精品解析:湖北省咸宁市嘉鱼、通城、通山县2023-2024学年八年级下学期期末教学质量监测英语试题

标签:
精品解析音频文字版答案
切换试卷
2024-07-12
| 3份
| 34页
| 221人阅读
| 2人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 八年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期末
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 湖北省
地区(市) 咸宁市
地区(区县) 嘉鱼县,通城县,通山县
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 14.37 MB
发布时间 2024-07-12
更新时间 2025-04-14
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2024-07-12
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/46304888.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2024年春季期末教学质量监测八年级 英语试卷 亲爱的同学,在你答题前,请认真阅读下面的注意事项: 1.本试卷分试题卷(共8页)和答题卷(共2页);全卷共81个小题;满分120分。 2.考生答题前,请将自己的姓名和准考证号填写在试题卷和答题卷指定的位置,并认真阅读答题卷上的注意事项。 3.考生答题时,请按照题号顺序在答题卷上各题的答题区域内作答,写在试题卷上无效。考试结束时,只交答题卷。 祝你取得优异成绩!Good luck! 听力部分(30分) 一、听力测试(共四节;计30分) 第一节 听对话,选择图片 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 1. 听对话。从下面所给A、B、C、D、E、F六个选项中,选出与所听对话内容相符的图片。听完每段对话后,你将有5秒钟的作答时间。注意每段对话仅听一遍。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A B. C. D. E. F. _______ _______ _______ _______ _______ 第二节 听短对话,选择答案 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 下面你将听到5段短对话,根据你所听到的对话内容,从所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的作答时间和阅读下一小题。每段对话听两遍。 2. Who cooked the beef curry? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. An Indian cook. B. A Japanese cook. C. A Chinese cook. 3. What does the woman ask the boy to do? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. To go home now. B. To put away his homework. C. To leave soon. 4. Which word can you hear? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. /rəud/ B. /bəut/ C. /rəust/ 5. How much is the green windbreaker? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. 140 yuan. B. 120 yuan. C. 100 yuan. 6. What are they talking about? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. Interesting subjects. B. School rules. C. Favorite fashion. 第三节 听长对话,选择答案(共7小题;每小题1.5分,满分10.5分) 下面你将听到3段长对话,根据你所听到的对话内容,从所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各小题,每小题5秒钟。听完每段对话后,每小题你将有5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话听两遍。 听对话,回答以下各小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 7. When does the conversation happen? A. At the beginning of the term (学期). B. At the end of the school year. C. In the middle of the summer holiday. 8 What will the speakers do next? A. Buy tickets. B. Have dinner. C. Go to the concert. 听对话,回答以下各小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 9. Why will Miss Black buy a dress? A. Because these dresses are beautiful. B. Because she will take part in a party. C. Because the clothes are on sale. 10. Where are they talking? A. At gate of the gym. B. At gate of Mr. Brown’s house. C. At gate of Miss Black’s house. 听对话,回答以下各小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 11. Who is Mrs. Wang? A. The boy’s mother. B. The boy’s teacher. C. The boy’s friend. 12. What does the boy think of his school uniform? A. Comfortable. B. Beautiful. C. Ugly. 13. Where may the conversation happen? A. At home. B. At school. C. In a shop. 第四节 听短文,填写表格。(共3小题;每小题1.5分,满分4.5分) 下面你将听到一段短文,根据你所听到的内容,填写表格中所缺单词,每空仅填一词。听短文前,你将有15秒钟的时间浏览表格。听完后,你将有30秒钟的时间作答。短文听两遍。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 My changes Past I used to be so shy that I was afraid to answer questions in class. I had ____14____ friends. Now I can answer questions ____15____ in class. Reason I joined an English club at the age of 14 and had enough ____16____. 笔试部分(90分) 二、单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 17. —What do you think of the movie YOLO (热辣滚烫)? —It is ________ interesting ________ I like it very much. A. such…that B. too…to C. so…that D. not…any more 18. —I heard that Jim gave up his job. ________, it’s not a smart decision. —I agree with you. A. In the end B. As a result C. In my opinion D. First of all 19. —________ is it from Wuhan to Changsha? —It’s about one and a half hours by high-speed train. A. How long B. How far C. How much D. How soon 20. —Nobody worked out this math problem. —That’s right. Maybe it’s ________ one of all. A. the easiest B. the least difficult C. the most difficult D. more difficult 21. —Gulangyu Island is a beautiful place. Why not stay here for ________ two days? —Good idea. A. other B. others C. more D. another 22. —I’m home, Dad. How nice it ________! —Yeah. Your mother is making pancakes in the kitchen. A. tastes B. smells C. sounds D. feels 23. —Did you win the game yesterday? —Not really. ________ we all tried our best, we still lost it. A. While B. If C. Though D. But 24. —I don’t know who broke ________ cup. I only know it was ________ boy. —En. Maybe it’s Tom. A. the; a B. the; the C. a; the D. a; a 25. — Could you help me carry this box to the next room? —________. A. Well done B. With pleasure C. It’s nothing D. My pleasure 26. —I wonder ________. —We keep the lights off for an hour. A. when you celebrate Earth Day B. where you celebrate Earth Day C. how you celebrate Earth Day D. what do you celebrate Earth Day 三、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面的短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可填入空白处的最佳选项,使短文意思完整。 Linda often talked to her father about how hard the life was. She didn’t know how to make it better and wanted to ____27____. She felt tired for fighting and fighting. One problem was finished but the other ____28____. She always felt sad. One day, Linda’s father took her to the ____29____. He filled three pots with water and put each on a big fire. Soon the water started to boil. He quickly brought a carrot and put it in the first pot. In the second, he put an egg, and in the last, he put coffee powder. He watched them, without ___30___ a word. Linda waited, wondering ____31____ he was doing. After about 20 minutes he turned off the fire. He took the carrot and the egg out of the pot and put them on different plates. Then he poured the coffee ____32____ a cup. He asked, “what can you see?” “A carrot, an egg and coffee,” Linda ____33____. He asked Linda to ____34____ the carrot. She found that it was soft and ____35____. He then asked her to take the egg and break it. She found ____36____ inside very hard after peeling the shell (壳). Finally, he asked her to smell the coffee. Its rich smell ____37____ Linda smile. Each of them had the same trouble, but each reacted (反应) ____38____. The carrot was strong and hard at first, but it became soft and weak. The egg was also weak. ____39____ after going through the boiling water, its inside became hard. The coffee powder changed the water and created ____40____ new. “What about you?” he asked Linda. “When ____41____ comes to you, are you a carrot, an egg, or coffee?” 27. A. pick up B. cut up C. give up D. look up 28. A. passed B. caused C. solved D. followed 29. A. living room B. bathroom C. kitchen D. bedroom 30. A. watching B. speaking C. writing D. saying 31. A. why B. how C. what D. where 32. A. onto B. into C. out D. to 33. A. spoke B. answered C. explained D. asked 34. A. look B. smell C. touch D. feel 35. A. strong B. hard C. rich D. weak 36. A. it B. one C. its D. this 37. A. told B. asked C. turned D. made 38. A. quickly B. differently C. suddenly D. slowly 39. A. So B. And C. Or D. But 40. A. everything B. anything C. nothing D. something 41. A. trouble B. life C. fear D. matter 四、阅读理解(共 15小题,每小题2分,满分30分) 第一节 (共10小题,每小题2分,满分20分) 阅读下面三篇短文,根据短文内容,从每小题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Dear parents, We are excited to invite you to support us in our third FUN RUN at the Forest Park. The activity will be on Thursday, June 29th from 9:00 to 11:30. All students can travel the park with you. You will meet us at the gate of the park at 8:30 in the morning. At 8:45 the headmaster (校长) will give information to you and students about the course, then the school nurse will give us safety advice. Students will complete the course from the gate to Yudai Bridge. There are marks along the travel in the park. All students will do a warm-up before the race. Students without medical conditions should report to the school nurses. They can give you the first aid. We encourage (鼓励) all the students to run as far as they can. But if they feel tired, they can run very slowly or walk. There will be family game activities on the square after the FUN RUN ends. Our school has prepared picnic lunch. We gave all students a form to raise money yesterday. We hope that you will encourage your friends, neighbors, teammates and especially businessmen to support us generously. Everyone knows that there is a river in front of our school. We plan to build a bridge on the river for students to go to school and people to come and go. All the money raised will be used to build the bridge. If you would like to help, you can call Mr. Jackson. Yucai High School 42. How long will it take the parents to take part in the activity from the beginning to the end in total (总计)? A. Two and a half hours. B. Three hours. C. Two hours and forty minutes. D. Three and a half hours. 43. What do the students do during the activity? a. give information b. do a warm-up c. run the race to Yudai Bridge d. play in the family game activity e. have a picnic f. prepare picnic lunch A. a, b, c, d B. b, c, d, f C. b, c, d, e D. c, d, e, f 44. What’s the Chinese meaning of the underlined word “generously”? A. 宽容地 B. 和缓地 C. 慷慨地 D. 直接地 45. From the passage, we can learn that ________. A. there is a bridge on the river in front of the school B. all the people can have a picnic lunch C. the students can stop if they feel tired D. there aren’t marks on the journey 46. What did the school write this notice for? A. To encourage teachers to work. B. To encourage parents to manage this school. C. To encourage students to learn. D. To raise money. B ①Sending flowers is popular. More and more young people love to send flowers to others as a present. There are also some taboos on sending flowers. You cannot copy others without thinking. You should know how to choose flowers wisely (明智的). Here are some useful ideas about sending flowers. ②Every flower has a certain meaning. If you want to congratulate elders on their birthdays, you can send the jonquil (长寿花) or Chinese evergreen. The former (前者) means “health and long life”. And the later means “never growing old”. ③Every flower has its silent language. Let’s take roses for example. When a man and a woman are in love with each other, the man usually sends roses to the woman. The roses are very beautiful. And the most important thing is that their silent language is “love”. ④When you send flowers, you should choose different flowers according to the receivers’ conditions. When you visit sick person, you shouldn’t send a potted (盆栽的) flower. The sick person may mistake your meaning. Some people might think it means they would be ill for a long time. If the receiver has had an operation (手术), you shouldn’t choose flowers which have a strong smell. They may make him or her cough. ⑤Don’t forget to choose the right number of flowers. For example, don’t send four flowers because four sounds like “death” in Chinese. How many flowers are good choice? Well, you can choose to send two, six, eight or ten flowers. Chinese people agree that these numbers are good choices. 47. What does the underlined word “taboos” mean in English? A. Some customs (风俗) to choose numbers. B. Some advantages of flowers. C. Some problems you often meet. D. Some things you can’t do. 48. What is the true meaning of sending Chinese evergreen to elders? A. Health and long life. B. Never growing old. C. Showing love to others. D. Long and true friendship. 49. What does the word “it” refer to? A. a flower with strong smell B. a pot C. a bunch of flowers D. a potted flower 50. What’s the structure of the text? A. B. C. D. 51. What’s the main idea of the text? A. Different meanings of flowers. B. Roses—the most beautiful flowers. C. Some wise ideas about sending flowers. D. Making your own decisions when sending flowers to a person. 第二节 (共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入文中空白处的最佳选项。(提示:每个选项只能用一次!选项中有一项为多余选项!) In order to keep fit or stay away from illnesses, people usually hope to change to a healthy lifestyle. If you are one of them, what should you do? ___52___ Find out the bad or unhealthy habits in your life that you want to change. Then, think about why you want to change for each habit. ___53___ Or you may do that for someone important. ___54___ You probably already know what causes your bad habits, find a way to keep away from it. For example, if the smart phone makes you unable to do your homework, get away from it until you finish your homework. Believe that you can make it.___55___ It is common that you might meet with some difficulties but never give up. Make a plan with goals (目标). ___56___ With the plan, you can clearly see what you need to do every day. Then carry out your plan step by step, day by day. Changing is never easy. Follow these ways and they may finally help you develop a healthy lifestyle. A. Keep good habits in your life. B. Maybe it’s for your own health. C. Make the negative triggers (消极诱因) in your life disappear. D. Here are some ways to help change your unhealthy lifestyle. E. The secret of success is to tell yourself you can do something. F. Write down the plan on a piece of paper and put it up on the wall. 五、短文填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 阅读短文,从方框中选择正确的单词并用其适当的形式填空,使短文通顺,意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。 afford business cool discuss silk success sweater simple wear with People on different occasions should wear different kinds of clothes. Take my mother as an example. My mother does ___57___ in Shanghai. While working, she likes dressing in suits. They make her look confident. These suits are usually ___58___ but in good design. In her daily life, my mother likes ___59___ blouses in summer because they are comfortable. This material helps her feel ___60___ than others. What about the clothes for sports? ___61___ become her favorite. A pair of sports shoes is also necessary. And she also has different kinds of handbags. Different clothes match ___62___ different handbags. I think that she dresses correctly every day. Even though she has many clothes she only buys the clothes she can ___63___. She pays much attention to the fashion. She enjoys ___64___ dress styles with her friends. I think she is a good customer and a ___65___ businesswoman. The saying goes, “You are what you wear.” ____66____ proper clothes is also a good habit. 六、完成句子(共10小题;每小题1分, 满分10分) A. 单词填空 根据句意及首字母(或汉语)提示,在每小题空格处写出适当的单词,一空一词。(5分) 67. — Can you find out Hainan in the map? — Sure. It’s in the s________ part of China. It’s a great place for holiday. 68. —Granny Wang lives alone, so she usually feels l________. —I think we should go to help and chat with her when we are free. 69. —I’m feeling terrible because I f________ the math exam. —Don’t lose your heart. You can make it next time. 70. — It’s ________ (有帮助的) for students to learn more about the world. — That’s right. 71. — I don’t know ________ (是否) or not you can help me with my English today? — Sure. I’ll be free all day long. B. 短语填空(5分) 根据汉语及句末括号内的单词提示,用相关单词或短语的适当形式完成句子,每空不超过四个单词。 72. 我们英语老师很好也很有耐心,尽管她在学习上对我们要求严格。 (strict) Our English teacher is very kind and patient, though she ________ us in our study. 73. 这部电影值得一看,我想再看一次。(worth) The film ________, and I want to see it again. 74. 总之,保证安全的最好方法就是小心。(word) ________, the best way to keep safe is to be careful. 75. 为了实现他的理想,汤姆坚持每天努力工作。(order) Tom keeps working hard every day ________ he can make his dream come true. 76. 自己事情自己做,我们青少年不应该过多依赖父母。(depend) Keep our business to ourselves. Our teenagers shouldn’t ________ our parents too much. 七、书面表达 (共1题,满分15分) 77. 我们每个人都会在学校度过一生中较快乐的时光,然而意外总是在我们不注意的时候来临,所以校园安全至关重要!为响应”创建安全校园”的活动,请你以张康的名义写一篇英语短文,向学校英文报刊投稿,分享你的所见所感,内容包括: 1. 你是如何看待校园安全的? 2. 你看到或亲身经历的一次校园内发生意外的事件(起因、经过和结果)。 3. 对于如何预防校园意外事故的发生提出你的见解。(至少2条) 注意: 1.不能照抄原文,不得在作文中出现真实校名、地名和考生的真实姓名。 2. 语句连贯,词数80左右。开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数。 提示词:go up and down stairs 上下楼梯 run after 追逐 School days should be a happy time in our life. But it can also be dangerous if we’re not careful enough.________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ I hope all students will be safe and study happily at school! 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2024年春季期末教学质量监测八年级 英语试卷 亲爱的同学,在你答题前,请认真阅读下面的注意事项: 1.本试卷分试题卷(共8页)和答题卷(共2页);全卷共81个小题;满分120分。 2.考生答题前,请将自己的姓名和准考证号填写在试题卷和答题卷指定的位置,并认真阅读答题卷上的注意事项。 3.考生答题时,请按照题号顺序在答题卷上各题的答题区域内作答,写在试题卷上无效。考试结束时,只交答题卷。 祝你取得优异成绩!Good luck! 听力部分(30分) 一、听力测试(共四节;计30分) 第一节 听对话,选择图片 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 1. 听对话。从下面所给的A、B、C、D、E、F六个选项中,选出与所听对话内容相符的图片。听完每段对话后,你将有5秒钟的作答时间。注意每段对话仅听一遍。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. B. C. D. E. F. _______ _______ _______ _______ _______ 【答案】 ①. D ②. E ③. A ④. C ⑤. B 【解析】 【原文】1. W: The table manners are different in different countries. M: That’s right. We usually use chopsticks in China. 2. W: Chinese traditional clothes are getting more and more popular these days. M: Yeah, we often take photos in Hanfu. 3. W: What would you like to make for the food festival, Tom? M: I think dumplings are easy to make. 4. M: We must wear suitable shoes tomorrow. W: Oh, I see. We’ll have a P.E. lesson on Thursday. 5 W: What’s the matter with Maria? M: Her best friend moved to Beijing. She feels so sad. 第二节 听短对话,选择答案 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 下面你将听到5段短对话,根据你所听到的对话内容,从所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的作答时间和阅读下一小题。每段对话听两遍。 2. Who cooked the beef curry? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. An Indian cook. B. A Japanese cook. C. A Chinese cook. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】M: What do you think of the beef curry? W: Pretty delicious. A cook from India cooked it. 3. What does the woman ask the boy to do? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. To go home now. B. To put away his homework. C. To leave soon. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】M: Do you mind if I go home now? W: Certainly not. But please put away your homework first. Then you can leave. 4. Which word can you hear? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. /rəud/ B. /bəut/ C. /rəust/ 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】M: May I take your order, madam? W: Sure. I’d like some roast chicken. Er… and a bowl of noodles. 5. How much is the green windbreaker? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. 140 yuan. B. 120 yuan. C. 100 yuan. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】M: How much are these windbreakers? W: Oh, the blue one is 120 yuan. But if you take that green one, you can save 20 yuan. 6. What are they talking about? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. Interesting subjects. B. School rules. C. Favorite fashion. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】M: In our school, students must be in school uniforms on weekdays. W: That’s because uniforms can show good discipline. 第三节 听长对话,选择答案(共7小题;每小题1.5分,满分10.5分) 下面你将听到3段长对话,根据你所听到的对话内容,从所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各小题,每小题5秒钟。听完每段对话后,每小题你将有5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话听两遍。 听对话,回答以下各小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 7. When does the conversation happen? A. At the beginning of the term (学期). B. At the end of the school year. C. In the middle of the summer holiday. 8. What will the speakers do next? A. Buy tickets. B. Have dinner. C. Go to the concert. 【答案】7. A 8. B 【解析】 【原文】M: Hey, Tina, how are you doing? W: Fine, Tony. How time flies! The summer holiday is over and we have to return to school. M: Come on! We will still have fun at school. Are you going to the concert tonight? W: I haven’t thought much about it. Are you? M: Sure. Would you like to go with me? W: Sounds great. M: It’s time for supper. Why don’t we go out to dinner together first and then buy tickets? W: That’s a good idea. Let’s go now! 听对话,回答以下各小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 9. Why will Miss Black buy a dress? A. Because these dresses are beautiful. B. Because she will take part in a party. C. Because the clothes are on sale. 10. Where are they talking? A. At gate of the gym. B. At gate of Mr. Brown’s house. C. At gate of Miss Black’s house. 【答案】9. B 10. C 【解析】 【原文】W: Hi, Mr. Brown! Your clothes look beautiful. M: Thank you, Miss Black. Are you free tomorrow? W: No. There will be an important party tomorrow evening. I’m going to buy a dress. M: I heard that clothes in the shopping mall are on sale. You can go there and have a look. W: That’s good news. Please come into my house and have a rest. M: I’m sorry. I have to hurry to the gym. My friends are waiting for me. Goodbye. W: Bye-bye. 听对话,回答以下各小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 11. Who is Mrs. Wang? A. The boy’s mother. B. The boy’s teacher. C. The boy’s friend. 12. What does the boy think of his school uniform? A. Comfortable. B. Beautiful. C. Ugly. 13. Where may the conversation happen? A. At home. B. At school. C. In a shop. 【答案】11. B 12. C 13. B 【解析】 【原文】W: Why don’t you wear your school uniform today? M: Sorry, Mrs. Wang. I can’t find my school uniform in the morning. W: You are always careless. It’s very important for you to wear the school uniform at school. M: Really? But I think our school uniforms look so bad. W: Maybe. But uniforms can show good discipline. You should obey the school rules. M: OK. I know. W: By the way, do you want to design our uniforms by yourself? M: Sure. W: Our school plans to make new uniforms for you and you can design by yourselves. M: It’s a piece of good news. 第四节 听短文,填写表格。(共3小题;每小题1.5分,满分4.5分) 下面你将听到一段短文,根据你所听到的内容,填写表格中所缺单词,每空仅填一词。听短文前,你将有15秒钟的时间浏览表格。听完后,你将有30秒钟的时间作答。短文听两遍。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 My changes Past I used to be so shy that I was afraid to answer questions in class. I had ____14____ friends. Now I can answer questions ____15____ in class. Reason I joined an English club at the age of 14 and had enough ____16____. 【答案】14. few 15. loudly 16. practice 【解析】 【原文】I used to be a shy girl. I was too nervous to answer questions in front of the whole class though I was good at my lessons. I hardly went out on weekends and, of course, I had few friends except my parents. Things changed after I joined an English club at the age of 14. At first, I only wanted to improve my spoken English. A week passed, and I found that it wasn’t hard to open my mouth if I had enough practice. Now I like talking to others and I can answer questions loudly in class. 笔试部分(90分) 二、单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 17. —What do you think of the movie YOLO (热辣滚烫)? —It is ________ interesting ________ I like it very much. A. such…that B. too…to C. so…that D. not…any more 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你觉得电影《热辣滚烫》怎么样?——它是如此有趣以至于我非常喜欢。 考查结果状语从句。such…that如此……以至于,省略号上应是名词短语;too…to太……以至于不能;so…that如此……以至于,省略号上是副词或形容词;not…any more不再。根据第一空后是形容词排除A,句意是如此有趣以至于非常喜欢,第二空后是句子,用so ... that引导结果状语从句。故选C。 18. —I heard that Jim gave up his job. ________, it’s not a smart decision. —I agree with you. A. In the end B. As a result C. In my opinion D. First of all 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:——我听说吉姆放弃了他的工作。在我看来,那不是个聪明的选择。——我同意你的说法。 考查情景交际和介词短语。In the end最后;As a result结果;In my opinion在我看来;First of all首先。根据“I agree with you.”可知,上文应是表达了自己的观点。故选C。 19. —________ is it from Wuhan to Changsha? —It’s about one and a half hours by high-speed train. A. How long B. How far C. How much D. How soon 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:——从武汉到长沙有多远?——乘坐高铁大约一个半小时。 考查特殊疑问句。How long多长,是对长度或一段时间的提问;How far多远,是对距离进行提问;How much多少钱,多少,是对价格或不可数名词的数量进行提问;How soon多久,对一段时间之后进行提问。根据答语“It’s about one and a half hours by high-speed train.”可知,上文是对两地间的距离进行提问。故选B。 20. —Nobody worked out this math problem. —That’s right. Maybe it’s ________ one of all. A. the easiest B. the least difficult C. the most difficult D. more difficult 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:——没人算出这道数学题。 ——没错。也许这是最难的一道。 考查形容词最高级用法。根据比较范围“of all”可知,此处应用形容词最高级,结合“Nobody worked out this math problem.”可知,这道题最难。故选C。 21. —Gulangyu Island is a beautiful place. Why not stay here for ________ two days? —Good idea. A. other B. others C. more D. another 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:——鼓浪屿是个美丽的地方,为什么不在这里再待两天呢?——好主意。 考查词义辨析。other其他的;others其他的人或物;more更多的;another又一,再一。根据“Gulangyu Island is a beautiful place. Why not stay here for ... two days”可知,此处表示建议再待两天,用“another+基数词+名词复数”的结构,表示在原来的基础上“再多另外的……”。故选D。 22. —I’m home, Dad. How nice it ________! —Yeah. Your mother is making pancakes in the kitchen. A. tastes B. smells C. sounds D. feels 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:——爸爸,我回来了。闻起来真香!——是的。你妈妈正在厨房里做煎饼。 考查动词辨析。smells闻起来;tastes尝起来;sounds听起来;feels感觉起来。根据“Your mother is making pancakes in the kitchen.”可知,此处表示煎饼闻起来真香,用smells符合语境。故选B。 23. —Did you win the game yesterday? —Not really. ________ we all tried our best, we still lost it. A. While B. If C. Though D. But 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:——昨天的比赛你赢了吗?——不完全是。虽然我们都尽了最大的努力,但还是输了。 考查让步状语从句。While与……同时;If如果;Though尽管;But但是。根据“...we all tried our best, we still lost it.”可知,前后句是让步关系,虽然尽力了,但比赛还是输了。故选C。 24. —I don’t know who broke ________ cup. I only know it was ________ boy. —En. Maybe it’s Tom. A. the; a B. the; the C. a; the D. a; a 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:——我不知道谁把这个杯子打破了。我只知道是一个男孩。——嗯,或许是汤姆。 考查冠词。the是定冠词,表示特指;a是不定冠词,表示泛指。破碎的杯子是对话双方都知道的物品,是特指;犯错的男孩不知道是谁,所以是泛指一个男孩,故选A。 25. — Could you help me carry this box to the next room? —________. A. Well done B. With pleasure C. It’s nothing D. My pleasure 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你能帮我把这个箱子搬到隔壁房间吗?——我很愿意。 考查情景交际。Well done干得好;With pleasure乐意效劳;It’s nothing没什么;My pleasure我的荣幸。根据“Could you help me carry this box to the next room?”可知,应说我很愿意。故选B。 26. —I wonder ________. —We keep the lights off for an hour. A. when you celebrate Earth Day B. where you celebrate Earth Day C. how you celebrate Earth Day D. what do you celebrate Earth Day 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:——我想知道你们是如何庆祝地球日。——我们把灯关了一个小时。 考查宾语从句。when you celebrate Earth Day你们什么时候庆祝地球日;where you celebrate Earth Day你们在哪里庆祝地球日;how you celebrate Earth Day你们是如何庆祝地球日的;what do you celebrate Earth Day地球日你们庆祝什么。宾语从句中语序要用陈述语序,故排除D。根据“We keep the lights off for an hour.”可知,此处是指通过“关灯一小时”这个方式来庆祝,用疑问词how引导。故选C。 三、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面的短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可填入空白处的最佳选项,使短文意思完整。 Linda often talked to her father about how hard the life was. She didn’t know how to make it better and wanted to ____27____. She felt tired for fighting and fighting. One problem was finished but the other ____28____. She always felt sad. One day, Linda’s father took her to the ____29____. He filled three pots with water and put each on a big fire. Soon the water started to boil. He quickly brought a carrot and put it in the first pot. In the second, he put an egg, and in the last, he put coffee powder. He watched them, without ___30___ a word. Linda waited, wondering ____31____ he was doing. After about 20 minutes he turned off the fire. He took the carrot and the egg out of the pot and put them on different plates. Then he poured the coffee ____32____ a cup. He asked, “what can you see?” “A carrot, an egg and coffee,” Linda ____33____. He asked Linda to ____34____ the carrot. She found that it was soft and ____35____. He then asked her to take the egg and break it. She found ____36____ inside very hard after peeling the shell (壳). Finally, he asked her to smell the coffee. Its rich smell ____37____ Linda smile. Each of them had the same trouble, but each reacted (反应) ____38____. The carrot was strong and hard at first, but it became soft and weak. The egg was also weak. ____39____ after going through the boiling water, its inside became hard. The coffee powder changed the water and created ____40____ new. “What about you?” he asked Linda. “When ____41____ comes to you, are you a carrot, an egg, or coffee?” 27. A. pick up B. cut up C. give up D. look up 28. A. passed B. caused C. solved D. followed 29. A. living room B. bathroom C. kitchen D. bedroom 30. A. watching B. speaking C. writing D. saying 31. A. why B. how C. what D. where 32. A. onto B. into C. out D. to 33. A. spoke B. answered C. explained D. asked 34. A. look B. smell C. touch D. feel 35. A. strong B. hard C. rich D. weak 36. A. it B. one C. its D. this 37. A. told B. asked C. turned D. made 38. A. quickly B. differently C. suddenly D. slowly 39. A. So B. And C. Or D. But 40. A. everything B. anything C. nothing D. something 41. A. trouble B. life C. fear D. matter 【答案】27. C 28. D 29. C 30. D 31. C 32. B 33. B 34. C 35. D 36. C 37. D 38. B 39. D 40. D 41. A 【解析】 【导语】本文告诉我们每个人在生活中都会遇到挫折和烦恼,但是我们要用正确的态度面对。作者的父亲通过煮鸡蛋、胡萝卜和咖啡的方法告诉作者这个道理。 【27题详解】 句意:她不知道如何让它变得更好,想放弃。 pick up捡起;cut up切碎;give up放弃;look up查询。根据“Linda often talked to her father about how hard the life was. She didn’t know how to make it better...”可知,此处是指琳达生活很艰难,不知道怎么把它变得更好,因此想要放弃。故选C。 【28题详解】 句意:一个问题已经解决了,但另一个问题随之而来 passed通过;caused导致;solved解决;followed接着,跟着。根据“One problem had been finished but the other...She always felt sad.”可知,此处是指一个问题解决了,接着另一个问题又来了。故选D。 【29题详解】 句意:一天,琳达的父亲带她去厨房。 living room客厅;bathroom厕所;kitchen厨房;bedroom卧室。根据“He filled three pots with water and put each on a big fire.”可知,他在锅里装满了水,此处是指他去了厨房。故选C。 【30题详解】 句意:他看着它们,一句话也没说。 watching观看;speaking演讲;writing写;saying说。根据“He watched them, without...a word.”可知,此处是指琳达的爸爸没说一句话。say强调说的内容,speak侧重于正式演讲或者搭配语言,故选D。 【31题详解】 句意:琳达等着,想知道他正在做什么。 why为什么;how怎样;what什么;where哪里。根据“He watched them, without saying a word.”可知父亲没有解释自己的行为,琳达想知道他在做什么,故选C。 32题详解】 句意:然后他把咖啡倒进杯子里。 onto朝向;into进入;out出去;to到。根据“Then he poured the coffee...a cup.” 可知,把咖啡倒进了杯子,pour...into...“把……倒进……里”。故选B。 【33题详解】 句意:“一根胡萝卜、一个鸡蛋和咖啡,”琳达回答道。 spoke说;answered回答;explained解释;asked问。根据“He asked...”可知,此处是指琳达回答,对应上文的问。故选B。 【34题详解】 句意:他让琳达触碰一下胡萝卜。 look看;smell闻;touch触碰;feel感觉。根据“She found that it was soft...”可知琳达摸了胡萝卜,故选C。 【35题详解】 句意:她发现胡萝卜柔软而脆弱 strong强壮的;hard硬的;rich富有的;weak脆弱的,虚弱的。根据下文“The carrot was strong and hard at first, but it became soft and weak.”可知,胡萝卜被煮过,所以软了。故选D。 【36题详解】 句意:剥掉外壳后,她发现鸡蛋里面很硬。 it它;one一个;its它的;this这个。根据“...inside very hard after peeling the shell.”可知,此处是指她发现鸡蛋壳里很硬,此处指的是上文提到的鸡蛋,鸡蛋的里面,即它的里面。故选C。 【37题详解】 句意:它丰富的香气使琳达微笑。 told告诉;asked问;turned转向;made使。make sb do sth“使某人做某事”,故选D。 【38题详解】 句意:它们每个都有同样的麻烦,但每个的反应都不同。 quickly快速地;differently不同地;suddenly突然地;slowly慢慢地。根据“The carrot was strong and hard at first, but it became soft and weak. The egg was also weak.”可知,胡萝卜和鸡蛋面临同样的情况,反应却不同。故选B。 【39题详解】 句意:但经过沸水之后,它的内部变得坚硬。 So因此;And和;Or或者;But但是。“The egg was also weak.”中的“weak”和“after going through the boiling water, its inside became hard.”中的“hard”互为反义词,可知上下文是转折关系,故选D。 【40题详解】 句意:咖啡粉改变了水,创造了某些新的东西。 everything每件事;anything任何事;nothing没有什么;something某事。根据“The coffee powder changed the water and created...new.”可知,此处是肯定句,且指创造了某个新东西,something可用于肯定句中。故选D。 【41题详解】 句意:他问琳达:“你呢?当困难来临,你是胡萝卜,鸡蛋,还是咖啡?” trouble困难;life生活;fear害怕;matter事情。根据“Each of them had the same trouble...”可知此处是问琳达面对类似困难的时候会如何应对,故选A。 四、阅读理解(共 15小题,每小题2分,满分30分) 第一节 (共10小题,每小题2分,满分20分) 阅读下面三篇短文,根据短文内容,从每小题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Dear parents, We are excited to invite you to support us in our third FUN RUN at the Forest Park. The activity will be on Thursday, June 29th from 9:00 to 11:30. All students can travel the park with you. You will meet us at the gate of the park at 8:30 in the morning. At 8:45 the headmaster (校长) will give information to you and students about the course, then the school nurse will give us safety advice. Students will complete the course from the gate to Yudai Bridge. There are marks along the travel in the park. All students will do a warm-up before the race. Students without medical conditions should report to the school nurses. They can give you the first aid. We encourage (鼓励) all the students to run as far as they can. But if they feel tired, they can run very slowly or walk. There will be family game activities on the square after the FUN RUN ends. Our school has prepared picnic lunch. We gave all students a form to raise money yesterday. We hope that you will encourage your friends, neighbors, teammates and especially businessmen to support us generously. Everyone knows that there is a river in front of our school. We plan to build a bridge on the river for students to go to school and people to come and go. All the money raised will be used to build the bridge. If you would like to help, you can call Mr. Jackson. Yucai High School 42. How long will it take the parents to take part in the activity from the beginning to the end in total (总计)? A. Two and a half hours. B. Three hours. C. Two hours and forty minutes. D. Three and a half hours. 43. What do the students do during the activity? a. give information b. do a warm-up c. run the race to Yudai Bridge d. play in the family game activity e. have a picnic f. prepare picnic lunch A. a, b, c, d B. b, c, d, f C. b, c, d, e D. c, d, e, f 44. What’s the Chinese meaning of the underlined word “generously”? A. 宽容地 B. 和缓地 C. 慷慨地 D. 直接地 45. From the passage, we can learn that ________. A. there is a bridge on the river in front of the school B. all the people can have a picnic lunch C. the students can stop if they feel tired D. there aren’t marks on the journey 46. What did the school write this notice for? A. To encourage teachers to work. B. To encourage parents to manage this school. C. To encourage students to learn. D. To raise money. 【答案】42. B 43. C 44. C 45. B 46. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一则通告,主要介绍了学校的趣味跑步活动的具体信息及筹款活动。 【42题详解】 推理判断题。根据“The activity will be on Thursday, June 29th from 9:00 to 11:30.”及“You will meet us at the gate of the park at 8:30 in the morning.”可知,家长们将在8点30分在公园门口集合,上午11点30结束活动,因此家长们从开始到结束总共要花3个小时。故选B。 【43题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Students will complete the course from the gate to Yudai Bridge. ... All students will do a warm-up before the race. ... We encourage (鼓励) all the students to run as far as they can. But if they feel tired, they can run very slowly or walk. There will be family game activities on the square after the FUN RUN ends. Our school has prepared picnic lunch.”可知,学生们做的活动有热身、跑步到玉带桥、参加家庭游戏活动、野餐。故选C。 【44题详解】 词义猜测题。根据“We gave all students a form to raise money yesterday.”可知,“我们”要筹集资金,因此“我们”希望你们鼓励你们的朋友,邻居,队友及商人能慷慨地支持“我们”,所以generously意思为“慷慨地”。故选C。 【45题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Our school has prepared picnic lunch.”可知,所有的人们能够吃野餐午餐。故选B。 【46题详解】 主旨大意题。根据“Everyone knows that there is a river in front of our school. We plan to build a bridge on the river for students to go to school and people to come and go. All the money raised will be used to build the bridge.”可知,学校写这个通告是为了筹钱建桥。故选D。 B ①Sending flowers is popular. More and more young people love to send flowers to others as a present. There are also some taboos on sending flowers. You cannot copy others without thinking. You should know how to choose flowers wisely (明智的). Here are some useful ideas about sending flowers. ②Every flower has a certain meaning. If you want to congratulate elders on their birthdays, you can send the jonquil (长寿花) or Chinese evergreen. The former (前者) means “health and long life”. And the later means “never growing old”. ③Every flower has its silent language. Let’s take roses for example. When a man and a woman are in love with each other, the man usually sends roses to the woman. The roses are very beautiful. And the most important thing is that their silent language is “love”. ④When you send flowers, you should choose different flowers according to the receivers’ conditions. When you visit sick person, you shouldn’t send a potted (盆栽的) flower. The sick person may mistake your meaning. Some people might think it means they would be ill for a long time. If the receiver has had an operation (手术), you shouldn’t choose flowers which have a strong smell. They may make him or her cough. ⑤Don’t forget to choose the right number of flowers. For example, don’t send four flowers because four sounds like “death” in Chinese. How many flowers are good choice? Well, you can choose to send two, six, eight or ten flowers. Chinese people agree that these numbers are good choices. 47. What does the underlined word “taboos” mean in English? A. Some customs (风俗) to choose numbers. B. Some advantages of flowers. C. Some problems you often meet. D. Some things you can’t do. 48. What is the true meaning of sending Chinese evergreen to elders? A. Health and long life. B. Never growing old. C. Showing love to others. D. Long and true friendship. 49. What does the word “it” refer to? A. a flower with strong smell B. a pot C. a bunch of flowers D. a potted flower 50. What’s the structure of the text? A. B. C. D. 51. What’s the main idea of the text? A. Different meanings of flowers. B. Roses—the most beautiful flowers. C. Some wise ideas about sending flowers. D. Making your own decisions when sending flowers to a person. 【答案】47. D 48. B 49. D 50. A 51. C 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了送花的一些注意事项。 【47题详解】 词句猜测题。根据“You cannot copy others without thinking. You should know how to choose flowers wisely (明智的).”可猜测taboos意为“禁忌,不能做的事情”。故选D。 【48题详解】 细节理解题。根据“The former (前者) means ‘health and long life’. And the later means ‘never growing old’.”可知,中国常青树代表的意思是“永远不会变老”。故选B。 【49题详解】 词句猜测题。根据“When you visit sick person, you shouldn’t send a potted (盆栽的) flower.”可知,it指盆栽的花。故选D。 【50题详解】 篇章结构题。根据“Here are some useful ideas about sending flowers.”可知,文章从第②段到第⑤段都是在给大家提关于送花的建议,因此文章是总分的结构。故选A。 【51题详解】 主旨大意题。根据“You should know how to choose flowers wisely (明智的). Here are some useful ideas about sending flowers.”可知,本文主要介绍了送花的一些注意事项。故选C。 第二节 (共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入文中空白处的最佳选项。(提示:每个选项只能用一次!选项中有一项为多余选项!) In order to keep fit or stay away from illnesses, people usually hope to change to a healthy lifestyle. If you are one of them, what should you do? ___52___ Find out the bad or unhealthy habits in your life that you want to change. Then, think about why you want to change for each habit. ___53___ Or you may do that for someone important. ___54___ You probably already know what causes your bad habits, find a way to keep away from it. For example, if the smart phone makes you unable to do your homework, get away from it until you finish your homework. Believe that you can make it.___55___ It is common that you might meet with some difficulties but never give up. Make a plan with goals (目标). ___56___ With the plan, you can clearly see what you need to do every day. Then carry out your plan step by step, day by day. Changing is never easy. Follow these ways and they may finally help you develop a healthy lifestyle. A. Keep good habits in your life. B. Maybe it’s for your own health. C. Make the negative triggers (消极诱因) in your life disappear. D. Here are some ways to help change your unhealthy lifestyle. E. The secret of success is to tell yourself you can do something. F. Write down the plan on a piece of paper and put it up on the wall. 【答案】52. D 53. B 54. C 55. E 56. F 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了如何保持健康,远离疾病。 【52题详解】 根据“If you are one of them, what should you do?”和“Find out the bad or unhealthy habits in your life that you want to change.”可知,空处承上启下,应是介绍改变不健康的生活方式。选项D“这里有一些方法可以帮助你改变不健康的生活方式。”符合语境。故选D。 【53题详解】 根据“Then, think about why you want to change for each habit.”可知,然后,想想你为什么要改变每一个坏习惯。可推知改变坏习惯是为了自己身体健康。选项B“也许是为了你自己的健康。”符合语境。故选B。 【54题详解】 根据“You probably already know what causes your bad habits, find a way to keep away from it. For example, if the smart phone makes you unable to do your homework, get away from it until you finish your homework.”可知,本段以手机为例,介绍了如何远离不好的东西。选项C“让你生活中的消极因素消失。”符合语境。故选C。 【55题详解】 根据“Believe that you can make it.”可知,要相信自己可以做到。选项E“成功的秘诀是告诉自己你可以做一些事情。”符合语境。故选E。 【56题详解】 根据“With the plan, you can clearly see what you need to do every day.”可知,此处内容和制定计划相关。选项F“把计划写在一张纸上,挂在墙上。”符合语境。故选F。 五、短文填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 阅读短文,从方框中选择正确的单词并用其适当的形式填空,使短文通顺,意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。 afford business cool discuss silk success sweater simple wear with People on different occasions should wear different kinds of clothes. Take my mother as an example. My mother does ___57___ in Shanghai. While working, she likes dressing in suits. They make her look confident. These suits are usually ___58___ but in good design. In her daily life, my mother likes ___59___ blouses in summer because they are comfortable. This material helps her feel ___60___ than others. What about the clothes for sports? ___61___ become her favorite. A pair of sports shoes is also necessary. And she also has different kinds of handbags. Different clothes match ___62___ different handbags. I think that she dresses correctly every day. Even though she has many clothes, she only buys the clothes she can ___63___. She pays much attention to the fashion. She enjoys ___64___ dress styles with her friends. I think she is a good customer and a ___65___ businesswoman. The saying goes, “You are what you wear.” ____66____ proper clothes is also a good habit. 【答案】57. business 58. simple 59. silk 60. cooler 61. Sweaters 62. with 63. afford 64. discussing 65. successful 66. Wearing 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要是作者以自己的母亲为例介绍了不同的场合有不同的着装要求,穿合适的衣服也是一个好习惯。 【57题详解】 句意:我妈妈在上海做生意。根据“a successful businesswoman”可知,我妈妈在上海做生意,do business“做生意”。故填business。 【58题详解】 句意:这些套装通常很简单,但是设计很好。根据“but in good design”和备选词可知,这些套装看起来很简约,故填simple。 【59题详解】 句意:在她的日常生活中,我妈妈夏天喜欢丝绸衬衫,因为它们穿起来很舒服。根据“they are comfortable”可知衬衫材质舒服,应该是丝绸的,故填silk。 【60题详解】 句意:这种材料让她感觉比其他材质的衣服更凉爽。结合“This material helps her feel...”和备选词汇可知,此处是指这种材质让人感觉更凉爽的;cool“凉爽的”,形容词;根据空后“than others”可知,此处应用cool的比较级形式“cooler”作表语。故填cooler。 【61题详解】 句意:毛衣成为了她的最爱。根据“What about the clothes for sports?”可知此处是问什么衣服适合运动的时候穿,结合备选词可知,应该是毛衣。可数名词前面没有冠词,要变复数形式,句首首字母大写,故填Sweaters。 【62题详解】 句意:不同的衣服搭配不同的手提包。match with sth与某物搭配,故填with。 【63题详解】 句意:即便她有很多衣服,她只买她能付得起的衣服。情态动词后加动词原形,结合备选词可知,她只买下她能支付得起的衣服,afford“付得起”,故填afford。 【64题详解】 句意:她喜欢和朋友们讨论服装款式。结合“dress styles with her friends”和备选词汇可知,此处是指与朋友一起讨论穿衣风格;discuss“讨论”,动词;根据空前“enjoys”可知,此处考查enjoy doing sth.“喜欢做某事”,因此这里应用动名词形式discussing作宾语。故填discussing。 【65题详解】 句意:我认为她是一位好顾客,也是一位成功的女商人。结合“a good customer”和备选词汇可知,此处是指一位成功的女商人,应用“success”的形容词形式,successful“成功的”作定语,修饰名词“businesswoman”。故填successful。 【66题详解】 句意:穿合适的衣服也是一个好习惯。根据宾语“clothes”可知,搭配动词“wear”,动名词作主语,句首首字母大写,故填Wearing。 六、完成句子(共10小题;每小题1分, 满分10分) A. 单词填空 根据句意及首字母(或汉语)提示,在每小题空格处写出适当的单词,一空一词。(5分) 67. — Can you find out Hainan in the map? — Sure. It’s in the s________ part of China. It’s a great place for holiday. 【答案】(s)outhern 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你能在地图上找到海南吗?——当然。它位于中国南部。是一个度假的好地方。根据常识可知海南在南部,分析句子可知横线上应是形容词修饰名词part,所以是southern。故填(s)outhern。 68. —Granny Wang lives alone, so she usually feels l________. —I think we should go to help and chat with her when we are free. 【答案】(l)onely 【解析】 【详解】句意:——王奶奶自己一个人住,所以她通常感觉孤独。——我觉得我们应该有空的时候去帮助她并和她聊天。根据“Granny Wang lives alone”可知王奶奶独自居住,应该会感觉孤独。lonely孤独的,故填(l)onely。 69. —I’m feeling terrible because I f________ the math exam. —Don’t lose your heart. You can make it next time. 【答案】(f)ailed 【解析】 【详解】句意:——我数学考试没及格,感觉很糟糕。——别灰心。下次你一定能考好。根据后文说别灰心,所以前文应是说数学没及格。“失败”fail,由于这件事发生在过去,所以是一般过去时。故填(f)ailed。 70. — It’s ________ (有帮助的) for students to learn more about the world. — That’s right. 【答案】helpful 【解析】 【详解】句意:——这有助于学生更多地了解世界。——没错。helpful“有帮助的”,形容词作表语,故填helpful。 71. — I don’t know ________ (是否) or not you can help me with my English today? — Sure. I’ll be free all day long. 【答案】whether 【解析】 【详解】句意:——我不知道你今天能不能帮我学英语? ——当然可以。我一整天都有空。根据中文提示可知,该题考查“是否”的英文,whether/if意为“是否”,又因句子中有or not,只能用whether,故填whether。 B. 短语填空(5分) 根据汉语及句末括号内的单词提示,用相关单词或短语的适当形式完成句子,每空不超过四个单词。 72. 我们英语老师很好也很有耐心,尽管她在学习上对我们要求严格。 (strict) Our English teacher is very kind and patient, though she ________ us in our study. 【答案】is strict with 【解析】 【详解】由英汉对照可知,空格处填“对……很严格”,be strict with“对……很严格”,固定短语;根据“Our English teacher is very kind and patient,”可知,句子是一般现在时,且主语是she,故be动词填is。故填is strict with。 73. 这部电影值得一看,我想再看一次。(worth) The film ________, and I want to see it again. 【答案】is worth seeing 【解析】 【详解】be worth doing sth“值得做某事”,由“want”可知,时态用一般现在时,主语是三单,be用is;see“看”,此处用动名词。故填is worth seeing。 74. 总之,保证安全的最好方法就是小心。(word) ________, the best way to keep safe is to be careful. 【答案】In a word 【解析】 【详解】由中文提示可知,空处意为“总之”,所给词为word,因此用固定短语“in a word”来表达,句首首字母大写。故填In a word。 75. 为了实现他的理想,汤姆坚持每天努力工作。(order) Tom keeps working hard every day ________ he can make his dream come true. 【答案】in order that 【解析】 【详解】空处缺少“为了”的英文表达,结合提示词,in order that“为了”,引导目的状语从句。故填in order that。 76. 自己的事情自己做,我们青少年不应该过多依赖父母。(depend) Keep our business to ourselves. Our teenagers shouldn’t ________ our parents too much. 【答案】depend on##depend upon 【解析】 【详解】depend on/upon“依赖”,shouldn’t是情态动词,后跟动词原形。故填depend on/upon。 七、书面表达 (共1题,满分15分) 77. 我们每个人都会在学校度过一生中较快乐的时光,然而意外总是在我们不注意的时候来临,所以校园安全至关重要!为响应”创建安全校园”的活动,请你以张康的名义写一篇英语短文,向学校英文报刊投稿,分享你的所见所感,内容包括: 1. 你是如何看待校园安全的? 2. 你看到或亲身经历的一次校园内发生意外的事件(起因、经过和结果)。 3. 对于如何预防校园意外事故的发生提出你的见解。(至少2条) 注意: 1.不能照抄原文,不得在作文中出现真实校名、地名和考生的真实姓名。 2. 语句连贯,词数80左右。开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数。 提示词:go up and down stairs 上下楼梯 run after 追逐 School days should be a happy time in our life. But it can also be dangerous if we’re not careful enough.________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ I hope all students will be safe and study happily at school! 【答案】例文 School days should be a happy time in our life. But it can also be dangerous if we’re not careful enough. But we study at school most of the time, so school safety is very important. One day, two students ran after each other in the hallway. Suddenly, one of them fell down and hurt his leg because of the wet floor. As a result, he had to stay in hospital for two weeks. In my opinion, students should follow the safety rules in school. For example, don’t push or crowd when we go up and down stairs. We’d better walk on the right when going down. At the same time, teachers had better keep an eye on the students and stop them from running in the classroom. What’s more, schools need to have lessons on safety education. I hope all students will be safe and study happily at school! 【解析】 【详解】[总体分析] ①本文是一篇材料作文; ②时态:时态为“一般现在时”和“一般过去时”; ③提示:写作要点已给出,考生注意不要遗漏要点,并注意适当添加细节,突出写作要点。 [写作步骤] 第一步,引出话题:校园安全十分重要; 第二步,讲述自己遇到的校园安全问题; 第三步,阐述自己对校园安全的看法及建议。 [亮点词汇] ①as a result结果 ②in my opinion在我看来 ③at the same time同时 [高分句型] ①For example, don’t push or crowd when we go up and down stairs.(祈使句;时间状语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$2024年春期末八年级教学质量监测听力。第一节听对话选图片。听对话从下面所给的A、B、C、D、E、F6个选项中选出与所听对话内容相符的图片。听完每段对话后,你将有5秒钟的作答时间,注意每段对话仅听一遍。One. the table manners are different in different countries. That's right. We usually use chopsticks in china. Two. chinese traditional clothes are getting more and more popular these days. Yeah, we often take photos in汉服。Three. what would you like to make for the food festival? Tom. I think dumplings are easy to make. For we must wear suitable shoes tomorrow. Oh, I see. We'll have AP. E. Lesson on thursday. Five. what's the matter with maria? Her best friend, moved to beijing. SHE feels so sad. 第二节听短对话选择答案。下面你将听到5段短对话,根据你所听到的对话内容,从所给。的ABC3个. 选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的作答时间和阅读下一小题,每段对话听两遍。Six, what do you think of the beef curry? Pretty delicious. A cook from india . cooked IT. What do you think of the beef curry? Pretty delicious. A cook from india cooked IT. Seven, do you mind if I go home now? Certainly not, but please put away your homework first, then you can leave. Do you mind if I go home now? Certainly not, but please put away your homework first, then you can leave. Eight, may I take your order, madam? sure. I'd like some roast chicken. Add a bowl of noodles. May I take your order, madam? sure. I'd like some roast chicken and a bowl of noodles. Nine, how much are these wind breakers? Oh. the blue one is one hundred and twenty one, but if you take that Green one, you can save twenty. How much are these wind breakers? Oh. the blue one is one hundred and twenty one, but if you take that Green one, you can save twenty. Ten in our school, students must be in school uniforms on weekdays. That's because uniforms can show good discipline. In our school, students must be in school uniforms on weekdays. That's because uniforms can show good discipline. 第三节听长对话选择答案。下面你将听到三段长对话,根据你所听到的对话内容,从所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各小题,每小题5秒钟。听完每段对话后,每小题你将有5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话听两遍。听第一段长对话,回答第11至12小题。Hey, tina, how are you doing? Fine, tony? How time flies. The summer holiday is over, and we have to return to school. Come on, we will still have fun at school. Are you going to the concert tonight? I haven't thought much about IT. Are you sure? Would you like to go with me? Sounds great. It's time for supper. Why don't we go out to dinner together first and then buy tickets? That's a good idea. Let's go now. Hey, tina, how are you doing? Fine, tony? How time flies. The summer holiday is over, and we have to return to school. Come on, we will still have fun at school. Are you going to the concert tonight? I haven't thought much about IT. Are you sure? Would you like to go with me? Sounds great. It's time for supper. Why don't we go out to dinner together first and then buy tickets? That's a good idea. Let's go now. 听第二段长对话,回答第13至14小题。Hi, mr. Brown, your clothes look beautiful. Thank you. Miss black, are you free tomorrow? No, there will be an important party tomorrow evening. I'm going to buy a dress. I heard that clothes in the shopping mall are on sale. You can go there and have a look. That's good news. Please come into my house and have a rest. I'm sorry, I have to hurry to the gym. My friends are waiting for me. Goodbye. 拜拜。Hi, mr. Brown, your clothes look beautiful. Thank you. Miss black, are you free tomorrow? No, there will be an important party tomorrow evening. I'm going to buy a dress. I heard that clothes in the shopping mall are on sale. You can go there and have a look. That's good news. Please come into my house and have a rest. I'm sorry, I have to hurry to the gym. My friends are waiting for me. Goodbye. bye, bye. 听第三段长对话,回答第15至17小题。Why don't you wear your school uniform today? Sorry, mrs. One, I can't find my school school uniform in the morning. You're always careless. It's very important for you to wear the school . uniform at school really. But I think our school uniforms look so bad. Maybe, but uniforms can show good discipline. You should obey the school rules. Okay, I know. By the way, do you want to design our uniforms by yourself? sure. Our school plans to make new uniforms for you, and you can design by yourselves. It's a piece of good news. Why don't you wear your school uniform today? Sorry, mrs. One, I can't find my school uniform in the morning. You're always careless. It's very important for you to wear the school uniform at school really. But I think our school uniforms look so bad. Maybe, but uniforms can show good discipline. You should obey the school rules. Okay, I know. By the way, do you want to design our uniforms by yourself? sure. Our school plans to make new uniforms for you, and you can design by yourselves. It's a piece of good news. 第四节听短文填写表格。下面你将听到一段短文,根据你所听到的内容,填写表格中所缺单词,每空只填一词。听短文前你将有15秒钟的时间浏览表格,听完后你将有30秒钟的时间作答短文,听两遍。I used to be a shy girl. I was too nervous to answer questions in front of the whole class. Though I was good at my lessons. I hardly went out on weekends. And of course, I had few friends except my parents. Things changed after I joined an english club at the age of fourteen. At first, I only wanted to improve my spoken english a week past, and I found that IT wasn't hard to open my mouth if I had enough practice. Now I like talking to others, and I can answer questions loudly in class. I used to be a shy girl. I was too nervous to answer questions in front of the whole class. Though I was good at my lessons. I hardly went out on weekends. And of course, I had a few friends except my parents. Things changed after I joined an english club at the age of fourteen. At first, I only wanted to improve my spoken english a week past, and I found that IT wasn't hard to open my mouth if I had enough practice. Now I like talking to others, and I can answer questions loudly in class. 听力部分到此结束,请同学们继续作答。笔试部分。

资源预览图

精品解析:湖北省咸宁市嘉鱼、通城、通山县2023-2024学年八年级下学期期末教学质量监测英语试题
1
精品解析:湖北省咸宁市嘉鱼、通城、通山县2023-2024学年八年级下学期期末教学质量监测英语试题
2
精品解析:湖北省咸宁市嘉鱼、通城、通山县2023-2024学年八年级下学期期末教学质量监测英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。