内容正文:
淝河中学2025-2026学年八年级上学期英语期末冲刺卷
(时间:90分钟 满分:120分)
听力部分(30分)
一、短对话理解 听下面五段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。(10分)
1. What does Tom think of the computers in ten years? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Smart and little. B. Smart and light. C. Small and light.
2. What does the boy think of the world will be like in fifty years? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. People won’t use money.
B. Things will be more expensive.
C. Things will be cheaper.
3. How does the girl feel about the boy’s prediction? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Meaningless. B. Impossible. C. Good.
4. Why does the man want to have a flying car? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. There are too many cars on the road.
B. There are too many people.
C. There is too much pollution.
5. Which of the following may not happen in the future life? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Many traffic-jams. B. Short working hours. C. Long holidays.
二、长对话理解 听下面两段对话,每段对话后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。(10分)
听对话,回答小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. In 100 years, people probably won’t use ________.
A. robots B. kitchen C. money
7. Where does the woman think kids will study?
A. At school. B. At home. C. At the library.
听对话,回答小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. What is Alice doing?
A. Playing basketball. B. Reading a book. C. Planting trees.
9. According to the book, what will the future be like?
A. There will be fewer trees. B. There will be fewer cars. C. There will be fewer factories.
10. Where does the boy want to live in the future?
A. On the moon. B. On the earth. C. On the Mars.
三、短文理解 听下面一篇短文,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。短文读两遍。(10分)
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11. What’s wrong with the boy?
A. He is ill. B. He argued with Kim. C. His clothes are out of style.
12. When did they argue?
A. Last week. B. Yesterday afternoon. C. The day before yesterday.
13. What does the boy’s brother advise him to do?
A. To call Kim. B. To call Kim’s parents. C. To call Teen Talk.
14. Who tells the boy to call his teacher for advice?
A. His mother. B. His father. C. His sister.
15. How can the boy say sorry to Kim according to his father’s advice?
A. By writing to him. B. By telephoning him. C. By sending him an email.
笔试部分(90分)
四、单项选择。(15分)
16. Our school basketball team will win the next match _________ they practise more.
A. if B. before C. though D. while
17. You’d better ________ more time talking with your parents so that they can understand you better.
A. cost B. take C. spend D. pay
18. Mike invited us ________ to his birthday party. He hoped that we would have a good time.
A. go B. went C. going D. to go
19. — I wonder if Sally________ us prepare for the party.
—I’m sure she will if she________time.
A. helps, will have B. will help, has C. will help, will have D. helps, has
20. —What’s the date today?
—________.
A. It’s Monday B. It’s twenty C. It’s rainy D. It’s November 18th
五、完形填空。(20分)
Whenever the exam season comes, stress may come along. Here are some ____21____ that have helped me and my friends through this season.
When the stress of exams is really hitting me, I stop and take a walk. I usually borrow my neighbour’s dog and ____22____ for about fifteen minutes. Many boys would simply choose to run for a while, or play ball games. Doing some ____23____ drives away your stress easily most of the time.
And ____24____ you find music helpful, give it a go. Listening to your favourite songs will surely make you ____25____. The best thing about this is that you don’t have to go ____26____.
But if you are a book lover just like me, ____27____ a book you like for half an hour. Reading can take you to places you’ve ____28____ been. Putting yourself into a new world helps you forget your stress in this world for a little bit.
For sure, there’s nothing better than laughing. Laughing is the best medicine. It can really keep ____29____ off your mind! Very often I call my best friend and we ____30____ our good times or something funny, and I will feel better.
Remember many others also face the problem of stress just like you, and it is not something that cannot be dealt with.
21. A. ways B. reasons C. habits D. results
22. A. walk B. jump C. stand D. sit
23. A. jokes B. sports C. tasks D. lessons
24. A. before B. until C. since D. if
25. A. funny B. friendly C. happy D. excited
26. A. somewhere B. everywhere C. anywhere D. nowhere
27. A. copy B. write C. print D. read
28. A. ever B. never C. often D. always
29. A. worry B. development C. surprise D. interest
30. A. think about B. talk about C. care about D. hear from
六、阅读理解。(30分)
(A)
What will our life be like in 50 years? No one knows the answer exactly (确切地),but we are sure that it will be very different from the life today. My brother Jill White makes some predictions. Here are some of his ideas.
First, people will have less work to do, and robots will do most of the work. People will use robots to make cars, do the housework, look after sick people and teach students. People will spend most of their time playing sports and travelling. So people will become stronger and healthier, and they will live to be about 200 years old.
Second, cars will become very small and computers will control (控制) their speed. So there will be fewer accidents on the road. Planes will be very popular and most people would like to take them to travel.
Third, people will be able to live in the sea, on the moon or on Mars. The earth won’t be crowded or noisy. So there will be much more space for people to plant trees. There will be less pollution, and the air will become much fresher.
Finally, water shortage will become one of the most serious problems. If people don’t save water now, there will be water wars (战争) in 50 years.
31. Jill White thinks that in 50 years robots will help to do the following things EXCEPT (除了) ________.
A. looking after sick people B. driving cars C. teaching students D. doing the housework
32. Jill White thinks most people will travel ________ in 50 years.
A. by bike B. by plane C. by train D. by car
33. According to Jill White, ________ in 50 years.
A. every family will have a car B. people won’t need to work
C. computers will control the cars’ speed D. the earth will become crowded and noisy
34. The underlined word “shortage” means “________” in Chinese.
A. 短缺 B. 丰富 C. 清澈 D. 浑浊
35. This passage mainly tells ________ in 50 years.
A. the schools B. the cars C. the robots D. people’s life
(B)
Welcome to Share Ideas! I’m Tony Brown. This is Professor Lin. He is a scientist. He has many exciting ideas about life in the future. Let’s listen to what he has to say.
“I think in the future, travelling will be much cleaner and safer. Most cars will run on solar energy. That way, there will be less pollution. Those cars will be driven by computers and there won’t be an accident. All the computers will work together with radio signals.”
“I also think that people will be able to go back to the past through a time tunnel. If they do something wrong, they will be able to go back and do it again and try not to make the same mistakes.”
“Housework will become much easier because you’ll just tell a robot to do it.”
“In the future, people will be able to talk with each other on the phone more easily. The telephones that we have today will seem out of date.”
What do you think life in the future will be like? Send us an email.
36. What are Professor Lin’s ideas about?
A. Travel in the future. B. TV programs. C. Life in the future. D. Future telephones.
37. Professor Lin thinks that cars might be driven by ________.
A. radio signals B. computers C. solar energy D. policemen
38. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?
A. There will be fewer car accidents. B. People won’t get sick.
C. Robots will help people do housework. D. People will use new telephones.
39. What does the underlined word “mistakes” mean in Chinese?
A. 破损 B. 错误 C. 补偿 D. 奇迹
40. What will the listeners probably do after the program?
A. Visit Professor Lin. B. Telephone Tony Brown.
C. Buy new cars running on solar energy. D. Send them emails.
(C)
What kind of friends do you have? Are they different from you or similar to you? ____41____ The following is what my four classmates said.
My name is Susan. I am outgoing. ____42____ Both my best friend, Linda, and I like travelling. We went to Italy with our families last summer. We stayed there for two weeks. Next year we plan to go to Paris.
My name is Mary. I like to have friends who are different from me. ____43____ I am quiet and I like reading very much. Betty likes sport and she plays ping-pong very well.
I’m Peter. I like to have friends who are like me. ____44____ I’m a little quiet and my good friend, Rick, is quiet too. Sometimes I don’t know what to do with my problems but he can tell me what I should do, because he knows about me better than people who are different from me.
I’m Bill. I have both kinds of friends. I think it is important. ____45____
根据材料内容,从下面七个选项中选出五个能填入文中空缺处的最佳选项,使短文意思通顺、内容完整。
A. It can be very helpful.
B. It’s really important to have some good friends.
C. I like to have friends who are similar to me.
D. That makes my life more interesting.
E. My best friend, Betty, is shorter and more outgoing than me.
F. Good friends can help us a little.
G. Different people have different ideas.
七、书面表达。(25分)
46. 假如你是李磊,你的笔友Anna给你发了电子邮件诉说她的烦恼,请根据邮件内容进行回复。
要求:1.逻辑清晰,内容完整,书写规范。
2.词数100左右。邮件的开头和结尾已给出,不计入词数。
Dear Li Lei,
My sister practices playing the violin in an after-school class, so my parents asked me to go and learn it too. But I’m just not a music girl. You know, I’m interested in sports and I want to choose what I like. Now, I’m so upset. What should I do?
Anna
Dear Anna,
I understand your feeling. Here is what I think.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I hope what I said is helpful to you.
Li Lei
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$I have a problem. Yesterday afternoon, I argued with my best friend kim, and he was very angry. I thought about IT for a long time last night. Now I know I was wrong at that time, but I don't know what I should do. My mother thinks I should go to see him and tell him I was wrong. My father thinks I should call him and say sorry to him. And my brother says I should call teen talk a radio advice program. My sister tells me I should call my teacher for advice. Can you tell me what I should do? I have a problem. Yesterday afternoon, I argued with my best friend kim, and he was very angry. I thought about IT for a long time last night. Now I know I was wrong at that time, but I don't know what I should do. My mother thinks I should go to see him and tell him I was wrong. My father thinks I should call him and say sorry to him. And my brother says I should call teen talk a radio advice program. My sister tells me I should call my teacher for advice. Can you tell me what I should do?
What do you think will happen in the future life? Sam. there may be long holidays and short working hours. What about you? Susan? I think there will be no traffic jams. What do you think will happen in the future life? Sam. there may be long holidays and short working hours. What about you. Susan? I think there will be no traffic jams.
What are you reading? Alice is a book about future. Sounds good. So what will the future be like? Well, cities will be more crowded and polluted. There will be fewer trees, and the environment will be in danger. IT sounds bad. Will we move to other planets? Maybe, but I want to live on the earth. Me too. Then what can we do? We can use less water and plant more trees. Everyone should play a part in saving the earth. What are you reading? Alice is a book about future sounds call. So what will the future be like? Well, cities will be more crowded and polluted. There will be fewer trees, and the environment will be in danger. IT sounds bad. Will we move to other planets? Maybe, but I want to live on the earth. Me too. Then what can we do? We can use less water and plant more trees. Everyone should play a part in saving the earth.
I think in the future, students will study at home and only go to school for sports and games. Well, it's good, but I will miss my teachers and classmates. I think in the future, students will study at home and only go to school for sports and games. Well, it's good, but I will miss my teachers and classmates.
What do you think the world will be like in fifty years? I think everything will be free. What do you think the world will be like in fifty years? I think everything will be free.
淝河中学2025-2026学年八年级上学期英语期末冲刺卷
(时间:90分钟 满分:120分)
听力部分(30分)
一、短对话理解 听下面五段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。(10分)
1. What does Tom think of the computers in ten years? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Smart and little. B. Smart and light. C. Small and light.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】A: What will computers be like in ten years, Tom?
B: I think they will be very small and light.
2. What does the boy think of the world will be like in fifty years? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. People won’t use money.
B. Things will be more expensive.
C. Things will be cheaper.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】A: What do you think the world will be like in fifty years?
B: I think everything will be free.
3. How does the girl feel about the boy’s prediction? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Meaningless. B. Impossible. C. Good.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】A: I think in the future, students will study at home and only go to school for sports and games.
B: Well, it’s good. But I will miss my teachers and classmates.
4. Why does the man want to have a flying car? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. There are too many cars on the road.
B. There are too many people.
C. There is too much pollution.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】A: There are more and more cars on the road. It’s a bad experience to drive in the big city. How I wish I could have a flying car.
B: Maybe there will be flying cars in the future.
5. Which of the following may not happen in the future life? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Many traffic-jams. B. Short working hours. C. Long holidays.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】A: What do you think will happen in the future life, Sam?
B: There may be long holidays and short working hours. What about you, Susan?
A: I think there will be no traffic jams.
二、长对话理解 听下面两段对话,每段对话后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。(10分)
听对话,回答小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. In 100 years, people probably won’t use ________.
A. robots B. kitchen C. money
7. Where does the woman think kids will study?
A. At school. B. At home. C. At the library.
【答案】6. C 7. B
【解析】
【原文】A: Do you think people will have robots in their homes in 100 years?
B: Yes, I do. I saw a robot on TV and it cleaned the kitchen.
A: Well, I don’t think people will use money. Do you think everything will be free?
B: Yeah, probably. I think there will be only one country. Only one country in the world.
A: Will there be world peace?
B: I hope so. I think kids won’t go to school. They’ll study at home on computers.
A: Oh, I disagree.
听对话,回答小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. What is Alice doing?
A. Playing basketball. B. Reading a book. C. Planting trees.
9. According to the book, what will the future be like?
A. There will be fewer trees. B. There will be fewer cars. C. There will be fewer factories.
10. Where does the boy want to live in the future?
A. On the moon. B. On the earth. C. On the Mars.
【答案】8. B 9. A 10. B
【解析】
【原文】A: What are you reading, Alice?
B: It’s a book about the future.
A: Sounds cool. So what will the future be like?
B: Well, cities will be more crowded and polluted. There will be fewer trees and the environment will be in danger.
A: It sounds bad. Will we move to other planets?
B: Maybe. But I want to live on the earth.
A: Me too. Then what can we do?
B: We can use less water and plant more trees. Everyone should play a part in saving the earth.
三、短文理解 听下面一篇短文,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。短文读两遍。(10分)
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11. What’s wrong with the boy?
A. He is ill. B. He argued with Kim. C. His clothes are out of style.
12. When did they argue?
A. Last week. B. Yesterday afternoon. C. The day before yesterday.
13. What does the boy’s brother advise him to do?
A. To call Kim. B. To call Kim’s parents. C. To call Teen Talk.
14. Who tells the boy to call his teacher for advice?
A. His mother. B. His father. C. His sister.
15. How can the boy say sorry to Kim according to his father’s advice?
A. By writing to him. B. By telephoning him. C. By sending him an email.
【答案】11. B 12. B 13. C 14. C 15. B
【解析】
【原文】I have a problem. Yesterday afternoon I argued with my best friend Kim, and he was very angry. I thought about it for a long time last night. Now I know I was wrong at that time, but I don’t know what I should do. My mother thinks I should go to see him and tell him I was wrong. My father thinks I should call him and say sorry to him. And my brother says I should call Teen Talk, a radio advice program. My sister tells me I should call my teacher for advice. Can you tell me what I should do?
笔试部分(90分)
四、单项选择。(15分)
16. Our school basketball team will win the next match _________ they practise more.
A. if B. before C. though D. while
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果我们学校的篮球队练习更多的话,他们将赢得下一次比赛。
考查连词。if如果;before在……之前;though尽管;while当……时候。此处是条件状语,用if引导条件状语从句,表示“如果”。故选A。
17. You’d better ________ more time talking with your parents so that they can understand you better.
A. cost B. take C. spend D. pay
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:你最好多花些时间和你的父母交谈,这样他们就能更好地理解你。
cost花费(金钱),主语是物;take花费(时间),常用it作形式主语;spend花费(时间或金钱)主语是人;pay支付。根据“You’d better…more time talking with your parents…”可知,主语是人,且符合“spend+时间+doing something”的结构,应填spend。
18. Mike invited us ________ to his birthday party. He hoped that we would have a good time.
A. go B. went C. going D. to go
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:迈克邀请我们去参加他的生日聚会。他希望我们能玩得开心。
invite sb. to do sth.“邀请某人做某事”,用动词不定式to go作宾语补足语。
19. — I wonder if Sally________ us prepare for the party.
—I’m sure she will if she________time.
A. helps, will have B. will help, has C. will help, will have D. helps, has
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我想知道Sally是否会帮助我们为聚会做准备。——我确定如果她有时间她会的。
考查动词时态。helps帮助,第三人称单数形式;will help一般将来时态;will have将会有,一般将来时;has是have的第三人称单数形式。第一句话中if引导宾语从句,意为“是否”,从句中表示将来的动作,应用一般将来时;第二句话中if引导条件状语从句,意为“如果”,从句中用一般现在时,且主语she是第三人称单数,应用has。故选B。
20. —What’s the date today?
—________.
A. It’s Monday B. It’s twenty C. It’s rainy D. It’s November 18th
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——今天几月几号?——今天是11月18号。
It’s Monday今天星期一;It’s twenty今天二十(号/个等);It’s rainy今天有雨;It’s November 18th今天11月18号。根据问句“What’s the date today?”可知,此处询问的是具体的日期。选项D提供了月份和日期,符合语境逻辑。应填It’s November 18th。
五、完形填空。(20分)
Whenever the exam season comes, stress may come along. Here are some ____21____ that have helped me and my friends through this season.
When the stress of exams is really hitting me, I stop and take a walk. I usually borrow my neighbour’s dog and ____22____ for about fifteen minutes. Many boys would simply choose to run for a while, or play ball games. Doing some ____23____ drives away your stress easily most of the time.
And ____24____ you find music helpful, give it a go. Listening to your favourite songs will surely make you ____25____. The best thing about this is that you don’t have to go ____26____.
But if you are a book lover just like me, ____27____ a book you like for half an hour. Reading can take you to places you’ve ____28____ been. Putting yourself into a new world helps you forget your stress in this world for a little bit.
For sure, there’s nothing better than laughing. Laughing is the best medicine. It can really keep ____29____ off your mind! Very often I call my best friend and we ____30____ our good times or something funny, and I will feel better.
Remember many others also face the problem of stress just like you, and it is not something that cannot be dealt with.
21. A. ways B. reasons C. habits D. results
22. A. walk B. jump C. stand D. sit
23. A. jokes B. sports C. tasks D. lessons
24. A. before B. until C. since D. if
25. A. funny B. friendly C. happy D. excited
26. A. somewhere B. everywhere C. anywhere D. nowhere
27. A. copy B. write C. print D. read
28. A. ever B. never C. often D. always
29. A. worry B. development C. surprise D. interest
30. A. think about B. talk about C. care about D. hear from
【答案】21. A 22. A 23. B 24. D 25. C 26. C 27. D 28. B 29. A 30. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了一些在考试季缓解压力的方法。
【21题详解】
句意:这是一些在考试季对我和我的朋友们有所帮助的方法。
根据“that have helped me and my friends through this season”,此处是说对我和朋友们有帮助的一些方法,应用ways,reasons“原因”,habits“习惯”和results“结果”,均不合语境。
【22题详解】
句意:我通常会借邻居的狗出来遛一遛,大约走 15 分钟。
根据前句“...I stop and take a walk”,此处说的应该是遛狗,应用walk,jump“跳”,stand“站”,sit“坐”,均不合语境。
【23题详解】
句意:大多数时候,进行一些运动,通常能很轻松地消除你的压力。
根据前句“Many boys would simply choose to run for a while, or play ball games.”,这里说的是通过运动消除压力,应用sports,jokes“玩笑”,tasks“任务”,lessons“课”,均不合语境。
【24题详解】
句意:而且,如果你觉得音乐对你有帮助,那就试试看吧。
根据“give it a go”,这里是在进行假设,应用if,意为“如果”,before“在……之前”,until“直到”,since“自从”,均不合语境。
【25题详解】
句意:聆听你最喜欢的歌曲肯定会让你感到快乐。
根据“Listening to your favourite songs...”,这里是说听最喜欢的歌曲肯定会让你感到快乐,应用happy,funny“有趣的”,friendly“友好的”,excited“兴奋的”,不合逻辑。
【26题详解】
句意:最棒的是,你根本无需去任何地方。
根据“you don’t have to go”,这里是说不用去任何地方,此句为否定句,应用anywhere,somewhere“某地”,常用于肯定句,everywhere“到处”,nowhere“没有地方”均不合语境。
【27题详解】
句意:但如果你像我一样是个爱书之人,那就读一本你喜欢的书,持续半小时。
根据“But if you are a book lover just like me”,爱书的人,肯定是要读书,应用read,copy“抄写”,write“写”,print“印刷”,均不合语境。
【28题详解】
句意:阅读能带你去你从未到过的地方。
根据“Reading can take you to places”以及“Putting yourself into a new world”,此处是说阅读能带你去没有到过的地方,应用never,ever“曾经”,often“经常”,always“总是”,均不合语境。
【29题详解】
句意:它真的能让你忘却烦恼!
根据“Laughing is the best medicine.”,这里是说笑能让你忘掉忧虑,应用worry,development“发展”,surprise“吃惊”,interest“兴趣”,均不合语境。
【30题详解】
句意:很多时候,我会给我最好的朋友打电话,然后我们聊聊那些美好的时光或者一些有趣的事情,这样我就会感觉好多了。
根据“Very often I call my best friend and...”,给好友打电话应该是聊美好的时光或有趣的事,应用talk about,意为“谈论”,think about“考虑”,care about“关心,在意”,hear from“收到某人的来信/来电”,均不合语境。
六、阅读理解。(30分)
(A)
What will our life be like in 50 years? No one knows the answer exactly (确切地),but we are sure that it will be very different from the life today. My brother Jill White makes some predictions. Here are some of his ideas.
First, people will have less work to do, and robots will do most of the work. People will use robots to make cars, do the housework, look after sick people and teach students. People will spend most of their time playing sports and travelling. So people will become stronger and healthier, and they will live to be about 200 years old.
Second, cars will become very small and computers will control (控制) their speed. So there will be fewer accidents on the road. Planes will be very popular and most people would like to take them to travel.
Third, people will be able to live in the sea, on the moon or on Mars. The earth won’t be crowded or noisy. So there will be much more space for people to plant trees. There will be less pollution, and the air will become much fresher.
Finally, water shortage will become one of the most serious problems. If people don’t save water now, there will be water wars (战争) in 50 years.
31. Jill White thinks that in 50 years robots will help to do the following things EXCEPT (除了) ________.
A. looking after sick people B. driving cars C. teaching students D. doing the housework
32. Jill White thinks most people will travel ________ in 50 years.
A. by bike B. by plane C. by train D. by car
33. According to Jill White, ________ in 50 years.
A. every family will have a car B. people won’t need to work
C. computers will control the cars’ speed D. the earth will become crowded and noisy
34. The underlined word “shortage” means “________” in Chinese.
A. 短缺 B. 丰富 C. 清澈 D. 浑浊
35. This passage mainly tells ________ in 50 years.
A. the schools B. the cars C. the robots D. people’s life
【答案】31. B 32. B 33. C 34. A 35. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了Jill White对50年后未来生活的预测。
【31题详解】
第二段明确说明机器人会做的事:“People will use robots to make cars, do the housework, look after sick people and teach students”,未提及机器人会开车。
【32题详解】
第三段第三句指出出行方式:“Planes will be very popular and most people would like to take them to travel”,可知大多数人将会乘坐飞机旅行。
【33题详解】
第三段第一句明确提到:“cars will become very small and computers will control their speed”,说明电脑会控制汽车的速度。
【34题详解】
最后一段说明:“water shortage will become one of the most serious problems. If people don’t save water now, there will be water wars in 50 years”,结合“不节约用水会引发水战”的语境,可推知“shortage”意为“短缺”。
【35题详解】
首段第一句点明文章话题:“What will our life be like in 50 years?”,全文围绕50年后人们的生活展开介绍。
(B)
Welcome to Share Ideas! I’m Tony Brown. This is Professor Lin. He is a scientist. He has many exciting ideas about life in the future. Let’s listen to what he has to say.
“I think in the future, travelling will be much cleaner and safer. Most cars will run on solar energy. That way, there will be less pollution. Those cars will be driven by computers and there won’t be an accident. All the computers will work together with radio signals.”
“I also think that people will be able to go back to the past through a time tunnel. If they do something wrong, they will be able to go back and do it again and try not to make the same mistakes.”
“Housework will become much easier because you’ll just tell a robot to do it.”
“In the future, people will be able to talk with each other on the phone more easily. The telephones that we have today will seem out of date.”
What do you think life in the future will be like? Send us an email.
36. What are Professor Lin’s ideas about?
A. Travel in the future. B. TV programs. C. Life in the future. D. Future telephones.
37. Professor Lin thinks that cars might be driven by ________.
A. radio signals B. computers C. solar energy D. policemen
38. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?
A. There will be fewer car accidents. B. People won’t get sick.
C. Robots will help people do housework. D. People will use new telephones.
39. What does the underlined word “mistakes” mean in Chinese?
A. 破损 B. 错误 C. 补偿 D. 奇迹
40. What will the listeners probably do after the program?
A. Visit Professor Lin. B. Telephone Tony Brown.
C. Buy new cars running on solar energy. D. Send them emails.
【答案】36. C 37. B 38. B 39. B 40. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一档名为《Share Ideas!》的访谈节目内容,主持人Tony Brown邀请科学家林教授,分享了他对未来生活的一系列畅想。
【36题详解】
第一段引出主题,第二段开头明确提到:“I think in the future, travelling will be much cleaner and safer.”以及后文关于家务、通讯的未来设想,整体都在围绕“Life in the future”展开。
【37题详解】
第二段直接提到:“Those cars will be driven by computers”,明确指出未来汽车是由电脑驾驶的。
【38题详解】
第二段提到:“there won’t be an accident”对应A选项正确;倒数第三段提到:“tell a robot to do it”对应C选项正确;倒数第二段提到:“The telephones that we have today will seem out of date.”对应D选项正确;文中并未提及“People won’t get sick”。
【39题详解】
第三段提到:“If they do something wrong, they will go back to do it again and try not to make the same mistakes.”,结合语境“do something wrong”以及“make the same...”,可知mistakes意为“错误”。
【40题详解】
最后一段最后一句提到:“Send us an email.”,这是直接对听众发出的后续建议,节目过后听众最可能做的是发邮件。
(C)
What kind of friends do you have? Are they different from you or similar to you? ____41____ The following is what my four classmates said.
My name is Susan. I am outgoing. ____42____ Both my best friend, Linda, and I like travelling. We went to Italy with our families last summer. We stayed there for two weeks. Next year we plan to go to Paris.
My name is Mary. I like to have friends who are different from me. ____43____ I am quiet and I like reading very much. Betty likes sport and she plays ping-pong very well.
I’m Peter. I like to have friends who are like me. ____44____ I’m a little quiet and my good friend, Rick, is quiet too. Sometimes I don’t know what to do with my problems but he can tell me what I should do, because he knows about me better than people who are different from me.
I’m Bill. I have both kinds of friends. I think it is important. ____45____
根据材料内容,从下面七个选项中选出五个能填入文中空缺处的最佳选项,使短文意思通顺、内容完整。
A. It can be very helpful.
B. It’s really important to have some good friends.
C. I like to have friends who are similar to me.
D. That makes my life more interesting.
E. My best friend, Betty, is shorter and more outgoing than me.
F. Good friends can help us a little.
G. Different people have different ideas.
【答案】41. G 42. C 43. E 44. A 45. D
【解析】
【导语】本文讨论的是好朋友之间到底是应该相似还是互补,四个同学之间各有不同的见解。
【41题详解】
空前提出两个关于朋友的问题,空后紧接着说“以下是我的四位同学的看法”,说明空处需要承上启下,引出“大家观点不同”。G项“Different people have different ideas.”正好衔接上下文。
【42题详解】
空后Susan明确提到“我和最好的朋友Linda都喜欢旅行”,这直接体现了自己和朋友的相似性。C项“I like to have friends who are similar to me.”与下文“两人都喜欢旅行”的内容呼应。
【43题详解】
空前Mary表明喜欢和与自己不同的人做朋友,空后提到“自己安静、喜欢读书,Betty喜欢运动、乒乓球打得好”,说明空处需要引出好友Betty。E项“My best friend, Betty, is shorter and more outgoing than me.”具体介绍了与Mary性格不同的朋友。
【44题详解】
空前Peter表明喜欢和与自己相似的人做朋友,空后提到“自己有点安静,朋友Rick也很安静”,并具体说明了Rick能帮助自己解决问题,说明空处需要总结这种相似朋友的作用。A项“It can be very helpful.”概括了相似朋友带来的益处,与下文内容衔接。
【45题详解】
空前Bill表明两种朋友都有,且认为这一点很重要,空处需要总结这种交友方式带来的结果。D项“That makes my life more interesting.”点明了拥有不同类型朋友的好处,收束全文。
七、书面表达。(25分)
46. 假如你是李磊,你的笔友Anna给你发了电子邮件诉说她的烦恼,请根据邮件内容进行回复。
要求:1.逻辑清晰,内容完整,书写规范。
2.词数100左右。邮件的开头和结尾已给出,不计入词数。
Dear Li Lei,
My sister practices playing the violin in an after-school class, so my parents asked me to go and learn it too. But I’m just not a music girl. You know, I’m interested in sports and I want to choose what I like. Now, I’m so upset. What should I do?
Anna
Dear Anna,
I understand your feeling. Here is what I think.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I hope what I said is helpful to you.
Li Lei
【答案】例文:
Dear Anna,
I understand your feeling. Here is what I think. Maybe your parents won’t know how you feel if you don’t talk to them about it. Why not honestly and kindly let them know music and you are never a good match, but sports and you are made for each other? Meanwhile, you’d better tell them you have had a clear life goal and are old enough to make your own decisions. Further-more, try to get a proper chance to prove that you are talented in sports. Only then will they know you better and let you choose what you love to do. I’m sure your parents will be up for helping you explore different options.
I hope what I said is helpful to you.
Li Lei
【解析】
【详解】1.题干解读:本文是一篇对电子邮件的回复。根据Anna信中所提到的烦恼,进行回复。
2.写作指导:本文主要采用一般现在时。在回信中针对Anna提到的烦恼,给出自己合理性的建议,让父母知道自己并不擅长音乐,明确告知父母自己的目标是什么,这样有效地沟通会让父母理解和支持的。写作时保持主谓一致性,逻辑性要强,无语法和标点错误。
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$There are more and more cars on the road. It's a bad experience to drive in the big city. How I wish I could have a flying car. Maybe there will be flying cars in the future. There are more and more cars on the road is a bad experience to drive in the big city. How I wish I could have a flying car. Maybe there will be flying cars in the future.
What will computers be like in ten years, tom? I think they will be very small and light. What will computers be like in ten years, tom? I think they will be very small and light.
Do you think people will have robots in their homes in one hundred years? Yes, I do. I saw a robot on T, V and IT cleaned the kitchen. well. I don't think people will use money. Do you think everything will be free? Yeah, probably. I think there will be only one country, only one country in the world will there be world peace. I hope so. I think kids won't go to school. They'll study at home on computers. Oh, I disagree. Do you think people will have robots in their homes in one hundred years? Yes, I do. I saw a robot on T, V and IT cleaned the kitchen well. I don't think people will use money. Do you think everything will be free? Yeah, probably. I think there will be only one country, only one country in the world will there be world peace. I hope so. I think kids won't go to school. They'll study at home on computers. Oh, I disagree.