精品解析:山东省日照市国开中学2023-2024学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2024-06-08
| 2份
| 33页
| 177人阅读
| 0人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高一
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 山东省
地区(市) 日照市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 117 KB
发布时间 2024-06-08
更新时间 2024-06-08
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2024-06-08
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/45665324.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

日照国开中学2023-2024学年下学期期中考试 高一英语试题 考试时间:120分钟 分值:150分 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷 上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5个小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.What color is the woman’s cat? A.Black. B.Red. C.White. 2.Where did the man leave his bag? A.On the bus. B.At school. C. At his friend’s. 3. What caused the mark on the woman’s arm? A.An insect. B.A child. C.A dog. 4.Why is the man in such a rush? A He missed his train. B.He went to the wrong station. C.He needed to buy a train ticket. 5.What are the speakers discussing? A.Kinds of restaurants. B.Types of food. C.Areas of town. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或对白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题。每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6.How does the woman feel? A.Lucky. B.Sorry. C. Worried. 7.What will the man do next? A.Report to the boss. B.Leave the foot prints. C.Clean the floor again. 听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。 8.What do we know about the speakers? A. A couple. B. Strangers. C. Friends. 9.What will the man do for the woman? A.Offer her a free meal. B.Make plans with her and her family. C.Help her create a restaurant business. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10.When did the woman start work? A. At 6:00 a.m. B.At 8:00 a.m. C.At 10:00 a.m. 11.Why is the woman tired? A.She didn’t sleep. B.She had a long day. C.She did boring work. 12.What is the woman? A. A patient. B. A doctor C. A nurse.. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。 13.Where does the conversation take place? A. In a club. B. In a sports center C. In a concert hall. 14. What does the man dislike about large music concerts? A.The high price. B. The bad sound. C. The dark atmosphere. 15.How did the man get the tickets? A.From his sister. B.From a friend. C.From a website. 16.What instrument does the woman play? A.The violin. B.The guitar. C.The piano. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17.What will the weather be like near the ocean this weekend? A. Windy. B. Snowy. C.Sunny 18.What is the speaker’s suggestion for those living in the mountains? A. Traveling to the coast. B. Staying inside. C. Playing in the snow. 19.What warning are local officials giving? A. Temperatures could be very low. B. Roads may become dangerous. C. People might lose electricity. 20.When will good weather begin? A.On Tuesday. B.On Friday. C.On Saturday. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A 7-Day Tour from London to Edinburgh A London guide will show you the city’s famous landmarks like Buckingham Palace, Downing Street and Westminster Abbey. Then, in Edinburgh, you’ll tour the castle and see Scotland’s Crown Jewels. From the historical sights to the beautiful scenery, this guided tour of England and Scotland is a great way to experience everything Britain has to offer. Starting at: $849 per person 9-Day Tour from Dublin to London Your guided tour of Ireland and Britain begins in the capital city of Dublin. Enjoy seeing the “Fair City”, including the statue-lined O’Connell Street, Trinity College, and St. Patrick’s Cathedral. Your local guide will show you the famous sights, including the Houses of Parliament, Big Ben, Westminster Abbey and Buckingham Palace. This guided tour of Ireland and Britain is a welcome escape with fewer crowds and lower costs than high-season tours. Starting at: $1069 per person 7-Day Tour from London to Paris Your guided vacation in London begins with a welcome dinner and a cruise on the Thames River to admire the Tower Bridge and the Houses of Parliament. You’ll spend three nights in London to see the sites of this historic city—from Big Ben to Buckingham Palace, and also St. Paul’s Cathedral. Then you’ll enjoy a 3-night stay in Paris. This includes sightseeing at the Arc de Triomphe, Concorde Square, Champs-Elysees, and a Seine cruise. This guided tour of London and Paris is certain to be enjoyable with fewer crowds in the off-season! Starting at: $1149 per person 1. How much would a couple pay for the 7-day tour from London to Edinburgh? A. $849. B. $1149. C. $1698. D. $2138. 2. Which place can you visit if you take the 9-day tour from Dublin to London? A. Downing Street. B. Trinity College. C. The Thames River. D. Concorde Square. 3. What do the three tours have in common? A. They are all guided tours for visitors. B. People will spend the same amount of time. C. They all begin in the capital city of London. D. People can enjoy the same number of sights. 【答案】1. C 2. B 3. A 【解析】 【分析】本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍了从伦敦去爱丁堡、巴黎和从都柏林到伦敦的旅游安排和价格。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第一段“7-Day Tour from London to Edinburgh(伦敦至爱丁堡7天游)”中的介绍“Starting at: $849 per person(起价:每人849美元)”可知一对夫妇从伦敦到爱丁堡的7天旅行需支付1698美元。故选C。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第三段“Enjoy seeing the “Fair City”, including the statue-lined O’Connell Street, Trinity College, and St. Patrick’s Cathedral.(欣赏雕像林立的奥康奈尔街、三一学院、圣帕特里克大教堂等“市集”。)” 可知如果你参加从都柏林到伦敦的9天游,你可以参观三一学院。故选B。 【3题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“A London guide will show you the city’s famous landmarks like Buckingham Palace(一名伦敦导游将带您参观白金汉宫等伦敦著名的地标建筑)”第三段“Your guided tour of Ireland and Britain begins in the capital city of Dublin.(您有导游的爱尔兰和英国之旅从首都都柏林开始。)”以及第五段“Your guided vacation in London begins with a welcome dinner and a cruise on the Thames River to admire the Tower Bridge and the Houses of Parliament.(在导游的带领下,您的伦敦之旅将从欢迎晚宴开始,然后乘船游览泰晤士河,欣赏伦敦塔桥和英国议会大厦。)”可知三个旅行的共同之处为这些地方都有导游为游客服务。故选A。 B My wife and I usually don’t keep houseplants. But after I was told I had cancer I wanted to be around some life. When my friend Mitch gave me a lucky bamboo plant in a bowl, we decided to place the plant next to the living room window across from the couch. I told Hannah I wanted to care for the plant myself. When it didn’t immediately turn yellow or brown or lose all of its leaves, I was pleasantly surprised. Tending to the plant gave me a sense of achievement at a time when I sometimes felt useless. As a doctor, I was used to being the one who provided care, not the one who received it. Watering the plant taught me I couldstill be a caregiver. Over the next few months, I recovered from surgery and completed the first round of chemotherapy(化疗). Even after I returned to work, I continued to care for the plant. Soon, it had nearly doubled in height and its leaves were shiny and lush Both the tree and I were healthy. Then,mysteriously, it began to show signs of stress. No matter what I did, the leaves kept browning and dropping to the floor. I grew more and more frustrated and uneasy. “I can’t even care for a simple plant!” I yelled. “I’m failing!“ I couldn’t shake the feeling that the plant had become a symbol of my own health. I realized I had wrongly connected my careful caring for the plant-something over which I had at least some control-with my own survival something over which I had no control. When my tumor(肿瘤) returned, it would not be because of any failure on my part. As my anxiety decreased, I began to research how to heal the plant. After moving it under a sunny window, we both began to thrive again. Whenever I look at the tree in its new pot, I think of Mitch and all the people who supported me. If the plant outlives me, I hope it will comfort Hannah and remind her that our large community will continue to care for her after I am gone. 4. How did the author feel about caring for the plart at first? A. Bored. B. Satisfied. C. Confused. D. Impatient. 5. Why did the author grow anxious about the plant’s falling leaves? A. He feared letting Mitch down. B. He worried about losing it. C. He didn’t want to feel useless. D. He took it as a sign of his death. 6. What does the underlined word “lush” in paragraph 3 mean? A. Weak. B. Clean. C. Unique. D. Thick. 7. What is the article mainly about? A. The author’s love for lucky bamboos. B. The author’s experience of keeping a plant. C. The author’s advice on how to grow houseplants. D. The author’s appreciation tar his friends. 【答案】4. B 5. D 6. D 7. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述的是作者患病后照顾绿植的经历。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“When it didn’t immediately turn yellow or brown or lose all of its leaves, I was pleasantly surprised. Tending to the plant gave me a sense of achievement at a time when I sometimes felt useless.(当它没有立即变黄或变棕,也没有掉光所有的叶子时,我感到非常惊喜。在我有时觉得自己一无是处的时候,照料这株植物给了我一种成就感。)”可知,作者开始照顾绿植时,看到绿植没有变黄也没有掉叶,觉得在自己没用的时候,能够照顾好一盆绿植很有成就感,由此可知,作者开始照顾绿植时感到很满足。故选B项。 【5题详解】 推理判断题。根据第五段中的““I can’t even care for a simple plant!” I yelled. “I’m failing!“ I couldn’t shake the feeling that the plant had become a symbol of my own health.(“我连一株简单的植物都不会照料!”我喊道。“我没有!“我无法摆脱这种感觉,那株植物已经成为我健康的象征。)”可知,作者见到绿植落叶的时候,感到很焦虑是因为作者把绿植当做自己健康的象征,所以如果绿植死了,就意味着作者自己的死亡。故选D项。 【6题详解】 词义猜测题。根据划线单词前的“Soon, it had nearly doubled in height and its leaves were shiny(很快,它的高度几乎增加了一倍,叶子闪闪发光)”以及and可知,该单词lush与shiny意思相近,绿植的高度翻了一番,叶子也是闪闪发光,由此可知,此处描述的是一棵健康的绿植,结合选项可知,thick意为“茂密的”可以形容健康的绿植,与shiny的意思相关。故选D项。 【7题详解】 主旨大意题。根据首段“My wife and I usually don’t keep houseplants. But after I was told I had cancer I wanted to be around some life. When my friend Mitch gave me a lucky bamboo plant in a bowl, we decided to place the plant next to the living room window across from the couch.(我妻子和我通常不养室内植物。但在我被告知患了癌症后,我想要一些生活。当我的朋友米奇送给我一盆幸运的竹子时,我们决定把它放在客厅窗户对面的沙发上。)”可知,本段讲述了作者养绿植的原因,结合下文中作者照顾绿植的过程以及情绪的变化可知,本文讲述的是作者分享了自己养绿植的经历。故选B 项。 C We know that reading is good for children and for adults as well. Now a new study suggests that just being around books has its benefits — even if you don’t read them a lot. A team of researchers in Australia finds that growing up in a home with a sizable library improves literacy, number sense and even technological knowledge in later life. The researchers were interested in what is called the “Radiation Effect”. “Radiation Effect” is a situation where children grow up around books, even though they don’t read them as much as their parents would like them to. But somehow books benefit them. Joanna Sikora, a sociologist at the Australian National University, and her colleagues studied data collected between 2011 and 2015. The survey tested more than 160,000 adults from 31 different societies, and it included a question about how many books testers had in their homes during adolescence (青春期的). “We found that people who grew up around books had better literacy, numeracy and digital problem-solving skills than people who had fewer books growing up but had similar education levels, similar jobs and even similar adult habits.” In fact, teens who only made it through high school but were raised in a bookish environment were successful as well in adulthood as college graduates who grew up in a house lacking books. “So if we grow up in a house, in a home where parents enjoy books, where books are given as birthday presents and cherished and valued, this is something that becomes a part of our identity and gives us this lifelong influence to improve our reading and writing ability.” said Sikora. So keep those shelves filled with books. Your kids will not only be grateful, they’ll be more likely to be able to spell grateful correctly as well. 8. Which is the benefit for children being around books? A. They will work with numbers well. B. They will have a big library at home. C. They will fall in love with literature. D. They will form the habit of reading a lot. 9. The “Radiation Effect” might work for_________. A. a girl who doesn't read books B. a boy who receives higher education C. a girl who visits bookstores a lot D. a boy who grows up without books 10. What do we know from paragraph 4? A. College graduates raised without books are surely not successful. B. Teens, after graduating from high schools, can find better jobs. C. People raised in a bookish environment can solve real-life problems easily. D. Children being around books can be successful in adulthood. 11. What are parents advised to do? A. To have a big collection of books. B. To keep shelves filled with dictionaries. C To enjoy writing books for children. D. To make kids spell grateful correctly. 【答案】8. A 9. C 10. D 11. A 【解析】 【分析】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一项研究发现:小孩子从小生活在有书的环境中,即使不读书也对孩子有好的影响。 【8题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段中“A team of researchers in Australia finds that growing up in a home with a sizable library improves literacy, number sense and even technological knowledge in later life. (澳大利亚的一组研究人员发现,在一个拥有大量图书的房屋中长大,可以提高以后的生活中的识字率,数字感甚至技术知识)”可知,附近有书陪伴给孩子带来的好处是可提高对数字的感觉。故选A项。 【9题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段中““Radiation Effect” is a situation where children grow up around books, even though they don’t read them as much as their parents would like them to.(“辐射效应”是指儿童在书本周围长大的情况,即使他们没有像父母希望的那样阅读)”可推知,“辐射效应”适用于经常去书店的孩子。故选C项。 【10题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四段中“In fact, teens who only made it through high school but were raised in a bookish environment were successful as well in adulthood as college graduates who grew up in a house lacking books. (事实上,那些只上完高中却在书香环境中长大的青少年,成年后的成功程度与那些在没有书的环境中长大的大学毕业生一样高)”可推知,第四段主要讲的是在周围有书的环境中的孩子长大后可以成功。故选D项。 【11题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段中“So keep those shelves filled with books.(因此让书架上装满书籍)”可知,文章建议父母多收藏书。故选A项。 D Over the past 5,000 years, China has given birth to a large number of cultural heritages, Among these are the beautiful porcelain wares (瓷器) produced in Jingdezhen in East China’s Jiangxi Province. Here we explore their development and importance in today’s society. Jingdezhen is well-known around the world for Its porcelain, It has produced porcelain since the Five Dynasties (907 ~ 960). Jingdezhen in known as the “porcelain capital” for its different kinds of porcelain wares with rich and cool styles, Of all the products, blue and white porcelain is the most famous, Such unique porcelains with the fine style have been praised as “the Treasure of China”. Starting in the Song Dynasty (906 ~ 1279), kiln (窑) appeared in every household in every village in Jingdezhen, which was key to the establishment of its porcelain tradition. During the Yuan Dynasty (1271~ 1368), a new technique for blue and white porcelain was invented. During the Ming (1368~ 1644) and Qing (1644~1911) dynasties, techniques for mining, painting, and firing were advanced, bringing Jingdezhen’s porcelain craftsmanship (工艺) to a historic high. At that time, the establishment of the Zhushan Imperial Kiln and the growing porcelain market overseas accelerated the development of the industry, turning Jingdezhen into a major porcelain production center. The Republic of China (1912~1949) saw the growth of porcelain industry as well as a rise in shops and traders, which helped increase ties between Jingdezhen and other areas in China and other countries, After the People’s Republic of China was founded in 1949, the porcelain industry saw its development at high speed. However, with the economic growth and the use of new technology over the last decades, the traditional porcelain production worsens. Although some traditional techniques have been preserved, a large part of them were lost. In 2006, Jingdezhen porcelain craftsmanship was listed as a national cultural heritage. 12. Why is the blue and white porcelain regarded as “the Treasure of China”? A. For its producer. B. For its timing. C. For its weight. D. For its style. 13. When did Jingdezhen’s porcelain craftsmanship reach a record high? A. In the Five Dynasties. B. In the Song Dynasty. C. In the Yuan Dynasty. D. In the Ming and Qing dynasties. 14. What does the underlined word “accelerated” in paragraph 4 probably mean? A. Missed out. B. Held back. C. Sped up. D. Mixed with. 15. Which of the following can be the best title for the text? A. The Importance of Porcelain B. The Porcelain in Jingdezhen C. The Rise of Porcelain Industry D. The Economic Growth in China 【答案】12. D 13. D 14. C 15. B 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文,主要介绍了闻名遐迩的中国瓷器自诞生至今的发展历史。 【12题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“Of all the products, blue and white porcelain is the most famous. Such unique porcelains with the fine style have been praised as ‘the Treasure of China’.( 在所有的产品中,青花瓷是最有名的。这种风格精美的独特瓷器被誉为“中国之宝”)”可知,青花瓷因其独特的风格被誉为“中华瑰宝”,故选D项。 【13题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段“During the Ming (1368 ~1644) and Qing (1644~1911) dynasties, techniques for mining, painting, and firing were advanced, bringing Jingdezhen’s porcelain craftsmanship (工艺) to a historic high. (在明(1368 ~1644)和清(1644~1911)时期,采矿、绘画和烧制技术非常先进,这使景德镇的瓷器工艺达到了历史的高度)”可知,在明清时期,景德镇瓷器工艺达到顶峰,故选D项。 【14题详解】 词义猜测题。根据划线词前“bringing Jingdezhen’s porcelain craftsmanship (工艺) to a historic high. (将景德镇的瓷器工艺推向历史新高)”及划线词后“turning Jingdezhen into a major porcelain production center. (景德镇一跃成为重要的瓷器生产的中心) ”可推断可知,官窑建立及海外市场的兴旺极大地推动了瓷器行业的发展,划线词与Sped up意思最接近,故选C项。 【15题详解】 标题判断题。通读全文,尤其是第一段“Over the past 5,000 years, China has given birth to a large number of cultural heritages, Among these are the beautiful porcelain wares (瓷器) produced in Jingdezhen in East China’s Jiangxi Province. (在过去的5000年里,中国诞生了大量的文化遗产,其中包括中国东部江西省景德镇生产的精美瓷器)”可知,本文主要介绍了景德镇瓷器的历史起源及发展历史,所以“The Porcelain in Jingdezhen (景德镇瓷器)”是最佳标题,故选B项。 第二节(共5小题:每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文言的这资中起的能强入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Talking with your doctor Talking freely with your doctor can make you feel better and gives your doctor the information she or he needs to give you the best care. Don't be afraid or embarrassed to discuss something that is bothering you.____16____ ●Stay positive. Go to your doctor's visits with a good attitude.____17____Think teamwork! Think positive! ●Keep track of how you are feeling. ____18____This will make it easier for you to answer questions about your symptoms(症状)and how medicines make you feel. It also makes it easier for you to bring up anything that you are worried about. Make sure to be honest about how you feel and how long you've felt that way. ●____19____ Your medical history is a list of your illnesses, treatments, what the doctors told you to do, and anything else you think your doctor should know. Also, if you are allergic(过敏)to any medicines, be sure to mention that to your doctor. ●Ask questions. Do not be afraid to ask your doctor any questions you have. To remember all the questions you have when you are not in the doctor's office, write them down and bring the list with you to your appointment.____20____Remember—there's no such thing as a stupid question. If you don't understand the answer to a question, ask the doctor to explain it again until you do understand. A. This will make getting answers easier. B. Here are some tips for talking with your doctor. C. You can talk to another doctor if the treatments don't work. D. Before your doctor's visit, keep notes on how you are feeling. E. Remember, your doctor and other caregivers are on your side. F. Bring your medical history, including a list of your current medicines. G. Writing down what the doctor says will help you remember important information. 【答案】16 B 17. E 18. D 19. F 20. A 【解析】 【分析】这是一篇应用文,文章讲述了与医生谈话的几个小建议。 【16题详解】 根据文章第一段“Talking freely with your doctor can make you feel better and gives your doctor the information she or he needs to give you the best care. Don't be afraid or embarrassed to discuss something that is bothering you.”可知,与你的医生畅所欲言可以让你感觉好些,并向你的医生提供她或他需要的信息,以便为你提供最好的护理。不要害怕或尴尬地讨论困扰你的事情。再结合下文为几条具体的建议,所以B项:Here are some tips for talking with your doctor.(这里有一些与你的医生交谈的小建议。)符合题意,为顺承关系,故选B。 【17题详解】 根据文章第二段“teamwork!”意为团队可知,E项:Remember, your doctor and other caregivers are on your side.(记住,你的医生和其他护理人员都站在你这边。)与此呼应,故选E。 【18题详解】 根据文章“This will make it easier for you to answer questions about your symptoms(症状)and how medicines make you feel. It also makes it easier for you to bring up anything that you are worried about. Make sure to be honest about how you feel and how long you've felt that way.”可知,这将使你更容易回答关于你的症状和药物让你感觉如何的问题。这也让你更容易提出你担心的任何事情。一定要诚实地说出你的感受,以及你这种感觉持续了多久。由此可知,这都是在讲感受,故D项:Before your doctor's visit, keep notes on how you are feeling.(在你的医生来之前,记下你的感受。)与之呼应,故选D。 【19题详解】 根据文章“Your medical history is a list of your illnesses, treatments, what the doctors told you to do, and anything else you think your doctor should know. Also, if you are allergic(过敏)to any medicines, be sure to mention that to your doctor.”可知,你的病史是你的疾病,治疗,医生告诉你做什么,以及你认为你的医生应该知道的任何事情的清单。如果你有过敏的话,你也要提一下。因此可知看出,这是关于病史和清单的,故F项:Bring your medical history, including a list of your current medicines.(带上你的病史,包括你目前的药物清单。)符合题意,相呼应,故选F。 【20题详解】 根据文章“Do not be afraid to ask your doctor any questions you have. To remember all the questions you have when you are not in the doctor's office, write them down and bring the list with you to your appointment.”可知,不要害怕问你的医生你有的任何问题。当你不在医生办公室时,为了记住你的所有问题,把它们写下来,并带着清单去你的预约。以及“Remember—there's no such thing as a stupid question. If you don't understand the answer to a question, ask the doctor to explain it again until you do understand.”可知,记住,没有什么愚蠢的问题。如果你不明白问题的答案,请医生再解释一遍,直到你明白为止。因此中间缺少过渡句,故A项:This will make getting answers easier.(这将使获得答案更容易。)正好可以连接两句,故选A。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30分) 第一节(共 15小题;每小题 1分, 满分 15分) 阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选 项。 Julia Jarman’s family was upset when she was diagnosed(诊断)with cancer. But soon, her grandson Vigil made a plan to fill Jarman’s last days with an unforgettable____21____. When Vigil’s high school prom(舞会)was____22____, his sister said: “Why don’t you just take Grandma to the prom?” Hearing his sister’s ____23____,the17-year-old immediately remembered that Jarman had____24____ been to a prom. But his school had a(n)____25____that students could only have partners under 20,so Vigil first____26____the principal(校长)of his school to ask him if he could bring his grandmother. Luckily,the principal gave him____27____. Excited, the teenager asked his granny if she would like to____28____ the first prom of her life,and she____29____ the invitation. While other teenagers walked into the venue with girls of their _____30_____,Vigil entered with his grandmother on his arm. At first, Vigil wasn’t sure how his schoolmates would _____31_____ to watching him dance with Jarman. Later, he was _____32_____to see everyone welcomed her. The DJ played Jarman’s favorite song. Vigil recalled the _____33_____moment: “She almost had me crying as she was singing it along with me while we were dancing.” Vigil’s mother felt proud of him for putting in the_____34_____ to please his grandmother. The teenager said: “My grandmother is my best friend; I just wanted to do something_____35_____ for her.’’ “That night was wonderful,” Jarman revealed. 21. A. dream B. memory C. adventure D. performance 22. A. behind the scenes B. in the way C. around the corner D. out of sight 23. A. suggestion B. comment C. decision D. encouragement 24. A. never B. frequently C. sometimes D. once 25. A. habit B. purpose C. order D. policy 26. A. begged B. contacted C. persuaded D. thanked 27. A. information B. permission C. confirmation D. explanation 28. A. organize B. reserve C. observe D. attend 29. A. declined B. considered C. accepted D. expected 30. A. age B. height C. class D. family 31. A. agree B. adapt C. react D. stick 32. A. puzzled B. amused C. ashamed D. relieved 33. A. hopeful B. ideal C. touching D. proud 34 A. money B. effort C. belief D. trouble 35. A. special B. difficult C. regular D. familiar 【答案】21. B 22. C 23. A 24. A 25. D 26. B 27. B 28. D 29. C 30. A 31. C 32. D 33. C 34. B 35. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了少年维吉尔在得知祖母贾曼患有癌症之后,为了让祖母拥有难忘的回忆,维吉尔带祖母参加了学校组织的舞会的故事。 【21题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:但很快,她的孙子维吉尔制定了一个计划让贾曼的最后几天充满难忘的回忆。A. dream梦想;B. memory回忆;C. adventure冒险;D. performance表演。根据后文““That night was wonderful,” Jarman revealed.”可知,祖母贾曼回忆起那天的舞会是美好的,推断出维吉尔让祖母参加舞会是为了给她留下难忘的回忆。故选B项。 【22题详解】 考查介词短语辨析。句意:当维吉尔的高中毕业舞会临近,他的妹妹说:“你为什么不带祖母去参加舞会呢?” A. behind the scenes在幕后;B. in the way阻碍;C. around the corner临近;D. out of sight看不见。根据后文“his sister said: “Why don’t you just take Grandma to the prom?””可知,他的妹妹提议带祖母去参加舞会,说明维吉尔的高中毕业舞会日期临近了。故选C项。 【23题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:听到妹妹的建议,17岁的他立刻想起了贾曼从未参加过舞会。A. suggestion建议;B. comment评论;C. decision决定;D. encouragement鼓励。根据前文“his sister said: “Why don’t you just take Grandma to the prom?””可知,他妹妹的建议是让维吉尔带祖母参加舞会。故选A项。 【24题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:听到妹妹的建议,17岁的他立刻想起了贾曼从未参加过舞会。A. never从不;B. frequently频繁的;C. sometimes有时;D. once一旦。根据后文“Excited, the teenager asked his granny if she would like to____8____ the first prom of her life”可知,维吉尔邀请祖母贾曼参加她人生中的第一次舞会,推断出祖母之前没有参加过舞会。故选A项。 【25题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:但他的学校有一项政策,学生只能带20岁以下的舞伴,所以维吉尔首先联系了校长问他是否可以带上他的祖母。A. habit习惯;B. purpose目的;C. order命令;D. policy政策。根据后文“students could only have partners under 20”可知,学校对于参加舞会的学生是有要求的,换句话说就是学校的政策是舞伴必须低于20岁。故选D项。 【26题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:但他的学校有一项政策,学生只能带20岁以下的舞伴,所以维吉尔首先联系了校长问他是否可以带上他的祖母。A. begged祈求;B. contacted联系;C. persuaded劝说;D. thanked。感谢。根据后文“to ask him if he could bring his grandmother.”可知,维吉尔是需要询问校长他是否可以带祖母去参加舞会,所以他需要和校长先取得联系后再询问。故选B项。 【27题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:幸运的是校长同意了。A. information信息;B. permission许可;C. confirmation确认;D. explanation解释。根据后文“Vigil entered with his grandmother on his arm”可知,维吉尔带着祖母参加了舞会,说明校长同意了他的请求。故选B项。 【28题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这位少年兴奋地问祖母是否愿意参加她人生中的第一次舞会,祖母接受了邀请。A. organize组织;B. reserve储备;C. observe遵守;D. attend出席。根据后文“Vigil entered with his grandmother on his arm”可知,祖母和维吉尔出现在舞会上,说明维吉尔询问的内容是想知道祖母是否愿意出席这次舞会。故选D项。 【29题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这位少年兴奋地问祖母是否愿意参加她人生中的第一次舞会,祖母接受了邀请。A. declined下降;B. considered考虑;C. accepted接受;D. expected期盼。根据后文“Vigil entered with his grandmother on his arm”可知,维吉尔带着祖母参加舞会,说明祖母接受了他的邀请。故选C项。 【30题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:当其他青少年带着同龄女孩走进会场时,维吉尔挽着祖母走进会场。A. age年龄;B. height高度;C. class班级;D. family家庭。根据前文“students could only have partners under 20”可知,参加舞会的学生必须20岁以下,说明他们是和维吉尔年龄相似的同龄人。故选A项。 【31题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:起初,维吉尔不确定他的同学们看到他和贾曼跳舞会有什么反应。A. agree同意;B. adapt适应;C. react反应;D. stick坚持。根据后文“Later, he was ____12____to see everyone welcomed her.”可知,当维吉尔看见同学们都欢迎他的祖母时,他感到如释重负,说明他之前不确定同学们看见祖母时的反应。故选C项。 【32题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:看到大家都欢迎她,他松了一口气。A. puzzled迷惑的;B. amused好笑的;C. ashamed羞愧的;D. relieved如释重负的。根据后文“see everyone welcomed her”可知,维吉尔看见同学们都欢迎奶奶,他之前的担忧都消失了,推断出他感到如释重负了。故选D项。 【33题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:维吉尔回忆起那感人的时刻:“当我们跳舞的时候她和我一起唱歌,差点让我哭。” A. hopeful有希望的;B. ideal理想的;C. touching感人的;D. proud骄傲的。根据后文“She almost had me crying as she was singing it along with me while we were dancing.”祖母和维吉尔边唱歌边跳舞这个场景让维吉尔哭了,说明这个场景很感人。故选C项。 【34题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:维吉尔的母亲为他为取悦祖母而付出的努力感到骄傲。A. money金钱;B. effort努力;C. belief信念;D. trouble麻烦。根据前文“so Vigil first____6____the principal(校长)of his school to ask him if he could bring his grandmother.”可知,维吉尔为了可以带祖母参加舞会还特意征求了校长的同意,说明他为了让祖母过的开心做出了努力。故选B项。 【35题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这位少年说:“我的祖母是我最好的朋友;我只是想为她做一些特别的事情。”A. special特殊的;B. difficult困难的;C. regular规律的;D. familiar熟悉的。根据前文“But soon, her grandson Vigil made a plan to fill Jarman’s last days with an unforgettable____1____.”可知,维吉尔计划让祖母在最后的时光里有一次难忘的回忆,推断出他想要为祖母做点特别的事情。故选A项。 第二节(共 10小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Spring is the best time to visit Jiangnan, the regions around the lower reaches of the Yangtze River, for wonderful____36____ (view), rich culture, delicious food and warm weather. Among the top venues is Taizhou city in East China’s Zhejiang province, ____37____ off-the-beaten-path destination that offers an authentic Jiangnan travel experience. ____38____(locate) downtown, the 1-kilometer-long Jiazhi ancient street is lined up with more than 30 old buildings, such as pawnshops and taverns, which ____39____(repair) to their original state in accordance with strict building standards over the past few years. The ancient parts were numbered, drawn and dismantled (拆除), while three-dimensional architecture (三维建筑) models were made____40____ the same time to guide the repair later. The prosperity of the street dates back to the Yuan Dynasty (1271-1368), as a bustling hub to distribute____41____(vary) goods due to the marine industry. Today, ____42____is open again to the locals and tourists after renovation, with more businesses____43____(raise) the city’s night economy. The district organizes culture and music events____44____(regular). At the downtown’s square, there are young bands singing on the grass for audience,____45____ can rest in their own camps. Don’t hesitate to show your talent if you happen to see one. 【答案】36. views 37. an 38. Located 39. have been repaired 40. at 41. various 42. it 43. to raise 44. regularly 45. who 【解析】 【导语】这篇短文介绍了中国江南地区的旅游胜地台州市的一个历史悠久的文化景点——嘉芝古街。该古街在经过修复和翻新后重新对游客和当地人开放, 【36题详解】 考查名词。句意:春天是游览江南地区最好的时间,该地区位于长江下游附近,拥有绝美的风景、丰富的文化、美食和温暖的气候。view在句中意为“自然美景,风景”,是可数名词,空前没有冠词限定,需填名词复数形式表泛指。故填views。 【37题详解】 考查冠词。句意:在众多旅游景点中,中国东部浙江省的台州市是其中之一,这是一个偏僻的目的地,可以提供真正的江南旅游体验。分析句子可知,空后的destination是可知名词,此处表示泛指,需用冠词限定,off是元音音素开头的单词,应填不定冠词an。故填an。 【38题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:嘉芝古街位于市中心,全长1公里,街道两旁有30多座老式建筑,如当铺和酒馆,这些建筑在过去几年里按照严格的标准进行了修复,被恢复到了它们的原始状态。分析句子可知,本句的谓语动词是is lined up,因此locate是非谓语动词。固定短语be located (in/at)意为“位于”,在句中作状语,位于句首,首字母需大写。故填Located。 【39题详解】 考查时态语态。句意:嘉芝古街位于市中心,全长1公里,街道两旁有30多座老式建筑,如当铺和酒馆,这些建筑在过去几年里按照严格的标准进行了修复,被恢复到了它们的原始状态。分析句子可知,repair是定语从句中的谓语动词,且repair与其先行词30 old buildings是被动关系,且句中有时间状语over the past few years,因此此空应用现在完成时的被动语态。故填have been repaired。 【40题详解】 考查介词。句意:古建筑部分被编号、绘制并拆除,同时制作了三维建筑模型,以便后续指导修复。分析句子可知,此空应填介词。因at the same time是固定短语,意为“同时”。故填at。 【41题详解】 考查形容词。句意:这条街的繁荣可以追溯到元朝(1271-1368),当时由于海洋产业的发展,这里成为了各种商品分销的繁华中心。分析句子可知,空后goods为名词,因此此空应填形容词,修饰goods。故填various。 【42题详解】 考查代词。句意:今天,经过翻新后,它再次向当地居民和游客开放,有更多的企业进驻,以促进城市的夜间经济。分析句子可知,此空意为“这条古街”。因此空无提示词,所以应填代词,指代“这条古街”。“古街”是物,故填it。 【43题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:今天,经过翻新后,它再次向当地居民和游客开放,有更多的企业进驻,以促进城市的夜间经济。此空位于with复合结构中,因此应用其非谓语形式。分析句子可知,更多的商业是为了促进城市经济,因此用不定式做状语表目的。故填to raise。 【44题详解】 考查副词。句意:该地区定期组织文化和音乐活动。分析句子可知,本句句子成分完整,因此此空应填副词,修饰动词organize,表示“经常组织”。故填regularly。 【45题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:在市中心的广场上,年轻的乐队会在草地上为观众演唱,观众们可以在自己的帐篷里休息。分析句子可知,此句是定语从句,修饰先行词audience,指人且从句中缺少主语。故填who。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40分) 第一节(满分 15分) 46. 假如你是高一学生李华,你校将于这个周六组织一次郊区春季踏青活动,请你代表学生会,给外教Jim写一封邮件,邀请他参加此次活动,内容包括: 1.具体活动:绿道骑行;摘草莓; 2.需要注意的事项:舒适的运动鞋;食物自备。 注意:1.词数80左右; 2.邮件的开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数。 参考词汇:the Student’s Union 学生会 Dear Jim, _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】One possible version: Dear Jim, I am Li Hua. Learning that you are interested in spring outing, I am writing to invite you to join us on behalf of the Student’s Union. As scheduled, after gathering at the school gate at 8:00, we will head for the destination. There are a wide range of activities, including, cycling, picking up strawberries, to name but a few. It will be a good chance to build up our bodies and enjoy the amazing scenery. Don’t forget to wear your comfortable shoes if you come. Besides, keep in mind to bring your lunch pack with you. You are expected to come. Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给外教Jim写一封邮件,邀请他参加校于这个周六组织一次郊区春季踏青活动,内容包括告知其具体的活动和需要注意的事项。 【详解】1.词汇积累 按计划:as scheduled →as planned 各种各样的:a wide range of →a variety of 机会:chance →opportunity 此外:besides → what’s more 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:Learning that you are interested in spring outing, I am writing to invite you to join us on behalf of the Student’s Union. 拓展句:Because I learn that you are interested in spring outing, I am writing to invite you to join us on behalf of the Student’s Union. 【点睛】【高分句型1】Learning that you are interested in spring outing, I am writing to invite you to join us on behalf of the Student’s Union.(运用了现在分词短语作状语) 【高分句型2】As scheduled, after gathering at the school gate at 8:00, we will head for the destination. (运用了as引导的非限制性定语从句) 第二节(满分25 分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 When Donald Crouch first encountered Jim in his English class in rural Michigan, he saw an unhappy boy, who’d gone deep into a cocoon (茧) of silence. Donald might have assumed that Jim was bored or uninterested or even backward. Certainly, he appeared to be all of those things. But there was something in the young boy that lit up whenever the subject turned to poetry. It was unnoticeable, but Donald could see a shift in the boy ‘s attitude--a quiet but unmistakable enthusiasm that accompanied any discussion of Chaucer, Shakespeare, or Tennyson. A twinkle in his eyes would appear whenever Donald lectured on matters of English verse, something which proved to be most appealing to the otherwise disappointed teacher. Although Jim was interested in all manners of poetry, he seemed particularly excited when Donald would discuss Walt Whitman, that greatest of American poets. One day Donald kept Jim after school and learned that Jim stuttered ( 口吃). Donald understood that Jim had accepted the written word because the spoken word had escaped him. The next day, Donald told the pupils to write a poem. Jim turned his assignment in, and Donald was surprised by how good it was. The teacher read the assignment over and over again in disbelief and, truth be told, with a little bit of envy; how could a student from the middle of nowhere come up with something like this? He turned his head once again to the boy and began to have an idea. Donald had noticed earlier that Jim’s stutter disappeared whenever he quoted his favorite poets out loud . __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ The whole class turned their attention to Jim. __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】One possible version: Donald had noticed earlier that Jim’s stutter disappeared whenever he quoted his favorite poets out loud. Now the teacher tried to do something most teachers would never consider doing today: he put Jim on the spot. So he said, “Jim, would you kindly come to the front of the class and read us what you’ve written? If the words really are yours, Jim, then prove it. Stand and recite them. Right now. Or admit that you stole them.” The whole class turned their attention to Jim. Jim sprang to his feet and recited Ode to a grapefruit just as he had written it. There was anger in his voice, but what a voice it turned out to be: big and booming and clear as a bell. That was the day Donald Crouch unlocked one of the most powerful and familiar voices in the world. From then on, the world it seemed, was too small to contain a voice as big as Jim’s. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了唐纳德·克劳奇和吉姆之间的故事。当唐纳德·克劳奇第一次在密歇根州农村的英语课上遇到吉姆时,他看到的是一个不开心的男孩,他陷入了沉默的茧中。后来唐纳德留下吉姆,发现吉姆口吃。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“唐纳德早就注意到,每当吉姆大声引用他最喜欢的诗人的话时,他的口吃就消失了。”可知,第一段可描写唐纳德故意让吉姆在教室前面把自己写的读出来,来帮助他克服口吃。 ②由第二段首句内容“全班都把注意力转向吉姆。”可知,第二段可描写吉姆带着愤怒背诵了自己所写的,从那时起,这个世界似乎太小了,容不下吉姆这么大的声音。 2.续写线索:教室前读——尴尬——愤怒——关注——背诵——成功 3.词汇激活 行为类 背诵:recite /learn…by oneself 结果是,证明是:turn out /prove 从那时起:From then on /since then 情绪类 和蔼的:kindly /friendly 熟悉的,常见的:familiar /common 【点睛】[高分句型1]. Now the teacher tried to do something most teachers would never consider doing today:(句中运用省略that的定语从句) [高分句型2]. There was anger in his voice, but what a voice it turned out to be: big and booming and clear as a bell.(并列句中含what引导的主语从句) [高分句型3]. If the words really are yours, Jim, then prove it.(if引导条件状语从句) 1-5 CABBA 6-10 BCBAA 11-15 BCCBA 16-20 CABCA 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 日照国开中学2023-2024学年下学期期中考试 高一英语试题 考试时间:120分钟 分值:150分 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷 上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5个小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.What color is the woman’s cat? A.Black. B.Red. C.White. 2.Where did the man leave his bag? A.On the bus. B.At school. C. At his friend’s. 3. What caused the mark on the woman’s arm? A.An insect. B.A child. C.A dog. 4.Why is the man in such a rush? A. He missed his train. BHe went to the wrong station. C.He needed to buy a train ticket. 5.What are the speakers discussing? A.Kinds of restaurants. B.Types of food. C.Areas of town. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或对白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题。每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6.How does the woman feel? A.Lucky. B.Sorry. C. Worried. 7.What will the man do next? AReport to the boss. B.Leave the foot prints. C.Clean the floor again. 听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。 8.What do we know about the speakers? A. A couple. B. Strangers. C. Friends. 9.What will the man do for the woman? A.Offer her a free meal. B.Make plans with her and her family. C.Help her create a restaurant business. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10.When did the woman start work? A. At 6:00 a.m. B.At 8:00 a.m. C.At 10:00 a.m. 11.Why is the woman tired? A.She didn’t sleep. B.She had a long day. C.She did boring work. 12.What is the woman? A. A patient. B. A doctor C. A nurse.. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。 13.Where does the conversation take place? A. In a club. B. In a sports center C. In a concert hall. 14. What does the man dislike about large music concerts? A.The high price. B. The bad sound. C. The dark atmosphere. 15.How did the man get the tickets? A.From his sister. B.From a friend. C.From a website. 16.What instrument does the woman play? A.The violin. B.The guitar. C.The piano. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17.What will the weather be like near the ocean this weekend? A. Windy. B. Snowy. C.Sunny 18.What is the speaker’s suggestion for those living in the mountains? A. Traveling to the coast. B. Staying inside. C. Playing in the snow. 19.What warning are local officials giving? A. Temperatures could be very low. B. Roads may become dangerous. C. People might lose electricity. 20.When will good weather begin? A.On Tuesday. B.On Friday. C.On Saturday. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A 7-Day Tour from London to Edinburgh A London guide will show you the city’s famous landmarks like Buckingham Palace, Downing Street and Westminster Abbey. Then, in Edinburgh, you’ll tour the castle and see Scotland’s Crown Jewels. From the historical sights to the beautiful scenery, this guided tour of England and Scotland is a great way to experience everything Britain has to offer. Starting at: $849 per person 9-Day Tour from Dublin to London Your guided tour of Ireland and Britain begins in the capital city of Dublin. Enjoy seeing the “Fair City”, including the statue-lined O’Connell Street, Trinity College, and St. Patrick’s Cathedral. Your local guide will show you the famous sights, including the Houses of Parliament, Big Ben, Westminster Abbey and Buckingham Palace. This guided tour of Ireland and Britain is a welcome escape with fewer crowds and lower costs than high-season tours. Starting at: $1069 per person 7-Day Tour from London to Paris Your guided vacation in London begins with a welcome dinner and a cruise on the Thames River to admire the Tower Bridge and the Houses of Parliament. You’ll spend three nights in London to see the sites of this historic city—from Big Ben to Buckingham Palace, and also St. Paul’s Cathedral. Then you’ll enjoy a 3-night stay in Paris. This includes sightseeing at the Arc de Triomphe, Concorde Square, Champs-Elysees, and a Seine cruise. This guided tour of London and Paris is certain to be enjoyable with fewer crowds in the off-season! Starting at: $1149 per person 1. How much would a couple pay for the 7-day tour from London to Edinburgh? A. $849. B. $1149. C. $1698. D. $2138. 2. Which place can you visit if you take the 9-day tour from Dublin to London? A. Downing Street. B. Trinity College. C. The Thames River. D. Concorde Square. 3. What do the three tours have in common? A. They are all guided tours for visitors. B. People will spend the same amount of time. C. They all begin in the capital city of London. D. People can enjoy the same number of sights. B My wife and I usually don’t keep houseplants. But after I was told I had cancer I wanted to be around some life. When my friend Mitch gave me a lucky bamboo plant in a bowl, we decided to place the plant next to the living room window across from the couch. I told Hannah I wanted to care for the plant myself. When it didn’t immediately turn yellow or brown or lose all of its leaves, I was pleasantly surprised. Tending to the plant gave me a sense of achievement at a time when I sometimes felt useless. As a doctor, I was used to being the one who provided care, not the one who received it. Watering the plant taught me I couldstill be a caregiver. Over the next few months, I recovered from surgery and completed the first round of chemotherapy(化疗). Even after I returned to work, I continued to care for the plant. Soon, it had nearly doubled in height and its leaves were shiny and lush Both the tree and I were healthy. Then,mysteriously, it began to show signs of stress. No matter what I did, the leaves kept browning and dropping to the floor. I grew more and more frustrated and uneasy. “I can’t even care for a simple plant!” I yelled. “I’m failing!“ I couldn’t shake the feeling that the plant had become a symbol of my own health. I realized I had wrongly connected my careful caring for the plant-something over which I had at least some control-with my own survival something over which I had no control. When my tumor(肿瘤) returned it would not be because of any failure on my part. As my anxiety decreased, I began to research how to heal the plant. After moving it under a sunny window, we both began to thrive again. Whenever I look at the tree in its new pot, I think of Mitch and all the people who supported me. If the plant outlives me, I hope it will comfort Hannah and remind her that our large community will continue to care for her after I am gone. 4. How did the author feel about caring for the plart at first? A. Bored. B. Satisfied. C. Confused. D. Impatient. 5. Why did the author grow anxious about the plant’s falling leaves? A. He feared letting Mitch down. B. He worried about losing it. C. He didn’t want to feel useless. D. He took it as a sign of his death. 6 What does the underlined word “lush” in paragraph 3 mean? A. Weak. B. Clean. C. Unique. D. Thick. 7. What is the article mainly about? A. The author’s love for lucky bamboos. B. The author’s experience of keeping a plant. C. The author’s advice on how to grow houseplants. D. The author’s appreciation tar his friends. C We know that reading is good for children and for adults as well. Now a new study suggests that just being around books has its benefits — even if you don’t read them a lot. A team of researchers in Australia finds that growing up in a home with a sizable library improves literacy, number sense and even technological knowledge in later life. The researchers were interested in what is called the “Radiation Effect”. “Radiation Effect” is a situation where children grow up around books, even though they don’t read them as much as their parents would like them to. But somehow books benefit them. Joanna Sikora, a sociologist at the Australian National University, and her colleagues studied data collected between 2011 and 2015. The survey tested more than 160,000 adults from 31 different societies, and it included a question about how many books testers had in their homes during adolescence (青春期的). “We found that people who grew up around books had better literacy, numeracy and digital problem-solving skills than people who had fewer books growing up but had similar education levels, similar jobs and even similar adult habits.” In fact, teens who only made it through high school but were raised in a bookish environment were successful as well in adulthood as college graduates who grew up in a house lacking books. “So if we grow up in a house, in a home where parents enjoy books, where books are given as birthday presents and cherished and valued, this is something that becomes a part of our identity and gives us this lifelong influence to improve our reading and writing ability.” said Sikora. So keep those shelves filled with books. Your kids will not only be grateful, they’ll be more likely to be able to spell grateful correctly as well. 8. Which is the benefit for children being around books? A They will work with numbers well. B. They will have a big library at home. C. They will fall in love with literature. D. They will form the habit of reading a lot. 9. The “Radiation Effect” might work for_________. A. a girl who doesn't read books B. a boy who receives higher education C. a girl who visits bookstores a lot D. a boy who grows up without books 10. What do we know from paragraph 4? A. College graduates raised without books are surely not successful. B. Teens, after graduating from high schools, can find better jobs. C. People raised in a bookish environment can solve real-life problems easily. D. Children being around books can be successful in adulthood. 11. What are parents advised to do? A. To have a big collection of books. B. To keep shelves filled with dictionaries. C. To enjoy writing books for children. D. To make kids spell grateful correctly. D Over the past 5,000 years, China has given birth to a large number of cultural heritages, Among these are the beautiful porcelain wares (瓷器) produced in Jingdezhen in East China’s Jiangxi Province. Here we explore their development and importance in today’s society. Jingdezhen is well-known around the world for Its porcelain, It has produced porcelain since the Five Dynasties (907 ~ 960). Jingdezhen in known as the “porcelain capital” for its different kinds of porcelain wares with rich and cool styles, Of all the products, blue and white porcelain is the most famous, Such unique porcelains with the fine style have been praised as “the Treasure of China”. Starting in the Song Dynasty (906 ~ 1279), kiln (窑) appeared in every household in every village in Jingdezhen, which was key to the establishment of its porcelain tradition. During the Yuan Dynasty (1271~ 1368), a new technique for blue and white porcelain was invented. During the Ming (1368~ 1644) and Qing (1644~1911) dynasties, techniques for mining, painting, and firing were advanced, bringing Jingdezhen’s porcelain craftsmanship (工艺) to a historic high. At that time, the establishment of the Zhushan Imperial Kiln and the growing porcelain market overseas accelerated the development of the industry, turning Jingdezhen into a major porcelain production center. The Republic of China (1912~1949) saw the growth of porcelain industry as well as a rise in shops and traders, which helped increase ties between Jingdezhen and other areas in China and other countries, After the People’s Republic of China was founded in 1949, the porcelain industry saw its development at high speed. However, with the economic growth and the use of new technology over the last decades, the traditional porcelain production worsens. Although some traditional techniques have been preserved, a large part of them were lost. In 2006, Jingdezhen porcelain craftsmanship was listed as a national cultural heritage. 12. Why is the blue and white porcelain regarded as “the Treasure of China”? A. For its producer. B. For its timing. C. For its weight. D. For its style. 13. When did Jingdezhen’s porcelain craftsmanship reach a record high? A. In the Five Dynasties. B. In the Song Dynasty. C. In the Yuan Dynasty. D. In the Ming and Qing dynasties. 14. What does the underlined word “accelerated” in paragraph 4 probably mean? A. Missed out. B. Held back. C. Sped up. D. Mixed with. 15. Which of the following can be the best title for the text? A. The Importance of Porcelain B. The Porcelain in Jingdezhen C. The Rise of Porcelain Industry D. The Economic Growth in China 第二节(共5小题:每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文言的这资中起的能强入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Talking with your doctor Talking freely with your doctor can make you feel better and gives your doctor the information she or he needs to give you the best care. Don't be afraid or embarrassed to discuss something that is bothering you.____16____ ●Stay positive. Go to your doctor's visits with a good attitude.____17____Think teamwork! Think positive! ●Keep track of how you are feeling. ____18____This will make it easier for you to answer questions about your symptoms(症状)and how medicines make you feel. It also makes it easier for you to bring up anything that you are worried about. Make sure to be honest about how you feel and how long you've felt that way. ●____19____ Your medical history is a list of your illnesses, treatments, what the doctors told you to do, and anything else you think your doctor should know. Also, if you are allergic(过敏)to any medicines, be sure to mention that to your doctor. ●Ask questions. Do not be afraid to ask your doctor any questions you have. To remember all the questions you have when you are not in the doctor's office, write them down and bring the list with you to your appointment.____20____Remember—there's no such thing as a stupid question. If you don't understand the answer to a question, ask the doctor to explain it again until you do understand. A. This will make getting answers easier. B. Here are some tips for talking with your doctor. C. You can talk to another doctor if the treatments don't work. D. Before your doctor's visit, keep notes on how you are feeling. E. Remember, your doctor and other caregivers are on your side. F. Bring your medical history, including a list of your current medicines. G. Writing down what the doctor says will help you remember important information. 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30分) 第一节(共 15小题;每小题 1分, 满分 15分) 阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选 项。 Julia Jarman’s family was upset when she was diagnosed(诊断)with cancer. But soon, her grandson Vigil made a plan to fill Jarman’s last days with an unforgettable____21____. When Vigil’s high school prom(舞会)was____22____, his sister said: “Why don’t you just take Grandma to the prom?” Hearing his sister’s ____23____,the17-year-old immediately remembered that Jarman had____24____ been to a prom. But his school had a(n)____25____that students could only have partners under 20,so Vigil first____26____the principal(校长)of his school to ask him if he could bring his grandmother. Luckily,the principal gave him____27____. Excited, the teenager asked his granny if she would like to____28____ the first prom of her life,and she____29____ the invitation. While other teenagers walked into the venue with girls of their _____30_____,Vigil entered with his grandmother on his arm. At first, Vigil wasn’t sure how his schoolmates would _____31_____ to watching him dance with Jarman. Later, he was _____32_____to see everyone welcomed her. The DJ played Jarman’s favorite song. Vigil recalled the _____33_____moment: “She almost had me crying as she was singing it along with me while we were dancing.” Vigil’s mother felt proud of him for putting in the_____34_____ to please his grandmother. The teenager said: “My grandmother is my best friend; I just wanted to do something_____35_____ for her.’’ “That night was wonderful,” Jarman revealed. 21. A. dream B. memory C. adventure D. performance 22. A. behind the scenes B. in the way C. around the corner D. out of sight 23. A. suggestion B. comment C. decision D. encouragement 24. A. never B. frequently C. sometimes D. once 25. A. habit B. purpose C. order D. policy 26. A. begged B. contacted C. persuaded D. thanked 27. A. information B. permission C. confirmation D. explanation 28. A. organize B. reserve C. observe D. attend 29. A. declined B. considered C. accepted D. expected 30. A. age B. height C. class D. family 31. A. agree B. adapt C. react D. stick 32. A. puzzled B. amused C. ashamed D. relieved 33. A. hopeful B. ideal C. touching D. proud 34. A. money B. effort C. belief D. trouble 35. A. special B. difficult C. regular D. familiar 第二节(共 10小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Spring is the best time to visit Jiangnan, the regions around the lower reaches of the Yangtze River, for wonderful____36____ (view), rich culture, delicious food and warm weather. Among the top venues is Taizhou city in East China’s Zhejiang province, ____37____ off-the-beaten-path destination that offers an authentic Jiangnan travel experience. ____38____(locate) downtown, the 1-kilometer-long Jiazhi ancient street is lined up with more than 30 old buildings, such as pawnshops and taverns, which ____39____(repair) to their original state in accordance with strict building standards over the past few years. The ancient parts were numbered, drawn and dismantled (拆除), while three-dimensional architecture (三维建筑) models were made____40____ the same time to guide the repair later. The prosperity of the street dates back to the Yuan Dynasty (1271-1368), as a bustling hub to distribute____41____(vary) goods due to the marine industry. Today, ____42____is open again to the locals and tourists after renovation, with more businesses____43____(raise) the city’s night economy. The district organizes culture and music events____44____(regular). At the downtown’s square, there are young bands singing on the grass for audience,____45____ can rest in their own camps. Don’t hesitate to show your talent if you happen to see one. 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40分) 第一节(满分 15分) 46. 假如你是高一学生李华,你校将于这个周六组织一次郊区春季踏青活动,请你代表学生会,给外教Jim写一封邮件,邀请他参加此次活动,内容包括: 1.具体的活动:绿道骑行;摘草莓; 2.需要注意的事项:舒适的运动鞋;食物自备。 注意:1.词数80左右; 2.邮件的开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数。 参考词汇:the Student’s Union 学生会 Dear Jim, _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 第二节(满分25 分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 When Donald Crouch first encountered Jim in his English class in rural Michigan, he saw an unhappy boy, who’d gone deep into a cocoon (茧) of silence. Donald might have assumed that Jim was bored or uninterested or even backward. Certainly, he appeared to be all of those things. But there was something in the young boy that lit up whenever the subject turned to poetry. It was unnoticeable, but Donald could see a shift in the boy ‘s attitude--a quiet but unmistakable enthusiasm that accompanied any discussion of Chaucer, Shakespeare, or Tennyson. A twinkle in his eyes would appear whenever Donald lectured on matters of English verse, something which proved to be most appealing to the otherwise disappointed teacher. Although Jim was interested in all manners of poetry, he seemed particularly excited when Donald would discuss Walt Whitman, that greatest of American poets. One day Donald kept Jim after school and learned that Jim stuttered ( 口吃). Donald understood that Jim had accepted the written word because the spoken word had escaped him. The next day, Donald told the pupils to write a poem. Jim turned his assignment in, and Donald was surprised by how good it was. The teacher read the assignment over and over again in disbelief and, truth be told, with a little bit of envy; how could a student from the middle of nowhere come up with something like this? He turned his head once again to the boy and began to have an idea. Donald had noticed earlier that Jim’s stutter disappeared whenever he quoted his favorite poets out loud . __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ The whole class turned their attention to Jim. __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 1-5 CABBA 6-10 BCBAA 11-15 BCCBA 16-20 CABCA 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:山东省日照市国开中学2023-2024学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题
1
精品解析:山东省日照市国开中学2023-2024学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题
2
精品解析:山东省日照市国开中学2023-2024学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。