内容正文:
江汉区2023~2024学年度第二学期期末质量检测
八年级 英语试题
第Ⅰ卷 (共 100 分)
一、听力测试部分 (共三节,满分 25分)
第一节 (共4小题;每小题1分,满分4分)
听下面 4 个问题,每个问题后有三个答语,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项.听完每个问题后,你都有5秒钟的时间来作答和阅读下一小题.每个问题仅读一遍.
1. A. 5, 464 kilos. B. 8, 848 meters. C. 500 years old.
2. A. Yes, I have. B. No, she hasn’t. C. In spring.
3. A. On May 21st. B. In 2009. C. Since 3 years ago.
4. A. At noon. B. Take the subway. C. Peaceful.
第二节 (共8小题;每小题1分,满分8分)
听下面8段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项.听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来作答有关小题和阅读下一小题.每段对话仅读一遍.
5. Which subject does Lucy like best?
A. English. B. Science. C. Math.
6. What are they talking about?
A. Outdoor activities. B. Favorite books. C. Traditional Chinese stories.
7. What food has the boy tried in Singapore?
A. Chinese food. B. Indian food. C. Japanese food.
8. Where is John now?
A. In USA. B. In Canada. C. In his hometown.
9. What is Ken going to do?
A. Take a boat. B. Clean up the riverbank. C. Throw away rubbish.
10. What would the man probably say to Sarah next?
A. Don’t be silly. B. Have a good time. C. How come?
11. What kind of exercise are they talking about?
A. B. C.
12. What can we know about the man?
A. He likes milk tea. B. He’s a fan of Chinese tea. C. He never drinks tea.
第三节 (共13小题,每小题1分,满分13分)
听下面4段对话或独白,每段对话后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项.听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题10秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍.
听第13段材料,回答第13至第15小题.
13. What does Amy think of traveling?
A. Crowded. B. Relaxing. C. Cool.
14. When will they go to the museum?
A. In a week. B. This weekend. C. Next month.
15. What will they do by a lake?
A. See an exhibition. B. Buy some fish. C. Have a water fight.
听第14段材料,回答第16至第18小题.
16. What’s the conversation mainly about?
A. Reading. B. Doctors. C. History.
17. How many books are mentioned?
A. Two. B. Four. C. Six.
18. How often is the woman going to read Mo Yan’s book?
A. One book every month. B. One book every two months. C. Two books every month.
听第15 段材料,回答第19至第22小题.
crocodile [‘krpkadail] 鳄鱼
19. What is the relationship between the two speakers?
A. Wile and husband. B. Brother and sister. C. Teacher and student.
20. What does the latest play remind Rita of?
A. An education program. B. The Yangtze Crocodiles. C. The Yangtze River.
21 What has the government done according to the conversation?
A. Set up research centers. B. Cut down on pollution. C. Make rules for business.
22. Which can best describe Mr. Black?
A. Honest and nice. B. Outgoing and humorous. C. Caring and friendly.
听第16段材料,回答第23至第25小题.
23. What’s the most important in language learning according to the speaker?
A. Interest. B. Time. C. Focus.
24. What did the speaker do every Saturday afternoon?
A. Watched French TV shows. B. Took French classes online. C. Practiced French with friends.
25. Which is true about the speaker’s learning of French?
A. The time to start learning French — middle school.
B. The way to learn French words — making sentences.
C. The reason to learn French - a love for French culture.
笔试部分
二、选择填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳答案.
1. —Who knows the documentary China the Mission (任务) to the Moon?
—Everyone in the class. We ________ it several times so far since our geography teacher ________ it.
A. watched; introduced B. watch; introduces
C. have watched; introduced D. will watch; introduces
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——谁知道纪录片《中国探月任务》?——班上每个人都知道。自从我们地理老师介绍后,到目前为止,我们已经看了好几次了。
考查现在完成时。根据“since”可知,此句应该用现在完成时,其结构为:have/has+动词的过去分词,主语是“we”,所以用“have watched”;根据“since”引导的时间状语从句应该用一般过去时,可知第二空应该用“introduce”的过去式“introduced”。故选C。
2. — Have you finished reading the book named Little Women?
— ________. Almost three quarters of it. How about you?
A. Not at all B. Not yet C. Not much D. Not likely
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你读完《小妇人》这本书了吗?——还没有。几乎读了四分之三。你呢?
考查现在完成时的否定回答。Not at all不客气;Not yet还没有;Not much不多;Not likely不可能。根据“Have you finished...”以及“Almost three quarters of it.”可知,空处指“还没有读完”,第一个问句时态为现在完成时,yet常用于现在完成时的否定句中。故选B。
3. —What do you think of a ________?
—Although he’s not eye-catching like a somebody, he can shine brightly and pass on warmth.
A. somebody B. anybody C. nobody D. everybody
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你认为小人物怎么样?——虽然他不像大人物那样引人注目,但他可以闪闪发光,传递温暖。
考查不定代词辨析。somebody某人,大人物;anybody任何人;nobody小人物;everybody每个人。根据“Although he’s not eye-catching like a somebody, he can shine brightly and pass on warmth.”可知,此处表达为小人物没有像大人物那样引人注目,但是他依然可以闪闪发光,传递温暖。nobody“小人物”符合语境。故选C。
4. —One of my happiest childhood ________ is that I watched a TV program called Journey to the West on vacations.
—Me too. I really enjoyed those unforgettable days.
A changes B. promises C. messages D. memories
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我童年最快乐的记忆之一就是在假期看了一部叫《西游记》的电视节目。 ——我也是。我真的很享受那些难忘的日子。
考查名词辨析。changes变化;promises承诺;messages信息;memories记忆。根据“Me, too. I really enjoyed those unforgettable days.”可知,此处是指看《西游记》最快乐的童年记忆之一。故选D。
5. —I’m sorry to drop some pieces of bread along the way.
—________. We can do the cleaning later.
A. Never mind B. Not really C. Sounds great D. Feel free
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我很抱歉一路散落了一些面包屑。——没关系。我们可以后面打扫。
考查情景交际。Never mind不要紧;Not really不是真的;Sounds great听起来很棒;Feel free请随意。根据“We can do the cleaning later.”可知,应表达不要紧。故选A。
6. —It seems that Marian never says anything wrong.
—Well, she likes ________ her words carefully before they are out of her mouth.
A. breaking B. following C. weighing D. keeping
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——玛丽安似乎从来没有说错什么。——嗯,她喜欢在说话之前仔细斟酌。
考查动词辨析。breaking打破;following遵从;weighing认真考虑,斟酌;keeping保留,保持。根据“Marian never says anything wrong.”以及“..her words carefully before they are out of her mouth”可知,此处指仔细斟酌,想好了以后才会说。故选C。
7. —Success belongs to those who can deal with pressure.
—________ your life experience is, ________ you will understand about success.
A. The richer; the better B. The less; the better
C. The more; the less D. The richer; the less
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——成功属于那些能够应对压力的人。——你的生活经验越丰富,你就越能理解成功。
考查比较级。richer丰富的;less更少;better更好;more更多。根据“your life experience is…you will understand about success.”可知是指你的生活经验越丰富,你就越能理解成功。故选A。
8. —Not every student can make their dreams come true.
—I agree, but it’s normal for parents to ________ certain expectations about their children’s future.
A. fear B. hold C. check D. push
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——不是每个学生都能实现他们的梦想。——我同意,但父母对孩子的未来抱有某些期望是正常的。
考查动词辨析。fear害怕;hold持有;check检查;push推。根据“I agree, but it’s normal for parents to…certain expectations about their children’s future.”可知,空处指的是hold expectations“持有期望”,不定式符号to后应跟动词原形。故选B。
9. Try to help ________ available books from the room and give them away to children in need.
A. put up B. clear out C. cut out D. set up
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:试着帮助清理房间里的可用书籍,并将它们送给有需要的孩子。
考查动词短语。put up张贴;clear out清理;cut out裁剪;set up建立。根据“available books from the room and give them away to children in need”可知是指清理房间里的可用书籍,故选B。
10. The poem (诗) “You will enjoy a better view, if you climb to a greater height.” shows ________
A. why you climb higher B. how you grow taller
C. what do we see D. where can we enjoy
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:这首诗“欲穷千里目,更上一层楼”。这句话说明你为什么要爬得更高。
考查宾语从句。此处是宾语从句,遵循“陈述语序”,可排除CD选项;why you climb higher为什么你爬得更高;how you grow taller如何长的更高。根据上文“You will enjoy a better view, if you climb to a great height.”可知,此处表明了爬得更高的目的是为了看的更远,应用why引导宾语从句。故选A。
三、完型填空 (共 25 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 25 分)
阅读下面文章,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案.
A
As my children get bigger, our house seems to get smaller. So we want to ____11____ some of our things in a yard sale and give the money to a children’s home.
We have decided to each sell five things that we no longer ____12____. My son was quite ____13____ at first. Although he has not played with his old toys for a long time, he still wanted to keep them. For example, he has ____14____ a train and railway set since his fourth birthday, and he played with it almost every week ____15____ he was about seven. And he did not want to ____16____ his toy monkey, either. He ____17____ next to the monkey every night when he was a child. Although my daughter also felt sad to ____18____ certain toys, she was more understanding. As for me, I did not want to ____19____ my football shirts, but, to be honest, I have not played for a while now. I am getting ____20____, too.
11. A. sell B. keep C. hide D. collect
12 A. record B. grow C. protect D. use
13. A. honest B. calm C. sad D. enjoyable
14. A. owned B. repaired C. returned D. noticed
15. A. for B. unless C. until D. if
16. A. control B. get C. lose D. include
17. A. slept B. rode C. fought D. called
18. A. take in B. part with C. put out D. count on
19. A. turn up B. give up C. take down D. cut down
20. A. better B. stronger C. older D. weaker
【答案】11. A 12. D 13. C 14. A 15. C 16. C 17. A 18. B 19. B 20. C
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了由于孩子们的长大,房子逐渐变小,需要拍卖一些物品以免占据空间;文章具体介绍了作者一家在庭院拍卖活动中对各自拍卖物品的情感态度。
【11题详解】
句意:所以我们想在庭院拍卖中卖掉我们的一些东西,把钱捐给一个儿童之家。
sell卖;keep保留;hide藏;collect收集。根据“and give the money to a children’s home.”可知是卖掉一些东西得到钱,故选A。
【12题详解】
句意:我们决定每人卖掉五件不再使用的东西。
record记录;grow成长;protect保护;use使用。根据“We have decided to each sell five things”可知是卖掉不再使用的东西,故选D。
【13题详解】
句意:我的儿子刚开始很伤心。
honest诚实的;calm冷静的;sad悲伤的;enjoyable愉快的。根据“Although he has not played with his old toys for a long time, he still wanted to keep them.”可知是舍不得自己的玩具,所以开始很伤心,故选C。
【14题详解】
句意:例如,从他四岁生日起,他就拥有了一套火车和铁路玩具,他几乎每周都玩它,直到他七岁左右。
owned拥有;repaired维修;returned退回;noticed注意。根据“since his fourth birthday, and he played with it almost every week”可知是拥有一套玩具,故选A。
【15题详解】
句意:例如,从他四岁生日起,他就拥有了一套火车和铁路玩具,他几乎每周都玩它,直到他七岁左右。
for因为;unless除非;until直到;if如果。根据“and he played with it almost every week”可知他直到七岁左右,才不每周玩那一套玩具,故选C。
【16题详解】
句意:他也不想失去他的玩具猴子。
control控制;get得到;lose失去;include包括。根据“Although he has not played with his old toys for a long time, he still wanted to keep them.”可知是也不想失去玩具猴子,故选C。
【17题详解】
句意:当他还是个孩子的时候,他每天晚上都睡在猴子旁边。
slept睡觉;rode骑;fought打架;called叫。根据“next to the monkey every night”可知是每晚睡玩具猴子旁边,故选A。
【18题详解】
句意:我的女儿比较善解人意,尽管她也为某些玩具的离开感到难过。
take in吸收;part with与……分离;put out熄灭;count on依赖。根据“Although my daughter also felt sad”可知是因为跟玩具分开而难过,故选B。
【19题详解】
句意:至于我,我不想放弃我的足球衫,但是,说实话,我现在有一段时间不玩了。
turn up调高;give up放弃;take down取下;cut down削减。根据“I did not want to…my football shirts”可知是不想放弃足球衫,故选B。
【20题详解】
句意:我也正在变老。
better更好;stronger更强;older更老;weaker更弱。根据“but, to be honest, I have not played for a while now.”和“As my children get bigger, our house seems to get smaller.”可知作者现在不踢足球了,随着孩子们长大,他也在变老,故选C。
B
Have you ever heard of the story of Rubik’s Cube (立方体)? It’s also called Magic Cube. Rubik is the name of the person who ____21____ the six-color plastic object. Was its invention an accident? A school project? The world’s most popular toy has a rich history.
As a boy, Rubik loved to draw and paint. After stepping into the college, he showed great ____22____ in geometric patterns (几何图形). He learned to use two-dimensional images (二维图像), then three-dimensional shapes, and later ____23____ to the cube.
It was not easy, but it prepared him to the ____24____ of the difficult and long journey. It started when he was 29, Rubik tried to stick eight cubes together and hoped they could ____25____ around when changing places. However, it didn’t ____26____. The object quickly fell apart.
Later Rubik came up with the ____27____ idea to build something opposite: a still object that can also move. Next he ____28____ the faces of the object yellow, blue, red, orange, green, and white to see their movement easily. Rubik gave it a twist (扭动) , then another turn, and kept twisting until he realized he might not be able to solve it. He was ____29____ in a colorful world and couldn’t stop it.
It seems that the cube is very, very ____30____—it has only six sides and six colors. There are 43, 252, 003, 274, 489, 856, 000 ways to place the squares, but just one of those ways is ____31____. After weeks of failure, Rubik ____32____ did it. He got a great sense of ____33____.
Nowadays we have ____34____ the Rubik’s Cube as one of the most fantastic objects. Some even regarded it as one of the greatest inventions. Many people had one in their home. It is also a learning ____35____ through which people can build better way of thinking. Rubik’s creative work is an inspiration to us all.
21. A. invented B. found C. played D. reported
22. A. worry B. interest C. difficulty D. beauty
23. A. copy B. invite C. develop D. create
24. A. beginning B. top C. end D. back
25. A. look B. come C. walk D. move
26. A. rise up B. think over C. run away D. work out
27. A. traditional B. same C. popular D. special
28. A. cleared B. painted C. folded D. imagined
29. A. gone B. known C. lost D. hurt
30. A. huge B. unusual C. simple D. modern
31. A. proper B. fair C. strange D. typical
32. A. quickly B. finally C. mostly D. hardly
33. A. fear B. freedom C. shame D. achievement
34. A. followed B. misunderstood C. considered D. protected
35. A. plan B. page C. voice D. tool
【答案】21. A 22. B 23. C 24. A 25. D 26. D 27. D 28. B 29. C 30. C 31. A 32. B 33. D 34. C 35. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了魔方的发明者Rubik,以及他如何从对几何图案的兴趣出发,经历多次尝试和失败后,最终发明了这个六面彩色的三维拼图玩具。文章还提到了魔方的复杂性,它有超过43万亿种变化方式,但只有一个正确的解决方案。最后,文章指出魔方不仅是一种娱乐工具,也是一种学习工具,能够培养人们的思维方式,并且被许多人视为最伟大的发明之一。
【21题详解】
句意:Rubik是发明这种六色塑料物体的人的名字。
invented发明;found发现;played玩;reported报告。根据“Was its invention an accident?”可知,是他发明的。故选A。
【22题详解】
句意:进入大学后,他对几何图形表现出极大的兴趣。
worry担心;interest兴趣;difficulty困难;beauty美丽。根据“He learned to use two-dimensional images, then three-dimensional shapes”可知,他对几何图形感兴趣。故选B。
【23题详解】
句意:他学会了使用二维图像,然后是三维形状,后来发展到立方体。
copy复制;invite邀请;develop发展;create创造。根据“He learned to use two-dimensional images, then three-dimensional shapes”可知,从二维发展到立体。故选C。
【24题详解】
句意:这并不容易,但这使他为开始艰难而漫长的旅程做好了准备。
beginning开始;top顶端;end结尾;back后面。根据“It started when he was 29, Rubik tried to stick eight cubes together”可知,开始这件事。故选A。
【25题详解】
句意:在他29岁的时候,Rubik试图把八个立方体粘在一起,并希望它们在改变位置时可以移动。
look看;come来;walk走路;move移动。根据常识可知魔方在改变位置时可以移动。故选D。
【26题详解】
句意:然而,这并没有成功。
rise up起来;think over仔细考虑;run away跑走;work out成功。根据“The object quickly fell apart.”可知,没有成功。故选D。
【27题详解】
句意:后来,Rubik想出了一个特别的主意,要做一个相反的东西:一个静止的物体,也可以移动。
traditional传统的;same一样的;popular受欢迎的;special特殊的。根据“a still object that can also move.”可知,这个东西是特殊的。故选D。
【28题详解】
句意:接下来,他把物体的脸涂成黄色、蓝色、红色、橙色、绿色和白色,以便于观察它们的运动。
cleared清理;painted涂画;folded折叠;imagined想象。根据“yellow, blue, red, orange, green,and white”可知,涂上了颜色。故选B。
【29题详解】
句意:他迷失在五彩缤纷的世界里,无法自拔。
gone用完的;known知名的;lost迷失的;hurt受伤的。根据“couldn’t stop it”可知,他迷失在五彩缤纷的世界里。故选C。
【30题详解】
句意:这个立方体似乎非常非常简单—它只有六个面和六种颜色。
huge巨大的;unusual不同寻常的;simple简单的;modern现代的。根据“it has only six sides and six colors”可知,这个立方体似乎非常非常简单。故选C。
【31题详解】
句意:有43,252,003,274,489,856,000种方法来放置方块,但其中只有一种方法是正确的。
proper正确的;fair公平的;strange陌生的;typical典型的。根据“There are 43,252,003,274,489,85,000 ways to place the squares”可知,但其中只有一种方法是正确的。故选A。
【32题详解】
句意:经过数周的失败,Rubik终于做到了。
quickly快速地;finally最后,终于;mostly主要地;hardly几乎不。根据“After weeks of failure”可知,Rubik终于做到了。故选B。
【33题详解】
句意:他获得了巨大的成就感。
fear恐惧;freedom自由;shame羞耻;achievement成就。根据“Rubik…did it”可知,他获得了巨大的成就感。故选D。
【34题详解】
句意:如今,我们认为魔方是最神奇的物体之一。
followed遵循;misunderstood误解;considered考虑;protected保护。根据“Some even regarded it as one of the greatest inventions”可知,如今,我们认为魔方是最神奇的物体之一。故选C。
【35题详解】
句意:它也是一种学习工具,通过它人们可以建立更好的思维方式。
plan计划;page页;voice声音;tool工具。根据“Nowadays we have...the Rubik’s Cube as one of the most fantastic objects”可知,它也是一种学习工具,通过它人们可以建立更好的思维方式。故选D。
四、阅读理解 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。
County (县) Interests More Visitors Abroad
Youyang is famous for its many ancient towns, rich natural scenery (风景) and special culture especially the Tujia and Miao groups. In May, the government held some events, offering a lot of activities and a special tour trip for visitors from Southeast Asian countries. They visited some tourist scenes and experienced intangible (非物质) cultures. This trip to Youyang touched their hearts, and they really enjoyed its special natural beauties.
_____________
Some college students from the USA recently began a journey to know China. They took classes from experts and joined cultural tours during a two-week visit to learn more about technology, tea art, sports, history and transportation. The visit opens a window for American youths to experience the first Asian country they have ever visited.
Mozart Rocks China
The French musical Mozart-L’opera Rock catches the eyes of Chinese with its rock and classical music while celebrating the forever friendship between France and China. The play will tour over 20 cities across China, lighting the enthusiasm (热情) of fans. This musical records Mozart’s journey on the music scene. It also includes some musical styles (风格), especially rock, giving it an unusual, crazy and modern feel.
36. In which SECTION of the newspaper can we read the news?
A. EDUCATION. B. NATURE. C. MUSIC. D. CULTURE.
37. Youyang is well-known for its __________.
A. friendly people B. modern towns C. natural beauties D. musical events
38. The best heading for the second piece of news would be _________.
A. Youths Travel in Asian Countries B. US Students Research China
C Open a Window for Teenagers D. Take a Class With Experts
39. What can we learn about the French musical?
A. It includes all musical styles.
B. It will tour over 20 countries.
C. Chinese lovers of Mozart are excited about it.
D. It celebrates the friendship between Mozart and his fans.
40. The tours above are about __________.
A. lives of Tujia and Miao groups B. travel plans to other countries
C. Mozart’s musical styles D. colorful cultures and lives
【答案】36. D 37. C 38. B 39. C 40. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了三个主题:酉阳县因其古城镇,丰富的自然风光和独特的文化而出名,政府举办了一些活动,吸引了东南亚国家的游客参与并体验当地文化;一些美国大学生开始了了解中国的旅程,通过专家课程和文化游来学习科技,茶艺,体育,历史和交通等方面的知识;法国音乐剧《莫扎特摇滚》结合了摇滚和古典音乐,展现了法中友谊,并将在中国20多个城市巡演。
【36题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了与旅游相关的文化和生活,会在报纸的“文化”版块看到,故选D。
【37题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Youyang is famous for its many ancient towns, rich natural scenery (风景) and special culture especially the Tujia and Miao groups.”可知,以其众多的古镇,丰富的自然风光和独特的文化,特别是土家族和苗族而闻名,故选C。
【38题详解】
最佳标题题。根据“Some college students from the USA recently began a journey to know China. ”可知,第二条新闻是介绍一些美国大学生开始的了解中国的旅程,所以B选项符合标题,故选B。
【39题详解】
推理判断题。根据“This musical records Mozart’s journey on the music scene.”可知,这首乐曲记录了莫扎特在音乐舞台上的旅程,由此可知,中国的莫扎特爱好者对此感到兴奋,故选C。
【40题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了与旅游相关的文化和生活,故选D。
五、词与短语填空 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
先阅读短文,然后用下面方框所给的单词或短语填空,使全文在逻辑上正确。 (提示:选项中有两个单词或短语是多余的。)
awake preparing own take in excitement walk into drinking
It’s 8:30 a.m. at the Chengdu Research Base. Panda keepers are ____41____ milk for the baby pandas’ breakfast. At 9:00 a.m., they find that most of the babies are already ____42____ and hungry. When the babies see the keepers, they run over to them with ____43____. And some of the young pandas even ____44____ their friends and fall over. The keepers take care of them like they’re their ____45____ babies.
【答案】41. preparing
42. awake 43. excitement
44. walk into
45. own
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要写了成都研究基地的熊猫饲养员喂养熊猫宝宝,熊猫宝宝们对饲养员的兴奋反应。
【41题详解】
句意:熊猫饲养员正在为熊猫宝宝们准备牛奶作为早餐。根据“Panda keepers are...milk for the baby pandas’ breakfast”可知,空处指“准备”牛奶,备选词“preparing”符合,与句中are构成现在进行时。故填preparing。
【42题详解】
句意:上午9点,他们发现大多数熊猫宝宝已经醒了并饿了。根据“...are already...and hungry.”可知,空处与hungry表并列,均为描述熊猫状态的形容词,备选词“awake醒着的”符合,故填awake。
【43题详解】
句意:当熊猫宝宝看到饲养员时,它们会兴奋地跑到他们跟前。根据“When the babies see the keepers, they run over to them with...”及备选词可知,空处指“兴奋”,excitement为名词,介词with后接名词。故填excitement。
【44题详解】
句意:有些小熊猫甚至走进它们的朋友身边摔倒了。根据“...their friends and fall over.”及备选词可知,空处指“兴奋地”走进它的朋友,备选词“walk into”符合,其与fall over表并列,故形式一致。故填walk into。
【45题详解】
句意:饲养员照顾它们就像照顾自己的孩子一样。根据“The keepers take care of them like they’re their...babies.”及备选词可知,饲养员照顾它们就像照顾“自己”的孩子一样。备选词“own自己的”符合,修饰名词babies。故填own。
六、连词成句 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
请将所给单词按照横线后提供的标点组成一个意思完整的句子.注意句首字母大写
46. museum, I’ve, to, a, space, been
______________________________.
【答案】I’ve been to a space museum
【解析】
【详解】根据所给标点符号可知,本句是陈述句。I是主语;have been to是谓语动词,have和I缩写为I’ve;a space museum作宾语。故填I’ve been to a space museum“我去过太空博物馆”。
47. you, have, what, read, books
______________________________?
【答案】What books have you read
【解析】
【详解】结合标点,此处是疑问句。what books“什么书”位于句首;you作主语;疑问句中助动词have放于主语前;read“阅读”。故填What books have you read“你读过什么书”。
48. other, higher, any, mountain, it’s, than
______________________________.
【答案】It’s higher than any other mountain
【解析】
【详解】比较级+than+any other+单数名词,表示“比其他任何……怎么样”,higher“更高的”,any other mountain“其他任何山”,故填It’s higher than any other mountain“它比其他任何山都高”。
49. that, long, you, had, bike, over, have, there, how
______________________________?
【答案】How long have you had that bike over there
【解析】
【详解】根据所给的标点可知应用疑问句形式,分析所给的单词,这是一个特殊疑问句,疑问词how long,后接一般疑问句,且时态为现在完成时,助动词have放在主语you前面,过去分词had,宾语that bike,后置定语over there,句首单词首字母大写。故填How long have you had that bike over there“你那边的那辆自行车有多久了”?
50. it, to, took, a, side, time, other, walk, to, the, long
______________________________.
【答案】It took a long time to walk to the other side
【解析】
【详解】根据所给单词以及标点可知,句子为陈述句,时态为一般过去时,考查It takes sb. some time to do sth.“做某事花费某人多长时间”;it作形式主语,位于句首,首字母要大写;took“花费”,作谓语;a long time“很长时间”;to walk to the other side“走到另一边”,为不定式,作真正的主语。故填It took a long time to walk to the other side“走到另一边花了很长时间”。
七、用所给词的正确形式填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 正
根据句意或括号内单词等提示,在空白处填入适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式.
51. Many songs these days are not about _________ (belong) to a group.
【答案】belonging
【解析】
【详解】句意:现在很多歌曲都没有呈现出一种集体从属感。belong“属于”,介词about后面加动名词。故填belonging。
52. Zhong Wei regards these _________ (develop) as important steps for his hometown.
【答案】developments
【解析】
【详解】句意:钟伟认为这些发展对于他的家乡来说是重要的一步。根据“these”可知,空白处填写名词复数,“develop”的名词形式是“development”,是可数名词。故填developments。
53. The China National Tea Museum is a relaxing and _________ (peace) place near a lake.
【答案】peaceful
【解析】
【详解】句意:中国国家茶叶博物馆是湖边一处令人放松又宁静的地方。根据“... a relaxing and...(peace) place”可知,and表并列,place为名词,故空处与relaxing均为形容词,修饰place。peace“和平”为名词,peaceful“和平的”为形容词。故填peaceful。
54. For thousands of tourists, this small island is a wonderful place _________ (take) a holiday.
【答案】to take
【解析】
【详解】句意:对于成千上万的游客来说,这个小岛是度假的好地方。分析句子结构可知,此处应用动词不定式to take作后置定语修饰名词place。故填to take。
55. The Monkey King has ________ (excite) the children of China for many years.
【答案】excited
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:多年来,美猴王一直让中国的孩子们兴奋不已。根据“has”和“for many years”可知,此处是现在完成时,用动词过去分词形式,故填excited。
56. A few weeks ago, I found the ______ (mark) of another man’s feet on the sand.
【答案】marks
【解析】
【详解】句意:几周前,我在沙滩上发现了另一个人的脚印。根据下文的“another man’s feet”使用了复数形式可知,空格处的mark也相应使用复数形式。故填marks。
57. The Caspian Sea is the ________ (deep) of all the salt lakes.
【答案】deepest
【解析】
【详解】句意:里海是所有盐湖中最深的。deep“深的”,形容词;根据“of all the salt lakes”可知,此处为“the+最高级+比较范围”,故用其最高级deepest。故填deepest。
58. One _________ the world’s most dangerous sports is mountain climbing.
【答案】of
【解析】
【详解】句意:登山是世界上最危险的运动之一。根据“One…the world’s most dangerous sports is mountain climbing.”可知,空处应为固定用法“one of the+形容词最高级+复数名词”,意为“最……的……之一”。故填of。
59. It also shows that humans can sometimes be ________ (strong) than the forces of nature.
【答案】stronger
【解析】
【详解】句意:它表明,人类有时可以比大自然的力量更强大。根据“than”可知,此处用形容词比较级作表语。strong“强壮的”为形容词,其比较级为stronger。故填stronger。
60. This is because he can make 72 changes to his shape and size, _________ (turn) himself into different animals and objects.
【答案】turning
【解析】
【详解】句意:这是因为他可以对自己的形状和大小进行72次改变,将自己变成不同的动物和物体。此处需用现在分词形式作状语,故填turning。
第Ⅱ卷 (共 50 分)
八、阅读理解 (共10小题;每题2分,满分20分)
阅读下面材料,从每题所给A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案.
A
Mr. Pedersen is a Danish traveler who recently finished a trip around the world. But this wasn’t just any normal trip. Mr. Pedersen spent nearly 10 years visiting every country in the world—and he did it all without flying.
In 2013, Mr. Pedersen read a passage about someone who had visited all the countries of the world. It made him realize he could set a record by doing the same thing, but without flying. He hoped that he could finish his trip in about four years, but the world had other plans. The first part of his trip was easy, but as he moved on, things began to get hard.
Once in order to cross a large body of water, Mr. Pedersen had to be on a boat for days and felt sick, being tossed (颠簸) by strong waves during a storm. With a limited (有限的) budget (预算) , sometimes he was invited by local people into their homes. At other times he had to sleep outside. What’s worse, he once became seriously ill with a disease.
But he also had many good experiences. Mr. Pedersen said that he didn’t give up the trip because of the help he got from people all over the world. “You might have to try 1000 closed doors,” he explained. “But there is always an open door somewhere. Never, ever give up.”
In the last 10 years, he’s covered around 260, 000 miles-that means he can go around the earth about 10 times. Mr. Pedersen says he’s looking forward to some quiet time to think about his trip. After that, he plans to write a book and share what he learned in his trip around the world.
61. What made Mr. Pedersen start his trip?
A. The dream of breaking a record. B. The encouragement of his family.
C. A traveler’s experience from a passage. D. A promise to his friends.
62. What does the underlined sentence “the world had other plans.” in Paragraph 2 mean?
A. he had other plans in his mind. B. he changed his plans hallway.
C. he finished his trip just as he expected. D. he spent more than four years travelling.
63. Which of the following might be the challenges Mr. Pedersen met on the way?
① Seasickness ② A serious disease ③ Limited time
④ Food problem ⑤ Being short of money
A. ①②③ B. ①②⑤ C. ①③④ D. /
64. In the last paragraph, some numbers are used to ________.
A. answer a question B. introduce some information
C. describe the picture D. draw a road map
65. Which could be the best title for the passage?
A. Travel Without Flying B. Try Closed Doors Often
C. Always on the Boat D. Never Too Old to Start
【答案】61. C 62. D 63. B 64. B 65. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了丹麦旅行家佩德森先生最近完成了一次不坐飞机的环球之旅的故事。
【61题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“In 2013, Mr. Pedersen read a passage about someone who had visited all the countries of the world. It made him realize he could set a record by doing the same thing, but without flying.”可知,来自一篇文章中一个旅行者的经历让他开始了他的旅行。故选C。
【62题详解】
句子猜测题。根据第二段“He hoped that he could finish his trip in about four years, but the world had other plans. The first part of his trip was easy, but as he moved on, things began to get hard.”可知,他计划用四年时间完成他的旅行,旅行的第一部分很容易;但随着他继续前进,事情开始变得困难起来;据此可以推断,划线部分“the world had other plans”意为“花了比四年多的时间旅行”。故选D。
【63题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“Once in order to cross a large body of water, Mr. Pedersen had to be on a boat for days and felt sick, being tossed by strong waves during a storm. With a limited budget, sometimes he was invited by local people into their homes. At other times he had to sleep outside. What’s worse, he once became seriously ill with a disease.”可知,佩德森先生遭遇了晕船、缺少经费和严重的疾病等挑战。故选B。
【64题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“In the last 10 years, he’s covered around 260, 000 miles-that means he can go around the earth about 10 times.”可知,作者用这些数字介绍了一些信息。故选B。
【65题详解】
最佳标题题。综合全文可知,本文主要讲述了佩德森先生没有乘坐飞机进行全球旅行的故事;选项A“不坐飞机旅行”适合作为文章的标题。故选A。
B
The consumption (消费) idea and lifestyle of the young people are quietly changing. There is a new idea called Reverse (反向的) Consumption. It means that people no longer blindly buy very expensive things, but pay more attention to the cost performance (性价比). As a result, they are more willing to buy what they really need and compare the prices before buying them.
Reverse consumption actually encourages people not to waste. Compared with traditional consumption habits, it refuses to keep buying new goods, and pays more attention to the quality (品质) of them. This idea has already become popular among the young. ★ News such as “young people are not crazy about changing their mobile phones anymore”, “challenging 5-day within 27 yuan” and others have been on the front pages of newspapers.
Why are young people changing their ideas and spending less on buying? One of the reasons is that people have a different understanding of quality life. They come to realize that money and goods do not bring true happiness. They start to care more about personal growth, spirit and the building of social relationships. As a result, they begin to focus more on their inner needs, which helps to achieve a more meaningful life.
Young people are also caring more about the environment. Blind consumption may cause not only waste but also environmental pollution. So, they begin to play a part in protecting the environment through this new way of consumption. Instead of buying new things from traditional stores, many young people are turning to second-hand markets to find goods that can be reused or recycled.
Reverse consumption influences (影响) the market and sellers in turn. The companies have to improve the quality of their goods and offer better services as well. One thing is for sure-goods with higher quality and lower prices win.
66. Which of the following is Reverse Consumption?
A. Buying shoes more than you need. B. Buying bags you really need.
C. Changing smart phones often. D. Choosing cheap bags only.
67. What leads to Reverse Consumption?
A. Being tired of shopping. B. Being afraid to try new things.
C. Believing in expensive things. D. Seeing the inner needs.
68. Which of the following can be best put in ★ ?
A. And it has made a difference to their buying decisions.
B. Because they can’t afford new goods.
C. So they are on the way of blind consumption.
D. Then they stop to live a hard life.
69. To win young people’s hearts, a company should ________.
A. take environmental problems less seriously B. sell environment friendly goods
C. offer beautiful goods in poor quality D. put more ads on TV
70. What’s the writer’s attitude (态度) towards Reverse Consumption?
A. He can’t understand it. B. He says yes to it.
C. He is unsure about it. D. He is against it.
【答案】66. B 67. D 68. A 69. B 70. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了年轻人的反向消费观。
【66题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It means that people no longer blindly buy very expensive things, but pay more attention to the cost performance. As a result, they are more willing to buy what they really need and compare the prices before buying them.”可知,反向消费观意味着人们不再盲目地购买非常昂贵的东西,而是更加注重性价比,因此,他们更愿意买他们真正需要的东西,并在购买之前比较价格。故选B。
【67题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Why are young people changing their ideas and spending less on buying?...As a result, they begin to focus more on their inner needs, which helps to achieve a more meaningful life.”可知,反向消费观的形成原因是人们开始更多地关注自己的内心需求。故选D。
【68题详解】
推理判断题。根据“This idea has already become popular among the young.”“young people are not crazy about changing their mobile phones anymore”和“challenging 5-day within 27 yuan”可知,此处说的是反向消费观的具体影响,A项“这对他们的购买决定产生了影响。”符合语境。故选A。
【69题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Young people are also caring more about the environment.”和“The companies have to improve the quality of their goods and offer better services as well.”可知,现在的年轻人更加注重环保,而企业为了迎合消费者,会售卖环保制品。故选B。
【70题详解】
观点态度题。根据“Reverse consumption influences the market and sellers in turn. The companies have to improve the quality of their goods and offer better services as well. One thing is for sure-goods with higher quality and lower prices win.”可知,反向消费反过来影响市场和卖家,这些公司必须提高产品质量,提供更好的服务。此处说的是反向消费观的正面影响,因此作者对这种消费观是赞成的。故选B。
九、综合填空 (共10小题;每小题1分、满分10分)
阅读下面短文,根据上下文或括号内单词等提示,在空白处填入适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
“If you feel unloved, go mountain climbing, after which you will be sore all over and won’t think about it anymore. “Recently, a self-made sign post at Yuelu Mountain in Changsha has caught ____71____ (people) attention. Since it was put on social media, it ____72____ (become) famous. Many people go to climb the mountain ____73____ (have) a look at the sign. The sign has also become a must-visit for ____74____ (tourist). According to the staff (工作人员), they didn’t put up the sign. It was set up by some mountain climbing lovers.
Now many young people like to organize hiking groups ____75____ weekends and holidays, or find mountain climbing partners to explore new routes (路线). The “Heart-shaped Trail” on the Yuelu Mountain is a popular place ____76____ young people can challenge themselves.
It is 8 kilometers long and makes a heart shape on the map. Climbing to the top of the Yuelu Mountain ____77____ (take) about 30 minutes. However, the “Heart-shaped Trail” is much ____78____ (long). Climbers have to spend three to four hours on it.
“____79____ (actual), I didn’t feel sore all over after climbing,” said a 28-year-old young lady, who tried the “Heart-shaped Trail” a few days ago. But before climbing, she was so nervous ____80____ she almost gave up. At last she made it.
【答案】71. people’s
72. has become
73. to have
74. tourists
75. on##during
76. where 77. takes
78. longer 79. Actually
80. that
【解析】
【导语】本文描述了长沙岳麓山上一个自制指示牌引起关注的事件,以及现在年轻人喜欢登山活动的一种趋势。
【71题详解】
句意:最近,长沙岳麓山的一个自制路标引起了人们的注意。由“caught”和“attention”可知,此空考查短语 catch one’s attention吸引某人的注意,故people要用名词所有格。故填people’s。
【72题详解】
句意:自从它在社交媒体上发布后,它就出名了。由“Since it was”可知,此句时态为现在完成时。“it”为第三人称单数。故填has become。
73题详解】
句意:许多人去爬山是为了看一看标志。由“Many people go to climb the mountain”可知此句不缺谓语,“go to climb the mountain”和“ have a look at the sign”存在目的关系。故填to have。
【74题详解】
句意:该标志也成为游客的必去之地。由于“tourist”是可数名词,其前无限定词时,应用复数。故填tourists。
【75题详解】
句意:现在许多年轻人喜欢在周末和假期组织徒步旅行团,或者找登山伙伴探索新的路线。由“weekends and holidays”可知,此空表达“在周末和假期的这段时间里”用on/during都可以。故填on/during。
【76题详解】
句意:岳麓山上的“心形步道”是年轻人挑战自我的热门场所。这是一个定语从句,从句“young people can challenge themselves.”句子结构完整,横线处作状语,由于“place”是地点,用where。故填where。
【77题详解】
句意:登上岳麓山顶大约需要30分钟。由“Climbing to the top of the Yuelu Mountain”可知,此句是动名词短语作主语,谓语动词用单数。故take应用三单形式。故填takes。
【78题详解】
句意:然而,“心形步道”要长得多。由于“much”修饰比较级,所以“long”要用比较级。故填longer。
【79题详解】
句意:几天前,一位28岁的年轻女士尝试了“心形步道”,她说:“事实上,攀登后我并没有感到全身酸痛。”由于横线处位于句首,且有逗号,可判断此空用副词修饰后面的句子,actual副词为actually,位于句首,首字母要大写。故填Actually。
【80题详解】
句意:但在攀登之前,她非常紧张,几乎放弃了。由“so nervous”和“she almost gave up.”可知,此空考查so...that...句型,表示如此……以至于……。故填that。
十、书面表达 (本题 20 分)
81. 假如你是一所国际学校的学生,学校将举办主题为“Reading Makes Us ____________”的读书分享活动。请你根据以下内容提示,用英语从你读书的频率,你最爱读的书以及读书的原因等方面完成一篇短文。
内容提示:
How often do you read books?
What’s your favorite book about?
Why should people read books often?
Something more about reading.
注意:文中不得透露真实的个人信息;词数100左右;标题与开头已给出,不计入总词数。
Reading Makes Us ____________
As the saying goes, reading makes a full man. __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】参考例文:
Reading Makes Us Wise
As the saying goes, reading makes a full man. I’ve known the importance of reading since I was young, and I developed a habit of reading almost every day. I think reading is a good way to relax and learn something new. Among all the books I’ve read, The Little Prince is one of my favorites. It tells a story of a little prince, who travels far and meets different people on the way. I’ve learned a lot about life and love through his journey. People should spend more time on reading because it inspires us to think and create. Moreover, reading makes it possible for us to understand different cultures and values. We can live and grow with each new book. So pick up a book and start reading today!
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”为主;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生注意不要遗漏提示中的要点,可适当添加细节,并突出写作要点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,先引用谚语,引出阅读的话题;
第二步,介绍自己的阅读习惯,以及自己最喜欢的一本书;介绍阅读给人们带来的好处,例如激励人们思考和创造、理解不同的文化等;
第三步,书写结束语,号召大家开始阅读。
[亮点词汇]
①the importance of ……的重要性
②develop a habit of... 养成一个……的习惯
③a good way to 一个做……的好方法
④spend time on doing sth 花费时间做某事
⑤inspire 激励
⑥pick up 拾起
[高分句型]
①I think reading is a good way to relax and learn something new.(省略that宾语从句)
②It tells a story of a little prince, who travels far and meets different people on the way.(who引导的定语从句)
③People should spend more time on reading because it inspires us to think and create.(because引导原因状语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
江汉区2023~2024学年度第二学期期末质量检测
八年级 英语试题
第Ⅰ卷 (共 100 分)
一、听力测试部分 (共三节,满分 25分)
第一节 (共4小题;每小题1分,满分4分)
听下面 4 个问题,每个问题后有三个答语,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项.听完每个问题后,你都有5秒钟的时间来作答和阅读下一小题.每个问题仅读一遍.
1. A. 5, 464 kilos. B. 8, 848 meters. C. 500 years old.
2. A. Yes, I have. B. No, she hasn’t. C. In spring.
3. A. On May 21st. B. In 2009. C. Since 3 years ago.
4. A. At noon. B. Take the subway. C. Peaceful.
第二节 (共8小题;每小题1分,满分8分)
听下面8段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项.听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来作答有关小题和阅读下一小题.每段对话仅读一遍.
5. Which subject does Lucy like best?
A. English. B. Science. C. Math.
6. What are they talking about?
A. Outdoor activities. B. Favorite books. C. Traditional Chinese stories.
7. What food has the boy tried in Singapore?
A. Chinese food. B. Indian food. C. Japanese food.
8. Where is John now?
A. In USA. B. In Canada. C. In his hometown.
9. What is Ken going to do?
A. Take a boat. B. Clean up the riverbank. C. Throw away rubbish.
10. What would the man probably say to Sarah next?
A. Don’t be silly. B. Have a good time. C. How come?
11. What kind of exercise are they talking about?
A. B. C.
12. What can we know about the man?
A. He likes milk tea. B. He’s a fan of Chinese tea. C. He never drinks tea.
第三节 (共13小题,每小题1分,满分13分)
听下面4段对话或独白,每段对话后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项.听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题10秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍.
听第13段材料,回答第13至第15小题.
13. What does Amy think of traveling?
A. Crowded. B. Relaxing. C. Cool.
14. When will they go to the museum?
A. In a week. B. This weekend. C. Next month.
15. What will they do by a lake?
A. See an exhibition. B. Buy some fish. C. Have a water fight.
听第14段材料,回答第16至第18小题.
16. What’s the conversation mainly about?
A. Reading. B. Doctors. C. History.
17. How many books are mentioned?
A. Two. B. Four. C. Six.
18. How often is the woman going to read Mo Yan’s book?
A. One book every month. B. One book every two months. C. Two books every month.
听第15 段材料,回答第19至第22小题.
crocodile [‘krpkadail] 鳄鱼
19. What is the relationship between the two speakers?
A. Wile and husband. B. Brother and sister. C. Teacher and student.
20. What does the latest play remind Rita of?
A. An education program. B. The Yangtze Crocodiles. C. The Yangtze River.
21. What has the government done according to the conversation?
A. Set up research centers. B. Cut down on pollution. C. Make rules for business.
22. Which can best describe Mr. Black?
A. Honest and nice. B. Outgoing and humorous. C. Caring and friendly.
听第16段材料回答第23至第25小题.
23. What’s the most important in language learning according to the speaker?
A. Interest. B. Time. C. Focus.
24. What did the speaker do every Saturday afternoon?
A. Watched French TV shows. B. Took French classes online. C. Practiced French with friends.
25. Which is true about the speaker’s learning of French?
A. The time to start learning French — middle school.
B. The way to learn French words — making sentences.
C. The reason to learn French - a love for French culture.
笔试部分
二、选择填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳答案.
1. —Who knows the documentary China the Mission (任务) to the Moon?
—Everyone in the class. We ________ it several times so far since our geography teacher ________ it.
A. watched; introduced B. watch; introduces
C. have watched; introduced D. will watch; introduces
2. — Have you finished reading the book named Little Women?
— ________. Almost three quarters of it. How about you?
A. Not at all B. Not yet C. Not much D. Not likely
3. —What do you think of a ________?
—Although he’s not eye-catching like a somebody, he can shine brightly and pass on warmth.
A. somebody B. anybody C. nobody D. everybody
4. —One of my happiest childhood ________ is that I watched a TV program called Journey to the West on vacations.
—Me too. I really enjoyed those unforgettable days.
A. changes B. promises C. messages D. memories
5. —I’m sorry to drop some pieces of bread along the way.
—________. We can do the cleaning later.
A. Never mind B. Not really C. Sounds great D. Feel free
6. —It seems that Marian never says anything wrong.
—Well, she likes ________ her words carefully before they are out of her mouth.
A. breaking B. following C. weighing D. keeping
7. —Success belongs to those who can deal with pressure.
—________ your life experience is, ________ you will understand about success.
A. The richer; the better B. The less; the better
C. The more; the less D. The richer; the less
8. —Not every student can make their dreams come true.
—I agree, but it’s normal for parents to ________ certain expectations about their children’s future.
A. fear B. hold C. check D. push
9. Try to help ________ available books from the room and give them away to children in need.
A. put up B. clear out C. cut out D. set up
10. The poem (诗) “You will enjoy a better view, if you climb to a greater height.” shows ________
A. why you climb higher B. how you grow taller
C. what do we see D. where can we enjoy
三、完型填空 (共 25 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 25 分)
阅读下面文章,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案.
A
As my children get bigger, our house seems to get smaller. So we want to ____11____ some of our things in a yard sale and give the money to a children’s home.
We have decided to each sell five things that we no longer ____12____. My son was quite ____13____ at first. Although he has not played with his old toys for a long time, he still wanted to keep them. For example, he has ____14____ a train and railway set since his fourth birthday, and he played with it almost every week ____15____ he was about seven. And he did not want to ____16____ his toy monkey, either. He ____17____ next to the monkey every night when he was a child. Although my daughter also felt sad to ____18____ certain toys, she was more understanding. As for me, I did not want to ____19____ my football shirts, but, to be honest, I have not played for a while now. I am getting ____20____, too.
11. A. sell B. keep C. hide D. collect
12. A. record B. grow C. protect D. use
13. A. honest B. calm C. sad D. enjoyable
14. A. owned B. repaired C. returned D. noticed
15. A. for B. unless C. until D. if
16. A. control B. get C. lose D. include
17. A. slept B. rode C. fought D. called
18. A. take in B. part with C. put out D. count on
19. A. turn up B. give up C. take down D. cut down
20. A. better B. stronger C. older D. weaker
B
Have you ever heard of the story of Rubik’s Cube (立方体)? It’s also called Magic Cube. Rubik is the name of the person who ____21____ the six-color plastic object. Was its invention an accident? A school project? The world’s most popular toy has a rich history.
As a boy, Rubik loved to draw and paint. After stepping into the college, he showed great ____22____ in geometric patterns (几何图形). He learned to use two-dimensional images (二维图像), then three-dimensional shapes, and later ____23____ to the cube.
It was not easy, but it prepared him to the ____24____ of the difficult and long journey. It started when he was 29, Rubik tried to stick eight cubes together and hoped they could ____25____ around when changing places. However, it didn’t ____26____. The object quickly fell apart.
Later Rubik came up with the ____27____ idea to build something opposite: a still object that can also move. Next he ____28____ the faces of the object yellow, blue, red, orange, green, and white to see their movement easily. Rubik gave it a twist (扭动) , then another turn, and kept twisting until he realized he might not be able to solve it. He was ____29____ in a colorful world and couldn’t stop it.
It seems that the cube is very, very ____30____—it has only six sides and six colors. There are 43, 252, 003, 274, 489, 856, 000 ways to place the squares, but just one of those ways is ____31____. After weeks of failure, Rubik ____32____ did it. He got a great sense of ____33____.
Nowadays we have ____34____ the Rubik’s Cube as one of the most fantastic objects. Some even regarded it as one of the greatest inventions. Many people had one in their home. It is also a learning ____35____ through which people can build better way of thinking. Rubik’s creative work is an inspiration to us all.
21. A. invented B. found C. played D. reported
22. A. worry B. interest C. difficulty D. beauty
23. A. copy B. invite C. develop D. create
24. A. beginning B. top C. end D. back
25. A. look B. come C. walk D. move
26. A. rise up B. think over C. run away D. work out
27. A. traditional B. same C. popular D. special
28. A. cleared B. painted C. folded D. imagined
29. A. gone B. known C. lost D. hurt
30. A. huge B. unusual C. simple D. modern
31. A. proper B. fair C. strange D. typical
32 A. quickly B. finally C. mostly D. hardly
33. A. fear B. freedom C. shame D. achievement
34. A. followed B. misunderstood C. considered D. protected
35. A. plan B. page C. voice D. tool
四、阅读理解 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。
County (县) Interests More Visitors Abroad
Youyang is famous for its many ancient towns, rich natural scenery (风景) and special culture especially the Tujia and Miao groups. In May, the government held some events, offering a lot of activities and a special tour trip for visitors from Southeast Asian countries. They visited some tourist scenes and experienced intangible (非物质) cultures. This trip to Youyang touched their hearts, and they really enjoyed its special natural beauties.
_____________
Some college students from the USA recently began a journey to know China. They took classes from experts and joined cultural tours during a two-week visit to learn more about technology, tea art, sports, history and transportation. The visit opens a window for American youths to experience the first Asian country they have ever visited.
Mozart Rocks China
The French musical Mozart-L’opera Rock catches the eyes of Chinese with its rock and classical music while celebrating the forever friendship between France and China. The play will tour over 20 cities across China, lighting the enthusiasm (热情) of fans. This musical records Mozart’s journey on the music scene. It also includes some musical styles (风格), especially rock, giving it an unusual, crazy and modern feel.
36. In which SECTION of the newspaper can we read the news?
A. EDUCATION. B. NATURE. C. MUSIC. D. CULTURE.
37. Youyang is well-known for its __________.
A. friendly people B. modern towns C. natural beauties D. musical events
38. The best heading for the second piece of news would be _________.
A. Youths Travel in Asian Countries B. US Students Research China
C. Open a Window for Teenagers D. Take a Class With Experts
39. What can we learn about the French musical?
A. It includes all musical styles.
B. It will tour over 20 countries.
C. Chinese lovers of Mozart are excited about it.
D. It celebrates the friendship between Mozart and his fans.
40. The tours above are about __________.
A. lives of Tujia and Miao groups B. travel plans to other countries
C. Mozart’s musical styles D. colorful cultures and lives
五、词与短语填空 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
先阅读短文,然后用下面方框所给的单词或短语填空,使全文在逻辑上正确。 (提示:选项中有两个单词或短语是多余的。)
awake preparing own take in excitement walk into drinking
It’s 8:30 a.m. at the Chengdu Research Base. Panda keepers are ____41____ milk for the baby pandas’ breakfast. At 9:00 a.m., they find that most of the babies are already ____42____ and hungry. When the babies see the keepers, they run over to them with ____43____. And some of the young pandas even ____44____ their friends and fall over. The keepers take care of them like they’re their ____45____ babies.
六、连词成句 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
请将所给单词按照横线后提供的标点组成一个意思完整的句子.注意句首字母大写
46. museum, I’ve, to, a, space, been
______________________________
47. you, have, what, read, books
______________________________?
48. other, higher, any, mountain, it’s, than
______________________________.
49. that, long, you, had, bike, over, have, there, how
______________________________?
50. it, to, took, a, side, time, other, walk, to, the, long
______________________________.
七、用所给词的正确形式填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 正
根据句意或括号内单词等提示,在空白处填入适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式.
51 Many songs these days are not about _________ (belong) to a group.
52. Zhong Wei regards these _________ (develop) as important steps for his hometown.
53. The China National Tea Museum is a relaxing and _________ (peace) place near a lake.
54. For thousands of tourists, this small island is a wonderful place _________ (take) a holiday.
55. The Monkey King has ________ (excite) the children of China for many years.
56. A few weeks ago, I found the ______ (mark) of another man’s feet on the sand.
57. The Caspian Sea is the ________ (deep) of all the salt lakes.
58. One _________ the world’s most dangerous sports is mountain climbing.
59. It also shows that humans can sometimes be ________ (strong) than the forces of nature.
60. This is because he can make 72 changes to his shape and size, _________ (turn) himself into different animals and objects.
第Ⅱ卷 (共 50 分)
八、阅读理解 (共10小题;每题2分,满分20分)
阅读下面材料,从每题所给A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案.
A
Mr. Pedersen is a Danish traveler who recently finished a trip around the world. But this wasn’t just any normal trip. Mr. Pedersen spent nearly 10 years visiting every country in the world—and he did it all without flying.
In 2013, Mr. Pedersen read a passage about someone who had visited all the countries of the world. It made him realize he could set a record by doing the same thing, but without flying. He hoped that he could finish his trip in about four years, but the world had other plans. The first part of his trip was easy, but as he moved on, things began to get hard.
Once in order to cross a large body of water, Mr. Pedersen had to be on a boat for days and felt sick, being tossed (颠簸) by strong waves during a storm. With a limited (有限的) budget (预算) , sometimes he was invited by local people into their homes. At other times he had to sleep outside. What’s worse, he once became seriously ill with a disease.
But he also had many good experiences. Mr. Pedersen said that he didn’t give up the trip because of the help he got from people all over the world. “You might have to try 1000 closed doors,” he explained. “But there is always an open door somewhere. Never, ever give up.”
In the last 10 years, he’s covered around 260, 000 miles-that means he can go around the earth about 10 times. Mr. Pedersen says he’s looking forward to some quiet time to think about his trip. After that, he plans to write a book and share what he learned in his trip around the world.
61. What made Mr. Pedersen start his trip?
A. The dream of breaking a record. B. The encouragement of his family.
C. A traveler’s experience from a passage. D. A promise to his friends.
62. What does the underlined sentence “the world had other plans.” in Paragraph 2 mean?
A. he had other plans in his mind. B. he changed his plans hallway.
C. he finished his trip just as he expected. D. he spent more than four years travelling.
63. Which of the following might be the challenges Mr. Pedersen met on the way?
① Seasickness ② A serious disease ③ Limited time
④ Food problem ⑤ Being short of money
A. ①②③ B. ①②⑤ C. ①③④ D. /
64. In the last paragraph, some numbers are used to ________.
A. answer a question B. introduce some information
C. describe the picture D. draw a road map
65 Which could be the best title for the passage?
A. Travel Without Flying B. Try Closed Doors Often
C. Always on the Boat D. Never Too Old to Start
B
The consumption (消费) idea and lifestyle of the young people are quietly changing. There is a new idea called Reverse (反向的) Consumption. It means that people no longer blindly buy very expensive things, but pay more attention to the cost performance (性价比). As a result, they are more willing to buy what they really need and compare the prices before buying them.
Reverse consumption actually encourages people not to waste. Compared with traditional consumption habits, it refuses to keep buying new goods, and pays more attention to the quality (品质) of them. This idea has already become popular among the young. ★ News such as “young people are not crazy about changing their mobile phones anymore”, “challenging 5-day within 27 yuan” and others have been on the front pages of newspapers.
Why are young people changing their ideas and spending less on buying? One of the reasons is that people have a different understanding of quality life. They come to realize that money and goods do not bring true happiness. They start to care more about personal growth, spirit and the building of social relationships. As a result, they begin to focus more on their inner needs, which helps to achieve a more meaningful life.
Young people are also caring more about the environment. Blind consumption may cause not only waste but also environmental pollution. So, they begin to play a part in protecting the environment through this new way of consumption. Instead of buying new things from traditional stores, many young people are turning to second-hand markets to find goods that can be reused or recycled.
Reverse consumption influences (影响) the market and sellers in turn. The companies have to improve the quality of their goods and offer better services as well. One thing is for sure-goods with higher quality and lower prices win.
66. Which of the following is Reverse Consumption?
A. Buying shoes more than you need. B. Buying bags you really need.
C. Changing smart phones often. D. Choosing cheap bags only.
67. What leads to Reverse Consumption?
A. Being tired of shopping. B. Being afraid to try new things.
C. Believing in expensive things. D. Seeing the inner needs.
68. Which of the following can be best put in ★ ?
A. And it has made a difference to their buying decisions.
B. Because they can’t afford new goods.
C. So they are on the way of blind consumption.
D. Then they stop to live a hard life.
69. To win young people’s hearts, a company should ________.
A. take environmental problems less seriously B. sell environment friendly goods
C. offer beautiful goods in poor quality D. put more ads on TV
70. What’s the writer’s attitude (态度) towards Reverse Consumption?
A. He can’t understand it. B. He says yes to it.
C. He is unsure about it. D. He is against it.
九、综合填空 (共10小题;每小题1分、满分10分)
阅读下面短文,根据上下文或括号内单词等提示,在空白处填入适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
“If you feel unloved, go mountain climbing, after which you will be sore all over and won’t think about it anymore. “Recently, a self-made sign post at Yuelu Mountain in Changsha has caught ____71____ (people) attention. Since it was put on social media, it ____72____ (become) famous. Many people go to climb the mountain ____73____ (have) a look at the sign. The sign has also become a must-visit for ____74____ (tourist). According to the staff (工作人员), they didn’t put up the sign. It was set up by some mountain climbing lovers.
Now many young people like to organize hiking groups ____75____ weekends and holidays, or find mountain climbing partners to explore new routes (路线). The “Heart-shaped Trail” on the Yuelu Mountain is a popular place ____76____ young people can challenge themselves.
It is 8 kilometers long and makes a heart shape on the map. Climbing to the top of the Yuelu Mountain ____77____ (take) about 30 minutes. However, the “Heart-shaped Trail” is much ____78____ (long). Climbers have to spend three to four hours on it.
“____79____ (actual), I didn’t feel sore all over after climbing,” said a 28-year-old young lady, who tried the “Heart-shaped Trail” a few days ago. But before climbing, she was so nervous ____80____ she almost gave up. At last she made it.
十、书面表达 (本题 20 分)
81. 假如你是一所国际学校的学生,学校将举办主题为“Reading Makes Us ____________”的读书分享活动。请你根据以下内容提示,用英语从你读书的频率,你最爱读的书以及读书的原因等方面完成一篇短文。
内容提示:
How often do you read books?
What’s your favorite book about?
Why should people read books often?
Something more about reading.
注意:文中不得透露真实的个人信息;词数100左右;标题与开头已给出,不计入总词数。
Reading Makes Us ____________
As the saying goes, reading makes a full man. __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$