内容正文:
null
2023-2024学年八年级下学期英语期末测试模拟试卷(长沙专用)
时量120分钟,满分120分。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分20分)
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. Where may Amy go in the afternoon?
A. To Anna’s house. B. To a store. C. To a restaurant.
2. How did Alice go to the amusement park?
A. By bus. B. On foot. C. By car.
3. How is John feeling now?
A. Happy. B. Sorry. C. Angry.
4. What does Helen volunteer to do on the weekend?
A. Read books for kids. B. Look after pets. C. Help the old men.
5. What does the woman like about the movie?
A. The ending. B. The music. C. The actress.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面6段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听对话,回答下列小题。
6. Where is Lucy’s brother now?
A. At home. B. In Shanghai. C. At school.
7. What day is it today now?
A. Friday. B. Thursday. C. Wednesday.
听对话,回答下列小题。
8. What does Mike think of Little Women?
A. Exciting. B. Relaxing. C. Interesting.
9. Where will Sally and Mike go?
A. To the supermarket. B. To the bookstore. C. To the amusement park.
听对话,回答下列小题.
10. What’s the possible relationship between the two speakers?
A. A tourist and a guide. B. A father and a daughter. C. A teacher and a student.
11. How will the man go to Changsha?
A. By bus. B. By plane. C. By train.
听对话,回答下列小题。
12. How much is the toy bear now?
A. 15 dollars. B. 10 dollars. C. 20 dollars.
13. Who is Mr. Green?
A. He is an English teacher. B. He is a geography teacher. C. He is Eric’s son.
14. How long has Lisa known Mr. Green?
A. For two years. B. For one year. C. For three years.
听对话,回答下列小题。
15. What is Alice doing now?
A. Doing some cleaning. B. Listening to music. C. Buying CDs.
16. How many CDs of pop songs does Alice have?
A. About 100. B. About 200. C. About 300.
17. How did Alice get most of her CDs?
A. She borrowed them from others.
B. She bought them herself.
C. She got them as gifts.
听下面一段独白,回答下列小题。
18. When are Dora’s family going to have a yard sale?
A. On Saturday afternoon. B. On Sunday morning. C. On Sunday evening.
19. What is Dora’s brother going to sell?
A. Cameras. B. A bread maker. C. A bike.
20. Why does Dora want to keep her toy bear?
A. Because it’s hard to sell it.
B. Because it brings back sweet memories.
C. Because it was a gift from her mother.
第二部分 阅读 (共三节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题:每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列材料,从每题所给的A、B、C 三个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Name
The Mind Map
Founder
Tony Buzan
Use
A thinking tool
Features (特点)
Attractive, clear
simple and visual
Core elements (核心要素)
A Centre, lines, keywords, images, colors, structure
21. Mr. Bean is drawing a mind map for his speech. The key words in it are “sleep, diet, stress, exercise and help”. Then what is the topic of his speech?
A. How to ask for help? B. How to sleep well? C. How to keep healthy?
22. What can people do with the help of a mind map?
A. Think better. B. Clear out their keywords. C. Draw colorful images.
B
Love High Teas? One Sunday each month, and during winter, for two weeks we are serving a delicious High Tea in the Rainforest Room. Walk in the beautiful gardens, see the amazing animals, and then join us and the little monkeys from 1:30 p.m. for High Tea! Booking is necessary.
Your High Tea buffet(自助餐) package includes a choice of sweet and sweet things with tea and coffee and one hour’s visit to the Melbourne Zoo before the High Tea starting at 1:30 p.m.
● $71.00 per person ($64.50 for members)
● $79.00 per person with a glass of beer ($71.70 for members)
● $36.00 per child 4-19 years old ($33.00 for members)
☆ Please note: For children younger than four, buying a $36.00 child’s ticket is for parents to go with.
2020 dates now available:
Sunday 19th July — Sold Out
Sunday 26th July — Selling Fast
Sunday 2nd August
23. How long will the visit in the Melbourne Zoo last?
A. Half an hour. B. One hour. C. Two hours.
24. If you get the High Tea buffet package, you can _______.
A. see some little monkeys
B. enjoy sweet things with tea and milk
C. walk in the beautiful rainforest
25. Which of the statement is TRUE?
A. There is no need for us to book the ticket.
B. Children under four can enjoy the High Teas alone with a child’s ticket.
C. A 20-year-old beer lover can save 7.3 dollars at most if he is a member of the restaurant.
C
More children in China are putting on weight. In 2018, 16 percent of Chinese children and teenagers were overweight or obese (肥胖的) according to the National Health Commission.
Being too fat is bad for children’s health. According to the World Health Organization (WHO), overweight and obese children are more likely to develop diseases like diabetes (糖尿病) at a younger age. This can lead to a higher chance of early death.
On Oct. 23, the National Health Commission (the NHC), together with five other national Commissions (委员会), worked out a plan to prevent and control obesity. The plan aims to cut the growth of obesity among children aged 0-18 years by 70 percent from 2020 to 2030, Xinhua reported.
Kids are putting on weight because of changes in their diet and lifestyle, according to experts. Too much schoolwork and greater use of electronic products could also be a cause.
According to the plan, teachers should not allow their classes to run too late or too early. They should make sure that students have breaks and enough physical activity. Primary and secondary school students should have at least three hours of vigorous (剧烈的) physical activity each week.
Parents should reduce their children’s use of electronic devices and stop their children from eating foods that are high in sugar, fat and salt.
26. What is Paragraph 2 mainly about?
A. The examples of childhood obesity.
B. The causes of childhood obesity.
C. The results of childhood obesity.
27. Why did the NHC work out the plan?
A. To improve students’ PE scores.
B. To stop children from getting fat.
C. To encourage children to live happily.
28. According to the plan, what should schools do to help control obesity?
A. Give children more time to exercise.
B. Stop children from using electronic devices.
C. Stop children from eating junk food.
29. What does the underlined word “reduce” in Paragraph 6 mean?
A. 减少 B. 阻止 C. 鼓励
30. What is the writer’s main purpose of writing the text?
A. To tell Chinese people’s health conditions.
B. To teach what Chinese students should do during their breaks.
C. To call on readers to pay attention to childhood obesity.
D
The first Chinese actor captured (征服) the hearts of many Chinese in the USA. He read a letter by Zhuge Liang(181~ 234) to the emperor of Shuhan during the Three Kingdoms(220~280) period in the new season of Growling Tiger and Roaring Dragon(《虎啸龙吟》)
The letter has been read by so many students. We would never have thought that the text written in old Chinese could be so beautifully read in another language. As a result, foreigners began to show interest in Romance of the Three Kingdoms, translated by C.H. Brewitt-Tailor and Robert E. Hegel.
Earlier in November 1979, pupils in England were able to watch a new TV program called Monkey. Most of them were hearing the story for the first time. However, the story of the Monkey King isn’t new to Chinese Children in the traditional Chinese book Journey to the West.
As soon as the TV programme came out more than 30 years ago, western children became interested in reading this story because the clever Monkey King keeps fighting to help the weak and never gives up.
Chinese scholars (学者) should do a better job of introducing Chinese literature (文学) to the rest of the world. At the same time, we could encourage western schools to try something different.
Reading international literature is an effective way of understanding other people in the world. And the more we understand each other, the more beautiful the world will be.
31. The letter by Zhuge Liang (181~234) to the emperor of Shuhan(20~280) was read so beautifully in another language ________.
A. in China B. in Canada C. in the USA
32. ________ most of the pupils in England were hearing the story of Monkey King in November, 1979.
A. For the first time B. For the second time C. Again and again
33. The underlined word “effective” might mean ________.
A. 有意义的 B. 有效果的 C. 有理想的
34. According to the passage, which of the following is NOT true?
A. Reading international literature can help understand other people in the world.
B. The Monkey King never give up in order to help the weak.
C. Chinese scholars have done best in introducing Chinese literature to the world.
35. The best title for the passage may be ________.
A. How to read world literature
B. Romance of the Three Kingdoms, a traditional Chinese book
C. The traditional Chinese literature goes to the world.
第二节 (共5小题:每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。每个选项仅使用一次。
Feeling sad? You are not alone. Everyone feels sad sometimes. It’s good to know how to help yourself feel better. ____36____
Tell yourself that you feel sad. “I’m feeling sad.” Simple, right? Naming a feeling can help you find out why you feel that way. Accept the sadness you feel.
____37____ Ask for help. Tell someone how you feel. ____38____ After they listen, they might say, “No wonder you feel that way, I see why you feel sad.” It helps to know they understand.
Think about good things. When you’re ready to feel better, think of a few good things. ____39____ Was someone kind? Did something go well? You can think of other good things, like your favorite books, games, or shows.
____40____ Do something to make you feel good. Play a game or sport, ride a bike, dance or run, take a walk, make art or music. Spend time with someone you like.
Remember, it’s okay to feel sad from time to time. There are plenty of things you can do to overcome these bad feelings.
A. You could tell a parent, a teacher, or a friend.
B. Get active or make something.
C. Here are some ways to deal with sad feelings.
D. Was there something good in your day?
E. You don’t have to seem to be okay when you’re not.
第三节 (共5小题:每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容回答问题。
Dian cha is a tea art from the Song Dynasty(960—1279). It begins with pouring water over fine powdered(粉状的)tea, and then adding more hot water, whisking(搅动)it with a bamboo(竹子)whisk. It is believed that the art later spread to other parts of East Asia.
Han Zheming has been interested in the culture of Song Dynasty since childhood because of his mother. In 2016, Han began learning more about the tea culture of the dynasty and tried to bring the art of dian cha to life.
The 40-year-old man has used tea and a spoon to create nearly 200 patterns(图案)based on ancient paintings over the past six years. “Dian cha gives people a stronger sense of occasion(仪式感)so drinking tea is more fun.” he said.
“Drawing”on the tea foam(泡沫)is not a simple thing. It is quite different from traditional paintings. Creating patterns on the tea foam is careful but quick work. “Usually, it takes a year of practice to be able to do it.” Han added. The whole process has to be finished within 10 minutes. It is perfect when the tea's temperature is around 40° C.
To spread dian cha culture, Han has made some videos on social media platforms, including Bilibili and Douyin. These videos show us the process of tea-whisking and drawing. Some of his videos have even received more than 300, 000 views.
41. Where did dian cha later spread after it appeared in Song Dynasty?
_____________________________________________________________
42. Who inspired(启发)Han Zheming to learn the culture of Song Dynasty?
_____________________________________________________________
43. What are Han Zheming’s patterns based on(以……为基础)?
_____________________________________________________________
44. Is it easy to “draw” on the tea foam?
____________________________________________________________
45. Why has Han made some videos on social media platforms?
____________________________________________________________
第三部分 语言运用 (共三节,满分35分)
第一节 (共10小题;每小题1. 5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Sarah works for a local charity organization (慈善机构). It gives poor children a chance to go on holiday. This year “Wish you were here” has held a food festival to ____46____ enough money to send 40 children to Cornwall in the summer. They are hoping to attract (吸引) a lot of visitors and they decide that if the food festival is ____47____, it will be held every year.
There is much to do and see at the festival. You can buy food ____48____ many countries and you don’t need to break the bank because meals are ____49____. Children are welcome and their meals only ____50____ £1.5.
You can learn new ____51____ at the festival, too. A famous chef (厨师) is going to teach festival-goers how to ____52____ fish and seafood. Organizers (组织者) are hoping this will attract a lot of people.
____53____ two events at the festival include face-painting and a food photography (摄影) competition. Families will be especially pleased to see that their children can enjoy ____54____.
The food festival is on July 13th _____55_____ it starts at 10 o’clock. There is parking space for around 200 cars and admission (入场费) is free.
46. A. save B. raise C. spend
47. A. proper B. boring C. popular
48. A. from B. on C. at
49. A. cheap B. expensive C. free
50. A. spend B. cost C. take
51. A. experience B. manners C. skills
52. A. cook B. share C. buy
53. A. Another B. Other C. The other
54. A. yourselves B. ourselves C. themselves
55. A. but B. and C. so
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
There is no denying that more and more people live fast-paced lives these days. However, the TV show Back to Field(《向往的生活》), started in 2017, shows us how to live ____56____ slow life in the rural areas near different cities and it has become one of ____57____ (popular) reality shows in China now.
On April 29th, the sixth season of the show came ____58____ on Hunan TV. This time, the cast members including host He Jiong, actors Huang Lei and Peng Yuchang, and actress Zhang Zifeng ____59____ (choose) to build their “mushroom house” in a small fishing village in Hainan province. On each episode(集), a couple of ____60____ (star) come on as guests and before their arrival, they call and order what they want to eat without saying who they are. ____61____ the life there is slow-paced with no phones, the stars have a great time fishing, cooking and talking. In the first episode, for example, actress Zhou Xun and Zhang Jingyi appeared and grew watermelons and cooked local food together by ____62____ (they).
The show’s slow-paced and ordinary style ____63____ (win) people’s hearts since it came out. It is a useful lesson because it encourages people ____64____ (enjoy) small things in life. “Nothing is more valuable than a peaceful and ordinary life. People should live a slow life sometimes instead of ____65____ (keep) busy all the time.” Huang said.
第三节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,将划线部分译成英文或中文。
The coldest and most difficult place in the world to live is Antarctica(南极洲). It is the land of snow and ice near the South Pole(南极). Most people do not think there is much life in the icy waters around it. They are wrong. Actually, there are more than one hundred different kinds of animals there. The most famous animal of Antarctica is the penguin(企鹅). 66. Halley Bay(哈雷湾) was the world’s second largest home for penguins.
However, 67. 企鹅现在处于极大危险中。 Recently, scientists found that the number of penguins has dropped quickly. One of the main reasons is that many storms hit Halley Bay. 68. Thousands of baby penguins died from the terrible weather.
Scientists feel worried about this. Halley Bay used to be a safe place for penguins but now it isn’t. Luckily, another home of penguins has gotten much bigger. 69. 为了保持安全,许多企鹅已经搬到那里了。 Although penguins may have greater chance to keep alive, they are still facing the danger of dying out. 70. Unless we do something, they won’t have anywhere to go one day.
66. _____________________________________________
67. _____________________________________________
68. _____________________________________________
69. _____________________________________________
70. _____________________________________________
第四部分 写作 (满分15分)
假如世界野生动物基金会要举办一次演讲比赛,请根据以下提示,写一篇题为"Let's Help Animals"的演讲稿,呼吁动物是人类的朋友,人们应该热爱动物、保护动物。
要点提示:
Situation
some animals are in danger…
Reasons
cut down trees, kill animals…
How to protect
set up…, stop killing…
Call on(呼吁)
save and protect…
注意:1.句子连贯,条理清晰,字迹工整;
2.需包含以上要点,需要增加细节,字数不少于80词;
3.开头已给出(仅供参考)。
Let's Help Animals
Good morning, ladies and gentlemen. It's my great honor to speak here.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!15
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2023-2024学年八年级下学期英语期末测试模拟试卷(长沙专用)
时量120分钟,满分120分。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分20分)
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. Where may Amy go in the afternoon?
A. To Anna’s house. B. To a store. C. To a restaurant.
【答案】B
2. How did Alice go to the amusement park?
A. By bus. B. On foot. C. By car.
【答案】C
3. How is John feeling now?
A. Happy. B. Sorry. C. Angry.
【答案】B
4. What does Helen volunteer to do on the weekend?
A. Read books for kids. B. Look after pets. C. Help the old men.
【答案】A
5. What does the woman like about the movie?
A. The ending. B. The music. C. The actress.
【答案】C
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面6段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听对话,回答下列小题。
6. Where is Lucy’s brother now?
A. At home. B. In Shanghai. C. At school.
7. What day is it today now?
A. Friday. B. Thursday. C. Wednesday.
【答案】6. B 7. C
听对话,回答下列小题。
8. What does Mike think of Little Women?
A. Exciting. B. Relaxing. C. Interesting.
9. Where will Sally and Mike go?
A. To the supermarket. B. To the bookstore. C. To the amusement park.
【答案】8. C 9. B
听对话,回答下列小题.
10. What’s the possible relationship between the two speakers?
A. A tourist and a guide. B. A father and a daughter. C. A teacher and a student.
11. How will the man go to Changsha?
A. By bus. B. By plane. C. By train.
【答案】10. A 11. A
听对话,回答下列小题。
12. How much is the toy bear now?
A. 15 dollars. B. 10 dollars. C. 20 dollars.
13. Who is Mr. Green?
A. He is an English teacher. B. He is a geography teacher. C. He is Eric’s son.
14. How long has Lisa known Mr. Green?
A. For two years. B. For one year. C. For three years.
【答案】12. B 13. B 14. A
听对话,回答下列小题。
15. What is Alice doing now?
A. Doing some cleaning. B. Listening to music. C. Buying CDs.
16. How many CDs of pop songs does Alice have?
A. About 100. B. About 200. C. About 300.
17. How did Alice get most of her CDs?
A. She borrowed them from others.
B. She bought them herself.
C. She got them as gifts.
【答案】15. A 16. A 17. C
听下面一段独白,回答下列小题。
18. When are Dora’s family going to have a yard sale?
A. On Saturday afternoon. B. On Sunday morning. C. On Sunday evening.
19. What is Dora’s brother going to sell?
A. Cameras. B. A bread maker. C. A bike.
20. Why does Dora want to keep her toy bear?
A. Because it’s hard to sell it.
B. Because it brings back sweet memories.
C. Because it was a gift from her mother.
【答案】18. A 19. C 20. B
第二部分 阅读 (共三节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题:每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列材料,从每题所给的A、B、C 三个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Name
The Mind Map
Founder
Tony Buzan
Use
A thinking tool
Features (特点)
Attractive, clear
simple and visual
Core elements (核心要素)
A Centre, lines, keywords, images, colors, structure
21. Mr. Bean is drawing a mind map for his speech. The key words in it are “sleep, diet, stress, exercise and help”. Then what is the topic of his speech?
A. How to ask for help? B. How to sleep well? C. How to keep healthy?
22. What can people do with the help of a mind map?
A. Think better. B. Clear out their keywords. C. Draw colorful images.
【答案】21. C 22. A
【解析】本文主要介绍了思维导图,它可以帮助人们更好的思考,发展大脑。
21.推理判断题,根据图上内容“sleep、stress、exercise、diet、help”睡眠、压力、锻炼、饮食、帮助,可知话题应该是与健康相关,故选C。
22.细节理解题,根据“A thinking tool”思维工具,可知思维导图是一种思维工具,应该能帮助人们更好的思考,故选A。
B
Love High Teas? One Sunday each month, and during winter, for two weeks we are serving a delicious High Tea in the Rainforest Room. Walk in the beautiful gardens, see the amazing animals, and then join us and the little monkeys from 1:30 p.m. for High Tea! Booking is necessary.
Your High Tea buffet(自助餐) package includes a choice of sweet and sweet things with tea and coffee and one hour’s visit to the Melbourne Zoo before the High Tea starting at 1:30 p.m.
● $71.00 per person ($64.50 for members)
● $79.00 per person with a glass of beer ($71.70 for members)
● $36.00 per child 4-19 years old ($33.00 for members)
☆ Please note: For children younger than four, buying a $36.00 child’s ticket is for parents to go with.
2020 dates now available:
Sunday 19th July — Sold Out
Sunday 26th July — Selling Fast
Sunday 2nd August
23. How long will the visit in the Melbourne Zoo last?
A. Half an hour. B. One hour. C. Two hours.
24. If you get the High Tea buffet package, you can _______.
A. see some little monkeys
B. enjoy sweet things with tea and milk
C. walk in the beautiful rainforest
25. Which of the statement is TRUE?
A. There is no need for us to book the ticket.
B. Children under four can enjoy the High Teas alone with a child’s ticket.
C. A 20-year-old beer lover can save 7.3 dollars at most if he is a member of the restaurant.
【答案】23. B 24. A 25. C
【解析】本文主要介绍the Rainforest Room在冬天提供的High Tea的时间、价格和自助餐的内容。
23.细节理解题。根据“one hour’s visit to the Melbourne Zoo before the High Tea starting at 1:30 p.m.”可知,可以持续1个小时,故选B。
24.细节理解题。根据“Walk in the beautiful gardens, see the amazing animals, and then join us and the little monkeys from 1:30 p.m. for High Tea!”可知,可以看到一些小猴子,故选A。
25.推理判断题。根据“$79.00 per person with a glass of beer ($71.70 for members)”可知,爱好啤酒的会员需要支付71.7美元,非会员需要支付79美元,所以C选项“会员至少节省了7.3美元”表述正确,故选C。
C
More children in China are putting on weight. In 2018, 16 percent of Chinese children and teenagers were overweight or obese (肥胖的) according to the National Health Commission.
Being too fat is bad for children’s health. According to the World Health Organization (WHO), overweight and obese children are more likely to develop diseases like diabetes (糖尿病) at a younger age. This can lead to a higher chance of early death.
On Oct. 23, the National Health Commission (the NHC), together with five other national Commissions (委员会), worked out a plan to prevent and control obesity. The plan aims to cut the growth of obesity among children aged 0-18 years by 70 percent from 2020 to 2030, Xinhua reported.
Kids are putting on weight because of changes in their diet and lifestyle, according to experts. Too much schoolwork and greater use of electronic products could also be a cause.
According to the plan, teachers should not allow their classes to run too late or too early. They should make sure that students have breaks and enough physical activity. Primary and secondary school students should have at least three hours of vigorous (剧烈的) physical activity each week.
Parents should reduce their children’s use of electronic devices and stop their children from eating foods that are high in sugar, fat and salt.
26. What is Paragraph 2 mainly about?
A. The examples of childhood obesity.
B. The causes of childhood obesity.
C. The results of childhood obesity.
27. Why did the NHC work out the plan?
A. To improve students’ PE scores.
B. To stop children from getting fat.
C. To encourage children to live happily.
28. According to the plan, what should schools do to help control obesity?
A. Give children more time to exercise.
B. Stop children from using electronic devices.
C. Stop children from eating junk food.
29. What does the underlined word “reduce” in Paragraph 6 mean?
A. 减少 B. 阻止 C. 鼓励
30. What is the writer’s main purpose of writing the text?
A. To tell Chinese people’s health conditions.
B. To teach what Chinese students should do during their breaks.
C. To call on readers to pay attention to childhood obesity.
【答案】26. C 27. B 28. A 29. A 30. C
【解析】本文是一篇新闻报道。这篇文章主要讲述了儿童的肥胖问题的严重性,以及列举出学校和家长们应采取的防治措施,号召家长们要关注孩子的肥胖问题。
26.主旨大意题。根据“Being too fat is bad for children’s health.”可知第2段主要说明了太胖对孩子的健康有害,这是说明肥胖的结果。故选C。
27.细节理解题。根据“On Oct. 23, the National Health Commission (the NHC), together with five other national Commissions (委员会), worked out a plan to prevent and control obesity.”可知因为要预防和控制肥胖,国家卫健委联合五个其他的国家委员会制定出一个方案,说明制定这个方案的原因是要防止孩子们变胖。故选B。
28.细节理解题。根据“They should make sure that students have breaks and enough physical activity.”可知学校应该确保学生有休息时间,也有足够的体育活动。说明学校要给学生更多时间去锻炼。故选A。
29.词句猜测题。根据“their children’s use of electronic devices”可知家长们要减少孩子们对电子产品的使用。因此reduce在此表示“减少”。故选A。
30.推理判断题。这篇文章主要讲述了现在的儿童的肥胖问题,作者通过列数据说明这一问题的严重性,也列举出了现在学校和家长们应该采取的防治措施,说明这篇文章的写作目的是号召家长关注孩子们的肥胖问题。故选C。
D
The first Chinese actor captured (征服) the hearts of many Chinese in the USA. He read a letter by Zhuge Liang(181~ 234) to the emperor of Shuhan during the Three Kingdoms(220~280) period in the new season of Growling Tiger and Roaring Dragon(《虎啸龙吟》)
The letter has been read by so many students. We would never have thought that the text written in old Chinese could be so beautifully read in another language. As a result, foreigners began to show interest in Romance of the Three Kingdoms, translated by C.H. Brewitt-Tailor and Robert E. Hegel.
Earlier in November 1979, pupils in England were able to watch a new TV program called Monkey. Most of them were hearing the story for the first time. However, the story of the Monkey King isn’t new to Chinese Children in the traditional Chinese book Journey to the West.
As soon as the TV programme came out more than 30 years ago, western children became interested in reading this story because the clever Monkey King keeps fighting to help the weak and never gives up.
Chinese scholars (学者) should do a better job of introducing Chinese literature (文学) to the rest of the world. At the same time, we could encourage western schools to try something different.
Reading international literature is an effective way of understanding other people in the world. And the more we understand each other, the more beautiful the world will be.
31. The letter by Zhuge Liang (181~234) to the emperor of Shuhan(20~280) was read so beautifully in another language ________.
A. in China B. in Canada C. in the USA
32. ________ most of the pupils in England were hearing the story of Monkey King in November, 1979.
A. For the first time B. For the second time C. Again and again
33. The underlined word “effective” might mean ________.
A. 有意义的 B. 有效果的 C. 有理想的
34. According to the passage, which of the following is NOT true?
A. Reading international literature can help understand other people in the world.
B. The Monkey King never give up in order to help the weak.
C. Chinese scholars have done best in introducing Chinese literature to the world.
35. The best title for the passage may be ________.
A. How to read world literature
B. Romance of the Three Kingdoms, a traditional Chinese book
C. The traditional Chinese literature goes to the world.
【答案】31. C 32. A 33. B 34. C 35. C
【解析】本文主要介绍了中国传统文学《三国演义》《西游记》对外国人产生的影响,这充分说明中国传统文学正在走向世界。
31.细节理解题。根据文章第一段“The first Chinese actor……Growling Tiger and Roaring Dragon”可知,诸葛亮写给蜀汉皇帝的信,在美国用另一种语言读起来很美,故选C。
32.细节理解题。根据文章第三段中的“Earlier in November 1979, pupils in England were able to watch a new TV program called Monkey. Most of them were hearing the story for the first time”可知,早在1979年11月,大多数英国学生第一次听说《美猴王》的故事,故选A。
33.词句猜测题。根据文章最后一段中的“Reading international literature”和“way of understanding other people in the world”可推知,阅读国际文学对理解世界上的其他人是有效的,故选B。
34.推理判断题。根据文章倒数第二段中的“Chinese scholars(学者) should do a better job of introducing Chinese literature (文学) to the rest of the world”可推知,中国学者应该更好地向世界其他国家介绍中国文学,故选C。
35.最佳标题题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了中国传统文学《三国演义》《西游记》对外国人产生的影响,这充分说明中国传统文学正在走向世界,故选C。
第二节 (共5小题:每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。每个选项仅使用一次。
Feeling sad? You are not alone. Everyone feels sad sometimes. It’s good to know how to help yourself feel better. ____36____
Tell yourself that you feel sad. “I’m feeling sad.” Simple, right? Naming a feeling can help you find out why you feel that way. Accept the sadness you feel.
____37____ Ask for help. Tell someone how you feel. ____38____ After they listen, they might say, “No wonder you feel that way, I see why you feel sad.” It helps to know they understand.
Think about good things. When you’re ready to feel better, think of a few good things. ____39____ Was someone kind? Did something go well? You can think of other good things, like your favorite books, games, or shows.
____40____ Do something to make you feel good. Play a game or sport, ride a bike, dance or run, take a walk, make art or music. Spend time with someone you like.
Remember, it’s okay to feel sad from time to time. There are plenty of things you can do to overcome these bad feelings.
A. You could tell a parent, a teacher, or a friend.
B. Get active or make something.
C. Here are some ways to deal with sad feelings.
D. Was there something good in your day?
E. You don’t have to seem to be okay when you’re not.
【答案】36. C 37. E 38. A 39. D 40. B
【解析】本文主要介绍了一些处理悲伤情绪的方法。
36.根据上文“Everyone feels sad sometimes. It’s good to know how to help yourself feel better.”以及后面四个段落的内容可知,此处应为主题句,概括后面四个段落的内容,选项C“这里是一些处理悲伤情绪的方法。”符合语境。故选C。
37.根据下文“Ask for help. Tell someone how you feel.”可推断,此处讲到你感觉不好的时候,选项E“当你不好的时候,你不必看起来很好。”符合语境。故选E。
38.根据上文“Tell someone how you feel.”和下文“After they listen, they might say, ‘No wonder you feel that way, I see why you feel sad.’”可推断,此处应该是你可以告诉哪些人,选项A“你可以告诉家长、老师或朋友。”符合语境。故选A。
39.根据上文“When you’re ready to feel better, think of a few good things.”和下文“Was someone kind? Did something go well?”可推断,此处应是一个与good things相关的问句,选项D“你这一天有什么好事吗?”符合语境。故选D。
40.根据下文“Do something to make you feel good. Play a game or sport, ride a bike, dance or run, take a walk, make art or music. Spend time with someone you like.”可知,此处应表示要做些什么,选项B“活跃起来或者做些什么。”符合语境。故选B。
第三节 (共5小题:每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容回答问题。
Dian cha is a tea art from the Song Dynasty(960—1279). It begins with pouring water over fine powdered(粉状的)tea, and then adding more hot water, whisking(搅动)it with a bamboo(竹子)whisk. It is believed that the art later spread to other parts of East Asia.
Han Zheming has been interested in the culture of Song Dynasty since childhood because of his mother. In 2016, Han began learning more about the tea culture of the dynasty and tried to bring the art of dian cha to life.
The 40-year-old man has used tea and a spoon to create nearly 200 patterns(图案)based on ancient paintings over the past six years. “Dian cha gives people a stronger sense of occasion(仪式感)so drinking tea is more fun.” he said.
“Drawing”on the tea foam(泡沫)is not a simple thing. It is quite different from traditional paintings. Creating patterns on the tea foam is careful but quick work. “Usually, it takes a year of practice to be able to do it.” Han added. The whole process has to be finished within 10 minutes. It is perfect when the tea's temperature is around 40° C.
To spread dian cha culture, Han has made some videos on social media platforms, including Bilibili and Douyin. These videos show us the process of tea-whisking and drawing. Some of his videos have even received more than 300, 000 views.
41. Where did dian cha later spread after it appeared in Song Dynasty?
_____________________________________________________________
42. Who inspired(启发)Han Zheming to learn the culture of Song Dynasty?
_____________________________________________________________
43. What are Han Zheming’s patterns based on(以……为基础)?
_____________________________________________________________
44. Is it easy to “draw” on the tea foam?
____________________________________________________________
45. Why has Han made some videos on social media platforms?
____________________________________________________________
【答案】41. To other parts of East Asia.
42. His mother./Han Zhengming’s mother.
43. Ancient paintings.
44. No. 45. To spread dian cha culture.
【解析】本文介绍了中国的点茶文化。
41.根据“It is believed that the art later spread to other parts of East Asia.”可知,点茶在宋代出现后又传到了东亚其他地区。故填To other parts of East Asia.
42.根据“Han Zheming has been interested in the culture of Song Dynasty since childhood because of his mother.”可知,Han Zheming从小就因为母亲而对宋代文化感兴趣。故填His mother./ Han Zhengming’s mother.
43.根据“The 40-year-old man has used tea and a spoon to create nearly 200 patterns(图案)based on ancient paintings over the past six years.”可知,Han Zheming用茶和勺子根据古画创作了近200种图案。故填Ancient paintings.
44.根据“‘Drawing’ on the tea foam(泡沫)is not a simple thing.”可知,在茶叶泡沫上“画画”不是一件简单的事情,所以是作否定回答。故填No.
45.根据“To spread dian cha culture, Han has made some videos on social media platforms, including Bilibili and Douyin.”可知,Han Zheming在社交媒体平台上分享点茶的过程是为了传播点茶文化。故填To spread dian cha culture.
第三部分 语言运用 (共三节,满分35分)
第一节 (共10小题;每小题1. 5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Sarah works for a local charity organization (慈善机构). It gives poor children a chance to go on holiday. This year “Wish you were here” has held a food festival to ____46____ enough money to send 40 children to Cornwall in the summer. They are hoping to attract (吸引) a lot of visitors and they decide that if the food festival is ____47____, it will be held every year.
There is much to do and see at the festival. You can buy food ____48____ many countries and you don’t need to break the bank because meals are ____49____. Children are welcome and their meals only ____50____ £1.5.
You can learn new ____51____ at the festival, too. A famous chef (厨师) is going to teach festival-goers how to ____52____ fish and seafood. Organizers (组织者) are hoping this will attract a lot of people.
____53____ two events at the festival include face-painting and a food photography (摄影) competition. Families will be especially pleased to see that their children can enjoy ____54____.
The food festival is on July 13th _____55_____ it starts at 10 o’clock. There is parking space for around 200 cars and admission (入场费) is free.
46. A. save B. raise C. spend
47. A. proper B. boring C. popular
48. A. from B. on C. at
49. A. cheap B. expensive C. free
50. A. spend B. cost C. take
51. A. experience B. manners C. skills
52. A. cook B. share C. buy
53. A. Another B. Other C. The other
54. A. yourselves B. ourselves C. themselves
55. A. but B. and C. so
【答案】46. B 47. C 48. A 49. A 50. B 51. C 52. A 53. A 54. C 55. B
【解析】本文主要介绍了“Wish you were here”这个慈善机构为了筹集钱而举办的一个美食节。
46.句意:今年,“Wish you were here”举办了一个美食节,目的是筹集足够的钱在夏天将40名儿童送到康沃尔郡。
save攒钱;raise筹集;spend花费。根据上文可知,“Wish you were here”是一个慈善机构,所以应该是筹集钱。故选B。
47.句意:他们希望能吸引很多游客,而且他们决定如果美食节很受欢迎,每年都会举办。
proper适当的;boring无聊的;popular受欢迎的。根据“it will be held every year”可推断,美食节“受欢迎”才会每年都会举办。故选C。
48.句意:你可以从许多国家购买食物,而且因为食物便宜你不需要倾家荡产。
from从;on在……上;at在。根据常识可知,应该是从许多国家购买食物,应填from。故选A。
49.句意:你可以从许多国家购买食物,而且因为食物便宜你不需要倾家荡产。
cheap便宜的;expensive贵的;free免费的。根据“you don’t need to break the bank”可知,应该是因为食物便宜。故选A。
50.句意:孩子们很受欢迎,他们的饭菜只要1.5英镑。
spend花费,主语为人;cost花费,主语为物;take花费,常用it作形式主语。前面主语“their meals”是物,所以应填cost。故选B。
51.句意:你也可以在美食节上学习新技能。
experience经验;manners礼仪,习俗;skills技能。根据下文“A famous chef (厨师) is going to teach festival-goers how to…fish and seafood.”可知,这里说的应该是学习新技能。故选C。
52.句意:一位著名的厨师会教参加美食节的人如何烹饪鱼类和海鲜。
cook烹饪;share分享;buy购买。根据常识可知,厨师教的应该是如何烹饪。故选A。
53.句意:美食节上的另外两项活动包括面部彩绘和美食摄影比赛。
Another另一;Other其他;The other两者中的另一个。根据后面的“two”可知,应填another,another two表示“另外两个”。故选A。
54.句意:家庭看到他们的孩子能够玩得开心会特别高兴。
yourselves你们自己;ourselves我们自己;themselves他们自己。根据句意可知,这里指孩子们自己,应填themselves。故选C。
55.句意:美食节在7月13日,而且10点开始。
but但是;and而且;so所以。“The food festival is on July 13th”和“it starts at 10 o’clock”之间是并列关系,应填and。故选B。
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
There is no denying that more and more people live fast-paced lives these days. However, the TV show Back to Field(《向往的生活》), started in 2017, shows us how to live ____56____ slow life in the rural areas near different cities and it has become one of ____57____ (popular) reality shows in China now.
On April 29th, the sixth season of the show came ____58____ on Hunan TV. This time, the cast members including host He Jiong, actors Huang Lei and Peng Yuchang, and actress Zhang Zifeng ____59____ (choose) to build their “mushroom house” in a small fishing village in Hainan province. On each episode(集), a couple of ____60____ (star) come on as guests and before their arrival, they call and order what they want to eat without saying who they are. ____61____ the life there is slow-paced with no phones, the stars have a great time fishing, cooking and talking. In the first episode, for example, actress Zhou Xun and Zhang Jingyi appeared and grew watermelons and cooked local food together by ____62____ (they).
The show’s slow-paced and ordinary style ____63____ (win) people’s hearts since it came out. It is a useful lesson because it encourages people ____64____ (enjoy) small things in life. “Nothing is more valuable than a peaceful and ordinary life. People should live a slow life sometimes instead of ____65____ (keep) busy all the time.” Huang said.
【答案】56. a 57. the most popular 58. out 59. chose 60. stars 61. Although 62. themselves 63. has won 64. to enjoy 65. keeping
【解析】本文主要介绍了《向往的生活》给快节奏生活的人们带来了一种全新的体验。
56.句意:它向我们展示了如何在不同城市附近的农村地区过慢生活,现在已经成为中国最受欢迎的真人秀节目之一。此处表示“一个慢生活”,表泛指,且slow是以辅音音素开头的,故填a。
57.句意:它向我们展示了如何在不同城市附近的农村地区过慢生活,现在已经成为中国最受欢迎的真人秀节目之一。one of the+形容词最高级+复数名词,表示“最……之一”,故填the most popular。
58.句意:4月29日,《向往的生活》第六季在湖南卫视播出。根据“On April 29th, the sixth season of the show came … on Hunan TV”及“since it came out”可知,第六季在湖南台播出,come out“出现”,故填out。
59.句意:这一次,包括主持人何炅、演员黄磊、彭昱畅和演员张子枫在内的演员们选择在海南的一个小渔村建造他们的“蘑菇屋”。描述过去发生的事情,动词用过去式,故填chose。
60.句意:每一集都有几位明星客串。a couple of修饰名词的复数形式,所以此空应填复数名词,故填stars。
61.句意:虽然那里的生活节奏缓慢,没有手机,但明星们钓鱼、做饭和聊天都很开心。“the life there is slow-paced with no phone”与“the stars have a great time fishing, cooking and talking”是让步关系,用although引导让步状语从句,故填Although。
62.句意:比如,在第一集中,演员周迅和张婧仪就出现了,两人一起种西瓜,一起做土特产。by oneself“独自”,此空应填they的反身代词themselves,故填themselves。
63.句意:这部剧的慢节奏和普通风格自播出以来就赢得了人们的心。since引导的时间状语从句,从句用一般过去时,主句用现在完成时have/has done的接哦古,主语是单数,助动词用has,故填has won。
64.句意:这是有用的一堂课,因为它鼓励人们享受生活中的小事情。encourange sb to do sth“鼓励某人做某事”,动词不定式作宾补,故填to enjoy。
65.句意:人们有时应该过一种慢节奏的生活,而不是一直保持忙碌。of是介词,后接动名词,故填keeping。
第三节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,将划线部分译成英文或中文。
The coldest and most difficult place in the world to live is Antarctica(南极洲). It is the land of snow and ice near the South Pole(南极). Most people do not think there is much life in the icy waters around it. They are wrong. Actually, there are more than one hundred different kinds of animals there. The most famous animal of Antarctica is the penguin(企鹅). 66. Halley Bay(哈雷湾) was the world’s second largest home for penguins.
However, 67. 企鹅现在处于极大危险中。 Recently, scientists found that the number of penguins has dropped quickly. One of the main reasons is that many storms hit Halley Bay. 68. Thousands of baby penguins died from the terrible weather.
Scientists feel worried about this. Halley Bay used to be a safe place for penguins but now it isn’t. Luckily, another home of penguins has gotten much bigger. 69. 为了保持安全,许多企鹅已经搬到那里了。 Although penguins may have greater chance to keep alive, they are still facing the danger of dying out. 70. Unless we do something, they won’t have anywhere to go one day.
66. _____________________________________________
67. _____________________________________________
68. _____________________________________________
69. _____________________________________________
70. _____________________________________________
【答案】66. 哈雷湾是世界第二大企鹅的家园/栖息地。
67. penguins are now in great danger.
68. 成千上万只企鹅宝宝死于恶劣的天气。
69. In order to keep safe, many penguins have moved there.
60. 除非我们做点什么,(否则)总有一天它们将会无处可去。
【解析】本文介绍了南极洲的企鹅的生存现状,并呼吁人们行动起来保护它们。
66.Halley Bay哈雷湾,was the world’s second largest home for penguins是世界第二大企鹅的家园/栖息地。故填:哈雷湾是世界第二大企鹅的家园/栖息地。
67.penguins企鹅,now现在,be in great danger处于极大危险中。本句时态是一般现在时,主语是复数,be动词用are。故填penguins are now in great danger.
68.Thousands of baby penguins成千上万只企鹅宝宝,died from死于,the terrible weather恶劣的天气。故填:成千上万只企鹅宝宝死于恶劣的天气。
69.in order to为了,keep safe保持安全,many penguins许多企鹅,have moved there已经搬到那里了。故填In order to keep safe, many penguins have moved there.
70.Unless除非,we我们,do something做些事,they它们,won’t have anywhere to go将会无处可去,one day总有一天。故填:除非我们做点什么,(否则)总有一天它们将会无处可去。
第四部分 写作 (满分15分)
假如世界野生动物基金会要举办一次演讲比赛,请根据以下提示,写一篇题为"Let's Help Animals"的演讲稿,呼吁动物是人类的朋友,人们应该热爱动物、保护动物。
要点提示:
Situation
some animals are in danger…
Reasons
cut down trees, kill animals…
How to protect
set up…, stop killing…
Call on(呼吁)
save and protect…
注意:1.句子连贯,条理清晰,字迹工整;
2.需包含以上要点,需要增加细节,字数不少于80词;
3.开头已给出(仅供参考)。
Let's Help Animals
Good morning, ladies and gentlemen. It's my great honor to speak here.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Let's Help Animals
Good morning, ladies and gentlemen. It's my great honor to speak here. Animals are our good friends. We should treat them well. But now some animals are in danger. People kill too many of them for their meat or fur. People also cut down many trees and take away their homes. Animals have no place to live in. So they are becoming fewer and fewer.
We should help them and take action now. We can set up reserves for them and we must stop killing now. Everyone should save and protect them. Let’s help animals and create a harmonious ecological environment.
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!15
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$