内容正文:
河北区2023—2024学年度第二学期期中高二年级质量检测
英语
第一部分:听力(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the woman want to do?
A. Borrow a journal B. Buy a journal. C. Return a journal.
2. When will Ben comeback?
A. In one week B. In two weeks. C. In three weeks.
3. What is the girl doing?
A. Going to bed. B. Making notes. C. Setting turtles free
4. What is probably Mr. Bush?
A. A doctor. B. An engineer. C. A painter.
5. What caused the fire?
A. A careless smoker. B. The dry climate. C. Some unknown causes
第二节(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
听下面几段材料。每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段材料前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出,5秒钟的作答时间。每段材料读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6至8题。
6. What is the matter with Carolyn?
A She had a fever. B. She coughed a lot. C. She had a stomachache.
7. What is the weather like recently?
A Dusty. B. Cold. C. Changeable.
8. What does the man think of the mask?
A. It looks cool. B. It’s not expensive. C. It is useful.
听下面一段对话,回答第9至11题。
9. How is Coral feeling now?
A. Upset. B. Tired. C. Excited.
10. What does Coral think of Lisa?
A. Intelligent and smart B. Pretty and hardworking. C. Lovely and hardworking.
11. What will Coral do next?
A. Go to the library to study. B. Talk with her friend. C. Borrow a book.
听下面一段独白,回答第12至15题。
12. When was Charlotte attacked by the raccoon?
A. 3 months old. B. 10 years old. C. 15 years old.
13. Which part of Charlotte’s face was not ruined by the raccoon?
A. Her eyes. B. Her right ear. C. Her nose.
14. What happened after Charlotte’s surgery at 10?
A. She looked the same as others.
B. She was laughed at by her friends.
C. People found her face unnatural.
15. What is Charlotte’s attitude to her hard times?
A. Discouraged. B. Optimistic. C. Hopeless.
第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节:单项填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. —Is Mr. Smith available, please?
—________. I’ll just see if he is in the office
A. Hang on B. With pleasure C. That depends D. Go ahead
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:—请问史密斯先生在吗?—别挂断,我去看看他是否在办公室。A. Hang on别挂断;B. With pleasure乐意效劳;C. That depends那要看情况;D. Go ahead前进;先走;开始;进行。由语意可知,两人在打电话,答语中说看看是否在办公室,说明是让对方别挂断。故选A项。
2. Emma’s anxiety drove her to try every means possible to lose weight, ________ dieting and weight-loss pills.
A. include B. included C. including D. being included
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:Emma的焦虑驱使她想尽一切办法减肥,包括节食和吃减肥药。空处为非谓语,动词include和前文means之间是主动关系,用其现在分词作后置定语,including已转化为介词。故选C。
3. New roads are being built to________the increase in traffic.
A. bring forth B. consist of C. wipe out D. cope with
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:为了应对交通量的增加,正在修建新的道路。A. bring forth提出;B. consist of由……组成;C. wipe out消灭;D. cope with对付。根据“the increase in traffic”可知,修建新道路是为了应付交通量的增加。故选D。
4. —Smoking should be banned in public.
—________. It’s harmful to both the smokers and non-smokers.
A. Don’t mention it B. I’m with you on that
C. Never mind D. Forget it
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——公共场所应该禁止吸烟。——我同意你的看法。吸烟对吸烟者和不吸烟者都有害。A. Don’t mention it别提了;B. I’m with you on that我支持你,我同意你的看法;C. Never mind没关系;D. Forget it算了,休想。根据“It’s harmful to both the smokers and non-smokers.”可知,此处表达“同意对方说法”。故选B。
5. Shennongjia contains a naturally-balanced environment________allows the many and various species to live and prosper.
A. that B. what C. where D. when
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查定语从句。句意:神农架拥有一个自然平衡的环境,使许多不同的物种得以生存和繁荣。空处引导限制性定语从句,先行词为environment,指代事物,可用关系代词which或that引导,在从句中作主语。故选A。
6. ________many times she was rushed to the ICU, Jane never gave up hope.
A. Whatever B. However C. Whichever D. Wherever
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查让步状语从句。句意:无论她被紧急送往重症监护室多少次,简从未放弃希望。A. Whatever无论什么;B. However无论怎样,无论多少;C. Whichever无论哪个;D. Wherever无论哪里。根据后文many times she was rushed to the ICU等内容可知,此处指无论她被送往ICU多少次。故选B。
7. Experts felt ________necessary to come up with a solution to the serious problem.
A. / B. this C. it D. that
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查形式宾语。句意:专家们认为有必要想出解决这一严重问题的办法。动词feel后接it作形式宾语,后文动词不定式为真正宾语。故选C。
8. By the end of last year, more than 10 new hospitals________.
A. built B. were built C. have been built D. had been built
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查时态和语态。句意:截至去年年底,已经新建了10多所医院。动词build和主语之间是被动关系,根据时间状语By the end of last year可知,此处表示“过去的过去”,用过去完成时的被动语态。故选D。
9. Please allow me to thank you for your offer of help ________my colleagues.
A. on behalf of B. in contrast to C. in control of D. in harmony with
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查介词短语辨析。句意:请允许我代表我的同事感谢你提供的帮助。A. on behalf of代表;B. in contrast to相比之下;C. in control of控制;D. in harmony with与……和睦相处。根据“thank you for your offer”可知,此处指“代表同事表达感谢”。故选A。
10. It is a well-known fact ________ the faces some people show to the world might be completely different to their real personalities.
A. what B. that C. which D. when
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查同位语从句。句意:众所周知,有些人向世界展示的面孔可能与他们的真实个性完全不同。说明fact的内容,引导同位语从句,从句不缺少成分,句意完整,故用that。故选B。
第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从26~45各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
“Anything is possible at any age.” I got a deeper understanding of it when in college. On the first day of school we were challenged to get to know a new classmate. I was looking around _____11_____ a gentle hand touched my shoulder. I found a little old ____12____with a warm smile.
She said “Hi, handsome! I’m Rose. I’m 87 years old. Can I give you a hug?” I laughed and ____13____ responded, “Of course!”
“Why are you in college ____14____ such a young innocent (天真无邪的) age?” I asked.
“I’m here to meet a rich husband, get married, have children, and then travel around.” She jokingly replied.
“Seriously?” I asked. I was ____15____ why she took on this challenge.
“I always ____16____having a college education and now I’m getting one!” She told me.
We became ____17____ instantly.
Over the year, Rose became a campus icon (偶像) and she easily made friends ____18____ she went. She loved to dress up and she enjoyed the ____19____ from the other students. She was living it up.
At the end of the term, we ______20______ Rose to speak at our football banquet. I’ll never ______21______ what she taught us.
“We do not stop playing because we are old; we grow old because we ______22______ playing. Here are the secrets to staying young. You have to laugh and find humor every day. You’ve got to have a ______23______. When you lose your dreams, you die. We have many people walking around ______24______ are dead, and they don’t even know it!” she said.
“There is a huge ______25______ between growing older and growing up. Anybody can grow older. That doesn’t ______26______ any talent or ability,” she added. “But growing up ______27______ finding the opportunity in change. The elderly usually don’t have regrets for what they did, ______28______ rather for things they did not do.”
One week after ______29______ that year, Rose died peacefully in her sleep. She taught us by example that it’s ______30______ too late to be all you can possibly be. Just keep doing what you love.
11. A. where B. when C. how D. what
12. A. man B. doctor C. lady D. colleague
13. A. heartily B. literally C. coldly D. passively
14. A. to B. at C. on D. in
15. A. worried B. impatient C. curious D. sure
16. A. relied on B. heard from C. maxed out D. dreamed of
17. A. friends B. cousins C. relations D. enemies
18. A. whatever B. however C. wherever D. whichever
19. A. division B. adaptation C. sympathy D. attention
20. A. ordered B. invited C. warned D. forced
21. A. forget B. remember C. practise D. recommend
22. A. begin B. start C. stop D. forbid
23. A. fact B. welfare C. security D. dream
24. A. why B. which C. who D. where
25. A. difficulty B. difference C. diversity D. devotion
26. A. take B. form C. make D. lose
27. A. competes B. requires C. challenges D. deserves
28. A. so B. and C. but D. because
29. A. education B. occupation C. realization D. graduation
30. A. never B. ever C. even D. neither
【答案】11. B 12. C 13. A 14. B 15. C 16. D 17. A 18. C 19. D 20. B 21. A 22. C 23. D 24. C 25. B 26. A 27. B 28. C 29. D 30. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。讲述了87岁的老太太Rose上大学的故事。
【11题详解】
考查固定句型、时间状语。句意:我正在环顾四周这时一只手突然轻轻地碰了碰我的肩膀。A. where哪里,在那里;B. when这时;C. how怎样;D. what什么,……的事。根据前文“I was looking around”可知,此处表示“正在……这时(突然)”,用when引导时间状语从句,是固定句型。故选B项。
【12题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我发现了一个带着温暖微笑的小老太太。A. man男人;B. doctor医生;C. lady女士;D. colleague同事。根据后文“I’m Rose”可知,这是一位女士。故选C项。
【13题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:我笑了,由衷地回答:“当然!”A. heartily由衷地;B. literally字面上;C. coldly冷淡地;D. passively被动地。根据前文“I laughed”可知,作者很高兴,由衷地回答问题。故选A项。
【14题详解】
考查介词词义辨析。句意:你为什么在这么年轻天真的年纪上大学?A. to到;B. at在;C. on在……上;D. in在……里。根据后文“age”可知,此处用介词at与之搭配,表示“在……年龄”。故选B项。
【15题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我很好奇她为什么要接受这个挑战。A. worried担心的;B. impatient不耐烦的;C. curious好奇的;D. sure当然的。根据语境和后文“why she took on this challenge”可知,Rose在87岁上大学,作者很好奇她接受这样的挑战。故选C项。
【16题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:我一直梦想着接受大学教育,现在我如愿以偿了!A. relied on依赖;B. heard from收到某人来信;C. maxed out达到上限;D. dreamed of梦想。根据后文“now I’m getting one”可知,上大学时Rose的梦想。故选D项。
【17题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们立刻成了朋友。A. friends朋友;B. cousins同辈表亲;C. relations亲戚;D. enemies敌人。根据常识和后文“she easily made friends”可知,他们成为朋友。故选A项。
【18题详解】
考查让步状语从句。句意:一年来,Rose成了校园里的偶像,无论走到哪里,她都能轻松交到朋友。A. whatever无论什么;B. however无论怎样;C. wherever无论哪里;D. whichever无论哪个。根据语境和前文“she easily made friends”及后文“she went”可知,无论走到哪里,Rose都能轻松交到朋友。故选C项。
【19题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她喜欢打扮,也喜欢受到其他同学的关注。A. division部分;B. adaptation适应;C. sympathy同情;D. attention注意,关注。根据前文“She loved to dress up”可知,她喜欢打扮以便引起其他同学的关注。故选D项。
【20题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:学期结束时,我们邀请Rose在我们的足球宴会上讲话。A. ordered命令;B. invited邀请;C. warned警告;D. forced强迫。根据后文“Rose to speak at our football banquet”可知,他们邀请Rose讲话。故选B项。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我永远不会忘记她教给我们的东西。A. forget忘记;B. remember记住;C. practise练习;D. recommend推荐,建议。根据语境和前文“never”及后文“what she taught us”可知,作者不会忘记从Rose学到的东西。故选A项。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们不会因为年老就不参与;我们变老是因为我们不再参与。A. begin开始;B. start开始,启动;C. stop停止;D. forbid禁止。根据前文“We do not stop playing because we are old”可知,我们会因为停止参与(不积极活动)而变老。故选C项。
23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:你必须要有梦想。A. fact事实;B. welfare福利;C. security安全;D. dream梦。根据后文“When you lose your dreams, you die.”可知,Rose强调一个人必须有梦想。故选D项。
【24题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:我们周围有很多人已经死了,他们甚至都不知道!A. why为什么;B. which哪个,指代事物;C. who谁,指代人;D. where哪里。此处引导限制性定语从句,先行词为people,指代人,在从句中作主语,用关系代词who。故选C项。
【25题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:变老和成熟之间有着巨大的区别。A. difficulty困难;B. difference区别;C. diversity多样化;D. devotion奉献。根据后文“Anybody can grow older. That doesn’t ____16____any talent or ability”和“But growing up____17____finding the opportunity in change”可知,变老和变得成熟有很大区别。故选B项。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这不需要任何天赋或能力。A. take需要;B. form构成;C. make制造;D. lose丢失。根据前文“Anybody can grow older.”和后文“any talent or ability”可知,变老不需要任何天赋和能力,是自然结果。故选A项。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但成长需要在变化中找到机会。A. competes竞争;B. requires需要;C. challenges挑战;D. deserves值得。根据后文“finding the opportunity in change”可知,成长需要找到机会。故选B项。
【28题详解】
考查连词词义辨析。句意:老年人通常不会为他们做过的事情后悔,而是为他们没有做过的事情后悔。A. so因此;B. and并且;C. but但是,而是;D. because因为。根据前文“The elderly usually don’t have regrets for what they did”可知,此处应用连词but;not…but…“不是……而是”是固定句式。故选C项。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:那年毕业一周后,Rose在睡梦中平静地去世了。A. education教育;B. occupation占领,职业;C. realization认识;D. graduation毕业。根据语境和前文“At the end of the term, we____10____Rose to speak at our football banquet.”可知,毕业后,Rose去世。故选D项。
【30题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:她以身作则告诉我们,尽自己最大的努力永远不会太迟。A. never从不;B. ever曾经;C. even甚至;D. neither两者都不。根据前文 “Anything is possible at any age.”可知,本文主要讲述了87岁的老太太Rose上大学的故事,说明了尽自己的努力永远不会太迟。故选A项。
第三部分:阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Earth Day is on April 22nd. People say thanks to the Earth and learn ways to keep the Earth safe and clean. But saving the Earth is not just for grow-ups. Kids are also taking an active part in it.
The American writer and filmmaker Lynne made a film called Young Voices for the Planet. It lists a lot of stories about different kids who help to keep our environment clean.
Team Marine, USA group of students at Santa Monica High School started an organization called Team Marine. They tell people why plastic bags are bad for sea animals and environment. In 2011, they successfully made lawmakers (立法者) in their city stop people using plastic bags.
Felix, 15, Germany In 2007, a 9-year-old boy, Felix, started a club,Plant for the Planet. It encourages children around the world to plant trees in their own countries. Felix helped plant 25 million trees in Germany and 120 million trees worldwide.
Alec, 17, US When he was 12, Alec set up Kids VS Global (全球的) Warming. It teaches kids about weather change and ways to stop the world getting warmer and warmer. Alec travels widely to encourage people to help stop global warming. He has given more than 70 talks across the country.
Olivia, 13, US When Olivia was 11, she heard about the 2010 oil spill (漏油) in the Gulf of Mexico. She painted 500 pictures of birds to raise money for the clean-up. She raised more than $200,000 to protect (保护) birds and other wild animals.
31. What is the purpose of setting up the “Earth Day” and who can do something for the Earth?
A. To keep the earth peaceful and beautiful by adults and kids
B. To keep the earth balanced by adults only
C. To keep the earth safe and clean by adults and kids
D. To keep the earth safe and clean by kids only
32. Young Voices for the Planet made by Lynne is ________.
A. a book B. a TV play
C. a film D. a club
33. According to the passage, we know ________ doesn’t agree to use plastic bags.
A. Team Marine B. Felix C. Alec D. Olivia
34. Alec travels widely to encourage people to ________.
A. raise money
B. plant trees
C. protect wild animals
D. help stop global warming
35. The passage is mainly about how ________.
A. kids are saving the Earth
B. parents are planting trees
C. students are raising money
D. grow-ups are using plastics bags
【答案】31. C 32. C 33. A 34. D 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文。主要讲述了地球日在4月22日。人们对地球说:谢谢。并且学会如何保护地球安全、清洁的方法。但拯救地球不仅仅是成年人的事,孩子们也积极参与。同时短文列出了不同的孩子们去帮助保护环境的清洁的故事。所以说保护地球是大家的责任。
【31题详解】
考查细节理解。根据文章第一段“Earth Day is on April 22nd. People say thanks to the Earth and learn ways to keep the Earth safe and clean. But saving the Earth is not just for grow-ups. Kids are also taking an active part in it.(地球日在4月22日。人们对地球说谢谢,并且学会如何保持地球安全、清洁的方法。但拯救地球不仅仅是成年的事,孩子们也积极参与)”可知,创立地球日的目的是通过成人和儿童的努力来保持地球的安全和清洁。故选C。
【32题详解】
考查细节理解。根据文章第二段“The American writer and filmmaker Lynne made a film called Young Voices for the Planet.(美国作家、导演的琳制作了一部电影叫做《Young Voices for the Planet》)”可知,这是一部电影。故选C。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段“In 2011, they successfully made lawmakers (立法者) in their city stop people using plastic bags.(2011年,他们成功地通过立法,在他们的城市阻止人们使用塑料袋)”可知,Team Marine在2011年成功地让他们城市的立法者禁止人们使用塑料袋。故选A。
【34题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第五段“Alec travels widely to encourage people to help stop global warming.(亚历克四处旅行的目的是,鼓励人们去帮助阻止全球变暖)”可推知,Alec走遍全球鼓励人们组织全球变暖。故选D。
【35题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章第二段“It lists a lot of stories about different kids who help to keep our environment clean.(短文列出了不同的孩子们去帮助保护环境的清洁的故事)”可知,本文主要讲述了孩子们参与环保的故事。故选A。
B
In his senior year of high school, Wei Fangjie happened to see a poster for recruiting (招聘) PLA Air Force pilots. “The pilots on the poster looked really cool, and I got to know that a pilot is known as a profession of the brave. So, I decided to give it a try,” said Wei, 26, who now works as a flight instructor (教员) at the Air Force Aviation University (中国人民解放军空军航空大学).
In 2015, Wei was admitted into the Air Eorce Aviation University and became an Air Force pilot student.
According to Wei, pilots need to not only study aviation theory but also practise difficult aerobatics (飞行特技) like rolls and loops (筋斗). These moves require strong resistance to g-forces. “To do a loop, a pilot has to bear about 3g of, load, which feels like three times their bodyweight pressing down on them,” said Wei. To build this resistance, they often do strength training like weighted squats (负重深蹲). They also use special equipment like a spinning ladder (旋梯) to overcome dizziness (头晕).
Despite all the training, becoming a top PLA Air Force pilot remains a tough job. “During flight pilots must carefully decide how to land, especially at night, and maintain position during formation flight,” explained Wei. He added that the key to these skills lies in continuous practice.
In the world of aviation, a balanced mindset and quick thinking are very important. One of Wei’s most unforgettable experiences was dealing with illusions (错觉) during a formation flight up above the clouds. All he could see in front of him was the lead aircraft and clouds. “I felt like I was turning all the time, but my instruments showed that my flight was level (水平的),” said Wei. “In such situations, trusting instruments is key to making sound decisions.”
But what always remains constant is the great sense of freedom and pride that Wei feels a she flies his aircraft in the sky and looks down at Earth from above. Now as an experienced flight instructor, Wei hopes to channel (倾注) his passion for aviation into the “training and development of a new generation of skilled pilots so as to contribute to the PLA Air Force’s combat readiness.”
36. Why did Wei Fangjie decide to become a PLA Air Force pilot?
A. Because of his deep interest in aviation technology.
B. Because of the advice from a high school career advisor.
C. Because he met a flight instructor at school and talked with him.
D. Because he saw a poster featuring the pilots and admired their bravery.
37. How do pilots develop resistance to g-forces?
A. By flying with a spinning ladder. B. By practising aerobatics.
C. By doing strength-building exercises. D. By getting rid of dizziness.
38. According to Wei, what is the key to mastering flying skills?
A. Frequent training. B. Quick thinking. C. A balanced mindset. D. Overcoming illusions.
39. What did Wei learn from his experience with illusions?
A. Always listening to his inner voice. B. Keeping clear-headed while flying.
C. Trusting instruments when feeling uncertain. D. Relying on his teammates in challenging situations.
40. What is Wei’s current goal as a flight instructor?
A. Flying his aircraft with a sense of freedom.
B. Training a new generation of skilled pilots.
C. Encouraging more young people to become pilots.
D. Contributing to the development of aviation theory.
【答案】36. D 37. C 38. A 39. C 40. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了飞行员魏方杰对于成为飞行员梦想的追求以及成为飞行员的一些要求。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“In his senior year of high school, Wei Fangjie happened to see a poster for recruiting (招聘) PLA Air Force pilots. “The pilots on the poster looked really cool, and I got to know that a pilot is known as a profession of the brave. So, I decided to give it a try,” said Wei, 26, who now works as a flight instructor (教员) at the Air Force Aviation University (中国人民解放军空军航空大学).(在高三的时候,魏方杰偶然看到了一张招募空军飞行员的海报。“海报上的飞行员看起来真的很酷,我知道飞行员是一种勇敢的职业。所以,我决定试一试,”现年26岁的魏说,他现在是中国人民解放军空军航空大学的一名飞行教官)”可知,魏方杰决定成为一名空军飞行员是因为他看到了飞行员的海报,钦佩他们的勇敢。故选D。
【37题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“To build this resistance, they often do strength training like weighted squats (负重深蹲). They also use special equipment like a spinning ladder (旋梯) to overcome dizziness (头晕).(为了增强这种抵抗力,他们经常做力量训练,比如负重深蹲。他们还使用旋转梯子等特殊设备来克服头晕)”可知,飞行员通过做力量锻炼对重力产生抵抗力。故选C。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“He added that the key to these skills lies in continuous practice.(他补充说,这些技能的关键在于不断的练习)”可知,掌握飞行技能的关键是经常训练。故选A。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“In the world of aviation, a balanced mindset and quick thinking are very important. One of Wei’s most unforgettable experiences was dealing with illusions (错觉) during a formation flight up above the clouds. All he could see in front of him was the lead aircraft and clouds. “I felt like I was turning all the time, but my instruments showed that my flight was level (水平的),” said Wei. “In such situations, trusting instruments is key to making sound decisions.”(在航空领域,平衡的心态和快速的思维是非常重要的。魏最难忘的经历之一是在云层上方的编队飞行中处理幻觉。他眼前所能看到的只有领头的飞机和云层。“我感觉我一直在转弯,但我的仪器显示我的飞行是水平的,”魏说。“在这种情况下,信任工具是做出明智决定的关键。”)”可知,魏从幻觉的经历中学到了不确定时信任工具。故选C。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“Now as an experienced flight instructor, Wei hopes to channel (倾注) his passion for aviation into the “training and development of a new generation of skilled pilots so as to contribute to the PLA Air Force’s combat readiness.”(现在,作为一名经验丰富的飞行教官,他希望将自己对航空的热情投入到“培养和发展新一代熟练飞行员,为中国空军的战备做出贡献”)”可知,作为一名飞行教官,魏目前的目标是培养新一代熟练飞行员。故选B。
C
Have you ever wondered why people often catch themselves singing while having a shower or making dinner? Or why karaoke has been popular since it appeared in the 1980s? We still have to understand a lot about the effects of music on our brain, but many studies already show it is good for our mind and our body alike.
The first reason you feel like singing along when o you listen to a song is that it makes you feel less lonely. Whether you are cycling home; doing your homework or cheering at your favourite pop star’s concert, singing is communication. It is like sharing a moment with the singer or the people around you. This is why babies often stop crying when they hear music and all children enjoy singing.
All types of singing can make you feel better, but group singing has the best effects on people’s lives. Singing in a group in front of a crowd builds confidence, which explains why joining a choir can decrease anxiety in depressed patients. When you sing, it’s nearly impossible to think about other things. Since you must focus on what you are doing, singing stops you being worried about stressful situations.
Singing can also improve speech development. Children learn to speak faster if they regularly sing from an early age and they are often better at communicating through language. When you sing, you need to remember words and tunes, so this activity is also an excellent way to learn a foreign language and make your pronunciation sound more natural.
You can also improve your physical health when you sing. Since you need to breathe properly, when you sing, you breathe out more carbon dioxide and take in more oxygen, which makes your body fitter and stronger against illnesses. So if you decide to take up a new hobby, singing could be the best way for you to have fun, make new friends and improve your health at the same time.
41. The first paragraph mainly says that________.
A. people prefer singing when they have a meal
B. singing can help us understand the brain better
C. we can improve our health when we sing
D. karaoke isn’t as popular as in the 1980s
42. What happens when you sing along to a song?
A. It’s like being at the concert of your favourite singer.
B. It makes you feel connected to others.
C. You can learn a foreign language.
D. You may feel like a pop star.
43. What does the writer say about joining a choir?
A. It bothers you when you perform in a crowded building.
B. It makes you feel depressed in front of the audience.
C. It helps you solve everyday problems.
D. It enables you to feel more relaxed
44. Singing can help children________.
A. increase their communication skills
B. take in more carbon dioxide
C. meet famous pop stars
D. spell words properly
45. What is the main idea of the passage?
A. It describes when people sing.
B. It introduces the types of singing.
C. It talks about the benefits of singing.
D. It explains why children should join a choir.
【答案】41. C 42. B 43. D 44. A 45. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章讲述了唱歌给人们带来的好处。
【41题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段中“We still have to understand a lot about the effects of music on our brain, but many studies already show it is good for our mind and our body alike. (关于音乐对大脑的影响,我们还需要了解很多,但许多研究已经表明,音乐对我们的思想和身体都有好处。)”可知,本段说明了当我们唱歌时,我们可以改善我们的健康。故选C项。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“The first reason you feel like singing along when o you listen to a song is that it makes you feel less lonely. (当你听一首歌时,你想跟着一起唱的第一个原因是它能让你感觉不那么孤独。)”可知,你跟着一首歌一起唱会让你觉得和别人有联系。故选B项。
43题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“Singing in a group in front of a crowd builds confidence, which explains why joining a choir can decrease anxiety in depressed patients. (在一群人面前唱歌可以建立信心,这就解释了为什么参加合唱团可以减少抑郁症患者的焦虑。)”可知,参加合唱团会减少焦虑,使你感觉更放松。故选D项。
【44题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“Children learn to speak faster if they regularly sing from an early age and they are often better at communicating through language. (如果孩子从小就经常唱歌,他们就会学会说得更快,而且他们通常更善于通过语言进行交流。)”可知,唱歌可以帮助孩子提高他们的沟通技巧。故选A项。
【45题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,根据最后一段中“So if you decide to take up a new hobby, singing could be the best way for you to have fun, make new friends and improve your health at the same time. (因此,如果你决定培养一项新的爱好,唱歌可能是你获得乐趣、结交新朋友、同时改善健康状况的最佳方式。)”可知,本文主要讲的是唱歌的好处。故选C项。
第四部分:写作(共两节,满分25分)
第一节:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,按照要求用英语回答问题。
In 1978, I was 18 and was working as a nurse in a small town about 270 km away from Sydney, Australia. I was looking forward to having five days off from duty. Unfortunately, the only one train a day back to my home in Sydney had already left. So I thought I’d hitch a ride (搭便车).
I waited by the side of the highway for three hours but no one stopped for me. Finally, a man walked over and introduced himself as Gordon. He said that although he couldn’t give me a lift, I should come back to his house for lunch. He noticed me standing for hours in the extreme heat and thought I must be hungry. I was doubtful as a young girl but he assured me I was safe, and he also offered to help me find a lift home afterwards. When we arrived at his house, he made us sandwiches. After lunch, he helped me find a lift home.
Twenty-five years later, in 2003, while I was driving to a nearby town one day, I saw an elderly man standing in the scorching heat, trying to hitch a ride. I thought it was another chance to repay someone for the favour I’d been given decades earlier. I pulled over and picked him up. I made him comfortable on the back seat and offered him some water.
After a few moments of small talk, the man said to me, “You haven’t changed a bit, even your red hair is still the same.”
I couldn’t remember where I’d met him. He then told me he was the man who had given me lunch and helped me find a lift all those years ago. It was Gordon.
46. Why did the author have to hitch a ride? (no more than 8 words)
47. What did Gordon do to help the author? (no more than 11 words)
48. What does the underlined word in Paragraph 3 mean? (1 word)
49. Why did the author pull over and pick up the elderly man in 2003? (no more than 10 words)
50. Will you offer any help to a stranger who seems in trouble? Why or why not? (no more than 20 words)
【答案】46. Because she missed the only train back home. / Because the only train back home had left.
47. He made her sandwiches and helped her find a lift home./He gave her lunch and helped her find a lift.
48. Extreme./Intense.
49. Because she wanted to repay the favour she once got.
50. Open
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了一个人在25年前帮助过作者,而25年后,作者无意中的善举又帮助了他。这就是俗话说的:好心有好报。
【46题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中Unfortunately, the only one train a day back to my home in Sydney had already left. So I thought I’d hitch a ride (搭便车). (不幸的是,每天唯一一趟回悉尼家的火车已经开走了。所以我想搭个便车。) 可知,作者之所以想搭便车,是因为错过了最后一趟火车。故答Because she missed the only train back home. / Because the only train back home had left.
【47题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中When we arrived at his house, he made us sandwiches. After lunch, he helped me find a lift home. (我们到他家时,他给我们做了三明治。午饭后,他找人把我送回了家。)可知,这为好心人不但给我做了饭,还找人开车送我回家。故答He made her sandwiches and helped her find a lift home./He gave her lunch and helped her find a lift.
【48题详解】
词义猜测题。根据第三段中的heat“高温”,是个名词,前面需要一个形容词修饰,做定语;又根据第三段中I made him comfortable on the back seat and offered him some water. (我让他舒服地坐在后座上,给他一些水喝。)可推测,外面的天气是非常炎热的。故答Extreme./Intense.
【49题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中I thought it was another chance to repay someone for the favour I’d been given decades earlier. (我认为这是我报答别人几十年前对我的恩惠的又一次机会。)可知,作者对以前的得到过的帮助一直铭记在心,她想借此机会帮助别人来报答帮助过他的好人。故答Because she wanted to repay the favour she once got.。
【50题详解】
开放题。要注意回答时,先表明自己观点,再说明原因。
第二节:书面表达(满分15分)
51. 假设你是晨光中学的学生李津。你所在的学校将要在“五四青年节”举办以“The most beautiful teenager I know”为主题的英语演讲比赛。请你写一篇英文演讲稿,内容包括:
(1)人物基本信息和事迹;
(2)介绍他/她的原因;
(3)你对于“美”的理解。
注意:
(1)词数不少于100;
(2)可适当加入细节,使内容充实,行文连贯;
The most beautiful teenager I know
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】The most beautiful teenager I know
The most beautiful teenager I know is Zhang Xiaoming, a peer in our school. Xiaoming is renowned for her dedication to community service. She volunteers at the local orphanage, bringing joy and warmth to those in need. Her actions inspire us all to contribute to society.
I admire Xiaoming not only for her kindness but also for her inner beauty. Beauty, to me, is not merely skin- deep. It’s about the compassion and willingness to help others, as demonstrated by Xiaoming. She teaches us that true beauty lies in the heart.
Thank you for listening. Let’s all strive to be like Xiaoming, spreading beauty and kindness in our world.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生写一篇英文演讲稿,参加学校将在“五四青年节”举办的以“The most beautiful teenager I know”为主题的英语演讲比赛。
【详解】1.词汇积累
著名的:renowned→famous
快乐:joy→happiness
鼓励:inspire→encourage
仅仅:merely→only
2.句式拓展
同义句替换
原句:The most beautiful teenager I know is Zhang Xiaoming, a peer in our school.
拓展句:The most beautiful teenager I know is Zhang Xiaoming, who is a peer in our school.
【点睛】【高分句型1】She volunteers at the local orphanage, bringing joy and warmth to those in need. (运用了非谓语动词现在分词作状语)
【高分句型2】She teaches us that true beauty lies in the heart. (运用了that引导宾语从句)
1-5ACBBC 6-10AACAC 11-15BAACB
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
河北区2023—2024学年度第二学期期中高二年级质量检测
英语
第一部分:听力(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the woman want to do?
A. Borrow a journal B. Buy a journal. C. Return a journal.
2. When will Ben comeback?
A. In one week B. In two weeks. C. In three weeks.
3. What is the girl doing?
A. Going to bed. B. Making notes. C. Setting turtles free
4. What is probably Mr. Bush?
A. A doctor. B. An engineer. C. A painter.
5 What caused the fire?
A. A careless smoker. B. The dry climate. C. Some unknown causes
第二节(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
听下面几段材料。每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段材料前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出,5秒钟的作答时间。每段材料读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6至8题。
6. What is the matter with Carolyn?
A. She had a fever. B. She coughed a lot. C. She had a stomachache.
7. What is the weather like recently?
A. Dusty. B. Cold. C. Changeable.
8. What does the man think of the mask?
A. It looks cool. B. It’s not expensive. C. It is useful.
听下面一段对话,回答第9至11题。
9. How is Coral feeling now?
A. Upset. B. Tired. C. Excited.
10. What does Coral think of Lisa?
A. Intelligent and smart B. Pretty and hardworking. C. Lovely and hardworking.
11. What will Coral do next?
A. Go to the library to study. B. Talk with her friend. C. Borrow a book.
听下面一段独白,回答第12至15题。
12. When was Charlotte attacked by the raccoon?
A. 3 months old. B. 10 years old. C. 15 years old.
13. Which part of Charlotte’s face was not ruined by the raccoon?
A. Her eyes. B. Her right ear. C. Her nose.
14. What happened after Charlotte’s surgery at 10?
A. She looked the same as others.
B. She was laughed at by her friends.
C. People found her face unnatural.
15. What is Charlotte’s attitude to her hard times?
A. Discouraged. B. Optimistic. C. Hopeless.
第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节:单项填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. —Is Mr. Smith available, please?
—________. I’ll just see if he is in the office
A. Hang on B. With pleasure C. That depends D. Go ahead
2. Emma’s anxiety drove her to try every means possible to lose weight, ________ dieting and weight-loss pills.
A. include B. included C. including D. being included
3. New roads are being built to________the increase in traffic.
A. bring forth B. consist of C. wipe out D. cope with
4. —Smoking should be banned in public.
—________. It’s harmful to both the smokers and non-smokers.
A. Don’t mention it B. I’m with you on that
C. Never mind D. Forget it
5. Shennongjia contains a naturally-balanced environment________allows the many and various species to live and prosper.
A. that B. what C. where D. when
6. ________many times she was rushed to the ICU, Jane never gave up hope.
A. Whatever B. However C. Whichever D. Wherever
7. Experts felt ________necessary to come up with a solution to the serious problem.
A. / B. this C. it D. that
8. By the end of last year, more than 10 new hospitals________.
A. built B. were built C. have been built D. had been built
9. Please allow me to thank you for your offer of help ________my colleagues.
A. on behalf of B. in contrast to C. in control of D. in harmony with
10. It is a well-known fact ________ the faces some people show to the world might be completely different to their real personalities.
A. what B. that C. which D. when
第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从26~45各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
“Anything is possible at any age.” I got a deeper understanding of it when in college. On the first day of school we were challenged to get to know a new classmate. I was looking around _____11_____ a gentle hand touched my shoulder. I found a little old ____12____with a warm smile.
She said “Hi, handsome! I’m Rose. I’m 87 years old. Can I give you a hug?” I laughed and ____13____ responded, “Of course!”
“Why are you in college ____14____ such a young innocent (天真无邪) age?” I asked.
“I’m here to meet a rich husband, get married, have children, and then travel around.” She jokingly replied.
“Seriously?” I asked. I was ____15____ why she took on this challenge.
“I always ____16____having a college education and now I’m getting one!” She told me.
We became ____17____ instantly.
Over the year, Rose became a campus icon (偶像) and she easily made friends ____18____ she went. She loved to dress up and she enjoyed the ____19____ from the other students. She was living it up.
At the end of the term, we ______20______ Rose to speak at our football banquet. I’ll never ______21______ what she taught us.
“We do not stop playing because we are old; we grow old because we ______22______ playing. Here are the secrets to staying young. You have to laugh and find humor every day. You’ve got to have a ______23______. When you lose your dreams, you die. We have many people walking around ______24______ are dead, and they don’t even know it!” she said.
“There is a huge ______25______ between growing older and growing up. Anybody can grow older. That doesn’t ______26______ any talent or ability,” she added. “But growing up ______27______ finding the opportunity in change. The elderly usually don’t have regrets for what they did, ______28______ rather for things they did not do.”
One week after ______29______ that year, Rose died peacefully in her sleep. She taught us by example that it’s ______30______ too late to be all you can possibly be. Just keep doing what you love.
11. A. where B. when C. how D. what
12. A. man B. doctor C. lady D. colleague
13. A. heartily B. literally C. coldly D. passively
14. A. to B. at C. on D. in
15. A. worried B. impatient C. curious D. sure
16. A. relied on B. heard from C. maxed out D. dreamed of
17. A. friends B. cousins C. relations D. enemies
18. A. whatever B. however C. wherever D. whichever
19. A. division B. adaptation C. sympathy D. attention
20. A. ordered B. invited C. warned D. forced
21. A. forget B. remember C. practise D. recommend
22. A. begin B. start C. stop D. forbid
23. A. fact B. welfare C. security D. dream
24. A. why B. which C. who D. where
25. A. difficulty B. difference C. diversity D. devotion
26. A. take B. form C. make D. lose
27. A. competes B. requires C. challenges D. deserves
28. A. so B. and C. but D. because
29. A. education B. occupation C. realization D. graduation
30. A. never B. ever C. even D. neither
第三部分:阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Earth Day is on April 22nd. People say thanks to the Earth and learn ways to keep the Earth safe and clean. But saving the Earth is not just for grow-ups. Kids are also taking an active part in it.
The American writer and filmmaker Lynne made a film called Young Voices for the Planet. It lists a lot of stories about different kids who help to keep our environment clean.
Team Marine, USA group of students at Santa Monica High School started an organization called Team Marine. They tell people why plastic bags are bad for sea animals and environment. In 2011, they successfully made lawmakers (立法者) in their city stop people using plastic bags.
Felix 15, Germany In 2007, a 9-year-old boy, Felix, started a club,Plant for the Planet. It encourages children around the world to plant trees in their own countries. Felix helped plant 25 million trees in Germany and 120 million trees worldwide.
Alec, 17, US When he was 12, Alec set up Kids VS Global (全球的) Warming. It teaches kids about weather change and ways to stop the world getting warmer and warmer. Alec travels widely to encourage people to help stop global warming. He has given more than 70 talks across the country.
Olivia, 13, US When Olivia was 11, she heard about the 2010 oil spill (漏油) in the Gulf of Mexico. She painted 500 pictures of birds to raise money for the clean-up. She raised more than $200,000 to protect (保护) birds and other wild animals.
31. What is the purpose of setting up the “Earth Day” and who can do something for the Earth?
A. To keep the earth peaceful and beautiful by adults and kids
B. To keep the earth balanced by adults only
C. To keep the earth safe and clean by adults and kids
D. To keep the earth safe and clean by kids only
32. Young Voices for the Planet made by Lynne is ________.
A. a book B. a TV play
C. a film D. a club
33. According to the passage, we know ________ doesn’t agree to use plastic bags.
A. Team Marine B. Felix C. Alec D. Olivia
34. Alec travels widely to encourage people to ________.
A. raise money
B. plant trees
C. protect wild animals
D. help stop global warming
35. The passage is mainly about how ________.
A. kids are saving the Earth
B. parents are planting trees
C. students are raising money
D. grow-ups are using plastics bags
B
In his senior year of high school, Wei Fangjie happened to see a poster for recruiting (招聘) PLA Air Force pilots. “The pilots on the poster looked really cool, and I got to know that a pilot is known as a profession of the brave. So, I decided to give it a try,” said Wei, 26, who now works as a flight instructor (教员) at the Air Force Aviation University (中国人民解放军空军航空大学).
In 2015, Wei was admitted into the Air Eorce Aviation University and became an Air Force pilot student.
According to Wei, pilots need to not only study aviation theory but also practise difficult aerobatics (飞行特技) like rolls and loops (筋斗). These moves require strong resistance to g-forces. “To do a loop, a pilot has to bear about 3g of, load, which feels like three times their bodyweight pressing down on them,” said Wei. To build this resistance, they often do strength training like weighted squats (负重深蹲). They also use special equipment like a spinning ladder (旋梯) to overcome dizziness (头晕).
Despite all the training, becoming a top PLA Air Force pilot remains a tough job. “During flight pilots must carefully decide how to land, especially at night, and maintain position during formation flight,” explained Wei. He added that the key to these skills lies in continuous practice.
In the world of aviation, a balanced mindset and quick thinking are very important. One of Wei’s most unforgettable experiences was dealing with illusions (错觉) during a formation flight up above the clouds. All he could see in front of him was the lead aircraft and clouds. “I felt like I was turning all the time, but my instruments showed that my flight was level (水平的),” said Wei. “In such situations, trusting instruments is key to making sound decisions.”
But what always remains constant is the great sense of freedom and pride that Wei feels a she flies his aircraft in the sky and looks down at Earth from above. Now as an experienced flight instructor, Wei hopes to channel (倾注) his passion for aviation into the “training and development of a new generation of skilled pilots so as to contribute to the PLA Air Force’s combat readiness.”
36. Why did Wei Fangjie decide to become a PLA Air Force pilot?
A. Because of his deep interest in aviation technology.
B. Because of the advice from a high school career advisor.
C. Because he met a flight instructor at school and talked with him.
D. Because he saw a poster featuring the pilots and admired their bravery.
37. How do pilots develop resistance to g-forces?
A. By flying with a spinning ladder. B. By practising aerobatics.
C. By doing strength-building exercises. D. By getting rid of dizziness.
38. According to Wei, what is the key to mastering flying skills?
A. Frequent training. B. Quick thinking. C. A balanced mindset. D. Overcoming illusions.
39. What did Wei learn from his experience with illusions?
A. Always listening to his inner voice. B. Keeping clear-headed while flying.
C. Trusting instruments when feeling uncertain. D. Relying on his teammates in challenging situations.
40. What is Wei’s current goal as a flight instructor?
A. Flying his aircraft with a sense of freedom.
B Training a new generation of skilled pilots.
C. Encouraging more young people to become pilots.
D. Contributing to the development of aviation theory.
C
Have you ever wondered why people often catch themselves singing while having a shower or making dinner? Or why karaoke has been popular since it appeared in the 1980s? We still have to understand a lot about the effects of music on our brain, but many studies already show it is good for our mind and our body alike.
The first reason you feel like singing along when o you listen to a song is that it makes you feel less lonely. Whether you are cycling home; doing your homework or cheering at your favourite pop star’s concert, singing is communication. It is like sharing a moment with the singer or the people around you. This is why babies often stop crying when they hear music and all children enjoy singing.
All types of singing can make you feel better, but group singing has the best effects on people’s lives. Singing in a group in front of a crowd builds confidence, which explains why joining a choir can decrease anxiety in depressed patients. When you sing, it’s nearly impossible to think about other things. Since you must focus on what you are doing, singing stops you being worried about stressful situations.
Singing can also improve speech development. Children learn to speak faster if they regularly sing from an early age and they are often better at communicating through language. When you sing, you need to remember words and tunes, so this activity is also an excellent way to learn a foreign language and make your pronunciation sound more natural.
You can also improve your physical health when you sing. Since you need to breathe properly, when you sing, you breathe out more carbon dioxide and take in more oxygen, which makes your body fitter and stronger against illnesses. So if you decide to take up a new hobby, singing could be the best way for you to have fun, make new friends and improve your health at the same time.
41. The first paragraph mainly says that________.
A. people prefer singing when they have a meal
B. singing can help us understand the brain better
C. we can improve our health when we sing
D. karaoke isn’t as popular as in the 1980s
42. What happens when you sing along to a song?
A. It’s like being at the concert of your favourite singer.
B. It makes you feel connected to others.
C You can learn a foreign language.
D. You may feel like a pop star.
43. What does the writer say about joining a choir?
A. It bothers you when you perform in a crowded building.
B. It makes you feel depressed in front of the audience.
C. It helps you solve everyday problems.
D. It enables you to feel more relaxed
44. Singing can help children________.
A. increase their communication skills
B. take in more carbon dioxide
C. meet famous pop stars
D. spell words properly
45. What is the main idea of the passage?
A. It describes when people sing.
B. It introduces the types of singing.
C. It talks about the benefits of singing.
D. It explains why children should join a choir.
第四部分:写作(共两节,满分25分)
第一节:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,按照要求用英语回答问题。
In 1978, I was 18 and was working as a nurse in a small town about 270 km away from Sydney, Australia. I was looking forward to having five days off from duty. Unfortunately, the only one train a day back to my home in Sydney had already left. So I thought I’d hitch a ride (搭便车).
I waited by the side of the highway for three hours but no one stopped for me. Finally, a man walked over and introduced himself as Gordon. He said that although he couldn’t give me a lift, I should come back to his house for lunch. He noticed me standing for hours in the extreme heat and thought I must be hungry. I was doubtful as a young girl but he assured me I was safe, and he also offered to help me find a lift home afterwards. When we arrived at his house, he made us sandwiches. After lunch, he helped me find a lift home.
Twenty-five years later, in 2003, while I was driving to a nearby town one day, I saw an elderly man standing in the scorching heat, trying to hitch a ride. I thought it was another chance to repay someone for the favour I’d been given decades earlier. I pulled over and picked him up. I made him comfortable on the back seat and offered him some water.
After a few moments of small talk, the man said to me, “You haven’t changed a bit, even your red hair is still the same.”
I couldn’t remember where I’d met him. He then told me he was the man who had given me lunch and helped me find a lift all those years ago. It was Gordon.
46. Why did the author have to hitch a ride? (no more than 8 words)
47. What did Gordon do to help the author? (no more than 11 words)
48. What does the underlined word in Paragraph 3 mean? (1 word)
49. Why did the author pull over and pick up the elderly man in 2003? (no more than 10 words)
50. Will you offer any help to a stranger who seems in trouble? Why or why not? (no more than 20 words)
第二节:书面表达(满分15分)
51. 假设你是晨光中学的学生李津。你所在的学校将要在“五四青年节”举办以“The most beautiful teenager I know”为主题的英语演讲比赛。请你写一篇英文演讲稿,内容包括:
(1)人物基本信息和事迹;
(2)介绍他/她的原因;
(3)你对于“美”的理解。
注意:
(1)词数不少于100;
(2)可适当加入细节,使内容充实,行文连贯;
The most beautiful teenager I know
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1-5ACBBC 6-10AACAC 11-15BAACB
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$