精品解析:广东省茂名市2025-2026学年高二下学期5月期中英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2026-05-17
| 2份
| 34页
| 13人阅读
| 0人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高二
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2026-2027
地区(省份) 广东省
地区(市) 茂名市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 114 KB
发布时间 2026-05-17
更新时间 2026-05-17
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2026-05-17
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/57905428.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2025—2026学年度第二学期期中考试 高二英语 (满分:130分 时间:120分钟) 第一部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节 阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A Welcome to Fanfare, the Horn Book’s annual best books list! Which books stand out in our memory and remain in our hearts and imaginations? We hope you enjoy the following works in the picture book category. If you’re interested in reading more about Fanfare authors and illustrators, just click the link at the bottom of this page. Happy Fanfare! Nesting Dolls In a family of women with golden brown skin, Anyiaka, a Black girl with a much darker complexion (肤色), feels out of place. Through a set of nesting dolls, her African grandmother provides reassurance. Vivid, digitally created illustrations showcase this loving family’s closeness. Once upon a Book Alice is invited inside a book by one of the animal characters from it. She embarks on a thrilling adventure of the imagination, traveling to a coral reef, outer space, and more. Delightful text and lush watercolor illustrations bring readers into this appealing adventure starring an Asian protagonist (主人公). Maybe a Whale After Grandpa’s death, Mom takes the narrator on the trip Grandpa had planned to see “his whales”. Rich watercolor illustrations blur sea and sky and show whales in shadows and stars. At night, they hear whales but still can’t see them, and the narrator knows Grandpa remains present. A tender-testament to love and loss. My Baba’s Garden Scott’s own grandmother served as the inspiration for Baba, whose silent, meaningful gestures communicate her longing to pass on traditions to her grandson. Smith’s watercolor illustrations bring warmth to every inch of Baba’s kitchen and garden, and even find gentle beauty in earthworms. 1. Which book features a magical journey? A. Nesting Dolls B. Once upon a Book C. Maybe a Whale D. My Baba’s Garden 2. What do Nesting Dolls and My Baba’s Garden have in common? A. They bring nature into their storytelling. B. They center on themes of family connection. C. They present illustrations made in watercolor. D. They explore the dilemma of cultural identity. 3. Where is the text probably from? A. A book website. B. An essay collection. C. A travel brochure. D. A literature magazine. B Having spent more than a decade on the dance floor, ROME — Niccolo Filippi, a 23-year-old Italian dance performer, recently decided to explore Chinese culture and its traditional dance forms and believes that this experience will not only boost his career, but also broaden his horizons beyond the world of dance. His interest in diversifying his skills grew after he stumbled upon a short video of traditional Chinese-styled dance on YouTube. “I saw it as an art that combines tradition and modernity, which was mostly the reason why I liked it,” says Filippi. Ever since, he has been closely following Chinese dance performers and watching numerous videos to learn more about the traditional style that he admires. “I prefer the traditional style because of its light movements. It also reflects my personality with elegance,” he adds. Filippi’s chance came when he was invited to perform for a Chinese New Year celebration in the central Italian city of Florence. He has since fully committed himself to the art form, learning several pieces and putting his newfound passion into practice. “The biggest difference that I found (compared to other disciplines) is the change of mood and emotional expressions among dances,” says Filippi, adding that he needed to shift from the dynamic moves of hip-hop to the graceful and fluid movements of Chinese dance. Despite various obstacles, Filippi’s efforts have not gone unnoticed. Two of his friends shared videos of his performances on social media, and the response was overwhelming. One video garnered 500,000 views, while the other received 200,000 views. Filippi believes that learning about different cultures is priceless, and he sees it as a means of personal growth. “I like to think of a person as a book,” he says. “Embracing different traditions and cultures, such as Chinese culture and many others, is like adding new chapters to my book, making it more diverse and wonderful.” 4. What is the main reason why Filippi falls in love with traditional Chinese dance? A. Its potential to boost his career. B. Its graceful and light movements. C. Its mix of traditional and modern elements. D. Its true reflection of his elegant personality. 5. How does the author illustrate the popularity of Filippi’s videos? A. By giving an example. B. By listing numbers. C. By sharing a story. D. By making a comparison. 6. Why does Filippi believe that learning about different cultures is priceless? A. Because he thinks little of learning from other cultures. B. Because people prefer to write down their past experiences. C. Because a book with chapters on traditions is more wonderful. D. Because he thinks accepting various cultures boosts personal growth. 7. What is the main idea of the passage? A. An Italian dancer shows passion for Chinese-styled dance. B. An Italian’s dance journey towards specialization starts. C. Chinese-styled dance videos go viral on social media. D. Filippi’s desire for Chinese culture extends beyond dance. C Taking good care of your teeth may be linked to better brain health, according to a study published in the July 5, 2023, online issue of Neurology. “Our study found that gum (牙龈) disease and tooth loss were linked to brain shrinkage (萎缩) in the hippocampus, which plays a role in memory and Alzheimer’s disease,” said study author Satoshi Yamaguchi, Ph. D. of Tohoku University in Sendai, Japan. The study involved 172 people without memory problems. Their average age was 67. Participants had dental exams and took memory tests at the beginning of the study. They also had brain scans to measure the volume of their hippocampus at the beginning of the study. This was measured again four years later. For each participant, researchers counted the number of teeth and checked for amount of gum disease. Researchers found that the number of teeth and amount of gum disease was linked to changes in the left hippocampus of the brain. For people with mild gum disease, having fewer teeth was associated with a faster rate of brain shrinkage, which is the same for people with severe gum disease having more teeth. After adjusting for age, researchers found that for people with mild gum disease, the increase in the rate of brain shrinkage due to one less tooth was equal to nearly one year of brain aging. By contrast, for people with severe gum disease the increase in brain shrinkage due to one more tooth was equal to 1.3 years of brain aging. “These results highlight the importance of preserving the health of the teeth and not just maintaining the teeth,” Yamaguchi said. “The findings suggest that controlling the progression of gum disease through regular dental visits is crucial, and that teeth with severe gum disease may need to be removed and replaced with appropriate false ones.” Yamaguchi said future studies are needed with larger groups of people. The limitation of the study is that it was conducted in one region of Japan, so the results may not be applied to other locations. 8. What is Yamaguchi’s study mainly about? A. Causes of gum discase. B. The symptoms of brain shrinkage. C. Ways to take good care of one’s teeth. D. The connection between the teeth and the brain. 9. How did researchers reach the conclusion? A. By making comparisons. B. By referring to previous studies. C. By conducting a survey among dentists. D. By proving experts’ theory in experiments. 10. What do the research findings indicate? A. Gum disease is increasing among people. B. Keeping teeth healthy is of great importance. C. Removing natural teeth is bad for dental health. D. Doing a routine dental checkup can avoid gum disease. 11. What’s Yamaguchi’s attitude towards the study? A. Disapproving. B. Unclear. C. Positive. D. Objective. D We are all aware of the damaging pollution that’s created by driving petrol and diesel (柴油) vehicles. Many of the world’s cities are blocked with traffic, creating fumes containing gases such as nitrogen oxides. The solution for a cleaner, greener future could be electric vehicles. But how optimistic should we be? There was much excitement last year when the UK government announced it will ban the sale of new petrol and diesel cars from 2030. But is that easier said than done? The road to global traffic being totally electric is still a long way off. Currently, battery life is an issue — a fully charged battery won’t take you as far as a full tank of petrol. There are also limited numbers of charging points to plug an electric vehicle into. Of course, technology is always improving. Some of the biggest tech companies, like Google and Tesla, are spending huge amounts of money developing electric cars. And most of the big car manufacturers are now making them too. Colin Herron, a consultant on low-carbon vehicle technology, told the BBC, “The big leap forward will come with solid-state batteries, which will appear first in mobile phones and laptops before they progress to cars. “These will charge more quickly and give cars a bigger range. Cost is another issue that may discourage people switching to electric power. But some countries offer incentive, such as cutting prices by reducing import taxes, and not charging for road tax and parking. Some also provide exclusive lanes for electric cars to be driven on, overtaking traditional cars which might be stuck in jams. These kinds of measures have made Norway the country with the most electric cars per capita (人均) at more than thirty electric cars per 1000 inhabitants. But Colin Herron warns that “electric motoring” doesn’t mean a zero-carbon future. “It’s emission-free motoring, but the car has to be built, the battery has to be built, and the electricity does come from somewhere.” Maybe it’s time to think about making fewer journeys or using public transport. 12. What do we know from the question at the end of Paragraph 1? A. Electric vehicles may not solve the traffic problems. B. It’s not a good idea to replace petrol vehicles with electric ones. C. We should not be too optimistic about the future. D. The road to global traffic being totally electric is still a long way off. 13. What does the underlined word “incentive” mean in Paragraph 2? A. permission B. insistence C. agreement D. encouragement 14. According to Colin Herron, why is electric motoring not a zero-carbon solution? A. Because electric cars still produce nitrogen oxides. B. Because all electricity comes from fossil fuels. C. Because making cars, batteries and supplying electricity all create carbon emissions. D. Because electric cars are less efficient. 15. What is the most suitable title for the text? A. Total Electric Traffic: A Long Way to Go. B. Electric Vehicles: A Road to a Greener Future. C. Electric Power or Petrol: A Tough Decision to Make. D. Petrol and Diesel Vehicles: A Main Source of Gases. 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑,选项中有两项为多余选项。 Whether you visit regularly or you’re new to using libraries, you might be surprised to learn how much they can do for you — beyond letting you borrow amazing books for free. ____16____ Here are some of the many things the library has to offer. Research and recommendations. Librarians can help you research a school project or paper, show you how to do an Internet search, and guide you to reliable sources of correct information. They can also help you find a book you’re looking for, even if you can’t remember the exact title. ____17____ Tell them what books you have enjoyed, as well as subjects that interest and inspire you. They can recommend your next read. ____18____ Besides books, you or an adult in your family can also borrow and stream movies, music, and TV shows with the help of library apps like Hoopla and Kanopy — find out which app your library uses. There are also computers to use for free and quiet zones where you can do homework without distractions (分心的事). You may also find free or discounted printing and photocopying. Fun clubs and classes. Many libraries host free events for young people. You can ask a librarian or check the library’s website for a schedule of upcoming activities and sign up with your card. These can include teen book clubs, gaming clubs, art workshops, makerspaces, and classes like chess and crafting (手工). ____19____ Volunteer opportunities. Many libraries welcome volunteer help from kids. You can learn valuable skills, such as managing responsibility and communicating with others. ____20____ Others need kids to volunteer to read advance reader copies of books. A. A multimedia center. B. An essential library card. C. Library is more than a collection of books. D. Besides, librarians can make great book suggestions. E. Librarians also help people with online benefits applications. F. These activities provide entertainment and offer opportunities for socializing. G. Some libraries ask kids to write book reviews to help other kids decide what to read. 第二部分 语言知识及应用(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 I was a typical “math and science” student. My career ____21____ in IT. However, the repetitive job and endless overtime ____22____ me. And I lost a lot of quality time with my family, which filled my heart with a(n)____23____ feeling, especially after I became a mother. I knew something had to ____24____. Photography had always been my biggest hobby and I could find a great deal of ____25____ in capturing fantastic images. One weekend, I ____26____ to photograph a community event for the Children’s Home. I captured a photo of a little girl grinning as she was admiring a handmade flower. Later, when I ____27____ her the printed picture, she held it tightly, tears of ____28____ in eyes, saying it was the first photo she’d ever owned. It ____29____ me at that moment: Photos aren’t just images — they’re lasting tangible (有形的) memories that can ____30____ hearts. I determined to turn my ____31____ into a new career, where I could find freedom and creativity, and most of all, be there for my kids as they grew up. In 2018, “Forever Memories by Gwen” was ____32____. I focused on local families and seniors, putting my heart into each session. Word spread that the photos I shot were so ____33____ that they easily won viewers over. My small studio has rapidly developed into a local beloved brand. Now and then, I think of that little girl I encountered years ago. Photography has taught me to ____34____, appreciating the beauty around me. Through my lens (镜头) countless memories are ____35____ and I’ve come to find my true purpose of life. 21. A. broke B. started C. paused D. ended 22. A. misled B. amused C. cured D. bored 23. A. awkward B. comforting C. aching D. bittersweet 24. A. change B. last C. fail D. continue 25. A. time B. content C. trust D. patience 26. A. promised B. hesitated C. volunteered D. struggled 27. A. returned B. handed C. posted D. awarded 28. A. happiness B. shame C. sympathy D. pride 29. A. concerned B. hurt C. struck D. influenced 30. A. upset B. warm C. beat D. freeze 31. A. invention B. dream C. pressure D. passion 32. A. exchanged B. shut C. born D. discovered 33. A. odd B. funny C. challenging D. appealing 34. A. hold back B. slow down C. catch up D. take off 35. A. preserved B. updated C. resisted D. blocked 第二节:语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容或括号内单词的正确形式,并将本题的答案写在答题卡上 If you study the history of English literature, you will find the names of Robert and Elizabeth Barrett Browning. They were one of the most romantic literary ____36____ (couple) of the Victorian era. Elizabeth Barrett started to write poetry from about the age of six. In 1844, Elizabeth’s Poems brought her great success. It also ____37____ (attract) the admiration of poet Robert Browning. Browning fell in love with her poetry and then they entered into ____38____ (person) correspondence. The couple exchanged many letters. These letters ____39____ (obvious) helped sow the seeds of love between the two. Elizabeth had been ill for many years. She stayed at home and almost never saw visitors. Browning was sure about his love, so he found ____40____ way to visit her, and immediately convinced her ____41____ (become) his bride. However, their subsequent marriage was carried out ____42____ (secret). It was because Barrett’s father was a dominant and selfish man. He would refuse to let his daughter go. The couple moved to Italy in 1846. Elizabeth lived there for the rest of her life. Browning had a great influence on Elizabeth’s ____43____ (write). The best evidence that can ____44____ (find) is Sonnets from the Portuguese. The sonnets were written during the time _____45_____ (she) was in love with Robert Browning. 第三部分 课本知识考查(共两节,满分10分) 第一节 单词拼写(共10小题;每小题0.5分,满分5分) 根据中文提示和首字母填空,或根据括号内同根词填空。请将完整的单词的正确形式写在答题卡对应的答题区域。 46. I g________ (保证) that you will find it an interesting experience. (根据中英文提示单词拼写) 47. She insisted on offering me some money in r________ (回报) for my generous help. (根据中英文提示单词拼写) 48. He s________ (提交) his application before the deadline. (根据中英文提示单词拼写) 49. Whenever he faces difficulties, he r________ (决心) to keep going. (根据中英文提示单词拼写) 50. The students returned to their r________ (各自的) homes after class. (根据中英文提示单词拼写) 51. She is an ________ (influence) leader, inspiring countless individuals to pursue their dreams. (所给词的适当形式填空) 52. Hungry and __________ (wear) out, he lay down on the ground, wondering what to do next. (所给词的适当形式填空) 53. Only in this way can we enjoy a ________ (harmony) relationship between parents and children. (所给词的适当形式填空) 54. I am not only full of enthusiasm but also easy to get along with, which makes me ________ (qualify) for the work. (所给词的适当形式填空) 55. She listened to his story ________ (sympathetic), nodding her head from time to time and offering words of comfort. (所给词的适当形式填空) 第二节 完成句子(共5小题;每空0.5分,满分5分) 根据中文提示填空,每个空仅填一个单词。 56. 碰巧最小的善举带来了最大的改变。 It happened ________ the smallest act of kindness made the biggest difference. 57. 向空气中释放二氧化碳对环境有害。 ________ ________ carbon dioxide into the air is harmful to the environment. 58. 她所热衷的话题是音乐。 The topic ________ ________ she is enthusiastic is music. 59. 任何教师都不会赞成考试作弊。 No teacher can ___________________________ in exams. 60. 我从青少年时期起就一直依靠自己。 I ________ ________ ________ on myself since I was a teenager. 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分) 请将本部分题的答案写在答题卡上 第一节 应用文写作(满分 15 分) 61. 假定你是李华,你将在英语课上参加一场题为“How to raise questions”的讨论。请你写一篇发言稿,内容包括: 1. 提问的重要性; 2. 你的建议。 注意: 1. 写作词数应为80个左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。 Hello, everyone! ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Thank you! 第二节:读后续写 (满分 25 分) 62. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 “I must have left my wallet home. I’m so sorry. I’ll have to come back for these things later,” Mary said to the cashier, who started picking up the items and putting them back. Meanwhile, Mary prepared to walk away when the boy behind her in line spoke up. “Wait, ma’ am. You don’ t have many things anyway. I’ll pay for them,” the boy said. He couldn’t be older than 12, and Mary noticed that he didn’t look particularly well-off so she wanted to refuse his offer. “I insist, ma’ am. Sometimes, we have to do good things, right?” the boy said and paid for everything that Mary had picked out. After they got their groceries ready, Mary and the boy went outside. “Hey, I’m Mary. What’s your name?” she said conversationally. “I’m Mark,” the boy said. “Thank you so much for what you did, Mark. It saved me a trip to the store. Listen, how about giving me your phone number so I can pay you back as soon as I get my wallet,” Mary suggested, and the kid wrote down his number on the receipt. “Here, but don’t worry about it. There’s no rush. I live nearby anyway,” Mark said. “Although I also believe in paying kindness forward like you, we have to pay off our debts,” Mary added, and they said goodbye. Mary told her daughter Anastacia about this incident and always thought of the boy who paid for her things, worrying that he might need the money urgently. So the next day, after calling the boy and learning his address, they went to his home. Returning the money, they began to chat. By talking more, Mary learned that Mark’s grandma needed a huge surgery for $23,000. The hospital was keeping her in observation while Mark raised the money. And he just started a GoFundMe but it was not that popular. “You shouldn’t have to do that on your own,” Mary said, concerned. “We don’t have anyone else. It’s only us,” Mark shrugged. 注意: 1. 续写词数应为150个左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Mary and Anastacia looked at each other and came to a wordless decision. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ The GoFundMe project reached far beyond their goal. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 2025—2026学年度第二学期期中考试 高二英语 (满分:130分 时间:120分钟) 第一部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节 阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A Welcome to Fanfare, the Horn Book’s annual best books list! Which books stand out in our memory and remain in our hearts and imaginations? We hope you enjoy the following works in the picture book category. If you’re interested in reading more about Fanfare authors and illustrators, just click the link at the bottom of this page. Happy Fanfare! Nesting Dolls In a family of women with golden brown skin, Anyiaka, a Black girl with a much darker complexion (肤色), feels out of place. Through a set of nesting dolls, her African grandmother provides reassurance. Vivid, digitally created illustrations showcase this loving family’s closeness. Once upon a Book Alice is invited inside a book by one of the animal characters from it. She embarks on a thrilling adventure of the imagination, traveling to a coral reef, outer space, and more. Delightful text and lush watercolor illustrations bring readers into this appealing adventure starring an Asian protagonist (主人公). Maybe a Whale After Grandpa’s death, Mom takes the narrator on the trip Grandpa had planned to see “his whales”. Rich watercolor illustrations blur sea and sky and show whales in shadows and stars. At night, they hear whales but still can’t see them, and the narrator knows Grandpa remains present. A tender-testament to love and loss. My Baba’s Garden Scott’s own grandmother served as the inspiration for Baba, whose silent, meaningful gestures communicate her longing to pass on traditions to her grandson. Smith’s watercolor illustrations bring warmth to every inch of Baba’s kitchen and garden, and even find gentle beauty in earthworms. 1. Which book features a magical journey? A. Nesting Dolls B. Once upon a Book C. Maybe a Whale D. My Baba’s Garden 2. What do Nesting Dolls and My Baba’s Garden have in common? A. They bring nature into their storytelling. B. They center on themes of family connection. C. They present illustrations made in watercolor. D. They explore the dilemma of cultural identity. 3. Where is the text probably from? A. A book website. B. An essay collection. C. A travel brochure. D. A literature magazine. 【答案】1. B 2. B 3. A 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了Fanfare年度最佳图书榜单中的一些图画书。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Once upon a Book”中“Alice is invited inside a book by one of the animal characters from it. She embarks on a thrilling adventure of the imagination, traveling to a coral reef, outer space, and more(爱丽丝被书中的一个动物角色邀请进了一本书。她开始了一场惊心动魄的想象冒险,前往珊瑚礁、外太空等等。)”可知,《Once upon a Book》讲述了一段奇幻旅程。故选B项。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Nesting Dolls”中的“Vivid, digitally created illustrations showcase this loving family’s closeness.(生动的数字插图展示了这个充满爱的家庭的亲密关系。)”和“My Baba’s Garden”中的“Smith’s watercolor illustrations bring warmth to every inch of Baba’s kitchen and garden, and even find gentle beauty in earthworms.(史密斯的水彩画给爸爸的厨房和花园的每一寸地方都带来了温暖,甚至在蚯蚓身上也发现了温柔的美。)”可知,《Nesting Dolls》和《My Baba’s Garden》的共同之处是它们以家庭关系为主题。故选B项。 【3题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段中“If you’re interested in reading more about Fanfare authors and illustrators, just click the link at the bottom of this page. (如果您有兴趣阅读更多关于Fanfare作者和插画家的信息,请点击本页底部的链接。)”可知,这篇文章来自图书网站。故选A项。 B Having spent more than a decade on the dance floor, ROME — Niccolo Filippi, a 23-year-old Italian dance performer, recently decided to explore Chinese culture and its traditional dance forms and believes that this experience will not only boost his career, but also broaden his horizons beyond the world of dance. His interest in diversifying his skills grew after he stumbled upon a short video of traditional Chinese-styled dance on YouTube. “I saw it as an art that combines tradition and modernity, which was mostly the reason why I liked it,” says Filippi. Ever since, he has been closely following Chinese dance performers and watching numerous videos to learn more about the traditional style that he admires. “I prefer the traditional style because of its light movements. It also reflects my personality with elegance,” he adds. Filippi’s chance came when he was invited to perform for a Chinese New Year celebration in the central Italian city of Florence. He has since fully committed himself to the art form, learning several pieces and putting his newfound passion into practice. “The biggest difference that I found (compared to other disciplines) is the change of mood and emotional expressions among dances,” says Filippi, adding that he needed to shift from the dynamic moves of hip-hop to the graceful and fluid movements of Chinese dance. Despite various obstacles, Filippi’s efforts have not gone unnoticed. Two of his friends shared videos of his performances on social media, and the response was overwhelming. One video garnered 500,000 views, while the other received 200,000 views. Filippi believes that learning about different cultures is priceless, and he sees it as a means of personal growth. “I like to think of a person as a book,” he says. “Embracing different traditions and cultures, such as Chinese culture and many others, is like adding new chapters to my book, making it more diverse and wonderful.” 4. What is the main reason why Filippi falls in love with traditional Chinese dance? A. Its potential to boost his career. B. Its graceful and light movements. C. Its mix of traditional and modern elements. D. Its true reflection of his elegant personality. 5. How does the author illustrate the popularity of Filippi’s videos? A. By giving an example. B. By listing numbers. C. By sharing a story. D. By making a comparison. 6. Why does Filippi believe that learning about different cultures is priceless? A. Because he thinks little of learning from other cultures. B. Because people prefer to write down their past experiences. C. Because a book with chapters on traditions is more wonderful. D. Because he thinks accepting various cultures boosts personal growth. 7. What is the main idea of the passage? A. An Italian dancer shows passion for Chinese-styled dance. B. An Italian’s dance journey towards specialization starts. C. Chinese-styled dance videos go viral on social media. D. Filippi’s desire for Chinese culture extends beyond dance. 【答案】4. C 5. B 6. D 7. A 【解析】 【导语】文章主要讲述了意大利舞者Filippi因偶然接触中国传统舞蹈而深爱上它并投入学习的故事。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中““I saw it as an art that combines tradition and modernity, which was mostly the reason why I liked it,” says Filippi.(Filippi说:“我认为这是一种结合了传统和现代的艺术,这也是我喜欢它的主要原因。”)可知,Filippi爱上中国传统舞蹈的主要原因是它融合了传统与现代元素。 【5题详解】 推理判断题。根据第五段中“One video garnered 500,000 views, while the other received 200,000 views.(一个视频获得了50万次观看,另一个获得了20万次)”可知,作者通过列举具体数字来说明视频的受欢迎程度。 【6题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段中“Filippi believes that learning about different cultures is priceless, and he sees it as a means of personal growth.(Filippi认为了解不同文化是无价的,他将其视为个人成长的一种方式)”可知,他认为接受各种文化能促进个人成长。 【7题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第一段“Having spent more than a decade on the dance floor, ROME — Niccolo Filippi, a 23-year-old Italian dance performer, recently decided to explore Chinese culture and its traditional dance forms and believes that this experience will not only boost his career, but also broaden his horizons beyond the world of dance.(在舞池中度过了十多年之后,罗马——23岁的意大利舞蹈表演者尼科洛·菲利皮最近决定探索中国文化及其传统舞蹈形式,并相信这段经历不仅会提升他的职业生涯,还会拓宽他在舞蹈世界之外的视野)”以及全文内容可知,文章主要讲述了一位意大利舞者Filippi因偶然接触中国传统舞蹈而对其产生浓厚兴趣并投入热情学习的故事。A选项“一位意大利舞者展现了对中国风舞蹈的热情”最能概括全文主旨。 C Taking good care of your teeth may be linked to better brain health, according to a study published in the July 5, 2023, online issue of Neurology. “Our study found that gum (牙龈) disease and tooth loss were linked to brain shrinkage (萎缩) in the hippocampus, which plays a role in memory and Alzheimer’s disease,” said study author Satoshi Yamaguchi, Ph. D. of Tohoku University in Sendai, Japan. The study involved 172 people without memory problems. Their average age was 67. Participants had dental exams and took memory tests at the beginning of the study. They also had brain scans to measure the volume of their hippocampus at the beginning of the study. This was measured again four years later. For each participant, researchers counted the number of teeth and checked for amount of gum disease. Researchers found that the number of teeth and amount of gum disease was linked to changes in the left hippocampus of the brain. For people with mild gum disease, having fewer teeth was associated with a faster rate of brain shrinkage, which is the same for people with severe gum disease having more teeth. After adjusting for age, researchers found that for people with mild gum disease, the increase in the rate of brain shrinkage due to one less tooth was equal to nearly one year of brain aging. By contrast, for people with severe gum disease the increase in brain shrinkage due to one more tooth was equal to 1.3 years of brain aging. “These results highlight the importance of preserving the health of the teeth and not just maintaining the teeth,” Yamaguchi said. “The findings suggest that controlling the progression of gum disease through regular dental visits is crucial, and that teeth with severe gum disease may need to be removed and replaced with appropriate false ones.” Yamaguchi said future studies are needed with larger groups of people. The limitation of the study is that it was conducted in one region of Japan, so the results may not be applied to other locations. 8. What is Yamaguchi’s study mainly about? A. Causes of gum discase. B. The symptoms of brain shrinkage. C. Ways to take good care of one’s teeth. D. The connection between the teeth and the brain. 9. How did researchers reach the conclusion? A. By making comparisons. B. By referring to previous studies. C. By conducting a survey among dentists. D. By proving experts’ theory in experiments. 10. What do the research findings indicate? A. Gum disease is increasing among people. B. Keeping teeth healthy is of great importance. C. Removing natural teeth is bad for dental health. D. Doing a routine dental checkup can avoid gum disease. 11. What’s Yamaguchi’s attitude towards the study? A. Disapproving. B. Unclear. C. Positive. D. Objective. 【答案】8. D 9. A 10. B 11. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。根据发表在2023年7月5日《神经病学》在线期刊上的一项研究,好好照顾你的牙齿可能与更好的大脑健康有关。 【8题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“Our study found that gum (牙龈) disease and tooth loss were linked to brain shrinkage (萎缩) in the hippocampus, which plays a role in memory and Alzheimer’s disease(我们的研究发现,牙龈疾病和牙齿脱落与海马体的大脑萎缩有关,海马体在记忆和阿尔茨海默病中起着重要作用)”可知,Yamaguchi的研究主要是关于牙齿健康与大脑之间的联系,故选D。 【9题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段“The study involved 172 people without memory problems. Their average age was 67. Participants had dental exams and took memory tests at the beginning of the study. They also had brain scans to measure the volume of their hippocampus at the beginning of the study. This was measured again four years later. For each participant, researchers counted the number of teeth and checked for amount of gum disease.(这项研究涉及172名没有记忆问题的人。他们的平均年龄为67岁。在研究开始时,参与者进行了牙齿检查和记忆力测试。在研究开始时,他们还接受了脑部扫描,以测量海马体的体积。四年后再次进行了测量。研究人员对每个参与者的牙齿数量进行了统计,并检查了牙龈疾病的数量。)”可知,研究人员通过对比数据的方式开展研究,故选A。 【10题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段“These results highlight the importance of preserving the health of the teeth and not just maintaining the teeth(这些结果强调了保持牙齿健康的重要性,而不仅仅是维护牙齿)”可知,研究结果表明保持牙齿健康非常重要,故选B。 【11题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“These results highlight the importance of preserving the health of the teeth and not just maintaining the teeth(这些结果强调了保护牙齿健康的重要性,而不仅仅是维护牙齿)”和“The limitation of the study is that it was conducted in one region of Japan, so the results may not be applied to other locations.(这项研究的局限性在于它是在日本的一个地区进行的,因此结果可能不适用于其他地区。)”可知,Yamaguchi既说了研究的优点也说了它的局限性,所以他的态度是客观的,故选D。 D We are all aware of the damaging pollution that’s created by driving petrol and diesel (柴油) vehicles. Many of the world’s cities are blocked with traffic, creating fumes containing gases such as nitrogen oxides. The solution for a cleaner, greener future could be electric vehicles. But how optimistic should we be? There was much excitement last year when the UK government announced it will ban the sale of new petrol and diesel cars from 2030. But is that easier said than done? The road to global traffic being totally electric is still a long way off. Currently, battery life is an issue — a fully charged battery won’t take you as far as a full tank of petrol. There are also limited numbers of charging points to plug an electric vehicle into. Of course, technology is always improving. Some of the biggest tech companies, like Google and Tesla, are spending huge amounts of money developing electric cars. And most of the big car manufacturers are now making them too. Colin Herron, a consultant on low-carbon vehicle technology, told the BBC, “The big leap forward will come with solid-state batteries, which will appear first in mobile phones and laptops before they progress to cars. “These will charge more quickly and give cars a bigger range. Cost is another issue that may discourage people switching to electric power. But some countries offer incentive, such as cutting prices by reducing import taxes, and not charging for road tax and parking. Some also provide exclusive lanes for electric cars to be driven on, overtaking traditional cars which might be stuck in jams. These kinds of measures have made Norway the country with the most electric cars per capita (人均) at more than thirty electric cars per 1000 inhabitants. But Colin Herron warns that “electric motoring” doesn’t mean a zero-carbon future. “It’s emission-free motoring, but the car has to be built, the battery has to be built, and the electricity does come from somewhere.” Maybe it’s time to think about making fewer journeys or using public transport. 12. What do we know from the question at the end of Paragraph 1? A. Electric vehicles may not solve the traffic problems. B. It’s not a good idea to replace petrol vehicles with electric ones. C. We should not be too optimistic about the future. D. The road to global traffic being totally electric is still a long way off. 13. What does the underlined word “incentive” mean in Paragraph 2? A. permission B. insistence C. agreement D. encouragement 14. According to Colin Herron, why is electric motoring not a zero-carbon solution? A. Because electric cars still produce nitrogen oxides. B. Because all electricity comes from fossil fuels. C. Because making cars, batteries and supplying electricity all create carbon emissions. D. Because electric cars are less efficient. 15. What is the most suitable title for the text? A. Total Electric Traffic: A Long Way to Go. B. Electric Vehicles: A Road to a Greener Future. C. Electric Power or Petrol: A Tough Decision to Make. D. Petrol and Diesel Vehicles: A Main Source of Gases. 【答案】12. D 13. D 14. C 15. A 【解析】 【导语】文章主要介绍了电动汽车虽被视为解决污染的方案,但仍面临诸多挑战,全面电动化任重道远。 【12题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段末“But how optimistic should we be? There was much excitement last year when the UK government announced it will ban the sale of new petrol and diesel cars from 2030. But is that easier said than done?(但我们应该有多乐观呢?去年,当英国政府宣布将从2030年起禁止销售新的汽油和柴油汽车时,人们非常兴奋。但说起来容易做起来难吗?)”以及第二段的“The road to global traffic being totally electric is still a long way off.(通往全球交通完全电动化的道路还有很长的路要走)”可知,作者通过反问暗示电动汽车全面替代燃油车并非易事,前路漫长。 【13题详解】 词句猜测题。根据第二段划线单词后文“such as cutting prices by reducing import taxes, and not charging for road tax and parking(比如通过减少进口税降价,不收道路税和停车费)”可知,减免税费、免费停车等政策是为了刺激民众购买电动车,因此incentive意为“鼓励、激励”,与encouragement同义。 【14题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段中Colin Herron所说“It’s emission-free motoring, but the car has to be built, the battery has to be built, and the electricity does come from somewhere.(驾驶是零排放的,但车要造,电池要造,电也有来源)”可知,制造汽车、电池和供电都会产生碳排放。 【15题详解】 主旨大意题。根据全文内容,并结合第一段末“But how optimistic should we be? There was much excitement last year when the UK government announced it will ban the sale of new petrol and diesel cars from 2030. But is that easier said than done?(但我们应该有多乐观呢?去年,当英国政府宣布将从2030年起禁止销售新的汽油和柴油汽车时,人们非常兴奋。但说起来容易做起来难吗?)”可知,文章首先提出电动汽车是未来方向,接着指出电池续航、充电桩、成本等问题,最后指出电动车也非零碳,全面电动化还有很长的路要走。A选项“全面电动交通:任重道远”最能概括全文主旨。 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑,选项中有两项为多余选项。 Whether you visit regularly or you’re new to using libraries, you might be surprised to learn how much they can do for you — beyond letting you borrow amazing books for free. ____16____ Here are some of the many things the library has to offer. Research and recommendations. Librarians can help you research a school project or paper, show you how to do an Internet search, and guide you to reliable sources of correct information. They can also help you find a book you’re looking for, even if you can’t remember the exact title. ____17____ Tell them what books you have enjoyed, as well as subjects that interest and inspire you. They can recommend your next read. ____18____ Besides books, you or an adult in your family can also borrow and stream movies, music, and TV shows with the help of library apps like Hoopla and Kanopy — find out which app your library uses. There are also computers to use for free and quiet zones where you can do homework without distractions (分心的事). You may also find free or discounted printing and photocopying. Fun clubs and classes. Many libraries host free events for young people. You can ask a librarian or check the library’s website for a schedule of upcoming activities and sign up with your card. These can include teen book clubs, gaming clubs, art workshops, makerspaces, and classes like chess and crafting (手工). ____19____ Volunteer opportunities. Many libraries welcome volunteer help from kids. You can learn valuable skills, such as managing responsibility and communicating with others. ____20____ Others need kids to volunteer to read advance reader copies of books. A. A multimedia center. B. An essential library card. C. Library is more than a collection of books. D. Besides, librarians can make great book suggestions. E. Librarians also help people with online benefits applications. F. These activities provide entertainment and offer opportunities for socializing. G. Some libraries ask kids to write book reviews to help other kids decide what to read. 【答案】16. C 17. D 18. A 19. F 20. G 【解析】 【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了图书馆除了借阅书籍之外的多种功能和服务。 【16题详解】 根据上文“Whether you visit regularly or you’re new to using libraries, you might be surprised to learn how much they can do for you — beyond letting you borrow amazing books for free.(无论你是经常光顾图书馆,还是初次接触图书馆,你都可能会惊讶地发现,图书馆能为你提供的远不止是免费借阅精彩书籍这么简单)”以及下文“Here are some of the many things the library has to offer.(以下是图书馆所提供的众多服务中的部分内容)”可知,图书馆不仅仅收藏图书,还包括许多其他服务内容,C项“图书馆不仅仅是一堆书籍的集合”符合语境。故选C。 【17题详解】 根据下文“Tell them what books you have enjoyed, as well as subjects that interest and inspire you. They can recommend your next read.(告诉他们你喜欢哪些书籍,以及哪些主题能让你产生兴趣并给你带来启发。他们可以为你推荐接下来要读的书)”可知,空后提到告诉图书管理员你喜欢的书和感兴趣的主题,他们能推荐下一本读物。D项“此外,图书馆工作人员还能给出很多不错的阅读推荐”符合语境,表明图书管理员能给出不错的书籍推荐。故选D。 【18题详解】 根据下文“Besides books, you or an adult in your family can also borrow and stream movies, music, and TV shows with the help of library apps like Hoopla and Kanopy — find out which app your library uses. There are also computers to use for free and quiet zones where you can do homework without distractions (分心的事). You may also find free or discounted printing and photocopying.(除了书籍之外,您或者您家中的成年人还可以借助像霍普拉和卡诺普这样的图书馆应用程序来借阅在线电影、音乐和电视节目——请查明您所在图书馆使用的是哪个应用程序。此外,还有可供免费使用的电脑以及安静的区域供您用于做作业,不会受到干扰。您或许还能找到免费或打折的打印和复印服务)”可知,该段介绍了除书籍外,还能借助图书馆应用借阅和播放电影、音乐等,还可以免费使用电脑等。A项“一个多媒体中心”能很好地概括这一多媒体功能的集合。故选A。 【19题详解】 根据上文“Many libraries host free events for young people. You can ask a librarian or check the library’s website for a schedule of upcoming activities and sign up with your card. These can include teen book clubs, gaming clubs, art workshops, makerspaces, and classes like chess and crafting (手工).(许多图书馆都会为青少年举办免费活动。您可以向图书馆工作人员咨询,或者查看图书馆的网站以获取即将举行的活动的安排信息,并使用您的借书证进行报名。这些活动可能包括青少年读书俱乐部、游戏俱乐部、艺术工作坊、创客空间以及诸如国际象棋和手工制作之类的课程)”可知,上文列举了图书馆举办的青少年书社、游戏俱乐部等免费活动,F项“这些活动既能带来乐趣,又能为人们提供社交的机会”对这些活动能带来娱乐和社交机会进行总结,符合语境。故选F。 【20题详解】 根据上文“Many libraries welcome volunteer help from kids. You can learn valuable skills, such as managing responsibility and communicating with others.(许多图书馆都欢迎孩子们提供志愿服务。通过参与这些活动,你可以学到很多有用的能力,比如学会承担责任以及与他人进行有效沟通)”可知,该段围绕图书馆志愿者机会展开,下文提到“Others need kids to volunteer to read advance reader copies of books.(还有一些机构则需要志愿者来帮忙阅读提前准备好的书籍样本)”,G项“有些图书馆会要求孩子们撰写书评,以帮助其他孩子决定读什么书”与之结构呼应,介绍了一些图书馆让孩子写书评的志愿者活动。故选G。 第二部分 语言知识及应用(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 I was a typical “math and science” student. My career ____21____ in IT. However, the repetitive job and endless overtime ____22____ me. And I lost a lot of quality time with my family, which filled my heart with a(n)____23____ feeling, especially after I became a mother. I knew something had to ____24____. Photography had always been my biggest hobby and I could find a great deal of ____25____ in capturing fantastic images. One weekend, I ____26____ to photograph a community event for the Children’s Home. I captured a photo of a little girl grinning as she was admiring a handmade flower. Later, when I ____27____ her the printed picture, she held it tightly, tears of ____28____ in eyes, saying it was the first photo she’d ever owned. It ____29____ me at that moment: Photos aren’t just images — they’re lasting tangible (有形的) memories that can ____30____ hearts. I determined to turn my ____31____ into a new career, where I could find freedom and creativity, and most of all, be there for my kids as they grew up. In 2018, “Forever Memories by Gwen” was ____32____. I focused on local families and seniors, putting my heart into each session. Word spread that the photos I shot were so ____33____ that they easily won viewers over. My small studio has rapidly developed into a local beloved brand. Now and then, I think of that little girl I encountered years ago. Photography has taught me to ____34____, appreciating the beauty around me. Through my lens (镜头) countless memories are ____35____ and I’ve come to find my true purpose of life. 21. A. broke B. started C. paused D. ended 22. A. misled B. amused C. cured D. bored 23. A. awkward B. comforting C. aching D. bittersweet 24. A. change B. last C. fail D. continue 25. A. time B. content C. trust D. patience 26. A. promised B. hesitated C. volunteered D. struggled 27. A. returned B. handed C. posted D. awarded 28. A. happiness B. shame C. sympathy D. pride 29. A. concerned B. hurt C. struck D. influenced 30. A. upset B. warm C. beat D. freeze 31. A. invention B. dream C. pressure D. passion 32. A. exchanged B. shut C. born D. discovered 33. A. odd B. funny C. challenging D. appealing 34. A. hold back B. slow down C. catch up D. take off 35. A. preserved B. updated C. resisted D. blocked 【答案】21. B 22. D 23. C 24. A 25. B 26. C 27. B 28. A 29. C 30. B 31. D 32. C 33. D 34. B 35. A 【解析】 【导语】文章主要讲述了一位IT母亲因工作乏味转行摄影,找到人生真正意义的故事。 【21题详解】 考查动词。句意:我的职业生涯始于IT行业。A. broke打破;B. started开始;C. paused暂停;D. ended结束。根据后文“However, the repetitive job and endless overtime ________ me.”可知,作者最初从事IT行业,但后来厌倦了这个职业。 【22题详解】 考查动词。句意:然而,重复性的工作和无尽的加班让我感到厌烦。A. misled误导;B. amused使娱乐;C. cured治愈;D. bored使厌烦。根据前文“repetitive job and endless overtime”可知,作者一直做重复性工作而且无休止加班让作者感到厌烦。 【23题详解】 考查形容词。句意:我失去了许多与家人共度的美好时光,这让我内心充满一种痛苦的感觉,尤其是在我成为母亲之后。A. awkward尴尬的;B. comforting安慰的;C. aching痛苦的;D. bittersweet苦乐参半的。根据前文“lost a lot of quality time with my family”可知,失去与家人的时间应是痛苦的。 【24题详解】 考查动词。句意:我知道有些事情必须改变了。A. change改变;B. last持续;C. fail失败;D. continue继续。根据上文“However, the repetitive job and endless overtime ________ me.”以及“Photography had always been my biggest hobby and I could find a great deal of ________ in capturing fantastic images.”可知,作者决定从IT转行到摄影,说明她认为必须改变。 【25题详解】 考查名词。句意:摄影一直是我最大的爱好,我能在拍摄精彩照片中找到极大的满足感。A. time时间;B. content满足;C. trust信任;D. patience耐心。根据前文“biggest hobby”可知,作者热爱摄影,所以摄影给作者带来满足感。 【26题详解】 考查动词。句意:一个周末,我主动提出为儿童之家的社区活动拍照。A. promised承诺;B. hesitated犹豫;C. volunteered自愿做;D. struggled挣扎。根据后文“for the Children’s Home”可知,为福利院活动拍照属于公益自愿行为。 【27题详解】 考查动词。句意:后来,当我把打印好的照片递给她时,她紧紧地握着它,眼里含着幸福的泪水,说这是她拥有的第一张照片。A. returned归还;B. handed递给;C. posted邮寄;D. awarded授予。根据后文“she held it tightly”可知,作者把照片交给小女孩。 【28题详解】 考查名词。句意:同上。A. happiness幸福;B. shame羞愧;C. sympathy同情;D. pride骄傲。根据后文“it was the first photo she'd ever owned”可知,小女孩因拥有第一张照片而感到幸福。 【29题详解】 考查动词。句意:那一刻我突然意识到:照片不仅仅是影像——它们是能温暖人心的持久有形记忆。A. concerned关心;B. hurt伤害;C. struck突然想到;D. influenced影响。It struck me是固定表达,意为“我突然意识到……”。 【30题详解】 考查动词。句意:同上。A. upset使心烦;B. warm温暖;C. beat击败;D. freeze冻结。根据前文“tears of ____8____ in eyes, saying it was the first photo she’d ever owned”可知,小女孩感动落泪,说明照片能温暖人心。 【31题详解】 考查名词。句意:我决定将我的热爱变成新职业,在那里我能找到自由和创造力,最重要的是,能在孩子成长时陪伴他们。A. invention发明;B. dream梦想;C. pressure压力;D. passion热爱。根据前文“Photography had always been my biggest hobby”可知,摄影是最大爱好,此处指把热爱变成职业。 【32题详解】 考查动词。句意:2018年,“Forever Memories by Gwen”诞生了。A. exchanged交换;B. shut关闭;C. born诞生;D. discovered发现。根据前文“Forever Memories by Gwen”可知,此处指作者的摄影工作室成立了。be born意为“诞生“。 【33题详解】 考查形容词。句意:口碑传开,说我拍的照片非常吸引人,轻易就能赢得观众的喜爱。A. odd奇怪的;B. funny有趣的;C. challenging有挑战的;D. appealing有吸引力的。根据后文“easily won viewers over”可知,照片很有吸引力。 【34题详解】 考查动词短语。句意:摄影教会了我放慢脚步,欣赏身边的美。A. hold back克制;B. slow down放慢;C. catch up赶上;D. take off起飞。根据后文“appreciating the beauty around me”可知,与之前忙碌的IT工作对比,摄影让人慢下来感受生活。 【35题详解】 考查动词。句意:通过我的镜头,无数记忆被保存下来,我也找到了生命的真正意义。A. preserved保存;B. updated更新;C. resisted抵抗;D. blocked阻挡。根据前文“lasting tangible memories”可知,摄影的作用是将瞬间保存为永恒记忆,所以此处指记忆被保存下来。 第二节:语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容或括号内单词的正确形式,并将本题的答案写在答题卡上 If you study the history of English literature, you will find the names of Robert and Elizabeth Barrett Browning. They were one of the most romantic literary ____36____ (couple) of the Victorian era. Elizabeth Barrett started to write poetry from about the age of six. In 1844, Elizabeth’s Poems brought her great success. It also ____37____ (attract) the admiration of poet Robert Browning. Browning fell in love with her poetry and then they entered into ____38____ (person) correspondence. The couple exchanged many letters. These letters ____39____ (obvious) helped sow the seeds of love between the two. Elizabeth had been ill for many years. She stayed at home and almost never saw visitors. Browning was sure about his love, so he found ____40____ way to visit her, and immediately convinced her ____41____ (become) his bride. However, their subsequent marriage was carried out ____42____ (secret). It was because Barrett’s father was a dominant and selfish man. He would refuse to let his daughter go. The couple moved to Italy in 1846. Elizabeth lived there for the rest of her life. Browning had a great influence on Elizabeth’s ____43____ (write). The best evidence that can ____44____ (find) is Sonnets from the Portuguese. The sonnets were written during the time _____45_____ (she) was in love with Robert Browning. 【答案】36. couples 37. attracted 38. personal 39. obviously 40. a 41. to become 42. in 43. writing 44. be found 45. when 【解析】 【导语】主要讲述维多利亚时代著名文学情侣勃朗宁夫妇相识相恋的经历,以及罗伯特·勃朗宁对伊丽莎白文学创作带来的影响。 【36题详解】 考查名词复数。句意:他们是维多利亚时代最富浪漫色彩的文学情侣之一。one of后接可数名词复数形式,couple的复数形式为couples。 【37题详解】 考查动词时态。句意:这部诗集也赢得了诗人罗伯特·勃朗宁的欣赏。此处为谓语动词,前文讲述过去发生的事件,整体使用一般过去时,attract的过去式为attracted。 【38题详解】 考查形容词。句意:勃朗宁倾心于她的诗作,随后二人开始私下通信往来。此处修饰名词correspondence,需要使用形容词作定语,person对应的形容词为personal意为“个人的”。 【39题详解】 考查副词。句意:这些书信显然在二人之间种下了爱情的种子。此处用来修饰整个句子,需要使用副词作状语,obvious对应的副词形式为obviously意为“显然”。 【40题详解】 考查冠词。句意:勃朗宁心意已决,想方设法前去探望她,并且很快说服她成为自己的妻子。固定搭配find a way意为“想方设法”,way为可数名词单数,此处表示泛指,用不定冠词a。 【41题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:勃朗宁心意已决,想方设法前去探望她,并且很快说服她成为自己的妻子。此处为固定搭配convince sb. to do sth.意为“说服某人做某事”,此处使用动词不定式形式to become作宾补。 【42题详解】 考查介词。句意:然而他们后来的婚礼是秘密举行的。此处为固定搭配in secret意为“秘密地”,所以此处为介词in。 【43题详解】 考查名词。句意:勃朗宁对伊丽莎白的文学创作产生了巨大影响。形容词性物主代词后接名词,write对应的名词形式writing表示“写作、作品”。 【44题详解】 考查动词语态。句意:能够找到的最好佐证便是《葡萄牙十四行诗集》。此空位于情态动词can之后,主语evidence与find之间为被动关系,所以使用情态动词后的被动结构be found。 【45题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:这些十四行诗创作于她深爱罗伯特·勃朗宁的那段时光。此处引导定语从句,先行词为time表时间,从句中缺少时间状语,所以使用关系副词when。 第三部分 课本知识考查(共两节,满分10分) 第一节 单词拼写(共10小题;每小题0.5分,满分5分) 根据中文提示和首字母填空,或根据括号内同根词填空。请将完整的单词的正确形式写在答题卡对应的答题区域。 46. I g________ (保证) that you will find it an interesting experience. (根据中英文提示单词拼写) 【答案】guarantee##uarantee 【解析】 【详解】句意:我保证你会发现这是一次有趣的经历。根据汉语以及首字母提示可知,此处应填guarantee“保证”。主语为I,句子陈述一般事实,所以时态为一般现在时,用动词原形即可。 47. She insisted on offering me some money in r________ (回报) for my generous help. (根据中英文提示单词拼写) 【答案】reward##eward 【解析】 【详解】句意:她坚持要给我一些钱,作为对我慷慨相助的回报。根据中英文提示可知用名词reward,短语in reward for,作为对……的回报。 48. He s________ (提交) his application before the deadline. (根据中英文提示单词拼写) 【答案】submitted##ubmitted 【解析】 【详解】句意:他在截止日期前提交了申请。“提交”对应动词submit;动作发生在过去,用一般过去时。 49. Whenever he faces difficulties, he r________ (决心) to keep going. (根据中英文提示单词拼写) 【答案】resolves##esolves 【解析】 【详解】句意:无论何时面对困难,他都决心继续前行。“决心”作主句谓语,结合首字母提示,用动词resolve;该句描述习惯性行为,用一般现在时态,主语he是第三人称单数,谓语动词用单数形式resolves。 50. The students returned to their r________ (各自的) homes after class. (根据中英文提示单词拼写) 【答案】respective##espective 【解析】 【详解】句意:学生们下课后回到了各自的家。根据汉语以及首字母提示可知,此处应填respective,意为“各自的,分别的”,作定语修饰homes。 51. She is an ________ (influence) leader, inspiring countless individuals to pursue their dreams. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】influential 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:她是一位有影响力的领袖,激励无数人去追求自己的梦想。此处需要形容词修饰名词leader,influence的形容词形式为influential,表示“有影响力的”。故填influential。 52. Hungry and __________ (wear) out, he lay down on the ground, wondering what to do next. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】worn 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:他又饿又累,躺在地上,不知道下一步该怎么办。设空处和Hungry并列作状语,表示状态,应用形容词worn,和out构成固定短语worn out,意为“疲惫不堪的;精疲力竭的”,故填worn。 53. Only in this way can we enjoy a ________ (harmony) relationship between parents and children. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】harmonious 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:只有通过这种方式,我们才能享受父母与孩子之间和谐的关系。冠词a与名词relationship之间需要形容词作定语;名词harmony的形容词形式是harmonious,意为“和谐的;融洽的”。故填harmonious。 54. I am not only full of enthusiasm but also easy to get along with, which makes me ________ (qualify) for the work. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】qualified 【解析】 【详解】句意:我不仅充满热情,而且性格开朗,容易与人相处,这些都使我非常适合这份工作。此处作宾补,表示“有资格的”用形容词qualified。 55. She listened to his story ________ (sympathetic), nodding her head from time to time and offering words of comfort. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】sympathetically 【解析】 【详解】考查副词。句意:她同情地听着他的故事,不时点头并给予安慰。空处修饰动词listened,需用副词形式;sympathetic的副词sympathetically“同情地”。故填sympathetically。 第二节 完成句子(共5小题;每空0.5分,满分5分) 根据中文提示填空,每个空仅填一个单词。 56. 碰巧最小的善举带来了最大的改变。 It happened ________ the smallest act of kindness made the biggest difference. 【答案】that 【解析】 【详解】“It happened that...”是固定句型,意为“碰巧……”,其中it是形式主语,that引导主语从句。 57. 向空气中释放二氧化碳对环境有害。 ________ ________ carbon dioxide into the air is harmful to the environment. 【答案】 ①. To ②. release 【解析】 【详解】句意:向空气中释放二氧化碳对环境有害。 “释放”为动词release,此处需用不定式 To release作句子主语,表泛指某种具体行为,句首单词首字母大写。 58. 她所热衷的话题是音乐。 The topic ________ ________ she is enthusiastic is music. 【答案】 ①. about ②. which 【解析】 【详解】根据句意和句子结构可知,此处为“介词+关系代词”引导的定语从句,先行词the topic指物,根据固定搭配be enthusiastic about表示“热衷于”可知,此处使用介词about,介词后使用关系代词which引导定语从句。 59. 任何教师都不会赞成考试作弊。 No teacher can ___________________________ in exams. 【答案】approve of cheating 【解析】 【详解】考查动词原形和动名词。情态动词can后接动词原形,approve of doing sth. (赞成做某事),cheat (作弊)用动名词形式作宾语,故填approve of cheating。 60. 我从青少年时期起就一直依靠自己。 I ________ ________ ________ on myself since I was a teenager. 【答案】 ①. have ②. been ③. relying / depending 【解析】 【详解】根据汉语提示可知,空处需要补全“一直依靠(自己)”。“依靠”可表达为rely on或depend on。由“since I was a teenager”可知,此处应使用现在完成进行时,表示从过去某时开始一直持续到现在的动作,主语为I,谓语动词用have。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分) 请将本部分题的答案写在答题卡上 第一节 应用文写作(满分 15 分) 61. 假定你是李华,你将在英语课上参加一场题为“How to raise questions”的讨论。请你写一篇发言稿,内容包括: 1. 提问的重要性; 2. 你的建议。 注意: 1. 写作词数应为80个左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。 Hello, everyone! ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Thank you! 【答案】范文 Hello, everyone, Have you ever left class with doubts still in your mind? If so, the best way to deal with them is by asking questions. It not only clears up confusion but also develops critical thinking. Here are my suggestions for raising questions effectively. We can start before class by reviewing materials and writing down unclear points. Then, during class, it’s important to listen carefully and relate the content to our existing knowledge. Also, instead of merely asking for facts, we should use “why” and “how” to explore reasons and processes. This way, our questions will become more meaningful and thought-provoking. Every question is a door to discovery. Let’s learn by asking! Thank you! 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生写一篇发言稿,说明提问的重要性以及对此的建议。 【详解】1.词汇积累 处理:deal with→cope with/tackle 方式:way→approach/method 写下:write down→take down/put down 培养:develop→cultivate/culture 2.句式拓展 句型转换 原句:It not only clears up confusion but also develops critical thinking. 拓展句:Not only does it clear up confusion but it also develops critical thinking. 【点睛】【高分句型1】If so, the best way to deal with them is by asking questions.(运用了不定式作后置定语) 【高分句型2】Also, instead of merely asking for facts, we should use “why” and “how” to explore reasons and processes.(运用了动名词作宾语) 第二节:读后续写 (满分 25 分) 62. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 “I must have left my wallet home. I’m so sorry. I’ll have to come back for these things later,” Mary said to the cashier, who started picking up the items and putting them back. Meanwhile, Mary prepared to walk away when the boy behind her in line spoke up. “Wait, ma’ am. You don’ t have many things anyway. I’ll pay for them,” the boy said. He couldn’t be older than 12, and Mary noticed that he didn’t look particularly well-off so she wanted to refuse his offer. “I insist, ma’ am. Sometimes, we have to do good things, right?” the boy said and paid for everything that Mary had picked out. After they got their groceries ready, Mary and the boy went outside. “Hey, I’m Mary. What’s your name?” she said conversationally. “I’m Mark,” the boy said. “Thank you so much for what you did, Mark. It saved me a trip to the store. Listen, how about giving me your phone number so I can pay you back as soon as I get my wallet,” Mary suggested, and the kid wrote down his number on the receipt. “Here, but don’t worry about it. There’s no rush. I live nearby anyway,” Mark said. “Although I also believe in paying kindness forward like you, we have to pay off our debts,” Mary added, and they said goodbye. Mary told her daughter Anastacia about this incident and always thought of the boy who paid for her things, worrying that he might need the money urgently. So the next day, after calling the boy and learning his address, they went to his home. Returning the money, they began to chat. By talking more, Mary learned that Mark’s grandma needed a huge surgery for $23,000. The hospital was keeping her in observation while Mark raised the money. And he just started a GoFundMe but it was not that popular. “You shouldn’t have to do that on your own,” Mary said, concerned. “We don’t have anyone else. It’s only us,” Mark shrugged. 注意: 1. 续写词数应为150个左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Mary and Anastacia looked at each other and came to a wordless decision. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ The GoFundMe project reached far beyond their goal. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 Mary and Anastacia looked at each other and came to a wordless decision. They knew they had to help Mark and his grandma. Anastacia, being tech-savvy, immediately took to social media, sharing Mark’s GoFundMe link with her friends and encouraging them to donate. Mary, on the other hand, reached out to her colleagues and community members, spreading the word about Mark’s situation and asking for their support. The GoFundMe project reached far beyond their goal. In just a few days, they had raised not only the $23,000 needed for the surgery but also an additional amount to cover any unexpected expenses. Mark was overwhelmed with gratitude when Mary and Anastacia told him the news. “I didn’t expect this much support. Thank you so much!” he said, tears welling up in his eyes. The surgery was successful, and Mark’s grandma recovered well. From that day on, Mary and Anastacia became a part of Mark’s family, sharing joys and sorrows, and celebrating life’s milestones together. They all believed that kindness and generosity could create miracles, and they were living proof of that. 【解析】 【导语】文章以人物为线索展开,讲述了在一个商店里,Mary忘记带钱包无法支付选购的商品,准备离开时,排在她后面的男孩Mark主动提出帮她支付。Mary对此非常感激,并想要偿还这笔钱。后来,Mary了解到Mark的奶奶需要一笔巨额手术费,而Mark正在独自筹集资金。 【详解】1.段落续写 ①由第一段首句内容“Mary和Anastacia对视了一眼,无言中达成了共识。”可知,第一段可描写她们决定帮助Mark,以及她们是如何帮助Mark的。 ②由第二段首句内容“GoFundMe筹款项目大大超出了预期目标。”可知,第二段可描写筹款项目取得的进展,Mark表示感谢以及感悟。 2.续写线索:Mary和Anastacia主动提供帮助——筹款项目取得进展——表示感谢——手术成功——感悟 3.词汇激活 行为类 帮助:help/ give sb a hand 鼓励某人做某事:encourage sb to do sth/ inspire sb to do sth 告诉某人某事:tell sb sth/ inform sb of sth 情绪类 感谢:thank/ appreciate 快乐:joy/ delight 【点睛】[高分句型1] Mark was overwhelmed with gratitude when Mary and Anastacia told him the news.(运用了when引导时间状语从句) [高分句型2] They all believed that kindness and generosity could create miracles, and they were living proof of that.(运用了第一个that引导宾语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

精品解析:广东省茂名市2025-2026学年高二下学期5月期中英语试题
1
精品解析:广东省茂名市2025-2026学年高二下学期5月期中英语试题
2
精品解析:广东省茂名市2025-2026学年高二下学期5月期中英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。