精品解析:辽宁省大连市辽宁师范大学附属中学2023-2024学年高一下学期6月模块考试英语试卷

标签:
精品解析音频文字版答案
切换试卷
2024-06-20
| 3份
| 40页
| 615人阅读
| 16人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高一
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-阶段检测
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 辽宁省
地区(市) 大连市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 17.21 MB
发布时间 2024-06-20
更新时间 2024-12-23
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2024-06-20
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/45864344.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2023—2024 学年下学期 6 月份模块考试 高一英语试题 考试时间:120分钟 满分:150分 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What’s the woman going to do on Saturday? A. See a film. B. See a play. C. Attend a lecture. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】M: Shall we go to the theater on Saturday? W: Well, what I would really like to do is see a film, but I have to go to a lecture. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where are the two speakers? A. In a plane. B. At an airport. C. At a railway station. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】W: Flight 331 is boarding. I’d better be on my way. Goodbye. Thanks for your kind hospitality. M: You’re welcome. Safe travels. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What does the man imply about the weather outside? A. It’s cool. B. It’s extremely hot. C. It’s slightly warm. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】W: It seems warm out today. M: Warm? You could fry an egg on the street. W: Oh, I guess I underestimated it! 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Why haven’t the two speakers met recently? A. They live in different cities. B. The woman has been away abroad. C. The woman was on a domestic trip. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】M: Come in and sit down. We haven’t seen each other recently. W: I’ve spent a few weeks abroad. M: Oh, really? Where did you go? W: I visited Spain and Portugal. It was a wonderful experience! 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What is the woman likely to do for Walt? A. Get him a bike. B. Teach him bike safety rules. C. Buy him a tricycle. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】W: Do you think Walt is old enough to ride a bicycle? M: I’m afraid he is too young to follow the safety rules. W: I was thinking of getting him a tricycle instead. M: That sounds like a safer option for his age. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. Which event did the man watch before the conversation? A. The high jump. B. The 100-meter dash. C. The long jump. 7. What was Bill’s latest successful jump? A. 1.70 meters. B. 1.75 meters. C. 1.80 meters. 【答案】6. B 7. C 【解析】 【原文】W: Hello, Tommy! Where have you been? M: I watched the 100-meter dash. W: Oh, who came first? M: John, of course. He ran extremely well. How’s Bill getting on in the high jump? W: Fine! He’s just cleared 1.75 meters. And it’s his turn to jump again. Do stay and watch for a while. M: OK. Oh, well done! He’s cleared 1.80 meters. W: Wow. Our class has got seven first places already. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. What kind of pictures does the man mention he has? A. Pictures of human faces. B. Pictures of landscapes. C. Pictures of animals. 9. How many cameras does the man regularly use? A. One. B. Two. C. A dozen. 【答案】8. A 9. B 【解析】 【原文】W: I like that picture you put up on the wall yesterday. M: Oh, thank you. It’s a photograph that I took on vacation last year. W: You took it yourself? I didn’t know you were a photographer. M: Oh, yes, I’ve been taking pictures for years. W: Interesting. Do you have any more of your pictures here? May I see them? M: Yes, certainly. Some of them are just of people, just the faces of people whom I see when I’m walking around. W: Do you let them know that you’re taking pictures of them? M: I try not to. I don’t like posed pictures. I like people who are going about their business without knowing the camera’s there. W: I suppose you need a lot of equipment. How many cameras do you have? M: Well, I have a dozen of them, but I use two of them more than the others. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 10. Where is the man now? A. At home. B. In his office. C. In a hospital. 11. What did the woman criticize the man for while feeling unwell? A. Eating junk food. B. Talking on the phone. C. Watching TV. 12. What does the woman instruct the man to do with the water? A. Drink it. B. Put his feet into it. C. Breathe in the steam. 【答案】10. A 11. A 12. C 【解析】 【原文】W: Should I call your secretary and let her know you won’t be in today? M: Yes, please do. Tell her that I’m down with a cold and a headache. But I hope to be back in a day or two. You’d better say I’m staying in bed. W: But you’re not in bed! Do you want me to tell a lie? M: Oh, it’s only a very little one. I’m not making a false excuse. I really have a bad headache. W: Then stop eating all that junk food. It’s bad to eat such food when you’ve got a cold. M: Very well. You’re quite right. W: Look, here’s some water. Do as I tell you now. I’ve put something in the water that’ll do you a lot of good. Wrap this cloth around your head and put your nose over the water. That’s right. Breathe in deeply. M: It smells nice. W: Now, another deep breath. Now, breathe out, slowly! Now, breathe in again. Go on doing that for five minutes while I go and make that phone call to the office. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 13. Why does the man talk to the woman? A. To ask for help. B. To introduce a friend to her. C. To invite her on a holiday. 14. What did Miguel invite Mike to do? A. Go sightseeing. B. Visit his house. C. Join a boat race. 15. Why is Mike hesitant about accepting Miguel’s invitation? A. He has to save money. B. He has made plans with Celia. C. He doesn’t like Miguel’s family. 16. What will Mike probably do next? A. Chat with Celia and Miguel. B. Go on holiday alone. C. Refuse Miguel’s invitation. 【答案】13. A 14. B 15. B 16. A 【解析】 【原文】M: Have you got time for a little chat? W: Of course. What is it, Mike? Is something wrong? M: No, not really. But I’d like your advice. W: I’ll help if I can. M: Well, you remember Miguel, who stayed with us last summer? W: No. But I remember you telling me about him. He was very fond of sightseeing, wasn’t he? M: That’s right. Well, I got a letter from him this morning inviting me to spend a holiday with his family this year. They have got a big house near a river, and they’ve got a boat. You know how crazy I am about boats. W: Mike, that’s great. What a wonderful chance for you! M: Yes, but it’s not that simple. W: What’s the problem? M: It’s Celia. You see, we’ve both been saving like mad to go on a trip together this year. W: Ah, I see. You don’t want to disappoint her, of course. M: That’s right. She’d be so upset. She’s been doing all sorts of jobs in her free time. It seems so unfair. W: Look, Mike. First, you must tell Celia about the invitation. She’ll understand your problem. But why don’t you tell Miguel about the plan you had already made with Celia? He might even be able to suggest a good way to deal with the problem. M: OK, I’ll do that. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 17. What is the purpose of the annual school carnival? A. To introduce new students. B. To raise funds for the school library. C. To celebrate the end of the school year. 18. When are the auditions (试演)for the winter play taking place? A. Every day after school next week. B. Next Monday and Saturday. C. Next Tuesday and Wednesday. 19. How can students support the School’s Debate Team in the regional finals? A. By voting for the team. B. By offering their opinions. C. By signing up to attend the event. 20 What is the speech mainly about? A. Updates on school events. B. School rules and discipline. C. Upcoming school vacations. 【答案】17. B 18. C 19. C 20. A 【解析】 【原文】M: Hello students, this is Mr Thompson, your Student Activities Coordinator. I want to brief you on a few upcoming events at our high school. Firstly, the annual school carnival is scheduled for next Saturday, from 10 am to 4 pm. Remember, the carnival is not just for fun but also serves as a fundraiser for our school library. So, please invite your friends and family. Secondly, for those interested in the arts, the Drama Club is holding auditions for their winter play next Tuesday and Wednesday after school. It’s a fantastic opportunity for you to showcase your acting skills or even work behind the scenes. Lastly, our School’s Debate Team has made it to the regional finals! They will compete next month, and we’re organizing a bus for students who wish to go and support them. Please sign up at the school office if you’re interested. I hope to see many of you participating in and supporting these events. Let’s make this month memorable! 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A SEED Madagascar Volunteer Whether your passion is sustainable community development or vital- conservation work, we can offer you an unforgettable experience. No particular skills are required to volunteer in a short term with us and training is given locally, but if you do have particular experience in areas relevant to your program, all the better! Who it’s for High schoolers, university and college students, corporate team building groups are all welcome. At a glance ·Program length: 2—4 weeks ·Start dates: flexible, please discuss with our team ·Group size: 10—30 participants ·Activities: construction/conservation/English teaching—combined as required ·Location: Anosy region, Southeast Madagascar What’s included ·Transport costs for the duration of the program from Day 1 collection at Fort Dauphin airport to drop-off at the program’s end ·Use of our beautiful campsites and facilities ·All meals while on program (Optional meals out at Fort Dauphin restaurants are extra.) ·Full training for building and construction tasks and conservation field research techniques ·Malagasy language lessons Additional costs International flights(leave/return to the UK) £680—£1,000 Internal flights (from Antananarivo to Fort Dauphin) £280—£400 Comprehensive travel insurance £60—£150 Tourist visa £20 Medical preparations £30—£80 Personal equipment £0—£100 Get started Contact us today via our online form: Online enquiry form 21. What should you bear in mind if you want to apply for SEED Madagascar Volunteer? A. It lasts for four weeks. B. It doesn’t have fixed start dates. C. It requires relevant experience. D. It is intended for high school students. 22. Which of the following is provided without extra charge? A. Comprehensive travel insurance. B. Conservation field research techniques. C. Short term training for different languages. D. Transport from Antananarivo to Fort Dauphin. 23. How much do two participants pay for the international flights at least? A. £560. B. £680. C. £1,360. D. £2,000. 【答案】21. B 22. B 23. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍了SEED马达加斯加志愿者招募活动的具体信息。 【21题详解】 细节理解题。根据At a glance下的第二条“Start dates: flexible, please discuss with our team(开始日期:灵活,请与我们的团队讨论)”可知,这项志愿者活动没有固定的开始日期,故选择B项。 【22题详解】 细节理解题。根据What’s included中的第三条“Full training for building and construction tasks and conservation field research techniques(建筑施工任务和保护实地研究技术的全面培训)”可知,保护实地研究技术是不需要额外收费的。故选择B项。 【23题详解】 细节理解题。根据表格中的第一项项信息“International flights(leave/return to the UK) £680—£1,000(国际航班(离开/返回英国)680英镑-1000英镑)”可知,一个人最低是£680,两个人£680*2=£1360,故选择C项。 B In 2016, inspired by a challenge called the “16 for 16”, where a mother gave her daughter $1,600 when she turned 16 if she stayed off social media, Lorna Klefsaas decided to up the ante (赌注) to two extra years and $200 more for her son, Sivert Klefsaas. As a 12-year-old, Sivert wasn’t using social media much. The only app he had prior to the bet was Snapchat — which he deleted a day after trying it out. So it wasn’t too difficult to live without social media, and he didn’t think about it much during the six years. “I wouldn’t say there was ever a time when I thought I was about to break,” he said. “As it went on, it was more of a pride thing.” Lorna never had to check for any secretly downloaded apps. “I got to avoid all the unnecessary drama that was on there. I had my friends to keep me up to date on the latest information or trends.” Sivert said. “It meant I had more time to focus on my grades and sports instead.” On February 19 2022, Sivert claimed his prize. Now $1,800 richer, Sivert hasn’t thought about what to buy, but it’ll likely be something for his dorm room at the University of St. Paul, which he’ll attend in the fall. After Sivert’s success, Lorna turned to Facebook to share the challenge. She said it was some of the best money she ever spent. Other parents seemed interested in trying it out too. “We are certainly not against social media, but it’s the healthy using of it,” Lorna noted. “It’s about not letting yourself get weighed down by it, or addicted to it, or affected by things that people post.” Now Sivert has a new perspective on staying off social media. “It was awesome. Ah, what about 6 more years? Thank you, Mom.” 24. Why did Lorna bet her son? A. To challenge. B. To persuade. C. To punish. D. To imitate. 25. How did Sivert respond to the bet? A. He almost became broken down. B. He jumped at the idea and stuck to it. C. He tried out his new app continuously. D. He just downloaded an app, Snapchat. 26. How did Sivert get through the six years without social media? A. By being supervised by his mother. B. By watching dramas in the theater. C. By aiming at his academic standards. D. By dreaming of his prize with eagerness. 27. Which of the following is a suitable title for the passage? A. A successful 18-for-18 bet. B. A social media campaign. C. Sivert, a boy who won the bet. D. Lorna, a mother who awarded her son. 【答案】24. A 25. B 26. C 27. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述一位妈妈为鼓励自己的儿子远离社交媒体,承诺给她一笔资金。最终儿子获得了这笔钱并因为自己的自律而感到自豪。 【24题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“In 2016, inspired by a challenge called the “16 for 16”, where a mother gave her daughter $1,600 when she turned 16 if she stayed off social media, Lorna Klefsaas decided to up the ante (赌注) to two extra years and $200 more for her son, Sivert Klefsaas.(2016年,一个叫做“16对16”的挑战中,妈妈承诺,如果她的女儿在16岁时远离社交媒体,妈妈将奖励她1600美元。受到这一挑战启发,Lorna Klefsaas决定提高200美元赌注以及额外的两年与她的儿子Sivert Klefsaas进行挑战)”可知,Lorna与儿子打赌是为了挑战不使用社交媒体。故选A。 【25题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“As a 12-year-old, Sivert wasn’t using social media much. The only app he had prior to the bet was Snapchat — which he deleted a day after trying it out. So it wasn’t too difficult to live without social media, and he didn’t think about it much during the six years.(12岁时,西弗特不怎么使用社交媒体。在打赌之前,他唯一使用的应用程序是snapchat,在试用一天后他删除了它。所以,没有社交媒体的生活并不难,在这6年里,他也没有想太多)”可知,Sivert接受了挑战并坚持6年不使用社交媒体。故选B。 【26题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Sivert said. “It meant I had more time to focus on my grades and sports instead.”(Sivert说“这意味着我有更多的时间专注于我的成绩和体育。”)”可知,Sivert不使用社交媒体,而是专注于自己的学业及体育。故选C。 【27题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第一段“In 2016, inspired by a challenge called the “16 for 16”, where a mother gave her daughter $1,600 when she turned 16 if she stayed off social media, Lorna Klefsaas decided to up the ante (赌注) 注)to two extra years and $200 more for her son, Sivert Klefsaas.(2016年,一个叫做“16对16”的挑战中,妈妈承诺,如果她的女儿在16岁时远离社交媒体,妈妈将奖励她1600美元。受到这一挑战启发,Lorna Klefsaas决定提高200美元赌注以及额外的两年与她的儿子Sivert Klefsaas进行挑战)”以及第四段中的“On February 19, 2022, Sivert claimed his prize. Now $1,800 richer, Sivert hasn’t thought about what to buy(2022年2月19日,Sivert宣布获奖。现在Sivert多了1800美元,但还没想过要买什么)”可知,Lorna与Sivert的赌注是1800美元,并且Sivert赢得了赌注。由此可知,A successful 18-for-18 bet(一次成功的“18对18”打赌)适合作本文标题。故选A。 C Humans’ ever spreading presence around the globe influences patterns of biological evolution in ways that we are just beginning to explore. On the Galápagos Islands, a body of evidence shows that the effect of our presence is increasing. Luis F. De Leon from the University of Massachusetts Boston, together with other 6 scientists spent two years observing Darwin’s finches (雀科小鸟) to evaluate our effects on their behavior. They started by conducting feeding observations on coexisting finch species at sites that ranged from non-urban areas to urban areas. They also employed finch-human interaction experiments to test whether and how finches respond to human presence. To measure whether finch feeding preferences varied with the degree of urbanization, “cafeteria” experiments were carried out — finches were presented with a selection of human and native food items. The scientists found that Darwin’s finches fed almost on human foods like rice and cookies or introduced garden species at urban locations. In contrast, at non-urban sites, finches fed mainly on native plant species and insects. Interaction tests suggest that urban birds get more accustomed to the presence of humans. Finally, at all sites of regular human presence, finches preferred human foods to natural foods. The researchers warn that exploiting urban environments might present challenges for organisms (有机体), including shorter lifespans brought by the consumption of highly processed foods. Furthermore, the year-round availability of abundant human foods in urban environments might affect ecological and evolutionary processes that promoted species diversity. While the results clearly show a shift to human foods at urban sites, the adaptive significance of that shift is still an open question. These findings also suggest that human behavior is the main driver of finch preference for human foods. The researchers propose a possibility that the effect of human behavior is facilitated by our tendency to feed birds, directly or inadvertently via food dropping or littering. 28. How did the scientists carry out the study? A. By carrying out experiments in labs. B. By training finches and observing results C. By observing finches in different sites. D. By analyzing findings from previous experiments. 29. Which is probably finches’ favorite food at non-urban sites frequently visited by humans? A. Rice. B. An insect. C. The leaves of a native plant. D. The seed of an introduced plant. 30. What can we learn from the findings? A. All finches observed are willing to approach humans. B. Human food availability might lead to biodiversity loss. C. The reason for the shift of finch diets remains unknown. D. The more processed foods finches consume, the longer they live. 31. What does the underlined word in paragraph 5 probably mean? A. Illegally. B. Voluntarily. C. Deliberately. D. Unintentionally. 【答案】28. C 29. A 30. B 31. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了马萨诸塞州大学的路易斯·德莱昂和其他6位科学家花了两年时间观察达尔文的雀类来评估人类对他们行为的影响。人类的粮食供应可能导致生物多样性的丧失。 【28题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中“They started by conducting feeding observations on coexisting finch species at sites that ranged from non-urban areas to urban areas. ”(他们首先在从非城市地区到城市地区的多个地点对共存的雀类进行了觅食观察。)可知,科学家们通过观察不同地点的雀类来进行这项研究的。故选C项。 【29题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段中“Finally, at all sites of regular human presence, finches preferred human foods to natural foods.”(最后,在所有人类经常出现的地方,雀类更喜欢人类食物而不是天然食物。)可推知,在人类经常光顾的非城市地点,米饭可能是雀类最喜欢的食物。故选A项。 【30题详解】 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中“Furthermore, the year-round availability of abundant human foods in urban environments might affect ecological and evolutionary processes that promoted species diversity.”(此外,城市环境中丰富的人类食物的全年可用性可能影响促进物种多样性的生态和进化过程。)可推知,我们能从这些发现中了解到人类的食物供应可能导致生物多样性的丧失。故选B项。 【31题详解】 词句猜测题。根据划线单词句中“The researchers propose a possibility that the effect of human behavior is facilitated by our tendency to feed birds, directly or inadvertently via food dropping or littering.”(研究人员提出了一种可能性,即人类行为的影响是由于我们倾向于直接或者inadvertently通过食物掉落或乱扔垃圾来喂养鸟类而促成的。),结合directly or,故可猜测,划线单词inadvertently为“无意中”的意思,结合选项D项Unintentionally“无意中”,意思一致。故选D项。 D Despite their bad reputation, sharks are critical to the marine ecosystem and can even help fight climate change. In the shallows of Shark Bay, Western Australia, seagrass is food for the sea cows, which can weigh as much as 500kg and eat roughly 40kg of seagrass a day. Sea cows are a rich source of food for tiger sharks. By keeping the sea cow population in check, tiger sharks help seagrass meadows (草地) thrive. A flourishing seagrass meadow stores twice as much CO2 per square mile as forests typically do on land. But tiger shark numbers are declining. Off Australia’s northeast coast of Queensland, tiger sharks are estimated to have fallen by at least 71 percent, largely due to overfishing. A reduction in tiger sharks means more seagrass consumed by herbivores (食草动物) and less carbon stored in sea vegetation. This begged the question: What if they were absent from the Shark Bay—would the seagrass-dominated ecosystem survive? To find out, researchers led by Rob Nowicki of Florida International University, spent time in Eastern Australia, where shark numbers were lower and sea cows ate seagrass largely undisturbed. “When uncontrolled, sea cows can rapidly destroy wide areas of seagrass,” said Nowicki. “When the seagrass recovers, the seagrass community looks different, with more tropical species dominating than before.” Those findings underlined the role that tiger sharks were playing in Shark Bay. If their populations continue to decline, the resilience (恢复能力) of carbon-rich ocean ecosystems will likely decrease. When it comes to boosting shark numbers, there have been movements toward more sustainable fishing, but a large percentage of the industry have not changed their methods, which is a reason why the population of many marine top predators (捕食者) continues to decline. Apart from supporting sustainable fishing, Nowicki said the only way to truly protect marine life is to reduce our global greenhouse gas emissions. “Ultimately, if we are going to conserve our ecosystems in the centuries to come, we are going to need to solve climate change while undertaking species conservation at the same time.” 32. Why are tiger sharks key to the marine ecosystem? A. They feed on various sea animals. B. They can store large amounts of CO2. C. They can prevent the loss of seagrass. D. They affect marine species distribution. 33. What did Rob Nowicki’s team want to find out in Eastern Australia? A. How sea cows destroy the seagrass community. B. How shark population influences the ocean ecosystem. C. What was contributing to the declining number of tiger sharks. D What to do to recover the seagrass-dominated ecosystem. 34. What is the main reason for the decline in tiger shark numbers in Australia? A. Climate change. B. Seagrass Loss. C. Habitat destruction. D. Unsustainable fishing. 35. What is important in preserving marine life and ecosystems suggested by Nowicki? A. Banning marine fishing activities. B. Addressing ocean pollution problems. C. Preserving marine top predators. D. Decreasing greenhouse gas release. 【答案】32. C 33. B 34. D 35. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章认为虎鲨对于海洋生态系统的健康至关重要,解释了重要的原因,介绍了目前虎鲨数量急剧减少的现象,以及背后的原因和可能造成的危害,最后呼吁我们支持可持续的捕捞和减少温室气体排放。 【32题详解】 推理判断题。 根据第二段中“In the shallows of Shark Bay, Western Australia, seagrass is food for the sea cows, which can weigh as much as 500kg and eat roughly 40kg of seagrass a day. Sea cows are a rich source of food for tiger sharks. By keeping the sea cow population in check, tiger sharks help seagrass meadows (草地) thrive.(在西澳大利亚鲨鱼湾的浅滩上,海草是海牛的食物,海牛体重可达500公斤,每天吃大约40公斤海草。海牛是虎鲨丰富的食物来源。通过控制海牛的数量,虎鲨帮助海草草地茁壮成长。)”可知,虎鲨吃海牛,海牛数量减少,海草数量可以增长,从而维持海洋生态平衡,即虎鲨可以防止海草数量的减少。 故选C。 【33题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段的“This begged the question: What if they were absent from the Shark Bay—would the seagrass-dominated ecosystem survive?(这就引出了一个问题:如果鲨鱼湾没有了它们,这个以海草为主的生态系统还能生存吗?)”,第四段的“To find out, researchers led by Rob Nowicki of Florida International University, spent time in Eastern Australia, where shark numbers were lower and sea cows ate seagrass largely undisturbed.(为了找到答案,佛罗里达国际大学的Rob Nowicki领导的研究人员在澳大利亚东部呆了一段时间,那里鲨鱼数量较少,海牛吃海草基本上不受干扰。)”和第五段的“Those findings underlined the role that tiger sharks were playing in Shark Bay. If their populations continue to decline, the resilience (恢复能力) of carbon-rich ocean ecosystems will likely decrease.(这些发现强调了虎鲨在鲨鱼湾扮演的角色。如果它们的数量继续下降,富含碳的海洋生态系统的恢复能力可能会下降。)”可知,Rob Nowicki的团队想在东澳大利亚发现鲨鱼数量如何影响海洋生态系统。故选B。 【34题详解】 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段的“When it comes to boosting shark numbers, there have been movements toward more sustainable fishing, but a large percentage of the industry have not changed their methods, which is a reason why the population of many marine top predators (捕食者) continues to decline.(在增加鲨鱼数量方面,已经有了更可持续的捕鱼运动,但该行业的很大一部分人并没有改变他们的方法,这就是为什么许多海洋顶级食肉动物的数量继续下降的原因。)”可知,澳大利亚虎鲨数量下降的主要原因是不可持续的捕鱼。故选D。 【35题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段的“Apart from supporting sustainable fishing, Nowicki said the only way to truly protect marine life is to reduce our global greenhouse gas emissions. “Ultimately, if we are going to conserve our ecosystems in the centuries to come, we are going to need to solve climate change while undertaking species conservation at the same time.”(Nowicki说,除了支持可持续渔业,真正保护海洋生物的唯一途径是减少全球温室气体排放。“最终,如果我们要在未来几个世纪保护我们的生态系统,我们将需要在进行物种保护的同时解决气候变化问题。”)”可知,Nowicki提出的保护海洋生物和生态系统的重要因素是减少温室气体排放。故选D。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 ChatGPT, OpenAI’s latest language model, has been on the minds of many of us recently. It becomes the fastest growing app of all time, even surpassing TikTok. ____36____, let’s start from some basic things about it below. How to access ChatGPT You can access ChatGPT by going to chat. OpenAI. com and log in (登录). If you’re on OpenAI’s website, you can log in to your account, then scroll down until you see ChatGPT on the bottom left corner of the page, and click on it to start chatting. Practical use of ChatGPT What’s life without a bit of fun? Whether you’re looking for a good laugh or creating some humorous jokes to impress your friends, ChatGPT can come in handy to create original jokes, Besides, ChatGPT is particularly strong in handling maths problems step by step.____37____. Although ChatGPT, just like any AI system, can’t exactly understand emotions, it can still provide useful tips for managing relationships with friends, family and Windows loved ones. In addition to the above features, ChatGPT can do a large number of things like writing a song, a poem, explaining tough topics and so on. ____38____ ChatGPT uses reinforcement (强化) learning with human feedback to cleverly process its environment using human expressions and adapt to different situations with learned desired behaviors. ____39____, and continues learning through the human knowledge users provide, making it able to give educated responses on a large variety of topics. The limitation of ChatGPT ChatGPT, like all language models, is not without limitations. ____40____. Because ChatGPT is always learning from the text data it is provided, it can give inaccurate and incorrect information. A. The way ChatGPT works B. The idea of inventing ChatGPT C. To know the advantages of ChatGPT D. To get familiar with ChatGPT further E. It has been trained on a lot of data before this F. ChatGPT can also be your personal relationship expert G. It’s important to double check the information it gives you 【答案】36. D 37. F 38. A 39. E 40. G 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了如何使用ChatGPT,以及它的实际运用,工作原理和限制。 【36题详解】 根据前文“ChatGPT, OpenAI’s latest language model, has been on the minds of many of us recently. It becomes the fastest growing app of all time, even surpassing TikTok.(ChatGPT, OpenAI最新的语言模型,最近一直在我们很多人的脑海里。它成为有史以来增长最快的应用程序,甚至超过了TikTok)”以及后文“let’s start from some basic things about it below.(让我们从下面的一些基本内容开始)”可知,本段主要讲述了本文的主题,也就是介绍ChatGPT,所以D项“To get familiar with ChatGPT further(为了进一步熟悉ChatGPT)”符合本段主题,且起到承上启下的作用。故选D项。 【37题详解】 根据本段小标题“Practical use of ChatGPT(ChatGPT的实际使用)”可知,本段主要介绍了ChatGPT在生活中的实际用途,根据后文“Although ChatGPT, just like any AI system, can’t exactly understand emotions, it can still provide useful tips for managing relationships with friends, family n Windows loved ones.(虽然ChatGPT就像任何人工智能系统一样,不能完全理解情绪,但它仍然可以为管理与朋友、家人和Windows亲人的关系提供有用的建议)”可知,此处是在讲述ChatGPT在人际关系上的运用,所以F项“ChatGPT can also be your personal relationship expert(ChatGPT也可以成为你的个人关系专家)”符合文意。故选F项。 【38题详解】 分析设空可知,空处为本段小标题,根据下文“ChatGPT uses reinforcement learning with human feedback to cleverly process its environment using human expressions and adapt to different situations with learned desired behaviors.(ChatGPT利用人类反馈的强化学习,利用人类的表情巧妙地处理环境,并通过学习到的期望行为来适应不同的情况)”可知,本段主要介绍ChatGPT是如何工作的,所以A项“The way ChatGPT works(ChatGPT的工作方式)”符合文意。故选A项。 【39题详解】 根据后文“and continues learning through the human knowledge users provide, making it able to give educated responses on a large variety of topics.(并通过用户提供的人类知识继续学习,使其能够对各种主题给出有根据的响应)”可知,空处应和本句并列,讲述的是ChatGPT如何对各种主题给出有根据的响应,所以E项“It has been trained on a lot of data before this(在此之前,它已经接受了大量数据的训练)”符合本段主题。故选E项。 【40题详解】 根据后文“Because ChatGPT is always learning from the text data it is provided, it can give inaccurate and incorrect information.(因为ChatGPT总是从被提供的文本数据中学习,所以它可能会给出不准确和不正确的信息)”可知,此处给出了一个原因,就是ChatGPT可能不准确,所以空处应是和本句形成因果关系,所以G项“It’s important to double check the information it gives you(仔细检查它提供给你的信息是很重要的)”符合文意。故选G项。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 On a Friday evening in December, two weeks before Christmas, I lost my job. When my daughter, Kristil, then 12, and I planned to get our Christmas tree, I listened to my voicemail: “We’re sorry but your work ___41___ has ended today. ”My heart sank. As a single parent, my anxiety ___42___. The next day as we searched for the tree I ___43___ to be cheerful as I eyed each price tag(标签). “Is everything OK? ” Kristil asked. ”You seem worried. ” “I got some bad news yesterday,” I told her. ”I lost my job.” I eagerly ___44___ job as my bank account became smaller. I felt as if the world was closing in on me. One afternoon, I dropped Kristil in a wealthy community for a birthday party. I watched as she went in, ___45___ with all the nice things we couldn’t afford. I drove home ___46___. Back at home, I glanced out the window. It had been snowing ___47___ all morning. I noticed a slim woman trying to open her car door ___48___ the wind. As she got out, I realized it was my old professor, Sister Esther Heffernan. I’d first met her 10 years earlier when I was her student at Edgewood College. Kristil was 3 at that time, and I sometimes took her to class. Such was Sister Esther, a(n) ___49___professor. When I was busy with lessons, she would ____50____ coloring books to occupy Kristil. “Well, I called last week but couldn’t get through. ____51____, I thought I would come by.” Sister Esther said. “I have gifts for you and Kristil.” I made her a cup of tea, and we talked. Being in Sister Esther’s ____52____ gave me hope that things would be all right. I opened her card as she ____53____. Hundred-dollar bills fell onto the table. I gasped ____54____, tears of gratitude streaming down my face. Sister Esther had given me $1, 000. On Christmas Eve, I ____55____ watched as Kristil opened her gifts. In 2020, at age 91, Sister Esther died, but the love she gave during her life lives on in the hearts of many. I am lucky to be one of them. 41. A. achievement B. assignment C. announcement D. attachment 42. A. existed B. gathered C. exploded D. grew 43. A. claimed B. intended C. struggled D. tended 44. A. applied for B. signed up for C. accounted for D. made up for 45. A. filled B. surrounded C. covered D. decorated 46. A. defeated B. puzzled C. scared D. inspired 47. A. up and down B. on and off C. here and there D. in and out 48. A. beneath B. beyond C. alongside D. against 49. A. flexible B. respectable C. understanding D. intelligent 50. A. take B. bring C. fetch D. show 51 A. Therefore B. However C. Besides D. Otherwise 52. A. presence B. charge C. favor D. absence 53. A. faded away B. broke away C. pulled away D. put away 54. A. in regret B. in amazement C. in despair D. in comfort 55. A. expectantly B. hesitantly C. joyfully D. nervously 【答案】41. B 42. D 43. C 44. A 45. B 46. A 47. B 48. D 49. C 50. B 51. A 52. A 53. C 54. B 55. C 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了作者是一名单身妈妈,打算买圣诞树过节时得到了自己失业的消息,作者只能假装平静。生活越来越拮据,在一个下雪的冬日早晨,作者望着窗外,意外看到了十年前的大学老师埃斯特,老师是来看望她们的,并为作者和女儿带来礼物,这给了作者希望,感觉一切都会好起来。 【41题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我和当时12岁的女儿克里斯蒂(Kristil)计划去买圣诞树时,我听到了自己的语音留言:“很抱歉,你今天的工作任务已经结束了。”A. achievement成就;B. assignment任务;C. announcement宣告;D. attachment附件。根据上文“On a Friday evening in December, two weeks before Christmas, I lost my job.”可知,此处为今天的工作任务已经结束了。故选B项。 【42题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:作为一个单亲妈妈,我越来越焦虑。A. existed存在;B. gathered聚集;C. exploded爆炸;D. grew变得。根据上文提到的工作任务已经结束了,以及该句中的“As a single parent”可推知,此处为作为一个单亲妈妈,我越来越焦虑。故选D项。 【43题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:第二天,当我们寻找圣诞树的时候,我努力让自己高兴起来,看着每个价签。A. claimed声称;B. intended打算;C. struggled努力;D. tended倾向于,往往会。根据句意以及该句中的“to be cheerful as I eyed each price tag.”可推知,此处为当我们寻找圣诞树的时候,我努力让自己高兴起来,看着每个价签。故选C项。 【44题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:当我的银行存款越来越少时,我急切地申请了工作。A. applied for申请;B. signed up for报名登记;C. accounted for解释,说明;D. made up for弥补。根据句意以及该句中的“as my bank account became smaller.”可推知,此处为当我的银行存款越来越少时,我急切地申请了工作。故选A项。 【45题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我看着她走进去,周围都是我们买不起的好东西。A. filled充满着;B. surrounded围绕;C. covered覆盖;D. decorated装饰。根据句意以及该句中的“with all the nice things we couldn’t afford.”可知,此处为我看着她走进去,周围都是我们买不起的好东西。故选B项。 【46题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我沮丧地开车回家。A. defeated受挫的,泄气的;B. puzzled吃惊的;C. scared害怕的;D. inspired受鼓舞的。根据上文提到的我看着她走进去,周围都是我们买不起的好东西。可知,此处为我沮丧地开车回家。故选A项。 【47题详解】 考查固定短语辨析。句意:整个上午都在断断续续地下雪。A. up and down上上下下; B. on and off断断续续地;C. here and there到处都是;D. in and out进进出出。根据句意以及该句中的“snowing”结合各个选项意思可知,此处为整个上午都在断断续续地下雪。故选B项。 【48题详解】 考查介词词义辨析。句意:我注意到一个苗条的女人试图顶着风打开车门。A. beneath在……下方;B. beyond超过;C. alongside 在……旁边;D. against反对,逆。根据上文提到的整个上午都在断断续续地下雪。结合该句中的“the wind”可推知,此处为我注意到一个苗条的女人试图顶着风打开车门。故选D项。 【49题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这就是埃斯特修女,一位善解人意的教授。A. flexible灵活的;B. respectable受人尊敬的;C. understanding善解人意的;D. intelligent聪明的。根据下文“When I was busy with lessons, she would ___10___ coloring books to occupy Kristil.”可推知,此处为这就是埃斯特修女,一位善解人意的教授。故选C项。 【50题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我忙着上课时,她会带着涂色书来占用克里斯蒂的时间。A. take带走;B. bring带来;C. fetch拿取;D. show展示。根据句意以及该句中的“coloring books to occupy Kristil.”可知,此处为当我忙着上课时,她会带着涂色书来占用克里斯蒂的时间。故选B项。 【51题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:所以,我想过来看看。A. Therefore因此;B. However然而;C. Besides此外;D. Otherwise否则。根据上文“Well, I called last week but couldn’t get through.”可推知,因为没有打通电话,所以想过来看看。故选A项。 【52题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:埃斯特修女的出现给了我希望,一切都会好起来的。A. presence出现;B. charge要价;C. favor支持;D. absence 缺席。根据句意以及该句中的“that things would be all right.”可推知,此处为埃丝特修女的出现给了我希望,一切都会好起来的。故选A项。 【53题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:她离开时,我打开了她的卡片。A. faded away逐渐消失;B. broke away脱离;C. pulled away离开;D. put away收拾。根据句意以及该句中的“I opened her card”可推知,此处为她离开时,我打开了她的卡片。故选C项。 【54题详解】 考查介词短语辨析。句意:我惊讶地喘着气,感激的泪水从我的脸上流下。A. in regret后悔中;B. in amazement惊讶地;C. in despair绝望地;D. in comfort舒适地。根据上下文语境以及该句中的“tears of gratitude streaming down my face.”可推知,此处为我惊讶地喘着气,感激的泪水从我的脸上流下。故选B项。 【55题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:圣诞节前夕,我高兴地看着克里斯蒂打开她的礼物。A. expectantly期待地;B. hesitantly犹豫地;C. joyfully高兴地;D. nervously紧张地。根据上下文语境以及该句中的“watched as Kristil opened her gifts.”可知,此处为圣诞节前夕,我高兴地看着克里斯蒂打开她的礼物。故选C项。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 语法填空 A drama series named "Medal of the Republic" has aroused___56___(enthusiasm) discussion on Chinese social media. The series tells heart-warming stories about the first group of eight recipients of the Medal of the Republic, the country's___57___(high) honor for those who have made great contributions ___58___ the development of the People's Republic of China. According to the series' chief director Zheng Xiaolong,___59___(compare) to most biopic(传记片) productions that tend to document the whole life of the featured individual, this series focuses___60___(specific) on the individuals' most shining moments. The episode(集) on Li Yannian(李延年), a soldier of Chinese People's Volunteer Army, focuses on the battlefield during the War to Resist US Aggression and Aid Korea. With his ___61___(brave) and wisdom, Li and his fellow soldiers retook a strategic highland and fulfilled their mission. In the episode on nuclear physicist Yu Min(于敏), ___62___ is regarded as the "father of China's hydrogen bomb," viewers can see how he overcamedifficulties ___63___ made breakthroughs in hydrogen bomb research after several months of undertaking complex calculations. In the episode on Nobel Prize winner Tu Youyou(屠呦呦), you learn about her efforts to develop a medicine which___64___(use) to treat malaria(疟疾). Her breakthrough has saved millions of lives, especially in developing____65____(country). 【答案】56. enthusiastic 57. highest 58. to 59. compared 60. specifically 61. bravery 62. who 63. and 64. is used 65. countries 【解析】 【分析】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一部名为《共和国勋章》的电视剧在中国社交媒体上引起了热烈的讨论。该系列讲述了共和国奖章的第一批八名获得者的感人故事,这是国家对那些为中华人民共和国的发展做出巨大贡献的人的最高荣誉。影视导演还对剧情里的几个人物的巨大贡献进行了简单的介绍。 【56题详解】 考查形容词。句意:一部名为《共和国勋章》的电视剧在中国社交媒体上引起了热烈讨论。分析句子结构,此处修饰后面名词discussion,作前置定语,enthusiastic热烈的,符合题意。故填enthusiastic。 【57题详解】 考查形容词。句意:该系列讲述了共和国勋章的第一批八名获得者的感人故事,共和国勋章是国家对那些为中华人民共和国的发展做出巨大贡献的人的最高荣誉。根据前面定冠词the和句意可知,此处表达“最高荣誉”,用形容词最高级形式。故填highest。 【58题详解】 考查固定搭配。句意:该系列讲述了共和国勋章的第一批八名获得者的感人故事,共和国勋章是国家对那些为中华人民共和国的发展做出巨大贡献的人的最高荣誉。Make great contributions to sth.为…做出巨大贡献,固定搭配,to为介词。故填to。 【59题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:据该系列片的总导演郑小龙说,与大多数传记片相比,该系列作品倾向于记录人物的整个生活,特别关注人物最精彩的时刻。分析句子结构,compared to/with sth.作状语,动词compare位于句首、且其后直接接介词to/with一般用过去分词形式。故填compared。 【60题详解】 考查副词。句意:据该系列片的总导演郑小龙说,与大多数传记片相比,该系列作品倾向于记录人物的整个生活,特别关注人物最精彩的时刻。此处修饰前面动词focuses作状语,用副词形式。故填specifically。 【61题详解】 考查名词。句意:凭借他的勇气和智慧,李和他的战友们重新登上了战略高地,完成了他们的使命。分析句子结构,介词with接名词作宾语,结合前面his与and wisdom,可知用brave名词形式,bravery勇气。故填bravery。 【62题详解】 考查非限制性定语从句。句意:在核物理学家于敏的一集里, 被称为"中国氢弹之父"的他, 经过数月的复杂计算, 观众可以看到他如何克服困难, 在氢弹研究上取得突破。分析句子结构,此句为非限制性定语从句,先行词Yu Min在从句作“is regarded as the "father of China's hydrogen bomb”作主语,先行词指人用关系代词who引导。故填who。 【63题详解】 考查连词。句意:在核物理学家于敏的一集里, 被称为"中国氢弹之父"的他, 经过数月的复杂计算, 观众可以看到他如何克服困难, 在氢弹研究上取得突破。分析句子结构和句意,可知前文overcame difficulties与后文made breakthroughs in hydrogen bomb research构成并列关系,用连词and。故填and。 【64题详解】 考查动词。句意:在关于诺贝尔奖获得者屠呦呦的插曲中, 你了解到她努力开发一种用于治疗疟疾的药物。分析句子结构,此句为定语从句,先行词a medicine在从句作主语,结合上下文动词时态,用一般现在时态,is used to被用于做某事,符合题意。故填is used。 【65题详解】 考查名词。句意:她的突破拯救了数百万人的生命,特别是在发展中国家。根据语意和常识,developing countries发展中国家,此处表达“许多发展中国家”,用可数名词country的复数形式。故填countries。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 66. 假设你是红星中学乒乓球队的队长李华。北京阳光国际学校邀请你们球队参加中学生乒乓球友谊赛。请你给比赛联系人Jim回信,咨询相关事宜,内容如下: 1. 接受邀请; 2. 询问相关事宜。 注意: 1. 词数80左右; 2. 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。  Dear Jim, _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Jim, Hope this letter finds you well. I’m Li Hua, captain of the ping-pong team of Hongxing Middle School. We are more than delighted to receive your invitation, and it’ll be a privilege for us to attend the match in Beijing. As it will be an away game for our team, we would like to get more information. Could you please let us know whether accommodation will be provided? Also, a detailed schedule for the activity will be greatly appreciated. Thanks again for the invitation. I’m looking forward to your reply. Hope the match will be held successfully. Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。校乒乓球队受北京阳光国际学校邀请参加中学生乒乓球友谊赛,要求考生给比赛联系人Jim回信,咨询相关事宜。 【详解】1.词汇积累 高兴的:delighted → pleased/glad 荣幸:privilege → honor 比赛:match → competition 计划:schedule → plan 2.句式拓展 原句:Also, a detailed schedule for the activity will be greatly appreciated. 拓展句:Also, I’d appreciate it if we can be provided with the detailed schedule for the activity. 【点睛】[高分句型1] As it will be an away game for our team, we would like to get more information. (运用了从属连词as引导原因状语从句) [高分句型2] Hope the match will be held successfully.(运用了省略连词that引导的宾语从句) 第二节(满分25分) 67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 My husband and I were out shopping on a cold windy day. On the way out of the parking lot, we saw a man standing on the grass, holding a sign. The sign didn’t say anything about needing money or food, but simply said, “Help would be appreciated (感激)!” My husband wanted to give him some money, but he just had credit cards with him, so he picked up a bag of fast food and gave it to the man. But thinking about what we gave wouldn’t be enough, we parked and asked him to go to a restaurant with us. He looked at us for a moment as if we were crazy, but then followed us. The man told us that he was trying to save money for some candles that can warm him up, not for food that day. My heart broke. I explained that it was our treat and he could pick out anything he wanted from the menu. He said he always wanted to try a double cheeseburger, but had never got the chance. So we bought him a double cheeseburger and a cup of hot coffee. The total was around nine dollars. It was a piece of cake for us, but the world to him. He said he had lost his flat after losing his job. Since then he’d lived in a tent because the shelters were full and he wanted to leave room for women and children. Then, he began to enjoy the delicious meal. 注意:1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 After he finished eating, we went to a store and bought some candles for him. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ One day, my husband and I went to a fast-food restaurant to treat ourselves. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】One possible version: After he finished eating, we went to a store and bought some candles for him. As he held the candles in his hands, he expressed his gratitude to us sincerely. We could sense a glimmer of hope in his eyes, a belief that things might improve for him. Then we said goodbye. We saw that man in the parking lot a couple more times. We would give him a few dollars if we had any cash with us. Then one day, he just wasn’t there. A year passed and we never met again. One day, my husband and I went to a fast-food restaurant to treat ourselves. We heard a voice say “hi” while we were looking up at the menu. It was that man. He had been working there for eight months. He was preparing to get a flat, too. So happy for him! We talked about how his life was going before there was a line behind us. Then I said we should probably pick something and get out of the way. He said, “I’ll treat you.” He set down a tray in front of us, with double cheeseburgers and hot coffee. At that moment, I realized that sometimes, all it takes is a genuine desire to help, even in the smallest ways, to make a positive impact on someone’s life. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,作者和丈夫外出购物的时候在停车场遇到了一个请求帮助的男人,丈夫因为身上没有带钱,所以拿了一袋快餐给他。感觉自己做得还不够,作者和丈夫请这个男人去餐馆吃饭,他告诉两人他想买蜡烛取暖,而不是食物。作者解释是他们请客,让这个男人自己挑选食物,最后给他买了双层芝士汉堡和热咖啡。虽然这对作者和丈夫来说微不足道,但对这个男人却很重要,他说自己失业后失去了房子,现在一直住在帐篷里。说完后,他开始享受食物。 【详解】1. 段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“他吃完后,我们去商店给他买了一些蜡烛。”可推知,第一段可描写他向“我们”表示感谢,以及后来“我们”和他交往的情况。 ②由第二段首句内容“一天,我和丈夫去一家快餐店犒劳自己。”可推知,第二段可描写“我们”与他相遇,谈论起他的近况,他反过来请“我们”吃食物,“我”当时产生奇妙的感受。 2. 续写线索:买蜡烛——感谢——交往——去快餐店——相遇谈话——请客——感受 3. 词汇激活 行为类 ①表达:express/convey/articulate/utter ②感觉到:sense/feel/discern/recognize ③给:give/offer/provide ④过去:pass/go by/fly/elapse ⑤谈论:talk about/discuss/speak about ⑥意识到:realize/become aware of/understand ⑦帮助:help/assist/aid/do sb. a favor 情绪类 ①感激:gratitude/thanks/gratefulness ②高兴的:happy/delighted/glad 【点睛】[高分句型1] We could sense a glimmer of hope in his eyes, a belief that things might improve for him. (连接词that引导名词性从句作belief的同位语) [高分句型2] We would give him a few dollars if we had any cash with us. (从属连词if引导条件状语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2023—2024 学年下学期 6 月份模块考试 高一英语试题 考试时间:120分钟 满分:150分 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What’s the woman going to do on Saturday? A. See a film. B. See a play. C. Attend a lecture. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where are the two speakers? A. In a plane. B. At an airport. C. At a railway station. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What does the man imply about the weather outside? A. It’s cool. B. It’s extremely hot. C. It’s slightly warm. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Why haven’t the two speakers met recently? A. They live in different cities. B. The woman has been away abroad. C. The woman was on a domestic trip. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What is the woman likely to do for Walt? A. Get him a bike. B. Teach him bike safety rules. C. Buy him a tricycle. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. Which event did the man watch before the conversation? A. The high jump. B. The 100-meter dash. C. The long jump. 7. What was Bill’s latest successful jump? A. 1.70 meters. B. 1.75 meters. C. 1.80 meters. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. What kind of pictures does the man mention he has? A. Pictures of human faces. B. Pictures of landscapes. C. Pictures of animals. 9. How many cameras does the man regularly use? A. One. B. Two. C. A dozen. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 10. Where is the man now? A. At home. B. In his office. C. In a hospital. 11. What did the woman criticize the man for while feeling unwell? A. Eating junk food. B. Talking on the phone. C. Watching TV. 12. What does the woman instruct the man to do with the water? A. Drink it. B. Put his feet into it. C. Breathe in the steam. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 13. Why does the man talk to the woman? A. To ask for help. B. To introduce a friend to her. C. To invite her on a holiday. 14. What did Miguel invite Mike to do? A. Go sightseeing. B. Visit his house. C. Join a boat race. 15. Why is Mike hesitant about accepting Miguel’s invitation? A. He has to save money. B. He has made plans with Celia. C. He doesn’t like Miguel’s family. 16. What will Mike probably do next? A. Chat with Celia and Miguel. B. Go on holiday alone. C. Refuse Miguel’s invitation. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 17. What is the purpose of the annual school carnival? A. To introduce new students. B. To raise funds for the school library. C. To celebrate the end of the school year. 18. When are the auditions (试演)for the winter play taking place? A. Every day after school next week. B. Next Monday and Saturday. C. Next Tuesday and Wednesday. 19. How can students support the School’s Debate Team in the regional finals? A. By voting for the team. B. By offering their opinions. C. By signing up to attend the event. 20. What is the speech mainly about? A. Updates on school events. B. School rules and discipline. C. Upcoming school vacations. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A SEED Madagascar Volunteer Whether your passion is sustainable community development or vital- conservation work, we can offer you an unforgettable experience. No particular skills are required to volunteer in a short term with us and training is given locally, but if you do have particular experience in areas relevant to your program, all the better! Who it’s for High schoolers, university and college students, corporate team building groups are all welcome. At a glance ·Program length: 2—4 weeks ·Start dates: flexible, please discuss with our team ·Group size: 10—30 participants ·Activities: construction/conservation/English teaching—combined as required ·Location: Anosy region, Southeast Madagascar What’s included ·Transport costs for the duration of the program from Day 1 collection at Fort Dauphin airport to drop-off at the program’s end ·Use of our beautiful campsites and facilities ·All meals while on program (Optional meals out at Fort Dauphin restaurants are extra.) ·Full training for building and construction tasks and conservation field research techniques ·Malagasy language lessons Additional costs International flights(leave/return to the UK) £680—£1,000 Internal flights (from Antananarivo to Fort Dauphin) £280—£400 Comprehensive travel insurance £60—£150 Tourist visa £20 Medical preparations £30—£80 Personal equipment £0—£100 Get started Contact us today via our online form: Online enquiry form 21. What should you bear in mind if you want to apply for SEED Madagascar Volunteer? A. It lasts for four weeks. B. It doesn’t have fixed start dates. C. It requires relevant experience. D. It is intended for high school students. 22. Which of the following is provided without extra charge? A. Comprehensive travel insurance. B. Conservation field research techniques. C. Short term training for different languages. D. Transport from Antananarivo to Fort Dauphin. 23. How much do two participants pay for the international flights at least? A. £560. B. £680. C. £1,360. D. £2,000. B In 2016, inspired by a challenge called the “16 for 16”, where a mother gave her daughter $1,600 when she turned 16 if she stayed off social media, Lorna Klefsaas decided to up the ante (赌注) to two extra years and $200 more for her son, Sivert Klefsaas. As a 12-year-old, Sivert wasn’t using social media much. The only app he had prior to the bet was Snapchat — which he deleted a day after trying it out. So it wasn’t too difficult to live without social media, and he didn’t think about it much during the six years. “I wouldn’t say there was ever a time when I thought I was about to break,” he said. “As it went on, it was more of a pride thing.” Lorna never had to check for any secretly downloaded apps. “I got to avoid all the unnecessary drama that was on there. I had my friends to keep me up to date on the latest information or trends.” Sivert said. “It meant I had more time to focus on my grades and sports instead.” On February 19, 2022, Sivert claimed his prize. Now $1,800 richer, Sivert hasn’t thought about what to buy, but it’ll likely be something for his dorm room at the University of St. Paul, which he’ll attend in the fall. After Sivert’s success, Lorna turned to Facebook to share the challenge. She said it was some of the best money she ever spent. Other parents seemed interested in trying it out too. “We are certainly not against social media, but it’s the healthy using of it,” Lorna noted. “It’s about not letting yourself get weighed down by it, or addicted to it, or affected by things that people post.” Now Sivert has a new perspective on staying off social media. “It was awesome. Ah, what about 6 more years? Thank you, Mom.” 24. Why did Lorna bet her son? A. To challenge. B. To persuade. C. To punish. D. To imitate. 25. How did Sivert respond to the bet? A. He almost became broken down. B. He jumped at the idea and stuck to it. C. He tried out his new app continuously. D. He just downloaded an app, Snapchat. 26. How did Sivert get through the six years without social media? A. By being supervised by his mother. B. By watching dramas in the theater. C. By aiming at his academic standards. D. By dreaming of his prize with eagerness. 27. Which of the following is a suitable title for the passage? A. A successful 18-for-18 bet. B. A social media campaign. C. Sivert, a boy who won the bet. D. Lorna, a mother who awarded her son. C Humans’ ever spreading presence around the globe influences patterns of biological evolution in ways that we are just beginning to explore. On the Galápagos Islands, a body of evidence shows that the effect of our presence is increasing. Luis F. De Leon from the University of Massachusetts Boston, together with other 6 scientists spent two years observing Darwin’s finches (雀科小鸟) to evaluate our effects on their behavior. They started by conducting feeding observations on coexisting finch species at sites that ranged from non-urban areas to urban areas. They also employed finch-human interaction experiments to test whether and how finches respond to human presence. To measure whether finch feeding preferences varied with the degree of urbanization, “cafeteria” experiments were carried out — finches were presented with a selection of human and native food items. The scientists found that Darwin’s finches fed almost on human foods like rice and cookies or introduced garden species at urban locations. In contrast, at non-urban sites, finches fed mainly on native plant species and insects. Interaction tests suggest that urban birds get more accustomed to the presence of humans. Finally, at all sites of regular human presence, finches preferred human foods to natural foods. The researchers warn that exploiting urban environments might present challenges for organisms (有机体), including shorter lifespans brought by the consumption of highly processed foods. Furthermore, the year-round availability of abundant human foods in urban environments might affect ecological and evolutionary processes that promoted species diversity. While the results clearly show a shift to human foods at urban sites, the adaptive significance of that shift is still an open question. These findings also suggest that human behavior is the main driver of finch preference for human foods. The researchers propose a possibility that the effect of human behavior is facilitated by our tendency to feed birds, directly or inadvertently via food dropping or littering. 28. How did the scientists carry out the study? A. By carrying out experiments in labs. B. By training finches and observing results C. By observing finches in different sites. D. By analyzing findings from previous experiments. 29. Which is probably finches’ favorite food at non-urban sites frequently visited by humans? A. Rice. B. An insect. C. The leaves of a native plant. D. The seed of an introduced plant. 30. What can we learn from the findings? A. All finches observed are willing to approach humans. B. Human food availability might lead to biodiversity loss. C. The reason for the shift of finch diets remains unknown. D. The more processed foods finches consume the longer they live. 31. What does the underlined word in paragraph 5 probably mean? A Illegally. B. Voluntarily. C. Deliberately. D. Unintentionally. D Despite their bad reputation, sharks are critical to the marine ecosystem and can even help fight climate change. In the shallows of Shark Bay, Western Australia, seagrass is food for the sea cows, which can weigh as much as 500kg and eat roughly 40kg of seagrass a day. Sea cows are a rich source of food for tiger sharks. By keeping the sea cow population in check, tiger sharks help seagrass meadows (草地) thrive. A flourishing seagrass meadow stores twice as much CO2 per square mile as forests typically do on land. But tiger shark numbers are declining. Off Australia’s northeast coast of Queensland, tiger sharks are estimated to have fallen by at least 71 percent, largely due to overfishing. A reduction in tiger sharks means more seagrass consumed by herbivores (食草动物) and less carbon stored in sea vegetation. This begged the question: What if they were absent from the Shark Bay—would the seagrass-dominated ecosystem survive? To find out, researchers led by Rob Nowicki of Florida International University, spent time in Eastern Australia, where shark numbers were lower and sea cows ate seagrass largely undisturbed. “When uncontrolled, sea cows can rapidly destroy wide areas of seagrass,” said Nowicki. “When the seagrass recovers, the seagrass community looks different, with more tropical species dominating than before.” Those findings underlined the role that tiger sharks were playing in Shark Bay. If their populations continue to decline, the resilience (恢复能力) of carbon-rich ocean ecosystems will likely decrease. When it comes to boosting shark numbers, there have been movements toward more sustainable fishing, but a large percentage of the industry have not changed their methods, which is a reason why the population of many marine top predators (捕食者) continues to decline. Apart from supporting sustainable fishing, Nowicki said the only way to truly protect marine life is to reduce our global greenhouse gas emissions. “Ultimately, if we are going to conserve our ecosystems in the centuries to come, we are going to need to solve climate change while undertaking species conservation at the same time.” 32. Why are tiger sharks key to the marine ecosystem? A. They feed on various sea animals. B. They can store large amounts of CO2. C. They can prevent the loss of seagrass. D. They affect marine species distribution. 33. What did Rob Nowicki’s team want to find out in Eastern Australia? A. How sea cows destroy the seagrass community. B. How shark population influences the ocean ecosystem. C. What was contributing to the declining number of tiger sharks. D. What to do to recover the seagrass-dominated ecosystem. 34. What is the main reason for the decline in tiger shark numbers in Australia? A. Climate change. B. Seagrass Loss. C. Habitat destruction. D. Unsustainable fishing. 35. What is important in preserving marine life and ecosystems suggested by Nowicki? A. Banning marine fishing activities. B. Addressing ocean pollution problems. C. Preserving marine top predators. D. Decreasing greenhouse gas release. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 ChatGPT, OpenAI’s latest language model, has been on the minds of many of us recently. It becomes the fastest growing app of all time, even surpassing TikTok. ____36____, let’s start from some basic things about it below. How to access ChatGPT You can access ChatGPT by going to chat. OpenAI. com and log in (登录). If you’re on OpenAI’s website, you can log in to your account, then scroll down until you see ChatGPT on the bottom left corner of the page, and click on it to start chatting. Practical use of ChatGPT What’s life without a bit of fun? Whether you’re looking for a good laugh or creating some humorous jokes to impress your friends, ChatGPT can come in handy to create original jokes, Besides, ChatGPT is particularly strong in handling maths problems step by step.____37____. Although ChatGPT, just like any AI system, can’t exactly understand emotions, it can still provide useful tips for managing relationships with friends, family and Windows loved ones. In addition to the above features, ChatGPT can do a large number of things like writing a song, a poem, explaining tough topics and so on. ____38____ ChatGPT uses reinforcement (强化) learning with human feedback to cleverly process its environment using human expressions and adapt to different situations with learned desired behaviors. ____39____, and continues learning through the human knowledge users provide, making it able to give educated responses on a large variety of topics. The limitation of ChatGPT ChatGPT, like all language models, is not without limitations. ____40____. Because ChatGPT is always learning from the text data it is provided, it can give inaccurate and incorrect information. A. The way ChatGPT works B. The idea of inventing ChatGPT C. To know the advantages of ChatGPT D. To get familiar with ChatGPT further E. It has been trained on a lot of data before this F. ChatGPT can also be your personal relationship expert G. It’s important to double check the information it gives you 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 On a Friday evening in December two weeks before Christmas, I lost my job. When my daughter, Kristil, then 12, and I planned to get our Christmas tree, I listened to my voicemail: “We’re sorry but your work ___41___ has ended today. ”My heart sank. As a single parent, my anxiety ___42___. The next day as we searched for the tree, I ___43___ to be cheerful as I eyed each price tag(标签). “Is everything OK? ” Kristil asked. ”You seem worried. ” “I got some bad news yesterday,” I told her. ”I lost my job.” I eagerly ___44___ job as my bank account became smaller. I felt as if the world was closing in on me. One afternoon, I dropped Kristil in a wealthy community for a birthday party. I watched as she went in, ___45___ with all the nice things we couldn’t afford. I drove home ___46___. Back at home, I glanced out the window. It had been snowing ___47___ all morning. I noticed a slim woman trying to open her car door ___48___ the wind. As she got out, I realized it was my old professor, Sister Esther Heffernan. I’d first met her 10 years earlier when I was her student at Edgewood College. Kristil was 3 at that time, and I sometimes took her to class. Such was Sister Esther, a(n) ___49___professor. When I was busy with lessons, she would ____50____ coloring books to occupy Kristil. “Well, I called last week but couldn’t get through. ____51____, I thought I would come by.” Sister Esther said. “I have gifts for you and Kristil.” I made her a cup of tea, and we talked. Being in Sister Esther’s ____52____ gave me hope that things would be all right. I opened her card as she ____53____. Hundred-dollar bills fell onto the table. I gasped ____54____, tears of gratitude streaming down my face. Sister Esther had given me $1, 000. On Christmas Eve, I ____55____ watched as Kristil opened her gifts. In 2020, at age 91, Sister Esther died, but the love she gave during her life lives on in the hearts of many. I am lucky to be one of them. 41. A. achievement B. assignment C. announcement D. attachment 42. A. existed B. gathered C. exploded D. grew 43. A. claimed B. intended C. struggled D. tended 44. A. applied for B. signed up for C. accounted for D. made up for 45. A. filled B. surrounded C. covered D. decorated 46. A. defeated B. puzzled C. scared D. inspired 47. A. up and down B. on and off C. here and there D. in and out 48. A. beneath B. beyond C. alongside D. against 49. A. flexible B. respectable C. understanding D. intelligent 50. A. take B. bring C. fetch D. show 51. A. Therefore B. However C. Besides D. Otherwise 52. A. presence B. charge C. favor D. absence 53. A. faded away B. broke away C. pulled away D. put away 54. A. in regret B. in amazement C. in despair D. in comfort 55. A. expectantly B. hesitantly C. joyfully D. nervously 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 语法填空 A drama series named "Medal of the Republic" has aroused___56___(enthusiasm) discussion on Chinese social media. The series tells heart-warming stories about the first group of eight recipients of the Medal of the Republic, the country's___57___(high) honor for those who have made great contributions ___58___ the development of the People's Republic of China. According to the series' chief director Zheng Xiaolong___59___(compare) to most biopic(传记片) productions that tend to document the whole life of the featured individual, this series focuses___60___(specific) on the individuals' most shining moments. The episode(集) on Li Yannian(李延年), a soldier of Chinese People's Volunteer Army, focuses on the battlefield during the War to Resist US Aggression and Aid Korea. With his ___61___(brave) and wisdom, Li and his fellow soldiers retook a strategic highland and fulfilled their mission. In the episode on nuclear physicist Yu Min(于敏), ___62___ is regarded as the "father of China's hydrogen bomb," viewers can see how he overcamedifficulties ___63___ made breakthroughs in hydrogen bomb research after several months of undertaking complex calculations. In the episode on Nobel Prize winner Tu Youyou(屠呦呦), you learn about her efforts to develop a medicine which___64___(use) to treat malaria(疟疾). Her breakthrough has saved millions of lives, especially in developing____65____(country). 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 66. 假设你是红星中学乒乓球队的队长李华。北京阳光国际学校邀请你们球队参加中学生乒乓球友谊赛。请你给比赛联系人Jim回信,咨询相关事宜,内容如下: 1. 接受邀请; 2. 询问相关事宜。 注意: 1. 词数80左右; 2. 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。  Dear Jim, _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours Li Hua 第二节(满分25分) 67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 My husband and I were out shopping on a cold windy day. On the way out of the parking lot, we saw a man standing on the grass, holding a sign. The sign didn’t say anything about needing money or food, but simply said, “Help would be appreciated (感激)!” My husband wanted to give him some money, but he just had credit cards with him, so he picked up a bag of fast food and gave it to the man. But thinking about what we gave wouldn’t be enough, we parked and asked him to go to a restaurant with us. He looked at us for a moment as if we were crazy, but then followed us. The man told us that he was trying to save money for some candles that can warm him up, not for food that day. My heart broke. I explained that it was our treat and he could pick out anything he wanted from the menu. He said he always wanted to try a double cheeseburger, but had never got the chance. So we bought him a double cheeseburger and a cup of hot coffee. The total was around nine dollars. It was a piece of cake for us, but the world to him. He said he had lost his flat after losing his job. Since then he’d lived in a tent because the shelters were full and he wanted to leave room for women and children. Then, he began to enjoy the delicious meal. 注意:1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 After he finished eating, we went to a store and bought some candles for him. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ One day, my husband and I went to a fast-food restaurant to treat ourselves. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$null

资源预览图

精品解析:辽宁省大连市辽宁师范大学附属中学2023-2024学年高一下学期6月模块考试英语试卷
1
精品解析:辽宁省大连市辽宁师范大学附属中学2023-2024学年高一下学期6月模块考试英语试卷
2
精品解析:辽宁省大连市辽宁师范大学附属中学2023-2024学年高一下学期6月模块考试英语试卷
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。