内容正文:
null
炎陵县2024年上期高二期末考试英语卷
时量:120分钟 满分:150分
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案是C。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where does the conversation take place?
A. At a flower shop. B. At a concert. C. At a wedding.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: The flowers smell so lovely and the music is just fantastic.
M: Yes. The bride looks absolutely amazing. Just look at the bridegroom’s smile!
W: What a sweet couple! They are made for each other.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What are the speakers talking about?
A. A photo. B. A drawing. C. An artist.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: Wow, that’s cool. Everything in it is lively and lifelike.
M: It looks more like a photo than a drawing. Let me take a close look and see who the talented artist is.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How does the man sound?
A. Surprised. B. Fearful. C. Worried.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】M: I cannot believe Tom didn’t back you up at the meeting. I thought he was on board with your idea.
W: He told me he’d agree with me. How could he break his word!
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Who wants to borrow the book?
A. David. B. Alice. C. Jane.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: Could you lend me the book when you finish reading it, David?
M: Sorry Alice. I’d like to, but it’s Jane’s. Maybe you should ask her first.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why did the woman get a ticket?
A. She drove too fast. B. She ran a red light. C. She parked illegally.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: I got a ticket this morning.
M: Were you parking in the wrong place?
W: No, I was running late and didn’t notice the speed limit.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. What is the man suffering from?
A. Backache. B. Knee injuries. C. Pain in the head.
7. How will the woman help the man?
A. By introducing a doctor to him.
B By doing exercise with him.
C. By relaxing his whole body.
【答案】6. A 7. A
【解析】
【原文】W: You look pale. Is your back better now?
M: No, it’s really hurting me at the moment. But my regular doctor said I just need to relax it.
W: My mom went to a specialist who deals with bone pain when her knees were injured. He’s excellent.
M: What sort of treatment did he give her?
W: He gave her a head-to-toe massage (按摩). Then he showed her some exercises to do at home. I could give you his details if you like.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. Why does the man talk to the woman?
A. To take a picture of her.
B. To apply for a new ID card.
C. To check his personal information.
9. How will the man get the bill?
A. By having it mailed.
B. By picking it up in person.
C. By downloading it from an email.
【答案】8. B 9. A
【解析】
【原文】M: I lost my ID card and want to replace it. What should I do?
W: Fill out this form with your personal information.
M: OK, here you are.
W: Now, stand behind that line and remove your glasses. I’ll take your picture here.
M: I’m ready.
W: Please look at the camera. OK. We’ll send you an email when the new ID card is ready. By the way, would you like to pick it up yourself or have it mailed?
M: I’d like to have it mailed to my current address. Thank you.
W: You are welcome. The bill will be delivered along with the new card.
M: OK.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Host and guest. B. Husband and wife. C. Customer and waiter.
11. What do the speakers want to do?
A. End the party. B. Go back home. C. Do voluntary work.
12. What will the man do next?
A. Buy more drinks. B. Play the music. C. Turn off the lights.
【答案】10. B 11. A 12. C
【解析】
【原文】M: Darling, this party has been going on for nearly a whole night.
W: Yeah, it’s good to see they are enjoying themselves at our house, but it’s almost midnight and they seem to have no intention of leaving.
M: How can we politely remind them to go home? I am afraid the neighbors would complain about it.
W: Maybe I should just go and tell them directly. I’ll kindly let them know that it’s getting late and we need to wrap things up.
M: Wait! That is still kind of rude.
W: Alright, how about this? I’ll tell them that we’re out of drinks, so they will understand that it’s time to call it a night.
M: If you mention that, one of them will probably volunteer to go out and buy more beer. Let me handle this.
W: What’s your plan?
M: I’ll turn off the lights and tell them, “Hey, y’all. We’re experiencing a sudden power failure.”
W: That’s actually a brilliant idea! I’ll take care of the music.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. What is the main purpose of the man’s visit?
A. To have further study. B. To attend a conference. C. To buy new products.
14. When will the man leave the U.S.?
A. On April 19th. B. On April 21st. C. On April 27th.
15. Where did the man finish his college?
A In Chicago. B. In Beijing. C. In Pennsylvania.
16 What is probably the man?
A. A financial manager. B. A customs officer. C. A computer engineer.
【答案】13. B 14. C 15. C 16. A
【解析】
【原文】W: May I see your passport please?
M: Here it is.
W: What do you visit the United States for, Mr. Lee?
M: I am going to attend a trade conference here in Chicago from April 19th to 21st.
W: How long will you be staying in the U.S.?
M: For 10 days. I’ll fly back to Beijing on April 27th.
W: Will you do any traveling during your stay here?
M: Yes, I will fly to Pennsylvania right after the conference. I finished my college there and I want to visit some of my professors. I haven’t seen them since I went back to Beijing.
W: Do you have anything to declare?
M: I’d like to declare two laptops.
W: Are you a computer engineer?
M: No. My company makes laptops and I am responsible for financing. These are our latest products.
W: All right, Mr. Lee. You are good to go. Thank you for your cooperation and enjoy your trip in the U.S.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. What does the speaker mainly argue for?
A. Whether high schools should set up philosophy classes.
B. Whether students should major in philosophy.
C. Whether philosophy is useful in real life.
18. What did the speaker learn from his research?
A. Almost no students had attended philosophy classes.
B. Most students were willing to have philosophy classes.
C. Many students thought philosophy education was unnecessary.
19. What is the disadvantage of studying philosophy according to the speaker?
A. It can’t provide direct career choices.
B. It is difficult to get a degree in it.
C. It is not helpful in daily life.
20. Why does the speaker believe everyone should study philosophy?
A. It helps improve students’ grades.
B. It makes people more understanding.
C. It teaches people how to work better.
【答案】17. A 18. C 19. A 20. B
【解析】
【原文】M: Hi, everyone. Today’s debate topic is, “Should philosophy lessons be offered in every high school?” In preparing for my speech, I surveyed some of my college classmates and listened to their opinions. Not many had attended philosophy classes at any point in their education. Of the few that had, most were privately educated. I asked those who had not studied philosophy if they felt they had missed out. Some said yes, but many others gave replies such as, “Philosophy isn’t very helpful in real life, is it?” Well, I disagree. It’s true that a philosophy degree won’t lead directly to a specific career, as a degree in law or engineering can do. However, the skills learned through studying philosophy are incredibly valuable in real-life situations. Philosophy teaches us to think and discuss ideas. It opens our minds to different viewpoints and improves our historical and cultural awareness. That’s why I strongly believe all high school students should learn Philosophy.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Good news! Job offered.
Science Technician
Term time plus 10 days, 37 hours per week
We are looking for a technician to provide a technical support service for science teaching staff. Applications are to be received no later than midnight on 10th February 2019.
Receptionist Administration
Full time
A receptionist is required from 1st February 2019 at Dartford Science & Technology College. The position is only from 8:30 am to 4:30 pm Monday to Thursday and 8:30 am to 4:00 pm Friday, with an hour's break for lunch every day. The successful applicant must have a good telephone manner, good interpersonal skills and IT skills.
Health & Social Care Teacher
Our client, an 11—18 mixed comprehensive school in Ealing, West London, is currently seeking a teacher for Health & Social Care. The position will be a full-time post until July 2020. We require an energetic teacher to develop the learning potential of students. We are seeking someone with excellent subject knowledge who can combine academic strictness and achievement with enjoyment of teaching Health & Social Care.
If you are keen to work, click the button below.
21. The receptionist to be employed will work .
A. 20 hours a week B. 37 hours a week
C. 38.5 hours a week D. 34.5 hours a week
22. who is needed in a school in Ealing, West London.
A. A full-time science teacher
B. A teacher with the ability to get along with people
C. A teacher with excellent knowledge about Health & Social Care
D. A technician who can provide a technical support service
23. The text is likely to appear .
A. on the Internet B. in a novel
C. in a magazine D. in a newspaper
【答案】21. D 22. C 23. A
【解析】
【分析】这一篇说明文。文章介绍了几份招聘,包括岗位要求、工作时间等。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据Receptionist Administration部分的The position is only from 8:30 am to 4:30 pm Monday to Thursday and 8:30 am to 4:00 pm Friday, with an hour's break for lunch every day.可知,这个岗位周一至周四上午8:30 到下午4:30,周五上午8:30 到下午4:00,每天中午有一小时午餐时间。因此,这个岗位一周的工作时间为(8*4+7.5*1)-5=34.5。故选D。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据Health & Social Care Teacher部分的We are seeking someone with excellent subject knowledge who can combine academic strictness and achievement with enjoyment of teaching Health & Social Care.可知,我们寻找的是有专业知识、能将将学术严谨和成就与教健康&社会关怀的乐趣结合起来的人。因此,在Ealing需要的是对健康&社会关爱很了解的老师。故选C。
【23题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章最后一句If you are keen to work, click the button below.可知,如果你非常想工作工作,点击下面的按钮。由此可以推测,本文可能出现在网上。故选A。
B
Jon Pedley is making a big change. He is giving up his life as a businessman for a life of helping others. He is trading his beautiful farmhouse in England for life in a mud hut (小屋) in Uganda, East Africa.
Pedley admitted that he had not always led a very positive life. At times he drank too much and got in trouble with the law. “I had always put the pursuit (追求) of money in front of everything else. As long as I was all right, I didn’t care who I was hurting,” says Pedley.
But a visit to Uganda in 2007 gave Pedley a new outlook on life. He was amazed at what he saw and how much the people there appreciated the work he was doing. “I worked there for a few days and these people who have nothing were thanking me by giving me bags of potatoes, which are a fortune for them, ”he said. Now Pedley is selling his business, his $1.5 million farmhouse, and his expensive car—and moving into a hut made of mud and boards in a small Ugandan village. There he will help run an organisation that hopes to improve the quality of life for people in the village of Kigazi. He will help to build schoolrooms for children and tanks to hold clean water for villagers. Today, people in Kigazi must walk two miles to a hospital, so Pedley will help to build doctors’ offices, too.
Pedley’s organisation will also work with English teenagers who are in trouble. The teens will be sent to a “camp” in Uganda that Pedley will run. The teens will live in mud huts and help to build water, health, and education facilities for kids in Kigazi, many of whom have lost their parents to poverty or disease. Pedley hopes the teens will see a side of life that might help them turn around their own lives and set them on a new and more positive path.
24. Which of the following best describes Pedley in the past?
A. Positive. B. Creative. C. Cold-hearted. D. Independent.
25. What will Pedley do in the small Ugandan village?
A. Assist villagers with building work. B. Do business with the local people.
C. Help farmers increase potato output. D. Introduce tools to improve English teaching.
26. Why will Pedley work with English teenagers in trouble?
A. To inspire them to live a more positive life. B. To encourage them to make friends with locals.
C. To make them learn about different cultures. D. To train them to become doctors in the future.
27. What is the best title for the text?
A. A Life-changing Adventure B. More Money, More Worries
C. A Rich Man Becoming Homeless D. From Millionaire to Mud Hut
【答案】24. C 25. A 26. A 27. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了一个英格兰的百万富翁变卖了资产而搬到了乌干达的一个泥屋帮助当地村民的故事。
【24题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中““I had always put the pursuit (追求) of money in front of everything else. As long as I was all right, I didn’t care who I was hurting,” says Pedley. (Pedley 说:“我总是把对金钱的追求放在一切事情的前面。只要我还好,我不在乎我伤害了谁。”)”可推知,Pedley以前是一个非常冷血自私的人。故选C。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“He will help to build schoolrooms for children and tanks to hold clean water for villagers. (他将帮助为孩子们建造教室,为村民们建造能储存干净水的蓄水池。)”可知,Pedley在乌干达的小村庄,将帮助村民们进行建筑工作。故选A。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中“Pedley hopes the teens will see a side of life that might help them turn around their own lives and set them on a new and more positive path. (Pedley 希望这些青少年能看到生活的另一面,帮助他们改变自己的生活,让他们走上一条新的、更积极的道路。)”可知,Pedley鼓励陷入困境的英国青少年过更积极的生活。故选A。
【27题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段中“Jon Pedley is making a big change. He is giving up his life as a businessman for a life of helping others. He is trading his beautiful farmhouse in England for life in a mud hut (小屋) in Uganda,East Africa. (Jon Pedley 正在做出重大改变。他放弃了商人的生活,转而帮助他人。他放弃了英格兰美丽的农舍,转而住在东非乌干达的一间泥屋里。)”结合本文主要讲述了一个英格兰的百万富翁变卖了资产而搬到了乌干达的一个泥屋帮助当地村民的故事,可知D项“从百万富翁到搬进泥屋”最符合文章标题。故选D。
C
It’s known that reading is good for a child’s vocabulary and literacy skills, teaching them math or science concepts and helping them learn history. Apart from those, reading has another benefit. Have you read a story and felt tears well up because of a character’s suffering? If so, that is because you have empathy (共鸣) for the character- and empathy can be learned through various fiction. “It’s a magic eye that sees into other people’s hearts,” explains author Cressida Cowell.
Research shows that human brains react differently to stories and facts. “Many more areas of your brain light up when you’re enjoying a story,” explains Miranda McKearney from Empathy Lab, an organization that builds empathy through reading. “Your brain thinks you are in the story... This means you experience the characters’ thoughts as if they are real.”
Empathy helps you to read people’s emotions and work out the best way to respond. This skill, called emotional intelligence, can make it easier to communicate and connect with people. Research has shown that building empathy can lead to greater kindness and tolerance. One study found that children who read the Harry Potter novels- which tell stories about humans fighting against the evil-were less likely to behave unfairly towards powerless groups including refugees (难民).
This theory has been put into practice by St. Michael’s Primary School. After reading The Boy at the Back of the Class- a story about a boy who is a refugee escaping from the war- students in that school were inspired to do a 10-mile walk for the non-profit organization Refugee Action. Their empathy also spurred them to raise £1,000 for people who were forced to leave their homes because of war.
Reading encourages children to empathise with others, which could potentially lead to several beneficial learning outcomes, new research suggests. For society to develop, creative, communicative and empathetic individuals really matter.
28. Why do readers cry about a character’s experience?
A. They have magic eyes. B. They want to show empathy.
C. They understand his feelings. D. They have the same experience.
29. What does the author show by referring to the Harry Potter novels?
A. The process of building empathy. B. The benefits of developing empathy.
C. The results of the school’s experiment. D. The definition of emotional intelligence.
30. What does the underlined word “spurred” mean in paragraph 4?
A. Reminded. B. Permitted. C. Persuaded. D. Encouraged.
31. What might the author advise children to do?
A. Read more fiction. B. Learn the theory of empathy.
C. Participate in Refugee Action. D. Put themselves into others’ shoes.
【答案】28. C 29. B 30. D 31. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了研究表明阅读可以帮助孩子培养同理心,这对于儿童发展有很多好处。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Have you read a story and felt tears well up because of a character’s suffering? If so, that is because you have empathy (共鸣) for the character- and empathy can be learned through various fiction.(你是否读过一个故事,因为一个人物的痛苦而热泪盈眶?如果是这样,那是因为你对角色有同理心——同理心可以通过各种小说来学习)”可知,读者因为角色的经历而流泪是因为他们对角色有同理心,能理解角色的感受,故选C项。
【29题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“Empathy helps you to read people’s emotions and work out the best way to respond. This skill, called emotional intelligence, can make it easier to communicate and connect with people. Research has shown that building empathy can lead to greater kindness and tolerance. One study found that children who read the Harry Potter novels- which tell stories about humans fighting against the evil-were less likely to behave unfairly towards powerless groups including refugees (难民).(同理心可以帮助你读懂别人的情绪,并找出最好的回应方式。这种技能被称为情商,可以使你更容易与人沟通和联系。研究表明,建立同理心可以带来更大的善良和宽容。一项研究发现,读过《哈利波特》小说的孩子不太可能对包括难民在内的弱势群体做出不公平的行为。《哈利波特》讲述了人类与邪恶作斗争的故事)”可知,作者提到《哈利波特》小说是以阅读过它的孩子们的实例来佐证这些好处,故选B项。
【30题详解】
词义猜测题。根据画线词上文“After reading The Boy at the Back of the Class- a story about a boy who is a refugee escaping from the war- students in that school were inspired to do a 10-mile walk for the non-profit organization Refugee Action.(在读完《教室后面的男孩》——一个关于逃离战争的男孩的故事后,学校的学生受到启发,为非营利组织“难民行动”进行了10英里的步行活动)”可知,此处讲述阅读《坐在教室最后一排的男孩》对激励学生们起到的积极效果,再结合下文“to raise £1,000 for people who were forced to leave their homes because of war”可推知,学生们筹集善款也是因为被这本书激励了,spurred意思应该与上文的“inspired”呼应,是“激励”的意思,故选D项。
【31题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Reading encourages children to empathise with others, which could potentially lead to several beneficial learning outcomes, new research suggests. For society to develop, creative, communicative and empathetic individuals really matter.(新的研究表明,阅读可以鼓励孩子们同情他人,这可能会带来一些有益的学习成果。对于社会的发展来说,有创造力、善于沟通和善解人意的个人真的很重要)”可知,阅读有益于孩子们培养同理心,促进他们个人的发展,从而促进社会的发展。由此可推知,作者会建议孩子们通过阅读来培养同理心,故选A项。
D
Animals can express their needs using a lot of ways. For instance, almost all animals have distinct vocals (声音) that they rely on to either ask for help, scare away any dangerous animals or look for shelter. But cats are special creatures who possess amazing vocalization skills. They are able to have entire conversations with humans using meows and you're able to interpret it. If a pet cat is hungry, it will keep meowing to attract attention and find food. However, when a cat is looking for affection, they tend to produce stretched and soft meows. Meowing starts as soon as a baby cat is brought to life and uses it to get the mother's attention and be fed.
Cats have many heightened senses, but their sense of smell is quite impressive. They use their noses to assess their environment and look out for any signs of danger. They will sniff out specific areas before they choose a place to relax. However, another way the cats are able to distinguish between situations is by looking for familiar smells. Your cat will likely smell your face and store the smell in its memory and use it to recognize you in the future. That's why most pet cats are able to tell immediately if their owners were around any other cats, which they don't usually like.
Dogs are known for their impressive fetching habit, but cats take this behavior up a notch. Many cats will find random objects outside and bring them to their owners. This is a very old habit that's been present in all kinds of predators (食肉动物). Cats bring gifts for their owners to show they love you. These adorable little hunters are just doing something that it's been in their nature since the beginning of time. So just go along with it!
32. What can be learned about cats' meowing from the first paragraph?
A. It's a survival skill. B. It's taught by mother cats.
C. It's hard to interpret. D. It's getting louder with age.
33. How does a pet cat assess different situations?
A. By listening for sounds. B. By touching familiar objects.
C. By checking on smells. D. By communicating with other cats.
34. Which best explains the phrase "take. . . up notch" in paragraph 3?
A. Perform appropriately. B. Move faster. C. Act strangely. D. Do better.
35. What is a suitable title for the text?
A. Tips on Finding a Smart Cat B. Understanding Your Cat's Behavior
C. Have Fun with Your Cat D. How to Keep Your Cat Healthy
【答案】32. A 33. C 34. D 35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了猫通过叫声、嗅觉和带回礼物来表达需求、评估环境和展示爱意。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Animals can express their needs using a lot of ways. For instance, almost all animals have distinct vocals (声音) that they rely on to either ask for help, scare away any dangerous animals or look for shelter. (动物可以用很多方式来表达他们的需求。例如,几乎所有的动物都有独特的声音,它们依靠这些声音来寻求帮助,吓跑危险的动物或寻找庇护。)”和“Meowing starts as soon as a baby cat is brought to life and uses it to get the mother’s attention and be fed. (猫宝宝一出生就开始喵喵叫,喵喵叫是为了引起妈妈的注意和被喂食。)”可知,猫叫声是一种生存技能。故选A。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Cats have many heightened senses, but their sense of smell is quite impressive. They use their noses to assess their environment and look out for any signs of danger. (猫有许多敏锐的感官,但它们的嗅觉令人印象深刻。它们用鼻子来评估周围的环境,寻找任何危险的迹象。)”可知,宠物猫通过检查气味来评估不同情况。故选C。
【34题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第三段划线词前半句“Dogs are known for their impressive fetching habit, (狗以其令人印象深刻的抓取习惯而闻名)”和后句“Many cats will find random objects outside and bring them to their owners. (许多猫会在外面随意找到一些东西,并把它们带给主人。)”可知,狗以取回东西而闻名,但猫可以从外边找到东西带回来,因此在这一行为上更上一层楼。短语take ... up a notch是用来形容猫在带回东西这一行为上做得更好或更出色。故选D。
【35题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“Animals can express their needs using a lot of ways.( 动物可以用很多方式来表达他们的需求。)”及全文可知,文章都在介绍和解释猫的各种行为方式,包括叫声、嗅觉和带回礼物的习惯,以及这些行为背后的原因和意义。所以“Understanding Your Cat’s Behavior(了解你的猫的行为)”作为文章标题最为合适。故选B。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
How to ask good questions
Effective communication is vital for all relationship. Learning what questions to ask can improve how you work with team members, your leadership skills, and how you communicate with loved ones. _______36_______
Be a good listener. When someone gives you an answer or explains something to you, pay attention. ______37______ By focusing on listening, you’ll avoid asking a general question that you should probably know the answer to. When someone else is speaking, make eye contact and use body language such as nodding to show you understand.
Don’t be afraid of your questions. ______38______ Maybe it’s your first time doing a task, and you want to do it properly. Wrong questions don’t exist —especially if you’ve never done this before. Think about it this way: If you don’t ask your question, you may make some easily avoidable mistakes.
______39______ Question asking isn’t supposed to be a fast-paced conversation. Pausing to listen between answers gives you time to think about what was said and ask better follow-up questions. Don’t feel pressured to respond quickly. Fast responses can mess with the conversation’s flow. You don’t want to feel rushed or rush others, so learn to give yourself time to think.
Keep your questions short. A long question shows a lack of self-awareness. ______40______ You may want to provide enough detail in your question, but not too much. The person you’re asking should only have to hear your question once, not three or four times. Focusing on asking open-ended questions in one sentence can still set up a good conversation.
A. Use silence to your advantage.
B. Respond with follow-up questions.
C. It can end up confusing someone more than it should.
D. The key to an effective communication is being a good listener.
E. Here are some tips on how you can start asking better questions.
F. If you’re confused about something, you have every right to ask for clarity.
G. If you don’t listen properly, you may find yourself asking already-answered questions.
【答案】36. E 37. G 38. F 39. A 40. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲的是如何提出好的问题。
【36题详解】
空前“Learning what questions to ask can improve how you work with team members, your leadership skills, and how you communicate with loved ones.(学会问什么问题可以提高你与团队成员的合作方式,提高你的领导能力,以及你与亲人的沟通方式。)”说明了学会问问题的好处,由空后每一段的小标题可知,空后在提出一些建议,空格处应该引出这些建议,E选项“Here are some tips on how you can start asking better questions.(这里有一些建议,教你如何开始提出更好的问题。)”引出了空后的提好问题的建议,因此承上启下,符合语境,故选E。
【37题详解】
空前“When someone gives you an answer or explains something to you, pay attention.(有人给你答案或向你解释某事时,要注意。)”说明了在别人给你答案或解释某事的时候要注意,空格处应该说如果不注意的话会怎么样,G选项“If you don’t listen properly, you may find yourself asking already-answered questions.(如果你没有认真倾听,你可能会发现自己问的是已经回答过的问题。)”说明了如果你不认真听的话会怎么样,因此承接上文,符合语境,故选G。
【38题详解】
本段主题句是“Don’t be afraid of your questions.(不要害怕你的问题。)”,说明本段是讲不要害怕问问题,空格处也应该是叫你要问问题,F选项“If you’re confused about something, you have every right to ask for clarity.(如果你对某件事感到困惑,你完全有权要求澄清。)”说明当你对某事感到困惑的时候就完全可以问,因此承接上文,符合语境,故选F。
【39题详解】
空格处是本段主题句,由空后“Question asking isn’t supposed to be a fast-paced conversation. Pausing to listen between answers gives you time to think about what was said and ask better follow-up questions. Don’t feel pressured to respond quickly. Fast responses can mess with the conversation’s flow. You don’t want to feel rushed or rush others, so learn to give yourself time to think.(提问不应该是快节奏的对话。在回答之间停下来听一听,这样你就有时间思考对方说了什么,并提出更好的后续问题。不要觉得有压力要快速回复。快速的回应会扰乱对话的进程。你不想感到匆忙或催促别人,所以要学会给自己时间去思考。)”说明不要急于回答,有时候应该静下来听,A选项“Use silence to your advantage.(让沉默成为你的优势。)”说明要静下来听,概括了本段主要内容,可作为本段主题句,故选A。
【40题详解】
空前“A long question shows a lack of self-awareness.(问一个很长的问题表明你缺乏自我意识。)”说明了长问题所存在的问题,空格处也应该说长问题的不好之处,C选项“It can end up confusing someone more than it should.(它最终可能会让人感到困惑。)”说明长问题会最终让人困惑,因此承接上文,符合语境,故选C。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节, 满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
“What will we be singing for contest this year?” a student from my choir asked eagerly. “Maybe we will ____41____ the contest.” I said. “NO!” the kids ____42____ my idea. “We should go to contest! We can do it!”
I looked at the medals ____43____ the front wall of the music room from the past successes of large, talented classes. A change in educational policies, with a ____44____ on academics, had ____45____ my choir to thirty-two students. My section leaders had graduated or been forced to ____46____ music classes, leaving me with young, ____47____ kids who couldn’t read music and could sing only a simple melody.
“I’ll think about it,” I said, hoping their enthusiasm would ____48____ in a couple of weeks. I couldn’t tell them they weren’t good enough because I had to protect their self-esteem. ____49____, the kids practiced each morning, working on sight-reading(视唱)and learning musical terms. I was amazed at the ____50____ force that kept pushing them on. Their ____51____ was so remarkable even I began believing in their dream. The contest day finally arrived. The results were ____52____ two very long hours later. I stood there, ____53____, staring at the list in disbelief: a First Place Award with the highest marks of all. “We made it!” All around kids were screaming with delight. Warm tears wet my cheeks and my heart swelled with pride for these kids who had a ____54____. They refused to give up and taught me to never ____55____ the possibility of success for any student or any class ever again.
41. A. cancel B. skip C. hold D. deny
42. A. blamed B. claimed C. confirmed D. opposed
43. A. clearing B. filling C. lining D. hanging
44. A. battle B. schedule C. stress D. chance
45. A. banned B. abandoned C. reduced D. divided
46. A. disturb B. attend C. give D. drop
47. A. inexperienced B. powerless C. careless D. imperfect
48. A. take off B. die off C. give off D. put off
49. A. Therefore B. Besides C. However D. Otherwise
50. A. alarming B. comforting C. driving D. confusing
51. A. progress B. energy C. success D. goal
52. A. judged B. posted C. broadcast D. scored
53. A. terrified B. annoyed C. embarrassed D. frozen
54. A. dream B. plan C. hero D. wish
55. A. acknowledge B. accept C. explore D. doubt
【答案】41. B 42. D 43. C 44. C 45. C 46. D 47. A 48. B 49. C 50. C 51. A 52. B 53. D 54. A 55. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是记叙文。作者是一名音乐老师,最初对合唱团里的孩子充满怀疑,觉得他们不够好甚至都不想让他们参加比赛,最后孩子们努力练习,取得了第一名。这件事教会作者不要怀疑任何学生或者任何班级的可能性。
【41题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:“也许我们将跳过这次比赛。”我说。A. cancel取消;B. skip略过;C. hold保持;D. deny拒绝。根据下文“We should go to contest! We can do it!”推知,作者建议不参加比赛,但是孩子们不接受这个想法。故选B项。
【42题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:“不!”孩子们反对我的想法。A. blamed指责;B. claimed声称;C. confirmed确认;D. opposed反对。根据下文“We should go to contest! We can do it!”可知,孩子们不接受作者不参加比赛的想法。故选D项。
【43题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我看着音乐室前墙上排列的奖牌,这些奖牌是过去那些大而有才华的班级取得的成功。A. clearing清扫;B. filling填充;C. lining排列;D. hanging悬挂。根据下文“the front wall of the music room”可知,奖牌排列在音乐室的墙上。故选C项。
【44题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:教育政策的改变,强调学业,使我的唱诗班减少到32名学生。A. battle战斗;B. schedule时间表;C. stress强调;D. chance机会。根据上文“A change in educational policies”可知教育政策发生了改变,强调学业。故选C项。
【45题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:教育政策的改变,强调学业,使我的唱诗班减少到32名学生。A. banned禁止;B. abandoned抛弃;C. reduced减少;D. divided分裂。根据前文“with a stress on academics”可知,因为强调学业,唱诗班的学生减少了。故选C项。
【46题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我的乐队负责人要么已经毕业,要么被迫放弃了音乐课,留给我的是“年轻、没有经验的孩子,他们不识字,只会唱简单的旋律”。A. disturb打扰;B. attend出席;C. give 给予;D. drop放弃。根据下文“leaving me with young”可知,作者乐队的负责人有的毕业了,有的被迫放弃了音乐课,留下作者和这些孩子在一起。故选D项。
【47题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我的乐队负责人要么已经毕业,要么被迫放弃了音乐课,留给我的是“年轻、没有经验的孩子,他们不识字,只会唱简单的旋律”。A. inexperienced缺乏经验的;B. powerless无能为力的;C. careless粗心的;D. imperfect不完美的。根据下文“who couldn't read music and could sing only a simple melody(乐曲)”可知,这些孩子年轻,没有经验。故选A项。
【48题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:“我会考虑的,”我说,希望他们的热情会在几周内消失。A. take off起飞;B. die off逐渐消失;C. give off放弃;D. put off推迟。根据前文““I’ll think about it,” I said”可知,作者说考虑考虑,希望孩子们的热情会在几周后逐渐消失,故选B项。
【49题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,孩子们每天早上都在练习,致力于视唱和学习音乐术语。A. Therefore因此;B. Besides除了;C. However然而;D. Otherwise否则。根据前文“they weren’t good enough”可知作者认为孩子们不够好与后文孩子们努力练习是转折关系。故选C项。
【50题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我对推动他们强大的动力感到惊讶。A. alarming惊慌的;B. comforting令人欣慰的;C. driving强有力的;D. confusing令人困惑。根据前文“the kids practiced each morning, working on sight-reading (视唱) and learning musical terms.”可知,孩子们具有强大的驱动力。故选C项。
【51题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们的进步是如此显著,甚至我开始相信他们的梦想。A. progress进步;B. energy能量;C. success成功;D. goal目标。根据下文“even I began believing in their dream”可知,孩子们的进步是明显的。故选A项。
【52题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:结果是两个小时后才公布的。A. judged判断;B. posted发布;C. broadcast广播;D. scored得分。根据下文“staring at the list in disbelief: a First Place Award with the highest marks of all.”可知,结果被公布了。故选B项。
【53题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我呆呆地站在那里,难以置信地盯着那张名单:第一名,评分最高。A. terrified害怕;B. annoyed恼火;C. embarrassed尴尬;D. frozen惊呆的。根据前文内容和下文“staring at the list in disbelief”可知,作者原本认为这些孩子不够好,不愿意让他们参加比赛,但是结果他们取得了第一名,因此推断作者看到结果惊呆了,难以相信。故选D项。
【54题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:温暖的泪水湿润了我的脸颊,我的心里充满了对这些有梦想的孩子的骄傲。A. dream梦想;B. plan计划。C. hero英雄;D. wish愿望。根据前文“even I began believing in their dream”可知,孩子们成功获得了第一名,实现了他们的梦想。故选A项。
【55题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们拒绝放弃,并教会我永远不要再怀疑任何学生或任何班级成功的可能性。A. acknowledge承认;B. accept接受;C. explore探索;D. doubt怀疑。根据前文““Maybe we will ____1____ the contest.” I said”及作者的一些做法和想法可知,作者不想让孩子们参加比赛因为觉得他们不够好,对他们充满怀疑。故选D项。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Baiyang Lake, also known as Lake Baiyangdian, is located in the Xiong’an New Area of Baoding. As the largest freshwater lake in North China, it has gained ___56___ (recognize) as the “Pearl of North China” due to its breathtaking scenery and unique ecological functions. It is referred to ___57___ the Kidney of North China.
The old Chinese movie “Zhang Ga, the Soldier Boy” is famous for the lake ___58___ Zhang Ga lived. With the beautiful lotus, flourishing reeds and plenty of fish. Lake Baiyangdian is ___59___ (precise) like that lake.
___60___ (serve) as a crucial waterway, Baiyangdian Lake occupies an import ant location in the ancient basin of the North China Plain. Throughout the Northern Song Dynasty, the imperial court continually ___61___ (expand) the marshlands, resulting in the formation of a winding “Water Great Wall.” Over time, Baiyangdian Lake ___62___ (remain) steadfast (不变的) in fulfilling crucial ecological roles from storing floodwater to regulating the climate.
However, the lake almost dried out because of climate change from 1983 to 1988. Local governments launched 26 rehabilitation projects in 2005 ___63___ (restore) and improve Lake Baiyangdian’s ecological environment. Now, the beauty of Lake Baiyangdian resembles the one ___64___ (describe) in “Zhang Ga, the Soldier Boy”, attracting visitors who hope to take ____65____ glance at the vivid lotus, flourishing reeds and the clear lake water.
【答案】56. recognition
57. as 58. where
59. precisely
60 Serving
61. expanded
62. has remained
63. to restore
64. described
65. a
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章了介绍中国北方最大的淡水湖——白洋淀(又称白洋湖)。
【56题详解】
考查名词。句意:作为华北地区最大的淡水湖,它因其迷人的风景和独特的生态功能而获得了“华北明珠”的赞誉。空处需填名词recognition,作宾语,表抽象概念,不可数。故填recognition。
【57题详解】
考查介词。句意:它被称为华北之肾。be referred to as为固定搭配,意为“被称作”。故填as。
【58题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:中国老电影《小兵张嘎》因张嘎居住的那个湖而闻名。空处引导定语从句,先行词the lake,在定语从句中作地点状语,需用关系副词where引导。故填where。
【59题详解】
考查副词。句意:白洋淀就是那个湖。修饰介词短语,需用副词precisely,作状语。故填precisely。
【60题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:作为重要的水路,白洋淀在华北平原的古盆地中占有重要的位置。 occupies作谓语,空处需填非谓语动词,Baiyangdian Lake和serve as为逻辑上的主谓关系,需填现在分词形式,位于句首,首字母需大写。故填Serving。
【61题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:整个北宋时期,朝廷不断扩展沼泽地,形成了一道蜿蜒曲折的“水上长城”。设空处作谓语,根据“Throughout the Northern Song Dynasty”可知,此处陈述过去发生的事情,使用一般过去时。故填expanded。
【62题详解】
考查动词时态和主谓一致。句意:随着时间的推移,白洋淀一直坚定地履行着从储存洪水到调节气候的重要生态作用。根据时间状语“Over time”可知,使用现在完成时,主语为Baiyangdian Lake,助动词用has。故填has remained。
【63题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:2005年,地方政府实施了26个修复工程,恢复和改善了白洋淀的生态环境。此处作目的状语,需用动词不定式。故填to restore。
【64题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:如今,白洋淀的美景就像《小兵张嘎》中描述的那样,吸引着游客,他们希望能看一眼生动的荷花,茂盛的芦苇和清澈的湖水。空处需填非谓语动词作后置定语,the one和describe为逻辑上的动宾关系,需用过去分词形式。故填described。
【65题详解】
考查冠词。句意:同上。take a glance at为固定搭配,意为“瞥一眼”。故填a。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
66. 在我们的成长过程中,每个人心中总有特别向往的工作,假设你校将举办主题为“My dream job”的演讲比赛。请你根据以下要求写一篇英语演讲稿,要点如下:
*你理想的工作;
*选择的理由;
*如何实现你的理想。
注意:
①词数不少于100,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数;
②可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Good morning, everyone.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thank you for listening.
【答案】Good morning, everyone. I feel honored to deliver a speech here sharing my dream job with you. I hope to be a teacher in the future.
The main reason is that I get a lot of positive energy from my English teacher. As a teacher, I’ll be motivated to keep updating what I have learned through lifelong learning so as to keep pace with young students. Besides, education plays an increasing important role in the development of society. Therefore, more qualified teachers are in great demand. What’s more, I’m outgoing and enjoy communicating with others, which is definitely helpful in the teaching career.
To reach my dream, I will work hard to enter a good university to equip myself with relevant knowledge and teaching skills. I believe I will become a good teacher through efforts.
Thank you for listening.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。假设你校将举办主题为“My dream job”的演讲比赛。请考生根据所给要求写一篇英语演讲稿。
【详解】1.词汇积累
为了:so as to→ in order to
此外:besides → in addition
赶上:keep pace with→ catch up with
因此:therefore→ consequently
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:I feel honored to deliver a speech here sharing my dream job with you.
拓展句:I feel honored to deliver a speech in which I will share my dream job with you.
【点睛】【高分句型1】What’s more, I’m outgoing and enjoy communicating with others, which is definitely helpful in the teaching career.(运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句)
【高分句型2】As a teacher, I’ll be motivated to keep updating what I have learned through lifelong learning so as to keep pace with young students.(运用了what引导宾语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Most people don’t remember how they learn to read and write because it happens to them naturally. Writing just means turning thoughts into words on a page. But it is a completely different story if you are born with Dyslexia, a learning disability which affects skills involved in reading, spelling and writing. Writing is a big challenge for these kids and unfortunately, I was one of them.
When in kindergarten, I was always struggling with my writing. For example, I used to misspell beautiful. Never could I quite remember that the e went before the a. It annoyed my teacher very much for I happened to love using beautiful a lot. If I was going to use the word so much she figured the least I could do was spelling it right. My mom complained that I just didn’t try hard. Every time I got my paper back, I dared not open it because I knew it must be full of red lines and a disappointing “C”.
Two years later, I came to a primary school, still with far satisfying writing. But a new teacher, Mrs. White came to my life. In my eyes, she was very beautiful. She had bright blue eyes, short dark hair, red lips and fair skin, as beautiful as Snow White.
Actually, I don’t remember much about what we learned in her class, but my mother once told me that we used to write articles a lot. And I would bring back what I wrote and she would look at it and see there were so many mistakes, both in grammar and spelling. But there were no red corrections, always a star and sometimes even a “Good”, which would make my heart cry with happiness. I always looked forward to the next writing class. It worried my mother, though, thinking Mrs. White was an irresponsible teacher. So one day when she went in to meet Mrs White for one of those Parent-Teacher meetings, she asked her why she never corrected my mistakes and why she never red-pencilled in the wrong spellings of words or grammatical errors.
注意:1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Mrs. White smiled and said she didn’t focus on my mistakes.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I went to her office, asking shyly whether I could attend the writing competition.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Mrs. White smiled and said she didn’t focus on my mistakes. Instead, she encouraged me to express my thoughts and ideas freely through writing. She believed that by focusing on the positive aspects of my writing, I would eventually gain the confidence to work on improving the areas where I needed help. Mrs. White’s approach was revolutionary and effective. Under her guidance, I started to enjoy writing, and my skills improved significantly.
I went to her office, asking shyly whether I could attend the writing competition. To my surprise, she not only agreed but also encouraged me to participate. She said that I had come a long way and that my writing skills were much better now. She believed that participating in a competition would give me an opportunity to showcase my talents and inspire others who might be struggling with similar challenges. Mrs. White’s support and encouragement were instrumental in my success as a writer. I will always be grateful to her for her guidance and support.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了在作者患有阅读障碍,写作总是很吃力。在作者上小学的时候,遇到一位新老师怀特太太,没有“负责”地在作者的作业本上打上很多红叉叉来纠正作者的拼写和语法错误,她保护了作者那珍贵的好奇心,使作者对文字一直充满激情的故事。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“怀特太太笑着说她没有把注意力放在我的错误上。”可知,第一段可描写怀特太太解释为什么不纠正作者的错误并鼓励作者写作。
②由第二段首句内容“我去了她的办公室,不好意思地问她我能不能参加写作比赛。”可知,第二段可描写怀特太太鼓励作者参加比赛,最终作者成为一名作家。
2.续写线索:解释——鼓励——收获信心————提高——参加比赛——成为作家——感谢
3.词汇激活
行为类
①.提高:improve/promote
②.专注于:focus on /concentrate on
③.参加:participate /take part
情绪类
①. 惊讶:surprise / astonishment/ amazement
②. 感谢:be grateful to /show my appreciation
【点睛】[高分句型1]. She believed that by focusing on the positive aspects of my writing, I would eventually gain the confidence to work on improving the areas where I needed help.(运用了that引导的宾语从句和where引导的定语从句)
[高分句型2]. She believed that participating in a competition would give me an opportunity to showcase my talents and inspire others who might be struggling with similar challenges. (运用了that引导的宾语从句和who引导的定语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
炎陵县2024年上期高二期末考试英语卷
时量:120分钟 满分:150分
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案是C。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where does the conversation take place?
A. At a flower shop. B. At a concert. C. At a wedding.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What are the speakers talking about?
A. A photo. B. A drawing. C. An artist.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How does the man sound?
A. Surprised. B. Fearful. C. Worried.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Who wants to borrow the book?
A. David. B. Alice. C. Jane.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why did the woman get a ticket?
A. She drove too fast. B. She ran a red light. C. She parked illegally.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. What is the man suffering from?
A. Backache. B. Knee injuries. C. Pain in the head.
7. How will the woman help the man?
A. By introducing a doctor to him.
B. By doing exercise with him.
C. By relaxing his whole body.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. Why does the man talk to the woman?
A. To take a picture of her.
B. To apply for a new ID card.
C. To check his personal information.
9. How will the man get the bill?
A. By having it mailed.
B. By picking it up in person.
C. By downloading it from an email.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Host and guest. B. Husband and wife. C. Customer and waiter.
11. What do the speakers want to do?
A. End the party. B. Go back home. C. Do voluntary work.
12. What will the man do next?
A. Buy more drinks. B. Play the music. C. Turn off the lights.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. What is the main purpose of the man’s visit?
A. To have further study. B. To attend a conference. C. To buy new products.
14. When will the man leave the U.S.?
A. On April 19th. B. On April 21st. C. On April 27th.
15. Where did the man finish his college?
A. In Chicago. B. In Beijing. C. In Pennsylvania.
16. What is probably the man?
A. A financial manager. B. A customs officer. C. A computer engineer.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. What does the speaker mainly argue for?
A. Whether high schools should set up philosophy classes.
B. Whether students should major in philosophy.
C. Whether philosophy is useful in real life.
18. What did the speaker learn from his research?
A. Almost no students had attended philosophy classes.
B. Most students were willing to have philosophy classes.
C. Many students thought philosophy education was unnecessary.
19. What is the disadvantage of studying philosophy according to the speaker?
A. It can’t provide direct career choices.
B. It is difficult to get a degree in it.
C. It is not helpful in daily life.
20. Why does the speaker believe everyone should study philosophy?
A. It helps improve students’ grades.
B. It makes people more understanding.
C. It teaches people how to work better.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Good news! Job offered.
Science Technician
Term time plus 10 days, 37 hours per week
We are looking for a technician to provide a technical support service for science teaching staff. Applications are to be received no later than midnight on 10th February 2019.
Receptionist Administration
Full time
A receptionist is required from 1st February 2019 at Dartford Science & Technology College. The position is only from 8:30 am to 4:30 pm Monday to Thursday and 8:30 am to 4:00 pm Friday, with an hour's break for lunch every day. The successful applicant must have a good telephone manner, good interpersonal skills and IT skills.
Health & Social Care Teacher
Our client, an 11—18 mixed comprehensive school in Ealing, West London, is currently seeking a teacher for Health & Social Care. The position will be a full-time post until July 2020. We require an energetic teacher to develop the learning potential of students. We are seeking someone with excellent subject knowledge who can combine academic strictness and achievement with enjoyment of teaching Health & Social Care.
If you are keen to work, click the button below.
21. The receptionist to be employed will work .
A. 20 hours a week B. 37 hours a week
C. 38.5 hours a week D. 34.5 hours a week
22. who is needed in a school in Ealing, West London.
A. A full-time science teacher
B. A teacher with the ability to get along with people
C. A teacher with excellent knowledge about Health & Social Care
D. A technician who can provide a technical support service
23. The text is likely to appear .
A. on the Internet B. in a novel
C. in a magazine D. in a newspaper
B
Jon Pedley is making a big change. He is giving up his life as a businessman for a life of helping others. He is trading his beautiful farmhouse in England for life in a mud hut (小屋) in Uganda, East Africa.
Pedley admitted that he had not always led a very positive life. At times he drank too much and got in trouble with the law. “I had always put the pursuit (追求) of money in front of everything else. As long as I was all right, I didn’t care who I was hurting,” says Pedley.
But a visit to Uganda in 2007 gave Pedley a new outlook on life. He was amazed at what he saw and how much the people there appreciated the work he was doing. “I worked there for a few days and these people who have nothing were thanking me by giving me bags of potatoes, which are a fortune for them, ”he said. Now Pedley is selling his business, his $1.5 million farmhouse, and his expensive car—and moving into a hut made of mud and boards in a small Ugandan village. There he will help run an organisation that hopes to improve the quality of life for people in the village of Kigazi. He will help to build schoolrooms for children and tanks to hold clean water for villagers. Today, people in Kigazi must walk two miles to a hospital, so Pedley will help to build doctors’ offices, too.
Pedley’s organisation will also work with English teenagers who are in trouble. The teens will be sent to a “camp” in Uganda that Pedley will run. The teens will live in mud huts and help to build water, health, and education facilities for kids in Kigazi, many of whom have lost their parents to poverty or disease. Pedley hopes the teens will see a side of life that might help them turn around their own lives and set them on a new and more positive path.
24. Which of the following best describes Pedley in the past?
A. Positive. B. Creative. C. Cold-hearted. D. Independent.
25. What will Pedley do in the small Ugandan village?
A. Assist villagers with building work. B. Do business with the local people.
C. Help farmers increase potato output. D. Introduce tools to improve English teaching.
26. Why will Pedley work with English teenagers in trouble?
A. To inspire them to live a more positive life. B. To encourage them to make friends with locals.
C. To make them learn about different cultures. D. To train them to become doctors in the future.
27. What is the best title for the text?
A. A Life-changing Adventure B. More Money, More Worries
C. A Rich Man Becoming Homeless D. From Millionaire to Mud Hut
C
It’s known that reading is good for a child’s vocabulary and literacy skills teaching them math or science concepts and helping them learn history. Apart from those, reading has another benefit. Have you read a story and felt tears well up because of a character’s suffering? If so, that is because you have empathy (共鸣) for the character- and empathy can be learned through various fiction. “It’s a magic eye that sees into other people’s hearts,” explains author Cressida Cowell.
Research shows that human brains react differently to stories and facts. “Many more areas of your brain light up when you’re enjoying a story,” explains Miranda McKearney from Empathy Lab, an organization that builds empathy through reading. “Your brain thinks you are in the story... This means you experience the characters’ thoughts as if they are real.”
Empathy helps you to read people’s emotions and work out the best way to respond. This skill, called emotional intelligence, can make it easier to communicate and connect with people. Research has shown that building empathy can lead to greater kindness and tolerance. One study found that children who read the Harry Potter novels- which tell stories about humans fighting against the evil-were less likely to behave unfairly towards powerless groups including refugees (难民).
This theory has been put into practice by St. Michael’s Primary School. After reading The Boy at the Back of the Class- a story about a boy who is a refugee escaping from the war- students in that school were inspired to do a 10-mile walk for the non-profit organization Refugee Action. Their empathy also spurred them to raise £1,000 for people who were forced to leave their homes because of war.
Reading encourages children to empathise with others, which could potentially lead to several beneficial learning outcomes, new research suggests. For society to develop, creative, communicative and empathetic individuals really matter.
28. Why do readers cry about a character’s experience?
A. They have magic eyes. B. They want to show empathy.
C. They understand his feelings. D. They have the same experience.
29 What does the author show by referring to the Harry Potter novels?
A. The process of building empathy. B. The benefits of developing empathy.
C. The results of the school’s experiment. D. The definition of emotional intelligence.
30. What does the underlined word “spurred” mean in paragraph 4?
A. Reminded. B. Permitted. C. Persuaded. D. Encouraged.
31. What might the author advise children to do?
A. Read more fiction. B. Learn the theory of empathy.
C. Participate in Refugee Action. D. Put themselves into others’ shoes.
D
Animals can express their needs using a lot of ways. For instance, almost all animals have distinct vocals (声音) that they rely on to either ask for help, scare away any dangerous animals or look for shelter. But cats are special creatures who possess amazing vocalization skills. They are able to have entire conversations with humans using meows and you're able to interpret it. If a pet cat is hungry, it will keep meowing to attract attention and find food. However, when a cat is looking for affection, they tend to produce stretched and soft meows. Meowing starts as soon as a baby cat is brought to life and uses it to get the mother's attention and be fed.
Cats have many heightened senses, but their sense of smell is quite impressive. They use their noses to assess their environment and look out for any signs of danger. They will sniff out specific areas before they choose a place to relax. However, another way the cats are able to distinguish between situations is by looking for familiar smells. Your cat will likely smell your face and store the smell in its memory and use it to recognize you in the future. That's why most pet cats are able to tell immediately if their owners were around any other cats, which they don't usually like.
Dogs are known for their impressive fetching habit, but cats take this behavior up a notch. Many cats will find random objects outside and bring them to their owners. This is a very old habit that's been present in all kinds of predators (食肉动物). Cats bring gifts for their owners to show they love you. These adorable little hunters are just doing something that it's been in their nature since the beginning of time. So just go along with it!
32. What can be learned about cats' meowing from the first paragraph?
A. It's a survival skill. B. It's taught by mother cats.
C. It's hard to interpret. D. It's getting louder with age.
33. How does a pet cat assess different situations?
A. By listening for sounds. B. By touching familiar objects.
C. By checking on smells. D. By communicating with other cats.
34. Which best explains the phrase "take. . . up notch" in paragraph 3?
A. Perform appropriately. B. Move faster. C. Act strangely. D. Do better.
35. What is a suitable title for the text?
A. Tips on Finding a Smart Cat B. Understanding Your Cat's Behavior
C. Have Fun with Your Cat D. How to Keep Your Cat Healthy
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
How to ask good questions
Effective communication is vital for all relationship. Learning what questions to ask can improve how you work with team members, your leadership skills, and how you communicate with loved ones. _______36_______
Be a good listener. When someone gives you an answer or explains something to you, pay attention. ______37______ By focusing on listening, you’ll avoid asking a general question that you should probably know the answer to. When someone else is speaking, make eye contact and use body language such as nodding to show you understand.
Don’t be afraid of your questions. ______38______ Maybe it’s your first time doing a task, and you want to do it properly. Wrong questions don’t exist —especially if you’ve never done this before. Think about it this way: If you don’t ask your question, you may make some easily avoidable mistakes.
______39______ Question asking isn’t supposed to be a fast-paced conversation. Pausing to listen between answers gives you time to think about what was said and ask better follow-up questions. Don’t feel pressured to respond quickly. Fast responses can mess with the conversation’s flow. You don’t want to feel rushed or rush others, so learn to give yourself time to think.
Keep your questions short. A long question shows a lack of self-awareness. ______40______ You may want to provide enough detail in your question, but not too much. The person you’re asking should only have to hear your question once, not three or four times. Focusing on asking open-ended questions in one sentence can still set up a good conversation.
A. Use silence to your advantage.
B. Respond with follow-up questions.
C It can end up confusing someone more than it should.
D. The key to an effective communication is being a good listener.
E. Here are some tips on how you can start asking better questions.
F. If you’re confused about something, you have every right to ask for clarity.
G. If you don’t listen properly, you may find yourself asking already-answered questions.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节, 满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
“What will we be singing for contest this year?” a student from my choir asked eagerly. “Maybe we will ____41____ the contest.” I said. “NO!” the kids ____42____ my idea. “We should go to contest! We can do it!”
I looked at the medals ____43____ the front wall of the music room from the past successes of large, talented classes. A change in educational policies, with a ____44____ on academics, had ____45____ my choir to thirty-two students. My section leaders had graduated or been forced to ____46____ music classes, leaving me with young, ____47____ kids who couldn’t read music and could sing only a simple melody.
“I’ll think about it,” I said, hoping their enthusiasm would ____48____ in a couple of weeks. I couldn’t tell them they weren’t good enough because I had to protect their self-esteem. ____49____, the kids practiced each morning, working on sight-reading(视唱)and learning musical terms. I was amazed at the ____50____ force that kept pushing them on. Their ____51____ was so remarkable even I began believing in their dream. The contest day finally arrived. The results were ____52____ two very long hours later. I stood there, ____53____, staring at the list in disbelief: a First Place Award with the highest marks of all. “We made it!” All around kids were screaming with delight. Warm tears wet my cheeks and my heart swelled with pride for these kids who had a ____54____. They refused to give up and taught me to never ____55____ the possibility of success for any student or any class ever again.
41. A. cancel B. skip C. hold D. deny
42. A. blamed B. claimed C. confirmed D. opposed
43. A. clearing B. filling C. lining D. hanging
44. A. battle B. schedule C. stress D. chance
45 A. banned B. abandoned C. reduced D. divided
46. A. disturb B. attend C. give D. drop
47. A. inexperienced B. powerless C. careless D. imperfect
48. A. take off B. die off C. give off D. put off
49. A. Therefore B. Besides C. However D. Otherwise
50. A. alarming B. comforting C. driving D. confusing
51. A. progress B. energy C. success D. goal
52. A. judged B. posted C. broadcast D. scored
53. A. terrified B. annoyed C. embarrassed D. frozen
54. A. dream B. plan C. hero D. wish
55. A. acknowledge B. accept C. explore D. doubt
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Baiyang Lake, also known as Lake Baiyangdian, is located in the Xiong’an New Area of Baoding. As the largest freshwater lake in North China, it has gained ___56___ (recognize) as the “Pearl of North China” due to its breathtaking scenery and unique ecological functions. It is referred to ___57___ the Kidney of North China.
The old Chinese movie “Zhang Ga, the Soldier Boy” is famous for the lake ___58___ Zhang Ga lived. With the beautiful lotus, flourishing reeds and plenty of fish. Lake Baiyangdian is ___59___ (precise) like that lake.
___60___ (serve) as a crucial waterway, Baiyangdian Lake occupies an import ant location in the ancient basin of the North China Plain. Throughout the Northern Song Dynasty, the imperial court continually ___61___ (expand) the marshlands, resulting in the formation of a winding “Water Great Wall.” Over time, Baiyangdian Lake ___62___ (remain) steadfast (不变的) in fulfilling crucial ecological roles from storing floodwater to regulating the climate.
However, the lake almost dried out because of climate change from 1983 to 1988. Local governments launched 26 rehabilitation projects in 2005 ___63___ (restore) and improve Lake Baiyangdian’s ecological environment. Now, the beauty of Lake Baiyangdian resembles the one ___64___ (describe) in “Zhang Ga, the Soldier Boy”, attracting visitors who hope to take ____65____ glance at the vivid lotus, flourishing reeds and the clear lake water.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
66. 在我们的成长过程中,每个人心中总有特别向往的工作,假设你校将举办主题为“My dream job”的演讲比赛。请你根据以下要求写一篇英语演讲稿,要点如下:
*你理想的工作;
*选择的理由;
*如何实现你的理想。
注意:
①词数不少于100,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数;
②可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Good morning, everyone.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thank you for listening.
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Most people don’t remember how they learn to read and write because it happens to them naturally. Writing just means turning thoughts into words on a page. But it is a completely different story if you are born with Dyslexia, a learning disability which affects skills involved in reading, spelling and writing. Writing is a big challenge for these kids and unfortunately, I was one of them.
When in kindergarten, I was always struggling with my writing. For example, I used to misspell beautiful. Never could I quite remember that the e went before the a. It annoyed my teacher very much for I happened to love using beautiful a lot. If I was going to use the word so much she figured the least I could do was spelling it right. My mom complained that I just didn’t try hard. Every time I got my paper back, I dared not open it because I knew it must be full of red lines and a disappointing “C”.
Two years later, I came to a primary school, still with far satisfying writing. But a new teacher, Mrs. White came to my life. In my eyes, she was very beautiful. She had bright blue eyes, short dark hair, red lips and fair skin, as beautiful as Snow White.
Actually, I don’t remember much about what we learned in her class, but my mother once told me that we used to write articles a lot. And I would bring back what I wrote and she would look at it and see there were so many mistakes, both in grammar and spelling. But there were no red corrections, always a star and sometimes even a “Good”, which would make my heart cry with happiness. I always looked forward to the next writing class. It worried my mother, though, thinking Mrs. White was an irresponsible teacher. So one day when she went in to meet Mrs White for one of those Parent-Teacher meetings, she asked her why she never corrected my mistakes and why she never red-pencilled in the wrong spellings of words or grammatical errors.
注意:1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Mrs. White smiled and said she didn’t focus on my mistakes.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I went to her office, asking shyly whether I could attend the writing competition.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$