内容正文:
榆树市教育联盟4月份月考七年级英语试题
一.选择题(共10小题, 满分10分, 每小题1分)
1. Our group will do ________ experiment in the lab tomorrow. And we need to prepare some ice and salt for ________ experiment.
A. a; the B. a; an C. the; an D. an; the
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们小组明天将在实验室做一个实验。我们需要为实验准备一些冰和盐。
考查冠词。第一个空泛指“一个实验”,experiment以元音音素开头,用不定冠词an;第二个空特指前文提到的实验,用定冠词the。故选D。
2. I want to ______ this new software before I buy it.
A. find out B. give out C. try out D. run out
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:在购买这个新软件之前,我想先试用一下。
find out查明;give out分发;try out试用;run out用完。根据“before I buy it”可知在购买之前要试用一下。应填try out。
3. —We need people to help those in need as _________.
—I’d like to be a volunteer.
A. friendship B. volunteers
C. community D. spirits
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我们需要有人以志愿者的身份去帮助那些有困难的人。——我想成为一名志愿者。
friendship友谊;volunteers志愿者;community社区;spirits精神。根据回答“I’d like to be a volunteer.”可知,对话内容是关于成为志愿者参与帮助他人的活动,与志愿工作相关。应填volunteers。
4. The ________ light makes it easy for people to see the road.
A. grey B. bright C. pretty D. cold
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:明亮的灯光使人们很容易看到路。
考查形容词辨析。grey灰色的;bright明亮的;pretty漂亮的;cold寒冷的。根据“makes it easy for people to see the road”可知,人们很容易看到路,说明灯光很明亮。故选B。
5. The old man enjoys _________ old movies on the VCD player.
A. watch B. watches C. watching D. to watch
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:这位老人喜欢在 VCD 播放器上观看老电影。
watch原形;watches第三人称单数;watching现在分词;to watch不定式。固定搭配enjoy doing sth. 意为“喜欢做某事”,enjoy后接动名词形式。故选C。
6. —Lily, is this red skirt _________?
—No, it isn’t. My skirt is green.
A. her B. his C. yours D. mine
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——Lily,这条红裙子是你的吗?——不,它不是。我的裙子是绿色的。
根据“Lily, is this red skirt...?”及答语“No, it isn’t. My skirt is green.”可知,问句是在询问对方这条裙子是否属于对方,空格后无名词,需用名词性物主代词yours表示“你的(裙子)”。
7. It’s ________ for us to learn how to save money.
A. successful B. wrong C. necessary
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:对我们来说,学会如何省钱是必要的。
successful成功的;wrong错误的;necessary必要的。“It is necessary for sb to do sth”表示“对某人来说做某事是必要的”,精准契合“学会省钱很有必要”的语境。
8. Bill likes ________, but he doesn’t like ________.
A. milk; hamburger B. milks; hamburger C. milk; hamburgers D. milks; hamburgers
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:Bill喜欢牛奶,但是他不喜欢汉堡包。
考查名词辨析。milk是不可数名词,不能加s,排除BD;hamburger是可数名词,此处表示泛指用名词复数。故选C。
9. Be sure to think ________ before making a decision, or you will regret it.
A. quickly B. angrily C. wisely
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:在做决定之前一定要明智地想一想,否则你会后悔的。
考查副词辨析。quickly快地;angrily生气地;wisely明智地。根据“Be sure to think…before making a decision, or you will regret it.”可知,做决定前要明智地思考,以免后悔,故选C。
10. —Does your friend like the food?
—_________
A. Yes, they do. B. Yes, he does.
C. No, he isn’t.
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你的朋友喜欢这食物吗?——是的,他喜欢。
问句是由Does引导的一般疑问句,主语“your friend”是第三人称单数。肯定回答结构为Yes,主语+does;否定回答结构为No, 主语+doesn’t。主语“your friend”是单数,回答不能用复数they,选项B符合。
二.完形填空(共1小题, 满分15分, )
Nowadays, more and more teenagers have ___11___ pressure. They find their schoolbags are getting heavier and hours they spend on their homework are becoming ___12___. They think they should be allowed to practice their hobbies. But their parents think the hobbies can ___13___ their schoolwork. Should parents allow their children to make their own ___14___?
Liu Ying, a fifteen-year-old girl, is a singing star at school. She always wants to be a professional ___15___when she grows up. ___16___, her parents don’t want her to practice singing because they think their daughter should study hard to get good ___17___ and go to a good university. “She needs to spend more time ___18___ her homework because it’s ___19___ to become a professional singing star,’’ says her father. But Liu Ying really ___20___. “ I know my parents___21___ me. And they hope that I will have a better life in the future. But I am ___22___ singing. I should be allowed to make my own decision. Only then will I have a chance to ___23___my dream,” says Liu Ying.
Doctors say lots of pressure ___24___ bad for children’s development. Society should pay more attention to the health of teenagers. Parents have to own the ___25___attitude ( 态度 ) towards the children’s development. Although it’s normal to want successful children, it’s even more important to have healthy and happy children!
11. A. so many B. so much C. too many D. too much
12. A. longer B. shorter C. less D. fewer
13. A. turn down B. take off C. get out of D. get in the way of
14. A. plans B. decisions C. homework D. hobbies
15. A. runner B. player C. singer D. writer
16. A. However B. Though C. Instead D. So
17. A. jobs B. books C. grades D. dreams
18. A. with B. for C. in D. on
19. A. easy B. interesting C. possible D. difficult
20. A. agrees B. minds C. dislikes D. disagrees
21. A. care about B. take after C. look for D. look like
22. A. angry with B. serious about C. sorry for D. pleased with
23. A. miss B. know C. achieve D. change
24. A. are B. were C. is D. was
25. A. wrong B. correct C. hard D. simple
【答案】11. D 12. A 13. D 14. B 15. C 16. A 17. C 18. D 19. D 20. D 21. A 22. B 23. C 24. C 25. B
【解析】
【分析】短文大意:本文以刘颖为例,关注了中学生的学习压力问题,呼吁社会应该更加关注青少年的健康,父母必须对孩子的成长持正确的态度。虽然想要成功的孩子很正常,但拥有健康快乐的孩子更重要!
【11题详解】
句意:现在,越来越多的青少年有太多的压力。考查形容词短语辨析。many和much都表示“许多的”,但many后接复数名词,much后接不可数名词;pressure(压力)是不可数名词,需用much修饰,可排除AC两项。so much如此多的,多与that连用引导结果状语从句;too much太多的;本句强调压力太大,根据句意语境,可知选D。
【12题详解】
句意:他们发现书包越来越重,花在家庭作业上的时间越来越长。考查形容词辨析。A. longer更长的;B. shorter更短的;C. less更少的,后接不可数名词,表否定;D. fewer更少的,后接复数名词,表否定。根据上文They find their schoolbags are getting heavier,可知作业时间也越来越长,故选A。
【13题详解】
句意:但是他们的父母认为这些爱好会妨碍他们的学业。考查动词短语辨析。A. turn down减少;B. take off脱掉;C. get out of摆脱;D. get in the way of妨碍。根据句意语境,可知前面三项意思都与句意不合,故选D。
【14题详解】
句意:父母应该允许他们的孩子自己做决定吗?考查名词辨析。A. plans计划;B. decisions决定;C. homework作业,和make不搭配,可排除;D. hobbies爱好,和make不搭配,可排除。根据句意语境,可知decision符合句意,故选B。
【15题详解】
句意:她长大后总是想成为一名专业歌手。考查名词辨析。根据上文Liu Ying, a fifteen-year-old girl, is a singing star at school.,可知她想做歌手,singer歌手,故选C。
【16题详解】
句意:然而,她的父母不希望她练习唱歌。考查连词辨析。A. However然而,表转折;B. Though尽管,表让步;C. Instead相反,副词;D. So所以,表结果。本句和前一句是转折关系,需用连接副词however;根据句意结构和语境,可知选A。
【17题详解】
句意:因为他们认为他们的女儿应该努力学习,取得好成绩,去一个好的大学。考查名词辨析。根据下文and go to a good university.,可知上大学需要好成绩,grades成绩,故选C。
【18题详解】
句意:她需要花更多的时间在家庭作业上,因为成为一名职业歌手很难。考查介词辨析。spend time on sth. 花时间做某事,固定短语;根据句意语境,可知选D。
【19题详解】
句意:她需要花更多的时间在家庭作业上,因为成为一名职业歌手很难。考查形容词辨析。easy容易的;interesting有趣的;possible可能的;difficult困难的。because因为,表原因;根据上文She needs to spend more time on her homework,可知ABC三项意思不合语境,故选D。
【20题详解】
句意:但刘英真的不同意。考查动词辨析。A. agrees同意;B. minds介意;C. dislikes厌恶;D. disagrees不同意。根据下文刘颖的话,可知她不同意父亲的说法,故选D。
【21题详解】
句意:我知道我的父母很关心我。考查动词短语辨析。A. care about关心;B. take after照顾;C. look for寻找;D. look like看起来像。根据下文And they hope that I will have a better life in the future.,可知后面三项不合句意,故选A。
【22题详解】
句意:但我对唱歌是认真的。考查形容词短语辨析。A. angry with对…生气;B. serious about对…是认真的;C. sorry for为…感到难过;D. pleased with对…是满意的。根据前文内容,可知前面三项意思都与句意不合,故选B。
【23题详解】
句意:只有这样,我才有机会实现我的梦想。考查动词辨析。miss思念;know知道;achieve实现;change变化。dream梦想,根据句意语境,可知achieve符合句意,故选C。
【24题详解】
句意:医生说过多的压力对孩子的发育不利。考查系动词辨析。pressure是不可数名词,属于单数第三人称,系动词需用is;根据句意结构,可知选C。
【25题详解】
句意:父母必须对孩子的成长持正确的态度。考查形容词辨析。wrong错误的;correct正确的;hard艰难的;simple简单的。根据句意语境,可知ACD三项意思不合语境,故选B。
【点睛】完形填空集阅读理解、语法、词法、句法于一体,考查语言的综合运用能力,是难度最大的题目。解题的方法要带着空,通读文章,搞清事件发生的背景;再读全文,搞清短文内容;最后根据句意,联系上下文确定每个空的正确答案。它的主要题型有(1)考查词义辨析:名词辨析,形容词副词辨析,冠词辨析,介词连词辨析等;(2)考查句子时态,语态,要根据语境,选择正确的时态和语态的选项;(3)考查从句(宾语从句,定语从句,主语从句等);(4)根据固定句型或短语结合语境选择正确的选项。本题主要考查单词或短语辨析,做此类型题时,要知道每一个词的意义,然后结合上下文背景语境,选择适合语境的选项。
三.阅读理解(共6小题, 满分35分)
Class: Science Date: 6/16/2025
What Should You Do if You Find a Baby Bird out of the Nest (鸟巢)?
the bird is HURT:
·Call the animal center (22565379).
·Carefully pick the bird up and take it to an animal hospital.
(Keep it warm and don’t give it any food!)
the bird is NOT HURT:
+ If it has FEW FEATHERS (羽毛):
·You can reach the nest. » Put the bird back.
·You can’t find or reach the nest. » Call the animal center.
+ If it has FEATHERS:
·Just leave it there! (It’s learning how to fly!)
People believe birds will give up their babies if they have the smell of people on them.→WRONG! Birds don’t care!
26. What should you do first if you find a hurt baby bird?
A. Give it some food. B. Call the animal center.
C. Keep it as your pet. D. Put it back in the nest.
27. Why should you leave a baby bird with feathers there?
A. It is waiting for its mom. B. It is too dangerous to touch.
C. It is learning how to fly. D. It is sick and needs to rest.
28. What will birds probably do if their babies have the smell of people?
A. Keep taking care of them. B. Clean the nest again and again.
C. Push them out of the nest. D. Take the babies to a new nest.
29. What is the text mainly about?
A. How to help a baby bird fallen from the nest.
B. Why baby birds live in trees get hurt.
C. Where to watch big birds with their babies.
D. When birds build their nests in trees.
30. Where does the text probably come from?
A. A novel. B. A poem. C. A poster. D. A notebook.
【答案】26. B 27. C 28. A 29. A 30. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一份关于如何救助落巢雏鸟的科学指导材料。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“What Should You Do if You Find a Baby Bird out of the Nest (鸟巢)?the bird is HURT:·Call the animal center (22565379).”可知,如果你发现一只受伤的小鸟,你应该先打电话给动物中心。故选B。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据“If it has FEATHERS:·Just leave it there! (It’s learning how to fly!)”可知,要把有羽毛的小鸟留在那里,因为他正在学习如何飞翔。故选C。
【28题详解】
推理判断题。根据“People believe birds will give up their babies if they have the smell of people on them.→WRONG! Birds don’t care!”可知,如果鸟的雏鸟有人的气味,它们会继续照顾它们。故选A。
【29题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“What Should You Do if You Find a Baby Bird out of the Nest (鸟巢)?”及通读全文内容可知,本文主要讲述了如何救助落巢雏鸟。故选A。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文内容和“Class: Science Date: 6/16/2025”可知,本文主要讲述了如何救助落巢雏鸟,故推出本文应出自一本笔记本。故选D。
Many children use the Internet to get useful knowledge and information, and to relax in their free time. But some of them are not using it in a good way. Here are some rules to make sure you are safe and have fun on the Internet.
●Make rules for Internet use with your parents. For example, when you can go online, for how long and what activities you can do online.
●Don’t leak out your password (密码), your real name, home address, age, school, phone number or other personal information to anyone else.
●Ask your parents before giving out a credit (信用) card number.
●Never send a photo of yourself to someone in e-mail unless your parents say it’s OK.
●Check with your parents before going into a chat room. Different chat rooms have different rules and people. You and your parents must make sure it’s a right place for you.
●Never agree to meet anyone you met online alone without your parents’ permission (允许).
●Always remember that people online may not be who they say they are. Treat everyone online as strangers.
●Tell your parent or teacher if something you see or read online makes you uncomfortable.
●Treat other people as you’d like to be treated. Never use bad language.
●Remember—not everything you read on the Internet is true.
31. If you want a true friend on the Internet, you can ________.
A. tell the people what your name is B. meet the people online alone
C. write an e-mail about yourself D. get your parents’ permission
32. It’s good for children to ________ on the Internet.
A. give the password to others
B. get useful knowledge and information
C. give out a credit card number
D. go into a chat room as they’d like to
33. The underlined phrase “leak out” in the third paragraph may mean ________.
A. give in B. leave out C. give out D. put away
34. If your parents don’t agree, never ________.
A. read anything on the Internet
B. relax in your free time
C. have a face-to-face meeting with anyone you met online
D. treat other people as you’d like to be treated
35. This passage is mainly about ________.
A. how to use computers B. surfing the Internet
C. information on the Internet D. Internet safety rules
【答案】31. D 32. B 33. C 34. C 35. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了一些确保儿童在网上安全并享受乐趣的规则。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Never agree to meet anyone you met online alone without your parents’ permission (允许).”以及全文多次强调在做出重要决定前要征得父母同意这一核心安全原则,可以推断,任何涉及建立深入或真实关系的行为,包括寻找真正的朋友,都必须首先获得父母允许。这是确保安全的前提。故选D。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Many children use the Internet to get useful knowledge and information, and to relax in their free time.”可知,许多孩子利用互联网获取有用的知识和信息,并在空闲时间放松。因此可确定利用网络获取有益知识是积极正面的行为。故选B。
【33题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“Don’t leak out your password (密码), your real name, home address, age, school, phone number or other personal information to anyone else.”可知,此规则是告诫不要将密码、真实姓名等个人信息透露给他人。“give out”意为“公布,宣布”,与“leak out” (泄露) 意思最为接近。故选C。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Never agree to meet anyone you met online alone without your parents’ permission (允许).”可知,永远不要未经父母允许就同意独自与你在网上认识的人见面。故选C。
【35题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“Here are some rules to make sure you are safe and have fun on the Internet.”以及下文具体的规则可知,文章核心是介绍网络安全规则。故选D。
Chinese people usually eat three meals (饭) a day.
In China, people usually have youtiao, baozi, bread, milk and tea fbr breakfast. The breakfast time in China is usually from 7:00 to 9:00. Most Chinese students have classes at 8:00, so their breakfast time is around 7:00.
Lunch time is usually at about 12:00. Most Chinese have a quick (快的) lunch, so they can have time to take a rest (休息). Their lunch is usually noodles or rice with some vegetables and meat. Most people usually eat at school or their workplace. And some take their lunch box from home.
Dinner is a relaxing meal for many Chinese, because they have it with their family. The food is usually soup, meat, vegetables, and rice. Dinner time is usually from 6:00 to 8:00, For restaurants (餐馆), the busy time is from 7:00 and 10:00. There is one interesting thing in China. People don’t leave (离开) the restaurant quickly. After dinner, they usually talk and play games with their family or friends.
36. Why do most Chinese students have breakfast at about 7:00 a. m. ?
A. They don’t like breakfast. B. They have classes at 8:00 a. m.
C. They don’t have much time. D. They want to eat much food.
37. What’s the purpose (目的) of having a quick lunch for most Chinese people?
A. To have a rest after lunch. B. To play with friends.
C. To eat more rice and fruit. D. To have dinner at home.
38. The writer thinks having dinner with the family is a ________ thing.
A. boring B. small C. relaxing D. difficult
39. The underlined words “one interesting thing” in Paragraph 4 refers to (指代)“
A. People have meat and vegetables for dinner
B. Many people have dinner in the restaurant
C. Restaurants are busy from 7 p. m. to 10 p. m.
D. People talk and play games after dinner in the restaurant
40. In which column (栏目) of a website (网站) can we see the passage?
A. Sports. B. Eating. C. Art. D. Family.
【答案】36. B 37. A 38. C 39. D 40. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了中国人的一日三餐。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Most Chinese students have classes at 8:00, so their breakfast time is around 7:00.”可知,因为大部分中国学生早上8点上课,所以吃早饭大概是在7点左右。故选B。
【37题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“Most Chinese have a quick (快的) lunch, so they can have time to take a rest (休息).”可知,大多数中国人午餐吃得快,是因为他们想留时间休息一会。故选A。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“Dinner is a relaxing meal for many Chinese, because they have it with their family.”可知,晚餐对于很多中国人是令人放松的,因为可以和家人一起吃饭。也就是说,作者认为与家人一起吃饭是一件令人放松的事情。故选C。
【39题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“People don’t leave (离开) the restaurant quickly. After dinner, they usually talk and play games with their family or friends.”可知,他们不会很快离开饭店,而是通常与他的家人或朋友聊天或玩游戏。这是一件有趣的事。故划线部分“one interesting thing”指代“饭后人们在餐厅聊天、玩游戏”。故选D。
【40题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文,主要介绍了中国人的一日三餐。所以我们可以从网站上的饮食栏目里看到这篇文章。故选B。
Climbing a tree is usually a game for children in the countryside. But Xuezheng Primary School in Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province has made it a lesson.
The school opened a tree climbing class last September. “When the students first started climbing the trees, they were afraid. But after a few more times, they began to love the sport. And some students even climbed to the highest point of more than 8 metres,” said Chen Yang, a PE teacher.
Tree climbing classes are popular not only with children but also with parents. “Some parents are also interested in climbing trees. They even hope to open a parent-child tree climbing class,” said Liu Shifan, another teacher.
In fact, such tree climbing classes are popular around the world. Cornell University in the US was the first to come up with the tree climbing class. The class came to our country in 2006. In July 2012, Xiamen University first opened a tree climbing class. In December 2021, Hangzhou Dianzi University also opened a tree climbing class.
We hope to have more interesting and useful PE classes for children at school.
根据短文内容,判断句子正(T)误(F)。
41. Students in Xuezheng Primary School loved the tree climbing class when they first had it.
42. Parents had no interest in tree climbing classes.
43. Cornell University has opened a parent-child tree climbing class.
44. The tree climbing class came to our country in 2006.
45. The writer hopes schools can open more interesting and useful PE classes.
【答案】41. F 42. F
43. F 44. T
45. T
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了杭州学正小学开设的爬树课,包括学生和家长对该课程的反应、爬树课在国内外的发展情况等内容。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据“When the students first started climbing the trees, they were afraid.”可知,学生第一次上爬树课时感到害怕,并非喜欢。故答案为F。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Tree climbing classes are popular not only with children but also with parents.”可知,家长对爬树课也感兴趣,题干表述错误。故答案为F。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Cornell University in the US was the first to come up with the tree climbing class.”可知,美国康奈尔大学是最早开设爬树课的学校,但文中未提及开设亲子爬树课。故答案为F。
【44题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The class came to our country in 2006.”可知,爬树课于2006年引入我国,题干表述正确。故答案为T。
【45题详解】
细节理解题。根据“We hope to have more interesting and useful PE classes for children at school.”可知,作者希望学校能开设更多有趣且有用的体育课。故答案为T。
Do you feel sad when you lose a game? Do you know that learning to accept (接受) losing can make you better? ____46____
Understand that it’s fine to lose. You should know that losing doesn’t mean you’re not good at something. It only means you don’t come in first this time. Not everyone wins all the time. ____47____
Practise with small setbacks (挫折). Try to accept some small things that may not go your way, like not doing well in an exam at school. This will help you to more easily accept when bigger things don’t go your way.
____48____ When someone wins a game, try to be happy for him. It shows that you respect his hard work.
Think about what you get. Instead of focusing on your bad feelings, think about what you get. ____49____ These are all good things that come from the game.
Remember, losing doesn’t mean you’re not good. ____50____ By learning to accept losing, you can become better and try harder next time.
阅读短文,把A—E五个句子填入文中空缺处,使短文内容完整。
A. Say “Good job” to the winner.
B. It’s just a part of playing games.
C. Even the best players can’t do that.
D. Maybe you make new friends or learn something new!
E. Here is some advice to help you be a good loser.
【答案】46. E 47. C 48. A 49. D 50. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了如何成为一个好的失败者。
【46题详解】
根据“Do you know that learning to accept (接受) losing can make you better?”以及下文内容可知,本文主要介绍了如何成为一名好的失败者,空处句子引出下文介绍内容,选项E“这里有一些建议可以帮助你成为一个好的失败者。”符合语境。故选E。
【47题详解】
根据“Not everyone wins all the time.”可知不是每个人都总是赢,选项C“即使是最好的球员也不能做到这一点”符合语境。故选C。
【48题详解】
根据“When someone wins a game, try to be happy for him. It shows that you respect his hard work.”可知当有人赢得比赛时,试着为他感到高兴,选项A“对获胜者说‘干得好’。”符合语境。故选A。
【49题详解】
根据“Instead of focusing on your bad feelings, think about what you get”可知与其把注意力放在你的坏情绪上,不如想想你得到了什么,此处介绍自己的收获,选项D“也许你会交到新朋友或学到新东西!”符合语境。故选D。
【50题详解】
根据“Remember, losing doesn’t mean you’re not good.”可知失败并不意味着你不好,选项B“这只是玩游戏的一部分。”符合语境。故选B。
Hot pot is many Chinese people’s favorite and Liu Yang is one of them. Hot pot has the taste of home. Eating steaming hot pot around the table with his parents is his best childhood memory.
Liu Yang is studying in England. For three days of hamburgers, sandwiches and potatoes, you can imagine (想象) how excited he is when he sees a notice that there is a free meal of hotpot to welcome the new students. He goes into the room and sits next to an American girl.
To his surprise, he sees potatoes and bread in front of him. Where is hot pot? The American girl tells him that hotpot is not hot pot. China has hot pot in two words but English hotpot is written in one word. Hot pot is made from meat, potatoes and onions. People put them in the oven (烤箱) all day in a heavy pot and on a low heat (热度). It is easy to cook.
Hot pot tastes fine. But Liu Yang still misses hot pot, two words! It seems that there are huge differences between Chinese food and Western food.
根据短文内容,回答下列问题。
51. What taste does the hot pot have?
______________________________________________________
52. How long does Liu Yang have hamburgers, sandwiches and potatoes?
______________________________________________________
53. How do people cook English hotpot?
______________________________________________________
54. Is it difficult to cook hotpot?
______________________________________________________
55. Does Liu Yang miss hotpot or hot pot?
______________________________________________________
【答案】51. The taste of home.
52. For three days.
53. They put meat, potatoes and onions in the oven all day in a heavy pot and on a low heat.
54. No, it isn’t./ No.
55. Hot pot.
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,通过刘洋在英国看到“hotpot”活动,却发现与中国火锅大不相同的经历,展现了中英饮食文化的差异。
【51题详解】
根据“Hot pot has the taste of home.”可知,火锅有家乡的味道,故填The taste of home.
【52题详解】
根据“For three days of hamburgers, sandwiches and potatoes”可知,刘洋吃了三天汉堡、三明治和土豆,故填For three days.
【53题详解】
根据“Hot pot is made from meat, potatoes and onions. People put them in the oven (烤箱) all day in a heavy pot and on a low heat (热度).”可知,人们把肉、土豆和洋葱放在一个厚重的锅里,用小火在烤箱里烤一整天来制作英国火锅,故填They put meat, potatoes and onions in the oven all day in a heavy pot and on a low heat.
【54题详解】
根据“It is easy to cook.”可知,做英国火锅不难,故填No, it isn’t./ No.
【55题详解】
根据“But Liu Yang still misses hot pot, two words!”可知,刘洋想念的是中国的火锅,故填Hot pot.
四.语法填空(共1小题, 满分10分)
There are twelve ____56____ (month) in a year. My favorite month____57____ (be) October. First, October 1st is National Day. It’s an important festival in China. Everyone is happy on this festival. We have a seven-day holiday (假期). During the holiday, my parents often ____58____ (take) me to see my grandparents in the countryside (乡村). Second, there are some interesting things ____59____ October. On the 12th, we have a soccer game. I don’t love basketball ____60____ it’s difficult for me. But I love soccer. I like ____61____ (play) soccer and watching soccer games on TV. On October 20th, we have a book sale. I have three old ____62____ (book) and I want to sell them there. Then we have ____63____ art festival on October 29th. We can draw many beautiful pictures. ____64____ (I) birthday is also on this day. October is a really great month ____65____ me!
【答案】56. months
57. is 58. take
59. in 60. because
61. playing
62. books 63. an
64. My 65. for
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍作者最喜欢的月份——十月以及十月里的各种活动。
【56题详解】
句意:一年有十二个月。twelve后接可数名词复数,month的复数形式为months。
【57题详解】
句意:我最喜欢的月份是十月。主语My favorite month为单数,描述客观事实用一般现在时,故填is。
【58题详解】
句意:假期期间,我父母经常带我去乡下看望祖父母。根据often可知句子用一般现在时,主语my parents为复数,故填take。
【59题详解】
句意:第二,十月里有一些有趣的事情。表示“在十月”用介词in,故填in。
【60题详解】
句意:我不喜欢篮球,因为它对我来说很难。前后句为因果关系,应用because引导原因状语从句,故填because。
【61题详解】
句意:我喜欢踢足球和在电视上看足球比赛。固定搭配like doing sth.意为“喜欢做某事”,故填playing。
【62题详解】
句意:我有三本旧书,我想在那里卖掉它们。three后接可数名词复数,book的复数形式为books。
【63题详解】
句意:然后在10月29日我们有一个艺术节。art以元音音素开头,表示泛指用an,故填an。
【64题详解】
句意:我的生日也在这一天。空处修饰名词birthday,需用形容词性物主代词My,句首首字母需大写。
【65题详解】
句意:十月对我来说真是一个很棒的月份!固定搭配for sb.意为“对某人来说”,故填for。
五.书面表达(共2小题, 满分20分, 每小题10分)
66. 假设你是学生李华,英国交换生Steve将赴你校进行交流。请给他写一封英文欢迎信(不少于40词),简要介绍三条重要校规,帮助他适应校园生活。
要求:表述通顺;简洁得体。
Dear Steve,
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】例文
Dear Steve,
There are quite a lot of rules in our school. For instance, we are not allowed to talk loudly or eat in the classroom. Besides, we must listen to the teachers carefully and hand in homework on time. Last but not least, we are supposed to wear the school uniform every school day. We should follow the rules to create a safer and better environment at school.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇书信作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:要求介绍学校的校规,可适当发挥,注意行文连贯,条理清晰。
[写作步骤]
第一步,点明主题,表明学校很多规则;
第二步,具体介绍其中最重要的三条规则;
第三步,进行总结,表达要遵守规则。
[亮点词汇]
①for instance例如
②hand in上交
③on time按时
④be supposed to应该
[高分句型]
①Besides, we must listen to the teachers carefully and hand in homework on time. (and连接的并列结构)
②There are quite a lot of rules in our school. (there be句型)
67. 假如你校英文网站近日就 “My favorite TV program” 这个话题征文。请你根据以下提示,用英语写一篇短文,向网站投稿。
提示:1. 它是关于什么的?
2. 你通常什么时候观看?
3. 你为什么喜欢它?
要求:1. 短文须包括所有提示内容,可适当发挥;2. 60-80词。
My favorite TV program
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
My favorite TV program
My favorite TV program is Animal World. You can easily tell from its name what the program is about. It shows the living habits and eating habits of different kinds of animals around the world. I watch it once a week, usually on Saturday evening. I like Animal World best because I’m interested in animals. Also, I think the animals in the program are very beautiful. I can learn so much about animals from this program and why we need to save endangered animals.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏“提示”中所列举的要点,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,引出主题,介绍我喜欢的电视节目是什么;
第二步,介绍这个电视节目主要关于什么的、观看时间以及喜欢的原因;
第三步,书写结语,表达自己的感受。
[亮点词汇]
①tell from 辨别,知道
②learn about 获得、学得
③in one’s opinion 在某人看来
[高分句型]
①You can easily tell from its name what the program is about. (宾语从句)
②I like Animal World best because I’m interested in animals. (because引导原因状语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
榆树市教育联盟4月份月考七年级英语试题
一.选择题(共10小题, 满分10分, 每小题1分)
1. Our group will do ________ experiment in the lab tomorrow. And we need to prepare some ice and salt for ________ experiment.
A. a; the B. a; an C. the; an D. an; the
2. I want to ______ this new software before I buy it.
A. find out B. give out C. try out D. run out
3. —We need people to help those in need as _________.
—I’d like to be a volunteer.
A. friendship B. volunteers
C. community D. spirits
4. The ________ light makes it easy for people to see the road.
A. grey B. bright C. pretty D. cold
5. The old man enjoys _________ old movies on the VCD player.
A. watch B. watches C. watching D. to watch
6. —Lily, is this red skirt _________?
—No, it isn’t. My skirt is green.
A. her B. his C. yours D. mine
7. It’s ________ for us to learn how to save money.
A. successful B. wrong C. necessary
8. Bill likes ________, but he doesn’t like ________.
A. milk; hamburger B. milks; hamburger C. milk; hamburgers D. milks; hamburgers
9. Be sure to think ________ before making a decision, or you will regret it.
A. quickly B. angrily C. wisely
10. —Does your friend like the food?
—_________
A. Yes, they do. B. Yes, he does.
C. No, he isn’t.
二.完形填空(共1小题, 满分15分, )
Nowadays, more and more teenagers have ___11___ pressure. They find their schoolbags are getting heavier and hours they spend on their homework are becoming ___12___. They think they should be allowed to practice their hobbies. But their parents think the hobbies can ___13___ their schoolwork. Should parents allow their children to make their own ___14___?
Liu Ying, a fifteen-year-old girl, is a singing star at school. She always wants to be a professional ___15___when she grows up. ___16___, her parents don’t want her to practice singing because they think their daughter should study hard to get good ___17___ and go to a good university. “She needs to spend more time ___18___ her homework because it’s ___19___ to become a professional singing star,’’ says her father. But Liu Ying really ___20___. “ I know my parents___21___ me. And they hope that I will have a better life in the future. But I am ___22___ singing. I should be allowed to make my own decision. Only then will I have a chance to ___23___my dream,” says Liu Ying.
Doctors say lots of pressure ___24___ bad for children’s development. Society should pay more attention to the health of teenagers. Parents have to own the ___25___attitude ( 态度 ) towards the children’s development. Although it’s normal to want successful children, it’s even more important to have healthy and happy children!
11. A. so many B. so much C. too many D. too much
12. A. longer B. shorter C. less D. fewer
13. A. turn down B. take off C. get out of D. get in the way of
14. A. plans B. decisions C. homework D. hobbies
15. A. runner B. player C. singer D. writer
16. A. However B. Though C. Instead D. So
17. A. jobs B. books C. grades D. dreams
18. A. with B. for C. in D. on
19. A. easy B. interesting C. possible D. difficult
20. A. agrees B. minds C. dislikes D. disagrees
21. A. care about B. take after C. look for D. look like
22. A. angry with B. serious about C. sorry for D. pleased with
23. A. miss B. know C. achieve D. change
24. A. are B. were C. is D. was
25. A. wrong B. correct C. hard D. simple
三.阅读理解(共6小题, 满分35分)
Class: Science Date: 6/16/2025
What Should You Do if You Find a Baby Bird out of the Nest (鸟巢)?
the bird is HURT:
·Call the animal center (22565379).
·Carefully pick the bird up and take it to an animal hospital.
(Keep it warm and don’t give it any food!)
the bird is NOT HURT:
+ If it has FEW FEATHERS (羽毛):
·You can reach the nest. » Put the bird back.
·You can’t find or reach the nest. » Call the animal center.
+ If it has FEATHERS:
·Just leave it there! (It’s learning how to fly!)
People believe birds will give up their babies if they have the smell of people on them.→WRONG! Birds don’t care!
26. What should you do first if you find a hurt baby bird?
A. Give it some food. B. Call the animal center.
C. Keep it as your pet. D. Put it back in the nest.
27. Why should you leave a baby bird with feathers there?
A. It is waiting for its mom. B. It is too dangerous to touch.
C. It is learning how to fly. D. It is sick and needs to rest.
28. What will birds probably do if their babies have the smell of people?
A. Keep taking care of them. B. Clean the nest again and again.
C. Push them out of the nest. D. Take the babies to a new nest.
29. What is the text mainly about?
A. How to help a baby bird fallen from the nest.
B. Why baby birds live in trees get hurt.
C. Where to watch big birds with their babies.
D. When birds build their nests in trees.
30. Where does the text probably come from?
A. A novel. B. A poem. C. A poster. D. A notebook.
Many children use the Internet to get useful knowledge and information, and to relax in their free time. But some of them are not using it in a good way. Here are some rules to make sure you are safe and have fun on the Internet.
●Make rules for Internet use with your parents. For example, when you can go online, for how long and what activities you can do online.
●Don’t leak out your password (密码), your real name, home address, age, school, phone number or other personal information to anyone else.
●Ask your parents before giving out a credit (信用) card number.
●Never send a photo of yourself to someone in e-mail unless your parents say it’s OK.
●Check with your parents before going into a chat room. Different chat rooms have different rules and people. You and your parents must make sure it’s a right place for you.
●Never agree to meet anyone you met online alone without your parents’ permission (允许).
●Always remember that people online may not be who they say they are. Treat everyone online as strangers.
●Tell your parent or teacher if something you see or read online makes you uncomfortable.
●Treat other people as you’d like to be treated. Never use bad language.
●Remember—not everything you read on the Internet is true.
31. If you want a true friend on the Internet, you can ________.
A. tell the people what your name is B. meet the people online alone
C. write an e-mail about yourself D. get your parents’ permission
32. It’s good for children to ________ on the Internet.
A. give the password to others
B. get useful knowledge and information
C. give out a credit card number
D. go into a chat room as they’d like to
33. The underlined phrase “leak out” in the third paragraph may mean ________.
A. give in B. leave out C. give out D. put away
34. If your parents don’t agree, never ________.
A. read anything on the Internet
B. relax in your free time
C. have a face-to-face meeting with anyone you met online
D. treat other people as you’d like to be treated
35. This passage is mainly about ________.
A. how to use computers B. surfing the Internet
C. information on the Internet D. Internet safety rules
Chinese people usually eat three meals (饭) a day.
In China, people usually have youtiao, baozi, bread, milk and tea fbr breakfast. The breakfast time in China is usually from 7:00 to 9:00. Most Chinese students have classes at 8:00, so their breakfast time is around 7:00.
Lunch time is usually at about 12:00. Most Chinese have a quick (快的) lunch, so they can have time to take a rest (休息). Their lunch is usually noodles or rice with some vegetables and meat. Most people usually eat at school or their workplace. And some take their lunch box from home.
Dinner is a relaxing meal for many Chinese, because they have it with their family. The food is usually soup, meat, vegetables, and rice. Dinner time is usually from 6:00 to 8:00, For restaurants (餐馆), the busy time is from 7:00 and 10:00. There is one interesting thing in China. People don’t leave (离开) the restaurant quickly. After dinner, they usually talk and play games with their family or friends.
36. Why do most Chinese students have breakfast at about 7:00 a. m. ?
A. They don’t like breakfast. B. They have classes at 8:00 a. m.
C. They don’t have much time. D. They want to eat much food.
37. What’s the purpose (目的) of having a quick lunch for most Chinese people?
A. To have a rest after lunch. B. To play with friends.
C. To eat more rice and fruit. D. To have dinner at home.
38. The writer thinks having dinner with the family is a ________ thing.
A. boring B. small C. relaxing D. difficult
39. The underlined words “one interesting thing” in Paragraph 4 refers to (指代)“
A. People have meat and vegetables for dinner
B. Many people have dinner in the restaurant
C. Restaurants are busy from 7 p. m. to 10 p. m.
D. People talk and play games after dinner in the restaurant
40. In which column (栏目) of a website (网站) can we see the passage?
A. Sports. B. Eating. C. Art. D. Family.
Climbing a tree is usually a game for children in the countryside. But Xuezheng Primary School in Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province has made it a lesson.
The school opened a tree climbing class last September. “When the students first started climbing the trees, they were afraid. But after a few more times, they began to love the sport. And some students even climbed to the highest point of more than 8 metres,” said Chen Yang, a PE teacher.
Tree climbing classes are popular not only with children but also with parents. “Some parents are also interested in climbing trees. They even hope to open a parent-child tree climbing class,” said Liu Shifan, another teacher.
In fact, such tree climbing classes are popular around the world. Cornell University in the US was the first to come up with the tree climbing class. The class came to our country in 2006. In July 2012, Xiamen University first opened a tree climbing class. In December 2021, Hangzhou Dianzi University also opened a tree climbing class.
We hope to have more interesting and useful PE classes for children at school.
根据短文内容,判断句子正(T)误(F)。
41. Students in Xuezheng Primary School loved the tree climbing class when they first had it.
42. Parents had no interest in tree climbing classes.
43. Cornell University has opened a parent-child tree climbing class.
44. The tree climbing class came to our country in 2006.
45. The writer hopes schools can open more interesting and useful PE classes.
Do you feel sad when you lose a game? Do you know that learning to accept (接受) losing can make you better? ____46____
Understand that it’s fine to lose. You should know that losing doesn’t mean you’re not good at something. It only means you don’t come in first this time. Not everyone wins all the time. ____47____
Practise with small setbacks (挫折). Try to accept some small things that may not go your way, like not doing well in an exam at school. This will help you to more easily accept when bigger things don’t go your way.
____48____ When someone wins a game, try to be happy for him. It shows that you respect his hard work.
Think about what you get. Instead of focusing on your bad feelings, think about what you get. ____49____ These are all good things that come from the game.
Remember, losing doesn’t mean you’re not good. ____50____ By learning to accept losing, you can become better and try harder next time.
阅读短文,把A—E五个句子填入文中空缺处,使短文内容完整。
A. Say “Good job” to the winner.
B. It’s just a part of playing games.
C. Even the best players can’t do that.
D. Maybe you make new friends or learn something new!
E. Here is some advice to help you be a good loser.
Hot pot is many Chinese people’s favorite and Liu Yang is one of them. Hot pot has the taste of home. Eating steaming hot pot around the table with his parents is his best childhood memory.
Liu Yang is studying in England. For three days of hamburgers, sandwiches and potatoes, you can imagine (想象) how excited he is when he sees a notice that there is a free meal of hotpot to welcome the new students. He goes into the room and sits next to an American girl.
To his surprise, he sees potatoes and bread in front of him. Where is hot pot? The American girl tells him that hotpot is not hot pot. China has hot pot in two words but English hotpot is written in one word. Hot pot is made from meat, potatoes and onions. People put them in the oven (烤箱) all day in a heavy pot and on a low heat (热度). It is easy to cook.
Hot pot tastes fine. But Liu Yang still misses hot pot, two words! It seems that there are huge differences between Chinese food and Western food.
根据短文内容,回答下列问题。
51. What taste does the hot pot have?
______________________________________________________
52. How long does Liu Yang have hamburgers, sandwiches and potatoes?
______________________________________________________
53. How do people cook English hotpot?
______________________________________________________
54. Is it difficult to cook hotpot?
______________________________________________________
55. Does Liu Yang miss hotpot or hot pot?
______________________________________________________
四.语法填空(共1小题, 满分10分)
There are twelve ____56____ (month) in a year. My favorite month____57____ (be) October. First, October 1st is National Day. It’s an important festival in China. Everyone is happy on this festival. We have a seven-day holiday (假期). During the holiday, my parents often ____58____ (take) me to see my grandparents in the countryside (乡村). Second, there are some interesting things ____59____ October. On the 12th, we have a soccer game. I don’t love basketball ____60____ it’s difficult for me. But I love soccer. I like ____61____ (play) soccer and watching soccer games on TV. On October 20th, we have a book sale. I have three old ____62____ (book) and I want to sell them there. Then we have ____63____ art festival on October 29th. We can draw many beautiful pictures. ____64____ (I) birthday is also on this day. October is a really great month ____65____ me!
五.书面表达(共2小题, 满分20分, 每小题10分)
66. 假设你是学生李华,英国交换生Steve将赴你校进行交流。请给他写一封英文欢迎信(不少于40词),简要介绍三条重要校规,帮助他适应校园生活。
要求:表述通顺;简洁得体。
Dear Steve,
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
67. 假如你校英文网站近日就 “My favorite TV program” 这个话题征文。请你根据以下提示,用英语写一篇短文,向网站投稿。
提示:1. 它是关于什么的?
2. 你通常什么时候观看?
3. 你为什么喜欢它?
要求:1. 短文须包括所有提示内容,可适当发挥;2. 60-80词。
My favorite TV program
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$