall. It’s a wonderful place.
B: _____49_____ But I have to visit my grandparents in my hometown.
A: Don’t worry. You will be there only for a month and come back soon.
B: _____50_____ Then we’ll have time to go traveling.
A: OK I’ll wait for you until you come back.
B: You’re so nice! Thank you.
A. I want to go with you.
B. Have a good day.
C. What about you?
D. Have you made a plan?
E. That’s right.
F. How long are you staying?
G. You’re welcome.
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题 共35分)
六、完成句子(本大题共10分,每小题1分,每空0. 5分,共10分)
根据所给中文意思完成句子,每空限填一词。
51. 新年快到了。他们正倒计时。
The New Year is coming. They are __________ __________ the days.
52. 老师指出了我作业中的一些错误。
The teacher ________ ________ some mistakes in my homework.
53. 吃太多的快餐食品不利于健康。
Eating too much ________ ________ is bad for our health.
54. 看手机信息会占去你的很多时间。
Reading messages on phone may __________ __________ much of your time.
55. 如果你感到不舒服,请尽快去医院。
If you __________ __________ please go to the hospital quickly.
56. 我们明天是否能开运动会要取决于天气。
Whether we could have the sport meeting tomorrow will __________ __________ the weather.
57. 她的新书将在明年出版。
Her new book will __________ _________ next year.
58. 我的朋友带领我们参观了这座城市。
My friend __________ us __________ the city.
59. 同学们都在谈论他们的朋友,但是我却沉默地坐着。
My classmates were talking about their friends, but I sat __________ __________.
60. 在旅行之前请填写这张表。
Please __________ __________ the form before this trip!
七、任务型阅读(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容完成句子,每空词数不限。
There are many ways to relax yourselves. Here we have collected some tips.
Enough sleep
Don’t go to bed too late, as this can be overwhelming (难以承受的). Enough sleep is helpful for each person. It is not good for our health, but also can make us more energetic. In this way, we can relax ourselves.
Exercise
Exercise can not only help you improve your immunity (免疫力), but can also help you relax a lot, according to studies. You can try yoga, tai chi or other sports you enjoy.
Write or talk
If you feel worried, try to write in a journal to record your true feelings. Through writing, you can better understand yourself and feel calm and comfortable. You can also talk with your friends and family about your feelings. Family members always help you go through difficult moments of your life. And friends also have an important role.
61. This passage tells us some tips of __________
62. Enough sleep is __________ for each person.
63. __________ can also help you relax. You can try different sports.
64. When you feel worried, try to write your true __________ in a journal.
65. Family members always help you __________ difficult moments of your life.
八、综合填空(本大题10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
根据短文及首字母提示,填写所缺单词,使短文意思完整。
Last weekend we had a trip to Mount Tai. On Saturday we f____66____ to Tai’an, a city at the foot of the mountain. We had a good r____67____ at a hotel. At about two o’clock early next morning, we began to c____68____ the mountain. It t____69____ us more than three hours to r____70____ the top. All the mountains are covered w___71___ forests. “Look! The sun is going to rise!” someone shouted.
We all turned and watched the e___72___. Soon half of the sky turned white and a big, red ball was rising slowly from the sea. A few minutes later, all the world became b___73___ than before. We stayed on the top and had a good time. After lunch we went d____74____. We got to our hotel at about four in the afternoon. Though we were t____75____, we were very happy.
九、书面表达(10分)
76. 假设昨天是端午节,你邀请来自美国的同学Linda来你家过节。你们在一起吃了各种各样的粽子和一顿大餐。然后和其他同学一起到户外看龙舟赛,唱歌,跳舞。你们都觉得过得特别开心。Linda说她过了一个难忘的端午节。
请根据以上内容,写出意思连贯,内容清晰的短文。
具体要求:(1)必须包括以上全部内容。
(2)不少于60词。
提示词:端午节Duanwu Festival 粽子Zongzi 龙舟赛dragon boat race
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2023~2024学年度第二学期期末质量检测
八年级英语
注意:本试卷共100分,考试时长90分钟。
第Ⅰ卷(选择题 共65分)
一、听力理解(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
A)在下列每小题内,你将听到一个或两个句子并看到供选择的A、B、C三幅图画。找出与你所听句子内容相匹配的图画。
1. A. B. C.
2. A. B. C.
3. A. B. C.
4. A. B. C.
B)下面你将听到五组对话,每组对话有一个问题。根据对话内容,从所给的A、B、C三个选项中找出能回答问题的最佳选项。
5. What is the woman going to do this weekend?
A. Work. B. Go hiking. C. Go shopping.
6. What would Jane do for her mother's birthday?
A. Do some housework. B. Buy a scarf. C. Make a card.
7. What did the woman make?
A. Soup. B. Noodles. C. Salad.
8. When will the speakers go out for dinner?
A. On Tuesday. B. On Wednesday. C. On Thursday.
9. How many times has the man been to Paris?
A. Once. B. Twice. C. Three times.
C)听下面的长对话或独白,每段长对话或独白后都有几个问题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听下面一段材料,回答第10-12题。
10. What's the weather like today?
A. Sunny. B. Rainy. C. Cold.
11. Where are the two speakers talking?
A. In the office. B. In the park. C. At the station.
12. What does the man come here for?
A. To learn English. B. To visit his friends. C. To spend his holiday.
听下面一段材料,回答第13-15题。
13. Where did the young man need to go?
A. To the museum. B. To the library. C. To the hospital.
14. How did Steve feel after the movie?
A. Angry. B. Worried. C. Happy.
15. What did Steve's father tell him to do?
A. Be careful. B. Be brave. C. Spread love.
二、单项选择(本大题共20小题,每小题1分,共20分)
从下列每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. Tintin, a favourite cartoon hero, has been popular ________ 1929.
A. after B. until C. since D. as soon as
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:丁丁是人们喜爱的卡通英雄,自1929年起就一直很受欢迎。
考查连词辨析。after在……以后;until直到;since自从,后接时间状语从句或时间点;as soon as一……就……。根据“Tintin, a favourite cartoon hero, has been popular”可知,时态为现在完成时,应用since连接。故选C。
2. Our teachers are well trained and have ________ experience.
A. a lot of B. many C. too many D. a lot
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们的老师们是经过良好培训的并且有很多经验。
考查词语辨析。a lot of许多,后面加可数名词复数或不可数名词;many很多,修饰可数名词复数;too many太多,修饰可数名词复数;a lot非常,修饰动词。experience在这句话中意思是“经验”,为不可数名词,只能用a lot of修饰,故选A。
3. It’s an ________ game. You can play it ________.
A. easy; easy B. easily; easily C. easy; easily D. easily; easy
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:它是一个简单的游戏。你可以轻松地玩它。
考查形容词和副词辨析。easy容易的,不费力的,形容词;easily容易地,副词。根据“It’s an ... game. You can play it ...”可知,第一空应用形容词作定语,修饰名词game;第二空用副词修饰动词play。故选C。
4. What did you give your aunt ________ her birthday?
A. to B. for C. of D. at
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:你给你阿姨的生日礼物是什么?
考查介词辨析。to到;for为了;of……的;at在。根据“give your aunt ... her birthday”可知,此处考查give sb sth for one's birthday “为了某人的生日给某人某物”,所以用介词for,故选B。
5. First let’s ________ of food and drink before we are going shopping.
A. take a walk B. have a try C. make a list D. catch a cold
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:在我们去购物之前,我们先列一张食物和饮料的清单。
考查动词短语辨析。take a walk散步;have a try试一试;make a list列清单;catch a cold感冒。根据“before we are going shopping”并结合选项可知,此处指列一张食物和饮料的清单。故选C。
6. Her smiling made me feel happy. It was like a hidden ________.
A. tradition B. treasure C. journey D. conversation
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:她的微笑使我感到开心。它就像一份珍藏的财富。
考查名词辨析。tradition传统;treasure财富,宝藏;journey旅途;conversation对话。根据“Her smiling made me feel happy.”可知,微笑像财富,故选B。
7. I ________ to London already. I ________ there last month.
A. have been; went B. have gone; have gone
C. will go; have gone D. was going; have been
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我已经去过伦敦了。我上个月去了那里。
考查动词时态。第一空根据“already”可知,应用现在完成时。have been to去过,已回;have gone to去了,未回。这里表示上个月去的,说明回来了,应用have been to。第二空是过去发生的事情,应用一般过去时。故选A。
8. Please let me know ________ you don’t understand the exercises.
A. after B. though C. until D. if
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果你不懂这些练习,请告诉我。
考查连词辨析。after在……以后;though尽管;until直到;if如果。根据空后“you don’t understand the exercises”是空前“Please let me know”的前提条件可知,此处用if引导条件状语从句,故选D。
9. My friend refused ________ computer games with me. He had to do his homework.
A. to play B. playing C. not play D. not to play
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我的朋友拒绝和我一起玩电脑游戏。他不得不做作业。
考查非谓语动词和动词短语。根据“He had to do his homework.”可知,朋友拒绝和我一起玩电脑游戏,refuse to do sth“拒绝做某事”,故选A。
10. Lisa told me that she ________ her new songs tomorrow.
A. plays B. will play C. would play D. played
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:Lisa告诉我,她明天会演奏她的新歌。
考查宾语从句的时态。根据“told me that”可知that引导宾语从句,遵循“主过从必过”原则,从句中时间状语为“tomorrow”,因此从句应用过去将来时,其谓语结构为:would+动词原形。故选C。
11. —Is Tom at his office?
—No, he ________ to the library.
A. has gone B. has been C. goes D. will go
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——汤姆在办公室吗?——不,他去图书馆了。
考查句子时态。have gone to去了某地,还未回来;have been to去了某地,已经回来。根据语境可知,此处指的是去了某个地方还未归来,句子应用现在完成时,空格处应用has gone to,强调汤姆去了图书馆还没有回来。故选A。
12. Mary didn’t go to the movie last night because she had to ________ her sick mother at home.
A. look at B. look up C. look for D. look after
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:玛丽昨晚没有去看电影,因为她不得不在家照顾生病的母亲。
考查动词短语。look at看;look up向上看,查阅;look for寻找;look after照顾。根据“she had to... her sick mother at home”可知,玛丽要在家照顾生病的母亲,所以没去看电影。故选D。
13. The teacher asked us ________ we ________ her.
A. whether; can help B. if; could help C. if; will help D. whether; helps
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:老师问我们能不能帮她。
考查宾语从句。根据“asked us”可知后接宾语从句,whether或if均可引导宾语从句,遵循“主过从必过”原则,从句应用一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式。故选B。
14. Hobbies can help you ________ your interest and help you learn new skills.
A. win B. read C. take D. develop
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:爱好可以帮助你培养兴趣,帮助你学习新技能。
考查动词辨析。win赢;read阅读;take拿;develop发展、逐渐养成。句子主语为“Hobbies”,爱好可以帮助培养兴趣,选项D符合句意,故选D。
15. The cake ________ very good and I like it.
A. taste B. tastes C. feels D. smell
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:蛋糕尝起来很好吃,我喜欢它。
考查动词辨析。taste尝起来,动词原形;tastes尝起来,动词第三人称单数形式;feels感觉,动词第三人称单数形式;smell闻起来,动词原形。句子主语为“cake”,食物应是品尝起来的味道很好,C、D选项可排除。且主语“cake”为第三人称单数,故动词taste应用第三人称单数形式。故选B。
16. —Have you finished your homework?
—Yes, I have ________ done it.
A. ever B. yet C. already D. never
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你做完你的作业了吗?——是的,我已经写完了。
考查副词辨析。ever曾经;yet“还”,用于现在完成时的否定句或疑问句;already已经,用于肯定句;never从不,表示否定。根据“Yes”可知,句子是肯定句,因此用“already”。故选C。
17. We told her to have a rest, ________ she is still working.
A. or B. and C. but D. so
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们叫她休息一下,但她仍在工作。
考查连词辨析。or或者;and和;but但是;so因此。根据前后句意可知,建议休息和仍然在工作之间存在转折关系,故应用表转折的连词but连接。故选C。
18. People often give friends books ________ presents because they think they are useful.
A. as B. by C. of D. like
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:人们经常把书作为礼物送给朋友,因为他们认为书很有用。
考查介词辨析。as作为;by通过;of属于(某人或某物)的;like像……一样。根据下文“because they think they are useful”可知,因为书很有用,所以经常被作为礼物送给朋友。故选A。
19. They want to know ________.
A. where will they go for the holiday B. what was he doing at that moment
C. is it wrong to pull leaves off plants D. whether the prize is an electronic dictionary
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:他们想知道奖品是不是一部电子词典。
考查宾语从句。宾语从句要用陈述句语序,排除AB选项;再根据“They want to know”可知,此处应用whether引导的宾语从句。故选D。
20. —You look pale. ________?
—I have a headache.
A. Who’s calling B. Can you help me C. Are you joking D. Are you all right
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你脸色苍白。你还好吗?——我头痛。
考查情景交际。Who’s calling谁在打电话;Can you help me你能帮我吗;Are you joking你在开玩笑吧;Are you all right你还好吗。根据“You look pale.”可知,看到对方脸色苍白,表示关切,D选项符合,故选D。
三、完形填空(本大题共10小题;每小题1分,共10分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
I left Beijing ___21___ June 2 and reached home ___22___. Let me ___23___ you something about the weather in South Australia. It’s very different ___24___ Beijing at this time of year. It’s ___25___ now and it’s very cold. We all wear ___26___ clothes. I often go skating. Sometimes I go to my uncle’s farm. Milk is very ___27___ here. So we have milk for breakfast every day. ___28___ on the farm is very hard but I enjoy it very much.
You’re ___29___ in the factory at the moment, aren’t you? I hope you can mend a clock now. Lim has a ____30____ clock! Remember?
I’m leaving Sydney for Beijing early next month. I’m glad we will be together soon.
21. A. on B. in C. at D. of
22 A. tomorrow B. now C. next day D. the next day
23. A. say B. speak C. tell D. talk
24. A. in B. from C. at D. on
25. A. spring B. summer C. autumn D. winter
26. A. warm B. hot C. cool D. cold
27. A. dear B. cheap C. much D. little
28. A. Life B. Study C. Team D. Path
29. A. sleeping B. running C. working D. playing
30. A. cheap B. dear C. nice D. broken
【答案】21. A 22. D 23. C 24. B 25. D 26. A 27. B 28. A 29. C 30. D
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了南澳大利亚的天气,以及作者在这里的生活。
【21题详解】
句意:我在6月2日离开北京,第二天到家。
on在……上面;in在……里;at在;of……的。根据“June 2”可知,表示在具体某一天,用介词on,故选A。
【22题详解】
句意:我在6月2日离开北京,第二天到家。
tomorrow明天,用于一般将来时;now现在,用于现在进行时;next day第二天,用于一般将来时;the next day第二天,用于一般过去时。根据“reached home”可知,此处是一般过去时,用the next day,故选D。
【23题详解】
句意:让我们告诉你关于于南澳大利亚的天气的情况。
say说话,强调说话的内容;speak说话,强调发音;tell告诉;talk谈论。tell sb sth“告诉某人某事”,故选C。
【24题详解】
句意:每年的这个时候它和北京很不一样。
in在……里;from自;at在;on在……上面。be different from“与……不同”,故选B。
【25题详解】
句意:现在是冬天,非常冷。
spring春天;summer夏天;autumn秋天;winter冬天。根据“It’s very cold”可知,天气寒冷,因此是冬天。故选D。
【26题详解】
句意:我们都穿着保暖的衣服。
warm温暖的;hot炎热的;cool凉爽的;cold寒冷的。根据“It’s... now and it’s very cold.”可知,天气寒冷,因此穿着保暖的衣服。故选A。
【27题详解】
句意:这里牛奶是非常便宜的。
dear亲爱的;cheap便宜的;much很多的;little很少的。根据“So we have milk for breakfast every day.”可知,我们每天早餐都喝牛奶,因此表示牛奶很便宜,故选B。
【28题详解】
句意:在农场上的生活是非常辛苦的,但是我非常喜欢它。
Life生活;Study学习;Team团队;Path道路。根据“So we have milk for breakfast every day.”可知,此处表示在这里生活,故选A。
【29题详解】
句意:此刻你正在工厂上班,不是吗?
sleeping睡觉;running奔跑;working工作;playing玩。根据“in the factory”可知,在工厂工作,故选C。
【30题详解】
句意:利姆有一个损坏的钟表!
cheap便宜的;dear亲爱的;nice漂亮的;broken损坏的。根据“I hope you can mend a clock now.”可知,希望修理一下钟表,因此表示它坏了。故选D。
四、阅读理解(本大题共15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
阅读下面短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。
A
Molly is a ten-year-old girl. She loves playing sports very much. Her favourite sport is baseball (棒球). In her free time, she often plays baseball with her friends.
Molly wants to play baseball well, so she joins a baseball team. Molly is afraid on her first day in the team. She doesn’t know anyone. No one knows her, either.
Molly walks onto the field slowly. The children in the team are talking with each other happily, but no one speaks to Molly. She feels so sad. She wants to leave the field and go home. Then she sees a bat and a baseball. Molly picks up the bat and the baseball. Then she throws the ball high in the air. After that, she hits it.
“Cool!” says a girl. Molly looks at her. She has short brown hair and looks very lovely. Then the girl comes up to Molly and says, “You play baseball so well. What’s your name?” Molly smiles and says, “Thank you. My name is Molly.” “I’m Lucy. I’m happy you’re here, Molly!” says the girl.
31. What is Molly’s favourite sport?
A. Baseball. B. Basketball. C. Volleyball. D. Football.
32. Why does Molly feel sad on her first day in the baseball team?
A. Because she plays baseball badly. B. Because no one speaks to her.
C. Because the other children laugh at her. D. Because she gets hurt.
33. The underlined word “it” in Paragraph 3 refers to ________.
A. the field B. the bat C. the air D. the baseball
34. We can know Lucy is a ________ girl according to the passage.
A. shy and quiet B. shy but friendly
C. kind and friendly D. lovely but naughty
35. What do you think will happen next?
A. Molly leaves the field and goes home sadly. B. Molly and Lucy play baseball happily.
C. Molly cries aloud because of Lucy’s words. D. Lucy leaves and lets Molly alone.
【答案】31. A 32. B 33. D 34. C 35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了Molly喜欢打棒球,她加入了一个棒球队,刚开始队员不认识她,都不跟她说话,后来看到Molly棒球打得很出色,吸引了其他队员过来跟她打招呼。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Her favourite sport is baseball”可知,最喜欢的运动是棒球,故选A。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The children in the team are talking with each other happily, but no one speaks to Molly. She feels so sad. ”可知,感到难过是因为没有人和她说话,故选B。
【33题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“Then she throws the ball high in the air. After that, she hits it.”可知,it指代“棒球”,故选D。
【34题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段的内容可知,Lucy看到Molly棒球打得很好,主动过来跟Molly打招呼,可以看出Lucy很友好,故选C。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。根据“‘Thank you. My name is Molly.’ ‘I’m Lucy. I’m happy you’re here, Molly!’ says the girl.”可知,Molly和Lucy相互认识之后,接下来会一起打棒球,故选B。
B
Each year a large number of new cars are made. Most Americans won’t live without cars! However the problem of air pollution made by cars becomes serious.
One way to make air cleaner is to make a new kind of car. That’s what large car factories are trying to do. But to make this kind of car is easier said than done. Progress in this field has been slow. Another way is to take the place of the car engine (发动机) by something else.
To stop the world from being polluted by cars, we’ll have to make some changes in the way we live. Americans, for example, have to cut down the number of their cars. They are encouraged (鼓励) to travel and go to work by bike.
But this change does not come easily — a large number of workers may lose their jobs if a car factory closes down. The problem of air pollution may become less important than the problem of unemployment (失业).
Although cars have brought us a better life, they have also brought us new problems.
36. Some large car factories are trying to make a new kind of car which ________.
A. is clean itself B. can clean streets
C. makes less polluted air D. is easier to make
37. If the number of the cars is cut down, the most serious problem for workers is to ________.
A. have no work to do B. improve their environment
C. make their factories richer D. go to work by bike
38. The writer wants to tell us that ________.
A. riding a bike is the only way to stop air pollution
B. the number of the cars must be cut down
C. people won’t live without cars
D. cars bring us not only a better life but also new problems
39. Which of the following is TRUE?
A. Every American worker in car factories hasn’t got a car.
B. To make a new kind of car is one way to make air cleaner.
C. It is easy to change the way of life in the USA.
D. In the USA bikes will take the place of cars in the future.
40. Which is the best title for the passage?
A. A New Way to Stop Air Pollution B. Cars and Air Pollution
C. Many Serious Problems in the USA D. Changes in Car Production
【答案】36. C 37. A 38. D 39. B 40. B
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了汽车造成的空气污染问题及汽车制造厂对此的应对方法。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据原文“One way to make air cleaner is to make a new kind of car. That’s what large car factories are trying to do”可知,大型汽车制造厂试图制造一种新型汽车是为了减少空气污染。故选C。
【37题详解】
细节理解题。根据原文“a large number of workers may lose their jobs if a car factory closes down”可知,汽车数量减少会导致汽车厂倒闭,许多工人会失业。故选A。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据原文“Although cars have brought us a better life, they have also brought us new problems”可知,作者通过本文想告诉读者,虽然汽车给我们带来了更好的生活,但也给我们带来了新的问题。故选D。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据原文“One way to make air cleaner is to make a new kind of car”可知,减少空气污染的其中一种方法是制造一种新型汽车。故选B。
【40题详解】
最佳标题。通读全文可知,本文是一篇说明文,介绍了汽车造成的空气污染问题及汽车制造厂对此的应对方法。故选B。
C
Mars is the fourth planet from the sun. It is small and red and cold. No one believes anything lives there—until the first spaceship lands on the earth.
At first, people are eager (急切的) to welcome the alien visitors. But then they find out the scary truth: The Martians (火星人) have come to conquer (征服) the planet! They’re very smart, and they have terrifying machines. Is the earth ready for The War of the Worlds? Read this book to find out. The ending will surprise you.
This is a very popular science-fiction (科幻) story written by British writer H. G. Wells. The action is very exciting. The story moves quickly. Though the book is set in (以……为背景) England in 1898, today’s readers will still have much in common with this book.
Other easy books in Bullseye Step into Classics series (系列) also can take you on a great reading trip! Look for books such as Little Women and The Time Machine. Read them all! It’s great for beginners in English.
41. How do the Martians come to the earth? They come to the earth by ________.
A. spaceship B. paper machine C. airplane D. rocket
42. What do the Martians want to do on the earth? They want to ________.
A. live on the earth B. become aliens C. conquer the earth D. write books
43. What kind of story does this book belong to? It belongs to ________ stories.
A. true and exciting B. true C. boring D. science-fiction
44. Why do today’s readers still like this book? Because it’s ________.
A. written by H. G B. very exciting C. very old D. only for beginners
45. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?
A. The writer wants readers to know about this book.
B. The writer introduces more books in Bullseye Step into Classics series.
C. The writer tells us the series are suitable for beginners.
D. The writer is planning a war between Mars and the earth.
【答案】41. A 42. C 43. D 44. B 45. D
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了一部描写火星人入侵地球的科幻小说——《世界大战》。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据“No one believes anything lives there—until the first spaceship lands on the earth.”可知,火星人是乘宇宙飞船来到地球的。故选A。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The Martians (火星人) have come to conquer (征服) the planet!”可知,火星人是来征服地球的。故选C。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据“This is a very popular science-fiction (科幻) story written by British writer H. G. Wells.”可知,这是一部很受欢迎的科幻小说。故选D。
【44题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The action is very exciting. The story moves quickly. ”可知,书中的动作非常令人兴奋,故事发展得很快,所以现在的读者仍喜欢这本书。故选B。
【45题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Is the earth ready for ‘The War of the Worlds’? Read this book to find out.”及全文可知,本文主要介绍了一部科幻小说,书中的内容是关于火星人入侵地球的,并不是作者在策划一场火星和地球之间的战争。故选D。
五、补全对话(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
根据对话的内容,从选项中选择恰当的句子将对话补充完整(选项中有两项是多余的)。
A: The summer holiday is coming. _____46_____
B: Yes. I’m going to my hometown.
A: _____47_____
B: For about a month. _____48_____
A: I want to travel to the Great Wall. It’s a wonderful place.
B: _____49_____ But I have to visit my grandparents in my hometown.
A: Don’t worry. You will be there only for a month and come back soon.
B: _____50_____ Then we’ll have time to go traveling.
A: OK. I’ll wait for you until you come back.
B: You’re so nice! Thank you.
A. I want to go with you.
B. Have a good day.
C. What about you?
D. Have you made a plan?
E. That’s right.
F. How long are you staying?
G. You’re welcome.
【答案】46. D 47. F 48. C 49. A 50. E
【解析】
【导语】本文主要谈论了两人的暑假计划。
【46题详解】
根据“Yes. I’m going to my hometown.”可知,此处应询问对方的暑假计划。选项D“你已经制定暑假计划了吗?”符合情景。故选D。
【47题详解】
根据“For about a month.”可知,此处是对时间段提问。选项F“你要待多久?”符合情景。故选F。
【48题详解】
根据“I want to travel to the Great Wall.”可知,此处应询问对方“你呢?”。选项C“你呢?”符合情景。故选C。
【49题详解】
根据“But I have to visit my grandparents in my hometown.”可知,B也想一起去,但是他得回家看望祖父母。选项A“我想和你一起去。”符合情景。故选A。
【50题详解】
根据“You will be there only for a month and come back soon.”以及下一句“Then we’ll have time to go traveling.”可知,A告诉B别担心,你只回家待一个月很快就回来了,B回答到时候一起去。选项E“你说得对。”符合情景。故选E。
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题 共35分)
六、完成句子(本大题共10分,每小题1分,每空0. 5分,共10分)
根据所给中文意思完成句子,每空限填一词。
51. 新年快到了。他们正在倒计时。
The New Year is coming. They are __________ __________ the days.
【答案】 ①. counting ②. down
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文对照,空处缺少“倒计时”,用短语count down,且时态为正在进行时,应用be doing的结构,故第一空应用动词的现在分词形式。故填counting;down。
52. 老师指出了我作业中一些错误。
The teacher ________ ________ some mistakes in my homework.
【答案】 ①. pointed ②. out
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文对比可知,挖空处应填“指出”的英文表达,即“point out”;根据语境可知,此句陈述的是发生在过去的事情,时态应用一般过去时,所以谓语动词point应变成其过去式pointed。故填pointed;out。
53. 吃太多的快餐食品不利于健康。
Eating too much ________ ________ is bad for our health.
【答案】 ①. fast ②. food
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文对比可知,空格处应填意为“快餐”的短语。fast food意为“快餐”,其中food为不可数名词。故填fast;food。
54. 看手机信息会占去你的很多时间。
Reading messages on phone may __________ __________ much of your time.
【答案】 ①. take ②. up
【解析】
【详解】take up“占用”,动词短语,情态动词may后跟动词原形。故填take;up。
55. 如果你感到不舒服,请尽快去医院。
If you __________ __________ please go to the hospital quickly.
【答案】 ①. feel ②. awful
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文对照,此处缺少“感到不舒服”,feel awful“感到不舒服”,结合句意可知,此处是if引导的条件状语从句,主句“please go to the hospital quickly”为祈使句,从句使用一般现在时。故填feel;awful。
56. 我们明天是否能开运动会要取决于天气。
Whether we could have the sport meeting tomorrow will __________ __________ the weather
【答案】 ①. depend ②. on
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文对比可知,空格处应填意为“取决于”的短语。depend on为动词短语,意为“取决于”,且位于“will +动词原形”的一般将来时结构中,故动词depend应用原形。故填depend;on。
57. 她的新书将在明年出版。
Her new book will __________ _________ next year.
【答案】 ①. come ②. out
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文对比可知,空格处应填意为“出版”的短语。come out为动词短语,意为“出版”,且位于“will +动词原形”的一般将来时结构中,故动词come应用原形。故填come;out。
58. 我的朋友带领我们参观了这座城市。
My friend __________ us __________ the city.
【答案】 ①. showed ②. around
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文对照,此处缺少“带领……参观”,show around“带领……参观”,结合句意可知用一般过去时,故show用过去式showed。故填showed;around。
59. 同学们都在谈论他们的朋友,但是我却沉默地坐着。
My classmates were talking about their friends, but I sat __________ __________.
【答案】 ①. in ②. silence
【解析】
【详解】由中英文对比可知,缺少“沉默地”,英文表达为in silence,介词短语。故填in;silence。
60. 在旅行之前请填写这张表。
Please __________ __________ the form before this trip!
【答案】 ①. fill ②. out
【解析】
【详解】对比中英文可知缺少中文:填写。fill out“填写”,本句为祈使句,用动词原形,故填fill;out。
七、任务型阅读(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容完成句子,每空词数不限。
There are many ways to relax yourselves. Here we have collected some tips.
Enough sleep
Don’t go to bed too late, as this can be overwhelming (难以承受的). Enough sleep is helpful for each person. It is not good for our health, but also can make us more energetic. In this way, we can relax ourselves.
Exercise
Exercise can not only help you improve your immunity (免疫力), but can also help you relax a lot, according to studies. You can try yoga, tai chi or other sports you enjoy.
Write or talk
If you feel worried, try to write in a journal to record your true feelings. Through writing, you can better understand yourself and feel calm and comfortable. You can also talk with your friends and family about your feelings. Family members always help you go through difficult moments of your life. And friends also have an important role.
61. This passage tells us some tips of __________
62. Enough sleep is __________ for each person.
63. __________ can also help you relax. You can try different sports.
64. When you feel worried, try to write your true __________ in a journal.
65. Family members always help you __________ difficult moments of your life.
【答案】61. relaxing ourselves
62. helpful
63. Exercise##Sports
64. feelings
65. go through
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了一些放松自己的方式。
【61题详解】
根据“There are many ways to relax yourselves. Here we have collected some tips.”可知本文介绍了放松自己的方式,of为介词,后面加动名词形式,故填relaxing ourselves。
【62题详解】
根据“Enough sleep is helpful for each person.”可知,充足的睡眠是有帮助的,故填helpful。
【63题详解】
根据“Exercise can...but can also help you relax a lot.”可知,运动锻炼也能帮助放松,句首首字母要大写,故填Exercise/Sports。
【64题详解】
根据“If you feel worried, try to write in a journal to record your true feelings.”可知,在日记中写下你的真实感受能帮你缓解担忧的情绪,故填feelings。
【65题详解】
根据“Family members always help you go through difficult moments of your life.”可知,家人总能帮助你度过困难的时刻,help sb do sth“帮助某人做某事”,用动词原形,故填go through。
八、综合填空(本大题10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
根据短文及首字母提示,填写所缺单词,使短文意思完整。
Last weekend we had a trip to Mount Tai. On Saturday we f____66____ to Tai’an, a city at the foot of the mountain. We had a good r____67____ at a hotel. At about two o’clock early next morning, we began to c____68____ the mountain. It t____69____ us more than three hours to r____70____ the top. All the mountains are covered w___71___ forests. “Look! The sun is going to rise!” someone shouted.
We all turned and watched the e___72___. Soon half of the sky turned white and a big, red ball was rising slowly from the sea. A few minutes later, all the world became b___73___ than before. We stayed on the top and had a good time. After lunch we went d____74____. We got to our hotel at about four in the afternoon. Though we were t____75____, we were very happy.
【答案】66. (f)lew
67. (r)est 68. (c)limb
69. (t)ook 70. (r)each
71. (w)ith 72. (e)ast
73. (b)righter
74. (d)own 75. (t)ired
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了作者上周末去泰山旅行的故事。
【66题详解】
句意:星期六我们坐飞机去了泰安,这是一个在泰山脚下的城市。根据首字母及句意可知,此处表示“飞”fly,fly to+地方“坐飞机去某地”。根据文意可知,这里记叙的是过去的事情,故填过去式(f)lew。故填(f)lew。
【67题详解】
句意:我们在旅馆里好好休息了一下。根据首字母及句意可知,此处为have a good rest“好好休息”。故填(r)est。
【68题详解】
句意:第二天凌晨两点左右,我们开始爬山。根据首字母及句意可知,此处表示climb“攀爬”,began to do sth.“开始做某事”。故填(c)limb。
【69题详解】
句意:我们花了三个多小时才到达山顶。根据首字母及句意可知,此处表示take“花费”,用it作形式主语,文段描述的是过去的事情,故填(t)ook。
【70题详解】
句意:我们花了三个多小时才到达山顶。根据首字母及句意可知,此处表示reach“到达”,用在it作形式主语的句型中,其结构为:It takes/took sb.+时间+to do sth.“做某事花费某人……”。此处用原形即可。故填(r)each。
【71题详解】
句意:所有的山都被森林覆盖着。be covered with表示“被……覆盖”。故填(w)ith。
【72题详解】
句意:我们都转过身,望着东方。根据首字母及上文“Look! The sun is going to rise!”可知,他们在看日出。太阳从东方升起,因此他们望着东方,east“东方”。故填(e)ast。
【73题详解】
句意:几分钟后,整个世界变得比以前更明亮了。根据首字母及句意可知,太阳升起后,世界比之前更亮,bright“明亮的”,由“than”可知,此处应用形容词比较级。故填(b)righter。
【74题详解】
句意:午饭后我们下山了。根据首字母及下文“We got to our hotel at about four in the afternoon.”可知,是下山了,down“向下”。故填(d)own。
【75题详解】
句意:虽然我们很累,但是我们很开心。根据首字母及句意可知,这里说的意思是我们感到很累,“累的”tired。故填(t)ired。
九、书面表达(10分)
76. 假设昨天是端午节,你邀请来自美国的同学Linda来你家过节。你们在一起吃了各种各样的粽子和一顿大餐。然后和其他同学一起到户外看龙舟赛,唱歌,跳舞。你们都觉得过得特别开心。Linda说她过了一个难忘的端午节。
请根据以上内容,写出意思连贯,内容清晰的短文。
具体要求:(1)必须包括以上全部内容。
(2)不少于60词。
提示词:端午节Duanwu Festival 粽子Zongzi 龙舟赛dragon boat race
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
It was Duanwu Festival yesterday. I invited my classmate Linda, an American girl, to my home to have the festival together. We ate many kinds of Zongzi and we had a big dinner. After dinner we went out with some other classmates. We watched the dragon boat race. Then we sang songs happily and danced hand in hand. We all thought that we had a very good time. And Linda said she would never forget it in her life.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文属于材料作文写作;
②时态:时态为“一般过去时”;
③提示:文章写作要点已经给出,按照提示的要点逐点阐述,可以适当增加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,开篇引出话题;
第二步,根据提示的要点具体介绍如何度过这个端午节,可列举具体的事例;
第三步,抒发对这个端午节的感受。
[亮点词汇]
①invite sb to some place to do sth邀请某人到某地做某事
②hand in hand手拉手
[高分句型]
We all thought that we had a very good time.(that引导的宾语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$