精品解析:2024届天津市河北区高三下学期二模英语试卷

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2024-06-23
| 2份
| 37页
| 879人阅读
| 22人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高三
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 高考复习-二模
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 天津市
地区(市) 天津市
地区(区县) 河北区
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 124 KB
发布时间 2024-06-23
更新时间 2024-06-23
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2024-06-23
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/45918407.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

河北区2023~2024学年度高三年级总复习质量检测(二) 英语笔试 本试卷分为第I卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分,共130分,考试用时100分钟。第1卷1至10页,第II卷11至12页。 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考号填写在答题卡上,并在规定位置粘贴考试用条形码。答卷时,考生务必将答案涂写在答题卡上,答在试卷上的无效。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 祝各位考生考试顺利! 第Ⅰ卷 注意事项: 1. 每小题选出答案后,用铅笔将答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。 2. 本卷共55小题,共95分。 第一部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分) 第一节:单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 例:Stand over there ______ you’ll be able to see it better. A. or B. and C. but D. while 答案是B。 1. — Did Bob keep working on that math problem even after we left? — ______. He stayed back and managed to solve it late into the night. A. You’re kidding B. That’s it C. That’s all right D. Go ahead 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——即使我们离开了,鲍勃还在继续研究那道数学题吗?——是的。他留下来并设法在深夜解决了它。A. You’re kidding你在开玩笑;B. That’s it就是这样,的确如此;C. That’s all right没关系;D. Go ahead前进,开始。根据“He stayed back and managed to solve it late into the night.(他留下来并设法在深夜解决了它)”可知,回答是肯定的,“That’s it”符合语境,故选B项。 2. I’ve adjusted the controls several times, but the heater ______ reach the set temperature. A. mustn’t B. shouldn’t C. needn’t D. won’t 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】考查情态动词辨析。句意:我已经调整了几次控制,但加热器就是达不到设定的温度。A. mustn’t禁止、不可;B. shouldn’t不应该;C. needn’t没必要;D. won’t不会。根据句意及空格后的reach可知,此处是指加热器“不会”达到设定温度。故选D项。 3. The world of sport is a place full of exciting opportunities ______ you can truly learn more about yourself. A. that B. when C. where D. what 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查定语从句引导词。句意:体育世界是一个充满令人兴奋的机会的地方,在那里你可以真正更多地了解自己。根据句子结构可知,“______ you can truly learn more about yourself”是名词“a place”的定语从句,先行词在从句中作地点状语,用关系副词where引导从句。故选C项。 4. J. K. Rowling provides a fascinating ______ of her journey from her humble beginnings in a small Edinburgh Cafe to becoming a globally celebrated author inspiring millions. A. history B. target C. custom D. account 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:J. K. Rowling 讲述了她从爱丁堡一家小咖啡馆卑微起步到成为全球知名作家的迷人历程,激励了数百万人。A. history历史;B. target目标;C. custom习俗;D. account描述。J. K. Rowling 提供了一个引人入胜的描述,讲述了她从爱丁堡一家小咖啡馆的不起眼开始到成为备受全球瞩目的作家的旅程,激励了无数人,选择account一词符合句意的需要。故选D。 5. —We need someone to give the presentation tomorrow. Would you like to do it? —______. I can help prepare the slides, but I’m terrible at public speaking. A. I’d love to B. Couldn’t be better C. Anything but that D. A piece of cake 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——我们需要有人明天做报告。你愿意做吗?——我可以帮忙准备幻灯片,但我不擅长公开演讲。A. I’d love to我愿意;B. Couldn’t be better非常好;C. Anything but that决不;D. A piece of cake小菜一碟。根据后文“I can help prepare the slides, but I’m terrible at public speaking.”可知,拒绝了对方的提议,故选C。 6. The mastery of Chinese painting requires ______ sharpening one’s skills in brushwork and ink control, reflecting the art’s deep cultural significance. A. instantly B. steadily C. previously D. formerly 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查副词词义辨析。句意:中国画的精髓需要稳步提高笔法和墨色控制的技巧,反映了艺术的深层文化意义。A. instantly立即;B. steadily稳步地;C. previously以前;D. formerly从前。根据句意,中国画的精髓需要稳步提高笔法和墨色控制的技巧。故选B。 7. The first section of Zhang Zeduan’s Qingming Scroll presents a peaceful scene of rural life near Bianjing, ______ crop fields, a river winding through the landscape, and farmers hard at work. A. featuring B. replacing C. employing D. studying 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:张择端《清明上河图》的第一部分呈现了汴京附近农村生活的宁静景象,以农田、蜿蜒流过景观的河流和辛勤工作的农民为特色。A. featuring以……为特色;B. replacing代替;C. employing雇佣;D. studying研究。根据空后的“crop fields, a river winding through the landscape, and farmers hard at work(农田、蜿蜒穿过景观的河流和辛勤工作的农民)”可知,此处表示“以农田、蜿蜒流过景观的河流和辛勤工作的农民为特色”。故选A项。 8. The moment the final whistle blew, we crupted in cheers, knowing our team ______ the championship. A. won B. has won C. have won D. would win 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查动词时态。句意:当最后的哨声响起的那一刻,我们欢呼起来,因为我们知道我们的队伍赢得了冠军。knowing后接宾语从句,空处缺少谓语,再根据crupted可知,这里描述的是过去的事情,所以应该用一般过去时,故选A。 9. Scientists have discovered that it is hundreds of years ______ plastic breaks down, whereas for paper, the period is much shorter. A. when B. before C. since D. after 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查连词辨析。句意:科学家们发现塑料需要数百年才能分解,而纸的分解周期要短得多。A. when当……时候;B. before在……之前;C. since自从;D. after在……之后。空处引导时间状语从句,为连词词性;根据句意,塑料分解之前有数百年的时间,故应用before。故选B。 10. Nowadays doctors can perform incredibly precise operations ______ advanced robotics and live imaging technology. A. using B. used C. having used D. having been used 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查现在分词。句意:如今,医生们可以利用先进的机器人技术和实时成像技术进行难以置信的精确手术。分析句子结构可知,use在句子中为非谓语动词,它和doctors之间为逻辑主动关系,因此使用现在分词作方式状语,故选A。 11. Before investing in the new technology, the company’s management team will ______ the potential loss against the risks involved. A. weigh up B. catch up C. pass up D. build up 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:在投资新技术之前,公司的管理团队将权衡潜在的损失和所涉及的风险。A. weigh up权衡、衡量;B. catch up赶上、追上;C. pass up错过、放弃;D. build up增强、逐步建立。根据空处后的“the potential loss against the risks involved.”和句意可知,管理团队会权衡潜在的损失和所涉及的风险后,再投资新技术。故选A。 12. Visiting the Forbidden City, I was amazed by ______ ancient Chinese architects accomplished such impressive design and construction. A. that B. what C. which D. how 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】考查宾语从句。句意:游览紫禁城时,我对中国古代建筑师如何完成如此令人印象深刻的设计和建造感到惊讶。分析句子可知,介词by后接一个宾语从句,空白处在从句中作状语,表示“如何”,故应用how引导该宾语从句。故选D项。 13. The author revised the second edition of her book ______ reader feedback, enriching the description with deeper character development. A. in response to B. in memory of C. in touch with D. in possession of 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查介词短语辨析。句意:作者根据读者的反馈修改了她的第二版,用更深层次的人物发展丰富了描述。A. in response to作为回应;B. in memory of为纪念;C. in touch with接触;D. in possession of拥有。根据后文“reader feedback”可知,指作者用修改第二版回应了读者的反馈。故选A。 14. Many a new safety rule ______ in schools over the last three years to help create a happier and more secure learning environment. A. has made B. has been made C. have been made D. have made 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查时态和语态。句意:在过去的三年里,学校制定了许多新的安全规则,以帮助创造一个更快乐、更安全的学习环境。根据“over the last three years”可知,应该使用现在完成时。“many a new safety rule”作主语,谓语动词用单数,并且它承受make的动作,因此使用现在完成时的被动语态,故选B。 15. In the Summer Palace’s accurate design, people can find the history and creativity of ancient China ______ within the complex decorations. A. hiding B. to hide C. hidden D. being hidden 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查过去分词。句意:在颐和园精确的设计中,人们可以发现隐藏在复杂装饰中的中国古代的历史和创造力。“history”和“creativity”承受hide的动作,因此使用过去分词作后置定语。故选C。 第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从16~35各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 After months of unsuccessfully trying to secure a summer job at a newspaper to show my independence, I found myself struggling to prove my capabilities. Despite my persistence, all my attempts were ____16____. This led me to explore different avenues (途径), and I discovered accidentally a unique position that would eventually shape my career: a ’flag girl’ ____17____ traffic for a construction company. The turning point came when I decided to take a more active and initiative-taking approach. ____18____ sending another written application, I drove directly to the construction site. My timing was fortunate; the foreman (工头) was ____19____ an additional ‘flag girl’ just as I arrived. Seizing the opportunity, I was offered the job ____20____. On my first day, I arrived at the construction site on Monday. The foreman gave me a reflective vest (反光衣) to wear and a Stop / Slow bat to hold. My role was to ____21____ traffic flow by coordinating with an experienced flag girl ____22____ at the opposite end of the site. The job required careful ____23____: I needed to flip (使快速翻转) my sign to ‘Stop’ whenever she ____24____ ‘Slow’, allowing vehicles to pass in turn. It seemed ____25____, but it was not. By 8:30 am on my first day, I was already exhausted from ____26____. As the day progressed, the sun’s intensity increased, leading to ____27____ on my arms. By the end of the day, my bones were aching. Despite these challenges, I decided not to ____28____ the job, driven by a desire to prove my determination and dedication. After sticking it out all summer, I actively ____29____ employment, sending applications to various newspapers and ____30____ my experience as a ‘flag girl’ on my resume. This unique position caught the interest of a small town newspaper, leading to a (n) ____31____ and eventually to my hiring as a junior reporter. I spent my entire career at this publication. My employer later shared that he gave me the opportunity because he was ____32____ to see how a ‘flag girl’ who had studied journalism would perform in the role. He was looking for someone who showed initiative and a willingness to ____33____ their comfort zone to achieve their goals. My story and experience demonstrated these qualities, ____34____ I was the ideal candidate for the reporter role he needed to fill. This opportunity ____35____ the beginning of my long and fulfilling professional journey in journalism. 16. A. in place B. in vain C. in time D. in doubt 17. A. directing B. serving C. repairing D. expecting 18. A. Because of B. Regardless of C. Instead of D. Apart from 19. A. training B. raising C. applying D. employing 20. A. on the whole B. on the spot C. on the way D. on the move 21. A. manage B. examine C. rescue D. invest 22. A. based B. positioned C. focused D. guaranteed 23. A. prediction B. calculation C. investigation D. observation 24. A. signalled B. ignored C. questioned D. annoyed 25. A. useful B. complicated C. simple D. inclusive 26. A. standing B. leaping C. jogging D. bending 27. A. chill B. flame C. sunburn D. mixture 28 A. save B. recommend C. accept D. quit 29. A. rejected B. sought C. dismissed D. avoided 30. A. permitting B. highlighting C. polishing D. reminding 31. A. interview B. task C. promotion D. award 32. A. anxious B. sensitive C. curious D. doubtful 33. A. go in for B. drop in on C. step out of D. put up with 34. A. denying B. inspiring C. producing D. confirming 35. A. relieved B. delayed C. interrupted D. marked 【答案】16. B 17. A 18. C 19. D 20. B 21. A 22. B 23. D 24. A 25. C 26. A 27. C 28. D 29. B 30. B 31. A 32. C 33. C 34. D 35. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者没能在报社找到一份暑期工作,而是找到了“旗手”这一工作。作者负责在施工现场指挥,管理交通流量。这项工作虽然很累,但作者通过这份工作证实了自己的奉献精神。这项工作后来也为作者带来了新闻记者的好工作。 【16题详解】 考查介词短语辨析。句意:尽管我坚持不懈,但所有的尝试都是徒劳的。A. in place在适当的位置;B. in vain徒劳地;C. in time及时;D. in doubt不确定。由上文“After months of unsuccessfully trying to secure a summer job at a newspaper to show my independence, I found myself struggling to prove my capabilities. ”可知,作者没能在报社找到一份暑期工作来证明自己的独立性,由此可知,作者的尝试都是徒劳的。故选B。 【17题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这让我开始探索不同的途径,并且我意外地发现了一个独特的职位,这个职位最终塑造了我的职业生涯:在一家建筑公司担任交通指挥员。A. directing指挥;B. serving服务;C. repairing修理;D. expecting期待。由下文“The foreman gave me a reflective vest (反光衣) to wear and a Stop / Slow bat to hold.(工头给了我一件反光背心穿,还给了我一根停/慢动作球棒拿。)”可知,作者的工作是指挥交通。故选A。 【18题详解】 考查介词短语辨析。句意:我没有再寄送书面申请,而是直接开车去了施工现场。A. Because of因为;B. Regardless of不管;C. Instead of代替;D. Apart from除了。由下文“I drove directly to the construction site”可知,作者没有寄送书面申请,而是直接开车去了施工现场。故选C。 【19题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我来的很幸运,我到的时候工头正在额外招一名“旗手”。A. training培训;B. raising提高;C. applying应用;D. employing雇佣。由下文“Seizing the opportunity, I was offered the job”可知,作者被提供了“旗手”这份工作,这说明工头当时正在招一名“旗手”。故选D。 【20题详解】 考查介词短语辨析。句意:我抓住了这个机会,当场就得到了这份工作。A. on the whole整体上;B. on the spot当场;立即;C. on the way在路上;D. on the move在活动中。由上文“Seizing the opportunity, I was offered the job”可知,当时工头在招聘一名“旗手”,作者抓住了这个机会,所以当场就得到了这份工作。故选B。 【21题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我的职责是与位于场地另一端的经验丰富的旗手协调,以管理交通流量。A. manage管理;B. examine检查;C. rescue救援;D. invest投资。由上文“The foreman gave me a reflective vest (反光衣) to wear and a Stop / Slow bat to hold.”可知,作者是一名交通“旗手”,其职责应该是管理交通流量。故选A。 【22题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我的职责是与位于场地另一端的经验丰富的旗手协调,以管理交通流量。A. based以……为基础;B. positioned安置;C. focused聚焦;D. guaranteed保证。由下文“at the opposite end of the site”可知,另一个旗手被安置在场地另一端。故选B。 【23题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:这项工作需要仔细观察:每当她发出“慢行”的信号时,我就需要将我的标志翻转到“停止”位置,以便让车辆依次通过。A. prediction预测;B. calculation计算;C. investigation调查;D. observation观察。由下文“I needed to flip (使快速翻转) my sign to ‘Stop’ whenever she _______ ‘Slow’, allowing vehicles to pass in turn.”可知,这项工作需要仔细观察,即当另一位旗手发出“慢性”的信号时,作者就需要将牌子翻转到“停止”位置。故选D。 【24题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这项工作需要仔细观察:每当她发出“慢行”的信号时,我就需要将我的标志翻转到“停止”位置,以便让车辆依次通过。A. signalled发出信号;B. ignored忽视;C. questioned质问;D. annoyed恼怒。由下文“‘Slow’, allowing vehicles to pass in turn.”可知,旗手发出“慢行”的信号。故选A。 【25题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:看起来很简单,但事实并非如此。A. useful有用的;B. complicated复杂的;C. simple简单的;D. inclusive包含的。由下文“I was already exhausted”可知,工作一天作者感到筋疲力尽,这说明这项工作并不简单。故选C。 【26题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:上班第一天早上八点半,我就已经站得筋疲力尽了。A. standing站立;B. leaping跳跃;C. jogging慢跑;D. bending弯曲。由上文“I needed to flip (使快速翻转) my sign to ‘Stop’ whenever she _______‘Slow’, allowing vehicles to pass in turn.”可知,作者的工作是旗手,指挥交通,这种工作需要站着。故选A。 【27题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:随着时间的推移,太阳的强度越来越大,导致我的手臂被晒伤。A. chill寒冷;B. flame火焰;C. sunburn晒伤;D. mixture混合。由上文“As the day progressed, the sun’s intensity increased”可知,太阳光很强,作者的手臂被晒伤了。故选C。 【28题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:尽管面临这些挑战,我还是决定不辞职,因为我要证明自己的决心和奉献精神。A. save挽救;B. recommend推荐;C. accept接受;D. quit辞职。由下文“driven by a desire to prove my determination and dedication.”可知,作者不会辞职,因为作者要证明自己的决心和奉献精神。故选D。 【29题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:经过整个夏天的坚持,我积极寻找工作,向各家报社发送求职申请,并在简历中突出我作为“旗手女孩”的经历。A. rejected拒绝;B. sought寻找;C. dismissed解除;D. avoided避免。由下文“sending applications to various newspapers”可知,作者向各家报社发送求职申请,这说明积极寻找工作。故选B。 【30题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:经过整个夏天的坚持,我积极寻找工作,向各家报社发送求职申请,并在简历中突出我作为“旗手女孩”的经历。A. permitting允许;B. highlighting强调;C. polishing擦亮;D. reminding提醒。由下文“my experience as a ‘flag girl’ on my resume”和上文“driven by a desire to prove my determination and dedication.”可知,作者在当“旗手”时,积极奉献,所以在申请其他工作时,作者在简历中突出自己作为“旗手女孩”的经历。故选B。 【31题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:这个独特的职位引起了一家小镇报纸的兴趣,促成了我接受面试,并最终聘用我担任初级记者。A. interview面试;采访;B. task任务;C. promotion升职;D. award将。由上文“This unique position caught the interest of a small town newspaper,”可知,小镇报纸让作者去面试。故选A。 【32题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我的雇主后来告诉我说,他之所以给我这个机会,是因为他很好奇,一个学过新闻专业的女孩会如何扮演“旗手女孩”这个角色。A. anxious焦急的;B. sensitive敏感的;C. curious好奇的;D. doubtful怀疑的。由下文“to see how a ‘flag girl’ who had studied journalism would perform in the role.”可知,作者的老板好奇作者这个学过新闻专业的女孩会如何扮演“旗手女孩”这个角色。故选C。 【33题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:他正在寻找一个有主动性并且愿意走出自己的舒适区来实现目标的人。A. go in for追逐;B. drop in on突然拜访;C. step out of走出;D. put up with忍受。由下文“their comfort zone to achieve their goals. ”可知,此处指走出舒适区。故选C。 【34题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我的故事和经历证明了这些品质,证实了我是他需要的记者角色的理想人选。A. denying否认;B. inspiring鼓舞;C. producing生产;D. confirming确认。由上文“My story and experience demonstrated these qualities,”和下文“I was the ideal candidate for the reporter role he needed to fill.”可知,作者的经历证实了作者是老板所需要的记者理想人选。故选D。 【35题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这个机会标志着我漫长而充实的新闻职业生涯的开始。A. relieved缓解;B. delayed延迟;C. interrupted打断;D. marked标志。由下文“the beginning of my long and fulfilling professional journey in journalism.”可知,这个机会标志着作者新闻职业生涯的开始。故选D。 第二部分:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2.5分,满分50分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Welcome to our annual Poetry Contest! We invite poets of all ages and experiences to show their creativity and compete for the chance to be published in our magazine. Follow these guidelines to ensure your submission meets all the necessary criteria for entry. Good luck to all participants! Submission Dates: May 1st-July 1st, 2024. Poem Pattern Type your poem single-spaced in at 10-point font(字体). Double-space between stanzas(节). Creatively title your poem using whatever font and font size you like. Print two copies of your poem. If your poem takes two pages, please do not print double-sided and do not attach together. You may submit 3 different poems at most. How to Enter Entering is as easy as 1-2-3! Fill out the Entry Form online to be given an Entry ID number. Fill out an online Entry Form for each poem, which you do not need to print. You may also download and print an Entry Form to mail in with your poem instead of entering online. In this case, do not write any Entry ID number on your poem. On both copies of your poem, type or write your Entry ID number on the top right corner and your Age Group number on the top left corner. Where the Contest Profits Go All contest profits go to our charitable arm, the Home School Foundation, which uses them to provide low-income homeschooling families with access to educational and legal resources to help them pursue homeschooling. Entry Fee To participate in our Poetry Contest, each entry requires a fee of $15. This fee supports the administrative costs of the contest and contributes to our charitable efforts. Foreign checks are not accepted. Mail your poem and entry fee, payable to Poetry Foundation. Remember to include an entry fee for each poem—they may be combined onto one check. Judging and Other Information Poems will be judged by a group of judges chosen by Poetry Foundation. Poems will be judged on originality of thought, writing style, artistic use of poetic techniques, and the theme and form requirements. Poetry judging is relatively subjective, but it is our goal through a wide group of judges to select winning poems that show excellence in all these areas. The decision of the judges is final. All contest participants will be told the results by email one month after the deadline for submissions before they are published on the website. The prize-winning poetry will be published in the magazine. 36. What must you do to participate in the annual Poetry Contest? A. Keep your poems shorter than two pages. B. Present your poems before May 1st 2024. C. Use whatever font size to type your poems. D. Submit no more than three different poems. 37. How can one enter the annual Poetry Contest? A. By submitting the Entry Form and poem online only. B. By making a registration call to the contest organizers. C. By mailing the poem via email without an Entry Form. D. By entering online or mailing the Entry Form with the poem. 38. What is the method for submitting the entry fee for the annual Poetry Contest? A. Combining onto one check and submitting online. B. Paying in cash upon personal submission. C. Sending the entry fee via foreign checks. D. Mailing a check to Poetry Foundation. 39. What can we learn from the passage? A. Judges evaluate on multiple criteria. B. Winning poems published online. C. Participants also judge poems. D. High rewards for winners. 40. When will the participants know the contest results? A. In July 2024. B. In August 2024. C. In May 2024. D. In June 2024. 【答案】36. D 37. D 38. D 39. A 40. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是篇应用文。文章主要向参加一年一度的诗歌比赛的诗人们表示欢迎,并介绍了指导方针,以确保参赛者的提交符合所有的参赛标准。 【36题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Poem Pattern”段落中的“You may submit 3 different poems at most.”(你最多可以提交三首不同的诗歌。)可知,参赛者须提交不超过三首不同的诗歌。故选D。 【37题详解】 细节理解题。根据“How to Enter”段落中的“Fill out the Entry Form online to be given an Entry ID number. Fill out an online Entry Form for each poem, which you do not need to print. You may also download and print an Entry Form to mail in with your poem instead of entering online.”(在线填写参赛表格,将获得参赛ID号码。为每首诗填写一个在线报名表,你不需要打印。你也可以下载并打印一份参赛表格,和你的诗一起邮寄,而不是在网上报名。)可知,参赛者可通过线上报名或邮寄报名表和诗歌的方式,报名参加每年的诗歌大赛。故选D。 【38题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Entry Fee”段落中的“Mail your poem and entry fee, payable to Poetry Foundation. Remember to include an entry fee for each poem—they may be combined onto one check.”(把你的诗和报名费寄给诗歌基金会。记住,每首诗都要交报名费——它们可能会合并到一张支票上。)可知,参赛者应通过邮寄支票给诗歌基金会的方式来提交报名费。故选D。 【39题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Judging and Other Information”段落中的“Poems will be judged on originality of thought, writing style, artistic use of poetic techniques, and the theme and form requirements.”(诗歌会按照思想的独创性、写作风格、诗歌技巧的艺术运用以及主题和形式要求来评判。)可知,评委们是以多项标准来评判诗歌的。故选A。 【40题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段“Submission Dates: May 1st-July 1st, 2024.”(提交日期:2024年5月1日—7月1日)和最后一段“All contest participants will be told the results by email one month after the deadline for submissions before they are published on the website.”(所有参赛者将在提交截止日期后一个月通过电子邮件通知结果,然后在网站上公布。)可知,作品提交的截止日期是2024年7月1日,参赛者获得结果在其一个月后,即应在2024年8月。故选B。 B In my senior year of high school, while living with my grandparents, I discovered a unique talent: perfect timing. This discovery of my perfect timing was so astonishing that I kept it to myself, thinking no one would believe my ability to time my arrival at school with extraordinary precision. My mother passed away when I was 13, leaving me, the oldest of four, in the care of our grandparents. Our father was absent, so financial challenges were part of our daily life. This prompted my grandfather to work as the janitor (门卫) of our school—a large building for grades 1-12. To help out, I started assisting him after school to ease his burden, such as sweeping rooms and emptying wastebaskets, earning a small wage in the process. I continued this work until my final year of high school. By that time, Grandpa was eight years past retirement age. When the first cold snap of that year arrived, he fired up the school’s furnace (火炉). He quickly realized how difficult it had become for him to shovel the huge pile of coal chips required to fill the hopper (漏斗) of the furnace’s stoker (司炉). I volunteered to take on that job, a commitment that required me to set my alarm clock an hour earlier each morning. I’d fumble into coal-darkened jeans, go over to the school, and shovel a half-ton of coal into the hopper, enough to keep the fire blazing for 24 hours. The next morning, I’d fill it again. After finishing that chore, I’d go home, clean up, change clothes, and eat breakfast. I’d pace my preparations by glancing at the clock in the dining room—it would be years before I’d have a watch. Then I’d head back to school, always at the last minute. It was during those morning rushes to school that I discovered my superpower. What initially seemed like mere coincidence—arriving at the exact moment the first bell rang—quickly became a deliberate challenge. I meticulously (小心翼翼地) planned each morning to maintain this precise timing, revealing in the master y of my routine. Years later, at a school reunion, I recounted this story to Harold Spiry, the school headmaster during my time. I boasted about my perfect timing, recalling with pride how I had mastered my mornings to the second. ‘Oh that,’ he said, his eyes narrowing as he thought back to that time. ‘Do you recall that my desk and office windows looked out over the front of the building? I often saw you coming. And when you hit the sidewalk, I’d ring the bell.’ Oh, my ‘perfect timing’ was actually his doing. 41. What can we infer about the author’s character from his perfect timing? A. He lacks confidence. B. He is naturally lucky. C. He prefers to work alone. D. He values precision and discipline. 42. Why did the author’s grandfather work as a janitor? A. He was passionate about cleaning. B. He found it was the only job available. C. He needed the job to support the family financially. D. He wanted to stay close to his grandchildren at school. 43. What motivated the author to take over the task of shoveling coal for the furnace? A. He wanted to learn a new skill. B. He needed extra money for personal expenses. C. He wanted to relieve his grandfather’s workload. D. He was interested in the mechanical operation of the furnace. 44. What can we learn from Paragraph 4? A. The author’s devotion to aiding his grandfather with coal shoveling. B. The author’s daily routine of waking up early to attend school. C. The author’s development of a new skill in coal shoveling. D. The author’s realization of the importance of punctuality. 45. What message does the author’s story convey? A. Our accomplishments are often supported by unseen kindness. B. Challenges can only be overcome through personal hardships. C. Personal talents bring pride and joy to an individual’s life. D Perseverance leads to the development of unique skills. 【答案】41. D 42. C 43. C 44. A 45. A 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一位高中毕业生回顾自己所谓的“完美的时间把控”,实际上是校长在背后默默帮助他的故事。 【41题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段的“In my senior year of high school, while living with my grandparents, I discovered a unique talent: perfect timing. This discovery of my perfect timing was so astonishing that I kept it to myself, thinking no one would believe my ability to time my arrival at school with extraordinary precision.(在我高中的最后一年,当我和祖父母住在一起时,我发现了一种独特的才能:完美的时间把控。这个发现让我非常惊讶,我一直没有告诉别人,以为没有人会相信我能如此精确地把握到校的时间。)”可知,作者自认为自己有完美的时间把控能力,在上学时间上做到了总是精准到校,这表明他重视精确性和纪律。故选D。 【42题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段的“My mother passed away when I was 13, leaving me, the oldest of four, in the care of our grandparents. Our father was absent, so financial challenges were part of our daily life. This prompted my grandfather to work as the janitor of our school(我13岁时,母亲去世了,留下我这个四个孩子中最大的一个,由祖父母照顾。我们的父亲不在家,所以经济上的挑战是我们日常生活的一部分。这促使我的祖父在我们学校当门卫。) ”可知,经济挑战是他们日常生活的一部分,这促使作者的祖父去做看门人赚钱来养家糊口。故选C。 【43题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段的“By that time, Grandpa was eight years past retirement age. When the first cold snap of that year arrived, he fired up the school’s furnace. He quickly realized how difficult it had become for him to shovel the huge pile of coal chips required to fill the hopper of the furnace’s stoker.(那时,祖父已经过了退休年龄8年了。那年的第一股寒流来临时,他点燃了学校的火炉。他很快就意识到,要铲掉堆积如山的煤屑,以填满熔炉的司炉料斗,对他来说是多么困难。)”可知,作者自告奋勇去铲煤是因为祖父铲煤很困难,他想为祖父减轻工作量。故选C。 【44题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四段的“I volunteered to take on that job, a commitment that required me to set my alarm clock an hour earlier each morning. I’d fumble into coal-darkened jeans, go over to the school, and shovel a half-ton of coal into the hopper, enough to keep the fire blazing for 24 hours. The next morning, I’d fill it again.(我自愿接受了这份工作,这项承诺要求我每天早上把闹钟调早一小时。我笨手笨脚地穿上深黑色的牛仔裤,去学校,把半吨煤铲进料斗,足够让炉火燃烧24小时。第二天早上,我再把它装满。)”可知,本段描述了作者早起铲煤来帮助他的祖父,展示了他的奉献精神。故选A。 【45题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段的“Years later, at a school reunion, I recounted this story to Harold Spiry, the school headmaster during my time. I boasted about my perfect timing, recalling with pride how I had mastered my mornings to the second. ‘Oh that,’ he said, his eyes narrowing as he thought back to that time. ‘Do you recall that my desk and office windows looked out over the front of the building? I often saw you coming. And when you hit the sidewalk, I’d ring the bell.’ Oh, my ‘perfect timing’ was actually his doing.(多年以后,在一次同学聚会上,我把这个故事讲给Harold Spiry听,他是我上学时的校长。我夸耀自己的“完美的时间把控”,自豪地回忆起自己是如何掌握了每一个早晨的每一秒。“哦,那个,”他说,回想起那段时光,他的眼睛眯了起来。“你还记得我的办公桌和办公室的窗户都是对着大楼前面的吗?”我经常看见你来。当你走到人行道上时,我会按门铃。哦,我的“完美的时间把控”实际上是他促成的。)”可知, 故事的结尾揭示了作者的“完美的时间把控”实际上是由校长的善良促成的,说明我们的成就常常得到看不见的善意的支持。故选A。 C Millions of older people, laborers and cancer sufferers could be unable to use their fingerprints to log in online bank accounts. Banks are spending millions of pounds on fingerprint technology to replace passwords. But banks may have to rethink these plans after warnings that the technology flawed (有缺陷). Representatives of major banks at a London conference were told many older people’s fingerprints are too faded for the machines to recognize. John Daugman, a professor of computer vision and pattern recognition at the University of Cambridge, says, “Fingerprints can ‘rub off’ for many kinds of laborers—their skin becomes almost smooth. Gardeners often acquire a lot of wounds on their fingers, and people who work with chemicals, such as cleaners, also suffer damage of fingerprints.” Jean Slocombe, a senior nurse at Cancer Research UK, says, “Some drugs can cause the skin of hands and feet to peel. In severe cases, the fingers can peel, and it’s possible that this could change a patient’s fingerprints. This should improve once treatment ceases, but severe scarring(伤疤) can change fingerprints in the long term.” Fingerprints are generally considered more secure than passwords for several reasons. Unlike passwords, fingerprints cannot be easily copied, written down, shared, or guessed. Additionally, it is impossible to forget one’s fingerprints. Currently, banks offer customers the option to use a password or PIN (personal identification number) for online access to their money. However, technology experts have predicted that companies might do away with passwords entirely to decrease the risk of fraud (诈骗). Should this transition to fingerprint technology occur, there is a potential risk that millions of bank customers could find themselves unable to access their accounts. Banks have tried other security measures, such as facial recognition—but fingerprint technology is often the best one, as it is fast and people are more familiar with it. Nick Dryden, a chief executive of technology company Sthaler, says, “Businesses like fingerprint technology because it’s fast.” “There must always be a back-up so that if it doesn’t work, there is another way of paying, such as with a password.” Dryden adds that using the veins(静脉) in someone’s fingers to identify them is more secure and means people with faded prints will not be left behind as technology advances. 46. Which of the following is the critical flaw of using fingerprints to log into accounts? A. Fingerprints can be easily stolen from photos. B. Fingerprint recognition adapts to medical changes. C. The application of fingerprint technology costs too much. D. Elderly people’s fingerprints may be too faint for detection. 47. According to John Daugman, what causes unrecognizable fingerprints? A. Excessive use of technology. B. Physical labor and natural aging. C. Environmental exposure process. D. Lack of proper fingerprinting equipment. 48. What can we learn from Paragraph 4? A Experts recommend replacing passwords soon. B. Fingerprints can totally avoid the risk of fraud. C. Switching to fingerprints might lock out many customers. D. Passwords and PINs are preferred by banks due to their simplicity. 49. Which is Dryden’s suggestion about fingerprint technology? A. Using veins instead of fingerprints isn’t workable. B. There must be other ways to get into bank accounts. C. Its greatest advantage is its high speed of recognition. D. Passwords are still the most reliable security measure now. 50. ’What is the main idea of the passage? A. Comparing password and fingerprint security. B. Enhancing and upgrading bank security measures. C. Presenting fingerprint technology challenges in banking. D. Advancing fingerprint and facial recognition technology. 【答案】46. D 47. B 48. C 49. B 50. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是篇说明文。文章主要描述了现在的银行在尝试采用安全系数高的指纹技术登录银行账户的过程中,因许多老年人、劳动者和癌症患者的指纹已无法识别,从而面临着许多困难和挑战。尽管目前有其他的登录方式可以选择,但是指纹登录仍被视为最佳选择,期待未来会有更加先进的技术帮助人们恢复淡化的指纹。 【46题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“Representatives of major banks at a London conference were told many older people’s fingerprints are too faded for the machines to recognize.”(在伦敦举行的一次会议上,各大银行的代表被告知,许多老年人的指纹几近消失,机器无法识别。)可知,使用指纹登录银行账户的关键缺陷,就是老年人的指纹可能太微弱了而无法识别。故选D。 【47题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段John Daugman说的话“Fingerprints can ‘rub off’ for many kinds of laborers—their skin becomes almost smooth. Gardeners often acquire a lot of wounds on their fingers, and people who work with chemicals, such as cleaners, also suffer damage of fingerprints.”(对许多劳动者来说,指纹可以被“擦掉”——他们的皮肤变得几乎光滑。园丁的手指上经常会有很多伤口,而那些与化学品打交道的人,比如清洁剂,也会受到指纹的伤害。)可知,体力劳动和一些化学品的伤害导致皮肤自然老化,都会造成指纹淡化,无法识别。故选B。 【48题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段“Should this transition to fingerprint technology occur, there is a potential risk that millions of bank customers could find themselves unable to access their accounts.”(如果向指纹技术过渡,数百万银行客户可能会发现自己无法访问自己的账户。)可知,向指纹技术过渡可能会因无法访问账户,把很多客户拒之门外。故选C。 【49题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段Dryden说的话“There must always be a back-up so that if it doesn’t work, there is another way of paying, such as with a password.”(必须总要有一个备用方案,这样如果它不起作用,还有另一种支付方式,比如使用密码。)可知,一定要有其它的备用方式进入银行账户支付。故选B。 50题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第一段“Banks are spending millions of pounds on fingerprint technology to replace passwords. But banks may have to rethink these plans after warnings that the technology flawed (有缺陷). ”(银行正在花费数百万英镑研发指纹技术来取代密码。但银行可能不得不重新考虑这些计划,因为有人警告说这项技术存在缺陷。)及全文内容可知,文章主要描述了银行在尝试采用指纹技术登录银行账户的过程中,因许多老年人、劳动者和癌症患者的指纹已无法识别,所面临的困难和挑战。故选C。 D Lining up to board a plane has become a star k indicator of how our society has commodified (商品化的) the very act of waiting. The more you pay, the sooner you can get on the plane and the less likely you will have to check a bag. It’s not just airlines, it’s also museums, online purchases and amusement parks where VIP status can help you avoid lines. When did the act of waiting get such a bad reputation? The very act of waiting can enhance our appreciation of something. We savor (欣赏) the anticipation like a child waiting for Christmas or summer vacation. Perhaps the person waiting in line to see his favorite singer perform in concert relishes the night more because of the time invested in getting into the venue. As our world has sped up, this desirable balance between instant and delayed gratification (满足) is at ever greater odds with the current expectations of many people. This change has a negative impact on mental health both individually and collectively. When we look down upon the act of waiting, we risk losing an important part of our shared humanity. Being forced to wait is often seen as a sign of being less well off or ‘not in the game’. It encourages privileged impatience and disrespect for those who are caught waiting. The ability to wait patiently is very important for a civitized society; it’s a key skill we all need. If we lose our patience and can’t wait in line or for our turn, we end up feeling the stress of a fast-paced world. Furthermore, if we call people who wait “losers”, we are being unfair and may act without thinking about how our actions affect others. This kind of thinking makes us see those who wait as different and less important, which is a harmful way to treat others. Of course, we should not have to wait patiently for everything. For example, there are times when injustice deserves immediate action. Asking people to wait can be a calculated block to change. In a larger context though, it behoves (理应) all of us to understand the act of waiting not only as a necessary evil but also as an important function which allows us to participate fully alongside our fellow travelers in life. 51. What is the purpose of the author’s writing Paragraph 1? A. To reach a conclusion. B. To make a comparison. C. To propose a suggestion. D. To present a phenomenon. 52. What benefit of waiting is emphasized by the author? A. Enhanced appreciation of experiences. B. Increased frustration and impatience. C. Immediate access to all desires. D. Decreased value of time. 53. What factor contributes to a stable attitude while waiting? A. . Growing expectations for speedy service. B. Appreciating the moment and anticipating. C. Understanding through technological progress. D. Experiencing the quickening pace of everyday life. 54. Which statement will the author probably agree with? A. Waiting is an important part of our shared humanity. B. Waiting means that one is at a disadvantage state. C. Waiting is wrong and should be avoided. D. Waiting helps us treat each other better. 55. What point is made in the last paragraph about waiting? A. Immediate action is sometimes necessary and justified. B. Waiting is a waste of time without real purpose. C. Patience is no longer a virtue in today’s society. D. Waiting always fences the change. 【答案】51. D 52. A 53. B 54. A 55. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要讨论了等待这种行为以及其对人们的影响。 【51题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第一段“Lining up to board a plane has become a star k indicator of how our society has commodified (商品化的) the very act of waiting. The more you pay, the sooner you can get on the plane and the less likely you will have to check a bag. It’s not just airlines, it’s also museums, online purchases and amusement parks where VIP status can help you avoid lines. When did the act of waiting get such a bad reputation? (排队登机已经成为我们社会将等待行为商品化的一个鲜明标志。你付的钱越多,你就能越快登机,而且你越不可能需要托运行李。不仅是航空公司,博物馆、网上购物和游乐园也是如此,在这些地方,VIP 身份可以帮助你避免排队。等待这种行为什么时候变得如此声名狼藉了?)”可知,作者通过第一段呈现了一个社会现象,即排队等候已经成为了一种商品化的行为,并且提出了一个问题,即等待这种行为什么时候变得如此声名狼藉了。由此可知,作者写第一段的目的是呈现一种现象。故选D。 【52题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段“The very act of waiting can enhance our appreciation of something. (等待的行为本身就能增强我们对某事的欣赏)”可知,作者强调了等待可以增强我们对某事的欣赏。故选A。 【53题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段“We savor (欣赏) the anticipation like a child waiting for Christmas or summer vacation. (我们像孩子等待圣诞节或暑假一样享受着期待)”以及第三段“As our world has sped up, this desirable balance between instant and delayed gratification (满足) is at ever greater odds with the current expectations of many people. (随着我们的世界加速发展,这种即时满足和延迟满足之间的理想平衡与许多人的当前期望越发不一致。)”可知,作者认为,享受期待和理解即时满足和延迟满足之间的平衡有助于在等待时保持稳定的态度。故选B。 【54题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第四段“If we lose our patience and can’t wait in line or for our turn, we end up feeling the stress of a fast-paced world. (如果我们失去耐心,不能排队或等待轮到我们,我们最终会感受到快节奏世界的压力。)”和最后一段“In a larger context though, it behoves (理应) all of us to understand the act of waiting not only as a necessary evil but also as an important function which allows us to participate fully alongside our fellow travelers in life. (不过,从更广泛的角度来看,我们所有人都应该理解等待这种行为,它不仅是一种必要的恶,也是一种重要的功能,它使我们能够与生活中的同路人一起充分参与)”可知,作者认为等待是我们共同人性的重要组成部分。故选A。 【55题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“Of course, we should not have to wait patiently for everything. (当然,我们不应该对一切都耐心等待。)”以及“For example, there are times when injustice deserves immediate action. (例如,有时不公正的行为应该立即采取行动。)”可知,作者认为对不公正的行为立即采取行动有时是必要和合理的。故选A。 第Ⅱ卷 注意事项: 1. 用黑色墨水的钢笔或签字笔将答案写在答题卡上。 2. 本卷共6小题,共35分。在天津考生领取答案 第三部分:写作 第一节:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读短文,按照题目要求用英语回答问题。 James Warren, a frequent public bus rider in Denver, noticed a significant problem: many bus stops lacked seating. Particularly on a cold morning in January, Warren observed a woman waiting for a bus, with no seating available at the stop and no sidewalk, forcing her to sit in the dirt. Motivated by this sight, Warren took scrap (废料;废品) wood from construction waste bins and set out to construct a bench. This singular act of kindness evolved into a larger mission when he realized that one bench was far from enough. In the Denver metro area alone, there are more than 9, 000 bus stops, many of which lack seating or shelter. To add a personal touch and spread a message of compassion, he carved “Be kind” into each bench, symbolizing the spirit of the project. Warren’s initiative resonated with the community, especially among those who benefited daily from the benches. “I met some ladies the other day who talked about how they used the benches every day. It fills me up. It’s air in my tires.” Warren recalled. His enthusiasm increased as more people joined his bench-making efforts. “I’ve had a lot of people reach out to me on Twitter,” he mentioned. “Some people have wanted to come and help me.” Inspired by Warren’s work, others in the local news audience decided to contribute as well, with many donating supplies. “That puts me over the moon,” Warren expressed. Nica Cave, a 26-year-old mobility advocate (改善交通运输系统的倡导者) from Denver, emphasized the wider impact of the initiative. “The absence of proper infrastructure, shelter, and seating at transit stops, such as bus stops and train stations, disadvantages those who rely on public transportation. People like Warren are encouraging, showing how individuals are willing to use their own time and resources to provide these much-needed services.” Warren envisions extending his project beyond simply providing benches. He plans to create a bench-building workshop to foster community engagement and support. His ultimate goal is to enhance the quality of life in his community and inspire similar actions elsewhere, emphasizing that small acts of kindness and effort can load to significant improvements in daily experiences. 56. What are Warren’s benches at the bus stops made from? (no more than 6 words) __________________________________________________________________________ 57. How do you understand the underlined part in Paragraph 3? (no more than 10 words) __________________________________________________________________________ 58. Why did Warren feel happy? (no more than 15 words) __________________________________________________________________________ 59. What does the last paragraph mainly talk about? (no more than 10 words) __________________________________________________________________________ 60. What can you learn from the story? Please explain in your own words. (no more than 20 words) __________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】56. They’re made from recycled materials. / Scrap wood from construction waste bins. 57. It motives me to energize and fulfill. / It energizes and motivates me. 58. Because his benches were appreciated and the community supported and joined his efforts. 59. Warren’s bench-building workshop to foster community engagement and support. 60. I learn from the story that small acts of kindness can make a big difference 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。短文叙述了沃伦为公交车站制作长椅以供人们出行使用的故事。 【56题详解】 考查细节理解题。根据第一段“Motivated by this sight, Warren took scrap (废料;废品) wood from construction waste bins and set out to construct a bench.”(受到这一景象的鼓舞,沃伦从建筑垃圾箱里取出废木材,着手建造一条长凳。)可知,沃伦在公交车站的长椅是由回收材料制成的。/建筑废物箱内的废木料。故回答为:They’re made from recycled materials. / Scrap wood from construction waste bins. 【57题详解】 考查词句猜测题。根据句划线词的上句“It fills me up”(它激励了我)以及下句“His enthusiasm increased as more people joined his bench-making efforts.”(他的热情也越来越高)可知,划线词的意思是“它让我充满能量和动力”。故回答为:It motives me to energize and fulfill. / It energizes and motivates me. 【58题详解】 考查细节理解。根据第三段“Warren’s initiative resonated with the community, especially among those who benefited daily from the benches. “I met some ladies the other day who talked about how they used the benches every day. It fills me up.”(沃伦的倡议引起了社区的共鸣,尤其是那些每天从长椅上受益的人。“前几天我遇到了一些女士,她们谈到了她们每天是如何使用这些长椅的。它激励了我。)以及根据““I’ve had a lot of people reach out to me on Twitter,” he mentioned. “Some people have wanted to come and help me.” Inspired by Warren’s work, others in the local news audience decided to contribute as well, with many donating supplies. “That puts me over the moon,” Warren expressed.”(“有很多人在Twitter上联系我,”他说。“有些人想来帮我。”受到沃伦工作的启发,当地新闻观众中的其他人也决定做出贡献,许多人捐赠了物资。“这让我欣喜若狂,”沃伦表示。)可知,沃伦感到高兴是因为因为他的长椅受到赞赏,社区支持并加入了他的努力。故回答为:Because his benches were appreciated and the community supported and joined his efforts. 【59题详解】 考查主旨大意题。根据最后一段“He plans to create a bench-building workshop to foster community engagement and support.”( 他计划创建一个制作长椅的车间,以促进社区参与和支持。)可知,最后一段主要讨论了沃伦的制作板凳的车间,以促进社区参与和支持。故回答为:Warren’s bench-building workshop to foster community engagement and support. 【60题详解】 考查开放性试题。从故事中我们学到小小的善举会产生巨大的影响。故回答为:I learn from the story that small acts of kindness can make a big difference. 第二节:书面表达(满分25分) 61. 假设你是晨光中学的学生李津。你校英文报正面向全体高三毕业生征集毕业感言。 请你按照以下提示写一篇英语短文投稿。 内容包括: (1)表达你对学校的感激; (2)回顾你在校的生活(如:难忘的时刻,获得的知识,个人的成长等); (3)展望学校的未来,表达你的美好祝愿。 注意: (1)词数不少于100; (2)可适当加入细节,使内容充实、行文连贯; (3)题目已给出,不计入总词数。 To My Dear School ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】范文 To My Dear School As I bid farewell to my alma mater, my heart is filled with gratitude and nostalgia. This school has been a second home to me, nurturing me with knowledge and wisdom, and shaping me into the person I am today. Looking back at my school life, there are countless moments that I cherish dearly. I have gained valuable knowledge from the diligent teachers and learned life skills that will guide me through my future journey. Moreover, this school has fostered my growth as an individual, encouraging me to explore my interests, develop my talents, and overcome my weaknesses. As I look ahead to the future of my school, I am filled with hope and optimism. I envision a vibrant community of learners, where students are inspired to pursue their passions and achieve their dreams. In conclusion, I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to my school for the opportunities it has provided me and the memories it has created. 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生一篇关于毕业感言的英语短文投稿。 【详解】1.词汇积累 无数的:countless→numerous 表达:express→extend 此外:moreover→besides 总之:in conclusion→in short 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:Looking back at my school life, there are countless moments that I cherish dearly. 拓展句:When I look back at my school life, there are countless moments that I cherish dearly. 【点睛】[高分句型1] Looking back at my school life, there are countless moments that I cherish dearly. (运用了现在分词作状语) [高分句型2] As I look ahead to the future of my school, I am filled with hope and optimism. (运用了as引导时间状语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 河北区2023~2024学年度高三年级总复习质量检测(二) 英语笔试 本试卷分为第I卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分,共130分,考试用时100分钟。第1卷1至10页,第II卷11至12页。 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考号填写在答题卡上,并在规定位置粘贴考试用条形码。答卷时,考生务必将答案涂写在答题卡上,答在试卷上的无效。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 祝各位考生考试顺利! 第Ⅰ卷 注意事项: 1. 每小题选出答案后,用铅笔将答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。 2. 本卷共55小题,共95分。 第一部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分) 第一节:单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 例:Stand over there ______ you’ll be able to see it better. A. or B. and C. but D. while 答案是B。 1. — Did Bob keep working on that math problem even after we left? — ______. He stayed back and managed to solve it late into the night. A. You’re kidding B. That’s it C. That’s all right D. Go ahead 2. I’ve adjusted the controls several times, but the heater ______ reach the set temperature. A. mustn’t B. shouldn’t C. needn’t D. won’t 3. The world of sport is a place full of exciting opportunities ______ you can truly learn more about yourself. A. that B. when C. where D. what 4. J. K. Rowling provides a fascinating ______ of her journey from her humble beginnings in a small Edinburgh Cafe to becoming a globally celebrated author, inspiring millions. A. history B. target C. custom D. account 5. —We need someone to give the presentation tomorrow. Would you like to do it? —______. I can help prepare the slides, but I’m terrible at public speaking. A. I’d love to B. Couldn’t be better C. Anything but that D. A piece of cake 6. The mastery of Chinese painting requires ______ sharpening one’s skills in brushwork and ink control, reflecting the art’s deep cultural significance. A. instantly B. steadily C. previously D. formerly 7. The first section of Zhang Zeduan’s Qingming Scroll presents a peaceful scene of rural life near Bianjing, ______ crop fields, a river winding through the landscape, and farmers hard at work. A. featuring B. replacing C. employing D. studying 8. The moment the final whistle blew, we crupted in cheers, knowing our team ______ the championship. A. won B. has won C. have won D. would win 9. Scientists have discovered that it is hundreds of years ______ plastic breaks down, whereas for paper, the period is much shorter. A. when B. before C. since D. after 10. Nowadays doctors can perform incredibly precise operations ______ advanced robotics and live imaging technology. A. using B. used C. having used D. having been used 11. Before investing in the new technology, the company’s management team will ______ the potential loss against the risks involved. A. weigh up B. catch up C. pass up D. build up 12. Visiting the Forbidden City, I was amazed by ______ ancient Chinese architects accomplished such impressive design and construction. A. that B. what C. which D. how 13. The author revised the second edition of her book ______ reader feedback, enriching the description with deeper character development. A in response to B. in memory of C. in touch with D. in possession of 14. Many a new safety rule ______ in schools over the last three years to help create a happier and more secure learning environment. A. has made B. has been made C. have been made D. have made 15. In the Summer Palace’s accurate design, people can find the history and creativity of ancient China ______ within the complex decorations. A. hiding B. to hide C. hidden D. being hidden 第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从16~35各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 After months of unsuccessfully trying to secure a summer job at a newspaper to show my independence, I found myself struggling to prove my capabilities. Despite my persistence, all my attempts were ____16____. This led me to explore different avenues (途径), and I discovered accidentally a unique position that would eventually shape my career: a ’flag girl’ ____17____ traffic for a construction company. The turning point came when I decided to take a more active and initiative-taking approach. ____18____ sending another written application, I drove directly to the construction site. My timing was fortunate; the foreman (工头) was ____19____ an additional ‘flag girl’ just as I arrived. Seizing the opportunity, I was offered the job ____20____. On my first day, I arrived at the construction site on Monday. The foreman gave me a reflective vest (反光衣) to wear and a Stop / Slow bat to hold. My role was to ____21____ traffic flow by coordinating with an experienced flag girl ____22____ at the opposite end of the site. The job required careful ____23____: I needed to flip (使快速翻转) my sign to ‘Stop’ whenever she ____24____ ‘Slow’, allowing vehicles to pass in turn. It seemed ____25____, but it was not. By 8:30 am on my first day, I was already exhausted from ____26____. As the day progressed, the sun’s intensity increased, leading to ____27____ on my arms. By the end of the day, my bones were aching. Despite these challenges, I decided not to ____28____ the job, driven by a desire to prove my determination and dedication. After sticking it out all summer, I actively ____29____ employment, sending applications to various newspapers and ____30____ my experience as a ‘flag girl’ on my resume. This unique position caught the interest of a small town newspaper, leading to a (n) ____31____ and eventually to my hiring as a junior reporter. I spent my entire career at this publication. My employer later shared that he gave me the opportunity because he was ____32____ to see how a ‘flag girl’ who had studied journalism would perform in the role. He was looking for someone who showed initiative and a willingness to ____33____ their comfort zone to achieve their goals. My story and experience demonstrated these qualities, ____34____ I was the ideal candidate for the reporter role he needed to fill. This opportunity ____35____ the beginning of my long and fulfilling professional journey in journalism. 16. A. in place B. in vain C. in time D. in doubt 17. A. directing B. serving C. repairing D. expecting 18. A. Because of B. Regardless of C. Instead of D. Apart from 19. A. training B. raising C. applying D. employing 20. A. on the whole B. on the spot C. on the way D. on the move 21. A. manage B. examine C. rescue D. invest 22. A. based B. positioned C. focused D. guaranteed 23. A. prediction B. calculation C. investigation D. observation 24. A. signalled B. ignored C. questioned D. annoyed 25. A. useful B. complicated C. simple D. inclusive 26. A. standing B. leaping C. jogging D. bending 27. A. chill B. flame C. sunburn D. mixture 28. A. save B. recommend C. accept D. quit 29. A. rejected B. sought C. dismissed D. avoided 30. A. permitting B. highlighting C. polishing D. reminding 31. A. interview B. task C. promotion D. award 32. A. anxious B. sensitive C. curious D. doubtful 33. A. go in for B. drop in on C. step out of D. put up with 34. A. denying B. inspiring C. producing D. confirming 35. A. relieved B. delayed C. interrupted D. marked 第二部分:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2.5分,满分50分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Welcome to our annual Poetry Contest! We invite poets of all ages and experiences to show their creativity and compete for the chance to be published in our magazine. Follow these guidelines to ensure your submission meets all the necessary criteria for entry. Good luck to all participants! Submission Dates: May 1st-July 1st, 2024. Poem Pattern Type your poem single-spaced in at 10-point font(字体). Double-space between stanzas(节). Creatively title your poem using whatever font and font size you like. Print two copies of your poem. If your poem takes two pages, please do not print double-sided and do not attach together. You may submit 3 different poems at most. How to Enter Entering is as easy as 1-2-3! Fill out the Entry Form online to be given an Entry ID number. Fill out an online Entry Form for each poem, which you do not need to print. You may also download and print an Entry Form to mail in with your poem instead of entering online. In this case, do not write any Entry ID number on your poem. On both copies of your poem, type or write your Entry ID number on the top right corner and your Age Group number on the top left corner. Where the Contest Profits Go All contest profits go to our charitable arm, the Home School Foundation, which uses them to provide low-income homeschooling families with access to educational and legal resources to help them pursue homeschooling. Entry Fee To participate in our Poetry Contest, each entry requires a fee of $15. This fee supports the administrative costs of the contest and contributes to our charitable efforts. Foreign checks are not accepted. Mail your poem and entry fee, payable to Poetry Foundation. Remember to include an entry fee for each poem—they may be combined onto one check. Judging and Other Information Poems will be judged by a group of judges chosen by Poetry Foundation. Poems will be judged on originality of thought, writing style, artistic use of poetic techniques, and the theme and form requirements. Poetry judging is relatively subjective, but it is our goal through a wide group of judges to select winning poems that show excellence in all these areas. The decision of the judges is final. All contest participants will be told the results by email one month after the deadline for submissions before they are published on the website. The prize-winning poetry will be published in the magazine. 36. What must you do to participate in the annual Poetry Contest? A. Keep your poems shorter than two pages. B. Present your poems before May 1st 2024. C Use whatever font size to type your poems. D. Submit no more than three different poems. 37. How can one enter the annual Poetry Contest? A. By submitting the Entry Form and poem online only. B. By making a registration call to the contest organizers. C. By mailing the poem via email without an Entry Form. D. By entering online or mailing the Entry Form with the poem. 38. What is the method for submitting the entry fee for the annual Poetry Contest? A. Combining onto one check and submitting online. B. Paying in cash upon personal submission. C. Sending the entry fee via foreign checks. D. Mailing a check to Poetry Foundation. 39. What can we learn from the passage? A. Judges evaluate on multiple criteria. B. Winning poems published online. C. Participants also judge poems. D. High rewards for winners. 40. When will the participants know the contest results? A. In July 2024. B. In August 2024. C. In May 2024. D. In June 2024. B In my senior year of high school, while living with my grandparents, I discovered a unique talent: perfect timing. This discovery of my perfect timing was so astonishing that I kept it to myself, thinking no one would believe my ability to time my arrival at school with extraordinary precision. My mother passed away when I was 13, leaving me, the oldest of four, in the care of our grandparents. Our father was absent, so financial challenges were part of our daily life. This prompted my grandfather to work as the janitor (门卫) of our school—a large building for grades 1-12. To help out, I started assisting him after school to ease his burden, such as sweeping rooms and emptying wastebaskets, earning a small wage in the process. I continued this work until my final year of high school. By that time, Grandpa was eight years past retirement age. When the first cold snap of that year arrived, he fired up the school’s furnace (火炉). He quickly realized how difficult it had become for him to shovel the huge pile of coal chips required to fill the hopper (漏斗) of the furnace’s stoker (司炉). I volunteered to take on that job, a commitment that required me to set my alarm clock an hour earlier each morning. I’d fumble into coal-darkened jeans, go over to the school, and shovel a half-ton of coal into the hopper, enough to keep the fire blazing for 24 hours. The next morning, I’d fill it again. After finishing that chore, I’d go home, clean up, change clothes, and eat breakfast. I’d pace my preparations by glancing at the clock in the dining room—it would be years before I’d have a watch. Then I’d head back to school, always at the last minute. It was during those morning rushes to school that I discovered my superpower. What initially seemed like mere coincidence—arriving at the exact moment the first bell rang—quickly became a deliberate challenge. I meticulously (小心翼翼地) planned each morning to maintain this precise timing, revealing in the master y of my routine. Years later, at a school reunion, I recounted this story to Harold Spiry, the school headmaster during my time. I boasted about my perfect timing, recalling with pride how I had mastered my mornings to the second. ‘Oh that,’ he said, his eyes narrowing as he thought back to that time. ‘Do you recall that my desk and office windows looked out over the front of the building? I often saw you coming. And when you hit the sidewalk, I’d ring the bell.’ Oh, my ‘perfect timing’ was actually his doing. 41. What can we infer about the author’s character from his perfect timing? A. He lacks confidence. B. He is naturally lucky. C. He prefers to work alone. D. He values precision and discipline. 42. Why did the author’s grandfather work as a janitor? A. He was passionate about cleaning. B. He found it was the only job available. C. He needed the job to support the family financially. D. He wanted to stay close to his grandchildren at school. 43. What motivated the author to take over the task of shoveling coal for the furnace? A. He wanted to learn a new skill. B. He needed extra money for personal expenses. C. He wanted to relieve his grandfather’s workload. D. He was interested in the mechanical operation of the furnace. 44. What can we learn from Paragraph 4? A. The author’s devotion to aiding his grandfather with coal shoveling. B. The author’s daily routine of waking up early to attend school. C. The author’s development of a new skill in coal shoveling. D. The author’s realization of the importance of punctuality. 45. What message does the author’s story convey? A. Our accomplishments are often supported by unseen kindness. B. Challenges can only be overcome through personal hardships. C. Personal talents bring pride and joy to an individual’s life. D. Perseverance leads to the development of unique skills. C Millions of older people, laborers and cancer sufferers could be unable to use their fingerprints to log in online bank accounts. Banks are spending millions of pounds on fingerprint technology to replace passwords. But banks may have to rethink these plans after warnings that the technology flawed (有缺陷). Representatives of major banks at a London conference were told many older people’s fingerprints are too faded for the machines to recognize. John Daugman, a professor of computer vision and pattern recognition at the University of Cambridge, says, “Fingerprints can ‘rub off’ for many kinds of laborers—their skin becomes almost smooth. Gardeners often acquire a lot of wounds on their fingers, and people who work with chemicals, such as cleaners, also suffer damage of fingerprints.” Jean Slocombe, a senior nurse at Cancer Research UK, says, “Some drugs can cause the skin of hands and feet to peel. In severe cases, the fingers can peel, and it’s possible that this could change a patient’s fingerprints. This should improve once treatment ceases, but severe scarring(伤疤) can change fingerprints in the long term.” Fingerprints are generally considered more secure than passwords for several reasons. Unlike passwords, fingerprints cannot be easily copied, written down, shared, or guessed. Additionally, it is impossible to forget one’s fingerprints. Currently, banks offer customers the option to use a password or PIN (personal identification number) for online access to their money. However, technology experts have predicted that companies might do away with passwords entirely to decrease the risk of fraud (诈骗). Should this transition to fingerprint technology occur, there is a potential risk that millions of bank customers could find themselves unable to access their accounts. Banks have tried other security measures, such as facial recognition—but fingerprint technology is often the best one, as it is fast and people are more familiar with it. Nick Dryden, a chief executive of technology company Sthaler, says, “Businesses like fingerprint technology because it’s fast.” “There must always be a back-up so that if it doesn’t work, there is another way of paying, such as with a password.” Dryden adds that using the veins(静脉) in someone’s fingers to identify them is more secure and means people with faded prints will not be left behind as technology advances. 46. Which of the following is the critical flaw of using fingerprints to log into accounts? A. Fingerprints can be easily stolen from photos. B. Fingerprint recognition adapts to medical changes. C. The application of fingerprint technology costs too much. D. Elderly people’s fingerprints may be too faint for detection. 47. According to John Daugman, what causes unrecognizable fingerprints? A. Excessive use of technology. B. Physical labor and natural aging. C Environmental exposure process. D. Lack of proper fingerprinting equipment. 48. What can we learn from Paragraph 4? A. Experts recommend replacing passwords soon. B. Fingerprints can totally avoid the risk of fraud. C. Switching to fingerprints might lock out many customers. D. Passwords and PINs are preferred by banks due to their simplicity. 49. Which is Dryden’s suggestion about fingerprint technology? A. Using veins instead of fingerprints isn’t workable. B. There must be other ways to get into bank accounts. C. Its greatest advantage is its high speed of recognition. D. Passwords are still the most reliable security measure now. 50. ’What is the main idea of the passage? A. Comparing password and fingerprint security. B Enhancing and upgrading bank security measures. C. Presenting fingerprint technology challenges in banking. D. Advancing fingerprint and facial recognition technology. D Lining up to board a plane has become a star k indicator of how our society has commodified (商品化的) the very act of waiting. The more you pay, the sooner you can get on the plane and the less likely you will have to check a bag. It’s not just airlines, it’s also museums, online purchases and amusement parks where VIP status can help you avoid lines. When did the act of waiting get such a bad reputation? The very act of waiting can enhance our appreciation of something. We savor (欣赏) the anticipation like a child waiting for Christmas or summer vacation. Perhaps the person waiting in line to see his favorite singer perform in concert relishes the night more because of the time invested in getting into the venue. As our world has sped up, this desirable balance between instant and delayed gratification (满足) is at ever greater odds with the current expectations of many people. This change has a negative impact on mental health both individually and collectively. When we look down upon the act of waiting, we risk losing an important part of our shared humanity. Being forced to wait is often seen as a sign of being less well off or ‘not in the game’. It encourages privileged impatience and disrespect for those who are caught waiting. The ability to wait patiently is very important for a civitized society; it’s a key skill we all need. If we lose our patience and can’t wait in line or for our turn, we end up feeling the stress of a fast-paced world. Furthermore, if we call people who wait “losers”, we are being unfair and may act without thinking about how our actions affect others. This kind of thinking makes us see those who wait as different and less important, which is a harmful way to treat others. Of course, we should not have to wait patiently for everything. For example, there are times when injustice deserves immediate action. Asking people to wait can be a calculated block to change. In a larger context though, it behoves (理应) all of us to understand the act of waiting not only as a necessary evil but also as an important function which allows us to participate fully alongside our fellow travelers in life. 51. What is the purpose of the author’s writing Paragraph 1? A. To reach a conclusion. B. To make a comparison. C. To propose a suggestion. D. To present a phenomenon. 52. What benefit of waiting is emphasized by the author? A. Enhanced appreciation of experiences. B. Increased frustration and impatience. C. Immediate access to all desires. D. Decreased value of time. 53. What factor contributes to a stable attitude while waiting? A. . Growing expectations for speedy service. B. Appreciating the moment and anticipating. C. Understanding through technological progress. D. Experiencing the quickening pace of everyday life. 54 Which statement will the author probably agree with? A. Waiting is an important part of our shared humanity. B. Waiting means that one is at a disadvantage state. C. Waiting is wrong and should be avoided. D. Waiting helps us treat each other better. 55. What point is made in the last paragraph about waiting? A. Immediate action is sometimes necessary and justified. B. Waiting is a waste of time without real purpose. C. Patience is no longer a virtue in today’s society. D. Waiting always fences the change. 第Ⅱ卷 注意事项: 1. 用黑色墨水的钢笔或签字笔将答案写在答题卡上。 2. 本卷共6小题,共35分。在天津考生领取答案 第三部分:写作 第一节:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读短文,按照题目要求用英语回答问题。 James Warren, a frequent public bus rider in Denver, noticed a significant problem: many bus stops lacked seating. Particularly on a cold morning in January, Warren observed a woman waiting for a bus, with no seating available at the stop and no sidewalk, forcing her to sit in the dirt. Motivated by this sight, Warren took scrap (废料;废品) wood from construction waste bins and set out to construct a bench. This singular act of kindness evolved into a larger mission when he realized that one bench was far from enough. In the Denver metro area alone, there are more than 9, 000 bus stops, many of which lack seating or shelter. To add a personal touch and spread a message of compassion, he carved “Be kind” into each bench, symbolizing the spirit of the project. Warren’s initiative resonated with the community, especially among those who benefited daily from the benches. “I met some ladies the other day who talked about how they used the benches every day. It fills me up. It’s air in my tires.” Warren recalled. His enthusiasm increased as more people joined his bench-making efforts. “I’ve had a lot of people reach out to me on Twitter,” he mentioned. “Some people have wanted to come and help me.” Inspired by Warren’s work, others in the local news audience decided to contribute as well, with many donating supplies. “That puts me over the moon,” Warren expressed. Nica Cave, a 26-year-old mobility advocate (改善交通运输系统的倡导者) from Denver, emphasized the wider impact of the initiative. “The absence of proper infrastructure, shelter, and seating at transit stops, such as bus stops and train stations, disadvantages those who rely on public transportation. People like Warren are encouraging, showing how individuals are willing to use their own time and resources to provide these much-needed services.” Warren envisions extending his project beyond simply providing benches. He plans to create a bench-building workshop to foster community engagement and support. His ultimate goal is to enhance the quality of life in his community and inspire similar actions elsewhere, emphasizing that small acts of kindness and effort can load to significant improvements in daily experiences. 56. What are Warren’s benches at the bus stops made from? (no more than 6 words) __________________________________________________________________________ 57. How do you understand the underlined part in Paragraph 3? (no more than 10 words) __________________________________________________________________________ 58. Why did Warren feel happy? (no more than 15 words) __________________________________________________________________________ 59. What does the last paragraph mainly talk about? (no more than 10 words) __________________________________________________________________________ 60. What can you learn from the story? Please explain in your own words. (no more than 20 words) __________________________________________________________________________ 第二节:书面表达(满分25分) 61. 假设你是晨光中学的学生李津。你校英文报正面向全体高三毕业生征集毕业感言。 请你按照以下提示写一篇英语短文投稿。 内容包括: (1)表达你对学校的感激; (2)回顾你在校的生活(如:难忘的时刻,获得的知识,个人的成长等); (3)展望学校的未来,表达你的美好祝愿。 注意: (1)词数不少于100; (2)可适当加入细节,使内容充实、行文连贯; (3)题目已给出,不计入总词数。 To My Dear School ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:2024届天津市河北区高三下学期二模英语试卷
1
精品解析:2024届天津市河北区高三下学期二模英语试卷
2
精品解析:2024届天津市河北区高三下学期二模英语试卷
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。