内容正文:
2023年春期末质量监测试题八年级英语
注意事项:
1.本试题卷共8页,满分120分,考试时间100分钟。
2.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考号填写在答题卡上,并用2B铅笔在相应数字位置上将考号涂黑。
3.选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。答在试卷上无效。
4.非选择题用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。答在试卷上无效。
5.考生必须保持答题卡的整洁。考试结束后,请将答题卡上交。
祝考试顺利
第一部分 听力部分
第一节:听下面5个问题。每个问题后有三个答语,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。每个问题仅读一遍。(共5小题:每小题1分,满分5分)
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. I have a sore back. B. Thank you. C. Not at all.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Yes, I’d love to. B. Certainly. C. I’d like to go hiking.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. I did my homework.
B. I’m doing my homework.
C. I was doing my homework.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. I’m sure. B. Two, please. C. I’ll go to Beijing.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. They are good friends.
B. They will go there.
C. They should call him up.
第二节:听下面6段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,根据所提的问题,从A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。每段对话或独白读两遍。(共15小题;6-10小题每题1分,11-20小题每题1.5分,满分20分)
听下面1段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. What does the boy have on Saturday?
A. Painting classes. B. Singing classes. C. English lessons.
7. What are they going to see on Sunday?
A. The panda show. B. The dolphin show. C. The monkey show.
听下面1段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. Where did Peter go for his holidays?
A. New York. B. Hawaii. C. Los Angeles.
9. What did they do on the first day?
A. They went swimming. B. They went hiking.
C. They went diving.
10. How long had it been raining during Peter’s holidays?
A. For two days. B. For four days. C. For five days.
听下面1段对话,回答以下小题.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11. Who will give a talk?
A. A musician. B. A writer. C. A manager.
12. When will the talk be given?
A. On Sunday afternoon.
B. On Saturday evening.
C. On Saturday afternoon.
听下面1段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13 Who broke the school’s record of the 100-meter race?
A. Jim. B. Lucy. C. Bill.
14. Which class is Bill in?
A. Class Two. B. Class Three. C. Class Four.
15. What does Jim want to be in the future?
A. A runner. B. A teacher. C. A coach.
听下面1段对话,回答以下小题.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
16. Where does the man want to go?
A. The History Museum.
B. The Science Museum.
C. The Art Museum.
17. How far is it from here to the museum?
A. About 0.5 kilometers.
B. About 5.5 kilometers.
C. About 6 kilometers.
听下面1段独白,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
18. Why did Peter make mistakes in his work?
A. Because he was bad at his work.
B. Because he couldn’t sleep well at night.
C. Because the doctor gave him the wrong medicine.
19. What happened to Peter after he took the pills?
A. He still couldn’t sleep.
B. He slept well and got up on time the next morning.
C. He slept during the next two days.
20. Who was angry with Peter?
A. His boss. B. His mother. C. His father.
第二部分 笔试部分
二、单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
21. —Sandy, could you fold the clothes for me?
—Why ________? I am not available. You can ask David to do ________ instead.
A. him; them B. me; it C. I; it D. me; them
22. — Why do Chinese people like red?
— Because the color red is the ________ of good luck in China.
A. reason B. hope C. dream D. symbol
23. —How did you feel about the film that you saw last night?
—It was ________. I almost slept during the film.
A. interesting B. dangerous C. boring D. strange
24. — Which do you prefer, tea or coffee?
— Either. ________ tea ________ coffee are my favorite.
A. Not only;but also B. Both;and C. Neither;nor D. Either;or
25. —Shall we go fishing the day after tomorrow?
—________. I must stay at home to look after my little brother.
A. It’s up to you B. Excuse me C. I’m afraid not D. Have a good time
26. —Which bicycle should I choose, sir?
—It ________ what you want to use it for.
A. takes on B. carries on C. puts on D. depends on
27. —Your new bike is so nice! When did you buy it?
—In July. I it for two weeks.
A. had B. have had C. have bought D. bought
28 — Chinese mountain climbers got to the top of Qomolangma again in 2020!
— How exciting! Qomolangma is one of ________ places for serious mountain climbers.
A. popular B. more popular C. most popular D. the most popular
29. —Excuse me, may I smoke in this room?
—______. Smoking is not allowed here.
A. Yes, you may B. Yes, you can C. No, you mustn’t D. No, you needn’t
30. —We all know that ______ birds fly to the south in winter.
—Yeah, and they’ll fly back in spring.
A. million of B. ten millions C. millions of D. ten millions of
三、完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
“I don’t want to go, Miss White. I’m afraid, very afraid,” Monica told her teacher.
Monica was a very quiet girl. She always ____31____ at the back of the classroom, reading or taking notes. Every Monday morning, there would be a special show in her class and one ____32____ would be chosen to make a speech about his or her dream. Miss White hoped that Monica could have a try the next week. But she ____33____.
“I know that it seems difficult for you, but it will help you build up your ____34____,” said Miss White. Monica was lost in thought.
The next day, Monica came to Miss White’s office. Miss White was glad that she ____35____ take the chance. Miss White red-penciled her manuscript (手稿) of the speech, corrected her pronunciation, and even helped with her body language. She advised Monica ____36____, to imagine that she was speaking confidently ____37____ her class. For a whole week, Monica practiced speaking in front of her imaginary friends and teacher. Behind the locked door of her bedroom, she told them about her ____38____.
Finally, ____39____ arrived. When Monica was called upon to give her speech, she _____40_____ and walked to the front of the class without any notes, in a show of confidence. Monica’s _____41_____ performance brought everyone a great surprise. The whole class clapped (鼓掌) for a full minute when she _____42_____ her speech. Miss White _____43_____. She had known that Monica would make it when she bravely took her first step to overcome (克服) her fear of speaking in public.
From that day, Monica’s life changed for the better. _____44_____ the age of 23, she became a news reader. People who see her on television now will find it hard to believe that she was once a _____45_____ girl who refused to speak up in class.
31. A. sit B. sat C. stand D. stood
32. A. friend B. teacher C. student D. boy
33. A. agreed B. cried C. refused D. talked
34. A. confidence B. sadness C. happiness D. kindness
35. A. should B. will C. must D. would
36. A. practicing B. to practice C. listening D. to listen
37. A. in front of B. in the front of C. in back of D. in the back of
38. A. job B. dream C. hobby D. promise
39. A. Sunday B. Monday C. Tuesday D. Wednesday
40. A. woke up B. looked up C. dressed up D. stood up
41. A. sad B. interesting C. successful D. boring
42. A. finished B. caught C. encouraged D. saved
43. A. agreed B. answered C. smiled D. regretted
44. A. In B. At C. On D. Of
45. A. lucky B. kind C. polite D. shy
四、阅读理解(共两节;共20小题,满分40分)
第一节(共12小题;每小题2分,满分24分)
阅读下列材料,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
Young Heroes for the Planet
Nowadays, people around the world are working to help our planet. Check out how the three young adults made a difference.
Saving Pandas
When Jack was 11, he started a group to teach kids about pandas. He also sold toy pandas to raise money to protect pandas in danger. “I hope to encourage more people to care about pandas,” Jack says.
Growing Right Plants
Kathy, 14, set up an organization to educate people about growing right plants in right places. She also wrote a book to help people learn what plants are native (本土的) to their area.
Cleaning Up
Patrick, 13, joined the Ocean Heroes Camp last year. He started a project and picked up plastic waste around nearby lakes with his friends. The goal of the project was to fight plastic pollution.
46. What did Jack sell to raise money to protect pandas in danger?
A. Books. B. Bottles. C. Old toys. D. Toy pandas.
47. How old was Kathy when she set up an organization?
A. 11. B. 14. C. 13. D. 12.
48. What was the goal of Patrick’s project?
A. To fight plastic pollution. B. To protect pandas in danger.
C. To learn about native plants. D. To use heat to make electricity.
B
The world is not only hungry, but also thirsty for water. It seems strange that nearly 3/4 of the earth is covered with water while we say we are short of water. Why? Because about 97% of the water on earth is sea water which we can’t drink or use for watering plants directly. Man can only drink and use the 3% — the water that comes from rivers and lakes.
And we can’t even use all of that, because some of it has been polluted.
Now more water is needed. The problem is: Can we avoid a serious water shortage later on? Of course we can. Firstly, we should all learn how to save water. Secondly, we should find out ways to reuse it. Scientists have always been making studies in the field. Today, in most large cities water is used only once and then runs to the sea or rivers. But it can be used again. Even if every large city reuses its water, still there will not be enough. What could people turn to next?
The sea seems to have the best answer. There is a lot of water in the sea. All that needs to be done is to get the salt out of the sea water. This is expensive, but it’s already used in many parts of the world. Scientists are trying to find a cheaper way of doing it.
49. In Paragraph 1, the passage wants to ________.
A. show us we have enough water B. tell us we can use less water than we think
C. talk about what the earth is made of D. tell us the importance of sea water
50. How many ways is mentioned to avoid a serious water shortage in the passage?
A. One. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four.
51. This passage probably comes from ________.
A. an advertisement B. a novel C. a guidebook D. a science report
52. What is probably the best title for this passage?
A. The world is thirsty. B. The use of sea.
C. We need more food. D. Change the sea water into fresh water.
C
For most people, life is never easy. That’s especially true for high school students.
Not only do you have the stress and worry of schoolwork to deal with, you also have the many problems of daily life to face. Take the relationship you have with your parents for example.
When you were at primary school, your parents were probably your heroes. Whatever they did and whatever they said were always so interesting and funny. But as you grew older, it’s likely that you and your parents began to grow apart from each other.
Their jokes began to sound embarrassing (尴尬的), and the last thing you’d want to do is to walk in the park holding hands with them. This is just one of the natural parts of growing older.
Life has many difficult stages but the teenage years are probably the ones that are filled with the most problems. As this is the time of life, when we begin to turn into adults, lots of new problems appear.
Now you can’t just rely on your parents to do everything for you—you must take responsibility for yourself and your own actions. At the same time, as your body begins to develop, problems appear that you never knew existed (存在). Things like being worried about how you look in front of others—from your height to the size of your ears—soon become daily concerns. (影响)
And while all this is happening, you have to plan for your future. As you come to the end of your school years, you have to make some really big decisions.
So, yes—being a teenager is really hard, and you probably have many questions that you need to answers. How do you decide whether you should follow the wishes of your parents, or your own? Which career (职业) is the most suited to you and your background?
Indeed, there are a lot of problems to overcome when you’re a teenager. That’s why in this special problem, TEENS has dedicated (专门用) seven pages to answering some of the most common questions teenagers have about their daily troubles. Whether you’re worried about the relationship between you and parents, or you have a problem with the way you look, TEENS is here to help. Join us as we try to make your teenage years a little bit easier.
53. When do you see your parents as heroes?
A. When I’m an adult. B. When I’m at work.
C When I’m a primary school student. D. As I go into the high school.
54. The underlined phrase “reply on” means ______.
A. worry about B. depend on C. focus on D. find out
55. What problems will you have except ______ as your body begins to develop?
A. I’m too short. B. Which career should I choose?
C. I cannot have good grades. D. My father agrees my choice.
56. What can TEENS do for teenagers?
A. They can try to advise on how to make teenagers happier.
B. They can write a letter to them.
C. They can call them up.
D. They can play with them.
57. What does the passage mainly talk about?
A. How to make friends?
B. How to make parents happy?
C. How to make teenage years easier?
D. Which career should teenagers choose?
D
根据文段内容,给每个文段选择一个最合适的标题。(其中有一项为多余选项。)
With the rapid development of technology, the world has changed in many different ways. In my point, mobile payment is the biggest change of all.
In the past, ___58___ They often went to the supermarket to buy everyday necessities (必需品). It was a time when technology wasn’t yet very developed. The world was still waiting for the great breakthrough (突破). People back then didn’t know that one day there would be convenient mobile payment.
___59___ It was an extra object to put in their bag with a mobile phone, and it took up space. And there was always the danger that it could be stolen. So people started to wonder whether it would be possible to put everything on a mobile phone—the cash, the credit cards, and even the supermarket.
This dream finally came true. ___60___ It takes care of everything, including buying things online, renting a bicycle, and even allows people to pay a lot of money. For example, can pay your rent or mortgage (贷款) on a mobile phone. You can do all of this on a mobile phone. There is no need for anything else.
There’s no doubt that mobile payment has improved our lives. I’m firmly convinced (坚信) that with the development of artificial intelligence technology, we will soon see even more innovation (创新) to mobile payment and new changes in our world.
A. Why do people like the mobile payment?
B. people used to pay in cash (现金) or by credit card (信用卡).
C. Nowadays, a mobile phone is the great necessity of life.
D. But they did know about the disadvantages (缺点) of carrying a wallet or purse.
E
阅读下列材料,根据其内容完成阅读任务。
We all know doing exercise makes us healthy. But many of us don’t know which is better, to exercise in the day or at night. Dr. Yang, a famous sleep doctor, advises people to do outdoor exercise for at least 30 minutes a day in the daytime.
Dr. Yang has been doing research on sports and sleep for years. He finds out that those who exercise in natural light for half an hour every day have better sleep and more energy (能量). Dr, Yang himself gets up at 6:30 a.m. Then he usually takes a walk outside. Sometimes, he walks his two dogs in the park in the afternoon with his sunglasses left at home.
Many schools put Dr. Yang’s findings into practice. They made it a rule that students should do outdoor exercise once or twice a day. In some schools, students even started outdoor running clubs. After some time, most students said they benefited (受益) a lot from outdoor exercise. Now they sleep better and concentrate (集中) more than their studies.
Some students are now thinking about inviting their teachers to join them in their daily runs.
61. How long does Dr. Yang advise people to do outdoor exercise in the daytime?
_________________________________________________________________
62. According to the passage, we know Dr. Yang is a ______.
63. Guo Peng used to often sleep badly at night and feel sleepy in class, then he runs 30 minutes after school for two months, now he can ______ and ______.
64. Please replace the underlined word with a phrase (词组). ______
65. What is Dr. Yang’s research about?
_________________________________________________________________
五、短文填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
根据下面短文内容,用括号内所给单词的正确形式填空,使短文完整、通顺。
If the eyes are the windows of the soul, then the body is the mirror of our feelings. If we are feeling great, we may give our body signals (信号). If we look at someone ____66____ (else) body, we can often tell how they are feeling by ____67____ (they) body signals. So ____68____ (read) body language signals is a great tool in daily communication.
In case you don’t think that learning how ____69____ (understand) and use body language is important, here ____70____ (be) some numbers for you. 7% of the information we receive is from what people actually say; and 38% of the information we receive is from the tone (语气) and the speed of their voice; while 55% of the information we ____71____ (receive) is from their body language.
These non-verbal (非口头的) signals will help you a lot, but you still need to focus on what people are saying. If you focus too much on their body language signals, you and the person may feel ____72____ (comfortably). It is useful to be able to read people’s body language, but it is ____73____ (use) to learn how to send the right signals and avoid the wrong signals too. Body language may be given several interpretations (解释). Many signals have different ____74____ (mean), depending on the person and the situation. Be sure of it when you are trying to read a body ____75____ (language) signal.
六、书面表达(满分15分)
76. 某英文报社举办“家乡的变化”主题征文活动。请你根据以下提示,以“The changes in my hometown”为题,用英语写一篇80词左右的短文。
内容包括:
1.过去:生活贫困,房屋破旧。污染严重,垃圾遍地。交通不便,游客很少。
2.现在:住房宽敞明亮,许多人有了自己的汽车。山更绿了,水更清了,天更蓝了。每年有成千上万来自世界各地的游客。
3.将来:请你展望家乡的未来。
The Changes in My Hometown
In the past my hometown was very small, and people lived a poor life. The houses were old and small.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2023年春期末质量监测试题八年级英语
注意事项:
1.本试题卷共8页,满分120分,考试时间100分钟。
2.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考号填写在答题卡上,并用2B铅笔在相应数字位置上将考号涂黑。
3.选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。答在试卷上无效。
4.非选择题用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。答在试卷上无效。
5.考生必须保持答题卡的整洁。考试结束后,请将答题卡上交。
祝考试顺利
第一部分 听力部分
第一节:听下面5个问题。每个问题后有三个答语,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。每个问题仅读一遍。(共5小题:每小题1分,满分5分)
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. I have a sore back. B. Thank you. C. Not at all.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】What’s the matter?
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Yes, I’d love to. B. Certainly. C. I’d like to go hiking.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】What would you like to do this weekend?
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. I did my homework.
B. I’m doing my homework.
C. I was doing my homework.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】What were you doing at nine last night?
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. I’m sure. B. Two, please. C. I’ll go to Beijing.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】How many tickets would you like?
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. They are good friends.
B. They will go there.
C They should call him up.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】What should they do?
第二节:听下面6段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,根据所提的问题,从A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。每段对话或独白读两遍。(共15小题;6-10小题每题1分,11-20小题每题1.5分,满分20分)
听下面1段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. What does the boy have on Saturday?
A. Painting classes. B. Singing classes. C. English lessons.
7. What are they going to see on Sunday?
A. The panda show. B. The dolphin show. C. The monkey show.
【答案】6. A 7. C
【解析】
【原文】W: Are you free this weekend?
M: I have two painting classes on Saturday. I’m free on Sunday.
W: Well, have you ever been to the City Zoo?
M: No, I haven’t.
W: The new monkey show there is really exciting. Would you like to go with us on Sunday?
M: Great!
听下面1段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. Where did Peter go for his holidays?
A. New York. B. Hawaii. C. Los Angeles.
9. What did they do on the first day?
A. They went swimming. B. They went hiking.
C. They went diving.
10. How long had it been raining during Peter’s holidays?
A. For two days. B. For four days. C. For five days.
【答案】8. B 9. A 10. C
【解析】
【原文】W: Hi, Peter!
M: Hi, Susan!
W: Where did you go for your holidays?
M: We went to Hawaii.
W: Did you have a good time there?
M: Well, the first day was great. We went to the beach and swam in the sea.
W: That sounds nice.
M: Yeah. But on the second day it started to rain.
W: Oh, what a pity!
M: Yeah. It had been raining for five days.
W: Oh, that was terrible!
听下面1段对话,回答以下小题.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11. Who will give a talk?
A. A musician. B. A writer. C. A manager.
12. When will the talk be given?
A. On Sunday afternoon.
B. On Saturday evening.
C. On Saturday afternoon.
【答案】11. A 12. C
【解析】
【原文】W: Hi, David.
M: Oh, hi, Lily. How are thing?
W: Just fine. Thanks. Are you doing anything this weekend?
M: Nothing much. Why?
W: A famous musician will come to our city and give a talk. Would you like to come?
M: Sure. When will it start?
W: At 2:30, Saturday afternoon,
M: Where?
W: In the Opera House. Don’t be late.
M: I won’t. See you then.
W: See you
听下面1段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. Who broke the school’s record of the 100-meter race?
A. Jim. B. Lucy. C. Bill.
14. Which class is Bill in?
A. Class Two. B. Class Three. C. Class Four.
15. What does Jim want to be in the future?
A. A runner. B. A teacher. C. A coach.
【答案】13. A 14. B 15. A
【解析】
【原文】W: Hello, Jim! Why do you look so excited?
M: Hello, Lucy! Did you hear that our school held a sports meeting?
W: Sorry, I didn’t know it until you told me just now. It was very wonderful, wasn’t it?
M: Of course. What’s more, I was the champion of the 100-meter race, and broke our school’s record.
W: Congratulations! Can you tell me something about your race?
M: Certainly! At the first two seconds Bill from Class Three ran in front of me, but at the last three seconds I caught up with him and tried my best to rush forward. At last I won the race.
W: Well done, Jim! I’m proud of you.
M: Thank you. I like running very much. I want to become a world-famous runner.
听下面1段对话,回答以下小题.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
16. Where does the man want to go?
A. The History Museum.
B. The Science Museum.
C. The Art Museum.
17. How far is it from here to the museum?
A. About 0.5 kilometers.
B. About 5.5 kilometers.
C. About 6 kilometers.
【答案】16. A 17. C
【解析】
【原文】M: Excuse me. I am new here. Could you tell me the way to the History Museum?
W: Go along the street, and you’ll see the bus stop of the No.24 Bus. The stop is about 500 meters away. It will take you there.
M: How far is it from the bus stop to the museum?
W: About 5. 5 kilometers.
M: Oh, it’s about 6,000 meters from here to the museum. Thank you!
听下面1段独白,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
18. Why did Peter make mistakes in his work?
A. Because he was bad at his work.
B. Because he couldn’t sleep well at night.
C. Because the doctor gave him the wrong medicine.
19. What happened to Peter after he took the pills?
A. He still couldn’t sleep.
B. He slept well and got up on time the next morning.
C. He slept during the next two days.
20. Who was angry with Peter?
A. His boss. B. His mother. C. His father.
【答案】18. B 19. C 20. A
【解析】
【原文】Peter worked in an office. He was good at his work. The boss often gave him a lot of work to do.
But two weeks ago, Peter couldn’t sleep well at night, so he always made mistakes in his work. He was very worried. His mother asked him to see the doctor.
Last Monday he went to the hospital. The doctor gave him some sleeping pills. That evening, he took some medicine. Ten minutes later, he was sleepy. He went to bed and soon fell asleep.
In the morning, Peter got up on time. After breakfast he went to work. As soon as he came into the office, he said to the boss, “Good morning, Sir! I had a good sleep. I’m feeling much better now!”
The boss was angry and said, “I have looked for you for two days! And I was waiting for you to do an important business. But now it’s too late!”
第二部分 笔试部分
二、单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
21. —Sandy, could you fold the clothes for me?
—Why ________? I am not available. You can ask David to do ________ instead.
A. him; them B. me; it C. I; it D. me; them
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——桑迪,你能帮我叠衣服吗?——为什么是我?我现在没空。你可以让大卫做这件事。
考查代词辨析。him他;me我;I我;them它们;it它。根据“Sandy, could you fold the clothes for me?”和“Why...?”可知,第一处表示“为什么是我”,用宾格me,排除AC。第二处指叠衣服这件事,用it代替。故选B。
22. — Why do Chinese people like red?
— Because the color red is the ________ of good luck in China.
A. reason B. hope C. dream D. symbol
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——为什么中国人喜欢红色? ——因为在中国,红色是好运的象征。
考查名词。A. reason原因;B. hope希望;C. dream梦想;D. symbol象征。根据句中good luck可知,红色是好运的象征。D选项符合句意,故选D。
23. —How did you feel about the film that you saw last night?
—It was ________. I almost slept during the film.
A. interesting B. dangerous C. boring D. strange
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你觉得昨晚看的那部电影怎么样?——它很无聊。我在看电影的时候差点睡着了。
考查形容词辨析。interesting有趣的;dangerous危险的;boring无聊的;strange奇怪的。根据“I almost slept during the film”可知,在看电影期间差点睡着了,所以是很无聊。故选C。
24. — Which do you prefer, tea or coffee?
— Either. ________ tea ________ coffee are my favorite.
A. Not only;but also B. Both;and C. Neither;nor D. Either;or
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——茶和咖啡,你更喜欢哪一个? ——两者任意一个都可以。茶和咖啡都是我的最爱。
考查连词。A. Not only;but also不仅……而且……;B. Both;and两者都……;C. Neither;nor两者都不……;D. Either;or或者……或者……。根据上文Either和本句中谓语are提示,空格处应填入意为“两者都……”的连词。故选B。
25. —Shall we go fishing the day after tomorrow?
—________. I must stay at home to look after my little brother.
A. It’s up to you B. Excuse me C. I’m afraid not D. Have a good time
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我们后天去钓鱼好吗?——恐怕不行。我必须待在家里照顾我的小弟弟。
考查情景交际。It’s up to you取决于你;Excuse me打扰一下;I’m afraid not恐怕不行;Have a good time玩得开心。根据“I must stay at home to look after my little brother.”可知,此处是拒绝了邀请,应用I’m afraid not。故选C。
26. —Which bicycle should I choose, sir?
—It ________ what you want to use it for.
A. takes on B. carries on C. puts on D. depends on
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——先生,我应该选择哪一辆自行车?——这取决于你想用它做什么。
考查动词短语辨析。takes on承担;carries on继续;puts on穿上;depends on取决于。根据Which bicycle should I choose及what you want to use it for,可知,选择哪一辆自行车,要取决于用自行车来干什么。句中陈述的是客观事实,且主语it是第三人称单数,所以空格处填depends on。故选D。
27. —Your new bike is so nice! When did you buy it?
—In July. I it for two weeks.
A. had B. have had C. have bought D. bought
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你的新自行车真好看!你什么时候买的?——七月。我买了两周了。
考查现在完成时中延续性动作的用法。句中的“for two weeks”表示一段时间,谓语动词要用现在完成时,且用延续性动词。故选B。
28. — Chinese mountain climbers got to the top of Qomolangma again in 2020!
— How exciting! Qomolangma is one of ________ places for serious mountain climbers.
A. popular B. more popular C. most popular D. the most popular
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——中国登山者在2020年再次登上珠穆朗玛峰! ——多令人激动啊!珠穆朗玛峰是最受登山爱好者欢迎的地方之一。
考查固定搭配。A. popular形容词原级;B. more popular形容词比较级;C. most popular形容词最高级;D. the most popular形容词最高级。“one of + the +形容词最高级+名词复数”为固定搭配,意为“……是……中最……之一”,符合句意,故选D。
29. —Excuse me, may I smoke in this room?
—______. Smoking is not allowed here.
A. Yes, you may B. Yes, you can C. No, you mustn’t D. No, you needn’t
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——对不起,我可以在这个房间抽烟吗?——不,不可以。这里不允许抽烟。
考查情态动词。may可以;can可以;mustn’t禁止;needn’t不需要。根据“Smoking is not allowed here.”可知这里不允许抽烟,mustn’t符合语境。故选C。
30. —We all know that ______ birds fly to the south in winter.
—Yeah, and they’ll fly back in spring.
A. million of B. ten millions C. millions of D. ten millions of
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我们都知道数以百万计的鸟儿在冬天飞到南方。——是啊,它们会在春天飞回来。
考查数词的用法。当million前有具体基数词时,million用原形;当million前没有具体基数词时,用millions of短语表示“数以百万计的”。根据题干可知空前没有基数词,此处用millions of。故选C。
三、完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
“I don’t want to go, Miss White. I’m afraid, very afraid,” Monica told her teacher.
Monica was a very quiet girl. She always ____31____ at the back of the classroom, reading or taking notes. Every Monday morning, there would be a special show in her class and one ____32____ would be chosen to make a speech about his or her dream. Miss White hoped that Monica could have a try the next week. But she ____33____.
“I know that it seems difficult for you, but it will help you build up your ____34____,” said Miss White. Monica was lost in thought.
The next day, Monica came to Miss White’s office. Miss White was glad that she ____35____ take the chance. Miss White red-penciled her manuscript (手稿) of the speech, corrected her pronunciation, and even helped with her body language. She advised Monica ____36____, to imagine that she was speaking confidently ____37____ her class. For a whole week, Monica practiced speaking in front of her imaginary friends and teacher. Behind the locked door of her bedroom, she told them about her ____38____.
Finally, ____39____ arrived. When Monica was called upon to give her speech, she _____40_____ and walked to the front of the class without any notes, in a show of confidence. Monica’s _____41_____ performance brought everyone a great surprise. The whole class clapped (鼓掌) for a full minute when she _____42_____ her speech. Miss White _____43_____. She had known that Monica would make it when she bravely took her first step to overcome (克服) her fear of speaking in public.
From that day, Monica’s life changed for the better. _____44_____ the age of 23, she became a news reader. People who see her on television now will find it hard to believe that she was once a _____45_____ girl who refused to speak up in class.
31. A. sit B. sat C. stand D. stood
32. A. friend B. teacher C. student D. boy
33. A. agreed B. cried C. refused D. talked
34. A. confidence B. sadness C. happiness D. kindness
35. A. should B. will C. must D. would
36. A. practicing B. to practice C. listening D. to listen
37. A. in front of B. in the front of C. in back of D. in the back of
38. A. job B. dream C. hobby D. promise
39. A. Sunday B. Monday C. Tuesday D. Wednesday
40. A. woke up B. looked up C. dressed up D. stood up
41. A. sad B. interesting C. successful D. boring
42. A. finished B. caught C. encouraged D. saved
43. A. agreed B. answered C. smiled D. regretted
44. A. In B. At C. On D. Of
45. A. lucky B. kind C. polite D. shy
【答案】31. B 32. C 33. C 34. A 35. D 36. B 37. A 38. B 39. B 40. D 41. C 42. A 43. C 44. B 45. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了一个害羞的女孩在老师的鼓励下勇敢自信地在全班面前演讲的故事。
【31题详解】
句意:她总是坐在教室的后面,读书或记笔记。
sit坐,原形;sat坐,过去式;stand站,原形;stood站,过去式。根据“at the back of the classroom,”可知是坐在教室的后面,句子为一般过去时。故选B。
【32题详解】
句意:每个星期一的早上,她的班级都会有一个特别的节目,一个学生会被选中来做一个关于他或她的梦想的演讲。
friend朋友;teacher老师;student学生;boy男孩。根据“ould be chosen to make a speech about his or her dream.”可知是学生的演讲。故选C。
【33题详解】
句意:但是她拒绝了。
agreed同意;cried哭泣;refused拒绝;talked谈话。根据But可知,莫妮卡拒绝了老师的提议。故选C。
【34题详解】
句意:我知道这对你来说很难,但这会帮助你建立自信。
confidence自信;sadness悲伤;happiness幸福;kindness善良。根据文章开头“I don’t want to go, Miss White. I’m afraid, very afraid,”可知,莫妮卡对自己没有信心,因此这会帮助她建立自信。故选A。
【35题详解】
句意:怀特小姐很高兴她会去尝试。
should应该;will会;must必须;would会,will 的过去式。分析句子可知,从句表将来,主句为一般过去时,从句应用过去将来时。故选D。
【36题详解】
句意:她建议莫妮卡去练习,去想象她在全班面前自信地讲话。
practicing练习,动名词;to practice练习,不定式;listening听,动名词;to listen听,不定式。advise sb to do sth“建议某人做某事”,根据后文“For a whole week, Monica practiced speaking in front of her imaginary friends and teacher.”可知,老师建议莫妮卡要练习并想象她在课堂上自信地讲话。故选B。
【37题详解】
句意:她建议莫妮卡去练习,去想象她在全班面前自信地讲话。
in front of在某地方之外的前面;in the front of在某地方之内的前面;in back of在某地方之外的后面;in the back of在某地方之内的后面。根据“her class.”可知,此处表达在全班同学面前讲话。故选A。
【38题详解】
句意:在她锁着的卧室门后,她告诉了他们关于她的梦想。
job工作;dream梦想;hobby爱好;promise承诺。根据上文“make a speech about his or her dream.”可知演讲的主题是梦想。故选B。
【39题详解】
句意:终于,周一到了。
Sunday周日;Monday周一;Tuesday周二;Wednesday周三。根据上文“Every Monday morning, there would be a special show… make a speech about his or her dream.”可知,演讲时间在周一早上。故选B。
【40题详解】
句意:当莫妮卡被叫去做演讲时,她站起来走到教室前面,没有做任何笔记,显示出自信。
woke up醒来;looked up查找;dressed up装扮;stood up站起来。根据“When Monica was called upon to give her speech, she… and walked to the front of the class”可知此处应是站起来走到教室前面。故选D。
【41题详解】
句意:莫妮卡的成功表演给大家带来了巨大的惊喜。
sad难过的;interesting有趣的;successful成功的;boring无聊的。根据“brought everyone a great surprise.”可知,演讲很成功。故选C。
【42题详解】
句意:她演讲结束时,全班鼓掌整整一分钟。
finished完成;caught抓住;encouraged鼓励;saved救助。根据“The whole class clapped (鼓掌) for a full minute”可知,鼓掌是在演讲结束时。故选A。
【43题详解】
句意:怀特小姐笑了。
agreed同意;answered回答;smiled微笑;regretted后悔。根据前文可知,莫妮卡演讲很成功,怀特小姐应给微笑。故选C。
【44题详解】
句意:在23岁时,她成了一名新闻读者。
In在……里面;At在;On在……上面;Of属于……的。at the age of“在……岁时”,固定短语。故选B。
【45题详解】
句意:现在在电视上看到她的人会发现很难相信她曾经是一个害羞的女孩,拒绝在课堂上发言。
lucky幸运的;kind宽容的;polite有礼貌的;shy害羞的。根据“she was once a … girl”及上文可知,莫妮卡曾经是一个害羞的女孩。故选D。
四、阅读理解(共两节;共20小题,满分40分)
第一节(共12小题;每小题2分,满分24分)
阅读下列材料,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
Young Heroes for the Planet
Nowadays, people around the world are working to help our planet. Check out how the three young adults made a difference.
Saving Pandas
When Jack was 11, he started a group to teach kids about pandas. He also sold toy pandas to raise money to protect pandas in danger. “I hope to encourage more people to care about pandas,” Jack says.
Growing Right Plants
Kathy, 14, set up an organization to educate people about growing right plants in right places. She also wrote a book to help people learn what plants are native (本土的) to their area.
Cleaning Up
Patrick, 13, joined the Ocean Heroes Camp last year. He started a project and picked up plastic waste around nearby lakes with his friends. The goal of the project was to fight plastic pollution.
46. What did Jack sell to raise money to protect pandas in danger?
A. Books. B. Bottles. C. Old toys. D. Toy pandas.
47. How old was Kathy when she set up an organization?
A. 11. B. 14. C. 13. D. 12.
48. What was the goal of Patrick’s project?
A. To fight plastic pollution. B. To protect pandas in danger.
C. To learn about native plants. D. To use heat to make electricity.
【答案】46. D 47. B 48. A
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了三位保护地球的青年英雄。
【46题详解】
细节理解题。根据“He also sold toy pandas to raise money to protect pandas in danger”可知,Jack出售玩具熊猫来筹集资金以保护濒危的熊猫。故选D。
【47题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Kathy, 14, set up an organization to educate people about growing right plants in right places.”可知,Kathy成立这个组织时是14岁。故选B。
【48题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The goal of the project was to fight plastic pollution.”可知,Patrick发起这个项目的目标是对抗塑料污染。故选A。
B
The world is not only hungry, but also thirsty for water. It seems strange that nearly 3/4 of the earth is covered with water while we say we are short of water. Why? Because about 97% of the water on earth is sea water which we can’t drink or use for watering plants directly. Man can only drink and use the 3% — the water that comes from rivers and lakes.
And we can’t even use all of that, because some of it has been polluted.
Now more water is needed. The problem is: Can we avoid a serious water shortage later on? Of course we can. Firstly, we should all learn how to save water. Secondly, we should find out ways to reuse it. Scientists have always been making studies in the field. Today, in most large cities water is used only once and then runs to the sea or rivers. But it can be used again. Even if every large city reuses its water, still there will not be enough. What could people turn to next?
The sea seems to have the best answer. There is a lot of water in the sea. All that needs to be done is to get the salt out of the sea water. This is expensive, but it’s already used in many parts of the world. Scientists are trying to find a cheaper way of doing it.
49. In Paragraph 1, the passage wants to ________.
A. show us we have enough water B. tell us we can use less water than we think
C. talk about what the earth is made of D. tell us the importance of sea water
50. How many ways is mentioned to avoid a serious water shortage in the passage?
A. One. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four.
51. This passage probably comes from ________.
A. an advertisement B. a novel C. a guidebook D. a science report
52. What is probably the best title for this passage?
A. The world is thirsty. B. The use of sea.
C. We need more food. D. Change the sea water into fresh water.
【答案】49. B 50. C 51. D 52. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了世界缺水的情况以及避免缺水的方法。
【49题详解】
段落大意题。根据“The world is not only hungry, but also thirsty for water...the water that comes from rivers and lakes”可知,本段主要强调了水资源短缺的问题,告诉我们可以使用的水比想象中的还少。故选B。
50题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Firstly, we should all learn how to save water. Secondly, we should find out ways to reuse it.”和“The sea seems to have the best answer. There is a lot of water in the sea. All that needs to be done is to get the salt out of the sea water.”可知,一共提到了3种避免严重水资源短缺的方法,分别是:学会节约用水、找到重复利用水的方法、分离海水中的盐。故选C。
【51题详解】
推理判断题。本文主要介绍了世界缺水的情况以及避免缺水的方法,因此文章可能出自科学报告。故选D。
【52题详解】
最佳标题题。本文主要介绍了世界缺水的情况以及避免缺水的方法,因此A选项 “世界很缺水” 符合最佳标题。故选A。
C
For most people, life is never easy. That’s especially true for high school students.
Not only do you have the stress and worry of schoolwork to deal with, you also have the many problems of daily life to face. Take the relationship you have with your parents for example.
When you were at primary school, your parents were probably your heroes. Whatever they did and whatever they said were always so interesting and funny. But as you grew older, it’s likely that you and your parents began to grow apart from each other.
Their jokes began to sound embarrassing (尴尬的), and the last thing you’d want to do is to walk in the park holding hands with them. This is just one of the natural parts of growing older.
Life has many difficult stages, but the teenage years are probably the ones that are filled with the most problems. As this is the time of life, when we begin to turn into adults, lots of new problems appear.
Now you can’t just rely on your parents to do everything for you—you must take responsibility for yourself and your own actions. At the same time, as your body begins to develop, problems appear that you never knew existed (存在). Things like being worried about how you look in front of others—from your height to the size of your ears—soon become daily concerns. (影响)
And while all this is happening, you have to plan for your future. As you come to the end of your school years, you have to make some really big decisions.
So yes—being a teenager is really hard, and you probably have many questions that you need to answers. How do you decide whether you should follow the wishes of your parents, or your own? Which career (职业) is the most suited to you and your background?
Indeed, there are a lot of problems to overcome when you’re a teenager. That’s why in this special problem, TEENS has dedicated (专门用) seven pages to answering some of the most common questions teenagers have about their daily troubles. Whether you’re worried about the relationship between you and parents, or you have a problem with the way you look, TEENS is here to help. Join us as we try to make your teenage years a little bit easier.
53. When do you see your parents as heroes?
A. When I’m an adult. B. When I’m at work.
C. When I’m a primary school student. D. As I go into the high school.
54. The underlined phrase “reply on” means ______.
A. worry about B. depend on C. focus on D. find out
55. What problems will you have except ______ as your body begins to develop?
A. I’m too short. B. Which career should I choose?
C. I cannot have good grades. D. My father agrees my choice.
56. What can TEENS do for teenagers?
A. They can try to advise on how to make teenagers happier.
B. They can write a letter to them.
C. They can call them up.
D. They can play with them.
57. What does the passage mainly talk about?
A. How to make friends?
B. How to make parents happy?
C. How to make teenage years easier?
D. Which career should teenagers choose?
【答案】53. C 54. B 55. D 56. A 57. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了中学生的生活从来都不容易,文中给出了让青少年更快乐的方法。
【53题详解】
细节理解题。根据“When you were at primary school, your parents were probably your heroes”可知,当你上小学的时候,你的父母可能是你心目中的英雄。故选C。
【54题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“your parents to do everything for you—you must take responsibility for yourself and your own actions. ”可知,此处是建议大家对自己和自己的行为负责,也就是不要依靠父母,rely on和depend on意思相同。故选B。
【55题详解】
细节理解题。根据“At the same time, as your body begins to develop, problems appear that you never knew existed (存在). Things like being worried about how you look in front of others-from your height to the size of your ears-soon become daily concerns (影响).”以及“Which career (职业) is the most suited to you and your background?”可知,ABD选项都是青少年在身体开始发育时会有的问题。选项D“我父亲同意我的选择”不属于,故选D。
【56题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Whether you’re worried about the relationship between you and parents, or you have a problem with the way you look, TEENS is here to help”可知,他们可以试着就如何让青少年更快乐提出建议。故选A。
【57题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“For most people, life is never easy. That’s especially true for high school students.”以及全文可知,文章主要介绍了中学生的生活从来都不容易,文中给出了让青少年更快乐的方法。故选C。
D
根据文段内容,给每个文段选择一个最合适的标题。(其中有一项为多余选项。)
With the rapid development of technology, the world has changed in many different ways. In my point, mobile payment is the biggest change of all.
In the past, ___58___ They often went to the supermarket to buy everyday necessities (必需品). It was a time when technology wasn’t yet very developed. The world was still waiting for the great breakthrough (突破). People back then didn’t know that one day there would be convenient mobile payment.
___59___ It was an extra object to put in their bag with a mobile phone, and it took up space. And there was always the danger that it could be stolen. So people started to wonder whether it would be possible to put everything on a mobile phone—the cash, the credit cards, and even the supermarket.
This dream finally came true. ___60___ It takes care of everything, including buying things online, renting a bicycle, and even allows people to pay a lot of money. For example, can pay your rent or mortgage (贷款) on a mobile phone. You can do all of this on a mobile phone. There is no need for anything else.
There’s no doubt that mobile payment has improved our lives. I’m firmly convinced (坚信) that with the development of artificial intelligence technology, we will soon see even more innovation (创新) to mobile payment and new changes in our world.
A. Why do people like the mobile payment?
B. people used to pay in cash (现金) or by credit card (信用卡).
C. Nowadays, a mobile phone is the great necessity of life.
D. But they did know about the disadvantages (缺点) of carrying a wallet or purse.
【答案】58. B 59. D 60. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了手机支付给人们的生活带来了很多的好处。
【58题详解】
根据“In the past ... They often went to the supermarket to buy everyday necessities (必需品).”可知,此处是介绍人们过去的支付方式,选项B“人们过去常常用现金或信用卡支付。”符合语境。故选B。
【59题详解】
根据“It was an extra object to put in their bag with a mobile phone, and it took up space. And there was always the danger that it could be stolen.”可知,介绍了携带钱包的缺点,选项D“但他们确实知道携带钱包的缺点。”符合语境。故选D。
【60题详解】
根据“It takes care of everything, including buying things online, renting a bicycle, and even allows people to pay a lot of money.”可知,是在介绍手机带来的便利,选项C“如今,手机是生活中的极大必需品。”符合语境。故选C。
E
阅读下列材料,根据其内容完成阅读任务。
We all know doing exercise makes us healthy. But many of us don’t know which is better, to exercise in the day or at night. Dr. Yang, a famous sleep doctor, advises people to do outdoor exercise for at least 30 minutes a day in the daytime.
Dr. Yang has been doing research on sports and sleep for years. He finds out that those who exercise in natural light for half an hour every day have better sleep and more energy (能量). Dr, Yang himself gets up at 6:30 a.m. Then he usually takes a walk outside. Sometimes, he walks his two dogs in the park in the afternoon with his sunglasses left at home.
Many schools put Dr. Yang’s findings into practice. They made it a rule that students should do outdoor exercise once or twice a day. In some schools, students even started outdoor running clubs. After some time, most students said they benefited (受益) a lot from outdoor exercise. Now they sleep better and concentrate (集中) more than their studies.
Some students are now thinking about inviting their teachers to join them in their daily runs.
61. How long does Dr. Yang advise people to do outdoor exercise in the daytime?
_________________________________________________________________
62. According to the passage, we know Dr. Yang is a ______.
63. Guo Peng used to often sleep badly at night and feel sleepy in class, then he runs 30 minutes after school for two months, now he can ______ and ______.
64. Please replace the underlined word with a phrase (词组). ______
65. What is Dr. Yang’s research about?
_________________________________________________________________
【答案】61. At least 30 minutes a day.
62. a sleep doctor##a famous sleep doctor
63. ①. sleep better ②. concentrate more than his studies
64. set up 65. It’s about sports and sleep./ Sports and sleep./ His research is about sports and sleep.
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了在白天进行户外运动的好处。
【61题详解】
根据“Dr. Yang, a famous sleep doctor, advises people to do outdoor exercise for at least 30 minutes a day in the daytime.”可知,杨医生建议人们每天白天至少做30分钟的户外运动。故填At least 30 minutes a day.
【62题详解】
根据“Dr. Yang, a famous sleep doctor”可知,杨医生是一个 (著名的) 睡眠医生。故填a sleep doctor / a famous sleep doctor.
【63题详解】
根据“ After some time, most students said they benefited (受益) a lot from outdoor exercise. Now they sleep better and concentrate (集中) more than their studies.”可知,听从杨医生的建议之后,学生们的睡眠质量更好了,在学习上也更能集中注意力了,情态动词后面接动词原形。故填sleep better;concentrate more than his studies.
【64题详解】
根据“In some schools, students even started outdoor running clubs.”可知,学生们成立了户外跑步俱乐部,故started表示 “成立,设立”,与set up “建立” 意思相同,时态是一般过去时。故填set up。
【65题详解】
根据“Dr. Yang has been doing research on sports and sleep for years.”可知,杨医生的研究是关于运动和睡眠。故填It’s about sports and sleep. / Sports and sleep./ His research is about sports and sleep.
五、短文填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
根据下面短文内容,用括号内所给单词的正确形式填空,使短文完整、通顺。
If the eyes are the windows of the soul, then the body is the mirror of our feelings. If we are feeling great, we may give our body signals (信号). If we look at someone ____66____ (else) body, we can often tell how they are feeling by ____67____ (they) body signals. So ____68____ (read) body language signals is a great tool in daily communication.
In case you don’t think that learning how ____69____ (understand) and use body language is important, here ____70____ (be) some numbers for you. 7% of the information we receive is from what people actually say; and 38% of the information we receive is from the tone (语气) and the speed of their voice; while 55% of the information we ____71____ (receive) is from their body language.
These non-verbal (非口头的) signals will help you a lot, but you still need to focus on what people are saying. If you focus too much on their body language signals, you and the person may feel ____72____ (comfortably). It is useful to be able to read people’s body language, but it is ____73____ (use) to learn how to send the right signals and avoid the wrong signals too. Body language may be given several interpretations (解释). Many signals have different ____74____ (mean), depending on the person and the situation. Be sure of it when you are trying to read a body ____75____ (language) signal.
【答案】66. else’s
67. their 68. reading
69. to understand
70. are 71. receive
72. uncomfortable
73. useful 74. meanings
75. language
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了肢体语言在日常交际中的重要性。
【66题详解】
句意:如果我们观察别人的身体,我们通常可以通过他们的身体信号来判断他们的感受。someone else”别人“,此处应用其所有格形式修饰body。故填else’s。
【67题详解】
句意:如果我们观察别人的身体,我们通常可以通过他们的身体信号来判断他们的感受。设空处作定语修饰body,应填写they的形容词性物主代词,their“他们的”。故填their。
【68题详解】
句意:因此,阅读肢体语言信号是日常交流中的一个很好的工具。分析句子成分可知,设空处在句中作主语,所以应填写read的动名词形式。故填reading。
【69题详解】
句意:如果你认为学习如何理解和使用肢体语言不重要,这里有一些数字给你。设空处为“疑问词how+不定式”结构作宾语。故填to understand。
【70题详解】
句意:如果你认为学习如何理解和使用肢体语言不重要,这里有一些数字给你。本句时态为一般现在时,主语numbers为复数形式,所以be动词用are。故填are。
【71题详解】
句意:而我们收到的信息中有55%来自他们的肢体语言。此处定语从句时态为一般现在时,主语we为复数形式,所以动词用原形。故填receive。
【72题详解】
句意:如果你过多关注他们的肢体语言信号,你和对方可能会觉得不舒服。根据“focus too much on their body language signals”可知,此时感觉会不舒服,设空处应填写形容词形式作表语,uncomfortable“不舒服的”。故填uncomfortable。
【73题详解】
句意:能够读懂人们的肢体语言很有用,但学习如何发送正确的信号并避免错误也很重要。设空处位于系动词is后作表语,应填写use的形容词形式,useful“有用的”。故填useful。
【74题详解】
句意:许多信号有不同的意义,因人而异,因情况而异。根据“Body language may be given several interpretations”可知,肢体语言有不同的意义,meaning“含义”,应填写其复数形式与主语signals保持一致。故填meanings。
【75题详解】
句意:当你试图阅读肢体语言信号时,一定要注意这一点。固定短语body language“肢体语言”。故填language。
六、书面表达(满分15分)
76. 某英文报社举办“家乡的变化”主题征文活动。请你根据以下提示,以“The changes in my hometown”为题,用英语写一篇80词左右的短文。
内容包括:
1.过去:生活贫困,房屋破旧。污染严重,垃圾遍地。交通不便,游客很少。
2.现在:住房宽敞明亮,许多人有了自己的汽车。山更绿了,水更清了,天更蓝了。每年有成千上万来自世界各地的游客。
3.将来:请你展望家乡的未来。
The Changes in My Hometown
In the past, my hometown was very small, and people lived a poor life. The houses were old and small.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
The Changes in My Hometown
In the past, my hometown was very small, and people lived a poor life. The houses were old and small. Pollution was very serious, and there was rubbish everywhere. The traffic was not convenient, so few tourists came here.
Now great changes have happened in my hometown. The environment has become more beautiful. The mountains are greener, the rivers are clearer and the sky is bluer. There are trees, flowers and grass everywhere. People live a better life. Their houses are large and bright. Many people have their own cars. Every year, thousands of people from all over the world come to our city.
I’m sure it will get richer and more beautiful in the future. I love my hometown.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①体裁:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般过去时”,“一般现在时”和“一般将来时”;
③提示:要求包含所有要点提示,内容完整,条理清晰,注意标点符号的使用。
[写作步骤]
第一步:承接开头,介绍家乡过去的情况;
第二步:介绍家乡现在的情况;
第三步:展望未来。
[亮点词汇]
①in the past在过去
②thousands of成千上万的
③all over the world 全世界
[高分句型]
①The traffic was not convenient, so few tourists came here.(so连接的并列句)
②I’m sure it will get richer and more beautiful in the future. (省略that的宾语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$null