内容正文:
衡阳县第二中学2023-2024年下学期高二期中考试
英语科试题
时量:120分钟 满分:150分
第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分.满分7. 5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What will Mary do today?
A. Go hiking. B. Go swimming. C. Go camping
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where does the conversation take place?
A. At a store. B. At a hotel. C. At a school.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the weather like in the first week of the man’s trip?
A. Cloudy. B. Rainy. C. Sunny.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What are the speakers talking about?
A. A research. B. A new cinema. C. A trip to a museum.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How does the woman find the man’s idea ?
A. Interesting. B. Perfect. C. Bad.
第二节(共15小题:每小题1. 5分,满分22. 5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. When does the boy usually go home?
A. At 4:45 pm. B. At 5:15 pm. C. At 5:45 pm.
7. How often does the boy go swimming?
A. Twice a week. B. Three times a week. C. Four times a week.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. What does the man promise the woman to do?
A. Take some pictures. B. Fix her tent. C. Teach her basketball.
9. What will the woman take?
A. A camera. B. A flashlight. C. A compass.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. What day is it today?
A. Friday. B. Wednesday. C. Monday.
11. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A Coworkers. B. Doctor and patients. C. Teacher and student.
12. What does the man suggest the woman do?
A. Look for a new job.
B. Do physical tests often.
C. Change her breakfast habits.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. When was the Hugs Café opened?
A. In 2012. B. In 2014. C. In 2015.
14. Why did the man open the restaurant?
A. To help people with special needs.
B. To enrich his life.
C. To make a childhood dream come true.
15. What dop we know about the restaurant?
A. There are three team leaders.
B. There are twenty-three teammates of the man.
C. There are some volunteers as helpers.
16. What is the woman doing ?
A. Hosting a show. B. Visiting a restaurant. C. Doing a business survey.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. Who is the speaker probably talking to?
A. Teachers. B. Students. C. Professional cyclists.
18. What does Mr. Smith usually do on the weekend?
A. He joins in bike races.
B. He gives a science class.
C. He cleans his pink bike.
19. What does the speaker want the listeners to do?
A. Prepare some expensive bikes.
B. Try to become bike racers.
C. Use their bikes more often.
20. What will be organized on Fridays in April?
A. Bike fairs. B. Bike parties. C. Bike races.
第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2. 5分.满分37. 5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项
A
Hong Kong and Macau are home to several well-known universities that offer diverse courses and programs to students. Here are some of the universities and their key information.
The University of Hong Kong (HKU)
This university is one of the oldest and most prestigious in Asia, offering undergraduate, graduate, and research programs in various fields. Popular majors include business, engineering, law, and medicine. Admission requirements vary depending on the program, but all applicants must have a high school diploma or equivalent and be fluent in English. HKU offers scholarships and financial assistance to both local and international students.
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)
This university is famous for its programs in science, engineering, and business. It also offers programs in social sciences and humanities. Admission requirements include high academic achievement and language proficiency (English). HKUST provides a range of scholarships and financial aid packages to deserving students.
The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)
This university offers a wide range of undergraduate and postgraduate programs in areas such as business, science, social sciences, and humanities. Admission requirements include academic performance, language proficiency (English and Chinese) and personal qualities. CUHK provides scholarships for students from different backgrounds and regions.
The University of Macau (UM)
This university is the only public comprehensive university in Macau offering programs in business, science, social sciences, humanities, and education. Admission requirements vary depending on the program, but all applicants must be fluent in English or Portuguese. UM offers scholarships only for local students and does not provide accommodation for any students.
21. What majors are liked and chosen more at the University of Hong Kong?
A. Science, engineering, and business. B. Al technology and English.
C. Business, engineering, law, and medicine. D. Business, science, social sciences, and humanities.
22. Which of the following statements about the University of Macau is CORRECT?
A. UM does not provide financial aid to international students.
B. UM is one of the best public universities in Macau.
C. UM has the best business program in Macau.
D. UM does not admit international students.
23. What do the four universities mentioned in the passage have in common?
A. They all have high tuition fees. B. They all offer great scholarships.
C. They all have high-quality dormitories. D. They all have language requirements.
B
Strunino is a small town in Russia,which has about 200 people. People there don’t have to worry about buying bread thanks to a local store owner, bread has been given away (赠送) for free for eight years.
Mamoud has a small store in Strunino. About 8 years ago, Mamoud saw an old lady counting coins to pay for only a piece of bread. He felt sorry for the poor people and gave her the bread for free. That day, he made the decision to print coupons (优惠券). With them, poor people in Strunino could get white or black bread at his store. To make sure that people knew about his offer, he advertised (做广告) it in a local paper.
But that was only the beginning. Soon, Mamoud decided to offer bread to people with disabilities, large families with little money, and homeless people. News spread quickly, and soon poor people from neighboring villages started coming by his shop to receive coupons. Today, the store in Strunino gives away around 2,000 pieces of white bread and 1,000 pieces of black bread, every month.
Some people say that Mamoud’s kindness is a way to honor (表示敬意) his grandfather, but the man says that he just wants to make poor people’s life a little easier.
24. What does Mamoud do?
A. He is a farmer. B. He is a doctor. C. He is a writer. D. He is a store owner.
25. People got to know his offer_______.
A. in the local newspaper B. on the TV program
C. from the police D. on the local radio
26. Why did Mamoud decide to give away free bread?
A. Because he was very rich.
B. Because he wanted to be famous in his town.
C. Because he wanted to make poor people’s life a little easier.
D. Because he wanted to honor his grandfather.
27. According to the passage, Mamoud is_______.
A. kind B. humorous C. confident D. hard-working
C
Socially, few things are more annoying than someone repeatedly checking their phone in the middle of your conversation with them. Soon enough, you’re having unhappy thoughts, thinking of their way like, I’m boring you; you’re more concerned with whoever’s on that phone than me; you don’t care about me. None of that is necessarily true, but this is: “If someone is engaged in a great conversation, they wouldn’t care about their phones,” says Leslie, a psychologist and researcher at NYU.
Do you sometimes wonder: What should I have said to a rude person like this? What if we have to talk to such maddening persons? Experts have advice about how to deal with this.
Whether you say something or not, remember that the cell-addict’s annoying habits aren’t about you. “It’s rude, for sure, but sometimes we mistake the behavior for more than what it is,” says Leslie. “It’s possible that they are facing something tough and merely experiencing nervousness or anxiety,” he adds. It’s also possible that their partner is stuck with a flat tyre (轮胎) or their kid is sick in hospital. The point is that you don’t know.
So before you become angry at the cell-addict’s open rudeness, focus instead on building a better conversation than whatever’s going down on Instagram. You might never be able to achieve this, given the power of today’s social media, so if you’re close enough to a person, Leslie advises you to directly ask them: “What’s on that thing that’s so interesting?” Chances are that they will apologise at once and quickly put the phone away. But if the answer is something real, talk about it. Better yet, you can avoid the situation in advance by saying something like, “I’m really interested in catching up properly, so how about we leave our phones in the car?” If they indeed have that flat tyre or sick kid, at least you won’t have to assume that it’s because your stories are boring.
28. Why do people often check their phones according to Leslie?
A. They are anxious about something.
B. They are enjoying the conversation.
C. They are bored with the conversation.
D. They are interested in what’s on the phone.
29. What could be a reason for the cell-addicts’ annoying habits according to Leslie?
A. They may be nervous or anxious.
B. They are being rude intentionally.
C. They are avoiding the conversation.
D. They are disinterested in social interactions.
30. What is a better way to deal with the rudeness?
A. Talking about something real.
B. Asking the other person directly.
C. Avoiding the situation in advance.
D. Asking the other person for explanation.
31. What’s the main idea of the text?
A. What is a cell-addict.
B. How to deal with a cell-addict.
C. Why people repeatedly check their phones.
D. When to cut in appropriately during a conversation.
D
When you walk on a sandy beach, it takes more energy than walking down a sidewalk—because the weight of your body pushes into the sand. It turns out that the same thing is true for vehicles driving on roads.
“The weight of the vehicles creates a very shallow indentation in the pavement—and it makes it such that it's continuously driving up a very shallow hill,” said Jeremy Gregory, a scientist at M. I. T...He modeled with his teammates how much energy could be saved-and greenhouse gases avoided—by simply hardening the nation's roads and highways.
And they found that hardening 10 percent of the nation's roads every year could prevent emissions equal to 440 megatons of carbon dioxide over the next 5 decades—that amount is equal to how much CO, you'd spare the planet by keeping a billion barrels of oil in the ground or by growing 7 billion trees for a decade. It reduces 0.5% of projected transportation emissions over that time period.
As for how to harden roads, Gregory says you could combine small amounts of certain fiber with high technology into paving materials. Or you could pave with specially-made concrete, which is harder than ordinary construction materials.
This system could also be a way to shave carbon emissions without some of the usual barriers. “Usually, when it comes to reducing emissions in the transportation department, you're talking about changing policies related to vehicles and also driver behavior, which involves millions and millions of people—as opposed to changing the way we design and preserve our pavements. That's just on the order of thousands of people who are working in transportation agencies.” And when it comes to improving our streets and highways-those agencies are where you might say the rubber meets the road.
32. How does the author develop Paragraph 3?
A. By giving examples. B. By making classification.
C. By listing figures D. By analyzing causes.
33. What does Gregory suggest for hardening roads?
A. Mixing fiber with special concrete. B. Changing regular paving materials.
C. Creating hi-tech computer models. D. Using ordinary building materials.
34. What is an advantage of the road-hardening system?
A. It reduces construction costs. B. It profits transportation agencies.
C. It regulates driver behavior. D. It avoids involving too many people.
35. What can be a suitable title for the text?
A. Walking Down Beaches or Sidewalks? B. Hardening Roads Helps Save Energy.
C. How to Cut Down Carbon Emissions D. A System of Hardening Roads.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Up to 80% of premature heart disease can be prevented by making specific lifestyle choices. Some strategies, such as exercising and managing weight, are well known. ____36____. “A small change in your everyday routine can potentially have a big impact in the long run,” says preventive cardiologist Dr. Beth Abramson.
Get eight hours of sleep
“____37____,” says Dr. Arya Sharma, founder of the Canadian Obesity Network. If we’re sleep deprived, our bodies also have more difficulty controlling blood pressure, inflammation (发炎) and glucose levels. These factors can all have an impact on heart health.
____38____
“We know that loneliness is a risk factor for heart health,” says Abramson. “Volunteering gets you out and creates a social network.” Research published in Psychosomatic Medicine in 2020 showed that a feeling of purpose in life is linked to a lower likelihood of heart attack.
Avoid polluted air
Exposure to this kind of pollution over time raises your risk of heart disease. Breathing in pollutants may irritate arteries (动脉) and increase inflammation. Even short periods of exposure are unhealthy for people who already have other cardiovascular risks, such as high blood pressure. ____39____.
Eat breakfast
A recent study found that healthy people who skipped breakfast were almost twice more likely to have heart disease six years later than those consuming a substantial morning meal. One possible reason, “If you eat a proper breakfast, you’re less likely to be hungry later and make poor food choices,” says Abramson.“____40____.”
A. Engage in voluntary work
B. Socialize to enhance health
C. Others, as a result, slip your mind easily
D. But others may not have crossed your mind
E. We need to keep a balanced diet as part of a healthy lifestyle
F. Everything that happens in your life gets stressful when you stay up
G. Try to get your exercise far away from highways and industrial areas
第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Chloe Smith is a girl aged 6 from Atlanta, Georgia. One day, while taking a walk with her father near their home, she____41____something shiny under a pile of rubbish. She picked up the ____42____ to take home, as she often did on her treasure-hunting walks. Chloe was later ____43____ to discover she had found a stolen Olympic gold medal.
The medal belongs to former canoeist (划艇运动员) Joe Jacobi, who won gold while ____44____ for Team USA in the 1992 Barcelona Olympic games. The medal, along with other personal belongings, was ____45____ in May of 2016 when someone broke into Jacobi’s can. Though police managed to ____46____ some of his stolen items, they hadn’t been able to find his ____47____ Olympic medal. It may have been lost forever, if not for a 6-year-old girl’s treasure-hunting ____48____ .
Chloe’s dad had seen Jacobi’s story on the news, and ____49____ realized it was his stolen property. He found Jacobi’s email and sent him pictures of the treasure. After____50____ the medal, Jacobi was astonished, just speechless.
Chloe was ____51____ to give it back after speaking with Jacobi on the phone. ____52____, Jacobi promised to speak to her class when school begins again this fall. The ____53____ of this little girl reuniting an Olympian with his beloved possession is ____54____ . When we talk about character and doing the ____55____ thing, Chloe represents the Olympic values in every sense of the word.
41. A. sought B. buried C. noticed D. dropped
42. A. waste B. object C. material D. antique
43. A. embarrassed B. satisfied C. frightened D. shocked
44. A. competing B. applying C. coaching D. preparing
45. A. broken B. stolen C. replaced D. deserted
46. A. purchase B. register C. preserve D. recover
47. A. secured B. prized C. advertised D. priced
48. A. project B. decision C. habit D. idea
49. A. quickly B. gradually C. really D. carefully
50. A. identifying B. obtaining C. evaluating D. investigating
51. A. sorry B. eager C. upset D. hesitant
52. A. In addition B. In fact C. In return D. In advance
53. A. purpose B. report C. attempt D. story
54. A. heart-warming B. breath-taking C. eye-catching D. life-changing
55. A. important B. simple C. interesting D. right
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
I was very ___56___ (frighten) when I woke up in hospital last Thursday. Then my mum told me what happened. She said I fainted in my PE class ___57___ the levels of my blood sugar were too low. ___58___ (fortunate) I was rushed to hospital immediately. The doctor helped me and I made a full recovery within two days. My experience proves what a bad idea ___59___ is to try to lose weight by ___60___ (skip) meals. This weight-loss method ___61___has serious side effects is too dangerous. I also understand that being healthy and energetic is ___62___ (important) than being slim.
From now on, I’ll pay more attention ___63___ my health rather than my weight. I’ll eat a balanced diet ___64___ (make) sure I have enough nutrition. Regular exercise is also ____65____ important aspect of a healthy lifestyle. It’ll help me concentrate better in class, So, I’ll play sport with my friends every other day after school. I hope these lifestyle changes can help me get into shape.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节应用文写作(满分15分)
66. 假定你是学生会主席。为积极响应节能号召,共建绿色家园,请用英语写一封以“节约用电,珍惜能源”为主题倡议书,内容包括:
1. 节约用电的意义;
2. 日常节电的措施。
注意:
1.词数80左右。
2.开头结尾已给出, 不记入词数。可适当增加细节, 以使行文连贯。
Dear friends,
I’m LiHua,
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thank you!
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
As the sun dipped below the horizon, casting a warm glow over the animal shelter, Sarah walked through the rows of cages until her eyes landed on a small, trembling dog huddled (蜷缩) in the corner. “I think I’ve found the one, ” Sarah whispered softly to herself as she looked into the dog’s sad eyes. This timid, abandoned dog had no idea that a journey of transformation with friendly people lay in store for him.
The shelter staff explained that the dog, named Buddy, had a difficult past and was very shy and scared. Sarah extended a hand, offering a soothing tone, “Hey sweetie, you must have a story to tell, but from now on, you’ve got a buddy in me. ”
Bringing Buddy home was just the beginning of their journey, which was rocky at first for him. Everything was strange and new, causing him to hide under furniture and startle at every sound. Therefore, Sarah provided a cozy bed, delicious meals, and most importantly, heaps of love and comfort.
Slowly but surely, he started to emerge from his shell, wagging his tail tentatively and gazing at Sarah with a glimmer of hope in his eyes. Under Sarah’s patient and loving guidance, Buddy flourished, even learning tricks and commands, and forming a deep bond with his new owner.
The journey of healing turned out to be a success. But Sarah had never expected it would bring about another one.
One day, while scrolling through social media, Sarah came across a heartwarming story about dogs being trained to assist children with autism (自闭症). Those children had social communication difficulties and had few facial expressions and gestures. Without hesitation, she inquired about the program and soon, Buddy was enrolled in training to become a certified therapy(治疗) dog. But she was unsure whether Buddy would be comfortable with the new challenge.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Their first day at the therapy center was filled with uncertainty.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
As the weeks progressed, Sarah noticed a remarkable change both in the children and Buddy.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$null
衡阳县第二中学2023-2024年下学期高二期中考试
英语科试题
时量:120分钟 满分:150分
第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分.满分7. 5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What will Mary do today?
A. Go hiking. B. Go swimming. C. Go camping
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: Hello, Mary, this is Peter. It’s such a nice day that I thought we might go hiking or take a camping trip.
W: Why not call me earlier? Jenny asked me to swim with her.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where does the conversation take place?
A. At a store. B. At a hotel. C. At a school.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】M: So how much does this pair of jeans cost?
W: 200 dollars.
M: It’s a bit expensive.
W: But you can get another pair like this one for free if you buy it.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the weather like in the first week of the man’s trip?
A. Cloudy. B. Rainy. C. Sunny.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: How was your trip to Sardinia?
M: Well, it was terrible in the first week, raining all the time. But we were lucky in the following week.
W: You certainly got great sunshine.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What are the speakers talking about?
A. A research. B. A new cinema. C. A trip to a museum.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】M: A new study suggests that a trip to the theatre or museum could help you live longer.
W: I saw that research too. It sounds really interesting.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How does the woman find the man’s idea ?
A. Interesting. B. Perfect. C. Bad.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: What gift will you give to your Chinese friend?
M: I’m considering giving him a clock. Last week he told me his clock didn’t work well.
W: Well, you’d better not. Chinese people don’t like clocks as gifts. They don’t sound good in the Chinese language.
第二节(共15小题:每小题1. 5分,满分22. 5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. When does the boy usually go home?
A. At 4:45 pm. B. At 5:15 pm. C. At 5:45 pm.
7. How often does the boy go swimming?
A. Twice a week. B. Three times a week. C. Four times a week.
【答案】6. B 7. B
【解析】
【原文】W: What do you do after school every day?
M: Well, I have classes until four forty five pm. After that I usually work out for half an hour at the sports centre. Then I go home to do my homework. It usually takes me about an hour to finish it.
W: What kind of exercise do you do?
M: Well, three days a week I swim. The other work days I go running. I do the gardening at my house on the weekend.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. What does the man promise the woman to do?
A. Take some pictures. B. Fix her tent. C. Teach her basketball.
9. What will the woman take?
A. A camera. B. A flashlight. C. A compass.
【答案】8. B 9. C
【解析】
【原文】M: Hey Kate, are you looking forward to the camping this weekend?
W: Yes, but there’s something wrong with my tent.
M: Oh, don’t worry, I can help you get it fixed this week.
W: That’s really nice of you. By the way, what are you going to take?
M: A camera. I want to take some pictures.
W: But I think I should take a compass
M: Yes, if we get lost we might need one and maybe I can take a flashlight.
W: Yeah, you’re right. So see you then.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. What day is it today?
A. Friday. B. Wednesday. C. Monday.
11. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Coworkers. B. Doctor and patients. C. Teacher and student.
12. What does the man suggest the woman do?
A. Look for a new job.
B. Do physical tests often.
C. Change her breakfast habits.
【答案】10. A 11. B 12. C
【解析】
【原文】M: Good afternoon. Have a seat and tell me what’s wrong.
W: I’ve had a stomach ache for several days. It started on Monday morning.
M: It’s Friday morning. Now why are you only just now coming to my office? Why did you wait so long?
W: I didn’t think it was serious.
M: And do these stomach aches happen at any particular time?
W: Yes, every morning, just before lunchtime.
M: Do you eat breakfast every day?
W: Well, I have a new job, and I’ve been skipping breakfast and drinking more coffee.
M: That’s probably why your stomach has been bothering you. You need to have some tests, and then I’ll examine you. But you should consider changing your breakfast habits.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. When was the Hugs Café opened?
A. In 2012. B. In 2014. C. In 2015.
14. Why did the man open the restaurant?
A. To help people with special needs.
B. To enrich his life.
C. To make a childhood dream come true.
15. What dop we know about the restaurant?
A. There are three team leaders.
B. There are twenty-three teammates of the man.
C. There are some volunteers as helpers.
16. What is the woman doing ?
A. Hosting a show. B. Visiting a restaurant. C. Doing a business survey.
【答案】13. C 14. A 15. B 16. A
【解析】
【原文】W: Good evening Mr Thompson, welcome to the show.
M: Thanks. Please tell us about your restaurant. When did you open hugs cafe?
W: It was in 2015.
W: Why did you want to open such a restaurant?
M:Well, in twelve when getting ready to leave work because of old age, I had a dream to open a restaurant that hired adults with special needs doing every job there. I volunteered within the special needs community, so I knew that people with special needs needed work and that they could do the work well. I want to improve the lives of adults with special needs through training and employment at Hugs cafe.
W: That’s very kind of you. How many people work at the restaurant now?
M: Now I have 23 teammates and I help at the restaurant, too.
W: Mister Thompson, I think what you’ve done is great. So at the end of the show, what do you want to say to people with special needs?
M: Trust yourself. You can also live a very good life.
W: Thanks Mr Thompson, and thanks for coming to the show.
The honor is all mine.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17 Who is the speaker probably talking to?
A. Teachers. B. Students. C. Professional cyclists.
18. What does Mr. Smith usually do on the weekend?
A. He joins in bike races.
B. He gives a science class.
C. He cleans his pink bike.
19. What does the speaker want the listeners to do?
A. Prepare some expensive bikes.
B. Try to become bike racers.
C. Use their bikes more often.
20. What will be organized on Fridays in April?
A. Bike fairs. B. Bike parties. C. Bike races.
【答案】17. B 18. A 19. C 20. B
【解析】
【原文】W: Hey, April’s almost here, time for bike month at Davis High. Skip the bus and ride your bike to school instead. It’s healthier and much more fun when you ride with your schoolmates. Many of our staff members already ride their bikes to work regularly, so you’ll probably see them on the road to school. Mr. Smith in the science department is a frequent bike traveller. He lives ten miles from the school but always makes it here to teach the early class at seven thirty. He also competes in bike races on the weekend. Miss Green’s pink bike is always locked up at the front of the school by the time principal Dave arrives during this bike month. Maybe some of you will be inspired to use your bikes more often. We’ll have competitions with prizes in late April. Who bikes the farthest? Who bikes the most? There will be organized bike parties on Fridays too. We ride together on the city streets. It’s a lot of fun with a Pizza dinner waiting at the end, so everyone join us for bike month right away.
第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2. 5分.满分37. 5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项
A
Hong Kong and Macau are home to several well-known universities that offer diverse courses and programs to students. Here are some of the universities and their key information.
The University of Hong Kong (HKU)
This university is one of the oldest and most prestigious in Asia, offering undergraduate, graduate, and research programs in various fields. Popular majors include business, engineering, law, and medicine. Admission requirements vary depending on the program, but all applicants must have a high school diploma or equivalent and be fluent in English. HKU offers scholarships and financial assistance to both local and international students.
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)
This university is famous for its programs in science, engineering, and business. It also offers programs in social sciences and humanities. Admission requirements include high academic achievement and language proficiency (English). HKUST provides a range of scholarships and financial aid packages to deserving students.
The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)
This university offers a wide range of undergraduate and postgraduate programs in areas such as business, science, social sciences, and humanities. Admission requirements include academic performance, language proficiency (English and Chinese) and personal qualities. CUHK provides scholarships for students from different backgrounds and regions.
The University of Macau (UM)
This university is the only public comprehensive university in Macau, offering programs in business, science, social sciences, humanities, and education. Admission requirements vary depending on the program, but all applicants must be fluent in English or Portuguese. UM offers scholarships only for local students and does not provide accommodation for any students.
21. What majors are liked and chosen more at the University of Hong Kong?
A. Science, engineering, and business. B. Al technology and English.
C. Business, engineering, law, and medicine. D. Business, science, social sciences, and humanities.
22. Which of the following statements about the University of Macau is CORRECT?
A. UM does not provide financial aid to international students.
B. UM is one of the best public universities in Macau.
C. UM has the best business program in Macau.
D. UM does not admit international students.
23. What do the four universities mentioned in the passage have in common?
A. They all have high tuition fees. B. They all offer great scholarships.
C. They all have high-quality dormitories. D. They all have language requirements.
【答案】21. C 22. A 23. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了香港和澳门四所大学的情况。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The University of Hong Kong (HKU)”部分中的“Popular majors include business, engineering, law, and medicine.(热门专业包括商科、工程、法律和医学)”可知,在香港大学,人们更喜欢和选择商业、工程、法律和医学。故选C。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The University of Macau (UM)”部分中的“UM offers scholarships only for local students and does not provide accommodation for any students.(澳大只向本地学生提供奖学金,不为任何学生提供住宿)”可知,澳门大学不向澳门以外的学生提供奖学金,不为任何学生提供住宿;A选项“澳大不向国际学生提供经济援助”正确。故选A。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The University of Hong Kong (HKU)”部分中“Admission requirements vary depending on the program, but all applicants must have a high school diploma or equivalent and be fluent in English.(入学要求因课程而异,但所有申请人必须具有高中文凭或同等学历,并且英语流利)”、“The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)”部分中“Admission requirements include high academic achievement and language proficiency (English). (入学要求包括较高的学术成就和语言能力(英语))”、“The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)”部分中“Admission requirements include academic performance, language proficiency (English and Chinese) and personal qualities. (入学条件包括学习成绩、语言能力(英语和汉语)和个人素质)”以及“The University of Macau (UM)”部分中“Admission requirements vary depending on the program, but all applicants must be fluent in English or Portuguese. (入学要求因课程而异,但所有申请人必须精通英语或葡萄牙语)”可知,文章中提到的四所大学的共同之处是都有语言要求。故选D。
B
Strunino is a small town in Russia,which has about 200 people. People there don’t have to worry about buying bread thanks to a local store owner, bread has been given away (赠送) for free for eight years.
Mamoud has a small store in Strunino. About 8 years ago, Mamoud saw an old lady counting coins to pay for only a piece of bread. He felt sorry for the poor people and gave her the bread for free. That day, he made the decision to print coupons (优惠券). With them, poor people in Strunino could get white or black bread at his store. To make sure that people knew about his offer, he advertised (做广告) it in a local paper.
But that was only the beginning. Soon, Mamoud decided to offer bread to people with disabilities, large families with little money, and homeless people. News spread quickly, and soon poor people from neighboring villages started coming by his shop to receive coupons. Today, the store in Strunino gives away around 2,000 pieces of white bread and 1,000 pieces of black bread, every month.
Some people say that Mamoud’s kindness is a way to honor (表示敬意) his grandfather, but the man says that he just wants to make poor people’s life a little easier.
24. What does Mamoud do?
A. He is a farmer. B. He is a doctor. C. He is a writer. D. He is a store owner.
25. People got to know his offer_______.
A. in the local newspaper B. on the TV program
C. from the police D. on the local radio
26. Why did Mamoud decide to give away free bread?
A. Because he was very rich.
B. Because he wanted to be famous in his town.
C. Because he wanted to make poor people’s life a little easier.
D. Because he wanted to honor his grandfather.
27. According to the passage Mamoud is_______.
A. kind B. humorous C. confident D. hard-working
【答案】24. D 25. A 26. C 27. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲的是俄罗斯小镇Strunino的一家商店老板Mamoud为残疾人、贫穷的大家庭和无家可归的人提供面包的善举。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Mamoud has a small store in Strunino.(Mamoud在Strunino开了一家小商店。)”可知,Mamoud是一个店主。故选D。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“To make sure that people knew about his offer, he advertised (做广告) it in a local paper.(为了确保人们知道他的提议,他在当地报纸上登了广告。)”可知,人们在当地报纸上知道了他的提议,故选A。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“Soon, Mamoud decided to offer bread to people with disabilities, large families with little money, and homeless people.(很快,Mamoud决定为残疾人、贫穷的大家庭和无家可归的人提供面包。)”和最后一段“Some people say that Mamoud’s kindness is a way to honor (表示敬意) his grandfather, but the man says that he just wants to make poor people’s life a little easier.(有些人说Mamoud的善良是为了纪念他的祖父,但他说他只是想让穷人的生活更轻松一点。)”可知,Mamoud决定发放免费面包是因为他想让穷人的生活轻松一点。故选C。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“Soon, Mamoud decided to offer bread to people with disabilities, large families with little money, and homeless people.(很快,Mamoud决定为残疾人、贫穷的大家庭和无家可归的人提供面包。)”可知,他为残疾人、贫穷的大家庭和无家可归的人提供面包,由此可见,Mamoud是善良的,故选A。
C
Socially, few things are more annoying than someone repeatedly checking their phone in the middle of your conversation with them. Soon enough, you’re having unhappy thoughts, thinking of their way like, I’m boring you; you’re more concerned with whoever’s on that phone than me; you don’t care about me. None of that is necessarily true, but this is: “If someone is engaged in a great conversation, they wouldn’t care about their phones,” says Leslie, a psychologist and researcher at NYU.
Do you sometimes wonder: What should I have said to a rude person like this? What if we have to talk to such maddening persons? Experts have advice about how to deal with this.
Whether you say something or not, remember that the cell-addict’s annoying habits aren’t about you. “It’s rude, for sure, but sometimes we mistake the behavior for more than what it is,” says Leslie. “It’s possible that they are facing something tough and merely experiencing nervousness or anxiety,” he adds. It’s also possible that their partner is stuck with a flat tyre (轮胎) or their kid is sick in hospital. The point is that you don’t know.
So before you become angry at the cell-addict’s open rudeness, focus instead on building a better conversation than whatever’s going down on Instagram. You might never be able to achieve this, given the power of today’s social media, so if you’re close enough to a person, Leslie advises you to directly ask them: “What’s on that thing that’s so interesting?” Chances are that they will apologise at once and quickly put the phone away. But if the answer is something real, talk about it. Better yet, you can avoid the situation in advance by saying something like, “I’m really interested in catching up properly, so how about we leave our phones in the car?” If they indeed have that flat tyre or sick kid, at least you won’t have to assume that it’s because your stories are boring.
28. Why do people often check their phones according to Leslie?
A. They are anxious about something.
B. They are enjoying the conversation.
C. They are bored with the conversation.
D. They are interested in what’s on the phone.
29. What could be a reason for the cell-addicts’ annoying habits according to Leslie?
A. They may be nervous or anxious.
B. They are being rude intentionally.
C. They are avoiding the conversation.
D. They are disinterested in social interactions.
30. What is a better way to deal with the rudeness?
A. Talking about something real.
B. Asking the other person directly.
C. Avoiding the situation in advance.
D. Asking the other person for explanation.
31. What’s the main idea of the text?
A. What is a cell-addict.
B. How to deal with a cell-addict.
C. Why people repeatedly check their phones.
D. When to cut in appropriately during a conversation.
【答案】28. A 29. A 30. C 31. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要讨论了在与他人交谈时,对方频繁查看手机这一社会现象的影响和应对策略。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段““It’s rude, for sure, but sometimes we mistake the behavior for more than what it is,” says Leslie. “It’s possible that they are facing something tough and merely experiencing nervousness or anxiety,” he adds. It’s also possible that their partner is stuck with a flat tyre (轮胎) or their kid is sick in hospital. The point is that you don’t know.( Leslie说:“这当然是粗鲁的,但有时我们会误解这种行为。”他补充说:“他们可能正面临一些艰难的事情,只是感到紧张或焦虑。”也有可能是他们的伴侣的轮胎漏气了,或者他们的孩子生病住院了。关键是你不知道。)”可知,Leslie认为人们经常看手机可能是因为他们可能正面临一些艰难的事情,只是感到紧张或焦虑。故选A。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段““It’s rude, for sure, but sometimes we mistake the behavior for more than what it is,” says Leslie. “It’s possible that they are facing something tough and merely experiencing nervousness or anxiety,” he adds. It’s also possible that their partner is stuck with a flat tyre (轮胎) or their kid is sick in hospital. The point is that you don’t know.( Leslie说:“这当然是粗鲁的,但有时我们会误解这种行为。”他补充说:“他们可能正面临一些艰难的事情,只是感到紧张或焦虑。”也有可能是他们的伴侣的轮胎漏气了,或者他们的孩子生病住院了。关键是你不知道。)”可知,Leslie认为手机成瘾者一直看手机可能是因为他们可能会紧张或焦虑。故选A。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章最后一段“Better yet, you can avoid the situation in advance by saying something like, “I’m really interested in catching up properly, so how about we leave our phones in the car?” If they indeed have that flat tyre or sick kid, at least you won’t have to assume that it’s because your stories are boring.(更好的是,你可以提前避免这种情况,你可以这样说:“我真的很想好好聊聊,所以我们把手机放在车里怎么样?”如果他们真的有漏气的轮胎或生病的孩子,至少你不必认为这是因为你的故事很无聊。)”可知,处理这种粗鲁行为的更好方法是提前避免这种情况。故选C。
【31题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章第二段“Do you sometimes wonder: What should I have said to a rude person like this? What if we have to talk to such maddening persons? Experts have advice about how to deal with this.(你是否有时会想:我应该对这样一个粗鲁的人说些什么?如果我们不得不和这些令人抓狂的人交谈怎么办?专家对如何处理这个问题给出了建议。)”以及全文内容可知,文章主要讨论了在交谈中如何应对对方频繁查看手机这一行为,即如何处理一个“手机成瘾者”。文章首先描述了这种行为带来的负面影响,然后提出了如何应对的建议和策略,包括理解对方可能的真实情况、建立更有趣的对话、直接询问对方以及提前提出将手机放在一边的建议等。因此,文章的主要思想是讲述如何应对一个“手机成瘾者”。故选B。
D
When you walk on a sandy beach, it takes more energy than walking down a sidewalk—because the weight of your body pushes into the sand. It turns out that the same thing is true for vehicles driving on roads.
“The weight of the vehicles creates a very shallow indentation in the pavement—and it makes it such that it's continuously driving up a very shallow hill,” said Jeremy Gregory, a scientist at M. I. T...He modeled with his teammates how much energy could be saved-and greenhouse gases avoided—by simply hardening the nation's roads and highways.
And they found that hardening 10 percent of the nation's roads every year could prevent emissions equal to 440 megatons of carbon dioxide over the next 5 decades—that amount is equal to how much CO, you'd spare the planet by keeping a billion barrels of oil in the ground or by growing 7 billion trees for a decade. It reduces 0.5% of projected transportation emissions over that time period.
As for how to harden roads, Gregory says you could combine small amounts of certain fiber with high technology into paving materials. Or you could pave with specially-made concrete, which is harder than ordinary construction materials.
This system could also be a way to shave carbon emissions without some of the usual barriers. “Usually, when it comes to reducing emissions in the transportation department, you're talking about changing policies related to vehicles and also driver behavior, which involves millions and millions of people—as opposed to changing the way we design and preserve our pavements. That's just on the order of thousands of people who are working in transportation agencies.” And when it comes to improving our streets and highways-those agencies are where you might say the rubber meets the road.
32. How does the author develop Paragraph 3?
A. By giving examples. B. By making classification.
C. By listing figures D. By analyzing causes.
33. What does Gregory suggest for hardening roads?
A. Mixing fiber with special concrete. B. Changing regular paving materials.
C. Creating hi-tech computer models. D. Using ordinary building materials.
34. What is an advantage of the road-hardening system?
A. It reduces construction costs. B. It profits transportation agencies.
C. It regulates driver behavior. D. It avoids involving too many people.
35. What can be a suitable title for the text?
A. Walking Down Beaches or Sidewalks? B. Hardening Roads Helps Save Energy.
C. How to Cut Down Carbon Emissions D. A System of Hardening Roads.
【答案】32. C 33. B 34. D 35. B
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了对道路进行硬化可以减少二氧化碳的排放,更节省能源。介绍了这种措施的优势和操作方式。
【32题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“And they found that hardening 10 percent of the nation's roads every year could prevent emissions equal to 440 megatons of carbon dioxide over the next 5 decades—that amount is equal to how much CO, you'd spare the planet by keeping a billion barrels of oil in the ground or by growing 7 billion trees for a decade. It reduces 0.5% of projected transportation emissions over that time period.(他们发现,每年对全国10%的道路进行硬化,可以在未来50年内防止相当于440兆吨二氧化碳的排放——这个数量相当于你将10亿桶石油留在地下或在十年内种植70亿棵树,就可以使地球免受多少二氧化碳。它减少了该时间段内预计交通排放的0.5%)”可推知,作者通过列数字展开第三段。故选C。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“Or you could pave with specially-made concrete, which is harder than ordinary construction materials.(或者你可以用比普通建筑材料更硬的特制混凝土铺路)”可知,Gregory建议硬化道路更换常规铺装材料。故选B。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中“This system could also be a way to shave carbon emissions without some of the usual barriers. “Usually, when it comes to reducing emissions in the transportation department, you're talking about changing policies related to vehicles and also driver behavior, which involves millions and millions of people—as opposed to changing the way we design and preserve our pavements. That's just on the order of thousands of people who are working in transportation agencies.”(这一系统也可能是一种减少碳排放的方法,而不存在一些常见的障碍。“通常,当涉及到交通部门的减排时,你谈论的是改变与车辆和司机行为相关的政策,这涉及到数百万人,而不是改变我们的设计和保护人行道的方式。这只是成千上万在运输机构工作的人的要求。” )”可知,道路硬化系统的优点是可以避免涉及太多的人。故选D。
【35题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第二段中“He modeled with his teammates how much energy could be saved-and greenhouse gases avoided—by simply hardening the nation's roads and highways.(他和他的队友们一起模仿,仅仅通过加固国家的公路和高速公路,就可以节省多少能源,并避免温室气体的排放)”结合文章主要说明了对道路进行硬化可以减少二氧化碳的排放,更节省能源。介绍了这种措施的优势和操作方式。可知,B选项“硬化道路有助于节约能源”最符合文章标题。故选B。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Up to 80% of premature heart disease can be prevented by making specific lifestyle choices. Some strategies, such as exercising and managing weight, are well known. ____36____. “A small change in your everyday routine can potentially have a big impact in the long run,” says preventive cardiologist Dr. Beth Abramson.
Get eight hours of sleep
“____37____,” says Dr. Arya Sharma, founder of the Canadian Obesity Network. If we’re sleep deprived, our bodies also have more difficulty controlling blood pressure, inflammation (发炎) and glucose levels. These factors can all have an impact on heart health.
____38____
“We know that loneliness is a risk factor for heart health,” says Abramson. “Volunteering gets you out and creates a social network.” Research published in Psychosomatic Medicine in 2020 showed that a feeling of purpose in life is linked to a lower likelihood of heart attack.
Avoid polluted air
Exposure to this kind of pollution over time raises your risk of heart disease. Breathing in pollutants may irritate arteries (动脉) and increase inflammation. Even short periods of exposure are unhealthy for people who already have other cardiovascular risks, such as high blood pressure. ____39____.
Eat breakfast
A recent study found that healthy people who skipped breakfast were almost twice more likely to have heart disease six years later than those consuming a substantial morning meal. One possible reason, “If you eat a proper breakfast, you’re less likely to be hungry later and make poor food choices,” says Abramson.“____40____.”
A. Engage in voluntary work
B. Socialize to enhance health
C. Others, as a result, slip your mind easily
D. But others may not have crossed your mind
E. We need to keep a balanced diet as part of a healthy lifestyle
F. Everything that happens in your life gets stressful when you stay up
G. Try to get your exercise far away from highways and industrial areas
【答案】36. D 37. F 38. A 39. G 40. E
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇说明文,介绍了四种预防心脏疾病,促进心脏健康的方法。
【36题详解】
前文“Up to 80% of premature heart disease can be prevented by making specific lifestyle choices. Some strategies, such as exercising and managing weight, are well known.(多达80%的早发性心脏病可以通过选择特定的生活方式来预防。一些策略,如锻炼和控制体重,是众所周知的)”表明人们已经知道一些预防心脏病的策略,D选项“但是你可能没有想到过其他的”进行转折,其中others与前文的some对应。故选D。
【37题详解】
本段表示应得到充足的睡眠,根据后文“If we’re sleep deprived, our bodies also have more difficulty controlling blood pressure, inflammation and glucose levels.(如果我们睡眠不足,我们的身体也会更难控制血压、炎症和血糖水平)”描述睡眠不足带来的危害,F选项“当你熬夜的时候,生活中发生的一切都会变得有压力”同样与本段主旨意思一致,讲述了熬夜的危害。故选F。
【38题详解】
空处为小标题,根据后文“Volunteering gets you out and creates a social network.(志愿活动让你走出去,建立一个社交网络)”可知,本段说明应参加志愿活动,A选项“从事志愿工作”符合主旨。故选A。
【39题详解】
根据前文及空前句“Even short periods of exposure are unhealthy for people who already have other cardiovascular risks, such as high blood pressure.(对于那些已经有其他心血管疾病风险的人来说,即使是短时间的接触也不健康,比如高血压)”可知,该段表示要远离空气污染,G选项“尽量在远离高速公路和工业区的地方锻炼”表明锻炼时应远离空气污染,符合语境。故选G。
【40题详解】
最后一段说明了吃早餐的重要性,空前Abramson所说“If you eat a proper breakfast, you’re less likely to be hungry later and make poor food choices(如果你吃了一顿合适的早餐,你就不太可能在之后感到饥饿,也不太可能做出糟糕的食物选择)”表示应吃早餐,E选项“作为健康生活方式的一部分,我们需要保持均衡的饮食”作为前文对于吃早餐的补充,符合语境。故选E。
第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Chloe Smith is a girl aged 6 from Atlanta, Georgia. One day, while taking a walk with her father near their home, she____41____something shiny under a pile of rubbish. She picked up the ____42____ to take home, as she often did on her treasure-hunting walks. Chloe was later ____43____ to discover she had found a stolen Olympic gold medal.
The medal belongs to former canoeist (划艇运动员) Joe Jacobi, who won gold while ____44____ for Team USA in the 1992 Barcelona Olympic games. The medal, along with other personal belongings, was ____45____ in May of 2016 when someone broke into Jacobi’s can. Though police managed to ____46____ some of his stolen items, they hadn’t been able to find his ____47____ Olympic medal. It may have been lost forever, if not for a 6-year-old girl’s treasure-hunting ____48____ .
Chloe’s dad had seen Jacobi’s story on the news, and ____49____ realized it was his stolen property. He found Jacobi’s email and sent him pictures of the treasure. After____50____ the medal, Jacobi was astonished, just speechless.
Chloe was ____51____ to give it back after speaking with Jacobi on the phone. ____52____, Jacobi promised to speak to her class when school begins again this fall. The ____53____ of this little girl reuniting an Olympian with his beloved possession is ____54____ . When we talk about character and doing the ____55____ thing, Chloe represents the Olympic values in every sense of the word.
41. A. sought B. buried C. noticed D. dropped
42. A. waste B. object C. material D. antique
43. A. embarrassed B. satisfied C. frightened D. shocked
44. A. competing B. applying C. coaching D. preparing
45. A. broken B. stolen C. replaced D. deserted
46. A. purchase B. register C. preserve D. recover
47. A. secured B. prized C. advertised D. priced
48. A. project B. decision C. habit D. idea
49. A. quickly B. gradually C. really D. carefully
50. A. identifying B. obtaining C. evaluating D. investigating
51. A. sorry B. eager C. upset D. hesitant
52. A. In addition B. In fact C. In return D. In advance
53. A. purpose B. report C. attempt D. story
54. A. heart-warming B. breath-taking C. eye-catching D. life-changing
55. A. important B. simple C. interesting D. right
【答案】41. C 42. B 43. D 44. A 45. B 46. D 47. B 48. C 49. A 50. A 51. B 52. C 53. D 54. A 55. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了一个小女孩在散步的时候捡到一块被偷的金牌,将其物归原主的故事。
【41题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:一天,当她和父亲在家附近散步时,她发现一堆垃圾下面有一个闪闪发光的东西。A. sought寻找;B. buried掩埋;C. noticed注意到;D. dropped掉落。根据下文“something shiny under a pile of rubbish”可知,克洛伊发现了一个闪闪发亮的东西。故选C。
【42题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她拿起这个东西带回家,就像她在寻宝散步时经常做的那样。A. waste垃圾;B. object物品;C. material材料;D. antique古董。根据下文“she had found a stolen Olympic gold medal”可知,此处表示克洛伊拿起这个物品带回家。故选B。
【43题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:克洛伊后来震惊地发现,她发现了一枚被盗的奥运金牌。A. embarrassed尴尬的;B. satisfied满意的;C. frightened害怕的;D. shocked震惊的。根据下文“to discover she had found a stolen Olympic gold medal.”可知,克洛伊发现她找到了一枚奥运金牌,她感到震惊。故选D。
【44题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这枚奖牌属于前皮划艇运动员乔·雅各比,他在1992年巴塞罗那奥运会上代表美国队参加比赛并夺得金牌。A. competing参加比赛;B. applying申请;C. coaching训练;D. preparing准备。根据上文“The medal belonged to former canoeist Joe Jacobi, who won gold”以及语境可知,这枚金牌属于代表美国队参加比赛的乔·雅各比。故选A。
【45题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:2016年5月,有人闯入雅各比的家,这枚奖牌连同其他个人物品被盗。A. broken破坏;B. stolen偷盗;C. replaced取代;D. deserted抛弃。根据下文“Though police managed to ____6____ some of his stolen items”可知,此处表示这枚奖牌被偷走了。故选B。
【46题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:尽管警方设法追回了他的一些失窃物品,但他们未能找到他珍贵的奥运奖牌。A. purchase购买;B. register登记;C. preserve保留;D. recover追回。根据下文“some of his stolen items, they hadn’t been able to find his ____7____ Olympic medal.”以及语境可知,警方设法追回了一些失窃物品。故选D。
【47题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:尽管警方设法追回了他的一些失窃物品,但他们未能找到他珍贵的奥运奖牌。A. secured有担保的;B. prized珍贵的;C. advertised做广告的;D. priced附有定价的。根据上文“The medal belongs to former canoeist Joe Jacobi, who won gold while ____4____ for Team USA in the 1992 Barcelona Olympic games.”以及常识可知,这枚奥运奖牌是非常珍贵的。故选B。
【48题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:如果不是因为一个6岁女孩的寻宝习惯,它可能会永远消失。A. project项目;B. decision决定;C. habit习惯;D. idea想法。根据上文“as she often did on her treasure-hunting walks.”可知,此处表示小女孩的寻宝习惯。故选C。
【49题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:克洛伊的父亲在新闻上看到过雅各比的故事,很快意识到这是他的失物。A. quickly快速地;B. gradually逐渐地;C. really真正地;D. carefully小心地。根据上文“Chloe’s dad had seen Jacobi’s story on the news”可知,克洛伊的父亲看到过新闻,所以他很快意识到这是雅各比丢失的奖牌。故选A。
【50题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在确认奖牌后,雅各比非常震惊,说不出话来。A. identifying确认;B. obtaining获取;C. evaluating评估;D. investigating调查。根据下文“Jacobi was astonished”可知,此雅各比确认是自己之间丢失的奖牌,所以感到震惊。故选A。
【51题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:克洛伊在与雅各比通电话后,急于把它还给他。A. sorry抱歉的;B. eager急切的;C. upset沮丧的;D. hesitant犹豫的。根据下文“give it back after speaking with Jacobi on the phone”和常识可推知,在确认了失主后,克洛伊急切地想将奖牌还给雅各比。故选B。
【52题详解】
考查介词短语辨析。句意:作为回报,雅各比答应在今年秋天学校重新开学时向全班发表讲话。A. In addition另外;B. In fact事实上;C. In return作为回报;D. In advance提前。根据下文“Jacobi promised to speak to her class when school begins again this fall.”可知,这是作为克洛伊还回奖牌的回报。故选C。
【53题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这个小女孩使一位奥运选手与自己心爱的奖牌重聚的故事是温暖人心的。A. purpose目的;B. report报告;C. attempt尝试;D. story故事。根据下文“this little girl reuniting an Olympian with his beloved possession”可知,此处指小女孩让一位奥运选手和他心爱的奖牌重聚的故事。故选D。
【54题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这个小女孩使一位奥运选手与自己心爱的奖牌重聚的故事是温暖人心的。A. heart-warming温暖人心的;B. breath-taking激动人心的;C. eye-catching引人注目的;D. life-changing改变人生的。根据上文“reuniting an Olympian with his beloved possession”以及语境可知,这个故事是温暖人心的。故选A。
【55题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当我们谈论品质和做正确的事情时,克洛伊代表了奥林匹克的价值观。A. important重要的;B. simple简单的;C. interesting有趣的;D. right正确的。根据下文“Chloe represents the Olympic values in every sense of the word.”可知,此处表示做正确的事情,克洛伊代表了奥林匹克的价值观。故选D。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
I was very ___56___ (frighten) when I woke up in hospital last Thursday. Then my mum told me what happened. She said I fainted in my PE class ___57___ the levels of my blood sugar were too low. ___58___ (fortunate), I was rushed to hospital immediately. The doctor helped me and I made a full recovery within two days. My experience proves what a bad idea ___59___ is to try to lose weight by ___60___ (skip) meals. This weight-loss method ___61___has serious side effects is too dangerous. I also understand that being healthy and energetic is ___62___ (important) than being slim.
From now on, I’ll pay more attention ___63___ my health rather than my weight. I’ll eat a balanced diet ___64___ (make) sure I have enough nutrition. Regular exercise is also ____65____ important aspect of a healthy lifestyle. It’ll help me concentrate better in class, So, I’ll play sport with my friends every other day after school. I hope these lifestyle changes can help me get into shape.
【答案】56. frightened
57. because
58. Fortunately
59. it 60. skipping
61. that##which
62. more important
63. to 64. to make
65. an
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章讲述了作者在体育课上因低血糖晕倒并被送往医院的事情,这次经历让作者意识到通过不吃饭减肥的危害,并认识到健康和精力充沛比身材苗条更为重要。因此作者决定改变生活方式,通过均衡饮食和规律锻炼来保持健康。
【56题详解】
考查形容词。句意:当我上星期四在医院醒来时,我非常害怕。空处作表语,描述主语I的情绪感受,应用以-ed结尾的形容词frightened,意为“害怕的”。故填frightened。
【57题详解】
考查原因状语从句。句意:她说我在体育课上晕倒了,因为我的血糖水平太低。said后省略that的宾语从句中,空处前后是完整的句子,“I fainted in my PE class (我在体育课上晕倒了)”是结果,“the levels of my blood sugar were too low (我的血糖水平太低)”是直接原因,前后是因果关系,应用because“因为”引导原因状语从句。故填because。
【58题详解】
考查副词。句意:幸运的是,我被立即送往医院。空处修饰整个句子,结合“I was rushed to hospital immediately”可知,fortunate的副词形式fortunately符合题意,意为“幸运的是”,且空处位于句首,fortunately的首字母需大写。故填Fortunately。
【59题详解】
考查形式主语。句意:我的经历证明,通过不吃饭来减肥是一个多么糟糕的主意。proves后省略that的宾语从句中,what a bad idea是句子的表语,此处应用固定句型it is a bad idea to do表示“做某事是个坏主意”,其中it是形式主语,真正的主语是不定式短语。故填it。
【60题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:我的经历证明,通过不吃饭来减肥是一个多么糟糕的主意。空处作by的宾语,应用skip的动名词形式。故填skipping。
【61题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:这种有严重副作用的减肥方法太危险了。空处引导限制性定语从句,修饰先行词method,先行词指物,从句中缺少主语,应用关系代词that或which作引导词。故填that/which。
【62题详解】
考查形容词比较级。句意:我也明白,健康和精力充沛比苗条更重要。根据“than”可知,此处是作比较,应用important的比较级形式,表示“更重要”。故填more important。
【63题详解】
考查介词。句意:从现在起,我会更加注意我的健康,而不是我的体重。固定短语pay attention to表示“关注,重视”。故填to。
【64题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:我要均衡饮食,确保我有足够的营养。句子主干成分完整,空处作句子的目的状语,表示“为了……”,应用make的不定式形式。故填to make。
【65题详解】
考查冠词。句意:有规律的锻炼也是健康生活方式的一个重要方面。空处表示泛指,意为“一个重要方面”,应用不定冠词,且important的发音以元音音素开头,应用an。故填an。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节应用文写作(满分15分)
66. 假定你是学生会主席。为积极响应节能号召,共建绿色家园,请用英语写一封以“节约用电,珍惜能源”为主题的倡议书,内容包括:
1. 节约用电的意义;
2. 日常节电的措施。
注意:
1.词数80左右。
2.开头结尾已给出, 不记入词数。可适当增加细节, 以使行文连贯。
Dear friends,
I’m LiHua,
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thank you!
【答案】Dear friends
I’m LiHua, Chairman of the Students’ Union, appealing to/calling on us students to save electricity.
There is no denying that electricity plays a great role in our society. However, with the rapid development of our country, it is being consumed too much, which threatens the sustainable economic growth.It is high time that we saved electricity. To begin with, switch off the household appliances in time. What’s more, use the stairs as often as possible. In addition, set the air conditioner at a reasonable temperature. All in all, form a good habit of saving electricity. Let’s make joint efforts to save energy and live a green low-carbon life.
Thank you!
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以学生会的名义用英语写一封以“节约用电,珍惜能源”为主题的倡议书,向全校师生发出倡议。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
关闭:switch off →turn off
总之:all in all→ in a word
养成……的好习惯:form a good habit of→ develop a good habit of
节约用电:save electricity→ conserve electricity
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句: Switch off the household appliances in time.
拓展句:Switch off the household appliances which are not used in time.
【点睛】【高分句型1】However, with the rapid development of our country, it is being consumed too much, which threatens the sustainable economic growth. (运用了which引导的非限定性定语从句)
【高分句型2】There is no denying that electricity plays a great role in our society. (运用了同位语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
As the sun dipped below the horizon, casting a warm glow over the animal shelter, Sarah walked through the rows of cages until her eyes landed on a small, trembling dog huddled (蜷缩) in the corner. “I think I’ve found the one, ” Sarah whispered softly to herself as she looked into the dog’s sad eyes. This timid, abandoned dog had no idea that a journey of transformation with friendly people lay in store for him.
The shelter staff explained that the dog, named Buddy, had a difficult past and was very shy and scared. Sarah extended a hand, offering a soothing tone, “Hey sweetie, you must have a story to tell, but from now on, you’ve got a buddy in me. ”
Bringing Buddy home was just the beginning of their journey which was rocky at first for him. Everything was strange and new, causing him to hide under furniture and startle at every sound. Therefore, Sarah provided a cozy bed, delicious meals, and most importantly, heaps of love and comfort.
Slowly but surely, he started to emerge from his shell, wagging his tail tentatively and gazing at Sarah with a glimmer of hope in his eyes. Under Sarah’s patient and loving guidance, Buddy flourished, even learning tricks and commands, and forming a deep bond with his new owner.
The journey of healing turned out to be a success. But Sarah had never expected it would bring about another one.
One day, while scrolling through social media, Sarah came across a heartwarming story about dogs being trained to assist children with autism (自闭症). Those children had social communication difficulties and had few facial expressions and gestures. Without hesitation, she inquired about the program and soon, Buddy was enrolled in training to become a certified therapy(治疗) dog. But she was unsure whether Buddy would be comfortable with the new challenge.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Their first day at the therapy center was filled with uncertainty.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
As the weeks progressed, Sarah noticed a remarkable change both in the children and Buddy.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
Their first day at the therapy center was filled with uncertainty. The children, accustomed to their own company or limited interactions, were initially cautious about Buddy. Some would avoid eye contact, while others stood still observing from a distance. Buddy sensed the anxiety too and mirrored their calm, sitting patiently and occasionally offering a gentle touch with his nose to a child who seemed less afraid. Despite the initial challenges, Sarah was confident that Buddy would eventually adapt to this new environment and make a positive impact.
As the weeks progressed, Sarah noticed a remarkable change both in the children and Buddy. The once timid dog now eagerly approached the children, gently touching their hands with his nose and wagging his tail enthusiastically. In return, the children would stroke his soft fur and share their snacks with him. Their fear and hesitation gradually changed into smiles and laughter as they began to trust and form bonds with one another. It was evident that the journey of transformation that began in the animal shelter had now extended to the therapy center, where Buddy’s presence brought joy and comfort to those in need.
【解析】
【导语】本文以作者家收养的一条流浪狗为线索展开,讲述了作者在动物收容所收养了一条有一段艰难的过去的狗,作者用爱和安慰让这只狗摆脱了过去的痛苦,之后作者让这只狗参加了帮助自闭症儿童的训练,这只名为巴迪的狗用行动给自闭症孩子带来了欢笑。
【详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“他们在治疗中心的第一天充满了不确定性。”可知,第一段可描写巴迪第一次去自闭症治疗中心时的情况。
②由第二段首句内容“几个星期过去了,萨拉注意到孩子们和巴迪都发生了显著的变化。”可知,第二段可描写巴迪和自闭症的孩子们建立了联系,为他们带来欢笑。
2. 续写线索:收养巴迪——用爱和安慰帮助巴迪茁壮成长——参加训练——和孩子们建立联系——给那些需要帮助的人带来了快乐和安慰。
3. 词汇激活
行为类
①观察:observing/watching/noticing
②信任:trust/have faith in/believe
③建立:form/establish/build up
情绪类
①焦虑:anxiety/worry/tension
②恐惧:fear/scare/fright
【点睛】[高分句型1]Their fear and hesitation gradually changed into smiles and laughter as they began to trust and form bonds with one another.(as引导的原因状语从句)
[高分句型2]It was evident that the journey of transformation that began in the animal shelter had now extended to the therapy center, where Buddy’s presence brought joy and comfort to those in need.(where引导的非限制性定语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$