精品解析:湖南长沙市雨花区长雅礼中学2025-2026学年高一下学期期中考卷英语试卷

标签:
精品解析音频文字版答案
切换试卷
2026-05-03
| 3份
| 42页
| 719人阅读
| 14人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高一
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2026-2027
地区(省份) 湖南省
地区(市) 长沙市
地区(区县) 雨花区
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 29.02 MB
发布时间 2026-05-03
更新时间 2026-05-04
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2026-05-03
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/57667580.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2026年. 上学期。高一期中考试英语听力部分。请看听力部分第一节。第一节听下面五段录音,每段录音后有一个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段录音后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段录音播放两遍。现在你有5秒钟的时间阅读第一小题的有关内容。听下面的录音,回答第一小题。Lewis, the . central market is on the corner. Behind IT are the post office and riverside park. Let's buy some snacks at the market first, then we can picnic at the park. Lewis, the central market is on the corner. Behind IT are the post office and riverside park. Let's buy some snacks at the market first, then we can picnic at the park. 听下面的录音,回答第二小题。Honey, the train stations packed every morning, and I am tired of standing all the way to work. Yeah, maybe it's time we thought about getting a car. Honey, the train stations packed every morning, and I am tired of standing all the way to work. Yeah, maybe it's time we thought about getting a car. 听下面的录音,回答第三小题。Did you hear that buck ow's Crystal palaces closing downtown? Vid. yeah, I saw that it's been around for twenty eight years, hosting so many big names in country music. I bet even people like Taylor swift have happy memories of playing in places like that. Did you hear that? Buck ow's Crystal palace closing downtown? Vid, yeah. I saw that it's been around for twenty eight years, hosting so many big names in country music. I bet even people like Taylor swift have happy memories of playing in places like that. 听下面的录音,回答第四小题。George, have you heard back from the interview yet? It's been . three days, not yet. Why you keep . checking your phone? Just wondering if I missed the call back. George, have you heard back from the interview yet? It's been three days not yet why you . keep checking your phone? Just wondering if I missed the call back. 听下面的录音,回答第五小题。Susan, my schedule spend so empty since I quit my part time job. I need something to do. Why not volunteer at the food bank? They are always short on help. That's a great idea i'll had there . right now. perfect. I'll join you after my cooking class. Susan. My schedule spend so empty since I quit my part time job. I need something to do. Why not volunteer at the food bank? They are always short on help. That's a great idea i'll had there right now. Perfect, i'll join you after my cooking class. 第一节到此结束。第二节听下面5段录音。每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的abc三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段录音前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟,听完后每小题都有5秒钟的作答时间,每段录音播放两遍。听下面的录音,回答第六和第七小题。现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。Olivia, I bought two tickets for your favorite actors. Latest film, do you want to go with me? The movie is playing on saturday evening and sunday morning. I wish I could, john, but I am tied up with a meeting. You've been busy from monday to friday. Can you take a break? Well, with a lawyer schedule, weekends often get filled with last minute cases. Ah, I get IT. It's like how i'm always dealing with student questions over the weekend. At least now you can finally enjoy your summer break. Olivia, I bought two tickets for your favorite actors. Latest film, do you want to go with me? The movie is playing on saturday evening and sunday morning. I wish I could, john, but I am tied up with a meeting. You've been busy from monday to friday. Can you take a break? Well, with a lawyer schedule, weekends often get filled with last minute cases. Ah, I get IT. It's like how i'm always dealing with student questions over the weekend. At least now you can finally enjoy your summer break. 听下面的录音,回答第八至第十小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Hi, i'm checking out of room four o nine. All right. Hm, I see two bottles of water to breakfast and IT looks like you requested a late check out as well. There's also a coffee from the mini bar. The total is sixty six dollars. I didn't have the coffee. That might be a mistake. No problem. I'll remove IT. That brings your total to fifty six dollars. Would you like to pay by cash or card card? please? Could I leave my suitcase here and pick IT up around seven P. M. Of course, here's your claim ticket. Thank you. Could you call a taxi for me now? absolutely. madam. IT should arrive in about five minutes. Thanks for all your help. Hi, i'm checking out of room four o nine. All right. Hm, I see two bottles of water to breakfast. And IT looks like you requested a late check out as well. There's also a coffee from the mini bar. The total is sixty six dollars. I didn't have the coffee. That might be a mistake. No problem. I'll remove IT. That brings your total to fifty six dollars. Would you like to pay by cash or card card? please? Could I leave my suitcase here and pick IT up around seven P. M? Of course, here's your claim ticket. Thank you. Could you call a taxi for me now? absolutely. madam. IT should arrive in about five minutes. Thanks for all your help. 听下面的录音,回答第十一至第十三小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Have you decided which college you are going to? Linda, don't remind me. I've been struggling with that decision. What's the issue? I thought you ve got accepted into . many places. I did stanford for computer science, colombia for international relations, and you see berkeley for environmental studies. But each one has its own problem. like what stanfords? My dream school for computer science, but the school fees are way too high. Colombia's program is amazing, but it's so far from home berkeleys closer and cheaper. But the major isn't really my passion. That's tough. Have you talked to your . parents about IT? I have, but they just tell me to choose what feels right. Not exactly helpful. Maybe take a day to visit each canvas. I can come with you. That's a good idea. Have you decided which college you are going to? Linda, don't remind me. I've been struggling with that decision. What's the issue? I thought you've got accepted into many places. I did stanford for computer science, colombia for international relations, and you see berkely for environmental studies. But each one has its own problem. like what . stanfords? My dream school for computer science, but the school fees are way too high. Colombia program is amazing, but it's so far from home burglar's closer and cheaper. But the major isn't really my passion. That's tough. Have you talked to your parents about IT? I have. But they just tell me to choose what feels right, not exactly helpful. Maybe take a day to visit each campus. I can come with . you that a good idea. 听下面的录音,回答第十四至第十七小题。现在你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。Sophie, what's up? You look tired. Oh, you have no idea. I have the worst morning at work. Mister Baker asked me to organize the meeting, but I forgot to print the papers, and the projector wasn't working. In brief, IT was a disaster. That sounds like a lot to deal with, but at least you tried, right? Yeah, but it's embarrassing. I feel like I can't do anything right. Don't worry, everyone makes mistakes. It's how you learn. Plus, half of your terrible morning wasn't even something you could control. I guess you're right. By the way, I didn't see you in the meeting. Where were you? I went to the hospital. I hurt my ARM. Oh, no, i'm sorry to hear that. How did that happen? I went to a concert last night and stayed up late. I was solely beyond my way to the office that I lost control of my bike. That's awful. I hope you will get . well soon. Thanks, sophie. What's up? You look tired. Oh, you have no idea. I have the worst morning at work. Mister Baker asked me to organize the meeting, but I forgot to print the papers, and the projector wasn't working. In brief, IT was a disaster. That sounds like a lot to deal with, but at least you tried. right? Yeah, but it's embarrassing. I feel like I can't do anything right. Don't worry, everyone makes mistakes. It's how you learn, plus half of your terrible morning wasn't even something you could control. Hi, guess you're right. By the way, I didn't see you in the meeting. Where were you? I went to the hospital. I hurt t my ARM. Oh, no. I'm sorry to hear that. How did that happen? I went to a concert last night and stayed late. I was so sleep y beyond my way to the office that I lost control . of my bike. That's awful. I hope you will get . well soon. thanks. 听下面的录音,回答第十八至第二十小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Good evening time. Andrew Anderson and i'll be hosting today's news program. Our top story today is how Young people are dealing with global issues through digital games. The nonprofit games for change organized a competition to encourage middle and high school students across the us. To design games that deal with issues impacting their communities. One of the winning games port pick up was created by logan lower and drew alasky from michigan. In this game, players collect pollution in the sea until their boat is full, then return to the port to put IT down in their race back. And four to the port gAmber get a sense for just how big a task cleaning up the ocean would be. A realization its designers made to this competition aims to show how games can be more than fun. They can help us think about significant real life issues and find solutions. It's really amazing to see Young people using their creativity to make a difference. Good evening time. Andrew Anderson and i'll be hosting today's news program. Our top story today is how Young people are dealing with global issues through digital games, the nonprofit games for change organize the competition to encourage middle and high school students across the U. S. To design games that deal with issues impacting their communities. One of the winning games pt pick up was created by logan, Laura and drew, a leski from michigan. In this game, players collect pollution in the sea until their boat is full, then return to the port to put IT down in their race back and fourth to the port, gamers get a sense for just how big a task cleaning up the ocean would be. A realization its designers made to this competition aims to show how games can be more than fun. They can help us think about significant real life issues and find solutions. It's really amazing to see Young people using their creativity to make a difference. 第二节到此结束,现在你有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 雅礼中学2026年上学期期中考试试卷 高一英语 时量:120分钟 分值:150分 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 听下面5段录音。每段录音后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段录音后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段录音播放两遍。 听下面的5段录音,回答5小题。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where are the speakers going first? A. The market. B. The park. C. The post office. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】W: Louis, the central market is on the corner. Behind it are the post office and Riverside Park. M: Let’s buy some snacks at the market first. Then we can picnic at the park. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 How does the woman get to work? A. By train. B. By car. C. On foot. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】W: Honey, the train station’s packed every morning, and I’m tired of standing all the way to work. M: Yeah... maybe it’s time we thought about getting a car. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What are the speakers talking about? A. A country concert. B. A famous singer. C. A special place. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】W: Did you hear that Buck Owens’ Crystal Palace is closing down, David? M: Yeah, I saw that. It’s been around for 28 years, hosting so many big names in country music. W: I bet even people like Taylor Swift have happy memories of playing at places like that. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 How does the man probably feel now? A. Anxious. B. Regretful. C. Grateful. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】W: George, have you heard back from the interview yet? It’s been three days. M: Not yet. Why? W: You keep checking your phone. M: Just ... wondering if I missed the callback. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What does the man plan to do? A. Find a full-time job. B. Do volunteer work. C. Join a cooking class. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】M: Susan, my schedule’s been so empty since I quit my part-time job. I need something to do. W: Why not volunteer at the food bank? They are always short on help. M: That’s a great idea! I’ll head there right now. W: Perfect! I’ll join you after my cooking class. 第二节 听下面5段录音。每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段录音前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题都有5秒钟的作答时间。每段录音播放两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. When is the film? A. On Saturday morning. B. On Saturday evening. C. On Sunday evening. 7. What does John probably do? A. An actor. B. A lawyer. C. A teacher. 【答案】6. B 7. C 【解析】 【原文】M: Olivia, I bought two tickets for your favorite actor’s latest film. Do you want to go with me? The movie is playing on Saturday evening and Sunday morning. W: I wish I could, John, but I am tied up with a meeting. M: You’ve been busy from Monday to Friday. Can’t you take a break? W: Well, with a lawyer’s schedule, weekends often get filled with last-minute cases. M: Ah, I get it. It’s like how I’m always dealing with student questions over the weekend. W: At least now you can finally enjoy your summer break. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. Where does the conversation probably take place? A. In a hotel. B. In an airport. C. In a taxi. 9. How much is the coffee? A. 5 dollars. B. 6 dollars. C. 10 dollars. 10. What will the woman do at 7 pm? A. Buy a plane ticket. B. Get her suitcase. C. Call a taxi. 【答案】8. A 9. C 10. B 【解析】 【原文】W: Hi, I’m checking out of Room 409. M: Alright. Hmm ... I see two bottles of water, two breakfasts and it looks like you requested a late checkout as well. There’s also a coffee from the minibar. The total is 66 dollars. W: I didn’t have the coffee. That might be a mistake. M: No problem, I’ll remove it. That brings your total to 56 dollars! Would you like to pay by cash or card? W: Card, please. Could I leave my suitcase here and pick it up around 7 pm? M: Of course. Here’s your claim ticket. W: Thank you. Could you call a taxi for me now? M: Absolutely, madam. It should arrive in about five minutes. W: Thanks for all your help. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 11. Where can Linda study Computer Science? A. At Stanford. B. At Columbia. C. At UC Berkeley. 12. What problem does Linda have with Columbia? A. The cost. B. The distance. C. The major. 13. What does the man suggest Linda do? A. Listen to her parents’ advice. B. Tour each campus. C. Follow her heart. 【答案】11. A 12. B 13. B 【解析】 【原文】M: Have you decided which college you’re going to, Linda? W: Ah, don’t remind me. I’ve been struggling with that decision. M: What’s the issue? I thought you got accepted into many places. W: I did — Stanford for Computer Science, Columbia for International Relations, and UC Berkeley for Environmental Studies. But each one has its own problem. M: Like what? W: Stanford’s my dream school for Computer Science, but the school fees are way too high. Columbia’s program is amazing, but it’s so far from home. Berkeley’s closer and cheaper, but the major isn’t really my passion. M: That’s tough. Have you talked to your parents about it? W: I have, but they just tell me to choose what feels right. Not exactly helpful. M: Maybe take a day to visit each campus. I can come with you. W: That’s a good idea. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 14. Why does Sophie look tired? A. She had a long meeting. B. She stayed up late working. C. She messed up the meeting. 15. What is the man trying to do? A. Teach Sophie a lesson. B. Give Sophie advice. C. Comfort Sophie. 16. What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Relatives. B. Workmates. C. Husband and wife. 17. What happened to the man this morning? A. He missed the concert. B. He hurt his leg. C. He fell from the bike. 【答案】14. C 15. C 16. B 17. C 【解析】 【原文】M: Sophie, what’s up? You look tired. W: Oh, you have no idea. I had the worst morning at work. Mr. Baker asked me to organize the meeting, but I forgot to print the papers and the projector wasn’t working. In brief, it was a disaster. M: That sounds like a lot to deal with. But at least you tried, right? W: Yeah, but it’s embarrassing. I feel like I can’t do anything right. M: Don’t worry, everyone makes mistakes. It’s how you learn. Plus, half of your terrible morning wasn’t even something you could control. W: I guess you’re right. By the way, I didn’t see you in the meeting. Where were you? M: I went to the hospital. I hurt my arm. W: Oh no. I’m sorry to hear that. How did that happen? M: I went to a concert last night and stayed up late. I was so sleepy on my way to the office that I lost control of my bike. W: That’s awful. I hope you will get well soon. M: Thanks. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 18. Who can take part in the competition? A. Middle and high school students worldwide. B. Middle and high school students in America. C. Middle and high school students in Michigan. 19. What do gamers realize after playing Port Pickup? A. It’s challenging to clean the ocean. B. It’s necessary to build a port. C. It’s hard to control a boat. 20. What is the main purpose of the competition? A. To help people relax with video games. B. To encourage creativity in the game industry. C. To help find solutions for real-world problems. 【答案】18. B 19. A 20. C 【解析】 【原文】Good evening, I’m Andrew Anderson, and I’ll be hosting today’s news program. Our top story today is how young people are dealing with global issues through digital games. The nonprofit Games for Change organized a competition to encourage middle and high school students across the U.S. to design games that deal with issues impacting their communities. One of the winning games, Port Pickup, was created by Logan Lawler and Drew Oleski from Michigan. In this game, players collect pollution in the sea until their boat is full, then return to the port to put it down. In their race back and forth to the port, gamers get a sense for just how big a task cleaning up the ocean would be — a realization its designers made too. This competition aims to show how games can be more than fun — they can help us think about significant real-life issues and find solutions. It’s really amazing to see young people using their creativity to make a difference. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A For travelers who love food, attending an international food festival is a perfect way to experience different cultures. The table below lists four of the most famous festivals, each with its unique appeal. At these events, you can taste local specialties, watch cooking shows, and enjoy cultural performances. Melbourne Food and Wine Festival in Australia (Mar. 10-20) The Festival is Australia’s most famous culinary (美食的) event. Held annually, the festival features local produce, sustainable farming, and green wine-making practices. Visitors can enjoy wine tastings, chef-led cooking classes, and a range of outdoor dining experiences that showcase Melbourne’s diverse food scene — from street food to fine dining. Mistura Food Festival in Peru (Sep. 6-27) As Latin America’s largest food festival, Mistura celebrates Peru’s rich food diversity. It features ingredients from different regions — from Andean potatoes to foreign fruits from the Amazon. Visitors can taste traditional dishes like roast ribs, attend food workshops, watch cultural performances, and shop at handcrafted markets. Taste of Chicago in USA (Jul. 1-31) Taste of Chicago is the world’s largest food festival, drawing millions of visitors yearly to Grant Park. This vibrant event features live music from renowned performers, cooking demonstrations by top chefs, and family-centered fun activities. The festival showcases the diversity of Chicago’s culinary scene, offering everything from the city’s famous deep-dish pizza and Chicago-style hot dogs to high-end international cuisine, suitable for all ages. Oktoberfest in Germany (Sep. 14-28) Oktoberfest, held annually in Munich, is the world’s biggest beer festival. It centers on Bavarian culture, offering traditional foods such as roast chicken and special beers from Munich’s historic breweries (啤酒厂). The festival features lively beer tents, folk music, parades, and cultural performances in traditional Bavarian clothes. Guests enjoy carnival rides and games, making it a fun celebration for all kinds of gatherings. 21. What makes the Melbourne Festival different from the other festivals? A. It offers a variety of cuisines. B. It includes outdoor activities. C. It features master chefs. D. It promotes eco-friendliness. 22. A big family of all ages with various tastes would find ________ the best choice. A. Taste of Chicago B. Melbourne Food and Wine Festival C. Mistura Food Festival D. Oktoberfest 23. In which part of a magazine would you most likely find this article? A. Cooking Good, Feeling Good. B. Breaking News. C. Embracing the World. D. The Opinion Corner. 【答案】21. D 22. A 23. C 【解析】 【导语】文章主要介绍了四个国际美食节,包括墨尔本美食美酒节、秘鲁美食节、芝加哥美食节和德国啤酒节,并分别阐述了它们的特点。 【21题详解】 细节理解题。根据表格中“Melbourne Food and Wine Festival in Australia (Mar. 10-20)”部分“The Festival is Australia’s most famous culinary (美食的) event. Held annually, the festival features local produce, sustainable farming, and green wine-making practices.(该节日是澳大利亚最著名的美食活动。该节日每年举行一次,以当地农产品、可持续农业和绿色酿酒实践为特色)”与其它部分的比较可知,墨尔本美食节与其他节日不同之处在于它强调可持续农业和绿色酿酒实践,即推广生态友好理念。 【22题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Taste of Chicago in USA (Jul. 1-31)”部分“The festival showcases the diversity of Chicago’s culinary scene, offering everything from the city’s famous deep-dish pizza and Chicago-style hot dogs to high-end international cuisine, suitable for all ages.(这个节日展示了芝加哥美食的多样性,从著名的深盘披萨和芝加哥式热狗到高端国际美食,应有尽有,适合所有年龄的人)”可知,芝加哥美食节提供适合所有年龄和口味的多样化美食,因此是有不同年龄和不同口味的一个大家庭的最佳选择。 【23题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“For travelers who love food, attending an international food festival is a perfect way to experience different cultures. The table below lists four of the most famous festivals, each with its unique appeal. At these events, you can taste local specialties, watch cooking shows, and enjoy cultural performances.(对于热爱美食的旅行者来说,参加国际美食节是体验不同文化的绝佳方式。下面的表格列出了四个最著名的节日,每个节日都有其独特的吸引力。在这些活动中,你可以品尝当地特色美食,观看烹饪表演,欣赏文化表演)”可知,文章介绍了四个国际美食节,属于文化体验类内容,因此最可能出现在杂志的“拥抱世界”部分。 B On a lively afternoon at a senior center, Grace Sun, a talented high school student and classical pianist, was performing for a talent show, her fingers gracefully moving over the piano keys and her eyes filled with determination. Observing the huge happiness music brought to the elderly audience, Grace decided to organize musical events for seniors in her community. At just 16 years old, Grace set up a school service club to arrange concerts in care centers, hospitals, and nursing homes. Grace and her classmates started with both virtual and in-person performances, which received heartfelt praise from seniors. The positive response encouraged Grace to continue exploring new ideas, especially for seniors experiencing cognitive (认知的) challenges, such as those with Alzheimer’s disease. After learning about the benefits of music therapy (治疗), Grace began adding familiar 1960s songs to their performances. The recognizable music reminded the elderly of joyful memories of past experiences, proving the deep emotional impact of music. Driven by her desire to make a wider impact, Grace turned her student club into a non-profit organization in 2023, named Melodies for Remedies. The organization now aims not only to bring comfort and joy through performances, but also to raise awareness of and funds for music therapy research and treatment. With the support of over 100 student musician volunteers, Melodies for Remedies has hosted concerts and music therapy programs across the country, significantly improving the lives of many. Grace’s story illustrates the amazing power of music to bridge generations and build a strong sense of community. By bringing together student musicians and seniors, she has created meaningful connections and brought happiness to countless individuals. Grace Sun is a true inspiration, encouraging the youth to use their talents and enthusiasm to help those in emotional need. 24. How did the talent show impact Grace? A. She gained a sense of satisfaction. B. She decided to learn more classical piano music. C. She began to improve her performing skills. D. She got inspiration to help the elderly. 25. What was Grace Sun’s purpose of adding 1960s songs to their performance? A. To explore new musical styles. B. To create an emotional connection. C. To show her broad knowledge of music. D. To teach the elderly about songwriting. 26. What can we learn about Melodies for Remedies? A. It supports music therapy with funding. B. It focuses on training senior musicians. C. It has cured some seniors with Alzheimer’s. D. It profits from the musicians’ performances. 27. Which of the following best describes Grace? A. Helpful and curious. B. Grateful and selfless. C. Caring and inspiring. D. Outgoing and honest. 【答案】24. D 25. B 26. A 27. C 【解析】 【导语】文章主要介绍了高中生Grace Sun在一次才艺表演中受到启发,为社区老人举办音乐演出,关注有认知障碍的老人,创办非营利组织推广音乐治疗,用音乐温暖老人、联结代际、传递善意与力量的故事。 【24题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“Observing the huge happiness music brought to the elderly audience, Grace decided to organize musical events for seniors in her community.(看到音乐给老年观众带来的巨大快乐,Grace决定为社区的老年人组织音乐活动。)” 可知,这场才艺表演让她获得了帮助老年人的灵感。 【25题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“Grace began adding familiar 1960s songs to their performances. The recognizable music reminded the elderly of joyful memories of past experiences, proving the deep emotional impact of music.(Grace开始在他们的演出中加入大家熟悉的20世纪60年代的歌曲。这些熟悉的音乐唤起了老年人对过往经历的美好回忆,证明了音乐深厚的情感影响力。)” 可知,她添加20世纪60年代的歌曲是为了建立情感联结。 【26题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“The organization now aims not only to bring comfort and joy through performances, but also to raise awareness of and funds for music therapy research and treatment.(该组织如今不仅旨在通过演出带来慰藉与欢乐,还致力于提高人们对音乐治疗研究与诊疗的认识并筹集资金。)” 可知,这个组织会筹集资金支持音乐治疗相关工作。 【27题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“Grace Sun is a true inspiration, encouraging the youth to use their talents and enthusiasm to help those in emotional need.(Grace Sun是一位真正鼓舞人心的人,鼓励年轻人运用自己的天赋与热情去帮助那些有情感需求的人。)” 以及她长期为老人公益演出、助力音乐治疗的行为可知,Grace心地善良、乐于助人且能够鼓舞他人。 C Have you ever joyously stepped out to your backyard garden, freshly brewed coffee in hand, only to find your cared-for plants and herbs wilted (枯萎的) and dying? Was the soil too dry? Did pests find their way in? During times like these, some frustrated gardeners may wish their fickle ficus (榕树) would just tell them what it needs. A new Microsoft-partnered project in the UK is trying to see if that concept can be demonstrated in the real-world. Next year, the Royal Horticultural Society in England will show off an “intelligent garden” that uses an AI model to monitor the garden’s environment and inform gardeners when it needs care. Visitors can ask the AI-powered garden questions. The model could then respond with phrases like “I need a bit more water,” or “I could use a haircut” depending on data captured in the soil. The technical components(组成部分) of the garden are the product of a partnership between AI start-up Avande and Microsoft. The garden relies on a network of sensors placed throughout the garden measuring environmental factors like soil moisture (湿度), alkalinity (碱度), and nutrient levels as well as wind and projected rainfall. All of that data is then sent to a specially designed AI model at the back of the garden. The model, powered by Microsoft’s Azure Open AI Service, can then analyze those factors and inform gardeners on best feeding, watering, or trimming (修剪). In theory, insights provided by models like this one could help gardeners manage resources efficiently and avoid over-watering plants before rainfall, both of which can aid in sustainability efforts. Those tools could be a welcome convenience for casual growers or businesses looking to reduce costs. It’s unclear, however, whether even the best models can consider something abnormal and individual plant tendencies with the same level of care as experienced gardeners. Several currently available apps also use AI to help gardeners identify unknown plants by comparing a photo of them against a large online database. But as past reporting has shown, simply trusting an AI to tell you whether a plant or fungi of unknown origin is safe to eat isn’t wise, and could have dangerous results. 28. What will AI be used to do in gardening according to the text? A. Look after the plants in place of gardeners. B. Design the environmentally-friendly gardens. C. Improve the condition of soil in the garden. D. Help the gardeners communicate with the plants. 29. What is paragraph 3 mainly about? A. How the intelligent garden works. B. Why the intelligent garden is popular. C. How the intelligent garden was invented. D. What advantages the intelligent garden has. 30. What do we know about the AI tools for gardening from paragraph 4? A. They can take care of plants as well as skilled gardeners. B. They guide gardeners to use resources more wisely. C. They are widely applied in commercial gardens. D. They play an irreplaceable role in sustainable gardening. 31. What is the author’s attitude toward AI’s use in gardening? A. Unclear. B. Approving. C. Objective. D. Negative. 【答案】28. D 29. A 30. B 31. C 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述英国皇家园艺学会将展示一个“智能花园”,该花园利用人工智能模型监测环境并在植物需要照顾时通知园丁。 【28题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“Visitors can ask the AI-powered garden questions. The model could then respond with phrases like “I need a bit more water,” or “I could use a haircut” depending on data captured in the soil. (游客可以向这个由人工智能驱动的花园提问。然后,该模型可以根据土壤中捕获的数据,用诸如“我需要多一点水”或“我该修剪一下了”之类的短语做出回应。)”可知,人工智能在园艺中可帮助园丁与植物交流。 【29题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第三段“The technical components (组成部分) of the garden are the product of a partnership between AI start-up Avande and Microsoft. The garden relies on a network of sensors placed throughout the garden measuring environmental factors like soil moisture (湿度), alkalinity (碱度), and nutrient levels as well as wind and projected rainfall. All of that data is then sent to a specially designed AI model at the back of the garden. The model, powered by Microsoft’s Azure Open AI Service, can then analyze those factors and inform gardeners on best feeding, watering, or trimming (修剪). (花园的技术组件是人工智能初创公司Avande和微软合作的产物。花园依靠遍布花园的传感器网络来测量环境因素,如土壤湿度、碱度和养分水平,以及风和预计降雨量。然后,所有这些数据都会被发送到花园后面一个专门设计的人工智能模型中。该模型由微软的Azure Open AI服务提供支持,可以分析这些因素,并为园丁提供最佳的施肥、浇水或修剪建议。)”可知,本段主要介绍了智能花园的工作原理,包括其技术组成部分、数据收集方式以及如何根据数据分析为园丁提供建议等。 【30题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段“In theory, insights provided by models like this one could help gardeners manage resources efficiently and avoid over-watering plants before rainfall, both of which can aid in sustainability efforts. (从理论上讲,像这样的模型提供的见解可以帮助园丁有效地管理资源,避免在降雨前过度浇水,这两者都有助于可持续发展。)”可知,人工智能园艺工具可以指导园丁更明智地使用资源。 【31题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四段“It’s unclear, however, whether even the best models can consider something abnormal and individual plant tendencies with the same level of care as experienced gardeners. (然而,目前尚不清楚,即使是最好的模型是否能像有经验的园丁一样,以同样的关注程度考虑到异常情况和个别植物的特性。)”以及第五段“Several currently available apps also use AI to help gardeners identify unknown plants by comparing a photo of them against a large online database. But as past reporting has shown, simply trusting an AI to tell you whether a plant or fungi of unknown origin is safe to eat isn’t wise, and could have dangerous results. (目前有几款应用程序也使用人工智能,通过将未知植物的照片与大型在线数据库进行比较,帮助园丁识别未知植物。但正如过去的报道所显示的,仅仅相信人工智能能告诉你未知来源的植物或真菌是否可以安全食用是不明智的,可能会产生危险的结果。)”可知,作者既提到了人工智能在园艺中的优势,也指出了其可能存在的局限性和风险,因此作者的态度是客观的。 D Many of us start exercising in the hope of losing unwanted pounds. Unquestionably, aiming to be more active is a good thing. But if the main reason is to lose weight, your resolution could very well come to nothing. For starters, exercise is typically futile for weight loss. Take walking for example. A 150-pound person who walks for 30 minutes will burn, on average, around 140 calories. That’s equal to one can of soda — not exactly a great return on your investment of time and effort. It’s much easier just to skip the soda. When exercise is added to a diet, the results are equally unimpressive. Researchers found that a combination of dieting and exercising brought no greater weight loss than dieting alone after six months. At 12 months, the diet-and-exercise combination showed an advantage, but it was slight — about 4 pounds. In studies where exercise has produced meaningful weight loss, participants burned at least 400 to 500 calories per session on five or more days a week. To achieve that, a 150-pound person would need to walk a minimum of 90 minutes or run 30 minutes per day. In short, sessions need to go well beyond what most of us are willing or able to do. And even if we manage to make that much effort, our bodies often compensate (抵消) by eagerness for more food and slowing down metabolism (新陈代谢), effects that over time limit how many pounds we lose. When exercise fails to meet our weight-loss expectations, we often stop working out. Perhaps the biggest problem with exercising to drop pounds is that it turns physical activity into punishment — a price we have to pay for a slimmer body. How many times have you heard someone say “I’ll need to do extra exercise” after eating too much? We treat exercise as a form of self-punishment for being “bad.” In this case, we’re unlikely to keep doing it for very long. The conclusion is that we’re more likely to treat exercise positively and actually do it when we focus on our well-being rather than our weight. 32. What does the underlined word “futile” in paragraph 2 mean? A. Necessary. B. Popular. C. Dangerous. D. Useless. 33. What happens when you run 30 minutes on a daily basis? A. You will burn 140 calories every day. B. You will lose 4 pounds in a month. C. You might have a higher metabolic rate. D. You might eat more than usual. 34. Why do people who want to lose weight through exercise often give up? A. They are unlikely to really enjoy it. B. They find it too challenging physically. C. They have difficulty resisting (抵抗) delicious food. D. They turn their attention to their well-being. 35. What can be the best title for the text? A. How long should you exercise a day to lose weight? B. What are the best exercises for losing weight? C. Weight loss: why exercise is the wrong path D. Exercise and weight loss: a pair of brothers 【答案】32. D 33. D 34. A 35. C 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了运动减肥的错误认知并倡导人们用正确的态度对待锻炼。 【32题详解】 词句猜测题。由第二段中的“For starters, exercise is typically futile for weight loss. Take walking for example. A 150-pound person who walks for 30 minutes will burn, on average, around 140 calories. That’s equal to one can of soda — not exactly a great return on your investment of time and effort. It’s much easier just to skip the soda.(首先,运动对于减肥来说通常是futile。以步行为例。一个体重150磅的人步行30分钟平均会燃烧140卡路里左右。这相当于一罐苏打水——这对你投入的时间和精力来说并不是一个很大的回报。相比之下,不喝苏打水更容易减肥。)”可知,每天步行30分钟减肥效果不理想,说明运动对于减肥来说通常是无用的,futile意为“无用的(Useless)”。故选D项。 【33题详解】 细节理解题。由第四段中的“To achieve that, a 150-pound person would need to walk a minimum of 90 minutes or run 30 minutes per day. (为了实现这一目标,一个150磅的人每天至少需要步行90分钟或跑步30分钟)”和“And even if we manage to make that much effort, our bodies often compensate (抵消) by eagerness for more food and slowing down metabolism (新陈代谢), effects that over time limit how many pounds we lose. (即使我们努力了那么多,我们的身体也会通过渴望更多的食物和减缓新陈代谢来补偿,随着时间的推移,这些影响会限制我们减掉多少磅)”可知,当你每天跑步30分钟时,你的身体会渴望更多的食物,你可能比平时吃得多。故选D项。 【34题详解】 推理判断题。由第五段中的“When exercise fails to meet our weight-loss expectations, we often stop working out. Perhaps the biggest problem with exercising to drop pounds is that it turns physical activity into punishment — a price we have to pay for a slimmer body. (当运动不能达到我们的减肥预期时,我们经常停止锻炼。也许运动减肥最大的问题是,它会把体育锻炼变成惩罚——这是我们为瘦身所付出的代价)”和“We treat exercise as a form of self-punishment for being “bad.” In this case, we’re unlikely to keep doing it for very long. (我们将运动视为对“坏”的一种自我惩罚。在这种情况下,我们不太可能长期坚持锻炼)”可知,人们往往把运动当成一种减肥的自我惩罚,所以他们并不喜欢运动,当运动不能达到人们的减肥预期时,人们经常停止锻炼,可得出想通过运动减肥的人经常放弃是因为他们不太可能真正享受运动。故选A项。 【35题详解】 主旨大意题。由第一段“Many of us start exercising in the hope of losing unwanted pounds. Unquestionably, aiming to be more active is a good thing. But if the main reason is to lose weight, your resolution could very well come to nothing. (我们中的许多人开始锻炼,希望能减掉多余的体重。毫无疑问,努力变得更积极是一件好事。但如果主要原因是减肥,你的决心很可能会落空)”,第二段中的“For starters, exercise is typically futile for weight loss. (首先,运动对于减肥来说通常是徒劳的)”,第三段中的“When exercise is added to a diet, the results are equally unimpressive. (当节食和运动相结合时,效果同样不显著)”,第四段中的“And even if we manage to make that much effort, our bodies often compensate (抵消) by eagerness for more food and slowing down metabolism (新陈代谢), effects that over time limit how many pounds we lose. (即使我们努力了那么多,我们的身体也会通过渴望更多的食物和减缓新陈代谢来补偿,随着时间的推移,这些影响会限制我们减掉多少磅)”和第五段中的“When exercise fails to meet our weight-loss expectations, we often stop working out. (当运动不能达到我们的减肥预期时,我们经常停止锻炼)”可知,文章介绍了运动减肥的错误认知,即运动并不能有效地帮助减肥,C项“减肥:为什么运动是错误的道路”符合文意。故选C项。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项。 For most of my life, I always treated taste as fixed. When I moved to London, I threw myself into work while my housemates were endlessly trying new things. My automatic “no” to anything that “wasn’t my thing” only kept me trapped in the same daily routine. That left me feeling flat and a little empty. I began to question whether my taste is fixed or could be trained. I once read that children need eight to fifteen tries to accept a new food. ___36___ I decided to start small. When a friend invited me to a book club, I resisted the instinct (本能) to dismiss it despite my longstanding dislike of reading and went anyway. ___37___ Now I spend mornings reading physical books instead of wandering aimlessly. Then came music and performance — all things I had previously disregarded. ___38___ Gradually, I became fascinated by the unfamiliar rhythms and movements and felt proud of my survival in the end. ___39___ However, I stopped saying no before I had even begun. Most recently, I tried out my local library’s chess club. I was easily 30 years younger than everyone else, but that didn’t matter. Sitting opposite people with wildly different life stories made me realize how rarely I speak with other generations. We talked about their past careers, local news and new chess moves. Interestingly, I felt more connected there than with people of my age. Research suggests that engaging your curiosity in new activities can help protect against age - related cognitive (认知的) decline. ___40___ Getting outside my comfort zone now gives me a rush. A. Yet, I was eager for engagement. B. I didn’t love everything straight away. C. For me, it is far more than brain health. D. Initially, I was awkward and sometimes confused. E. As expected, new tastes rarely come without discomfort. F. To my surprise, I enjoyed the discussion and the people there. G. Why shouldn’t the same principle apply to social activities for adults? 【答案】36. G 37. F 38. D 39. B 40. C 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了作者过去固守固有喜好、生活单调空虚,后来效仿儿童尝试新事物的道理,主动参与读书、音乐、象棋等活动,收获快乐与归属感,也认识到尝试新事物意义远超健康本身。 【36题详解】 前文“I once read that children need eight to fifteen tries to accept a new food.( 我曾经读到过,孩子需要八到十五次尝试才能接受一种新的食物。)”提到儿童需要多次尝试才能接受新食物,后文“I decided to start small. When a friend invited me to a book club, I resisted the instinct (本能) to dismiss it despite my longstanding dislike of reading and went anyway.( 我决定从小事做起。当一个朋友邀请我参加一个读书俱乐部时,尽管我长期以来一直讨厌阅读,但我还是抑制住了拒绝的冲动,还是去了。)”作者开始尝试新的社交活动,G选项“Why shouldn’t the same principle apply to social activities for adults?( 为什么同样的原则不能适用于成年人的社交活动呢?)”将“食物接受原理”类比到成人社交活动,形成逻辑衔接。故选G项。 【37题详解】 前文“When a friend invited me to a book club, I resisted the instinct to dismiss it despite my longstanding dislike of reading and went anyway.( 当一个朋友邀请我参加读书俱乐部时,尽管我长期以来一直讨厌阅读,但我还是抑制住了拒绝的冲动,还是去了。)”提到作者本不喜欢阅读却参加了读书俱乐部,后文“Now I spend mornings reading physical books instead of wandering aimlessly.( 现在,我早上会花时间阅读实体书籍,而不是漫无目的地闲逛。)”提到如今养成晨读习惯,此处应说明意外地喜欢上了读书俱乐部的氛围。F选项“To my surprise, I enjoyed the discussion and the people there.( 让我惊讶的是,我享受了这次讨论以及那里的每一个人。)”符合此推断,上下文语意连贯。故选F项。 【38题详解】 前文“Then came music and performance — all things I had previously disregarded. (接下来是音乐和表演——这些都是我之前不屑一顾的东西。)”作者尝试此前忽视的音乐和表演,后文“Gradually, I became fascinated by the unfamiliar rhythms and movements and felt proud of my survival in the end.( 逐渐地,我对那些陌生的节奏和动作产生了兴趣,并最终为自己的坚持感到自豪。)”“Gradually(逐渐地)”体现从生疏到适应的过程,此处应描述初期的窘迫与困惑。D选项“Initially, I was awkward and sometimes confused.( 起初,我感到有些笨拙和困惑。)”符合此推断,起到上下文的承上启下作用。故选D项。 【39题详解】 后文“However, I stopped saying no before I had even begun.( 然而,在我甚至还没开始之前,我就不再说“不”了。)”“However”表转折,说明作者不再轻易拒绝新事物,前文应体现不会立刻爱上所有新事物的客观事实。B选项“I didn’t love everything straight away.( 我并非一开始就喜欢上所有的东西。)”符合此推断,和下文紧密连接,符合语境。故选B项。 【40题详解】 前文“Research suggests that engaging your curiosity in new activities can help protect against age - related cognitive (认知的) decline.( 研究表明,对新活动保持好奇心有助于预防与年龄相关的认知能力下降。)”提到新活动利于大脑认知健康,后文“Getting outside my comfort zone now gives me a rush.( 现在走出自己的舒适区让我感到兴奋不已。)”强调走出舒适区带来的精神愉悦,说明意义远超大脑健康本身。C选项“For me, it is far more than brain health.( 对我而言,这远不止关乎大脑健康。)”起到上下文的承上启下作用,符合语境。故选C项。 第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Several months ago, a powerful tornado hit our city without any signs before. We hadn’t ____41____ for it in advance, so we were just forced to go into our emergency action. I ____42____ not to be in the classroom when it struck. Hearing the sound of alarm, I rushed ____43____ as fast as I could back to the classroom. The wind tore off part of the school roof and sent pieces from the hallways flying across the floor. Never did I imagine that we would put our regular ____44____ to use. Never did I imagine that my students had already ____45____ against the wall and crouched down on their knees. Their eyes were obviously filled with ____46____ as they asked if their parents, pets, and friends would be okay. Together with other teachers, I tried our best to comfort them, though we actually had no idea what the ____47____ would be. I couldn’t ____48____ the tornado more. However, I’m very proud of my students, who behaved so well. In such a(n) ____49____ situation, they acted beyond their ages. Never in my life had I seen them ____50____ instructions so quickly, without any ____51____. Though some tears were dropping and some hearts were racing, the kids remained unbelievably ____52____. And I’m extremely proud that they made an effort to calm down because of their trust in me. Because of the tornado, I ____53____ that my job as a teacher meant a lot. Behind every well-behaved student is a long line of teachers who have made it their ____54____ to educate them with safety, courage, calmness and trust. Though the tornado has ____55____ challenges, I’m sure we can deal with them one by one. 41. A. applied B. secured C. defended D. prepared 42. A. pretended B. decided C. happened D. attempted 43. A. suddenly B. early C. entirely D. immediately 44. A. warnings B. trainings C. meetings D. savings 45. A. built up B. turned around C. lined up D. taken place 46. A. fear B. embarrassment C. shame D. confusion 47. A. problem B. result C. excuse D. reason 48. A. hate B. expect C. prevent D. survive 49. A. exciting B. odd C. threatening D. common 50. A. follow B. receive C. repeat D. give 51. A. reaction B. question C. hesitation D. action 52. A. fortunate B. honest C. confident D. brave 53. A. doubted B. realized C. stressed D. hoped 54. A. reward B. power C. wisdom D. goal 55. A. designed B. presented C. overcome D. faced 【答案】41. D 42. C 43. D 44. B 45. C 46. A 47. B 48. A 49. C 50. A 51. C 52. D 53. B 54. D 55. B 【解析】 【导语】文章讲述一场突如其来的龙卷风袭击城市,记叙了作者作为老师,和学生共同应对灾害的经历,见证了孩子们临危不乱的表现,也让作者深刻领悟到教师这份职业的意义与责任。 【41题详解】 考查动词。句意:我们没有提前做好准备,所以只能被迫采取紧急行动。A. applied申请;B. secured保护;C. defended防御;D. prepared准备。根据后文“so we were just forced to go into our emergency action”可知被迫采取紧急行动,应是没有提前准备。 【42题详解】 考查动词。句意:龙卷风来袭时,我碰巧不在教室里。A. pretended假装;B. decided决定;C. happened碰巧;D. attempted尝试。根据后文“ Hearing the sound of alarm, I rushed ____ as fast as I could back to the classroom.”可知,龙卷风来袭时,作者碰巧不在教室里,happen to do sth.意为“碰巧做某事”。 【43题详解】 考查副词。句意:听到警报声,我立即以最快的速度冲回教室。A. suddenly突然;B. early早地;C. entirely完全地;D. immediately立即。根据前文“Hearing the sound of alarm”可知听和前文的龙卷风袭来,所以是听到警报声,作者立即冲回教室。 【44题详解】 考查名词。句意:我从未想过我们会用到我们的常规训练。A. warnings警告;B. trainings训练;C. meetings会议;D. savings储蓄。根据后文“Never did I imagine that my students had already ____ against the wall and crouched down on their knees.”可知,学生们有序地靠墙避难,说明他们平时进行过训练。 【45题详解】 考查动词短语。句意:我从未想过我的学生们已经靠墙排成一排,跪在地上。A. built up建立;B. turned around转身;C. lined up排队;D. taken place发生。根据后文“against the wall and crouched down on their knees”以及避难的常识可知,学生们已经靠墙排成一排。故选C。 【46题详解】 考查名词。句意:当他们问自己的父母、宠物和朋友是否会没事时,他们的眼睛里显然充满了恐惧。A. fear恐惧;B. embarrassment尴尬;C. shame羞耻;D. confusion困惑。根据后文“as they asked if their parents, pets, and friends would be okay”可知,孩子们担心自己的父母、宠物和朋友是否会没事,因此眼睛里充满了恐惧。 【47题详解】 考查名词。句意:尽管我们实际上不知道结果会如何,但我和其他老师一起尽力安慰他们。A. problem问题;B. result结果;C. excuse借口;D. reason原因。根据前文“we actually had no idea”可知,作者和其他老师并不知道龙卷风会造成什么结果。 【48题详解】 考查动词。句意:我无法再恨这场龙卷风了。A. hate憎恨;B. expect期待;C. prevent阻止;D. survive生存。根据后文“However, I’m very proud of my students, who behaved so well.”可知,作者为学生们的表现感到骄傲,因此无法再憎恨这场龙卷风。 【49题详解】 考查形容词。句意:在如此险恶的情况下,他们的行为超出了他们的年龄。A. exciting令人兴奋的;B. odd奇怪的;C. threatening险恶的;D. common常见的。根据前文“Several months ago, a powerful tornado hit our city without any signs before.”描述龙卷风来袭和常识可知,这是一个险恶的情况。 【50题详解】 考查动词。句意:在我的一生中,我从未见过他们如此迅速地听从指令,没有任何犹豫。A. follow跟随;B. receive接收;C. repeat重复;D. give给予。根据后文“instructions so quickly”可知,学生们迅速地听从了指令。 【51题详解】 考查名词。句意:在我的一生中,我从未见过他们如此迅速地听从指令,没有任何犹豫。A. reaction反应;B. question问题;C. hesitation犹豫;D. action行动。根据前文“so quickly”可知,学生们迅速地听从了指令,没有任何犹豫。 【52题详解】 考查形容词。句意:尽管有些眼泪在掉落,有些心跳在加速,但孩子们仍然令人难以置信地勇敢。A. fortunate幸运的;B. honest诚实的;C. confident自信的;D. brave勇敢的。根据前文“Though some tears were dropping and some hearts were racing”可知,面对龙卷风来袭,虽然学生们紧张害怕,但他们表现非常勇敢。 【53题详解】 考查动词。句意:因为这场龙卷风,我意识到作为一名教师,我的工作意义重大。A. doubted怀疑;B. realized意识到;C. stressed强调;D. hoped希望。根据后文“my job as a teacher meant a lot”可知这里是作者从这场龙卷风事件中体会到的事情,作者意识到作为老师自己的工作有重大意义。 【54题详解】 考查名词。句意:在每一个表现良好的学生背后,都有一长串的教师,他们把用安全、勇气、冷静和信任来教育学生作为自己的目标。A. reward奖励;B. power力量;C. wisdom智慧;D. goal目标。根据后文“to educate them with safety, courage, calmness and trust”可知,教师们把用安全、勇气、冷静和信任来教育学生作为自己的目标。 【55题详解】 考查动词。句意:尽管龙卷风带来了挑战,但我相信我们能够一一应对。A. designed设计;B. presented呈现;C. overcome克服;D. faced面对。根据后文“I’m sure we can deal with them one by one”可知,龙卷风带来了挑战,但作者相信能够一一应对。 第二节 语法填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 第一部分 (共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 The game of Go, known as weiqi in Chinese, is widely regarded as one of the oldest strategic board games still ____56____ (play) today. Originating in China more than 4,000 years ago, it has long been considered ____57____ essential part of a scholar’s four arts, alongside the guqin, calligraphy, and painting. ____58____ first glance, the rules of Go appear ____59____ (relative) simple. Two players take turns placing black and white stones on a grid(方格) of 19 by 19 lines. The goal is ____60____ (surround) more territory (领土) on the board than the opponent. However, the strategic depth behind each move is profound. Each placement must balance short-term gains against long-term goals, reflecting fundamental ideas of Eastern philosophy such as yin and yang. In recent years, Go ____61____ (experience) a remarkable revival, not only in East Asia but across the globe. This renewed interest has been significantly boosted by artificial intelligence. In 2016, the world was amazed when AlphaGo, an AI program, defeated Lee Sedol, a famous professional player. The match sparked a ____62____ (globe) conversation about human creativity versus machine logic, ____63____ (establish) Go as a bridge between ancient tradition and cutting-edge technology. Unlike chess, ____64____ pieces become more powerful as the game progresses, the power in Go depends entirely on the ever-changing relationships between the stones. A single move can change the fate of a large group. “In Go, you learn not only how to win, but also how to lose gracefully,” says a Chinese master. “It teaches you patience, foresight, and the ____65____ (aware) that every move has a consequence.” 【答案】56. played 57. an 58. At 59. relatively 60. to surround 61. has experienced 62. global 63. establishing 64. where 65. awareness 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了中国传统文化项目—围棋,文章从围棋的起源、基本规则、战略思想,一直延伸到人工智能(AlphaGo)带来的当代复兴,将东方哲学与现代科技有机融合。 【56题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:围棋,中文称为“围棋”,被公认为是现存至今仍有人参与的最古老的策略性棋类游戏之一。 围棋是“被玩的游戏”,所以用过去分词played作后置定语。 【57题详解】 考查冠词。句意:起源于中国四千多年前,它与古琴、书法、绘画一同长久被视为文人四艺的重要组成部分。essential 以元音音素开头,表示“一个重要部分”,所以用an。 【58题详解】 考查固定短语。句意:乍一看,围棋的规则似乎相对简单。固定搭配at first glance,意为“乍一看”,句首首字母大写。 【59题详解】 考查副词。句意:同上。修饰形容词simple,用形容词relative的副词形式relatively,表“相对来说”。 【60题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:目标是在棋盘上占据比对手更多的领土。主语是goal(目标),用不定式作表语说明目标的具体内容。 【61题详解】 考查动词时态。句意:近年来,围棋在东亚地区以及全球范围内都经历了显著的复兴。in recent years是典型现在完成时态标志词,主语Go是单数,故用has experienced。 【62题详解】 考查形容词。句意:这场比赛引发了关于人类创造力与机器逻辑之间关系的全球性讨论,使围棋成为了连接古老传统与前沿科技的桥梁。修饰名词conversation,用名词globe的形容词形式global,表“全球的”。 【63题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:同上。逻辑主语和establish是主动关系,用现在分词作结果状语表自然而然的结果。 【64题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:与国际象棋不同,在国际象棋中棋子会随着游戏进程变得越来越强大,而在围棋中,棋力完全取决于棋子之间不断变化的关系。 先行词chess在定语从句中做地点状语,故填关系副词where。 【65题详解】 考查名词。句意:它教会你要有耐心、要有远见,并且要明白每一个行动都会产生相应的后果。定冠词the后需要名词,aware的名词形式是awareness,意为“意识”,that后是同位语从句解释awareness的内容。 第二部分 (共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分) 课文句子原文填空,根据提示在空白处填入答案。 66. Yet there is one major danger _________ these irreplaceable plants and animals: us. (用适当的词填空) 【答案】to 【解析】 【详解】考查介词。句意:然而,这些不可替代的动植物面临着一个巨大的危险:人类。固定搭配danger to sth. 表示“对某物的危险”,所以设空处需填入介词to。 67. We also work hand in hand with other branches of government to ensure that development strategies are followed in an __________ (环保的) way. (根据汉语提示完成句子) 【答案】environmentally friendly 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们还与其他政府部门密切合作,以确保发展策略能够以环保的方式得以实施。根据汉语提示可知短语为environmentally friendly,修饰名词way。 68. She warned her parents of the danger, _________ at first they just thought she was joking. (用适当的词填空) 【答案】though##although 【解析】 【详解】句意:她警告她的父母有危险,虽然起初他们以为她只是在开玩笑。空处引导让步状语从句,表示“虽然,尽管”用though或although。 69. Sabrina was frightened, but she soon ________(保持冷静). (根据汉语提示完成句子) 【答案】kept her head 【解析】 【详解】考查动词短语。句意:萨布丽娜很害怕,但很快就保持了冷静。表示“保持冷静”可用动词短语keep one’s head,根据前文was可知,用一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式,物主代词和主语逻辑一致。故填kept her head。 70. Over the empty streets — over the forum — far and wide — with many a noisy crash in the stormy sea — ________ (fall) that awful shower. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】fell 【解析】 【详解】句意:可怕的阵雨倾盆而下,越过空旷的街道,越过广场,四处蔓延,在暴风雨的海面上发出许多喧闹的撞击声。本句描述过去发生的事情,用一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式fell。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 71. 假定你是李华,你校计划开展“守护湘江”环保活动。校英语报就以下两种方案征求学生意见: Option 1: The Green Voice (an ecology-themed English speaking contest) Option 2: Hands-on Help (environmental volunteering along the river) 请你给校英语报编辑写一封邮件,内容包括: (1)你的选择; (2)说明理由。 注意: (1)写作词数应为80个左右; (2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Editor, ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours sincerely, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Editor, Knowing our school plans to launch activities to protect the Xiangjiang River, I firmly prefer The Green Voice, the ecology-themed English speaking contest, and the reasons are as follows. It perfectly combines English learning with environmental education. The on-site volunteering which only benefits participants directly, speech preparation encourages all students to reflect on practical ways to guard local water resources, gain a deeper understanding of our mother river, and polish their language skills at the same time. For another, inspiring speeches can spread green ideas across the whole campus, raising public environmental awareness. I am convinced that this meaningful activity will contribute to long-term environmental protection in our community. Yours sincerely, Li Hua Dear Editor, Hearing that our school will launch activities to protect the Xiangjiang River, I strongly recommend Hands-on Help, the environmental volunteering along the river, and am writing to express my views. To begin with, we can carry out our school’s traditional program “Little Fish for River Governance”. Unlike The Green Voice, the English speaking contest which only spreads ideas verbally, releasing young fish into the river helps purify the water naturally and directly reduce potential hidden pollution. In addition, cleaning up the riverbanks enables us to witness litter, plastic waste and subtle signs of pollution firsthand, which will further strengthen our awareness of environmental protection far more deeply than theoretical speech preparation. Let’s join hands and turn ideas into concrete action to protect our mother river together. Yours sincerely, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】题目要求考生以李华身份给校英语报编辑写邮件,表明对“守护湘江”环保活动两种方案的选择并说明理由。 【详解】1.词汇积累 坚定地:firmly→ resolutely 现场的:on-site→ on-the-spot 激励人心的:inspiring → motivating 有意义的:meaningful → significant 2.句式拓展 同义句转换 原句:Knowing our school plans to launch activities to protect the Xiangjiang River, I firmly prefer The Green Voice, the ecology-themed English speaking contest, and the reasons are as follows. 拓展句:Knowing our school plans to launch activities to protect the Xiangjiang River, I firmly prefer The Green Voice, which is an ecology-themed English speaking contest, and the reasons are as follows. 【点睛】【高分句型1】Knowing our school plans to launch activities to protect the Xiangjiang River, I firmly prefer The Green Voice, the ecology-themed English speaking contest, and the reasons are as follows. (运用了现在分词作状语、不定式作目的状语) 【高分句型2】For another, inspiring speeches can spread green ideas across the whole campus, raising public environmental awareness. (运用了现在分词作状语) 第二节(满分25分) 72. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Jack used to be a librarian. He loved reading books more than anything else in the world. Every week, he made it a rule to finish two books. His favorite thing was getting lost in stories by great writers. For years, he dreamed of writing and publishing his own novel and even started working on one. But when Jack turned forty-five, something terrible happened. He developed a serious eye problem. Day by day, his eyesight got worse. Soon, reading a page made his eyes burn, and watching TV for more than ten minutes felt like a struggle. What he loved most became impossible. The sight of his bookshelf, filled with unread novels and his half-finished novel, only deepened his pain. Jack stopped smiling. He stayed in his room all day, feeling hopeless and alone. On the other side of the town, a 15-year-old student named Clare learned about Reading Friends, a charity program in Britain, which invites volunteers to visit people who can’t read anymore and read books aloud to them. Clare thought it sounded amazing and signed up right away. He imagined the joy of bringing stories back to those who had lost access to them, hoping his young voice could bridge the gap of silence. When he heard about Jack’s story, he decided to help. At first, Jack refused Clare’s offer. “What’s the point?” he told his wife Sadie who couldn’t read due to her illness. “I’m not the reader I used to be.” Three times, he closed the door on Clare. But the young volunteer didn’t give up. One day, he called Sadie and asked what kind of books Jack liked. “Ernest Hemingway,” Sadie replied. “He’s read all of Hemingway’s novels at least twice.” Hearing this, Clare had an idea. 注意: (1) 续写词数应为150个左右; (2) 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 The next Saturday afternoon, Clare came to Jack’s house again. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ On a sunny Saturday, Jack mentioned his half-finished novel. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 The next Saturday afternoon, Clare came to Jack’s house again. This time, he carried a worn copy of The Old Man and the Sea, determined to reach Jack through the author he once loved. Instead of knocking again, Clare sat down outside the door and began reading, his voice clear and calm. Tired and hopeless, Jack did not respond at first. But the familiar story slowly worked its magic. After several minutes, the door creaked open. Jack said nothing, still leaving the door open. Clare took that as permission, stepped inside, and continued reading. By the end of the afternoon, Jack’s expression had softened. He nodded when Clare asked if he could come again. On a sunny Saturday, Jack mentioned his half-finished novel. His voice trembled slightly as he described the story he had left behind years ago. Without a word, Clare pulled out his laptop and placed it on the table. Word by word, Jack dictated, and Clare typed. Encouraged by the young volunteer, Jack poured his heart into the book. After months of hard work, the novel was finally completed and then published with Clare’s help. When the printed book arrived, Jack held it in his trembling hands, a wide smile spreading across his face. He realized that his dream as a writer had never truly been lost. More importantly, he had gained something just as precious — a friendship that reminded him he was never alone. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了爱读书的Jack因眼疾无法阅读和写作而陷入痛苦与绝望,15岁志愿者Clare通过“Reading Friends”慈善项目得知他的故事后,决心用海明威的作品打开Jack的心门,最终帮助他重拾写作梦想并收获珍贵友谊的故事 【详解】1.段落续写 ①由第一段句首可知,第一段应描写Clare如何用海明威的《老人与海》打动Jack,成功破冰并开启每周共读之旅。重点展现Jack从抗拒到接受、从绝望中看到希望的情感转变过程。 ②由第二段句首可知,第二段应描写两人在固定共读的基础上,如何进一步发展为深度合作——Clare帮助Jack完成并出版他多年前搁置的小说。 2.续写线索:Clare带来海明威作品——朗读破冰—— Jack同意共读——Jack提起未完成的小说—— Clare帮忙记录——小说完成并出版——圆梦与感悟 3.词汇激活 ①坐下:sit down/take a seat/be seated ②走进:step inside/enter/go into ③点头:nod/give a nod/nod one’s head 情绪类 ① 绝望:hopeless/desperate ②鼓励:encourage/give someone courage/inspire 【点睛】【高分句型1】Instead of knocking again, Clare sat down outside the door and began reading, his voice clear and calm. (运用了动名词作宾语) 【高分句型2】When the printed book arrived, Jack held it in his trembling hands, a wide smile spreading across his face. (运用了When引导的时间状语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 雅礼中学2026年上学期期中考试试卷 高一英语 时量:120分钟 分值:150分 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 听下面5段录音。每段录音后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段录音后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段录音播放两遍。 听下面的5段录音,回答5小题。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where are the speakers going first? A. The market. B. The park. C. The post office. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 How does the woman get to work? A. By train. B. By car. C. On foot. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What are the speakers talking about? A. A country concert. B. A famous singer. C. A special place. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 How does the man probably feel now? A. Anxious. B. Regretful. C. Grateful. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What does the man plan to do? A. Find a full-time job. B. Do volunteer work. C. Join a cooking class. 第二节 听下面5段录音。每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段录音前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题都有5秒钟的作答时间。每段录音播放两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. When is the film? A. On Saturday morning. B. On Saturday evening. C. On Sunday evening. 7. What does John probably do? A. An actor. B. A lawyer. C. A teacher. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. Where does the conversation probably take place? A. In a hotel. B. In an airport. C. In a taxi. 9. How much is the coffee? A. 5 dollars. B. 6 dollars. C. 10 dollars. 10. What will the woman do at 7 pm? A. Buy a plane ticket. B. Get her suitcase. C. Call a taxi. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 11. Where can Linda study Computer Science? A. At Stanford. B. At Columbia. C. At UC Berkeley. 12. What problem does Linda have with Columbia? A. The cost. B. The distance. C. The major. 13. What does the man suggest Linda do? A. Listen to her parents’ advice. B. Tour each campus. C. Follow her heart. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 14. Why does Sophie look tired? A. She had a long meeting. B. She stayed up late working. C. She messed up the meeting. 15. What is the man trying to do? A. Teach Sophie a lesson. B. Give Sophie advice. C. Comfort Sophie. 16. What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Relatives. B. Workmates. C. Husband and wife. 17. What happened to the man this morning? A. He missed the concert. B. He hurt his leg. C. He fell from the bike. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 18. Who can take part in the competition? A. Middle and high school students worldwide. B. Middle and high school students in America. C. Middle and high school students in Michigan. 19. What do gamers realize after playing Port Pickup? A. It’s challenging to clean the ocean. B. It’s necessary to build a port. C. It’s hard to control a boat. 20. What is the main purpose of the competition? A. To help people relax with video games. B. To encourage creativity in the game industry. C. To help find solutions for real-world problems. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A For travelers who love food, attending an international food festival is a perfect way to experience different cultures. The table below lists four of the most famous festivals, each with its unique appeal. At these events, you can taste local specialties, watch cooking shows, and enjoy cultural performances. Melbourne Food and Wine Festival in Australia (Mar. 10-20) The Festival is Australia’s most famous culinary (美食的) event. Held annually, the festival features local produce, sustainable farming, and green wine-making practices. Visitors can enjoy wine tastings, chef-led cooking classes, and a range of outdoor dining experiences that showcase Melbourne’s diverse food scene — from street food to fine dining. Mistura Food Festival in Peru (Sep. 6-27) As Latin America’s largest food festival, Mistura celebrates Peru’s rich food diversity. It features ingredients from different regions — from Andean potatoes to foreign fruits from the Amazon. Visitors can taste traditional dishes like roast ribs, attend food workshops, watch cultural performances, and shop at handcrafted markets. Taste of Chicago in USA (Jul. 1-31) Taste of Chicago is the world’s largest food festival, drawing millions of visitors yearly to Grant Park. This vibrant event features live music from renowned performers, cooking demonstrations by top chefs, and family-centered fun activities. The festival showcases the diversity of Chicago’s culinary scene, offering everything from the city’s famous deep-dish pizza and Chicago-style hot dogs to high-end international cuisine, suitable for all ages. Oktoberfest in Germany (Sep. 14-28) Oktoberfest, held annually in Munich, is the world’s biggest beer festival. It centers on Bavarian culture, offering traditional foods such as roast chicken and special beers from Munich’s historic breweries (啤酒厂). The festival features lively beer tents, folk music, parades, and cultural performances in traditional Bavarian clothes. Guests enjoy carnival rides and games, making it a fun celebration for all kinds of gatherings. 21. What makes the Melbourne Festival different from the other festivals? A. It offers a variety of cuisines. B. It includes outdoor activities. C. It features master chefs. D. It promotes eco-friendliness. 22. A big family of all ages with various tastes would find ________ the best choice. A. Taste of Chicago B. Melbourne Food and Wine Festival C. Mistura Food Festival D. Oktoberfest 23. In which part of a magazine would you most likely find this article? A. Cooking Good, Feeling Good. B. Breaking News. C. Embracing the World. D. The Opinion Corner. B On a lively afternoon at a senior center, Grace Sun, a talented high school student and classical pianist, was performing for a talent show, her fingers gracefully moving over the piano keys and her eyes filled with determination. Observing the huge happiness music brought to the elderly audience, Grace decided to organize musical events for seniors in her community. At just 16 years old, Grace set up a school service club to arrange concerts in care centers, hospitals, and nursing homes. Grace and her classmates started with both virtual and in-person performances, which received heartfelt praise from seniors. The positive response encouraged Grace to continue exploring new ideas, especially for seniors experiencing cognitive (认知的) challenges, such as those with Alzheimer’s disease. After learning about the benefits of music therapy (治疗), Grace began adding familiar 1960s songs to their performances. The recognizable music reminded the elderly of joyful memories of past experiences, proving the deep emotional impact of music. Driven by her desire to make a wider impact, Grace turned her student club into a non-profit organization in 2023, named Melodies for Remedies. The organization now aims not only to bring comfort and joy through performances, but also to raise awareness of and funds for music therapy research and treatment. With the support of over 100 student musician volunteers, Melodies for Remedies has hosted concerts and music therapy programs across the country, significantly improving the lives of many. Grace’s story illustrates the amazing power of music to bridge generations and build a strong sense of community. By bringing together student musicians and seniors, she has created meaningful connections and brought happiness to countless individuals. Grace Sun is a true inspiration, encouraging the youth to use their talents and enthusiasm to help those in emotional need. 24. How did the talent show impact Grace? A. She gained a sense of satisfaction. B. She decided to learn more classical piano music. C. She began to improve her performing skills. D. She got inspiration to help the elderly. 25. What was Grace Sun’s purpose of adding 1960s songs to their performance? A. To explore new musical styles. B. To create an emotional connection. C. To show her broad knowledge of music. D. To teach the elderly about songwriting. 26. What can we learn about Melodies for Remedies? A. It supports music therapy with funding. B. It focuses on training senior musicians. C. It has cured some seniors with Alzheimer’s. D. It profits from the musicians’ performances. 27. Which of the following best describes Grace? A. Helpful and curious. B. Grateful and selfless. C. Caring and inspiring. D. Outgoing and honest. C Have you ever joyously stepped out to your backyard garden, freshly brewed coffee in hand, only to find your cared-for plants and herbs wilted (枯萎的) and dying? Was the soil too dry? Did pests find their way in? During times like these, some frustrated gardeners may wish their fickle ficus (榕树) would just tell them what it needs. A new Microsoft-partnered project in the UK is trying to see if that concept can be demonstrated in the real-world. Next year, the Royal Horticultural Society in England will show off an “intelligent garden” that uses an AI model to monitor the garden’s environment and inform gardeners when it needs care. Visitors can ask the AI-powered garden questions. The model could then respond with phrases like “I need a bit more water,” or “I could use a haircut” depending on data captured in the soil. The technical components(组成部分) of the garden are the product of a partnership between AI start-up Avande and Microsoft. The garden relies on a network of sensors placed throughout the garden measuring environmental factors like soil moisture (湿度), alkalinity (碱度), and nutrient levels as well as wind and projected rainfall. All of that data is then sent to a specially designed AI model at the back of the garden. The model, powered by Microsoft’s Azure Open AI Service, can then analyze those factors and inform gardeners on best feeding, watering, or trimming (修剪). In theory, insights provided by models like this one could help gardeners manage resources efficiently and avoid over-watering plants before rainfall, both of which can aid in sustainability efforts. Those tools could be a welcome convenience for casual growers or businesses looking to reduce costs. It’s unclear, however, whether even the best models can consider something abnormal and individual plant tendencies with the same level of care as experienced gardeners. Several currently available apps also use AI to help gardeners identify unknown plants by comparing a photo of them against a large online database. But as past reporting has shown, simply trusting an AI to tell you whether a plant or fungi of unknown origin is safe to eat isn’t wise, and could have dangerous results. 28. What will AI be used to do in gardening according to the text? A. Look after the plants in place of gardeners. B. Design the environmentally-friendly gardens. C. Improve the condition of soil in the garden. D. Help the gardeners communicate with the plants. 29. What is paragraph 3 mainly about? A. How the intelligent garden works. B. Why the intelligent garden is popular. C. How the intelligent garden was invented. D. What advantages the intelligent garden has. 30. What do we know about the AI tools for gardening from paragraph 4? A. They can take care of plants as well as skilled gardeners. B. They guide gardeners to use resources more wisely. C. They are widely applied in commercial gardens. D. They play an irreplaceable role in sustainable gardening. 31. What is the author’s attitude toward AI’s use in gardening? A. Unclear. B. Approving. C. Objective. D. Negative. D Many of us start exercising in the hope of losing unwanted pounds. Unquestionably, aiming to be more active is a good thing. But if the main reason is to lose weight, your resolution could very well come to nothing. For starters, exercise is typically futile for weight loss. Take walking for example. A 150-pound person who walks for 30 minutes will burn, on average, around 140 calories. That’s equal to one can of soda — not exactly a great return on your investment of time and effort. It’s much easier just to skip the soda. When exercise is added to a diet, the results are equally unimpressive. Researchers found that a combination of dieting and exercising brought no greater weight loss than dieting alone after six months. At 12 months, the diet-and-exercise combination showed an advantage, but it was slight — about 4 pounds. In studies where exercise has produced meaningful weight loss, participants burned at least 400 to 500 calories per session on five or more days a week. To achieve that, a 150-pound person would need to walk a minimum of 90 minutes or run 30 minutes per day. In short, sessions need to go well beyond what most of us are willing or able to do. And even if we manage to make that much effort, our bodies often compensate (抵消) by eagerness for more food and slowing down metabolism (新陈代谢), effects that over time limit how many pounds we lose. When exercise fails to meet our weight-loss expectations, we often stop working out. Perhaps the biggest problem with exercising to drop pounds is that it turns physical activity into punishment — a price we have to pay for a slimmer body. How many times have you heard someone say “I’ll need to do extra exercise” after eating too much? We treat exercise as a form of self-punishment for being “bad.” In this case, we’re unlikely to keep doing it for very long. The conclusion is that we’re more likely to treat exercise positively and actually do it when we focus on our well-being rather than our weight. 32. What does the underlined word “futile” in paragraph 2 mean? A. Necessary. B. Popular. C. Dangerous. D. Useless. 33. What happens when you run 30 minutes on a daily basis? A. You will burn 140 calories every day. B. You will lose 4 pounds in a month. C. You might have a higher metabolic rate. D. You might eat more than usual. 34. Why do people who want to lose weight through exercise often give up? A. They are unlikely to really enjoy it. B. They find it too challenging physically. C. They have difficulty resisting (抵抗) delicious food. D. They turn their attention to their well-being. 35. What can be the best title for the text? A. How long should you exercise a day to lose weight? B. What are the best exercises for losing weight? C. Weight loss: why exercise is the wrong path D. Exercise and weight loss: a pair of brothers 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项。 For most of my life, I always treated taste as fixed. When I moved to London, I threw myself into work while my housemates were endlessly trying new things. My automatic “no” to anything that “wasn’t my thing” only kept me trapped in the same daily routine. That left me feeling flat and a little empty. I began to question whether my taste is fixed or could be trained. I once read that children need eight to fifteen tries to accept a new food. ___36___ I decided to start small. When a friend invited me to a book club, I resisted the instinct (本能) to dismiss it despite my longstanding dislike of reading and went anyway. ___37___ Now I spend mornings reading physical books instead of wandering aimlessly. Then came music and performance — all things I had previously disregarded. ___38___ Gradually, I became fascinated by the unfamiliar rhythms and movements and felt proud of my survival in the end. ___39___ However, I stopped saying no before I had even begun. Most recently, I tried out my local library’s chess club. I was easily 30 years younger than everyone else, but that didn’t matter. Sitting opposite people with wildly different life stories made me realize how rarely I speak with other generations. We talked about their past careers, local news and new chess moves. Interestingly, I felt more connected there than with people of my age. Research suggests that engaging your curiosity in new activities can help protect against age - related cognitive (认知的) decline. ___40___ Getting outside my comfort zone now gives me a rush. A. Yet, I was eager for engagement. B. I didn’t love everything straight away. C. For me, it is far more than brain health. D. Initially, I was awkward and sometimes confused. E. As expected, new tastes rarely come without discomfort. F. To my surprise, I enjoyed the discussion and the people there. G. Why shouldn’t the same principle apply to social activities for adults? 第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Several months ago, a powerful tornado hit our city without any signs before. We hadn’t ____41____ for it in advance, so we were just forced to go into our emergency action. I ____42____ not to be in the classroom when it struck. Hearing the sound of alarm, I rushed ____43____ as fast as I could back to the classroom. The wind tore off part of the school roof and sent pieces from the hallways flying across the floor. Never did I imagine that we would put our regular ____44____ to use. Never did I imagine that my students had already ____45____ against the wall and crouched down on their knees. Their eyes were obviously filled with ____46____ as they asked if their parents, pets, and friends would be okay. Together with other teachers, I tried our best to comfort them, though we actually had no idea what the ____47____ would be. I couldn’t ____48____ the tornado more. However, I’m very proud of my students, who behaved so well. In such a(n) ____49____ situation, they acted beyond their ages. Never in my life had I seen them ____50____ instructions so quickly, without any ____51____. Though some tears were dropping and some hearts were racing, the kids remained unbelievably ____52____. And I’m extremely proud that they made an effort to calm down because of their trust in me. Because of the tornado, I ____53____ that my job as a teacher meant a lot. Behind every well-behaved student is a long line of teachers who have made it their ____54____ to educate them with safety, courage, calmness and trust. Though the tornado has ____55____ challenges, I’m sure we can deal with them one by one. 41. A. applied B. secured C. defended D. prepared 42. A. pretended B. decided C. happened D. attempted 43. A. suddenly B. early C. entirely D. immediately 44. A. warnings B. trainings C. meetings D. savings 45. A. built up B. turned around C. lined up D. taken place 46. A. fear B. embarrassment C. shame D. confusion 47. A. problem B. result C. excuse D. reason 48. A. hate B. expect C. prevent D. survive 49. A. exciting B. odd C. threatening D. common 50. A. follow B. receive C. repeat D. give 51. A. reaction B. question C. hesitation D. action 52. A. fortunate B. honest C. confident D. brave 53. A. doubted B. realized C. stressed D. hoped 54. A. reward B. power C. wisdom D. goal 55. A. designed B. presented C. overcome D. faced 第二节 语法填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 第一部分 (共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 The game of Go, known as weiqi in Chinese, is widely regarded as one of the oldest strategic board games still ____56____ (play) today. Originating in China more than 4,000 years ago, it has long been considered ____57____ essential part of a scholar’s four arts, alongside the guqin, calligraphy, and painting. ____58____ first glance, the rules of Go appear ____59____ (relative) simple. Two players take turns placing black and white stones on a grid(方格) of 19 by 19 lines. The goal is ____60____ (surround) more territory (领土) on the board than the opponent. However, the strategic depth behind each move is profound. Each placement must balance short-term gains against long-term goals, reflecting fundamental ideas of Eastern philosophy such as yin and yang. In recent years, Go ____61____ (experience) a remarkable revival, not only in East Asia but across the globe. This renewed interest has been significantly boosted by artificial intelligence. In 2016, the world was amazed when AlphaGo, an AI program, defeated Lee Sedol, a famous professional player. The match sparked a ____62____ (globe) conversation about human creativity versus machine logic, ____63____ (establish) Go as a bridge between ancient tradition and cutting-edge technology. Unlike chess, ____64____ pieces become more powerful as the game progresses, the power in Go depends entirely on the ever-changing relationships between the stones. A single move can change the fate of a large group. “In Go, you learn not only how to win, but also how to lose gracefully,” says a Chinese master. “It teaches you patience, foresight, and the ____65____ (aware) that every move has a consequence.” 第二部分 (共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分) 课文句子原文填空,根据提示在空白处填入答案。 66. Yet there is one major danger _________ these irreplaceable plants and animals: us. (用适当的词填空) 67. We also work hand in hand with other branches of government to ensure that development strategies are followed in an __________ (环保的) way. (根据汉语提示完成句子) 68. She warned her parents of the danger, _________ at first they just thought she was joking. (用适当的词填空) 69. Sabrina was frightened, but she soon ________(保持冷静). (根据汉语提示完成句子) 70. Over the empty streets — over the forum — far and wide — with many a noisy crash in the stormy sea — ________ (fall) that awful shower. (所给词的适当形式填空) 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 71. 假定你是李华,你校计划开展“守护湘江”环保活动。校英语报就以下两种方案征求学生意见: Option 1: The Green Voice (an ecology-themed English speaking contest) Option 2: Hands-on Help (environmental volunteering along the river) 请你给校英语报编辑写一封邮件,内容包括: (1)你的选择; (2)说明理由。 注意: (1)写作词数应为80个左右; (2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Editor, ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours sincerely, Li Hua 第二节(满分25分) 72. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Jack used to be a librarian. He loved reading books more than anything else in the world. Every week, he made it a rule to finish two books. His favorite thing was getting lost in stories by great writers. For years, he dreamed of writing and publishing his own novel and even started working on one. But when Jack turned forty-five, something terrible happened. He developed a serious eye problem. Day by day, his eyesight got worse. Soon, reading a page made his eyes burn, and watching TV for more than ten minutes felt like a struggle. What he loved most became impossible. The sight of his bookshelf, filled with unread novels and his half-finished novel, only deepened his pain. Jack stopped smiling. He stayed in his room all day, feeling hopeless and alone. On the other side of the town, a 15-year-old student named Clare learned about Reading Friends, a charity program in Britain, which invites volunteers to visit people who can’t read anymore and read books aloud to them. Clare thought it sounded amazing and signed up right away. He imagined the joy of bringing stories back to those who had lost access to them, hoping his young voice could bridge the gap of silence. When he heard about Jack’s story, he decided to help. At first, Jack refused Clare’s offer. “What’s the point?” he told his wife Sadie who couldn’t read due to her illness. “I’m not the reader I used to be.” Three times, he closed the door on Clare. But the young volunteer didn’t give up. One day, he called Sadie and asked what kind of books Jack liked. “Ernest Hemingway,” Sadie replied. “He’s read all of Hemingway’s novels at least twice.” Hearing this, Clare had an idea. 注意: (1) 续写词数应为150个左右; (2) 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 The next Saturday afternoon, Clare came to Jack’s house again. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ On a sunny Saturday, Jack mentioned his half-finished novel. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

精品解析:湖南长沙市雨花区长雅礼中学2025-2026学年高一下学期期中考卷英语试卷
1
精品解析:湖南长沙市雨花区长雅礼中学2025-2026学年高一下学期期中考卷英语试卷
2
精品解析:湖南长沙市雨花区长雅礼中学2025-2026学年高一下学期期中考卷英语试卷
3
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。