精品解析:2025-2026学年北京十一学校顺义学校高二下学期期中英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2026-05-14
| 2份
| 34页
| 12人阅读
| 0人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高二
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2026-2027
地区(省份) 北京市
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 113 KB
发布时间 2026-05-14
更新时间 2026-05-14
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2026-05-14
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/57865015.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2026北京十一学校顺义学校高二(下)期中 英 语 本试卷共10页,100分。练习时长90分钟。请务必将答案答在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效。 第一部分(共68分) 一、完型填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Jan Tchamani, an English teacher in Birmingham, UK, suddenly developed a serious illness and had to quit her job. At age 50, she found herself out of work and ____1____ at home with only her computer to keep her company. After a while, she discovered that surfing the Internet could help her feel less lonely and bored. She could listen to music, watch films, play games, and ____2____ the world. She also joined an online group where she could talk about her problems and get support and ____3____ from others. She realised that one of the greatest benefits of the Internet was its ability to remove the ____4____ that usually exists between people. She was so ____5____ by the people she met online that she decided to start an IT club to teach older people how to use computers and the Internet. She and her friends now organise events and collect money to pay for private teachers. Many people have been helped by the club. A 61-year-old woman who was living alone has started a small online company together with two friends. She no longer feels lonely, and her company has become quite ____6____. Jan has started taking online classes to learn more about how to use the Internet to make society better. She believes that it is highly important to ____7____ the digital divide and make sure that everyone has access to the Internet and knows how to use new technology. Her next goal is to start a(n) ____8____ website to raise money for children in poor countries. Jan’s life has been greatly improved by the Internet. “When you ____9____ tough times, you meet others who are facing similar challenges,” Jan says. “Thinking about other people’s situations inspired me to offer ____10____.” 1. A. stuck B. employed C. busy D. active 2. A. protect B. explore C. ignore D. destroy 3. A. praise B. criticism C. advice D. orders 4. A. cost B. time C. speed D. distance 5. A. surprised B. confused C. annoyed D. inspired 6. A. famous B. difficult C. successful D. strange 7. A. cross B. bridge C. enlarge D. educate 8. A. charity B. advertisement C. learning D. volunteer 9. A. go over B. go on C. go off D. go through 10. A. support B. complaints C. entertainment D. information 二、语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分) A 在未给提示词的空白处填写1个适当的单词,在给出提示词的空白处用括号内所给词的正确形式填空。 Tang Wensheng, born in New York, is an outstanding Chinese interpreter. She ____11____ (work) for China’s top leaders during the 1970s. “I think it was a privilege and a ____12____ (learn) experience,” Tang said. Her mastery of language and extensive insights ____13____ foreign affairs enabled her to handle high-level dialogues smoothly. Thanks to her lifetime dedication to the field, Tang was honored with the Lifetime Achievement Award in Translation in 2024. B 在未给提示词的空白处填写1个适当的单词,在给出提示词的空白处用括号内所给词的正确形式填空。 “Information Cocoons (茧)” ____14____ (coin) by Cass R. Sunstein in 2006. It refers to a phenomenon on the Internet: when facing vast information online, people only focus on what they want to see and algorithms (算法) will select their ____15____ (prefer) information, which ends up narrowing their horizons. Yet critics argue it comes from personal choice, rather than technology. They argue that ____16____ algorithm does is simply save the time of skipping. ____17____ (gain) a broader understanding of the world, we must overcome mental laziness and step out of our online comfort zones. C 在未给提示词的空白处填写1个适当的单词,在给出提示词的空白处用括号内所给词的正确形式填空。 At the moment, AI tools provide results that are not always correct or appropriate. That’s why ____18____ (company) are looking for people to help train AI programs. These people are called prompt (提示词) engineers, ____19____ are paid six-figure salaries. Anna Bernstein, a prompt engineer, writes prompts and feeds them into AI tools. This helps the AI generate text with accurate information. She thinks prompt engineering is now one of ____20____ (hot) tech jobs and she loves her job. 三、阅读理解(共两节,38分) 第一节(共14小题;每小题2分,共28分) 阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A No single job suits all of us, but many of the best ones have a few characteristics in common. The information given below is some of the best jobs for reference. Nurse Practitioner Average salary: $121,610/year Unemployment rate: 0.4% Expected job growth in ten years: 44.5% Nurse practitioners are registered nurses with additional education. Also known as advanced practice registered nurses, they specialize in treating specific patient populations, training to work in areas like women’s health or children’s health. They may also work in research or academia (学术界). Financial Manager Average salary: $139,790/year Unemployment rate: 1.4% Expected job growth in ten years: 16% Financial managers oversee the finances of major companies, agencies and other organizations. Aside from working with numbers, they must also help other members of their organization understand their complex reports, which requires significant communication skills. Software Developer Average salary: $127,260/year Unemployment rate: 1.4% Expected job growth in ten years: 25.7% Software developers invent the technologies we sometimes take for granted. For instance, the app that rings or sings to wake you up from a deep sleep every morning. The best developers are creative and have the technical skills to carry out innovative ideas. They are employed in a range of industries, including computer systems design, manufacturing and finance. Information Security Analyst Average salary: $112,000/year Unemployment rate: 1.2% Expected job growth in ten years: 31.5% As concern about cybersecurity grows, so does the demand for information security analysts. It is the duty of these professionals to prepare and carry out security measures that protect a company’s computer networks and systems. Since lots of sensitive data is stored electronically these days, including bank account numbers and passwords, these professionals are crucial. 21. Which job may best suit people who fear unemployment? A. Nurse Practitioner. B. Financial Manager. C. Software Developer. D. Information Security Analyst. 22. What do software developers and information security analysts have in common? A. They specialize in data management. B. They are in high demand. C. They are equipped with inventive minds. D. They focus on user experience improvement. 23. Where is the text probably from? A. A course plan. B. A career guidebook. C. An academic article. D. A job advertisement. B You are a Stanford student. Your professor walks into the room, breaks the class into teams, and gives each team five dollars in funding. Your goal is to make as much money as possible within two hours and then give a three-minute presentation about your achievement. What would you do? Typical answers range from buying start-up materials for a lemonade stand to buying a lottery ticket (彩票). But the teams that follow these typical paths tend to bring up the rear in the class. The teams that make the most money don’t use the five dollars at all. They realize the five dollars is a worthless resource. So they ignore it and start from scratch. They redefine the problem more broadly as “What can we do to make money if we start with absolutely nothing?” One particularly successful team ended up making reservations at popular local restaurants and then selling the reservation times to those who wanted to skip the wait. These students generated an impressive few hundred dollars in just two hours. But the team that made the most money approached the problem differently. They realized the most valuable resource was the three-minute presentation time they had in front of attentive Stanford students. They sold their three-minute slot (时段) to a company interested in employing Stanford students and walked away with $650. The five-dollar challenge illustrates the difference between tactics (战术) and strategy. A strategy is a plan for achieving an objective. Tactics, in contrast, are the actions you undertake to carry out the strategy. The Stanford students who bombed the $5 challenge fixated on a tactic — how to use the five dollars — and lost sight of the strategy. Once you define the problem broadly in terms of what you’re trying to do instead of your favored solution — you’ll discover other possibilities waiting in plain sight. 24. What is the purpose of paragraph 1? A. To present a typical class at Stanford. B. To collect answers to a question. C. To introduce the five-dollar challenge. D. To stress the importance of making money. 25. What does the underlined phrase “bring up the rear” in paragraph 2 mean? A. Be unlikely to last. B. Become hard to notice. C. Be at the bottom. D. Encourage wrongdoing. 26. What can we infer about the two successful teams? A. They can think outside the box. B. They insist on their favored solution. C. They illustrate the benefits of collecting data. D. They have a clear team process for planning. 27. What is suggested in the last paragraph? A. Think twice before you act. B. A penny saved is a penny earned. C. Actions speak louder than words. D. Solutions lie in seeing the big picture. C Reading fiction is an emotional experience. Feeling emotions — even negative emotions such as sadness — drives reading and helps us enjoy books. The emotions we feel when reading may even help us show empathy, understand that others have opinions, and encourage us to help others. The emotional experience of reading is both individually and socially beneficial. Currently, however, the link between reading and emotion is largely missing from the reading experienced by young people in English literature lessons in England. The General Certificate of Secondary Education (GCSE) English literature curriculum has been criticized. Examination questions in English literature are usually constructed impersonally. For instance, a recent GCSE paper asks students, “How does Priestley explore the importance of social class in An Inspector Calls?” Questions like this encourage students to consider the intention and style of the author without taking their personal response to the text into account. The current approach to the English literature curriculum and its assessment is also in conflict with how teachers view the value of emotions in English teaching. In our recent study, we found that the teachers used the words “feel” and “feelings” frequently. These words often occurred within broader comments about engagement and a sense of closeness to both the themes and characters in the texts being studied. Some of the teachers we surveyed felt that this connection with a text had to be in place before any attempt to analyze language, structure and meaning. As one teacher said, “I find the easiest way into getting kids to analyze language is getting them to think about how it makes them feel and then to explore how the language is making that happen.” Teachers were also keen to promote the value of discussion in their classrooms. They viewed this as an important way in which learners developed as readers, through dialog and by building on others’ emotional responses. They felt such collective talk was important as a tool for enriching the classroom environment. It also, crucially, encouraged students to understand that any literary text can give rise to multiple and often very different interpretations. School reading should be more closely aligned (使一致) to personal reading practices and those are very much driven by emotions. 28. Which of the following questions might be considered impersonal? A. Which character do you like best in the play? B. What style does the author use in the fiction? C. Which poem impresses you the most and why? D. What do you admire about the hero in the novel? 29. What should be done before analyzing literary works according to some teachers? A. Predicting the plot. B. Analyzing the language. C. Outlining the structure. D. Relating to the works. 30. What does the author intend to do in paragraph 5? A. Illustrate a teaching process. B. Explore a reading method. C. Introduce a teaching practice. D. Review a reading activity. D Noise-cancelling headphones are popular for making commutes easier and blocking daily noise. But they have recently been questioned, as hearing experts worry overuse might harm people’s hearing abilities. While the technology has clear advantages — like letting people listen to music at lower volume — some specialists suspect that constantly filtering out background noise may bring unexpected problems. Renee Almeida, a hearing expert from Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust, has seen more adults with hearing complaints. Tests show their ears work well, but their brains have issues: they struggle to find where sounds come from or follow conversations in busy places like trains or restaurants. This problem, called the auditory processing problem, is usually found in children. Almeida thinks wide use of noise-cancelling headphones could be the reason. “The brain is used to dealing with many sounds at once and choosing what to focus on,” she says. “With noise cancellation, your brain gets only one sound — like a podcast or music — with nothing else to process.” She adds that overuse may make children’s brain development slower in learning to notice sounds, and make adults’ brains “lazy”, just like unused muscles get weak. Both groups may then find it hard to pick out speech from noisy surroundings. However, other experts have different views. Harvey Dillon, a hearing science professor, says there’s no proof that noise-cancelling headphones cause such problems. He notes that loud music, not the noise-cancelling feature, might damage the auditory system. “Noise cancellation can even be good — it lets people listen to music at lower volume without background noise,” he explains. Dani Tomlin, another hearing specialist, agrees that long-term use may make listening harder when headphones are taken off. But she says their benefits shouldn’t be ignored — they help people with special sensory needs and let people enjoy podcasts or movies during trips. “We don’t need to stop using them; we need more research,” she says. For now, Almeida suggests using bone conduction headphones and doing hearing training. She advises people to listen to radio debates and write down rap song lyrics while listening. “The brain can still change and improve,” she says. “Just make an effort to pay attention to the sounds around you.” 31. What problem do adults with hearing complaints have according to Renee Almeida? A. Their ears cannot work normally. B. They fail to locate the source of sounds. C. They cannot listen to music at low volume. D. They have difficulty using noise-cancelling headphones. 32. What can we infer from Harvey Dillon’s words? A. Noise-cancelling headphones may protect hearing in some way. B. The noise-cancelling feature is the main cause of hearing damage. C. Loud music is safer for hearing with noise-cancelling headphones. D. There is enough research to prove the harm of noise-cancelling headphones. 33. What does Dani Tomlin agree about noise-cancelling headphones? A. Their side effects have been completely solved. B. They help improve people’s ability to focus on sounds. C. Their benefits are valuable and further study is required. D. They are more useful than bone conduction headphones. 34. What is the main purpose of the passage? A. To explain how noise-cancelling headphones work. B. To prove that noise-cancelling headphones harm hearing. C. To advise people to use bone conduction headphones. D. To introduce different views on noise-cancelling headphones’ effects. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,共10分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。选项中有两项为多余选项。 A child and a man were walking on a beach. The child found a shell and held it to his ear. Suddenly he heard strange, low, musical sounds, seemingly from another world. Then the man explained that these were merely faint sounds captured by the shell, revealing the unnoticed sounds of the world.  ____35____ To enter and enjoy this new world, we need to love literature, and make an effort to explain it. Behind every book is a man, behind the man is the race, and behind the race are the natural and social environments. ____36____ In a word, we have now reached a point where we wish to enjoy and understand literature. The first step is to determine some of its significant qualities. The first quality of literature is its description of truth and beauty. Often, some truth and beauty go unnoticed until revealed by a sensitive soul, just like the shell reflecting the unnoticed sounds. ____37____ The second quality of literature is its appeal to our feelings and imagination. ____38____ Consider the line asked by Christopher Marlowe’s Doctor Faustus in the presence of Helen: “Was this the face that launched a thousand ships?” — it invites us into a world of love, beauty, and heroism. The third quality of literature, coming out of the other two, is its permanence. ____39____ It also takes on a personal style — no writer can describe human life without reflecting his own life and experiences. In summary, literature is the expression of life in forms of truth and beauty, the written record of man’s thoughts and feelings, and the history of the human soul. A. Many great works of literature share these qualities. B. This is why literature can be so powerful and moving. C. Its attraction lies more in what it awakens in us than what it says. D. We must know all these, if the book is to speak its whole message. E. Some such experience as this lies in store for us when we begin the study of literature. F. Good literature reflects the most basic of human nature — love and hate, joy and sadness, fear and hope. G. For instance, while many might overlook a field of dead grass, a poet sees beauty and truth, transforming it into verse: “Yesterday’s flowers am I.” 第二部分(共47分) 四、选词填空(共6小题;每小题1分,共6分) 根据句意,用所给单词的适当形式填空,请将正确形式完整地写在答题卡相应题号后的横线上。 qualify contradictory dramatic genuine anticipate employ 40. She apologized and sounded ___________ regretful. 41. To get this teaching position, you must have the right academic background and ____________. 42. Tom was excited and full of ____________ at the prospect of the trip. 43. Oil prices have risen _____________ since last month due to changes in the international market. 44. The manager dismissed three _____________ for being absent from work without permission. 45. It is a _____________ to love animals and yet wear furs. 五、中译英(共3小题;每小题1分,共3分) 根据括号内所给提示把下列句子翻译成英文。 46. 我的日常饮食主要由蔬菜和水果构成。(consist of) (汉译英) ___________________________________________________________________ 47. 他是医生,期盼儿子继承他的事业。(follow in one's footsteps) ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 48. 我认为你一定读过这本书。(take... for granted) (汉译英) ___________________________________________________________________ 六、阅读表达(共4小题;每小题2分,共8分) 阅读下面短文,根据题目要求用英文回答问题。请在答题纸指定区域作答 Growing up, I was different. When I was four, I was officially diagnosed with autism (自闭症). Before that, I had ADHD and a peanut allergy. I was a late talker. I hated loud noises. Any changes in routine completely threw me off. As a schoolboy, I felt like the least interesting person on Earth. No one seemed to understand me, and people were uncomfortable with me being different. I felt excluded by other students. Since I could not fit in, I chose silence — even though I had so much to say. Toward the end of my freshman year, something changed. After holding everything in for too long, the pressure built until I couldn’t take it. Like a bear that had been poked one too many times, my inner bear finally roared. I was done trying to please others or shrinking myself to fit in. I decided I wasn’t going to stay quiet anymore. I joined my high school’s media club, where for the first time I had friends and a sense of belonging. That was when I discovered the world of podcasting. During this early podcasting experience, I learnt about recording, editing and creating. Something else also changed — I felt a sense of self-worth, and my confidence grew. Later, I started my own podcast — Autism rocks and Rolls. At first, it was just a way to use my voice. But I quickly realized I was speaking up for others too. I’ve had listeners tell me they found themselves nodding along while listening. It means understanding. It means someone out there gets it, and that’s powerful. The podcast has now reached places I never expected. I’ve interviewed celebrities and leading experts, delivered a TEDx Talk and connected with thousands of listeners around the world. The most fulfilling part, though, is knowing that I’m opening people’s ears and minds to those who have been unheard. Back then, I never imagined my voice would reach this far. Thinking no one was listening, for years, I held everything in. But once the bear found its voice, I didn’t go back into hiding. I kept speaking, and now I have a platform where others can roar too. There are more than 8 billion people on the planet. Someone will get you. It may not be who you expect, and it may take time, but someone will. Keep going. Keep speaking. You will be heard. 49. What made the author feel excluded as a schoolboy? ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 50. How did the author’s early podcasting experience benefit him? ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 51. Please decide which part is false in the following statement, then underline it and explain why. ▶For the author, the most rewarding part of the podcasting experience is that it is a way to use his voice. ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 52. From this story, what can you learn about growth? (In about 40 words) ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 七、书面表达(15分) 53. 假设你是红星中学高二学生李华。你暑假在伦敦学习,得知当地展览馆要举办中国文学作品展。请你写一封电子邮件申请当志愿者, 内容包括: 1. 写信目的; 2.个人优势。 注意:1. 词数100左右; 2. 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Dear Sir/ Madam, ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours sincerely, Li Hua 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 2026北京十一学校顺义学校高二(下)期中 英 语 本试卷共10页,100分。练习时长90分钟。请务必将答案答在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效。 第一部分(共68分) 一、完型填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Jan Tchamani, an English teacher in Birmingham, UK, suddenly developed a serious illness and had to quit her job. At age 50, she found herself out of work and ____1____ at home with only her computer to keep her company. After a while, she discovered that surfing the Internet could help her feel less lonely and bored. She could listen to music, watch films, play games, and ____2____ the world. She also joined an online group where she could talk about her problems and get support and ____3____ from others. She realised that one of the greatest benefits of the Internet was its ability to remove the ____4____ that usually exists between people. She was so ____5____ by the people she met online that she decided to start an IT club to teach older people how to use computers and the Internet. She and her friends now organise events and collect money to pay for private teachers. Many people have been helped by the club. A 61-year-old woman who was living alone has started a small online company together with two friends. She no longer feels lonely, and her company has become quite ____6____. Jan has started taking online classes to learn more about how to use the Internet to make society better. She believes that it is highly important to ____7____ the digital divide and make sure that everyone has access to the Internet and knows how to use new technology. Her next goal is to start a(n) ____8____ website to raise money for children in poor countries. Jan’s life has been greatly improved by the Internet. “When you ____9____ tough times, you meet others who are facing similar challenges,” Jan says. “Thinking about other people’s situations inspired me to offer ____10____.” 1. A. stuck B. employed C. busy D. active 2. A. protect B. explore C. ignore D. destroy 3. A. praise B. criticism C. advice D. orders 4. A. cost B. time C. speed D. distance 5. A. surprised B. confused C. annoyed D. inspired 6. A. famous B. difficult C. successful D. strange 7. A. cross B. bridge C. enlarge D. educate 8. A. charity B. advertisement C. learning D. volunteer 9. A. go over B. go on C. go off D. go through 10. A. support B. complaints C. entertainment D. information 【答案】1. A 2. B 3. C 4. D 5. D 6. C 7. B 8. A 9. D 10. A 【解析】 【导语】文章主要讲述了Jan借助互联网走出困境并创立IT俱乐部帮助老年人的故事。 【1题详解】 考查形容词。句意:50岁时,她发现自己失业了,被困在家里,只有电脑作伴。A. stuck被困住的;B. employed被雇佣的;C. busy忙碌的;D. active积极的。根据前文“quit her job”、“out of work”和后文“at home with only her computer”可知,只有电脑作伴,她失业后被困在家中。 【2题详解】 考查动词。句意:她可以听音乐、看电影、玩游戏和探索世界。A. protect保护;B. explore探索;C. ignore忽视;D. destroy破坏。根据前文“she discovered that surfing the Internet could help her feel less lonely and bored. She could listen to music, watch films, play games, and”,上网可以让她不再孤独无聊,探索世界与听音乐、看电影、玩游戏并列,表示积极的活动。 【3题详解】 考查名词。句意:她还加入了一个线上群组,在那里可以倾诉自己的烦恼,并从他人那里获得支持与建议。A. praise表扬;B. criticism批评;C. advice建议;D. orders命令。根据前文“She also joined an online group where she could talk about her problems and get support and”可知,她在网上倾诉问题,获得的应该是支持和建议,而非批评或命令。 【4题详解】 考查名词。句意:她意识到,互联网最大的好处之一,就是能够消除人与人之间原本存在的距离感。A. cost费用;B. time时间;C. speed速度;D. distance距离。根据前文“She also joined an online group where she could talk about her problems and get support and ______ from others. She realised that one of the greatest benefits of the Internet was its ability to remove the”可知,她可以谈论自己的问题,并从别人那里获得支持和建议,互联网的拉近人与人之间的距离。 【5题详解】 考查形容词。句意:在网上结识的人给了她极大的启发,于是她决定创办一个信息技术俱乐部,教老年人学习使用电脑和互联网。A. surprised惊讶的;B. confused困惑的;C. annoyed恼怒的;D. inspired受鼓舞的。根据下文“she decided to start an IT club”可知,她受到了鼓舞才会有此行动。 【6题详解】 考查形容词。句意:她不再感到孤独,而且她的公司经营得十分成功。A. famous著名的;B. difficult困难的;C. successful成功的;D. strange奇怪的。根据前文“Many people have been helped by the club.”、“She no longer feels lonely, and her company has become quite”可知,公司帮助了很多人,她的生活变好了,公司也应是成功的。 【7题详解】 考查动词。句意:她认为,弥合数字鸿沟至关重要,要确保每个人都能用上互联网、掌握新技术的使用方法。A. cross穿过;B. bridge弥合、架桥;C. enlarge扩大;D. educate教育。根据后文“the digital divide and make sure that everyone has access to the Internet and knows how to use new technology”可知,确保人人都能用上互联网、掌握新技术的使用方法,这是弥合数字鸿沟。 【8题详解】 考查名词。句意:她的下一个目标是创办一个慈善网站,为贫困国家的儿童筹集善款。A. charity慈善;B. advertisement广告;C. learning学习;D. volunteer志愿者。根据后文“raise money for children in poor countries”可知,这是一个慈善性质的网站。 【9题详解】 考查动词短语。句意:简说:“当你经历艰难岁月时,会遇到同样面临困境的人。”A. go over复习;B. go on继续;C. go off爆炸;D. go through经历。根据后文“you meet others who are facing similar challenges”可知,面临类似挑战的人,说明经历的是艰难时期。 【10题详解】 考查名词。句意:设身处地为他人着想,激励着我去伸出援手、提供帮助。A. support支持;B. complaints抱怨;C. entertainment娱乐;D. information信息。根据前文“Thinking about other people’s situations inspired me to offer”以及全文主题——互相帮助、克服困难,Jan主动提供支持帮助。 二、语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分) A 在未给提示词的空白处填写1个适当的单词,在给出提示词的空白处用括号内所给词的正确形式填空。 Tang Wensheng, born in New York, is an outstanding Chinese interpreter. She ____11____ (work) for China’s top leaders during the 1970s. “I think it was a privilege and a ____12____ (learn) experience,” Tang said. Her mastery of language and extensive insights ____13____ foreign affairs enabled her to handle high-level dialogues smoothly. Thanks to her lifetime dedication to the field, Tang was honored with the Lifetime Achievement Award in Translation in 2024. 【答案】11. worked 12. learning 13. into 【解析】 【导语】文章主要讲述了杰出翻译家唐闻生的生平事迹及其终身成就奖。 【11题详解】 考查时态。句意:她在20世纪70年代为中国最高领导人工作。根据时间状语during the 1970s,可知,描述过去发生的事情,用一般过去时,谓语用过去式worked。 【12题详解】 考查形容词。句意:我觉得这是一份荣幸,也是一次有学习意义的经历。本空修饰名词experience,用形容词learning“有学习价值的,学习性的”,作定语。 【13题详解】 考查介词。句意:她对语言的精通和对国际事务的广泛洞察力使她能够顺利处理高层对话。固定短语insights into,表示“对……的洞察力”,本空用介词into。 B 在未给提示词的空白处填写1个适当的单词,在给出提示词的空白处用括号内所给词的正确形式填空。 “Information Cocoons (茧)” ____14____ (coin) by Cass R. Sunstein in 2006. It refers to a phenomenon on the Internet: when facing vast information online, people only focus on what they want to see and algorithms (算法) will select their ____15____ (prefer) information, which ends up narrowing their horizons. Yet critics argue it comes from personal choice, rather than technology. They argue that ____16____ algorithm does is simply save the time of skipping. ____17____ (gain) a broader understanding of the world, we must overcome mental laziness and step out of our online comfort zones. 【答案】14. was coined 15. preferred 16. what 17. To gain 【解析】 【导语】文章主要讲述了“信息茧房”概念的由来、成因及应对方法。 【14题详解】 考查时态和语态。句意:“信息茧房”一词由Cass R. Sunstein于2006年创造。根据时间状语 in 2006可知,用一般过去时,主语Information Cocoons与coin“创造”之间为被动关系,用一般过去时的被动语态,谓语用was coined。 【15题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:它指的是互联网上的一种现象:当面对海量的网络信息时,人们只关注自己想要看的内容,而且算法会筛选出他们偏好的信息,最终导致他们的视野变窄。本空修饰名词information,prefer与information为被动关系,用过去分词preferred,作定语。 【16题详解】 考查主语从句。句意:他们认为算法所做的仅仅是节省了跳过的时间。本空引导主语从句,作does的宾语,表示“……的事情”,用what引导。 【17题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:为了更广泛地了解世界,我们必须克服思维懒惰并走出网络舒适区。本空表示目的,用不定式to gain,作目的状语,句首单词,首字母大写。 C 在未给提示词的空白处填写1个适当的单词,在给出提示词的空白处用括号内所给词的正确形式填空。 At the moment, AI tools provide results that are not always correct or appropriate. That’s why ____18____ (company) are looking for people to help train AI programs. These people are called prompt (提示词) engineers, ____19____ are paid six-figure salaries. Anna Bernstein, a prompt engineer, writes prompts and feeds them into AI tools. This helps the AI generate text with accurate information. She thinks prompt engineering is now one of ____20____ (hot) tech jobs and she loves her job. 【答案】18. companies 19. who 20. the hottest 【解析】 【导语】文章主要讲述了AI提示词工程师这一热门高薪职业的工作内容及前景。 【18题详解】 考查名词复数。句意: 那就是为什么公司们正在寻找人来帮助训练AI程序。本空作主语,谓语动词为are,用名词复数companies。 【19题详解】 考查定语从句。句意: 这些人被称为提示词工程师,他们获得六位数的薪水。本空引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为people,指人,关系词在从句中作主语,用关系代词who。 【20题详解】 考查形容词最高级。句意: 她认为提示词工程现在是最热门的科技工作之一。“one of + the + 形容词最高级 + 名词复数”为固定结构,意为“最……之一”,用the hottest。 三、阅读理解(共两节,38分) 第一节(共14小题;每小题2分,共28分) 阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A No single job suits all of us, but many of the best ones have a few characteristics in common. The information given below is some of the best jobs for reference. Nurse Practitioner Average salary: $121,610/year Unemployment rate: 0.4% Expected job growth in ten years: 44.5% Nurse practitioners are registered nurses with additional education. Also known as advanced practice registered nurses, they specialize in treating specific patient populations, training to work in areas like women’s health or children’s health. They may also work in research or academia (学术界). Financial Manager Average salary: $139,790/year Unemployment rate: 1.4% Expected job growth in ten years: 16% Financial managers oversee the finances of major companies, agencies and other organizations. Aside from working with numbers, they must also help other members of their organization understand their complex reports, which requires significant communication skills. Software Developer Average salary: $127,260/year Unemployment rate: 1.4% Expected job growth in ten years: 25.7% Software developers invent the technologies we sometimes take for granted. For instance, the app that rings or sings to wake you up from a deep sleep every morning. The best developers are creative and have the technical skills to carry out innovative ideas. They are employed in a range of industries, including computer systems design, manufacturing and finance. Information Security Analyst Average salary: $112,000/year Unemployment rate: 1.2% Expected job growth in ten years: 31.5% As concern about cybersecurity grows, so does the demand for information security analysts. It is the duty of these professionals to prepare and carry out security measures that protect a company’s computer networks and systems. Since lots of sensitive data is stored electronically these days, including bank account numbers and passwords, these professionals are crucial. 21. Which job may best suit people who fear unemployment? A. Nurse Practitioner. B. Financial Manager. C. Software Developer. D. Information Security Analyst. 22. What do software developers and information security analysts have in common? A. They specialize in data management. B. They are in high demand. C. They are equipped with inventive minds. D. They focus on user experience improvement. 23. Where is the text probably from? A. A course plan. B. A career guidebook. C. An academic article. D. A job advertisement. 【答案】21. A 22. B 23. B 【解析】 【导语】文章主要讲述了几种最佳职业的薪资、失业率及预期增长情况。 【21题详解】 细节理解题。根据Nurse Practitioner部分中的“Unemployment rate: 0.4%(失业率:0.4%)”、Financial Manager部分中的“Unemployment rate: 1.4%(失业率:1.4%)”、Software Developer部分中的“Unemployment rate: 1.4%(失业率:1.4%)”、Information Security Analyst部分中的“Unemployment rate: 1.2%(失业率:1.2%)”可知,在列出的几种职业中,护士执业者的失业率最低,因此最适合害怕失业的人。 【22题详解】 细节理解题。根据Software Developer部分中的“Expected job growth in ten years: 25.7%(预计十年内职位增长:25.7%)”以及Information Security Analyst部分中的“Expected job growth in ten years: 31.5%(预计十年内职位增长:31.5%)”可知,软件开发者与信息安全分析师的共同点是两者需求都很高。 【23题详解】 推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是根据第一段“No single job suits all of us, but many of the best ones have a few characteristics in common. The information given below is some of the best jobs for reference.(没有一份工作适合我们所有人,但许多最好的工作有一些共同的特点。下面提供的信息是一些最好的工作供参考。)”以及下文对几种职业的介绍可知,文章主要介绍了几个最佳职业的信息,包括平均薪资、失业率和未来十年的预期增长情况,由此可推测出文章可能来自职业指南。 B You are a Stanford student. Your professor walks into the room, breaks the class into teams, and gives each team five dollars in funding. Your goal is to make as much money as possible within two hours and then give a three-minute presentation about your achievement. What would you do? Typical answers range from buying start-up materials for a lemonade stand to buying a lottery ticket (彩票). But the teams that follow these typical paths tend to bring up the rear in the class. The teams that make the most money don’t use the five dollars at all. They realize the five dollars is a worthless resource. So they ignore it and start from scratch. They redefine the problem more broadly as “What can we do to make money if we start with absolutely nothing?” One particularly successful team ended up making reservations at popular local restaurants and then selling the reservation times to those who wanted to skip the wait. These students generated an impressive few hundred dollars in just two hours. But the team that made the most money approached the problem differently. They realized the most valuable resource was the three-minute presentation time they had in front of attentive Stanford students. They sold their three-minute slot (时段) to a company interested in employing Stanford students and walked away with $650. The five-dollar challenge illustrates the difference between tactics (战术) and strategy. A strategy is a plan for achieving an objective. Tactics, in contrast, are the actions you undertake to carry out the strategy. The Stanford students who bombed the $5 challenge fixated on a tactic — how to use the five dollars — and lost sight of the strategy. Once you define the problem broadly in terms of what you’re trying to do instead of your favored solution — you’ll discover other possibilities waiting in plain sight. 24. What is the purpose of paragraph 1? A. To present a typical class at Stanford. B. To collect answers to a question. C. To introduce the five-dollar challenge. D. To stress the importance of making money. 25. What does the underlined phrase “bring up the rear” in paragraph 2 mean? A. Be unlikely to last. B. Become hard to notice. C. Be at the bottom. D. Encourage wrongdoing. 26. What can we infer about the two successful teams? A. They can think outside the box. B. They insist on their favored solution. C. They illustrate the benefits of collecting data. D. They have a clear team process for planning. 27. What is suggested in the last paragraph? A. Think twice before you act. B. A penny saved is a penny earned. C. Actions speak louder than words. D. Solutions lie in seeing the big picture. 【答案】24. C 25. C 26. A 27. D 【解析】 【导语】文章主要讲述了斯坦福学生五美元挑战及从中得出的策略启示。 【24题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段中“Your professor walks into the room, breaks the class into teams, and gives each team five dollars in funding. Your goal is to make as much money as possible within two hours and then give a three-minute presentation about your achievement. What would you do?(教授走进教室,把全班分成若干小组,给每个小组5 美元启动资金。任务目标是:在两小时内赚到尽可能多的钱,之后做一场三分钟的成果展示。你会怎么做?)”可知,第一段介绍了五美元挑战的背景和规则,目的是引出五美元挑战。 【25题详解】 词句猜测题。根据第二段中“Typical answers range from buying start-up materials for a lemonade stand to buying a lottery ticket (彩票). But the teams that follow these typical paths tend to bring up the rear in the class.(典型的答案包括为柠檬水摊购买启动材料,或者购买彩票。但遵循这些典型路径的团队往往在班级中bring up the rear。)”可知,典型的答案包括买柠檬水摊的启动材料或买彩票,但遵循这些典型路径的团队在班级中往往表现不佳,由此可推测出bring up the rear意为“排名最后,垫底”。 【26题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段“The teams that make the most money don’t use the five dollars at all. They realize the five dollars is a worthless resource. So they ignore it and start from scratch. They redefine the problem more broadly as “What can we do to make money if we start with absolutely nothing?”(赚钱最多的团队根本没有使用这五美元。他们意识到这五美元是一种毫无价值的资源。所以他们忽略它,从头开始。他们更广泛地将问题重新定义为“如果我们从一无所有开始,我们能做些什么来赚钱?”)”以及第四段“One particularly successful team ended up making reservations at popular local restaurants and then selling the reservation times to those who wanted to skip the wait. These students generated an impressive few hundred dollars in just two hours. But the team that made the most money approached the problem differently. They realized the most valuable resource was the three-minute presentation time they had in front of attentive Stanford students. They sold their three-minute slot (时段) to a company interested in employing Stanford students and walked away with $650.(一个特别成功的团队最终在当地受欢迎的餐馆预订了座位,然后将预订时间卖给那些想跳过等待的人。这些学生在短短两小时内就赚了几百美元。但赚钱最多的团队处理问题的方式不同。他们意识到最有价值的资源是在专注的斯坦福学生面前的三分钟演讲时间。他们把三分钟的时间卖给了一家有兴趣雇佣斯坦福学生的公司,带着650美元离开了。)”可知,两个成功的团队都没有局限于使用五美元,而是重新定义了问题,从更广阔的角度思考,从而找到了赚钱的方法,由此可推测出他们能够跳出常规思维。 【27题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中“The five-dollar challenge illustrates the difference between tactics (战术) and strategy. A strategy is a plan for achieving an objective. Tactics, in contrast, are the actions you undertake to carry out the strategy. The Stanford students who bombed the $5 challenge fixated on a tactic — how to use the five dollars — and lost sight of the strategy. Once you define the problem broadly in terms of what you’re trying to do instead of your favored solution — you’ll discover other possibilities waiting in plain sight.(五美元挑战说明了战术和战略之间的区别。战略是实现目标的计划。相比之下,战术是你为实现战略而采取的行动。在五美元挑战中失败的斯坦福学生专注于一种战术——如何使用这五美元——而忽略了战略。一旦你从你想要做什么而不是你喜欢的解决方案的角度来广泛地定义问题,你就会发现其他显而易见的可能性。)”可知,五美元挑战说明了战术和战略之间的区别,一旦你从你想要做什么而不是你喜欢的解决方案的角度来广泛地定义问题,你就会发现其他显而易见的可能性,由此可推测出最后一段暗示了解决方案在于看到大局。 C Reading fiction is an emotional experience. Feeling emotions — even negative emotions such as sadness — drives reading and helps us enjoy books. The emotions we feel when reading may even help us show empathy, understand that others have opinions, and encourage us to help others. The emotional experience of reading is both individually and socially beneficial. Currently, however, the link between reading and emotion is largely missing from the reading experienced by young people in English literature lessons in England. The General Certificate of Secondary Education (GCSE) English literature curriculum has been criticized. Examination questions in English literature are usually constructed impersonally. For instance, a recent GCSE paper asks students, “How does Priestley explore the importance of social class in An Inspector Calls?” Questions like this encourage students to consider the intention and style of the author without taking their personal response to the text into account. The current approach to the English literature curriculum and its assessment is also in conflict with how teachers view the value of emotions in English teaching. In our recent study, we found that the teachers used the words “feel” and “feelings” frequently. These words often occurred within broader comments about engagement and a sense of closeness to both the themes and characters in the texts being studied. Some of the teachers we surveyed felt that this connection with a text had to be in place before any attempt to analyze language, structure and meaning. As one teacher said, “I find the easiest way into getting kids to analyze language is getting them to think about how it makes them feel and then to explore how the language is making that happen.” Teachers were also keen to promote the value of discussion in their classrooms. They viewed this as an important way in which learners developed as readers, through dialog and by building on others’ emotional responses. They felt such collective talk was important as a tool for enriching the classroom environment. It also, crucially, encouraged students to understand that any literary text can give rise to multiple and often very different interpretations. School reading should be more closely aligned (使一致) to personal reading practices and those are very much driven by emotions. 28. Which of the following questions might be considered impersonal? A. Which character do you like best in the play? B. What style does the author use in the fiction? C. Which poem impresses you the most and why? D. What do you admire about the hero in the novel? 29. What should be done before analyzing literary works according to some teachers? A. Predicting the plot. B. Analyzing the language. C. Outlining the structure. D. Relating to the works. 30. What does the author intend to do in paragraph 5? A. Illustrate a teaching process. B. Explore a reading method. C. Introduce a teaching practice. D. Review a reading activity. 【答案】28. B 29. D 30. C 【解析】 【导语】文章主要讲述了英国中学文学课程中阅读与情感联系缺失及改进建议。 【28题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中“Examination questions in English literature are usually constructed impersonally. For instance, a recent GCSE paper asks students, “How does Priestley explore the importance of social class in An Inspector Calls?” Questions like this encourage students to consider the intention and style of the author without taking their personal response to the text into account. (英语文学的考试题通常设置得十分客观刻板、缺乏个人情感色彩。例如,一份近期的普通中等教育证书试卷向学生提出:“普里斯特利在《探长来访》中是如何探讨社会阶层的重要性的?”这类题目引导学生去思考作者的创作意图与写作风格,却不要求结合自身对文本的个人感悟作答。)”可知,询问作者使用什么风格的问题被认为是客观的。 【29题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段中“Some of the teachers we surveyed felt that this connection with a text had to be in place before any attempt to analyze language, structure and meaning. (我们调查的一些老师认为,在尝试分析语言、结构和意义之前,必须先与文本建立这种联系。)”可知,一些老师认为在分析文学作品之前,应该先与作品建立联系。 【30题详解】 推理判断题。根据第五段中“Teachers were also keen to promote the value of discussion in their classrooms. They viewed this as an important way in which learners developed as readers, through dialog and by building on others’ emotional responses. (老师们还热衷于在课堂上推广讨论的价值。他们认为这是学习者通过对话和借鉴他人的情感反应,作为读者成长的重要途径。)”可知,本段主要介绍了老师在课堂上推广讨论的教学实践,目的是介绍一种教学实践。 D Noise-cancelling headphones are popular for making commutes easier and blocking daily noise. But they have recently been questioned, as hearing experts worry overuse might harm people’s hearing abilities. While the technology has clear advantages — like letting people listen to music at lower volume — some specialists suspect that constantly filtering out background noise may bring unexpected problems. Renee Almeida, a hearing expert from Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust, has seen more adults with hearing complaints. Tests show their ears work well, but their brains have issues: they struggle to find where sounds come from or follow conversations in busy places like trains or restaurants. This problem, called the auditory processing problem, is usually found in children. Almeida thinks wide use of noise-cancelling headphones could be the reason. “The brain is used to dealing with many sounds at once and choosing what to focus on,” she says. “With noise cancellation, your brain gets only one sound — like a podcast or music — with nothing else to process.” She adds that overuse may make children’s brain development slower in learning to notice sounds, and make adults’ brains “lazy”, just like unused muscles get weak. Both groups may then find it hard to pick out speech from noisy surroundings. However, other experts have different views. Harvey Dillon, a hearing science professor, says there’s no proof that noise-cancelling headphones cause such problems. He notes that loud music, not the noise-cancelling feature, might damage the auditory system. “Noise cancellation can even be good — it lets people listen to music at lower volume without background noise,” he explains. Dani Tomlin, another hearing specialist, agrees that long-term use may make listening harder when headphones are taken off. But she says their benefits shouldn’t be ignored — they help people with special sensory needs and let people enjoy podcasts or movies during trips. “We don’t need to stop using them; we need more research,” she says. For now, Almeida suggests using bone conduction headphones and doing hearing training. She advises people to listen to radio debates and write down rap song lyrics while listening. “The brain can still change and improve,” she says. “Just make an effort to pay attention to the sounds around you.” 31. What problem do adults with hearing complaints have according to Renee Almeida? A. Their ears cannot work normally. B. They fail to locate the source of sounds. C. They cannot listen to music at low volume. D. They have difficulty using noise-cancelling headphones. 32. What can we infer from Harvey Dillon’s words? A. Noise-cancelling headphones may protect hearing in some way. B. The noise-cancelling feature is the main cause of hearing damage. C. Loud music is safer for hearing with noise-cancelling headphones. D. There is enough research to prove the harm of noise-cancelling headphones. 33. What does Dani Tomlin agree about noise-cancelling headphones? A. Their side effects have been completely solved. B. They help improve people’s ability to focus on sounds. C. Their benefits are valuable and further study is required. D. They are more useful than bone conduction headphones. 34. What is the main purpose of the passage? A. To explain how noise-cancelling headphones work. B. To prove that noise-cancelling headphones harm hearing. C. To advise people to use bone conduction headphones. D. To introduce different views on noise-cancelling headphones’ effects. 【答案】31. B 32. A 33. C 34. D 【解析】 【导语】文章主要讲述了听力专家对降噪耳机利弊的不同看法及建议。 【31题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中“Tests show their ears work well, but their brains have issues: they struggle to find where sounds come from or follow conversations in busy places like trains or restaurants.(测试显示他们的耳朵工作正常,但大脑有问题:他们很难找到声音的来源,也很难在火车或餐馆等繁忙的地方跟上对话。)”可知,有听力问题的成年人无法定位声音的来源。 【32题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四段中“He notes that loud music, not the noise-cancelling feature, might damage the auditory system. “Noise cancellation can even be good — it lets people listen to music at lower volume without background noise,” he explains.(他指出,是嘈杂的音乐,而不是降噪功能,可能会损害听觉系统。他解释说:“降噪甚至可能是件好事——它让人们可以在没有背景噪音的情况下以较低的音量听音乐。”)”可知,从Harvey Dillon的话中我们可以推断出降噪耳机可能在某种程度上保护听力。 【33题详解】 推理判断题。根据第五段中“But she says their benefits shouldn’t be ignored—they help people with special sensory needs and let people enjoy podcasts or movies during trips.(但她说,它们的好处不容忽视——它们帮助有特殊感官需求的人,让人们可以在旅途中享受播客或电影。)”以及“We don’t need to stop using them; we need more research.(我们不需要停止使用它们;我们需要更多的研究。)”可知,Dani Tomlin认为降噪耳机的好处是有价值的,并且需要进一步研究。 【34题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是根据第一段中“Noise-cancelling headphones are popular for making commutes easier and blocking daily noise. But they have recently been questioned, as hearing experts worry overuse might harm people’s hearing abilities.(降噪耳机很受欢迎,因为它可以让通勤更轻松,阻挡日常噪音。但最近它们受到了质疑,因为听力专家担心过度使用可能会损害人们的听力。)”以及后文听力专家对降噪耳机利弊的不同看法及建议,可知文章主要介绍了听力专家对降噪耳机影响的不同看法。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,共10分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。选项中有两项为多余选项。 A child and a man were walking on a beach. The child found a shell and held it to his ear. Suddenly he heard strange, low, musical sounds, seemingly from another world. Then the man explained that these were merely faint sounds captured by the shell, revealing the unnoticed sounds of the world.  ____35____ To enter and enjoy this new world, we need to love literature, and make an effort to explain it. Behind every book is a man, behind the man is the race, and behind the race are the natural and social environments. ____36____ In a word, we have now reached a point where we wish to enjoy and understand literature. The first step is to determine some of its significant qualities. The first quality of literature is its description of truth and beauty. Often, some truth and beauty go unnoticed until revealed by a sensitive soul, just like the shell reflecting the unnoticed sounds. ____37____ The second quality of literature is its appeal to our feelings and imagination. ____38____ Consider the line asked by Christopher Marlowe’s Doctor Faustus in the presence of Helen: “Was this the face that launched a thousand ships?” — it invites us into a world of love, beauty, and heroism. The third quality of literature, coming out of the other two, is its permanence. ____39____ It also takes on a personal style — no writer can describe human life without reflecting his own life and experiences. In summary, literature is the expression of life in forms of truth and beauty, the written record of man’s thoughts and feelings, and the history of the human soul. A. Many great works of literature share these qualities. B. This is why literature can be so powerful and moving. C. Its attraction lies more in what it awakens in us than what it says. D. We must know all these, if the book is to speak its whole message. E. Some such experience as this lies in store for us when we begin the study of literature. F. Good literature reflects the most basic of human nature — love and hate, joy and sadness, fear and hope. G. For instance, while many might overlook a field of dead grass, a poet sees beauty and truth, transforming it into verse: “Yesterday’s flowers am I.” 【答案】35. E 36. D 37. G 38. C 39. F 【解析】 【导语】文章主要讲述了文学的三个重要特质:描述真理与美、激发情感与想象力以及具有永恒性,并总结了文学的本质。 【35题详解】 由上文“The child found a shell and held it to his ear. Suddenly he heard strange, low, musical sounds, seemingly from another world. Then the man explained that these were merely faint sounds captured by the shell, revealing the unnoticed sounds of the world.(孩子发现了一个贝壳,把它放在耳边。突然,他听到了奇怪的低沉的音乐声,似乎来自另一个世界。然后这个人解释说,这些只是贝壳捕捉到的微弱声音,揭示了世界上未被注意到的声音。)”及下文“To enter and enjoy this new world, we need to love literature, and make an effort to explain it.(要进入并享受这个新世界,我们需要热爱文学,并努力去解释它。)”可知,上文描述了孩子通过贝壳听到未被注意的声音,下文引出文学这一新世界,本空应说明开始学习文学时我们也会有类似的体验。E选项“当我们开始学习文学时,就会有一些这样的经历等着我们。”能承上启下,符合语境。 【36题详解】 由上文“Behind every book is a man, behind the man is the race, and behind the race are the natural and social environments.(每本书的背后都是一个人,这个人的背后是一个民族,这个民族的背后是自然和社会环境。)”可知,上文说明了书的背后包含着许多内容,本空应说明如果要让书传达完整的信息,我们必须了解这些内容。D选项“如果这本书要传达完整的信息,我们必须知道所有这些。”能承接上文,符合语境。 【37题详解】 由上文“Often, some truth and beauty go unnoticed until revealed by a sensitive soul, just like the shell reflecting the unnoticed sounds.(通常,一些真理和美直到被敏感的灵魂揭示出来才会被注意到,就像贝壳反映未被注意到的声音一样。)”可知,上文说明了真理和美需要被揭示出来,本空应举例说明诗人如何揭示真理和美。G选项“例如,许多人可能会忽略一片枯草,但诗人却能看到美和真理,并将其转化为诗句:‘我是昨日之花。’”能承接上文,符合语境。 【38题详解】 由上文“The second quality of literature is its appeal to our feelings and imagination. (文学的第二个特质是它对我们情感和想象力的吸引力。)”可知,上文说明了文学能唤起我们的情感和想象力,本空应进一步说明这种特质的力量在于它唤起我们内心的东西。C选项“它的吸引力更多在于它在我们心中唤醒的东西,而不是它所说的内容。”能承接上文,符合语境。 【39题详解】 由上文“The third quality of literature, coming out of the other two, is its permanence. (文学的第三个特质,源于前两个特质,是它的永恒性。)”及下文“It also takes on a personal style — no writer can describe human life without reflecting his own life and experiences. (它也具有个人风格——没有作家能在不反映自己生活和经历的情况下描述人类生活。)”可知,上文提出文学的永恒性特质,下文补充文学具有个人风格,本空应承接永恒性,说明文学永恒性的体现。F选项“优秀的文学反映了人类最基本的本性——爱与恨、喜悦与悲伤、恐惧与希望。”体现了文学能够跨越时间、反映人类共性,契合“永恒性”的特质,衔接前后内容,符合语境。故选F。 第二部分(共47分) 四、选词填空(共6小题;每小题1分,共6分) 根据句意,用所给单词的适当形式填空,请将正确形式完整地写在答题卡相应题号后的横线上。 qualify contradictory dramatic genuine anticipate employ 40. She apologized and sounded ___________ regretful. 41. To get this teaching position, you must have the right academic background and ____________. 42. Tom was excited and full of ____________ at the prospect of the trip. 43. Oil prices have risen _____________ since last month due to changes in the international market. 44. The manager dismissed three _____________ for being absent from work without permission. 45. It is a _____________ to love animals and yet wear furs. 【答案】40. genuinely 41. qualifications 42. anticipation 43. dramatically 44. employees 45. contradiction 【解析】 【40题详解】 考查副词。句意:她道了歉,听起来是真的后悔。本空修饰形容词regretful,作状语,应用副词形式,根据“She apologized”可知,此处表示真的后悔,用genuine的副词genuinely“真正地”。 【41题详解】 考查名词。句意:要获得这个教学职位,你必须有合适的学术背景和资格。本空与academic background并列,作have的宾语,应用名词形式,根据“To get this teaching position”可知,获得这个教学职位必须有学术资格,用qualify的名词qualification“资格”,此处表示多项资格,用复数qualifications。 【42题详解】 考查名词。句意:Tom对这次旅行充满了期待和兴奋。本空作介词of的宾语,应用名词形式,根据“Tom was excited and full of”可知,Tom充满期待和兴奋,用anticipate的名词anticipation“期待”。 【43题详解】 考查副词。句意:由于国际市场的变化,油价自上月以来大幅上涨。本空修饰动词risen,作状语,应用副词形式,根据“changes in the international market”可知,国际市场的变化导致油价大幅上涨,用dramatic的副词dramatically“显著地,大幅地”。 【44题详解】 考查名词复数。句意:经理解雇了三名未经允许擅自缺勤的员工。本空作dismissed的宾语,且前面有three修饰,应用名词复数形式,根据“The manager dismissed three”可知,经理解雇的是员工,用employ的名词employee,复数为employees。 【45题详解】 考查名词。句意:爱动物却又穿皮草,这是一个矛盾。本空前有冠词a修饰,应用名词单数形式,根据“love animals and yet wear furs”可知,这是一个矛盾,用contradictory的名词contradiction“矛盾”。 五、中译英(共3小题;每小题1分,共3分) 根据括号内所给提示把下列句子翻译成英文。 46. 我的日常饮食主要由蔬菜和水果构成。(consist of) (汉译英) ___________________________________________________________________ 【答案】My daily diet mainly consists of vegetables and fruits. 【解析】 【详解】表示“我的日常饮食”用my daily diet,作主语,位于句首,首字母大写。表示“主要”用mainly,作副词修饰谓语。表示“由……构成”用consist of,结合句意可知描述日常习惯,用一般现在时,且主语my daily diet为第三人称单数,故谓语用consists of。表示“蔬菜和水果”用vegetables and fruits,作consists of的宾语。 47. 他是医生,期盼儿子继承他的事业。(follow in one's footsteps) ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】He is a doctor and expects his son to follow in his footsteps. 【解析】 【详解】考查时态和主谓一致。句子描述现在的一般情况,应用一般现在时,主语“他”he,be动词使用is,表语“医生”a doctor,“期盼某人做某事”expect sb. to do sth.,expect使用第三人称单数形式,使用and连接,与is并列,“他的儿子”his son,“继某人之后”follow in one’s footsteps,使用形容词性物主代词his表示“他的”。故翻译为He is a doctor and expects his son to follow in his footsteps. 48. 我认为你一定读过这本书。(take... for granted) (汉译英) ___________________________________________________________________ 【答案】I take it for granted that you have read this book. 【解析】 【详解】主语用I;表示“认为”用take it for granted that...,其中it为形式宾语,真正的宾语为that引导的宾语从句;从句主语用you;表示“读这本书”用read this book,表示已经完成的动作对现在造成的影响,应使用现在完成时,谓语用have read。 六、阅读表达(共4小题;每小题2分,共8分) 阅读下面短文,根据题目要求用英文回答问题。请在答题纸指定区域作答 Growing up, I was different. When I was four, I was officially diagnosed with autism (自闭症). Before that, I had ADHD and a peanut allergy. I was a late talker. I hated loud noises. Any changes in routine completely threw me off. As a schoolboy, I felt like the least interesting person on Earth. No one seemed to understand me, and people were uncomfortable with me being different. I felt excluded by other students. Since I could not fit in, I chose silence — even though I had so much to say. Toward the end of my freshman year, something changed. After holding everything in for too long, the pressure built until I couldn’t take it. Like a bear that had been poked one too many times, my inner bear finally roared. I was done trying to please others or shrinking myself to fit in. I decided I wasn’t going to stay quiet anymore. I joined my high school’s media club, where for the first time I had friends and a sense of belonging. That was when I discovered the world of podcasting. During this early podcasting experience, I learnt about recording, editing and creating. Something else also changed — I felt a sense of self-worth, and my confidence grew. Later, I started my own podcast — Autism rocks and Rolls. At first, it was just a way to use my voice. But I quickly realized I was speaking up for others too. I’ve had listeners tell me they found themselves nodding along while listening. It means understanding. It means someone out there gets it, and that’s powerful. The podcast has now reached places I never expected. I’ve interviewed celebrities and leading experts, delivered a TEDx Talk and connected with thousands of listeners around the world. The most fulfilling part, though, is knowing that I’m opening people’s ears and minds to those who have been unheard. Back then, I never imagined my voice would reach this far. Thinking no one was listening, for years, I held everything in. But once the bear found its voice, I didn’t go back into hiding. I kept speaking, and now I have a platform where others can roar too. There are more than 8 billion people on the planet. Someone will get you. It may not be who you expect, and it may take time, but someone will. Keep going. Keep speaking. You will be heard. 49. What made the author feel excluded as a schoolboy? ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 50. How did the author’s early podcasting experience benefit him? ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 51. Please decide which part is false in the following statement, then underline it and explain why. ▶For the author, the most rewarding part of the podcasting experience is that it is a way to use his voice. ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 52. From this story, what can you learn about growth? (In about 40 words) ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】49. No one seemed to understand him, and people were uncomfortable with him being different. 50. He learnt about recording, editing and creating. He also felt a sense of self-worth, and his confidence grew. 51. For the author, the most rewarding part of the podcasting experience is that it is a way to use his voice. According to the passage, the most rewarding part of the podcasting experience is knowing that he’s opening people’s ears and minds to those who have been unheard. 52. From this story I know that growth means accepting one’s differences, daring to speak up, and not giving up. Even if you feel unheard at first, persistence will help you find your platform and be understood. 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者从自闭到通过播客发声的成长历程。 【49题详解】 考查细节理解。由文章第一段“Growing up, I was different. When I was four, I was officially diagnosed with autism (自闭症). Before that, I had ADHD and a peanut allergy. I was a late talker. I hated loud noises. Any changes in routine completely threw me off.(在成长过程中,我与众不同。当我四岁的时候,我被正式诊断为自闭症。在那之前,我患有多动症和花生过敏。我是一个说话晚的人。我讨厌吵闹。日常生活中的任何变化都让我感到厌烦)”和第二段中“No one seemed to understand me, and people were uncomfortable with me being different. I felt excluded by other students.(似乎没有人理解我,人们对我的与众不同感到不舒服。我觉得其他学生排挤了我)”可知,作者作为学生时感到被排挤是因为没有人理解他,人们对他的与众不同感到不舒服。故答案为No one seemed to understand him, and people were uncomfortable with him being different. 【50题详解】 考查细节理解。由文章第四段中“During this early podcasting experience, I learnt about recording, editing and creating. Something else also changed — I felt a sense of self-worth, and my confidence grew.(在早期的播客体验中,我学习了录音、编辑和创作。还有一件事也发生了变化——我有了自我价值感,我的信心也增强了)”可知,作者早期的播客经历让他学会了录音、编辑和创作,并且让他有了自我价值感,信心也增强了。故答案为He learnt about recording, editing and creating. He also felt a sense of self-worth, and his confidence grew. 【51题详解】 考查细节理解。由文章第六段中“The most fulfilling part, though, is knowing that I’m opening people’s ears and minds to those who have been unheard.(不过,最让我感到满足的是,我知道我正在让人们听到并理解那些一直被忽视的人的声音)”可知,对于作者来说,播客经历中最有收获的部分是知道他正在让人们听到并理解那些一直被忽视的人的声音,而不是仅仅用它来表达自己的声音。错误的部分是“it is a way to use his voice”,故答案为For the author, the most rewarding part of the podcasting experience is that it is a way to use his voice. According to the passage, the most rewarding part of the podcasting experience is knowing that he’s opening people’s ears and minds to those who have been unheard. 【52题详解】 开放性题目,此题要求回答:从这个故事中,你能学到什么关于成长的知识?(约40字)答案不唯一,合理即可。例如:这告诉我们成长是一个不断发现自我、表达自我并影响他人的过程。即使面临困难,只要坚持并表达自己,总会有人听到并理解你的声音。故答案为From this story I know that growth means accepting one’s differences, daring to speak up, and not giving up. Even if you feel unheard at first, persistence will help you find your platform and be understood. 七、书面表达(15分) 53. 假设你是红星中学高二学生李华。你暑假在伦敦学习,得知当地展览馆要举办中国文学作品展。请你写一封电子邮件申请当志愿者, 内容包括: 1. 写信目的; 2.个人优势。 注意:1. 词数100左右; 2. 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Dear Sir/ Madam, ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours sincerely, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Sir/Madam, I am Li Hua, a Senior Two student from Hongxing Middle School. I am currently studying in London during the summer vacation. Learning that a Chinese literature exhibition will be held in the local gallery, I am writing to apply to be a volunteer. I believe I am well qualified for the job. First, I have a good command of both Chinese and English, which enables me to introduce Chinese works to visitors clearly. Besides, I am familiar with Chinese literature and history, so I can help visitors better understand the exhibits. More importantly, I am outgoing, patient and willing to serve others. I would appreciate it if you could consider my application. I am looking forward to your reply. Yours sincerely, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】这是一封申请志愿者的电子邮件,要求以红星中学高二学生李华的身份,向伦敦当地展览馆申请成为中国文学作品展的志愿者,需说明写信目的和自身优势。 【详解】1.词汇积累 当前:currently → presently 有能力胜任:be qualified for → be competent for 精通:have a command of → be proficient in 熟悉:be familiar with → be acquainted with 2. 句式拓展 同义句 原句:Learning that a Chinese literature exhibition will be held in the local gallery, I am writing to apply to be a volunteer. 拓展句:Since I learned that a Chinese literature exhibition will be held in the local gallery, I am writing to apply to be a volunteer. 【点睛】【高分句型1】Learning that a Chinese literature exhibition will be held in the local gallery, I am writing to apply to be a volunteer.(运用现在分词短语作原因状语以及that引导的宾语从句) 【高分句型2】I have a good command of both Chinese and English, which enables me to introduce Chinese works to visitors clearly.(运用which引导非限制性定语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

精品解析:2025-2026学年北京十一学校顺义学校高二下学期期中英语试题
1
精品解析:2025-2026学年北京十一学校顺义学校高二下学期期中英语试题
2
精品解析:2025-2026学年北京十一学校顺义学校高二下学期期中英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。