UNIT 2 Section Ⅱ Using language(Word练习)-【勤径学升】2024-2025学年高中英语选择性必修第一册同步练测(外研版2019)

2024-08-06
| 11页
| 113人阅读
| 0人下载
哈尔滨勤为径图书经销有限公司
进店逛逛

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语外研版选择性必修第一册
年级 高二
章节 Using language
类型 作业-同步练
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-新授课
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 全国
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 DOCX
文件大小 111 KB
发布时间 2024-08-06
更新时间 2024-08-06
作者 哈尔滨勤为径图书经销有限公司
品牌系列 勤径学升·高中同步练测
审核时间 2024-06-25
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/45948988.html
价格 2.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

[对应素能提升训练第18页] [基础语用题] Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.Clothes and blankets(毯子)have been distributed among the refugees. 2.He was enthusiastic(热心的)about my business and I was appreciative of it. 3.Those who want to participate in the contest(竞赛)are supposed to sign up before May 20th. 4.We were tricked into buying a poor car, which made me very upset(心烦意乱的). 5.We all congratulated Tom on being elected(选举)chairman of the committee. Ⅱ.短语填空 due to;be made up of;ups and downs;come across;be proud of 1.It is natural that our life is always filled with ups and downs. 2.I have a good reason to be proud of the work done by my father. 3.Our class is made up of 52 students, all of whom are friendly and hard­working. 4.Due to the right decision, our company managed to survive the most difficult time. 5.I came across my old friend in the street yesterday. Ⅲ.单句语法填空 1.Details of the election(elect)will be posted outside the town hall. 2.It was not worthwhile to discuss/discussing(discuss)the question. 3.However, it is important that we(should)not lose the enthusiasm(enthusiastic)to keep on trying. 4.He was always upset about/over/at some small things and couldn't keep calm. 5.People appreciate working(work)with him because he has a good sense of humor. Ⅳ.完成句子 1.His speech was so exciting that the audience rose to applaud. 他的演讲如此激动人心以至于听众起立鼓掌。 2.Even though/if we completely differ from each other in character, we are still great friends. 虽然我们在性格上完全不同, 但我们仍然是不错的朋友。 3.With the old man leading us, we had no trouble finding his house. 有这位老人引领着我们, 我们没有费劲就找到了他家。 4.Tom began to learn/learning how to use a computer. 汤姆开始学习如何使用电脑。 5.When his mother came in, the boy pretended to be reading. 当妈妈进来时, 这个男孩假装在看书。 Ⅴ.语段填空(用所给动词的适当形式完成下列语篇) Mr.Smith is a successful businessman nearby.When he was young, his family was so poor that he had to quit 1.studying(study)at school.To help support his family, he did lots of part­time jobs.Later, he happened 2.to save(save)a wealthy businessman.The businessman promised 3.to reward(reward)him.Mr.Smith told him that he wanted 4.to set(set)up his own business.Hearing what he said, the wealthy businessman agreed 5.to lend(lend)him a hand.Little by little, Mr.Smith earned a lot of money and became wealthy.He always regrets 6.leaving(leave)school at a young age, so he decided 7.to give(give)away his money to those children whose families are poor.He has devoted himself to 8.helping(help)those in trouble.Although he is now in his sixties, he doesn't plan to stop 9.working(work).And he hopes 10.to earn(earn)more money to help more people. [能力提升题] Ⅰ.阅读理解 A (云南师大附中等校高二期中)In 1931, Americans were suffering through the Great Depression. It was The Good Earth by Pearl S.Buck that brought comfort, the top­selling book that year. Born into a religious workers' family in 1892, Pearl S.Buck left the United States and moved to China with her parents. Her education began at home with her mother teaching her American school things while a Chinese tutor taught her other subjects, including writings of Confucius. In 1910, she went back to America to study philosophy. After graduation, she returned to China and married John Lossing Buck, an agriculture expert, eventually settling down in a small village in the north of China. Had it not been for their first child Carol, who had an unusual disease causing her to have trouble learning, Pearl S.Buck might never have become a famous writer. The reason was money. She needed it to pay for her daughter's care. She recalled why she chose China and its people as the subjects, “If none of you want to write these wonderful farmers, I will write about them. So, I wrote The Good Earth.” The Good Earth tells the story of a poor Chinese man named Wang Lung and his wife O­Lan. It recounts how they work hard and finally make enough money to purchase some land for a farm. They stick to the land even in times of starvation, themselves begging on the streets. Experiencing ups and downs, Wang finds happiness in owning land and raising crops. He even forbids his sons to sell the land after his death. Pearl S.Buck told her Chinese stories with honesty and Americans were impressed by the new images of the Chinese totally different from those in Hollywood movies. The book earned Pearl S.Buck the Pulitzer Prize and was later adapted into an Oscar­winning movie. In 1938, she became the first American woman to be awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature. [语篇导读] 这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了美国作家赛珍珠的个人经历、著作《大地》以及取得的成就。 1.How did Pearl S.Buck benefit from her education? A.She thought the best education lay in home. B.She highly appreciated education in the countryside. C.She preferred Chinese education to Western education. D.She gained a lot from a combination of different styles of education. 解析 细节理解题。根据第二段“Her education began at home with her mother teaching her American school things while a Chinese tutor taught her other subjects, including writings of Confucius.(她的教育是从家里开始的, 母亲教她美国学校的东西, 而一位中国家庭教师教她其他科目, 包括孔子的著作。)”可知, 赛珍珠从不同教育方式的结合中学到了很多。故选D。 答案 D 2.Why did Pearl S.Buck decide to write books? A.Some Chinese advised her to do it. B.She was in desperate need of money. C.She couldn't bear the boring rural life. D.She desired a good education for her kid. 解析 细节理解题。根据第三段“Had it not been for their first child Carol, who had an unusual disease causing her to have trouble learning, Pearl S.Buck might never have become a famous writer. The reason was money.(如果不是他们的第一个孩子卡萝尔患有一种罕见的疾病, 导致她在学习上有困难, 赛珍珠可能永远不会成为一个著名的作家。原因是钱。)”可知, 赛珍珠决定写书是因为她急需钱。故选B。 答案 B 3.What can we infer from paragraph 4? A.Good fortune always favors the characters. B.Owning land is the lifeline for Chinese farmers. C.Chinese farmers lead a terribly miserable life. D.The characters make a fortune by buying and selling land. 解析 推理判断题。根据第四段“It recounts how they work hard and finally make enough money to purchase some land for a farm. They stick to the land even in times of starvation, themselves begging on the streets. Experiencing ups and downs, Wang finds happiness in owning land and raising crops. He even forbids his sons to sell the land after his death.(它讲述了他们如何努力工作, 最终赚到足够的钱来购买一些土地作为农场。即使在饥饿的时候, 他们也坚守在土地上, 自己在街上乞讨。经历了起起落落, 王在拥有土地和种植庄稼中找到了幸福。他甚至禁止儿子在自己死后卖掉土地。)”可知, 拥有土地是中国农民的生命线。故选B。 答案 B 4.What is the text mainly about? A.The moral values of The Good Earth. B.The fighting spirit of Chinese farmers. C.A woman writer's sacrifice to save her ill child. D.A woman's great China­themed literary achievements. 解析 主旨大意题。根据最后一段“Pearl S.Buck told her Chinese stories with honesty and Americans were impressed by the new images of the Chinese totally different from those in Hollywood movies. The book earned Pearl S.Buck the Pulitzer Prize and was later adapted into an Oscar­winning movie. In 1938, she became the first American woman to be awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature.(赛珍珠诚实地讲述了她的中国故事, 美国人被完全不同于好莱坞电影中的中国人的新形象所打动。这本书为赛珍珠赢得了普利策奖, 后来被改编成奥斯卡获奖电影。1938年, 她成为第一位获得诺贝尔文学奖的美国女性。)”结合文章主要内容可知, 文章主要讲述了一位女性伟大的中国主题文学成就。故选D。 答案 D B (四川仁寿一中高二期中) Life is hard—even harder than anyone thought it would be. When you were younger, you dreamed of the world being your playground, and you were told that you could do anything and be anyone you wanted. Somehow, though, things haven't been the smooth sailing that you wanted them to be. The world seems to go against you, and the last thing you want to hear is “Cheer up!” Still, there's a couple of things you might not notice about your situation. Next time you're down, maybe the following will provide motivation. Firstly, not everything is bad. It's a well­accepted fact that bad news makes for sensational(极好的)television ratings. The fact is that something negative catches a lot more attention than something positive, and that's because it's easy to see things in a negative light. However, that shouldn't distract you from the bigger picture. Resist the tunnel vision that results from constant negativity. Remember that even though there's lots of really nasty stuff going on, you're surrounded by some pretty awesome stuff as well. You should also remember other people aren't you. No one likes being compared to another person. What makes it even worse, if that's even possible, is when you do it to yourself. Stop comparing yourself to another person and you'll realize that you're much more awesome than you give yourself credit for. Lastly, failure isn't where the game stops. So you tried something new, but you didn't follow through. Frustrated at yourself, you stop trying. As a result, your quality of life goes down terribly. You've given up on it, though, because you don't see the point(since you failed the first time). Now, you're an adult. The things you are trying are much more complicated than five­year­old you. However, your behaviour shouldn't change in the slightest—when you fail in something, that's just more information in your data bank. You know that method doesn't work, so try another one! And another one after that! Do this until you figure it out. Giving up is for losers, and you sure aren't one of those. [语篇导读] 这是一篇议论文。作者认为我们面对不好的事情不应该沮丧或放弃, 而是应该把这当作学习的机会。 5.The author mentioned bad news in order to show that . A.bad news makes people see things in a negative light B.bad news is more likely to catch people's eyes C.bad news attracts people to see positive things D.bad news has a negative effect on television ratings 解析 推理判断题。根据第三段“The fact is that something negative catches a lot more attention than something positive, and that's because it's easy to see things in a negative light.(事实是, 消极的东西比积极的东西吸引更多的注意力, 这是因为人们很容易从消极的角度看待事物。)”可知, 作者提到坏消息是为了说明坏消息更容易吸引人们的眼球。故选B。 答案 B 6.What does the underlined part “nasty stuff” in paragraph 4 probably mean? A.Unstable emotions. B.Important events. C.Amazing incidents. D.Something unpleasant. 解析 词句猜测题。根据第四段“you're surrounded by some pretty awesome stuff as well(你周围也有很多很棒的东西)”和even though可知, 即使有很多让人不愉快的事情。故选D。 答案 D 7.How should we view failure according to the passage? A.We will change our behaviour. B.We will keep trying the old method. C.We should learn from failure. D.We should think in a more complicated way. 解析 细节理解题。根据最后一段“However, your behaviour shouldn't change in the slightest—when you fail in something, that's just more information in your data bank. You know that method doesn't work, so try another one! And another one after that! Do this until you figure it out.(然而, 你的行为不应该有丝毫改变——当你在某件事上失败时, 这只是给你的数据库增加更多信息。你知道了那个方法不管用, 那就试试另一个吧!再来一个!就这样做, 直到你弄清楚为止。)”可知, 我们应该从失败中学习。故选C。 答案 C 8.What is the passage mainly about? A.It inspires us to learn from negative experiences. B.It compares negative and positive experiences. C.It criticizes those who are affected by bad experiences. D.It discusses how negative experiences affect others. 解析 主旨大意题。根据第二段“Still, there's a couple of things you might not notice about your situation. Next time you're down, maybe the following will provide motivation.(不过, 在你的处境中, 有几件事你可能没有注意到。下次你沮丧的时候, 也许下面的建议会给你动力。)”, 第三段“Firstly, not everything is bad(首先, 并非所有事情都是坏的)”, “However, that shouldn't distract you from the bigger picture.(然而, 这不应该分散你对大局的关注。)”和最后一段“Now, you're an adult. The things you are trying are much more complicated than five­year­old you. However, your behaviour shouldn't change in the slightest—when you fail in something, that's just more information in your data bank. You know that method doesn't work, so try another one! And another one after that! Do this until you figure it out. Giving up is for losers, and you sure aren't one of those.”可知, 文章主要是为了激励我们从消极的经历中学习。故选A。 答案 A Ⅱ.完形填空 (淄博高二期末)When struggling to reach a goal, don't let limitations control you.Use them as 1 to push beyond your comfort zone.That way you'll find 2 solutions and become better familiar with your inner 3 which determines how you'll 4 barriers in life. In the July 2016 issue of Guideposts, Bryan Anderson, an Iraq War soldier, told his story of 5 the biggest battle he ever faced.At 20, Bryan 6 the army and was shipped out on September 11, 2001.Towards the end of the 7 , he was behind the wheel of a jeep in Baghdad when a roadside bomb 8 .As a result, Bryan lost his left hand and both legs.Several days later, Bryan 9 up in Maryland at a Medical Center with his mother by his side.It was in that hospital that his mother said the words that 10 the course for the rest of his life.She said, “You have basically two 11 here, move on—or roll over and die?” He 12 , “Move on.” While in physical therapy, Bryan noticed that the patients who were making 13 were the ones who accepted their injuries and worked hard to move forward.From the start, Bryan pushed himself; he 14 to let his injury prevent him from living life.Today, Bryan lives a 15 life and is a motivational speaker.Bryan's story is a powerful reminder that we too can overcome our limitations. [语篇导读] 这是一篇夹叙夹议文。Bryan是一名伊拉克战争中受伤严重的士兵, 但他并没有放弃自己, 他接受自己的伤痛并努力向前, 最终成为一名励志的演说家。Bryan的故事有力地提醒我们, 我们也可以克服自己的局限性。 1.A.difficulties      B. opportunities C.expectations D.aspects 解析 考查名词辨析。句意:把它们作为跳出舒适区的机会。根据前一句“don't let limitations control you”可知, 作者说不要让限制控制你, 由此可知, 此处表示应该把限制作为跳出舒适区的机会。故选B。 答案 B 2.A.familiar B.imaginary C.regular D.creative 解析 考查形容词辨析。句意:这样你就会找到有创意的解决方案, 并更好地熟悉自己的内心感受, 这决定了你将如何处理生活中的障碍。根据“become better familiar with your inner”可知, 空处需用形容词creative, 表示有了有创意的解决方案, 才更好地熟悉自己的内心感受。故选D。 答案 D 3.A.strengths B.troubles C.feelings D.ranges 解析 考查名词辨析。句意:这样你就会找到有创意的解决方案, 并更好地熟悉自己的内心感受, 这决定了你将如何处理生活中的障碍。由 inner 和“determines how you'll 4 barriers in life”可知, 熟悉自己内心的感受, 才会更好处理生活中的障碍。故选C。 答案 C 4.A.look into B.take down C.deal with D.point out 解析 考查动词短语辨析。句意:这样你就会找到有创意的解决方案, 并更好地熟悉自己的内心感受, 这决定了你将如何处理生活中的障碍。前文提到有创意的解决方案, 熟悉自己内心的感受, 这些都决定了你如何处理生活中的障碍。故选C。 答案 C 5.A.directing B.experiencing C.understanding D.building 解析 考查动词辨析。句意:在2016年7月的《路标》(Guideposts)杂志上, 伊拉克战争士兵Bryan Anderson讲述了他经历过的最大一场战斗的故事。根据“an Iraq War soldier”可知, 因为是伊拉克战争士兵, 所以此处表示他经历的一场战斗。故选B。 答案 B 6.A.joined B.left C.visited D.opened 解析 考查动词辨析。句意:20岁时, Bryan参了军, 并于2001年9月11日坐船离开了美国。由“and was shipped out on September 11, 2001”可知, 此处指Bryan参军了, 随部队离开美国去伊拉克参加战斗。故选A。 答案 A 7.A.conversation B.competition C.performance D.battle 解析 考查名词辨析。句意:战斗快结束时, 他正在巴格达驾驶吉普车, 这时一枚路边炸弹爆炸。根据前文“the biggest battle he ever faced”可知, Bryan在回忆自己经历的一场战斗。故选D。 答案 D 8.A.burned B.exposed C.exploded D.emptied 解析 考查动词辨析。句意:战斗快结束时, 他正在巴格达驾驶吉普车, 这时一枚路边炸弹爆炸。根据后文“As a result, Bryan lost his left hand and both legs.”可知, Bryan失去左手和两条腿, 由此可知, 此处表示路边炸弹爆炸了。故选C。 答案 C 9.A.took B.woke C.ended D.broke 解析 考查动词辨析。句意:几天后, Bryan在马里兰州的一个医疗中心醒来, 母亲就在他身边。前文提到Bryan在伊拉克战争中受伤严重, 所以此处表示他在医院中治疗后醒来。故选B。 答案 B 10.A.determined B.discouraged C.honored D.limited 解析 考查动词辨析。句意:正是在那家医院里, 他母亲说的话决定了他余生的命运。由后文描述可知, 母亲在医院说的话决定了他余生的命运。故选A。 答案 A 11.A.steps B.chances C.measures D.options 解析 考查名词辨析。句意:她说, “你基本上有两个选择, 要么继续前进, 要么翻身死去?”根据“move on—or roll over and die”可知, Bryan有两个选择。故选D。 答案 D 12.A.responded B.interrupted C.predicted D.complained 解析 考查动词辨析。句意:他回答道, “继续前进。”由前一句可知, 妈妈问了Bryan一个问题, 所以此处他给出了答复。故选A。 答案 A 13.A.effort B.fun C.progress D.contribution 解析 考查名词辨析。句意:在物理治疗期间, Bryan注意到那些正在进步的病人是那些接受自己的受伤并努力向前的人。由“who accepted their injuries and worked hard to move forward”可知, 接受自己的伤痛并努力向前的人, 取得了进步。故选C。 答案 C 14.A.failed B.refused C.managed D.regretted 解析 考查动词辨析。句意:从一开始, Bryan就鼓励自己, 他拒绝让自己的伤势妨碍自己的生活。由“From the start, Bryan pushed himself”可知, Bryan一直鼓励自己, 由此可知, 此处表示他拒绝让伤势妨碍自己的生活。故选B。 答案 B 15.A.destroying B.convincing C.confusing D.fulfilling 解析 考查形容词辨析。句意:今天, Bryan过着让人感觉有意义的生活, 是一名励志演说家。根据“and is a motivational speaker”可知, Bryan克服了自己的伤痛, 继续前进;现在是一名励志演说家, 所以他的生活让人感觉是有意义的。故选D。 答案 D Ⅲ.语法填空 (大理州高二期末) Two years is nothing, but at the same time a lot can 1. (accomplish) in two years. You can try a sport you've always wanted 2. (start), and become great at it. You can start a morning routine and affect your mood. You can start a business, 3. make it a big success. Two years is nothing and 4. (extreme) easy to waste, but with small 5. (step), substantial commitment and consistency, you can make it count a lot. In two years from now, you'll be great at it if you really want to. Don't let your past decide 6. you are. You don't have to be 7. same person you have always been. Don't let fear control you. Don't let the social standards define you. Age is just a number, we should all inspire our uniqueness and 8. (fight) against our own limitations. By doing things you love 9. a daily basis, even for a few minutes, you'll learn to enjoy the journey. The days will become more than just a means to an end. You'll see 10. (you) evolving. [语篇导读] 本文是一篇演讲稿, 讲述了用两年去改变自己。 1.解析 考查语态。句意:两年不算什么, 但与此同时, 两年可以完成很多事情。分析句子结构可知, accomplish作本句谓语, 和主语a lot之间是被动关系, 用被动语态, 空前是情态动词, 后接动词原形。故填be accomplished。 答案 be accomplished 2.解析 考查非谓语动词。句意:你可以尝试一项你一直想开始的运动, 然后变得很擅长。want to do sth.意为“想做某事”。故填to start。 答案 to start 3.解析 考查连词。句意:你可以创业, 并取得巨大成功。根据You can start a business和make it a big success可知, 前后是并列关系, 应用and连接。故填and。 答案 and 4.解析 考查副词。句意:两年时间不算什么, 很容易浪费, 但只要迈出小步, 做出实质性承诺并保持一致性, 你就能让它变得有意义。空处修饰空后的形容词, 用副词修饰。故填extremely。 答案 extremely 5.解析 考查名词。句意:两年时间不算什么, 很容易浪费, 但只要迈出小步, 做出实质性承诺并保持一致性, 你就能让它变得有意义。空前是形容词, 所以空处应用名词作宾语, step意为“步”, 为可数名词, 根据句意, 此处用复数形式。故填steps。 答案 steps 6.解析 考查名词性从句。句意:不要让你的过去决定你是什么样的人。分析句子结构可知, 空处引导宾语从句, 从句中缺少主语, 指人, 可以用who引导。故填who。 答案 who 7.解析 考查冠词。句意:你不必一直做同一个人。the same意为“相同的”。故填the。 答案 the 8.解析 考查动词。句意:年龄只是一个数字, 我们都应该激发自己的独特性, 与自己的局限性作斗争。根据and可知, 空处和前文的inspire并列, 作并列谓语, 所以空处应用动词原形。故填fight。 答案 fight 9.解析 考查介词。句意:通过每天做你喜欢的事情, 即使只有几分钟, 你会学会享受这个过程。on a daily basis意为“每天”。故填on。 答案 on 10.解析 考查代词。句意:你会看到自己的演变。根据语境可知, 宾语和主语指代的是同一个人, 此处应用反身代词, 指的是你自己。故填yourself。 答案 yourself 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

UNIT 2 Section Ⅱ Using language(Word练习)-【勤径学升】2024-2025学年高中英语选择性必修第一册同步练测(外研版2019)
1
UNIT 2 Section Ⅱ Using language(Word练习)-【勤径学升】2024-2025学年高中英语选择性必修第一册同步练测(外研版2019)
2
UNIT 2 Section Ⅱ Using language(Word练习)-【勤径学升】2024-2025学年高中英语选择性必修第一册同步练测(外研版2019)
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。