内容正文:
6B Unit6 单元练习
一、选出划线部分发音不同的选项
( ) 1. A. lover B. Monday C. holiday D. honey
( ) 2. A. right B. find C. Science D. kitchen
( ) 3. A. welcome B. today C. tomorrow D. come
( ) 4. A. visitor B. word C. work D. world
( ) 5. A. flower B. follow C. how D. tower
( ) 6. A. receive B. remember C. umbrella D. September
( ) 7. A. koala B. car C. park D. banana
二、词组翻译
1. Look, the fisherman (渔夫) _______________________________________________ (在厨房忙碌)
2. That young sailor ___________________________________________ (认识一位来自澳大利亚的女孩).
3. My cousin ___________________ (吃了太多零食) and _______________ (喝了太多的可乐) yesterday.
4. The old scientist (科学家) ______________________________________ (想寻找一些杂志和报纸)
5. The librarian (图书管理员) __________________________ (找出了一些有趣的照片) in the book just now.
6. I ______________________________________ (给朋友发送一张我的全家福) on the Internet last night.
7. Mary ______________________________________ (迫不及待地去野餐) last week.
8. My mother ______________________________________ (从超市买一些零食) and I ______________________________________ (给叔叔买一些礼物) yesterday.
9. Bobby _____________________________ (从家里带一些水果) to the park the day before yesterday.
10. The cook ______________________________________ (做很多的事情).
He ______________________________________ (网上学习烹饪) in the morning and ______________________________________ (为我做一份土豆沙拉) at noon (在正午) for me.
三、选用方框内所给单词或短语的适当形式填空。(有多余选项)
play; rain; row; buy; snow; tell; learn about; make snowmen; will; cook fish; visit
1. Ben wants to __________ some presents because he ___________ his grandparents tomorrow.
2. Su Hai _______________with us today because she is ill. We hope she gets well soon.
3. The boy likes ___________ the piano. Look! He ___________ in the music room now.
4. It’s a ________ today. It often ___________ here in spring. I like to listen to the raindrops falling on the roof.
5. It ___________ this morning. Let’s ___________ after school. Snow is so much fun to play with!
6. —What ___________ you cook this evening? —I ___________ this evening.
7. I want to ___________ cooking on the Internet. I can’t wait to try the new recipes I find.
8. He read some stories about Nezha and he ___________ them to us. The stories were really exciting to hear.
四、单项选择
( ) 1. There ______ a meeting tomorrow afternoon. Remember to bring your notebook to take notes.
A. will have B. will go to be C. is going to be D. will going to be
( ) 2. The manager with some garlic in his hand ______ here next month.
A. isn’t working B. doesn’t work C. works D. won’t work
( ) 3. He ______ very busy this week, he ______ free next week.
A. will be; is B. is; is C. will be; will be D. is; will be
( ) 4. ______ you ______ free tomorrow? — No. I ______ free next week.
A. Are; going to; will B. Are; going to be; will C. Are; going to; will be D. Are; going to be; will be
( ) 5. My uncle ______ me a nice present on my next birthday.
A. will gives B. will give C. gives D. give
( ) 6. These boys from Canberra ______ a picnic tomorrow.
A. will have B. have C. is having D. is going to have
( ) 7. ______ do you think of the film? ______
A. How; Good idea! B. What; Good idea! C. How; It’s wonderful. D. What; It’s wonderful.
( ) 8. My hometown ______ fresh air and ______ view is great.
A. has; it’s B. have; it’s C. has; its D. have; its
( ) 9. ______ your brother ______ a book about the extinct animals from the library?
A. Are; going to look for B. Is; going to look for C. Will; looks for D. Are; looking for
( ) 10. Mo Yan, a great writer ______ to our school next week.
A. comes B. is coming C. is come D. coming
( ) 11. Amy ______ a computer now. Look! She with her classmates ______ shopping online.
A. has; are B. is having; is C. has; is D. is having; are
( ) 12. I ______ an e-mail to my friends now, I ______ it to him next week.
A. am writing; will send B. wrote; will send C. am writing; am sending D. writing; will send
( ) 13. We will have a show ______ September ______ next year.
A. on; in B. in; in C. in; / D. on; /
( ) 14. On the table, there ______ some chicken and some rice.
A. is B. are C. have D. has
( ) 15. Do you think twenty yuan ______ enough for the salt and sugar?
A. is B. are C. has D. have
( ) 16. Dad, my trainers are too old. I want to buy a new ______.
A. trainers B. pair C. one D. it
( ) 17. Is watching too ______ TV bad ______ your health?
A. much; to B. much; for C. many; to D. many; for
五、根据汉语或所给单词,用适当的形式填空
1. He is a teacher ___________ (来自)Australia. He always ___________ (teach)us interesting lessons. But he ___________ (go)back to his country next year.
2. Do you know the _________ (visit) names? They _________ (get)here 3 days ago. They _________ (visit) Tai Lake tomorrow.
3. I always _________ her about the UK last year. I sometimes _________ her about the US. Now I _________ her about the US. I _________ her about Australia next week. (tell)
4. Jack _________ (do)many things in the morning and he _________ (be)very tired. Now he _________ (have)a rest in the sitting room. He _________ (not get ) up early tomorrow.
5. Mike ______ (look)for some ______ (袋鼠)in the park, but he ______ (not find)anyone.
6. My parents _________ (come)back from England in two weeks.
7. How about _________ (help)them with their homework after _________ (play)football?
8. In his free time, Mr. Wang would like to do some _________. (shop)
9. Peter is asking a policeman how _________ to the bus station. (get)
10. —Where are the students? —They _________ football on the playground. (play)
11. —Don’t smoke here. Look at the sign. —Oh, sorry. I _________ it. (not see)
12. —______ there ______ two English films tomorrow? —Yes, there are. (be)
13. —How did your English teacher go to Nanjing? —He ______ his car there yesterday. (drive)
14. —Where’s Stephen? —Oh, he with his friends ______ on the cushion, watching TV. (sit)
15. The girl with a piece of pizza in her hand doesn’t know what ______ at the party. (wear)
16. The Smiths are preparing for their son’s ______ birthday. (twelve)
17. The ______ (toy)are those ______.(child)
18.There _______(be) any rubbish on the road just now.
19.The fish on the plate _________(smell) nice. Let’s ______(eat) now!
20.--What ________(make) the fish _______(die)? -- Rubbish.
21.Look! The student is busy ________(clean) the classroom now.
22.Suddenly, a big bear ________(appear). The child was afraid ________(see) it.
23.It’s two o’clock. The family_________(plan) a day out for the holiday.
24.Where ________ he with his classmates _________(play) football after school tomorrow?
25.There are black clouds in the sky. It _________(rain).
26.Xiamen is a good place ________(live). We ________(go) there next month.
27.Can’t you see the sign“No Smoking”?--Sorry, I _________(not see) it.
六、从方框中选择合适的句子完成对话
(Nancy comes to Suzhou for a visit. She meets Li Ming in the street.)
N: Good afternoon! I’m Nancy. Nice to meet you!
L: Nice to meet you, too. I’m Li Ming. _____1_____
N: Yes. I hear Suzhou is a beautiful city. By the way, where are you going?
L: I’m going to Jin Ji Lake to relax myself. _____2_____
N: Sure, I’d love to.
(Ten minutes later.)
N: Look! There are so many people boating on the lake. Why?
L: _____3_____ Qu Yuan was a great poet in ancient China. On that day, we also throw zongzi into the river.
N: It is very interesting. _____4_____
L: You’re welcome. Oh, Nancy. I have to leave now. I’ll prepare for tomorrow’s final exam.
N: ____5______ Good bye!
L: Bye bye!
选项:
A. Would you like to go there with me?
B. When did you come to Suzhou?
C.Oh, they’re preparing for tomorrow’s Dragon Boat Festival in memory of Qu Yuan.
D. OK. Good luck to you!
E. Are you on a vacation here?
F. Thank you for telling me a lot.
七、完形填空
1._________ my way home, I knocked into a man when he passed by. “Oh. I’m very sorry,” I said.
“That’s all right. Please excuse me too. I didn’t even 2.______ you too. I wish I didn’t hurt you.”
We were very polite. We said good-bye and went on our way.
But at home we often treat our family in a 3.______ way.
Later that day, when I 4.______ some fish in the kitchen and my daughter stood beside me very quietly.
When I turned, I nearly knocked her down. “Get away.” I 5.______. She walked away, tears in her eyes.
When I was in bed, I realized I was wrong. So I decided to get up to say 6.______ to my daughter. On the way to her bedroom, to my surprise, I found some 7.______ near the door of the kitchen.
At that time my tears began to fall. I quietly went into her room by her 8.______. She woke up and put her arms around my neck. Then I asked, “Did you pick these flowers for me?”
She smiled, “I found them by the tree. I picked them 9.______ they’re like you. I knew you’d like them. I stood quietly because I wanted to give you a surprise.”
“Oh dear, I’m really sorry for the way I acted today; I shouldn’t shout at you.”
“That’s okay. Mom. I love you anyway.”
I suddenly realized what a clever way it is to explain the word 10.______ like this: (F) after (A) and (M) other, (I) (L) ove (Y) ou!
( ) 1. A. On B. In C. To D. For
( ) 2. A. save B. help C. call D. see
( ) 3. A. same B. good C. different D. happy
( ) 4. A. did B. made C. cooked D. played
( ) 5. A. shouted B. smiled C. laughed D. said
( ) 6. A. go to bed B. good night C. hello D. sorry
( ) 7. A. books B. clothes C. flowers D. vegetables
( ) 8. A. bed B. desk C. chair D. door
( ) 9. A. if B. because C. but D. so
( ) 10. A. father B. mother C. family D. daughter
八、信息还原
Are you visiting an English-speaking country? If so, one of the most important things you need to know is how to ask for directions. 1. ______ But remember to be polite when asking for directions. 2. ______
“How do I get to …?” This is a simple way to ask for directions. When you use this sentence, the other person will tell you which kind of transport to take or will explain your way.
“Could you tell me the best way to get …?” 3. ______ When you get lost in a place, you might need to find out where exactly you are. 4. ______ “Where exactly am I?”
“Where is …?” This sentence is also useful when asking for directions. Usually, this sentence is used when you know you are very close to the place that you are going to. 5. ______
Now you are ready to visit an English-speaking country and to ask for directions. Enjoy your trip and have fun!
A. Don’t forget to say “thank you”!
B. You just need a little help in finding the place.
C. Then you can ask this question.
D. You want to know how to ask for help.
E. Here are some useful sentences.
F. This is a very polite way to ask for directions.
九、首字母填空
第一篇
I am a pretty girl from the US. My name is Rose. I am a primary school s_______. I am ten years old. I have two b_______. They are primary school students, too. We go to school from M_______ to Friday. We don’t h_______ any classes on weekends. My father and mother are b_______ teachers. They always say China is great. I like reading. I am reading about China. I think it’s very i_______. I f_______ the Great Wall in China from the book. My brothers and I like p_______ football and basketball. What sport do you like? Let’s b_______ good e-friends, OK? Please w_______ to me soon.
第二篇
Russia is a big c_______. Do you k_______ any special customs there?
Russian people like number one and seven. They think these two numbers can b_______ them good luck. But they don’t like number thirteen or F_______. So there’s no Room 13 in a hotel and they n_______ hold important activities on Friday or thirteenth.
People in many European countries don’t like cats, b_______ Russian people do. If someone wants to m_______ into a new house, the first that comes into the house must be a cat. They think the cat can take b_______ luck away from the room. But they don’t like black cats.
Another interesting custom is about c_______. Russian people don’t like yellow. They don’t w_______ yellow clothes in public or give yellow gifts to their friends. But they like yellow sunflowers. Sunflower is the national flower of Russia.
十、阅读理解
第一篇
①Many people go to Australia for vacation. People often ask what the weather is like in Australia. The answer is that it changes a lot! Why? Because Australia is a large country. The weather in different parts of the country is different.
②The northern parts of Australia are warm to hot all year round because it is closer to the equator. In the north, summer is also the rainy season.
③The areas along the coast around Sydney are warm in winter with the lowest temperatures about 10°C to 16°C. Summer there is warmer and the temperature is about 26°C.
④However, if you think all parts of the country are warm all year round, you’ll be inaccurate. Some parts in Australia are very cold during the winter. When we say cold, we don’t mean that cold like the winter in Harbin. In some places in Tasmania and Victoria, you can see snow and temperatures there are below zero. In fact many people do not know that there are ski resorts in the mountains of Australia. Amazingly, during winter Australia has more snow than Switzerland.
⑤Anyway, Australia is a good place to visit. English is its national language. You can enjoy everything here from sunbathing at the seaside to knocking snow off your shoes after a day of skiing. If you want to go there for a visit, all you should think about is the weather there.
( ) 1. Why does the weather in Australia change a lot?
A. Because Australia is close to the equator.
B. Because Australia is a very large country.
C. Because there are more seasons in Australia.
D. Because there are many mountains in Australia.
( ) 2. How is the weather in the northern parts of Australia?
A. Cold to warm. B. Cool to cold. C. Hot to cool. D. Warm to hot.
( ) 3. What does the underlined word “inaccurate” mean in Chinese?
A. 正确的 B. 错误的 C. 勇敢的 D. 粗心的
( ) 4. What can we infer from the passage?
A. Australia is warm all year round.
B. Visitors can’t enjoy snow in Australia.
C. Tasmania and Victoria are in Australia.
D. There’s lots of rain in the southern parts of Australia.
( ) 5. What is the structure of the passage?
第二篇
One morning a young girl is reading the advertisements in the newspaper to find a new job. Suddenly she calls out to her mother in the kitchen.
“Listen to this, mum!” she shouts, “I find an easy way to make money.”
“What is it?” her mother asks and comes into the room.
“Listen!” says the girl, and reads the advertisement. “Do you want to make money? Send me an envelope with five yuan and a stamp. I will teach you how to make money without leaving your house. Then there’s a name and address.”
“Really?” says her mother, “You’ll lose a little money and the cost of two stamps. If he knows how to get a lot of money, why doesn’t he do it? Why does he need to advertise? You can’t get an answer.”
“Well, five yuan isn’t much. I will try.” Then she goes to the post office and sends it off.
Three days later she gets an envelope with a small piece of paper in it. On the paper are four words, “Do as I do.”
( ) 1. The underlined word “shouts” shows that the girl is ______.
A. sad B. happy C. angry D. afraid
( ) 2. Why is the girl reading the advertisements in the newspaper?
A. To make money easily. B. To become a teacher.
C. To become a rich person. D. To find a good job.
( ) 3. We can learn from the story that ______.
A. The girl enjoys spending money.
B. The girl’s mother is really good at cooking.
C. The advertisement does not help the girl to make much money.
D. The girl can make a lot of money in the future.
( ) 4. What do you think the girl’s mother may say to her at the end of the story?
A. How lucky you are to get such a reply!
B. Don’t be sad. Try your luck next time!
C. Do as he does, and you’ll make a lot of money.
D. You can’t make money easily without hard work.
参考答案:
一、选出划线部分发音不同的选项
1. C (holiday)
2. D (kitchen)
3. D (come)
4. A (visitor)
5. B (follow)
6. A (receive)
7. D (banana)
二、词组翻译
1. is busy in the kitchen
2. knows a girl from Australia
3. ate too many snacks; drank too much cola
4. wants to look for some magazines and newspapers
5. found out some interesting photos
6. sent a photo of my family to my friend
7. couldn’t wait to go for a picnic
8. bought some snacks from the supermarket; bought some gifts for my uncle
9. brought some fruit from home
10. does a lot of things; learns cooking on the Internet; makes a potato salad for me
三、选用方框内所给单词或短语的适当形式填空
1. buy; is going to visit
2. isn’t going to row
3. playing; is playing
4. rainy; rains
5. snowed; make snowmen
6. will; will cook fish
7. learn about
8. told
四、单项选择
1. C 2. D 3. D 4. D 5. B 6. A 7. D 8. C 9. B 10. B 11. C 12. A 13. C 14. A 15. A 16. B 17. B
五、根据汉语或所给单词,用适当的形式填空
1. from; teaches will go
2. visitors’; got; will visit
3. told; tell; am telling; will tell
4. does; is; is having; won’t get
5. is looking; kangaroos; doesn’t find
6. will come
7. helping; playing
8. shopping
9. to get
10. are playing
11. didn’t see
12. Are; going to be
13. drove
14. is sitting
15. to wear
16. twelfth
17. toys; children’s
18.wasn’t
19.smells; eat
20.makes; dead
21.cleaning
22.appeared; to see
23.are planning
24. Is; going to play
25.is going to rain
26.to live;will go
27.didn’t see
六、从方框中选择合适的句子完成对话
1. E 2. A 3. C 4. F 5. D
七、完形填空
1. A 2. D 3. C 4. C 5. A 6. D 7. C 8. A 9. B 10. C
八、信息还原
1. E 2. A 3. F 4. C 5. B
九、首字母填空
第一篇:student; brothers; Monday; have; both; interesting; find; playing; be; write
第二篇:country; know; bring; Friday; never; but; move; bad; colour; wear
十、阅读理解
第一篇: 1. B 2. D 3. B 4. C 5. A
第二篇:1. B 2. D 3. C 4. D
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$