内容正文:
2023-2024学年第二学期高中英语人教版(2019)期末
复习监测金卷(六)
考生注意:
1.本试卷由四个部分组成。满分150分,考试时间120分钟。
2.考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上。选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A.£19.15. B.£9.18. C.£9.15.
答案是C。
1.When does the conversation most probably take place?
A.In autumn. B.In spring. C.In winter.
2.What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A.Doctor and patient. B.Teacher and student. C.Father and daughter.
3.What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A.The woman’s major. B.The woman’s job. C.The woman’s parents.
4.How much should the woman pay for the shirt?
A.£20. B.£30. C.£35.
5.Where did the woman go last month?
A.To Canada. B.To America. C.To Mexico.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.What’s the woman’s reaction to the news?
A.Disappointed. B.Confused. C.Excited.
7.How will the speakers go to the art gallery?
A.By car. B.By subway. C.By bus.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8.When did the woman have an interview?
A.Two days ago. B.Five days ago. C.Seven days ago.
9.What does the man ask the woman to do?
A.Have some coffee for relaxation.
B.Be patient and wait for the result.
C.Give a call to ask about the result.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10.What problem does Roger have with exams?
A.He doesn’t work hard. B.He isn’t clever. C.He isn’t confident.
11.How will the man help Roger probably?
A.By helping him to stay calm.
B.By finding an expert for him.
C.By giving him some advice about his future.
12.What do we know about the woman?
A.She is busy with exams.
B.She wants to be an expert.
C.She feels relaxed after exercise.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13.Who is Grace most probably talking to?
A.Her coach. B.Her colleague. C.Her husband.
14.How soon will Jake probably go cave diving?
A.In a week. B.In a couple of months. C.In a few weeks.
15.What does Jake say about extreme sports?
A.They won’t hurt people.
B.They can prove he is brave.
C.They are interesting and challenging.
16.What will Grace probably prefer to do?
A.Stay at home. B.Go ice climbing. C.Go shopping in the street.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17.Why is the competition place changed?
A.It is going to rain tomorrow.
B.The original place is too cold.
C.The original place is too far away.
18.Where will the swimming competition be held?
A.At the school swimming pool.
B.At the Johnson Sports Center.
C.At the New Town Swimming Pool.
19.When will the students set off for the competition?
A.At 9:40 am. B.At 9:45 am. C.At 10:00 am.
20.What should the students take to the competition place?
A.Cameras. B.Lunch. C.Cold drinks.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Here is something you need to know before your trip to Grenada.
When to Go
With an average annual temperature of around 25°C the year in Grenada is divided into two seasons. The dry season is from January to May, and the rainy season is from June to December. The weather is hotter from June to November and cooler from December to March. Hurricanes occur during the rainy season.
What You Need
●A valid passport book and evidence of return/onward travel arrangements are required to enter Grenada.
●A valid passport means it doesn’t expire within 6 months after your return date.
What You Can Do in Grenada
There are so many fun and amazing things to do in Grenada. If you love beaches, you can find your joy in the Grand Anse Beach and the Levera Beach. And for nature lovers, Mount Qua Qua, Royal Mount Carmel Waterfalls and La Sagesse Nature Center are places you are sure to visit. You can’t miss Fort George and Fort Frederick built long ago, which have been standing for centuries. What’s more, if you like eating chocolate a lot, you can also come here in May to be part of the Grenada Chocolate Festival.
Safety & Security
Grenada is very safe but it’s always sensible to exercise caution regardless of where you’re traveling. Exercise these precautions while in Grenada.
●Stay in well-lit and populated areas after dark.
●Don’t leave money, credit cards, cameras and other electronic devices unattended, especially on the beaches or in vehicles.
●Most hotels provide a safe in the room. Lock important things, like your jewellery and passport in it.
21. In which month can you go to Grenada if you want to avoid hurricanes?
A. In December. B. In November. C. In June. D. In March.
22. Which place is best for history lovers to visit?
A. Fort Frederick. B. Grand Anse Beach.
C. La Sagesse Nature Center. D. Royal Mount Carmel Waterfalls.
23. What are you advised to do when travelling in Grenada?
A. Leave your passport on the bus. B. Avoid using cameras in the hotels.
C. Keep your valuables in a hotel safe. D. Stay in less crowded outdoor areas at night.
B
Life can change in the blink of an eye. For Bridgette Ponson, one of those moments took place in the parking lot at her workplace, Layton Christian Academy. While she was in the parking lot, her 2-year-old boy and 3-year-old girl in tow, a car hit them. This left the mother and her kids trapped beneath the car. Thankfully, the woman driver wasn’t driving very fast. At that moment, she was blinded by the sun. However, she got out of the car to help as soon as possible. Plus, she wasn’t the only one who stopped what they were doing to save Bridgette and her kids.
Soon, Chris Crowder, CEO of the school, became aware of the accident. Without delay, he united a group of students to help. “It was split second,” Chris recalled. “I immediately just ran into the building because I knew I had to get a lot of people to lift this car. The students just heard me shout. All students from different countries just ran out and lifted it up.”
Still, this wasn’t an easy task. The car was heavy. But the whole group of students worked together to lift the car enough for Bridgette and her kids to get free. Finally, one kid was flown to Primary Children’s Hospital while Bridgette and the other kid were taken by ambulance to the hospital. Although Bridgette took the brunt of the injuries, all three of them were expected to make complete recoveries within a few days. The heroic students who helped out certainly got their well-deserved praise.
“I’m very proud of our kids. They ran out without hesitation, and they just knew what to do without even being told what to do. I’m even surprised by the driver who was behind the wheel. She immediately ran to help,” said Chris.
24. Which of the following caused the accident in the parking lot?
A. The car was speeding. B. The driver was trapped in the car.
C. Bridgette ignored the surroundings. D. The sunlight blocked the driver’s sight.
25. Why were the students gathered quickly by Chris?
A. To meet foreign students. B. To avoid the car accident.
C. To provide emergency aid. D. To lift the kids out of the car.
26. What can we conclude from paragraph 3?
A. Many hands make light work. B. The hospital is no place to be sick.
C. Injuries may be forgiven, but not forgotten. D. Praise makes good men better and bad men worse.
27. What did Chris think of the action to help?
A. Passive. B. Hesitant. C. Timely. D. Expected.
C
The city of Venice, Italy, has finally made a long-awaited decision. Starting on August 1, 2021,cruise ships(游轮)will no longer be allowed to enter the city’s waters.
Contrary to popular opinion, these cruise ship visitors contribute relatively little to the local tourism economy. The New York Times reported cruise ship passengers amount to 73% of visitors, but contribute a mere 18% of tourism dollars. ”The percentage is inverted for people who spend at least one night at a hotel; they represent 14%of visitors, but 48% of the business.”
Many people are overjoyed by the news, especially environmental activists. Firstly, he cruise ships would disturb the waterways and erode(侵蚀)the foundations of already weak buildings. A 2019 study published in Nature found the waves created by large ships could “redistribute industrial pollutants already present in the waters.” Others have said these same waves carve huge holes in the underwater bottoms of buildings, making them unstable. Furthermore, when canals are deepened in order to allow larger boats, it destroys coastal habitats and makes floods worse. This is part of the reason why, in recent years, Venice has experienced terrible flooding that completely flooded St. Mark’s Square and other landmarks.
The announcement came as a surprise as many did not expect the regional government to act so swiftly. In April a projected ban was issued, but it depended on finding an alternative port for the ships-a requirement that local people complained could take years to achieve. The announcement made last week, however, did away with that condition, allowing the city to move forward quickly with the ban.
Hopefully more travelers are also realizing industrial-style tourism is a terrible way to travel for many reasons. It’s not unlike industrial agriculture and fast fashion in that its goal is to force as many sights, landmarks, and countries into as tight a schedule as possible, for as little money as possible. Its concentration on convenience erodes human connections, preservation of meaningful spots that make travel so valuable in the first place.
28. What does the underlined word “inverted” mean in Paragraph 2?
A. Increased slightly. B. Looked down upon. C. Adjusted accordingly. D. Turned upside down.
29. What does Paragraph 3 mainly talk about?
A. Reasons for Venice’s terrible floods. B. Dangers cruise ships brought about.
C. Reaction to the long-awaited decision. D. Damage erosion waves did to buildings.
30. What is Venetians’ attitude toward the April ban?
A. Unclear. B. Hopeful. C. Doubtful. D. Unfavorable.
31. What is the best title for the text?
A. Venice Says “No” to Cruise Ships. B. The Long-awaited Decision is Made.
C. Cruise Ships Erodes Ancient Venice. D. Venice Tries to Preserve Its Waterway.
D
Concerns have existed long about what’s gone wrong in modern societies. Many scholars explain growing gaps between the haves and the have-nots as partly a by-product of living in large, urban populations. The bigger the crowd, from this perspective, the greater the distance is between the wealthy and those left wanting.
In The Dawn of Everything, David Graeber and David Wengrow challenge the assumption that bigger societies surely produce a range of inequalities. Using examples from past societies, the pair also rejects the popular idea that social development occurred in stages.
Such stages, according to conventional wisdom, began with humans living in small hunter-gatherer bands where everyone was on equal footing. Then an agricultural revolution (变革) about 12, 000 years ago fueled population growth and the appearance of tribes (部落) and eventually states.
This assumption makes no sense to Graeber and Wengrow. Their research, which extends for 526 pages, paints a more hopeful picture of social life over the last 30, 000 to 40, 000 years. Hunter-gatherers have a long history of changing social systems from one season to the next, the authors write. About a century ago, researchers observed that native populations in North America and elsewhere often operated in small, mobile groups for part of the year and formed large, settled communities the rest of the year. For example, each winter, Canada’s Northwest Coast Kwakiutl hunter-gatherers built wooden structures while in summers, they separated, and fished along the coast in less formal social ranks.
Social flexibility and experimentation, rather than a revolutionary shift, also characterized ancient transitions (转变) to agriculture, Graeber and Wengrow write. Middle Eastern village sites now indicate that the domestication (驯化) of crops occurred on and off from around 12, 000 to 9, 000 years ago. Ancient Fertile Crescent communities regularly gave farming a go while still hunting, gathering, fishing, and trading. Early people were in no rush to treat land as private property or to form political systems headed by kings, the authors conclude.
32. What might The Dawn of Everything mainly deal with?
A. Historic stages. B. Social inequalities.
C. Historic revolution. D. Social development.
33. What is the conventional idea about human societies?
A They progressed in stages. B. They started with inequality.
C. They began with small tribes. D. They benefited from population growth.
34. How does the author develop Paragraph 4?
A. By listing figures. B. By offering examples.
C. By giving a definition. D. By making a comparison.
35. What is a feature of ancient transitions to agriculture according to the book?
A. A fixed political system. B. Flexibility of society.
C. A regular revolutionary shift. D. Improvement of crops.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
When my school offered the opportunity to take part in a School Challenge, I didn’t hesitate to sign up for the initial meeting. ___36___ We decided to plan a three-week adventure in Romania.
Of course, it was not a case of simply signing up and paying the money. ___37__ We arranged a variety of events for the purpose. We had decided to go to a remote rural village and to work with a team of local people to improve the school buildings.
We had been warned that our trip would not be a holiday and that things would not always go to plan. We certainly experienced the difficulties during the trip. ___38___ This meant that they were too weak to continue walking and we were not able to travel as far as we had intended. In fact, one of the team quit the journey.
___39___ I never got tired of watching the sun rise every morning over the pine forests. Feeding the bears in the sanctuary was also incredible. I would never have imagined that these powerful creatures could be so gentle and calm. My best memory, though, was working on the school building project. I will never forget the hospitality and kindness of the villagers. They cooked us amazing meals and did everything they could to make us feel comfortable and welcome.
My School Challenge trip influenced my life in so many ways. It gave me a taste for independence and adventure, and certainly made me want to travel more. ___40___ Not having television, internet and hot running water for three weeks was certainly a challenge, but in many ways enjoyed living a simpler life for a short time.
A. This had to be raised by us to fund the trip.
B. Despite the obstacles, it was a truly amazing trip.
C. Above all though, it has made me realise how easy my life is.
D. It was much more challenging than I thought it would be at times.
E. This was where we met other team members and chose our destination.
F. However, we wouldn’t be spending any time there until the end of the trip.
G. For example, a few people became ill because we were so high up in the mountains.。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
It has been five years. No one's quite sure how Sasha, the 6-year-old black cat, ___41___ it from Portland to New Mexico after five years. But apparently it isn't uncommon for cats — who are known for their ___42___ character-to go hitchhiking(搭便车).
"It's like he never left. He's so ___43___ " said its owner Usov. "I guess he was on a great American ___44__”
When Sasha disappeared in 2014, Usov thought the cat might have ___45___ wolves. But not every cat that disappears ___46___ a bad end. "It's very common for a cat to ___47___ on a train or the back of a truck, but for a cat to travel 1, 200 miles and then go back to its owner?That ___48___ happens."
Sasha's fur was matted(乱成一团的)when he was found ___49___ the streets by workers of the Santa Fe Animal Shelter this month. They set out to find his owner. "Sasha didn't miss a meal, " Kirdar, a worker at the shelter, said.
The shelter reunites families with their ___50___ pets every day, ___51___ this is the first time Kirdar has done an in-person delivery. Sasha's ___52___ would not have been possible had he not been microchipped(植入微芯片的). "The microchip is the best form of ___53___ "said Kirdar. However, just getting your pet microchipped isn't enough. It's important to ___54___ the microchip's producer if there is a ___55__ in your contact information.
41. A. hated B. made C. received D. learnt
42. A. complex B. popular C. independent D. weak
43. A. happy B. annoying C. pitiful D. helpful
44. A. adventure B. farm C. island D. holiday
45. A. teamed with B. fallen victim to C. made friends with D. fought against
46. A. brings B. demands C. meets D. expects
47. A. bite B. live C. sleep D. jump
48. A. actually B. rarely C. normally D. hopefully
49. A. clearing B. blocking C. wandering D. checking
50. A. thrilled B. unlucky C. missing D. crazy
51. A. and B. but C. because D. though
52. A. return B. illness C. disappearance D. movement
53. A. technology B. civilization C. identification D. explanation
54. A. download B. record C. copy D. update
55. A. fact B. number C. name D. change
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式.
The problem with ___56__ (learn) history by key dates and moments is that it gives us a spotlit view of the past — bright stars of major events twinkling against a giant — but dark and mysterious night sky of history. ___57___ a result, we lose the sense of the context of major events, and the ways in ___58__ our history — and our world — have been, and still are, connected.
So we set out to find out ___59___ was happening elsewhere on October 14, 1066 as the Battle of Hastings was raging.
The Norman knights were also expanding into Sicily and mainland Italy, while the migration of Seljuk Turks from Central Asia was about to threaten the Byzantine Empire, ___60___ (eventual) leading to the call for the First Crusade.
But my ___61___ (favor) moment in 1066 is from China, where Sima Guang began writing his monumental history of China, ___62___ (know) as the Comprehensive Mirror to Aid in Government.
Frances Wood, a former head of the Chinese section at the British Library ___63___ (dig) out an early manuscript of this work. Wood explained how this history ___64___ (suppose) to be of use to those in charge — by setting in context the ___65__ (decide) made by China’s leaders in centuries past (403B. C. -207B. C. ) and by analyzing the moral virtues of their actions.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. 假定你是李华。你的英国网友Peter发来邮件表示他不理解为什么中国人即使天气恶劣也要回家过年。请你给他回封邮件,解答他的疑惑。
注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Peter,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
When you find someone made a mistake, which would you choose, being right or being nice?
At ages five and eight, Bobby and I would spend our usual Saturday with Grandpa, cleaning his house.
Grandpa was only in his late fifties. His own dad had died early, so he didn’t go to school but ran the family farm to raise his family. Because of that, his skills consisted of being able to sign his name, read his grandchildren’s names, and do simple sums in his head.
Then I didn’t understand the poverty and limited opportunities Grandpa lived with. A little food was the only items in his small refrigerator. He worked as a night guard for several companies, and the highlight of his week was the reward he gave my brother and me for cleaning.
After we were done, Grandpa would put on his only suit, and we’d head to town. As we walked, Grandpa would greet every person he met along the way. Everyone had a story to share, and Grandpa would stand quietly, always smiling, and listen with great appreciation.
When we’d finally arrive at Grandpa’s favorite diner, the waitresses would all greet him as a long-lost elder. Bobby and I split an adult plate, and Grandpa either had a cup of soup or a cup of coffee, talking about how well we cleaned his place, telling anyone who would listen every step of every task we accomplished. Every waitress would make sure they came up to say “hi” to Grandpa and congratulate his grandkids on their work. It may have been a diner, but it was our another home.
When dinner was over, the waitress would bring the check and slide it over to Grandpa. One day it was Gloria, and like always she bent close to him and told him the amount of the check (knowing that he couldn’t read the paper).
Grandpa carefully dug into the pocket and brought out a broken coin purse. He carefully laid out the bills and coins. Then he gave Gloria a very very small tip. I was ashamed that he had got it wrong and that he—we—would be embarrassed.
注意:1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
I was about to say something to Grandpa when Gloria grabbed my hand.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The words “being nice” played over and over in my mind.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!6
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2023-2024学年第二学期高中英语人教版(2019)期末
复习监测金卷(六)
考生注意:
1.本试卷由四个部分组成。满分150分,考试时间120分钟。
2.考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上。选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A.£19.15. B.£9.18. C.£9.15.
答案是C。
1.When does the conversation most probably take place?
A.In autumn. B.In spring. C.In winter.
2.What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A.Doctor and patient. B.Teacher and student. C.Father and daughter.
3.What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A.The woman’s major. B.The woman’s job. C.The woman’s parents.
4.How much should the woman pay for the shirt?
A.£20. B.£30. C.£35.
5.Where did the woman go last month?
A.To Canada. B.To America. C.To Mexico.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.What’s the woman’s reaction to the news?
A.Disappointed. B.Confused. C.Excited.
7.How will the speakers go to the art gallery?
A.By car. B.By subway. C.By bus.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8.When did the woman have an interview?
A.Two days ago. B.Five days ago. C.Seven days ago.
9.What does the man ask the woman to do?
A.Have some coffee for relaxation.
B.Be patient and wait for the result.
C.Give a call to ask about the result.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10.What problem does Roger have with exams?
A.He doesn’t work hard. B.He isn’t clever. C.He isn’t confident.
11.How will the man help Roger probably?
A.By helping him to stay calm.
B.By finding an expert for him.
C.By giving him some advice about his future.
12.What do we know about the woman?
A.She is busy with exams.
B.She wants to be an expert.
C.She feels relaxed after exercise.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13.Who is Grace most probably talking to?
A.Her coach. B.Her colleague. C.Her husband.
14.How soon will Jake probably go cave diving?
A.In a week. B.In a couple of months. C.In a few weeks.
15.What does Jake say about extreme sports?
A.They won’t hurt people.
B.They can prove he is brave.
C.They are interesting and challenging.
16.What will Grace probably prefer to do?
A.Stay at home. B.Go ice climbing. C.Go shopping in the street.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17.Why is the competition place changed?
A.It is going to rain tomorrow.
B.The original place is too cold.
C.The original place is too far away.
18.Where will the swimming competition be held?
A.At the school swimming pool.
B.At the Johnson Sports Center.
C.At the New Town Swimming Pool.
19.When will the students set off for the competition?
A.At 9:40 am. B.At 9:45 am. C.At 10:00 am.
20.What should the students take to the competition place?
A.Cameras. B.Lunch. C.Cold drinks.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Here is something you need to know before your trip to Grenada.
When to Go
With an average annual temperature of around 25°C the year in Grenada is divided into two seasons. The dry season is from January to May, and the rainy season is from June to December. The weather is hotter from June to November and cooler from December to March. Hurricanes occur during the rainy season.
What You Need
●A valid passport book and evidence of return/onward travel arrangements are required to enter Grenada.
●A valid passport means it doesn’t expire within 6 months after your return date.
What You Can Do in Grenada
There are so many fun and amazing things to do in Grenada. If you love beaches, you can find your joy in the Grand Anse Beach and the Levera Beach. And for nature lovers, Mount Qua Qua, Royal Mount Carmel Waterfalls and La Sagesse Nature Center are places you are sure to visit. You can’t miss Fort George and Fort Frederick built long ago, which have been standing for centuries. What’s more, if you like eating chocolate a lot, you can also come here in May to be part of the Grenada Chocolate Festival.
Safety & Security
Grenada is very safe but it’s always sensible to exercise caution regardless of where you’re traveling. Exercise these precautions while in Grenada.
●Stay in well-lit and populated areas after dark.
●Don’t leave money, credit cards, cameras and other electronic devices unattended, especially on the beaches or in vehicles.
●Most hotels provide a safe in the room. Lock important things, like your jewellery and passport in it.
21. In which month can you go to Grenada if you want to avoid hurricanes?
A. In December. B. In November. C. In June. D. In March.
22. Which place is best for history lovers to visit?
A. Fort Frederick. B. Grand Anse Beach.
C. La Sagesse Nature Center. D. Royal Mount Carmel Waterfalls.
23. What are you advised to do when travelling in Grenada?
A. Leave your passport on the bus. B. Avoid using cameras in the hotels.
C. Keep your valuables in a hotel safe. D. Stay in less crowded outdoor areas at night.
【答案】21. D 22. A 23. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了游客在前往格林纳达旅行前需要了解的一些重要信息,其中包括出行时间、所需文件、景点介绍以及安全提示。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据When to Go下面的“(格林纳达的年平均气温约为25°C,一年分为两个季节。旱季为1月至5月,雨季为6月至12月。六月到十一月天气更热,十二月到三月天气更凉爽。飓风发生在雨季)”可知,如果你想避开飓风,你可以在三月份去格林纳达。故选D。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据What You Can Do in Grenada下面的“You can’t miss Fort George and Fort Frederick built long ago, which have been standing for centuries.(你不会错过很久以前建造的乔治堡和弗雷德里克堡,它们已经矗立了几个世纪) ”可知,弗雷德里克堡最适合历史爱好者参观。故选A。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据Safety & Security下面的“Most hotels provide a safe in the room. Lock important things, like your jewellery and passport in it.(大多数酒店都在房间里提供保险箱。把重要的东西锁在里面,比如你的珠宝和护照)”可知,在格林纳达旅行时,把贵重物品放在酒店的保险箱里。故选C。
B
Life can change in the blink of an eye. For Bridgette Ponson, one of those moments took place in the parking lot at her workplace, Layton Christian Academy. While she was in the parking lot, her 2-year-old boy and 3-year-old girl in tow, a car hit them. This left the mother and her kids trapped beneath the car. Thankfully, the woman driver wasn’t driving very fast. At that moment, she was blinded by the sun. However, she got out of the car to help as soon as possible. Plus, she wasn’t the only one who stopped what they were doing to save Bridgette and her kids.
Soon, Chris Crowder, CEO of the school, became aware of the accident. Without delay, he united a group of students to help. “It was split second,” Chris recalled. “I immediately just ran into the building because I knew I had to get a lot of people to lift this car. The students just heard me shout. All students from different countries just ran out and lifted it up.”
Still, this wasn’t an easy task. The car was heavy. But the whole group of students worked together to lift the car enough for Bridgette and her kids to get free. Finally, one kid was flown to Primary Children’s Hospital while Bridgette and the other kid were taken by ambulance to the hospital. Although Bridgette took the brunt of the injuries, all three of them were expected to make complete recoveries within a few days. The heroic students who helped out certainly got their well-deserved praise.
“I’m very proud of our kids. They ran out without hesitation, and they just knew what to do without even being told what to do. I’m even surprised by the driver who was behind the wheel. She immediately ran to help,” said Chris.
24. Which of the following caused the accident in the parking lot?
A. The car was speeding. B. The driver was trapped in the car.
C. Bridgette ignored the surroundings. D. The sunlight blocked the driver’s sight.
25. Why were the students gathered quickly by Chris?
A. To meet foreign students. B. To avoid the car accident.
C. To provide emergency aid. D. To lift the kids out of the car.
26. What can we conclude from paragraph 3?
A. Many hands make light work. B. The hospital is no place to be sick.
C. Injuries may be forgiven, but not forgotten. D. Praise makes good men better and bad men worse.
27. What did Chris think of the action to help?
A. Passive. B. Hesitant. C. Timely. D. Expected.
【答案】24. D 25. C 26. A 27. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了在停车场发生的一起事故,一位母亲和她的两个孩子被车撞倒并被困在车下,学校的CEO Chris和一群学生及时提供了帮助,成功救出了他们。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段“At that moment, she was blinded by the sun.”(那一刻,她被阳光晃得看不见。)可知,事故的原因是阳光使驾驶员视线受阻。故选D。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段“I immediately just ran into the building because I knew I had to get a lot of people to lift this car.”(我立刻跑进大楼,因为我知道我需要很多人来抬起这辆车。)可知,Chris快速召集学生是为了提供紧急援助。故选C。
26题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第二段“The students just heard me shout. All students from different countries just ran out and lifted it up.”(学生们只是听到我喊叫。所有来自不同国家的学生都跑出来抬起了车。)可知,人多力量大。故选A。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“I’m very proud of our kids. They ran out without hesitation, and they just knew what to do without even being told what to do. I’m even surprised by the driver who was behind the wheel. She immediately ran to help,” said Chris.(我为我们的孩子们感到非常骄傲。他们毫不犹豫地跑出来,即使没有人告诉他们该怎么做,他们也知道该怎么做。我甚至对那个坐在驾驶座上的司机感到惊讶。她立刻跑来帮忙,Chris说。)可知,Chris认为这次的帮助行动是及时的。故选C。
C
The city of Venice, Italy, has finally made a long-awaited decision. Starting on August 1, 2021,cruise ships(游轮)will no longer be allowed to enter the city’s waters.
Contrary to popular opinion, these cruise ship visitors contribute relatively little to the local tourism economy. The New York Times reported cruise ship passengers amount to 73% of visitors, but contribute a mere 18% of tourism dollars. ”The percentage is inverted for people who spend at least one night at a hotel; they represent 14%of visitors, but 48% of the business.”
Many people are overjoyed by the news, especially environmental activists. Firstly, he cruise ships would disturb the waterways and erode(侵蚀)the foundations of already weak buildings. A 2019 study published in Nature found the waves created by large ships could “redistribute industrial pollutants already present in the waters.” Others have said these same waves carve huge holes in the underwater bottoms of buildings, making them unstable. Furthermore, when canals are deepened in order to allow larger boats, it destroys coastal habitats and makes floods worse. This is part of the reason why, in recent years, Venice has experienced terrible flooding that completely flooded St. Mark’s Square and other landmarks.
The announcement came as a surprise as many did not expect the regional government to act so swiftly. In April a projected ban was issued, but it depended on finding an alternative port for the ships-a requirement that local people complained could take years to achieve. The announcement made last week, however, did away with that condition, allowing the city to move forward quickly with the ban.
Hopefully more travelers are also realizing industrial-style tourism is a terrible way to travel for many reasons. It’s not unlike industrial agriculture and fast fashion in that its goal is to force as many sights, landmarks, and countries into as tight a schedule as possible, for as little money as possible. Its concentration on convenience erodes human connections, preservation of meaningful spots that make travel so valuable in the first place.
28. What does the underlined word “inverted” mean in Paragraph 2?
A. Increased slightly. B. Looked down upon. C. Adjusted accordingly. D. Turned upside down.
29. What does Paragraph 3 mainly talk about?
A. Reasons for Venice’s terrible floods. B. Dangers cruise ships brought about.
C. Reaction to the long-awaited decision. D. Damage erosion waves did to buildings.
30. What is Venetians’ attitude toward the April ban?
A. Unclear. B. Hopeful. C. Doubtful. D. Unfavorable.
31. What is the best title for the text?
A. Venice Says “No” to Cruise Ships. B. The Long-awaited Decision is Made.
C. Cruise Ships Erodes Ancient Venice. D. Venice Tries to Preserve Its Waterway.
【答案】28. D 29. B 30. C 31. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。主要报道了意大利威尼斯市终于做出了一个期待已久的决定。2021年8月1日开始,游船将不再被允许进入城市的水域。
【28题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“The New York Times reported cruise ship passengers amount to 73% of visitors, but contribute a mere 18% of tourism dollars. ””(据《纽约时报》报道,邮轮乘客占游客的73%,但对旅游收入的贡献仅为18%。)以及“who spend at least one night at a hotel; they represent 14%of visitors, but 48% of the business.””(对于至少在酒店住一晚的人来说,他们只占14%的访客,却占48%的业务。”)故可猜测,对于至少在酒店住一晚的人来说,这一比例是“反向的”,结合选项D Turned upside down“颠倒”意思一致。故选D项。
【29题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第三段中“Firstly, he cruise ships would disturb the waterways and erode the foundations of already weak buildings. A 2019 study published in Nature found the waves created by large ships could “redistribute industrial pollutants already present in the waters.” Others have said these same waves carve huge holes in the underwater bottoms of buildings, making them unstable. Furthermore, when canals are deepened in order to allow larger boats, it destroys coastal habitats and makes floods worse.”(首先,游轮会扰乱水道,侵蚀本已脆弱的建筑的地基。2019年发表在《自然》杂志上的一项研究发现,大型船舶产生的波浪可能“重新分配已经存在于水域的工业污染物”。还有人说,同样的海浪在建筑物的水下底部凿出了巨大的洞,使它们变得不稳定。此外,当运河为容纳更大的船只而加深时,它破坏了沿海的栖息地,使洪水更加严重。)可知,第三段主要讲的是游轮带来的危险。故选B项。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段中“In April a projected ban was issued, but it depended on finding an alternative port for the ships-a requirement that local people complained could take years to achieve.”(今年4月,一项计划中的禁令发布了,但它取决于为船只找到一个替代港口——当地人抱怨说,这一要求可能需要数年才能实现。)故可推知,威尼斯人对4月禁令的态度是怀疑的。故选C项。
【31题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“The city of Venice, Italy, has finally made a long-awaited decision. Starting on August 1, 2021,cruise ships(游轮)will no longer be allowed to enter the city’s waters.”(意大利威尼斯市终于做出了一个期待已久的决定。从2021年8月1日起,游轮将不再允许进入城市水域。)可知,文章最好的标题是“威尼斯拒绝游轮”。故选A项。
D
Concerns have existed long about what’s gone wrong in modern societies. Many scholars explain growing gaps between the haves and the have-nots as partly a by-product of living in large, urban populations. The bigger the crowd, from this perspective, the greater the distance is between the wealthy and those left wanting.
In The Dawn of Everything, David Graeber and David Wengrow challenge the assumption that bigger societies surely produce a range of inequalities. Using examples from past societies, the pair also rejects the popular idea that social development occurred in stages.
Such stages, according to conventional wisdom, began with humans living in small hunter-gatherer bands where everyone was on equal footing. Then an agricultural revolution (变革) about 12, 000 years ago fueled population growth and the appearance of tribes (部落) and eventually states.
This assumption makes no sense to Graeber and Wengrow. Their research, which extends for 526 pages, paints a more hopeful picture of social life over the last 30, 000 to 40, 000 years. Hunter-gatherers have a long history of changing social systems from one season to the next, the authors write. About a century ago, researchers observed that native populations in North America and elsewhere often operated in small, mobile groups for part of the year and formed large, settled communities the rest of the year. For example, each winter, Canada’s Northwest Coast Kwakiutl hunter-gatherers built wooden structures while in summers, they separated, and fished along the coast in less formal social ranks.
Social flexibility and experimentation, rather than a revolutionary shift, also characterized ancient transitions (转变) to agriculture, Graeber and Wengrow write. Middle Eastern village sites now indicate that the domestication (驯化) of crops occurred on and off from around 12, 000 to 9, 000 years ago. Ancient Fertile Crescent communities regularly gave farming a go while still hunting, gathering, fishing, and trading. Early people were in no rush to treat land as private property or to form political systems headed by kings, the authors conclude.
32. What might The Dawn of Everything mainly deal with?
A. Historic stages. B. Social inequalities.
C. Historic revolution. D. Social development.
33. What is the conventional idea about human societies?
A They progressed in stages. B. They started with inequality.
C. They began with small tribes. D. They benefited from population growth.
34. How does the author develop Paragraph 4?
A. By listing figures. B. By offering examples.
C. By giving a definition. D. By making a comparison.
35. What is a feature of ancient transitions to agriculture according to the book?
A. A fixed political system. B. Flexibility of society.
C. A regular revolutionary shift. D. Improvement of crops.
【答案】32. D 33. A 34. B 35. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍并评论了《万物的黎明》这本书。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“In The Dawn of Everything, David Graeber and David Wengrow challenge the assumption that bigger societies surely produce a range of inequalities. Using examples from past societies, the pair also rejects the popular idea that social development occurred in stages. (在《万物的黎明》中,大卫·格雷伯和大卫·文格罗挑战了一个假设,即更大的社会肯定会产生一系列的不平等。他们还用过去社会的例子,驳斥了社会发展是分阶段发生的这一流行观点。)”可知,《万物黎明》的主要内容是有关社会发展的。故选D项。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“Using examples from past societies, the pair also rejects the popular idea that social development occurred in stages. (他们还用过去社会的例子,驳斥了社会发展是分阶段发生的这一流行观点。)”可知,关于人类社会的传统观念是它们是分阶段进行的。故选A项。
【34题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段中“For example, each winter, Canada’s Northwest Coast Kwakiutl hunter-gatherers built wooden structures while in summers, they separated, and fished along the coast in less formal social ranks. (例如,每年冬天,加拿大西北海岸的Kwakiutl狩猎采采者会建造木结构,而在夏天,他们会分开,以不那么正式的社会阶层沿着海岸捕鱼。)”可知,作者在第4段是通过举例展开的。故选B项。
【35题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中“Social flexibility and experimentation, rather than a revolutionary shift, also characterized ancient transitions (转变) to agriculture, Graeber and Wengrow write. (Graeber和Wengrow写道,社会的灵活性和实验性,而不是革命性的转变,也是古代向农业过渡的特征。)”可知,根据这本书,古代向农业过渡的特点是社会的灵活性。故选B项。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
When my school offered the opportunity to take part in a School Challenge, I didn’t hesitate to sign up for the initial meeting. ___36___ We decided to plan a three-week adventure in Romania.
Of course, it was not a case of simply signing up and paying the money. ___37__ We arranged a variety of events for the purpose. We had decided to go to a remote rural village and to work with a team of local people to improve the school buildings.
We had been warned that our trip would not be a holiday and that things would not always go to plan. We certainly experienced the difficulties during the trip. ___38___ This meant that they were too weak to continue walking and we were not able to travel as far as we had intended. In fact, one of the team quit the journey.
___39___ I never got tired of watching the sun rise every morning over the pine forests. Feeding the bears in the sanctuary was also incredible. I would never have imagined that these powerful creatures could be so gentle and calm. My best memory, though, was working on the school building project. I will never forget the hospitality and kindness of the villagers. They cooked us amazing meals and did everything they could to make us feel comfortable and welcome.
My School Challenge trip influenced my life in so many ways. It gave me a taste for independence and adventure, and certainly made me want to travel more. ___40___ Not having television, internet and hot running water for three weeks was certainly a challenge, but in many ways enjoyed living a simpler life for a short time.
A. This had to be raised by us to fund the trip.
B. Despite the obstacles, it was a truly amazing trip.
C. Above all though, it has made me realise how easy my life is.
D. It was much more challenging than I thought it would be at times.
E. This was where we met other team members and chose our destination.
F. However, we wouldn’t be spending any time there until the end of the trip.
G. For example, a few people became ill because we were so high up in the mountains.
【答案】36. E 37. A 38. G 39. B 40. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者参加学校挑战活动的经历,这次经历对作者的生活产生了很大的影响,让他更加渴望旅行和探索未知的世界。
【36题详解】
根据上文“When my school offered the opportunity to take part in a School Challenge, I didn’t hesitate to sign up for the initial meeting.(当学校提供参加学校挑战的机会时,我毫不犹豫地报名参加了初次会议。)”可知,初次会议是团队成员见面和选择目的地的地方。因此,选项E“This was where we met other team members and chose our destination.(这是我们见面,选择目的地的地方。)”符合语境。故选E。
【37题详解】
根据上文“Of course, it was not a case of simply signing up and paying the money.(当然,不仅仅是报名和付钱那么简单。)”可知,接下来应该提到需要筹集资金。因此,选项A“This had to be raised by us to fund the trip.(我们必须筹集资金来资助这次旅行。)”符合语境。故选A。
【38题详解】
根据上文“We certainly experienced the difficulties during the trip.(我们确实在旅途中遇到了困难。)”可知,接下来应该具体说明遇到的困难。因此,选项G “For example, a few people became ill because we were so high up in the mountains.(例如,一些人因为我们在山上很高而生病。)”符合语境。故选G。
【39题详解】
根据上文“We had been warned that our trip would not be a holiday and that things would not always go to plan.(我们被警告过,我们的旅行不会是假期,事情不会总是按计划进行。)”和下文“I never got tired of watching the sun rise every morning over the pine forests.(我从未厌倦过每天早晨看着太阳从松树林上升起。)”可知,尽管有困难,但作者认为这是一次非常惊人的旅行。因此,选项B“Despite the obstacles, it was a truly amazing trip.(尽管有障碍,但这确实是一次非常惊人的旅行。)”符合语境。故选B。
【40题详解】
根据上文“My School Challenge trip influenced my life in so many ways.(我的学校挑战之旅在很多方面影响了我的生活。)”和下文“Not having television, internet and hot running water for three weeks was certainly a challenge, but in many ways enjoyed living a simpler life for a short time.(三周没有电视、互联网和热水肯定是一个挑战,但以许多方式享受短时间的简单生活。)”可知,这次旅行让作者意识到自己的生活是多么的轻松。因此,选项C“Above all though, it has made me realise how easy my life is.(不过,最重要的是,它让我意识到我的生活是多么轻松。)”符合语境。故选C。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
It has been five years. No one's quite sure how Sasha, the 6-year-old black cat, ___41___ it from Portland to New Mexico after five years. But apparently it isn't uncommon for cats — who are known for their ___42___ character-to go hitchhiking(搭便车).
"It's like he never left. He's so ___43___ " said its owner Usov. "I guess he was on a great American ___44__”
When Sasha disappeared in 2014, Usov thought the cat might have ___45___ wolves. But not every cat that disappears ___46___ a bad end. "It's very common for a cat to ___47___ on a train or the back of a truck, but for a cat to travel 1, 200 miles and then go back to its owner?That ___48___ happens."
Sasha's fur was matted(乱成一团的)when he was found ___49___ the streets by workers of the Santa Fe Animal Shelter this month. They set out to find his owner. "Sasha didn't miss a meal, " Kirdar, a worker at the shelter, said.
The shelter reunites families with their ___50___ pets every day, ___51___ this is the first time Kirdar has done an in-person delivery. Sasha's ___52___ would not have been possible had he not been microchipped(植入微芯片的). "The microchip is the best form of ___53___ "said Kirdar. However, just getting your pet microchipped isn't enough. It's important to ___54___ the microchip's producer if there is a ___55__ in your contact information.
41. A. hated B. made C. received D. learnt
42. A. complex B. popular C. independent D. weak
43. A. happy B. annoying C. pitiful D. helpful
44. A. adventure B. farm C. island D. holiday
45. A. teamed with B. fallen victim to C. made friends with D. fought against
46. A. brings B. demands C. meets D. expects
47. A. bite B. live C. sleep D. jump
48. A. actually B. rarely C. normally D. hopefully
49. A. clearing B. blocking C. wandering D. checking
50. A. thrilled B. unlucky C. missing D. crazy
51. A. and B. but C. because D. though
52. A. return B. illness C. disappearance D. movement
53. A. technology B. civilization C. identification D. explanation
54. A. download B. record C. copy D. update
55. A. fact B. number C. name D. change
【答案】41. B 42. C 43. A 44. A 45. B 46. C 47. D 48. B 49. C 50. C 51. B 52. A 53. C 54. D 55. D
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述的是一只来到美洲的黑猫。他后来失踪,多亏植入身体的微芯片让他又回来了。
【41题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:已经五年了。没人知道这只6岁的黑猫萨沙是如何在5年后从波特兰来到新墨西哥州的。A. hated 厌恶;B. made 制造;C. received 收到;D. learnt学习。 此处指“使”猫来到这里。故选B。
【42题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但显然,猫这种以个性独立著称的动物搭便车旅行并不少见。 A. complex 复杂的;B. popular 受欢迎的;C. independent 独立的;D. weak弱的。根据第2空后的character-to go hitchhiking(搭便车)可知,猫有“独立”的个性。故选C。
【43题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。 句意:他好像从来没有离开过。他是如此开心。A. happy 高兴的;B. annoying 恼人的;C. pitiful 可怜的;D. helpful 有帮助的。根据上一句It's like he never left.此处指猫很“开心”。故选A。
【44题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我猜他是在进行一次伟大的美国冒险。A. adventure 冒险;B. farm 农场;C. island 岛;D. holiday假日。根据第1空后的from Portland to New Mexico after five years.可知,他来美洲“冒险”。故选A。
【45题详解】
考查动词词组。句意:2014年萨沙失踪时,乌索夫认为这只猫可能是狼的牺牲品。A. teamed with 与……合作;B. fallen victim to成为……的牺牲品 ;C. made friends with 与……交朋友;D. fought against 与……对抗。根据第5空前后的When Sasha disappeared in 2014, Usov thought the cat might have 和wolves.可知,此处指狼吃了猫。故选B。
【46题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但并不是所有消失的猫都有不好的结局。A. brings 拿来,带来;B. demands 需求;C. meets 遇见;D. expects 期盼。根据第6空后的a bad end可知,此处指“遭遇不好的结局。”故选C。
47题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:猫跳上火车或卡车后座是很常见的事,但猫跑了1200英里后又回到主人身边,这种情况很少发生。A. bite 咬;B. live 居住;C. sleep 睡觉;D. jump跳跃。 根据第7空后的on a train or the back of a truck, but for a cat to travel 1, 200 miles and then go back to its owner?此处指猫“跳到”卡车上。故选D。
【48题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:猫跳上火车或卡车后座是很常见的事,但猫跑了1200英里后又回到主人身边,这种情况很少发生。A. actually 事实上;B. rarely 罕见地;C. normally正常地; D. hopefully 充满希望地。根据第8空前的but for a cat to travel 1, 200 miles and then go back to its owner?可知,这事是“罕见的”。故选B。
【49题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:本月,当萨沙被圣菲动物收容所的工作人员发现在街上游荡时,它的毛被缠上了。A. clearing 清理;B. blocking 阻挡;C. wandering 徘徊;D. checking核对。 根据第9空后的the streets by workers of the Santa Fe Animal Shelter this month可知,猫在大街“徘徊”。故选C。
【50题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这家收容所每天都能让失踪宠物的家人团聚,但这是科达第一次亲自接生。A. thrilled 非常兴奋的;B. unlucky 不幸运的;C. missing 丢失的;D. crazy疯狂的。 根据第10空白前的The shelter reunites families可知,此处指“丢失的”动物。故选C。
【51题详解】
考查并列连词。句意:这家收容所每天都能让失踪宠物的家人团聚,但这是科达第一次亲自接生。 A. and 和;B. but 但是;C. because 因为;D. though 尽管。根据第11空前的“每天收容丢失的动物”和第11空后的this is the first time Kirdar has done an in-person delivery.可知,此处表示“转折”。故选B。
【52题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:如果不是植入了微型芯片,萨沙的回归是不可能的。A. return 返回;B. illness 疾病;C. disappearance 消失;D. movement移动。 根据第12空后的would not have been possible had he not been microchipped(植入微芯片的).可知,此处指猫的“回归”。故选A。
【53题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:微芯片是最好的识别形式。A. technology 科技;B. civilization 文明;C. identification 鉴定;D. explanation解释。根据第13空前的The microchip is the best form可知,用芯片来“识别”。故选C。
【54题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:如果你的联系信息有变化,更新微芯片的制造商是很重要的。A. download下载;B. record 记录;C. copy 抄写;D. update 更新。此处指“更新”微芯片。故选D。
55题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:如果你的联系信息有变化,更新微芯片制造商是很重要的。A. fact事实;B. number 数字;C. name 名字;D. change改变。根据第15空后的in your contact information.可知,此处指信息“变化”。故选D。
【点睛】在做完形填空时一定要注意and/but/so/besides/however/furthermore/moreover/in addition/what’s more/though等词汇、固定结构的运用。它们连接了上下文,起着承上启下的作用。像but(但是)、however(然而),表示转折,这说明前后的内容相反或相对。把握住这一点,做起题来就会得心应手。本题第11小题,句意:这家收容所每天都能让失踪宠物的家人团聚,但这是科达第一次亲自接生。 A. and 和;B. but 但是;C. because 因为;D. though 尽管。根据第11空前的“每天收容丢失的动物”和第11空后的this is the first time Kirdar has done an in-person delivery.可知,此处表示“转折”。故选B。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式.
The problem with ___56__ (learn) history by key dates and moments is that it gives us a spotlit view of the past — bright stars of major events twinkling against a giant — but dark and mysterious night sky of history. ___57___ a result, we lose the sense of the context of major events, and the ways in ___58__ our history — and our world — have been, and still are, connected.
So we set out to find out ___59___ was happening elsewhere on October 14, 1066 as the Battle of Hastings was raging.
The Norman knights were also expanding into Sicily and mainland Italy, while the migration of Seljuk Turks from Central Asia was about to threaten the Byzantine Empire, ___60___ (eventual) leading to the call for the First Crusade.
But my ___61___ (favor) moment in 1066 is from China, where Sima Guang began writing his monumental history of China, ___62___ (know) as the Comprehensive Mirror to Aid in Government.
Frances Wood, a former head of the Chinese section at the British Library ___63___ (dig) out an early manuscript of this work. Wood explained how this history ___64___ (suppose) to be of use to those in charge — by setting in context the ___65__ (decide) made by China’s leaders in centuries past (403B. C. -207B. C. ) and by analyzing the moral virtues of their actions.
【答案】56. learning
57. As 58. which
59. what 60. eventually
61. favorite
62. known 63. dug
64. was supposed
65. decisions
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇议论文。文章讨论了通过关键日期和重大事件学习历史的局限性,指出这种学习方式可能会导致忽略历史事件之间的联系和背景,强调了全面理解历史脉络的重要性。
【56题详解】
考查动名词。句意:通过关键日期和时刻学习历史的问题在于,它给我们提供了一个聚光灯下的历史视角——重大事件的亮点像星星一样在巨大的但又黑暗而神秘的历史夜空中闪烁。本空用learn“学习”的动名词形式,作介词with的宾语。故填learning。
【57题详解】
考查固定搭配。句意:结果,我们失去了对重大事件背景的感觉,以及我们的历史和我们的世界是如何联系在一起的,以及现在仍然如此的方式。本空用介词as,as a result为固定搭配,意为“结果”,句首首字母大写。故填As。
【58题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:结果,我们失去了对重大事件背景的感觉,以及我们的历史和我们的世界是如何联系在一起的,以及现在仍然如此的方式。此处为“介词+关系代词”引导的定语从句,先行词是the ways,指物,关系词代替先行词在从句中作介词in的宾语,应用which引导。故填which。
【59题详解】
考查宾语从句。句意:于是,我们着手查明1066年10月14日,当黑斯廷斯战役激烈进行时,其他地方发生了什么。本空引导宾语从句,从句中缺少主语,且指代发生的事件,应用连接代词what引导。故填what。
【60题详解】
考查副词。句意:诺曼骑士也在向西西里岛和意大利本土扩张,而从中亚迁徙来的塞尔柱突厥人即将威胁到拜占庭帝国,最终导致了第一次十字军东征的号召。本空用副词eventually“最终”,作状语,修饰动词短语leading to。故填eventually。
【61题详解】
考查形容词。句意:但在1066年,我最喜欢的时刻来自中国,司马光开始撰写他的中国鸿篇巨著《资治通鉴》。本空用形容词favorite“最喜爱的”,作定语,修饰名词moment。故填favorite。
【62题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:但在1066年,我最喜欢的时刻来自中国,司马光开始撰写他的中国鸿篇巨著《资治通鉴》。where引导的定语从句谓语为began,此处为非谓语动词,monumental history of China与“know”为被动关系,用过去分词,作后置定语,修饰history。故填known。
【63题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:弗朗西斯·伍德,大英图书馆中文部前负责人,找出了这部作品的早期手稿。dig out“挖掘出,找出”。根据下文的explained和本句句意可知,本句描述的是过去的动作,应用一般过去时,谓语用dig的过去式dug。故填dug。
【64题详解】
考查动词语态。句意:伍德解释了这段历史是如何被设计来帮助掌权者的——通过将中国领导人几个世纪前(公元前403年-公元前207年)所做的决定放在背景下,并分析他们行为的道德品质。be supposed to do为固定搭配,意为“应该,被期望”,根据explained可知,此处描述的是过去的情况,应用一般过去时,主语this history是第三人称单数,be动词用was。故填was supposed。
【65题详解】
考查名词的数。句意:伍德解释了这段历史是如何被设计来帮助掌权者的——通过将中国领导人几个世纪前(公元前403年-公元前207年)所做的决定放在背景下,并分析他们行为的道德品质。根据其后的made by China’s leaders可知,此处指多个决定,应用名词decision“决定”的复数形式decisions。故填decisions。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. 假定你是李华。你的英国网友Peter发来邮件表示他不理解为什么中国人即使天气恶劣也要回家过年。请你给他回封邮件,解答他的疑惑。
注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Peter,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Peter,
I received your e-mail showing your confusion about Chinese people’s determination to return home for the Spring Festival despite harsh weather conditions. This resolve is primarily influenced by several key factors.
Chinese people returning home for the Spring Festival has gone far beyond a simple family reunion. First of all, it is a long Chinese tradition. Secondly, it is a way to show gratitude and love to our family and ancestors. Moreover, it reminds each of us of the existence of a Chinese nation united by shared customs, indirectly fostering a love for our motherland.
As far as we Chinese are concerned, hometown is our spiritual holy land, and going home for the Spring Festival is our most romantic expression.
Yours.
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给英国网友Peter回复邮件解释为什么中国人即使天气恶劣也要回家过年。
【详解】1.词汇积累
尽管:despite→in spite of
影响:influence→affect
此外:moreover→furthermore
培养:foster→boost
2.句式拓展
合并句子
原句:First of all, it is a long Chinese tradition. Secondly, it is a way to show gratitude and love to our family and ancestors.
拓展句:First of all, it is a long Chinese tradition, which is a way to show gratitude and love to our family and ancestors.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Moreover, it reminds each of us of the existence of a Chinese nation united by shared customs, indirectly fostering a love for our motherland.(运用了过去分词作定语,现在分词作状语)
【高分句型2】As far as we Chinese are concerned, hometown is our spiritual holy land, and going home for the Spring Festival is our most romantic expression.(运用了and连接并列句,动名词作主语)
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
When you find someone made a mistake, which would you choose, being right or being nice?
At ages five and eight, Bobby and I would spend our usual Saturday with Grandpa, cleaning his house.
Grandpa was only in his late fifties. His own dad had died early, so he didn’t go to school but ran the family farm to raise his family. Because of that, his skills consisted of being able to sign his name, read his grandchildren’s names, and do simple sums in his head.
Then I didn’t understand the poverty and limited opportunities Grandpa lived with. A little food was the only items in his small refrigerator. He worked as a night guard for several companies, and the highlight of his week was the reward he gave my brother and me for cleaning.
After we were done, Grandpa would put on his only suit, and we’d head to town. As we walked, Grandpa would greet every person he met along the way. Everyone had a story to share, and Grandpa would stand quietly, always smiling, and listen with great appreciation.
When we’d finally arrive at Grandpa’s favorite diner, the waitresses would all greet him as a long-lost elder. Bobby and I split an adult plate, and Grandpa either had a cup of soup or a cup of coffee, talking about how well we cleaned his place, telling anyone who would listen every step of every task we accomplished. Every waitress would make sure they came up to say “hi” to Grandpa and congratulate his grandkids on their work. It may have been a diner, but it was our another home.
When dinner was over, the waitress would bring the check and slide it over to Grandpa. One day it was Gloria, and like always she bent close to him and told him the amount of the check (knowing that he couldn’t read the paper).
Grandpa carefully dug into the pocket and brought out a broken coin purse. He carefully laid out the bills and coins. Then he gave Gloria a very very small tip. I was ashamed that he had got it wrong and that he—we—would be embarrassed.
注意:1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
I was about to say something to Grandpa when Gloria grabbed my hand.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The words “being nice” played over and over in my mind.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
I was about to say something to Grandpa when Gloria grabbed my hand. “Come and get some flowers today’s gifts, Susie,” she said as she led me toward the counter. “I want you to listen carefully, Susie,” Gloria said to me seriously. “You can’t do that. Your grandfather is very kind. Although his income is small, he has helped many people, including me. Everyone here respects him so much.” I listened carefully. “If you blame him for not tipping enough, it will not only embarrass Grandpa, but also make us sad. Just being nice.” Gloria continued.
The words “being nice” played over and over in my mind. I listened to Gloria and stared at those flowers, deep in thought. I seemed to understand what Gloria said. “If you hadn’t appeared in time, I might have made a big mistake. May I have these flowers?” I whispered. “Of course.” she replied, smiling. I took the flowers and went straight to my grandfather, handing them to him with both hands and saying, “Thank you for treating us to a big meal.” Grandpa happily took the flowers and touched my head. Everyone in the restaurant was happy, too.
【解析】
【导语】文章以人物为线索展开,讲述周六作者和兄弟Bobby总是帮助爷爷打扫卫生。一次,爷爷带他们去餐厅吃饭。那里的人对爷爷和他们都非常亲切。但在爷爷给小费时,作者发现数额不对,正当作者准备说些什么时, Gloria出现,并借口把作者带到一边。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①根据第一段首句“我正要对爷爷说点什么,这时格洛丽亚抓住了我的手。”可知,下文可描写Gloria告诉作者不能说爷爷小费没给够的原因。
②根据第二段首句““做个好人”这几个字在我脑海里一遍又一遍地播放。”可知,下文可描写作者听完Gloria话后的反应,以及采取的行动。
2. 续写线索:Gloria将作者带到一边——Gloria说明原因——作者看着花陷入沉思——明白自己差点犯错——把花送给爷爷并表示感谢——众人反应
3. 词类激活
行为类
①帮助:help/assist
②出现:appear/show up/turn up
情绪类
①开心的:happy/pleased/delighted
②伤心:sad/feel down
【点睛】【高分句型1】Although his income is small, he has helped many people, including me. (运用了although引导的让步状语从句)
【高分句型2】I seemed to understand what Gloria said.(运用了what引导的宾语从句)
【高分句型3】I took the flowers and went straight to my grandfather, handing them to him with both hands and saying, “Thank you for treating us to a big meal.”(运用了现在分词作状语)
1—5 ABABC 6—10 CAABC 11—15 ACBCC 16—20 AABCB
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!6
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$